Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
This is our monthly Book Catalogue issued April 30, 2005 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:



1. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF GENESIS- - VOL. 2 FROM NOAH TO ABRAHAM Cassuto, U., VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1959. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 251 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. third edition. Volume two Noah to Abraham only. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Noah Used Jewish Books. Book # 12523 98. $45.00.

2. A DICTIONARY OF JEWISH NAMES AND THEIR HISTORY Kaganoff, Benzion C., VG+/, Pub. Schocken Books, 1977. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 250 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Extensive history of the origins of Jewish names with dictionary and full index. Jewish Names Jewish History Used Jewish Books Judaism genealogy Jewish religion Judaica dictionary New York. Book # 12441 4009. $45.00.

3. AN ENTRANCE TO THE ZOHAR Ashlag, Rabbi Yehda (Berg, Dr. Philip, ed.), VG+/Good, Pub. Research center of Kabbalah, 1974. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 154 Pages. DJ lightly worn price clipped and rubbing. The Key to the Portals of Jewish Mysticism. Kabbalah Theology/Religion jew Magic mysticism Jews Jewry Cabbalah Judaism. Book # 12519 4003. $25.00.

4. ANCIENT NEAR EASTERN TEXTS RELATING TO THE OLD TESTAMENT Pritchard, James Bennett, Ed, VG, Pub. Princeton, 1950. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches. NDJ. 544 Pages. SECOND REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION. overall clean bright and tight. ends and edges lightly worn. Well-known texts-the code of Hammurabi, the Epic of Gilgamesh, the Babyloni an Story of Creation, the Egyptian Hymns to the sunand the epics from Ras Shamra-and a wealth of new texts giving a more vivid understanding to the wo rld of the Old Testament. Archaeology Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12479 223. $75.00.

5. ASHES FROM JERUSALEM OF LITHUANIA (ASH FUN IRUSHOLAIEM D'LITE) - IN YIDDISH Ran, Leiser, VG, Pub. Wilner Farlag, 1959. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 365 Pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn, text in YIDDISH. some black and white photos. Yiddish Holocaust Lithuania Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $75.00.

6. BAR KOCHBA : MAKKABI - DEUTSCHLAND 1898 - 1938 - HEBREW AND GERMAN Atlasz, Robert, VG+/VG, Pub. Friends of Bar Kochba, 1977. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 208 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and German. DJ shelfworn. Black photos. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Jew Judaism Jews Sports Used Jewish Books. Book # 12523 98. $25.00.

7. BETH SHAMMAI - BETH HILLEL: COLLECTED SAYINGS IN HALAKAH AND AGGADAH IN THE TALMUDIC AND MIDRASHIC LITERATURE - IN HEBREW Konovitz, Israel, VG/Good, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1965. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 155 Pages. Clean bright and tight. light toning to dj, text in HEBREW. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $50.00.

8. BOOK OF JOB: A NEW COMMENTARY Tur-Sinai, N.H.; (H. Torczyner), VG+/VG+, Pub. Kiryath Sepher, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 588 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. Clean bright and tight. English commentary with Hebrew notations from the Book of Job. Book of Job Theology/Religion Jews commentary Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 54. $34.99.

9. CHAIM GROSS, SCULPTOR Lombardo, Josef Vincent, VG, Pub. Dalton House, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 247 Pages. b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Covers and spine lightly worn. 142 illustrations. index, text, bibliography, list of illustrations, catalogue raisonne. Chaim Gross Art Sculpture Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12517 223. $45.00.

10. CMENTARZE ZYDOWSKIE W SLAWKOWIE I DABROWIE GORNICZEJ - IN POLISH Hondo, Leszka and Rozmusa, VG+, Pub. Ksiegarnia Akademicka, 2004. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 335 Pages. B/W illus. Like new condition. Text in Polish with pictures of gravestones with Hebrew inscriptions. Cemetaries of Slawkow and Dabrowa Gorniczej. Polish European Jewry Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica. Book # 12519 98. $75.00.

11. COINS IN PALESTINE THROUGHOUT THE AGES - IN HEBREW kadman, Leo and Arye Kindler, VG+/VG, Pub. Jerusalem Academic Press, 1963. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 175 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. black and white illustrations and photos, charts, etc. Coins Numismatics Israel HEBREW Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $50.00.

