Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
Below is our current catalogue issued April 21, 2003 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:

1. 1. A COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF ANCIENT AND MODERN HEBREW - IN HEBREW EIGHT VOLUMES DICTIONARY AND THESAURUS. " Ben Yehuda, Eliezer". VG+, Sagamore Press, 1960. Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 8 volumes in Hebrew. cloth edition. This is the Complete International Centennial edition of the Dictionary and Thesaurus of the Hebrew Language. Near fine condition. few pages lightly creased. Overall quite clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Ben Yehuda Hebrew Etyomology Jews History Jewry Hallacha Jewish Judaism Jew Jews. $350.00. Book # 12345 350

2. A GLIMPSE OF JEWISH HISTORY THROUGH PHILATELY. " Weitz, Emil". VG+, Israel Coin, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. few synagogue library marks pocket removed from back cover. NO spine label. black and white illustrations. Interesting use of stamps and postal history to tell the story of Jewish History. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Philately Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews philatelist Stamp stamps. $30.00. Book # 12103 121

3. A HISTORY OF GOD, THE 4000 YEAR QUEST OF JUDAISM, CHRISTIANITY AND ISLAM. " Armstrong, Karen". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1994. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 460 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing. fine in near fine DJ. The author shows the subtle differences each religion over the years and yet demonstrates all of the vast similarities that demonstrate that all of the believers in each of these beliefs have experienced God passionately and intensely. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0679426000. History of God Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Christianity Islam Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $20.00. Book # 12345 314

4. A LIFE OF MENASSEH BEN ISRAEL. " Roth, Cecil". VG+, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1945. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 373 Pages. Second printing. overall nice clean, tight and bright. Rabbi, printer, di plomat, scholar Menasseh Ben Israel's philosophy of the Messiah and the spread of Jews and Judiasm. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. European Jewry History Rabbi Ben Israel Jewry Jewish Judaica Menasseh ben Israel. $25.00. Book # 12347 51

5. AHAVATH CHESED: THE LOVE OF KINDNESS AS REQUIRED BY G-D. " Chaim, Chafetz". VG+/Good, Feldheim, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in worn DJ. Chesed is the lovingkindness of the Almighty. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ahavath Chesed Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12349 51

6. AN OUTLINE OF JEWISH HISTORY (3 VOLUMES). " Dubnow, S. M.". VG+, Max Masiel, 1929. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 894 Pages. in 3 volumes. Three volumes, Biblical Epoch, Maccabian and Talmudic Eras, and Middles Ages and Modern Times. Owner's bookplates, gilt on top edge. Spine ends lightly worn. lettering on spines rubbed away. overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Dubnow History jew Outline Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism. $75.00. Book # 12347 51

7. AUTHORITY POWER AND LEADERSHIP IN JEWISH POLITY CASES AND ISSUES. " Elazar, Daniel (Editor)". Fine, Univ. Press of America, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 324 Pages. LIke new . An examination of historical, and contemporary issues and cases of politics effecting Jews and Jewish leadership. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Politics Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. $40.00. Book # 12359 121

8. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF JEWISH PRAGUE - JEWISH MONUMENTS IN BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA. " Muneles, Otto". VG+, Jewish Museum Prague, 1952. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 562 Pages. B/W illus. Volume I part I. Jewish Monuments in Bohemia and Moravia black and white illustrations. clean, bright and tight. bibliography of English and other language books on Jewish Prague. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Prague European Jewry Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12349 51

9. CHRISTIAN-JEWISH RELATIONS: A NEW ERA IN GERMANY AS THE RESULT OF THE FIRST CRUSADE. " Landau, Rabbi Sol". VG+/VG+, Pageant Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 78 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in lightly worn DJ. SIGNED by Landau with gift inscription. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Christian Crusade Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Germany. $25.00. Book # 12359 51

10. CONFRONTING THE HOLOCAUST: THE IMPACT OF ELIE WIESEL. " Rosenfeld, Alvin and Greenberg, Eds". VG+/VG+, Indiana, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 239 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. Fine in lightly worn DJ with two small closed tears. An analysis of the works of Wiesel and how we subsequently view the Holocaust. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0253140501. Elie Wiesel Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews confronting Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $25.00. Book # 12347 51

