Broder's Rare and Used Books Americana, Jewish, Judaica

Visit our online bookstore, specializing in Jewish Religion and a wide selection of Hebrew, Yiddish, , Music, nautical and more. Easy to browse bookstore. 

Free email catalogue, easy to order. books on art, architecture, fine bindings, history and more>

Town history books from hard to find regions with

 genealogy

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - Used Bookstore on the Internet

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
   

      

   

Main Topics

 
       
  Americana
Art & Architecture
Asian Books
Aviation Books
Bird Books
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
 

History
Hobbies & Crafts
Horse related

Judaica
Medical
Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Discount books

Paperback books

 

       

           

 

 

 

1. 18TH CENTURY ITALIAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, Bean, Jacob and Griswold, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0810932504, Abrams, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 288 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight. Italian Drawings Sketches Metropolitan Museum 18th eighteenth, Book# 12370 715, Price $ 30.00

2. 20TH CENTURY JOURNEY. THE NIGHTMARE YEARS 1930-1940, Shirer, William L., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0316787035, Little, Brown, 1984. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 654 Pages. Fully indexed. Fourth printing. Near fine in near fine DJ. SIGNED by Shirer and dated 1985with NO inscription. World War II Two Military Signed X William Shirer History Nazi Germany, Book# 12378 730, Price $ 40.00

3. 25 YEARS OF THE CONSULATE - 25 ANOS DE CONSULADO - IN PORTUGUESE AND HEBREW, Feffer, Leon, VG+/VG, Feffer, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 205 Pages plus plates. FIRST EDITION. 90 pages in Portuguese, 115 pages in Hebrew. plus black and white photo plates. The history of the Israeli consulate in Brazil. Portuguese American Jewry Brazil Israel Judaism Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 35.00

4. A BEACON OF AMERICAN JEWISH ENLIGHTENMENT : HOW VISION AND PHILANTHROPY SAVED DROPSIE COLLEGE, Hawkins, William A, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0971958408, King's Road, 2002. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 93 Pages. Fine as new condition. For nearly three-quarters of a century, Dropsie College, a small Philadelphia institution, held a preeminent position as the intellectual capital for non-sectarian Judaic studies. This is the story of those who played a role in saving Dropsie College. Philanthropy Theology/Religion Jews Dropsie Jewry College Judaism Jew Tzedakah Jewish Religion, Book# 12373 52, Price $ 15.00

5. A BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX OF AMERICAN PUBLIC MEN, Madigan, Thomas F., VG+, New York, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. limited to 400 copies. reference library mark on inside front cover. light wear to corners and spine ends. overall quite nice. Public Men c Americana American Biographical index, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 45.00

6. A BOOK IN HONOR OF DOV SADAN A RESEARCH COLLECTION IN HONOR OF HIS 75 YEARS, Varses, Shmuel (Ed.), VG+, Hakibbutz Hameuchad, 1977. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 397 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish and Hebrew. articles in honor of Dov Sadan. Hebrew Yiddish Theology/Religion Linguistics Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 50.00

7. A CONCISE HEBREW AND ARAMAIC LEXICON OF THE OLD TESTAMENT, Holladay, William Lee, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0802834132, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing C, 12/01/1972. Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, DJ. 425 Pages. As new clean bright and tight. based upon the lexical work of Ludwig Koehler and Walter Baumgartner. Aramaic Hebrew Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism, Book# 12465 313, Price $ 25.00

8. A HISTORY OF BARNARD COLLEGE, White, Marian Churchill, VG+/Good, Columbia, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, DJ. 222 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean,bright and tight. DJ a bit worn and rubbed. Book near fine. Published in Honor of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the College. Barnard College Americana Genealogy town histories history New York reference, Book# 12376 724, Price $ 20.00

9. A HISTORY OF THE HEBREW PEOPLE FROM THE DIVISION OF THE KINGDOM TO THE FALL OF JERUSALEM IN 586 B. C., Kent, Charles Foster, VG+, Scribner's, 1907. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 228 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing nice condition. owner's name on endpaper, light wear to spine ends. Divided Kingdom Israel Jews Jewish History Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 20.00

10. A HISTORY OF THE HEBREW PEOPLE FROM THE SETTLEMENT IN CANAAN TO THE DIVISION OF THE KINGDOM: THE DIVIDED KINGDOM, Kent, Charles Foster, VG+, Scribner's, 1901. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing nice condition. light wear to spine ends. United Kingdom Israel Jews Jewish History Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 20.00

11. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - TEN VOLUME SET (IN YIDDISH), Zinberg, Israel, VG+, Congress for Jewish Culture, 1964. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 10 volume set. Ten volume set. clean bright and tight a beautiful set. IN YIDDISH. LIterature Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jew History Jewish Religion, Book# 12392 320, Price $ 250.00

12. A HISTORY OF WESTMINSTER MASSACHUSETTS 1893-1958, Tolman, Newton F. (Editor), VG+/VG, Richard Smith, 1961. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 347 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight.folding map fine condition. Westminster Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 40.00

13. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - TEN VOLUME SET IN YIDDISH, Zinberg, Israel, VG+, Asociacion Pro Cultura Judia, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 10 volume set. Fine condition. Historia de la Literatura Judia entirely in Yiddish. ten volumes. LIterature Yiddish Sephardim Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12433 313, Price $ 150.00

14. A JOURNEY THROUGH TIME : PORTRAITS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH FAMILY AND THE AMERICAN SEPHARDIC JEWISH FAMILY 1492 - 1992, Lash and the Sephardic Home, VG+, Sephardic Home, NY, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 8, NDJ. Black and white illustrations. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. wonderful collection of photos with brief biographical info. Wide selection of photos documenting the members of the New York Sephardic community. Sephardic SephardimEuropean Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 223, Price $ 75.00

15. A LIVING FAITH: SELECTED SERMONS AND ADDRESSES FROM THE LITERARY REMAINS OF DR. KAUFMANN KOHLER, Kohler, Kaufman, Dr, VG+, Hebrew Union College, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 312 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name on front endpaper. Sermons and addresses for the Holidays, at Hebrew Union College and as memorials. Kaufmann Kohler Theology/Religion Jews Sermons Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 15.00

16. A NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPWRECK OF THE SHIP OSWEGO, ON THE COAST OF SOUTH BARBARY, AND OF THE SUFFERINGS OF THE MASTER .., Paddock, Judah, Good+, Captain James Riley, 1818. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 332 Pages. FIRST EDITION. leatherbound covers worn but complete not separated. missing front endpaper. light foxing throughout. writing on endpapers. overall in good plus condition. Oswego Nautical Ship sailing shipwreck disastor, Book# 12392 809, Price $ 225.00

17. A PAPERMAKING PILGRIMAGE TO JAPAN, KOREA AND CHINA, Hunter, Dard, VG+, Pynson Printers, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 148 Pages. 51 paper samples. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by author and photographer #314. Few library discard marks. pocket removed from last endpaper. NO spine label. 68 illustrations throughout, largely photogravures, plus 51 specimen leaves of paper bound in at the back; in original black morocco spine and quarter cover. decorative paper-covered boards, spine stamped in red and gilt. This copy numbered 314 and signed by authors. Papermaking Art Japan China Korea, Book# 12376 801, Price $ 3,000.00

18. A SECRET PRESS IN NAZI EUROPE: THE STORY OF A JEWISH UNITED PARTISAN ORGANIZATION, Kowalski, Isaac, VG+/VG-, Central Guide, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 416 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn chipped at spine ends. The Story of a Jewish United Partisan Organization in Vilna Lithuania. Parisan Fighters Holocaust Jews Jewish Resistance Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12507 54, Price $ 20.00

19. A TALE TYPE AND MOTIF INDEX OF EARLY U.S. ALMANACS, Stitt, J. Michael, and Dodge, NF, ISBN ISBN 0313260486, Greenwood, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 382 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. minor wear to covers. Almanacs Americana Genealogy town histories Index town history, Book# 12376 728, Price $ 50.00

20. A TAPESTRY OF HADASSAH MEMORIES, Miriam Freund Rosenthal, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 094065389, Town House Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 286 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. stories of Hadassah members and leadership. Hadassah Jewish women Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem, Book# 12391 54, Price $ 15.00

21. A TREATISE ON PRUNING FOREST AND ORNAMENTAL TREES, Des Cars, A., VG+, Boston, 1908. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 65 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. nice copy. Tree Pruning Gardening Landscape, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 15.00

22. A UNION OF DIVERSITIES. STYLE IN THE MUSIC OF CHARLES IVES, Starr, Larry a Union of Diversities. Style in the Music Of, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0028724658, Schirmer, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 170 Pages. musical notation. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine dj as new. Discographical Notes, Index of Musical Compositions, Index of Names. Offers a new understanding of Ives's extraordinary music. Music Analyses Music literature studies history Charles Ives, Book# 12376 719, Price $ 20.00

23. A WORLD OF THEIR OWN: TWENTIETH CENTURY BRITISH NAIVE PAINTERS, Leman, Jill; Leman, Martin, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0720716098, Pelham, 1985. Hardcover, 9.5 X 8.5, DJ. 128 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. near fine in near fine DJ. Includes well-known artist such as Wallis, Lowry, Chesher, James Lloyd, Beryl Cook and others less well known. Naive Painters Art British English England, Book# 12372 223, Price $ 15.00

24. AFRICAN ART: ITS BACKGROUND AND TRADITIONS, Wassing, Rene S., VG+/VG+, Abrams, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 11.75, DJ. 285 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. DJ has short closed tear and light wear at upper edge. overall clean, bright and tight. 244 illustrations including 24 in color. African Art Art Africa art Black Studies, Book# 12370 717, Price $ 55.00

25. AFRICAN WORLDS STUDIES IN THE COSMOLOGICAL IDEAS AND SOCIAL VALUES OF AFRICAN PEOPLES, Forde, Daryll, VG+/VG+, Oxford, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 10.25, DJ. 243 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION clean, bright and tight. DJ price clipped. African Worlds Black Studies Sociology Anthropology, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 35.00

26. AFTERGROWTH - HEBREW, Bialik, Haim Nahman (Arikha), VG, Jewish Agency, 1955. Hardcover, 8 X 11.25, NDJ. 76 Pages. B/W illus. Near fine condition. With lithographs and drawings by Avigdor Arikha. Text in gatherings of four pages with the lithographs printed separately and inserted every fifth page, in addition there are drawings in text throughout. Avigdor Arikha Hebrew Bialik Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 100.00

27. AGAM, Popper, Frank (Yaakov Agam), Good+, ISBN ISBN 081090294X, Abrams, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.75 X 11, NDJ. 354 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. tear in upper spine poorly repaired. otherwise interior clean. 488 illust. incl. 133 color plates. some fold outs. Yaacov AGAM Modern Art Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion, Book# 12371 723, Price $ 50.00

28. AGAWAM MASSACHUSETTS: A TOWN HISTORY, Lafrancis, Edith, VG+/VG, Agawam, 1980. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 398 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Signed by the author. Agawam Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 35.00

29. ALBUM DE ORO JUDEO - ARGENTINO ; THE GOLDEN ALBUM OF THE JEWS OF ARGENTINO - SPANISH AND YIDDISH, Knaphais, Moises and Bresler, Wolf, VG+, Eidelman and Kaufman, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.75, NDJ. 345 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. celebrating one hundred years of Jewish life in Argentina. Text in Spanish and Yiddish. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Argentina American Jewry Judaica Judaism Yiddish Spanish Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 121, Price $ 75.00

30. AMBROGIO LORENZETTI, TWO VOLUMES, Rowley, George, NF/VG, Princeton University Press, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, DJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. near fine with DJs sunned along both spines. First volume text second plates. I: Text 157pp with 8 color plates. II: Illustrations. 235 monochrome illustrations. Ambrogio LorenzettiART Painting Italy Italian, Book# 12346 719, Price $ 650.00

31. AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 39, 1917, American Society of Mechanical Engineers, VG+, Amer Soc of Mech Engineers, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 1260 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. nice binding gilt lettering on spine bright raised bands. Beautiful copy. leather spine and corners covers cloth. light wear to covers. Mechanical drawingsScience Engineering Engineers Machines, Book# 12392 814, Price $ 35.00

32. AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 42, 1920, American Society of Mechanical Engineers, VG+, Amer Soc of Mech Engineers, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 1174 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. nice binding gilt lettering on spine bright raised bands. Beautiful copy. Leather spine and corners cloth covers. light wear to covers. Mechanical drawingsScience Engineering Engineers Machines, Book# 12392 814, Price $ 35.00

33. AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 41, 1919, American Society of Mechanical Engineers, VG+, Amer Soc of Mech Engineers, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 1168 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. nice binding gilt lettering on spine bright raised bands. Beautiful copy. Leather spine and corners cloth covers. light wear to covers. Mechanical drawingsScience Engineering Engineers Machines, Book# 12392 814, Price $ 35.00

34. AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 36, 1914, American Society of Mechanical Engineers, VG+, Amer Soc of Mech Engineers, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 1135 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. nice binding gilt lettering on spine bright raised bands. Beautiful copy. Leather spine and corners cloth covers. light wear to covers. Mechanical drawingsScience Engineering Engineers Machines, Book# 12392 814, Price $ 35.00

35. AMOSKEAG : LIFE AND WORK IN AN AMERICAN FACTORY CITY, Hareven, Tamara K. and Langenbach, Randolph, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0394488417, Pantheon, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. DJ price clipped and slightly curled at edge. otherwise nice clean bright copy. Amoskeag Americana Genealogy town histories Manchester New Hampshire town history New England, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 25.00

36. AN "OLIVER OPTIC" CHECKLIST: AN ANNOTATED CATALOG-INDEX TO THE SERIES, NONSERIES STORIES, AND MAGAZINE PUBLICATIONS .., Jones, Dolores Blythe an "Oliver Optic" Checklist: an Annotated, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313244154, Greenwood, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 181 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. fine condition. Oliver Optic Children's series noys series, Book# 12378 728, Price $ 60.00

37. AN ENGLISH JEW: THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF CLAUDE MONTEFIORE, Kessler, Edward, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0853032289, Valletine Mitchell, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 205 Pages. FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. Claude Montefiore European Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 25.00

38. ANIMAL HEROES, Seton-Thompson, Ernest, VG-, Scribners, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 362 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. stated. Nice clean, bright and tight. owner's name on inside front cover. spine slighty faded but gilt lettering on spine and cover bright. Seton-Thompson Animals Animal Heroes illustrated illustration art, Book# 12372 730, Price $ 35.00

39. ANNE TYLER : A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY, Croft, Robert W., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313289522, Greenwood, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 172 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Anne Tyler Fiction women bio-bibliography, Book# 12376 728, Price $ 50.00

40. ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN JEWISH POETRY, Raskin, Philip M. (Editor), VG+, Behrman, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 192 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Covers lightly rubbed. IN ENGLISH. Jewish Poetry Poetry Jewish Poets Poems Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 39, Price $ 15.00

41. ARABIC AND JUDAEO-ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS IN THE CAMBRIDGE GENIZAH COLLECTIONS : ARABIC OLD SERIES (T-S AR.1A-54), Baker, Colin F.,Polliack Meira,Reif S. C., New, ISBN ISBN 0521792800, Cambridge University Press, 04/01/2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 12, NDJ. 616 pages plus 24 plates. Clean bright and tight as new condition. Text in English. section of full page b/w plates. List of manuscripts. arabic Genizah Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism, Book# 12599 313, Price $ 175.00

42. ARCHITECTS OF YIDDISHISM AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, Goldsmith, Emanuel G., VG+, ISBN ISBN 0838613845, Farleigh Dickinson, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 309 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition overall. A study in Jewish Culture. Indexed with bibliography. Looks at the four most prominent positions taken at the First Yiddish Language Conference in 1908 as to the reason for Spreading and encouraging Yiddish as a means to express Jewish values. Yiddish History Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Ashkenazi Used Jewish Books, Book# 12411 78, Price $ 30.00

43. ART IN ISRAEL, PAINTING, SCULPTING, ARCHITECTURE, CRAFTS AND DESIGN, Tammuz, Benjamin, VG+/VG, Chilton, 1967. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.5, DJ. 298 Pages plus plates. Nice condition DJ lightly worn. Comprehensive survey of art in Israel covering all major artists, color and black and white plates. Israel Art Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 223, Price $ 25.00

44. BAR-ILAN STUDIES IN HISTORY, Artzi, P.(Ed.), VG+/VG, Bar Ilan Univ, 1978. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 306 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Various articles on Mediaeval, ancient and modern Jewish history. History European Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $ 40.00

45. BATE-KENESET BI-SEFARAD U-MORASHTAM - SYNAGOGUES IN SPAIN - IN HEBREW, Ben Dov, Meir, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 9650102728, Dvir, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 217 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. in HEBREW. many illustrations with architectural drawings of synagogues. overall clean bright and tight. Architecture Sephardi Used Jewish Books Jewish Sephardim Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Spain, Book# 12419 4009, Price $ 125.00

46. BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN DIEBURG, Keim, Gunter, VG+, Government of Dieburg, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 340 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine minor wear to corners. History of the Jews in Dieburg. Text in German. black and white illustrations throughout. Dieburg Germany European Jewry Judaica Judaism German Germany Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $ 100.00

47. BEN-GURION: THE BURNING GROUND 1886-1948, Shabtai, Teveth, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 070903332X, Hale, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 967 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like DJ. Ben-Gurion's critical years during the 1930s when he became a leader to sav e the Jewish people. Ben-Gurion Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Shabtai Teveth, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00

48. BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS : LITERARY ESSAYS - IN YIDDISH, Klepfisz, Heszel, VG+, Veltrat for Yiddish - Cultur, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 564 Pages. Near Fine condition. Numerous essays in Yiddish. World Wars LiteraryYiddish European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 156, Price $ 40.00

49. BOBRUISK MEMORIAL BOOK - 2 VOLUME SET - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH, Slutzki, Yehudah, VG, Tel Aviv Israel, 1967. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 465 Pages + 415 pages. Overall nice clean condition. Light stains to covers of volume one. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Black and white illustrations. Bobruisk Holocaust Judaica Judaism Yiskor Yizkor Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $ 175.00

50. BOXBOROUGH: A PORTRAIT OF A TOWN, 1783-1983, Talmadge, Katherine Et Al, VG, Boxborough, 1983. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 318 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. History and daily life of Boxborough. With photos and illustrations. Boxborough Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 25.00

51. BRIDGE: A YEARBOOK OF JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN STUDIES VOLUME III, Oesterreicher, John M, VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 383 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn. Judaeo Christian Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Christianity, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 15.00

52. BRIDGE: A YEARBOOK OF JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN STUDIES VOLUME I, Oesterreicher, John M, VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1955. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 349 Pages. FIRST EDITION. second printing. clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn. Judaeo Christian Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Christianity, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 15.00

53. BRIDGE: A YEARBOOK OF JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN STUDIES VOLUME IV, Oesterreicher, John M, VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 383 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn. Judaeo Christian Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Christianity, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 15.00

54. BRIGGS FAMILY RECORDS COMPILED FOR THE BRIGGS FAMILY ASSOCIATION, Holman, Winifred Lovering, VG+, Rumford, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 106 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine. clean bright and tight. minor toning on endpapers. Briggs Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Salem Massachusetts, Book# 12608 2202, Price $ 75.00

55. BROTHERS IN HOPE: THE BRIDGE, JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN STUDIES VOLUME V, Oesterreicher, John M, VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 350 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn. Judaeo Christian Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Christianity, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 15.00

56. BURNING VILLAGE, Katz, Menke, VG+/VG+, The Smith, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 135 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ minor wear. Katz has signed the front endpaper with a hand drawn illustration and inscription to owner. Poems deal with village life and death in Lithuania. Menke Katz Poetry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 25.00

57. BUTLER FAMILY OF LEBANON, CT. ACCOUNT OF THE ANCCESTRY AND DESCENDANTS OF PATRICK BUTLER AND MERCY BARTLETT, Butler, Bryant Ormond, NF, Tuttle, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.5, NDJ. 149 Pages. First edition. near fine condition. minor rubbing on cover. Butler Americana Genealogy town histories Lebanon Connecticut town history New England, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 75.00

58. CAPONE : THE MAN AND THE ERA, Bergreen, Laurance, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0671744569, Simon and Schuster, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 701 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. clean, bright and tight. Al Capone's reputation became bloated with myths and pseudo-facts, even in his own lifetime. In this brilliantly researched biography, the author strips away the legend to reveal the real man. Al Capone Americana Organized Crime Criminal True Crime Mafia, Book# 12376 724, Price $ 15.00

59. CARTEGGIO. TRASCRIZIONE DI RENZO BACCHETTA. AUTORIZZATA DAL MUSEO CIVICO DI CREMONA, Salabue, Cozio Di, VG+, Cordani, Milan, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 515 Pages. Sepia and white illustrations. FIRST EDITION. In Italian. nice clean, bright and tight condition. minor wear to covers. Sepia and white plates of violins. 9 plates, 28 illustrations. Violin Music Carteggio Violin Varnish Italy luthier violin maker luthiers, Book# 12376 719, Price $ 400.00

60. CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, Stocker, Rhamanthus M., Fine, Regional, 1974. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 927 Pages. Reprinted 1974 and 1986 from the original printed in 1887. fine condition like new. Pennsylvania Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Susquehanna, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 200.00

61. CENTRAL COMMUNITY AGENCIES FOR JEWISH EDUCATION, Gannes, Abraham P., VG+, Dropsie, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 242 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Their story as they developed over the last 40 years. A thesis. Social Welfare American Jewry Sociology Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 25.00

62. CHELSEA, VERMONT, 1784-1984, Chelsea Historical Society, VG+/VG+, Chelsea, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ has minor wear. history of the Shire Town of Orange County, Vermont. Green cloth boards with gilt illustration and lettering. Map endpapers. Chelsea Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 45.00

