Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing list.
This is our monthly Book Catalogue issued August 31, 2005 featuring a wide
selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JEWISH LAW: MODERN BOOKS, MONOGRAPHS AND ARTICLES- TWO VOLUME SET - IN HEBREW Rakover, Nahum, VG+, Pub. Fischel /Jew Legal Hert. Soc, 1990. Hardcover 6.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 2 Volume set. Near fine condition. IN HEBREW. two volume set. fully indexed. corrections to part one laid in. Part one published 1975 part two published 1990. Jewish Law Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Jew Jewry HEBREW Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 315. $150.00.
2. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF GENESIS- 2 VOLUME SET - VOL. 1 FROM ADAM TO NOAH - VOL. 2 FROM NOAH TO ABRAHAM Cassuto, U., VG+/VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1978. Hardcover 6.5 X 10 inches. DJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. DJs rubbed and shelfworn. Text in English with some Hebrew. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12509 300. $75.00.
3. A GENESIS APOCRYPHON. A SCROLL FROM THE WILDERNESS OF JUDAEA. DESCRIPTION AND CONTENTS OF THE SCROLL FACSIMILES Avigad, Nahman and Yadin,Yigael, Good+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 13.75 inches. NDJ. black and white illustrations. Transcription and Translation of Columns II, XIX-XXII. clean bright and tight. text in English and Hebrew. bump on edge of cover, Bookplate. Archaeology Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew. Book # 12539 223. $45.00.
4. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN NORTH AFRICA FROM ANTIQUITY TO OUR TIME - TWO VOLUMES - IN HEBREW Hirschberg, H.Z., VG+/Good, Pub. Bialik, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJs worn. slipcase lightly worn. twovolumes. text in HEBREW. footnotes, black and white illustrations, index. Hebrew World Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 172. $100.00.
5. ADVERSITY'S NOBLEMEN: THE ITALIAN HUMANISTS ON HAPPINESS. Trinkaus, Charles Edward, Jr, VG+, Pub. Columbia, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 172 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight toning of pages NOT brittle. Spine gilt rubbed, review copy, index, bibliography. Happiness Italy Philosophy. Book # 12536 702. $45.00.
6. AN AMBIGUOUS PARTNERSHIP : NON ZIONISTS AND ZIONISTS IN AMERICA 1939 - 1948 Kaufman, Murray, Fine, Pub. Wayne, 1991. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 418 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition , While the history of Zionism is America is well documented, the story of non-Zionist activities in America is less well known. This text now tells that story. Zionism American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 11883 310. $12.00.
7. AN ETERNAL LIGHT BRODY IN MEMORIAM - A MEMORIAL VOLUME TO BRODY AND ITS VICINITY - IN HEBREW Meltzer, Aviv (editor), Fine/Fine, Pub. Org. former Brody Residents, 1994. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 508 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew with small English section. few black and photos. Memorial Yizkor book for the town of Brody, in Galicia. Hebrew Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Brody Yizkor. Book # 12539 315. $85.00.
8. AND ALL YOUR CHILDREN SHALL BE LEARNED : WOMEN AND THE STUDY OF TORAH IN JEWISH LAW AND HISTORY Zolty, Shoshana Pantel, Fine/Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 339 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION as new fine in fine DJ. The evolution of Jewish education for women. Women Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $25.00.
9. ARE THESE THINGS SO? . A REPLY TO THIS QUESTION PROPOUNDED BY A JEWISH HIGH PRIEST OF THE FIRST CHRISTIAN MARTYR 1900 YEARS AGO World Alliance Against Jewish Agessiveness, Good+, Pub. W.A.A.J.A, 1934. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 413 Pages. covers rubbed and darkened in areas. missing color chart pages 404-406, otherwise text is complete. Anti-Semitic tract. "A study in modern termites of the Homo Sapiens type". Termites apparently refers to Jews. Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 315. $100.00.
10. BETH SHOLOM SYNAGOGUE Cohen, Mortimer J.o, VG, Pub. Beth Sholom, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 34 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. toning at edges of covers. interior clean. owner's name on endpaper. Frank Lloyd Wright designed and supervised the building of this synagogue. Architecture Art Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Frank Lloyd Wright. Book # 12539 172. $125.00.
11. BIBLICAL WOMEN IN THE MIDRASH: A SOURCEBOOK Hyman, Naomi Mara, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 194 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. translations of the biblical text, rabbinic midrashim and modern Midrashim in poems and stories by influential Jewish women. Theology/Religion Women Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $35.00.
12. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JEWISH BIBLIOGRAPHIES Shunami, Shlomo, VG+/Good, Pub. Magnes Press, 1965. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 992 Pages. Second enlarged edition. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. text in English, Hebrew, German, French with few others. Comprehensive catalogue. Bibliography Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Reference. Book # 12539 172. $40.00.
13. CANTOQUES DE SALOMON ROSSI - SERIES NUMBER 17 - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Naumbourg, S. (translator), VG, Pub. Sacred Music Press, 1954. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 49 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Cantor Theology/Religion. Book # 12511 223. $45.00.
14. CANTORIAL ANTHOLOGY OF TRADITIONAL AND MODERN SYNAGOGUE MUSIC Ephros, Gershon, VG+, Pub. Bloch, 1948. 3rd printing, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 169 Pages. musical scores. Third printing. nice condition minor rubbing to covers. musical scores traditional and contemporary. Music Arranged for Cantor and Choir With Organ Accompaniment. Volume 1: Rosh Hashonoh. Cantor Music Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Rosh Hashanah. Book # 12161 35. $50.00.
15. CANTORIAL ANTHOLOGY OF TRADITIONAL AND MODERN SYNAGOGUE MUSIC VOLUME II : YOM KIPPUR Ephros, Gershon, VG+, Pub. Bloch, 1964. 4th printing, Hardcover 6.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 344 Pages. musical scores. Fourth printing. nice condition synagogue stamp on endpaper. musical scores traditional and contemporary. Music Arranged for Cantor and Choir With Organ Accompaniment. Volume 2 : Yom Kippur. Cantor Music Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Yom Kippur. Book # 12513 193. $50.00.
16. DIE SCHIFFERSTADTER JUDEN: EIN LESEBUCH - IN GERMAN Sold, Emil Georg, Fine, Pub. Schifferstadter Org, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 232 Pages. Fine. FIRST EDITION. text in GERMAN. b/w photos throughout, birth records, list of Jewish families. Memorial Yizkor book to Jews of Schifferstadt, German Holocaust Jews Yizkor Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $50.00.
17. DIE SPUREN AL-BATLAJUSI'S BUDAPEST 1880 ; STUDIEN UBER SALOMON IBN GABIROL BUDAPEST 1899 ; DIE SINNE BUDAPEST 1884 - Kaufmann, David, VG+, Pub. Gregg International Pub, 1972. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 442 pages. Clean bright and tight. toning at page edges NOT brittle. text in German and Hebrew. Three books bound in one volume. German Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 172. $100.00.
18. DIE SYNAGOGE IN ESSEN - IN GERMAN Korner, Edmund and Richard Klapheck, VG, Pub. Essen, 1980. Reprint ed., Hardcover 9.25 X 12.5 inches. NDJ. 104 Pages. Color & b/w photos. First Reprint ediiton. clean bright and tight covers lightly rubbed. Facsimile repint of original 1914 edition. Black and white plates and color, architectural drawings some fold out. German Architecture Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion European Jewry. Book # 12539 223. $125.00.
19. DOS MENDLE BUCH ; THE MENDELE (SFORIM) BOOK (IN YIDDISH) Mayzel, Nachman (editor) (Sforim), VG+, Pub. Yiddisher Kultur Farband, 1959. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 512 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. overall clean, bright and tight. Letters and Autobioraphical sketches, photos, drawings Facsimiles of Mendel Meycher Sforim. Essays and editing by Mayzel. IN YIDDISH. black and white photos and illustrations. Mendele Sforim Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Mendele Meycher fiction. Book # 12533 153. $55.00.
20. DUR NURNBERGER PROZESS - GERMAN - PHOTOS BY D'ADDARIO Kastner, Klaus, NF/NF, Pub. A. Hofmann, 1994. Hardcover 9 X 12 inches. DJ. 160 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Like new in new DJ. text in German. Numerous photos of the people involved in the Nuremberg trials. b/w and color. German Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Law. Book # 12539 223. $30.00.
21. EDUCATIONAL VALUES IN THE SHULCAN ARUCH Glicksberg, Abraham A., Fine, Pub. Shengold, 1984. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 131 Pages. FIne condition as new. The standard code of Jewish law is discussed by the author as a source of educational values, both in a historical and a contemporary perspective. ISBN 0884001059. Shulchan Aruch Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Education Jewish Religion. Book # 12561 121. $15.00.
