|
|
1. 18TH CENTURY ITALIAN DRAWINGS IN THE
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, Bean, Jacob and
Griswold, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0810932504, Abrams, 1990. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 288 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST
EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight.
Italian Drawings Sketches Metropolitan Museum 18th eighteenth, Book#
12370 715, Price $ 30.00
2. 20TH CENTURY JOURNEY. THE NIGHTMARE YEARS
1930-1940, Shirer, William L., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0316787035, Little, Brown, 1984. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 654 Pages. Fully indexed. Fourth printing. Near fine in near fine
DJ. SIGNED by Shirer and dated 1985with NO inscription. World War II
Two Military Signed X William Shirer History Nazi Germany, Book# 12378
730, Price $ 40.00
3. 25 YEARS OF THE CONSULATE - 25 ANOS DE
CONSULADO - IN PORTUGUESE AND HEBREW, Feffer,
Leon, VG+/VG, Feffer, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 205 Pages plus plates. FIRST EDITION. 90 pages in
Portuguese, 115 pages in Hebrew. plus black and white photo plates.
The history of the Israeli consulate in Brazil. Portuguese American
Jewry Brazil Israel Judaism Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica
Jewish Religion Theology/Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 35.00
4. A BEACON OF AMERICAN JEWISH ENLIGHTENMENT
: HOW VISION AND PHILANTHROPY SAVED DROPSIE COLLEGE,
Hawkins, William A, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0971958408, King's Road,
2002. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 93 Pages. Fine as new condition.
For nearly three-quarters of a century, Dropsie College, a small
Philadelphia institution, held a preeminent position as the
intellectual capital for non-sectarian Judaic studies. This is the
story of those who played a role in saving Dropsie College.
Philanthropy Theology/Religion Jews Dropsie Jewry College Judaism Jew
Tzedakah Jewish Religion, Book# 12373 52, Price $ 15.00
5. A BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX OF AMERICAN PUBLIC
MEN, Madigan, Thomas F., VG+, New York, 1916.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. limited to 400 copies. reference library mark on inside
front cover. light wear to corners and spine ends. overall quite nice.
Public Men c Americana American Biographical index, Book# 12382 730,
Price $ 45.00
6. A BOOK IN HONOR OF DOV SADAN A RESEARCH
COLLECTION IN HONOR OF HIS 75 YEARS, Varses, Shmuel
(Ed.), VG+, Hakibbutz Hameuchad, 1977. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75,
NDJ. 397 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish and Hebrew.
articles in honor of Dov Sadan. Hebrew Yiddish Theology/Religion
Linguistics Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12411
165, Price $ 50.00
7. A CONCISE HEBREW AND ARAMAIC LEXICON OF
THE OLD TESTAMENT, Holladay, William Lee,
Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0802834132, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing C,
12/01/1972. Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, DJ. 425 Pages. As new clean bright
and tight. based upon the lexical work of Ludwig Koehler and Walter
Baumgartner. Aramaic Hebrew Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism, Book# 12465 313, Price $ 25.00
8. A HISTORY OF BARNARD COLLEGE, White, Marian Churchill, VG+/Good, Columbia, 1954.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, DJ. 222 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. clean,bright and tight. DJ a bit worn and rubbed. Book near
fine. Published in Honor of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the
College. Barnard College Americana Genealogy town histories history
New York reference, Book# 12376 724, Price $ 20.00
9. A HISTORY OF THE HEBREW PEOPLE FROM THE
DIVISION OF THE KINGDOM TO THE FALL OF JERUSALEM IN 586 B. C., Kent, Charles Foster, VG+, Scribner's, 1907. Hardcover,
5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 228 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing nice
condition. owner's name on endpaper, light wear to spine ends. Divided
Kingdom Israel Jews Jewish History Judaism Jewry Jewish religion,
Book# 12377 53, Price $ 20.00
10. A HISTORY OF THE HEBREW PEOPLE FROM THE
SETTLEMENT IN CANAAN TO THE DIVISION OF THE KINGDOM: THE DIVIDED
KINGDOM, Kent, Charles Foster, VG+, Scribner's,
1901. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. Later
printing nice condition. light wear to spine ends. United Kingdom
Israel Jews Jewish History Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377
53, Price $ 20.00
11. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - TEN
VOLUME SET (IN YIDDISH), Zinberg, Israel, VG+,
Congress for Jewish Culture, 1964. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 10 volume
set. Ten volume set. clean bright and tight a beautiful set. IN
YIDDISH. LIterature Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jew History Jewish
Religion, Book# 12392 320, Price $ 250.00
12. A HISTORY OF WESTMINSTER MASSACHUSETTS
1893-1958, Tolman, Newton F. (Editor), VG+/VG,
Richard Smith, 1961. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 347 Pages. Fully
indexed. Clean bright and tight.folding map fine condition.
Westminster Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family
records Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 40.00
13. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - TEN
VOLUME SET IN YIDDISH, Zinberg, Israel, VG+,
Asociacion Pro Cultura Judia, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 10 volume set. Fine condition. Historia de la Literatura
Judia entirely in Yiddish. ten volumes. LIterature Yiddish Sephardim
Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12433
313, Price $ 150.00
14. A JOURNEY THROUGH TIME : PORTRAITS OF THE
AMERICAN JEWISH FAMILY AND THE AMERICAN SEPHARDIC JEWISH FAMILY 1492 -
1992, Lash and the Sephardic Home, VG+, Sephardic
Home, NY, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 8, NDJ. Black and
white illustrations. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. wonderful
collection of photos with brief biographical info. Wide selection of
photos documenting the members of the New York Sephardic community.
Sephardic SephardimEuropean Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish
religion Judaica, Book# 12385 223, Price $ 75.00
15. A LIVING FAITH: SELECTED SERMONS AND
ADDRESSES FROM THE LITERARY REMAINS OF DR. KAUFMANN KOHLER, Kohler, Kaufman, Dr, VG+, Hebrew Union College, 1948.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 312 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
Clean bright and tight. Owner's name on front endpaper. Sermons and
addresses for the Holidays, at Hebrew Union College and as memorials.
Kaufmann Kohler Theology/Religion Jews Sermons Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 15.00
16. A NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPWRECK OF THE SHIP
OSWEGO, ON THE COAST OF SOUTH BARBARY, AND OF THE SUFFERINGS OF THE
MASTER .., Paddock, Judah, Good+, Captain James
Riley, 1818. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 332 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. leatherbound covers worn but complete not separated.
missing front endpaper. light foxing throughout. writing on endpapers.
overall in good plus condition. Oswego Nautical Ship sailing shipwreck
disastor, Book# 12392 809, Price $ 225.00
17. A PAPERMAKING PILGRIMAGE TO JAPAN, KOREA
AND CHINA, Hunter, Dard, VG+, Pynson Printers,
1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 148 Pages. 51 paper
samples. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by author and photographer #314. Few
library discard marks. pocket removed from last endpaper. NO spine
label. 68 illustrations throughout, largely photogravures, plus 51
specimen leaves of paper bound in at the back; in original black
morocco spine and quarter cover. decorative paper-covered boards,
spine stamped in red and gilt. This copy numbered 314 and signed by
authors. Papermaking Art Japan China Korea, Book# 12376 801, Price $
3,000.00
18. A SECRET PRESS IN NAZI EUROPE: THE STORY
OF A JEWISH UNITED PARTISAN ORGANIZATION, Kowalski,
Isaac, VG+/VG-, Central Guide, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 416 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn chipped
at spine ends. The Story of a Jewish United Partisan Organization in
Vilna Lithuania. Parisan Fighters Holocaust Jews Jewish Resistance
Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12507 54, Price
$ 20.00
19. A TALE TYPE AND MOTIF INDEX OF EARLY U.S.
ALMANACS, Stitt, J. Michael, and Dodge, NF, ISBN
ISBN 0313260486, Greenwood, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
NDJ. 382 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. minor wear to
covers. Almanacs Americana Genealogy town histories Index town
history, Book# 12376 728, Price $ 50.00
20. A TAPESTRY OF HADASSAH MEMORIES, Miriam Freund Rosenthal, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 094065389,
Town House Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 286
Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. stories of Hadassah members and
leadership. Hadassah Jewish women Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Jerusalem, Book# 12391 54, Price $ 15.00
21. A TREATISE ON PRUNING FOREST AND
ORNAMENTAL TREES, Des Cars, A., VG+, Boston,
1908. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 65 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright
and tight. nice copy. Tree Pruning Gardening Landscape, Book# 12382
730, Price $ 15.00
22. A UNION OF DIVERSITIES. STYLE IN THE
MUSIC OF CHARLES IVES, Starr, Larry a Union of
Diversities. Style in the Music Of, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN
0028724658, Schirmer, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ.
170 Pages. musical notation. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine dj as new.
Discographical Notes, Index of Musical Compositions, Index of Names.
Offers a new understanding of Ives's extraordinary music. Music
Analyses Music literature studies history Charles Ives, Book# 12376
719, Price $ 20.00
23. A WORLD OF THEIR OWN: TWENTIETH CENTURY
BRITISH NAIVE PAINTERS, Leman, Jill; Leman,
Martin, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0720716098, Pelham, 1985. Hardcover,
9.5 X 8.5, DJ. 128 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. near
fine in near fine DJ. Includes well-known artist such as Wallis,
Lowry, Chesher, James Lloyd, Beryl Cook and others less well known.
Naive Painters Art British English England, Book# 12372 223, Price $
15.00
24. AFRICAN ART: ITS BACKGROUND AND
TRADITIONS, Wassing, Rene S., VG+/VG+, Abrams,
1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 11.75, DJ. 285 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. DJ has short closed
tear and light wear at upper edge. overall clean, bright and tight.
244 illustrations including 24 in color. African Art Art Africa art
Black Studies, Book# 12370 717, Price $ 55.00
25. AFRICAN WORLDS STUDIES IN THE
COSMOLOGICAL IDEAS AND SOCIAL VALUES OF AFRICAN PEOPLES,
Forde, Daryll, VG+/VG+, Oxford, 1954. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 10.25, DJ. 243 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION
clean, bright and tight. DJ price clipped. African Worlds Black
Studies Sociology Anthropology, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 35.00
26. AFTERGROWTH - HEBREW,
Bialik, Haim Nahman (Arikha), VG, Jewish Agency, 1955.
Hardcover, 8 X 11.25, NDJ. 76 Pages. B/W illus. Near fine condition.