63. CHILD OF THE WINDS : MY MISSION WITH RAOUL WALLENBERG, Adachi, Agnes, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0962193003, Adams Press, 1989. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 174 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED "with thanks Agnes" March 12, 1996. She was an associate of Wallenberg. Raoul Wallenberg Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 40.00

64. CHORTKOV REMEMBERED (THE ANNIHILATION OF A JEWISH COMMUNITY), Morgenstern, Abraham, VG+, Morgenstern, 1990. First Edition, Paperback, 5.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 149 Pages. B/W illus. PAPERBACK. fold out maps and photos. Self published. light wear to covers. overall clean. Chortkov Poland Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry European Jewry, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 40.00

65. CITADEL OF SPLENDOR : THE 500 YEAR LEAGCY OF A JEWISH SULZBURG, Kahn, Bezalel, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0873068130, Felheim, 1995. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 254 Pages. B/W illus. Fine in near fine DJ. The Jews of Sulzburg Germany. includes information on concentration camps and victims of the Holocaust. It is written as a Yizkor memorial book. Sulzburg Holocaust Jews Yizkor Germany Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 167, Price $ 45.00

66. COLLECTIONS OF THE KANSAS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1911-1912, Martin, George, VG, Topeka, Kansas, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 569 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. gilt on spine bright. Kansas Americana Genealogy Transactions Connecticut town histories town history, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 35.00

67. COMUNIDADES JUDIAS DE LATINOAMERICA, Isaacson, Kovadloff, VG+, Buenos Aires, 1970. Paperback, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 294 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Spanish. PAPERBACK light wear to covers. Section for each Jewish community in South and Central America. Latin America American Jewry Jews Spanish Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 30.00

68. CONCEPTS OF JEWISH MUSIC AND PRAYER, Nulman, Macy, NF/NF, Yeshiva University, 1985. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in near fine DJ. Musical notations with transliterated lyrics. 32 articles on Jewish liturgy, prayer, including Ashkenazi and Sephardic melodies. Theology/Religion Music Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12607 165, Price $ 30.00

69. CONCORD: HISTORIC, LITERARY AND PICTURESQUE - THIRD EDITION REVISED, Bartlett, George B., VG, Lothrop, 1885. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7, NDJ. 175 Pages. THIRD REVISED EDITION. name on front endpaper. light wear to corners and ends. Concord Americana Town histories Town History Massachusetts Genealogy, Book# 12346 2203, Price $ 50.00

70. CONNECTICUT'S NAVAL OFFICE AT NEW LONDON DURING THE WAR OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, Rogers, Ernest, VG, New London, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 358 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. bookplate in inside back cover. gilt on upper pages, cover and spine bright. light wear to spine ends. New London CT Americana Genealogy Transactions New England town histories town history Connecticutt, Book# 12428 807, Price $ 60.00

71. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH-AMERICAN DRAMATISTS AND POETS : A BIO-CRITICAL SOURCEBOOK, Shatzky Joel,Taub Michael, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313294615, Greenwood, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 565 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. fine condition. Dramatists Poets American Jewry Jewish Poetry Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Theater, Book# 12609 97, Price $ 35.00

72. COOKING OF THE EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN: 215 HEALTHY, VIBRANT, AND INSPIRED RECIPES, Wolfert, Paula, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0060166517, Harper Collins, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 9.5, DJ. 429 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. Beautiful copy. Greece, Turkey, Syria, Serbia, Azerbaijan, Armenia. Meditteranean Cookbooks Recipe recipes, Book# 12378 802, Price $ 25.00

73. COSMOPOLITANS AND PAROCHIALS : MODERN ORTHODOX JEWS IN AMERICA, Heilman, Samuel C.; Cohen, Steven M., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0226324966, University of Chicago, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 248 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The present state and future of the Modern Orthodoxy in America. Well documented. Orthodox American Jewry Jews Judaica Theology/Religion Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion, Book# 12375 52, Price $ 25.00

74. COURT PAINTINGS OF INDIA, 16TH - 19TH CENTURIES, Pal, Pratapadityz, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0961140003, Navin Kumar, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 12.5, DJ. 334 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. limited to 3,000 copies this copy #1080. Fine in near fine dj. Dust jacket has minor wear at corners and spine ends. 192 full color plates. Court Paintings Art India independent means, Book# 12376 223, Price $ 150.00

75. COUTURE : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE GREAT PARIS DESIGNERS AND THEIR CREATIONS S, Lynam, Ruth, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, DJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. DJ price clipped but overall near fine. The first complete, illustrated history of the French couture houses. Couture Fashion Women art clothing Paris, Book# 12388 701, Price $ 30.00

76. CROWNING GLORY : SILVER TORAH ORNAMENTS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM, NEW YORK, Grafman, Rafi; Mann, Vivian B. (Editor), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1567920683, David R. Godine, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 398 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine as new in new Dust jacket Over eight hundred illustrations of Torah ornaments are presented in this museum catalog, most in duotone photographs, with 33 color plates. Created to protect and celebrate the beauty and importance of the Torah, these largely silver pieces_crowns, finials, shields, pointers, staves, and cases1,000 ornaments in the collection are pictured. Torah Silver Theology/Religion Decorative arts Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12375 223, Price $ 35.00

77. DA SILVANO COOKBOOK: SIMPLE SECRETS FROM NEW YORK'S FAVORITE ITALIAN RESTAURANT, Marchetto, Silvano, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1582341176, Bloomsbury, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 10.5, DJ. 204 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Marchetto Silvano Cookbooks goumet cooking Italy New York Italian restaurant, Book# 12376 812, Price $ 35.00

78. DAILY LIFE DURING THE HOLOCAUST, Soumerai, Schulz, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313302022, Greenwood, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 344 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Draws on the journals, diaries, photos, poetry, and personal testimony of survivors and victims of the Nazi Holocaust to present their stories as well as those of the victimizers, bystanders, and rescuers of the time. Follows the developing Nazification of Germany and its effects on the Jewish population. Daily LIfe Holocaust Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12605 315, Price $ 50.00

79. DEATH NOTICES FROM FREEWILL BAPTIST PUBLICATIONS, 1811-1851, Young, David and Taylor, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0917890515, Heritage Books, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 453 Pages. First edition. fine condition. Freewill Baptist Americana Genealogy town histories death marriage town history, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 45.00

80. DECADE OF TRANSITION: EISENHOWER, KENNEDY, AND THE ORIGINS OF THE AMERICAN-ISRAELI ALLIANCE, Ben-Zvi, Abraham, NF, ISBN ISBN 0231112629, Columbia, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 219 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine. sources housed in the Seeley G. Mudd Manuscript Library at Princeton University, the Dwight D. Eisenhower Library in Abilene and the Israel State Archives, Abraham Ben-Zvi of Tel Aviv University advances the thesis that the perception of the Eisenhower administration as being "invariably and irrevocably hostile to Israel" needs to be revised. Eisenhower American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Kennedy Israel, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 45.00

81. DECALOGUES FOR OUR DAY: AN ANTHOLOGY OF TEN COMMANDMENTS FOR MODERN LIVING, Weitz, Martin M., VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1961. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 146 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly rubbed. Interesting ten commandments adapted for all areas of Jewish life. Jewish Living Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Judaism, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00

82. DENVER'S HISTORIC MANSIONS: CITADELS TO THE EMPIRE BUILDERS, Kohl, Edith Eudora, VG+/VG, Sage, 1957. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 268 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. Enlarged revised edition. DJ has few small closed tears, owner's inscription on front endapaper. Denver Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Colorado, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 20.00

83. DESCENDANTS OF READE OR REED WILLIAM READE AND MABEL (KENDALL) HIS WIFE; SUPPLY REED & SUSANNAH (BYAM) AND BEARCE, Meadows, Fanny L. S. & Jennie M. Ames (Compilers) Descendants, VG+, Jennie Ames, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 225 Pages of text and 59 pages index. FIRST EDITION. This is the original "multigraph" edition. Clean, bright and tight. Gilt lettering on spine bright. overall a very nice copy. Read Reed Americana Genealogy town histories Massachusetts Connecticut Kendall Byam Bearce, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 100.00

84. DI FIDLROYZ: POEMS 1970-1972 - IN YIDDISH, Sutzkever, Abraham Illustrated By March Chagall, VG+/Good, Di Goldene Keyt, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, DJ. 109 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ shelfworn along spine. illustrations from watercolors by Marc Chagall. Chagall Poetry Sutzkever Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Art, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 50.00

85. DIARY OF THOMAS ROBBINS, D. D. 1796-1854 - TWO VOLUMES, Robbins, Thomas (Tarbox), VG, Boston, Beacon Press, 1886. Hardcover, 6.75 X 10.5, NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. library binding has some wear. few library marks on the interior. overall nice. last endpaper missing. Thomas Robbins Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Connecticut, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 125.00

86. DIE ETHIK DES JUDENTUMS : AUSZšGE AUS DEM "BUCHE DER FROMMEN" DES R. JEHUDA HACHASSID - IN GERMAN, Sulzbach, Abraham, Good+, Sanger, 1923. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 86 Pages. Overall nice condition. pages toned but not brittle. In German. The Ethics of Judaism excepted from "The Book of the Chasidim" of Rabbi Yehuda Hachasid. German Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 50.00

87. DIE GESCHICHTSLITERATUR DER JUDEN : THE HISTORICAL LITERATURE OF THE JEWS (IN GERMAN), Steinschneider, Moritz, VG, Kauffmann, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 189 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. in GERMAN. nice clean bright condition. Literature in printing and handwriting. GERMAN European Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 75.00

88. DIE GROBEN RABBINISCHEN SAMMELWERKE PALASTINAS : ZUR LITERARISCHEN GENESE VON TALMUD YERUSHALMI UND MIDRASH BERESHIT, Becker, Hans-Jürgen, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 3161468678, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1999. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.35, DJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. IN GERMAN. Rabbis in Palestine. Rabbi Palestine Isreal Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism German Germany, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 100.00

89. DIE RHETORIK UND JUDISCHE HOMILETIK IN GERMAN - RHETORIC AND JEWISH HOMILETICS, Philippson, Dr. Ludwig, VG, Thomas Grieben Pub. Leipzig, 1890. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 118 pages. Very nice cloth binding interior clean bright and tight. Philippson lived 1811-1899, was the founder and editor of the Allgemenie Zeitung des Judentums. Reform rabbi. German Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Rhetoric Homiletics, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 75.00

90. DOCUMENTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF ELIE ELIACHAR (HEBREW), Haim, Abraham, VG+/VG+, Tel Aviv University, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 105 Pages. SIGNED by Haim in Hebrew. Text in Hebrew. clean bright and tight, dj lightly worn. Catalogues the collection of Elie Eliachar, a great grandson of the Chief Rabbi Yaakov Shaul Eliachar. Elie Eliachar Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12409 164, Price $ 50.00

91. DUTCHESS CO. NOTICES OF MARRIAGES AND DEATHS, 1778-1825. PUBL. IN NEWSPAPERS PRINTED AT POUGHKEEPSIE, Helen W. Reynolds, VG+, Dutchess County NY, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.75, NDJ. 140 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. clean bright and tight. Poughkeepsie Americana Genealogy Transactions New England town histories town history New York Dutchess, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 75.00

92. EARLY PENNSYLVANIA ARTS AND CRAFTS, Stoudt, John Joseph, NF/NF, Bonanza, 1964. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 363 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice clean condition. near fine in near fine DJ. Pensylvania Art Arts crafts folk art, Book# 12370 723, Price $ 25.00

93. EL GRECO AND HIS SCHOOL, 2 VOLUMES: TEXT AND PLATES; CATALOGUE RAISONNE, Wethey, Harold E., Fine/Fine, Princeton University Press, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. fine in fine DJs. Beautiful set in mylar covers. Vol I, 125pp text + 405 black & white plates. Vol II, 276pp. Catalogue Raisonne, with illustrated appendix on El Greco's signatures. El Greco ART Painting Spain Spanish, Book# 12346 7233, Price $ 425.00

94. ELIHU BURRITT : CRUSADER FOR BROTHERHOOD, Tolis, Peter, VG+/VG+, Archon, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 309 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine in VG+ DJ. few small closed tears. otherwise clean bright and tight. Elihu Burritt Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Connecticutt, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 95.00

95. ELVIS PRESLEY A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY, Hammontree, Patsy Guy, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313228671, Greenwood, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. fine condition in fine DJ. Elvis Presley Music bio bibliography, Book# 12378 728, Price $ 45.00

96. ELYOKUM TSUNZERS VERK/ THE WORKS OF ELYOKUM ZUNSER: A CRITICAL EDITION : IN TWO VOLUMES (IN YIDDISH), Zunser, Elyokum, VG, YIVO, 1964. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volumes. Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. works of Zunser. Elyokum Zunser Poetry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Used Jewish Books, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 60.00

97. ENCOUNTER ON THE NARROW RIDGE: A LIFE OF MARTIN BUBER, Friedman, Maurice, VG+/VG+, Paragon House, 1991. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 496 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. Fine in fine DJ. Friedman analyzes, Buber's responses to the important events of the 20th century: the two World Wars, the Holocaust, postwar Germany from 1945-61, and the establishment of Israel and the Jewish-Arab problem. He also deftly explores Buber's differences with Theodor Herzl, David Ben-Gurion, Carl Jung, Jean Paul Sartre, Martin Heidegger, and Dag Hammarskjold. Martin Buber Theology/Religion Jews Hasidism Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 15.00

98. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA POLAND SERIES WARSAW VOLUME IN HEBREW (2 VOLUME SET), Gruenbaum, Itzhak (Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora), VG+/VG, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1953. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 815 and 698 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of Warsaw Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. foldout map of Warsaw Ghetto. Two volume set. Dust Jackets worn at edges. Warsaw Poland HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Jew Jews Holocaust, Book# 12399 233, Price $ 250.00

99. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA POLAND SERIES LUBLIN VOLUME (HEBREW), Blumenthal and Korzen (Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora), VG+, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.75, NDJ. 815 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of Lublin Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. minor foxing to endpapers otherwise clean and bright. Lublin Poland HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Holocaust, Book# 12409 9025, Price $ 100.00

100. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA MEMORIAL BOOKS OF THE DIASPORA COMMUNITIES - ZOLKIEV, Zolkiev, VG+, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 845 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of the Zolkiev Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. OVerall clean bright and tight. Zolkiev HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Holocaust, Book# 12409 9025, Price $ 100.00

101. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA SOKOLKA (HEBREW AND YIDDISH), Sokolka, VG+, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 771 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of the Soloka Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW and YIDDISH. Overall clean and bright. Soloka Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12409 9025, Price $ 100.00

102. EROTIC BOOKPLATES 109 MINIATURES FROM INTERNATIONAL COLLECTIONS, Kronhausen, Phyllis and Eberhard Kronhausen, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0517175223, Bell, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 213 Pages. B/W illus. Later printing. minor wear to DJ. Book Plates erotic Hobbies Bookplate sex, Book# 12520 718, Price $ 15.00

103. ESSAYS IN HONOR OF SOLOMOM B. FREEHOF, Jacob, Walter Et Al (Editors), VG+, Rodef Shalom, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 331 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. Presented by the Rodef Shalom Congregation on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday. Wide selection of articles. Solomon Freehof Theology/Religion Jews Reform Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 15.00

104. ETHICS AND REMEMBRANCE IN THE POETRY OF NELLY SACHS AND ROSE AUSLANDER, Bower, Kathrin M., Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 1571131914, Camden House, 08/01/2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The first comparative study in English of two German-Jewish women poets who survived the Nazi genocide but did not escape its effects. Sachs Auslander Jewish Women used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism poetry Nelly Sachs Rose Auslander, Book# 12407 315, Price $ 40.00

105. EVERY WEEK, A BROADWAY REVUE: THE TAMIMENT PLAYHOUSE, 1921-1960 (CONTRIBUTIONS IN DRAMA AND THEATRE STUDIES), Lomonaco, Martha Schmoyer, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0313279969, Greenwood Publishing Group, 03/01/1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 188 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The Tamiment Playhouse hosted Jewish theater during the summer months. Broadway American Jewry used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Tamiment Playhouse Theater, Book# 12407 313, Price $ 35.00

106. EXCAVATIONS IN JERUSALEM 1961-1967: VOLUME I, Tushingham, A. D., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0888543174, Royal Ontario Museum, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.5, Slipcase. 528 Pages plus plates, maps plans. Excavations in the Armenian Garden on the Western Hill (A D Tushingham); Hellenistic to Byzantine Fine Wares and Derivatives in the Jerusalem Corpus (John W Hayes); Weights from Jerusalem in 1961-1967 Excavations (R B Y Scott); The Northern Barrier Wall in Site T (Emmett W Hamrick). 528p, many b/w figs, 185 b/w pls. Large fold-outs: 2 maps, 11 plans, 23 sections, all bound in a handsome slip-case. Archaeology Israel Excavation Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem, Book# 12611 814, Price $ 50.00

107. FAITH STRENGTHENED, Mocatta, Moses (Translator), Good, ISBN ISBN 087068132X, KTAV, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 295 Pages. Clean bright and tight. front endpaper missing. Originally published 1851 aresponse to Anti -Semetic questions and treatises. Anti-Semitism Anti-Semitism Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12583 56, Price $ 35.00

108. FALAQUERA'S EPISTLE OF THE DEBATE (HARVARD JUDAIC TEXTS AND STUDIES, VIII), Harvey, Steven, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0674291735, Harvard Univ Pr, 01/01/1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 155 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. includes English translation and Hebrew text of Galaquera's Igeret ha-vikuah; notes, bibliography, indices;. Falaquers Epistle Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Philosophy, Book# 12497 313, Price $ 30.00

109. FAMILY HISTORY OF JOHN BISHOP OF WHITBURN, SCOTLAND, ROBERT HAMILTON BISHOP OF OXFORD, OHIO, EBENEZER BISHOP OF.., Scott, Stanley R., and Robert H. Montgomery, VG+, Ann Arbor Michigan, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 148 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. other surnames are Adams, Arnold, Bell, Blackwood, Bodwell, Brown, Bryce (Brice), Chestnut (lots of them), Clark, Colburn, Collett, Davis, Easten (Easton, Eastown), Edgar, Flook, Fullington, Gibson, Gilbert, Greep, Hall, Hamilton, Hastie, Hilton, Icely, Ireland, Jacoby, Knight, Knox, Lanigan, .. John Bishop Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Ohio Illinois, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 25.00

110. FAMILY RECORD IN OUR LINE OF DESCENT FROM MAJOR JOHN MASON OF NORWICH CONNECTICUT, Mason, Theodore West, VG+, Grafton, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 67 Pages plus index. FIRST EDITION clean, bright and tight. minor wear to covers. John Mason Americana Genealogy town histories Connecticut death marriage town history Norwich, Book# 12378 8141, Price $ 100.00

111. FAMILY RECORDS OF THE DESCENDATS OF GERSHOM FLAGG (BORN 1730) OF LANCASTER MASSACHUSETTS, Flagg, Norman and Lucius, VG+, Flagg, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 173 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. black and white illustrations, index. hand cut pages. light wear to covers. Flagg Lancaster Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 125.00

112. FIFTH WINGS CLUB "SIGHT" LECTURE, Von Braun, Wernher, VG, Wings CLub, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 27 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on spine. Aviation Aviation Airplanes Wings Club lecture Airplane Airplanes flying, Book# 12346 809, Price $ 30.00

113. FIGHTER AND PROPHET: THE JABOTINSKY STORY, 1923-1940 THE LAST YEARS, Schechtman, Joseph B., VG+/VG, Thomas Yoseloff, 1961. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 643 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. A biography of the last seventeen years of Jabotinsky's life. Jabotinsky Zionism Used Jewish Books Jews Israel Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12433 313, Price $ 35.00

114. FIRST WINGS CLUB "SIGHT" LECTURE, Sikorsky, Igor, VG, Wings CLub, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 38 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on spine. Aviation Aviation Airplanes Wings Club lecture Airplane Airplanes flying, Book# 12346 809, Price $ 30.00

115. FISH : THE BASICS ; AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO SELECTING, STORING, AND PREPARING ALL KINDS OF SEAFOOD, King, Shirley, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0671650521, Simon and Schuster, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.75, DJ. 463 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. Beautiful copy. SIGNED by author with gift insctiption to owner. fish Basics Cookbooks Recipe recipes Shirley King, Book# 12378 802, Price $ 15.00

116. FLAMES IN ASH - HEBREW, Korchak, Reizl (Ruzka), VG, Sifriot Poolim, 1946. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. Pages. b/w photos. CLean condition. marks on endpapers. some wear to edges of covers. IN HEBREW. Translation of Hand written letter of the Pole Benjamin Tannenbalm. black and with photos and illustrations. Flames in Ash Holocaust Jews Vilna Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 50.00

117. FOR MAX WEINREICH ON HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY: STUDIES IN JEWISH LANGUAGE, Weinreich, Max, VG+, Mouton, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 527 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Essays in Yiddish and English on Yiddish, History, Literature and more. Nice condition. Max Weinreich Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jews Literature Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12433 313, Price $ 200.00

118. FORMER WHITE MOUNTAIN HOTELS A PICTORIAL COLLECTION WITH BRIEF HISTORICAL DATA, Lapham, Donald A., VG+/VG, Hearthstone, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 62 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author NO inscription. Minor wear to front endpaper. White Mountains Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records New Hampshire, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 35.00

119. FOURTH WINGS CLUB "SIGHT" LECTURE, Hildred, William, VG, Wings CLub, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 47 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on spine. Aviation Aviation Airplanes Wings Club lecture Airplane Airplanes flying, Book# 12346 809, Price $ 25.00

