Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books

205 Columbia
Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com
We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our
lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on
the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send
out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our
mailing
list.
Below is our current catalogue issued August 07, 2002
featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.
Ready to Order?..
Back to Main Category List

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:
1. 1. AMBIGUITY, COPING, AND GOVERNANCE: ISRAELI EXPERIENCES IN POLITICS, RELIGION, AND POLICYMAKING. " Sharkansky, Ira". Fine, Praeger, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 203 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. An analysis of the unique problems of governance in a religious state. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0275967182. Politics Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab. $30.00. Book # 12301 4009
2. AMERICAN YIDDISH POETRY ANTHOLOGY (IN YIDDISH). " Bassin, M. (Editor)". VG-, 1940. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 601 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH corners and spine ends worn. b/w photos and examples of Yiddish poetry. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Poetry Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jew. $55.00. Book # 12299 315
3. AN UNKNOWN JEWISH SECT. " Ginzberg, Louis". VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1976. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 457 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. Dj lightly worn. Foreword by Eli Ginzberg. Revised and updated translation of the author's "Eine unbekannte jdische Sekte, 1922 edition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0873340000. Zadokite Fragments Archaeology Judaism Jews Jewish Louis Ginzberg Jewish Religion Jewry History. $75.00. Book # 12301 4009
4. ANTOPOL - 1600 - 1942 YIZKOR BOOK IN HEBREW, YIDDISH AND POLISH. " Josef (Editor)". VG+/VG, Tel Aviv, Israel, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 166 Pages. map. The Yizkor book of Antopol, in Yiddish, Hebrew and Polish sections. Nice condition DJ lightly worn and rubbed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Antopol Poland Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Yizkor. $55.00. Book # 12301 4009
5. ARAB INDUSTRIALIZATION IN ISRAEL: ETHNIC ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN THE PERIPHERY. " Schnell, Izhak". Fine, Praeger, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 204 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. An analysis of the industries of Israeli Arabs and its importance in the functioning of the Israeli economy. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0275948560. Industrialization Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab. $30.00. Book # 12301 4009
6. AUSCHWITZ - BEGINNING OF A NEW ERA? : REFLECTIONS ON THE HOLOCAUST. " Fleischner, E. (Editor)". VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1977. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 468 Pages. Collection of essays on the Holocaust. A joint effort by Jews and Christians to confront the Holocaust. FIne in lightly worn DJ. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 087068499X. Auschwitz Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish religion. $30.00. Book # 12301 4009
7. BEN-GURION PROPHET OF FIRE. " Kurzman, Dan". VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 544 Pages. FIRST EDITION. The first prime minister of Israel, his struggles for power and his zest for the Jewish state. fine in fine DJ. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0671230948. Ben-Gurion Israel Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Zionism. $20.00. Book # 12299 315
8. BETWEEN MAN AND GOD: ISSUES IN JUDAIC THOUGHT. " Sicker, Martin". Fine, Greenwood Press, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 260 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. In the light of the Holocaust, Jews have questioned the existence and influence of G-D on humans. Even to say that the Holocaust invalidates Jewish theology, the author refutes these allegations and attempts to clearly define the relationship of people and G-d. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313319049. Morals ethics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Holocaust. $30.00. Book # 12301 4009
9. BONYHAD: A DESTROYED COMMUNITY. " Blau, Leslie". VG+/VG+, Shengold, 1994. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 164 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne in near fine DJ. Bonyhad was a small, but well known Hungarian Jewish community destroyed in the Holocaust. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0884001784. Bonyhad Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $40.00. Book # 12301 4009
10. CODE OF MAIMONIDES (BOOK 3, TREATISE 8, SANCTIFICATION OF THE NEW MOON) (JUDAICA SERIES VOLUME XI). " Maimonides; Gandz, Solomon (Translator)". VG+/VG+, Yale, 1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 159 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. fine in nice DJ. Part of the Yale Judaica Series. DJ price clipped. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Maimonides Theology/Religion Judaism Jews new moon Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $50.00. Book # 12301 4009