12. COMMENTARY ON THE BIBLE ATTRIBUTED TO A DISCIPLE OF R. NISSIM B. REUBEN GERONDI (RAN) - HEBREW Feldman, Leon, VG+, Pub. Shalem, 1970. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 241 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $45.00.

13. CONSOLE MY PEOPLE - THE LIFE OF I. L. PERETZ - IN YIDDISH Schweid, Mark, VG+, Pub. Farlag Peretz, 1955. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 307 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. Signed by author. Yiddish Fiction Jewish religion Judaica Jew Judaism Jews Peretz Used Jewish Books. Book # 12523 98. $25.00.

14. DISCURSO - IN PORTUGUESE Zurreno, Mosseh, VG, Pub. Lisbon, 1925. Hardcover 7.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 20 Pages. Slight toning of paper, not brittle, bookplate, old library binding in nice condition. limited edition 100 copies. reprint of a speech by Zurreno given in Amsterdam in 1698. Preface by Amzalak. Portuguese European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $40.00.

15. ESSAYS AND JOURNEYS : STUDIES IN THE BIBLE, THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS, TALMUDIC LITERATURE, NOVELLAE .. IN HEBREW Lehmann, Manfred, VG+/Good, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1982. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. DJ. 317 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in HEBREW. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12513 193. $35.00.

16. GENESIS: THE FIRST BOOK OF MOSES Raskin, Saul, VG, Pub. Hebrew Pub. - Academy Photo, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X 13.75 inches. NDJ. 139 Pages. B/W etchings. Beautiful etchings by Saul Raskin. Text in English, Hebrew. Profusely d ecorated with etchings, Book is clean bright and tight with wear to spine ends, and corners of covers. Illustrated Theology/Religion Art Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Saul Raskin Used Jewish Books Genesis. Book # 12517 223. $100.00.

17. HEBRAICA AMBROSIANA - CATALOGUE OF UNDESCRIBED HEBREW MANUSCRIPTS IN THE AMBROSIANA LIBRARY - ENGLISH HEBREW ITALIAN LUZZATTO, ALDO - LUISA MORATRA OTTOLENGHI, VG+/VG+, Pub. Edizioni Il Polifilo, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 13.25 inches. DJ. 163 Pages. Color & b/w plates. First limited edition to 650 copies. Near fine in lightly worn DJ. Text in English, Hebrew and Italian. Color and black and white plates. Numerous indices. Books on Books Theology/Religion Art Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12517 223. $200.00.

18. HEBREW VERBLESS CLAUSE IN THE PENTATEUCH Andersen, Francis I, Good+, Pub. Abingdon, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 128 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. ex libris marks but nice overall. Journal of Biblical Literature Monograph Series. HEBREW Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 50. $25.00.

19. HISTORY OF CHASIDISM - 3 VOLUME SET - IN YIDDISH Dubnov, Simon (Dubnow), VG, Pub. Congress for Jewish Culture, 1958. Hardcover 5.75 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 3 volume set in Yiddish. Clean bright and tight. Light shelfwear to covers and edges. text in YIDDISH. Three volume set. Dubnow Chasidism Yiddish Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $150.00.

20. HOLY ARKS AND RITUAL APPURTENANCES FROM ITALY IN ISRAEL - HEBREW WITH ENGLISH AND ITALIAN NAHON, Umberto, VG+/VG, Pub. Dvir, 1970. Hardcover 7.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 232 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW with some English and Italian titles and intro. profusely illustrated in black and white. DJ lightly soiled. HEBREW Art Art Italy Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Italian. Book # 12519 98. $125.00.

21. JESUS AND ISRAEL : A CALL FOR THE NECESSARY CORRECTION OF CHRISTIAN TEACHIN ON JEWS Isaac, Jules, VG+/VG, Pub. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1971. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 405 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn with tear at back of DJ. The author look at the history of Christian Anti-Semitism. Anti-Semitism Jesus Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $75.00.

22. JEW VS. JEW : THE STRUGGLE FOR THE SOUL OF AMERICAN JEWRY Freedman, Samuel G., NF/NF, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 397 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Author looks at 1960 - 2000 and the history of tension between various factions of the Jewish community, Reform, Conservative, Orthodox, Zionist, etc. He looks at "Who is a Jew?" issue. He covers every geographic sector of America. Anti-Semitism American Jewry Jewish Jew Judaica Orthodox Reform Conservative. Book # 12499 340. $10.00.

