Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
Below is our current catalogue issued August 31, 2001 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:

1. 1. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME XI (ELEVEN) THE SCIENCE OF JUDAISM AND GALICIAN HASKALAH. " Zinberg, Israel". NF/NF, KTAV, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 249 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have other volumes availble please ask. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. LIterature European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Galicia Ashkenazi. $30.00. Book # 11999 4010

2. A SELECTION OF HEBREW MELODIES, ANCIENT AND MODERN. " Nathan, Isaac and Byron". Fine/Fine, Alabama, 1988. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 246 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ . Collection of melodies with musical scores and verses in ENglish. ISBN 0817303731. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Music Theology/Religion Jews Jewry folk music Judaism Jewry JeW Hebrew melodies. $22.00. Book # 12209 723

3. A SURPLUS OF MEMORY : CHRONICLE OF THE WARSAW GHETTO UPRISING. " Zuckerman, Yitzhak". Fine/Fine, California, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 702 Pages. b/w photos. fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. DJ like new. Translated from HEBREW. b/w photo sect ion. indexed. account of the daily struggle to stay alive during the uprising and the ghetto during the Holocaust. ISBN 0520078411. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Warsaw ghetto Holocaust Jewry Judaism Poland Jews Jew Jewish. $25.00. Book # 12207 27

4. ABBA HILLEL SILVER : A PROFILE IN AMERICAN JUDAISM. " Raphael, Marc (Abba Hillel Silver)". Fine/Fine, Holmes & Meier, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 282 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The life of Abba Hillel Silver, the spiritual leader of the largest Reform congregation in America for 46 years. ISBN 0841910596. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Abba Hillel silver American Jewry Silver Jews Rabbi Jewish Judaism Jewry Reform Biography. $25.00. Book # 12156 10

5. AGAINST ALL ODDS : A TALE OF TWO SURVIVORS. " Salsitz, Norman and Amalie". VG+/VG, Holocaust Library, 1990. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 398 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. in lightly worn DJ and price clipped. SIGNED by Salsitz with nice inscription and dated 2-25-99. b&w photos. An exciting story of escape, plots, romance (the authors wed) and after the Holocaust helping the survivors, who were still the object of Anti-Semitism by the Polish population. ISBN 0896041484. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Survivors Holocaust Jewry Judaism Poland Jews Jew Jewish. $25.00. Book # 12015 4010

6. AM I A MURDERER? TESTAMENT OF A JEWISH GHETTO POLICEMAN. " Perechodnik, Calel". NF/NF, Westview, 1996. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 255 Pages. First edition SECOND printing. near fine in near fine DJ. A young Polish Jew ater he made the wrenching decision to become a ghetto policeman near Warsaw. He had hoped, in vain, of protecting himself and his family, only to witness his wife and child sent to Treblinka concentration camp. ISBN 0813327024. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ghetto Holocaust Jewry Judaism Poland Jews Jew Jewish. $20.00. Book # 12019 10

7. ANTHOLOGY ON ARMED JEWISH RESISTANCE 1939 - 1945. " Kowalski, Isaac". VG+/VG, Jewish Combatants, 1986. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, DJ. 647 Pages. Fully indexed. photos maps. Incredible collection of includes eye witness accounts, and over 800 maps, photos, partisans, underground, ghetto fighters. Photos of heros andheroines. CLear evidence of the Jewish effort to fight and resist the Holocaust. DJ lightly worn with few closed tears. overall nice condition. This is the third volume of Kowalski's trilogy. Maps on endpapers. ISBN 0961321903. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Resistance Holocaust Jews Jewry Partisans Judaism Jewry JeW military Underground. $95.00. Book # 12020 10

8. ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH MUSIC. " Vinaver, Chemjo". VG+/VG+, Marks, 1955. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 292 Pages. musical scores. nice condition. DJ has minor wear at edges, slightly rubbed. Chagall cover and frontis. Collection of music from the synagogue services and Shabbat at home. Musical Scores. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Artists Music Judaism painting Jews Jewish Art Chagall. $35.00. Book # 12247 223