With lithographs and drawings by Avigdor Arikha. Text in gatherings of
four pages with the lithographs printed separately and inserted every
fifth page, in addition there are drawings in text throughout. Avigdor
Arikha Hebrew Bialik Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish
Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 100.00
27. AGAM, Popper, Frank (Yaakov
Agam), Good+, ISBN ISBN 081090294X, Abrams, 1976. First
Edition, Hardcover, 11.75 X 11, NDJ. 354 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice clean condition. tear in upper spine poorly repaired.
otherwise interior clean. 488 illust. incl. 133 color plates. some
fold outs. Yaacov AGAM Modern Art Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish
religion, Book# 12371 723, Price $ 50.00
28. AGAWAM MASSACHUSETTS: A TOWN
HISTORY, Lafrancis, Edith, VG+/VG, Agawam, 1980.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 398 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and
tight. Signed by the author. Agawam Americana Town History Town
Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2201,
Price $ 35.00
29. ALBUM DE ORO JUDEO - ARGENTINO ; THE
GOLDEN ALBUM OF THE JEWS OF ARGENTINO - SPANISH AND YIDDISH, Knaphais, Moises and Bresler, Wolf, VG+, Eidelman and
Kaufman, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.75, NDJ. 345 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. celebrating one hundred years of Jewish life
in Argentina. Text in Spanish and Yiddish. Profusely illustrated with
black and white photographs. Argentina American Jewry Judaica Judaism
Yiddish Spanish Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books,
Book# 12421 121, Price $ 75.00
30. AMBROGIO LORENZETTI, TWO VOLUMES, Rowley, George, NF/VG, Princeton University Press,
1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, DJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION.
two volume set. near fine with DJs sunned along both spines. First
volume text second plates. I: Text 157pp with 8 color plates. II:
Illustrations. 235 monochrome illustrations. Ambrogio LorenzettiART
Painting Italy Italian, Book# 12346 719, Price $ 650.00
31. AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS,
TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 39, 1917, American Society of
Mechanical Engineers, VG+, Amer Soc of Mech Engineers, 1917.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 1260 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. nice binding gilt lettering on spine
bright raised bands. Beautiful copy. leather spine and corners covers
cloth. light wear to covers. Mechanical drawingsScience Engineering
Engineers Machines, Book# 12392 814, Price $ 35.00
32. AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS,
TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 42, 1920, American Society of
Mechanical Engineers, VG+, Amer Soc of Mech Engineers, 1920.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 1174 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. nice binding gilt lettering on spine
bright raised bands. Beautiful copy. Leather spine and corners cloth
covers. light wear to covers. Mechanical drawingsScience Engineering
Engineers Machines, Book# 12392 814, Price $ 35.00
33. AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS,
TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 41, 1919, American Society of
Mechanical Engineers, VG+, Amer Soc of Mech Engineers, 1919.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 1168 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. nice binding gilt lettering on spine
bright raised bands. Beautiful copy. Leather spine and corners cloth
covers. light wear to covers. Mechanical drawingsScience Engineering
Engineers Machines, Book# 12392 814, Price $ 35.00
34. AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS,
TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 36, 1914, American Society of
Mechanical Engineers, VG+, Amer Soc of Mech Engineers, 1914.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 1135 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. nice binding gilt lettering on spine
bright raised bands. Beautiful copy. Leather spine and corners cloth
covers. light wear to covers. Mechanical drawingsScience Engineering
Engineers Machines, Book# 12392 814, Price $ 35.00
35. AMOSKEAG : LIFE AND WORK IN AN AMERICAN
FACTORY CITY, Hareven, Tamara K. and Langenbach,
Randolph, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0394488417, Pantheon, 1978. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. DJ price clipped and
slightly curled at edge. otherwise nice clean bright copy. Amoskeag
Americana Genealogy town histories Manchester New Hampshire town
history New England, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 25.00
36. AN "OLIVER OPTIC" CHECKLIST: AN ANNOTATED
CATALOG-INDEX TO THE SERIES, NONSERIES STORIES, AND MAGAZINE
PUBLICATIONS .., Jones, Dolores Blythe an "Oliver Optic"
Checklist: an Annotated, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313244154,
Greenwood, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 181 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. fine condition.
Oliver Optic Children's series noys series, Book# 12378 728, Price $
60.00
37. AN ENGLISH JEW: THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF
CLAUDE MONTEFIORE, Kessler, Edward, VG+/VG+, ISBN
ISBN 0853032289, Valletine Mitchell, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 205 Pages. FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean,
bright and tight. Claude Montefiore European Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry
Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 25.00
38. ANIMAL HEROES,
Seton-Thompson, Ernest, VG-, Scribners, 1905. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 362 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
stated. Nice clean, bright and tight. owner's name on inside front
cover. spine slighty faded but gilt lettering on spine and cover
bright. Seton-Thompson Animals Animal Heroes illustrated illustration
art, Book# 12372 730, Price $ 35.00
39. ANNE TYLER : A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY, Croft, Robert W., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313289522,
Greenwood, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 172 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Anne Tyler Fiction women
bio-bibliography, Book# 12376 728, Price $ 50.00
40. ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN JEWISH POETRY, Raskin, Philip M. (Editor), VG+, Behrman, 1927. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 192 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean
bright and tight. Covers lightly rubbed. IN ENGLISH. Jewish Poetry
Poetry Jewish Poets Poems Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12399 39, Price $ 15.00
41. ARABIC AND JUDAEO-ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS IN
THE CAMBRIDGE GENIZAH COLLECTIONS : ARABIC OLD SERIES (T-S
AR.1A-54), Baker, Colin F.,Polliack Meira,Reif S.
C., New, ISBN ISBN 0521792800, Cambridge University Press,
04/01/2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 12, NDJ. 616 pages plus 24
plates. Clean bright and tight as new condition. Text in English.
section of full page b/w plates. List of manuscripts. arabic Genizah
Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew
Judaism, Book# 12599 313, Price $ 175.00
42. ARCHITECTS OF YIDDISHISM AT THE BEGINNING
OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, Goldsmith, Emanuel G.,
VG+, ISBN ISBN 0838613845, Farleigh Dickinson, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 309 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition overall. A study in
Jewish Culture. Indexed with bibliography. Looks at the four most
prominent positions taken at the First Yiddish Language Conference in
1908 as to the reason for Spreading and encouraging Yiddish as a means
to express Jewish values. Yiddish History Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry Ashkenazi Used Jewish Books, Book# 12411 78, Price $ 30.00
43. ART IN ISRAEL, PAINTING, SCULPTING,
ARCHITECTURE, CRAFTS AND DESIGN, Tammuz,
Benjamin, VG+/VG, Chilton, 1967. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.5, DJ.
298 Pages plus plates. Nice condition DJ lightly worn. Comprehensive
survey of art in Israel covering all major artists, color and black
and white plates. Israel Art Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica
Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 223, Price $ 25.00
44. BAR-ILAN STUDIES IN HISTORY,
Artzi, P.(Ed.), VG+/VG, Bar Ilan Univ, 1978. Hardcover, 7 X
9.5, NDJ. 306 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Various
articles on Mediaeval, ancient and modern Jewish history. History
European Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books,
Book# 12421 200, Price $ 40.00
45. BATE-KENESET BI-SEFARAD U-MORASHTAM -
SYNAGOGUES IN SPAIN - IN HEBREW, Ben Dov, Meir,
VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 9650102728, Dvir, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.5 X 11, NDJ. 217 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. in HEBREW. many
illustrations with architectural drawings of synagogues. overall clean
bright and tight. Architecture Sephardi Used Jewish Books Jewish
Sephardim Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Spain, Book# 12419 4009,
Price $ 125.00
46. BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN
DIEBURG, Keim, Gunter, VG+, Government of
Dieburg, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 340 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine minor wear to corners. History of
the Jews in Dieburg. Text in German. black and white illustrations
throughout. Dieburg Germany European Jewry Judaica Judaism German
Germany Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421
200, Price $ 100.00
47. BEN-GURION: THE BURNING GROUND
1886-1948, Shabtai, Teveth, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN
070903332X, Hale, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 967
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like DJ. Ben-Gurion's
critical years during the 1930s when he became a leader to sav e the
Jewish people. Ben-Gurion Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Shabtai
Teveth, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00
48. BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS : LITERARY
ESSAYS - IN YIDDISH, Klepfisz, Heszel, VG+,
Veltrat for Yiddish - Cultur, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 564 Pages. Near Fine condition. Numerous essays in Yiddish.
World Wars LiteraryYiddish European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books
Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 156, Price $ 40.00
49. BOBRUISK MEMORIAL BOOK - 2 VOLUME SET -
IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH, Slutzki, Yehudah, VG, Tel
Aviv Israel, 1967. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 465 Pages + 415 pages.
Overall nice clean condition. Light stains to covers of volume one.
Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Black and white illustrations. Bobruisk
Holocaust Judaica Judaism Yiskor Yizkor Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew
Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $ 175.00
50. BOXBOROUGH: A PORTRAIT OF A TOWN,
1783-1983, Talmadge, Katherine Et Al, VG,
Boxborough, 1983. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 318 Pages. B/W illus.
Clean bright and tight. History and daily life of Boxborough. With
photos and illustrations. Boxborough Americana Town History Town
Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2201,
Price $ 25.00
51. BRIDGE: A YEARBOOK OF JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN
STUDIES VOLUME III, Oesterreicher, John M,
VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
383 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on
front endpaper. DJ lightly worn. Judaeo Christian Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Christianity, Book# 12399 97,
Price $ 15.00
52. BRIDGE: A YEARBOOK OF JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN
STUDIES VOLUME I, Oesterreicher, John M, VG+/VG+,
Pantheon, 1955. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 349 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. second printing. clean bright and tight. owner's name
on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn. Judaeo Christian Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Christianity, Book# 12399 97,
Price $ 15.00
53. BRIDGE: A YEARBOOK OF JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN
STUDIES VOLUME IV, Oesterreicher, John M,
VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
383 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on
front endpaper. DJ lightly worn. Judaeo Christian Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Christianity, Book# 12399 97,
Price $ 15.00
54. BRIGGS FAMILY RECORDS COMPILED FOR THE
BRIGGS FAMILY ASSOCIATION, Holman, Winifred
Lovering, VG+, Rumford, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 106 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine. clean bright and
tight. minor toning on endpapers. Briggs Americana Town History Town
Histories Genealogy Family records History Salem Massachusetts, Book#
12608 2202, Price $ 75.00
55. BROTHERS IN HOPE: THE BRIDGE,
JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN STUDIES VOLUME V, Oesterreicher, John
M, VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 350 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's
name on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn. Judaeo Christian
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion
Christianity, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 15.00
56. BURNING VILLAGE, Katz,
Menke, VG+/VG+, The Smith, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 135 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ minor wear.