23. JUDAEA, SAMARIA, AND THE GOLAN: ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1967-1968 (IN HEBREW) Bar-Adon, P., et al, VG+, Pub. Arch. Survey of Israel, 1972. Hardcover 8.5 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. spine slightly sunned, one corner bumped. text in HEBREW b/w maps, photos and drawings, index, all fold-out maps present in apocket at the rear. HEBREW Israel Archaeology Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 223. $100.00.

24. KLEI HA-HERES BE-SIFRUT HA-TALMUD (CERAMICS IN TALMUDIC LITERATURE) - IN HEBREW Brand, Y., VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 640 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. few illustrations. footnotes. indices. HEBREW Theology/Religion Art Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $100.00.

25. KOYDESH VEKHOL IN DER YIDISHER MUZIK - IN YIDDISH Fater, Isaschar, VG, Pub. Yiddish Culture Assoc, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 308 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. text in Yiddish. clean bright and tight. Holy and secular in Yiddish music. few photos, few short musical scores. scholarly work. Music Yiddish Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12483 153. $50.00.

26. LITE - LITHUANIA TWO VOLUME SET - (IN YIDDISH) Sudarsky, Katzenelenbogen, Leikowicz, VG, Pub. Jewish Lithuania Culture Soc, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 1.25 inches. NDJ. 2007 Pages plus 894 in second volume. IN YIDDISH two Volume set. Lightly worn covers. Table of contents in English: illustrations throughout; articles by many contributors; History of Lithuanian Jewry; Environs, Neighbors, Mores, Languages, Portrait Paintings; Torah, Musar, Rabbinate, Hasidim, Misnagdim, Yeshibot; Enlightenment, HaSka la, economics; Jewish Literary Milieu in Independent Lithuania; Cities and Towns: Reminiscences: Descriptions; then Destruction of the Lithuanian Jewry. Lithuania Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Lite Yizkor Used Jewish Books. Book # 12519 815. $200.00.

27. LOS JUDIOS ESPA¥OLES - IN SPANISH Torroba Bernaldo de Quiros, Felipe, VG, Pub. Suc. de Rivadeneyra, 1967. Paperback 5 X 7 inches. NDJ. 366 Pages. Clean bright and tight. black and white illustrations, text in Spanish. Spanish Spain European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $18.00.

28. LUBTCH - DELATITCH : IN MEMORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH Hilel, K., VG, Pub. Survivors Lubtch Delatitch, 1971. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 476 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW and Yiddish. endpapers toned. Yizkor memorial book of Lubtch - Delatitch, Poland. Black and white photos. Poland Holocaust European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Yizkor. Book # 12519 98. $125.00.

29. MEDIAEVAL JEWISH PHILOSOPHY : TWO VOLUME SET : SYSTEMS AND PROBLEMS : TERMS AND CONCEPTS - HEBREW Efros, Israel, VG, Pub. Dvir, 1969. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly soiled, text in HEBREW. multiple indices. two volume set. Hebrew Theology/Religion Yiddish Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $80.00.

30. MORDECAI KAPLAN JUBILEE VOLUME ON THE OCCASION OF HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY - HEBREW Kaplan, Mordecai, VG, Pub. Jewish Theological Soc., 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 549 pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Text in HEBREW. Mordecai Kaplan American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 50. $40.00.

31. MORRIS ROSENFELD'S LETTERS (IN YIDDISH) Lifschutz, I., VG+, Pub. YIVO, 1955. Hardcover 6.25 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 185 Pages. IN YIDDISH Morris Rosenfeld (1862-1923) was the pioneer of Yiddish poetry in the US. He was known as the "Poet Laureate of Labor" Intro by Lipshutz. Rosenfeld Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jew. Book # 12513 320. $35.00.

32. NIGGUN. PAINTINGS BY ISAAC LICHTENSTEIN Lichtenstein, Isaac, VG+, Pub. Machadim Art Editions, 1945. Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. NDJ. reproductions of 28 lithographs by Lichtenstein and scores of 14 melodies by Henech Kon and anonymous composers. clean bright and tight. Lichtenstein Art Judaica Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12509 223. $30.00.

33. OLD TESTAMENT MINIATURES Cockerell, Sidney C., Good+/Good+, Pub. George Braziller, 1975. Hardcover 12 X 15.5 inches. DJ. 209 Pages. Color plates. Clean bright and tight few marks on endpapers, DJ shelfworn with few tears and chips. History and facsimile illuminations from one of the treasures in the Pierpont Morgan Library, a 750-year-old medieval manuscript depicting bible stories, from the Creation to the story of David. Each illustration is numbered and annotated. Old Testament Theology/Religion Art Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Judaism Judaica. Book # 12517 223. $100.00.

34. ON BOTH SIDES OF THE WALL: MEMOIRS FROM THE WARSAW GHETTO Meed, Vladka, VG/VG, Pub. Ghetto Fighters' House, 1973. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 343 Pages. Clean bright and tight. wear at edges and ends, DJ lightly worn. Holocaust Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 50. $20.00.

35. ON WINGS OF PRAYER - MESHOLIM AND ILLUMINATIONS ON DAILY PRAYERS BY THE CHOFETZ CHAIM AND OTHER TORAH GREATS .. Weinbach, Mendel (editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. Shma Yiroel, 1973. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 224 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Chofetz Chaim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12507 4009. $20.00.

36. PATHS OF FAITHFULNESS, A COLLECTION OF SERMONS Jacob, Ernest I, VG+, Pub. Pittsburgh, 1964. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 212 Pages. Clean bright and tight. sermons for the New Year, the day of atonement and the Sabbath. Sermons Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12477 55. $15.00.

37. PRECIOUS STONES OF THE JEWS OF SALONICA - 2 VOLUME SET - IN HEBREW - MATSEVOT SALONIKI Emmanuel, Isaac Samuel, VG+/VG-, Pub. Ben Tzvi Institute, 1968. Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. DJs lightly worn. text in HEBREW - two volume set. Gravestones of Salonika. HEBREW European Jewry Salonika Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $175.00.

38. PROCEEDINGS OF THE ISRAEL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES. VOLUME 3 ONLY Israel Academy of Sciences and Hum, VG, Pub. Israel Acad. Sci. and Hum., 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 217 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Hebrew Israel Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12509 4009. $25.00.

39. REMEMBER : THE JEWS OF SZEKESFEHERVAR AND ITS ENVIRONS - HEBREW, ENGLISH AND HUNGARIAN Even, Eliezer and Ravid, VG+, Pub. Shem, 1997. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 408 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW English and Hungarian. black and white photos. Yizkor memorial book. Hungary Holocaust European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Yizkor. Book # 12519 815. $100.00.

40. RESPONSA OF MODERN JUDAISM: A COMPILATION OF QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON PAST AND PRESENT .. VOLUME II Klass, Rabbi Solomon, VG+/Good, Pub. Jewish Press, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 308 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Volume II (two) clean bright and tight. DJ rubbed and worn. Responsa Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew. Book # 12499 89. $20.00.

41. S. D. LUZZATTO`S COMMENTARY TO THE BOOK OF JESAIAH - IN HEBREW Luzzatto, S. D., VG+/VG, Pub. Dvir, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 10 inches. DJ. 413 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. DJ shelfworn. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew Judaism Jews Isaiah Used Jewish Books. Book # 12523 98. $100.00.

42. SAUL RASKIN: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS Raskin, Saul, Good+, Pub. Academy Photo, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X 13.75 inches. NDJ. 140 Pages. B/W etchings. Beautiful etchings by Saul Raskin. Text in English and Yiddish. Profusely d ecorated with etchings, Book is clean bright and tight with sunning on spine, covers at edges, with marks at bottom of cover. Illustrated Art Art Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Saul Raskin Used Jewish Books. Book # 12517 223. $100.00.

43. SEFER VIDZ: AYARAH BE-HAYEHAH UVE-KHILYONAH : WIDZE MEMORIAL BOOK - IN YIDDISH, HEBREW, ENGLISH Winer, Gershon & Alperovitz, Yizhak, editors, VG+, Pub. Widze Assoc. in Israel, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 540 Pages Hebrew, Yiddish - 25 pages English. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Widze Memorial book in Lithuania near Vilna. Text in Hebrew, Yiddish and English. Widze Memorial BookYiddish Yizkor Hebrew Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 815. $100.00.

44. SIPHRE ZUTTA (THE MIDRASH OF LYDDA) II THE TALMUD OF CAESARIA - IN HEBREW Lieberman, Saul, VG+, Pub. Jewish Theological Seminary, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 166 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. footnotes, index. Talmud Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12523 98. $60.00.

45. STUDIES IN DEVARIM - DEUTERONOMY Leibowitz, Nehama, VG+/VG+, Pub. World Zionist Org., 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 432 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Deutoronomy, translated from the Hebrew with extensive commentary. DJ lightly worn. Deutoronomy Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Torah Used Jewish Books. Book # 12505 54. $35.00.

46. STUDIES IN THE BIBLE AND THE HEBREW LANGUAGE OFFERED TO MEIR WALLENSTEIN ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 75TH BIRTHDAY - HEBREW Rabin, Chaim (editor) et al, VG+/VG+, Pub. Kiryat Sepher, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 375 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. lightly worn DJ. 276 pages with HEBREW text and 99 pages of ENGLISH text. Hebrew Theology/Religion Wallenstein Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry. Book # 12511 50. $45.00.

47. T"CHEILES MORDECHAI. THE LITURGICAL COMPOSITIONS OF REV. MARCEL KATZ - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW Katz, Rev. Marcel, VG, Pub. New York, 1938. Hardcover 10.25 X 14 inches. NDJ. 79 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores, transliterated Hebrew text. Theology/Religion Music Yom Kippur Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion New Year. Book # 12519 98. $125.00.

48. TEHILLIM: THE BOOK OF PSALMS Raskin, Saul, VG, Pub. Academy Photo, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 14 inches. NDJ. 160 Pages. B/W etchings. Beautiful etchings by Saul Raskin. Text in English, Hebrew and Yiddish. Profusely d ecorated with etchings, Gift inscription to owner. Book is clean bright and tight with wear to spine ends. Illustrated Theology/Religion Art Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Saul Raskin Used Jewish Books. Book # 12517 223. $125.00.

49. THE ARAB INTELLIGENCE SERVICES - IN HEBREW Caroz, Yaacov, VG/Good, Pub. Edanim, 1976. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. DJ. 255 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. text in HEBREW. The former deputy chief of Mossad, the Israeli secret service, looks at the intelligence & security services of Egypt, Jordan, Syria, & Libya. Hebrew Israel Military Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $40.00.

50. THE BAAL SHEM TOV ON PIRKEY AVOTH Aryeh, Rabbi Isaiah and Dvorkes, Joshua (editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. Institute for Mishna Res., 1978. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 162 Pages. Near fine in lightly worn Dust Jacket. Baal Shem Tov Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12507 4009. $25.00.

51. THE HAGGADAH (SZYK) Roth, Cecil (Szyk, Arthur), VG, Pub. Tel Aviv Massadah & Alumoth, Hardcover 7 X 9 inches. NDJ. Fully illustrated. Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Szyk. Fancy worked embossed silverplate cover with blue stones and applied crown and ten commandments is gold tone metal. overall nice clean condition, endpapers wrinkled with light stain not effecting interior. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Illustrator Jewish Szyk Judaism Art Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12523 223. $125.00.

52. THE HISTORY OF OHEB SHALOM 1853-1953 Cahn, Louis F, VG+, Pub. Oheb Shalom, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 72 Pages. clean bright and tight. a history of the Jews in Baltimore, along with photographs. Includes information on Jews and slavery in America. American Jewry Poland Jews Baltimore Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12509 223. $15.00.

53. THE INTERNATIONAL JEW: THE WORLD'S FOREMOST PROBLEM - VOLUME ONE Ford, Henry, VG, Pub. Dearborn Independent, 1920. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 235 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Selection of articles from the Dearborn Independent. Light wear to covers. Anti-Semitism Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $35.00.

54. THE INTERNATIONAL JEW: JEWISH ACTIVITIES IN THE UNITED STATES -VOLUME TWO Ford, Henry, VG, Pub. Dearborn Independent, 1921. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 255 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Selection of articles from the Dearborn Independent. Light wear to covers. Anti-Semitism Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $35.00.