11. COLONIALISM AND AFTER: AN ALGERIAN JEWISH COMMUNITY. " Aronowitz, Stanley". Fine, Bergin and Garvey, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 170 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Beginning with the French colonization of Algeria, anti-Semitism, founding of Batna, Jewish family life, World War II, and more. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0897890957. Algeria Algerian World Jewry Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews reference. $35.00. Book # 12301 4009
12. CONGREGATION: CONTEMPORARY WRITERS READ THE JEWISH BIBLE. " Rosenberg, David Editor". VG+/VG+, Harcourt & Brace, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 526 Pages. Nice condition clean tight and bright. Collection of 37 writers Wiesel, Singer, Moss, Richler writing on each section of the Torah, Prophets and Writings. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0151463506. Anthology Theology/Religion jew Congregation Jews Jewry bible Judaism. $25.00. Book # 12299 315
13. CROSSING THE JABBOK : ILLNESS AND DEATH IN ASHKENAZI JUDAISM IN THE SIXTEENTH THROUGH NINETEENTH CENTURY PRAGUE. " Goldberg, Sylvi Anne". Fine/Fine, California Press, 1996. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 303 Pages. B/W illus. First edition translated into English. extentive examination of funerals, rites, including sickness among Ashkenazi Jews. fully indexed. translated. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Prague European Jewry Judaica funeral death Judaism Jewish. $35.00. Book # 11725 325
14. EARLY AND LATE ADDRESSES, MESSAGES, AND PAPERS. " Hertz, Dr. J. H. (The Chief Rabbi)". VG+, Soncino, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 321 Pages. FIRST EDITION. one corner bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. Addresses on Nazi terror, Festivals, prayers and other topics. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hertz Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Sermons Jewish England Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $35.00. Book # 12301 4009
15. ELLIS ISLAND TO EBBETS FIELD: SPORT AND THE AMEICAN JEWISH EXPERIENCE. " Levine, Peter". VG+/VG+, Oxford, 1992. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 328 Pages. b/w photos. Upper spine end worn with small closed tear in DJ. The author examines the important role of sports in turning Jewish immigrants into American Jews. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sports Jewish Sports Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry. $20.00. Book # 11791 325
16. EULOGIES. " Wallack, Morton A". VG+, Jonathan David, 1965. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 232 Pages. Overall clean, bright and tight. Excellent anthology of eulogies utlilizing traditional Jewish sources. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Eulogies Eulogy Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Death burial Jewish cemetery Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $35.00. Book # 12301 4009
17. GUIDE TO JEWISH HISTORY UNDER NAZI IMPACT. JOINT DOCUMENTARY PROJECTS : BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SERIES NUMBER 1. " Robinson, Jacob". VG+, KTAV, 1973. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, NDJ. 425 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition, fine condition. Joint documentary projects; bibliographical series no. 1.indices. Important annotated bibliographical reference, in English, includes foreign language references. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0870682318. Yad vashem Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $30.00. Book # 12301 4009
18. HALAKHA AND MEDICINE; A PHYSICIAN'S HOSPITAL MANUAL. " Shabbat, Hilchot". VG+/VG+, Mochon Regenshberg, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, DJ. 307 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. Detailed instructions on patient care according to Halakha from arrival on the ward through examination and diagnosis. Very detailed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Medicine Halakha Theology/Religion Judaism Jews doctor medicalJewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $45.00. Book # 12301 4009
19. HUMAN RIGHTS IN JEWISH LAW. " Cohn, Haim H.". NF/NF, KTAV, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ with few tiny closed tears. A survey of Jewish law in light of the modern concept of jurisprudence called Human Rights. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0881250368. Human Rights Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Hebrew Law Jewish Pesach Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $30.00. Book # 12301 4009
20. I REMEMBER RHODES.. ENGLISH AND LADINO. " Levy, Rebecca A.". VG+/VG+, Shpher - Hermon, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. first 150 pages in English with black and white photo section. remaining section in transliterated Ladino. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0872031306. Ladino Sephardic European Jewry Judaism Jews Rhodes Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $60.00. Book # 12301 4009