Katz has signed the front endpaper with a hand drawn illustration and
inscription to owner. Poems deal with village life and death in
Lithuania. Menke Katz Poetry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica
Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 25.00
57. BUTLER FAMILY OF LEBANON, CT. ACCOUNT OF
THE ANCCESTRY AND DESCENDANTS OF PATRICK BUTLER AND MERCY
BARTLETT, Butler, Bryant Ormond, NF, Tuttle,
1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.5, NDJ. 149 Pages. First
edition. near fine condition. minor rubbing on cover. Butler Americana
Genealogy town histories Lebanon Connecticut town history New England,
Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 75.00
58. CAPONE : THE MAN AND THE ERA, Bergreen, Laurance, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0671744569,
Simon and Schuster, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 701
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. clean,
bright and tight. Al Capone's reputation became bloated with myths and
pseudo-facts, even in his own lifetime. In this brilliantly researched
biography, the author strips away the legend to reveal the real man.
Al Capone Americana Organized Crime Criminal True Crime Mafia, Book#
12376 724, Price $ 15.00
59. CARTEGGIO. TRASCRIZIONE DI RENZO
BACCHETTA. AUTORIZZATA DAL MUSEO CIVICO DI CREMONA,
Salabue, Cozio Di, VG+, Cordani, Milan, 1950. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 515 Pages. Sepia and white illustrations.
FIRST EDITION. In Italian. nice clean, bright and tight condition.
minor wear to covers. Sepia and white plates of violins. 9 plates, 28
illustrations. Violin Music Carteggio Violin Varnish Italy luthier
violin maker luthiers, Book# 12376 719, Price $ 400.00
60. CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY,
PENNSYLVANIA, Stocker, Rhamanthus M., Fine,
Regional, 1974. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 927 Pages. Reprinted 1974
and 1986 from the original printed in 1887. fine condition like new.
Pennsylvania Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family
records History Susquehanna, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 200.00
61. CENTRAL COMMUNITY AGENCIES FOR JEWISH
EDUCATION, Gannes, Abraham P., VG+, Dropsie,
1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 242 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Their story as they
developed over the last 40 years. A thesis. Social Welfare American
Jewry Sociology Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion,
Book# 12435 313, Price $ 25.00
62. CHELSEA, VERMONT, 1784-1984,
Chelsea Historical Society, VG+/VG+, Chelsea, 1984. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ
has minor wear. history of the Shire Town of Orange County, Vermont.
Green cloth boards with gilt illustration and lettering. Map
endpapers. Chelsea Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy
Family records Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 45.00
63. CHILD OF THE WINDS : MY MISSION WITH
RAOUL WALLENBERG, Adachi, Agnes, VG+, ISBN ISBN
0962193003, Adams Press, 1989. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 174 Pages.
Clean bright and tight. SIGNED "with thanks Agnes" March 12, 1996. She
was an associate of Wallenberg. Raoul Wallenberg Holocaust Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12389 54, Price
$ 40.00
64. CHORTKOV REMEMBERED (THE ANNIHILATION OF
A JEWISH COMMUNITY), Morgenstern, Abraham, VG+,
Morgenstern, 1990. First Edition, Paperback, 5.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 149
Pages. B/W illus. PAPERBACK. fold out maps and photos. Self published.
light wear to covers. overall clean. Chortkov Poland Holocaust Used
Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry European Jewry,
Book# 12411 165, Price $ 40.00
65. CITADEL OF SPLENDOR : THE 500 YEAR LEAGCY
OF A JEWISH SULZBURG, Kahn, Bezalel, VG+/VG+,
ISBN ISBN 0873068130, Felheim, 1995. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 254
Pages. B/W illus. Fine in near fine DJ. The Jews of Sulzburg Germany.
includes information on concentration camps and victims of the
Holocaust. It is written as a Yizkor memorial book. Sulzburg Holocaust
Jews Yizkor Germany Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica,
Book# 12385 167, Price $ 45.00
66. COLLECTIONS OF THE KANSAS STATE
HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1911-1912, Martin, George,
VG, Topeka, Kansas, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
569 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. gilt on spine
bright. Kansas Americana Genealogy Transactions Connecticut town
histories town history, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 35.00
67. COMUNIDADES JUDIAS DE
LATINOAMERICA, Isaacson, Kovadloff, VG+, Buenos
Aires, 1970. Paperback, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 294 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. Text in Spanish. PAPERBACK light wear to covers. Section for
each Jewish community in South and Central America. Latin America
American Jewry Jews Spanish Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish
religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 30.00
68. CONCEPTS OF JEWISH MUSIC AND
PRAYER, Nulman, Macy, NF/NF, Yeshiva University,
1985. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in
near fine DJ. Musical notations with transliterated lyrics. 32
articles on Jewish liturgy, prayer, including Ashkenazi and Sephardic
melodies. Theology/Religion Music Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books
Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12607 165, Price $ 30.00
69. CONCORD: HISTORIC, LITERARY AND
PICTURESQUE - THIRD EDITION REVISED, Bartlett, George
B., VG, Lothrop, 1885. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7, NDJ.
175 Pages. THIRD REVISED EDITION. name on front endpaper. light wear
to corners and ends. Concord Americana Town histories Town History
Massachusetts Genealogy, Book# 12346 2203, Price $ 50.00
70. CONNECTICUT'S NAVAL OFFICE AT NEW LONDON
DURING THE WAR OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, Rogers,
Ernest, VG, New London, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 358 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and
tight. bookplate in inside back cover. gilt on upper pages, cover and
spine bright. light wear to spine ends. New London CT Americana
Genealogy Transactions New England town histories town history
Connecticutt, Book# 12428 807, Price $ 60.00
71. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH-AMERICAN DRAMATISTS
AND POETS : A BIO-CRITICAL SOURCEBOOK, Shatzky Joel,Taub
Michael, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313294615, Greenwood, 1999. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 565 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean
bright and tight. fine condition. Dramatists Poets American Jewry
Jewish Poetry Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Theater, Book# 12609
97, Price $ 35.00
72. COOKING OF THE EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN: 215
HEALTHY, VIBRANT, AND INSPIRED RECIPES, Wolfert,
Paula, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0060166517, Harper Collins, 1994.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 9.5, DJ. 429 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
near fine in near fine DJ. Beautiful copy. Greece, Turkey, Syria,
Serbia, Azerbaijan, Armenia. Meditteranean Cookbooks Recipe recipes,
Book# 12378 802, Price $ 25.00
73. COSMOPOLITANS AND PAROCHIALS : MODERN
ORTHODOX JEWS IN AMERICA, Heilman, Samuel C.; Cohen,
Steven M., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0226324966, University of Chicago,
1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 248 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The present state and future
of the Modern Orthodoxy in America. Well documented. Orthodox American
Jewry Jews Judaica Theology/Religion Judaism Jewish history Jewish
religion, Book# 12375 52, Price $ 25.00
74. COURT PAINTINGS OF INDIA, 16TH - 19TH
CENTURIES, Pal, Pratapadityz, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN
0961140003, Navin Kumar, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 12.5,
DJ. 334 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. limited to 3,000 copies
this copy #1080. Fine in near fine dj. Dust jacket has minor wear at
corners and spine ends. 192 full color plates. Court Paintings Art
India independent means, Book# 12376 223, Price $ 150.00
75. COUTURE : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE
GREAT PARIS DESIGNERS AND THEIR CREATIONS S, Lynam,
Ruth, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5
X 12, DJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and
tight. DJ price clipped but overall near fine. The first complete,
illustrated history of the French couture houses. Couture Fashion
Women art clothing Paris, Book# 12388 701, Price $ 30.00
76. CROWNING GLORY : SILVER TORAH ORNAMENTS
OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM, NEW YORK, Grafman, Rafi; Mann,
Vivian B. (Editor), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1567920683, David R.
Godine, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 398 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine as new in new Dust jacket Over
eight hundred illustrations of Torah ornaments are presented in this
museum catalog, most in duotone photographs, with 33 color plates.
Created to protect and celebrate the beauty and importance of the
Torah, these largely silver pieces_crowns, finials, shields, pointers,
staves, and cases1,000 ornaments in the collection are pictured. Torah
Silver Theology/Religion Decorative arts Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry
Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12375 223, Price $ 35.00
77. DA SILVANO COOKBOOK: SIMPLE SECRETS FROM
NEW YORK'S FAVORITE ITALIAN RESTAURANT, Marchetto,
Silvano, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1582341176, Bloomsbury, 2001.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 10.5, DJ. 204 Pages. Color illus.
FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Marchetto Silvano Cookbooks goumet
cooking Italy New York Italian restaurant, Book# 12376 812, Price $
35.00
78. DAILY LIFE DURING THE HOLOCAUST, Soumerai, Schulz, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313302022,
Greenwood, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 344 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Draws on the journals,
diaries, photos, poetry, and personal testimony of survivors and
victims of the Nazi Holocaust to present their stories as well as
those of the victimizers, bystanders, and rescuers of the time.
Follows the developing Nazification of Germany and its effects on the
Jewish population. Daily LIfe Holocaust Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism
Judaica Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12605 315, Price $
50.00
79. DEATH NOTICES FROM FREEWILL BAPTIST
PUBLICATIONS, 1811-1851, Young, David and Taylor,
Fine, ISBN ISBN 0917890515, Heritage Books, 1985. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 453 Pages. First edition. fine condition.
Freewill Baptist Americana Genealogy town histories death marriage
town history, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 45.00
80. DECADE OF TRANSITION: EISENHOWER,
KENNEDY, AND THE ORIGINS OF THE AMERICAN-ISRAELI ALLIANCE, Ben-Zvi, Abraham, NF, ISBN ISBN 0231112629, Columbia,
1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 219 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine. sources housed in the Seeley G.
Mudd Manuscript Library at Princeton University, the Dwight D.
Eisenhower Library in Abilene and the Israel State Archives, Abraham
Ben-Zvi of Tel Aviv University advances the thesis that the perception
of the Eisenhower administration as being "invariably and irrevocably
hostile to Israel" needs to be revised. Eisenhower American Jewry Used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Kennedy Israel, Book#
12409 313, Price $ 45.00
81. DECALOGUES FOR OUR DAY: AN ANTHOLOGY OF
TEN COMMANDMENTS FOR MODERN LIVING, Weitz, Martin
M., VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1961. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 146 Pages.
Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly rubbed. Interesting ten
commandments adapted for all areas of Jewish life. Jewish Living
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Judaism,
Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00
82. DENVER'S HISTORIC MANSIONS: CITADELS TO
THE EMPIRE BUILDERS, Kohl, Edith Eudora, VG+/VG,
Sage, 1957. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 268 Pages. b/w
photos. Clean bright and tight. Enlarged revised edition. DJ has few
small closed tears, owner's inscription on front endapaper. Denver
Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History
Colorado, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 20.00
83. DESCENDANTS OF READE OR REED WILLIAM
READE AND MABEL (KENDALL) HIS WIFE; SUPPLY REED & SUSANNAH (BYAM) AND
BEARCE, Meadows, Fanny L. S. & Jennie M. Ames (Compilers)
Descendants, VG+, Jennie Ames, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover,
7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 225 Pages of text and 59 pages index. FIRST EDITION.
This is the original "multigraph" edition. Clean, bright and tight.
Gilt lettering on spine bright. overall a very nice copy. Read Reed
Americana Genealogy town histories Massachusetts Connecticut Kendall
Byam Bearce, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 100.00
84. DI FIDLROYZ: POEMS 1970-1972 - IN
YIDDISH, Sutzkever, Abraham Illustrated By March
Chagall, VG+/Good, Di Goldene Keyt, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, DJ. 109 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ shelfworn along spine. illustrations from watercolors by
Marc Chagall. Chagall Poetry Sutzkever Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew
Judaica Jewish Religion Art, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 50.00
85. DIARY OF THOMAS ROBBINS, D. D. 1796-1854
- TWO VOLUMES, Robbins, Thomas (Tarbox), VG,
Boston, Beacon Press, 1886. Hardcover, 6.75 X 10.5, NDJ. 2 volume set.
Clean bright and tight. library binding has some wear. few library
marks on the interior. overall nice. last endpaper missing. Thomas
Robbins Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records
Connecticut, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 125.00
86. DIE ETHIK DES JUDENTUMS : AUSZšGE AUS DEM
"BUCHE DER FROMMEN" DES R. JEHUDA HACHASSID - IN GERMAN,
Sulzbach, Abraham, Good+, Sanger, 1923. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9,
NDJ. 86 Pages. Overall nice condition. pages toned but not brittle. In
German. The Ethics of Judaism excepted from "The Book of the Chasidim"
of Rabbi Yehuda Hachasid. German Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish
Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 50.00
87. DIE GESCHICHTSLITERATUR DER JUDEN : THE
HISTORICAL LITERATURE OF THE JEWS (IN GERMAN),
Steinschneider, Moritz, VG, Kauffmann, 1905. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 189 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. in
GERMAN. nice clean bright condition. Literature in printing and
handwriting. GERMAN European Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism
Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 75.00
88. DIE GROBEN RABBINISCHEN SAMMELWERKE
PALASTINAS : ZUR LITERARISCHEN GENESE VON TALMUD YERUSHALMI UND
MIDRASH BERESHIT, Becker, Hans-Jürgen, Used-Like
New, ISBN ISBN 3161468678, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1999.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.35, DJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition.
IN GERMAN. Rabbis in Palestine. Rabbi Palestine Isreal Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism German Germany, Book# 12409
313, Price $ 100.00
89. DIE RHETORIK UND JUDISCHE HOMILETIK IN
GERMAN - RHETORIC AND JEWISH HOMILETICS, Philippson, Dr.
Ludwig, VG, Thomas Grieben Pub. Leipzig, 1890. Hardcover, 5.25
X 7.75, NDJ. 118 pages. Very nice cloth binding interior clean bright
and tight. Philippson lived 1811-1899, was the founder and editor of
the Allgemenie Zeitung des Judentums. Reform rabbi. German
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Rhetoric Homiletics, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 75.00
90. DOCUMENTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF ELIE
ELIACHAR (HEBREW), Haim, Abraham, VG+/VG+, Tel
Aviv University, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 105 Pages. SIGNED
by Haim in Hebrew. Text in Hebrew. clean bright and tight, dj lightly
worn. Catalogues the collection of Elie Eliachar, a great grandson of
the Chief Rabbi Yaakov Shaul Eliachar. Elie Eliachar Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews
Jew Jewry, Book# 12409 164, Price $ 50.00
91. DUTCHESS CO. NOTICES OF MARRIAGES AND
DEATHS, 1778-1825. PUBL. IN NEWSPAPERS PRINTED AT POUGHKEEPSIE, Helen W. Reynolds, VG+, Dutchess County NY, 1930. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.75, NDJ. 140 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. clean bright and tight. Poughkeepsie Americana Genealogy
Transactions New England town histories town history New York
Dutchess, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 75.00
92. EARLY PENNSYLVANIA ARTS AND CRAFTS, Stoudt, John Joseph, NF/NF, Bonanza, 1964. Hardcover,
9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 363 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice clean condition.
near fine in near fine DJ. Pensylvania Art Arts crafts folk art, Book#
12370 723, Price $ 25.00
93. EL GRECO AND HIS SCHOOL, 2 VOLUMES: TEXT
AND PLATES; CATALOGUE RAISONNE, Wethey, Harold
E., Fine/Fine, Princeton University Press, 1962. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. two
volume set. fine in fine DJs. Beautiful set in mylar covers. Vol I,
125pp text + 405 black & white plates. Vol II, 276pp. Catalogue
Raisonne, with illustrated appendix on El Greco's signatures. El Greco
ART Painting Spain Spanish, Book# 12346 7233, Price $ 425.00
94. ELIHU BURRITT : CRUSADER FOR
BROTHERHOOD, Tolis, Peter, VG+/VG+, Archon, 1968.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 309 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
near fine in VG+ DJ. few small closed tears. otherwise clean bright
and tight. Elihu Burritt Americana Town History Town Histories
Genealogy Family records History Connecticutt, Book# 12424 2202, Price
$ 95.00
95. ELVIS PRESLEY A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY, Hammontree, Patsy Guy, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313228671,
Greenwood, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 301 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. fine condition
in fine DJ. Elvis Presley Music bio bibliography, Book# 12378 728,
Price $ 45.00
96. ELYOKUM TSUNZERS VERK/ THE WORKS OF
ELYOKUM ZUNSER: A CRITICAL EDITION : IN TWO VOLUMES (IN
YIDDISH), Zunser, Elyokum, VG, YIVO, 1964.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volumes. Clean bright and tight. IN
YIDDISH. works of Zunser. Elyokum Zunser Poetry Jews Jewish Religion
Judaism Judaica Jewry Used Jewish Books, Book# 12411 165, Price $
60.00
97. ENCOUNTER ON THE NARROW RIDGE: A LIFE OF
MARTIN BUBER, Friedman, Maurice, VG+/VG+, Paragon
House, 1991. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 496 Pages. Fully
indexed. Second printing. Fine in fine DJ. Friedman analyzes, Buber's
responses to the important events of the 20th century: the two World
Wars, the Holocaust, postwar Germany from 1945-61, and the
establishment of Israel and the Jewish-Arab problem. He also deftly
explores Buber's differences with Theodor Herzl, David Ben-Gurion,
Carl Jung, Jean Paul Sartre, Martin Heidegger, and Dag Hammarskjold.
Martin Buber Theology/Religion Jews Hasidism Jewry Judaism Jews
Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 15.00
98. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA
POLAND SERIES WARSAW VOLUME IN HEBREW (2 VOLUME SET),
Gruenbaum, Itzhak (Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora),
VG+/VG, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1953. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ.
815 and 698 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of Warsaw Jewish
community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW.
foldout map of Warsaw Ghetto. Two volume set. Dust Jackets worn at
edges. Warsaw Poland HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Jew Jews Holocaust,
Book# 12399 233, Price $ 250.00
99. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA
POLAND SERIES LUBLIN VOLUME (HEBREW), Blumenthal and
Korzen (Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora), VG+, Encycl. of
Jewish Diaspora, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.75, NDJ. 815
Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of Lublin Jewish community through
to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. minor foxing to
endpapers otherwise clean and bright. Lublin Poland HEBREW Jewish
Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Holocaust, Book# 12409 9025,
Price $ 100.00
100. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA
MEMORIAL BOOKS OF THE DIASPORA COMMUNITIES - ZOLKIEV,
Zolkiev, VG+, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 845 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history
of the Zolkiev Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w
illustrations. IN HEBREW. OVerall clean bright and tight. Zolkiev
HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Holocaust, Book#
12409 9025, Price $ 100.00
101. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA
SOKOLKA (HEBREW AND YIDDISH), Sokolka, VG+,
Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X
11.5, NDJ. 771 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of the Soloka
Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN
HEBREW and YIDDISH. Overall clean and bright. Soloka Holocaust Jewish
Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12409
9025, Price $ 100.00
102. EROTIC BOOKPLATES 109 MINIATURES FROM
INTERNATIONAL COLLECTIONS, Kronhausen, Phyllis and
Eberhard Kronhausen, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0517175223, Bell, 1970.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 213 Pages. B/W illus. Later printing.