120. FREDERICK DOUGLASS CRUSADING ORATOR FOR HUMAN RIGHTS, Burke, Ronald E., VG+, ISBN ISBN 0815323743, Garland, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 171 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean, bright and tight. Frederick Douglass Ethnic Afro American Black History Americana, Book# 12386 710, Price $ 45.00

121. FROM DAN TO BEERSHEBA;OR,THE LAND OF PROMISE AS IT NOW APPEARS, Newman, John P., Good+, Harper Bros, 1876. Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 485 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition. clean bright and tight. Fold out maps black and white illustrations. wear to corners and spine ends, name on front endpaper. Palestine Israel Judaica Judaism Middle East Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $ 40.00

122. FROM DESCRIPTION TO CONVICTION: ESSAYS ON THE HISTORY AND THEOLOGY OF JUDAISM, Neusner, Jacob, Fine, Brown University, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 141 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Brown Judaic Studies number 86. clean fine copy. The transformation of Judaism from a Book to a religious belief. Jacob Neusner Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 20.00

123. FROM OUR HOUSE TO BAUHAUS, Wolfe, Tom, NF/NF, Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 143 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine price clipped DJ. SIGNED by Wolfe on front endpaper with NO inscription. Tom Wolfe Fiction Signed X Bauhaus, Book# 12376 813, Price $ 150.00

124. FROM THE LAND OF THE TOTEM POLES: THE NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN ART COLLECTION AT THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, Jonaitis, Aldona, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 029596572X, American Mus of Natural His, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 269 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION . Near fine in near fine DJ. Clean, bright and tight beautiful copy. Totem Poles Art Northwest Indians Indian Native Americans ethnic, Book# 12370 223, Price $ 50.00

125. GENEALOGY JACOB KING AND MATHEUS KING OF NORTHAMPTON COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, King, Wilbur L. (Comp.), VG+, Bethlehem, 1952. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 119 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. a genealogy of the konig-king family in america from 1751-1951 from their arrival from Rotterdam to their settlement in Pennsylvania and subsequent generations. Jacob King Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Pennsylvania, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 35.00

126. GENEALOGY OF THE FAMILY OF JOHN LAWRENCE OF WISSET, IN SUFFOLK, ENGLAND AND OF WATERTOWN AND GROTON, MASSACHUSETTS, Lawrence, John, VG, Whipple, 1857. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 191 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. ends of spines worn away eighth of an inch. John Lawrence Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 75.00

127. GENERAL CATALOGUE NO. 25: CUT & PLANED GEARS, NOISELESS RAWHIDE PINIONS & CUT STEEL MACHINE RACKS, ALSO GEAR PATTERNS., Ganschow, William, VG+, Ganschow, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, NDJ. 228 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. presentation inscription on front endpaper dated 1911. no date in book. Ganschow Gears Business Trade Catalogue tool tools rivet gear, Book# 12378 710, Price $ 25.00

128. GENIE DU JUDAISME, 2 VOLUMES: VIE SOCIALE DU PEUPLE JUIF; TRESORS DE L'ART JUIF (IN FRENCH), Various, VG+, Paris Berger-Levrault, 1975. Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, NDJ. 2 Pages. B/W illus. Nice two volume set in French. Black and white illustrations. covers lightly rubbed on front heavily rubbed on back. Scholarly articles by authors such as Jacob Katz, Ben Sasson, I. Twersky, Mordehai Avida, Rene Cassin, et al, many scholarly articles on the history of Jews and Jewish art. Genie du Judaism European Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry French France, Book# 12397 320, Price $ 50.00

129. GHETTO KISHINEV - THE FINAL POGROM (IN HEBREW), Doron, David (Spector), VG+/VG+, Israel, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice clean, bright and tight. DJ lightly worn at edges. IN HEBREW. black and white photos and maps of the ghetto. Ghetto Kishinev Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 75.00

130. GHETTO LODZ - A HISTORICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY, INCLUDING DOCUMENTS, MAPS AND TABLES (IN YIDDISH), Trunk, Isaiah, VG+, New York, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 528 Pages. FIRST EDITION Clean, bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. two folding maps in fine condition. Minor wear to covers. Lodz Ghetto Holocaust Jews Jew YIDDISH Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 45.00

131. GHETTO WRITING : TRADITIONAL AND EASTERN JEWRY IN GERMAN-JEWISH LITERATURE FROM HEINE TO HILSENRATH, Fuchs, Anne and Krobb, Florian, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 1571130098, Camden House, 02/01/1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 231 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. 15 articles on various types of German-Jewish ghetto writing, from ghetto fiction in the tradition of Leopold Kompert and Karl Emil Franzos to diaries, travelogues, autobiography, and even contemporary German lyrics. ghetto writing European Jewry used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism pogrom, Book# 12407 313, Price $ 45.00

132. GIFTS OF TAMAR AND TEDDY KOLLEK TO THE ISRAEL MUSEUM, JERUSALEM, Kollek, Teddy, VG+/VG-, ISBN ISBN 9652781118, Israel Museum, 1990. Hardcover, 8.75 X 9, DJ. 133 Pages. Color & b/w plates. CLean bright and tight. SIGNED"Best wishes Teddy Kollek". DJ has light wear. Text in Hebrew and English. Teddy Kollek Art Jews Jewish Israel Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 35.00

133. GOLDSMITH'S THEATRICAL WORKS, Goldsmith, Oliver, VG+, Harper Brothers, 1845. Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 235 Pages. B/W illus. Nice clean bright and tight. Covers have light wear. Illustrated by wood engravings from the designs of Cope, Creswick, Horsely, Redgrave, & Tayer. Goldsmith works Poetry Poems illustrated poetical works, Book# 12378 730, Price $ 35.00

134. GOLF CLUBS OF THE MGA A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF GOLF IN THE NEW YORK METROPOLITAN AREA, Quirin, William L. With Metropolitan Golf Association, NF/NF, Golf Magazine Properties, 1997. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 317 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. fine condition in near fine DJ. very minor shelfwear. MGA Golf Clubs Golf New York, Book# 12399 708, Price $ 65.00

135. GREAT YIDDISH WRITERS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, Leftwich, Joseph, Ed., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0876689527, Jason Aronson, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 849 Pages. FIRST EDITION of this edition. originally published in 1969. clean bright and tight in near fine DJ. Wide selection all translated into English. History, philosophy, fiction, stories and more. Fiction Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca history Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 50.00

136. HAGGADAH OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Steimatzky, VG+, Steimatzky, 1987. Hardcover, 8 X 8.75, NDJ. 60 Pages. Color illus. CLean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and English. Color illustrations. Reproductions from the Livorno Haggadah 1485. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 25.00

137. HAGGADAH SHEL PESAH/ THE PASSOVER HAGGADAH - HEBREW, Abecassis, Raphael, Fine, Keter, 1989. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 72 Pages. Color illus. Facsimile edition of a modern illumanated Haggadah. Incredible multi-color full page illustrations in a folk art style, similar to Sholom of S'fat and David Sharir. Fine as new condition. Text in HEBREW only. Haggadah HEBREW Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Kafra Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach Hagada, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 45.00

138. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH - PASSOVER HAGGADAH WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATION, Religious Art Production, VG+, Religious Art Production, 1982. Hardcover, 7 X 11, NDJ. Illustrations. CLean bright and tight. Green printed pages, illustrations on white paper. gold embossed cover and spine. 1950's style illustrations plus several pages of reproductions from medieval Haggadahs. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 25.00

139. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Loewy, Joseph and Guens (Kunstadt), Good+, Joseph Schlesinger, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Good plus condition. Covers worn at edges interior clean and bright. Beautiful tipped in color plates by Kunstadt, Undated probably early twentieth century. Haggadah Kunstadt Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 150.00

140. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Loewy and Guens (Dmos), VG, Sinai, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Good plus condition. Covers worn at edges interior clean and bright. Beautiful tipped in color plates by Pannemaker Dmos, Undated probably 1960's. Copper Bezalel plate on cover showing Jerusalem. Tooled leatherette covers. Haggadah PannemakerTheology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Dmos Hebrew, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 75.00

141. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH -THE HAGGADA - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Loewy and Guens (Zeev Raban), VG+, Sinai, 1967. Hardcover, 9.75 X 13.5, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Near fine condition. only minor wear. Beautiful color plates by Zeev Raban , Copper Bezalel plate on cover showing the Tower of David. Tooled leatherette covers. Haggadah Zeev RabanTheology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 85.00

142. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Dym, Rabbi Aaron (Kunstadt), Good+, Ziegelheim, 1945. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Good condition. wear to boards and edges. few stains on interior pages. Color illustrations by Kunstadt. Haggadah Kunstadt Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 45.00

143. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Loewy, Joseph and Guens (Kunstadt), VG, Joseph Schlesinger, 1928. Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. Some wear to edges of boards. Color illustrations by Kunstadt, tipped in. Published in Budapest. Second Enlarged Edition. Haggadah Kunstadt Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12567 223, Price $ 60.00

144. HAIKU VOLUME 1 EASTERN CULTURE, Blyth, R. H., VG/Good, Hokuseido Press, 1968. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, DJ. 427 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ rubbed and price clipped. DJ chipped at upper spine. Blyth Haiku Poetry Japan Japanese Poem Poems Eastern culture, Book# 12390 718, Price $ 40.00

145. HARVEST OF HATE: THE NAZI PROGRAM FOR THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWS OF EUROPE, Poliakov, Leon, VG, Syracuse, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 338 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed otherwise clean. Map on endpaper. an account of the Nazi extermination of the Jews, from the early Nazi principles of anti-semitism through development of the ideas to final implementation, Nazi Germany Holocaust Jewish Judaica WWII Jew Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 300, Price $ 15.00

146. HEAVEN AT BAY, THE JEWISH KULTURKAMPF IN THE HOLY LAND, Marmorstein, Emile, VG+, Oxford, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 215 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. Although Israel seems compelled to a dopt the political methods of its secular rivals and to argue its case onsecular grounds, it still lays claim to an authority higher than any that the popular vote can confer. Kulturkampf Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Used Jewish books, Book# 12441 300, Price $ 35.00

147. HEBRAIC STUDIES ESSAYS IN HONOR OF PROFESSOR ABRAHAM I. KATSH, Katsh, Abraham Isaac, VG+, Nat. assoc. of Prof Hebrew, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 236 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. SIGNED with gift inscription. Nine essays on Education and methodology and Linguistic problems. Education American Jewry Jewish Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12409 164, Price $ 60.00

148. HEBREW BIBLE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE CAMBRIDGE GENIZAH COLLECTIONS: VOLUME 3, TAYLOR-SCHECHTER ADDITIONAL SERIES 1-31, Davis, M. C.,Outhwaite Ben,Reif S. C., Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0521816122, Cambridge University Press, 08/01/2003. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 12, NDJ. 500 pages plus 16 plates. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. 16 black and white glossy plates. Genizah Cambridge Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Archaeology, Book# 12407 313, Price $ 125.00

149. HEBREW BIBLE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE CAMBRIDGE GENIZAH COLLECTIONS: VOLUME 4, TAYLOR-SCHECHTER ADDITIONAL SERIES 32-225, WITH ADDENDA, Davis, M. C.,Outhwaite Ben,Reif S. C., Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0521816130, Cambridge University Press, 06/01/2003. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 12, NDJ. 553 pages plus 16 plates. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. 16 black and white glossy plates. Genizah Cambridge Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Archaeology, Book# 12407 313, Price $ 125.00

150. HEBREW PRINTING AT CONSTANTINOPLE: ITS HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY. SUPPLEMENT TO KIRJATH SEPHER, VOL. XLII., Yaary (Yaari), Abraham, VG+/VG+, Magnes Press, 1967. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 304 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to DJ few pages have creases at corners. Text in Hebrew. fully indexed. Constantinople European Jewry Jewish Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12409 164, Price $ 175.00

151. HENRY ADAMS IN LOVE THE PURSUIT OF ELIZABETH SHERMAN CAMERON, Tehan, Arline Boucher, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0876634277, Universe, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 307 Pages. FIRST EDITION Signed by the author with gift inscription on front endpaper. clean bright and tight. DJ price clipped. Americana Historic Henry Adams biography, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 15.00

152. HILTON HEAD : A SEA ISLAND CHRONICALE, Holmgren, Virginia C., VG+/Good+, Hilton Head, 1959. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 140 Pages. B/W illus. THird printing. Fine in somewhat worn DJ. maps, photographs, The complete story of the island's history beginning with the earliest times when only Indians knew these shores with all the names of island families and note of wills and weddings, births, battles and land deals. Hilton Head Americana Genealogy town histories First settlers South Carolina town history, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 20.00

153. HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF DEACON JOSEPH EASTMAN OF HADLEY, MASS. , GRANDSON OF ROGER EASTMAN OF SALISBURY, MASSCHUSETTS, Rix, Guy, VG, Eastman, 1908. Paperback, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 262 Pages. Updated edition. in wrappers as published, includes four page list of errors laid in. overall clean bright and tight. Deacon Eastman Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 85.00

154. HISTORY OF THE GREAT REFORMATION IN ENGLAND, IRELAND, SCOTLAND, GERMANY, FRANCE, AND ITALY, Carter, Thomas, Good+, Carlton and Porter, 1860. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 372 Pages. Nice clean bright and tight. Small tear at spine and wear to spine ends. Otherrwise a nice clean copy. Great Reformation History Europe Italy France Scotland England Germany, Book# 12378 730, Price $ 35.00

155. HISTORY OF NEW HAVEN COUNTY CONNECTICUT, 3 VOLUMES, Mitchell, Mary Hewitt, VG, Pioneer, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5, NDJ. 3 volume set. Clean bright and tight. minor rubbing to covers. Three volumes. Vol-1, History, 963p, bibliography, 170+ halftone photos. Vol-2, Biographical sketches, 575p, 50+ photogravure portraits. Vol-3, Biographical and business sketches, 561p, .. New Haven county Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Connecticutt New England, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 175.00

156. HISTORY OF THE DESCENDANTS OF NATHAN LORD OF ANCIENT KITTERY, MAINE, Lord, C. C., VG, Rumford, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 218 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean and bright. interior clean. Spine a bit worn. Lord Kittery Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Maine, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 100.00

157. HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN NAMES - 2 VOLUME SET, Yonge, Charlotte, Good+, Parker son bourn, 1863. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. gilt on spine bright. wear to corners and spine ends. tear in spine. owner's name on title page in margin. Christian Names Genealogy Genealogy Transactions town histories town history, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 100.00

158. HISTORY OF MILFORD CONNECTICUT 1639 - 1939, Wpa, Good+, WPA, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 204 Pages. FIRST EDITION. overall nice. covers lightly worn. maps present. tape residue on inside covers. owner's name on endpaper. Milford Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Connecticut, Book# 12424 2203, Price $ 50.00

159. HOCKNEY PAINTS THE STAGE, Hockney, David - Friedman, Martin, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0500233772, Thames and Hundson, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 10.5, DJ. 227 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Gift insctiptions on front endpaper, otherwise clean bright and tight. DJ near fine. David Hockney Art Modern Art Stage Theater, Book# 12382 723, Price $ 50.00

160. HOLOCAUST LITERATURE : A HANDBOOK OF CRITICAL, HISTORICAL, AND LITERARY WRITINGS, Friedman, Saul S. (Editor), Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313262217, Greenwood, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 677 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Wide selection of articles including fiction, youth books, poetry, and many with historic perspective. Literature Holocaust Jews Jewish fiction Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12595 10, Price $ 15.00

161. HOSEA - LITERAL COMMENTARY FROM THE BEST INTERPRETERS - IN LATIN AND PHILOLOGICAL OBSERVATION - IN LATIN, Ursinus, George Henry, VG, John Phillip Miltenberger, 1679. Hardcover, 4.25 X 6.5, NDJ. 364 pages in Hosea and 273 in Philological. Modern binding. nice and clean. interior slightly toned in parts, no foxing. Two books by Ursinus bound as one. both IN LATIN. Hosea published 1677 in Nurnberg - Philological published 1679 in Ratispona. Latin Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Hosea Philological, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 350.00

162. HRH THE PRINCE OF WALES WATERCOLOURS, Prince of Wales, Prince Charles, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0821218816, Little Brown, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.5 X 9.5, DJ. 159 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. Near fine in near find DJ. Prince Charles Royalty Water Colors watercolors watercolours, Book# 12378 223, Price $ 20.00

163. I KEEP RECALLING : THE HOLOCAUST POEMS OF JACOB GLATSTEIN, Glatstein, Jacob (Barnett Zumoff), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0881254290, KTAV, 1993. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 289 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Translated from the Yiddish. Yiddish w ith English on the facing pages. Poems Poetry Holocaust Judaica Judaism Glatstein Yiddish Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12541 100, Price $ 60.00

164. I WILL GIVE YOU A PROVERB ; PROVERBS OF THE DUBNER MAGGID - IN HEBREW, Lipson, M., VG, Dorot, 1956. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 432 Pages. Overall nice, first endpaper damaged. wear to corners and edges of covers. text in Hebrew. Dubner Maggid was Hasidic master. Hebrew Theology/Religion Dubner Maggid Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 50.00

165. I. L. PERETZ (1852 - 1952) (IN YIDDISH), Niger, Samuel, VG+, Conf. Pro Cultura Judia, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 665 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH fully indexed. I. L. Peretz Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jew European Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12389 320, Price $ 35.00

166. ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY FOR THE YEAR OF 1909, Illinois State Historical Society, VG+, Illinois State, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 335 Pages. REPRINT EDITION. clean, bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Illinois State Americana Genealogy town histories Transactions death marriage town history, Book# 12378 8141, Price $ 30.00

167. IMAGINING THE JEWISH FUTURE: ESSAYS AND RESPONSES, Teutsch, David (Editor), VG+, ISBN ISBN 0791411672, SUNY, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 290 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. some wear to upper corners. Variety of essays on Jewish religion, culture, life etc. and the future of Judaism and Jewish people. Jewish Future Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 20.00

168. IN MY FATHER'S COURT: A MEMOIR BY ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER, Singer, Isaac Bashevis, VG+/Good+, Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 307 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn with clipped flyleaf. Signed by Singer with gift inscription. Isaac B Singer Yiddish Writers Signed Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 85.00

169. IN SHPIGL FUN LID: LIDER UN POEMES (IN YIDDISH), Lederman, Moshe-Binem, VG+, Buenos Aires, 1978. Paperback, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 278 Pages. Covers lightly worn. PAPERBACK. Poems in YIDDISH. also titled En El Espejo Del Verso. Lederman Poems YIDDISH Jews Jew Art Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 25.00

170. IN THE DAYS OF THE DESTRUCTION AND THE HOLOCAUST 1940 - 1946 (IN HEBREW), Greenboim, Yitzchak, VG+, Chavarim, Jerusalem, 1946. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 223 Pages. Clean bright and tight. IN HEBREW. covers lightly worn. owner's stamp on front endpaper. HEBREW Holocaust Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 60.00

171. IN THE LAND OF THE GOLDEN FLEECE: THE JEWS OF GEORGIA-HISTORY AND CULTURE, Magal, Lily and Arbel, Rachel, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 9650506500, Ministry of Defence Publ, 1992. Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, DJ. 207 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Near fine in near fine DJ. Black and white and color illustratiions throughout. History, costumes, culture and more. Georgia European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Iran Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Russia, Book# 12424 4009, Price $ 60.60

172. INGATHERING OF THE NATIONS TREASURES OF JEWISH ART, Amar, Ariella and Jacoby, Ruth, Fine, ISBN ISBN 9653950086, Center for Jewish Art, 1998. Hardcover, 9.5 X 13.75, NDJ. 133 Pages. Color illus. Text in English and Hebrew. Fine condition. Color illustrations throughout. Jewish Art Art Jewish Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12409 223, Price $ 50.00

173. ISRAEL AND THE DEVELOPING COUNTRIES: NEW APPROACHES TO COOPERATION, Laufer, Leopold, VG+, Twentieth Century, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 298 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. Clean bright and tight. Israel as an example to other developing countries to create a viable economy. Developing Country Israel Jews countries Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00

174. ISRAEL'S TREASURES, Vend, Benjamin, Fine/Fine, Hebrew Publishing, 1969. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 148 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. fine in fine DJ as new. Israel's Treasures Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 10.00

175. ISSUES IN JEWISH EDUCATION: A STUDY OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE CONSERVATIVE CONGREGATIONAL SCHOOL, Katzoff, Louis, VG+, Bloch, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 192 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on endpapers and page ends. Education Theology/Religion Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Conservative Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12405 98, Price $ 15.00

176. JAPANESE MUSIC AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, Malm, William P., VG+/VG+, Tuttle, 1983. 5th printing, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, DJ. 299 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. The book has three main orientations: the history of Japanese music, construction of the instruments, and analysis of the music itself. photographs and drawings. Japanese Music Music Japan Japanese Musical InstrumentsHistory, Book# 12390 719, Price $ 40.00

177. JENKINS FAMILY BOOK BEING A PARTIAL RECORD OF THE DESCENDANTS OF DAVID JENKINS AND GENEALOGICAL NOTES OF FAMILIES.., Jenkins, Robert, Fine, Higginson, Reprint ed., Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 244 pages plus added info. Reprint edition in blue cloth hardcover binding. fine condition. Originally published 1904. All three sections present. Jenkins David Americana Genealogy town histories death marriage town history, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 75.00

178. JEW AND IRISH HISTORIC GROUP RELATIONS AND IMMIGRATION, Glanz, Rudolf, VG+, Kohut memorial foundation, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 159 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate on front endpaper and name stamped on copyright page. Jewish and Irish Immigrant relations in the United States. Jew Irish American Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 75.00

