|
|
1. 10 CANCIONES PARA PIANO CANTO, VIOLIN Y
JALIL -10 LIDER FAR PANO, GEZANG, FIDL UN KHALIL - YIDDISH AND
SPANISH, Wajner, Leon, New, Estudios d.e.m.o.s.,
1959. Paperback, 8.5 X 12.25, NDJ. 28 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
text in Yiddish and Spanish. Musical scores. transliterated lyrics.
Yiddish Music Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 20.00
2. A BOOK OF FIVE RINGS [PAPERBACK] BY
MUSASHI, MIYAMOTO; HARRIS, VICTOR, A Book of Five Rings
[Paperback] By Musashi, Miyamoto; Harris, Victor, VERY GOOD +,
ISBN 0879510188, Trd Paperback, Picture may not match actual cover- -
- - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -DJ lightly rubbed. Book#
0879510188, Price $ 4.99
3. A BOOK OF SONGS : LIDER BUCH -
YIDDISH, Berezovsky, Shaul, VG+, Comm. Tribute to
Berezovsky, 1976. Hardcover, 7.5 X 11, NDJ. 181 Pages. Clean bright
and tight. Text in Yiddish. Pages lightly toned at far edges not
effecting text. Musical scores with transliterated Yiddish and Yiddish
lyrics. few b/w photos and biographical info of Berezovsky. Yiddish
Music Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12609 223, Price $ 75.00
4. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF GENESIS- VOL.
1 FROM ADAM TO NOAH - HEBREW, Cassuto, U., VG,
Magnes Press, 1953. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 212
pages. Text in Hebrew. second edition. Light wear to covers. overall
Clean bright and tight. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish Memorial
Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book#
12611 230, Price $ 35.00
5. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF EXODUS -
HEBREW, Cassuto, Umberto, VG+, Magnes Press,
1965. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 351 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text
in Hebrew. Exodus Theology/Religion Jewish Hebrew Judaica Jews Judaism
Jewish Religion Commentary, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 35.00
6. A CONCEPTUAL APPROACH TO THE
MEKILTA, Kadushin, Max, VG+/VG, Jonathan David,
1969. Hardcover, 5.24 X 7.75, DJ. 216 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
Dust jacket lightly worn. text in English with some Hebrew. Mekilta
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews
Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 55, Price $ 25.00
7. A DEBRECENI ZSIDOK SZAZ EVE: A
MARTIRHALALLT HALT DEBRECENI ES KRNYEKBELI ZSIDOK EMLEKERE - HEBREW
AND HUNGARIAN, Gonda, Moshe Elijahu, VG,
Debreceni survivors, 1970c. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ.
673 Pages. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. text Hungarian and
Hebrew. necrology. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Debreceni,
Hungary. Hebrew Hungarian Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews
Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hungary, Book# 12601 223, Price $
125.00
8. A DIFFERENT WORLD: STORIES OF GREAT
HOTELS BY MATTHEW, CHRISTOPHER, A Different World:
Stories of Great Hotels By Matthew, Christopher, VERY GOOD +,
ISBN 0846701359, Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book#
0846701359, Price $ 6.99
9. A GRAMMAR OF THE HEBREW TONGUE, Salome, S. C., Good+, Richard Watts, 1825. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 318 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in
English with Hebrew examples. Personal copy of Sir Moses Montefiore
with his personal bookplate on inside front cover. leatherbound,
embossed spine, marbelized endpapers and edges. two inch splits at
spine repaired not separated. repaired rip at top of spine. Interior
clean bright and tight. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books
Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 500.00
10. A HARVEST OF MAJESTY- THE BOOK OF RUTH ;
THE COMMENTARY OF RABBI MOSHE ALSHICH ON MEGILLATH RUTH,
Alshich, Rabbi Moshe; Shahar, Ravi (Translator), VG+/VG+,
Feldheim, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 416 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. stray mark on
outer page block not effecting interior. Dust jacket lightly worn.
Ruth Theology/Religion Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 25.00
11. A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH INFANTRY BRIGADE
GROUP - HEBREW, Lifshitz, Jacob, Good+, Yavneh,
1947. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 413 Pages. Text in Hebrw. Ex-libris
marks, pocket, label. Covers worn at edges. otherwise clean interior.
b/w illus. and photos. maps. Military Hebrew Israel Jews History
Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Genealogy Jewry Jewish religion,
Book# 12601 313, Price $ 50.00
12. A NEW CONCORDANCE OF THE BIBLE :
THESAURUS OF THE LANGUAGE OF THE BIBLE, HEBREW AND ARAMAIC - HEBREW -
3 VOLUME SET, Even-Shoshan, Abraham, NF/VG, ISBN
ISBN 9651701064, Kiryat Sefer, 1982. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, DJ. 3
volume set. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Dust jackets
lightly worn. 3 volume set. Language Hebrew Jewish Rare Books Used
Jewish Books Theology/Religion Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book#
12607 223, Price $ 100.00
13. A PSYCHOHISTORY OF ZIONISM BY GONEN, JAY
Y.,, A Psychohistory of Zionism By Gonen, Jay
Y.,, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 088405098X, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust
Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book#
088405098X, Price $ 14.99
14. A RESTATEMENT OF RABBINIC CIVIL LAW: LAWS
OF LOANS, Quint, Emanuel, VG+/VG+, Jason Aronson,
1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 316 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. like new. Volume two
of the series. footnotes, index, glossary. Theology/Religion Jewish
Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book#
12609 225, Price $ 30.00
15. ABRAHAM LINCOLN THE TRIBUTE OF THE
SYNAGOGUE, Hertz, Emanuel (Ed.), Good +, Bloch,
1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 682 Pages. Clean
bright and tight. Covers have light stains, marks at bottom edge of
page block not effecting. Essays and sermons by various rabbis from
Lincoln's assination to the late 1920's. American Jewry Jewish Rare
Books Used Jewish Books Abraham Lincoln Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 75.00
16. AFTERIMAGES,
Afterimages, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0394410939, Picture shown may
not match actual book. Book# 0394410939, Price $ 4.99
17. AGREEABLE SITUATIONS: SOCIETY, COMMERCE,
AND ART IN SOUTHERN MAINE, 1780-1830, Agreeable
Situations: Society, Commerce, and Art in Southern Maine,
1780-1830, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0961757612, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book#
0961757612, Price $ 19.99
18. AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE TEN
TRIBES, Edrehi, Rev. Dr. M., VG, Edrehi, 1833.
Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 290 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
professionally rebound in modern cloth binding. light scattered foxing
not effecting text. World Jewry Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 300.00
19. ANCIENT PROPHECY IN ISRAEL- HEBREW, Uffenheimer, Benjamin, VG+/Good+, Magnes, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 348 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. footnotes, indices. DJ shelfworn.
Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 45.00
20. ANGLO-SAXON CHRONICLES: THE COURAGE OF
KINGS, THE GOODNESS OF SAINTS AND THE.., Anglo-Saxon
Chronicles: the Courage of Kings, the Goodness of Saints and
The.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0312037406, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST
EDITION first printing - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn with closed tear
along edge. Book# 0312037406, Price $ 25.00
21. ANSHE LEVOV: KEHILAH SHE-NE'ELMAH - THE
LAST JEWS OF LVOV (LWOW) - HEBREW, Nathan, Tiqva,
VG+, ISBN ISBN 965090073X, Rubin Maas, 1997. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9, NDJ.
143 pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. b/w woodcuts,
photos and other b/w illus. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish Jewish Books
Used Jewish Books Lvov Lwow Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book#
12611 230, Price $ 45.00
22. ANTIQUES: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE
DECORATIVE ARTS BY ATTERBURY, P., Antiques: an
Encyclopedia of the Decorative Arts By Atterbury, P., VERY
GOOD +, ISBN 0706407113, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No
underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST
EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0706407113, Price $ 24.99
23. ARON- HAKODESH: JEWISH LIFE AND LORE -
ENGLISH AND YIDDISH, Raskin, Saul, VG+, Academy
Photo Offset, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.75, NDJ. 140
Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers,
owner's name on endpaper. color frontis, b/w illus. throughout. Saul
Raskin Art Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish, Book# 12585
223, Price $ 150.00
24. ART AND ARTISTS OF OUR TIME. COMPLETE SIX
VOLUME SET, Cook, Clarence, VG+, Selmar Hess,
1888. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13, NDJ. 6 volume set. Beautiful
VG+ six volume set. tissue guards, interior clean and bright. some
light rubbing at spine ends and corners. small tear at spine of one
volume. Profusely illustrated with plates including steel engravings
on think paper. Brown cloth with black stamped cover design with gilt
spine and cover decoration and lettering. All edges gilt. Gilt on
covers bright. Art Artists Art, Book# 12590 223, Price $ 650.00
25. AWARD-WINNING DESIGNS FOR
WOODTURNING, Award-Winning Designs for
Woodturning, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 080696538X, Picture shown may
not match actual book - - -. Book# 080696538X, Price $ 6.49
26. B'NAI ISRAEL : SECTIONS OF LAW AND
SOURCES ON THE AUTHENTICITY OF THE JEWS OF INDIA - HEBREW, Chief Rabbinate of Israel, VG, Chief Rabbinate of
Israel, 1962. First Edition, Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 246 Pages.
Softcovers lightly worn. text in Hebrew. footnotes. Hebrew World Jewry
Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism India,
Book# 12597 229, Price $ 50.00
27. B'NEI BINAH : MEN OF UNDERSTANDING - IN
HEBREW, Rabinowitz, Chaim, VG, Chayim Publishing,
1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 424 Pages. Clean bright
and tight. Text in Hebrew. SIGNED by author on endpaper. Hebrew
Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion, Book# 12607 84, Price $ 35.00
28. BARTON MUMAW, DANCER: FROM DENISHAWN TO
JACOB'S PILLOW AND BEYOND BY MUMAW.., Barton Mumaw,
Dancer: From Denishawn to Jacob's Pillow and Beyond By
Mumaw.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0871271389, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Owner's
name on front endpaper. Book# 0871271389, Price $ 25.00
29. BATEI MIDRASHOT, TWENTY FIVE MIDRASHIM -
IN HEBREW VOLUME ONE ONLY, Wertheimer, Abraham
Joseph, VG+, Mosad Harav Cook, 1954. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7
X 9.5, NDJ. 420 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew.
enlarged edition. volume one only. Midrash Theology/Religion Used
Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book#
12605 75, Price $ 25.00
30. BATTLESHIP BISMARCK: A SURVIVOR'S STORY
BY BARON BURKARD VON MULLENHEIM.., Battleship Bismarck: a
Survivor's Story By Baron Burkard Von Mullenheim.., VERY GOOD
+, ISBN 0870210963, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -.