11. DANIEL, EZRA, NEHEMIAH : HEBREW TEXT AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION. " Slotki, Judah". VG+, Socino Press, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. gilt lettering on spine and cover bright. interior clean. Hebrew and English. Owner's name on inside front cover. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Daniel Ezra Theology/Religion Jewish Nehemiah Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. $20.00. Book # 12359 10

12. EZEKIEL : HEBREW TEXT AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY. " Fisch, S.". VG+, Socino Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 350 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. gilt lettering on spine and cover bright. interior clean. Hebrew and English. Light soiling on covers. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ezekiel Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. $20.00. Book # 12359 10

13. GESCHICHTE DER SYNAGOGEN - GEMEINDE STETTIN - HISTORY OF THE SYNAGOGUE COMMUNITY OF STETTIN GERMANY. " Peiser, Jacob". VG+, Self Published, 1935. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 102 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean and bright and tight. cover has ex-libris label with few stamps on endpapers. softcover has light toning at edges. fold out statistics chart, photo section at back. Rare history published prior to the Holocaust. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. GERMAN European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Stettin Jew Holocaust Jewry Jewish Religion. $250.00. Book # 12349 51

14. GOD'S PRESENCE IN HISTORY: JEWISH AFFIRMATIONS AND PHILOSOPHICAL RELFECTIONS. " Fackenheim, Emil L.". VG+/VG+, New York university, 1970. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 104 Pages. Nice clean and bright. Dj lightly worn. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. God's Presence Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12359 51

15. GREAT JEWS ON STAGE AND SCREEN. " Lyman, Darryl". NF/VG+, Jonathan David, 1987. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 279 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION second printing. DJ has few light creases at edge. Wonderful full page photos and biographies with full list of movies and plays in chronologicl order of all the great Jewish performers. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0824603281. Theater Entertainment Judaica Jewish Jews film movie. $20.00. Book # 12347 223]

16. HASHOMER HATZAIR IN POLAND 1913 - 1950 (IN HEBREW). " Shamir, Joseph". VG+/VG+, Israel, 1991. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8 X 11, DJ. 319 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, light wear to DJ. in HEBREW. ex -libris spine label and few marks overall quite clean, Profusely illustrated by black and white photos. maps on endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hashomer Hatzair European Jewry Jewish Judaism Poland Jewish Jewry Jewish religion HEBREW. $50.00. Book # 12359 223

17. HEBREW ETHICAL WILLS (2 VOLUMES)IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH. " Abrahams, Israel". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1948. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7, NDJ. 2 volumes in Hebrew and English. Third printing. nice condition. part I near fine Part II has soiling along bottom half of cover not effeciting interior. otherwise clean, bright and ti ght. Each page has English translation with facing page in original Hebrew text. Part of the Schiff Library of Jewish Classics. gilt upper page edges. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ethics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry wills. $50.00. Book # 12349 10

18. HEBREW HUMOUR AND OTHER ESSAYS. " Chotzner, J.". VG+, Bloch, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 186 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. front endpaper toned, light rubbing at spine ends. overall clean, bright and tight. Sixteen essays concerning humor in the Bible, classics and others. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Humour Hebrew HumorHrbrew Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion comedy. $35.00. Book # 12359 51

19. HEBREW: THE ETERNAL LANGUAGE. " Chomsky, William". VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 321 Pages. B/W illus. Second printing. Like new DJ lightly worn. Classic text on the history and survi val of the Hebrew language. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Languages Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews. $23.00. Book # 12549 51

20. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF ITALY. " Roth, Cecil". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 575 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition clean bright and tight. maps on endpapers. black and white photos. fully indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Italy European Jewry Judaica Judaism Marranos Italians Sephardim Sephardic. $65.00. Book # 12359 51

21. I AND THOU. " Buber, Martin". VG+, Scribner's, 1958. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 137 Pages. Nice clean, tight and bright. HARDCOVER. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Buber Philosophy Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Theology/Religion. $18.00. Book # 12359 51

22. IMAGE BEFORE MY EYES :A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF JEWISH LIFE IN POLAND. " Dobroszycki, Lucjan". VG+/VG+, Schocken, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 269 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition small ink mark on outer upper edge of pages. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. Jewish life profusely illus . and annotated in Poland from 1864 - 1939. Bibliography, index of names and places and other stat tables. Nice clean copy. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0805236074. Poland Holocaust Jewish Jews Polish Jewry Judaism. $50.00. Book # 12347 223