21. ISRAEL AS CENTER STAGE: A SETTING FOR SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS ENACTMENTS. " Hare, Paul and Kressel (Editors)". Fine, Bergin and Garvey, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Various essays on Israel as the "setting" for enactments of religious and ethnic events. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0897896963. Politics Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab. $30.00. Book # 12301 4009
22. JEWS IN NINETEENTH CENTURY EGYPT. " Landau, Jacob". VG+, New York University, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 354 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. A scholarly account of the active and creative community that was nineteenth-century Egyptian Jewry. Based on rabbinical works, travel accounts, articles, and contemporary newspaper reports, 120 documents are appended and annotated; most of them are published here for the first time. Some in Hebrew. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Egyptology Egypt World Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $25.00. Book # 12301 4009
23. JUDAISM AND PSYCHOLOGY. " Amsel, Abraham". VG+, Philipp Feldheim, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 213 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. Front endpaper has some notations and marks. The conflict between relgion and science; the formation of behavior; the Jewish conceptioon of Free Will; Abnormal and normal behavior; fear vs. trust; and more. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Psychology Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $25.00. Book # 12301 4009
24. JUDAISM AS A PHILOSOPHY : THE PHILOSOPHY OF ABRAHAM BAR HIYYA (1065 - 1143). " Stitskin, Leon D.". VG+/VG+, Bloch / Yeshiva Univ., 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 251 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. The author contends that Bar Hiyya was the first Jewish Aristotelian predating Maimonides by almost a century.Judaism as a philosophy based on personalism. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Abraham Bar Hiyya Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $35.00. Book # 12301 4009
25. JUSTICE FOR ALL? ; JEWS AND ARABS IN THE ISRAELI CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM. " Rattner, Arye and Gideon Fishman". Fine, Praeger, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 138 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Various statistics regarding the equity of criminal law when dealing with Jew versus Arab. Covers aspects of arrest, conviction, time of sentence etc. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0275959082. Law Legal Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab criminals. $40.00. Book # 12301 4009
26. KHAZARIAN HEBREW DOCUMENTS OF THE TENTH CENTURY. " Golb, Norman and Pritsak". VG+/VG+, Cornell University, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 166 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in lightly worn near fine DJ. The author sheds light on the "Jewishness" of the Khazarians by examining recently discovered documents. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0801412218. Khazarian Khazar World Jewry Russia Thirteenth Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $75.00. Book # 12283 223
27. LEO ROSTEN'S TREASURY OF JEWISH QUOTATIONS. " Rosten, Leo". VG+/VG+, McGraw Hill, 1972. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 716 Pages. Fully indexed. Wonderful resource of quotations for inspiration and speeches. Covers all aspects of Jewish life. DJ has light wear. Overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Quotations Theology Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewry. $30.00. Book # 12299 315
28. MILITARISM IN ARAB SOCIETY: AN HISTORIOGRAPHICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOURCEBOOK. " Jandora, John W.". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 142 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Detailed history of Arab military involvement, including the conflict with Israel. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313293708. Israel Peace Military Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Jerusalem Arab. $35.00. Book # 12301 4009
29. MODERN MEDICINE AND JEWISH LAW. " Rosner, Fred". VG+, Bloch, 1972. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 216 Pages. Nice condition. Author looks at abortion, contraception, euthanasia, death, autopsy, transplants and more. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0819703893. Medicine doctor Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Law Jewish Legal Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $25.00. Book # 12301 4009
30. PERPETRATORS, VICTIMS, BYSTANDERS. " Hilberg, Raul". VG+/VG+, Harper, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 340 Pages. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. Stories of the Holocaust from eyewitnesses showing various sides. ISBN 0060190353. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Holocaust Holocaust. $15.00. Book # 12120 170
31. PIETY AND PERSEVERANCE::JEWS FROM THE CARPATHIAN MOUNTAINS. " Dicker, Herman". VG+/VG+, Sepher-Hermon, 1981. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition few pages toned, lightly worn DJ. Overall clean bright and tight. Hasidic Jews of the Carpathian mountain region in Europe. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0872030946. Carpathian MountainWorld Jewry Judaism Jews Hasidim Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $45.00. Book # 12301 4009
