Broder's Rare and Used Books Americana, Jewish, Judaica

Visit our online bookstore, specializing in Jewish Religion and a wide selection of Hebrew, Yiddish, , Music, nautical and more. Easy to browse bookstore. 

Free email catalogue, easy to order. books on art, architecture, fine bindings, history and more>

Town history books from hard to find regions with

 genealogy

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - Used Bookstore on the Internet

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
   

      

   

Main Topics

 
       
  Americana
Art & Architecture
Asian Books
Aviation Books
Bird Books
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
 

History
Hobbies & Crafts
Horse related

Judaica
Medical
Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Discount books

Paperback books

 

       

           

 

 

 

1. 10 CANCIONES PARA PIANO CANTO, VIOLIN Y JALIL -10 LIDER FAR PANO, GEZANG, FIDL UN KHALIL - YIDDISH AND SPANISH, Wajner, Leon, New, Estudios d.e.m.o.s., 1959. Paperback, 8.5 X 12.25, NDJ. 28 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish and Spanish. Musical scores. transliterated lyrics. Yiddish Music Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 20.00

2. A BOOK OF FIVE RINGS [PAPERBACK] BY MUSASHI, MIYAMOTO; HARRIS, VICTOR, A Book of Five Rings [Paperback] By Musashi, Miyamoto; Harris, Victor, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0879510188, Trd Paperback, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -DJ lightly rubbed. Book# 0879510188, Price $ 4.99

3. A BOOK OF SONGS : LIDER BUCH - YIDDISH, Berezovsky, Shaul, VG+, Comm. Tribute to Berezovsky, 1976. Hardcover, 7.5 X 11, NDJ. 181 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. Pages lightly toned at far edges not effecting text. Musical scores with transliterated Yiddish and Yiddish lyrics. few b/w photos and biographical info of Berezovsky. Yiddish Music Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 223, Price $ 75.00

4. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF GENESIS- VOL. 1 FROM ADAM TO NOAH - HEBREW, Cassuto, U., VG, Magnes Press, 1953. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 212 pages. Text in Hebrew. second edition. Light wear to covers. overall Clean bright and tight. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 35.00

5. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF EXODUS - HEBREW, Cassuto, Umberto, VG+, Magnes Press, 1965. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 351 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Exodus Theology/Religion Jewish Hebrew Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion Commentary, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 35.00

6. A CONCEPTUAL APPROACH TO THE MEKILTA, Kadushin, Max, VG+/VG, Jonathan David, 1969. Hardcover, 5.24 X 7.75, DJ. 216 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. text in English with some Hebrew. Mekilta Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 55, Price $ 25.00

7. A DEBRECENI ZSIDOK SZAZ EVE: A MARTIRHALALLT HALT DEBRECENI ES K™RNYEKBELI ZSIDOK EMLEKERE - HEBREW AND HUNGARIAN, Gonda, Moshe Elijahu, VG, Debreceni survivors, 1970c. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 673 Pages. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. text Hungarian and Hebrew. necrology. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Debreceni, Hungary. Hebrew Hungarian Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hungary, Book# 12601 223, Price $ 125.00

8. A DIFFERENT WORLD: STORIES OF GREAT HOTELS BY MATTHEW, CHRISTOPHER, A Different World: Stories of Great Hotels By Matthew, Christopher, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0846701359, Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book# 0846701359, Price $ 6.99

9. A GRAMMAR OF THE HEBREW TONGUE, Salome, S. C., Good+, Richard Watts, 1825. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 318 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in English with Hebrew examples. Personal copy of Sir Moses Montefiore with his personal bookplate on inside front cover. leatherbound, embossed spine, marbelized endpapers and edges. two inch splits at spine repaired not separated. repaired rip at top of spine. Interior clean bright and tight. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 500.00

10. A HARVEST OF MAJESTY- THE BOOK OF RUTH ; THE COMMENTARY OF RABBI MOSHE ALSHICH ON MEGILLATH RUTH, Alshich, Rabbi Moshe; Shahar, Ravi (Translator), VG+/VG+, Feldheim, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 416 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. stray mark on outer page block not effecting interior. Dust jacket lightly worn. Ruth Theology/Religion Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 25.00

11. A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH INFANTRY BRIGADE GROUP - HEBREW, Lifshitz, Jacob, Good+, Yavneh, 1947. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 413 Pages. Text in Hebrw. Ex-libris marks, pocket, label. Covers worn at edges. otherwise clean interior. b/w illus. and photos. maps. Military Hebrew Israel Jews History Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Genealogy Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 50.00

12. A NEW CONCORDANCE OF THE BIBLE : THESAURUS OF THE LANGUAGE OF THE BIBLE, HEBREW AND ARAMAIC - HEBREW - 3 VOLUME SET, Even-Shoshan, Abraham, NF/VG, ISBN ISBN 9651701064, Kiryat Sefer, 1982. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, DJ. 3 volume set. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Dust jackets lightly worn. 3 volume set. Language Hebrew Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Theology/Religion Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 223, Price $ 100.00

13. A PSYCHOHISTORY OF ZIONISM BY GONEN, JAY Y.,, A Psychohistory of Zionism By Gonen, Jay Y.,, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 088405098X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 088405098X, Price $ 14.99

14. A RESTATEMENT OF RABBINIC CIVIL LAW: LAWS OF LOANS, Quint, Emanuel, VG+/VG+, Jason Aronson, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 316 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. like new. Volume two of the series. footnotes, index, glossary. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 30.00

15. ABRAHAM LINCOLN THE TRIBUTE OF THE SYNAGOGUE, Hertz, Emanuel (Ed.), Good +, Bloch, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 682 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Covers have light stains, marks at bottom edge of page block not effecting. Essays and sermons by various rabbis from Lincoln's assination to the late 1920's. American Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Abraham Lincoln Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 75.00

16. AFTERIMAGES, Afterimages, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0394410939, Picture shown may not match actual book. Book# 0394410939, Price $ 4.99

17. AGREEABLE SITUATIONS: SOCIETY, COMMERCE, AND ART IN SOUTHERN MAINE, 1780-1830, Agreeable Situations: Society, Commerce, and Art in Southern Maine, 1780-1830, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0961757612, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0961757612, Price $ 19.99

18. AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE TEN TRIBES, Edrehi, Rev. Dr. M., VG, Edrehi, 1833. Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 290 Pages. Clean bright and tight. professionally rebound in modern cloth binding. light scattered foxing not effecting text. World Jewry Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 300.00

19. ANCIENT PROPHECY IN ISRAEL- HEBREW, Uffenheimer, Benjamin, VG+/Good+, Magnes, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 348 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. footnotes, indices. DJ shelfworn. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 45.00

20. ANGLO-SAXON CHRONICLES: THE COURAGE OF KINGS, THE GOODNESS OF SAINTS AND THE.., Anglo-Saxon Chronicles: the Courage of Kings, the Goodness of Saints and The.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0312037406, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn with closed tear along edge. Book# 0312037406, Price $ 25.00

21. ANSHE LEVOV: KEHILAH SHE-NE'ELMAH - THE LAST JEWS OF LVOV (LWOW) - HEBREW, Nathan, Tiqva, VG+, ISBN ISBN 965090073X, Rubin Maas, 1997. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9, NDJ. 143 pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. b/w woodcuts, photos and other b/w illus. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Lvov Lwow Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 45.00

22. ANTIQUES: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE DECORATIVE ARTS BY ATTERBURY, P., Antiques: an Encyclopedia of the Decorative Arts By Atterbury, P., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0706407113, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0706407113, Price $ 24.99

23. ARON- HAKODESH: JEWISH LIFE AND LORE - ENGLISH AND YIDDISH, Raskin, Saul, VG+, Academy Photo Offset, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.75, NDJ. 140 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers, owner's name on endpaper. color frontis, b/w illus. throughout. Saul Raskin Art Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish, Book# 12585 223, Price $ 150.00

24. ART AND ARTISTS OF OUR TIME. COMPLETE SIX VOLUME SET, Cook, Clarence, VG+, Selmar Hess, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13, NDJ. 6 volume set. Beautiful VG+ six volume set. tissue guards, interior clean and bright. some light rubbing at spine ends and corners. small tear at spine of one volume. Profusely illustrated with plates including steel engravings on think paper. Brown cloth with black stamped cover design with gilt spine and cover decoration and lettering. All edges gilt. Gilt on covers bright. Art Artists Art, Book# 12590 223, Price $ 650.00

25. AWARD-WINNING DESIGNS FOR WOODTURNING, Award-Winning Designs for Woodturning, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 080696538X, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 080696538X, Price $ 6.49

26. B'NAI ISRAEL : SECTIONS OF LAW AND SOURCES ON THE AUTHENTICITY OF THE JEWS OF INDIA - HEBREW, Chief Rabbinate of Israel, VG, Chief Rabbinate of Israel, 1962. First Edition, Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. Softcovers lightly worn. text in Hebrew. footnotes. Hebrew World Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism India, Book# 12597 229, Price $ 50.00

27. B'NEI BINAH : MEN OF UNDERSTANDING - IN HEBREW, Rabinowitz, Chaim, VG, Chayim Publishing, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 424 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. SIGNED by author on endpaper. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 84, Price $ 35.00

28. BARTON MUMAW, DANCER: FROM DENISHAWN TO JACOB'S PILLOW AND BEYOND BY MUMAW.., Barton Mumaw, Dancer: From Denishawn to Jacob's Pillow and Beyond By Mumaw.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0871271389, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Owner's name on front endpaper. Book# 0871271389, Price $ 25.00

29. BATEI MIDRASHOT, TWENTY FIVE MIDRASHIM - IN HEBREW VOLUME ONE ONLY, Wertheimer, Abraham Joseph, VG+, Mosad Harav Cook, 1954. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 420 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. enlarged edition. volume one only. Midrash Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 75, Price $ 25.00

30. BATTLESHIP BISMARCK: A SURVIVOR'S STORY BY BARON BURKARD VON MULLENHEIM.., Battleship Bismarck: a Survivor's Story By Baron Burkard Von Mullenheim.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0870210963, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0870210963, Price $ 7.50

31. BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO HYDROPONICS: SOILLESS GARDENING, Beginner's Guide to Hydroponics: Soilless Gardening, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0720715075, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0720715075, Price $ 9.99

32. BEITH HORIN: HAGGADAH DE PESSAH. FACSIMILE DE LA PREMIERE HAGGADAH ILLUSTREE DE FRANCE. METZ 1767 - HEBREW, Hemed, Jerusalem, New, Hemed, Jerusalem, 1979. REPRINT, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 64 Pages. Like new. Facsimile reprint of the 1767 edition. limited to 1,000 copies this numbered 863. Fold out map. one page insert in French and Hebrew decribing the history of the Haggadah. Hebrew Passover Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Haggadah Jewry Pesah Hagada Judaism, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 100.00

33. BERSHAD - HEBREW, Huberman, N. ; Intro By Sedan, Dov, Good+, Encyclopedia Jewish Diaspora, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 247 Pages. FIRST EDITION. pages toned along edges, NOT brittle. tight and clean. sunned along spine. covers ligthy stained. Early Yizkor book. footnotes. text in Hebrew. Yiskor Yizkor Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jordan, Book# 12601 814, Price $ 150.00

34. BETH SHEMESH (PALESTINE) : PROGRESS OF THE HAVERFORD ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPEDITION, Grant, Elihu, VG, Biblical and Kindred studies, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 222 Pages. Good condition overall. few spots on back cover. endpapers toned. pages slightly toned NOT brittle. Numerous b/w photos and illus. Archaeology Israel Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Palestine Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 45.00

35. BETHLEN, MAGYARLAPOS, RETTEG, NAGYILONDA - HUNGARIAN - 2 VOLUME SET, Singer, Zoltan, VG, Videkerol Elszarmazottak, First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in Hungarian. Memorial book. Necrology, numerous b/w photos and illus. Hungary Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price $ 150.00

36. BEYOND THE LOOKING GLASS: REFLECTIONS OF ALICE AND HER FAMILY BY GORDON, COLIN, Beyond the Looking Glass: Reflections of Alice and Her Family By Gordon, Colin, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0151120226, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -second printing. Book# 0151120226, Price $ 14.99

37. BIBLICAL CRITISM AND MODERN THOUGHT, Jordan, W. G., VG, T and T Clark, 1909. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. some light pencil underlining. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 30.00

38. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE EXTREME RIGHT SINCE 1890 BY REES, PHILIP, Biographical Dictionary of the Extreme Right Since 1890 By Rees, Philip, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0130893013, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0130893013, Price $ 19.99

39. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF JEWISH RESISTANCE. VOL. I JEWISH PARTISANS AND UNDERGROUND FIGHTERS IN WESTERN SOVIET TERRITORY, Granatstein, Yehiel and Kahanovich, VG+/VG, Yad Vashem, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 2 volume set. indexed. TWO VOLUME set complete part I and part II of Volume one. DJ lightly worn. books clean bright and tight. b/w photos, indices, fold out maps, text in Hebrew with English summaries. Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 100.00

40. BIRD: THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN SPORTS LEGEND BY LEVINE, LEE DANIEL, Bird: the Making of an American Sports Legend By Levine, Lee Daniel, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0070374775, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0070374775, Price $ 5.99

41. BIRDS, BEASTS AND FLOWERS BY PASCO, RICHARD, Birds, Beasts and Flowers By Pasco, Richard, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 068802498X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 068802498X, Price $ 2.99

42. BLOSSOM COMES HOME BY HERRIOT, JAMES; BROWN, RUTH, Blossom Comes Home By Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0312021690, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0312021690, Price $ 5.99

43. BOBRUISK (LITHUANIA) VOLUME ONE ONLY - MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH AND HEBREW, Slutsky, Yehuda, VG, Survivors of Bobruisk, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 496 Pages. Text in Yiddish and Hebrew. Yizkor memorial book for those destroyed in the Holocaust. covers rubbed. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. Volume one only. Yiddish Hebrew Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Memorial Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12607 814, Price $ 125.00

44. BONNY'S BIG DAY BY HERRIOT, JAMES; BROWN, RUTH, Bonny's Big Day By Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0312010001, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0312010001, Price $ 11.00

45. BOOK OF DRIED FLOWERS : A COMPLETE GUIDE TO GROWING, DRYING, AND ARRANGING.., Book of Dried Flowers : a Complete Guide to Growing, Drying, and Arranging.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 067161939X, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 067161939X, Price $ 5.99

46. BOTH DE RABBI NATHAN EDITED FROM MANUSCRIPTS - HEBREW, Schechter, Solomon, Good, Feldheim, 1945. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 212 Pages. Sunned along spine and part of covers. some pencil underlining throughout. owner's name on endpaper. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 223, Price $ 25.00

47. BRAINS AND NUMBERS : ELITISM, COMTISM, AND DEMOCRACY IN MID-VICTORIAN ENGLAND.., Brains and Numbers : Elitism, Comtism, and Democracy in Mid-Victorian England.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0802053602, Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book# 0802053602, Price $ 14.99

48. CHAGALL BY CHAGALL, Chagall, Marc, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0810907585, Abrams, 1979. Hardcover, 11 X 12, DJ. 263 pages. Clean bright and tight. Like new in slighty worn DJ. 285 illus., including 83 in color. Introduction by Chagall, with passages from his autobiography and an extensive bibliography. Chagall Art Jewish Jews Jewry Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 223, Price $ 55.00

49. CHALIAPIN: A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY BY BOROVSKY, VICTOR, Chaliapin: a Critical Biography By Borovsky, Victor, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0394560965, FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.- Owner's Name on front endpaper.-- Dust Jacket price clipped. with minor wear. Book# 0394560965, Price $ 19.99

50. CHARLES IVES AND HIS AMERICA BY ROSSITER, FRANK R., Charles Ives and His America By Rossiter, Frank R., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0871406101, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0871406101, Price $ 11.00

51. CHEYENNE: CITY OF BLUE SKY BY ADAMS, JUDITH, Cheyenne: City of Blue Sky By Adams, Judith, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0897812298, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0897812298, Price $ 19.99

52. CHICAGO/KEZYS: 64 PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHICAGO BY KEZYS, ALGIMANTAS, Chicago/Kezys: 64 Photographs of Chicago By Kezys, Algimantas, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0829404082, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0829404082, Price $ 14.99

53. CHILTON'S CHRYSLER CARAVAN AND VOYAGER 1984-94 REPAIR MANUAL (CHILTON'S TOTAL.., Chilton's Chrysler Caravan and Voyager 1984-94 Repair Manual (Chilton's Total.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0801985617, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0801985617, Price $ 19.99

54. CHILTON'S REPAIR AND TUNE-UP GUIDE, CHEVROLET BY, Chilton's Repair and Tune-Up Guide, Chevrolet By, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0801962773, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0801962773, Price $ 10.99

55. CHINA'S NEW BUSINESS ELITE: THE POLITICAL CONSEQUENCES OF ECONOMIC REFORM BY.., China's New Business Elite: the Political Consequences of Economic Reform By.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0520207181, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0520207181, Price $ 16.99

56. CHINESE JEWS : A COMPILATION OF MATTERS RELATING TO THE JEWS OF K'AIFENG FU - THREE VOLUME SET, White, William Charles, VG, University of Toronto Press, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 3 volume set. Three volume set complete. Volume two has quarter of an inch missing at spine ends. all volumes lightly worn on corners. overall Clean bright and tight. owner's label on endpapers. Volume one is historical. volume two is inscriptional. volume three is genealogical. b/w photos, rare. China Chinese World Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Jewish religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12607 223, Price $ 550.00

57. CHRONICLE OF MY MOTHER BY INOUE, YASUSHI; MOY, JEAN O., Chronicle of My Mother By Inoue, Yasushi; Moy, Jean O., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0870115332, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0870115332, Price $ 12.99

58. CLOTHIER OF THE ASSABET : THE MILL AND TOWN OF EDWARD CARVER DAMON, Clothier of the Assabet : the Mill and Town of Edward Carver Damon, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0961887206, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0961887206, Price $ 24.99

59. COLLECTED STORIES OF WALLACE STEGNER (CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN FICTION) [PAPERBACK, Collected Stories of Wallace Stegner (Contemporary American Fiction) [Paperback, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0140147748, Trd Paperback, . Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.- -- - Minor wear to covers - -. Book# 0140147748, Price $ 4.99

60. COLLECTING PHOTOGRAPHS: A GUIDE TO THE NEW ART BOOM BY DENNIS, LANDT., Collecting Photographs: a Guide to the New Art Boom By Dennis, Landt., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0876902360, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0876902360, Price $ 5.99

61. COMMENTARIES OF THE RAMBAN ON THE TALMUDIC TRACTATE CHULIN - HEBREW, Ramban (Nachmanides), Good+, N. Schriftgissera, 1859. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 93 Pages. Text in Hebrew. in Rashi script. government censor's approval printed opposite title page. marbelized covers with leather spine. worn along edges and ends, pages toned NOT brittle. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 150.00

62. COMMENTARY ON THE APHORISMS OF HIPPOCRATES, Maimonides (Muntner Ed), Good, Mossad Harav Kook, 1961. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 166 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Hebrew. Volume three of the series. light stains on covers. staining along page edges with few areas of staining on the interior, not effecting text. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 45.00

63. COMMENTARY ON PSALMS : PERUSH AL TEHILLIM - HEBREW, Kimchi, Rabbi David, VG+, Schocken, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, NDJ. Text in Hebrew. Facsimile reproduction of the 1477 Bologna edition of this title. Light wear to covers. hand cut pages. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 223, Price $ 75.00

