Broder's Rare and Used Books www.BrodersBooks.com FREE catalogue

Used Yizkor, Yiddish, sephardic, Torah, books of an academic nature.  Wonderful religious and secular books.

Memorials to those destroyed the Holocaust, Books in English, Yiddish and Hebrew.  We would love to have you browse or stacks. FREE email catalogue Easy to browse bookstore with online

Easy to order. textbooks on lost towns of Germany, Poland, Ukraine.

Let us be your first stop for fine books. We buy used Books.  Textbooks for all fields,  universities and libraries love to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - FREE Monthly Jewish Catalogue

Broder's rare and Used Books - Monthly Jewish Catalogue

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114     FAX 203-575-9308   Email 
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

We specialize in Jewish books. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet.
We send out FREE email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our FREE email  mailing list.

 

 

           

 

 

April 30, 2007  
     
 

 

 


1. A CROWN FOR THE KING. ibn Gabirol, Solomon _, Fine/Fine, Judaica. Oxford, 20070513. 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 88 Pages. First English language edition. Solomon ibn Gabirol was a great Sephardic poet and this is his finest poem. (Gabirol poetry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW poems) Book # 009106 $15.00.

2. A SURVIVOR'S HAGGADAH. Sheinson, Yosef Dov _, Fine/Fine, 0827606869, Judaica. Jewish Pub. Society, 20070513. 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.75, DJ. 91 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. this is a brand new book. This book reproduces the original Haggadah created and used by survivors in the liberation camps. It is annotated with commentary by the author. (survivors Holocaust Jewry Pesach Judaism Passover Jews Haggadah Jew Jewish) Book # 009155 $35.00.

3. AZOI IZ ES GEWEN : DESTRUCCION DE VARSOVIA - IN YIDDISH. Turkow, Jonas _, VG, Judaica. Buenos Aires, 20070513. 1948. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 543 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Light wear to covers. Few b/w photos. (Yiddish Yiskor Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Judaica Poland Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 006074 $45.00.

4. BIBLE STUDIES - HEBREW. Goitein, S. D. _, VG+, Judaica. Yavneh Publishing, 20070513. 1957. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 331 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. (Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Russian Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015194 $40.00.

5. BIBLICAL HEBREW -A COMPREHENSIVE BEGINNER'S GRAMMAR INCLUDING DICTIONARY, GRAMMAR, SYNTAX, AND HEBREW TEXT. Nakarai, Toyozo _, VG+/Good, Judaica. Bookman, 20070513. 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 200 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. fold out charts, index, few illustrations. (Hebrew Hebrew Jewish Linguistics Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015207 $25.00.

6. BYCHAWA A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BYCHAWA LUBELSKA - HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Adini, Yaakov (ed.)] _, VG+, Judaica. Bychawa Org. in Israel, 20070513. 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 636 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. b/w photos, necrology. Located in the Lublin, Poland district. Light wear to covers. (Yiskor Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015224 $115.00.

7. CANTORIAL ANTHOLOGY OF TRADITIONAL AND MODERN SYNAGOGUE MUSIC VOLUME 5 : Y'MOT HACHOL WEEK DAY SERVICES -. Ephros, Gershon _, VG+, Judaica. Bloch, 20070513. 1957. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 345 Pages. musical scores. Rubbing to covers. Musical scores traditional and contemporary. M usic Arranged for Cantor and Choir With Organ Accompaniment. Volume 5. Verses in transliterated Hebrew. (Cantor Music Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Rosh Hashanah) Book # 004142 $50.00.

8. DAS BUCH LEVITICUS VOLUME 1 ONLY - HEBREW. Hoffmann, Dr. D. _, VG, Judaica. Mossad Harav Kook, 20070513. 1953. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 329 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Covers chapters I - XVII ( one to seventeen). (Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015217 $30.00.

9. DER ANFANGER - THE PRIMER VOLUME TWO - YIDDISH. Levin, Jacob _, VG+, Judaica. Hebrew Publishing, 20070513. 1923. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 138 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. b/w illus. Volume two, thirteenth edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Light wear to covers. (Yiddish Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015222 $25.00.