minor wear to DJ. Book Plates erotic Hobbies Bookplate sex, Book#
12520 718, Price $ 15.00
103. ESSAYS IN HONOR OF SOLOMOM B.
FREEHOF, Jacob, Walter Et Al (Editors), VG+,
Rodef Shalom, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 331
Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on front
endpaper. Presented by the Rodef Shalom Congregation on the Occasion
of His Seventieth Birthday. Wide selection of articles. Solomon
Freehof Theology/Religion Jews Reform Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica
Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 15.00
104. ETHICS AND REMEMBRANCE IN THE POETRY OF
NELLY SACHS AND ROSE AUSLANDER, Bower, Kathrin
M., Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 1571131914, Camden House,
08/01/2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 280 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The first comparative
study in English of two German-Jewish women poets who survived the
Nazi genocide but did not escape its effects. Sachs Auslander Jewish
Women used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism poetry
Nelly Sachs Rose Auslander, Book# 12407 315, Price $ 40.00
105. EVERY WEEK, A BROADWAY REVUE: THE
TAMIMENT PLAYHOUSE, 1921-1960 (CONTRIBUTIONS IN DRAMA AND THEATRE
STUDIES), Lomonaco, Martha Schmoyer, Used-Like
New, ISBN ISBN 0313279969, Greenwood Publishing Group, 03/01/1992.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 188 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The Tamiment Playhouse hosted Jewish
theater during the summer months. Broadway American Jewry used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Tamiment Playhouse
Theater, Book# 12407 313, Price $ 35.00
106. EXCAVATIONS IN JERUSALEM 1961-1967:
VOLUME I, Tushingham, A. D., Fine, ISBN ISBN
0888543174, Royal Ontario Museum, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5
X 12.5, Slipcase. 528 Pages plus plates, maps plans. Excavations in
the Armenian Garden on the Western Hill (A D Tushingham); Hellenistic
to Byzantine Fine Wares and Derivatives in the Jerusalem Corpus (John
W Hayes); Weights from Jerusalem in 1961-1967 Excavations (R B Y
Scott); The Northern Barrier Wall in Site T (Emmett W Hamrick). 528p,
many b/w figs, 185 b/w pls. Large fold-outs: 2 maps, 11 plans, 23
sections, all bound in a handsome slip-case. Archaeology Israel
Excavation Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem,
Book# 12611 814, Price $ 50.00
107. FAITH STRENGTHENED, Mocatta,
Moses (Translator), Good, ISBN ISBN 087068132X, KTAV, 1970.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 295 Pages. Clean bright and tight. front
endpaper missing. Originally published 1851 aresponse to Anti -Semetic
questions and treatises. Anti-Semitism Anti-Semitism Jews Jew Judaism
Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12583 56, Price $ 35.00
108. FALAQUERA'S EPISTLE OF THE DEBATE
(HARVARD JUDAIC TEXTS AND STUDIES, VIII), Harvey,
Steven, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0674291735, Harvard Univ Pr,
01/01/1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 155 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. includes English
translation and Hebrew text of Galaquera's Igeret ha-vikuah; notes,
bibliography, indices;. Falaquers Epistle Theology/Religion used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Philosophy, Book#
12497 313, Price $ 30.00
109. FAMILY HISTORY OF JOHN BISHOP OF
WHITBURN, SCOTLAND, ROBERT HAMILTON BISHOP OF OXFORD, OHIO, EBENEZER
BISHOP OF.., Scott, Stanley R., and Robert H.
Montgomery, VG+, Ann Arbor Michigan, 1951. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 148 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright
and tight. other surnames are Adams, Arnold, Bell, Blackwood, Bodwell,
Brown, Bryce (Brice), Chestnut (lots of them), Clark, Colburn,
Collett, Davis, Easten (Easton, Eastown), Edgar, Flook, Fullington,
Gibson, Gilbert, Greep, Hall, Hamilton, Hastie, Hilton, Icely,
Ireland, Jacoby, Knight, Knox, Lanigan, .. John Bishop Americana Town
History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Ohio Illinois, Book#
12424 2201, Price $ 25.00
110. FAMILY RECORD IN OUR LINE OF DESCENT FROM
MAJOR JOHN MASON OF NORWICH CONNECTICUT, Mason, Theodore
West, VG+, Grafton, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.75, NDJ. 67 Pages plus index. FIRST EDITION clean, bright and tight.
minor wear to covers. John Mason Americana Genealogy town histories
Connecticut death marriage town history Norwich, Book# 12378 8141,
Price $ 100.00
111. FAMILY RECORDS OF THE DESCENDATS OF
GERSHOM FLAGG (BORN 1730) OF LANCASTER MASSACHUSETTS,
Flagg, Norman and Lucius, VG+, Flagg, 1907. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 173 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and
tight. black and white illustrations, index. hand cut pages. light
wear to covers. Flagg Lancaster Americana Town History Town Histories
Genealogy Family records Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2201, Price $
125.00
112. FIFTH WINGS CLUB "SIGHT" LECTURE, Von Braun, Wernher, VG, Wings CLub, 1968. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 27 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on spine. Aviation Aviation
Airplanes Wings Club lecture Airplane Airplanes flying, Book# 12346
809, Price $ 30.00
113. FIGHTER AND PROPHET: THE JABOTINSKY
STORY, 1923-1940 THE LAST YEARS, Schechtman, Joseph
B., VG+/VG, Thomas Yoseloff, 1961. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
643 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. A
biography of the last seventeen years of Jabotinsky's life. Jabotinsky
Zionism Used Jewish Books Jews Israel Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion,
Book# 12433 313, Price $ 35.00
114. FIRST WINGS CLUB "SIGHT" LECTURE, Sikorsky, Igor, VG, Wings CLub, 1964. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 38 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. slight sunning on spine. Aviation Aviation Airplanes Wings
Club lecture Airplane Airplanes flying, Book# 12346 809, Price $ 30.00
115. FISH : THE BASICS ; AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE
TO SELECTING, STORING, AND PREPARING ALL KINDS OF SEAFOOD, King, Shirley, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0671650521, Simon and
Schuster, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.75, DJ. 463 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. Beautiful copy. SIGNED by
author with gift insctiption to owner. fish Basics Cookbooks Recipe
recipes Shirley King, Book# 12378 802, Price $ 15.00
116. FLAMES IN ASH - HEBREW,
Korchak, Reizl (Ruzka), VG, Sifriot Poolim, 1946. Hardcover,
6.5 X 9, NDJ. Pages. b/w photos. CLean condition. marks on endpapers.
some wear to edges of covers. IN HEBREW. Translation of Hand written
letter of the Pole Benjamin Tannenbalm. black and with photos and
illustrations. Flames in Ash Holocaust Jews Vilna Jewish Judaism Jewry
Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 50.00
117. FOR MAX WEINREICH ON HIS SEVENTIETH
BIRTHDAY: STUDIES IN JEWISH LANGUAGE, Weinreich,
Max, VG+, Mouton, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5,
NDJ. 527 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Essays in Yiddish and English on
Yiddish, History, Literature and more. Nice condition. Max Weinreich
Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jews Literature Jewry Judaism Jewish
Religion, Book# 12433 313, Price $ 200.00
118. FORMER WHITE MOUNTAIN HOTELS A PICTORIAL
COLLECTION WITH BRIEF HISTORICAL DATA, Lapham, Donald
A., VG+/VG, Hearthstone, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.5, DJ. 62 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author NO
inscription. Minor wear to front endpaper. White Mountains Americana
Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records New Hampshire,
Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 35.00
119. FOURTH WINGS CLUB "SIGHT" LECTURE, Hildred, William, VG, Wings CLub, 1967. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 47 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. slight sunning on spine. Aviation Aviation Airplanes Wings
Club lecture Airplane Airplanes flying, Book# 12346 809, Price $ 25.00
120. FREDERICK DOUGLASS CRUSADING ORATOR FOR
HUMAN RIGHTS, Burke, Ronald E., VG+, ISBN ISBN
0815323743, Garland, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
171 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean, bright
and tight. Frederick Douglass Ethnic Afro American Black History
Americana, Book# 12386 710, Price $ 45.00
121. FROM DAN TO BEERSHEBA;OR,THE LAND OF
PROMISE AS IT NOW APPEARS, Newman, John P.,
Good+, Harper Bros, 1876. Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 485 Pages. B/W
illus. Nice edition. clean bright and tight. Fold out maps black and
white illustrations. wear to corners and spine ends, name on front
endpaper. Palestine Israel Judaica Judaism Middle East Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $ 40.00
122. FROM DESCRIPTION TO CONVICTION: ESSAYS ON
THE HISTORY AND THEOLOGY OF JUDAISM, Neusner,
Jacob, Fine, Brown University, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 141 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Brown
Judaic Studies number 86. clean fine copy. The transformation of
Judaism from a Book to a religious belief. Jacob Neusner
Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book#
12397 300, Price $ 20.00
123. FROM OUR HOUSE TO BAUHAUS,
Wolfe, Tom, NF/NF, Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1981. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 143 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near
fine price clipped DJ. SIGNED by Wolfe on front endpaper with NO
inscription. Tom Wolfe Fiction Signed X Bauhaus, Book# 12376 813,
Price $ 150.00
124. FROM THE LAND OF THE TOTEM POLES: THE
NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN ART COLLECTION AT THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF
NATURAL HISTORY, Jonaitis, Aldona, VG+/VG+, ISBN
ISBN 029596572X, American Mus of Natural His, 1988. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 269 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION . Near fine in near fine DJ. Clean, bright and tight beautiful
copy. Totem Poles Art Northwest Indians Indian Native Americans
ethnic, Book# 12370 223, Price $ 50.00
125. GENEALOGY JACOB KING AND MATHEUS KING OF
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, King, Wilbur L.
(Comp.), VG+, Bethlehem, 1952. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 119
Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. a genealogy of the
konig-king family in america from 1751-1951 from their arrival from
Rotterdam to their settlement in Pennsylvania and subsequent
generations. Jacob King Americana Town History Town Histories
Genealogy Family records Pennsylvania, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 35.00
126. GENEALOGY OF THE FAMILY OF JOHN LAWRENCE
OF WISSET, IN SUFFOLK, ENGLAND AND OF WATERTOWN AND GROTON,
MASSACHUSETTS, Lawrence, John, VG, Whipple, 1857.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 191 Pages. FIRST EDIITON.
clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. ends of spines worn away
eighth of an inch. John Lawrence Americana Town History Town Histories
Genealogy Family records History Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2202,
Price $ 75.00
127. GENERAL CATALOGUE NO. 25: CUT & PLANED
GEARS, NOISELESS RAWHIDE PINIONS & CUT STEEL MACHINE RACKS, ALSO GEAR
PATTERNS., Ganschow, William, VG+, Ganschow,
1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, NDJ. 228 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. presentation inscription on
front endpaper dated 1911. no date in book. Ganschow Gears Business
Trade Catalogue tool tools rivet gear, Book# 12378 710, Price $ 25.00
128. GENIE DU JUDAISME, 2 VOLUMES: VIE SOCIALE
DU PEUPLE JUIF; TRESORS DE L'ART JUIF (IN FRENCH),
Various, VG+, Paris Berger-Levrault, 1975. Hardcover, 9 X
11.5, NDJ. 2 Pages. B/W illus. Nice two volume set in French. Black
and white illustrations. covers lightly rubbed on front heavily rubbed
on back. Scholarly articles by authors such as Jacob Katz, Ben Sasson,
I. Twersky, Mordehai Avida, Rene Cassin, et al, many scholarly
articles on the history of Jews and Jewish art. Genie du Judaism
European Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry French
France, Book# 12397 320, Price $ 50.00
129. GHETTO KISHINEV - THE FINAL POGROM (IN
HEBREW), Doron, David (Spector), VG+/VG+, Israel,
1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. nice clean, bright and tight. DJ lightly worn at edges.
