Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
Below is our current monthly catalogue issued May 18, 2004 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:



1. 3,000 YEARS OF HEBREW LITERATURE Kravitz NAthaniel, VG+/VG+, Pub. Swallow, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 586 Pages. FIRST EDITION. The major concentration of this work is on the literature itself. Poetry, humor, stories, science, religion, mystical, ethical.. organized chronologically. Nice condition. DJ price clipped. Literature Theology Jews Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12441 310. $17.00.

2. A HISTORY OF THE MISHNAIC LAW OF PURITIES - PART 4 - OHALOT Neusner, Jacob, VG+, Pub. Brill, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 350 Pages. Clean bright and tight. light wear to cover. issued as Studies in Judaism in Late Antiquity. Mishnaic Law Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 232. $35.00.

3. A PROPHET FROM AMONGST YOU : THE LIFE OF YIGAEL YADIN SOLDIER, SCHOLAR, AND MYTHMAKER OF MODERN ISRAEL Silberman, Neil Asher, VG+/VG, Pub. Addison - Wesley, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 423 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Book in fine condition, DJ has small tear. Yigael Yadin Israel Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Archaeology Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 4009. $45.00.

4. ANCIENT NEAR EASTERN TEXTS RELATING TO THE OLD TESTAMENT Pritchard, James Bennett, Ed, VG, Pub. Princeton, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches. NDJ. 526 Pages. FIRST EDITION. overall clean bright and tight. few pages with notes at margin. bookplate on front endpaper. well-known texts-the code of Hammurabi, the Epic of Gilgamesh, the Babylonian Story of Creation, the Egyptian Hymns to the sun and the epics from Ras Shamra-and a wealth of new texts giving a more vivid understanding to the world of the Old Testament. Archaeology Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12443 223. $75.00.

5. BEAUTIFUL DEATH : JEWISH POETRY AND MARTYRDOM IN MEDIEVAL FRANCE Einbinder, Susan L., NF/NF, Pub. Princeton, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 219 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new fine condition. Death Poetry European Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 232. $35.00.

6. BETWEEN PAST AND FUTURE. ESSAYS AND STUDIES ON ASPECTS OF IMMIGRANT ABSORPTION IN ISRAEL Frankenstein, Carl, VG+/Good, Pub. Henrietta Szold Foundation, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 335 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex-libris spine label last endpaper has light wear. overall clean. DJ worn in mylar. Academically oriented sociology. Absorption Israel Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12441 300. $20.00.

7. CHAGALL. LITHOGRAPHE 1962-1968. (VOLUME III) CHAGALL, Julien Cain, Fernand Mourlot, Charles Sor, Fine/Fine, Pub. Boston Book and Art, 1969. Hardcover 10 X 12.75 inches. DJ. 179 Pages. Color plates. Fine as new copy. two original lithographs - frontis and dust jacket fine. Tear in mylar protective over, dust jacket fine. includes cardboard sleeve. English language edition. Chagall Art Jews New York Judaica Lithograph Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 223. $450.00.

8. CHILDHOOD IN EXILE Levin, Shmarya, VG, Pub. Harcourt & Brace, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 277 Pages. The childhood of Shmarya Levin the famous Zionist leader. Translated by Maurice Samuel. SIGNED by Levin on the half title page. NO other inscription. overall nice condition, light wear to spine ends. lettering on spine rubbed away. otherwise clean bright and tight. Levin Zionism Signed Jewish Religion Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Israel. Book # 12443 4009. $25.00.

9. DI FROY IN DER YIDISHER POEZYE THE WOMEN IN YIDDISH POETRY - IN YIDDISH Rollansky, Samuel, Edited By, VG, Pub. Buenos Aires, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 414 Pages. Clean bright and tight. minor rubbing to covers. Women Poetry Poets Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12437 3200. $25.00.

10. EMMANUEL RONKIN: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS Ronkin, Emmanuel, VG+/VG, Pub. Sifriat Poalim, 1969. Hardcover 9.75 X 13 inches. DJ. 80 Pages. Color plates. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Includes a biographical note and critical essays, 24 drawings and lithographs and 16 tipped-in color reproductions. text in Hebrew and English. Emmanuel Ronkin Art Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 223. $35.00.