Book# 0870210963, Price $ 7.50
31. BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO HYDROPONICS: SOILLESS
GARDENING, Beginner's Guide to Hydroponics: Soilless
Gardening, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0720715075, Picture shown may not
match actual book - - -. Book# 0720715075, Price $ 9.99
32. BEITH HORIN: HAGGADAH DE PESSAH.
FACSIMILE DE LA PREMIERE HAGGADAH ILLUSTREE DE FRANCE. METZ 1767 -
HEBREW, Hemed, Jerusalem, New, Hemed, Jerusalem,
1979. REPRINT, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 64 Pages. Like new.
Facsimile reprint of the 1767 edition. limited to 1,000 copies this
numbered 863. Fold out map. one page insert in French and Hebrew
decribing the history of the Haggadah. Hebrew Passover
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Haggadah
Jewry Pesah Hagada Judaism, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 100.00
33. BERSHAD - HEBREW, Huberman,
N. ; Intro By Sedan, Dov, Good+, Encyclopedia Jewish Diaspora,
1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 247 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. pages toned along edges, NOT brittle. tight and clean. sunned
along spine. covers ligthy stained. Early Yizkor book. footnotes. text
in Hebrew. Yiskor Yizkor Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jordan, Book# 12601 814, Price $ 150.00
34. BETH SHEMESH (PALESTINE) : PROGRESS OF
THE HAVERFORD ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPEDITION, Grant,
Elihu, VG, Biblical and Kindred studies, 1929. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 222 Pages. Good condition overall. few
spots on back cover. endpapers toned. pages slightly toned NOT
brittle. Numerous b/w photos and illus. Archaeology Israel Jewish Rare
Books Used Jewish Books Palestine Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion,
Book# 12607 314, Price $ 45.00
35. BETHLEN, MAGYARLAPOS, RETTEG, NAGYILONDA
- HUNGARIAN - 2 VOLUME SET, Singer, Zoltan, VG,
Videkerol Elszarmazottak, First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ.
2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in Hungarian. Memorial
book. Necrology, numerous b/w photos and illus. Hungary Holocaust
Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price $ 150.00
36. BEYOND THE LOOKING GLASS: REFLECTIONS OF
ALICE AND HER FAMILY BY GORDON, COLIN, Beyond the Looking
Glass: Reflections of Alice and Her Family By Gordon, Colin,
VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0151120226, Picture may not match actual cover- - -
- -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -second printing. Book#
0151120226, Price $ 14.99
37. BIBLICAL CRITISM AND MODERN
THOUGHT, Jordan, W. G., VG, T and T Clark, 1909.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright
and tight. Light wear to covers. some light pencil underlining.
Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 30.00
38. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE EXTREME
RIGHT SINCE 1890 BY REES, PHILIP, Biographical Dictionary
of the Extreme Right Since 1890 By Rees, Philip, VERY GOOD +,
ISBN 0130893013, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No
underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST
EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0130893013, Price $ 19.99
39. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF JEWISH
RESISTANCE. VOL. I JEWISH PARTISANS AND UNDERGROUND FIGHTERS IN
WESTERN SOVIET TERRITORY, Granatstein, Yehiel and
Kahanovich, VG+/VG, Yad Vashem, 1965. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 2 volume set. indexed. TWO VOLUME set
complete part I and part II of Volume one. DJ lightly worn. books
clean bright and tight. b/w photos, indices, fold out maps, text in
Hebrew with English summaries. Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 100.00
40. BIRD: THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN SPORTS
LEGEND BY LEVINE, LEE DANIEL, Bird: the Making of an
American Sports Legend By Levine, Lee Daniel, VERY GOOD +,
ISBN 0070374775, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No
underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - -
-. Book# 0070374775, Price $ 5.99
41. BIRDS, BEASTS AND FLOWERS BY PASCO,
RICHARD, Birds, Beasts and Flowers By Pasco,
Richard, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 068802498X, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST
EDITION first printing - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book#
068802498X, Price $ 2.99
42. BLOSSOM COMES HOME BY HERRIOT, JAMES;
BROWN, RUTH, Blossom Comes Home By Herriot, James; Brown,
Ruth, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0312021690, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book#
0312021690, Price $ 5.99
43. BOBRUISK (LITHUANIA) VOLUME ONE ONLY -
MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH AND HEBREW, Slutsky,
Yehuda, VG, Survivors of Bobruisk, 1967. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 496 Pages. Text in Yiddish and Hebrew.
Yizkor memorial book for those destroyed in the Holocaust. covers
rubbed. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. Volume one only. Yiddish
Hebrew Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Memorial Jewish religion Used
Jewish Books Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12607 814, Price $ 125.00
44. BONNY'S BIG DAY BY HERRIOT, JAMES; BROWN,
RUTH, Bonny's Big Day By Herriot, James; Brown,
Ruth, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0312010001, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book#
0312010001, Price $ 11.00
45. BOOK OF DRIED FLOWERS : A COMPLETE GUIDE
TO GROWING, DRYING, AND ARRANGING.., Book of Dried
Flowers : a Complete Guide to Growing, Drying, and
Arranging.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 067161939X, Picture shown may
not match actual book - - -. Book# 067161939X, Price $ 5.99
46. BOTH DE RABBI NATHAN EDITED FROM
MANUSCRIPTS - HEBREW, Schechter, Solomon, Good,
Feldheim, 1945. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 212 Pages. Sunned along
spine and part of covers. some pencil underlining throughout. owner's
name on endpaper. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used
Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 223, Price $
25.00
47. BRAINS AND NUMBERS : ELITISM, COMTISM,
AND DEMOCRACY IN MID-VICTORIAN ENGLAND.., Brains and
Numbers : Elitism, Comtism, and Democracy in Mid-Victorian
England.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0802053602, Picture shown may not
match actual book - -. Book# 0802053602, Price $ 14.99
48. CHAGALL BY CHAGALL, Chagall,
Marc, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0810907585, Abrams, 1979. Hardcover, 11
X 12, DJ. 263 pages. Clean bright and tight. Like new in slighty worn
DJ. 285 illus., including 83 in color. Introduction by Chagall, with
passages from his autobiography and an extensive bibliography. Chagall
Art Jewish Jews Jewry Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book#
12607 223, Price $ 55.00
49. CHALIAPIN: A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY BY
BOROVSKY, VICTOR, Chaliapin: a Critical Biography By
Borovsky, Victor, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0394560965, FIRST EDITION
first printing. Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks
or highlighting.- Owner's Name on front endpaper.-- Dust Jacket price
clipped. with minor wear. Book# 0394560965, Price $ 19.99
50. CHARLES IVES AND HIS AMERICA BY ROSSITER,
FRANK R., Charles Ives and His America By Rossiter, Frank
R., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0871406101, Picture may not match actual
cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket
lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0871406101,
Price $ 11.00
51. CHEYENNE: CITY OF BLUE SKY BY ADAMS,
JUDITH, Cheyenne: City of Blue Sky By Adams,
Judith, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0897812298, Picture shown may not
match actual book - - -. Book# 0897812298, Price $ 19.99
52. CHICAGO/KEZYS: 64 PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHICAGO
BY KEZYS, ALGIMANTAS, Chicago/Kezys: 64 Photographs of
Chicago By Kezys, Algimantas, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0829404082,
Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks,
no stains - -. Book# 0829404082, Price $ 14.99
53. CHILTON'S CHRYSLER CARAVAN AND VOYAGER
1984-94 REPAIR MANUAL (CHILTON'S TOTAL.., Chilton's
Chrysler Caravan and Voyager 1984-94 Repair Manual (Chilton's
Total.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0801985617, Picture shown may not
match actual book - - -. Book# 0801985617, Price $ 19.99
54. CHILTON'S REPAIR AND TUNE-UP GUIDE,
CHEVROLET BY, Chilton's Repair and Tune-Up Guide,
Chevrolet By, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0801962773, Picture shown may
not match actual book - - -. Book# 0801962773, Price $ 10.99
55. CHINA'S NEW BUSINESS ELITE: THE POLITICAL
CONSEQUENCES OF ECONOMIC REFORM BY.., China's New
Business Elite: the Political Consequences of Economic Reform
By.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0520207181, Picture shown may not
match actual book - - -. Book# 0520207181, Price $ 16.99
56. CHINESE JEWS : A COMPILATION OF MATTERS
RELATING TO THE JEWS OF K'AIFENG FU - THREE VOLUME SET,
White, William Charles, VG, University of Toronto Press, 1942.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 3 volume set. Three
volume set complete. Volume two has quarter of an inch missing at
spine ends. all volumes lightly worn on corners. overall Clean bright
and tight. owner's label on endpapers. Volume one is historical.
volume two is inscriptional. volume three is genealogical. b/w photos,
rare. China Chinese World Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Jewish religion
Used Jewish Books, Book# 12607 223, Price $ 550.00
57. CHRONICLE OF MY MOTHER BY INOUE, YASUSHI;
MOY, JEAN O., Chronicle of My Mother By Inoue, Yasushi;
Moy, Jean O., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0870115332, Picture shown may
not match actual book - - -. Book# 0870115332, Price $ 12.99
58. CLOTHIER OF THE ASSABET : THE MILL AND
TOWN OF EDWARD CARVER DAMON, Clothier of the Assabet :
the Mill and Town of Edward Carver Damon, VERY GOOD +, ISBN
0961887206, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining,
no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0961887206, Price $ 24.99
59. COLLECTED STORIES OF WALLACE STEGNER
(CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN FICTION) [PAPERBACK, Collected
Stories of Wallace Stegner (Contemporary American Fiction)
[Paperback, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0140147748, Trd Paperback, .
Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.-
-- - Minor wear to covers - -. Book# 0140147748, Price $ 4.99
60. COLLECTING PHOTOGRAPHS: A GUIDE TO THE
NEW ART BOOM BY DENNIS, LANDT., Collecting Photographs: a
Guide to the New Art Boom By Dennis, Landt., VERY GOOD +, ISBN
0876902360, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining,
no marks, no stains - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book#
0876902360, Price $ 5.99
61. COMMENTARIES OF THE RAMBAN ON THE
TALMUDIC TRACTATE CHULIN - HEBREW, Ramban
(Nachmanides), Good+, N. Schriftgissera, 1859. Hardcover, 7.75
X 9.75, NDJ. 93 Pages. Text in Hebrew. in Rashi script. government
censor's approval printed opposite title page. marbelized covers with
leather spine. worn along edges and ends, pages toned NOT brittle.
Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish
Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 150.00
62. COMMENTARY ON THE APHORISMS OF
HIPPOCRATES, Maimonides (Muntner Ed), Good,
Mossad Harav Kook, 1961. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 166 Pages. Fully
indexed. Text in Hebrew. Volume three of the series. light stains on
covers. staining along page edges with few areas of staining on the
interior, not effecting text. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare
Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609
225, Price $ 45.00
63. COMMENTARY ON PSALMS : PERUSH AL TEHILLIM
- HEBREW, Kimchi, Rabbi David, VG+, Schocken,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, NDJ. Text in Hebrew. Facsimile reproduction of
the 1477 Bologna edition of this title. Light wear to covers. hand cut
pages. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used
Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 223, Price $
75.00
64. COMMENTARY ON THE SEFER DEVARIM
DEUTERONOMY IN THE BIBLE - ENGLIAH AND ITALIAN, De. Losa,
Uderzo, New, Fiorini, 2000. Paperback, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 115
pages in English 112 pages Italian. Clean bright and tight. text in
Italian with English Translation. Paperback. indices, bibliography.