10. DI IDN-SZTOT LUBLIN (LA CIUDAD JUDIA DE LUBLIN) - YIDDISH. Balaban, Maier _, VG, Judaica. Buenos Aires, 20070513. 1946. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 191 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Light wear to covers. Few b/w photos. (Yiddish Yiskor Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Judaica Poland Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 000321 $60.00.

11. DUTIES OF THE HEART SIXTH TREATISE ON HUMILITY, SEVENTH ON REPENTANCE AND EIGHTH ON SPIRITUAL ACCOUNTING -. Ibn Paquda, Bahya (Moses Hyamson) _, Good+, Judaica. Bloch, 20070513. 1945. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 220 Pages. Spine toned and worn. covers lightly wrinkled and stained. interior Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew with English facing pages. footnotes. (Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015208 $25.00.

12. EARLY AND LATE ADDRESSES, MESSAGES, AND PAPERS. Hertz, Dr. J. H. (The Chief Rabbi) _, VG+, Judaica. Soncino, 20070513. 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 321 Pages. FIRST EDITION. one corner bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. Addresses on Nazi terror, Festivals, prayers and other topics. (Hertz Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Sermons Jewish England Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History) Book # 011362 $35.00.

13. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GREAT MEN IN ISRAEL : BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF JEWISH SAGES AND SCHOLARS FROM THE 9TH - 18TH C.: IN HEBREW. Margalioth, Mordechai _, VG, Judaica. Joshue Chachik Pub., 20070513. 1945. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 4 volume set. Four volume set. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly bowed. text in HEBREW. (HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books) Book # 014012 $100.00.

14. FUN DRAI WELTN : DE TRES MUNDOS : IN YIDDISH. Sutzkever, A. (Suchewer) _, VG, Judaica. Buenos Aires, 20070513. 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 181 Pages. FIRST EDITION. anthology of Sutzkever poems. text in YIDDISH. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. (YIDDISH Poetry Used Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion) Book # 013982 $25.00.

15. HALACHIC IMPLICATIONS OF DEATH, WILLS & INHERITANCES. Isaacson, Andre _, VG+/VG, Judaica. Response Dynamic, 20070513. 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 122 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. Articles by Basre, Soloveichik, Tendler, and Rosner et al. (death Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015221 $40.00.

16. INTRODUCTION TO METEOROLOGY - HEBREW. Ashbel, Dov _, VG, Judaica. Hebrew University Press, 20070513. 1940. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 313 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Text in Hebrew. b/w photos, charts and illus. indices, bibliography. (Hebrew Science Jewish Judaica Russian Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015198 $45.00.

17. IYUNIM BE-SEFER MELAKHIM - STUDIES IN THE BOOK OS KINGS HEBREW - PART ONE. Luria, Ben-Zvi _, New, 9651701684, Judaica. Kiryat sefer, 20070513. 1985. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 450 Pages. Like new condition. minor wear to covers. Text in Hebrew. Part One. Articles by various scholars on the different aspects of the book of Kings. (Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015209 $40.00.

18. JEWISH DESTINY AND SOCIAL CYCLES. Pollack, Shalom _, Fine/Fine, Judaica. Vantage, 20070513. 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 155 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. the author examines the social cycles of Israel and concludes that the social cycles are congruous with the predictions of the biblical prophets. (Sociology Jewish Ideals Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism) Book # 004548 $20.00.

19. JEWISH THEATRE BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS (IN YIDDISH). Congress for Jewish Culture _, Near Fine, Judaica. Knight Printing, 20070513. 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 515 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new IN YIDDISH. Thorough analysis of the Yiddish Theatre as it thrived between the wars. (Theater Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Theater theatre) Book # 007607 $30.00.

20. JEWISH VIEWS OF THE AFTERLIFE. Raphael, Simcha Paull _, New, 1568219385, Judaica. Jason Aronson, 20070513. 1996. Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 474 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Like new trade paperback. (death Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015220 $25.00.