64. COMMENTARY ON THE SEFER DEVARIM DEUTERONOMY IN THE BIBLE - ENGLIAH AND ITALIAN, De. Losa, Uderzo, New, Fiorini, 2000. Paperback, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 115 pages in English 112 pages Italian. Clean bright and tight. text in Italian with English Translation. Paperback. indices, bibliography. Italian Theology/Religion Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 25.00

65. COMMUNITIES OF THE SEPHARDIC AND EASTERN JEWS IN THE WORLD TODAY - HEBREW, Seton, David, VG+/Good+, Council Sephardi Comm. Jer., 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 279 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ worn. pages lightly toned NOT brittle. Hebrew Sephardic Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 60.00

66. COMPLICIT FICTIONS: THE SUBJECT IN THE MODERN JAPANESE PROSE NARRATIVE.., Complicit Fictions: the Subject in the Modern Japanese Prose Narrative.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0520077709, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0520077709, Price $ 7.99

67. CONGREGATION AGUDATH SHOLOM DIAMOND JUBILEE COMMEMORATIVE EDITION, Ehrenkranz, Joseph (Editor), VG, Cong. Agudath Sholom, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.5, Slipcase. booklet plus plates. Clean bright and tight. lighlty worn clamshell case. Booklet plus color plates on glossy paper. American Jewry Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Connecticut, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 50.00

68. CONSTRUCTION OF SHAME IN THE HEBREW BIBLE THE PROPHETIC CONTRIBUTION, Stiebert, Johanna, VG+, ISBN ISBN 184127268X, Sheffield Academic Press, 2002. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 196 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. back cover rubbed. indices, bibliography, footnotes. The book explores the phenomenon of shame in the Bible, focusing particularly on the major prophets. Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jordan, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 125.00

69. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH ETHICS (SANHEDRIN JEWISH STUDIES), Kellner, Menachem M. (Editor), Good/VG, ISBN ISBN 0884829219, Sanhedrin, 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 448 Pages. Few pages of one article with ink notes. DJ lightly worn. owner's name on endpaper. Contributors include, Louis Jacobs, Eliezer Berkovits, Norman Lamm, and others. Topics discusses,Religion , Law and Morality. Issues discussed war, medical ethics,capital punishment business ethics etc. Ethics Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12605 315, Price $ 25.00

70. CONTINENTAL COLOURED GLASS BY MIDDLEMAS, ROBERT KEITH, Continental Coloured Glass By Middlemas, Robert Keith, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 025765092X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Ex libris pocket label and marks. Book# 025765092X, Price $ 14.99

71. COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT BY CLIFFORD, CLARK M.; HOLBROOKE, RICHARD; OSNOS.., Counsel to the President By Clifford, Clark M.; Holbrooke, Richard; Osnos.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0394569954, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0394569954, Price $ 9.99

72. CRESCAS' CRITIQUE OF ARISTOTLE.: PROBLEMS OF ARISTOTLE'S PHYSICS IN JEWISH AND ARABIC PHILOSOPHY, Wolfson, Harry Austryn, VG, Harvard, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 759 Pages. Fully indexed. Interior slightly toned at edges of pages. covers has few small wrinkles and light sunning. bookplate. indices. bibliography. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 100.00

73. CRITICAL DOCUMENTS OF JEWISH HISTORY: A SOURCEBOOK [HARDCOVER] BY ISAACS.., Critical Documents of Jewish History: a Sourcebook [Hardcover] By Isaacs.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1568213921, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -corners lightly bumped. Book# 1568213921, Price $ 24.99

74. CROSSING THE DOUBLE-CROSS: THE PRACTICE OF FEMINIST CRITICISM, Crossing the Double-Cross: the Practice of Feminist Criticism, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0807841498, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0807841498, Price $ 4.99

75. DAY OF RECKONING BY HIGGINS, JACK, Day of Reckoning By Higgins, Jack, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0399145850, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0399145850, Price $ 5.99

76. DECORATIVE CACTI; A GUIDE TO SUCCULENT HOUSE PLANTS BY SUB?K, RUDOLF, Decorative Cacti; a Guide to Succulent House Plants By Sub?K, Rudolf, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0600316726, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0600316726, Price $ 4.99

77. DESCENT FROM GLORY: FOUR GENERATIONS OF THE JOHN ADAMS FAMILY [HARDCOVER] BY.., Descent From Glory: Four Generations of the John Adams Family [Hardcover] By.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0195031725, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0195031725, Price $ 2.99

78. DESIGNS FOR A MACHZOR, Steiner - Prag, Hugo, VG, Soc. of Jewish Bibiophiles, 1963. Hardcover, 11 X 17, NDJ. 14 plates. Fourteen plates complete, loose in blue grey stiff folio. slight bump in upper left corner, otherwise near fine. folio sunned along spine and edges. lightly worn. Steiner - Prag Art Jewish Jews Jewry Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 223, Price $ 125.00

79. DESIGNS FOR A MACHZOR, Steiner - Prag, Hugo, Poor, Soc. of Jewish Bibiophiles, 1963. Hardcover, 11 X 17, NDJ. 14 plates. Fourteen plates complete, loose in blue grey stiff covers. Light water staining to upper edge of plates in margins. first plates more stained along edge, later prints only stained along extreme edge. folio sunned along spine and edges. lightly worn. Steiner - Prag Art Jewish Jews Jewry Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 223, Price $ 45.00

80. DIABETES MELLITUS WHAT THE DISEASE IS AND HOW TO CONTROL IT - YIDDISH, Dubovsky, Benjamin M.D., VG, Bernard Morgenstern, 1962. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 172 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish with small English section. tear along spine cloth repaired. Medical Yiddish Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 45.00

81. DICKENS' FUR COAT AND CHARLOTTE'S UNANSWERED LETTERS: THE ROWS AND ROMANCES OF, Dickens' Fur Coat and Charlotte's Unanswered Letters: the Rows and Romances Of, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0060183659, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0060183659, Price $ 7.50

82. DICTIONARY OF THE HOLY BIBLE FOR GENERAL USE IN THE STUDY OF THE SCRIPTURES; WITH ENGRAVINGS, MAPS, AND TABLES REVISE ENLARGE, American Tract Society, VG+, American Tract Society, 1886. Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 720 Pages. plus maps. Clean bright and tight. Revised and Enlarged edition. Gilt and embossed cover and spine. b/w engravings, color maps of Holy Land and Jerusalem. chronological index to the Bible. spine ends and corners lightly worn. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 45.00

83. DIE GESCHICHTE DES DEUTSCHEN ZIONISMUS - GERMAN, Lichtheim, Richard, VG, Rubin Mass, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 285 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. bumped corner, and light wear to covers. text in German. The history of German Zionism. b/w photos, index, text. German European Jewry Jews Zionism Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 30.00

84. DIE JUDEN IN DEN BOHMISCHEN LANDERN: VORTRAGE DER TAGUNG DES COLLEGIUM CAROLINUM IN BAD WIESSEE VOM 27. BIS 29. GERMAN, Seibt, Ferdinand (Editor), VG/VG, ISBN ISBN 3486515616, R. Oldenbourg, 1983. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 368 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in German. footnotes, index. two maps in back pocket. DJ lighlty worn. November 1981. German European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 125.00

85. DIE JUDEN IN NIEDERSACHSEN. VON DEN ŽLTESTEN ZEITEN BIS ZUR GEGENWART - GERMAN, Asaria, Zvi, VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN 3792102145, Rautenberg, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, DJ. 675 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. worn DJ. text in German. black and white illus. , footnotes, index, bibliography. German European Jewry Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 75.00

86. DIE JUDENFRAGE ALS RACEN-, SITTEN- UND CULTURFRAGE. MIT EINER WELTGESCHICHTLICHEN ANTWORT - GERMAN, Duhring, E, Good+, Ulrich During, 1901. Fifth printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, Slipcase. 156 Pages. Fifth Printing. rebound in period library binding with slipcase, both embossed with title. Bookplate removed from inside cover, few ex libris marks, small chip on spine, corners worn. Interior clean. During (1833 - 1921) one of the founders of modern racial Anti-Semitism. Anti-Semitism Jewish German Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 200.00

87. DIE JUDISCHE GEMEINDE IN KUPPENHEIM - GERMAN, Linder, Gerhard Friedrich, New, ISBN ISBN 3897351102, Government of Kuppenheim, 1999. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 144 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. as new condition. Text in German. CD in back pocket, unopened. Color and b/w photos, Memorial to the Jews who died in Kuppenheim. Yizkor Yiskor Holocaust Jewish German Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 75.00

88. DIE JUDISCHE RELIGION - GERMAN, Friedlaender, Israel, Good+, J. Kauffmann, 1936. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 431 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in German. Extreme spine end missing 1/8 inch. Pages lightly toned at edges. footnotes, indices. German Theology/Religion Jewish History Rare Books Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Judaica, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 35.00

89. DIE OPFER DER NATIONALSOZIALISTISCHEN JUDENVERFOLGUNG IN BADEN-WšRTTEMBERG 1933-1945. EIN GEDENKBUCH - GERMAN, Miller, Max, VG / Good, Kohlhammer, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 478 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in German. endpaers toned, DJ lighlty worn. Lists of Jews deported from Baden-Wrttemberg to death camps. German Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yiddish, Book# 12591 56, Price $ 70.00

90. DIE VERGANGENHEIT MAHNT! ZUM 40. JAHRESTAG DES AUFSTANDES IM WARSCHAUER GETTO - GERMAN, Schneider, Peter, VG, Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, 1983. Hardcover, 8 X 11.25, NDJ. 371 Pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed. text in German. The past warns! forty years since the revolt in the Warsaw Ghetto. Collection of papers presented at conference in Germany, May 27 - 29, 1983. German Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 223, Price $ 50.00

91. DISCOVER INNER PEACE: A GUIDE TO SPIRITUAL WELL-BEING [PAPERBACK] BY GEORGE.., Discover Inner Peace: a Guide to Spiritual Well-Being [Paperback] By George.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0811825604, Trd Paperback, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0811825604, Price $ 3.99

92. DISCRIMINATION BY DESIGN: A FEMINIST CRITIQUE OF THE MAN-MADE ENVIRONMENT BY.., Discrimination By Design: a Feminist Critique of the Man-Made Environment By.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0252018494, FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.- - PRISTINE. Book# 0252018494, Price $ 19.99

93. DISNEY'S ALADDIN (DISNEY CLASSIC SERIES), Disney's Aladdin (Disney Classic Series), VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0453030580, Picture shown may not match actual book. Book# 0453030580, Price $ 4.99

94. DOLORES CLAIBORNE, Dolores Claiborne, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0670844527, Picture may not match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket like new - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0670844527, Price $ 9.99

95. DOUBLEDAY WINE COMPANION, 1983, Doubleday Wine Companion, 1983, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0385185162, Picture may not match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket lightly worn - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -tiny closed tear in Dust Jacket - -. Book# 0385185162, Price $ 2.99

96. DOWNTOWN, INC. : HOW AMERICA REBUILDS CITIES, Downtown, Inc. : How America Rebuilds Cities, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0262061287, Picture may not match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket lightly worn - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0262061287, Price $ 19.99

97. DREAMWORK FOR THE SOUL A SPIRITUAL GUIDE BY GUILEY, ROSEMARY, Dreamwork for the Soul a Spiritual Guide By Guiley, Rosemary, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0739400304, Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book# 0739400304, Price $ 10.99

98. DRESSING DOLLS : CLOTHING PATTERNS FOR RAG, BABY, TODDLER, OLDER ACTION AND.., Dressing Dolls : Clothing Patterns for Rag, Baby, Toddler, Older Action And.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0517523930, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - Second printing. Book# 0517523930, Price $ 4.99

99. EMPEROR OF CHINA BY KANGXI, Emperor of China By Kangxi, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0394714113, Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting. - - Minor wear to covers - -ink mark on front endpaper. Book# 0394714113, Price $ 4.99

100. EMPIRE EXPRESS: BUILDING THE 1ST TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD [PAPERBACK] BY BAIN, Empire Express: Building the 1St Transcontinental Railroad [Paperback] By Bain, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0140084991, Trd Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.- - PRISTINE. Book# 0140084991, Price $ 9.99

101. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TALMUDIC AND GEONIC LITERATURE, BEING A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE TANIAM, AMORAIM, GEONIC - HEBREW, Margalioth, Moredchai (Editor), VG+/Good, Yavneh, 1973. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, Slipcase. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. TWO volume set. Slipcase worn. talmudic Geonic Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 55, Price $ 100.00

102. ENCYCLOPEDIA HAMAOR: PERPETUAL MEMOIRS AND RESPONSA, Amsel, Mayer, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN B00071406W, M. Amsel, 1986. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 574 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. An anthology of Halachic and Judaic opinions by prominent Jewish writers and scholars. Hamaor Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 75, Price $ 35.00

103. EROS AND ETHOS BY LOPEZ, ENRIQUE HANK, Eros and Ethos By Lopez, Enrique Hank, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0132834324, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0132834324, Price $ 4.99

104. ES GIBT NUR EINEN GOTT UND EINE MENSCHHEIT: GRAZ UND SEINE JUDISCHEN BURGER - GRAZ AND ITS JEWISH CITIZENS, Wolfgang, Sotill, New/new, ISBN ISBN 3222128383, Styria, 2001. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. 246 Pages. As new in New DJ. text in German and English. Profusely illus. color and b/w photos. Notes. German European Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 125.00

105. ETERNAL LIGHT - NER TAMID ; IN MEMORY OF THE JEWS OF IPOYSAG AND THE SURROUNDING AREA - HEBREW, HUNGARIAN, Asher, A. Et Al, VG, Roniel, 1994. First Edition, Paperback, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 358 Pages. Paperback. Light wear to covers. Yizkor book of Ipoysag, Hungary and the area. text in Hebrew and Hungarian. b/w illus. and photos, necrology in Hebrew and Hungarian. maps. Hebrew Hungarian Holocaust Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 814, Price $ 75.00

106. EXPLORING E-COMMERCE, GLOBAL E-BUSINESS AND E-SOCIETY, Exploring E-Commerce, Global E-Business and E-Society, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0130848468, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0130848468, Price $ 4.99

107. FACE LIFTS FOR ALL SEASONS : NEW POEMS, Face Lifts for All Seasons : New Poems, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0823303225, Picture shown may not match actual book. Book# 0823303225, Price $ 20.00

108. FAITH AFTER THE FLAMES : THE LIFE STORY OF RABBI YAACOV AVIGDOR : A SPIRITUAL LEADER WHO NEVER LOST HOPE, Avigdor, Isaac, VG+, ISBN ISBN 1933590629, Rodgiva Pub., 2005. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 296 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Signed by auther. fine condition. b/w photos and illus. Connecticut American Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 223, Price $ 35.00

109. FALASHA ANTHOLOGY: TRANSLATED FROM ETHIOPIC SOURCES (YALE JUDAICA SERIES), Leslau, Wolf, New, Yale, 1951. 4th printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. as new. The Falashas Today; Religious Life; The Literature of the Falashas; History & Origin; Anthology: Te' ezaza Sanbat; Abba Elijah; Book of the Angels; Baruch; Apocalypse of Gorgorios; The Testament of Abraham; The Death of Moses; Prayers. Falasha World Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 35.00

110. FAMILY MATTERS BY BERNSTEIN, BURTON, Family Matters By Bernstein, Burton, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0671422766, -FIRST EDITION first printing - - - - We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE - -DJ lightly worn - - Dust Jacket price clipped - -Owner's name on front endpaper - -. Jewish Religion Judaism Jews, Book# 0671422766, Price $ 9.99

111. FESTSCHRIFT ZU ISRAEL LEWY'S SIEBZIGSTEM GEBURTSTAG - GERMAN AND HEBREW, Brann and Elbogen (Editors), VG, M. H. Marcus, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 647 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and German. old library spine label. covers lightly worn. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. German Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 150.00

112. FILM PRODUCING: LOW BUDGET FILMS THAT SELL [PAPERBACK] BY HARMON, RENEE, Film Producing: Low Budget Films That Sell [Paperback] By Harmon, Renee, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0573606994, Trd Paperback, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0573606994, Price $ 4.99

113. FLAVOR OF NEW ENGLAND BY FERGUSON, JUDITH; SUTHERLAND, NEIL; BARRY, PETER, Flavor of New England By Ferguson, Judith; Sutherland, Neil; Barry, Peter, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1858330416, Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book# 1858330416, Price $ 24.99

114. FLOWER SHOW, Flower Show, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0847807304, Picture may not match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket lightly worn - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Book# 0847807304, Price $ 30.00

115. FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES BY WEITZ, JOHN., Friends in High Places By Weitz, John., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0026259206, - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - -FIRST EDITION first printing - -SIGNED by author with gift inscription to Bill - purchased fromBill Blass estate - DJ lightly worn - -. Book# 0026259206, Price $ 14.99

116. FROM GENERATION TO GENERATION : THE STORY OF THE MADISON JEWISH COMMUNITY, Swarsensky, Manfred, VG+, Madison, 1955. Paperback, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 115 Pages. Clean bright and tight. light stain on back covernot effecting interior. SIGNED by Swarensky with inscription to owner. Review taped to inside front cover. Wisconsin American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 55, Price $ 30.00

117. FROM HAVEN TO CONQUEST: READINGS IN ZIONISM AND THE PALESTINE PROBLEM UNTIL 1948, Khalidi, Walid, VG+/Good, Inst. Palestine Studies, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 914 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Index, a compilation of material difficult to obtain or out of print on Zionism and the history of Palestine until 1948. 22 maps and over 30 pages of app0endices. Palestine Israel Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 100.00

118. FROM NOAH TO ABRAHAM - A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF GENESIS I-V AND VI9 - XIII 5 COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME - HEBREW, Cassuto, U., VG+, Magnes Press, 1965. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 463 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. fourth edition. volume one and two bound in one book. Light wear to covers. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Noah Used Jewish Books, Book# 12607 75, Price $ 50.00

119. GABLE AND LOMBARD BY HARRIS, WARREN G., Gable and Lombard By Harris, Warren G., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0671217445, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - SIGNED by author with gift inscription to owner. Book# 0671217445, Price $ 6.99

120. GEREINIGT IST DIE STADT, GELAUTERT DURCH DIE FLAMME? STUDIEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN ZOFINGEN - GERMAN, Plaar, K.,, VG+, Zofinger Tagblatt, 1993. Paperback, 6 X 8.25, NDJ. 64 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SOFTCOVER. limited to 1,000 copies, b/w photos and illus. History of the Jews in Zofingen Germany. German European Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 30.00

121. GERMAN COMMUNITIES AND THEIR COURTS : FROM THE TWELTH TO THE END OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURIES - HEBREW, Frank, Moshe, VG+, Dvir, 1937. Paperback, 5 X 8, NDJ. 177 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. SOFTCOVER. Covers lightly worn. footnotes, indices, text in Hebrew, bibliography. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 30.00

122. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN NIEDERSACHSEN - IN GERMAN HISTORY OF JEWS IN NIEDERSACHSEN, Marx, Albert, VG+, Hanover, Germany, 1995. Paperback, 8.5 X 10.25, NDJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. IN GERMAN paperback. like new condition. German European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Germany History Niedersachsen, Book# 12013 232, Price $ 25.00