179. JEWISH ALMANAC 5686 - JEVREJSKI ALMANAH 1925 - 1926 IN POLISH, GERMAN, HEBREW, Kralejvine, Savez Rabina, Good, I. Godiste, Warsaw, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 302 Pages plus ads. FIRST EDITION. in Hebrew, German, Polish and Russian. contents good with few areas of foxing, covers slightly bowed with light wear. Articles on various synagogues, rabbis, and other prominent Jews, poetry and photographs. Polish German European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 100.00

180. JEWISH ANSWERS TO MEDICAL ETHICS QUESTIONS: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM THE MEDICAL ETHICS .., Shulman, Nisson E., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0765760169, Jason Aronson, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 243 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Questions and Answers from the Medical Ethics Department of Chief Rabbi of Great Britain. Medical ethics Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 25.00

181. JEWISH ART - VOL. 12 - 13 1986-87, Cohen - Mushlin, Aliza, VG+/VG+, Center for Jewish Art, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 372 Pages. Color illus. Overall clean, bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. light wrinkling to few pages. 350 b/w and 40 color illustrations Contents: Manuscripts. Iconography . Ritual Art. Modern Art. Jewish Art Series Art Jewish Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12409 9025, Price $ 40.00

182. JEWISH CEMETERIES IN BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA, Herman, Jan, VG+/VG+, Council of Jewish Comm., Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 32 pages of text plus 165 b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. halftone photos of stones & cemeteries, fold out map in fine condition. fold out map. Cemeteries European Jewry Jewish Jews Bohemia Jewry Judaism moravia, Book# 12441 223, Price $ 25.00

183. JEWISH EDUCATION (SELECTED WORKS VOLUME ONE) IN YIDDISH, Enteen, Joel, VG+, Jewish Folk Schools, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 378 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine clean, bright and tight. Relates to Yiddish secular schools. Compiled and edited by S. Shapiro. Education YIDDISH Jews Jew YIDDISH Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 25.00

184. JEWISH EDUCATION IN A PLURALIST SOCIETY, SAMSON BENDERLY AND JEWISH EDUCATION IN THE UNITED STATES, Winter, Nathan, H, Good/Good, New York University Press, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 262 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn with library spine label. few library marks with pocket removed from front endpaper. describes the Jewish community at the turn of the century, examines the Jewish love of learning, the conflicts of the 3 waves of Jewish settlers to the United States. Jewish Education American Jewry Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 15.00

185. JEWISH INFLUENCE IN MODERN THOUGHT, Roback, A. A., VG, Sci-Art, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 506 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. few marks on covers and few marks on pages. Author's first book with Jewish content. How Jews have such as Freud and others have influenced modern thinking. Philosophy Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 20.00

186. JEWISH LITERATURE AND OTHER ESSAYS, Karpeles, Gustav, VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 404 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. Jewish Literature Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 15.00

187. JEWISH MYSTICISM: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE KABBALAH, Abelson, J., VG+/VG+, Hermon Press, 1969. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 178 Pages. Reprint edition originally published 1931. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly toned along spine with light wear. Kabbalah Cabbala Theology/Religion Mysticism Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem, Book# 12391 54, Price $ 20.00

188. JEWISH NOTABLES IN AMERICA, 1776-1865; LINKS OF AN ENDLESS CHAIN, Simonhoff, Harry, VG+, Greenberg, 1956. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 402 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition overall. few ex libris marks on endpapers. NO spine label but light rubbing to spine. Interior quite clean. Jewish Notables American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Americana, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 20.00

189. JEWISH PHILOSOPHY A STUDY IN PERSONALISM, Stitskin, Leon, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0893620025, Yeshiva Univ., 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 587 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Stitskin looks at what is Jewish about Jewish philosophy. Philosophy Theology/Religion Personalism Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem, Book# 12605 165, Price $ 40.00

190. JEWISH REFLECTIONS ON DEATH, Riemer, Jack, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0805235604, Jewish Publication Soc, 1974. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 184 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate. The meaning and Jewish rituals regarding death and insights to modern interpretation. Death Mourning Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00

191. JEWISH RELIGIOUS EDUCATION - A GUIDE AND HANDBOOK, Schonfeld, Solomon, VG+, Avigdor House, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 158 Pages. fold out map. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Large fold out map fine condition. Jewish education Education Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 15.00

192. JEWISH RITUAL ART IN THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM, Keen, Walter, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0112904491, The Stationery Office, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11, DJ. 126 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition, dj has closed tear on back cover. Museum catalogue of a fine collection. Spiritual Art Art Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Victoria Edward museum, Book# 12409 223, Price $ 30.00

193. JEWISH ROOTS IN POLAND : PAGES FROM THE PAST AND ARCHIVAL INVENTORIES (THE JEWISH GENEALOGY SERIES), Weiner, Miriam, new / new, ISBN ISBN 0965650804, YIVO, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 446 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Photos and inventory archival records of Jewish towns and Shtetls in Poland. Like new. Poland European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Genealogy, Book# 12581 4008, Price $ 80.00

194. JEWISH WOMEN IN GRECO-ROMAN PALESTINE: AN INQUIRY INTO IMAGE AND STATUS (TEXT UND STUDIEN ZUM ANTIKEN JUDENTUM), Ilan, Tal, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 3161462831, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1995. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.31, DJ. 270 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism 44. DJ has minor rubbing. Jewish Women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Greek Roman Greco Roman, Book# 12409 232, Price $ 50.00

195. JEWISH WORKERS AND FARMERS IN THE CRIMEA AND UKRAINE, Morrissey, Evelyn, VG, privately printed, 1937. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 156 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. few marks on covers otherwise clean. Author travels through Crimea and Ukraine reporting on Jewish workers. A number of black and white photos throughout. Crimea Ukraine European Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 100.00

196. JIDDISCHE PHILOLOGIE : FESTSCHRIFT FUR ERIKA TIMM, Roll and Neuberg, Editors, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 3484107952, Niemeyer, 1999. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 358 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Article in English, German and Yiddish. in honor of Erika Timm. Yiddish Erika Timm YIDDISH Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Philosophy Jewish Religion, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 60.00

197. JOHN NORTH OF FARMINGTON, CONNECTICUT AND HIS DESCENDANTS, North, Dexter, Good+, Washington, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 1335 X 9.25, NDJ. 322 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers faded. spine gilt rubbed away. smudges on endpapers. otherwise nice. interior clean. Farmington CT Americana Genealogy Transactions New England town histories town history Connecticutt, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 150.00

198. JOURNEY TO OBLIVION: THE END OF THE EAST EUROPEAN YIDDISH AND GERMAN WORLDS IN THE MIRROR OF LITERATURE, Stenberg, Peter, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 082058612, Toronto, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 213 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. maps b/w photos, notes, information on authors, selected bibliography, index. The author used literature to trace the worlds of Yiddish and German speaking Jews. European Jewry Yiddish Jews literature Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 25.00

199. JUBAL THE PROPHET, Hyman, Frieda Clark, VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 175 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. first printing stated. Clean, bright and tight. nice clean DJ price clipped. overall a very nice copy. Jubal the Prophet Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Covenant Judaism Jewry Jewish religion children, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 20.00

200. JUDAICA : WIDENER LIBRARY SHELFLIST NUMBER 39, Husbands, Charles, Good+, Harvard, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 302 Pages. FIRST EDITION. ex-libris no spine label, pocket removed from inside cover, few library marks. Index to Harvard library Judaica collection. Judaica Widener Reference Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 50.00

201. JUDAISM AND CHRISTIANITY: PERSPECTIVES AND TRADITIONS, Harshbarger, Luther H. and John A. Mourant, VG+, Allyn and Bacon, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 480 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean, bright and tight. Approaches Christianity and Judaism on a comparative basis placing Jewish and Christian views side by by side in respective categories so that the reader can immediately percieve the similarities and the differences between the religous traditions. Christianity Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 15.00

202. JUDEN IN STOMMELN - TWO VOLUMES IN GERMAN, Verein Fr Geschichte Und Heimatkunde Pulheim, VG+, Germany, 1983. Paperback, 6 X 8.25, NDJ. 2 volumes. Two volume set in GERMAN. History of the Jewish Communities of the Cologne area. Juden Stommeln European Jewry Judaica Judaism German Germany Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $ 50.00

203. KABBALISTS IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL (IN YIDDISH), Malachi, E., VG+, Kinneret, 1928. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 191 Pages. Clean overall light rubbing to covers. IN YIDDISH. Kabbalists in Israel, chapters on Safed and eight rabbis. Kabbalah YIDDISH Jews Jew Israel Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 50.00

204. KAF ACHAT - IN HEBREW, Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti , Livorno, 1842. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 20 Pages. Good condition. Toned pages with some foxing, .75 inch worm hole in last few pages. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretations of the Vidui and prayers for the counting of the Omer. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00

205. KAFU THE SCRIBBLER. THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF NAGAI KAFU, 1879-1959, Seidensticker, Edward, VG+/VG, Stanford, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 360 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. near fine edition. Kafu Scribbler Fiction Japanese Japan, Book# 12398 718, Price $ 25.00

206. KANAZAWA : A SEVENTEENTH - CENTURY JAPANESE CASTLE TOWN, Mcclain, James, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0300027362, Yale, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 209 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. DJ wrinkled on back and front cover slightly bowed. Nice edition. Japan Historic Kanazawa Japanese, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 150.00

207. KESHER GODEL - IN HEBREW, Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti , Livorno, 1842. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 25 Pages. Good condition. Toned pages with some foxing, worm holes on few pages at bottom left corners. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretation of laws relating to prayer. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00

208. LA COLLECTION DU MUSEE NATIONAL D'ART MODERNE, Musee National D'Art Moderne, NF/NF, Centre Georges Pompidou, 1987. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 619 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Near fine condition. DJ slightly rolled at edges otherwise clean, bright and tight. Text in FRENCH. Musee Nacional Art Moderne art French France, Book# 12370 717, Price $ 85.00

209. LANDSCAPES IN ISRAEL ART - ENGLISH AND HEBREW, Navon, Ofira (Curator), VG+/VG+, Graubart Publishers, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 12 X 12, DJ. 170 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. plastic DJ. Tipped in Color plates. Catalogue based on the exhibition "A Century of Landscape in Israel Art" SIGNED by Navon. Hebrew Art Israel Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 223, Price $ 100.00

210. LE MONDE ETRANGE DE HENRY CLEWS - TEXT IN FRENCH, Clews, Henry, VG+/VG+, Joseph Foret , Paris, First Edition, Hardcover, 13.5 X 16.75, Slipcase. Text and 40 plates in folio. FIRST EDITION. Large folio loose plates with text. few tissues missing otherwise near fine contents. stain on folio cover slipcase has light wear. 147 printed in total this edition limited to 65 copies this is # 93. Papier de rives B. F. K. numerotes en chiffres arabes. Henry Clews Art Sculpture, Book# 12416 813, Price $ 425.00

211. LEANDER PEREZ: BOSS OF THE DELTA, Jeansonne, Glen (Leander Perez), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0807101915, LSU, 1977. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 440 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. on back. overall nice copy. no underlining or hightlighting. Book in fne condition. Leander Perez History Louisiana Delta Biography, Book# 12384 714, Price $ 150.00

212. LEBEN ABRAHAM`S NACH AUFFASSUNG DER JšDISCHEN SAGE: MIT ERLŽUTERNDEN ANMERKUNGEN UND NACHWEISUNGEN (IN GERMAN), Beer, B., VG, Leipzig: Oskar Leiner, 1859. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 215 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Rebound very nicely with marbelized page edges and decorated endpapers. The life of Abraham with an interpretation of the ancient sage. Interior has light foxing but overall bright not brittle. IN GERMAN Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Abraham Bible Torah, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 75.00

213. LECTURES DELIVERED AT BROADMEAD CHAPEL, BRISTOL, Foster, John, VG+, Jackson and Walford, 1847. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 476 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. beautiful copy clean interior, gilt lettering on spine bright, leather on spine quarter cover and corners. light rubbing to corners. Marbled endpapers and page edges. John Foster Christianity Lectures Second series, Book# 12378 710, Price $ 150.00

214. LEGENDS OF THE DAKOTAS AND OTHER SELECTIONS FROM THE POETICAL WORKS., Pond, Samuel William, Good+, K. C. Holter, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 152 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Leather spine and quarter cover. leather corners. and pebbled cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Decorated endpapers. Interior is clean and bright, the base of the spine is chipped and there is cracking along the spine but not separated. Interior clean. Overall clean, bright and tight. Pond Dakotas Poetry Genealogy town histories Americana Minneapolis Poems Poet Legends, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 175.00

215. LENINGRAD CODEX: A FACSIMILE EDITION, Freedman, David Noel, Beck and Sanders, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0802837867, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing C, 02/01/1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 13, NDJ. 1016 pages plus intro. FIRST EDITION. A Facsimile Edition. Glossy black and white plates with introduction in English. Huge volume. Biblical ManuscriptTheology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Leningrad Codex, Book# 12407 223, Price $ 200.00

216. LESSON IN TANYA VOLUME II CHAPTERS 35-53, Zalman, Rabbi Shneur, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0826605427, Kehot, 1996. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 814 Pages. Clean bright and tight. like new condition. Volume II only chapters 35 - 53. Teachings of Chassidism in Hebrew with English translation and commentary. Tanya Theology/Religion Jews Zalman Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 25.00

217. LETTRES JUIVES OU CORRESPONDANCE PHILOSOPHIQUE, HISTORIQUE, ET CRITIQUE, ENTRE UN JUIF VOYAGEUR A PARIS & SES CORRESPNDANCES.., Argens, Jean-Baptiste De Boyer, Marquis D', VG+, Pierre Paupie, 1738. Hardcover, 3.75 X 6.25, NDJ. 6 volumes in FRENCH. Leatherbound 6 volumes in FRENCH. Leather in good condition some rubbing at spine and corners. interior clean with light toning and some random foxing. some small chips at spine ends. overall nice set. French France European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Lettres Juives, Book# 12399 153, Price $ 550.00

218. LIDER UN POEMES - IN YIDDISH 3 VOLUME SET, Friedman, Yakov, VG+, Israelbook, Tel Aviv, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, Slipcase. 3 volume set in YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. 3 volume set in slipcase. Very nice condition. IN YIDDISH slight soiling to spines. Poetry Poems YIDDISH Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Friedman Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 100.00

219. LIGHT FROM OUR PAST: HAR ZION TEMPLE:A SPIRITUAL HISTORY OF THE JEWISH EXPRESSED IN 12 STAINED GLASS WINDOWS, Goldstein, Rose B, Illustrated By Louise D Kayser, VG+, SHENGOLD PUBLISHERS, 1959. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. Color plates. Clean bright and tight. presumed first edition. Signed by Louise Kayser with gift inscription to owner. A Spiritual History of the Jewish People Expressed in 12 stained Glass Windows Designed by Louise D. Rayser for the Har Zion Temple. Stained Glass Art Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew, Book# 12569 223, Price $ 20.00

220. LINKS TO ETERNITY. JEWISH HOLIDAYS AND FESTIVALS. HOMILETICAL ESSAYS, Selig, Harris, VG+, Bloch, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 389 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. SIGNED by Selig on front endpaper. Holidays festivals Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Judaism, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00

221. LONGSHOT, Francis, Dick, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0399135812, Putnam, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 320 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine, light marks to upper page edges not effecting interior pages. SIGNED by Francis "Hi Doug Dick Francis" DJ fine condition not price clipped. Dick Francis Fiction Signed X Longshot, Book# 12376 813, Price $ 40.00

222. MACHZOR ACCORDING TO THE ASHKENAZIC CUSTOM - TWO VOLUME SET - IN HEBREW, Malpis, Zekel Ben Aharon, Good, Malpis Sulzberg, Germany, 1804. Hardcover, 8 X 13.5, NDJ. 2 volume set in Hebrew. Leatherbound, worn but all boards attached. some small chipping at top and bottom of spines. interiors toned not brittle, complete. first vol. pub. 1804 second vol 1784. Machzor Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Hebrew, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 500.00

223. MADRIGAL SINGING: A FEW REMARKS ON THE STUDY OF MADRIGAL MUSIC WITH AN EXPLANATION OF THE MODES AND A NOTE ON PLYPHONY, Scott, Ch. Kennedy, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0837143306, Greenwood, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 114 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition. Clean and bright. Ex libris marks on title page and pocket removed from back inside cover. spine label. Madrigal Singing Music, Book# 12382 719, Price $ 15.00

224. MAGIE UND HALAKHA : ANSATZE ZU EINEM EMPIRISCHEN WISSENSCHAFTSBEGRIFF IM SPATANTIKEN UND FRUHMITTELALTERLICHEN, Veltri, Giuseppe, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 3161466713, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.34, DJ. 372 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Magic and Halakah. IN GERMAN. part of the Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism series. Magie und Halakha : Ans„tze zu einem empirischen Wissenschaftsbegriff im sp„tantiken und frhmittelalterlichen Judentum. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Magic Halakah German, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 120.00

225. MAIMONIDES AND ABRABANEL ON PROPHECY, Reines, Alvin Jay (Maimonides), VG+, Hebrew Union College, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 239 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. light wear to covers. Commentary onprophecy, Angels, cosmology, miracles and more. very detailed and scholarly. Maimonides Theology/Religion Abrabanel Jewish prophecy Jewish Religion Jewry Judaica Jews Judaism, Book# 12555 313, Price $ 65.00

226. MAKING SENSE OF REIFICATION : ALFRED SCHUTZ AND CONSTRUCTIONIST THEORY, Thomason, Burke C, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0391023500, Humanities press, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 203 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor mark on inside front cover. Reification Philosphy Constructionist, Book# 12388 715, Price $ 55.00

227. MAN'S BEST HOPE, Gittelsohn, Roland B, VG+/VG, Random House, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 200 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. owner's name on front endpaper. Scienceny Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 15.00

228. MAN'S QUEST FOR GOD - STUDIES IN PRAYER AND SYMBOLISM, Heschel, Abraham J., Good+, Scribner's, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 151 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean with sunning along spine. Heschel Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12433 313, Price $ 20.00

229. MANDATE DAYS: BRITISH LIVES IN PALESTINE, 1918-1948, Sherman, A. J. (Ari Joshua), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0500251169, Thames and Hudson, 1997. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 264 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in near fine DJ. clean bright and tight. Palestine Israel Jews British Judaica India Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12384 724, Price $ 15.00

230. MARC CHAGALL : (POEM), Kurtz, Aaron, VG+, New York, 1947. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 93 Pages. B/W illus. Second edition. endpapers foxed. interior and covers clean, bright and tight. Thirty seven Chagall illustrations. Text in YIDDISH. Marc Chagall Art Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12371 52, Price $ 30.00

231. MASTER OF TROYES: A STUDY OF RASHI, THE EDUCATOR, Blumenfield, Samuel M., VG+, Behrman, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 20 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name and few marks on endpapers. covers have light rubbing. Troyes Rashi Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 39, Price $ 25.00

232. MATZADA SHEL WARSHA : HAIRGUN HACWAI HAIEHUDI BMERED GETO WARSHA (THE IRGUN IN THE WARSAW UPRISING) HEBREW, Litai, Haim Lazar, VG+, Jabotinsky Press, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 364 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. in HEBREW. titled "the Stronghold of Warsaw" Clean bright and tight. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jews Warsaw GhettoJewish Irgun Judaism Jewry Jewish religion military, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 45.00

233. MCDONALD PAPERS, PARTS I AND II, Hadaway, William S. (Ed. ), VG+, White Plains, NY, 1926. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volumes. Clean bright and tight. two volume set in near fine condition. McDonald Papers Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Weschester New York, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 50.00

234. MEISTER DEUTSCHER GEIGENBAUKUNST, Hamma, Fridolin, VG, Stuttgart, Schuler-Verlag, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.75, NDJ. 70 Pages text plus 66 plates. Nice condition. endpapers foxed. some light wear to covers. Limited edition this numbered 454. leather spine has light soiling. overall clean, bright and tight. Violin Music Instruction Violin Varnish construction luthier rare violin maker luthiers, Book# 12376 719, Price $ 375.00

235. MEMOIRS OF AMERICAN JEWS 1775-1865 THREE VOLUME SET, Marcus, Jacob R., VG+/Good+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 3 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Nice set. DJs lightly worn. Marcus American Jewry Jews Jews memoirs Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12577 54, Price $ 45.00

236. MEMORIAL BOOK SZYDLOWIEC, Kagen, Berl, Fine, Shidiowtzer, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 349 Pages of text plus large photo section. English edition. fine condition. shtetl in Poland. Collection of essays. Large photo section at back of book. Szydlowiec Holocaust Jews Yizkor Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Poland, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 45.00

237. MESSIAH IN CONTEXT : ISRAEL'S HISTORY AND DESTINY IN FORMATIVE JUDAISM (FOUNDATIONS OF JUDAISM SER.), Neusner, Jacob, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0800607163, Free Press, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 259 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. This book covers the systmatic method of collecting midrash and how it has effected Jewish study. Messiah Context Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Neusner formative, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 25.00

238. MESTROVIC, Mestrovic, Ivan, VG, Nova Europa, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 116 plates plus text. FIRST EDITION. Corners slightly bumped 16 pp text (in Yugoslavian) + 116 beautifully printed photogravure plates, Mestrovic's sculpture, drawings and architecture. Mestrovic Art Sculptor Sculpture, Book# 12419 7233, Price $ 65.00

239. MODERN JEWISH FERTILITY, Ritterband, Paul, Fine, ISBN ISBN 09804063145, Brill, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 293 Pages. FIRST EDITIION. fine condition. Various essays dealing with early American Jews to Israelis. Volume on of the "Studies in Judaism in Modern Times" series. Fertility Medical Judaica Judaism Medicine Science Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $ 35.00