21. JEWISH WARSAW THAT WAS - A YIDDISH LITERARY ANTHOLOGY (IN YIDDISH) 1414 - 1939. Warsaw Jews of Montreal _, VG+, Judaica. Warsaw Jews of Montreal, 20070513. 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 848 pages plus index. FIRST EDITION. Extensive selection of YIDDISH writers prose and poetry from Warsaw. Nice condition. IN YIDDISH. (Yiddish Writers Yiddish Jewish Isaac Judaica Jew Jews Poland Warsaw) Book # 008920 $50.00.

22. JUDGE AND JUSTICE IN JEWISH LAW - COMPARED WITH ISRAELI LAW AND THE LAW OF SOME OTHER COUNTRIES. Chigier, Rabbi Dr. M. _, VG, Judaica. Ariel, 20070513. 1990. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 194 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. footnotes. (Israel Jewish Legal Judge Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015213 $50.00.

23. MEDIEVAL JEWISH SEALS FROM EUROPE. Friedenberg, Daniel M. _, New/New, 0814317693, Judaica. Wayne State University Press, 20070513. 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, Slipcase. 399 Pages. Fully indexed. New in new slipcase. An extensive, well illustrated study of the subject by the former curator of coins and medals of The Jewish Museum in New York City. b/w photos, inex, bibliography, footnotes. (Numismatics European Jewry Judaism medicine Judaica Coins Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015229 $75.00.

24. MISHNAH TRACTATE BERACHOT, WITH THE COMMENTARY OF RABBI OVADIAH MIBARTINURA - VOCALIZED AND PUNCTUATED. Cohen, Jeffrey R. (Editor) _, VG+/VG+, Judaica. Tanna V Rav, 20070513. 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 182 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. footnotes. (Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015210 $45.00.

25. MISHNAH TRACTATE SUCCAH, WITH THE COMMENTARY OF RABBI OVADIAH MIBARTINURA - VOCALIZED AND PUNCTUATED. Cohen, Jeffrey R. (Editor) _, VG+/VG+, Judaica. Tanna V Rav, 20070513. 1979. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 226 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. footnotes. (Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015211 $45.00.

26. MODERN JEWISH ETHICS THEORY AND PRACTICE. Fox, Marvin _, VG+, 081420192X, Judaica. Ohio State, 20070513. 1975. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 262 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. indices, footnotes. anthology. (Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015214 $40.00.

27. ORDAINED TO BE A JEW: A CATHOLIC PRIEST'S CONVERSION TO JUDAISM. Scalamonti, John David _, VG+/VG+, 0881254126, Judaica. KTAV, 20070513. 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 180 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Signed by author with gift inscription. (Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Poland Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 006112 $30.00.

28. OZAR HA-SEPHARIM THESAURUS LIBRORUM HEBRAICORUM TAM IMPRESSUM QUAM MANU SCRIPTUM - HEBREW. Benjacob, Isaac and Jacob _, VG+, Judaica. BenJacob, Vilna, 20070513. 1880. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 678 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Professionally rebound in gilt stamped buckran binding. Text in Hebrew. "Bibliographie der gesammten hebraeischen Literatur mit Einschluss der Handschriften". (Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015215 $300.00.

29. PREACHERS OF THE ITALIAN GHETTO. Ruderman, David B. _, VG+/VG+, 0520077350, Judaica. California, 20070513. 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 168 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. ins lightly worn dj. Study on the Italian Jewish communities during the oppressive policies of Pope Paul IV and his successors. ISBN 0520077350. (Italy Italian Jews Sephardim Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Ladino Sephardi Sephardic) Book # 009304 $25.00.

30. RESISTING THE STORM ROMANIA, 1940-1947 MEMOIRS. Safran, Alexandre (Ancel, editor) _, VG+, 9653080032, Judaica. Yad Vashem, 20070513. 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 464 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. indices, addenda, footnotes, b/w illus. (European Jewry Holocaust Judaism Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015230 $35.00.

31. ROSH PINNA - 100 YEARS OLD (1882 - 1982) - HEBREW. Niv, David _, VG+, Judaica. Rosh Pinna local council, 20070513. 1983. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 378 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. index, b/w photos, History of Rosh Pinna, Israel. (Hebrew Israel Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015216 $30.00.