11. ENCYCLOPEADIA HEBRAICA - COMPLETE IN 32 VOLUMES - HEBREW TEXT Encyclopeadia Publishing, VG, Pub. Encyclopeadia pub., 1957. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 32 volumes. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. volumes issued from 1957 to 1981. Complete in 32 volumes. shipping at cost. HUGE set each volume 1,000 pages or more. black and white illustrations. color frontis in some. Hebrew History Reference Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12443 232. $1,200.00.

12. ESSENTIAL PAPERS ON MESSIANIC MOVEMENTS AND PERSONALITIES IN JEWISH HISTORY Saperstein, Marc, VG+, Pub. New York Univ, 1992. Paperback 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 580 Pages. Clean bright and tight, light crease on cover. History of Messiah movements by various authors. Messiah Movements Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 4009. $30.00.

13. ESTHER'S CHILDREN: A PORTRAIT OF IRANIAN JEWS Sarshar, Houman, NF/NF, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches. DJ. 457 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition in as new DJ. SIGNED by author with inscription to owner. text covers every aspect of Iranian Jews, from the Achaemenid Empire to the Revolution of 1979. Profusely illustrated in color with more than 500 images. Iran Iranian European Jewry History Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism World Jewry. Book # 12443 223. $100.00.

14. GELATIN IN JEWISH LAW : AN EXPOSITION OF THE HALAKHAH PERTAINING TO THE USE OF INEDIBLE ANIMAL PARTS .. KOSHER Sheinkopf, David I., VG, Pub. Bloch, 1982. Paperback 5.25 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 133 Pages. Clean bright and tight. PAPERBACK. some sunning on spine and cover edge. an exposition of the halakhah pertaining to the use of inedible animal parts as sources for kosher food. text in ENGLISH and HEBREW. Gelatin Kosher Theology/Religion Jews food Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 232. $25.00.

15. GINZBURG Ginzburg, Yankel, VG+/VG, Pub. Academy of Arts Mus. Moscow, 1990. Hardcover 9.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 78 Pages. Color plates. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn at edges and ends overall nice. SIGNED by Ginzburg with inscription and dated 1992. 67 color plates. catalogue of museum exhibit. Yankel Ginzburg Art Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 232. $75.00.

16. GUIDE AND MANUAL TO YIDDISH THEATER (IN YIDDISH) Zylbercweig, Zalmen, VG+, Pub. Los Angeles YIVO, 1970. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 195 Pages. IN YIDDISH. A summary of obscure literature relating to the Yiddish Theater. Gold embossed cover. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 4009. $50.00.

17. HISTOIRE DES HBREUX, RAPPROCHE DES TEMPS CONTEMPORAINS : HISTORY OF THE HEBREWS UP TO PRESENT TIME - IN FRENCH 2 VOLUMES RABELLEAU (M.), Good+, Pub. Monsieur le Dauphin, 1825. Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. Two volumes leather bound. wear to corners and ends, spines gilt tooled, stain on front board of volume two, overall nice clean condition. Interior bright. France French History Israel Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12443 232. $250.00.

18. HISTORY OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE (4 VOLS.) IN YIDDISH Weinreich, Max, VG+, Pub. YIVO Inst. for Jew Research, 1973. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 1400 Pages. b/w diagrams. IN YIDDISH only. Incredible history of Yiddish in Yiddish. Complete with diagrams, concepts, facts, methods, and origins. Including history of the people. Nice condition, clean bright and tight in nice clean slipcase. History Yiddish Weinrich Jewish Religion Jewry Yiddish Language Jews Jew. Book # 12303 223. $150.00.

19. HISTORY OF THE LOS ALAMOS JEWISH CENTER - LOS ALAMOS, NEW MEXICO 1944-1957 Shinedling, Abraham I., VG+, Pub. New Mexico, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 68 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Scarce title. Los Alamos NM American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12441 300. $30.00.

20. IVAH LE-MOSHAV : THE DESIRE FOR SETTLEMENT IN HEBREW Duckesz, Edward, VG, Pub. Isaac Graber, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 140 pages plus 35. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. The history of the rabbis who served in the three communities, Altona Hamburg, Wan dsbeck with 24 black and white illustrations. lightly worn at edges. spine and corners leather. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12443 232. $225.00.

21. JEWISH SELF-HATRED : ANTI-SEMITISM AND THE HIDDEN LANGUAGE OF THE JEWS Gilman, Sander L., VG+/VG+, Pub. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1986. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 461 Pages. Clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. Gilman examines the historiography of Jewish self-hatred. Anti-Semitism Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 232. $35.00.

22. JEWISH THEOLOGY: SYSTEMATICALLY AND HISTORICALLY CONSIDERED Kohler, Kaufmann, VG+, Pub. Macmillan, 1928. Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 505 Pages. Reissued for original which was published 1918. A historical examination of Jewish Theology. covers lightly worn. History Theology Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish religion. Book # 12443 4009. $15.00.

23. JEWS AND MEDICINE: RELIGION, CULTURE, SCIENCE Berger, Natalia, VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1995. Hardcover 9 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 275 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Clean bright and tight, DJ has minor wear. Profusely illustrated. Medicical Medicine Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 4009. $40.00.

24. JUDAISM AND ECOLOGY: CREATED WORLD AND REVEALED WORD Tirosh-Samuelson, Hava, VG+/Good+, Pub. Harvard, 2002. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 515 Pages. Clean bright and tight, DJ shelfworn with small closed tears. The author contends that there is a Jewish theolgy of nature to contend with modern issues of environmentalism. Ecology Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 4009. $45.00.

25. KABBALAH AND CONSCIOUSNESS Afterman, Allen, Fine/Fine, Pub. Sheep Meadow Press, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 127 pages. Clean bright and tight. as new. The impact of Kabbalah on modern consciousness. Kabbalah Cabala Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 4009. $30.00.

26. KARAITE ANTHOLOGY - YALE JUDAICA SERIES VOLUME VII Nemoy, Leon, VG+/Good, Pub. Yale, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 412 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ worn with few tears. bookplate on front endpaper. overall clean. Important works translated in to English from the Jewish sect existing in the 7th or 8th centuries. Karaite Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 4009. $35.00.

27. KITAB AL KHAZARI Halevi, Judah, VG, Pub. Bernard Richards, 1927. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 313 pages. Second edition. clean bright and tight. Ha Levi Judaica Poetry. Book # 12443205 4009. $30.00.

28. KODESH: THE HISTORY, ART, AND ARTIFACTS OF TEMPLE EMANU-EL, YONKERS Klausner, Abraham, VG, Pub. Temple Emanu-El, n.d. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 97 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light to covers. SIGNED by Klausner no inscription. Published on the occasion of the Temple's 75th anniversary. Emanu-El Yonkers American Jewry Jews New York Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 232. $20.00.

29. LIEPMAN PHILIP PRINS HIS SCHOLARLY CORRESPONDENCE - IN HEBREW Herskovics, Mayer, Ed, VG+/VG, Pub. KTAV, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 503 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in HEBREW. Clean bright and tight, DJ near fine. Brillant insights by outstanding Biblophile, Philanthropist., Scholar. Edited and annotated by Rabbi Mayer Herskovics. Liepman Prins HEBREW Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 4009. $35.00.

30. LITHUANIAN HASIDISM FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE PRESENT DAY Rabinowitsch, Dr. Wolf Zeev, VG+, Pub. Valentine Mitchell, 1970. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 263 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Lithuanian HasidismTheology/Religion European Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 232. $35.00.

31. MAJUTA : A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ZIMBABWE Kosmin, B. A., VG, Pub. Mambo Press, 1980. Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 223 Pages. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Zimbabwe World Jewry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12445 232. $45.00.

32. MEMORIAL TO THE JEWS DEPORTED FROM FRANCE 1942 - 1944 Klarsfeld, Serge, VG+, Pub. Beate Klarsfeld Foundation, 1983. First Edition, Paperback 8.25 X 11 inches. NDJ. 663 Pages. Clean bright and tight. PAPERBACK slight wear to covers. primary source. A listing of 80,000+ Jews deported to the east or killed in France. Name, birthdate and birthplace. France Holocaust Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 232. $50.00.

33. MY LIFE AS AN AMERICAN JEW : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY Philipson, David, VG, Pub. John Kidd, 1941. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 516 Pages. Clean bright and tight. spine lightly toned overall clean. Wrote extensively on the Reform movement. Philipson American Jewry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12443 232. $120.00.

34. MY OWN PARTICULAR SCREWBALL: AN INFORMAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY Schacht, Al, VG, Pub. Doubleday, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 254 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. Al Schacht was the "Clown Prince of Baseball". SIGNED by Schacht with inscription to owner. Baseball Sports Jews Al Schacht Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 232. $35.00.

35. OUR CITY: THE JEWS OF SAN FRANCISCO Narell, Irena, VG+/VG, Pub. Howell-North, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 424 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION Clean bright and tight, DJ lightly worn. Profusely illustrated in black and white photos. San Francisco American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jews Jew California Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 4009. $35.00.

36. POLISH JEWRY: BEFORE THE HOLOCAUST - 1914-1939 -IN ENGLISH AND HERBEW Tamir, Nachman, Editor, VG+/VG, Pub. Herzl Press, 1986. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 212 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Text in Hebrew & English. Illustrated by "Hundreds of Photographs". Polish Jewry European Jewry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12443 232. $45.00.

37. PSALMS FOR THE TSAR: A MINUTE-BOOK OF A PSALMS-SOCIETY IN THE RUSSIAN ARMY, 1864-1867 Stanislawski, Michael, NF/NF, Pub. Yeshiva Univ - KTAV, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.75 inches. DJ. 64 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition in as new DJ. Facimile reproductions in color. 10 plates. Dedication program included. Psalms Tsar European Jewry History Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12443 232. $100.00.

38. RACES, NATIONS AND JEWS Tenenbaum, Joseph Dr, VG, Pub. Bloch, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 170 Pages. FIRST EDITION. book clean and bright, Social Science Anti-Semitism Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12445 232. $20.00.

39. ROTHSCHILD BUILDINGS. LIFE IN AN EAST END TENEMENT BLOCK, 1887-1920 White, Jerry, NF/VG+, Pub. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 301 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ has minor wear. Author interviews tenets of Rothschild buildings, and recreates the rich community life that existed at the turn of the last century. Rothschild Art Used Jewish Books Jews Architecture Jew Jewry Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 4009. $40.00.

40. SEFER HA'AGADAH : THE LEGENDS THAT ARE IN THE TALMUD AND MIDRASHIM IN HEBREW Bialik, Chaim and Rabinitsky, VG, Pub. Dvir CO Tel Aviv Israel, 1962. Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 687 pages in Hebrew. IN HEBREW the legends of the Agadah and Midrash. Clean bright and tight. Covers rubbed spine toned. overall nice. Complete in one volume. Reference Theology/Religion Used Jewish books Judaica Jews Jew HEBREW Jewry Bialik Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 223. $50.00.

41. SHIRIM, LIEDER UN POEMEN - IN YIDDISH Bialik, Hayyim Nahman, Good+, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 111 pages. FIRST EDITION leathbound limited #32 of 50 printed. Clean bright and tight. cover worn at corners and ends. top edge gilt. cover gilt embossed. spine gilt tooled and ebossed. Bialik Yiddish Poetry Poems Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12443 232. $175.00.

42. SIEGE OF JERUSALEM, A POEM PEERS, (Charles), Good+, Pub. John Murray, 1824. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 272 Pages. Second edition. clean bright and tight. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, label. wear to spine and corners. Also containing 'Lines Upon the Interment of Her Royal Highness The Princess Charlotte' which were originally published anonymously. Bookplate of Sir James Gomer Berry. Jerusalem poem Israel Poetry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12445 232. $100.00.

43. SOME OF THESE DAYS Tucker, Sophie, Good+, Pub. Doubleday, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 309 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Tucker with inscription to owner. Clean bright andtight. spine lightly sunned. Sophie Tucker Music theater Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12443 232. $25.00.

44. STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL JEWISH HISTORY AND LITERATURE Twersky Isadore, Used-Like New, Pub. Harvard Univ Pr, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 373 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Medieval LiteratureHistory used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Jewish History. Book # 12407 313. $35.00.

45. TALES OF THE HASIDIM: THE EARLY MASTERS VOLUME I AND THE LATE MASTERS VOLUME II Buber, Martin, VG+, Pub. Schocken, 1947. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. TWO VOLUMES A new religion swept Europe in the 18th century the founder theBaal Shem Tov. Buber the formulator of neo-hasidism presents a collection of the various literature. Nice condition. Gilt on spine lightly rubbed. overall very nice. minor sunning to edges. clean bright and tight. TWO VOLUMES. owner's name on inside front covers. Hasidim Jewish Life Jewish Judaism Jew tales Jewish religion. Book # 12443 4009. $50.00.

46. THE ARTLESS JEW: MEDIEVAL AND MODERN AFFIRMATIONS AND DENIALS OF THE VISUAL Bland, Kalman P., Fine/Fine, Pub. Princeton, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 233 pages. FIRST EDITION as new condition. Jewish attitudes toward art and representation overturns the modern assumption of Jewish iconophobia that denies to Jewish culture a visual dimension. Artless Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Art Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 4009. $35.00.

47. THE BOOK OF AFFINITY Oyved, Moysheh, VG+, Pub. Coward-Mccann, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 111 Pages. FIRST EDITION. book clean and bright, Illustrated by Jacob Epstein, color frontis 6 black and white reproductions of watercolors. Jacob Epstein Theology/Religion Art Poetry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12445 232. $25.00.

48. THE EARLY JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BOSTON'S NORTH END Wieder, Arnold, VG, Pub. Brandies, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 100 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, removed pocket part, marks on endpapers. Sociologically Oriented Study of an Eastern European Jewish Immigrant Community in Boston Between 1870 and 1900. Boston American Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Massachusetts. Book # 12443 232. $20.00.

49. THE FIELD OF YIDDISH: STUDIES IN YIDDISH LANGUAGE, FOLKLORE, AND LITERATURE Weinreich, Uriel, VG+, Pub. Linguistic Circle of NY, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 317 pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Field Yiddish Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12441 300. $60.00.

50. THE FLOWERING OF MODERN HEBREW LITERATURE Ribalow, Manachem, VG+/Good, Pub. Twayn Pub., 1959. Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. DJ. 394 Pages. A volume of literary evaluation by Ribalow, edited and translated by Judah Nadich. Analysis of Sh. Shalom, Bialik, Agnon, Tchernihovshy, Shneur, Shimoni, Fichman, Shoffman and few others. DJ worn. Evaluation Literature Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Hebrew. Book # 12441 190. $15.00.

51. THE HISTORY OF HEBREW PLENE SPELLING Weinberg, Werner, Fine, Pub. Hebrew Union College, 1985. First Edition, Paperback 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 190 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition paperback. Hebrew Plene Hebrew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish religionUsed Jewish books. Book # 12443 4009. $65.00.

52. THE JEWISH SONG BOOK FOR SYNAGOGUE, SCHOOL AND HOME COVERING THE COMPLETE JEWISH RELIGIOUS YEAR Idelsohn, Abraham Zevi, Good+, Pub. Publications for Judaism, 1951. 3rd Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 548 Pages with musical scores. Third Edition. Interior clean, wear on spine and corners. Musical scores with transliterated Hebrew lyrics and English lyrics. Music Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12443 232. $50.00.

53. THE JEWISH SONGSTER Goldfarb, Israel and Samuel E. Goldfarb, VG, Pub. Brooklyn, NY, 1929. Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 104 Pages. Seventh revised edition. clean bright and tight. Music Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12443 232. $20.00.

54. THE JEWISH MARRIAGE ANTHOLOGY Goodman, Philip and Hanna, VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 360 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly shelfworn at spine ends and corners. Portrays the spiritual pattern of Jewish marriage as it unfolded through the ages in many lands. Jewish Women Rituals Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews. Book # 12423 225. $12.00.

55. THE MAYER SULZBERGER ALEXANDER MARX CORRESPONDENCE 1904-1923 Dicker, Herman (editor), Good+, Pub. Sepher Hermon Press, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 206 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Covers rubbed. Correspondence between librarian at JTS and a book collector. American Jewry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12443 232. $25.00.

56. THE NEW POLAND AND THE JEWS Segal, Simon, VG+/Good, Pub. Lee Furman, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 223 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn rubbed on back. Interesting due to its publication date, just pre-war. The concludes that the "New" Poland will be democratic and deal fairly with the "Jewish Question". Poland Holocaust Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 232. $75.00.

57. THE PATH OF THE MESILLAT YESHARIM - A CRITICAL EDITION (HEBREW AND ENGLISH) Luzzatto, Moshe Chayim and Kaplan, Mordecai, Fine/Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1995. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 460 Pages. Near fine condition as new. Hebrew and Translation to English on facing pages. Translated by Mordecai M. Kaplan with notes. a critical edition. Hebrew Luzzatto Theology/Religion Path of the Just Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12443 4009. $40.00.

58. THE PINKAS SYNAGOGUE : A MEMORIAL OF THE PAST AND OF OUR DAYS Volavkova, Hana, VG, Pub. state Jewish museum, Prague, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 145 Pages plus 68 plates. FIRST EDITION. clean overall. cover lightly rubbed. black and white plates. Prague European Jewry Synagogue Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Architecture. Book # 12443 232. $40.00.

59. THE SCROLL OF DUBOVA - IN HEBREW Feigenberg, Rachel, VG, Pub. La'am, Palestine, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 159 Pages. FIRST EDITION. ex libris spine label, few marks no effecting text, some slight foxing. Overall nice. early pre-Holocaust memorial book. text in Hebrew translated from Yiddish. Dubova Poland Holocaust Jews Yiddish HebrewJudaica Memorial Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 232. $125.00.

60. THE SHOLOM ALEICHEM BOOK (IN YIDDISH) Berkowitz, Ernestine, VG+, Pub. Sholom Aleichem Book Comm., 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 382 Pages. b/w photos & illus. IN YIDDISH. 10th anniversary of the death of Sholom Aleichem. Profusely illus., sepia engraving of Aleichem, shelf worn. Overall clean, bright and tight. Aleichem Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Sholom Aleichem Stories. Book # 12211 320. $125.00.

61. THE THIRTEEN PRINCIPLES OF FAITH: A CHASIDIC VIEWPOINT Gurary, Noson, Fine/Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 246 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST US EDITION. Like new in nice DJ. Maimonides' thirteen principles interpreted in the Chassidic tradition. Chassidic Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Maimonides Used Jewish Books. Book # 12443 4009. $30.00.

62. THIS IS HOW THEY PERISHED : AUTHENTIC MEMOIRS ABOUT THE JEWS FROM KOLO AND VICINITY ..- YIDDISH, HEBREW, ENGLISH Harap, Abraham, VG, Pub. Memorial Book Committee, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 177 Pages. FIRST EDITION. light staining on outer edge of pages not effecting text. Otherwise clean bright and tight. Memoirs about the Jews from Kolo and environs, who perished in the Poznan (Posen) and other concentration camps during the years of the Nazi Holocaust. Kolo Yizkor Holocaust Jews Yiddish HebrewJudaica Memorial Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 232. $100.00.

63. VALUES AND VIOLENCE IN AUSCHWITZ Pawelczynska, Anna, VG/Fine, Pub. Univ. California, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 170 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. A sociological analysis of the moral community within a death camp. acts of resistance, friendship, morality. Very nice condition. clean in lightly worn DJ. Auschwitz Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish religion film Used Jewish Books. Book # 12443 4009. $30.00.

64. WAR AND ITS DISCONTENTS : PACIFISM AND QUIETISM IN THE ABRAHAMIC TRADITIONS Burns, J. Patout, VG/VG, Pub. Georgetown Univ, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 220 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn with closed tear. Essays such as "Is there a tradition of non-violence in Islam", and other essays concerning the Jewish, Christian and Islamic view of Peace. Abrahamic Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12343 232. $55.00.

65. WINE, WOMEN, & DEATH : MEDIEVAL HEBREW POEMS AND THE GOOD LIFE Scheindlin, Raymond, VG/Good, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 204 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Bookplate on endpaper. DJ worn at edges and ends. THe author presents the original Hebrew, his own English translations and explanations. Medieval Poetry poetry Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism poems. Book # 12443 232. $15.00.



 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,