123. GESCHICHTE DER MOERSER JUDEN NACH 1933 - GERMAN, Wirsbitzki, Brigitta, VG+, ISBN ISBN 3870674407, Brendow, 1991. Hardcover, 8 X 10.75, NDJ. 264 Pages. Clean bright and tight. back cover lightly rubbed. text in German. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Moerser, Germany. b/w photos and illus. footnotes, bibligraphy, necrology. German Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Germany, Book# 12601 223, Price $ 50.00

124. GESCHICHTE DER JUDISCHEN GEMEINDE IN WETZLAR VON IHREN ANFANGEN BIS ZUR MITTE DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS (1200-1850) - GERMAN, Watz, Karl, NF, Sonderband, 1988. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 308 Pages. Clean bright and tight. like new. text in GERMAN. The history of the Jewish Community in Wetzlar (Germany). German European Jewry Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 60.00

125. GOD AMONG THE SHAKERS: A SEARCH FOR STILLNESS AND FAITH AT SABBATHDAY LAKE BY, God Among the Shakers: a Search for Stillness and Faith at Sabbathday Lake By, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0786862378, FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting. Book# 0786862378, Price $ 4.99

126. GOLD AND SILVER IN THE WEST BY WATKINS, Gold and Silver in the West By Watkins, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0910118213, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0910118213, Price $ 9.99

127. GOLF: A TURN OF THE CENTURY TREASURY, Golf: a Turn of the Century Treasury, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1555211216, Picture shown may not match actual book. Book# 1555211216, Price $ 7.99

128. GRAPHOLOGY : THE STUDY OF HANDWRITING AND THE CHARACTER OF MAN - HEBREW, Aloni, Amnon, VG, Rubin Mass, 1962. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. fold out frontis. numberors black and white illustrations of Hebrew handwriting with analysis. bibliography, index. Graphology Hebrew Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 20.00

129. GREGORY PECK : A BIOGRAPHY [HARDCOVER] BY FISHGALL, GARY, Gregory Peck : a Biography [Hardcover] By Fishgall, Gary, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 068485290X, Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book# 068485290X, Price $ 14.99

130. HAGADAH FOR PASSOVER - CONGREGATION AGUDATH SHOLOM 70TH ANNIVERSARY, Raskin, Saul, VG, Bloch, 1968. Hardcover, 10.25 X 13.5, NDJ. 106 Pages. Beautiful etchings by Saul Raskin. In English and Hebrew. Profusely decorated with B/W illus. and calligraphy. Book is clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Includes added information regarding the synagogue, donors and two page map. Illustrated Hagadah Passover Pesach Haggadah Saul Raskin Used Jewish Books, Book# 12611 223, Price $ 50.00

131. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH WITH COMMENTARY OF OLAT-RA'AYAH - HEBREW, Kook, Avraham, VG, Mossad Rav Kook, 1947. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 63 Pages. Clean bright and tight. slight toning at page edges. Passover Pesach Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Haggadah Haggada Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price $ 30.00

132. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH WITH 238 COMMENTARIES - HEBREW, Kraus, Rabbi Pinchas, Good+, Kraus, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 144 Pages. Text in Hebrew. Clean bright and tight. covers worn. Hagadah Passover Pesach Haggadah Used Jewish Books, Book# 12611 223, Price $ 25.00

133. HAGGADAH SHLEMAH - COMPLETE HAGGADAH - HEBREW, Kasher, Rabbi Menahem M., Good+, Torah Shlemah, 1954. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 199 Pages. Text in Hebrew. Clean bright and tight. covers toned with light wear. numerous commentaries and footnotes. Edited by Shmuel Ashkenazy. Hagadah Passover Pesach Haggadah Used Jewish Books, Book# 12611 223, Price $ 45.00

134. HAGGADAH SHEL PESAH : HEBREW, Gamzu, Haim [Wechsler, Jacob], VG, ha-Tsvi , Tel Aviv, 1963. Hardcover, 9.5 X 13.25, NDJ. 38 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Covers worn along edges and lightly on covers. salmon cloth covered spine with illustrated paper covered boards, color illustrations (including two which fold out) and a folded triptych on a sheet pasted down to the last page. Hebrew Haggada Art Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Pesah Judaism Passover, Book# 12595 814, Price $ 145.00

135. HANUKKAH: EIGHT NIGHTS, EIGHT LIGHTS (DRUCKER, MALKA. JEWISH HOLIDAYS BOOK.., Hanukkah: Eight Nights, Eight Lights (Drucker, Malka. Jewish Holidays Book.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0823403777, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -- We specialize in Judaica Askabout our monthly email catalogue FREE - -. Book# 0823403777, Price $ 5.99

136. HAYYIM (JEFIM) SCHIRMANN : JUBILEE VOLUME - HEBREW, Abramson, Shraga (Editor), VG+/VG, Schocken Inst. of JTSA, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 428 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. footnotes. Articles on poetry and analysis of poems by various authors. Hebrew Poetry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 40.00

137. HAZOR - THE REDISCOVERY OF A GREAT CITADEL OF THE BIBLE, Yadin, Yigael, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 029776845X, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 273 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight DJ lightly worn. one corner bumped. SIGNED by Yadin with owner's gift inscription. Archaeology Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 30.00

138. HEBRAISCHE BRIEFE (IGGEROT SHADAL) - HEBREW, Luzzatto, S. D., Good+, Zupnik and Knoller, 1882. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 841 Pages. FIRST EDITON. Rebound. covers lightly worn. marks on endpapers. text in Hebrew. pages lighty toned NOT brittle. Letters to and from Luzzatto (1800 - 1865). Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 100.00

139. HEBREW BRAILLE : A MANUAL FOR HEBREW BRAILLE AND BASIC HEBREW - HEBREW, Katz, Eliezer, VG, Katz, 1957. Paperback, 4.75 X 6.5, NDJ. 69 Pages. Text in Hebrew and Braille. tape along spine, closed tear on cover. small chip on cover. PAPERBACK. interior Clean bright and tight. Hebrew Hebrew Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 25.00

140. HEBREW STUDIES IN JEWISH THOUGHT : IYYUNIM BEMAHASHEVET YISRAEL - VOLUME ONE ONLY - HEBREW, Rawidowicz, Simon, VG+/VG, Rubin Mass, 1969. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 471 Pages. Clean bright and tight. volume one only. Two main philosophers discussed are Saadia and Maimonides. Dust jacket worn. Text in Hebrew. footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 40.00

141. HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL, Frisch, Ephraim (Editor in Chief), Good+, Students of HUC, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 503 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers rubbed and worn at edges. 25 articles by various academics. Photo and short bio of class and faculty of 1904. advertisements. Hebrew Union American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 100.00

142. HET WERK VAN KŽTHE KOLLWITZ - DUTCH, Kollwitz, Kathe - W. Jos De Gruyter, VG, De Baanbreker, 1931. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 61 Pages. Clean bright and tight. toned endpapers. Black and white illus. text in Dutch. Dutch Netherlands Art Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 25.00

143. HIDDEN SURVIVORS: PORTRAITS OF POOR JEWS IN AMERICA BY COTTLE, THOMAS J., Hidden Survivors: Portraits of Poor Jews in America By Cottle, Thomas J., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0133873579, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0133873579, Price $ 11.00

144. HIGH ANXIETY BY PILPEL, ROBERT H., High Anxiety By Pilpel, Robert H., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0448145766, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -covers somewhat worn. Book# 0448145766, Price $ 4.99

145. HISTORY OF THE JEWS (SIX VOLUMES), Graetz, Heinrich, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1941. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 6 volumes 600+ pages per volume. Six volume set in red cloth. Light wear to covers. Bookplates on inside covers. overall Clean bright and tight. Reference World Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Heinrich Graetz History of the Jews, Book# 12607 50, Price $ 125.00

146. HISTORY OF WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK,: FROM ITS EARLIEST SETTLEMENT TO THE YEAR 1900, Shonnard, Frederic, VG+, New York History Company, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 638 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. rebound in modern library binding. ex libris label, marks bookplate etc. otherwise Clean bright and tight. few pages have tape repair at edges not effecting text. Westchester County New York Americana, Book# 12612 8144, Price $ 200.00

147. HOFFA'S MAN: THE RISE AND FALL OF JIMMY HOFFA AS WITNESSED BY HIS STRONGEST ARM, Hoffa's Man: the Rise and Fall of Jimmy Hoffa As Witnessed By His Strongest Arm, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0135177642, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0135177642, Price $ 4.99

148. HOHERE ISRAELITISCHE SCHULE ZU LIEPZIG - 1ST JAHRESBERICHT FUR DAS SCHULJAHR OSTERN 1912 BIS OSTERN 1913 - GERMAN, J. A. Sigall, VG/VG, J. A. Sigall, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 71 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in GERMAN. tiny bump on back cover. owner's stamp on copyright page. First annual report of the Israelite secondary school in Liepzig for the year Easter 1912 to Easter 1913. Article on develpment of the school, summary of the school year, b/w photo, lists of teachers and subjects. German European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Germany, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 150.00

149. HOLLYWOOD TRAINS BY SUARES, JEAN-CLAUDE; BECK, J. SPENCER, Hollywood Trains By Suares, Jean-Claude; Beck, J. Spencer, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1565660668, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 1565660668, Price $ 4.99

150. HOME LANDS: PORTRAITS OF THE NEW JEWISH DIASPORA BY TYE, LARRY, Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora By Tye, Larry, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0805065903, -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - - We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE - - FIRST EDITION first printing- - Dust Jacket price clipped - -. Jewish Religion Judaism Jews, Book# 0805065903, Price $ 11.99

151. HOW GOOD DO WE HAVE TO BE?: A NEW UNDERSTANDING OF GUILT AND FORGIVENESS BY.., How Good Do We Have to Be?: a New Understanding of Guilt and Forgiveness By.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0316507415, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -SIGNED by author with inscription to owner in ink - -. Book# 0316507415, Price $ 4.99

152. HOW TO TALK TO BIRDS AND OTHER UNCOMMON WAYS OF ENJOYING NATURE THE YEAR ROUND, How to Talk to Birds and Other Uncommon Ways of Enjoying Nature the Year Round, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0394472799, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION. Book# 0394472799, Price $ 2.99

153. IMAGES OF MOSES BY SILVER, DANIEL, Images of Moses By Silver, Daniel, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 046503201X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 046503201X, Price $ 10.99

154. IN PRAISE OF ANTIHEROES: FIGURES AND THEMES IN MODERN EUROPEAN LITERATURE 1830, In Praise of Antiheroes: Figures and Themes in Modern European Literature 1830, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0226075524, FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.- - SIGNED by author with inscription to ower. Book# 0226075524, Price $ 19.99

155. IN THE BOWELS OF THE EARTH - HEBREW, Sperling, Israel Z. Ben N, Good+, Chaim Kelter, 1878. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.2, NDJ. 234 Pages. Text in Hebrew. spine ends worn. first pages stained at corner and along edge not effecting text. text in Hebrew. "information and wonderous works set in the bosom of the inner Earth, uncovered in the desirable story "from the journey to the center of the Earth", translated from the French. Hebrew Fiction Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 75.00

156. INFECTIOUS AND IMMUNOLOGIC DISEASES OF THE CORNEA VOLUME 38 NUMBER 4 (INTERNATIONAL OPHTHALMOLOGY CLINICS), Smolin, Gilbert, New, Lippincott Williams Wilkins, 1998. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 228 pages. New condition. no defects. Remainder mark on outer page edges. Ophthalmology Medicine Eye Surgery Doctor, Book# 12610 701, Price $ 75.00

157. INGELE RINGELE (YINGELE RINGELE) YIDDISH, Elbe, Leon ( Godelman Illus), Good+, Farlag Mantones, 1929. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 200 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. Spine sunned and back cover rubbed. light wear to ends and corners. woodcuts by A. GODELMAN. color pastedown illustration on cover clean. Yiddish Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 100.00

158. INTRODUCTION TO THE GEOBOTANY OF PALESTINE - HEBREW, Zohary, M., Good, Workers' Book Guild, 1944. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. Foxing on covers. text in Hebrew. pages toned not brittle. numerous b/w illus. Two large fold out maps complete. small tear at spine end. Israel Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Palestine Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 45.00

159. INVENTORS AND SCIENTISTS: POSTCARD BOOK, Inventors and Scientists: Postcard Book, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0876547528, Picture may not match actual cover- -- - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -minor crease at cover spine. Book# 0876547528, Price $ 9.99

160. IRISH IN NOVA SCOTIA ANNALS OF THE CHARITABLE IRISH SOCIETY OF HALIFAX (1786-1836), Stewart, Herbert Leslie, VG+, Kentville Publishing Co, 1949. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 199 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. green cover lightly worn. Irish Irish Canada Rare Books Rare Used Books, Book# 12612 702, Price $ 55.00

161. ISLES OF GOLD: ANTIQUE MAPS OF JAPAN, Isles of Gold: Antique Maps of Japan, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0834801841, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0834801841, Price $ 75.00

162. ISRAEL-PALESTINE: A GUERRILLA CONFLICT IN INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, Ben-Rafael, Eliezer, New, ISBN ISBN 0313255539, Greenwood, 1987. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. as new. index, bibliography, footnotes. Middle East Israel Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 30.00

163. JACOB TWO-TWO AND THE DINOSAUR BY RICHLER, MORDECAI; EYOLFSON, NORMAN, Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur By Richler, Mordecai; Eyolfson, Norman, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0771074840, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - Small closed tears in Dust Jacket - -. Book# 0771074840, Price $ 5.99

164. JEFFERSON'S PILLOW : A BLACK PATRIOT CONFRONTS THE MYTHS OF THE FOUNDING.., Jefferson's Pillow : a Black Patriot Confronts the Myths of the Founding.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0807009563, Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting. Book# 0807009563, Price $ 11.99

165. JEWISH CAMPS IN ESTONIA 1942-1944 - YIDDISH, Dworzecki, Mark, VG+/Good, I. L. Peretz, 1970. Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 440 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author with gift inscription. text in Yiddish, indices, bibliography. DJ worn. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 50.00

166. JEWISH CEREMONIAL INSTITUTIONS AND CUSTOMS, Rosenau, William, VG+, The Friedenwald Co., 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.75, NDJ. 193 Pages. FIRST EDITION. signed by author with gift inscription. Clean bright and tight. corners and ends slightly worn. b/w plates, appendix. Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 60.00

167. JEWISH FOLKWAYS IN GERMANIC LANDS FROM 1648 TO 1809, Pollack, Herman, VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN 0262160250, The MIT Press, 1971. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 41 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ faded along spine and worn. index, footnotes, maps on endpapers, SIGNED by author with inscription. b/w illus. Germany European Jewry Jewish religion Jews rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12585 56, Price $ 25.00

168. JEWISH HUMOR BY, Jewish Humor By, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 9653060015, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -NO dust jacket. Book# 9653060015, Price $ 9.99

169. JEWISH MARITAL STATUS: A HADASSAH STUDY, Jewish Marital Status: a Hadassah Study, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0876688709, Picture may not match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket like new - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0876688709, Price $ 9.99

170. JEWISH MEDICAL ETHICS. A COMPARATIVE AND HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE JEWISH RELIGIOUS ATTITUDE TO MEDICINE AND ITS PRACTICE, Jakobovits, Immanuel, VG+, Philosophical Library, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 381 Pages. Owner's name on front endpaper. Clean bright and tight. A very detailed comparative and historical study of the Jewish religious attitude to medicine and its practice. medicine Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jew ethics medical ethics, Book# 12583 56, Price $ 25.00

171. JEWISH PARTICIPANTS IN THE CIVIL WAR, Simonhoff, Harry, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN B000B45C94, Arco, 1963. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. Ex libris spine label. Dust jacket lightly worn. fading along spine of book. overall Clean bright and tight. Civil war American Jewry Used Jewish Books Military Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12607 75, Price $ 45.00

172. JEWISH POLITICAL CARTOON COLLECTION BY GOLDEN, LOU, Jewish Political Cartoon Collection By Golden, Lou, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0944007104, Picture shown may not match actual book - - - -- We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE - - wear to covers - -. Jewish Religion Judaism Jews, Book# 0944007104, Price $ 3.99

173. JEWISH SERIALS OF THE WORLD : A SUPPLEMENTS TO THE RESEARCH BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SECONDARY SOURCES, Singerman, Robert, Fine, Greenwood, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 422 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Incredible collection of secondary sources for reference and researching Jewish topics. Supplement. Serials World Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Used Jewish Books, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 50.00

174. JEWISH TRADITION IN ART : THE FEUCHTWANGER COLLECTION OF JUDAICA, Shachar, Isaiah, VG, Israel Museum, 1981. Paperback, 8.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 341 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. library pocket in pack, with small library label on spine. numerous b/w plates. Art Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 223, Price $ 25.00

175. JEWS OF WESTCHESTER: A SOCIAL HISTORY, Jews of Westchester: a Social History, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0935796576, Picture may not match actual cover- - -Light creased in cover - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0935796576, Price $ 24.99

176. JOSEPHUS AND MODERN SCHOLARSHIP (1937-1980), Feldman, Louis, H., VG+, ISBN ISBN 3110081385, Walter de Gruyter, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 1055 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. back cover lightly rubbed. the comprehensive bibliography on Josephus of the modern error. indices. Josephus Israel Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jordan, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 450.00

177. JOSEPHUS: THE JEWISH WAR, Cornfeld, Gaalya, VG/VG, ISBN ISBN 0310392101, Zondervan, 1982. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.75, DJ. 526 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. bibliography, index, numerous b/w and color photos, maps and diagrams. Josephus Israel Jewish religion Jews rare used books Jewry Judaism Military, Book# 12585 223, Price $ 40.00

178. JOSIAH QUINCY 1772-1864: THE LAST FEDERALIST [HARDCOVER] BY MCCAUGHEY, ROBERT, Josiah Quincy 1772-1864: the Last Federalist [Hardcover] By Mccaughey, Robert, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0674483758, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0674483758, Price $ 14.99

179. JOURNAL OF A RABBI, Jakobovits, Immanuel, VG+ / Good, W H Allen, 1967. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 504 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. SIGNED by Jakovits "with all good Wishes" no other inscription. footnotes, index. Theology/Religion Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12585 56, Price $ 50.00

180. JOURNEYS IN PERSIA AND KURDISTAN - INCLUDING A SUMMER IN THE UPPER KABUN REGION AND A VISIT TO THE NESTORIAN RAYAHS, Bishop, Mrs. (Isabella Bird), VG+, G. P. Putnam's Son, 1891. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful two volume set. gilt on covers and spine bright. interior near fine with minor foxing on endpapers. Owner's name on endpaper. slight wear to spine ends and corners. interior bright and clean,fold out maps complete. overall a beautiful set. Travel Middle East Iran Iraq, Book# 12612 814, Price $ 1,100.00

181. JUDAISM AND THE EARLY CHRISTIAN MIND: A STUDY OF CYRIL OF ALEXANDRIA'S EXEGESIS AND THEOLOGY, Wilken, Robert Louis, New / new, Yale, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 257 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. As new condition. Indices, bibliography, footnotes. Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism Christianity, Book# 12599 229, Price $ 45.00

182. JUDAISM ON PLEASURE [HARDCOVER] BY BULKA, REUVEN P., Judaism on Pleasure [Hardcover] By Bulka, Reuven P., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1568213085, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 1568213085, Price $ 9.99