23. IN SEARCH OF FREEDOM A HISTORY OF AMERICAN JEWS FROM CZECHOSLOVAKIA. " Kisch, Guido". VG+/Good, Bloch, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 373 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDIITON. near fine in somewhat worn DJ in mylar cover. photographs, illustrations, bibliography of the history of the Jews in Czechoslovakia from the sixteenth to the twentieth century, index of names. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Czechoslovakia American Jewry Judaica Jews Judaism Jew Jewry Jewish Religion. $50.00. Book # 12349 51

24. IN THE IMAGE OF GOD: A FEMINIST COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH. " Antonelli, Judith S.". VG+/VG+, Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 558 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine Dj. The author looks at every issued pertaining to women in the Torah, Parsha by Parsha. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 1568214383. Image of God Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Women woman Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $40.00. Book # 12347 51

25. ISLAMIC INFLUENCES ON THE JEWISH WORSHIP. " Wieder N.". Fine, Oxford, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 102 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. IN HEBREW. Fine condition. Scholarly work. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Islamic Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $45.00. Book # 12347 51

26. IT TAKES A DREAM : THE STORY OF HADASSAH. " Levin, Marlin". VG+/VG+, Gefen, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 445 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. Introduction by Elie Wiesel. The story behind an organization of more than 300,000 women with chapters throughout the US and 34 countries and their contributions to the role of women in the creation of the Zionist movement. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 965229179X. Hadassah Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jews Israel Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $20.00. Book # 12347 51

27. JEREMIAH : HEBREW TEXT AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION. " Freedman, Dr. H.". VG+, Socino Press, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 369 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. gilt lettering on spine and cover bright. interior clean. Hebrew and English. Owner's name on inside front cover. Tear at inner edge of title page not effecting text. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jeremiah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. $20.00. Book # 12359 10

28. JEWISH LIFE IN TURKEY IN THE XVITH CENTURY. " Goodblatt, Morris S.". Good+, Jewish Theological Seminary, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 240 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. Light ex libris marks on spine, light rubbing to covers. spine ends worn. light glue residue on inside front cover. NO pocket parts or stamps. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Turkey European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. $40.00. Book # 12359 51

29. JOB : HEBREW TEXT AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY. " Reichert, Victor Dr.". VG+, Socino Press, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 233 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. gilt lettering on spine and cover bright. interior clean. Hebrew and English. Owner's name on inside front cover. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Job Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. $20.00. Book # 12359 10

30. JOSHUA JUDGES : HEBREW TEXT AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY. " Cohen, Dr. A.". VG+, Socino Press, 1967. fth printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 333 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fifth printing gilt lettering on spine and cover bright. interior clean. Hebrew and English. near fine. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Joshua Judges Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. $20.00. Book # 12359 10

31. JUDAISM AS A PHILOSOPHY : THE PHILOSOPHY OF ABRAHAM BAR HIYYA (1065 - 1143). " Stitskin, Leon D.". VG, Bloch / Yeshiva Univ., 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 251 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. ex libris label on spine, few library marks and bookplate, overall clean and bright. The author contends that Bar Hiyya wasthe first Jewish Aristotelian predating Maimonides by almost a century. Judaism as a philosophy based on personalism. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Abraham Bar Hiyya Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $30.00. Book # 12359 51

32. JšDISCHE FRIEDH™FE IN BERLIN (JEWISH CEMETERY IN BERLIN) IN GERMAN. " Berlin. Etzold A.". VG, Berlin, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 160 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, light wear to cover. in GERMAN, profusely illustrated in black and white photos. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 3362001467. Jewish Cemetery European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion German Germany. $45.00. Book # 12359 51

33. KARAITE ANTHOLOGY - YALE JUDAICA SERIES VOLUME VII. " Nemoy, Leon". VG+/Good, Yale, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 412 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn with chip at lower spine end. DJ toned along spine. Important works translated into English from theJewish sect existing in the 7th or 8th centuries. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Karaite Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion. $45.00. Book # 12359 51