IN HEBREW. black and white photos and maps of the ghetto. Ghetto
Kishinev Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book#
12377 53, Price $ 75.00
130. GHETTO LODZ - A HISTORICAL AND
SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY, INCLUDING DOCUMENTS, MAPS AND TABLES (IN
YIDDISH), Trunk, Isaiah, VG+, New York, 1962.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 528 Pages. FIRST EDITION
Clean, bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. two folding maps in fine
condition. Minor wear to covers. Lodz Ghetto Holocaust Jews Jew
YIDDISH Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $
45.00
131. GHETTO WRITING : TRADITIONAL AND EASTERN
JEWRY IN GERMAN-JEWISH LITERATURE FROM HEINE TO HILSENRATH, Fuchs, Anne and Krobb, Florian, Used-Like New, ISBN
ISBN 1571130098, Camden House, 02/01/1999. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 231 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine
condition. 15 articles on various types of German-Jewish ghetto
writing, from ghetto fiction in the tradition of Leopold Kompert and
Karl Emil Franzos to diaries, travelogues, autobiography, and even
contemporary German lyrics. ghetto writing European Jewry used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism pogrom, Book# 12407 313,
Price $ 45.00
132. GIFTS OF TAMAR AND TEDDY KOLLEK TO THE
ISRAEL MUSEUM, JERUSALEM, Kollek, Teddy, VG+/VG-,
ISBN ISBN 9652781118, Israel Museum, 1990. Hardcover, 8.75 X 9, DJ.
133 Pages. Color & b/w plates. CLean bright and tight. SIGNED"Best
wishes Teddy Kollek". DJ has light wear. Text in Hebrew and English.
Teddy Kollek Art Jews Jewish Israel Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish
religion Judaica, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 35.00
133. GOLDSMITH'S THEATRICAL WORKS, Goldsmith, Oliver, VG+, Harper Brothers, 1845.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 235 Pages. B/W illus. Nice clean bright and
tight. Covers have light wear. Illustrated by wood engravings from the
designs of Cope, Creswick, Horsely, Redgrave, & Tayer. Goldsmith works
Poetry Poems illustrated poetical works, Book# 12378 730, Price $
35.00
134. GOLF CLUBS OF THE MGA A CENTENNIAL
HISTORY OF GOLF IN THE NEW YORK METROPOLITAN AREA,
Quirin, William L. With Metropolitan Golf Association, NF/NF,
Golf Magazine Properties, 1997. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 317
Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. fine
condition in near fine DJ. very minor shelfwear. MGA Golf Clubs Golf
New York, Book# 12399 708, Price $ 65.00
135. GREAT YIDDISH WRITERS OF THE TWENTIETH
CENTURY, Leftwich, Joseph, Ed., VG+/VG+, ISBN
ISBN 0876689527, Jason Aronson, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 849 Pages. FIRST EDITION of this edition. originally
published in 1969. clean bright and tight in near fine DJ. Wide
selection all translated into English. History, philosophy, fiction,
stories and more. Fiction Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca
history Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 50.00
136. HAGGADAH OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND
ENGLISH, Steimatzky, VG+, Steimatzky, 1987.
Hardcover, 8 X 8.75, NDJ. 60 Pages. Color illus. CLean bright and
tight. Text in Hebrew and English. Color illustrations. Reproductions
from the Livorno Haggadah 1485. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Used
Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach, Book# 12421 223, Price $
25.00
137. HAGGADAH SHEL PESAH/ THE PASSOVER
HAGGADAH - HEBREW, Abecassis, Raphael, Fine,
Keter, 1989. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 72 Pages. Color illus.
Facsimile edition of a modern illumanated Haggadah. Incredible
multi-color full page illustrations in a folk art style, similar to
Sholom of S'fat and David Sharir. Fine as new condition. Text in
HEBREW only. Haggadah HEBREW Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Kafra
Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach Hagada, Book# 12421 223,
Price $ 45.00
138. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH - PASSOVER HAGGADAH
WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATION, Religious Art
Production, VG+, Religious Art Production, 1982. Hardcover, 7
X 11, NDJ. Illustrations. CLean bright and tight. Green printed pages,
illustrations on white paper. gold embossed cover and spine. 1950's
style illustrations plus several pages of reproductions from medieval
Haggadahs. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism
Judaica Passover Pesach, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 25.00
139. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE
FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Loewy,
Joseph and Guens (Kunstadt), Good+, Joseph Schlesinger,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Good plus condition.
Covers worn at edges interior clean and bright. Beautiful tipped in
color plates by Kunstadt, Undated probably early twentieth century.
Haggadah Kunstadt Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12421 223,
Price $ 150.00
140. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE
FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Loewy and
Guens (Dmos), VG, Sinai, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 64 Pages.
Color illus. Good plus condition. Covers worn at edges interior clean
and bright. Beautiful tipped in color plates by Pannemaker Dmos,
Undated probably 1960's. Copper Bezalel plate on cover showing
Jerusalem. Tooled leatherette covers. Haggadah
PannemakerTheology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Dmos Hebrew, Book# 12421 223,
Price $ 75.00
141. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH -THE HAGGADA -
HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Loewy and Guens (Zeev Raban),
VG+, Sinai, 1967. Hardcover, 9.75 X 13.5, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus.
Near fine condition. only minor wear. Beautiful color plates by Zeev
Raban , Copper Bezalel plate on cover showing the Tower of David.
Tooled leatherette covers. Haggadah Zeev RabanTheology/Religion Used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach
Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 85.00
142. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE
FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Dym, Rabbi
Aaron (Kunstadt), Good+, Ziegelheim, 1945. Hardcover, 9.25 X
12.25, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Good condition. wear to boards and
edges. few stains on interior pages. Color illustrations by Kunstadt.
Haggadah Kunstadt Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12421 223,
Price $ 45.00
143. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE
FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Loewy,
Joseph and Guens (Kunstadt), VG, Joseph Schlesinger, 1928.
Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and
tight. Some wear to edges of boards. Color illustrations by Kunstadt,
tipped in. Published in Budapest. Second Enlarged Edition. Haggadah
Kunstadt Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12567 223, Price
$ 60.00
144. HAIKU VOLUME 1 EASTERN CULTURE, Blyth, R. H., VG/Good, Hokuseido Press, 1968.
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, DJ. 427 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ rubbed
and price clipped. DJ chipped at upper spine. Blyth Haiku Poetry Japan
Japanese Poem Poems Eastern culture, Book# 12390 718, Price $ 40.00
145. HARVEST OF HATE: THE NAZI PROGRAM FOR THE
DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWS OF EUROPE, Poliakov,
Leon, VG, Syracuse, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 338 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed otherwise clean. Map
on endpaper. an account of the Nazi extermination of the Jews, from
the early Nazi principles of anti-semitism through development of the
ideas to final implementation, Nazi Germany Holocaust Jewish Judaica
WWII Jew Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 300, Price $ 15.00
146. HEAVEN AT BAY, THE JEWISH KULTURKAMPF IN
THE HOLY LAND, Marmorstein, Emile, VG+, Oxford,
1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 215 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. Although Israel seems
compelled to a dopt the political methods of its secular rivals and to
argue its case onsecular grounds, it still lays claim to an authority
higher than any that the popular vote can confer. Kulturkampf Israel
Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Used Jewish books, Book#
12441 300, Price $ 35.00
147. HEBRAIC STUDIES ESSAYS IN HONOR OF
PROFESSOR ABRAHAM I. KATSH, Katsh, Abraham Isaac,
VG+, Nat. assoc. of Prof Hebrew, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.75, NDJ. 236 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. SIGNED
with gift inscription. Nine essays on Education and methodology and
Linguistic problems. Education American Jewry Jewish Judaica Hebrew
Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12409
164, Price $ 60.00
148. HEBREW BIBLE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE CAMBRIDGE
GENIZAH COLLECTIONS: VOLUME 3, TAYLOR-SCHECHTER ADDITIONAL SERIES
1-31, Davis, M. C.,Outhwaite Ben,Reif S. C.,
Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0521816122, Cambridge University Press,
08/01/2003. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 12, NDJ. 500 pages plus 16
plates. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. 16 black and white glossy
plates. Genizah Cambridge Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Archaeology, Book# 12407 313, Price $
125.00
149. HEBREW BIBLE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE CAMBRIDGE
GENIZAH COLLECTIONS: VOLUME 4, TAYLOR-SCHECHTER ADDITIONAL SERIES
32-225, WITH ADDENDA, Davis, M. C.,Outhwaite Ben,Reif S.
C., Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0521816130, Cambridge University
Press, 06/01/2003. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 12, NDJ. 553 pages
plus 16 plates. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. 16 black and white
glossy plates. Genizah Cambridge Theology/Religion used Jewish Books
Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Archaeology, Book# 12407 313,
Price $ 125.00
150. HEBREW PRINTING AT CONSTANTINOPLE: ITS
HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY. SUPPLEMENT TO KIRJATH SEPHER, VOL.
XLII., Yaary (Yaari), Abraham, VG+/VG+, Magnes
Press, 1967. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 304 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. Light wear to DJ few pages have creases at corners. Text in
Hebrew. fully indexed. Constantinople European Jewry Jewish Judaica
Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry, Book#
12409 164, Price $ 175.00
151. HENRY ADAMS IN LOVE THE PURSUIT OF
ELIZABETH SHERMAN CAMERON, Tehan, Arline Boucher,
NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0876634277, Universe, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 307 Pages. FIRST EDITION Signed by the author with
gift inscription on front endpaper. clean bright and tight. DJ price
clipped. Americana Historic Henry Adams biography, Book# 12382 730,
Price $ 15.00
152. HILTON HEAD : A SEA ISLAND
CHRONICALE, Holmgren, Virginia C., VG+/Good+,
Hilton Head, 1959. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 140 Pages.
B/W illus. THird printing. Fine in somewhat worn DJ. maps,
photographs, The complete story of the island's history beginning with
the earliest times when only Indians knew these shores with all the
names of island families and note of wills and weddings, births,
battles and land deals. Hilton Head Americana Genealogy town histories
First settlers South Carolina town history, Book# 12376 8141, Price $
20.00
153. HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF DEACON JOSEPH
EASTMAN OF HADLEY, MASS. , GRANDSON OF ROGER EASTMAN OF SALISBURY,
MASSCHUSETTS, Rix, Guy, VG, Eastman, 1908.