55. THE JEWISH LABOR BUND: A PICTORIAL HISTORY 1897-1957 (IN YIDDISH AND ENGLISH) Hertz, J. S., VG+, Pub. Unser Tsait, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 188 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION A Pictorial history in Yiddish with translated English. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Commemoration of 60 years of the labor bund. Labor Bund Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 193. $45.00.

56. THE JEWISH GOVERNMENT AND OTHER STORIES Shapiro, Lamed, VG+/VG+, Pub. Twayne, 1971. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 186 Pages. Clean bright and tight. collection of the best of Lamed Shapiro's writings. Lamed Shapiro Fiction Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $65.00.

57. THE JEWS AND MINORITY RIGHTS: 1898 TO 1919 Janowsky, Oscar I. (forward by Judge Julian W. Mack), VG, Pub. Columbia Univ Press, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 419 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight, rubbing on spine, slight toning at page edges. Includes minority rights issues for Jews prior to eighteenth century through 1933. Anti-Semitism European Jewry Jews Jewish Books Judaica Judaism Jew Minority Human Rights. Book # 12519 98. $35.00.

58. THE JEWS OF THE KINGDOM OF VALENCIA - ENGLISH AND SPANISH Montalvo, Jose Hinojosa, Fine/Fine, Pub. Magnes Press, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 721 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ slightly worn. Text in English. Documents in Spanish. Hispania Judaica series #9. European Jewry Sephardim Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12483 1538. $65.00.

59. THE MESSIANIC THEME IN THE PAINTINGS OF THE DURA SYNAGOGUE Wischnitzer, Rachel, VG, Pub. University of Chicago Press, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 135 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. black and white plates. Dura Synagogue Art Judaica Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12509 4009. $50.00.

60. THE NEW FACE OF ISRAEL Raskin, Saul, VG, Pub. Academy Photo, 1960. Hardcover 12.25 X 15.25 inches. NDJ. 128 Pages. B/W & color etchings. SIGNED by Raskin NO inscription. Beautiful etchings by Saul Raskin. In English and Yiddish. Profusely decorated with etchings, Book is clean bright and tight with wear at edge of spine and corners. Illustrated Israel Art Jewish Religion Saul Raskin Used Jewish Books. Book # 12517 223. $100.00.

61. THE SOCIAL LIFE OF THE JEWS OF NORTHERN FRANCE IN THE XII-XIV CENTURIES: REFLECTED IN RABBINICAL LITERATURE OF THE PERIOD Rabinowitz, Louis I., VG+/Good+, Pub. Edward Goldston, 1938. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 268 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn in mylar cover. France European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $45.00.

62. TRADITION IN AN AGE OF REFORM: THE RELIGIOUS PHILOSOPHY OF SAMSON RAPHAEL HIRSCH Rosenbloom, Noah H., VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 480 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. The author examines the life and teachings of Hirsch the German Orthodox theologian of 1808- 1889. Hirsch, Samson Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism. Book # 12477 90. $35.00.

63. TREATISE ON ASTHMA (MEDICAL WRITINGS OF MOSES MAIMONIDES) Maimonides, Moses (Muntner editor), VG+, Pub. Lippincott, 1963. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 115 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. The writing of Maimonides including his philosophy of medicine of treating the patient not just the disease. Asthma Theology/Religion Judaism medicine Jews Maimonides Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry medical. Book # 12473 61. $40.00.

64. UCTENMAZIGE DARSTELLUNG DES BURGERRECHTS DER ISRAELITEN ZU FRANKFURT AM MAIN - IN GERMAN Borne, Ludwig, VG+, Pub. State of Frankfurt on Main, 1962. Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 70 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in German. The story of the civil rights of the Israelites in Frankfurt on Main, Germany. Originally published 1816. German European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $45.00.

65. WALL-PAINTINGS OF SYNAGOGUES IN POLAND - IN HEBREW Davidovitch, David, VG+/VG, Pub. Mossad Bialik, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 116 pages plus plates. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Color and black and white plates, index. DJ shelfworn. Hebrew Art Jewish religion Judaica Jew Judaism Jews Synagogue Used Jewish Books. Book # 12523 98. $75.00.



 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,