34. LITTLE MAN: MEYER LANSKY AND THE GANGSTER LIFE. " Lacey, Robert". Fine/Fine, Little, Brown, 1991. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 547 Pages. FIRST EDITION second printing. like new in like new DJ. Based on dramatic new documentation and on firsthand interviews with Lansky's close friends and business associates, with law enforcement experts, and with members of the Lansky family. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0316511684. Mafia True Crime Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry meyer lansky. $20.00. Book # 12345 314

35. MAIMONIDES MISHNEH TORAH THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE, THE BOOK OF ADORATION, VOLUMES I AND II. " Hyamson, Moses, Editor and Translator (Maimonides)". VG+/VG+, Boys town, 1965. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 2 volumes. Nice condition. owner's bookplates on inside front covers. DJ lightly worn with few closed tears. otherwise clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Maimonides Theology/Religion Mishneh Torah Judaica Jews Judaism Jew Jewry Jewish Religion. $100.00. Book # 12349 51

36. MARTIN BUBER AND CHRISTIANITY : A DIALOGUE BETWEEN ISRAEL AND THE CHURCH. " Von Balthasar, Hans Urs (Buber)". VG+/VG+, MacMillan, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 127 Pages. FIRST EDITION in English. fine in fine DJ. A critical but highly sympathetic understanding of Buber's point of view as expressed principally in his book Two Types of Faith. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Martin Buber Theology/Religion Jew Christianity Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12349 51

37. MEDICINE IN THE BIBLE THE PENTATEUCH TORAH. " Brim, Charles". VG+, Froben Press, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 384 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. few ex libris stamps, NO spine labe pocket removed from last endpaper. SIGNED by Brim with inscription to ower. spine lightly sunned. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Medicine in Bible Theology/Religion Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. $45.00. Book # 12349 51

38. MEDITERRANEAN SOCIETY: JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF THE ARAB WORLD AS PORTRAYED BY THE DOCUMENTS OF THE CAIRO GENIZA (6 VOLUMES). " Goitein, S.D.". Fine, University of California, 1999. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 6 volumes. PAPERBACK reprint edition of all six volumes. Please calculate shipping for 6 books total. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Mediterranean European Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion. $90.00. Book # 12359 315

39. MEKILTA DE RABBI ISHMAEL HEBREW - ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY LAUTERBACH THREE VOLUME SET. " Lauterbach, Jacob". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1949. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, NDJ. 3 volume set. Second Impression. covers have light rubbing. gilt on spine bright. overall clean, bright and tight. notes, index, Dual-Language book; English and unpointed Hebrew. Part of the Schiff Library of Jewish Classics. gilt upper page edges. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Mekilta Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Religion. $200.00. Book # 12349 10

40. MERCHANT PRINCES. " Harris, Leon". VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 411 Pages. FIRST EDITION. An intimate history of the Jewish families who built great department stores. Personal histories of the men that rose from peddlers toretail giants and shaped American. Very nice condition. lightly worn DJ. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0060117974. Retail Stores American Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Merchant princes Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12359 51

41. MIRACLE IN THE ASHES. " Lowinger, Maurice [Edited By Yaakov Lavon]". VG+/VG+, Targum Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 191 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. courageous story of a young boy during the Holocaust in Hungary. Surviving camps and ghettos to start a soup kitchen that saved hundreds of lives. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Resistance Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews survivor Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $25.00. Book # 12347 51

42. MORAL AND SPIRITUAL FOUNDATIONS FOR THE WORLD OF TOMORROW: THE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSAY OF CONGREGATION EMANU-EL 1845 - 1945. " Congregation Emanu-El". VG+, Congregation Emanu-El, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 258 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. Selected addresses dealing with the World of Tomorrow for Israel, Jews, Religion, Democracy and other topics. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Emanu - El Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12349 51

43. NOT IN HEAVEN OR BEYOND THE SEA: EXPLORATION IN THE WORLD OF JEWISH TRADITION. " Werzberger, Shmuel". VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1987. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 266 Pages. Near fine in near fine DJ. Rabbi Werzberger discusses subjects such as Is there Divine Guidance?, Divine Disharmony, Idolatry, Tolerance. He attempts to awaken, inspire and reintroduce Jews back to Judaism. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0881251283. Jewish Tradition Theology/Religion Judaica Jews Judaism Jew Jewry Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12349 51