Paperback, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 262 Pages. Updated edition. in wrappers as
published, includes four page list of errors laid in. overall clean
bright and tight. Deacon Eastman Americana Town History Town Histories
Genealogy Family records History Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2202,
Price $ 85.00
154. HISTORY OF THE GREAT REFORMATION IN
ENGLAND, IRELAND, SCOTLAND, GERMANY, FRANCE, AND ITALY,
Carter, Thomas, Good+, Carlton and Porter, 1860. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 372 Pages. Nice clean bright and
tight. Small tear at spine and wear to spine ends. Otherrwise a nice
clean copy. Great Reformation History Europe Italy France Scotland
England Germany, Book# 12378 730, Price $ 35.00
155. HISTORY OF NEW HAVEN COUNTY CONNECTICUT,
3 VOLUMES, Mitchell, Mary Hewitt, VG, Pioneer,
1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5, NDJ. 3 volume set. Clean
bright and tight. minor rubbing to covers. Three volumes. Vol-1,
History, 963p, bibliography, 170+ halftone photos. Vol-2, Biographical
sketches, 575p, 50+ photogravure portraits. Vol-3, Biographical and
business sketches, 561p, .. New Haven county Americana Town History
Town Histories Genealogy Family records Connecticutt New England,
Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 175.00
156. HISTORY OF THE DESCENDANTS OF NATHAN LORD
OF ANCIENT KITTERY, MAINE, Lord, C. C., VG,
Rumford, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 218 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Overall clean and bright. interior clean. Spine a bit
worn. Lord Kittery Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy
Family records Maine, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 100.00
157. HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN NAMES - 2 VOLUME
SET, Yonge, Charlotte, Good+, Parker son bourn,
1863. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. gilt on spine bright. wear to corners
and spine ends. tear in spine. owner's name on title page in margin.
Christian Names Genealogy Genealogy Transactions town histories town
history, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 100.00
158. HISTORY OF MILFORD CONNECTICUT 1639 -
1939, Wpa, Good+, WPA, 1939. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 204 Pages. FIRST EDITION. overall nice.
covers lightly worn. maps present. tape residue on inside covers.
owner's name on endpaper. Milford Americana Town History Town
Histories Genealogy Family records History Connecticut, Book# 12424
2203, Price $ 50.00
159. HOCKNEY PAINTS THE STAGE,
Hockney, David - Friedman, Martin, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN
0500233772, Thames and Hundson, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X
10.5, DJ. 227 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Gift
insctiptions on front endpaper, otherwise clean bright and tight. DJ
near fine. David Hockney Art Modern Art Stage Theater, Book# 12382
723, Price $ 50.00
160. HOLOCAUST LITERATURE : A HANDBOOK OF
CRITICAL, HISTORICAL, AND LITERARY WRITINGS, Friedman,
Saul S. (Editor), Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313262217, Greenwood, 1993.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 677 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Wide selection of articles including
fiction, youth books, poetry, and many with historic perspective.
Literature Holocaust Jews Jewish fiction Judaism Judaica Jewish
Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12595 10, Price $ 15.00
161. HOSEA - LITERAL COMMENTARY FROM THE BEST
INTERPRETERS - IN LATIN AND PHILOLOGICAL OBSERVATION - IN LATIN, Ursinus, George Henry, VG, John Phillip Miltenberger,
1679. Hardcover, 4.25 X 6.5, NDJ. 364 pages in Hosea and 273 in
Philological. Modern binding. nice and clean. interior slightly toned
in parts, no foxing. Two books by Ursinus bound as one. both IN LATIN.
Hosea published 1677 in Nurnberg - Philological published 1679 in
Ratispona. Latin Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Judaism Hosea Philological, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 350.00
162. HRH THE PRINCE OF WALES
WATERCOLOURS, Prince of Wales, Prince Charles,
VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0821218816, Little Brown, 1991. First Edition,
Hardcover, 11.5 X 9.5, DJ. 159 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION.
clean, bright and tight. Near fine in near find DJ. Prince Charles
Royalty Water Colors watercolors watercolours, Book# 12378 223, Price
$ 20.00
163. I KEEP RECALLING : THE HOLOCAUST POEMS OF
JACOB GLATSTEIN, Glatstein, Jacob (Barnett
Zumoff), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0881254290, KTAV, 1993. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 289 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Translated
from the Yiddish. Yiddish w ith English on the facing pages. Poems
Poetry Holocaust Judaica Judaism Glatstein Yiddish Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12541 100, Price $ 60.00
164. I WILL GIVE YOU A PROVERB ; PROVERBS OF
THE DUBNER MAGGID - IN HEBREW, Lipson, M., VG,
Dorot, 1956. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 432 Pages. Overall nice,
first endpaper damaged. wear to corners and edges of covers. text in
Hebrew. Dubner Maggid was Hasidic master. Hebrew Theology/Religion
Dubner Maggid Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion,
Book# 12435 313, Price $ 50.00
165. I. L. PERETZ (1852 - 1952) (IN
YIDDISH), Niger, Samuel, VG+, Conf. Pro Cultura
Judia, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 665 Pages.
Fully indexed. First edition. Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH fully
indexed. I. L. Peretz Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jew European Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12389 320, Price $ 35.00
166. ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
TRANSACTIONS OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY FOR THE YEAR OF
1909, Illinois State Historical Society, VG+,
Illinois State, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 335
Pages. REPRINT EDITION. clean, bright and tight. minor wear to covers.
Illinois State Americana Genealogy town histories Transactions death
marriage town history, Book# 12378 8141, Price $ 30.00
167. IMAGINING THE JEWISH FUTURE: ESSAYS AND
RESPONSES, Teutsch, David (Editor), VG+, ISBN
ISBN 0791411672, SUNY, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 290 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. some wear to
upper corners. Variety of essays on Jewish religion, culture, life
etc. and the future of Judaism and Jewish people. Jewish Future
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish religion,
Book# 12383 54, Price $ 20.00
168. IN MY FATHER'S COURT: A MEMOIR BY ISAAC
BASHEVIS SINGER, Singer, Isaac Bashevis,
VG+/Good+, Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
307 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn with clipped
flyleaf. Signed by Singer with gift inscription. Isaac B Singer
Yiddish Writers Signed Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish
religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 85.00
169. IN SHPIGL FUN LID: LIDER UN POEMES (IN
YIDDISH), Lederman, Moshe-Binem, VG+, Buenos
Aires, 1978. Paperback, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 278 Pages. Covers lightly worn.
PAPERBACK. Poems in YIDDISH. also titled En El Espejo Del Verso.
Lederman Poems YIDDISH Jews Jew Art Judaism Jewry Jewish religion
Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 25.00
170. IN THE DAYS OF THE DESTRUCTION AND THE
HOLOCAUST 1940 - 1946 (IN HEBREW), Greenboim,
Yitzchak, VG+, Chavarim, Jerusalem, 1946. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75,
NDJ. 223 Pages. Clean bright and tight. IN HEBREW. covers lightly
worn. owner's stamp on front endpaper. HEBREW Holocaust Jews Jew
Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 60.00
171. IN THE LAND OF THE GOLDEN FLEECE: THE
JEWS OF GEORGIA-HISTORY AND CULTURE, Magal, Lily and
Arbel, Rachel, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 9650506500, Ministry of
Defence Publ, 1992. Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, DJ. 207 Pages. Color &
b/w photos. Near fine in near fine DJ. Black and white and color
illustratiions throughout. History, costumes, culture and more.
Georgia European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Iran Judiaca Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion Russia, Book# 12424 4009, Price $ 60.60
172. INGATHERING OF THE NATIONS TREASURES OF
JEWISH ART, Amar, Ariella and Jacoby, Ruth, Fine,
ISBN ISBN 9653950086, Center for Jewish Art, 1998. Hardcover, 9.5 X
13.75, NDJ. 133 Pages. Color illus. Text in English and Hebrew. Fine
condition. Color illustrations throughout. Jewish Art Art Jewish
Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew
Jewry, Book# 12409 223, Price $ 50.00
173. ISRAEL AND THE DEVELOPING COUNTRIES: NEW
APPROACHES TO COOPERATION, Laufer, Leopold, VG+,
Twentieth Century, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 298
Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. Clean bright and tight. Israel as
an example to other developing countries to create a viable economy.
Developing Country Israel Jews countries Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew
Jewish Religion, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00
174. ISRAEL'S TREASURES, Vend,
Benjamin, Fine/Fine, Hebrew Publishing, 1969. Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.25, DJ. 148 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. fine in
fine DJ as new. Israel's Treasures Theology/Religion Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $
10.00
175. ISSUES IN JEWISH EDUCATION: A STUDY OF
THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE CONSERVATIVE CONGREGATIONAL SCHOOL,
Katzoff, Louis, VG+, Bloch, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 192 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean
bright and tight. owner's name on endpapers and page ends. Education
Theology/Religion Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Conservative Jews
Jewish Religion, Book# 12405 98, Price $ 15.00
176. JAPANESE MUSIC AND MUSICAL
INSTRUMENTS, Malm, William P., VG+/VG+, Tuttle,
1983. 5th printing, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, DJ. 299 Pages. B/W illus.
Clean bright and tight. The book has three main orientations: the
history of Japanese music, construction of the instruments, and
analysis of the music itself. photographs and drawings. Japanese Music
Music Japan Japanese Musical InstrumentsHistory, Book# 12390 719,
Price $ 40.00
177. JENKINS FAMILY BOOK BEING A PARTIAL
RECORD OF THE DESCENDANTS OF DAVID JENKINS AND GENEALOGICAL NOTES OF
FAMILIES.., Jenkins, Robert, Fine, Higginson,
Reprint ed., Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 244 pages plus added info.
Reprint edition in blue cloth hardcover binding. fine condition.
Originally published 1904. All three sections present. Jenkins David
Americana Genealogy town histories death marriage town history, Book#
12376 8141, Price $ 75.00
178. JEW AND IRISH HISTORIC GROUP RELATIONS
AND IMMIGRATION, Glanz, Rudolf, VG+, Kohut
memorial foundation, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
159 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate on
front endpaper and name stamped on copyright page. Jewish and Irish
Immigrant relations in the United States. Jew Irish American Jewry
Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $
75.00
179. JEWISH ALMANAC 5686 - JEVREJSKI ALMANAH
1925 - 1926 IN POLISH, GERMAN, HEBREW, Kralejvine, Savez
Rabina, Good, I. Godiste, Warsaw, 1926. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 302 Pages plus ads. FIRST EDITION. in Hebrew,
German, Polish and Russian. contents good with few areas of foxing,
covers slightly bowed with light wear. Articles on various synagogues,
rabbis, and other prominent Jews, poetry and photographs. Polish
German European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 100.00
180. JEWISH ANSWERS TO MEDICAL ETHICS
QUESTIONS: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM THE MEDICAL ETHICS .., Shulman, Nisson E., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0765760169, Jason
Aronson, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 243 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Questions and Answers
from the Medical Ethics Department of Chief Rabbi of Great Britain.