9. BIRKENAU THE CAMP OF DEATH. " Nahon, Marco". Fine/Fine, Alabama, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 336 Pages. b/w photos. Fine in fine DJ This Memoir details the experiences of a Greek Jew in Auschwitz-Birkenau. List of Greek-Jewish Victims Birkenau was the extermination sub camp of Auschwitz. ISBN 0817304495. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Birkenau Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Survivor Jewry Jew Judadica Greek. $30.00. Book # 12011 4010

10. BOOK OF JEREMIAH : A COMMENTARY. " Freehof, Solomon B". VG+, Uahc, 1977. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 295 Pages. FIRST EDITION thus. Part of the series "The Jewish Commentary for Bible Readers" Very nice condition. ISBN 0807400084. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Freehof Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Bible. $27.00. Book # 11933 311

11. CRITICAL STUDIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY - SELECTED ARTICLES FROM AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES (THREE VOLUMES). " Marcus, Jacob Rader". VG+, KTAV, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 3 volumes fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like new Three (3) volume set. Extensive selection of articles from the American Jewish Archives of the Hebrew union College. ISBN 0870687346. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. History American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Jew Reform. $75.00. Book # 12021 10

12. ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN ENGLAND. " Pollins, Harold". Fine, Fairleigh dickinson, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 339 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Scholarly review of the Economic Jewish History of England. Bibliography, notes and index. Part of the Littman Library of Jewish Civilization series. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Economics European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews England Judaica Jew business. $20.00. Book # 12030 10

13. FINDING OUR FATHERS A GUIDEBOOK TO JEWISH GENEALOGY. " Rottenberg, Dan". NF/NF, Random House, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 401 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition DJ lightly worn at edge. Lists of organizations and Archives, and explanations of Jewish naming, etc.; illustrated with photo plate and drawings. ISBN 0394406753. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Genealogy Genealogy Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12030 10

14. FROM PRISON TO PULPIT : SERMONS FOR ALL HOLIDAYS OF THE YEAR AND STORIES FROM THE HOLOCAUST. " Avigdor, Isaac C.". VG+/VG+, Horav, 1975. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 334 Pages. b/w photos. nice condition. mark on front endpaper, DJ has few small tears and chips at upper spine end. Fifty sermons by Avigdor, a Hartford Connecticut Rabbi, with emphasis on the suffering in the Holocaust. He has purposely chosen stories that have happy endings only leaving a positive message. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism Hartford Conn Connecticut. $25.00. Book # 12030 10

15. GERMANY'S STEPCHILDREN. " Liptzin, Solomon". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 289 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. German or Jew? The response of various Germans to Jewishness of Nationality. Herzl and Zionism, Jewish christians,Heine and assimilation, and the final emancipation. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Germany Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jew Jews. $18.00. Book # 12009 4010

16. JEWISH MUSIC: IN ITS HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT. " Idelsohn, A. Z". VG+, Henry Holt, 1920. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 535 Pages. musical scores. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. The first comprehensive history of Jewish music in English. many lengthy examples of musical scores. The story of Jewish music from its early appearance as Semitic-Oriental song to its modern manifestations, East and West. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Music Music Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry. $50.00. Book # 12035 10

17. JEWISH RESISTANCE DURING THE HOLOCAUST : PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONFERENCE ON MANISFESTATIONS OF JEWISH RESISTANCE. " Kohn, Moshe Et Al (Yad Vashem)". Near Fine, Yad Vashem, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 562 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new with owner's name on front endpaper. Originally published in Hebrew. Series of lectures and debates Jerusalem, April 7 - 11 1968. fully indexed, notes and bibliographies. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Resistance fightersHolocaust Jewish Judaica partisans espionage Jew Jews Judaism. $50.00. Book # 12035 10

18. JEWISH WORSHIP. " Millgram, Abraham". VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1975. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 673 Pages. Second EDITION. nice condition. DJ worn with tear and light creases. A presentation for both Jew and Non-Jew of the development and contemporarysignificance of Jewish Liturgy. ISBN 082760038. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Liturgy Philosophy Jewish Judaica Jew Judaism. $50.00. Book # 12104 121

19. JUST REVENGE. " Dershowitz, Alan M.". Fine, Easton Press / Warner, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 322 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine leatherbound limited edition. Number 184 of 1.125 with certificate of authenticity laid in. Gilt edges and spine lettering. Special edition of Holocaust novel. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Identity Holocaust Signed X Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Judaica Judaism fiction leatherbound. $75.00. Book # 12035 813

20. JUSTICE AND MERCY: COMMENTARY ON THE LITURGY OF THE NEW YEAR AND THE DAY OF ATONEMENT. " Arzt, Max". VG+/VG, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, DJ. 298 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ in mylar cover. Author examines the High Holiday liturgy and expands on the basic themes through historical researchand current thinking. Signed with inscription by Arzt on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology/Religion Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew High Holidays Yom Kippur. $25.00. Book # 12208 300

21. KOSHER CUISINE. " Nash, Helen". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 319 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. in lightly worn dj, one small closed tear on back of DJ. Over 250 Gourmet Recipes for the Modern Kosher Home. ISBN 0394527887. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kosher Cookbooks Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12021 802

22. LONDON. " Adler, Elkan Nathan". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, NDJ. 255 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Part of the Jewish Communities series. illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. Gilt on bright gilt on spine worn away. overall very nice bright and clean. two pages have small toned mark probably no effecting text. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. London European Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Communities. $45.00. Book # 12025 10

23. MIMEKOR YISRAEL : CLASSICAL JEWISH FOLKLORE (3 VOLUMES). " Gorion, Micha Joseph Bin". VG+/VG+, Indiana Univ. Press, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, Slipcase. 1553 pages in three volumes. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful three volume set in slipcase. Divided into four sections National Tales, Religious Tales, Folktales and Oriental Tales. Near fine condition. Slipcase fading at edges with rubbing on pastedown. otherwise clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Folktales Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Yiddish. $150.00. Book # 12245 315

24. MIXED BLESSINGS: MARRIAGE BETWEEN JEWS AND CHRISTIANS. " Cowan, Paul and Rachel". NF/NF, Doubleday, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 271 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. Insights into the marriage of Jew and Chrisian. ISBN 0385195028. Christians Theology/Religion Jewish Jew Judaica. $15.00. Book # 3748 170

25. MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS IN THE BURIAL GROUND OF THE JEWISH SYNAGOGUE AT BRIDGETON BARBADOS. " Shilstone, E. M. (Eustace)". VG+, Privatley Printed Baron, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 205 Pages. Fully indexed. photos. FIRST EDITION. privately printed with support of Salo Baron who also wrote the foreword to the AMerican Edition. Nice condition. map, b/w illustrations, indexes of names and places. Includes in three appendicis lists of Burials recorded in the Registers but without corresponding headstones. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. BArbados Island Sephardim Jewish Spain Judaism Marranos Jewish Sefardi Judaica GravestonesCemetery Death. $50.00. Book # 12013 10

26. MUSIC IN ANCIENT ISRAEL. " Sendrey, Alfred". VG+/VG, Philosophical Library, 1969. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 674 Pages. B/W illus. DJ slightly rubbed with few closed tears on edges. OVerall very nice. A comprehensive study of the music, musical instruments and music in rituals of ancient Israel. The author examines the sociological, philisophical and artistic aspects of music of this historic period. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Music Israel Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry. $65.00. Book # 12012 4010

27. NAPOLEON, THE JEWS AND THE SANHEDRIN : THE LITTMAN LIBRARY OF JEWISH CIVILIZATION. " Schwarfuchs, Simon". Fine/Fine, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 218 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine The story of the Jewish court, the sanhedrin, under Napoleon. The efforts of the Jews to rebuild their identity and community in the face of virulent Anti-Semitism. ISBN 0710089554. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Napoleon European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews sanhedrin History Anti-Semitism. $25.00. Book # 12143 4010

28. OLD JEWISH FOLK MUSIC : THE COLLECTIONS AND WRITINGS OF MOSHE BEREGOVSKI. " Slobin, Mark". Fine/Fine, University of Pennsylvania, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 577 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ slighlty yellowed. index of first lines of songs in the song collection,index of instrumental tunes. Over 150 pieces have musical notatio n. Musical notation is used elsewhere to support the author's arguments. appendix A: Selected Bibliography on the Music Culture of the Eastern European Jews and Appendix B: Achival Resources for the Study of Eastern European Jewish Folk Music. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Music Theology/Religion Jews Jewry folk music Judaism Jewry JeW Cantor. $85.00. Book # 12015 4010

29. PORTRAITS OF JEWS. " London, Hannah". Fine/Fine, Tuttle, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, DJ. 197 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST TUTTLE EDITION FIne condition. DJ price clipped. In slipcase. Portraits of Early American Jews painted by Gilbert Stuart, Scully and others. Wonderful commentary and fine quality plates. ISBN 0804804591. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Artists American Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Art. $25.00. Book # 12032 10

30. PREACHERS OF THE ITALIAN GHETTO. " Ruderman, David B.". VG+/VG+, California, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 168 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. ins lightly worn dj. Study on the Italian Jewish communities during the oppressive policies of Pope Paul IV and his successors. ISBN 0520077350. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Italy Italian Jews Sephardim Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Ladino Sephardi Sephardic. $25.00. Book # 12021 10

31. PROMISE AND FULFILMENT PALESTINE 1917-1949. " Koestler, Arthur". VG+/VG, Macmillan, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 335 Pages. FIRST EDITION. A scholarly examination of Palestine under the British Mandate. DJ somewhat shelfworn with chip along spine. Overall clean. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Palestine Zionism Jews Judaica Jewish Koestler Religion. $20.00. Book # 12029 10

32. REGENSBURG AND AUGSBURG. " Straus, Raphael". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, NDJ. 261 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Part of the Jewish Communities series. illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. Gilt on spine worn away. overall very nice bright and clean. owner's name and tiny bookplate on front endpapers. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Regensburg AugsburgEuropean Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Communities. $45.00. Book # 12151 10

33. RETURNING TO TRADITION THE CONTEMPORARY REVIVAL OF ORTHODOX JUDAISM. " Danzger, M. Herbert". VG+/VG+, Yale, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 374 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. A comprehensive study of the return to Orthodox Judaism by the youth of America searching for tradition. like new, DJ has few small closed tears otherwise nice. ISBN 0300039476. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Orthodox Theology Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 11946 300

34. SEPHARDIC JEWS IN THE WEST COAST STATES VOLUME III : THE SEPHARDIC EXPERIENCE : SEATTLE AND PORTLAND. " Kramer, William (Editor)". VG+, Skirball Cultural Center, 1996. First Edition, Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 751 Pages. Fully indexed. Tiny crease in one corner of cover. Nineteen articles History & Religion includes artlicles on the Cryto Jews of the American Southwest. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Seattle Portland Sephardim Jewish American Judaism Marranos Jewish Sefardi Judaica Washington Crypto Jews. $25.00. Book # 12017 10

35. STUDIES IN JEWISH MUSIC : COLLECTED WRITINGS OF A.W. BINDER. " Binder, A. W. Edited By Irene Heskes". VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1971. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 355 Pages. Fully indexed. nice condition. DJ lightly worn with closed tear on back of DJ. DJ price clipped. Includes biographical essays and a memoir by Peter Gradenwitz, Joseph Yasser and Irene Heskes. ISBN 0819702722. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Binder Jewish Music jew Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism. $55.00. Book # 12001 4010

36. SYNAGOGUE SONG IN AMERICA. " Levine, Joseph A.". Fine/Fine, White Cliffs, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 232 Pages. musical notation. FIRST EDITION SIGNED by Levine with a wonderful inscription including a few bars from a Yiddish musical score on front endpaper. "TO Hugo" Fine condition. fully indexed. explains the secret of American Jewish traditional Synagogue song. Very scholarly examination of the structure of Synagogue music. Many examples of sections of scores. ISBN 0941677125. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Music Synagogue Signed Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew song. $50.00. Book # 12003 4010

37. TELLING AND REMEMBERING : A CENTURY OF AMERICAN JEWISH POETRY. " Rubin, Steven (Editor)". VG+/VG+, Beacon, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 497 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Over fifty poets represented with examples of their works. ISBN 0807068381. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Poetry Poems American Jewry Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism. $20.00. Book # 12030 10

38. THE ART OF BIBLICAL NARRATIVE. " Alter, Robert". NF/NF, JPS / Basic, 1981. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 195 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION near fine in near fine DJ. Alter looks at the stories of the Old Testament through the eyes of a literary critic. ISBN 0465004245. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Bible Narrative Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Jewish philosophy. $20.00. Book # 12020 10

39. THE BALFOUR DECLARATION. " Stein, Leonard". VG, Simon & Schuster, 1961. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 681 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition small tear in upper spine. The Balfour Declaration in detailwith historic context and events. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Balfour DeclarationIsrael Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Palestine. $35.00. Book # 12005 4010

40. THE BURNT BOOK READING THE TALMUD. " Ouaknin, Marc - Atain". Fine/Fine, Princeton, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST English EDITION. fine in fine DJ Translated by Brown. This is a new innovative method of reading Talmud developed by the school of French Jewish Studies under Levinas. ISBN 0691037299. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Talmud Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Religion Jewry Jew Judadica Torah. $30.00. Book # 12008 4010

41. THE CHRONICLE OF THE LODZ GHETTO 1941-1944. " Dobroszycki, Lucjan". VG+/VG+, Yale Univ., 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 551 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION, THe history of Lodz ghetto. DJ has tiny closed tears lightly worn. Owner's name on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lodz Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry. $30.00. Book # 12026 10

42. THE DAY THE HOLOCAUST BEGAN. " Schwab, Gerald". VG+/VG+, Praeger, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 226 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine in lightly worn DJ. The Odyssey of Herschel Grynszpan the Young Jew who shot Vom Rath at the German embassy in France. THe incident that triggered Kristallnacht. ISBN 0275935760. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Grynszpan Holocaust Kristallnacht law legal Jews Judaism Jewish. $20.00. Book # 12019 10

43. THE DENTIST OF AUSCHWITZ : A MEMOIR. " Jacobs, Benjamin". Fine/Fine, Univ of Kentucky, 1995. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 231 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new DJ. SIGNED and dated by Jacobs with gift inscription. Memoir of a Polish Jew who worked as a prisoner-dentist in Auschwitz. ISBN 0813118735. Auschwitz Holocaust Jewry Jewish Judiaca Jews Jew dentist. $30.00. Book # 12029 10

44. THE ESSENTIAL KABBALAH : THE HEART OF JEWISH MYSTICISM. " Matt, Daniel C.". Fine/Fine, Castle Books, 1997. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 221 Pages. Reprint edition originally published 1995. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0785808701. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kabbablah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews magic Mystic Judaica Jew cabbala. $18.00. Book # 12030 10

45. THE HOLOCAUST IN AMERICAN FILM. " Doneson, Judith". VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 262 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ new. ex-libris tape on spine, few ex-libris marks, DJ wrapped in mylar and mylar glued to inside covers. pocket part removed from last endpaper. overall looks nice, clean and bright. ISBN 0827602812. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Film Movies American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Entertainment. $30.00. Book # 11932 311

46. THE JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA (12 VOLUMES). " Singer, Isidore Ph. D.". Good+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1912. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 12 volumes. This is a very early edition in twelve volumes complete. Invaluable for Jewish research as many articles in this set were later deleted. Interiors are VG with a few separated but intact foldouts. Pages very clean, some foxing overall bright. covers are cloth. a number of volumes worn at corners with small tears to spine ends. Covers intact and overall tight. Covers have wear with occaisonal gouges, few volumes have some cosmetic repair. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Encyclopedia History Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Jew Jews. $250.00. Book # 12016 201

47. THE JEWS IN ROMAN IMPERIAL LEGISLATION. " Linder, Amnon". Fine/Fine, Wayne, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 436 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. A complete collection of all the extant Roman imperial lawswhich deal specifically with Jews and Judaism from the 2nd century A.D. to Justinian's codification in the sixth century. Notes, biblio., indexes. ISBN 0814318096. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Roman Italy Sephardim Anti-Semitism Jews Marranos Jewish Conversos Judaism Jewry Italian Sephardi. $30.00. Book # 12299 4010

48. THE JEWS OF GERMANY : A HISTORICAL PORTRAIT. " Gay, Ruth". Fine/Fine, Yale Univ., 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 297 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Profusely illus with protraits of Jews throughout history in Germany, a 1500 year history. ISBN 0300051557. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Germany European Jewry Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Germany. $35.00. Book # 12019 10

49. THE LAND WHERE TWO STREAMS FLOW -- MUSIC IN THE GERMAN-JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ISRAEL. " Bohlman, Philip V". Fine/Fine, Univ. of Illinois, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 257 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. Examines musical life in the German-Jewish community and its contributions to the musical life of modern Israel, showing the dynamic interaction between the Central Europeans and other immigrant groups. ISBN 0252015967. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Music Israel Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews. $25.00. Book # 12020 10

50. THE MORAL PROVERBS OF SANTOB DE CARRION : JEWISH WISDOM IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN. " Perry, T. A.". NF/NF, Princeton, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 198 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. First English translation of Proverb ios Morales and the first book length study of the works of Santob. ISBN 069106721X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sephardim Theology/Religion Jewish Spain Judaism Marranos Jewish Sefardi Judaica Religion. $30.00. Book # 12075 311

51. THE OATH. " Wiesel, Elie". NF/NF, Random House, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 283 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ with minor rubbing. SIGNED by Wiesel on half title page with NO inscription. A town is destroyed by a pogrom brought on by the accusation of a blood libel trial. ISBN 0394487796. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Wiesel Anti-Semitism Judaism Jewish Jews holocaust. $55.00. Book # 12007 4010

52. THE OTHER JEWS -- THE SEPHARDIM TODAY. " Elazar, Daniel J.". NF/NF, Basic Books, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 236 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new price clipped DJ. notes, index The author recreates the rich heritage of the Sephardim. ISBN 0465053653. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sephardim Sephardic Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Spain. $25.00. Book # 12002 4010

53. THE REDACTION OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD : AMORAIC OR SABORAIC?. " Kalmin, Richard". Fine/Fine, HUC Press Hebrew Union Col., 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 215 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition in fine DJ. Kalmin refute the arguements of earlier scholars regarding the date of the Talmud Redaction including a theory that Saboraim redacted the Talmud. ISBN 0878204113. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Talmud Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Babylonian. $30.00. Book # 12267 311

54. THE RENAISSANCE OF HEBREW LITERATURE (1743-1885). " Slouschz, Nahum". VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 307 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed. indexed. Scholarly history of various Hebrew literature movements in Austrian Poland, Germany, Russia. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Literature Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry jews. $25.00. Book # 10932 211

55. THE ROSENBERG LETTERS : A COMPLETE EDITION OF THE PRISON CORROSPONDENCE OF JULIUS AND ETHEL ROSENBERG. " Meeropol, Michael". Fine/Fine, Garland, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, DJ. 722 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. huge volume complete. ISBN 0824059484. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Rosenbergs American Jewry Jewish Judaica Rosenberg Spy Spiesespionage. $30.00. Book # 12035 10

56. THE SEPHARDIC TRADITION : LADINO AND SPANISH JEWISH LITERATURE. " Lazar, Moshe (Editor)". VG+/VG+, B'nai B'rith, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new DJ lightly rubbed. The editor brings together both Ladino and Spanish writings translated in English. Part of the B'nai B'rith Heritage Classics series. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sephardim Theology/Religion Jewish Spain Judaism Marranos Jewish Sefardi Judaica Religion. $30.00. Book # 11965 4010

57. THE SHTETL : A CREATIVE ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH LIFE IN EASTERN EUROPE. " Neugroschel, Joachim (Editor)". NF/NF, Marek, 1979. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, Slipcase. 572 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Slipcase fine in Near fine price clipped DJ one tiny closed tear. Attractive copy. ISBN:0399900330. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Shtetl Ashkenazi Yiddish writers Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry. $25.00. Book # 1200 4010

58. THE SLAVONIC BOOK OF ESTHER : TEXT, LEXICON, LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS, PROBLEMS OF TRANSLATION. " Lunt, Horace and Moshe Taube". Fine, HArvard, 1998. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 311 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. as new. This study creates a solid basis from which scholars can now discuss the particulars of this important translation, the nature of East Slavic biblical translating activity, and the relationship of old East Slavic bookmen to Hebrew and Greek. ISBN 0916458806. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Slavonic Theology/Religion Jews Jewry folk music Judaism Jewry JeW Etymology. $35.00. Book # 12019 10

59. THE SLOPES OF LEBANON. " Oz, Amos". Fine/Fine, Chatto and Windus London, 1990. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, DJ. 246 Pages. ENGLISH EDITION. fine in fine DJ. signed by AMOS OZ with owner's inscription as gift to another. A collection of writings on Israel's offensive into Lebanon, on fanaticism, Meir Kahane, the PLO, Jewish terrorism, Arafat and other subjects. ISBN 0701134445. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Oz Modern Fiction Signed X Jew Judaism Israel Judaica Jewish Jews. $30.00. Book # 12030 10

60. THE SPANISH INQUISITION : A HISTORICAL REVISION. " Kamen, Henry". Fine/Fine, Yale, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 369 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The author reassesses the significance and consequences of the expulsion of the Jews and the Jewishness of the conversos. ISBN 0300075227. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Spanish InquisitionSephardim Anti-Semitism Jews Marranos Jewish Conversos Judaism Jewry Spain Sephardi. $25.00. Book # 12025 10

61. THE SURVIVOR. " Eisner, Jack". VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1980. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 320 Pages. b/w photos. DJ lightly rubbed. An inspiring story of a survivor of the Warsaw Ghetto. Eisner was 13 when Poland fell. He takes us into the underground and the camps. ISBN 0688037410. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Survivor Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jew Jews Warsaw ghetto. $15.00. Book # 12002 4010

62. THE TALMUD OF BABYLONIA : AN ACADEMIC COMMENTARY XXXIII TEMURAH. " Neusner, Jacob". Fine, Sholars Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 235 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Quite scholarly and detailed Volume 33 of the series. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Talmud Babylonia Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW. $25.00. Book # 12029 10

63. VALUES AND VIOLENCE IN AUSCHWITZ. " Pawelczynska, Anna". VG/Fine, Univ. California, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. b/w photos. A sociological analysis of the moral community within a death camp. acts of resistance, friendship, morality. Very nice condition. Foxing on inside covers only. DJ price clipped. Owner's name on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Auschwitz Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish film. $30.00. Book # 12029 10

64. WHEN A JEW DIES : THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF A BEREAVED SON. " Heilman, Samuel C.". Fine/Fine, California, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. Account of the traditional customs that are put into practice when a Jewish person dies. Author provides anthropological perspective of Jewish rites and mourning and a moving chronicle of the death of his own father. ISBN 0520219651. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Mourning Theology/Religion Jews Judaica death Jew Jewish. $20.00. Book # 12035 10

65. YIDDISH FOLKSONGS WITH MELODIES (IN YIDDISH) YIDISHE FOLKSLIDER MIT MELODYES GEZAMLT FUN Y. L. CAHAN. " Cahan, Y. L. Edited By Max Weinreich". VG+, Yiddish Institute, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 560 Pages. FIRST EDITIOn nice condition. light wear. English introduction rest IN YIDDISH. Extensive collection of folksongs with melodies in musical score. In Yiddish but transliterated within the musical score so that the words can be matched with the notes. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Folksongs Yiddish Music Jewry melodies Judaism Jews Jewish European Jewry Music. $150.00. Book # 12013 4010





 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,