32. SABBATAI SEVI : THE MYSTICAL MESSIAH. Scholem, Gershom _, VG+/VG, 0691099162, Judaica. Princeton, 20070513. 1975. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 1000 Pages. B/W illus. Second printing with corrections. Like new DJ is shelfworn along top edges. The story of the false Messiah that converted to Muslim. (Sabbatai Sevi Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Mysticism Jews Kabbalah) Book # 007324 $50.00.

33. SEFER HAYASHAR-THE BOOK OF THE RIGHTEOUS - ENGLISH AND HEBREW. Cohen, Seymour J.ed _, VG+/VG, 0870681974, Judaica. KTAV, 20070513. 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 298 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. English and Hebrew facing pages. Text, notes and two addendum. (Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 012600 $50.00.

34. SEFER LUTZK - HEBREW AND YIDDISH - YIZKOR BOOK. Irgun Yotzey Lutzk Be'Israel _, Good+, Judaica. Irgun Yotzey Lutzk Be'Israel, 20070513. 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 608 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Heavy wear to covers. Memorial to Jews of Lutzk, Ukraine. (Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Lutzk Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion) Book # 013896 $125.00.

35. SELECTED SONGS NISSIMOV MUSIC LIBRARY 247 - HEBREW. Ben-Chaim, Ephraim _, VG, Judaica. Histradrut, 20070513. 1979. Paperback, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 138 Pages. Clean bright and tight. small tear in front cover. musical scores in Hebrew with transliterated Hebrew. (Music Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015212 $25.00.

36. SEMANTIC FIELDS IN THE LANGUAGE OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS - HEBREW. Kaddari, Menahem Zvi _, VG, Judaica. Shrine of the Books, 20070513. 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 272 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Text in Hebrew. English summary. fold out charts, footnotes, indices. (Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Linguistics Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015206 $50.00.

37. SEMIKHAH (ORDINATION) : A STUDY OF ITS ORIGIN, HISTORY AND FUNCTION IN RABBINIC LITERATURE. NEWMAN, Rabbi J. _, VG, Judaica. Manchester University, 20070513. 1950. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 174 Pages. Fully indexed. Light wrinkles on front cover. spine lightly rubbed. otherwise nice and tight. (Ordination Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Rabbi) Book # 013584 $30.00.

38. SHIR HAMA'ALOT L'DAVID ( SONGS OF THE STEPS) AND KTAV HITNAZZELUT L'DARSHANIM ( IN DEFENSE OF PREACHERS). Darshan, David, Perelmuter, Hayim Goren _, VG+/VG+, 0878201165, Judaica. Hebrew union College, 20070513. 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 183 Pages in English remaining in Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition This account of David Darshan of Cracow's background and translation of two almost forgotten books which consist of a collection of sermons, responsa, poems, model letters to distinguished persons, efforts to fund an academy, a sourcebook for would-be preachers and a defense of the craft, lifts the curtain on the inner life of the Jewish world in the late Middle Ages. (Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish cabbala) Book # 007843 $15.00.

39. SOLOMON & SOLOMONIC LITERATURE. Moncure, Conway D. _, VG, 0838314783, Judaica. Haskell House Pub Ltd, 20070513. 1973. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name on endpaper. (Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015204 $40.00.

40. TEHILLIM/PSALMS: A NEW TRANSLATION WITH A COMMENTARY ANTHOLOGIZED FROM TALMUDIC, MIDRASHIC, AND RABBINIC 2 VOL. Feuer, Rabbi Avrohom Chaim _, New / New, 899060641, Judaica. Artscroll, 20070513. 1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 2 volume set. Two volume set. Psalms 1-72 and Psalms 72-150. Like new in new DJs. Text in English with some Hebrew notation. (Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Poland Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 002897 $50.00.