240. MORE ABOUT THE HILL GREENFIELD HILL, Macrury, Elizabeth Banks, VG+, City Printing, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 457 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION stated. Clean bright and tight. Sequel to first volume. updated information. Greenfield Hill Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Connecticut, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 45.00

241. MORNING STARS, Shazar, Zalman, VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 234 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. clean bright and tight. Third president of Israel writes of his boyhood in Eastern Europe. Zalman Shazar European Jewry Judaica Judaism Jews Jewry Jewish Religion European Jewry, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 20.00

242. MOSES IM LICHTE DER AGADA (MOSES IN THE LIGHT OF THE AGADAH) IN GERMAN, Rosmarin, Dr. Aaron, VG, Goldblatt, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 157 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Includes "Literaturverzeichnis" and "Bibliograhie". IN GERMAN with few notations in Hebrew. Moses Agadah Theology/Religion Jewish GERMAN Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 300, Price $ 35.00

243. MUSIC IN ANCIENT ISRAEL/PALESTINE: ARCHAEOLOGICAL, WRITTEN, AND COMPARATIVE SOURCES, Braun, Joachim, Douglas, Stott W., Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0802844774, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing C, 07/01/2002. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 368 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition. Music of historical periods. Israel Palestine Music used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Archaeology, Book# 12407 313, Price $ 20.00

244. MUSIK UND GESANG IN DER THEOLOGIE DER FRüHEN JUDISCHEN LITERATUR, Grozinger, Karl, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 316144521x, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1982. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 373 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. GERMAN Music Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Theology/Religion, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 100.00

245. MY OLD NEW HAVEN AND OTHER MEMORIES BRIEFLY TOLD, Shepherd, Jane Bushnell, VG+, Tuttle, Morehouse Taylor, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 98 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean, bright and tight. SIGNED by Shepherd with gift inscription to owner and dater 1933. New Haven Americana Genealogy town histories Connecticut death marriage town history, Book# 12378 8141, Price $ 25.00

246. MY PEOPLE: THE STORY OF THE JEWS, Eban, Abba, VG+/VG-, Random House, 1968. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 534 Pages. SIGNED "To Carol Levy in friendship Abba Eban Hanurul Club 12/4/1978" also has owner's name on front half title page. DJ worn with few closed tears and chip on front of DJ. DJ price clipped. otherwise clean bright and tight. Abba Eban Israel Signed X Jews Judaism Jewish religion Jewry Jew Judaica, Book# 12393 193, Price $ 60.00

247. MY STORY. FIFTY YEARS IN THE SHADOW OF THE NEAR GREAT, Gray, R.A, VG, Tallahassee, First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 325 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Gray with inscription to owner. Covers lightly soiled marks on inside covers. R A Gray Florida Americana Town histories Town History Genealogy, Book# 12346 2203, Price $ 25.00

248. MYSTICAL PRAYER IN ANCIENT JUDAISM: AN ANALYSIS OF MA'ASEH MERKAVAH, Swartz, Michael D., Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 3161456793, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 09/01/1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.28, NDJ. 268 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism no.28. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Mystical magic Kabbalah, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 100.00

249. NACHMAN SYRKIN. SOCIALIST ZIONIST. A BIOGRAPHICLA MEMOIR. SELECTED ESSAYS, Syrkin, Marie, VG+/Good, Herzl Press, 1961. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 332 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Biography written by his daughter. Nachman Syrkin Zionism Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Zionist, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 15.00

250. NANCY SILVERTON'S BREADS FROM THE LA BREA BAKERY : RECIPES FOR THE CONNOISSEUR, Silverton, Nancy, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0679409076, Villard, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.75, DJ. 260 Pages. B/W illus. FIrst edition. fine condition. in fine DJ. nice selection of artisan breads grouped by the type of flour starter used: white, whole wheat, or rye, plus a chapter on "Sourdough Specialties," as well. A few b&w photos. Breads Baking Cookbooks La Brea Bakery, Book# 12376 812, Price $ 20.00

251. NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART WASHINGTON, D.C., Walker, John, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0810903369, Abrams, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12, DJ. 696 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. With 1,120 illustrations, including 1,028 plates in full color. Index. National Gallery Art Washington D.C. art Americana, Book# 12370 223, Price $ 60.00

252. NEW ENGLAND : A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ITS HISTORY (BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF NEW ENGLAND HISTORY SER., VOL. 7), Parks, Roger (Editor), Fine, ISBN ISBN 0874514967, Hanover, 1989. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 259 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne condition. clean, bright and tight. An essay, followed by 4212 entries. New England Americana Genealogy town histories history bibliography reference, Book# 12376 814, Price $ 35.00

253. NEW PRESENTATION OF COOKING WITH TIMED RECIPES, Gay, Auguste, VG+, Ringsmith and Wellman, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 500 Pages. FIRST EDITION. minor wear to spine ends. last endpaper has small chip and creases. overall, clean, bright and tight. Presentation Cookbooks Auguste Gay cooking timed, Book# 12376 812, Price $ 30.00

254. NEWPORT PLEASURES AND PALACES, Sirkis, Nancy, VG+/VG, Viking, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, DJ. 160 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn at edges. Newport Americana Genealogy Transactions New England town histories town history Rhode Island, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 25.00

255. NOBU THE COOKBOOK, Matsuhisa, Nobuyuki, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 4770025335, Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.75, DJ. 200 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Nobu Cookbooks Matsuhisa, Nobuyukicooking Fusion cooking, Book# 12376 812, Price $ 30.00

256. OF ISRAEL'S TEACHINGS AND DESTINY: SERMONS, STUDIES AND ESSAYS, Cohn, Arthur, VG+, Ahron Press New York, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 239 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Sermons for the Holy Days, and addresses on Israel, Memorials, Shylock etc. Sermons Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 39, Price $ 25.00

257. OLD TESTAMENT CRITICISM ITS RISE AND PROGRESS FROM THE SECOND CENTURY TO THE END OF THE EIGHTEENTH, Gray, Edward Mcqueen, VG+, Harpers, 1923. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 252 Pages. Clean bright and tight. last endpaper torn. Chapter headings include: The Hebrew Scriptures in the Early Christian Church; The Story of Ezra, the Reproducer of the Law; Textual Criticism in Patristic Literature. Criticism Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 39, Price $ 15.00

258. ON THE BIBLE EIGHTEEN STUDIES, Buber, Martin, VG+, Schocken, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 247 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. Eighteen studies from the central themes of Buber's works. Martin Buber Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Bible, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 15.00

259. ON THE PATHS OF HISTORY : ASHKENAZ AND EAST EUROPEAN JEWRY, Klepfisz, Heszel, VG+, Israel, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 608 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH fully indexed. History Ashkenaz Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jew European Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12391 320, Price $ 35.00

260. ONCE THERE WAS A VILLAGE - A DESCRIPTIVE MOMOGRAPH (OF DOMBROVEN) YIDDISH AND HEBREW, Toren, Haim, VG+, Israel, 1973. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 198 Pages. In HEBREW AND YIDDISH. nice clean condition. owner's stamp on endpapers. lightened area at spine base. Dombroven Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 85.00

261. ORIGINS OF THE INQUISITION IN FIFTEENTH CENTURY SPAIN, Netanyahu, Benjamin, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0679410651, Random House, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, DJ. 1384 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as new in fine DJ. Netanyahu argues here that the Inquisition represents "the first time that extreme anti-Semitism was wedded to a theory of race". With extensive Appendices, Notes, a bibliography and an index. Span Inquistition Anti-Semitism Sephardic Sephardi Jewish Marrano Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12607 313, Price $ 35.00

262. PAINE GENEALOGY AND ALLIED LINES ANCESTORS OF WILLIAM ALFRED PAINE, Paine, Ruth, VG, Tuttle, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 80 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDIITON. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Wiliam Paine Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 45.00

263. PARIZ UN' VIYENEH : MAHADURAH BIKORTIT BE-TSERUF MAVO, HEøAROT VE-NISPAHIM, Levita, Elijah, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 9652081256, Israel Academy Arts and Sci, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 340 Pages. First edition. Fine in fine DJ. One of the most important early works in Yiddish literature. Includes appendices analysing the work. Yiddish Literature YIDDISH Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 50.00

264. PASSOVER HAGGADAH, JERUSALEM EDITION, Al-Hanani, Arieh, VG+, Hamadpis Liphshitz, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 40 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. Hebrew and English text with illustrations. musical scores for three songs (Addir Hij, Echad Me Vode'a, and Hag Gadya), all arranged by S. Rosowsky. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 20.00

265. PEACE TO ALL: SHALOM BAOLAM, Kavetsky, Samuel, NF, Shulsinger Bros, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 119 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Patriotic Songs and Popular Hymns. Musical notation and lyrics. Music Patriotic American Jewry Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Judaica, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 25.00

266. PHOTOGRAPHY IN NEW ORLEANS THE EARLY YEARS, 1840-1865, Smith, Margaret Denton and Tucker, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0807109878, LSU, 1982. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, DJ. 194 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn at edges but very good condition. 88 black and white photographs. Includes a biographical checklist of New Orleans photographers. New Orleans Americana Photography South Civil War Confederate, Book# 12388 715, Price $ 40.00

267. PICTURE / POEMS. AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF DRAWINGS AND RELATED WRITINGS: 1961-1974, Hoyem, Andrew Picture / Poems. an Illustrated Catalogue Of, NF, Arion Press, 1975. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 11.5 X 11.5, NDJ. Pages. Sepia and white drawings. FIRST EDITION. LImited to 500 copies. SIGNED by Hoyem. Original rust cloth with printed paper label on spine and pictorial printed paper label on upper front cover. Nice clean copy. Andrew Hoyem Art Signed Picture poems poetry Limited, Book# 12376 223, Price $ 75.00

268. PICTURESQUE RHODE ISLAND, PEN AND PENCIL SKETCHES, Munro, Wilfred, VG+, Reid, 1881. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.75, NDJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION nice condition. Four maps one ripped on detached but present with some wear. light wear to covers. overall nice condition. Rhode Island Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 150.00

269. PINKOS BIALYSTOK (THE CHRONICLE OF BIALYSTOCK) TWO VOLUME SET IN YIDDISH, Hershberg, A. S., VG-, Bialystock Association, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volume set in YIDDISH. Nice condition light rubbing to covers. A Yizkor book of Bialystok. Entirely in Yiddish with index. Bialystock Holocaust Jews Yizkor Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12527 815, Price $ 150.00

270. POALEI-TZION LEFT IN POLAND UNTIL WORLD WAR TWO (IN YIDDISH), Garntzarska-Kadari, Bina, VG+, ISBN ISBN 9657012007, I.L. Peretz, 1995. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 654 Pages. Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. scholarly work with some statistics and illustrations. undexed. Poland Yiddish Judaica Judaism Jews Jewry Jewish Religion European Jewry, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 50.00

271. POLACY ZYDZI 1939 TO 1945 (IN POLISH), Wronski, Stanslaw and Zwolakowa, Maria, VG+, Warsaw, 1971. Hardcover, 8 X 9.75, NDJ. 462 Pages. B/W illus. Polish Jews 1939 - 1945 in the Holocaust. IN POLISH. Profusely illustrated with facsimiles of documents and eye witness accounts. Polacy Zydzi Holocaust Poland Polish Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Judaism, Book# 12391 54, Price $ 125.00

272. PRAGUE GHETTO IN THE RENAISSANCE PERIOD, Benda, Vilem Et Al, VG+/Good+, Jewish Museum in Prague, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 10.75, DJ. 131 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition DJ shelfworn at edges. The art and history of the Prague ghetto during the renaissance period. With illustr ations and photographs throughout. Prague Czech Art Used Jewish Books Jews European Jewry Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12433 223, Price $ 45.00

273. PRE-DYNASTIC CEMETERY AT EL MAHASNA, Ayrton, Edward, Good, Egypt Exploration Fund, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.5, NDJ. 39 Pages. plus 38 plates. FIRST EDITION. Waterstaining to top quarter of front board and front endpaper. light staining to first five pages at top not effecting text. waterstaining to 3/4 of rear board. corners of covers worn. el Mahasna Archaeology Egypt Egyptology, Book# 12416 223, Price $ 75.00

274. PROCEEDINGS AT THE UNVEILING OF A MEMORIAL TO HORACE GREELEY AT CHAPPAQUA, N. Y. FEBRUARY 3, 1914, Greeley, Horace, VG, Albany, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 263 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. clean bright and tight. light wear to spine ends. Horace Greeley Americana Genealogy Transactions town histories town history, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 25.00

275. PUBLICATIONS OF THE COLONIAL SOCIETY OF MASSACHUSETTS VOLUME XXXIV TRANSACTIONS 1937 - 1942, Robinson, Fred, VG+, Colonial Society of Mass, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 645 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. nice copy. light rubbing on covers, Gilt on spine faded. Colonial Society Americana Volume XXXIV Transactions Massachusetts revolutionary war town history Genealogy, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 45.00

276. QUMRAN AND THE ESSENES, Cansdale, Lena, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 3161467191, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.32, DJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism 60. Qumran Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Essenes Archaeology, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 150.00

277. RABBINICAL COUNSELING, Grollman, Earl A. (Editor), VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1966. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 190 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. rabbinical Theology/Religion Jews Counseling Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 15.00

278. RAFFLES - THE STORY OF SINGAPORE, Flower, Raymond, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0709910649, Singapore, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 12, DJ. 373 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. From a little outpost into a bastion of the British Empire - the story of this booming city- as seen through a pictorial biography of its most famous landmark, the Raffles Hotel. Raffles Singapore Travel Far East Asia, Book# 12392 715, Price $ 35.00

279. RECORD OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF THE REV. STEPHEN HIGGINSON TYNG, D.D. AND HISTORY OF ST. GEORGE'S CHURCH, NEW YORK TO THE CLOSE, Tyng, Charles Rockland (Stephen Tyng), VG+, Dutton, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 682 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. gilt on spine bright. overall a very clean copy. Stephen Tyng Americana Genealogy town histories New York Episcopal church Biography, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 100.00

280. REFORM JUDAISM - ESSAYS BY HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ALUMNI, Feldman, Abraham J., VG+, Hebrew Union College, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 288 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Owner's name on front endpaper. Hebrew Union Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Reform Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 12.00

281. REJOICE O YOUTH! AN INTEGRATED JEWISH IDEOLOGY, Miller, Avigdor, VG+/VG, Balshon, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 384 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean with lightly rubbed DJ. Powerful arguments for Orthodox Judaism by outstanding Orthodox Rabbi. Jewish Ideology Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 15.00

282. REMBRANDT, THE COMPLETE ETCHINGS, Boon, K., NF/VG+, Abrams, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13.25, DJ. 42 pages text plus 287 pages of plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine in nice DJ. DJ has light wear on back. 42 pp of text plus plates. 307 b/w illustrations, table of titles and locations, bibliographic note. Most of the ilustrations are reproduced in full page. Rembrandt ART Painting Dutch Master, Book# 12346 223, Price $ 75.00

283. RESEARCH ON SUICIDE A BIBLIOGRAPHY; BIBLIOGRAPHIES AND INDEXES IN PSYCHOLOGY, NUMBER 2, Mcintosh, John L., NFine, ISBN ISBN 0313239924, Greenwood, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 323 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine with light sticker mark on front endpaepr. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Research Suicide Medical Medicine Psychiatry Psychology, Book# 12378 728, Price $ 50.00

284. RESPONSES TO ELIE WIESEL, Cargas, Harry J., VG+, ISBN ISBN 0892550317, Persea Books, 1978. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 294 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Various author's write on themes and certain works of Elie Wiesel. Elie Wiesel Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 25.00

285. REVERED BY ALL: THE LIFE AND WORKS OF RABBI ISRAEL MEIR KAGAN HAFETZ HAYYIM (1830-1933, Eckman, Lester, VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN 0884000028, Shengold, 1974. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 214 Pages. Fully indexed. SIGNED by Eckman with gift inscription. DJ worn at edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. Israel Meir Kagan European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 30.00

286. REVEREND JOSEPH HULL AND SOME OF HIS DESCENDANTS, Hull, Amy Eleanor, Fine, Higginson, 1904. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 648 Pages. Reprint edition in blue cloth hardcover binding. fine condition. Originally published 1904. Reverend Joseph Americana Genealogy town histories Hull death marriage town history, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 75.00

287. ROB FEENIE COOKS AT LUMIERE, Feenie, Rob, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1550548530, Douglas and McIntyre, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 12.25, DJ. 182 Pages. Color illus. FIrst edition. fine condition. in fine DJ. Beautiful copy, incredible gourmet delights. Lumiere Cookbooks Rob Feenie, Book# 12376 812, Price $ 35.00

288. RONA PODNICK WORKS 1986 - 2001, Podnick, Rona, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0971341117, Sonnabend Press, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, DJ. 157 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine dj. as new no defects. Rona Podnick Art Modern Art art works, Book# 12370 801, Price $ 150.00

289. RUSSIAN JEWISH ARTISTS IN A CENTURY OF CHANGE, 1890-1990, Goodman, Susan, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 379131601X, Prestel, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12, DJ. 267 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Near fine condition in near fine DJ. Russian Artists Art Jews Russian Jewish Art Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12497 223, Price $ 30.00

290. SAN SAN L'YAIR - IN HEBREW, Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti , Livorno, 1842. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 9 Pages. Good condition. Toned pages with some foxing, worm holes on pages at bottom left corners. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretation study and prayer. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00

291. SCHICKSAL UND LEISTUNG. JUDEN IN DER DEUTSCHEN FORSCHUNG UND TECHNIK (JEWS IN GERMAN RESEARCH) IN GERMAN, Theilhaber, Felix A., VG+, Welt Verlag, Berlin, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 9, NDJ. 247 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight Text in GERMAN. "Destiny and Achievement Jews in the German Research and Technology". GERMAN European Jewry Jews Jew Research Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 40.00

292. SCRIPTA HIEROSOLYMITANA VOL. XXV: FURTHER STUDIES IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE, Mendilow A.A. (Ed.), VG+, Magnes University, Israel, 1973. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 347 Pages. Nice condition. clean, bright and tight. corners bumped. Volume XXV only. Scripta Language Language English Literature Hierosolymitana, Book# 12386 710, Price $ 30.00

293. SCULPTURES IN JERUSALEM / SCULPTURES A JERUSALEM / ESCULTURAS EN JERUSALEM, Levin, Michael and Tamar Goldschmidt, VG+/VG+, Manrique Zago Edizioni, 1983. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 218 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. Minor wear to DJ. Text in English, French, Spanish and Hebrew. Profusely illustrated in color. Sculpture Art Judaica Judaism Spanish Hebrew Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 50.00

294. SECOND WINGS CLUB "SIGHT" LECTURE, Hunsaker, Jerome, VG, Wings CLub, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 29 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on spine. Aviation Aviation Airplanes Wings Club lecture Airplane Airplanes flying, Book# 12346 809, Price $ 25.00

295. SEED MONEY THE GUGGENHEIM STORY, Lomask, Milton, VG+/VG-, Farrar, Straus, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 307 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. black and white photos throughout. Guggenheim American Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish religion Jewry Jew Judaica, Book# 12393 193, Price $ 20.00

296. SEFER WYSHKOW - YIZKOR BOOK (HEBREW AND YIDDISH), Stokfis, David, VG+, Survivors Wyshkow, Israel, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13.5, NDJ. 351 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of the Wyshkow Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW and YIDDISH. Overall clean and bright. Light bumping on corners. Wyshkow Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12409 9025, Price $ 125.00

297. SEPHARDIC-AMERICAN VOICES: TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF A LITERARY LEGACY, Matza, Diane, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0874517869, Brandeis New England, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 363 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in as new condition in fine DJ. Collected stories and plays of American Jews of Sephardic descent. Sephardic American Jewry Jews Judaica sephardim sephardi Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion, Book# 12375 52, Price $ 15.00

298. SEPHARDIM: THE SPIRIT THAT HAS WITHSTOOD THE TIMES, Huisman, Piet, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 9090013865, Netherlands, 1986. Hardcover, 10.25 X 8.25, DJ. 96 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. The Jews of Spain and Portugal through history. Black and white illustrations throughout. Sephardi Sephardim European Jewry Jews Sephardic Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 35.00

299. SEPHER KAVOD HARAV DEVOTED TO STUDIES IN CHIDUSHEI TORAH AND HALACHA (IN HEBREW), Sherman, Moshe, VG+, Elchanan Theological sem., 1984. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 284 Pages. Clean bright and tight. second printing in HEBREW. HEBREW Theology/Religion Kavod Harav Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem, Book# 12391 54, Price $ 25.00

300. SEVENTH WINGS CLUB "SIGHT" LECTURE, Banks, Air Commodore F. R., VG, Wings CLub, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 57 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on spine. Aviation Aviation Airplanes Wings Club lecture Airplane Airplanes flying, Book# 12346 809, Price $ 25.00

301. SHIR HADASH : NEW PRAYERS AND MEDITATIONS FOR ROSH HASHANAH AND YOM KIPPUR, Kohn, Eugene, Good, Behrman's, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 93 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers worn at spine end and bottom corner. Otherwise clean. Shir Hadash Theology/Religion Jews Sermons Rosh Hashanah Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Yom Kippur, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 15.00

302. SHOMER YISRAEL - IN HEBREW, Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti , Livorno, 1821. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 15 Pages. Good condition. Toned pages with some foxing, worm holes on pages at bottom left corners. some wear to page edges. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretation for guarding against the evil forces. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00

303. SIMMONS: HISTORY OF OUR SIMMONS FAMILY THROUGH TEN GENERATIONS, AND BRIEF SKETCHES OF ALLIED FAMILIES OF BARTLETT, MOORE MANN, Simmons, Manfred Elliston, Fine, Higginson, 1993. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 244 Pages. Reprint edition in blue cloth hardcover binding. fine condition. Originally published 1936. Simmons Mann Moore Americana Genealogy town histories death marriage town history, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 45.00