32. PORTAL TO AMERICA: THE LOWER EAST SIDE, 1870-1925. " Schoener, Allon, Editor". VG+/VG+, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition tiny chip at lower edge of DJ. A substantial work dealing with the millions of immigrants arriving in New York. Many b/w photographs. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Immigrants American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Yiddish culture New York. $40.00. Book # 12299 223
33. PRACTICAL PEDAGOGY FOR THE JEWISH CLASSROOM CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT, INSTRUCTION, AND CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT. " Kohn, Daniel B.". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 202 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. A discussion of Jewish education and methods to make learning Judaism a powerful and effective experience. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0313309310. Education Education Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews reference. $25.00. Book # 12301 4009
34. RESCUE ATTEMPTS DURING THE HOLOCAUST; PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND YAD VASHEM CONFERENCE. " Gutman, Yisrael; Zuroff, Efraim, Eds". VG+, Yad Vashem, 1974. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 679 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. Articles by various authors detailing known rescue attempts during the Holocaust including attitudes of other countries and underground efforts. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yad Vashem Holocaust Judaism Jews Resistance Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $45.00. Book # 12301 4009
35. RHYTHMS OF JEWISH LIVING : A SEPHARDIC APPROACH. " Angel, Marc D.". VG+/VG+, Sepher-Hermon Press, 1986. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 199 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ price clipped. The author describes a spiritual portrait of the Sephardic Jews influenced by the Golden Age of Spain and the Mystics of the 15th century. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0872031268. Sephardim Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Sephardic Jewish Religion Jewry History. $25.00. Book # 12301 4009
36. SANCTITY AND SCIENCE, INSIGHTS INTO THE PRACTICE OF MILAH AND METZITZAH. " Goldberger, Rabbi Yonason Binyomin". VG+/VG+, Feldheim, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 272 Pages. Fine in near fine DJ. The traditional ceremony of b'tis milah. The traditions, practical considerations, Health issues, medical view of circumcision. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0873068076. Medicin Medical Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Milah Jewish Metzitzah Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $25.00. Book # 12301 4009
37. SCROLLS OF FIRE: A NATION FIGHTING FOR ITS LIFE (HEBREW AND ENGLISH). " Kovner, Abba". VG+/VG+, Keter, 1981. Hardcover, 10 X 11.5, DJ. 100 plus Pages. Color plates. Nice condition. FIne in near fine DJ. Beth Hatefutsoth in ENGLISH and HEBREW 52 chapters of Jewish Martyrology illustrated with fine full page color plates by Dan Reisinger. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Martydom Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Dan Reisinger. $45.00. Book # 12299 223
38. SEFER TOLDOT HA'ARETZ PART ONE (IN HEBREW) THE BOOK OF THE GENERATIONS OF THE LAND. " Schonhak, Joseph". VG, H. Bomberg, 1841. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 8, NDJ. unpaginated. FIRST EDITION. rebound into modern cloth hardcover. nice condition overall. A natural history in three parts this is part one. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Entertainment. $150.00. Book # 12251 315
39. SERMON MANUAL. " Singer, Rabbi Joseph (Editor)". VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 271 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual. $20.00. Book # 12299 310
40. SYNAGOGUE LIFE: A STUDY IN SYMBOLIC INTERACTION. " Heilman, Samuel C.". VG+/VG+, Univ. of Chicago, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 306 Pages. FIne in lighlty worn DJ. The setting is the community of a modern Orthodox Jewish synagogue in an eastern American city. Lively anecdotes gathered from years of participant observation in the congregation. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0226324885. Synagogue life Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $20.00. Book # 12301 4009
41. TALES FROM THE BAGEL LANCERS: EVERYMAN'S BOOK OF JEWISH HUMOR. " Blumenfeld, Gerry". VG+, World, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus. First EDition. light rubbing at spine edgs. overall clean, bright and tight. Illustrated by Kelly Oechsli. Jokes organized by s ubject matter. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Humor Jewish Life Signed Comedy Jew Judaism Jewish. $20.00. Book # 12299 315
42. THE BOOK OF ADAM TO MOSES. " Baskin, Leonard and Lore Segal". NF/NF, Knopf, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, DJ. 115 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDIITON. Nice condition. minor wear to spine ends of DJ. A modern English version of the stories of the 5 books of Moses. Illustrated by Baskin. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0394867572. Baskin, Leonard Art Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. $45.00. Book # 12299 223
43. THE CARNOVSKY FAMILY (IN YIDDISH). " Singer, I. J.". VG+, Mantones, 1943. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 518 Pages. IN YIDDISH. IN YIDDISH. small tear in upper spine. overall clean bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Singer, I. J. YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish. $50.00. Book # 12299 315
44. THE CHURCH AND THE JEWS IN THE XIIITH CENTURY 1254 - 1314 VOLUME II. " Grayzel, Solomon". Fine/Fine, Jewish Theologyical Soc, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 357 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. Volume II issued as a continuation of the original work by Grayzel. Relations During the Years 1254 - 1314. Based on the Papal Letters and the Conciliar Decrees of the Period. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0814322549. Church Jew History Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion XIIIth. $30.00. Book # 12299 315
45. THE COLLECTED STORIES. " Singer, Isaac Bashevis". VG+/VG-, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 610 Pages. Forty seven of Singer's best and most loved short stories. Nice condition front of DJ has slight color run but otherwise VG+. Singer Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Yiddish. $15.00. Book # 4073 190
46. THE COMMENTARY OF RABBI DAVID KIMHI ON HOSEA. " Cohen, Harry". Fine, AMS Press, 1929. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 41 Pages. English 130 in Hebrew. Fine condition. Reprint of classic text. Originally Volume XX of the Columbia University Oriental Studies series. This printing 1966. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hosea Kimhi. $25.00. Book # 12163 4010
47. THE COMMENTARY OF RABBI DAVID KIMHI ON ISAIAH. " Finkelstein, Louis". Fine, AMS Press, 1966. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 232 English and Hebrew. Fine condition. Reprint of classic text. Originally Volume XIX of the Columbia University Oriental Studies series. This printing 1966. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Isaiah Kimhi. $25.00. Book # 12193 313
48. THE DEATH OF GOD MOVEMENT AND THE HOLOCAUST: RADICAL THEOLOGY ENCOUNTERS THE SHOAH. " Haynes, Stephen R. and Roth, John K.". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 152 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Various essays relating to the death of G-D as a result of the Holocaust. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313303657. Shoah Holocaust Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews. $40.00. Book # 12301 4009
49. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF WORMS 19331945. A STUDY OF THE HOLOCAUST EXPERIENCE IN GERMANY. " Huttenbach, Henry R.". VG+/VG+, Jewish Victims from Worms, 1980. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in lightly worn DJ. 450 victims were murdered in Worms. profusely illustrated, list of martyrs with brief biographical details. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0960496416. Worms Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Yizkor Jewish Religion Jewry History. $60.00. Book # 12301 4009
50. THE JEWISH REFUGEE. " Tartakower Arieh and Grossmann Kurt R.". VG+, Institure of Jewish Affairs, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 676 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Book covers country by country the condition of the Jewish refugee problem. Includes a proposed solution, appendices and bibliography. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish refugee Holocaust Judaism Jews survivors Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $125.00. Book # 12301 4009
51. THE JEWS OF GERMANY A STORY OF SIXTEEN CENTURIES. " Lowenthal, Marvin". Good+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1939. 6th printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 444 Pages. The Jews of Germany their life and contributions through sixteen centuries. Cover rubbed on spine. Library stamp on front inside cover and bookplate on inside back cover. last endpaper missing. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Germany History Judaism Jews Jewish. $18.00. Book # 9927 225
52. THE MESSAGE OF DEUTERO-ISAIAH IN ITS SEQUENTIAL UNFOLDING. " Morgenstern, Julian". VG+/VG, Hebrew Union College, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 169 Pages. FIRST EDITION, nice in lightly worn DJ. The author examines the text in light of the Reform movement in Judaism. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Deutero Isaiah Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $25.00. Book # 12301 4009
53. THE PHARISEES: THE SOCIOLOGICAL BACKGROUND OF THEIR FAITH (2 VOLUMES). " Finkelstein, Louis". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1966. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, Slipcase. 996 Pages. In two volumes. THird edition. Very nice in nice slipcase. Slipcase lighty worn. The Pharise es of Palestine, their customs, government, beliefs, laws and more.Very detailed scholarly analysis. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Pharisees Palestine Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Reiligion. $75.00. Book # 12299 315
54. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY AND SABBATH SERMONS. " Sharpman, Rabbi Benjamin (Editor)". VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 366 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual. $20.00. Book # 12299 310
55. THE REBBE - CHANGING THE TIDE OF EDUCATION. " Rivkin, Mayer (Editor)". VG+, Uforatzto Journal, 1982. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. The Lubavitcher Rebbe and the Chasidic values ofeducating our youth. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0960832203. Rebbe education Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $25.00. Book # 12301 4009
56. THE ROSENBAUMS OF ZELL - A STUDY OF A FAMILY. " Strauss, Berthold". VG+/VG+, Philipp Feldman, 1962. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 177 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition. Fine in lightly worn DJ. History and genealogy of the Rosenbaums including a fold out of the family tree. Mostly in English with section in German and section in Hebrew. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Rosenbaums Genealogy Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $40.00. Book # 12301 4009
57. THE UNCERTAIN ALLIANCE: THE U.S. AND ISRAEL FROM KENNEDY TO THE PEACE PROCESS. " Druks, Herbert". Fine, Greenwood Press, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 294 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Extensive work on the peace process. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313314241. Israel Peace American Jewry Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews. $30.00. Book # 12301 4009
58. THESAURUS PHILOSOHICUS LINGUAE HEBRAICAE ET VETERIS ET RECENTIORIS (IN HEBREW) TWO VOLUMES. " Klatzkin, Jacob". Fine, Philipp Feldheim, 1968. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volumes, in Hebrew. Fine condition. Entirely in Hebrew arranged by the alephbet. A Thesaurus of philosophical terms. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Judaica PhilosophyJewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews. $150.00. Book # 12301 4009
59. TRANSPLANTED PEOPLE. REPRODUCTIONS OF OIL PAINTINGS BY SAMUEL BYER. " Byer, Etta (Yecheved)". VG+, Lider Org. of Chicago, 1955. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 231 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. Three color plates and 25 plates in black and white. Text by Etta Byer. her story of coming to the US as a Jewish refugee from Lida, Russia. She was born in 1884 or 1885. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Samuel Byer Art Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $45.00. Book # 12301 4009
60. U. S. POLICY ON JERUSALEM. " Feintuch, Yossi". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 178 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Detailed history starting in 1916 through 1987 dealing with the issue of control of Jerusalem. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313257000. Israel Peace American Jewry Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Jerusalem. $50.00. Book # 12301 4009
61. WE BUILT UP OUR LIVES: JEWISH REFUGEES INTERNED BY GREAT BRITAIN IN WORLD WAR II. " Seller, Maxine Schwartz". Fine, Greenwood Press, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 261 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. The history of Jews interned in British refugee camps and their efforts at education and community. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313318158. British Refugees Holocaust Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews. $40.00. Book # 12301 4009
62. WITH ALL YOUR POSSESSIONS : JEWISH ETHICS AND ECONOMIC LIFE. " Tamari, Meir". VG+, Free Press, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 340 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. A survey of Jewish law as it applies to wealth, commerce, taxation and the like. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0029321506. Economics ethics Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $20.00. Book # 12301 4009
63. YAD VASHEM STUDIES, VOLUME XVII. " Weiss, Aharon (Editor)". VG+, Yad Vashem, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 322 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly rubbed. Ten essays dealing with various Holocaust issues such as the attempt to deport Danish Jews, Jews in the Minsk ghetto, the account of a "Jewish informer" in the Warsaw Ghetto and others. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yad Vashem studies Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $35.00. Book # 12301 4009
64. YEAR OF CRISIS, YEAR OF HOPE: RUSSIAN JEWRY AND THE POGROMS OF 1881-1882. " Berk, Stephen M.". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 231 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Detailed history of the pogroms in Russia in a one year period. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0313246092. Pogroms Russia Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews. $30.00. Book # 12301 4009
65. ZION IN THE VALLEY : THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ST. LOUIS. " Ehrlich, Walter". Fine/VG+, Missouri, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 441 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITion. FIne in near fine dj. minor wear. The Jewish community of St. Louis from 1807 - 1907. ISBN 0826210988. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Missouri st. Louis American Jewry town history Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Americana. $35.00. Book # 12193 313