22. HADRAT KODESH ; BEAUTY OF HOLINESS - HEBREW, ENGLISH, SPANISH Lerer, Samuel, VG+, Pub. Cong. of Beth Israel Com., 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 255 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew, English and Spanish. with some transliterated Hebrew. Synagogue is in Mexico City, Mexico. Black and white illustrations and photos throughout. Hebrew Spanish Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Siddur. Book # 12539 315. $25.00.
23. HISTORY OF THE COMMUNITIES IN POLAND - IN HEBREW Horvitz, Zvi Halevi, VG+/VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1978. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 560 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ lightly worn. A few pages devoted to each town that had Jewish Community in Poland. Hebrew European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poland. Book # 12539 315. $40.00.
24. HOLY STONES REMNANTS OF SYNAGOGUES IN POLAND Cempla, Joseph (Davidowicz), VG+, Pub. Tel Aviv, Dvir, 1959. First Edition, Folio 120X015 inches. NDJ. 18 sepia prints. Clean as new. 18 prints each suitable for framing loose in stiff folio. drawings by Joseph Cempla. Each synagogue described briefly in the introduction. Poland Synagogues Art Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Architecture Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12467 223. $150.00.
25. IBN KHALDUN THE MUQADDIMAH PROLEGOMENA TO HISTORY TRANSLATED FROM ARABIC WITH NOTES - IN HEBREW Khaldun, Ibn (Koplewitz, trans.), VG+/VG, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1966. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 407 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. DJ lightly worn. Translated into Hebrew from Arabic with notes by Koplewitz. Hebrew History Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 315. $45.00.
26. IR BE-RA'I TEKUFAH : A CITY REFLECTED IN ITS TIMES. JERUSALEM IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. THE OLD CITY - IN HEBREW BEN-ARIEH, YEHOSHUA, VG+/VG, Pub. Yad Izhak Ben-Zvi Pub, 1977. Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches. DJ. 495 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. black and white illustrations, footnotes, index. bibliography. Hebrew Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew Jerusalem. Book # 12539 172. $50.00.
27. IR BE-RA'I TEKUFAH : A CITY REFLECTED IN ITS TIMES. NEW JERUSALEM THE BEGINNINGS - IN HEBREW BEN-ARIEH, YEHOSHUA, VG+/VG, Pub. Yad Izhak Ben-Zvi Pub, 1983. Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches. DJ. 699 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. black and white illustrations, footnotes, index. bibliography. Hebrew Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew Jerusalem. Book # 12539 172. $50.00.
28. JEWISH LAW HISTORY, SOURCES, PRINCIPLES: COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES - IN HEBREW Elon, Menachem, VG+/VG, Pub. Magnes Press, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 3 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJs lightly worn. three volume set complete. text in HEBREW. footnotes, index. Part I: The history and elements of Jewish law. Part II: The legal sources of Jewish law. Part III: The literary sources of Jewish law. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jewish Law. Book # 12539 172. $150.00.
29. JEWISH LIFE IN RENAISSANCE ITALY - HEBREW Shulvass, Moses, VG+, Pub. Ogen, New York, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 359 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. footnotes, indexed. SIGNED by author with gift inscription to owner. Hebrew European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Italy Sephardim. Book # 12539 315. $75.00.
30. JEWRY-LAW IN MEDIEVAL GERMANY: LAWS AND COURT DECISIONS CONCERNING JEWS - ENGLISH AND GERMAN Kisch, Guido, VG, Pub. American Academy Jew. Res., 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 274 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in German and English. footnotes, indices, few black and white illustrations. compilation drawn from the Muehlhaeuser Reichsrechtsbuch, the Sachsenspiegel, the Dresden Collection of Jury-Court Decisions, the Remissorium Regulae Juris. German European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Law Germany. Book # 12539 172. $75.00.
31. JEWS ON TIN PAN ALLEY: THE JEWISH CONTRIBUTION TO AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC, 1830-1940 Kanter, Kenneth Aaron, VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. SIGNED by Kanter with gift inscription. footnotes, index, bibliography, photos. American Jewry Music Jews French Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $45.00.
32. LES EMPRUNTS DE LA BIBLE HBRAIQUE AU GREC ET AU LATIN - IN FRENCH Vernes, Maurice, Good+, Pub. Paris, Leroux, 1914. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 256 Pages. text in FRENCH. quarter leather binding. edges of covers worn, one corner chipped one quarter inch by one inch. interior clean and bright. French France Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Linguistics Latin. Book # 12539 315. $75.00.