304. SIXTH WINGS CLUB "SIGHT" LECTURE, Loening, Grover, VG, Wings CLub, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 41 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on spine. Aviation Aviation Airplanes Wings Club lecture Airplane Airplanes flying, Book# 12346 809, Price $ 25.00

305. SLAVERY : LETTERS AND SPEECHES, Mann, Horace, NF, ISBN ISBN 0837116449, Negro Universities Press, 1969. Reprint, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 564 Pages. Reprint edition. near fine. minor wear to covers and minor toning on endpapers. overall clean, bright and tight. Horace Mann Americana Slavery Black studies negro History, Book# 12376 905, Price $ 25.00

306. SOFT UNDERBELLY. THE ANGLO-AMERICAN CONTROVERSY OVER THE ITALIAN CAMPAIGN. 1939-1945, Higgins, Trumbull, VG+/VG+, MacMillan, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 275. Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. DJ has minor wear. Italy History World war II World war two, Book# 12384 714, Price $ 20.00

307. SOKOLA MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES SERIES (YIDDISH AND HEBREW ), Encyclopedia of the Diaspora, VG+, Encyclopedia of the Diaspora, 1968. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 771 Pages. b/w photos. Text in HEBREW and YIDDISH. black and white photos. clean, bright and tightcondition. A Memorial Yizkor book for the Jewish community of SOKOLKA. Yizkor Book Holocaust Jews Yizkor Jewish Memorial Judaism SOKOLKA Jewry Hebrew Jewish religion, Book# 12377 223, Price $ 75.00

308. SOME JEWISH WOMEN, Zirndorf, Henry, VG, Jewish Publication Soc, 1892. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. some light soiling to covers foxing on first few pages otherwise nice. Thirteen portraits of Jewish Women. Compilation of sketches previously published in the Periodical "Deborah" in Germany. Jewish Woman Women Women Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 50.00

309. SON OF NEW ENGLAND: JAMES JACKSON STORROW 1864-1926, Pearson, Henry Greenleaf, VG+, Todd, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 283 Pages. FIRST EDITION. light soiling on front cover, owner's name and bookplate on front endpapers. otherwise clean bright and tight. James Storrow Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 20.00

310. SONG FROM THE EARTH: AMERICAN INDIAN PAINTING, Highwater, Jamake, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0821206982, New York Graphic Society, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 212 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. 130 b&w illustrations, plus 32 in color. A study of Native American painting. Jamake Highwater Art Native American Ethnic, Book# 12384 723, Price $ 35.00

311. SONGS OF EXILE BY HEBREW POETS, Davis, Nina, Translator, VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.25, NDJ. 146 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. Poetry translated from Hebrew to English. Poetry Hebrew Poetry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 15.00

312. SONGS OF THE CHASSIDIM VOLUME II (TWO), Pasternak, Velvel, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0819702765, Bloch, 1971. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 201 Pages. musical scores. nice condition DJ rubbed and worn writing on endpapers. musical scores, transliterated Hebrew and English text of 210 melodies, Discography, alphabetical index. Yiddish Music Jewish Hebrew Chassidim Jewish Chassidc Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 223, Price $ 35.00

313. SONGS OF THE STREETS AND BYWAYS, Herschell, William, VG, Bobbs Merrill, 1915. Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 148 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED by the author with gift inscription to owner. overall nice condition. Poetry Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Indiana, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 25.00

314. SOUND OF BOW BELLS : THE STORY OF SIR DAVID SALOMONS, Abrahams, Robert D., VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 148 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Part of the Covenant books series for young readers. Covenant Books American Jewry Jews Salomons Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00

315. SOURCES OF JAPANESE TRADITION [INTRODUCTION TO ORIENTAL CIVILIZATIONS), Tsunoda and Theodore De Bary & Keene, VG+/VG, Columbia, 1965. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 928 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Tradition Philosophy Japanese Japan Fiction poetry, Book# 12398 718, Price $ 30.00

316. ST. PETER'S LUTHERAN CHURCH BARREN HILL, PA, Doebler and Ludwig, VG, United Lutheran, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 192 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDIITON. near fine condition. 1752 1952 two hundred years of Christian Service. Lutheran Church Americana Pennsylvania Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Barren Hill, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 50.00

317. STANNY : THE GILDED LIFE OF STANFORD WHITE, Baker, Paul R. (Stanford White), NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0029017815, Free Press, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 483 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight near fine. SIGNED "Paul R. Baker" with no inscription on front endpaper. Includes a hand written letter from Baker to Doris Quinn on New York University stationary. with envelope. Stanford White History Americana Biography, Book# 12384 813, Price $ 75.00

318. STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY (STATE OF CONNECTICUT PUBLIC DOCUMENT NO. 47 BULLETINS 36-42, Briton, W. E., VG, Hartford, CT, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 7 bulletins bound. FIRST EDITION. light wear to covers. gilt lettering on spine bright. overall quite nice. State Geological and Natural History Survey (State of Connecticut Public Document No. 47, Volume VIII / 8, Bulletins 36-42, 1926-1928). Geology Americana Volume III Transactions Connecticut town history, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 40.00

319. STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY (STATE OF CONNECTICUT PUBLIC DOCUMENT NO. 47 BULLETINS 33-35 1923 - 1925, Robinson, H. H., VG, Hartford, CT, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 3 bulletins bound. FIRST EDITION. light wear to covers small nick at spine edge. gilt lettering on spine bright. overall quite nice. State Geological and NaturalHistory Survey (State of Connecticut Public Document No. 47, Volume VII , Bulletins 33-35, 1923-1925). Geology Americana Volume VII Transactions Connecticut town history, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 40.00

320. STORM OVER THE RUHR, Marchwitza, Hans, VG+/Good, International, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 272 Pages. FIRST EDITION. first printing. clean, bright and tight. DJ sunned along spine with edgewear. Storm over Ruhr Fiction, Book# 12376 724, Price $ 15.00

321. STUDIES IN JEWISH PREACHING IN THE MIDDLE AGES, Bettan, Israel, VG+, Hebrew Union College, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 404 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Owner's bookplate otherwise clean, tight and bright. Jewish Preaching Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 20.00

322. STUDIES IN JUDAISM, Schechter, S., VG, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1896. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 366 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. overall nice Library spine label marks on endpapers and pocket removed from back. Judaica Theology/Religion Solomon Schechter Philosophy Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 25.00

323. STUDIES IN MARRIAGE CUSTOMS FOLKLORE RESEARCH CENTER STUDIES IV, Ben-Ami, Issachar & Noy, Dov, Edited By, VG+/VG, Magnes Press, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 464 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. English+ French 320 pp. + 144 pp. Hebrew section. Collection of articles. Marriage Theology/Religion Jewish French Judaism Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 40.00

324. STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL JEWISH HISTORY AND LITERATURE (HARVARD JUDAIC MONOGRAPHS, NO. 5), Twersky Isadore, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0674851935, Harvard Univ Pr, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 455 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Volume II of the series. Medieval LiteratureHistory used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Jewish History, Book# 12407 313, Price $ 35.00

325. STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL JEWISH HISTORY AND LITERATURE, Twersky Isadore, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0674851927, Harvard Univ Pr, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 373 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Medieval LiteratureHistory used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Jewish History, Book# 12407 313, Price $ 35.00

326. SURVIVORS, VICTIMS, AND PERPETRATORS: ESSAYS ON THE NAZI HOLOCAUST, Dimsdale, Joel E., VG+, ISBN ISBN 0891161457, Hemisphere, 1980. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 474 Pages. Clean bright and tight. A series of essays on the history of anti-semitism, and the psychological impact of the holocaust on the victims, survivors and perpetrators. Nazi Holocaust Holocaust Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 45.00

327. SYNAGOGUES AND JEWISH COMMUNITIES IN THE BIALYSTOK REGION JEWISH LIFE IN EASTERN EUROPE BEFORE 1939, Wisniewski, Tomasz, Fine, Bialystok David, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 219 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Text mostly in Polish with small passages in English. Synagogues European Jewry Holocaust Jewish Bialystok Jewish Religion Jewry Architecture Judaica Jews Judaism, Book# 12375 223, Price $ 45.00

328. SYNAGOGUES IN POLAND AND THEIR DESTRUCTION (IN HEBREW), Dawidowicz, David, VG+, Mosad Harav Kook Yad Vashem, 1960. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 96 pages plus photos. Nice clean condition. numerous black and white photos on glossy paper. fold out map in tact and near fine. few pages in ENGLISH remainder in HEBREW. Poland Synagogues Holocaust Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Architecture, Book# 12525 97, Price $ 200.00

329. TARGUM NEOPHYTI 1: A TEXTUAL STUDY: LEVITICUS, NUMBERS, DEUTERONOMY (STUDIES IN JUDAISM VOLUME 2), Levy, B. Barry, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0819163139, University Press, 1987. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 378 Pages. Fully indexed. Targum Neophyti Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Deuteronomy Leviticus Numbers, Book# 12465 59, Price $ 25.00

330. TEMPLE BEYOND TIME: THE STORY OF THE SITE OF SOLOMON'S TEMPLE AT JERUSALEM, Klein, Mina C. and H. Arthur Klein, VG+/VG+, Van Nostrand, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, DJ. 191 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. DJ lightly worn at edges. A dramatic survey encompassing three thousand years of history and legend concerning a small portion of land called Mount Moriah. Solomon Temple Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Israel, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 15.00

331. TEMPLOS COLONIALES DE VENEZUELA, Gasparini, Graziano, VG+/Good+, Ediciones Caracas, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.75, DJ. 494 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. text in Spanish. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs and architecturial diagrams of Venezuela's Colonial churches. Spanish Architecture Venezuela South America, Book# 12416 223, Price $ 60.00

332. TEMPTING KOSHER DISHES, Manischewitz, B. Co., Poor, Manischewitz, 1930. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 80 pages in ENGLISH 80 pages in YIDDISH. Third edition. covers in poor condition. interior overall clean. owner's name on endpaper. 250 Choice recipes tested and approved in the Manischewitz Experimental Kitchens by Miss F.O. Gaer. YIDDISH and ENGLISH. color illustrations. Kosher cooking Cookbooks Jewish Judaica Jewish Yiddish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 15.00

333. THE 72 NAMES OF GOD: TECHNOLOGY FOR THE SOUL, Berg, Yahuda, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 1571891358, Kabbalah Publishing, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 8.25, DJ. 215 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION new copy includes bookmark. Wonderful meditations for each of the 72 names. Includes background for the development of the names. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion Cabala Mysticism, Book# 12409 164, Price $ 25.00

334. THE AMERICAN JEWISH FARMER IN CHANGING TIMES, Levine, Herman and Benjamin Miller, VG+, Jewish Agricultural Soc, 1966. Paperback, 6.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 100 Pages. Clean bright and tight. PAPERBACK light wear to covers. interior clean. Farmer American Jewry Jews Agriculture Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 30.00

335. THE AMERICAN REFORM RABBI: A PROFILE OF A PROFESSION, Feldman, Abraham J., VG+/Good, Hebrew Union College, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 241 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Feldman with gift inscription to owner. Book nice condition DJ worn. Reform Feldman Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 20.00

336. THE ART OF INDIA. TEMPLES AND SCULPTURE, Frederic, Louis, VG+/Good, Abrams, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 464 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine in lightly worn dj. dj has small closed tears at edges. Overall clean bright and tight. India Art Art temples sculpture art, Book# 12370 717, Price $ 75.00

337. THE ART OF HAITI, Christensen, Eleanor Ingalls, VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN: 0498079260, Barnes, 1975. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 76 pages of text plus plates. Clean bright and tight DJ lightly worn with tape on spine and wear to DJ spine ends and corners. Overall nice condition. Haiti Art Folk Art, Book# 12398 9011, Price $ 65.00

338. THE ART OF BEING A JEW, Kertzer, Rabbi Morris N, VG+/VG, World, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 247 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ has minor wear. What is a Jew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Who is a Jew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 39, Price $ 15.00

339. THE ART OF BEZALEL MALCHI, Malchi, Bezalel, VG+, Southland Press, 1973. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.5, NDJ. 173 Illustrations. Heavy stock plates. Black and white illustrations. SIGNED by Malchi on title page with NO inscription. Clean bright and tight. Malchi, Bezalel Art Used Jewish Books Jewish Sculpture Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12419 4009, Price $ 60.00

340. THE ASCENDANCE OF ISRAEL'S RADICAL RIGHT, Sprinzak, Ehud, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 019505086X, Oxford University Press, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 392 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. Origins, convictions, and political impact of the Radical Right movement in Israel. DJ price clipped. Radical Right Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 30.00

341. THE ASHKENAZI HAGGADAH, Goldstein, David, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0810981920, Abradale (Abrams), 1985. Hardcover, 11 X 15, DJ. color facsimile pages. Abradale edition. fine in near fine DJ. No remainder marks. Ashkenazi Haggadah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah, Book# 12409 223, Price $ 45.00

342. THE ASHKENAZI HAGGADAH, Goldstein, David, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0810918196, Abrams, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 11 X 15.25, Slipcase. color facsimile pages. Near fine deluxe edition in near fine slipcasem, scratch on front of slipcase. A Hebrew manuscript of the mid-15th century from the collectionsof the British Library written and illuminated by Joel Ben Simeon called Feibusch Ashkenazi. Ashkenazi Haggadah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12601 223, Price $ 125.00

343. THE BAR MITZVAH BOOK, MY WRITTEN REMEMBRANCE, Gelber, Emily (Illustrator), NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 1556700210, Stewart, Tabori Chang, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.25, DJ. Pages. color illus. FIRST EDITION. beautiful fine condition. DJ has minor wear. Beautiful as a Bar Mitzvah gift. contains lined pages with border decoration for writing your personal information. pictorial end papers with jewish stars. Bar Mitzvah Theology/Religion ritual gift Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12371 223, Price $ 15.00

344. THE BATKIN FAMILY GENEALOGY - AVRIN, BATKIN, BOLTIANSKY, COHEN, FRIEDMAN, GAVITZ, GANTFOL, GOLDSTEIN .., Batkin, Stanley I., VG+, KTAV, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 13, NDJ. 116 Pages plus extensive charts. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. SIGNED by Stanley Batkin with gift inscription. Stiff covered book with numerous family tree charts. Family names are Avrin, Batkin, Boltiansky, Cohen, Friedman, Gavitz, Gantfol, Goldstein, Gordon, Grose, Grossman, Horowitz. Katz, Schwartz, Seligman, and Skolnick. Batkin Genealogy Genealogy American Jewry Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12391 223, Price $ 45.00

345. THE BEGINNINGS OF A PEOPLE, A WAY THROUGH THE OLD TESTAMENT, THE PENTATEUCH, Rhymer, Joseph, VG+/VG, Pflaum Press, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, DJ. 168 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly rubbed. IN ENGLISH. Pentateuch Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 39, Price $ 15.00

346. THE BIRNBAUM HAGGADAH - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Birnbaum, Philip, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 088482908, Hebrew Pub., 1976. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 187 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. Hebrew and English text with English commentary. Black and white illustrations reprinted from antique Haggadahs and seder plates. Haggadah Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Birnbaum Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach Hagada, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 25.00

347. THE BOOK OF ALFRED KANTOR, Kantor, Alfred, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0806208269, Schocken, 1987. Paperback, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. pages of original plus notes and commentary. Fine trade paperback. Facsimile of the book of Alfred Kantorshowing art from his experience in the camps of Terezin, Auschwitz and Schwarzheide. Very detailed drawings of life in the camps. Includes notesand commentary. Kantor, Alfred Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewish religion, Book# 12379 52, Price $ 20.00

348. THE BOOK OF MY LIFE (3 VOLUMES IN YIDDISH), Dubnow, Simon, VG+, Congress for Jewish Culture, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 3 volumes in YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. pages lightly toned at edges not effecting text. IN YIDDISH. Simon Dubnow YIDDISH Dubnow Autobiography Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Religion History historian, Book# 12393 320, Price $ 60.00

349. THE BORDEAUX HAGGADAH - HEBREW AND FRENCH, Zoreph, Isaac, VG+, Paris: Nahar-Stavit, 1987. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.5, NDJ. Color illus. CLean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and French. Color illustrations. Reproduction of French Haggadah published 1813 in Bordeaux. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews French Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 125.00

350. THE BRIDGE BUILDER'S STORY, Fast, Howard, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 1563246910, M. E. Sharp, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 210 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. some wear to lower front corner. DJ has small chip and price clipped. SIGNED "To Ellie Howard Fast 12/2/95". Howard Fast Fiction Signed X Jews Judaica Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 35.00

351. THE BRONX AND ITS PEOPLE, A HISTORY 1609-1927 - FOUR VOLUMES, Wells, James L., Louis Haffen, Josiah A. Briggs, VG, Lewis, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.75, NDJ. 4 volume set. FIRST EDTIION. clean bright and tight. gilt lettering bright. interior very bright. FOUR volume set. Bronx New York Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records New York City, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 500.00

352. THE BROTHERS ASHKENAZI, Singer, I. J., VG+, Knopf, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 642 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Limited signed copy 550 printed. SIGNED by I. J. Singer with no inscription. Translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. Spine lightly stained at top. interior bright and clean. endpapers slighty toned. Jewish Yiddish Writers Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Singer Yiddish writer Yiddish Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 350.00

353. THE CAMBRIDGE OF EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND NINTY-SIX: A PICTURE OF THE CITY AND ITS INDUSTRIES FIFTY YEARS AFTER ITS INCORPORATION, Gilman, Arthur (Editor), VG, Riverside Press, 1896. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 424 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine copy. clean bright and tight. Light wear to spine ends. gilt on spine bright. Cambridge Boston Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2203, Price $ 65.00

354. THE CASALE PILGRIM: A SIXTEENTH CENTURY GUIDE TO THE HOLY PLACES REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE, Roth, Cecil, VG, Soncino, 1929. Limited, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, NDJ. 97 Pages. Color plates. Limited edition SIGNED and Numbered #2 of 580 on Van Gelder Mould-made paper. Leathbound cream color. lightly rubbed covers, gilt top edge. covers slightly warped overall nice copy. Israel Art Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12433 313, Price $ 1,250.00

355. THE CASE FOR RELIGIOUS NATURALISM - A PHILOSOPHY FOR THE MODERN JEW, Cohen, Jack J., Good+, Reconstructionist Press, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. overall clean bright and tight. Reconstructionist theory. Reconstructionist Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 15.00

356. THE CEMETERIES OF ABYDOS PART I: THE MIXED CEMETERY OF UMM EL-GA'AB, Naville, Edouard, VG, Egypt Exploration Fund, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.5, NDJ. 54 Pages. plus 21 plates. FIRST EDITION. Light soiling to boards. overall clean, bright and tight. abydos Archaeology Egypt Egyptology cemetery burial, Book# 12416 223, Price $ 125.00

357. THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF THE SETLEMENT OF BANGOR, MAINE, SEPTEMBER 30, 1869, Bangor Maine, Good+, Bangor, 1870. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 182 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex libris marks and spine label. Some wear to covers and spine ends. overall nice condition. Bangor Maine Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Salem, Book# 12424 2202, Price $ 40.00

358. THE CHATEAUX OF TOURAINE, Lansdale, Maria Hornor, Illustrated By Guerin, Julees, VG, The Century Co., 1906. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 363 pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION stated. Clean bright and tight decoration on spine and cover.gilt upper page edges. color illustrations with tissues. light wear to spine ends. Chateauz Touraine Europe French france, Book# 12392 715, Price $ 45.00

359. THE CHEMISTRY AND MANUFACTURE OF COSMETICS, De Navarre, Maison, VG+, D. Van Nostrand, 1946. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 745 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing. clean bright and tight. Tables 88-89 in back pocket. Cosmetics Science Chemistry Manufacturing, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 35.00

360. THE CHILDREN OF MAPU STREET, Neshamit, Sarah, VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 324 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. A novel set in Kovno, Lithuania in 1941. Mapu Street European Jewry Jews Fiction Judaica Kovno Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Judaism, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00

361. THE CITY OF LIGHT: THE HIDDEN JOURNAL OF THE MAN WHO ENTERED CHINA FOUR YEARS BEFORE MARCO POLO, D'Ancona, Jacob, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 1559725230, Citadel Press, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 538 Pages. FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. Light wear to corner of cover and DJ. remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. China European Jewry Jews Jacob D/Ancona Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 15.00

362. THE CORY FAMILY. A GENEALOGY COLLECTED AND ARRANGED IN ORDER, Cory, Harry Harmon, VG+, Argust Press, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 117 Pages. REPRINT EDITION. clean, bright and tight. minor wear to covers. SIGNED by Harry Cory. handwritten notes updating some information to text and to FAMILY record section. Also signed by Harry Barr one of the descendants. Cory Family Americana Genealogy town histories Ohio death marriage town history, Book# 12378 8141, Price $ 45.00

363. THE COVERED BRIDGES OF ILLINOIS, Eaton, Thelma, Fine, Ann Arbor, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 190 Pages. B/W illus. FINE as new no defects. Numerous black and white illustrations of covered bridges, maps, index. Introduction covers the building of covered bridges and the various styles in practice. covered Bridges America Illinois Architecture engineering, Book# 12614 900, Price $ 7.00

364. THE DARTMOUTH FRESHMAN GREEN BOOK CLASS OF 1936, Dartmouth College, Good+, Dartmouth College, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 155 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean condition. cloth torn along spine but not separated. interior clean with light foxing to endpapers. Dartmouth College Americana Hanover New Hampshire New England Year Book education, Book# 12378 715, Price $ 25.00