183. JUDENTUM: AUSBLICKE UND EINSICHTEN : FESTGABE FšR KURT SCHUBERT ZUM SIEBZIGSTEN GEBURTSTAG (JUDENTUM UND UMWELT) - GERMAN, Thoma, Stemberger, Maier, VG+, ISBN ISBN 3631456719, P. Lang, 1993. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 334 Pages. Paperback. like new. text in German. Festschrift for Kurt Scubert. Essays on Jewish history, religion, theology, Jewish books and more. German World Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 150.00

184. JUDISCHE RELIGION IM ZEITALTER DER EMANZIPATION - HEBREW, Wiener, Max, VG+/VG, Mossad Bialik, 1974. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 303 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. translated from the German to Hebrew by Leah Zaggi. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 30.00

185. KDOISHIM - MARTYRS (YIDDISH TEXT), Kon, Henech and Isaac Lichtenstein, Good+, Machmadim Art Editions, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.75, NDJ. 35 Pages. B/W illus. Text in Yiddish. Covers worn at corners. Songs in Yiddish with accompanying music by Henech Kon and illustrations by Isaac Lichtenstein. In Yiddish. Yiddish Music Jews Art Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 75.00

186. KING WILLIAM AND THE SCOTTISH POLITICIANS BY RILEY, PATRICK WILLIAM JOSEPH, King William and the Scottish Politicians By Riley, Patrick William Joseph, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0859760405, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0859760405, Price $ 19.99

187. KLOBUTZK - MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH, Yasni, A. Wolf, VG, Survivors of Klobutzk, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 439 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Yizkor memorial book for those destroyed in the Holocaust. B/w photos, necrology, map or town. spine ends lightly worn, endpapers toned. overall Clean bright and tight. Yiddish Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Memorial Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12607 814, Price $ 80.00

188. KNOW YOUR ANTIQUES: HOW TO RECOGNIZE AND EVALUATE ANY ANTIQUE-LARGE OR SMALL.., Know Your Antiques: How to Recognize and Evaluate Any Antique-Large Or Small.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0517513218, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0517513218, Price $ 4.99

189. KOLBUSZOWA MEMORIAL BOOKS - YIDDISH, Biderman, I. M., VG, United Kolbushover, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 881 Pages. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. text in Yiddish with 88 page English summary. necrology. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Kolbuszowa, Poland. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poland, Book# 12601 223, Price $ 125.00

190. KOOP: THE MEMOIRS OF AMERICA'S FAMILY DOCTOR BY KOOP, C. EVERETT, Koop: the Memoirs of America's Family Doctor By Koop, C. Everett, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0394576268, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -SIGNED on bookplate by KOOP -- FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0394576268, Price $ 4.99

191. KOVNO HA-YEHUDIT BE-CHURBANAH. (THE DESTRUCTION OF KOVNO'S JEWRY) - HEBREW, Garfunkel, L, VG, Yad Vashem, 1959. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 330 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. ex libris spine label. covers lightly worn. endpapers toned. b/w photos, footnotes, fold out map, index. Yizkor Yiskor Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 814, Price $ 85.00

192. LA TOYA: GROWING UP IN THE JACKSON FAMILY BY JACKSON, LA TOYA; ROMANOWSKI.., La Toya: Growing Up in the Jackson Family By Jackson, La Toya; Romanowski.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0525933433, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0525933433, Price $ 4.99

193. LANZUT - THE LIFE AND DESTRUCTION OF A JEWISH COMMUNITY - ENGLISH, YIDDISH AND HEBREW, Walzer, Michael, VG, Lanzut societies, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 524 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish, English and Hebrew. Covers lightlyworn. Lanzut, (Lancut) Poland Memorial book. lanzut Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price $ 80.00

194. LAWGIVING AT SINAI - HEBREW, Toeg, Arie, VG++/VG-, Magnes, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 171 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. pages lightly tone NOT brittle. footnotes, bibliography. Dust jacket lightly worn. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 30.00

195. LEGACIES BY LEIBOVITZ, MAURY; SOLOMON, LINDA; LIEBOVITZ, MAURY, Legacies By Leibovitz, Maury; Solomon, Linda; Liebovitz, Maury, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0060190450, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -NO DUST JACKET - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0060190450, Price $ 8.99

196. LES JUIFS A PARIS - YIDN IN PARIS - YIDDISH, Korenchandler, Yehezkel, VG+, Paris, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 265 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. numerous black and white photos and illus. index. bibliography, footnotes. Yiddish European Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 40.00

197. LETTER TO THE ALUMNI BY HERSEY, JOHN, Letter to the Alumni By Hersey, John, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0394468430, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - DJprice clipped. Book# 0394468430, Price $ 3.99

198. LETTERS: FROM NEHEMIA S. LIBOWITZ TO PROF. ISRAEL DAVIDSON 1896-1933. - HEBREW, Libowitz, Nehemia, Good+, New York, 1933. Hardcover, 7 X 10.5, NDJ. 65 Pages. Text in Hebrew. Spine worn with heavy wear to ends. endpapers toned and foxed. interior clean with minor foxing. #72 of 100 limited printing. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 85.00

199. LEVI YITZHAK OF BERDITCHEV;: PORTRAIT OF A HASIDIC MASTER, Dresner, Samuel H, VG-/VG, ISBN ISBN 0876771444, Hartmore House, 1974. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 224 Pages. Few ex-libris marks with spine label and lightly worn DJ. overall clean copy. Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Hasidic Hasidism Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12605 315, Price $ 50.00

200. LEXICON OF SYNONYMS AND SIMILAR MEANINGS: EGRON LIMILIM NIRDAFOT VIKIROVOT MASHMEOT - HEBREW, Komai, Aryeh, VG+, Achiasaf, 1987. Rev. edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 263 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Revised and enlarged edition. near fine. Hebrew Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 230, Price $ 30.00

201. LIBRO DE REZOS DIARIOS : RITO SEPHARDITA - HEBREW AND SPANISH, Imprenta Minerva, VG+, Imprenta Minerva, 1951. Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ. 255 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Spanish. Sephardic siddur. Hebrew and Spanish Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 25.00

202. LIFE ALONG THE HUDSON, Life Along the Hudson, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 082321804X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 082321804X, Price $ 15.99

203. LITE - LITHUANIA - VOLUME ONE ONLY - (IN YIDDISH), Sudarsky, Katzenelenbogen, Leikowicz, VG, Jewish Lithuania Culture Soc, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 1.25, NDJ. 2016 Pages. IN YIDDISH Volume one only. Toned along spine, edges and ends rubbed. Table of contents in English: illustrations throughout; articles by many contributors; History of Lithuanian Jewry; Environs, Neighbors, Mores, Languages, Portrait Paintings; Torah, Musar, Rabbinate, Hasidim, Misnagdim,Yeshibot; Enlightenment, HaSka la, economics; Jewish Literary Milieu in Independent Lithuania; Cities and Towns: Reminiscences: Descriptions; then Destruction of the Lithuanian Jewry. Lithuania Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Lite Yizkor Used Jewish Books, Book# 12583 815, Price $ 100.00

204. LITERARY FORTIFICATIONS: ROUSSEAU, LACLOS, SADE BY DEJEAN, JOAN, Literary Fortifications: Rousseau, Laclos, Sade By Dejean, Joan, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0691066116, Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.- -SIGNED by auther with gift inscription to owner. Book# 0691066116, Price $ 24.99

205. LITERATURE AND HISTORY IN THE AGE OF IDEAS: ESSAYS ON THE FRENCH ENLIGHTENMENT, Literature and History in the Age of Ideas: Essays on the French Enlightenment, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0814201938, Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting. - -Dust Jacket lightly worn.- - small closed tear. Book# 0814201938, Price $ 7.99

206. LIVING SYMBOLS: SYMBOLS IN JEWISH ART AND TRADITION., Huberman, Ida, NF/NF, Massada, 1988. Hardcover, 10.25 X 12, DJ. 158 pages. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. Owner's name on endpaper.Focuses on the relationship between the visual motifs and the abstract symbols thattypify Jewish thinking through the ages. b/w and color plates. Art Jewish Jews Jewry Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 223, Price $ 75.00

207. LIVING WITH PLANTS: A BOOK OF HOME DECORATING AND PLANT CARE, BY HAWKEY.., Living With Plants: a Book of Home Decorating and Plant Care, By Hawkey.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0688002773, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0688002773, Price $ 5.99

208. LOS JUDIOS DE KISCHENEFF) ; KISHINEV 200 YEARS OF JEWISH LIFE IN THE CAPITOL OF BESSARABIA - YIDDISH, Korn, Itzhak (Isaac), VG, Bessarabian Landsleit Argen., 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 416 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in Yiddish. spine has sunning. ex libris marks and donation plate. b/w illus. pages lightly toned NOT brittle. Yiddish European Jewry Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 60.00

209. LOST ON THE MAP OF THE WORLD CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN JEWISH WOMEN'S QUEST FOR HOME IN ESSAYS AND MEMOIRS, 1890-PRESENT, Kafka, Phillipa (Editor), VG+, ISBN ISBN 0820455423, Lang, 2002. Paperback, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 255 Pages. As new condition. Trade paperback. American Jewry Jewish Women Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 30.00

210. LOVE, LUCY BY BALL, LUCILLE; HOFFMAN, BETTY HANNAH; ARNAZ, LUCIE, Love, Lucy By Ball, Lucille; Hoffman, Betty Hannah; Arnaz, Lucie, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0399142053, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0399142053, Price $ 9.99

211. LUCKY BAG 1935 - THE ANNUAL OF THE REGIMENT OF MIDSHIPMEN ANNAPOLIS, F.K. Slason & Meyer (Editor), VG+, United States Naval Academy, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 539 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Slight wear to ends and edges. One corner bumped. otherwise clean bright and tight. Naval Navy Nautical Midshipmen military, Book# 12600 809, Price $ 100.00

212. LVOV GHETTO DIARY - HEBREW, Kahane, David, VG, Yad Vashem, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 187 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 45.00

213. LYRICISTS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE VOLUME ONE - YIDDISH, Biletzky, Israel Ch, VG+, I. L. Peretz, 1989. Paperback, 6 X 9, NDJ. 167 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. Slight rubbing on paperback covers. volume one only. Yiddish Yiddish Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Literature, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 25.00

214. MACHZOR FOR ROSH HASHANAH AND YOM KIPPUR ; ACCORDING TO THE RUSSIAN AND LITHUANIAN CUSTOM - HEBREW WITH YIDDISH COMMENTARY, Shapiro Brothers (Pub), Shapiro Brothers, 1850. Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.5, NDJ. 332 Pages. Clean and tight. Text in Hebrew with Yiddish commentary. Pages lightly toned NOT brittle. Rebound in modern black pebbled covers. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Hebrew Judaica Jews Yom Kippur Judaism Jewish Religion High Holidays, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 75.00

215. MACULAR DISEASES VOLUME 39 NUMBER 4 (INTERNATIONAL OPHTHALMOLOGY CLINICS), Dunn, James, New, Lippincott Williams Wilkins, 1999. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 198 pages. New condition. no defects. Remainder mark on outer page edges. Ophthalmology Medicine Eye Surgery Doctor, Book# 12610 701, Price $ 75.00

216. MAGIC [HARDCOVER] BY JOHNSON, EARRIN; LEVIN, R., Magic [Hardcover] By Johnson, Earrin; Levin, R., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0670448044, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0670448044, Price $ 11.99

217. MAKING OF MODERN ANGLO-JEWRY (JEWISH SOCIETY AND CULTURE), Cesarani, David, New/new, ISBN ISBN 0631167765, Blackwell Publishers, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. As new condition. in new DJ. index. footnotes. European Jewry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583 56, Price $ 50.00

218. MANET AND THE MODERN TRADITION, Manet and the Modern Tradition, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0300019548, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0300019548, Price $ 45.00

219. MASECHET ADMONIM MIN TALMUD BOLSHAVI - THE TRACTATE "REDS" FROM THE BOLSHEVIK TALMUD - HEBREW, Bar Daroma, Avshalom, VG+, Israel, 1923. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 48 Pages. Clean and tight. text in Hebrew. Pages toned not brittle, slight foxing on title page and endpaper, rebound in modern cloth covers. Satirical anti-Communist book written in a parody of the Talmud. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 175.00

220. MEDICAL LEAVES, 1939: A SYMPOSIUM ON JEWISH MEDICAL PROBLEMS, Levinson, Abraham (Editor), VG, Medical Leaves, Inc, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 196 Pages. Clean bright and tight. fascinating topics, including medical issues in Palestine, the Psychopathology of Nazism, Dental Folklore Among Jews, Evil eye, etc. Medicine World Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry, Book# 12597 229, Price $ 25.00

221. MEDICINE IN THE BIBLE AND THE TALMUD: SELECTIONS FROM CLASSICAL JEWISH SOURCES, Rosner, Fred, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0870683268, KTAV, 1977. Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 247 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. index, text, footnotes. Medicine Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 75, Price $ 25.00

222. MEDIEVAL FRONTIER: CULTURE AND ECOLOGY IN RIJNLAND (ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY SERIES, NO 7), Medieval Frontier: Culture and Ecology in Rijnland (Environmental History Series, No 7), VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0890962049, Picture may not match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0890962049, Price $ 9.99

223. MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES BY DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN, SIR, Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes By Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0805236228, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0805236228, Price $ 11.00

224. MENASSEH BEN ISRAEL: MANUEL DIAS SOEIRO, 1604-1657: A BIBLIOGRAPHY (BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SERIES), Coppenhagen, J. H. (Ed.), VG, ISBN ISBN 9652960144, Misgav Yerushalayim, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 407 Pages. plus 13 pages in Hebrew. Clean bright and tight. spine faded. text in English with small Hebrew section. index. Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12585 56, Price $ 75.00

225. MENORAT HA - MAOR BY R. ISRAEL IBN AL-NAKAWA - HEBREW - FOUR VOLUME SET, Enelow, H. G. (Ed.), VG+, Bloch, 1929. Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 4 volume set. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew with English footnotes and English introduction. Four volume published 1929 - 1932. Covers lightly worn. From a unique manuscript in the Bodleian Library, Oxford. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish History Rare Books Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Judaica, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 245.00

226. MIDRASH HAGGADOL ON THE PENTATEUCH : NUMBERS - HEBREW TWO VOLUME, Fisch, Solomon, VG+/Good, Fisch, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, DJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. two volume set. DJs sunned and worn. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 80.00

227. MIDRASH WAYYIKRA RABBAH - HEBREW - FIVE VOLUME SET, Margulies, Mordecai, VG+, Ministry Educ. Cul. Israel, 1953. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 5 volume set. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. five volume set. covers sunned and lightly worn. one volume has stamp on cover. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 150.00

228. MIMAAINEI HAHASIDUT MIDOT UMOADIM/ FROM THE WELLS OF HASIDISM: VIEWS OF MAN AND LIFE AND THE SACRED SEASON - HEBREW, Silverstone, Abraham, VG, Rabbinical Assembly, 1957. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 202 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Worn DJ. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hasidism, Book# 12607 84, Price $ 30.00

229. MIN HAMAITZAR KARATI ; I CALLED FROM THE NARROW PLACE; SONGS OF THE GHETTOES, WORKCAMPS, DEATHCAMPS AND THE PARTISANS, Prager, Moshe, VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1954. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 237 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish with Hebrew translation. endpapers toned. spine end chipped. light wrinkle in front cover. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Music Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 75.00

230. MIND POWER (QUEST FOR THE UNKNOWN) [HARDCOVER] BY, Mind Power (Quest for the Unknown) [Hardcover] By, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0895774216, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0895774216, Price $ 2.99

231. MINIATURE PAINTINGS IN JUDAEO-PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTS (BIBLIOGRAPHICA JUDAICA, NO 9, Miniature Paintings in Judaeo-Persian Manuscripts (Bibliographica Judaica, No 9, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0878209077, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0878209077, Price $ 45.00

232. MINOR PROPHECY: WALT WHITMAN'S NEW AMERICAN RELIGION (RELIGION IN NORTH AMERICA, Minor Prophecy: Walt Whitman's New American Religion (Religion in North America, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0253331919, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0253331919, Price $ 9.99

233. MINSKY'S BURLESQUE BY MINSKY, MORTON; MACHLIN, MILT, Minsky's Burlesque By Minsky, Morton; Machlin, Milt, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0877957436, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Owner's name on front endpaper. Book# 0877957436, Price $ 14.99

234. MIRACLES VERSUS TYRANNY BY GOLDBERG, IZAAK, Miracles Versus Tyranny By Goldberg, Izaak, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0802222137, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0802222137, Price $ 14.99

235. MIRROR IMAGE BY STEEL, DANIELLE, Mirror Image By Steel, Danielle, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 073940086X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -LARGE PRINT. Book# 073940086X, Price $ 11.00

236. MODERN ENGLISH-YIDDISH, YIDDISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY, Weinreich, Uriel, VG+, ISBN ISBN 070690383, McGraw Hill, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 790 pages. Clean bright and tight. covers bumped at spine end. bookplates on endpapers. Dictionary Yiddish Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12603 300, Price $ 30.00

237. MORE OPPOSITES [HARDCOVER] BY WILBUR, RICHARD, More Opposites [Hardcover] By Wilbur, Richard, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0151700729, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket like new - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0151700729, Price $ 4.99

238. MOSES MIELZINER 1828-1903 A BIOGRAPHY WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS, Mielziner, Ella Mckenna Friend, VG-, New York, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 254 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author with gift inscription. some sunning to spine, back cover lightly rubbed. includes a reprint of his "Slavery amongst the ancient Hebrews" and other works. Theology/Religion American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Used Jewish Books, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 100.00

239. MOSES OF NARBONNE: MA`AMAR BI-SHELEMUT HA-NEFESH (TREATISE ON THE PERFECTION OF THE SOUL) - HEBREW, Ivry, Alfred Lyon, VG+, Israel Acad. Science Hum., 1977. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 174 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight text in Hebrew. owner's bookplate. footnotes, commentary. indices. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 100.00

240. MOSTY - WIELKIE MEMORIAL BOOK PART TWO CHAPTERS ON THE HOLOCAUST - YIDDISH AND ENGLISH, Ackner, Abraham, Good+, Mosty - Wielkie Society, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 124 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish and English. Covers lightly worn. pages lightly toned. b/w photos. This is just the section on the Holocaust originally in Hebrew translated here into Yiddish and English. Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price $ 45.00

241. MUSIC OF THE GHETTO AND THE BIBLE, Saminsky, Lazare, VG, Bloch, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 261 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. ex libris marks and pocket part. bookplate. Text with examples of musical scores. Music Music Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 25.00

242. MY COUNTRY - SIGNED, Eban, Abba, VG+/Good+, ISBN ISBN 0394463145, Random House, 1972. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 304 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. mark on endpaper. Signed by Eban on title page withNO gift inscription. DJ worn at edges with small tears. Israel Signed Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 50.00

243. MY FATHER'S HOUSE BY ALLON, YIGAL,, My Father's House By Allon, Yigal,, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0393074986, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn price clipped -- Owner's name on front endpaper. Book# 0393074986, Price $ 4.99

244. NAMEN UND SCHICKSALE DER JUDEN KASSELS 1933-1945: EIN GEDENKBUCH - GERMAN, Kleinert, Beate and Wolfgang Prinz, VG / VG, Migistrat der Stadt Kassel, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, DJ. 248 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in German. DJ lighlty worn. Necrology of Jews from Kassels. Large section of brief biographies with small photos. German Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yiddish Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12591 223, Price $ 75.00

245. NEEDFUL THINGS: THE LAST CASTLE ROCK STORY, Needful Things: the Last Castle Rock Story, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0670839531, Picture may not match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket near fine and price clipped- -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0670839531, Price $ 9.99

246. NEUNZEHN BRIEFE šBER JUDENTUM - GERMAN, Hirsch, Samson Raphael, VG, Kauffmann, 1911. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 120 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in German. footnotes. German Music Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 25.00

247. NEW ENGLAND DEACONESS HOSPITAL : A CENTURY OF CARING, New England Deaconess Hospital : a Century of Caring, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 096491350X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 096491350X, Price $ 19.99

248. NIGHT, Night, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0553272535, Picture shown may not match actual book. Book# 0553272535, Price $ 3.99

249. NIMMUKEI YOSSEF :ON THE TRACTATES P'SACHIM AND MEGUILLAH COMPOSED BY RABENU JOSEPH HABIBA - IN HEBREW, Blau, M. Y. (Editor) (Habiba), NF, Blau, 1960. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 340 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. decorated covers. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 30.00

250. NOBODY EVER SEES YOU EAT TUNA FISH BY BRENNER, DAVID, Nobody Ever Sees You Eat Tuna Fish By Brenner, David, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0877957304, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -Small closed tear in Dust Jacket - - Dust Jacket lightly worn --. Book# 0877957304, Price $ 2.99

251. NOSAH LAHAZAN THE TRADITIONAL CHANT OF THE SYNAGOGUE; ACCORDING TO THE LITHUANIAN - JERUSALEM MUSICAL TRADITION - HEBREW, Ne'Eman, Yehoshua, New/VG, Israel Inst. Sacred Music, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 11, DJ. 276 Pages. FIRST Revised EDITION. volume one. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn.musical scores for the High Holidays. text in Hebrew and transliterated Hebrew. High Holidays Music Jewish religion Jews rare used books Jewry Judaism Theology/Religion, Book# 12585 223, Price $ 60.00

252. NOVOSLITZA (BESSARABIA) - HEBREW AND YIDDISH, Dorner, Shalom, Good+, Novoslitza survivors, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 578 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish and Hebrew. Covers rubbed. b/w photos, necrology. Memorial book to Jews destroyed in the Holocaust. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price $ 100.00

253. OFFICIAL WHITE HOUSE CHINA; 1789 TO THE PRESENT BY KLAPTHOR, MARGARET BROWN, Official White House China; 1789 to the Present By Klapthor, Margaret Brown, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0874741351, Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book# 0874741351, Price $ 34.99

254. OLD WORLD, NEW WORLD: A NOVEL BY DINTENFASS, MARK, Old World, New World: a Novel By Dintenfass, Mark, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0688008119, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0688008119, Price $ 4.99

255. ON JEWISH HISTORY IN THE MIDDLE AGES : PERAKIM B'TOLDOT HAYEHUDIM BIYEME HABENAIM - HEBREW, Ben-Sasson, H.H., VG+/Good, Am Oved, 1962. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, DJ. 321 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ worn. 12 b/w plates. Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 25.00

256. ONE FATE - HEBREW, Barnea, Arieh, VG+, ISBN ISBN 9650502718, Ministry of Defence, 1986. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 196 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Spanish speaking Jews and the Jews in Muslem countries during the holocaust. bibliographies, b/w photos and illus. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Hebrew Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 35.00

257. ONE MORE SATURDAY NIGHT: REFLECTIONS WITH THE GRATEFUL DEAD, DEAD FAMILY, AND.., One More Saturday Night: Reflections With the Grateful Dead, Dead Family, And.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0312059388, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Owner's name on front endpaper - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0312059388, Price $ 13.99

258. OSCAR WILDE'S LONDON: A SCRAPBOOK OF VICES AND VIRTUES, 1880-1900 BY VON.., Oscar Wilde's London: a Scrapbook of Vices and Virtues, 1880-1900 By Von.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0385097034, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -LIKE NEW. Book# 0385097034, Price $ 24.99

259. OTZAR HAAGADAH - GUIDE TO AGADAH - FROM THE MISHNAH, THE TOSEPHTA, THE TALMUD, MIDRASH AND ZOHAR - 3 VOLUMES - HEBREW, Gross, Moshe David, VG-, Mossad Harav Kook, 1954. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 3 volume set. Clean bright and tight. ends and corners lightly worn. Text in Hebrew. Three volume set. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 100.00

260. OZAR DINIM U-MINHAGIM - A DIGEST OF JEWISH LAWS AND CUSTOMS IN ALPHABETIC ORDER - (IN HEBREW), Eisenstein, J.D. (Editor), Good+, Hebrew Pub. Co., 1938. Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 466 Pages. Clean bright and tight. sunning on spine and front cover. text in Hebrew. paper lightly toned NOT brittle. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 30.00

261. PACK OF THIEVES: HOW HITLER AND EUROPE PLUNDERED THE JEWS AND COMMITTED THE.., Pack of Thieves: How Hitler and Europe Plundered the Jews and Committed The.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0385487630, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0385487630, Price $ 8.99

262. PALESTINE AND TRANSJORDANIA, Preiss, Ludwig and Paul Rohrbach, VG+, MacMillan, 1926. Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, NDJ. 230 Pages. Clean bright and tight. near fine. Illust. w/ 214 photogravures and 21 coloured plates from photographs taken by Ludwig Preiss. gilt embossed front cover and spine. slight wear on corners and back cover. Palestine Israel Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 223, Price $ 200.00

263. PALESTINE, HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE; OR, THE HOME OF GOD'S PEOPLE, Gage, William L., VG+, Estes and Lauriat, 1883. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 557 Pages. Clean bright and tight. near fine. beautiful gilt embossed front cover and spine. numerous b/w illus. Israel Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Palestine Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 125.00

264. PARSCHANDATHA : DIE NORDFRANZOSISCHE EXEGETENSCHULE - GERMAN AND HEBREW, Geiger, Rabbi Abraham, Good+, Leopold Schnauss, 1855. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 88 Pages. FIRST EDITION. original binding, spine ends have pieces missing, slit at center of spine, NOT detached. edges worn. interior Clean bright and tight. 34 pages of German text and 54 of Hebrew text in Rashi script. Rare book of commentary on biblical scholars of France. German Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books France Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 250.00

265. PATCHWORK PICTURES: 1001 PATTERNS FOR PIECING BY LABRANCHE, CAROL; ROLFE.., Patchwork Pictures: 1001 Patterns for Piecing By Labranche, Carol; Rolfe.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0915590697, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0915590697, Price $ 7.99

266. PERFECT HEALTH: THE COMPLETE MIND/BODY PROGRAM FOR IDENTIFYING & SOOTHING THE.., Perfect Health: the Complete Mind/Body Program for Identifying & Soothing The.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0517584212, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0517584212, Price $ 1.99

267. PERSON, SELF, AND EXPERIENCE: EXPLORING PACIFIC ETHNOPSYCHOLOGIES BY WHITE.., Person, Self, and Experience: Exploring Pacific Ethnopsychologies By White.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0520052803, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0520052803, Price $ 24.50

268. PHILADELPHIA'S OLD BALLPARKS (BASEBALL IN AMERICA) [HARDCOVER] BY WESTCOTT.., Philadelphia's Old Ballparks (Baseball in America) [Hardcover] By Westcott.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1566394546, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 1566394546, Price $ 29.99

269. PHILO-SEMITISM IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY GERMAN LITERATURE, Massey, Irving, VG+, ISBN ISBN 3484651296, Niemeyer, 2000. Paperback, 6 X 9, NDJ. 199 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. paperback lightly faded along edges. index, footnotes, bibliography, text. German Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Philo Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 75, Price $ 70.00

270. PHOTOGRAPHING PEOPLE BY IZZI, GUGLIELMO, Photographing People By Izzi, Guglielmo, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0817454314, Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book# 0817454314, Price $ 10.99

271. PICTURES FROM A BREWERY BY BARASH, A., Pictures From a Brewery By Barash, A., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 067251916X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 067251916X, Price $ 9.99

272. PIGEONS BY SCHLEIN, MIRIAM; MILLER, MARGARET, Pigeons By Schlein, Miriam; Miller, Margaret, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0690048106, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0690048106, Price $ 4.99

273. PLANTERS OF HOPE - FROM JERUSALEM TO PETAH-TIQVA: EFFORTS TOWARD PRODUCTIVIATION IN THE OLD YISHUV 1839-1878 - HEBREW, Kressel, G., VG+/VG, Yad Ben-Zvi, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 174 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Part I: The Groundwork, 1839-1854. Signed by Kressel with inscription. DJ lightly worn. Small English section. footnotes, index. Hebrew Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism Middle East, Book# 12597 229, Price $ 20.00

274. PLEASURES OF PARIS: DAUMIER TO PICASSO, Pleasures of Paris: Daumier to Picasso, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0879239190, Picture may not match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket like new - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0879239190, Price $ 19.99

275. PRAYER IN JUDAISM: CONTINUITY AND CHANGE - HEBREW, Cohn, Gabriel, VG/Good, Center Judaism and thought, 1978. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 292 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight text in Hebrew. DJ worn. Articles by various authors. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 50.00

276. PSYCHOANALYTIC UNDERSTANDING OF THE DREAM [HARDCOVER] BY SLOANE, PAUL, Psychoanalytic Understanding of the Dream [Hardcover] By Sloane, Paul, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0876683626, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0876683626, Price $ 10.00

277. PURE KETCHUP: A HISTORY OF AMERICA'S NATIONAL CONDIMENT WITH RECIPES [HARDCOVER, Pure Ketchup: a History of America's National Condiment With Recipes [Hardcover, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1570031398, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 1570031398, Price $ 15.00

278. PUTTING YOUR BEST FOOT FORWARD: HOW TO ADVERTISE AND PROMOTE YOUR BUSINESS BY, Putting Your Best Foot Forward: How to Advertise and Promote Your Business By, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 155850866X, Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.---Minor wear to covers - -. Book# 155850866X, Price $ 6.99

279. R. JEHOSHUA HANAGID: RESPONSA - HEBREW, Ratzaby, Yehuda (Ed.), VG+, Machon Mishnat Ha rambam, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 142 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. indices, footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 30.00

280. R. JONATHAN OF LUNEL'S COMMENTARY ON ALFASI TRACTATE BERACHOTH - HEBREW, Blau, Rabbi M. Y, VG+, Shulsinger, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 190 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. owner's bookplate. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 75.00

281. RABBI JOSEPH KARO'S COMMENTARY ON JOB - HEBREW, Ahrend, Moshe, VG+, Mossad Harav Kook, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 173 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. indices, bibliography. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 35.00

282. RABBI MEIR ; COLLECTED SAYINGS, IN HALAKAH AND AGGADAH, IN THE TALMUDIC AND MIDRASHIC LITERATURE - HEBREW, Konovitz, Israel (Ed.), VG+/VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 261 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. owner's bookplate. DJ sunned along spine and edges. footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 35.00

283. RAFAEL MANDELZWEIG : PINTUA - DIBUJOS - YIDDISH, Mandelzweig, Rafael, Good+, Mandelzweig Committee, 1950. First Edition, Paperback, 8.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 73 Pages. Stiff covers worn at edges with some tape. NOT separated. Text in Yiddish. Plates have Yiddish and Spanish titles. Color plates tipped in, also black and white plates. Yiddish Art Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 50.00

284. RAN BY KUROSAWA, AKIRA; BERCHOLZ, SAMUEL; IDE, MASATO, Ran By Kurosawa, Akira; Bercholz, Samuel; Ide, Masato, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0877733872, Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.- Owner's Name on front endpaper.-. Book# 0877733872, Price $ 39.99

285. RANCH BY STEEL, DANIELLE, Ranch By Steel, Danielle, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1568653239, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 1568653239, Price $ 11.00

286. RAZIEL THE ANGEL : RAZIEL HA MALACH - HEBREW, Kugel, Lewin and Company, VG, Kugel, Lewish and Comp., 1863. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 67 pages. Text in Hebrew. Rashi Script. Rebound into clean case binding. classic Kabbalistic text. interior Clean bright and tight. b/w charts and illustrations. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 150.00

287. RECENT AMERICAN SYNAGOGUE ARCHITECTURE, Meier, Richard, VG, Jewish Museum, 1963. First Edition, Paperback, 8.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 63 pages. Clean bright and tight. paperback. light crease on back cover. illustrated with pictures of buildings and project drawings. The Jewish Museum, Exhibition Oct 6 to Dec 8, 1963. Architecture Art Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 30.00

288. RECOMMENDED COUNTRY INNS NEW ENGLAND: CONNECTICUT, MAINE, MASSACHUSETTS, NEW.., Recommended Country Inns New England: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0762700025, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0762700025, Price $ 6.99

289. REDEMPTION: A NOVEL OF WAR IN LEBANON [HARDCOVER] BY POPE, LISTON, JR., Redemption: a Novel of War in Lebanon [Hardcover] By Pope, Liston, Jr., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 096389000X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 096389000X, Price $ 14.99

290. REFRACTIVE SURGERY VOLUME 40 NUMBER 3 (INTERNATIONAL OPHTHALMOLOGY CLINICS), Davis, Hardten and Lindstrom, New, Lippincott Williams Wilkins, 2000. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 259 pages. New condition. no defects. Remainder mark on outer page edges. Ophthalmology Medicine Eye Surgery Doctor, Book# 12610 701, Price $ 75.00

291. REISHER YIDDEN : MEMOIRS FROM REISHE TO NEW YORK - YIDDISH, Leder, Herman, VG, Leder, 1953. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 297 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. one inch rip on the English tile page. few marks on copyright page. Reishe was a shtetl in Galicia. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 75.00

292. RELIEF AND REHABILITATION: IMPLICATIONS OF THE UNRRA PROGRAM FOR JEWISH NEEDS, Warhaftig, Zorach, VG, Inst. of Jewish Affairs, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. spine slightly faded. bibliography, index. footnotes. World Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 50.00

293. RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES BY DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN, SIR, Return of Sherlock Holmes By Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0805236031, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0805236031, Price $ 11.00

294. RETURN OF THE RISHI : A DOCTOR'S STORY OF SPIRITUAL TRANSFORMATION AND AYURVEDIC HEALING, Return of the Rishi : a Doctor's Story of Spiritual Transformation and Ayurvedic Healing, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 039557420X, Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book# 039557420X, Price $ 2.50

295. ROSALYNN, FRIEND AND FIRST LADY BY LANGFORD, EDNA; MADDOX, LINDA, Rosalynn, Friend and First Lady By Langford, Edna; Maddox, Linda, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0800711327, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -SIGNED by the authors. Book# 0800711327, Price $ 19.99

296. RUBIEZEWICZE AND SURROUNDINGS BOOK - HEBREW AND YIDDISH, Shtokfish, David (Ed.), VG+, Arzi, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 423 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. B/w photos and illus. necrology. Memorial book of Jews lost in the Holocaust, near Minsk. Yiddish Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Rare Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price $ 100.00

297. SCOTLAND: A CONCISE HISTORY, Scotland: a Concise History, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0500277060, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0500277060, Price $ 8.99

298. SCOTTISH WITCHCRAFT: THE HISTORY AND MAGICK OF THE PICTS (LLEWELLYN'S MODERN.., Scottish Witchcraft: the History and Magick of the Picts (Llewellyn's Modern.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0875420575, Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.- Owner's Name on front endpaper.-. Book# 0875420575, Price $ 9.99

299. SCOUTING FOR BOYS - HEBREW, Baden - Powell, Sir Robert, Good+, Histadrut Hebrew scouts, 1927. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 379 Pages. Fully indexed. Scattered foxing throughout overall bright. spine ends and corners worn. black and white illustrations. text in Hebrew. translated from English. Hebrew Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Scouts Scouting, Book# 12597 229, Price $ 200.00

300. SCRIPTURE AND OTHER ARTIFACTS: ESSAYS ON THE BIBLE AND ARCHAEOLOGY IN HONOR OF, Scripture and Other Artifacts: Essays on the Bible and Archaeology in Honor Of, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0664220363, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0664220363, Price $ 14.99

301. SCUM BY SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS; SCHWARTZ, ROSALINE DUKALSKY, Scum By Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Schwartz, Rosaline Dukalsky, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0374255113, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -Dust Jacket like new but price clipped. Book# 0374255113, Price $ 4.99

302. SEFER BORSHTSHIV: BORSZCZOW - YIDDISH, Blumenthal, Nachman, VG+, Irgun Yots'e Borshts'ov, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 341 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. Memorial book for the Jewish community of BORSZCZOW, Poland. Necrology. b/w photos and illus. Map. BORSZCZOW Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yiddish Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12585 814, Price $ 115.00

303. SEFER HA-PALMACH - HEBREW - 2 VOLUME SET, Gilad, Zerubavel, Good, Hakibutz Hameuchad, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volume set. Text in Hebrew. Volume one 868 pages: volume two 1055 pages. pages toned NOT brittle. b/w photos sections in both volumes. Light wear to covers. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Hebrew Judaica Jews Yom Kippur Judaism Jewish Religion High Holidays, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 75.00

304. SEFER HABRIT : HEBREW, Hurvitz, Pinchas E., Good+, Brunn, 1797. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9, NDJ. 395 Pages. Text in Hebrew. Rashi Script. original binding leather spine, spine and covers heavily worn with bottom two inches of spine missing and top half inch of spine missing. minor separation. overall tight. " an encyclopedia of all the natural sciences; anatomy, fauna, geography etc. and concerning philosophical and theological issues" The author asserts that the study of natural sciences is vital to understanding Torah and man's purpose. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 550.00

305. SEFER HANIGUNIM - VOLUME II PART I - HEBREW, Zalmanoff, Samuel Rabbi, NF, Nichoach, 1957. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 46 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with Hebrew lyrics. Brief explanations of each composition. Volume II part I only. Hebrew Music Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 60.00

306. SEFER HARIQMA : KITAB AL-LUMA - HEBREW, Wilensky, Michael (Editor) (Ibn Ganach), VG, Akademie, 1930. Hardcover, 8 X 10.75, NDJ. 571 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. footnotes, index, commentary. Professionally rebound in cloth binding. owner's bookplate. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 100.00

307. SEFER ILYA - MEMORIAL YIZKOR BOOK - HEBREW, YIDDISH, Koplowitz, Aryeh, VG, Survivors of Ilya in Israel, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 466 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Light wear to covers. b/w photos, necrology. Yizkor memorial book to the Jews who perished in Ilya a town near Vilna. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 814, Price $ 85.00

308. SEFER MESHIV DEVARIM NEKHOHIM - HEBREW, Ben Sheshet, Ya'Aquov / Vajda, VG+, Israel Acad. Science Hum., 1968. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 220 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight text in Hebrew. owner's bookplate. footnotes, commentary. indices. bibliography. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 50.00

309. SEFER OR GEULATH ISRAEL : THE LIGHT OF ISRAEL'S REDEMPTION - HEBREW, Charney, Aaron Rubin, VG+, Charney, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 390 Pages. Clean bright and tight. 88 pages of English the remainder in Hebrew. Essays and Commentaries focusing on the redemption of theJewish people and the State of Israel. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 25.00

310. SEFER VAYIKACH AVRAHAM - DRASHOT EXPLANATIONS TO BIBLICAL PORTIONS AND AN INDEX TO YAD HACHAZAKA OF THE RAMBAM - HEBREW, Kurkidi, Avraham, VG+, Machon Jerusalem, 1983. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.75, NDJ. Clean and tight. text in Hebrew. English preface. Kurkidi lived 1813 - 1883. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 25.00

311. SELECTED TO LIVE. BY JOHANNA-RUTH DOBSCHINER, Selected to Live. By Johanna-Ruth Dobschiner, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0800706137, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0800706137, Price $ 4.99

312. SERIOUS PLEASURES: THE LIFE OF STEPHEN TENNANT BY HOARE, PHILIP, Serious Pleasures: the Life of Stephen Tennant By Hoare, Philip, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0241124166, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0241124166, Price $ 10.99

313. SEX IN HISTORY, Sex in History, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0812825802, Picture may not match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket worn - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0812825802, Price $ 3.99

314. SHABBOS SECRETS: THE MYSTERIES REVEALED, Meisels, Rabbi Dovid, New, ISBN ISBN 1931681430, Israel Book Shop, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 335 Pages. plus color plates. Clean bright and tight. as NEW condition. Detailed explanations and color photos of the Halachah and Minhigam of Shabbos. Shabbath Sabbath Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12585 56, Price $ 30.00

315. SHALOM YERUSHALAYIM - LADINO IN RASHI SCRIPT, Alkalai, Judah Ben Solomon C., VG, Pestini, 1840. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.5, NDJ. 205 Pages. Professionally rebound in modern cloth binding. Text in Ladino with Rashi script. Title page and last few pages toned. one corner restored with holes. remaining clean bright and tight. First reaction to the Demascus affair. Ladino Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 250.00

316. SHATZKY BUCH : ESSAYS AND CRITICAL STUDIES IN OWNER OF JACOB SHATZKY - YIDDISH, Lifschutz, E., Edited, VG, YIVO, 1958. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 380 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. bibliography. tear at spine end repaired. Shatzky Yiddish Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 45.00

317. SHEMUEL VE-SHAUL: HA-NAVI VEHA-MELEKH ; SAMUAL AND SAUL THE PROPHET AND THE KING - HEBREW, Shemesh, David, VG+, Kiryat-sefer, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 180 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Collection of articles exploring the relationship between the prophet Samual and King Saul. Footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 35.00

318. SHIRE AM YEHUDIM MI-GALICIA (YIDDISH FOLKSONGS FROM GALICIA) - YIDDISH, Noy, Dov and Meir (Editors), Good+, Hebrew University, 1971. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 332 Pages. Paperback. text in Yiddish with musical scores. Signed by both editors with inscription. spine and edges of covers are toned, interior Clean bright and tight. Yiddish Music Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 50.00

319. SHTET UN SHTETLEKH IN UKRAINE : CITIES AND TOWNS IN THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS AND THE UKRAINE (VOLUME TWO ONLY) - YIDDISH, Osherowitch, M., VG, Osherowitch Jubilee-Committe, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean and Bright in YIDDISH. fully indexed in each volume. this is volume two only. few pages have marks at margins not effecting text. History YIDDISH Jewish History Ukraine Shtetl Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 30.00

320. SIDDUR SHA'AREI TEFILLAH (LIVRE DE PRIERES) FRENCH AND HEBREW, Sinai, VG+, Sinai, 1964. Hardcover, 4.25 X 5.5, NDJ. 681 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and French. Bezalel embossed leatherette binding with inset copper plate of Jerusalem. slight wear to ends. Hebrew French Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 50.00

321. SIDDUR TEHILLAT HASHEM. NUSACH HA - ARI ZAL. ACCORDING TO THE TEXT OF RABBI SHNEUR ZALMAN OF LIADI - HEBREW AND RUSSIAN, Branover, H. (Editor), VG+, ISBN ISBN 9653100084, Shamir, 1979. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 658 Pages. Like new condition. 329 pages of Hebrew with 329 facing pages of Russian translation. Russian Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 25.00

322. SIGMUND FREUD BY STEADMAN, RALPH., Sigmund Freud By Steadman, Ralph., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0448229803, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0448229803, Price $ 45.00

323. SIX STEPS IN THE TREATMENT OF BORDERLINE PERSONALITY ORGANIZATION BY VOLKAN.., Six Steps in the Treatment of Borderline Personality Organization By Volkan.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0876687532, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0876687532, Price $ 9.99

324. SMUDGE, THE LITTLE LOST LAMB [HARDCOVER] BY HERRIOT, JAMES; BROWN, RUTH, Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb [Hardcover] By Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0312064047, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -FIRST EDITION. Book# 0312064047, Price $ 11.00

325. SONGS OF THE GHETTOS AND CONCENTRATION CAMPS - YIDDISH, Kaczerginsky Sh. / Leivick H. (Ed.), VG, CYCO-Bicher, 1948. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 435 Pages. Clean bright and tight. spine lightly worn. 70 pages musical scores with transliterated Yiddish lyrics. black and white photos. Remainder Yiddish text of songs and poems. Yiddish Music Judaica Judaism Holocaust Yiddish writer Yiddish Jewish Religion, Book# 12597 229, Price $ 75.00

326. SONGS OF THE CHASSIDIM - TWO VOLUME SET, Pasternak, Velvel, VG+, Bloch, 1971. Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, NDJ. 2 volume set. musical scores. Two volume set. musical scores, transliterated Hebrew and English text of 170 melodies in volume one and 210 melodies in volume two. Discography, alphabetical index. covers lightly worn. discoloration along spine of vol. two. Yiddish Music Jewish Hebrew Chassidim Jewish Chassidc Hasidim Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 223, Price $ 0.00

327. SOURCES OF CHINESE TRADITION (UNESCO COLLECTION OF REPRESENTATIVE WORKS. CHINESE SERIES), Sources of Chinese Tradition (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Chinese Series), VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0231086032, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0231086032, Price $ 4.99

328. SOUTHWEST JEWRY VOLUME III, Malamut, Joseph L. (Editor), VG+, Los Angeles Jew.Instit., 1957. Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 224 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Black and white photos and biographies of the leaders of the Los Angeles Jewish Community. American Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 100.00

329. SOVEREIGN CREATIONS: PAN-ARABISM AND POLITICAL ORDER IN SYRIA AND IRAQ.., Sovereign Creations: Pan-Arabism and Political Order in Syria and Iraq.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0801431689, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0801431689, Price $ 24.99

330. SPRINGSTEEN BY HILBURN, ROBERT; KLEIN, HOWARD, Springsteen By Hilburn, Robert; Klein, Howard, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0684184567, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0684184567, Price $ 14.99

331. STORIES OF THE WAR IN ERETZ YISRAEL : MASEI HAMILCHAMAH BIERETZ YISRAEL - HEBREW, Vayvel, Field Marshal A. F., Good+, Israeli defense Forces, 1954. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, NDJ. 232 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Hebrew. Maps in pocket part. b/w photos and illus. some fold out photos. Describes battles of World War I in Israel. short tear on spine cloth. pages toned NOT brittle. Hebrew Israel Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 230, Price $ 40.00

332. STUDIES IN BIBLIOGRAPHY AND BOOKLORE - VOLUME V: 1961, Zafren, Herbert C.(Et Al), VG, Library of HUCJIR, 1961. Paperback, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 207 Pages. VOlume five. clean bright and tight. ex libris spine label, few marks. overall clean. b/w illus. "Library Dedication Issue", for the dedication of the Klau Library. Books World Jewry Jewish German Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 25.00

333. STUDIES IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE TALMUDIC HALAKAH : SELECTED CHAPTERS - IN HEBREW, De Vries, Bengamin, VG+/VG, Abraham Zioni, 1962. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 180 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Dust jacket lightly worn and soiled. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 75, Price $ 35.00

334. STUDIES IN JEWISH LITURGY - HEBREW, Heinemann, Joseph, VG, ISBN ISBN 9652233862, Magnes Press, 1981. Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 205 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Covers lightly worn. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 25.00

335. STUDIES IN BIBLICAL LAW, Daube, David, VG+, Cambridge University, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 328 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. footnotes, indices. Covers slightly worn. Theology/Religion Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 75.00

336. STUDIES IN THE INSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF EARLY MODERN JAPAN, Studies in the Institutional History of Early Modern Japan, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0691000131, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0691000131, Price $ 9.99

337. STUDIES OF THE HEBREW - EGYPTIAN SYNCHRONISM, Moody, Edward F., VG, Moody, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 201 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Leatherbound with raised bands on spine. gilt edges. SIGNED first edition. marbelized endpapers. leather rubbed at edges spine and corners. Correlates various dates and ages from the old and new testament with Egyptian history. History Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 223, Price $ 500.00

338. SUR-PETITION: CREATING VALUE MONOPOLIES WHEN EVERYONE ELSE IS MERELY COMPETING, Sur-Petition: Creating Value Monopolies When Everyone Else is Merely Competing, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0887305431, FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting. Book# 0887305431, Price $ 9.99

339. SYNAGOGALE ALTERTUMER - GERMAN, Krauss, Samuel, Good, Benjamin Harz, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 470 Pages. Fully indexed. Spine toned and worn. covers rubbed. interior clean tight and bright except index pages are lightly toned not brittle. text in German, footnotes, indices, b/w illus. History of the synagogue, art and architecture. Synagogue World Jewry Jewish religion Jews rare used books Jewry Judaism Architecture, Book# 12585 56, Price $ 50.00

340. TAMSEN BY GALLOWAY, DAVID D., Tamsen By Galloway, David D., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0151879923, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0151879923, Price $ 11.00

341. TEMIRIN : TEXTS AND STUDIES IN KABBALA AND HASIDISM, VOLUME ONE ONLY - HEBREW, Weinstock, Israel, VG+/Good, Mossad Harav Kook, 1972. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 367 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Volume on only. DJ worn. footnotes, index, bibliography. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Kabbalah, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 40.00

342. TEXAS HISTORIC INNS COOKBOOK BY RUFF, ANN; DRAGO, GAIL; LUBECK, SCOTT, Texas Historic Inns Cookbook By Ruff, Ann; Drago, Gail; Lubeck, Scott, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0932012450, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -PAPERBACK - -Minor wear to covers- - -. Book# 0932012450, Price $ 4.99

343. THAT INFERNAL AFFAIR (EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY FRENCH INTELLECTUAL HISTORY, VOL. 8.., That Infernal Affair (Eighteenth-Century French Intellectual History, Vol. 8.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0820440043, Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.- - SIGNED by author with inscription to owner. Book# 0820440043, Price $ 19.99

344. THE AGE OF TORQUEMADA, Longhurst, John E., VG+, ISBN ISBN B0007DKDA2, Coronado Press, 1964. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 146 Pages. Fully indexed. Second edition. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Conversos European Jewry Used Jewish Books Sephardic Marranos Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12607 75, Price $ 45.00

345. THE ART OF YANKEL GINZBURG - LIMITED EDITION, Ginsberg, Yankel, VG+, Society of Art Collectors, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, NDJ. illustrations. Limited to 250 leatherbound copies. Seriographs not included. Gold embossed cover and spine. Yankel Ginzburg Art Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 223, Price $ 50.00

346. THE BARGAIN HUNTER'S GUIDE TO USED FURNITURE BY VOSS, THOMAS M., The Bargain Hunter's Guide to Used Furniture By Voss, Thomas M., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0440504643, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -small crease on back cover. Book# 0440504643, Price $ 4.99

347. THE BEGINNING FILMMAKER'S BUSINESS GUIDE: FINANCIAL, LEGAL, MARKETING, AND.., The Beginning Filmmaker's Business Guide: Financial, Legal, Marketing, And.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0802774091, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0802774091, Price $ 6.99

348. THE BEST REVENGE: A NOVEL OF BROADWAY BY STEIN, SOL, The Best Revenge: a Novel of Broadway By Stein, Sol, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0679402314, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -SIGNED by the authoer on bookplate pasted to front endpaper. Book# 0679402314, Price $ 24.99

349. THE BLACK ANGELS: A HISTORY OF THE WAFFEN-SS, The Black Angels: a History of the Waffen-Ss, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0312082983, Picture may not match actual cover- - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - - Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0312082983, Price $ 9.99

350. THE BOOK OF JADOW MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH, Yassnim, A. Wolf (Ed.), VG+/VG, Encyclopedia of Diaspora, 1966. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 495 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. b/w photos and illus. text in Yiddish with 22 page English summary. necrology. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Jadow, Poland. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poland, Book# 12601 223, Price $ 100.00

351. THE BOOK ON ASTHMA (MEDICAL WRITINGS OF MOSES MAIMONIDES) - HEBREW, Maimonides, Moses (Muntner Editor), VG+, Rubin Mass, 1940. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 182 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. mark on endpaper. covers lightly bowed. The writing of Maimonides including his philosophy of medicine of treating the patient not just the disease. Asthma Theology/Religion Judaism medicine Jews Maimonides Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry medical, Book# 12607 75, Price $ 40.00

352. THE BOOK OF BOTTLE COLLECTING BY BECK, DOREEN, The Book of Bottle Collecting By Beck, Doreen, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0600313107, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -NO dust jacket. Book# 0600313107, Price $ 9.99

353. THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (THORNDIKE LARGE PRINT AMERICANA SERIES), The Bridges of Madison County (Thorndike Large Print Americana Series), VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1560544899, Picture shown may not match actual book. Book# 1560544899, Price $ 4.99

354. THE BROTHERS ASHKENAZI : DI BRIDER ASHKENAZY - YIDDISH THREE VOLUME SET, Singer, I. J., VG, Max Maisel, 1937. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 3 volume set. Clean bright and tight. spine ends and corners rubbed. text in YIDDISH. three volume set. I. J. Singer Yiddish Writers Judaica Judaism Singer Yiddish writer Yiddish Jewish Religion, Book# 12597 229, Price $ 75.00

355. THE CHALLENGE, Lazarus, Mark, Good+, Mercantile Press, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.25, NDJ. 251 Pages. FIRST EDITION. light soiling on title page. spine edge worn. covers lightly worn. Report of libel trial in Port Elizabeth, South Africa in 1934, that pitted the neo-Nazi South African Grey Shirt Party against the Jewish Community. Anti-Semitism Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Libel Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 450.00

356. THE CHOSEN PEOPLE? A TESTAMENT, BOTH OLD AND NEW, TO THE THERAPEUTIC POWER OF.., The Chosen People? a Testament, Both Old and New, to the Therapeutic Power Of.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0840212860, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0840212860, Price $ 14.99

357. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES (MISHNEH TORAH) : BOOK 10 THE BOOK OF CLEANNESS (YALE JUDAICA SERIES), Danby (Maimonides), VG+/Good, Yale University Press, 1957. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 645 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. Clean bright and tight Owner's name and stamp endpapers. DJ worn. Cleaners Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Maimonides Ten, Book# 12607 300, Price $ 75.00

358. THE COLLECTED LITURGICAL POETRY : MOSE IBN EZRA : CIRCA 1055 - 60 -- 1135 - 38 GRANDA - TOLEDO SPAIN - HEBREW, Berstein, Shimeon (Ed.)(Ibn Ezra), VG, Massadah, 1957. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5, NDJ. 429 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Spine lightly worn. text in Hebrew. errata sheet laid in. Mose Ibn Ezra Poetry Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Hebrew, Book# 12585 56, Price $ 50.00

359. THE COLLECTION OF ALFRED STIEGLITZ: FIFTY PIONEERS OF MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY, The Collection of Alfred Stieglitz: Fifty Pioneers of Modern Photography, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0670670510, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -DJ price clipped - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0670670510, Price $ 60.00

360. THE COMMANDMENTS SEFER HA MITZVOTH OF MAIMONIDES, Chavel, Rabbi Charles (Maimonides), VG+/VG+, Socino, 1967. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 447 Pages. Fully indexed. Endpaper clipped. lightly worn DJ. translated into ENGLISH. Includes both the positive and negative commandments. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion commandments, Book# 12603 300, Price $ 30.00

361. THE COMMENTARY OF LEVI BEN GERSOM (GERSONIDES) ON THE BOOK OF JOB, Lassen, Abraham L. (Gersonides), VG-, Bloch, 1946. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 266 Pages. Few ex-libris marks with spine label. overall clean copy. SIGNED by Lassen with gift inscription to owner. Levi Ben Gersom Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12605 315, Price $ 75.00

362. THE COMPLETE FILMS OF CLARK GABLE (REPR) [PAPERBACK] BY ESSOE, GABE; ESSO, GABE, The Complete Films of Clark Gable (Repr) [Paperback] By Essoe, Gabe; Esso, Gabe, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0806509856, Trd Paperback, FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting.- - Covers lightly worn. Book# 0806509856, Price $ 9.99

363. THE COMPLETE SOAPMAKER: TIPS, TECHNIQUES & RECIPES FOR LUXURIOUS HANDMADE SOAPS, The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0806948698, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0806948698, Price $ 8.99

364. THE COUNTRYSIDE IN THE AGE OF CAPITALIST TRANSFORMATION: ESSAYS IN THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF RURAL AMERICA, The Countryside in the Age of Capitalist Transformation: Essays in the Social History of Rural America, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0807841390, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0807841390, Price $ 14.99

365. THE DARK HALF [HARDCOVER] BY KING, STEPHEN; COOPER, The Dark Half [Hardcover] By King, Stephen; Cooper, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 067082982X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -FIRST EDITION -- remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Book# 067082982X, Price $ 11.00

366. THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA ; SUCHOVOLA MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES - HEBREW AND YIDDISH, Steinberg, H (Editor), VG, Encycl. Jewish Diaspora, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 616 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. few marks on endpapers, toning on title page. Suchovola, Poland. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12595 814, Price $ 90.00

367. THE EYE AND SYTEMIC DISEASE VOLUME 38 NUMBER 1 (INTERNATIONAL OPHTHALMOLOGY CLINICS), Jakobiec, Frederick and Colby, New, Lippincott Raven, 1998. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 289 pages. New condition. no defects. Remainder mark on outer page edges. Ophthalmology Medicine Eye Surgery Doctor, Book# 12610 701, Price $ 75.00

368. THE FATAL CROWN, The Fatal Crown, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0671724649, Picture shown may not match actual book. Book# 0671724649, Price $ 4.99

369. THE FILMS OF ALFRED HITCHCOCK BY HUMPHRIES, PATRICK, The Films of Alfred Hitchcock By Humphries, Patrick, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0517604701, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0517604701, Price $ 14.99

370. THE FILMS OF MAE WEST. BY TUSKA, JON, The Films of Mae West. By Tuska, Jon, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0806503777, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0806503777, Price $ 14.99

371. THE FOLIES BERGERE BY CASTLE, CHARLES, The Folies Bergere By Castle, Charles, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0531097749, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Owner's name on front endpaper. Book# 0531097749, Price $ 15.00

372. THE GESTAPO: A HISTORY OF HORROR, The Gestapo: a History of Horror, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0913729450, Picture shown may not match actual book. Book# 0913729450, Price $ 4.99

373. THE GHEBERS OF HEBRON, Dunlap, Samuel Fales, VG, J. W. Bouton,, 1898. Rev. Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 1017 Pages. Fully indexed. New and revised edition. slight sunning along spine. corners and ends lightly rubbed. pages slightly toned, NOT brittle. bookplate. footnotes, index. Israel Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 200.00

374. THE GHETTO WARS - SEFER MILCHAMOT HAGETIOT - HEBREW, Zuckerman and Bassach, VG-, Hakibutz Hameuchad, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 812 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Ex libris spine label, few stamps, etc. b/w photos, footnotes, fold out map, indices, bibliography. History Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 50.00

375. THE GREAT MECHANICAL WOODEN TOY BOOK (THE CHILTON HOBBY SERIES), The Great Mechanical Wooden Toy Book (The Chilton Hobby Series), VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0801975085, Minor wear to covers - - Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0801975085, Price $ 14.99

376. THE GREAT MOVIES: LIVE (POP-UP BOOK), The Great Movies: Live (Pop-Up Book), VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0671645056, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -ALL pop ups in FINE condition. - - FIRST EDITION first printing -- -. Book# 0671645056, Price $ 30.00

377. THE GREATER JUDAISM IN THE MAKING;: A STUDY OF THE MODERN EVOLUTION OF JUDAISM, Kaplan, Mordecai, VG+, Reconstructionist Press, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 565 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. index. footnotes. Kaplan Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Resconstructionist Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish, Book# 12605 315, Price $ 25.00

378. THE HAGGADA OF PASSOVER, Regelson, Abraham, VG, Shiloh, 1941. Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, NDJ. 84 pages in English and Hebrew. Nice condition. Hebrew with English facing pages. Translated by Regelson. Illustrated by Forst. Illustrations in b/w and color. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach, Book# 12611 223, Price $ 30.00

379. THE HAGGADA OF PASSOVER, Regelson, Abraham, VG, Shiloh, 1941. Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, NDJ. 84 pages in English and Hebrew. Nice condition. Hebrew with English facing pages. Translated by Regelson. Illustrated by Forst. Illustrations in b/w only. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach, Book# 12611 223, Price $ 25.00

380. THE HANUKKAH BOOK BY BURNS, MARILYN, The Hanukkah Book By Burns, Marilyn, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0590076728, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -- -- We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE - -DJ sunned along spine. Book# 0590076728, Price $ 3.50

381. THE HISTORY OF THE PERSIAN JEWS AND THEIR POETS - HEBREW, Misrahi, Hanina, VG/VG, Rbin Mass, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 130 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lighty worn. Text in Hebrew. index. Hebrew Poetry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 60.00

382. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN SPAIN, De Castro, Don Adolfo (Kirwan, Trans), Good+, John Deighton, 1851. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 276 Pages. FIRST EDITION. bottom third of backstrap is missing NOT separated and wear at top of spine. small library stamps. interior Clean bright and tight. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 300.00

383. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN KOVNO AND SALBODEKA - HEBREW, Lippman, David M., VG, Mobshovitz and Cohen, 1967. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 238 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. In commemoration of the 900 years since the founding of Kovno, 1030 - 1930. Reprint of the 1930 edition. Light wear to covers. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish Hebrew Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion Kovno, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 50.00

384. THE HOLOCAUST AS REFLECTED IN HEBREW POETRY - HEBREW, Kohn, Murray J. (Rabbi), New/VG+, Rubin Mass, 1979. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 263 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Kohn with inscription. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. bibliography. poetry Holocaust SIGNED Jewish religion Jews rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12585 56, Price $ 50.00

385. THE HOLOCAUST : BACKGROUND - HISTORY - IMPLICATIONS SELECTED PAPERS - IN HEBREW, Gutman and Rothkirchen (Editors), VG+, Yad Vashem, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 558 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Hebrew Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 55, Price $ 25.00

386. THE HOLY LAND IN OLD ENGRAVINGS AND ILLUSTRATIONS - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Schiller, Ely (Editor), NF/VG, Ariel, 1977. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn along edges. Nineteenth century black and white Illustrations. text in Hebrew and English, seventeen artists represented. Index, list of illus. by artist, brief bio of each artist. Jerusalem Israel Jews Art Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 30.00

387. THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES: ANOTHER ADVENTURE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: A.., The Hound of the Baskervilles: Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes: A.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0805236023, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0805236023, Price $ 11.00

388. THE IMAGE AND OTHER STORIES BY SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS, The Image and Other Stories By Singer, Isaac Bashevis, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0374174652, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0374174652, Price $ 4.99

389. THE INCIDENT AT SAKAI AND OTHER STORIES (UNESCO COLLECTION OF REPRESENTATIVE.., The Incident at Sakai and Other Stories (Unesco Collection of Representative.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0824804538, Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book# 0824804538, Price $ 59.99

390. THE INDIAN LEGACY OF CHARLES BIRD KING, The Indian Legacy of Charles Bird King, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0874749433, Picture shown may not match actual book. Book# 0874749433, Price $ 9.99

391. THE IRON FACADE BY COOKSON, CATHERINE, The Iron Facade By Cookson, Catherine, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0688036244, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0688036244, Price $ 9.99

392. THE J. T. S. ALUMNI ANNUAL 1905 VOLUME ONE, Jewish Training School - Chicago, Good+, Jewish Training School, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 96 Pages. Yearbook format with articles, b/w photos, vintage ads. etc. Covers lightly worn with stain on front. back cover lighty wrinkled. spine ends worn. Jewish Training School in Chicago, Illinois. American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism Chicago Americana, Book# 12597 229, Price $ 50.00

393. THE JEWISH PEOPLE IN NUMBERS : DAS IDISHE FOLK IN TSAYFEREN - YIDDISH, Leshtsinsky, Jacob, VG, Klal - Verlag, 1922. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 203 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Yiddish. Statistical analysis and discussion of the Jewish populations throughout the world. Fold out population chart. papers slightly toned. Yiddish World Jewry Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 230, Price $ 125.00

394. THE JEWISH FAMILY: METAPHOR AND MEMORY, Kraemer, David (Editor), New, Oxford, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. like new. Collection of scholarly essays on the Jewish family in Talmud and history. Jewish Life Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 30.00

395. THE JEWS AND THE GREEKS IN THE HELENISTIC PERIOD - HEBREW, Cherikover, Avigdor Dr., VG, Dvir, 1931. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 416 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Hebrew. Footnotes, index. sunning along spine, stain along bottom edge of back cover. Hebrew Israel Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 230, Price $ 35.00

396. THE JEWS IN ARABIA : HAYEHUDIM BIARAV - HEBREW, Ben-Ze'Ev, Israel, VG+, Achiasaf, 1957. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 254 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. index. footnotes, b/w photos and illus. Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 230, Price $ 30.00

397. THE JEWS OF NAIROBI 1903 - 1962, Carlebach, Julius, VG+, Nairobi Hebrew Cong., 1962. Paperback, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 90 Pages. PAPERBACK. signed by author with inscription. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. appendices. Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 50.00

398. THE JEWS OF LIBYA : YAHADUT LOV : HEBREW, Zoretz, Freige Et Al, VG+, Community of Libya in Israel, 1982. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 428 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. B/w photos and illus. Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 85.00

399. THE JEWS: A STUDY OF RACE AND ENVIRONMENT, Fishberg, Maurice, VG+, ISBN ISBN 040506710, arno, 1975. Hardcover, 6.25 X 8, NDJ. 578 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Reprint of the 1911 First edition. Minor wear to covers. Jewish Race Anti-Semitism Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Anti-Semitism Jewish Religion, Book# 12613 4020, Price $ 60.00

400. THE LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS BACKGROUND OF THE ISAIAH SCROLL - HEBREW, Kutscher, Eduard Yechezkel, VG+/VG, Magnes, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, DJ. 529 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Owner's Bookplate. footnotes, index. DJ lightly worn. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 45.00

401. THE LAST EMPEROR: AN INTIMATE ACCOUNT OF GEORGE VI AND THE FALL OF HIS EMPIRE.., The Last Emperor: an Intimate Account of George Vi and the Fall of His Empire.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0671223283, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0671223283, Price $ 5.99

402. THE LIFE OF MOSES: THE YAHWIST AS HISTORIAN IN EXODUS-NUMBERS BY VAN SETERS.., The Life of Moses: the Yahwist As Historian in Exodus-Numbers By Van Seters.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 066422038X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 066422038X, Price $ 10.99

403. THE LOST TREASURES OF LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY BY MCKEAN, HUGH, The Lost Treasures of Louis Comfort Tiffany By Mckean, Hugh, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0385095856, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -NO dust jacket - - Second printing. Book# 0385095856, Price $ 35.00

404. THE MARRANOS OF SPAIN: FROM THE LATE 14TH TO THE EARLY 16TH CENTURY, ACCORDING TO CONTEMPORARY HEBREW SOURCES, Netanyahu, B., VG+, Krauss reprint, 1973. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. near fine reprint of this classic. This if the second, revised and enlarged edition. footnotes, index. Marranos European Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 40.00

405. THE MISHNAH OF RABBI ELIEZER OR THE MIDRASH OF THIRTY-TWO HERMENEUTIC RULES - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Enelow, H. G. (Ed.), VG, Bloch, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 379 Pages in Hebrew 67 pages English. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew with 67 pages of English. Light wearto covers. footnotes, references. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 84, Price $ 75.00

406. THE MOABITE STONE.: THE SUBSTANCE OF TWO LECTURES. TENTH EDITION. WITH ADDITIONAL MATTER AND ILLUSTRATIONS, Walsh, W. Pakenham, VG+, George Herbert, 1873. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 116 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Stiff covers. Gilt embossed. illus., footnotes, appendices. Archaeology Israel Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jordan, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 45.00

407. THE MOHICANS OF STOCKBRIDGE, The Mohicans of Stockbridge, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0803268823, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0803268823, Price $ 19.99

408. THE MOVIES BY GRIFFITH, RICHARD; MAYER, ARTHUR; BOWSER, EILEEN, The Movies By Griffith, Richard; Mayer, Arthur; Bowser, Eileen, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0671427652, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0671427652, Price $ 24.99

409. THE NEW ANTI-SEMITISM, BY FORSTER, ARNOLD., The New Anti-Semitism, By Forster, Arnold., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0070216150, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -- We specialize in Judaica Askabout our monthly email catalogue FREE - DJ lightly worn - - -sunned along spine. Jewish Religion Judaism Jews, Book# 0070216150, Price $ 2.99

410. THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK OF WINE, The New York Times Book of Wine, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0812906624, Picture shown may not match actual book. Book# 0812906624, Price $ 3.99

411. THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY AMERICAN HISTORY DESK REFERENCE (NEW YORK PUBLIC.., The New York Public Library American History Desk Reference (New York Public.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0028613228, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0028613228, Price $ 4.50

412. THE OXFORD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE NEAR EAST - FIVE VOLUME SET, Meyers, Eric M. (Ed. in Chief), VG+, ISBN ISBN 0195065123, Oxford University, 1997. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 5 volume set. Clean bright and tight. 5 volume set. faint rubbing on covers otherwise like new. no dust jackets as issued. Archaeology Israel Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 153, Price $ 500.00

413. THE PAPER'S PAPERS: A REPORTER'S JOURNEY THROUGH THE ARCHIVES OF THE NEW YORK.., The Paper's Papers: a Reporter's Journey Through the Archives of the New York.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0812924533, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn price clipped. Book# 0812924533, Price $ 4.99

414. THE PELICAN BRIEF, The Pelican Brief, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0385421982, Picture shown may not match actual book. Book# 0385421982, Price $ 4.99

415. THE POWER PRINCIPLE: INFLUENCE WITH HONOR [HARDCOVER] BY LEE, BLAINE; COVEY.., The Power Principle: Influence With Honor [Hardcover] By Lee, Blaine; Covey.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0684810581, Clean, bright and tight. - - few areas of highlighting overall clean. Book# 0684810581, Price $ 3.99

416. THE POWER OF YOUR OTHER HAND: A COURSE IN CHANNELING THE INNER WISDOM OF THE.., The Power of Your Other Hand: a Course in Channeling the Inner Wisdom of The.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0878771301, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0878771301, Price $ 7.99

417. THE POWER OF THE PEOPLE : ACTIVE NONVIOLENCE IN THE UNITED STATES BY, The Power of the People : Active Nonviolence in the United States By, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0915238071, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0915238071, Price $ 24.99

418. THE PROFESSIONAL'S BOOK OF KOI [HARDCOVER] BY BARRIE, ANMARIE, The Professional's Book of Koi [Hardcover] By Barrie, Anmarie, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0866225285, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0866225285, Price $ 12.45

419. THE RABBINICAL SEMINARY OF BUDAPEST, 1877-1977: A CENTENNIAL VOLUME, Carmilly-Weinberger, Moshe, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0872031489, Sepher-Hermon Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 388 pages. First Edition. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Studies in its history its scholarly record. Series of articles in English with 54 pages in Hebrew. b/w photos, footnotes. Hebrew European Jewry Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 40.00

420. THE REICHMANNS: FAMILY, FAITH, FORTUNE, AND THE EMPIRE OF OLYMPIA & YORK.., The Reichmanns: Family, Faith, Fortune, and the Empire of Olympia & York.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0812921402, -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - - We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE - - DJ lightly worn - -. Jewish Religion Judaism Jews, Book# 0812921402, Price $ 12.49

421. THE ROHATYN JEWISH COMMUNITY: A TOWN THAT PERISHED - HEBREW, YIDDISH AND ENGLISH, Amitai, Mordecai (Editor Et Al), Good+, Rohatyn Assoc. of Israel, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 438 Pages. Spine has areas worn away, not separated. text in Hebrew, Yiddish and English. b/w photos, necrology. interior Clean bright and tight. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 814, Price $ 100.00

422. THE SAGES : THEIR CONCEPTS AND BELIEFS - HEBREW, Urbach, Ephraim E., VG+, Magnes Press, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 704 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. few pages have minor underlining. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 30.00

423. THE SANCTITY OF THE SYNAGOGUE: THE CASE FOR MECHITZAH-, Litvin, Baruch (Ed.), VG-, Spero Foundation, 1959. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 442 pages in English. Few ex-libris marks with some marks in the margins. overall clean copy. 442 pages in English with small Hebrew section. The case for mechitzah - separation between men and women in the synagogue - based on Jewish law, history and philosophy, from sources old and new. Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Synagogue Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12605 315, Price $ 75.00

424. THE SCRIPTURE ATLAS TO ILLUSTRATE THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS : WITH PHYSICAL MAPS OF EGYPT, SINAI, AND PALESTINE, Johnston, W & a K, VG, Johnston, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 16 plates plus index. 16 colored maps. Dark grey embossed cloth boards with gold cross motif. Maps of the world of significance to the study of ancient Israel. endpapers toned. covers lightly worn. Israel Jewish Judaism Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish, Book# 12585 223, Price $ 60.00

425. THE SECOND HUNDRED YEARS OF HANCOCK, NEW HAMPSHIRE, The Second Hundred Years of Hancock, New Hampshire, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 091401661X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 091401661X, Price $ 30.00

426. THE SHOWA ANTHOLOGY: MODERN JAPANESE SHORT STORIES, 1961-1984 BY GESSEL, VAN C, The Showa Anthology: Modern Japanese Short Stories, 1961-1984 By Gessel, Van C, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0870117475, Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book# 0870117475, Price $ 19.99

427. THE SONG OF HIAWATHA, TRANSLATED INOT YIDDISH BY YEHOASH. DOS LIED FUN HIAWATHA - YIDDISH, Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (Yehoash), VG+, Yehoash Publishing, 1910. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 272 Pages. Clean bright and tight Minor wear to covers. Text in Yiddish. Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 45.00

428. THE SONG OF SOLOMON (SONG OF SONGS), Raban, Ze'Ev, VG, Shulammite, nd. Hardcover, 9.5 X 13, NDJ. Color tipped in plates. Later printing post 1948. Brown tooled leather Bezalel binding with copper inset plate depicting the Queen of Sheba. overall nice condition. last endpaper creased. two corners worn, three inch area or wear on edge. interior clean with tipped in plates by Ze'ev Raban. Ze'Ev Raban Art Jewish Judaism Song of Songs Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish, Book# 12585 223, Price $ 275.00

429. THE STARS SHINE DOWN, The Stars Shine Down, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1568650264, Picture may not match actual cover- - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - - Small- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -SIGNED by Sheldon with NO inscription. Book# 1568650264, Price $ 19.99

430. THE STERLING SOUNDS OF WISDOM - AUDIO TAPES, Ohr Somayach Internationsl, New, Ohr Somayach International, 1999. Tapes, 10 X 13.5, Slipcase. 6 Audio tapes. and booklet. As new six audio tapes in molded case. with booklet. Each tape is by a different Rabbi on various subjects of Judaism dealing with Torah, Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 25.00

431. THE TABERNACLE, OR THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MOSES, Junkin, George, VG+, Presbyterian Board, 1865. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7, NDJ. 168 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Embossed front cover, gilt title on spine. slight wear to spine ends. Discussion of the Tabernacle and its sacrifices. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 60.00

432. THE TALE OF THE SOGA BROTHERS [HARDCOVER] BY COGAN, THOMAS G., The Tale of the Soga Brothers [Hardcover] By Cogan, Thomas G., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0860084116, Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book# 0860084116, Price $ 75.00

433. THE TALES OF RABBI NACHMAN OF BRATSLAV, Steinsaltz, Adin, New/new, ISBN ISBN 0876681836, Jason Aronson, 1993. Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 302 Pages. Fully indexed. As new condition. in new DJ. index. Bratslav Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583 56, Price $ 35.00

434. THE TALMUD: THE STEINSALTZ EDITION TRACTATE BAVA METZIA - VOLUMES I - VI COMPLETE, Steinsaltz, Rabbi Adin, new / new, Random House, var. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 14.5, DJ. 6 volumes. FIRST EDITION. As new in new DJ. Clean bright and tight. Volume I, II, III, IV, V and VI of the series. Parts 1 through 6. Bava Metzia Baba Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Steinsaltz Talmud, Book# 12583 223, Price $ 500.00

435. THE TALMUD: THE STEINSALTZ EDITION. A REFERENCE GUIDE, Steinsaltz, Rabbi Adin, new / VG+, ISBN ISBN: 0394576659, Random House, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 14.5, DJ. 323 pages. FIRST EDITION. As new in slightly worn DJ. Clean bright and tight. Index Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Steinsaltz Talmud, Book# 12597 223, Price $ 90.00

436. THE TOMMYKNOCKERS BY KING, STEPHEN; LOWELL, The Tommyknockers By King, Stephen; Lowell, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0399133143, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn and price clipped -- FIRST EDITION firstprinting - - -. Book# 0399133143, Price $ 4.99

437. THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM, THE MAKING OF THE COLLECTION BY COCKS, ANNA.., The Victoria and Albert Museum, the Making of the Collection By Cocks, Anna.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0711200424, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0711200424, Price $ 16.99

438. THE WARSAW GHETTO: THE 45TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE UPRISING, Various, VG+/ Good, Interpress, 1987. Hardcover, 8 X 13, DJ. 92 pages plus photos. Text in English. clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. some very gruesome full page photos in large photo section. Color endpapers. POLAND Holocaust Jewish religion Jews Resistance Jewry Judaism Warsaw ghetto, Book# 12585 223, Price $ 30.00

439. THE WELL BEING JOURNAL: DRAWING UPON YOUR INNER POWER TO HEAL YOURSELF.., The Well Being Journal: Drawing Upon Your Inner Power to Heal Yourself.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0878771417, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0878771417, Price $ 6.99

440. THE WINEMAKER'S YEAR IN BEAUJOLAIS BY BULLER, MICHAEL; COTTIN, PIERRE, The Winemaker's Year in Beaujolais By Buller, Michael; Cottin, Pierre, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0500015848, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0500015848, Price $ 9.99