41. TEMPTING KOSHER DISHES. Manischewitz, B. Co. _, VG+, Judaica. Manischewitz, 20070513. 1930. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 80 pages in ENGLISH 80 pages in YIDDISH. Third edition. nice conditions corners rubbed. 250 Choice recipes tested and approved in the Manischewitz Experimental Kitchens by Miss F.O. Gaer. YIDDISH and ENGLISH. color illustrations. (Kosher cooking Cookbooks Jewish Judaica Jewish Yiddish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion) Book # 009748 $40.00.

42. THE ACTOR'S EYE. Carnovsky, Morris with Peter Sander _, VG, 0933826621, Judaica. Performing Arts Journal, 20070513. 1984. Paperback, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 202 Pages. Clean bright and tight on interior. Signed by Carnovsky with gift inscription. covers sunned. numerous b/w photos. Trade paperback. (Entertainment American Jewry Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015223 $75.00.

43. THE ALEPPO CODEX AND THE ACCEPTED TEXT OF THE BIBLE - HEBREW. Breuer, Mordechai _, VG+/VG, Judaica. Mossad Harav Kook, 20070513. 1976. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 375 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. b/w photo. English summary. indices, footnotes. Dust jacket lightly worn. (Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015219 $45.00.

44. THE BIALYSTOKER MEMORIAL BOOK - IN YIDDISH AND ENGLISH - YIZKOR. Bialystoker _, VG+, Judaica. Bialystoker center, 20070513. 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, NDJ. 601 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Yizkor memorial book. 396 pages in Yiddish and 205 in English. (Yiddish Bialystoker Holocaust Jews Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion European Jewry) Book # 013114 $125.00.

45. THE CANTOR : AN HISTORIC PERSPECTIVE. Landman, Leo _, VG+, Judaica. Yeshiva Univ., 20070513. 1972. First Edition, Paperback, 6 X 9, NDJ. 191 Pages. Fully indexed. Trade Paperback. New condition. A study of the origin, communal position and function of the Hazzan. (Cantor Music Cantor Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion) Book # 013095 $40.00.

46. THE ECONOMIC ROLE OF JEWS IN MEDIEVAL POLAND: THE CONTRIBUTION OF YITZHAK SCHIPPER. Litman, Jacob _, New, 0819142441, Judaica. Harvard University, 20070513. 1984. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 306 Pages. Fully indexed. New condition. No Dust Jacket. index, bibliography, footnotes. based primarily on the work of Schipper, a Polish historian who died in a Nazi concentration camp during WWII. (European Jewry Jewish Poland Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015226 $75.00.

47. THE ITINERARY OF BENJAMIN OF TUDELA: TRAVELS IN THE MIDDLE AGES TWO VOLUME SET - ENGLISH AND HEBREW. Tudela, Benjamin Of (Asher, editor) _, VG, Judaica. Hakesheth, 20070513. 1930. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 2 volume set. Two volume set. Translated into English with Hebrew section in volume one. Owner's bookplates. Owner's name on endpapers. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. (Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 006783 $125.00.

48. THE JEWS IN SHANGHAI - ENGLISH AND CHINESE. Guang, Pan _, New/New, 7805301778, Judaica. Shanghai Pictorial, 20070513. 1995. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, DJ. 90 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in English and Chinese. b/w photos, bibliography. New in new DJ. (Chinese China World Jewry Judaism Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015231 $50.00.

49. THE JURISPRUDENCE OF THE JEWISH COURTS IN EGYPT: LEGAL ADMINISTRATION BY THE JEWS UNDER THE EARLY ROMAN EMPIRE. Goodenough, Edwin R. _, VG+, Judaica. Yale Univ., 20070513. 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 268 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. indices, footnotes. As described by Philo Judeas. (Legal Law Court World Jewry Jewish Poland Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015227 $100.00.

50. THE LAND WHERE TWO STREAMS FLOW -- MUSIC IN THE GERMAN-JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ISRAEL. Bohlman, Philip V _, New / New, 0252015967, Judaica. Univ. of Illinois, 20070513. 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 257 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. Examines musical life in the German-Jewish community and its contributions to the musical life of modern Israel, showing the dynamic interaction between the Central Europeans and other immigrant groups. (Israel Music Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews) Book # 007172 $15.00.

51. THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN JEWISH COMMUNITY. Fein, Isaac _, VG+/VG, Judaica. Jewish Pub. Society, 20070513. 1971. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 348 Pages. b/w photos. FIrst Edition. clean condition in lightly worn DJ. The History of Baltimore Jewry from 1773 to 1920, by the professor emeritus of Baltimore Hebrew College. (Baltimore American Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Israel Jewish Religion) Book # 001989 $20.00.

52. THE MODERN HEBREW POEM ITSELF - NEW UPDATED EDITION. Burnshaw, Stanley et al _, VG, 0814324851, Judaica. Wayne State, 20070513. 2003. Paperback, 7.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 359 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Text in Hebrew with transliteration and analysis in English. (Hebrew Poetry Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015205 $20.00.

53. THE PHILOSOPHY OF SPINOZA [TWO VOLUMES] UNFOLDING THE LATENT PROCESSES OF HIS REASONING. Wolfson, Harry Austryn _, VG+, Judaica. Harvard University, 20070513. 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 864 in two volumes. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Signed by author with NO gift inscription. two volume set. Light wear to covers. footnotes, indices. (Theology/Religion Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015225 $130.00.

54. THE THIRTEEN PETALLED ROSE. Steinsltz, Adin _, VG+/Good, 0465085601, Judaica. Basic Books, 20070513. 1980. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 181 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket worn. A disclosure on the essence of Jewish existence and belief Near fine condition. (Steinsaltz Theology Judaica Jewish Jew Judaism Jewish Religion) Book # 001644 $25.00.

55. THIRD TO NONE: THE SAGA OF SAVANNAH JEWRY 1733-1983. Rubin, Saul Jacob _, VG, Judaica. Savannah, GA, 20070513. 1983. Paperback, 7 X 10, NDJ. 426 Pages. Fully indexed. Softcover. covers lighlty worn. interior clean bright and tight. (Georgia American Jewry Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish Religion) Book # 014622 $45.00.

56. TORMENTED MASTER: A LIFE OF RABBI NAHMAN OF BRATSLAV. Green, Arthur _, Good, ISBN 0817369074, Judaica. Univ. Alabama Press, 20070513. 1979. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages. Fully indexed. Few ex libris marks, pocket, spine label. otherwise Clean bright and tight. Bibliography, glossary, footnotes, index. (Bratslav Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books) Book # 014652 $30.00.

57. TRADITION AND CRISIS: JEWISH SOCIETY AT THE END OF THE MIDDLE AGES. Katz, Jacob _, VG+/VG+, 0814746373, Judaica. New York University Press, 20070513. 1993. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 392 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. New in nearly new DJ. The author uses the "responsa" literature of the Rabbinic establishment of the time, a time when self-governing communities of Jews dealt with their own civil and religious issues. (European Jewry Jewish Judaica Poland Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 002000 $50.00.

58. TREATISE ON POISONS AND THEIR ANTIDOTES (THE MEDICAL WRITINGS OF MOSES MAIMONIDES) - HEBREW. Maimonides, Moses (Muntner editor) _, Good+, Judaica. Rubin Mass, 20070513. 1942. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. Light foxing on scattered pages. few ex libris marks, label etc. Text in Hebrew. b/w plates and illus. (Poison Theology/Religion Judaism medicine Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015228 $50.00.

59. WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN JEWRY 1938-1939. Simons, John _, VG, Judaica. National News, 20070513. 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 1177 Pages. b/w photos. A Biographical dictionary of living Jews of the US and Canada. Complete reference of important Jews in America during 1938-1939. Light wear to covers. (Reference American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jew Jews Canada) Book # 002847 $50.00.

60. YOMAH BURMAH / BURMESE DIARY 1953-1955 - HEBREW. Hacohen, David _, VG, Judaica. Am Oved, 20070513. 1963. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 487 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. b/w photo section. Hacohen was the first Israeli ambassador to Burma. (Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Israel Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry) Book # 015218 $25.00.





 

 
     
           
Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
 
Judaica

Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed
Horse related

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Bookssss Home

Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site,  Other site Other site other site,    other site,  Other site,   other site,