365. THE DEATH OF METHUSELAH, Singer, Isaac Bashevis, VG+, Franklin Library, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 244 Pages. FIRST EDITION of this edition. SIGNED with no inscription. Fine.Full leather, gilt stamped lettering and design, raised spine bands, all edges gilt, ribbon place marker. Very fine. Short Stories Yiddish Signed X Used Jewish Books Jews Singer, Isaac Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12433 313, Price $ 75.00

366. THE DECADENCE OF JUDAISM IN OUR TIME. IN TWO PARTS, Menhuin, Moshe, VG+/VG, Exposition Press, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 497 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. In Two Parts: I-Palestine, the Jews and the Arabs; II-The Case of the Jews and of Judaism Versus 'Jewish" Political Nationalism. Are American Jews Americans or exiles from Israel their Homeland?. Palestine Arabs American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 39, Price $ 35.00

367. THE DECORATIVE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF NANTUCKET, Carpenter, Charles H. Jr. and Mary Grace Carpenter, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0396084885, Dodd Mead, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, DJ. 257 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION of the trade edtiion. Clean bright and tight. nice copy. DJ has light wear at spine ends and corners. Nantucket art Arts and Crafts Massachusetts, Book# 12382 723, Price $ 35.00

368. THE DIASPORA STORY:THE EPIC OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE AMONG THEN NATIONS, Comay, Joan, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0394516443, Random House, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.5, DJ. 288 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Diaspora World Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00

369. THE DRAWINGS OF BRUNO SCHULZ, Ficowski, Jerzy (Ed) - Bruno Schulz, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0810109646, Northwestern University, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. 271 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. Bruno Shulz was murdered by the Germans in the Holocaust. These are the drawings kept safe by his friends and family which survived. Bruno Schulz Art Used Jewish Books Jewish Iran Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Holocaust, Book# 12413 4009, Price $ 50.00

370. THE DYNAMICS OF EMANCIPATION - THE JEW IN THE MODERN AGE, Glatzer, Nahum (Editor), VG+/VG+, Beacon Press, 1965. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 320 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ has minor wear. A review of the literature that reflects the issues, movements and trends of modern Judaism. Volume 3 in the Beacon Texts in Judaic Tradition series. Emancipation Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 15.00

371. THE ETERNAL DISSENT A SEARCH FOR MEANING IN JEWISH HISTORY, Polish, David, VG+/VG+, Abelard-Schuman, 1961. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 228 Pages. Clean, bright and tight. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. Why has Israel survived through four thousand years when other nations and civilizations have declined and fell. also why Israel has been beset by recurrent d isasters and what sin provoked Hitler's tragic slaughter of six-million European Jews. Dissent Theology/Religion Jews Jewish history Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 15.00

372. THE FREEDMAN'S BUREAU IN LOUISIANA S, White, Howard Ashley, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0807109103, LSU, 1970. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 227 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean, bright and tight. Freedman Bureau Americana Louisiana Civil war Black History Afro Americans Biography, Book# 12386 710, Price $ 25.00

373. THE GENEALOGY OF THE BRAINERD FAMILY, IN THE UNITED STATES, WITH NUMEROUS SKETCHES OF INDIVIDUALS, Field, Rev. David D, Good+, John Trow, 1857. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 303 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean and bright. Few areas of foxing from illustrations otherwise a nice copy. light toning to pages not brittle still bright. Brainerd Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 125.00

374. THE GENIUS OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE (IN YIDDISH), Roback, A. A., VG+, Paris, France, 1964. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 705 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Corners lightly bumped. Overall very nice condition. Yiddish Language YIDDISH Jews Jew Genius Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 75.00

375. THE GEOLOGY OF WORCESTER, MASSACHUSETTS, Perry, Joseph H. and Benjamin K. Emerson, VG, Worcester, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 166 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean and bright and tight. Colored map. Nice copy. Worcester Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 150.00

376. THE GODS OF GENERATION: A HISTORY OF PHALLIC CULTS AMONG ANCIENTS & MODERNS, Dulaure, Jacques-Antoine, VG+, Panurge Press, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 280 Pages. Limited first edition in English. 2,000 printed. clean, bright ad tight. minor wear to covers. Phallic Cults Erotica cult anthropology, Book# 12378 724, Price $ 35.00

377. THE GOURMET'S GUIDE TO JEWISH COOKING, Carr, Bessie and Oberman, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 070640145X, Octupus, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. 144 Pages. color illus. First edition. nice condition. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. A cosmopolitan range of dishes and an authentic guide to Kosher cookery. Over 200 recipes. Jewish cooking Cookbooks Kosher Kashrut Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12371 802, Price $ 15.00

378. THE GUIDE OF THE PERPLEXED, Pines Shlomo, Translator, (Maimonides, Moses), Good+, University of Chicago, 1969. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5, DJ. 658 Pages. Fully indexed. Second impression. In English. clean, bright and tight interior. ex-libris marks on endpapers and edge of page block, mark on spine. Maimonides Guide Theology/Religion Perplexed Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12583 56, Price $ 60.00

379. THE HAGGADAH THESAURUS: BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PASSOVER HAGGADOT FROM THE BEGINNING OF HEBREW PRINTING UNTIL 1960, Yudlov, Isaac Editor, Fine, ISBN ISBN 9658839690, Magnes, 1997. Hardcover, 9.75 X 13.5, NDJ. 402 Pages plus supplement. FIne copy in HEBREW and ENGLISH. includes supplemental booklet of indices. The authortative bibliographic work on the Haggadah. Haggada Theology/Religion Jews Passover Pesach Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12451 223, Price $ 150.00

380. THE HAGGADAH (SZYK), Roth, Cecil (Szyk, Arthur), VG+/VG+, Tel Aviv Massadah Alumoth, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. Fully illustrated. Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Szyk. Velvet covers near fine. interior clean and bright. small light stain on outer edge of pages not effecting interior. Slipcase lightly rubbed. Overall nice clean copy. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Illustrator Jewish Szyk Judaism Art Judaica Passover Pesach, Book# 12567 223, Price $ 125.00

381. THE HAGGADAH - A NEW EDITION WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATION, INTRODUCTION, AND NOTES, Roth, Cecil (Nachshen), Good+, Soncino, 1934. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 111 Pages. Color illus. Good condition. covers lightly soiled wear on top and bottom of spines. Illustrated by Donia Nachshen. Haggadah Nachshen Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 25.00

382. THE HAGGADAH (SZYK), Roth, Cecil (Szyk, Arthur), VG/Good, Tel Aviv Massadah & Magen, 1967. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, Slipcase. Fully illustrated. Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Szyk. Boxed slipcase quarter leather and blue cloth has some wear but overall nice. Book in blue velvet and fully illustrated in brilliant color by Szyk. Nice condition. Gilt decoration bright. Beautiful edition. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Illustrator Jewish Szyk Judaism Art Judaism Passover Pesach, Book# 12161 223, Price $ 125.00

383. THE HARMONY OF SCIENCE AND THE BIBLE, Schwarze, C. Theodore, VG, Zondervan, 1942. Hardcover, 6.25 X 8, NDJ. 155 Pages. Clean bright and tight. nice copy. Harmony Science Religion Bible, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 15.00

384. THE HEBREW UNIVERSITY OF JERUSALEM 1925-1950. APRIL 1950 SEMI-JUBILLEE VOLUME, Spiegel, Manka (Editor), VG, Jerusalem, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 207 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. some toning on endpapers. Hebrew university Isreal Jewish Judaica education Jew Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 300, Price $ 15.00

385. THE HERITAGE OF DUBUQUE: AN ARCHITECTURAL VIEW, Sommer, Lawrence J., VG+, Illinois First National Bank, 1975. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 172 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. An architectural view of the 'Key City' dedicated to the preservation of Dubuque's Architectural Heritage. Dubuque Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Iowa, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 25.00

386. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ZELEM (DEUTSCHKREUTZ) AND ITS SAGES (IN HEBREW), Kunstlicher, M.A.Z and Spitzer, VG+, Zikaron, 1999. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 366 Pages. B/W illus. FINE condition. A Yizkor book of Zelem IN HEBREW. Photos of the sages. Zelem Holocaust Jews Yizkor Germany Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 50.00

387. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN WARSAW (3 VOLUME SET) IN YIDDISH GESHIKHTE FUN YIDN IN VARSHE, Shatzky, Dr. Jacob, VG+, Yiddish Scientific Int, 1947. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 3 volume set. Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. minor wear to covers. History from the beginnings circa 1527 through the Holocaust. Some black and white illustrations throughout. Warsaw Holocaust Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 150.00

388. THE HISTORY OF MODERN ISRAEL'S MONEY 1917-1970 INCLUDING STATE MEDALS AND PALESTINE MANDATE, Haffner, Sylvia, VG+, Matthew, 1970. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 366 Pages. B/W illus. SECOND EDITION. nice clean bright and tight. Money Israel Judaica Judaism Numismatic Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12463 315, Price $ 15.00

389. THE HISTORY OF TEMPLE ISRAEL OF NEW ROCHELLE - NEW YORK, Shankman Rabbi. J.K., VG+, Temple Israel, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10, NDJ. 187 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Shankman with gift inscription to owner. Near fine condition. Temple Israel American Jewry New York Rochelle Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 25.00

390. THE HISTORY OF FREEMASONRY IN TENNESSEE 1789-1943, Snodgrass, Charles Albert, VG+/Good, Ambrose, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 542 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. nice copy. DJ lightly soiled in mylar cover. Freemasonry Americana Volume XXXIV Transactions Tennessee town history Genealogy, Book# 12428 2203, Price $ 60.00

391. THE HOLY SCRIPTURES WITH COMMENTARY MICAH, Margolis, Max, VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 104 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Owner's name on front endpaper. Upon publication, this was the first book in a proposed series of commentaries on the books of the holy scriptures. This title deals with Micah, the sixth of the group of twelve prophets. MICAH Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12399 39, Price $ 15.00

392. THE JEW IN THE LOTUS : A POET'S REDISCOVERY OF JEWISH IDENTITY IN BUDDHIST INDIA, Kamenetz, Rodger, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0060645768, Harper, 1994. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 304 Pages. Near fine. clean bright and tight. Jew Lotus World Jewry Jews Judaica India Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish, Book# 12383 53, Price $ 15.00

393. THE JEW IN EARLY AMERICAN WIT AND GRAPHIC HUMOR, Glanz, Rudolf, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0870681893, KTAV, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 269 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Many interesting Anti-Semitic cartoons and others examples. Scholarly work. Humor Wit American Jewry Jews Anti-Semitism Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 20.00

394. THE JEWS IN MEDIEVAL GERMANY. A STUDY OF THEIR LEGAL AND SOCIAL STATUS, Kisch, Guido, VG/Good, University of Chicago, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 655 Pages. FIRST EDITION. tight copy. some underlining. DJ lightly worn. owner's name on front endpaper. Medieval Germany European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 300, Price $ 75.00

395. THE JEWS IN MEDIEVAL NORMANDY : A SOCIAL AND INTELLECTUAL HISTORY, Golb, Norman, New, ISBN ISBN 0521580323, Cambridge University Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 621 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine with no DJ. This is the first comprehensive account, based on manuscript and archaeological evidence, of the high Hebraic culture developed by the Jews in Normandy during the Middle Ages, and in particular during the Anglo-Norman period. many illustration and 19 maps. Normandy European Jewry used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Medieval, Book# 12539 171, Price $ 75.00

396. THE JEWS IN HUNGARY - IN HEBREW, Gonda Et Al, VG+, Lahav Press, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 312 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. text in Hebrew with English table of contents. various essays by different authors on Hungarian history. Hebrew European Jewry Hungary Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 50.00

397. THE JUDEAN SCROLLS AND KARAISM, Wieder, Naphtali, VG/VG, East and West, 1962. Hardcover, 5.5 X 9, DJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. DJ ;ightly worn. English with some Hebrew in footnotes. Interpretation of Qumranism in the light of Karaism. Karaism Theology/Religion Judean Scrolls Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion, Book# 12541 100, Price $ 40.00

398. THE KAFRA PESSACH HAGGADAH (HEBREW), Kafra, VG+/VG+, Feldheim, 1949. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. Color illus. No page numbers clean bright and tight. Illustrated by Kafra in color. Entirely in Hebrew. Light wear to DJ, few small closed tears. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Kafra Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach, Book# 12409 223, Price $ 175.00

399. THE LAST JEWS OF RADAUTI, Salzmann, Ayse Gursan and Laurence Salzmann, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 038527808X, Dial Press, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.5 X 9, DJ. 145 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION, first printing stated. Fine in lightly worn DJ price clipped with few small tears and one chip. documented and moving potrait of the remnant of the once-flourishing Jewish community in Romania. Jews of Radauti European Jewry Jews Jew Romania Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12377 223, Price $ 100.00

400. THE LATIN-AMERICAN COMMUNITY OF ISRAEL, Herman, Donald, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0030720222, Praeger, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 151 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's stamp on front endpaper. Latin American Israel Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Sephardim Sepahardi, Book# 12399 311, Price $ 35.00

401. THE LIBERATION OF THE JEW, Memmi, Albert; Hyun, Judy [Translator], VG+/VG, Orion, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 303 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. the author examines the issues of assimilation. Liberation History Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion military, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 15.00

402. THE LIMITS OF ENLIGHTENMENT: JEWS, GERMANS, AND THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY STUDY OF SCRIPTURE, Breuer Edward, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0674534263, Harvard Univ Pr, 08/01/1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 332 Pages. Fully indexed. First EDition. Fine condition. Harvard Judaic Monographs no. 7. bibliography and index. Germans Germany Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Scripture, Book# 12569 313, Price $ 40.00

403. THE LIVES OF GEORGE AND ROBERT STEPHENSON, Smiles, Samuel, Fine, Folio Society, 1975. Hardcover, 6.25 X 10, NDJ. 304 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FINE condition. The text of this edition is that of the last revision by the author of 1874 together with some of the original engravings from the 1862 edition, as well as a number of the lithographs that were published in monumental folios. Stephenson George Railroads Genealogy town histories Robert Stephenson London England town history Railroad Train, Book# 12376 724, Price $ 25.00

404. THE LONDON YEARS, Rocker, Rudolf, VG+/VG, Robert Anscombe & Co.,, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 360 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. London Years European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 39, Price $ 20.00

405. THE LORD'S SONG IN A STRANGE LAND: MUSIC AND IDENTITY IN CONTEMPORARY JEWISH WORSHIP, Summit, Jeffrey A., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0195116771, Oxford, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 203 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. CD included as new unopened. explores music of worship and the link with spiritual and cultural identities. CD included Music Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Worship, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 25.00

406. THE LOWER EAST SIDE: IMMIGRANT PORTAL TO AMERICA FROM 1875 TO 1925, Schoener, Allon, Editor, VG+/VG, NY State Council on the Arts, 1971. Hardcover, 11 X 14, Slipcase. 50 b/w photos. 50 stiff paper gloassy black and white photographs of images of the Lower East Side. each photo 11 X 14 inches. not bound as issued in slipcase with four page introduction. Each photo titled at bottom, wonderful vintage stock. clean bright and tight. Lower East Side American Jewry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 320, Price $ 50.00

407. THE MACCABEES, Pearlman, Moshe, VG+/VG+, MacMillan, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.5, DJ. 272 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Maccabees Theology/Religion Jews Chanukah Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 15.00

408. THE MAKERS OF HEBREW BOOKS IN ITALY, Amram, David, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0900470461, Holland, 1988. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 417 Pages. B/W illus. Later printing. fine in near fine DJ. Black and white illustrations, fully indexed. The Socino and Bomberg families and later printers are carefully detailed. Italy Italian European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12419 4009, Price $ 75.00

409. THE MAKING OF BRISTOL, Beals, Carleton, VG+/VG+, Bristol Library, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 331 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION clean, bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. Black and white photos throughout. fully indexed. Brisol CT Americana Genealogy town histories Connecticut death marriage town history, Book# 12378 8141, Price $ 35.00

410. THE MANOR, Singer, Isaac B., VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 442 Pages. FIRST EDITION light wear to DJ otherwise Clean bright and tight. Singer, Isaac B. Yiddish Writers Judaica Judaism Singer Yiddish writer Yiddish Used Jewish Books, Book# 12513 311, Price $ 15.00

411. THE MEN AND WOMEN OF YESHIVA: HIGHER EDUCATION, ORTHODOXY, AND AMERICAN JUDAISM, Gurock, Jeffrey S., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 023106618X, Columbia University, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 302 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine condition. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Otherwise fine. Yeshiva Theology/Religion Jews Orthodox Orthodoxy Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 20.00

412. THE MICK, Mantle, Mickey; Gluck, Herb, NF/VG, ISBN ISBN 0385194560, Doubleday, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine book in lightly worn DJ. slight stain on upper center of minor rubbing, SIGNED "to Judy, Matt, Michael & Adam best wishes Mickey Mantle" in blue ink on half title page. Guaranteed authentic. Purchased from owner in inscription. Mickey mantle Baseball Signed X New York Yankees, Book# 12416 813, Price $ 325.00

413. THE NATIVE POLITY OF PONAPE (MICRONESIA), Riesenberg, Saul, NF, Smithsonian, 1968. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12, NDJ. 115 Pages. b/w photos. Fine condition. Like New. Polity Ponape Anthropology Micronesia, Book# 12382 717, Price $ 25.00

414. THE NEGRO IN ART, Locke, Alain, VG+, Associates in Negro Folk Ed, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 224 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. profusely illus. with black/white reproductions and with a color front. by Sargent Johnson, signed and dated by Locke Light sunning of spine, slight bump at edge of front board. slight soiling on rear board. Negro Art Art Afro American Black history Black studies, Book# 12416 223, Price $ 1,000.00

415. THE NEW HEBREW NATION: A STUDY IN ISRAELI HERESY AND FANTASY, Shavit, Yaacov, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 071463302x, Frank Cass & Co, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 192 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ slightly sunned along spined. Review copy with slip laid in. Out of the Jewish national movement was so-called 'Canaanite ideology'. calling on the Jews in Israel to cut all their links with the roots in the Jewish past and present and to embarkon a new stage in their history. This study explores the Jewish and European intellectual background of this ideology. Israel Anti-Semitism Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Prose Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12419 4009, Price $ 70.00

416. THE OLD PRAGUE JEWISH CEMETERY, Lion, Jindrich, VG+/VG+, Artia, 1960. Hardcover, 9.5 X 11, DJ. 40 black and white photos plus text. Overall clean bright and tight. DJ curled at edges. Photographs by Jan Lukas. Prague Cemetery European Jewry Jewish Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12409 9025, Price $ 20.00

417. THE ORIGIN AND HISTORY OF THE FAMILY AND BRANCHES OF THE BERLINERS OF HANNOVER 1720 - 1997, Goldmann, Philipp, VG+, Goldmann, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 262 Pages. FIRST EDITION. privately printed by Goldmann. Fine condition. Very detailed and well researched. Berliners Hannover European Jewry Jews Genealogy Berlin Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 223, Price $ 125.00

418. THE PAINTINGS OF FRAGONARD: COMPLETE EDITION, Wildenstein, Georges, VG+/VG+, Phaidon, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, Slipcase. 116 plates plus text. Clean 16 tipped-in color plates and 336 b/w reproductions. With a catalogueraisonne. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A copy in VG Condition, with clear acetate d/w. Slipcase lightly rubbed. Fragonard Art Fine Art Paintings Drawings, Book# 12419 7233, Price $ 175.00

419. THE PASSOVER HAGGADAH - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Hazin, Yitzchak, NF, Hazin's Master Limited, 1998. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. Color illus. Fine condition. Embossed simulated cover with gold and silver. Beautiful full page illustrations in the illuminated style. Illustrated by Hazin. Haggadah Hazin Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 40.00

420. THE PHILO INDEX: A COMPLETE GREEK WORD INDEX TO THE WRITINGS OF PHILO OF ALEXANDRIA, Borgen, Fuglseth, Skarsten, Whitaker, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0802838839, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing C, 11/01/1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 371 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. This lemmatized and computer-generated concordance lists each Greek word alphabetically, followed by a listing of every occurrence of the term within Philo's writings. The volume incorporates contracted words and words with variant spellings into a single listing, and notes supplementary lemmas and other grammatical variations. Philo Philosophy Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism index, Book# 12407 223, Price $ 40.00

421. THE PLOUGH WOMAN MEMOIRS OF THE PIONEER WOMEN OF PALESTINE, Katzenelson-Rubashow, Rachel (Ed.), VG, Brown, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 306 Pages. FIRST EDITIION. light wear to covers. numerous essays by various women. Published under the auspices of The Pioneer Women's Organisation. Palestine Women Judaica Judaism Israel Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $ 20.00

422. THE POLISH LAD, Linetski, Isaac Joel, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0827600658, Jewish Publication Soc, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. Translated from the Yiddish by Moshe Spiegel. Polish Lad Yiddish Fiction Jews Linetski Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 20.00

423. THE PRAGUE GHETTO, Lion. J and Lukas. J, VG+/VG, Spring, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11, DJ. 96 Pages of text plus 36 plates. Not dated nice clean condition. DJ has light wear at edges. Many photographs by Jan Lukas plus 36 plates, some in color. Translated from Czech by Jean Layton. Prague Ghetto European Jewry Jews Holocaust Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12377 223, Price $ 30.00

424. THE PRAGUE GHETTO DAS PRAGUE GHETTO (IN GERMAN), Lion. J and Lukas. J, VG+/VG, Artia, 1959. Hardcover, 9.75 X 11, DJ. 103 Pages of text plus 36 plates. Nice clean condition. DJ has light wear at edges few small closed tears. Many photographs by Jan Lukas plus 36 plates, some in color. Text in GERMAN. Prague Ghetto European Jewry Jews Holocaust Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 223, Price $ 45.00