44. RABBI MEIR OF ROTHENBERG (2 VOLUMES). " Agus Irving A.". VG+, Dropsie College, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 749 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION in two volumes. Nice condition. Rabbi Rothenburg his life and works as sources for the religious, legal, and social history of the Jews of Germany in the Thirteenth Century. SIGNED by Agus in Hebrew with inscription. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Meir Rothenburg European Jewry Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Rabbi. $150.50. Book # 12359 51

45. REGENSBURG AND AUGSBURG. " Straus, Raphael". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, NDJ. 261 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Part of the Jewish Communities series. illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. Gilt on spine worn away. overall very nice bright and clean. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Regensburg AugsburgEuropean Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Communities. $45.00. Book # 12345 10

46. SEMITIC AND HAMITIC ORIGINS: SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS. " Barton, George Aaron". VG+, University of Pennsylvania, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 395 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. few small stains on cover otherwise clean, bright and tight. two fold out charts in back pocket clean and in tact. few pages have tiny closed tears at edge not effecting text. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Semitic Hamitic History Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Religion. $45.00. Book # 12349 51

47. SHOMRIM FOREVER HASHOMER HATZAIR IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA 1920 - 1950 (IN HEBREW). " Hashomer Hatzair". VG+, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 355 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, light wear to cover. in HEBREW. ex -libris spine label and few marks overall quite clean, Profusely illustrated by black and white photos. maps on endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 9652223530. Hashomer Hatzair European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion HEBREW. $50.00. Book # 12359 223

48. STUDIES IN TALMUDIC LITERATURE AND SEMITIC LANGUAGES - VOLUME I ONLY. " Epstein, J. N.". Fine/VG+, Magnes, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 436 Pages. in HEBREW. FIRST EDITION. volume I only. fine in near fine DJ. entirely in HEBREW with index. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 9652234419. Talmudic Semitic Theology/Religion Jew Jewish HEBREW Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12349 51

49. THE 2ND AVE DELI COOKBOOK: RECIPES AND MEMORIES FROM ABE LEBEWOHL'S LEGENDARY NEW YORK KITCHEN. " Lebewohl, Sharon". NF/NF, Villard, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.5, DJ. 225 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ price clipped. Recipes plus lots of good reading. Owner's inscription on front endpaepr. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 037550267X. 2nd Ave deli Cookbooks Jewish Avenue Judaism Kosher Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12359 51

50. THE BOOK OF JOB. " Chase, Mary Ellen". VG, Heritage Press, 1946. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 148 Pages. Color plates. Fine Szyk color plates depicting the story of Job from the translation for King James I. Foreward by Chase. In slipcase. Slipcase lightly worn. book near fine. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Illustrated Religion Judaism Jews Jewish. $50.00. Book # 12345 223

51. THE BRITISH PRESS AND JEWS UNDER NAZI RULE. " Sharf, Andrew". VG+/VG+, Oxford, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 228 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. a thorough survey of press opinion in Great Britain on the plight of the Jews in Germany from the rise of Hitler to the end of the Second World War, the Nuremberg trials; and on Palestine and the movements of refugees and more. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. British Press Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Religion. $30.00. Book # 12349 51

52. THE CASE FOR JEWISH CIVIL LAW IN THE JEWISH STATE. " Kahana, Rabbi K.". Fine, Socino, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 120 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near Fine condition owner's small bookplate on front endpaper. Scholarly work. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Law Civil Israel Jewish Judaism Jews Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $35.00. Book # 12347 51

53. THE CONCEALED MAP OF THE LAND OF ISRAEL. " Ben-Har, Bezalel". VG+, Concealed Biblical Maps, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 32 Pages. Color illus. Nice clean condition. cracking along spine gutter with no separation. Map of the tribes of Israel shown to form a human face. Unusual book. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Concealed Map Israel Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12359 51

54. THE FIVE MEGILLOTH : HEBREW TEXT AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY. " Cohen, Dr. A.". VG+, Socino Press, 1959. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 252 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION third printing gilt lettering on spine and cover bright. interior clean. Hebrew and English. Light soiling on covers. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Five Megilloth Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. $20.00. Book # 12359 10