Italian Theology/Religion Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used
books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 25.00
65. COMMUNITIES OF THE SEPHARDIC AND EASTERN
JEWS IN THE WORLD TODAY - HEBREW, Seton, David,
VG+/Good+, Council Sephardi Comm. Jer., 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 279 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and
tight. text in Hebrew. DJ worn. pages lightly toned NOT brittle.
Hebrew Sephardic Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 60.00
66. COMPLICIT FICTIONS: THE SUBJECT IN THE
MODERN JAPANESE PROSE NARRATIVE.., Complicit Fictions:
the Subject in the Modern Japanese Prose Narrative.., VERY
GOOD +, ISBN 0520077709, Picture shown may not match actual book - -
-. Book# 0520077709, Price $ 7.99
67. CONGREGATION AGUDATH SHOLOM DIAMOND
JUBILEE COMMEMORATIVE EDITION, Ehrenkranz, Joseph
(Editor), VG, Cong. Agudath Sholom, 1972. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.5, Slipcase. booklet plus plates. Clean bright and
tight. lighlty worn clamshell case. Booklet plus color plates on
glossy paper. American Jewry Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare
used books Jewry Judaism Connecticut, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 50.00
68. CONSTRUCTION OF SHAME IN THE HEBREW BIBLE
THE PROPHETIC CONTRIBUTION, Stiebert, Johanna,
VG+, ISBN ISBN 184127268X, Sheffield Academic Press, 2002. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 196 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight.
back cover rubbed. indices, bibliography, footnotes. The book explores
the phenomenon of shame in the Bible, focusing particularly on the
major prophets. Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jordan, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 125.00
69. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH ETHICS (SANHEDRIN
JEWISH STUDIES), Kellner, Menachem M. (Editor),
Good/VG, ISBN ISBN 0884829219, Sanhedrin, 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 448 Pages. Few pages of one article with ink notes. DJ
lightly worn. owner's name on endpaper. Contributors include, Louis
Jacobs, Eliezer Berkovits, Norman Lamm, and others. Topics
discusses,Religion , Law and Morality. Issues discussed war, medical
ethics,capital punishment business ethics etc. Ethics
Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish
Religion, Book# 12605 315, Price $ 25.00
70. CONTINENTAL COLOURED GLASS BY MIDDLEMAS,
ROBERT KEITH, Continental Coloured Glass By Middlemas,
Robert Keith, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 025765092X, Picture may not
match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Ex
libris pocket label and marks. Book# 025765092X, Price $ 14.99
71. COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT BY CLIFFORD,
CLARK M.; HOLBROOKE, RICHARD; OSNOS.., Counsel to the
President By Clifford, Clark M.; Holbrooke, Richard; Osnos..,
VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0394569954, Picture may not match actual cover- - -
- -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0394569954, Price $
9.99
72. CRESCAS' CRITIQUE OF ARISTOTLE.: PROBLEMS
OF ARISTOTLE'S PHYSICS IN JEWISH AND ARABIC PHILOSOPHY,
Wolfson, Harry Austryn, VG, Harvard, 1929. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 759 Pages. Fully indexed. Interior slightly
toned at edges of pages. covers has few small wrinkles and light
sunning. bookplate. indices. bibliography. Hebrew Theology/Religion
Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book#
12599 300, Price $ 100.00
73. CRITICAL DOCUMENTS OF JEWISH HISTORY: A
SOURCEBOOK [HARDCOVER] BY ISAACS.., Critical Documents of
Jewish History: a Sourcebook [Hardcover] By Isaacs.., VERY
GOOD +, ISBN 1568213921, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No
underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - -
-corners lightly bumped. Book# 1568213921, Price $ 24.99
74. CROSSING THE DOUBLE-CROSS: THE PRACTICE
OF FEMINIST CRITICISM, Crossing the Double-Cross: the
Practice of Feminist Criticism, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0807841498,
Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0807841498, Price
$ 4.99
75. DAY OF RECKONING BY HIGGINS, JACK, Day of Reckoning By Higgins, Jack, VERY GOOD +, ISBN
0399145850, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining,
no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0399145850, Price $ 5.99
76. DECORATIVE CACTI; A GUIDE TO SUCCULENT
HOUSE PLANTS BY SUB?K, RUDOLF, Decorative Cacti; a Guide
to Succulent House Plants By Sub?K, Rudolf, VERY GOOD +, ISBN
0600316726, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining,
no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0600316726,
Price $ 4.99
77. DESCENT FROM GLORY: FOUR GENERATIONS OF
THE JOHN ADAMS FAMILY [HARDCOVER] BY.., Descent From
Glory: Four Generations of the John Adams Family [Hardcover]
By.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0195031725, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -Dust
Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0195031725, Price $ 2.99
78. DESIGNS FOR A MACHZOR,
Steiner - Prag, Hugo, VG, Soc. of Jewish Bibiophiles, 1963.
Hardcover, 11 X 17, NDJ. 14 plates. Fourteen plates complete, loose in
blue grey stiff folio. slight bump in upper left corner, otherwise
near fine. folio sunned along spine and edges. lightly worn. Steiner -
Prag Art Jewish Jews Jewry Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion,
Book# 12607 223, Price $ 125.00
79. DESIGNS FOR A MACHZOR,
Steiner - Prag, Hugo, Poor, Soc. of Jewish Bibiophiles, 1963.
Hardcover, 11 X 17, NDJ. 14 plates. Fourteen plates complete, loose in
blue grey stiff covers. Light water staining to upper edge of plates
in margins. first plates more stained along edge, later prints only
stained along extreme edge. folio sunned along spine and edges.
lightly worn. Steiner - Prag Art Jewish Jews Jewry Jewish Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 223, Price $ 45.00
80. DIABETES MELLITUS WHAT THE DISEASE IS AND
HOW TO CONTROL IT - YIDDISH, Dubovsky, Benjamin
M.D., VG, Bernard Morgenstern, 1962. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75,
NDJ. 172 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish with small
English section. tear along spine cloth repaired. Medical Yiddish
Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion,
Book# 12609 225, Price $ 45.00
81. DICKENS' FUR COAT AND CHARLOTTE'S
UNANSWERED LETTERS: THE ROWS AND ROMANCES OF, Dickens'
Fur Coat and Charlotte's Unanswered Letters: the Rows and Romances
Of, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0060183659, Picture shown may not match
actual book - - -. Book# 0060183659, Price $ 7.50
82. DICTIONARY OF THE HOLY BIBLE FOR GENERAL
USE IN THE STUDY OF THE SCRIPTURES; WITH ENGRAVINGS, MAPS, AND TABLES
REVISE ENLARGE, American Tract Society, VG+,
American Tract Society, 1886. Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 720 Pages.
plus maps. Clean bright and tight. Revised and Enlarged edition. Gilt
and embossed cover and spine. b/w engravings, color maps of Holy Land
and Jerusalem. chronological index to the Bible. spine ends and
corners lightly worn. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish
Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 45.00
83. DIE GESCHICHTE DES DEUTSCHEN ZIONISMUS -
GERMAN, Lichtheim, Richard, VG, Rubin Mass, 1954.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 285 Pages. Fully indexed.
Clean bright and tight. bumped corner, and light wear to covers. text
in German. The history of German Zionism. b/w photos, index, text.
German European Jewry Jews Zionism Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism
Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 30.00
84. DIE JUDEN IN DEN BOHMISCHEN LANDERN:
VORTRAGE DER TAGUNG DES COLLEGIUM CAROLINUM IN BAD WIESSEE VOM 27. BIS
29. GERMAN, Seibt, Ferdinand (Editor), VG/VG,
ISBN ISBN 3486515616, R. Oldenbourg, 1983. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ.
368 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in German.
footnotes, index. two maps in back pocket. DJ lighlty worn. November
1981. German European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books
Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 125.00
85. DIE JUDEN IN NIEDERSACHSEN. VON DEN
LTESTEN ZEITEN BIS ZUR GEGENWART - GERMAN, Asaria,
Zvi, VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN 3792102145, Rautenberg, 1979. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, DJ. 675 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight. worn DJ. text in German. black and white illus. ,
footnotes, index, bibliography. German European Jewry Jewish religion
Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229,
Price $ 75.00
86. DIE JUDENFRAGE ALS RACEN-, SITTEN- UND
CULTURFRAGE. MIT EINER WELTGESCHICHTLICHEN ANTWORT - GERMAN, Duhring, E, Good+, Ulrich During, 1901. Fifth printing,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, Slipcase. 156 Pages. Fifth Printing. rebound in
period library binding with slipcase, both embossed with title.
Bookplate removed from inside cover, few ex libris marks, small chip
on spine, corners worn. Interior clean. During (1833 - 1921) one of
the founders of modern racial Anti-Semitism. Anti-Semitism Jewish
German Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12599
300, Price $ 200.00
87. DIE JUDISCHE GEMEINDE IN KUPPENHEIM -
GERMAN, Linder, Gerhard Friedrich, New, ISBN ISBN
3897351102, Government of Kuppenheim, 1999. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5,
NDJ. 144 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. as new
condition. Text in German. CD in back pocket, unopened. Color and b/w
photos, Memorial to the Jews who died in Kuppenheim. Yizkor Yiskor
Holocaust Jewish German Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 75.00
88. DIE JUDISCHE RELIGION - GERMAN, Friedlaender, Israel, Good+, J. Kauffmann, 1936. 3rd
printing, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 431 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight. Text in German. Extreme spine end missing 1/8 inch.
Pages lightly toned at edges. footnotes, indices. German
Theology/Religion Jewish History Rare Books Jewish Religion Jew Jews
Jewry Judaism Judaica, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 35.00
89. DIE OPFER DER NATIONALSOZIALISTISCHEN
JUDENVERFOLGUNG IN BADEN-WRTTEMBERG 1933-1945. EIN GEDENKBUCH -
GERMAN, Miller, Max, VG / Good, Kohlhammer, 1969.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 478 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. text in German. endpaers toned, DJ lighlty worn. Lists of Jews
deported from Baden-Wrttemberg to death camps. German Holocaust
Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism
Yiddish, Book# 12591 56, Price $ 70.00
90. DIE VERGANGENHEIT MAHNT! ZUM 40.
JAHRESTAG DES AUFSTANDES IM WARSCHAUER GETTO - GERMAN,
Schneider, Peter, VG, Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, 1983.
Hardcover, 8 X 11.25, NDJ. 371 Pages. Clean bright and tight. covers
lightly rubbed. text in German. The past warns! forty years since the
revolt in the Warsaw Ghetto. Collection of papers presented at
conference in Germany, May 27 - 29, 1983. German Holocaust Jewish Rare
Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609
223, Price $ 50.00
91. DISCOVER INNER PEACE: A GUIDE TO
SPIRITUAL WELL-BEING [PAPERBACK] BY GEORGE.., Discover
Inner Peace: a Guide to Spiritual Well-Being [Paperback] By
George.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0811825604, Trd Paperback, Picture
shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0811825604, Price $ 3.99
92. DISCRIMINATION BY DESIGN: A FEMINIST
CRITIQUE OF THE MAN-MADE ENVIRONMENT BY.., Discrimination
By Design: a Feminist Critique of the Man-Made Environment
By.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0252018494, FIRST EDITION first
printing. Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or
highlighting.- - PRISTINE. Book# 0252018494, Price $ 19.99
93. DISNEY'S ALADDIN (DISNEY CLASSIC
SERIES), Disney's Aladdin (Disney Classic
Series), VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0453030580, Picture shown may not
match actual book. Book# 0453030580, Price $ 4.99
94. DOLORES CLAIBORNE, Dolores
Claiborne, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0670844527, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - Dust Jacket like new - -No underlining, no marks, no
stains - - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0670844527,
Price $ 9.99
95. DOUBLEDAY WINE COMPANION, 1983, Doubleday Wine Companion, 1983, VERY GOOD +, ISBN
0385185162, Picture may not match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket
lightly worn - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -tiny
closed tear in Dust Jacket - -. Book# 0385185162, Price $ 2.99
96. DOWNTOWN, INC. : HOW AMERICA REBUILDS
CITIES, Downtown, Inc. : How America Rebuilds
Cities, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0262061287, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - Dust Jacket lightly worn - - - -No underlining, no
marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0262061287, Price $ 19.99
97. DREAMWORK FOR THE SOUL A SPIRITUAL GUIDE
BY GUILEY, ROSEMARY, Dreamwork for the Soul a Spiritual
Guide By Guiley, Rosemary, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0739400304,
Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book# 0739400304, Price $
10.99
98. DRESSING DOLLS : CLOTHING PATTERNS FOR
RAG, BABY, TODDLER, OLDER ACTION AND.., Dressing Dolls :
Clothing Patterns for Rag, Baby, Toddler, Older Action And..,
VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0517523930, Picture may not match actual cover- - -
- -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -
Second printing. Book# 0517523930, Price $ 4.99
99. EMPEROR OF CHINA BY KANGXI,
Emperor of China By Kangxi, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0394714113,
Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.
- - Minor wear to covers - -ink mark on front endpaper. Book#
0394714113, Price $ 4.99
100. EMPIRE EXPRESS: BUILDING THE 1ST
TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD [PAPERBACK] BY BAIN, Empire
Express: Building the 1St Transcontinental Railroad [Paperback] By
Bain, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0140084991, Trd Paperback, Clean,
bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.- -
PRISTINE. Book# 0140084991, Price $ 9.99
101. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TALMUDIC AND GEONIC
LITERATURE, BEING A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE TANIAM, AMORAIM,
GEONIC - HEBREW, Margalioth, Moredchai (Editor),
VG+/Good, Yavneh, 1973. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, Slipcase. 2 volume set.
Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. TWO volume set. Slipcase worn.
talmudic Geonic Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 55, Price $ 100.00
102. ENCYCLOPEDIA HAMAOR: PERPETUAL MEMOIRS
AND RESPONSA, Amsel, Mayer, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN
B00071406W, M. Amsel, 1986. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 574 Pages.
Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. An
anthology of Halachic and Judaic opinions by prominent Jewish writers
and scholars. Hamaor Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish
religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 75, Price $ 35.00
103. EROS AND ETHOS BY LOPEZ, ENRIQUE
HANK, Eros and Ethos By Lopez, Enrique Hank, VERY
GOOD +, ISBN 0132834324, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No
underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST
EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0132834324, Price $ 4.99
104. ES GIBT NUR EINEN GOTT UND EINE
MENSCHHEIT: GRAZ UND SEINE JUDISCHEN BURGER - GRAZ AND ITS JEWISH
CITIZENS, Wolfgang, Sotill, New/new, ISBN ISBN
3222128383, Styria, 2001. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. 246 Pages. As
new in New DJ. text in German and English. Profusely illus. color and
b/w photos. Notes. German European Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish
Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 125.00
105. ETERNAL LIGHT - NER TAMID ; IN MEMORY OF
THE JEWS OF IPOYSAG AND THE SURROUNDING AREA - HEBREW,
HUNGARIAN, Asher, A. Et Al, VG, Roniel, 1994.
First Edition, Paperback, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 358 Pages. Paperback.
Light wear to covers. Yizkor book of Ipoysag, Hungary and the area.
text in Hebrew and Hungarian. b/w illus. and photos, necrology in
Hebrew and Hungarian. maps. Hebrew Hungarian Holocaust Jewish Memorial
Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12611 814, Price $ 75.00
106. EXPLORING E-COMMERCE, GLOBAL E-BUSINESS
AND E-SOCIETY, Exploring E-Commerce, Global E-Business
and E-Society, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0130848468, Picture shown may
not match actual book - - -. Book# 0130848468, Price $ 4.99
107. FACE LIFTS FOR ALL SEASONS : NEW
POEMS, Face Lifts for All Seasons : New Poems,
VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0823303225, Picture shown may not match actual book.
Book# 0823303225, Price $ 20.00
108. FAITH AFTER THE FLAMES : THE LIFE STORY
OF RABBI YAACOV AVIGDOR : A SPIRITUAL LEADER WHO NEVER LOST
HOPE, Avigdor, Isaac, VG+, ISBN ISBN 1933590629,
Rodgiva Pub., 2005. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 296 Pages. Clean
bright and tight. Signed by auther. fine condition. b/w photos and
illus. Connecticut American Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 223, Price $ 35.00
109. FALASHA ANTHOLOGY: TRANSLATED FROM
ETHIOPIC SOURCES (YALE JUDAICA SERIES), Leslau,
Wolf, New, Yale, 1951. 4th printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75,
NDJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. as new. The
Falashas Today; Religious Life; The Literature of the Falashas;
History & Origin; Anthology: Te' ezaza Sanbat; Abba Elijah; Book of
the Angels; Baruch; Apocalypse of Gorgorios; The Testament of Abraham;
The Death of Moses; Prayers. Falasha World Jewry Jews Judaica Used
Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12601 313, Price $
35.00
110. FAMILY MATTERS BY BERNSTEIN,
BURTON, Family Matters By Bernstein, Burton, VERY
GOOD +, ISBN 0671422766, -FIRST EDITION first printing - - - - We
specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE - -DJ
lightly worn - - Dust Jacket price clipped - -Owner's name on front
endpaper - -. Jewish Religion Judaism Jews, Book# 0671422766, Price $
9.99
111. FESTSCHRIFT ZU ISRAEL LEWY'S SIEBZIGSTEM
GEBURTSTAG - GERMAN AND HEBREW, Brann and Elbogen
(Editors), VG, M. H. Marcus, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 647 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and
German. old library spine label. covers lightly worn. Corners lightly
bumped and rubbed. German Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books
Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 150.00
112. FILM PRODUCING: LOW BUDGET FILMS THAT
SELL [PAPERBACK] BY HARMON, RENEE, Film Producing: Low
Budget Films That Sell [Paperback] By Harmon, Renee, VERY GOOD
+, ISBN 0573606994, Trd Paperback, Picture shown may not match actual
book - - -. Book# 0573606994, Price $ 4.99
113. FLAVOR OF NEW ENGLAND BY FERGUSON,
JUDITH; SUTHERLAND, NEIL; BARRY, PETER, Flavor of New
England By Ferguson, Judith; Sutherland, Neil; Barry, Peter,
VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1858330416, Picture shown may not match actual book
- -. Book# 1858330416, Price $ 24.99
114. FLOWER SHOW, Flower
Show, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0847807304, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - Dust Jacket lightly worn - - - -No underlining, no
marks, no stains - - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -Owner's gift
inscription on front endpaper. Book# 0847807304, Price $ 30.00
115. FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES BY WEITZ,
JOHN., Friends in High Places By Weitz, John.,
VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0026259206, - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO
marks. - - -FIRST EDITION first printing - -SIGNED by author with gift
inscription to Bill - purchased fromBill Blass estate - DJ lightly
worn - -. Book# 0026259206, Price $ 14.99
116. FROM GENERATION TO GENERATION : THE STORY
OF THE MADISON JEWISH COMMUNITY, Swarsensky,
Manfred, VG+, Madison, 1955. Paperback, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 115
Pages. Clean bright and tight. light stain on back covernot effecting
interior. SIGNED by Swarensky with inscription to owner. Review taped
to inside front cover. Wisconsin American Jewry Used Jewish Books
Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 55, Price
$ 30.00
117. FROM HAVEN TO CONQUEST: READINGS IN
ZIONISM AND THE PALESTINE PROBLEM UNTIL 1948, Khalidi,
Walid, VG+/Good, Inst. Palestine Studies, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 914 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and
tight. DJ worn. Index, a compilation of material difficult to obtain
or out of print on Zionism and the history of Palestine until 1948. 22
maps and over 30 pages of app0endices. Palestine Israel Jews Judaica
Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300,
Price $ 100.00
118. FROM NOAH TO ABRAHAM - A COMMENTARY ON
THE BOOK OF GENESIS I-V AND VI9 - XIII 5 COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME -
HEBREW, Cassuto, U., VG+, Magnes Press, 1965.
Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 463 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in
Hebrew. fourth edition. volume one and two bound in one book. Light
wear to covers. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew
Jews Noah Used Jewish Books, Book# 12607 75, Price $ 50.00
119. GABLE AND LOMBARD BY HARRIS, WARREN
G., Gable and Lombard By Harris, Warren G., VERY
GOOD +, ISBN 0671217445, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No
underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -
SIGNED by author with gift inscription to owner. Book# 0671217445,
Price $ 6.99
120. GEREINIGT IST DIE STADT, GELAUTERT DURCH
DIE FLAMME? STUDIEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN ZOFINGEN -
GERMAN, Plaar, K.,, VG+, Zofinger Tagblatt, 1993.
Paperback, 6 X 8.25, NDJ. 64 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SOFTCOVER.
limited to 1,000 copies, b/w photos and illus. History of the Jews in
Zofingen Germany. German European Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish
Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 30.00
121. GERMAN COMMUNITIES AND THEIR COURTS :
FROM THE TWELTH TO THE END OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURIES - HEBREW, Frank, Moshe, VG+, Dvir, 1937. Paperback, 5 X 8, NDJ.
177 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. SOFTCOVER. Covers
lightly worn. footnotes, indices, text in Hebrew, bibliography. Hebrew
European Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 30.00
122. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN NIEDERSACHSEN -
IN GERMAN HISTORY OF JEWS IN NIEDERSACHSEN, Marx,
Albert, VG+, Hanover, Germany, 1995. Paperback, 8.5 X 10.25,
NDJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. IN GERMAN paperback. like new condition.
German European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Germany History
Niedersachsen, Book# 12013 232, Price $ 25.00
123. GESCHICHTE DER MOERSER JUDEN NACH 1933 -
GERMAN, Wirsbitzki, Brigitta, VG+, ISBN ISBN
3870674407, Brendow, 1991. Hardcover, 8 X 10.75, NDJ. 264 Pages. Clean
bright and tight. back cover lightly rubbed. text in German. Yizkor
book for Jews who perished in Moerser, Germany. b/w photos and illus.
footnotes, bibligraphy, necrology. German Holocaust Jewish Yiskor
Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Germany, Book#
12601 223, Price $ 50.00
124. GESCHICHTE DER JUDISCHEN GEMEINDE IN
WETZLAR VON IHREN ANFANGEN BIS ZUR MITTE DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS
(1200-1850) - GERMAN, Watz, Karl, NF, Sonderband,
1988. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 308 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
like new. text in GERMAN. The history of the Jewish Community in
Wetzlar (Germany). German European Jewry Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 60.00
125. GOD AMONG THE SHAKERS: A SEARCH FOR
STILLNESS AND FAITH AT SABBATHDAY LAKE BY, God Among the
Shakers: a Search for Stillness and Faith at Sabbathday Lake
By, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0786862378, FIRST EDITION first
printing. Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or
highlighting. Book# 0786862378, Price $ 4.99
126. GOLD AND SILVER IN THE WEST BY
WATKINS, Gold and Silver in the West By Watkins,
VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0910118213, Picture may not match actual cover- - -
- -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn -
-. Book# 0910118213, Price $ 9.99
127. GOLF: A TURN OF THE CENTURY
TREASURY, Golf: a Turn of the Century Treasury,
VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1555211216, Picture shown may not match actual book.
Book# 1555211216, Price $ 7.99
128. GRAPHOLOGY : THE STUDY OF HANDWRITING AND
THE CHARACTER OF MAN - HEBREW, Aloni, Amnon, VG,
Rubin Mass, 1962. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ. 187 Pages.
Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. fold out
frontis. numberors black and white illustrations of Hebrew handwriting
with analysis. bibliography, index. Graphology Hebrew Jewish religion
Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229,
Price $ 20.00
129. GREGORY PECK : A BIOGRAPHY [HARDCOVER] BY
FISHGALL, GARY, Gregory Peck : a Biography [Hardcover] By
Fishgall, Gary, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 068485290X, Picture shown
may not match actual book - -. Book# 068485290X, Price $ 14.99
130. HAGADAH FOR PASSOVER - CONGREGATION
AGUDATH SHOLOM 70TH ANNIVERSARY, Raskin, Saul,
VG, Bloch, 1968. Hardcover, 10.25 X 13.5, NDJ. 106 Pages. Beautiful
etchings by Saul Raskin. In English and Hebrew. Profusely decorated
with B/W illus. and calligraphy. Book is clean bright and tight. Light
wear to covers. Includes added information regarding the synagogue,
donors and two page map. Illustrated Hagadah Passover Pesach Haggadah
Saul Raskin Used Jewish Books, Book# 12611 223, Price $ 50.00
131. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH WITH COMMENTARY OF
OLAT-RA'AYAH - HEBREW, Kook, Avraham, VG, Mossad
Rav Kook, 1947. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 63 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. slight toning at page edges. Passover Pesach Theology/Religion
Jewish Rare Books Jewish Haggadah Haggada Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price $ 30.00
132. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH WITH 238
COMMENTARIES - HEBREW, Kraus, Rabbi Pinchas,
Good+, Kraus, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 144 Pages. Text in Hebrew.
Clean bright and tight. covers worn. Hagadah Passover Pesach Haggadah
Used Jewish Books, Book# 12611 223, Price $ 25.00
133. HAGGADAH SHLEMAH - COMPLETE HAGGADAH -
HEBREW, Kasher, Rabbi Menahem M., Good+, Torah
Shlemah, 1954. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 199 Pages. Text in Hebrew.
Clean bright and tight. covers toned with light wear. numerous
commentaries and footnotes. Edited by Shmuel Ashkenazy. Hagadah
Passover Pesach Haggadah Used Jewish Books, Book# 12611 223, Price $
45.00
134. HAGGADAH SHEL PESAH : HEBREW, Gamzu, Haim [Wechsler, Jacob], VG, ha-Tsvi , Tel Aviv,
1963. Hardcover, 9.5 X 13.25, NDJ. 38 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
text in Hebrew. Covers worn along edges and lightly on covers. salmon
cloth covered spine with illustrated paper covered boards, color
illustrations (including two which fold out) and a folded triptych on
a sheet pasted down to the last page. Hebrew Haggada Art Jewish
religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Pesah Judaism
Passover, Book# 12595 814, Price $ 145.00
135. HANUKKAH: EIGHT NIGHTS, EIGHT LIGHTS
(DRUCKER, MALKA. JEWISH HOLIDAYS BOOK.., Hanukkah: Eight
Nights, Eight Lights (Drucker, Malka. Jewish Holidays Book..,
VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0823403777, Picture shown may not match actual book
- - -- We specialize in Judaica Askabout our monthly email catalogue
FREE - -. Book# 0823403777, Price $ 5.99
136. HAYYIM (JEFIM) SCHIRMANN : JUBILEE VOLUME
- HEBREW, Abramson, Shraga (Editor), VG+/VG,
Schocken Inst. of JTSA, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 428 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. footnotes.
Articles on poetry and analysis of poems by various authors. Hebrew
Poetry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book#
12601 232, Price $ 40.00
137. HAZOR - THE REDISCOVERY OF A GREAT
CITADEL OF THE BIBLE, Yadin, Yigael, VG+/VG+,
ISBN ISBN 029776845X, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. Hardcover, 7.5 X
10, DJ. 273 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight DJ lightly
worn. one corner bumped. SIGNED by Yadin with owner's gift
inscription. Archaeology Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 30.00
138. HEBRAISCHE BRIEFE (IGGEROT SHADAL) -
HEBREW, Luzzatto, S. D., Good+, Zupnik and
Knoller, 1882. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 841 Pages.
FIRST EDITON. Rebound. covers lightly worn. marks on endpapers. text
in Hebrew. pages lighty toned NOT brittle. Letters to and from
Luzzatto (1800 - 1865). Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews
Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 100.00
139. HEBREW BRAILLE : A MANUAL FOR HEBREW
BRAILLE AND BASIC HEBREW - HEBREW, Katz, Eliezer,
VG, Katz, 1957. Paperback, 4.75 X 6.5, NDJ. 69 Pages. Text in Hebrew
and Braille. tape along spine, closed tear on cover. small chip on
cover. PAPERBACK. interior Clean bright and tight. Hebrew Hebrew
Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion,
Book# 12609 225, Price $ 25.00
140. HEBREW STUDIES IN JEWISH THOUGHT :
IYYUNIM BEMAHASHEVET YISRAEL - VOLUME ONE ONLY - HEBREW,
Rawidowicz, Simon, VG+/VG, Rubin Mass, 1969. Hardcover, 6.75 X
9.75, DJ. 471 Pages. Clean bright and tight. volume one only. Two main
philosophers discussed are Saadia and Maimonides. Dust jacket worn.
Text in Hebrew. footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books
Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225,
Price $ 40.00
141. HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL,
Frisch, Ephraim (Editor in Chief), Good+, Students of HUC,
1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 503 Pages. Fully
indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers rubbed and worn at edges. 25
articles by various academics. Photo and short bio of class and
faculty of 1904. advertisements. Hebrew Union American Jewry Jewish
Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price
$ 100.00
142. HET WERK VAN KTHE KOLLWITZ -
DUTCH, Kollwitz, Kathe - W. Jos De Gruyter, VG,
De Baanbreker, 1931. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 61 Pages. Clean
bright and tight. toned endpapers. Black and white illus. text in
Dutch. Dutch Netherlands Art Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism
Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 25.00
143. HIDDEN SURVIVORS: PORTRAITS OF POOR JEWS
IN AMERICA BY COTTLE, THOMAS J., Hidden Survivors:
Portraits of Poor Jews in America By Cottle, Thomas J., VERY
GOOD +, ISBN 0133873579, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No
underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0133873579, Price $ 11.00
144. HIGH ANXIETY BY PILPEL, ROBERT H., High Anxiety By Pilpel, Robert H., VERY GOOD +, ISBN
0448145766, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining,
no marks, no stains - -covers somewhat worn. Book# 0448145766, Price $
4.99
145. HISTORY OF THE JEWS (SIX VOLUMES), Graetz, Heinrich, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1941.
Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 6 volumes 600+ pages per volume. Six volume
set in red cloth. Light wear to covers. Bookplates on inside covers.