441. THE WOMAN'S COMFORT BOOK : A SELF-NURTURING GUIDE FOR RESTORING BALANCE IN YOUR, The Woman's Comfort Book : a Self-Nurturing Guide for Restoring Balance in Your, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0062505319, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0062505319, Price $ 2.50

442. THE WORLD IS A ROOM AND OTHER STORIES [HARDCOVER] BY AMICHAI, YEHUDA; GRUMET.., The World is a Room and Other Stories [Hardcover] By Amichai, Yehuda; Grumet.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0827602340, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - -. Book# 0827602340, Price $ 9.99

443. THE WORLD OF DE GRAZIA, The World of De Grazia, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0940402009, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0940402009, Price $ 35.00

444. THE WRITINGS OF RABBI YEHUDA ALKALAI - HEBREW - TWO VOLUME SET, Raphael, Isaac (Yitzchak), VG+, Mossad Harav Kook, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. footnotes. two volume set. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 75.00

445. THE YALKUT ON ISAIAH OF MACHIR B. ABBA MARI - HEBREW, Spira, J., VG, H. Itzkowski, 1894. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 258 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Toning on title pages. Ends and corners lighlty rubbed. owner's name printed on cover. Commentary on Isaiah from a manuscript of the library of Leyden, Holland. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish History Rare Books Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism Judaica, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 75.00

446. THEODORE CHASSERIAU, 1819-1856: THE UNKNOWN ROMANTIC, Theodore Chasseriau, 1819-1856: the Unknown Romantic, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 1588390675, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Beautiful clean copy. Book# 1588390675, Price $ 55.00

447. THOMAS CARLYLE: A BIOGRAPHY BY KAPLAN, FRED, Thomas Carlyle: a Biography By Kaplan, Fred, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 080141508X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Owner's name on front endpaper - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 080141508X, Price $ 19.99

448. THOMAS HARDY: HIS CAREER AS A NOVELIST, Thomas Hardy: His Career As a Novelist, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 037000454X, Picture may not match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket lightly worn - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 037000454X, Price $ 14.99

449. TIKUFO SHEL YOSEPH - HEBREW, Farchi, Joseph, VG, Shlomo Belforti, 1892. Hardcover, 4.5 X 7, NDJ. unpaginated. Rebound into modern binding. Published in Livorno, Italy. Farchi, a Kabbalist, lived 1802 - 1882. The author's narration of the story of Joseph. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Hebrew Judaism, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 175.00

450. TIME MATTERS TIME, CREATION, AND COSMOLOGY IN MEDIEVAL JEWISH PHILOSOPHY, Rudavsky, Tamar M., New, ISBN ISBN 0791444538, SUNY, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 287 Pages. Fully indexed. New book. how medieval philosophers constructed a philosophical theology sensitive to religious constraints and yet also incorporated elements of science and philosophy, Rudavsky traces the development of the concepts in the writings of Ibn Gabirol, Maimonides, Gersonides, Crescas, Spinoza, and others. Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 25.00

451. TIMUNAH VASHIR - HEBREW, Pugatz, Y. : Amichai, Y, VG / Good, Mosad Bialik, n.d. Hardcover, 11 X 13.25, Slipcase. 64 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Slipcase badly worn. text in Hebrew. Illus. by Pugats, and poems by Amichai. Color tipped in plates from Sidrat Hazahav. toning along spine. Hebrew Art Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 223, Price $ 50.00

452. TORAH : THE FIVE BOOKS OF MOSES - HEBREW, Koren Publishers, New/VG, Koren Publishers, 1958. Hardcover, 8.5 X 13.75, Slipcase. 327 Pages. As new in lighty worn slipcase. Newly set and printed in Israel. Leather covers, gilt edge, ribbon. The complete Torah with diacritical marks and Torah trop. Beautiful gift item. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 75.00

453. TORAH DYNAMICS: PIRKEI AVOT LOOKS AT LIFE, Samson Krupnick; Morris Mandel, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0879065417, Felhein, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 275 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. like new in DJ. Complete text of Pirkei Avot in Hebrew and English. essays on various topics in Pirkei Avot. Torah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 25.00

454. TORAH, NIVIIM, KETUVIM - 15 VOLUMES - HEBREW, Cassuto M. and Hartom A.S., VG+, Yavneh, 1976. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 15 volumes. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to ends, corners and spines. 15 volumes complete. Text in Hebrew. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 200.00

455. TORAT HA BAYIT : THE INSTRUCTION OF THE HOUSE - HEBREW, Ben Abraham Aderet, Solomon, Good+, Izik Halperin, Berlin, 1771. Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 89 Pages. Text in Hebrew. Covers badly worn but complete and not separated. Legal manual dealing with most of the ritual observances, such a ritual slaughter, tref foods, gentile wine, laws of purity.. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 350.00

456. TOSEPHTA (TOSEFTA) BASED ON THE ERFURT AND VIENNA CODICES WITH PARALLELS AND VARIANTS - IN HEBREW, Zuckermandel, M. S., VG+, Wahrmann, 1963. Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 690 Pages.plus indices. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. third prining. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 55, Price $ 75.00

457. TOTENBUCH THERESIENSTADT - DEPORTIERTE AUS OSTERREICH - GERMAN, Judisches Komitee Fur Theresienstadt, VG+, Judisches Komitee fur Theres, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. 160 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Covers lightly rubbed. text in German. lists of people deported from Austria to Theresienstadt. Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Theresienstadt, Book# 12583 223, Price $ 50.00

458. TOUJOURS PROVENCE [HARDCOVER] BY MAYLE, PETER, Toujours Provence [Hardcover] By Mayle, Peter, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0679402535, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - Second printing. Book# 0679402535, Price $ 4.99

459. TRADITION BY, Tradition By, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0805205551, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Minor wear to covers- - -. Book# 0805205551, Price $ 11.00

460. TRAGEDY OF THE WAHK-SHUM: THE DEATH OF ANDREW J. BOLON, YAKIMA INDIAN AGENT, AS TOLD BY SU-EL-LIL, EYEWITNESS; ALSO, THE SUICIDE, Tragedy of the Wahk-Shum: the Death of Andrew J. Bolon, Yakima Indian Agent, As Told By Su-El-Lil, Eyewitness; Also, the Suicide, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0962953946, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0962953946, Price $ 35.00

461. TRAVELING AROUND AQUIDNECK ISLAND, 1890-1930 : HOW WE GOT AROUND, Traveling Around Aquidneck Island, 1890-1930 : How We Got Around, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0963172263, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -. Book# 0963172263, Price $ 19.99

462. TREASURES OF EARLY IRISH ART, 1500 B.C. TO 1500 A.D.: FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF.., Treasures of Early Irish Art, 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D.: From the Collections Of.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0870991647, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -. Book# 0870991647, Price $ 9.99

463. TRIPLE CROSS: ISRAEL THE ATOMIC BOMB AND THE MAN WHO SPILLED THE SECRETS BY.., Triple Cross: Israel the Atomic Bomb and the Man Who Spilled the Secrets By.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 155972028X, Picture shown may not match actual book - - -- -- We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue FREE - -. Jewish Religion Judaism Jews, Book# 155972028X, Price $ 4.50

464. TRIUMPH IN COLOR : THE LIFE AND ART OF MOLLY MORPETH CANADAY BY CANADAY, FRANK, Triumph in Color : the Life and Art of Molly Morpeth Canaday By Canaday, Frank, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0914016385, -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - Small closed tear in Dust Jacket - - DJ price clipped - - owner's inscription on front endpaper. Book# 0914016385, Price $ 19.99

465. TWENTY FIVE (25) YEARS WITH THE JEWISH BAKERS - YIDDISH AMD EMGLISH, Schames, Morris, VG+, Spec Bakers Owners of Amer, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 358 Pages. Clean bright and tight. 283 pages text in Yiddish and 75 pages text in English. Numerous b/w photos, slight wear to corners and ends. Yiddish English American Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 223, Price $ 425.00

466. TZAFNAT PANEHAH - HEBREW, Joseph, Yaacov, VG, Feivel Belchataversky, 1883. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 240 Pages. Text in Hebrew. Disciple of the Baal Shem Tov explains the Baal Shem Tov's teachings. First published in 1782. Rebound in modern covers, pages toned NOT brittle. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 230, Price $ 75.00

467. TZUM EIBIKN ZIKORN - YIDDISH, Erlich, B., VG, Michael, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 263 Pages. text in YIDDISH. light toning to edge of pages. closed tear on title page. black and white illustrations. Lodz ghetto to Auschwitz to the work camps. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 40.00

468. U.S. 1, AMERICA'S ORIGINAL MAIN STREET BY MALCOLM, ANDREW H.; STRAUS, ROGER, U.S. 1, America's Original Main Street By Malcolm, Andrew H.; Straus, Roger, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0312064802, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0312064802, Price $ 9.99

469. U.S. MERCHANT TOKENS 1845-1860 [PAPERBACK] BY, U.S. Merchant Tokens 1845-1860 [Paperback] By, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0873410831, Trd Paperback, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - SECOND EDITION. Book# 0873410831, Price $ 24.99

470. UNDER FIRE : THE STORIES OF JEWISH HEROES OF THE SOVIET UNION, Shapiro, Gershon, VG+, ISBN ISBN 9653080040, Yad Vashem, 1988. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 645 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. World Jewry Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 75.00

471. VALOGATOTT VERSEK - HUNGARIAN AND HEBREW, Sandor, Petofi, New, Eked, Israel, 1997. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 72 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Hungarian. black and white illus. poetry. Petofi lived 1823 - 1849. Hebrew Hungary Poetry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 25.00

472. VAYIHI HAYOM : DIVREI AGADAH : IT CAME TO PASS - HEBREW, Bialik Haim Nahamn / Gutman Nahum (Illustra.), Good+, Dvir, 1936. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 284 Pages. Second printing. Text in Hebrew. owner's name on endpaper. covers lighlty soiled. Illustrations by Bezalel artist Nahum Gutman. Hebrew Art Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 35.00

473. VELT AYN, VELT OYS ; WORLD IN, WORLD OUT ; AN ANTHOLOGY - YIDDISH, Ignatoff, David, Good, America, 1916. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. Text in Yiddish. Illustrated with woodcuts by I. Lichtenstein and Z. Maud. Covers soiled, spine worn not detached, ex libris bookplate, endpaper repaired with archival tape, interior Clean bright and tight. Yiddish Poetry Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Fiction Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 45.00

474. VICTIMS AND PERPETRATORS - DRAWINGS BY ILKA GEDO AND GYORGY ROMAN, Anita Semjen (Exhibition Director), VG, Cultural Exchage Foundation, 1996. Paperback, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 122 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. Text in English and Hungarian. Drawings in the ghetto in Budapest and drawins of the trial of Hungarian war criminals. Holocaust Art Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 223, Price $ 40.00

475. VILLAGE NAMED DOGALISHOK: IN HEBREW, Aviel, Abraham, VG, Ministry of Defence, 1995. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 272 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. ex libris marks, pocket, etc. maps on endpapers. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yiskor Yizkor, Book# 12595 814, Price $ 45.00

476. VOLOMIN : A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF VOLOMIN (POLAND) - HEBREW AND YIDDISH, Kanc, Shimon, VG, Survivors of Volomin, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 600 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Necrology, black and white photos, some fading on cover. Volomin, Poland. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12595 814, Price $ 125.00

477. VON WESTFALEN NACH BERLIN LEBENSWEG UND WERK EINES JšDISCHEN PŽDAGOGEN - GERMAN, Gutmann, Joseph, Good+, Haifa, 1978. Paperback, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 127 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Covers slightly foxed. Text in German, index, bibliography, glossary. b/w illus. GERMAN European Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 25.00

478. WAITING FOR THE WIND: THIRTY-SIX POETS OF JAPAN'S LATE MEDIEVAL AGE.., Waiting for the Wind: Thirty-Six Poets of Japan's Late Medieval Age.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0231068549, Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book# 0231068549, Price $ 24.99

479. WANDERINGS AMONG THE FALASHAS IN ABYSSINIA: TOGETHER WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY AND ITS VARIOUS INHABITANTS, Stern, Henry Aaron, VG, Frank Cass, 1968. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 322 Pages. Few ex libris marks, pocket, spine label. overall clean interior. First published in 1862, this is a narrative of the life led in the islolated Ethiopia of a century ago. Flasha World Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry, Book# 12607 75, Price $ 125.00

480. WATER AND THE LANDSCAPE: A LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE BOOK BY LANDSCAPE.., Water and the Landscape: a Landscape Architecture Book By Landscape.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0070361908, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0070361908, Price $ 12.99

481. WEST GERMAN REPARATIONS TO ISRAEL, West German Reparations to Israel, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0813506913, Picture may not match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket lightly worn - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -Small closed tear in Dust Jacket - -. Book# 0813506913, Price $ 19.99

482. WHAT DID THEY THINK OF THE JEWS?, Gould, Allan, New/new, ISBN ISBN 0876687516, Jason Aronson, 1991. Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 615 Pages. Fully indexed. As new condition. in new DJ. index. Source book for personal views of famous non-Jews about the Jewish people. World Jewry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583 56, Price $ 30.00

483. WHEN ALL YOU'VE EVER WANTED ISN'T ENOUGH, When All You'Ve Ever Wanted Isn't Enough, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0671543423, Picture may not match actual cover- - - Dust Jacket lightly worn - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0671543423, Price $ 3.99

484. WHENCE WE CAME, WHERE WE WENT: FROM THE RHINE TO THE MAIN TO THE ELBE, FROM THE THAMES TO THE HUDSON, Eberstadt, Walter A, New / New, ISBN ISBN 096516456X, W.A.E. Books, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 472 Pages. Fully indexed. As new in new DJ. b/w photo section. index. Genealogy of the Eberstadt family from 17th century Germany to 20th century United States. American European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jordan, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 30.00

485. WHITE CROCHET BY, White Crochet By, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0696016303, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -. Book# 0696016303, Price $ 2.99

486. WHO STANDS ACCUSED?: ISRAEL ANSWERS ITS CRITICS, Who Stands Accused?: Israel Answers Its Critics, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0394501322, Picture shown may not match actual book. Book# 0394501322, Price $ 4.99

487. WHO'S WHO IN MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL, Johnson, Harold (Speed), Good+, Buxton, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 544 Pages. FIRST EDITION. RED COVER WITH GILT LETTERING SHOWS has areas of STAINING not effecting interior. ends and corners rubbed. INTERNALLY CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. NO DJ. LARGE FORMAT. DETAILED DATA AND PHOTOS OF LEADING PERSONALITIES IN BASEBALL IN 1933. Baseball Major League, Book# 12590 723, Price $ 375.00

488. WHOLE BRAIN THINKING: WORKING FROM BOTH SIDES OF THE BRAIN TO ACHIEVE PEAK JOB, Whole Brain Thinking: Working From Both Sides of the Brain to Achieve Peak Job, VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0688026656, Clean, bright and tight. - - no underlighting, marks or highlighting. - -Dust Jacket lightly worn.- - one page wrinkled at back. Book# 0688026656, Price $ 2.99

489. WILLIAM HAWKINS: PAINTINGS BY HAWKINS, WILLIAM LAWRENCE; MARESCA, FRANK.., William Hawkins: Paintings By Hawkins, William Lawrence; Maresca, Frank.., VERY GOOD +, ISBN 0679450750, Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - -. Book# 0679450750, Price $ 19.99

490. WORDS AND THEIR HISTORY - HEBREW, Kutcher, Yechezkel, VG/Good, Kiryat Sepher, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, DJ. 138 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight text in Hebrew. DJ worn. Hebrew Hebrew Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 25.00

491. YAD HALLASCHON - LEXICON OF LINGUISTIC PROBLEMS IN THE HEBREW LANGUAGE - HEBREW, Avinery, Isaac, VG / Good, Izreel, Israel, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, DJ. 624 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn text in Hebrew. stains on bottom outer edges of pages not effecting interior. Hebrew Hebrew Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Linguistics, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 30.00

492. YEMENITE MIDRASHIM : HEBREW, Liebermann, Saul, Good, Bamberger and Wahrmann, 1940. Paperback, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 42 Pages. Good condition overall. cover corners clipped. toning along edges of covers and spine. Yemen Yemenite Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 35.00

493. YIDDISH UN CHASIDISH POEMS - YIDDISH, Schindler, Eliezer, VG, Shulsinger, 1950. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 263 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. covers lightly worn. Musical scores and poems. Music is composed by Joshua S. Weisser. Yiddish Music Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Poetry, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 35.00

494. YIDDISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY - (YIDDISH AND ENGLISH), Harkavy, Alexander, VG+, Hebrew Pub., 1898. REPRINT, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 1123 Pages. clean bright and tight. near fine condition. reprint of the 1898 edition. Dictionary Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 25.00

495. YIDDISH-ENGLISH LESSONS - ENGLISH AND YIDDISH, Goldwasser, I. Edwin and Jablonower, Good, D. C. Heath, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.25, NDJ. 248 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. ex - libris marks, perforated library stamp, etc. few pages have chipped corners not effecting text. spine ends worn. otherwise clean and tight interior. School book used to instruct adult Yiddish speakers on the idioms and uses of English in everyday experiences. b/w illus. Yiddish American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 75.00

496. YIDISHE KINSTLER, ESEYEN IBER YIDISHE MELER UN SKULPTORN MIT 33 KUNST-BILDER - YIDDISH, Rashell, Jacob, VG-, New Haven, CT, 1943. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 159 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight text in Yiddish. spine rubbed and worn at ends. pages lightly toned NOT brittle. b/w illus. index. artist biographies of 23 of the most famous artists of the first half of the twentieth century. Yiddish Art Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 40.00

497. YIDISHER ORTOGRAFISHER VEGVAYZER/ GUIDE TO THE STANDARDIZED YIDDISH ORTHOGRAPHY - YIDDISH, Schaechter, Dr. Mordkhe (Editor), VG+, Comm. Stand. Yiddish Orth., 1961. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 109 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. wear to ends and corners. Liguistics Yiddish Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 40.00

498. YIVO ANNUAL OF JEWISH SOCIAL SCIENCE, VOLUME XV, Noble, Shlomo, Editor, Et Al, VG+, YIVO, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 374 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Various articles such by eminent Jewish historians and sociologists. YIVO European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History, Book# 12539 172, Price $ 15.00

499. YIVO ANNUAL OF JEWISH SOCIAL SCIENCE, VOLUME XVI, Mendelsoh, Ezra, Editor, Et Al, VG+, YIVO, 1976. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 423 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Covers toned along edges. Various articles such by eminent Jewish historians and sociologists. YIVO European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History, Book# 12539 172, Price $ 15.00

500. YIVO ANNUAL OF JEWISH SOCIAL SCIENCE, VOLUME XVIII, Roskies, David Editor, Et Al, VG+, YIVO, 1983. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 410 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Covers toned along edges. Various articles such by eminent Jewish historians and sociologists. YIVO European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History, Book# 12539 172, Price $ 15.00

501. ZURICKBLICKN UN PERSPECTIVN - YIDDISH, Meisel, Nachman, VG, Peretz, Tel-Aviv, 1962. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 545 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. sunning along spine, covers lightly rubbed. index. Literary critism. Literature Yiddish Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 25.00

 

 
     
ish, Yiddish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books , Jewish religion, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jewry, Jewish, Yiddish, Jewish religion, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Judaica, Israel, books, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, books, bookstore, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Yiddish, Jewish religion, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books,