33. LES JUIFS D'AFRIQUE DU NORD BIBLIOGRAPHIE (IN ENGLISH, FRENCH AND HEBREW) Attal, Robert, VG+, Pub. Institut Ben-Zvi, 1973. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. Bibliography with entries in English, French and Hebrew, not translated. SIGNED by Attal in French on title with inscription. Revised comprehensive collection of Attal's prior works. Include name index. 5,640 titles listed of books, articles, reports etc. in various languages organized by country, Libia, Tunisia, Algeria or Moroccco. North Africa History Signed Books on Books Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 12537 315. $40.00.
34. MAIN LEBEN (MY LIFE) - IN YIDDISH Kwartin, S., VG+, Pub. S. Kwartin Pub. Com, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 580 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on endpapers. text in Yiddish. Autobiography of renowned Cantor Zawel (Zebulun) Kwartin. Cantor Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Music Zawel Kwartin. Book # 12539 315. $75.00.
35. MANE - KATZ -IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH Ragon, Michel, VG/Good, Pub. Georges Fall, 1960. Hardcover 6.75 X 9 inches. DJ. 92 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Text in French and English. Twelve tipped in color plates, 52 black and white plates. Mane Katz Art Jews French Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $25.00.
36. MEDICINE IN THE BIBLE: THE PENTATEUCH TORAH Brim, Charles, VG, Pub. Froben Press, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 384 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. light toning to covers, few illustrations, footnotes, index. text in English. Medicine Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Medical. Book # 12539 315. $40.00.
37. MIDRASH OF PHILO: THE OLDEST RECORDED MIDRASH, GENESIS II-XVII - IN HEBREW Samuel Belkin, Elazar Hurvitz (Editor), VG+/VG, Pub. Yeshiva Univ. Press, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 298 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in HEBREW. Volume one. Genesis Philo Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Midrash. Book # 12539 172. $60.00.
38. MODERNISM AND CULTURAL TRANSFER. GABRIEL PREIL & THE TRADITION OF JEWISH LITERARY BILINGUALISM Feldman, Yael S, Fine/Fine, Pub. HUC Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 224 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. A Hebrew Union College Monograph on the uses of bilingualism in literature Yiddish and Hebrew. Very scholarly work. Literature Yiddish Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 10399 4008. $15.00.
39. MONUMENTA JUDAICA. 2000 JAHRE GESCHICHTE UND KULTUR DER JUDEN AM RHEIN (HANDBUCH AND KATALOG) - GERMAN TWO VOLUME SET Schilling, Konrad (editor), Good, Pub. Koln, Germany, 1964. First Edition, Paperback 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Two volume set in paperback. text in GERMAN. exhibition catalogue 1963-1964. volume one is a handbook with the History and Culture of Jews living in the Rhein region Germany. Vol I has a large repaired closed tear on cover and endpaper, with light rubbing. Vol II lightly rubbed with wear to spine ends. German European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 223. $75.00.
40. MOSES IBN EZRA : SECULAR POEMS - THREE VOLUME SET IN HEBREW Brody, Chaim, VG+, Pub. Schocken, 1977. Hardcover 7.75 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 3 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. three volume set. light wear to covers. Hebrew Poetry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Moses Ibn Ezra. Book # 12539 315. $150.00.
41. MOSES MAIMONIDES : THE COMMENTARY TO MISHNAH ABOTH David, Arthur (Maimonides), VG/Good, Pub. Bloch, 1968. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 166 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Owner's bookplate on endpaper. DJ worn with sunning. English translation by Rabbi Arthur David. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 193. $30.00.
42. SEFER HA-BRIS (THE BOOK OF CIRCUMCISION : ENCYCLOPEDIC COMPILATION OF LAWS AND CUSTOMS OF THE JEWISH RITUAL .HEBREW Pirutinsky, Moshe Bunim, VG+, Pub. New York, 1972. Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 415 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Prior owner's stamp and signature on endpaper. Comprehensive treatise on circumision. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew. Book # 12539 223. $100.00.
43. SEPARATION AND ITS DISCONTENTS-TOWARD AN EVOLUTIONARY THEORY OF ANTI-SEMITISM MacDonald, Kevin, Fine, Pub. Praeger, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. Evolutionary theory of Anti-Semitism. index, bibliography. Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 315. $100.00.
44. SERMONS AND ADDRESSES Voorsanger, Jacob, VG, Pub. Bloch, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 378 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate, minor foxing on title page, text in English. Rabbi of Temple Emanu-el in San Francisco. Voorsanger Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Sermons. Book # 12539 315. $30.00.
45. STUDIES IN BAMIDBAR : NUMBERS Leibowitz, Nehama, VG+, Pub. World Zionist Org., 1980. 3rd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 444 Pages. Nice condition. clean bright and tight. light rubbing to covers. Commentaryon the weekly Sidras of Numbers by Leibowitz translated into English. Numbers Theology/Religion History Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jew Bible. Book # 12459 232. $20.00.
46. STUDIES IN JUDAICA AMERICANA Glanz, Rudolf, Fine, Pub. KTAV, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 407 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. near fine minor mark on endpaper. Essays dealing with the German Jew in America. American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry. Book # 12533 180. $30.00.
47. SURVIVORS OF THE HOLOCAUST IN POLAND A PORTRAIT BASED ON JEWISH COMMUNITY RECORDS 1944-1947 Dobroszycki, Lucjan, Fine, Pub. Shape, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 164 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. maps, tables, facsimiles of documents. ISBN 1563244632. Survivors Holocaust Judaism Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12539 300. $35.00.
48. SWEDEN AND JEWISH ASSETS : FINAL REPORT FROM THE COMMISSION ON JEWISH ASSETS IN SWEDEN AT THE TIME OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR Commission on Jewish Assets, Sweden, Good+, Pub. Comm. on Jewish Assets, 1999. First Edition, Paperback 8 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 291 Pages. FIRST EDITION. trade paperback. covers worn, overall nice condition. numerous appendices. Sweden Jewish AssetHolocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $35.00.
49. SYMPHONIC PSALMS, VOLUME 14 : THE SONGS OF ASCENTS Sandberg, Mordecai, Good+, Pub. Institute of New Music, 1951. Paperback 9 X 12 inches. NDJ. 303 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. text in transliterated HEBREW. musical scores. Condensed Score, Limited facsimile edition. The Original Text of the Book of Psalms, Set to Music. contains Psalms 120-134, and as a finale to the whole cycle-Psalm 135. Hebrew Music Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew Theology/Religion. Book # 12539 223. $30.00.
50. THE BEGINNINGS OF JEWISHNESS: BOUNDARIES, VARIETIES, UNCERTAINTIES Cohen, Shaye J.D., Fine/Fine, Pub. Univ. California, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 426 pages. FIRST EDITION as new condition. How elements of ethnicity, nationality and religion were understood and applied in the construction of Jewish identity - by Jews, by gentiles and by the state. Jewishness Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 4009. $45.00.
51. THE BIALIK INSTITUTE JUBILEE CATALOGUE 1935 - 1985 - ENGLISH AND HEBREW Barak, Bat-Sheva et al., VG, Pub. Bialik, 1985. First Edition, Paperback 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 352 Pages. Clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. Entries in Hebrew and English. Hebrew World Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Bialik. Book # 12539 315. $25.00.
52. THE CANTOS OF IMMANUEL OF ROME ; MAHBEROTH IMMANUEL HAROMI - IN HEBREW - 2 (TWO) VOLUME SET Jarden, Dov, VG/VG, Pub. Bialik, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJs lightly worn sunned along spines of DJs. two volume set. text in HEBREW. footnotes, index. Hebrew Poetry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Italy. Book # 12539 172. $75.00.
53. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HASIDISM Rabinowicz, Tzvi, VG+, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 583 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. bibliography, text entries in alphabetical order. Hasidim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12535 55. $65.00.
54. THE HEBREW-ARABIC DICTIONARY OF THE BIBLE, KNOWN AS KITAB JAMI' AL-ALFAZ (AGRON), OF DAVID BEN ABRAHAM AL-FASI, THE KARAITE ,,, Skoss, Solomon L. (Editor), Good+, Pub. Yale Univ. Press, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. not the AMS reprint this set published 1936 - 1945. Clean bright and tight. Vol XX as wear on cover and corners, spine gilt faded. Vol XXI has wear on covers and spine ends. text in Hebrew and Arabic. Complete in two volumes. Language Arabic Hebrew Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Dictionary. Book # 12539 172. $450.00.
55. THE HOLY LAND - ILLUSTRATED BY JULES GUERIN Hichens, Robert, VG, Pub. Century, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 302 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. top edge gilt, pages handcut, decorated cover. owner's bookplate. light wear to spine edges, corners. 57 plates most in black and white some in color with tissue guards. Israel Palestine Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Travel. Book # 12539 315. $40.00.
56. THE JEWS IN RUSSIA THE STRUGGLE FOR EMANCIPATION - TWO VOLUME SET Greenberg, Louis, VG+, Pub. Yale Univ. Press, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Two volume set. Lightly rubbed on covers. Spine torn at upper end. Covers 1772 through 1917. Vol one published 1944 and volume two published 1951. Russia European Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Judaism Jewish religion Soviet Used Jewish Books. Book # 12541 315. $75.00.
57. THE LETTERS AND PAPERS OF CHAIM WEIZMANN SERIES A - LETTERS - VOLUMES I, II AND III - HEBREW EDITION Yogev, Gedalia (Weizmann), VG+/Good, Pub. Mossad Bialik, 1969. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 3 volume set. Clean bright and tight. DJs lightly worn. three volume set. published 1969,1970 and 1972. Text in Hebrew. Each volume has index. footnotes. Chaim Weizmann Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew. Book # 12539 172. $50.00.
58. THE LONELY MAN OF FAITH Soloveitchik, Joseph B., Fine/Fine, Pub. Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 112 Pages. As new in fine DJ. Soloveitchik explains and discusses the human situation and experience with it's inner conflicts and incongruities. Orthodox Jewry and modern philosophy. Soloveitchik Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12535 171. $100.00.
59. THE MAYER SULZBERGER ALEXANDER MARX CORRESPONDENCE 1904-1923 Dicker, Herman (editor), Good+, Pub. Sepher Hermon Press, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 206 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Covers rubbed. Correspondence between librarian at JTS and a book collector. American Jewry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12459 232. $25.00.
60. THE SHTETL BOOK Roskies, Diane K. and David G. Roskies, VG+, Pub. ADL KTAV, 1975. Paperback 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. SOFTCOVER. maps on endpapers. black and white photos. Shtetl Book European Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12399 311. $45.00.
61. THE VANISHED WORLD (IN YIDDISH AND ENGLISH) Abramovitch, Raphael, VG+, Pub. Forward Assoc., 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 582 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. beautiful copy. one inch square stain on front cover. Red cloth hardcover with gold embossed lettering lightly rubbed, pastedown woodcut on front cover, b/w photo album covering Jewish life in Eastern Europe in the 20's and 30's. 530 photos by Roman Vishniac, Alter Kacyzna, M. Kipnis and others. Both Kacyzna and Kipnis died in the Holocaust. Text in English and Yiddish. Vishniac European Jewry Jews YIDDISH Judaica Jewish Holocaust used Jewish Books. Book # 12539 315. $1,200.00.
62. TORAH, LIGHT AND HEALING: MYSTIAL INSIGHTS INTO HEALING BASED ON THE HEBREW LANGUAGE Glazerson, Matityahu, Fine/Fine, Pub. Lev Eliahu, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. DJ. 220 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. as new in fine DJ. Kabbalistic numerology used to reveal the hidden references to healing in the Torah and prayer. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $26.00.
63. YIVO ANNUAL OF JEWISH SOCIAL SCIENCE, VOLUME XII Friedman, Philip, et al., eds, VG+, Pub. YIVO, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 304 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Various articles such by eminent Jewish historians and sociologists. YIVO European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History. Book # 12539 172. $35.00.
64. YIVO ANNUAL OF JEWISH SOCIAL SCIENCE: VOLUME VIII - STUDIES ON THE EPOCH OF THE JEWISH CATASTROPHE, 1933-1945 Pinson, Koppel S., ed, VG, Pub. YIVO, 1953. First Edition, Paperback 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 303 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex libris pocket part. SOFTCOVER. Covers toned at edges and light wear. Various articles such by eminent Jewish historians and sociologists. All the articles deal with the Holocaust. YIVO Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History. Book # 12539 172. $30.00.
65. YIZKOR BOOK IN MEMORY OF OTVOZK AND KARTSHEV - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH Kanc, Shimon, VG, Pub. Irgun Yotz`e Otvozk-Kartshev, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 1087 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew with Yiddish. black and white photos. Memorial Yizkor book for the towns of Otvozk and Kartshev. Hebrew Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Otvozk and KartshevYizkor Yiddish. Book # 12539 815. $145.00.