overall Clean bright and tight. Reference World Jewry Jews Judaica
Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Heinrich Graetz History of the Jews,
Book# 12607 50, Price $ 125.00
146. HISTORY OF WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK,:
FROM ITS EARLIEST SETTLEMENT TO THE YEAR 1900, Shonnard,
Frederic, VG+, New York History Company, 1900. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 638 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
rebound in modern library binding. ex libris label, marks bookplate
etc. otherwise Clean bright and tight. few pages have tape repair at
edges not effecting text. Westchester County New York Americana, Book#
12612 8144, Price $ 200.00
147. HOFFA'S MAN: THE RISE AND FALL OF JIMMY
HOFFA AS WITNESSED BY HIS STRONGEST ARM, Hoffa's Man: the
Rise and Fall of Jimmy Hoffa As Witnessed By His Strongest
Arm, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0135177642, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust
Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book#
0135177642, Price $ 4.99
148. HOHERE ISRAELITISCHE SCHULE ZU LIEPZIG -
1ST JAHRESBERICHT FUR DAS SCHULJAHR OSTERN 1912 BIS OSTERN 1913 -
GERMAN, J. A. Sigall, VG/VG, J. A. Sigall, 1913.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 71 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. text in GERMAN. tiny bump on back cover. owner's stamp on
copyright page. First annual report of the Israelite secondary school
in Liepzig for the year Easter 1912 to Easter 1913. Article on
develpment of the school, summary of the school year, b/w photo, lists
of teachers and subjects. German European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews
Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Germany, Book# 12601 313, Price $
150.00
149. HOLLYWOOD TRAINS BY SUARES, JEAN-CLAUDE;
BECK, J. SPENCER, Hollywood Trains By Suares,
Jean-Claude; Beck, J. Spencer, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1565660668,
Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks,
no stains - -. Book# 1565660668, Price $ 4.99
150. HOME LANDS: PORTRAITS OF THE NEW JEWISH
DIASPORA BY TYE, LARRY, Home Lands: Portraits of the New
Jewish Diaspora By Tye, Larry, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0805065903,
-NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - - We specialize in
Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE - - FIRST EDITION
first printing- - Dust Jacket price clipped - -. Jewish Religion
Judaism Jews, Book# 0805065903, Price $ 11.99
151. HOW GOOD DO WE HAVE TO BE?: A NEW
UNDERSTANDING OF GUILT AND FORGIVENESS BY.., How Good Do
We Have to Be?: a New Understanding of Guilt and Forgiveness
By.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0316507415, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -SIGNED by
author with inscription to owner in ink - -. Book# 0316507415, Price $
4.99
152. HOW TO TALK TO BIRDS AND OTHER UNCOMMON
WAYS OF ENJOYING NATURE THE YEAR ROUND, How to Talk to
Birds and Other Uncommon Ways of Enjoying Nature the Year
Round, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0394472799, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust
Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION. Book# 0394472799, Price $ 2.99
153. IMAGES OF MOSES BY SILVER, DANIEL, Images of Moses By Silver, Daniel, VERY GOOD +, ISBN
046503201X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining,
no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book#
046503201X, Price $ 10.99
154. IN PRAISE OF ANTIHEROES: FIGURES AND
THEMES IN MODERN EUROPEAN LITERATURE 1830, In Praise of
Antiheroes: Figures and Themes in Modern European Literature
1830, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0226075524, FIRST EDITION first
printing. Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or
highlighting.- - SIGNED by author with inscription to ower. Book#
0226075524, Price $ 19.99
155. IN THE BOWELS OF THE EARTH -
HEBREW, Sperling, Israel Z. Ben N, Good+, Chaim
Kelter, 1878. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.2, NDJ. 234 Pages. Text in Hebrew.
spine ends worn. first pages stained at corner and along edge not
effecting text. text in Hebrew. "information and wonderous works set
in the bosom of the inner Earth, uncovered in the desirable story
"from the journey to the center of the Earth", translated from the
French. Hebrew Fiction Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used
books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 75.00
156. INFECTIOUS AND IMMUNOLOGIC DISEASES OF
THE CORNEA VOLUME 38 NUMBER 4 (INTERNATIONAL OPHTHALMOLOGY
CLINICS), Smolin, Gilbert, New, Lippincott
Williams Wilkins, 1998. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 228 pages. New
condition. no defects. Remainder mark on outer page edges.
Ophthalmology Medicine Eye Surgery Doctor, Book# 12610 701, Price $
75.00
157. INGELE RINGELE (YINGELE RINGELE)
YIDDISH, Elbe, Leon ( Godelman Illus), Good+,
Farlag Mantones, 1929. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 200 Pages. Clean
bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. Spine sunned and back cover rubbed.
light wear to ends and corners. woodcuts by A. GODELMAN. color
pastedown illustration on cover clean. Yiddish Jewish Rare Books Used
Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $
100.00
158. INTRODUCTION TO THE GEOBOTANY OF
PALESTINE - HEBREW, Zohary, M., Good, Workers'
Book Guild, 1944. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully
indexed. Foxing on covers. text in Hebrew. pages toned not brittle.
numerous b/w illus. Two large fold out maps complete. small tear at
spine end. Israel Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Palestine Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 45.00
159. INVENTORS AND SCIENTISTS: POSTCARD
BOOK, Inventors and Scientists: Postcard Book,
VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0876547528, Picture may not match actual cover- -- -
- -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -minor crease at cover
spine. Book# 0876547528, Price $ 9.99
160. IRISH IN NOVA SCOTIA ANNALS OF THE
CHARITABLE IRISH SOCIETY OF HALIFAX (1786-1836), Stewart,
Herbert Leslie, VG+, Kentville Publishing Co, 1949. Hardcover,
6 X 9, NDJ. 199 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. green
cover lightly worn. Irish Irish Canada Rare Books Rare Used Books,
Book# 12612 702, Price $ 55.00
161. ISLES OF GOLD: ANTIQUE MAPS OF
JAPAN, Isles of Gold: Antique Maps of Japan, VERY
GOOD +, ISBN 0834801841, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No
underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0834801841, Price $ 75.00
162. ISRAEL-PALESTINE: A GUERRILLA CONFLICT IN
INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, Ben-Rafael, Eliezer, New,
ISBN ISBN 0313255539, Greenwood, 1987. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
230 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. as new. index,
bibliography, footnotes. Middle East Israel Jews Judaica Used Jewish
Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 30.00
163. JACOB TWO-TWO AND THE DINOSAUR BY
RICHLER, MORDECAI; EYOLFSON, NORMAN, Jacob Two-Two and
the Dinosaur By Richler, Mordecai; Eyolfson, Norman, VERY GOOD
+, ISBN 0771074840, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No
underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - Small
closed tears in Dust Jacket - -. Book# 0771074840, Price $ 5.99
164. JEFFERSON'S PILLOW : A BLACK PATRIOT
CONFRONTS THE MYTHS OF THE FOUNDING.., Jefferson's Pillow
: a Black Patriot Confronts the Myths of the Founding.., VERY
GOOD +, ISBN 0807009563, Clean, bright and tight. - - no
underlighting, marks or highlighting. Book# 0807009563, Price $ 11.99
165. JEWISH CAMPS IN ESTONIA 1942-1944 -
YIDDISH, Dworzecki, Mark, VG+/Good, I. L. Peretz,
1970. Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 440 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and
tight. SIGNED by author with gift inscription. text in Yiddish,
indices, bibliography. DJ worn. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Rare Books
Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314,
Price $ 50.00
166. JEWISH CEREMONIAL INSTITUTIONS AND
CUSTOMS, Rosenau, William, VG+, The Friedenwald
Co., 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.75, NDJ. 193 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. signed by author with gift inscription. Clean bright and
tight. corners and ends slightly worn. b/w plates, appendix.
Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 60.00
167. JEWISH FOLKWAYS IN GERMANIC LANDS FROM
1648 TO 1809, Pollack, Herman, VG+/Good, ISBN
ISBN 0262160250, The MIT Press, 1971. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 41
Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ faded along spine and
worn. index, footnotes, maps on endpapers, SIGNED by author with
inscription. b/w illus. Germany European Jewry Jewish religion Jews
rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12585 56, Price $ 25.00
168. JEWISH HUMOR BY, Jewish
Humor By, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 9653060015, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -NO dust
jacket. Book# 9653060015, Price $ 9.99
169. JEWISH MARITAL STATUS: A HADASSAH
STUDY, Jewish Marital Status: a Hadassah Study,
VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0876688709, Picture may not match actual cover- - -
Dust Jacket like new - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -.
Book# 0876688709, Price $ 9.99
170. JEWISH MEDICAL ETHICS. A COMPARATIVE AND
HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE JEWISH RELIGIOUS ATTITUDE TO MEDICINE AND ITS
PRACTICE, Jakobovits, Immanuel, VG+,
Philosophical Library, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 381 Pages.
Owner's name on front endpaper. Clean bright and tight. A very
detailed comparative and historical study of the Jewish religious
attitude to medicine and its practice. medicine Theology/Religion Jews
Jewry Judaism Jew ethics medical ethics, Book# 12583 56, Price $ 25.00
171. JEWISH PARTICIPANTS IN THE CIVIL
WAR, Simonhoff, Harry, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN
B000B45C94, Arco, 1963. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 336 Pages. Fully
indexed. Ex libris spine label. Dust jacket lightly worn. fading along
spine of book. overall Clean bright and tight. Civil war American
Jewry Used Jewish Books Military Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews
Judaica Judaism, Book# 12607 75, Price $ 45.00
172. JEWISH POLITICAL CARTOON COLLECTION BY
GOLDEN, LOU, Jewish Political Cartoon Collection By
Golden, Lou, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0944007104, Picture shown may
not match actual book - - - -- We specialize in Judaica Ask about our
monthly email catalogue FREE - - wear to covers - -. Jewish Religion
Judaism Jews, Book# 0944007104, Price $ 3.99
173. JEWISH SERIALS OF THE WORLD : A
SUPPLEMENTS TO THE RESEARCH BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SECONDARY SOURCES, Singerman, Robert, Fine, Greenwood, 2001. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 422 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine condition. Incredible collection of secondary sources
for reference and researching Jewish topics. Supplement. Serials World
Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Used Jewish Books,
Book# 12601 313, Price $ 50.00
174. JEWISH TRADITION IN ART : THE
FEUCHTWANGER COLLECTION OF JUDAICA, Shachar,
Isaiah, VG, Israel Museum, 1981. Paperback, 8.5 X 10.75, NDJ.
341 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. library pocket in
pack, with small library label on spine. numerous b/w plates. Art
Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion,
Book# 12607 223, Price $ 25.00
175. JEWS OF WESTCHESTER: A SOCIAL
HISTORY, Jews of Westchester: a Social History,
VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0935796576, Picture may not match actual cover- -
-Light creased in cover - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -
-. Book# 0935796576, Price $ 24.99
176. JOSEPHUS AND MODERN SCHOLARSHIP
(1937-1980), Feldman, Louis, H., VG+, ISBN ISBN
3110081385, Walter de Gruyter, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X
9.5, NDJ. 1055 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and
tight. back cover lightly rubbed. the comprehensive bibliography on
Josephus of the modern error. indices. Josephus Israel Jewish Judaism
Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jordan, Book# 12601 232, Price
$ 450.00
177. JOSEPHUS: THE JEWISH WAR,
Cornfeld, Gaalya, VG/VG, ISBN ISBN 0310392101, Zondervan,
1982. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.75, DJ. 526 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. bibliography, index, numerous b/w
and color photos, maps and diagrams. Josephus Israel Jewish religion
Jews rare used books Jewry Judaism Military, Book# 12585 223, Price $
40.00
178. JOSIAH QUINCY 1772-1864: THE LAST
FEDERALIST [HARDCOVER] BY MCCAUGHEY, ROBERT, Josiah
Quincy 1772-1864: the Last Federalist [Hardcover] By Mccaughey,
Robert, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0674483758, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book#
0674483758, Price $ 14.99
179. JOURNAL OF A RABBI,
Jakobovits, Immanuel, VG+ / Good, W H Allen, 1967. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 504 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ
lightly worn. SIGNED by Jakovits "with all good Wishes" no other
inscription. footnotes, index. Theology/Religion Jewish religion
Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12585 56, Price
$ 50.00
180. JOURNEYS IN PERSIA AND KURDISTAN -
INCLUDING A SUMMER IN THE UPPER KABUN REGION AND A VISIT TO THE
NESTORIAN RAYAHS, Bishop, Mrs. (Isabella Bird),
VG+, G. P. Putnam's Son, 1891. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25,
NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful two volume set. gilt on
covers and spine bright. interior near fine with minor foxing on
endpapers. Owner's name on endpaper. slight wear to spine ends and
corners. interior bright and clean,fold out maps complete. overall a
beautiful set. Travel Middle East Iran Iraq, Book# 12612 814, Price $
1,100.00
181. JUDAISM AND THE EARLY CHRISTIAN MIND: A
STUDY OF CYRIL OF ALEXANDRIA'S EXEGESIS AND THEOLOGY,
Wilken, Robert Louis, New / new, Yale, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 257 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition.
As new condition. Indices, bibliography, footnotes. Theology/Religion
Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism
Christianity, Book# 12599 229, Price $ 45.00
182. JUDAISM ON PLEASURE [HARDCOVER] BY BULKA,
REUVEN P., Judaism on Pleasure [Hardcover] By Bulka,
Reuven P., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1568213085, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST
EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 1568213085, Price $ 9.99
183. JUDENTUM: AUSBLICKE UND EINSICHTEN :
FESTGABE FR KURT SCHUBERT ZUM SIEBZIGSTEN GEBURTSTAG (JUDENTUM UND
UMWELT) - GERMAN, Thoma, Stemberger, Maier, VG+,
ISBN ISBN 3631456719, P. Lang, 1993. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 334
Pages. Paperback. like new. text in German. Festschrift for Kurt
Scubert. Essays on Jewish history, religion, theology, Jewish books
and more. German World Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books
Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 150.00
184. JUDISCHE RELIGION IM ZEITALTER DER
EMANZIPATION - HEBREW, Wiener, Max, VG+/VG,
Mossad Bialik, 1974. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 303 Pages. Fully
indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. translated from the
German to Hebrew by Leah Zaggi. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price
$ 30.00
185. KDOISHIM - MARTYRS (YIDDISH TEXT), Kon, Henech and Isaac Lichtenstein, Good+, Machmadim
Art Editions, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.75, NDJ. 35
Pages. B/W illus. Text in Yiddish. Covers worn at corners. Songs in
Yiddish with accompanying music by Henech Kon and illustrations by
Isaac Lichtenstein. In Yiddish. Yiddish Music Jews Art Judaica Used
Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $
75.00
186. KING WILLIAM AND THE SCOTTISH POLITICIANS
BY RILEY, PATRICK WILLIAM JOSEPH, King William and the
Scottish Politicians By Riley, Patrick William Joseph, VERY
GOOD +, ISBN 0859760405, Picture shown may not match actual book - -
-. Book# 0859760405, Price $ 19.99
187. KLOBUTZK - MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH, Yasni, A. Wolf, VG, Survivors of Klobutzk, 1960. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 439 Pages. Text in Yiddish.
Yizkor memorial book for those destroyed in the Holocaust. B/w photos,
necrology, map or town. spine ends lightly worn, endpapers toned.
overall Clean bright and tight. Yiddish Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish
Memorial Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12607
814, Price $ 80.00
188. KNOW YOUR ANTIQUES: HOW TO RECOGNIZE AND
EVALUATE ANY ANTIQUE-LARGE OR SMALL.., Know Your
Antiques: How to Recognize and Evaluate Any Antique-Large Or
Small.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0517513218, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust
Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0517513218, Price $ 4.99
189. KOLBUSZOWA MEMORIAL BOOKS -
YIDDISH, Biderman, I. M., VG, United Kolbushover,
1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 881 Pages. Clean
bright and tight. b/w photos. text in Yiddish with 88 page English
summary. necrology. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Kolbuszowa,
Poland. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews Used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poland, Book# 12601 223, Price $ 125.00
190. KOOP: THE MEMOIRS OF AMERICA'S FAMILY
DOCTOR BY KOOP, C. EVERETT, Koop: the Memoirs of
America's Family Doctor By Koop, C. Everett, VERY GOOD +, ISBN
0394576268, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining,
no marks, no stains - -SIGNED on bookplate by KOOP -- FIRST EDITION
first printing - - -. Book# 0394576268, Price $ 4.99
191. KOVNO HA-YEHUDIT BE-CHURBANAH. (THE
DESTRUCTION OF KOVNO'S JEWRY) - HEBREW, Garfunkel,
L, VG, Yad Vashem, 1959. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 330
Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. ex
libris spine label. covers lightly worn. endpapers toned. b/w photos,
footnotes, fold out map, index. Yizkor Yiskor Holocaust Jewish Rare
Books Used Jewish Books Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book#
12609 814, Price $ 85.00
192. LA TOYA: GROWING UP IN THE JACKSON FAMILY
BY JACKSON, LA TOYA; ROMANOWSKI.., La Toya: Growing Up in
the Jackson Family By Jackson, La Toya; Romanowski.., VERY
GOOD +, ISBN 0525933433, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No
underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - -
-. Book# 0525933433, Price $ 4.99
193. LANZUT - THE LIFE AND DESTRUCTION OF A
JEWISH COMMUNITY - ENGLISH, YIDDISH AND HEBREW, Walzer,
Michael, VG, Lanzut societies, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.5 X 11, NDJ. 524 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text
in Yiddish, English and Hebrew. Covers lightlyworn. Lanzut, (Lancut)
Poland Memorial book. lanzut Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor
Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price
$ 80.00
194. LAWGIVING AT SINAI - HEBREW,
Toeg, Arie, VG++/VG-, Magnes, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 171 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight.
Text in Hebrew. pages lightly tone NOT brittle. footnotes,
bibliography. Dust jacket lightly worn. Hebrew Theology/Religion
Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion,
Book# 12607 314, Price $ 30.00
195. LEGACIES BY LEIBOVITZ, MAURY; SOLOMON,
LINDA; LIEBOVITZ, MAURY, Legacies By Leibovitz, Maury;
Solomon, Linda; Liebovitz, Maury, VERY GOOD +, ISBN
0060190450, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining,
no marks, no stains - -NO DUST JACKET - - FIRST EDITION first printing
- - -. Book# 0060190450, Price $ 8.99
196. LES JUIFS A PARIS - YIDN IN PARIS -
YIDDISH, Korenchandler, Yehezkel, VG+, Paris,
1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 265 Pages. Fully
indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. numerous black and
white photos and illus. index. bibliography, footnotes. Yiddish
European Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 40.00
197. LETTER TO THE ALUMNI BY HERSEY,
JOHN, Letter to the Alumni By Hersey, John, VERY
GOOD +, ISBN 0394468430, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No
underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - -
-Dust Jacket lightly worn - - DJprice clipped. Book# 0394468430, Price
$ 3.99
198. LETTERS: FROM NEHEMIA S. LIBOWITZ TO
PROF. ISRAEL DAVIDSON 1896-1933. - HEBREW, Libowitz,
Nehemia, Good+, New York, 1933. Hardcover, 7 X 10.5, NDJ. 65
Pages. Text in Hebrew. Spine worn with heavy wear to ends. endpapers
toned and foxed. interior clean with minor foxing. #72 of 100 limited
printing. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 85.00
199. LEVI YITZHAK OF BERDITCHEV;: PORTRAIT OF
A HASIDIC MASTER, Dresner, Samuel H, VG-/VG, ISBN
ISBN 0876771444, Hartmore House, 1974. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 224
Pages. Few ex-libris marks with spine label and lightly worn DJ.
overall clean copy. Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Hasidic
Hasidism Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12605 315, Price $ 50.00
200. LEXICON OF SYNONYMS AND SIMILAR MEANINGS:
EGRON LIMILIM NIRDAFOT VIKIROVOT MASHMEOT - HEBREW,
Komai, Aryeh, VG+, Achiasaf, 1987. Rev. edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 263 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew.
Revised and enlarged edition. near fine. Hebrew Jewish Jewish Books
Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 230,
Price $ 30.00
201. LIBRO DE REZOS DIARIOS : RITO SEPHARDITA
- HEBREW AND SPANISH, Imprenta Minerva, VG+,
Imprenta Minerva, 1951. Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ. 255 Pages. Clean
bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Spanish. Sephardic siddur. Hebrew
and Spanish Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books
Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 25.00
202. LIFE ALONG THE HUDSON, Life
Along the Hudson, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 082321804X, Picture may
not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -
-. Book# 082321804X, Price $ 15.99
203. LITE - LITHUANIA - VOLUME ONE ONLY - (IN
YIDDISH), Sudarsky, Katzenelenbogen, Leikowicz,
VG, Jewish Lithuania Culture Soc, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5
X 1.25, NDJ. 2016 Pages. IN YIDDISH Volume one only. Toned along
spine, edges and ends rubbed. Table of contents in English:
illustrations throughout; articles by many contributors; History of
Lithuanian Jewry; Environs, Neighbors, Mores, Languages, Portrait
Paintings; Torah, Musar, Rabbinate, Hasidim, Misnagdim,Yeshibot;
Enlightenment, HaSka la, economics; Jewish Literary Milieu in
Independent Lithuania; Cities and Towns: Reminiscences: Descriptions;
then Destruction of the Lithuanian Jewry. Lithuania Holocaust Jewish
Judaism Jews Lite Yizkor Used Jewish Books, Book# 12583 815, Price $
100.00
204. LITERARY FORTIFICATIONS: ROUSSEAU,
LACLOS, SADE BY DEJEAN, JOAN, Literary Fortifications:
Rousseau, Laclos, Sade By Dejean, Joan, VERY GOOD +, ISBN
0691066116, Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or
highlighting.- -SIGNED by auther with gift inscription to owner. Book#
0691066116, Price $ 24.99
205. LITERATURE AND HISTORY IN THE AGE OF
IDEAS: ESSAYS ON THE FRENCH ENLIGHTENMENT, Literature and
History in the Age of Ideas: Essays on the French
Enlightenment, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0814201938, Clean, bright and
tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting. - -Dust Jacket
lightly worn.- - small closed tear. Book# 0814201938, Price $ 7.99
206. LIVING SYMBOLS: SYMBOLS IN JEWISH ART AND
TRADITION., Huberman, Ida, NF/NF, Massada, 1988.
Hardcover, 10.25 X 12, DJ. 158 pages. Clean bright and tight. minor
wear to DJ. Owner's name on endpaper.Focuses on the relationship
between the visual motifs and the abstract symbols thattypify Jewish
thinking through the ages. b/w and color plates. Art Jewish Jews Jewry
Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 223, Price $ 75.00
207. LIVING WITH PLANTS: A BOOK OF HOME
DECORATING AND PLANT CARE, BY HAWKEY.., Living With
Plants: a Book of Home Decorating and Plant Care, By Hawkey..,
VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0688002773, Picture may not match actual cover- - -
- -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn -
-. Book# 0688002773, Price $ 5.99
208. LOS JUDIOS DE KISCHENEFF) ; KISHINEV 200
YEARS OF JEWISH LIFE IN THE CAPITOL OF BESSARABIA - YIDDISH, Korn, Itzhak (Isaac), VG, Bessarabian Landsleit Argen.,
1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 416 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. text in Yiddish. spine has sunning. ex libris marks and
donation plate. b/w illus. pages lightly toned NOT brittle. Yiddish
European Jewry Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 60.00
209. LOST ON THE MAP OF THE WORLD CONTEMPORARY
AMERICAN JEWISH WOMEN'S QUEST FOR HOME IN ESSAYS AND MEMOIRS,
1890-PRESENT, Kafka, Phillipa (Editor), VG+, ISBN
ISBN 0820455423, Lang, 2002. Paperback, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 255 Pages. As
new condition. Trade paperback. American Jewry Jewish Women Jewish
religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583
325, Price $ 30.00
210. LOVE, LUCY BY BALL, LUCILLE; HOFFMAN,
BETTY HANNAH; ARNAZ, LUCIE, Love, Lucy By Ball, Lucille;
Hoffman, Betty Hannah; Arnaz, Lucie, VERY GOOD +, ISBN
0399142053, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining,
no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book#
0399142053, Price $ 9.99
211. LUCKY BAG 1935 - THE ANNUAL OF THE
REGIMENT OF MIDSHIPMEN ANNAPOLIS, F.K. Slason & Meyer
(Editor), VG+, United States Naval Academy, 1935. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 539 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Slight wear to ends and edges. One corner bumped. otherwise
clean bright and tight. Naval Navy Nautical Midshipmen military, Book#
12600 809, Price $ 100.00
212. LVOV GHETTO DIARY - HEBREW,
Kahane, David, VG, Yad Vashem, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 187 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew.
Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 45.00
213. LYRICISTS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE VOLUME
ONE - YIDDISH, Biletzky, Israel Ch, VG+, I. L.
Peretz, 1989. Paperback, 6 X 9, NDJ. 167 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. Text in Yiddish. Slight rubbing on paperback covers. volume one
only. Yiddish Yiddish Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used
books Jewry Judaism Literature, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 25.00
214. MACHZOR FOR ROSH HASHANAH AND YOM KIPPUR
; ACCORDING TO THE RUSSIAN AND LITHUANIAN CUSTOM - HEBREW WITH YIDDISH
COMMENTARY, Shapiro Brothers (Pub), Shapiro
Brothers, 1850. Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.5, NDJ. 332 Pages. Clean and
tight. Text in Hebrew with Yiddish commentary. Pages lightly toned NOT
brittle. Rebound in modern black pebbled covers. Hebrew
Theology/Religion Jewish Hebrew Judaica Jews Yom Kippur Judaism Jewish
Religion High Holidays, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 75.00
215. MACULAR DISEASES VOLUME 39 NUMBER 4
(INTERNATIONAL OPHTHALMOLOGY CLINICS), Dunn,
James, New, Lippincott Williams Wilkins, 1999. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, NDJ. 198 pages. New condition. no defects. Remainder mark on
outer page edges. Ophthalmology Medicine Eye Surgery Doctor, Book#
12610 701, Price $ 75.00
216. MAGIC [HARDCOVER] BY JOHNSON, EARRIN;
LEVIN, R., Magic [Hardcover] By Johnson, Earrin; Levin,
R., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0670448044, Picture may not match actual
cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book#
0670448044, Price $ 11.99
217. MAKING OF MODERN ANGLO-JEWRY (JEWISH
SOCIETY AND CULTURE), Cesarani, David, New/new,
ISBN ISBN 0631167765, Blackwell Publishers, 1990. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. As new condition. in
new DJ. index. footnotes. European Jewry Jewish religion Jews Jew
Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583 56, Price $ 50.00
218. MANET AND THE MODERN TRADITION, Manet and the Modern Tradition, VERY GOOD +, ISBN
0300019548, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book#
0300019548, Price $ 45.00
219. MASECHET ADMONIM MIN TALMUD BOLSHAVI -
THE TRACTATE "REDS" FROM THE BOLSHEVIK TALMUD - HEBREW,
Bar Daroma, Avshalom, VG+, Israel, 1923. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.5, NDJ. 48 Pages. Clean and tight. text in Hebrew. Pages toned not
brittle, slight foxing on title page and endpaper, rebound in modern
cloth covers. Satirical anti-Communist book written in a parody of the
Talmud. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books
Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 175.00
220. MEDICAL LEAVES, 1939: A SYMPOSIUM ON
JEWISH MEDICAL PROBLEMS, Levinson, Abraham
(Editor), VG, Medical Leaves, Inc, 1939. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 196 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
fascinating topics, including medical issues in Palestine, the
Psychopathology of Nazism, Dental Folklore Among Jews, Evil eye, etc.
Medicine World Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish religion Used Jewish Books
Jews Jewry, Book# 12597 229, Price $ 25.00
221. MEDICINE IN THE BIBLE AND THE TALMUD:
SELECTIONS FROM CLASSICAL JEWISH SOURCES, Rosner,
Fred, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0870683268, KTAV, 1977. Hardcover, 6 X
9, DJ. 247 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket
lightly worn. index, text, footnotes. Medicine Theology/Religion Used
Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book#
12605 75, Price $ 25.00
222. MEDIEVAL FRONTIER: CULTURE AND ECOLOGY IN
RIJNLAND (ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY SERIES, NO 7), Medieval
Frontier: Culture and Ecology in Rijnland (Environmental History
Series, No 7), VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0890962049, Picture may not
match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book#
0890962049, Price $ 9.99
223. MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES BY DOYLE,
ARTHUR CONAN, SIR, Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes By Doyle,
Arthur Conan, Sir, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0805236228, Picture may
not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains -
-. Book# 0805236228, Price $ 11.00
224. MENASSEH BEN ISRAEL: MANUEL DIAS SOEIRO,
1604-1657: A BIBLIOGRAPHY (BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SERIES),
Coppenhagen, J. H. (Ed.), VG, ISBN ISBN 9652960144, Misgav
Yerushalayim, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 407
Pages. plus 13 pages in Hebrew. Clean bright and tight. spine faded.
text in English with small Hebrew section. index. Theology/Religion
Jewish religion Jews rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12585 56,
Price $ 75.00
225. MENORAT HA - MAOR BY R. ISRAEL IBN
AL-NAKAWA - HEBREW - FOUR VOLUME SET, Enelow, H. G.
(Ed.), VG+, Bloch, 1929. Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 4 volume
set. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew with English footnotes and
English introduction. Four volume published 1929 - 1932. Covers
lightly worn. From a unique manuscript in the Bodleian Library,
Oxford. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish History Rare Books Jewish
Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Judaica, Book# 12607 314, Price $
245.00
226. MIDRASH HAGGADOL ON THE PENTATEUCH :
NUMBERS - HEBREW TWO VOLUME, Fisch, Solomon,
VG+/Good, Fisch, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, DJ. 2
volume set. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. two volume set.
DJs sunned and worn. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 80.00
227. MIDRASH WAYYIKRA RABBAH - HEBREW - FIVE
VOLUME SET, Margulies, Mordecai, VG+, Ministry
Educ. Cul. Israel, 1953. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 5
volume set. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. five volume set.
covers sunned and lightly worn. one volume has stamp on cover. Hebrew
Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 150.00
228. MIMAAINEI HAHASIDUT MIDOT UMOADIM/ FROM
THE WELLS OF HASIDISM: VIEWS OF MAN AND LIFE AND THE SACRED SEASON -
HEBREW, Silverstone, Abraham, VG, Rabbinical
Assembly, 1957. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 202 Pages. Clean bright
and tight. Text in Hebrew. Worn DJ. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewry
Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hasidism, Book#
12607 84, Price $ 30.00
229. MIN HAMAITZAR KARATI ; I CALLED FROM THE
NARROW PLACE; SONGS OF THE GHETTOES, WORKCAMPS, DEATHCAMPS AND THE
PARTISANS, Prager, Moshe, VG, Mossad Harav Kook,
1954. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 237 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
Text in Yiddish with Hebrew translation. endpapers toned. spine end
chipped. light wrinkle in front cover. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewish
Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Music Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 75.00
230. MIND POWER (QUEST FOR THE UNKNOWN)
[HARDCOVER] BY, Mind Power (Quest for the Unknown)
[Hardcover] By, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0895774216, Picture shown
may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0895774216, Price $ 2.99
231. MINIATURE PAINTINGS IN JUDAEO-PERSIAN
MANUSCRIPTS (BIBLIOGRAPHICA JUDAICA, NO 9, Miniature
Paintings in Judaeo-Persian Manuscripts (Bibliographica Judaica, No
9, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0878209077, Picture may not match actual
cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book#
0878209077, Price $ 45.00
232. MINOR PROPHECY: WALT WHITMAN'S NEW
AMERICAN RELIGION (RELIGION IN NORTH AMERICA, Minor
Prophecy: Walt Whitman's New American Religion (Religion in North
America, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0253331919, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book#
0253331919, Price $ 9.99
233. MINSKY'S BURLESQUE BY MINSKY, MORTON;
MACHLIN, MILT, Minsky's Burlesque By Minsky, Morton;
Machlin, Milt, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0877957436, Picture may not
match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains -
-Owner's name on front endpaper. Book# 0877957436, Price $ 14.99
234. MIRACLES VERSUS TYRANNY BY GOLDBERG,
IZAAK, Miracles Versus Tyranny By Goldberg,
Izaak, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0802222137, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust
Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0802222137, Price $ 14.99
235. MIRROR IMAGE BY STEEL, DANIELLE, Mirror Image By Steel, Danielle, VERY GOOD +, ISBN
073940086X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining,
no marks, no stains - -LARGE PRINT. Book# 073940086X, Price $ 11.00
236. MODERN ENGLISH-YIDDISH, YIDDISH-ENGLISH
DICTIONARY, Weinreich, Uriel, VG+, ISBN ISBN
070690383, McGraw Hill, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 790 pages.
Clean bright and tight. covers bumped at spine end. bookplates on
endpapers. Dictionary Yiddish Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish
Religion, Book# 12603 300, Price $ 30.00
237. MORE OPPOSITES [HARDCOVER] BY WILBUR,
RICHARD, More Opposites [Hardcover] By Wilbur,
Richard, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0151700729, Picture may not match
actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust
Jacket like new - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book#
0151700729, Price $ 4.99
238. MOSES MIELZINER 1828-1903 A BIOGRAPHY
WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS, Mielziner, Ella
Mckenna Friend, VG-, New York, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 254 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author
with gift inscription. some sunning to spine, back cover lightly
rubbed. includes a reprint of his "Slavery amongst the ancient
Hebrews" and other works. Theology/Religion American Jewry Judaica
Judaism Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Used Jewish Books, Book# 12601 313,
Price $ 100.00
239. MOSES OF NARBONNE: MA`AMAR BI-SHELEMUT
HA-NEFESH (TREATISE ON THE PERFECTION OF THE SOUL) - |