55. THE FUGU PLAN. " Tokayer and Swartz". VG+/VG+, Paddingtion Press, 1979. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, DJ. 287 Pages. b/w photos. Jews that fled to Japan and found refuge and their survival in an Asian ghetto. Fully documented. Like new. DJ price clipped minor wear. Overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0448230364. Japan Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jew Judaism Jewry Fugu Plan. $25.00. Book # 12347 51

56. THE INNER MEANING OF THE HEBREW LETTERS. " Haralick, Robert M.". VG+/VG+, Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 360 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine in near fine DJ. The author uses the ancient Jewish art of gemtria where each letter has numberic value and inner meanings. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 1568213565. Hebrew Letters Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Kabbalah mysticism Cabbala Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $30.00. Book # 12347 51

57. THE LAND WHERE TWO STREAMS FLOW -- MUSIC IN THE GERMAN-JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ISRAEL. " Bohlman, Philip V". Fine/Fine, Univ. of Illinois, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 257 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. Examines musical life in the German-Jewish community and its contributions to the musical life of modern Israel, showing the dynamic interaction between the Central Europeans and other immigrant groups. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0252015967. Music Israel Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews. $25.00. Book # 12345 10

58. THE MOSS HAGGADAH. " Moss, David". Fine/Fine, Bet Alpha Editions, 2000. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 9.75 X 14, DJ. 52 Pages color illustration 62 text. THird printing Fine in fine DJ new never used. includes a laid in paper cut out of the "bird cage". 52 pages are color pages reproducing the original Moss Haggadah in addition there are 62 pages of text in English. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0962447331. Moss Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews David Moss Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. $185.00. Book # 12359 223

59. THE PSALMS : HEBREW TEXT AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY. " Cohen, A. Dr.". VG+, Socino Press, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 488 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. gilt lettering on spine and cover bright. interior clean. Hebrew and English. Owner's name on inside front cover. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. The Psalms Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. $20.00. Book # 12359 10

60. THE YESHIVA : VOLUME ONE ONLY. " Grade, Chaim". NF/NF, Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 394 Pages. First American edition in English. first printing stated. nice condition. overall clean bright and tight. Volume one was issued earlier than volume two and stands alone. Dj has minor rubbing. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0672522640. Grade, Chaim Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Yeshiva. $100.00. Book # 12359 51

61. THE YIDDISH ALPHABET BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY BONNIE STONE. " Postman, Frederica". VG+, P'Nye Press, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 8, NDJ. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated. near fine condition light wear to spine ends and corners. Beautiful illustrations by Bonnie Stone. transliteration guide printed onendpapers. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0960240209. Yiddish alphabet Art Jewish Judaism Jews Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $25.00. Book # 12347 51

62. THE ZOHAR - IN ENGLISH AND ARAMAIC (22 VOLUMES). " Bar Yochai, Rabbi Simon". Fine, Yeshivat Kol Yehuda, ND. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 22 Volumes. English and Aramaic. FIRST EDITION. stated. Beautiful set in 22 volumes. still in original plastic as new. First complete unabridged translation of the Zohar into English. Includes commentary by Rabbi Yehuda Ashlag. ISBN 1571891641. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Zohar Jew Jewry Kabbalah. $500.00. Book # 12359 320

63. TREASURES OF THE HOLY LAND: ANCIENT ART FROM THE ISRAEL MUSEUM. " Metropolitan Museum of Art". NF/NF, Metropolitan Museum, 1986. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 280 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Beautiful coffee table book profusely illustrated with fine examples of Ancient art from the Israel Museum. A detailed discussion of the various periods in history and the archealogical finds. High quality paper. Near fine. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Israel Museum Art Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish religion. $50.00. Book # 3940 181

64. VIEW FROM THE PULPIT. " Cahn, Judah". VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 159 Pages. FIRST EDITION. signed with gift inscription by Judah on front endpaper. fine condition in lightly worn DJ. Rabbi of the Metropolitan Synagogue of New York. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0870687654. Sermons Theology/Religion Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12349 51

65. WARRANT FOR GENOCIDE: THE MYTH OF THE JEWISH WORLD CONSPIRACY AND THE PROTOCOLS OF THE ELDERS OF ZION. " Cohn, Norman". VG+/VG+, Harper and Row, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 303 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine Dj. The author looks at the myth of a Jewish secret society and conspiracy and how it has spawned Anti-Semitism. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Warrant Genocide Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jews Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. $40.00. Book # 12347 51





 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,