Medical ethics Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish
Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 25.00
181. JEWISH ART - VOL. 12 - 13 1986-87, Cohen - Mushlin, Aliza, VG+/VG+, Center for Jewish Art,
1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 372 Pages. Color illus.
Overall clean, bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. light wrinkling to
few pages. 350 b/w and 40 color illustrations Contents: Manuscripts.
Iconography . Ritual Art. Modern Art. Jewish Art Series Art Jewish
Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12409 9025,
Price $ 40.00
182. JEWISH CEMETERIES IN BOHEMIA AND
MORAVIA, Herman, Jan, VG+/VG+, Council of Jewish
Comm., Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 32 pages of text plus 165 b/w photos.
Clean bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. halftone photos of stones &
cemeteries, fold out map in fine condition. fold out map. Cemeteries
European Jewry Jewish Jews Bohemia Jewry Judaism moravia, Book# 12441
223, Price $ 25.00
183. JEWISH EDUCATION (SELECTED WORKS VOLUME
ONE) IN YIDDISH, Enteen, Joel, VG+, Jewish Folk
Schools, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 378 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine clean, bright and tight. Relates to
Yiddish secular schools. Compiled and edited by S. Shapiro. Education
YIDDISH Jews Jew YIDDISH Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book#
12383 54, Price $ 25.00
184. JEWISH EDUCATION IN A PLURALIST SOCIETY,
SAMSON BENDERLY AND JEWISH EDUCATION IN THE UNITED STATES, Winter, Nathan, H, Good/Good, New York University
Press, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 262 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn with
library spine label. few library marks with pocket removed from front
endpaper. describes the Jewish community at the turn of the century,
examines the Jewish love of learning, the conflicts of the 3 waves of
Jewish settlers to the United States. Jewish Education American Jewry
Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price
$ 15.00
185. JEWISH INFLUENCE IN MODERN THOUGHT, Roback, A. A., VG, Sci-Art, 1929. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 506 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. few marks on covers and few marks on pages. Author's
first book with Jewish content. How Jews have such as Freud and others
have influenced modern thinking. Philosophy Theology/Religion Jews
Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 20.00
186. JEWISH LITERATURE AND OTHER ESSAYS, Karpeles, Gustav, VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1895.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 404 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper.
Jewish Literature Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish
Religion, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 15.00
187. JEWISH MYSTICISM: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE
KABBALAH, Abelson, J., VG+/VG+, Hermon Press,
1969. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 178 Pages. Reprint edition
originally published 1931. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly toned
along spine with light wear. Kabbalah Cabbala Theology/Religion
Mysticism Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem,
Book# 12391 54, Price $ 20.00
188. JEWISH NOTABLES IN AMERICA, 1776-1865;
LINKS OF AN ENDLESS CHAIN, Simonhoff, Harry, VG+,
Greenberg, 1956. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 402 Pages. Fully indexed.
Nice condition overall. few ex libris marks on endpapers. NO spine
label but light rubbing to spine. Interior quite clean. Jewish
Notables American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion
Americana, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 20.00
189. JEWISH PHILOSOPHY A STUDY IN
PERSONALISM, Stitskin, Leon, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0893620025, Yeshiva Univ., 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 587 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight.
DJ lightly worn. Stitskin looks at what is Jewish about Jewish
philosophy. Philosophy Theology/Religion Personalism Jewish Judiaca
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem, Book# 12605 165, Price $
40.00
190. JEWISH REFLECTIONS ON DEATH,
Riemer, Jack, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0805235604, Jewish
Publication Soc, 1974. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 184 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate. The meaning and
Jewish rituals regarding death and insights to modern interpretation.
Death Mourning Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish
Religion, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00
191. JEWISH RELIGIOUS EDUCATION - A GUIDE AND
HANDBOOK, Schonfeld, Solomon, VG+, Avigdor House,
1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 158 Pages. fold out
map. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Large fold out map fine
condition. Jewish education Education Jews Jewish Religion Judaism
Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 15.00
192. JEWISH RITUAL ART IN THE VICTORIA AND
ALBERT MUSEUM, Keen, Walter, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0112904491, The Stationery Office, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X
11, DJ. 126 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition,
dj has closed tear on back cover. Museum catalogue of a fine
collection. Spiritual Art Art Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry Judaism Victoria Edward museum, Book# 12409 223, Price $ 30.00
193. JEWISH ROOTS IN POLAND : PAGES FROM THE
PAST AND ARCHIVAL INVENTORIES (THE JEWISH GENEALOGY SERIES), Weiner, Miriam, new / new, ISBN ISBN 0965650804, YIVO,
1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 446 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Photos and inventory
archival records of Jewish towns and Shtetls in Poland. Like new.
Poland European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish religion Genealogy, Book# 12581 4008, Price $ 80.00
194. JEWISH WOMEN IN GRECO-ROMAN PALESTINE: AN
INQUIRY INTO IMAGE AND STATUS (TEXT UND STUDIEN ZUM ANTIKEN
JUDENTUM), Ilan, Tal, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN
3161462831, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1995. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.31, DJ. 270 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Texts and Studies
in Ancient Judaism 44. DJ has minor rubbing. Jewish Women Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Greek Roman Greco Roman,
Book# 12409 232, Price $ 50.00
195. JEWISH WORKERS AND FARMERS IN THE CRIMEA
AND UKRAINE, Morrissey, Evelyn, VG, privately
printed, 1937. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 156 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. few marks on covers otherwise clean.
Author travels through Crimea and Ukraine reporting on Jewish workers.
A number of black and white photos throughout. Crimea Ukraine European
Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300,
Price $ 100.00
196. JIDDISCHE PHILOLOGIE : FESTSCHRIFT FUR
ERIKA TIMM, Roll and Neuberg, Editors, VG+/VG+,
ISBN ISBN 3484107952, Niemeyer, 1999. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 358
Pages. Clean bright and tight. Article in English, German and Yiddish.
in honor of Erika Timm. Yiddish Erika Timm YIDDISH Jewish Judaism Used
Jewish Books Judaica Philosophy Jewish Religion, Book# 12411 165,
Price $ 60.00
197. JOHN NORTH OF FARMINGTON, CONNECTICUT AND
HIS DESCENDANTS, North, Dexter, Good+,
Washington, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 1335 X 9.25, NDJ. 322
Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers faded. spine gilt
rubbed away. smudges on endpapers. otherwise nice. interior clean.
Farmington CT Americana Genealogy Transactions New England town
histories town history Connecticutt, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 150.00
198. JOURNEY TO OBLIVION: THE END OF THE EAST
EUROPEAN YIDDISH AND GERMAN WORLDS IN THE MIRROR OF LITERATURE, Stenberg, Peter, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 082058612, Toronto,
1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 213 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. maps b/w photos, notes, information
on authors, selected bibliography, index. The author used literature
to trace the worlds of Yiddish and German speaking Jews. European
Jewry Yiddish Jews literature Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Used
Jewish Books, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 25.00
199. JUBAL THE PROPHET, Hyman,
Frieda Clark, VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1958. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 175 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. first printing stated. Clean, bright and tight. nice clean DJ
price clipped. overall a very nice copy. Jubal the Prophet
Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Covenant Judaism Jewry Jewish religion
children, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 20.00
200. JUDAICA : WIDENER LIBRARY SHELFLIST
NUMBER 39, Husbands, Charles, Good+, Harvard,
1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 302 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. ex-libris no spine label, pocket removed from inside cover,
few library marks. Index to Harvard library Judaica collection.
Judaica Widener Reference Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish
Religion Theology/Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 50.00
201. JUDAISM AND CHRISTIANITY: PERSPECTIVES
AND TRADITIONS, Harshbarger, Luther H. and John A.
Mourant, VG+, Allyn and Bacon, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
NDJ. 480 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean, bright and tight. Approaches
Christianity and Judaism on a comparative basis placing Jewish and
Christian views side by by side in respective categories so that the
reader can immediately percieve the similarities and the differences
between the religous traditions. Christianity Theology/Religion Jews
Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 15.00
202. JUDEN IN STOMMELN - TWO VOLUMES IN
GERMAN, Verein Fr Geschichte Und Heimatkunde
Pulheim, VG+, Germany, 1983. Paperback, 6 X 8.25, NDJ. 2
volumes. Two volume set in GERMAN. History of the Jewish Communities
of the Cologne area. Juden Stommeln European Jewry Judaica Judaism
German Germany Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200,
Price $ 50.00
203. KABBALISTS IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL (IN
YIDDISH), Malachi, E., VG+, Kinneret, 1928.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 191 Pages. Clean overall light rubbing to
covers. IN YIDDISH. Kabbalists in Israel, chapters on Safed and eight
rabbis. Kabbalah YIDDISH Jews Jew Israel Judaism Jewry Jewish religion
Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 50.00
204. KAF ACHAT - IN HEBREW,
Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti ,
Livorno, 1842. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 20 Pages. Good condition.
Toned pages with some foxing, .75 inch worm hole in last few pages.
Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretations of
the Vidui and prayers for the counting of the Omer. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00
205. KAFU THE SCRIBBLER. THE LIFE AND WRITINGS
OF NAGAI KAFU, 1879-1959, Seidensticker, Edward,
VG+/VG, Stanford, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 360
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. near fine
edition. Kafu Scribbler Fiction Japanese Japan, Book# 12398 718, Price
$ 25.00
206. KANAZAWA : A SEVENTEENTH - CENTURY
JAPANESE CASTLE TOWN, Mcclain, James, VG+/VG+,
ISBN ISBN 0300027362, Yale, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 209 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION clean bright and
tight. DJ wrinkled on back and front cover slightly bowed. Nice
edition. Japan Historic Kanazawa Japanese, Book# 12382 730, Price $
150.00
207. KESHER GODEL - IN HEBREW,
Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti ,
Livorno, 1842. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 25 Pages. Good condition.
Toned pages with some foxing, worm holes on few pages at bottom left
corners. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic
interpretation of laws relating to prayer. Kabbalah Theology/Religion
Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewis |