Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our current catalogue issued August 28, 2003
featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. A CONCISE RESPONSE: JEWISH MEDICAL LAW. " Steinberg, Avraham". VG+/Good, Gefen, 1980. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 181 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ rubbed and lightly soiled. Topics discussed Transplants, autopsies, malpractice, circumcision, abortion. Based on the responsa of Tzitz Eliezer. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 9652290009. Medical Law Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jewry medicine Judaism Jewry Jews. $25.00. Book # 12377 53
2. A JOURNEY THROUGH TIME : PORTRAITS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH FAMILY AND THE AMERICAN SEPHARDIC JEWISH FAMILY 1492 - 1992. " Lash and the Sephardic Home". VG+, Sephardic Home, NY, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 8, NDJ. Black and white illustrations. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. wonderful collection of photos with brief biographical info. Wide selection of photos documenting the members of the New York Sephardic community. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sephardic SephardimEuropean Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $75.00. Book # 12385 223
3. A TREASURY OF JEWISH LETTERS: LETTERS FROM THE FAMOUS AND HUMBLE (2 VOLUMES). " Kobler, Franz (Editor)". VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1953. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 672 Pages. in two volumes. Second printing Spines lightly toned. gift inscription on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. small nickx at spine. A wonderful collection of unusual letters from all ages, concentrating on rare and unique epistles from important event Marranos, Rabbis, mothers to sons, inner thoughts of famous Jews, responsa, Spinoza, and more. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Letters Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jew Jews Jewish Religion Kobler. $45.00. Book # 12359 51
4. AN ENGLISH JEW: THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF CLAUDE MONTEFIORE. " Kessler, Edward". VG+/VG+, Valletine Mitchell, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 205 Pages. FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0853032289. Claude Montefiore European Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $25.00. Book # 12385 54
5. AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPY - FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. " Frisch, Ephraim". VG+, Cooper Square, 1969. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 196 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint ediiton. fine condition. Frisch was a reform Rabbi 1880 - 1957. notes, bibliography. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Philanthropy Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Tzedakah Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12373 52
6. ART OF THE HOLOCAUST. " Blatter, Janet and Milton". VG+/VG+, Rutledge, 1981. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 272 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Over 350 artworks created in the ghettos, concentration camps and in hiding by victims of the Holocaust. Very nice condition. DJ has minor wear at edge. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0831704187. Art Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Camps. $75.00. Book # 12305 223
7. CITADEL OF SPLENDOR : THE 500 YEAR LEAGCY OF A JEWISH SULZBURG. " Kahn, Bezalel". VG+/VG+, Felheim, 1995. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 254 Pages. B/W illus. Fine in near fine DJ. The Jews of Sulzburg Germany. includes information on concentration camps and victims of the Holocaust. It is written as a Yizkor memorial book. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0873068130. Sulzburg Holocaust Jews Yizkor Germany Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $45.00. Book # 12385 54
8. COMPLETE TANACHIN IN HEBREW WITH YIDDISH TRANSLATION (2 VOLUME SET). " Gezelshaft, Yehoash Farlag". VG+, United States, 1942. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 1398 Pages in two volumes. Second printing. Nice clean bright and tight. covers have light rubbing. pages lightly toned at edges. overall nice. Hebrew text with Yiddish translation on same page. Hebrew and Yiddish have points. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Tanachin Theology/Religion Jews HEBREW Jew YIDDISH Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $75.00. Book # 12383 223
9. CZENSTOCHOV - OUR LEGACY YIZKOR BOOK (ENGLISH AND YIDDISH). " Klein, Harry". VG+, Central Book Committee, 1993. Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 360 pages in English 117 pages YIDDISH. FINE condition. A Yizkor book of Czenstochov Poland. Black and white phots mostly in English with Yiddish section. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Czenstochov Holocaust Jews Yizkor Poland Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $65.00. Book # 12385 54
10. DICTIONARY OF JUDAISM IN THE BIBLICAL PERIOD : 450 B. C. E. TO 600 C. E. (TWO VOLUME SET). " Neusener, Jacob and Green". Fine, MacMillan, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 693 Pages in two volumes. FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. fine condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0028972929. Reference Theology/Religion Jews Bible Jew Neusner Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $60.00. Book # 12385 54
11. DIE DREI-GEMEINDE. AUS DER GESCHICHTE DER JUEDISCHEN GEMEINDEN ALTONA - HAMBURG - WANDSBEK (HISTORY OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES). " Wolfsberg-Aviad, Oskar". VG+/VG+, Munich, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 158 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine clean bright and tight in lightly rubbed DJ. Text in GERMAN. black and white illustrations. Altona, Hamburg and Wandsbek. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Altona Hamburg Holocaust Jews Holocaust Jew Yizkor Book Judaism Wandsbek Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $45.00. Book # 12383 54
12. EMINENT ISRAELITES OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. " Morais, Henry Samuel". Good+, Edward Stern, 1880. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.25, NDJ. 371 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. worn at spine ends and corners. overall clean,bright and tight. Fascinating 70 active Jewish leaders of the 19th century. Includes women and members of government and armed forces. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Eminent Jews History Jews Israelites Judaica Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish. $50.00. Book # 12379 53
13. FAITH STRENGTHENED. " Mocatta, Moses (Translator)". VG+, KTAV, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 295 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Ex libris mark on spine and endpaper. NO pocket parts. Originally published 1851 a response to Anti-Semetic questions and treatises. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 087068132X. Anti-Semitism Anti-Semitism Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $55.00. Book # 12383 54
14. GHETTO LODZ - A HISTORICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY, INCLUDING DOCUMENTS, MAPS AND TABLES (IN YIDDISH). " Trunk, Isaiah". VG+, New York, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 528 Pages. FIRST EDITION Clean, bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. two folding maps in fine condition. Minor wear to covers. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lodz Ghetto Holocaust Jews Jew YIDDISH Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $45.00. Book # 12385 54
15. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF THE NETHERLANDS ANTILLES (TWO VOLUME SET). " Emmanuel, Isaac S.". VG+/VG+, American Jewish Archives, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, DJ. 1165 Pages in two volumes. FIRST EDITION. Two volumes. Clean bright and tight. DJ has minor wear. Black and white photos, extensive and detailed research. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Netherlands European Jewry Jews Antilles Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $250.00. Book # 12383 54
16. IMAGINING THE JEWISH FUTURE: ESSAYS AND RESPONSES. " Teutsch, David (Editor)". VG+, SUNY, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 290 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. some wear to upper corners. Variety of essays on Jewish religion, culture, life etc. and the future of Judaism and Jewish people. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0791411672. Jewish Future Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish religion. $20.00. Book # 12383 54
17. IN SHPIGL FUN LID: LIDER UN POEMES (IN YIDDISH). " Lederman, Moshe-Binem". VG+, Buenos Aires, 1978. Paperback, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 278 Pages. Covers lightly worn. PAPERBACK. Poems in YIDDISH. also titled En El Espejo Del Verso. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lederman Poems YIDDISH Jews Jew Art Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $25.00. Book # 12385 54
18. IN THE DAYS OF THE DESTRUCTION AND THE HOLOCAUST 1940 - 1946 (IN HEBREW). " Greenboim, Yitzchak". VG+, Chavarim, Jerusalem, 1946. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 223 Pages. Clean bright and tight. IN HEBREW. covers lightly worn. owner's stamp on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. HEBREW Holocaust Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $60.00. Book # 12383 54
19. JUDAISM AND THE CHRISTIAN PREDICAMENT. " Bokser, Ben Zion". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 384 Pages. First Edition near fine condition. DJ lightly worn few small closed tears.A historical and critical study of the common origins as well as the crucial, non-negotiable differences between Judaism and Christianity. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Christian Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Christianity. $25.00. Book # 12347 51
20. KABBALAH THE LIGHT OF REDEMPTION - VOLUME TWO. " Krakovsky, Levi". VG/Good, Kabbalah Foundation, 1950. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 264 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition, spine has wrinkle. DJ somewhat worn. overall clean bright and tight. This is volume II. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Judaica Kabbalah mysicism Cabbala Redemption. $20.00. Book # 12383 54
21. KABBALISTS IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL (IN YIDDISH). " Malachi, E.". VG+, Kinneret, 1928. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 191 Pages. Clean overall light rubbing to covers. IN YIDDISH. Kabbalists in Israel, chapters on Safed and eight rabbis. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kabbalah YIDDISH Jews Jew Israel Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $50.00. Book # 12383 54
22. LIFE IN THE SHTETL. " Beller, Ilex". VG+/VG, Holmes and Meier, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 10.5, DJ. 139 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. small mark on front endpaper. DJ nice with light rubbing and small closed tear. Eightly wonderful color illustrations. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0841910952. Shtetl European Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $50.00. Book # 12385 223
23. LIPCAN OF OLD (IN YIDDISH). " Shuster, Aaron". VG-, Aaron Shuster, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 218 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH Yizkor book for the town of Lipcan, Bessarabia. Sections of b/w photos. Light wear to covers. Gift inscription to owner on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lipcan European Jewry jew Yizkor Jews Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. $50.00. Book # 12385 54
24. MARC CHAGALL : (POEM). " Kurtz, Aaron". VG+, New York, 1947. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 93 Pages. B/W illus. Second edition. endpapers foxed. interior and covers clean, bright and tight. Thirty seven Chagall illustrations. Text in YIDDISH. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Marc Chagall Art Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $30.00. Book # 12371 52
25. ONCE THERE WAS A VILLAGE - A DESCRIPTIVE MOMOGRAPH (OF DOMBROVEN) YIDDISH AND HEBREW. " Toren, Haim". VG+, Israel, 1973. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 198 Pages. In HEBREW AND YIDDISH. nice clean condition. owner's stamp on endpapers. lightened area at spine base. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Dombroven Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. $85.00. Book # 12377 53
26. PINKOS BIALYSTOK (THE CHRONICLE OF BIALYSTOCK) TWO VOLUME SET IN YIDDISH. " Hershberg, A. S.". VG+, Bialystock Association, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volume set in YIDDISH. Nice condition name on endpapers and light rubbing to covers. A Yizkor bookof Bialystok. Entirely in Yiddish with index. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Bialystock Holocaust Jews Yizkor Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $150.00. Book # 12385 54
27. POLYCHROME HISTORICAL HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER. " Freedman, Jacob". VG+/VG+, Freedman Liturgy, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, DJ. 134 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in nice DJ DJ has few small tears at edges. Also called Haggadah "Me-ir Ay-nai-yim." With a Commentary, Interpretative Translation, Introduction, Notes, References and Bibliography. Illustrations in color from rare medieval Haggadah manuscripts. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Polychrome Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. $200.00. Book # 12385 223
28. RICHARD TUCKER, A BIOGRAPHY. " Drake, James A.". VG+/VG+, Dutton, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. The definitive biography of Richard Tucker. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0525241949. Richard Tucker Music Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Opera Cantor. $25.00. Book # 12385 54
29. ROYTE POMERANTSEN: JEWISH FOLK HUMOR (IN TRANSLITERATED YIDDISH). " Olsvanger, Immanuel". VG+, Schocken Books, 1947. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 201 Pages. Book in nice clean condition. A selection of classic Yiddish stories transliterated into the Roman alphabet so easily read by ENglish readers. indexed. glossary Owner's name on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Humor Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12385 54
30. RUSSIAN JEWISH ARTISTS IN A CENTURY OF CHANGE, 1890-1990. " Goodman, Susan". NF/NF, Prestel, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12, DJ. 267 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Near fine condition in near fine DJ. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 379131601X. Russian Artists Art Jews Russian Jewish Art Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $30.00. Book # 12385 223
31. SCHICKSAL UND LEISTUNG. JUDEN IN DER DEUTSCHEN FORSCHUNG UND TECHNIK (JEWS IN GERMAN RESEARCH) IN GERMAN. " Theilhaber, Felix A.". VG+, Welt Verlag, Berlin, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 9, NDJ. 247 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight Text in GERMAN. "Destiny and Achievement Jews in the German Research and Technology". We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. GERMAN European Jewry Jews Jew Research Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $40.00. Book # 12383 54
32. SEPHARDIM: THE SPIRIT THAT HAS WITHSTOOD THE TIMES. " Huisman, Piet". VG+/VG+, Netherlands, 1986. Hardcover, 10.25 X 8.25, DJ. 96 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. The Jews of Spain and Portugal through history. Black and white illustrations throughout. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 9090013865. Sephardi Sephardim European Jewry Jews Sephardic Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $35.00. Book # 12385 54
33. SKETCHES OF ANGLO JEWISH HISTORY. " Picciotto, James". Good+, Trubner, London, 1875. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 420 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. some notes written on last endpapers. heavy wear to spine ends and cracked but not separated along spine cloth, endpapers have wear at edges. covering the return of Jews to England through 1875. deals extensively with Sephardic Jews, blood accusations, Jewish press and other topics. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. England European Jewry Jews United KingdomJudaica Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish Sephardim. $65.00. Book # 12379 53
34. SOKOLA MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES SERIES (YIDDISH AND HEBREW ). " Encyclopedia of the Diaspora". VG+, Encyclopedia of the Diaspora, 1968. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 771 Pages. b/w photos. Text in HEBREW and YIDDISH. black and white photos. clean, bright and tightcondition. A Memorial Yizkor book for the Jewish community of SOKOLKA. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yizkor Book Holocaust Jews Yizkor Jewish Memorial Judaism SOKOLKA Jewry Hebrew Jewish religion. $75.00. Book # 12377 223
35. STUDIES IN JEWISH PREACHING IN THE MIDDLE AGES. " Bettan, Israel". VG+, Hebrew Union College, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 404 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Owner's bookplate otherwise clean, tight and bright. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Preaching Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $20.00. Book # 12385 54
36. SURVIVORS, VICTIMS, AND PERPETRATORS: ESSAYS ON THE NAZI HOLOCAUST. " Dimsdale, Joel E.". VG+, Hemisphere, 1980. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 474 Pages. Clean bright and tight. A series of essays on the history of anti-semitism, and the psychological impact of the holocaust on the victims, survivors and perpetrators. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0891161457. Nazi Holocaust Holocaust Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $45.00. Book # 12383 54
37. THE BOOK OF JOB. " Chase, Mary Ellen (Arthur Szyk)". VG, Heritage Press, 1946. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 148 Pages. Color plates. Fine Szyk color plates depicting the story of Job from the translation for King James I. Foreward by Chase. NO slipcase. spine lightly rubbed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Illustrated Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Arthur Szyk Jewish religion. $75.00. Book # 12845 223
38. THE BRIDGE BUILDER'S STORY. " Fast, Howard". VG+/VG+, M. E. Sharp, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 210 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. some wear to lower front corner. DJ has small chip and price clipped. SIGNED "To Ellie Howard Fast 12/2/95". We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 1563246910. Howard Fast Fiction Signed X Jews Judaica Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish religion. $35.00. Book # 12383 54
39. THE CASE FOR JEWISH CIVIL LAW IN THE JEWISH STATE. " Kahana, Rabbi K.". Fine, Socino, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 120 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near Fine condition owner's small bookplate on front endpaper. Scholarly work. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Law Civil Israel Jewish Judaism Jews Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $35.00. Book # 12385 54
40. THE FAMILY DOCTOR : GUIDE TO GOOD HEALTH (IN YIDDISH). " Evans, Nathan". VG+, Pacific Press, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 416 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine clean bright and tight Text in YIDDISH. numerous color and black and white illustrations and plates depicting health examinations and anatomy. Marbelized page edges nice copy. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Health Yiddish Jews Medicine Jew Medical Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $50.00. Book # 12383 54
41. THE FORGERIES AND FALSIFICATIONS IN THE ANTISEMITIC LITERATURE AND MY LAWSUIT AGAINST JULIUS STREICHER. " Gliksman, Shlomo". Good+, People's Institute Talmudic, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 96 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Covers faded along spine and edges. Defense of Judaism against Anti-Semetism. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Anti-Semitism Anti-Semitism Jews Legal Law Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $45.00. Book # 12383 54
42. THE GENIUS OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE (IN YIDDISH). " Roback, A. A.". VG+, Paris, France, 1964. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 705 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Corners lightly bumped. Overall very nice condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yiddish Language YIDDISH Jews Jew Genius Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $75.00. Book # 12385 54
43. THE GOURMET'S GUIDE TO JEWISH COOKING. " Carr, Bessie and Oberman". VG+/VG+, Octupus, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. 144 Pages. color illus. First edition. nice condition. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. A cosmopolitan range of dishes and an authentic guide to Kosher cookery. Over 200 recipes. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 070640145X. Jewish cooking Cookbooks Kosher Kashrut Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12371 802
44. THE HAGGADAH THESAURUS: BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PASSOVER HAGGADOT FROM THE BEGINNING OF HEBREW PRINTING UNTIL 1960. " Yudlov, Isaac Editor". Fine, Magnes, 1997. Hardcover, 9.75 X 13.5, NDJ. 402 Pages plus supplement. FIne copy in HEBREW and ENGLISH. includes supplemental booklet of indices. The authortative bibliographic work on the Haggadah. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 9658839690. Haggada Theology/Religion Jews Passover Pesach Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $150.00. Book # 12385 223
45. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ZELEM (DEUTSCHKREUTZ) AND ITS SAGES (IN HEBREW). " Kunstlicher, M.A.Z and Spitzer". VG+, Zikaron, 1999. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 366 Pages. B/W illus. FINE condition. A Yizkor book of Zelem IN HEBREW. Photos of the sages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Zelem Holocaust Jews Yizkor Germany Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $50.00. Book # 12385 54
46. THE KABBALAH A STUDY OF THE TEN LUMINOUS EMANATIONS VOLUME 2 CIRCLES AND STRAIGHTNESS. " Gruberger, Dr. Philip (Ashlag and Luria)". VG/Good, Kabbalah Research Center, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 186 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. Volume II. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Luria Ashlag Kabbalah mysicism Cabbala Redemption Jewish Religion Judaism Jews Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12383 54
47. THE KABBALAH A STUDY OF THE TEN LUMINOUS EMANATIONS VOLUME 1. " Ashlag, Yehuda Rabbi". VG/Good, Kabbalah Research Center, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 131 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. Volume I. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Luria Ashlag Kabbalah mysicism Cabbala Redemption Jewish Religion Judaism Jews Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12383 54
48. THE LEGEND OF JOB IN THE MIDDLE AGES. " Besserman, Lawrence L.". VG+/VG-, Harvard, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 177 Pages. FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. DJ lightly worn along edges. Illustrations, sources indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0674523857. Legends of Job Theology/Religion Jews Torah Bible Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $25.00. Book # 12385 54
49. THE MUSIC OF THE JEWS : NEW AND REVISED EDITION. " Rothmuller, Aron Marko". VG+/Good, Beechhurst, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 254 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION of the revised edition. A fairly technical book on the history of Jewish music and the influences of cultures through time. DJ in mylar cover with spine label. ex libris marks on endpapers pocket removed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Music Art Jewry Jewish religion Cantor. $15.00. Book # 12377 53
50. THE ORIGIN AND HISTORY OF THE FAMILY AND BRANCHES OF THE BERLINERS OF HANNOVER 1720 - 1997. " Goldmann, Philipp". VG+, Goldmann, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 262 Pages. FIRST EDITION. privately printed by Goldmann. Fine condition. Very detailed and well researched. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Berliners Hannover European Jewry Jews Genealogy Berlin Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $125.00. Book # 12385 223
51. THE POLISH LAD. " Linetski, Isaac Joel". VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. Translated from the Yiddish by Moshe Spiegel. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0827600658. Polish Lad Yiddish Fiction Jews Linetski Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $20.00. Book # 12385 54
52. THE PRECIOUS LEGACY. " Altshuler, David". Fine/Fine, Summit, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, DJ. 288 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION in Hardcover. Fine condition. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. Jewish museum in Prague, is a unique repository of historic artifacts. Numerous illustrations in black and white and color. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0671494481. European Jewry Art Jewry Jews Jewish religion Judaism HEBREW. $25.00. Book # 6266 226
53. THE ROSENBERG LETTERS : A COMPLETE EDITION OF THE PRISON CORROSPONDENCE OF JULIUS AND ETHEL ROSENBERG. " Meeropol, Michael". Fine/Fine, Garland, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, DJ. 722 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. huge volume complete. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0824059484. Rosenbergs American Jewry Jewish Judaica Rosenberg Spy Spiesespionage Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12385 54
54. THE SABBATH ITS MEANING FOR THE MODERN MAN. " Heschel, Abraham". VG+, Farrar, Straus, Young, 1955. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 118 Pages. woodcuts. Later printing. The meaning of the Sabbath. Profusely illustrated with beautiful woodcuts by Ilya Schor. nice condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Schor, Ilya. Illustated Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Schor Theology. $20.00. Book # 12385 54
55. THE SHANGHAI CONNECTION. " Lipschitz, Rabbi Dr. Chaim". VG+/VG+, Maznaim, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 142 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Fine in lightly worn DJ, small closed tear. Talmudic student's epic journey from Poland to Shanghai during the Holocaust. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0932351204. Shanghai China Holocaust Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $35.00. Book # 12383 54
56. THE TEMPLE SCROLL. 3 VOLS. (IN ENGLISH & HEBREW) + SUPPLEMENT (COMPLETE). " Yadin, Yigael (Ed.)". VG+, Israel Exploration Society, 1983. Hardcover, 10 X 12.5, NDJ. 4 volumes. Fine in fine slipcase. Three cloth bound with leather spine labels and giltlettering. One soft bound volume is the addendeum to Vol. 3. Volume 1, xxiv, 486 p., contains a relation of the acquisition of the scroll, its preservation, paleography, orthography and discussions of the various portions. Volume 2, x, 486 p., contains the translation into English and commentary of the scroll, column by column. Volume 3 and its addendum contain the photographic plates of the scroll. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Temple scroll Theology/Religion Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $325.00. Book # 12383 54
57. THE TORAH CASE ITS HISTORY AND DESIGN (IN HEBREW). " Yaniv, B.". VG+/VG+, Bar-Ilan University, Israel, 1997. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.5, DJ. 267 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Near fine in near fine DJ. Text in Hebrew. Beautifully illustrated history of the Torah case. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 9652350710. Torah Case Theology/Religion Jews HEBREW art Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $75.00. Book # 12385 223
58. THE WISDOM OF HESCHEL. " Heschel, Abraham Joshua". VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 368 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. selected writings Heschel. Clean, bright and tight. Gift inscription to owner on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Heschel Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Philosophy Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12385 54
59. TOGETHER THEY BUILT A MOUNTAIN. " Davis, Patricia". VG+/VG, Sutter House, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 179 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Wonderful book of the building of the only synagogue designed by Frank Lloyd Wright. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0915010003. Synagogues American Jewry Jews Architecture Frank Lloyd Wright Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. $50.00. Book # 12385 54
60. TREASURES OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM. " Kleeblatt, Norman L.". NF/NF, Universe, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 210 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine dj with minor wear. Beautiful copy. richly illustrated volume celebrating the finest examples of art and design that have grown out of centuries of Jewish culture.". We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0876634935. Treasures Jewish Art Jews Jewish Museum Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $25.00. Book # 12377 223
61. UBER JUDEN UND JUDENTUM. VORTRGE UND AUFSTZE (IN GERMAN). " Steinthal H.". Good, Berlin, 1910. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 305 Pages. Covers worn at spine ends with small tears. Interior clean. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. GERMAN European Jewry Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $25.00. Book # 12385 54
62. WHAT THE MOON BROUGHT. " Weilerstein , Sadie Rose". VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1955. 6th printing, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 159 Pages. B/W illus. Sixth impression. clean bright and tight. Decorated endpapers and black and white drawings. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Weilerstein Jewish Life Jews Children Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $15.00. Book # 12383 223
63. WHERE ONCE WE WALKED : A GUIDE TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITIES DESTROYED IN THE HOLOCAUST. " Sack, Sallyann A.; Mokotoff, Gary". VG+, Avotaynu, Incorporated, 2002. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 704 Pages. B/W illus. REVISED EDITION. like new no defects. Documents more than 21,000 towns in Central and Eastern Europe where Jews lived before the Holocaust. Included are population figures before the Holocaust, and alternate town names. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0886223157. European Jewry Holocaust Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $150.00. Book # 12383 54
64. YES, WE SANG! SONGS OF THE GHETTOS AND CONCENTRATION CAMPS. " Kalisch, Sloshana". VG+, Harper and Row, 1985. Paperback, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 160 Pages of musical scores. FIRST EDITION trade paperback. clean, bright and tight. minor wear to back cover. The music and words of twenty-five songs of the Holocaust sung in the Nazi concentration camps and ghettos. Shoshana Kalisch has performed these works in concert throughout the US and Europe. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0060912367. Ghetto songs Holocaust Jews Holocaust Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $65.00. Book # 12383 223
65. YIDDISH FOLK SONGS: 50 SONGS FOR VOICE AND PIANO. " Schack, Sarah and Cohen". Good, Bloch, 1927. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. 104 Pages. Second revised edition. Owner's name on front endpaper. Covers worn. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Folk Songs YIDDISH Jews Music Jew Art Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. $45.00. Book # 12385 223