425. THE PRESIDENCY OF BENJAMIN HARRISON, Socolofsky, Homer E., VG+, ISBN ISBN 0700603204, Kansas, 1987. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 261 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. clean bright and tight. Benjamin Harrison Presidents American Biography, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 30.00

426. THE PROSE AND POETRY OF IRELAND, Murray, John O'Kane, VG, Collier, 1877. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 752 Pages. B/W illus. Nice clean copy. Gilt on pages edges. small nick at spine. Spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. white mark from glass on front of cover. few pages have tears at edges and few have minor foxing overall quite nice. Ireland Prose Poetry Irish Ethnic, Book# 12382 730, Price $ 65.00

427. THE PSALMS - A NEW ENGLISH TRANSLATION PREPARED BY THE JEWISH PUBLICATIONS SOCIETY OF AMERICA ISSUED ON THE OCCASION ., Ismar, David (Illustrator), VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1973. Hardcover, 10 X 13, Slipcase. 178 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. Gift inscriptions on front half title page from Rabbi and staff. SIGNED by Ismar and numbered 634. Limited edition. Slipcase and Book have light rubbing. The Psalms Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry David Ismar, Book# 12397 320, Price $ 50.00

428. THE QUOTABLE AMERICAN RABBIS - A TREASURY OF CONTEMPORARY RABBINICAL THOUGHT, Silver, Samuel M., Ed, VG+/VG+, Droke House, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, DJ. 244 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. SIGNED by Silver with gift inscription to owner. Quotes arranged by topic most short a paragraph or two. Rabbis Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Sermons, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 15.00

429. THE RESPONSA LITERATURE, Freehof, Solomon B, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 304 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. An interesting presentation of an e xtraordinary type of correspondence between communities and foremost Jewish authorities during the past 1500 years. Reform Movement Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews responsa Jewish Religion, Book# 12493 300, Price $ 25.00

430. THE RIVER RUN COOKBOOK: SOUTHERN COMFORT FROM VERMONT, Kennedy, Jimmy and Maya, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0060195258, Harper Collins, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 10, DJ. 242 Pages. B/W illus. FIrst edition. fine condition. in fine DJ. Recipes and advice on Southern Cooking from the authors' restaurant in Plainfield, Vermont. River Run Cookbooks Vermont Southern cooking, Book# 12376 812, Price $ 15.00

431. THE ROMANCE OF ARCHITECTURE, AND AN ANTHOLOGY DRAWN FROM ARCHITECTURAL WRITERS AND TRAVELLERS .., Beny, Roloff, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0810915898, Abrams, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.5, DJ. 312 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. no defects noted. Architecture Architecture Romance, Book# 12382 723, Price $ 35.00

432. THE SCIENCE OF LIFE IN 31 PARTS - FIRST PRINTING, Wells, H. G.; Huxley, Julian; and Wells, C. P, VG+, Waverley Book Company, 1929. First Edition, Softcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 31 parts. FIRST EDITION. Thirty-one parts issued fortnightly, each in individual color wraps. Illustrated with numerous color and black-and-white plates, diagrams, etc. Divided into three volumes. Each volume has a slipcase and table of contents folder. Each part clean, bright and tight. slipcases nice with light wear. some light wear to softcover volumes. overall a beautiful set of the first printing. H.G.Wells Science Science of Life, Book# 12372 730, Price $ 600.00

433. THE SHANGHAI CONNECTION, Lipschitz, Rabbi Dr. Chaim, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0932351204, Maznaim, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 142 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Fine in lightly worn DJ, small closed tear. Talmudic student's epic journey from Poland to Shanghai during the Holocaust. Shanghai China Holocaust Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 35.00

434. THE SHEMA: SPIRITUALITY AND LAW IN JUDAISM, Lamm, Norman, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0827606559, Jewish Publication Soc, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Author examines the connection between spirituality and Jewish Law. SHEMA spirituality Theology/Religion Jewish books Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 25.00

435. THE SPELL OF BELGIUM, Anderson, Isabel, VG+, L. C. Page, 1916. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 442 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Clean bright and tight decoration on spine and cover. gilt upper page edges. Owner's name on front endpaper. Belgium Europe Anderson, Isabel Spell of Belgium, Book# 12392 703, Price $ 25.00

436. THE SPELL OF FRENCH CANADA, Call, Frank Oliver, VG+, L. C. Page, 1939. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 372 pages. Color & b/w plates. Clean bright and tight decoration on spine and cover. tiny bookplate on endpaper. French Canada North America Frank Oliver Call Spell of Canada, Book# 12392 703, Price $ 25.00

437. THE STATUE ERRECTED BY THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE IN HONOR OF GENERAL JOHN STARK A SKETCH OF ITS INCEPTION, Stark, John, Good+, Clarke, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 62 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers lightly soiled interior clean. General John Stark Americana Town histories Town History New Hampshire Genealogy, Book# 12346 2203, Price $ 45.00

438. THE STORIES AND PARABLES OF THE HAFETZ HAYYIM, Zaretsky, David (Hafetz Hayyim), VG+/VG+, Feldheim, 1976. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 207 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ has light wear. Translated from the Hebrew. topics as Torah, The evil inclination, Sabbath, Mitzvoth and more. Hafetz Hayyim Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Hebrew, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 20.00

439. THE STORY OF TWO CENTURIES: 1714-1914 - WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE BICENTENARY OF THE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF., Smith, Allison ( Committee Chair), VG, Tuttle, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 101 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean and bright. interior clean. bit of wear to edge of back cover. Newtown CT Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Connecticut, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 35.00

440. THE TEMPLE SCROLL. 3 VOLS. (IN ENGLISH & HEBREW) + SUPPLEMENT (COMPLETE), Yadin, Yigael (Ed.), VG+, Israel Exploration Society, 1983. Hardcover, 10 X 12.5, NDJ. 4 volumes. Fine in fine slipcase. Three cloth bound with leather spine labels and giltlettering. One soft bound volume is the addendeum to Vol. 3. Volume 1, xxiv, 486 p., contains a relation of the acquisition of the scroll, its preservation, paleography, orthography and discussions of the various portions. Volume 2, x, 486 p., contains the translation into English and commentary of the scroll, column by column. Volume 3 and its addendum contain the photographic plates of the scroll. Temple scroll Theology/Religion Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12541 54, Price $ 275.00

441. THE TEMPLE: ITS SYMBOLISM AND MEANING THEN AND NOW, Berman, Joshua, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 1568214154, Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 251 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The meaning of the Temple in the Torah and in modern day views. Jerusalem's first and second Temples and the future. The Temple Theology/Religion Jews Jerusalem Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12387 54, Price $ 100.00

442. THE TEMPLE SACRED POEMS, AND PRIVATE EJACULATIONS, Herbert, George, VG, Nonesuch Press, 1927. Reprint, Hardcover, 6 X 10, NDJ. 213 Pages. Facsimile reprint edition in decorated cloth. Limited to 1,500 copies this #823. Nice and clean tight. Endpapers lightly foxed otherwise clean throughout. top and for edge gilt. George Herbert Poetry Poems Sacred Temple, Book# 12419 715, Price $ 150.00

443. THE TEN COMMANDMENTS, Lewis, Joseph, VG+, Freethought, 1946. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 644 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. An Investigation Into The Origin And Meaning Of The Decalogue and an analysis of its ethical and moral value as a code of conduct in modern society. Ten Commandments Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 12575 320, Price $ 25.00

444. THE TEN COMMANDMENTS, Szyk, Arthur, VG, Winston, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. stated. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Printed on one side of the page with the text and commentary facing a commandment beautifully illustrated by Szyk. Arthur Szyk Art Used Jewish Books Jews Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12433 313, Price $ 100.00

445. THE TORAH CASE ITS HISTORY AND DESIGN (IN HEBREW), Yaniv, B., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 9652350710, Bar-Ilan University, Israel, 1997. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.5, DJ. 267 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Near fine in near fine DJ. Text in Hebrew. Beautifully illustrated history of the Torah case. Torah Case Theology/Religion Jews HEBREW art Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 223, Price $ 75.00

446. THE UNIVERSAL MEANING OF THE KABBALAH, Schaya, Leo, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0042960045, Universe, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 180 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Xohar Kabbalah mysicism Cabbala Redemption Jewish Religion Judaism Jews Jewry, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 15.00

447. THE VOICE OF LIBERTY: THE STORY OF EMMA LAZARUS, Merriam, Eve, VG+/VG, Jewish Publication Soc, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 179 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. DJ has light wear. Part of the Covenant books series for young readers. Covenant Books American Jewry Jews Lazarus Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 11.00

448. THE WAR OFTHE REVOLUTION. 2 VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE, Ward, Christopher, VG+, MacMillan, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slipcase VG+ with minor wear and bit of fading. War of Revolution Military American RevolutionAmericana History, Book# 12378 730, Price $ 25.00

449. THE WARSAW GHETTO; DRAWINGS BY JOZEF KALISZAN, Banasiewicz, Czeslaw, Ed, VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1968. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 111 Pages. B/W illus. Near fine in near fine DJ. Beautiful copy. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jews Kaliszan Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 223, Price $ 25.00

450. THE WILFORDS OF BRANFORD CONNECTICUT, Gregory, Elizabeth Hitchcock, NF, Branford CT, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 67 Pages. First edition. near fine condition. black and white photos. Sticker on inside front cover not effecting family tree. Wilford Wilfords Americana Genealogy town histories Branford Connecticut town history New England, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 35.00

451. THE WORLD OF A RENAISSANCE JEW: THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF ABRAHAM BEN MORDECAI FARISSOL (MONOGRAPHS OF THE HUC NO. 6), Ruderman, David B., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0878204059, HUC Press, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 265 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor fading along spine DJ. Italian Jewry during the Renaissance through the writings and life of Farissol religious and intellectual leader. Renaissance European Jewry Jews Farissol Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 175.00

452. THEODORE CHASSERIAU (1819-1856): THE UNKNOWN ROMANTIC, Stephane Guegan, Pomarede and Prat (Chasseriau), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0300096909, MOMA / Yale, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 432 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine dj. as new no defects. 326 illustrations, including 267 in full color. Theodore ChasseriauArt Unknown Romantic art, Book# 12370 801, Price $ 55.00

453. THESAURUS OF THE HEBREW LANGUAGE - HEBREW, Stutchkoff, Nahum, VG, Shulsinger Brothers, 1968. Hardcover, 6.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 885 Pages. Clean bright and tight. spine toned, corner bumped. Nice copy. owner's nameon front endpaper. Entirely in Hebrew. Thesaurus Hebrew Jewish religion Jewry language Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 12591 56, Price $ 75.00

454. THIRD WINGS CLUB "SIGHT" LECTURE, Littlewood, William, VG, Wings CLub, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 34 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on spine. Aviation Aviation Airplanes Wings Club lecture Airplane Airplanes flying, Book# 12346 809, Price $ 25.00

455. THREE GREAT CLASSIC WRITERS OF MODERN YIDDISH LITERATURE, THE SELECTED WORKS OF I. L. PERETZ, Peretz, Yischok Leibush, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0934710252, Pangloss, 1996. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 485 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly rubbed. part of three volume set. I. L. Peretz Yiddish Writers Judaica Judaism Jews Jewry Jewish Religion European Jewry, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 25.00

456. THREE GREAT CLASSIC WRITERS OF MODERN YIDDISH LITERATURE, THE SELECTED WORKS OF MENDELE MOYKHER-SFORIM, Moykher-Sforim, Mendele, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0934710236, Pangloss, 1991. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 431 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly rubbed with closed tear and small chip at upper spine of DJ. part of three volume set. Moykher Sforim Yiddish Writers Judaica Judaism Jews Jewry Jewish Religion European Jewry, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 25.00

457. TOGETHER THEY BUILT A MOUNTAIN, Davis, Patricia, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0915010003, Sutter House, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 179 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Wonderful book of the building of the only synagogue designed by Frank Lloyd Wright. Synagogues American Jewry Jews Architecture Frank Lloyd Wright Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 50.00

458. TORAH AND LAW IN PARADISE LOST, Rosenblatt, Jason P., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0691033404, Princeton, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 274 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ creased on back. On Milton's epic representations of paradise in the Hebrew Bible. Torah Law Paradise Theology/Religion Paradise Lost Milton poem Jews Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12387 54, Price $ 25.00

459. TORAH AND LIFE IN MODERN ISRAEL (ENGLISH AND HEBREW), Mimistrey of Religious Affairs, VG, W. Turnowsky, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13.5, NDJ. 125 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Velvet cover with glossy pastedown. light rubbing to covers. Owner's name and inscription on front endpaper. Torah Modern IsraelIsrael Theology/Religion Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12391 223, Price $ 35.00

460. TORAH VISION SERMONIC ESSAYS FOR OUR TIME, Margolies, Morris, VG, Feldheim, 1961. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 280 Pages. Overall clean bright and tight. Light wear to spine. SIGNED by author with inscription to owner. weekly and High holiday sermons. Torah Sermons Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism sermon Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $ 15.00

461. TRADITIONAL JEWISH PAPERCUTS: AN INNER WORLD OF ART AND SYMBOL, Shadur, Joseph, Shadur, Sperber, Gross, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1584651652, University Press of New Engl, 01/01/2002. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 263 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. 119 colour and 191 monochrome illustrations. Two experts and practitioners of the craft highlight the forgotten art of papercuts and their symbolic significance in the Jewish tradition. papercuts Jewish Art used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism, Book# 12533 223, Price $ 40.00

462. TREASURES OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM, Kleeblatt, Norman L., NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0876634935, Universe, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 210 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine dj with minor wear. Beautiful copy. richly illustrated volume celebrating the finest examples of art and design that have grown out of centuries of Jewish culture.". Treasures Jewish Art Jews Jewish Museum Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12377 223, Price $ 25.00

463. TREASURES OF A LONDON TEMPLE, Grimwade, A.G., A.F. Kendrick, Et Al, VG+, Taylor's Foreign Press, 1951. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 68 Pages. plus 20 plates. OVerall clean condition. mark on endpaper. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Ritual Plate Mantels and Furniture of the Spanish and Portuguese. 20 black and white plates. London Art Used Jewish Books Jewish European Jewry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12419 4009, Price $ 100.00

464. TRENDS AND ISSUES IN JEWISH SOCIAL WELFARE IN THE UNITED STATES 1899-1958, Morris, Robert and Freund, VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 642 Pages. FIRST EDITON. clean bright and tight. The history of American - Jewish social welfare as seen through papers of the National Conference of Jewish Communal Service. Jewish Welfare Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Social Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00

465. TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN-JEWISH FICTION WRITERS: DICTIONARY OF LITERARY BIOGRAPHY VOLUME 28, Walden, Daniel, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0810317060, Gale, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 367 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean fine condition. Each writer has brief biography, photo and discussion of major works. Jewish writers Jewish fiction Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Dictionary, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 85.00

466. TWO TYPES OF FAITH, Buber, Martin, VG+, MacMillan, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 177 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean fine condition. minor wear to front endpaper. Martin Buber Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 20.00

467. TZIPOREN SHAMIR - IN HEBREW, Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti , Livorno, 1821. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 28 Pages. Good condition. Toned pages with some foxing, worm holes on pages at bottom left corners. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretation of customs and laws for morning prayers. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00

468. UBER JUDEN UND JUDENTUM. VORTRŽGE UND AUFSŽTZE (IN GERMAN), Steinthal H., Good, Berlin, 1910. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 305 Pages. Covers worn at spine ends with small tears. Interior clean. GERMAN European Jewry Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 25.00

469. UND WURDEN ZERSTREUT UNTER ALLE VOLKER: DIE NACHBIBLISCHE GESCHICHTE DES JUDISCHEN VOLKES, Keller, Werner, VG+/VG+, Droemer Knaur, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, DJ. 544 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Kellerwith inscription to owner. DJ lightly worn. Clean bright and tight. IN GERMAN black and white illustrations throughout. GERMAN European Jewry Jews Judaica Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Judaism, Book# 12393 193, Price $ 45.00

470. UNEQUAL VICTIMS: POLES AND JEWS DURING WORLD WAR II, Gutman, Yisrael, and Krakowski, Shmuel, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0896040550, Holocaust Library, 1986. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 399 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in near fine DJ. The relationship of Non-Jewish Poles and the Jewish community during World War II. DJ has minor wear. Poland Victims Holocaust Jews World War II Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12549 54, Price $ 25.00

471. UNION CLUB OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1836-1986, Simmons, Martin, NF/NF, Union Club, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 11.25, Slipcase. 128 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean and bright and tight. near fine in slipcase. numbered 824 of 2,000 copies. Union Club Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records New York, Book# 12424 717, Price $ 100.00

472. USSR EARLY RUSSIAN ICONS, Lasareff, Victor, and Demus, Otto, VG+, New York Graphic Society, 1958. Hardcover, 19 X 13.25, NDJ. 34 Pages text 32 full color plates. Clean bright and tight. near fine minor wear to covers. Huge book. USSR Russian Icons Art Illuminated, Book# 12386 723, Price $ 75.00

473. VALENTINO TRENT'ANNI DI MAGIA, Pelle, Maria (Valentino), VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 8835500990, Leonardo, 1990. Hardcover, 10 X 13.5, DJ. 330 Pages. Color photos. Text in Italian. Incredible fashion photos. Clean bright and tight. Minor wear to DJ. Valentino Decorative Arts Fashion Italy Italian, Book# 11420 223, Price $ 100.00

474. VIEWS OF THE BIBLICAL WORLD. 4 VOL SET. VOL 1. THE LAW. VOL 2. FORMER PROPHETS. VOL 3. LATER PROPHETS. VOL 4. THE WRITINGS, Mazar, Benjamin (Ed. ); Et Al, VG+/Good, Jordan Publications, Inc., 1959. Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, DJ. 4 volume set color photographs. Clean bright and tight. DJ's shelfworn. Four volumes with color photographs cover the Biblical World of the Torah. The later volume not included covered Christianity. Four volumes complete. Biblical world Israel Jews Bible Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Archaeology, Book# 12397 320, Price $ 75.00

475. VILLAS OF THE VENETO, Lauritzen, Peter, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0810917440, Abrams, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 199 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ has minor wear. A Beautiful edition. Villas Veneto Architecture Italy Italian travel, Book# 12392 723, Price $ 225.00

476. VIOLINIST'S VADE MECUM AN INVITATION TO ALL STUDENTS, TEACHERS AND PERFOMERS, Knocker, Editha, VG, J. Curwen, 1952. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 101 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. instruction with musical notation and illustration. Includes a pamphlet of additional exercises. Violin Music Instruction Violin Varnish construction luthier rare violin maker luthiers, Book# 12376 719, Price $ 45.00

477. VOICE OF THE HEART, Gordon, Solomon, VG+/Good+, Bloch, 1965. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 147 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn with few closed tears. Sermons and addresses of the rabbi of Syosset Long Island. Sermons Addresses Theology/Religion Solomon Gordon Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12391 54, Price $ 15.00

478. VOICES IN EXILE: A STUDY IN SEPHARDIC INTELLECTUAL HISTORY, Angel, Marc D., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0881253707, KTAV, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 237 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Owner's name on endpaper. Sephardic intellectual history after the expulsion from the Iberian peninsula. Sephardim Sephardim Sephardic Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem, Book# 12391 54, Price $ 25.00

479. WALLACE-BRUCE AND RELATED FAMILIES, Wallace, James, Good+, Northfield, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 389 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. some wear to covers along edge and spine. overall clean, bright and tight. Wallace-Bruce and Closely Related Families: Barefoots, Taylors, Wilsons, McKees, Douglasses, Liddells, Hendersons, Notestines, and Others. Wallace Bruce Americana Genealogy town histories history Minnesota reference Blair, Book# 12376 8141, Price $ 60.00

480. WANDERINGS, Potok, Chaim, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0394501101, Knopf, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, DJ. 431 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Potok with inscription to owner. Beautiful coffeetable book and reference for J ewish education. History of the Jews with commentary color and B/W plates. DJ price clipped and lightly worn at edges. Potok History Jewish religion Jews Judaica Jew Jewry, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 40.00

481. WE JEWS AND JESUS, Sandmel, Samuel, VG+, Oxford, 1965. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 163 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. owner's name on front endpaper. Jesus Jews Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Christianity Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12465 39, Price $ 10.00

482. WEG UND SCHICKSAL DER STUTTGARTER JUDEN: EIN GEDENKBUCH HERAUSGEBEN VON DER STADT STUTTGART, Zelzer, Maria, VG+, Stuttgart, 1964. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 588 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. IN GERMAN overall near fine. History of Jews of Stuttgart, Germany. Stutgart Germany European Jewry Jews Judaica Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Judaism, Book# 12553 4010, Price $ 60.00

483. WEST HARTFORD 1930 (CONNECTICUT), Hall, William H., VG+, James REid, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 267 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. spine ends and corners have minor wear. otherwise clean, bright and tight. SIGNED in blue ink by Hall on the Dedication page owner's name on front endpaper. West Hartford Americana Town histories Town History New England Connecticut Genealogy, Book# 12346 2203, Price $ 60.00

484. WEST SPRINGFIELD MASSACHUSETTS: A TOWN HISTORY, Swift, Esther, VG+/VG+, West Springfield, Mass, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 344 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Owner's tiny book plate on front endpaper. DJ has minor wear. West Springfield Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts, Book# 12424 2201, Price $ 40.00

485. WHICH LILITH? FEMINIST WRITERS RE-CREATE THE WORLD'S FIRST WOMAN, Dame, Rivlin, Wenkart, Editors, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0765760150, Jason Aronson, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 415 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. near fine. How does the story of Lilith as the firt woman influence Judaism and modern thinking. Lilith Woman Jewish Women Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 25.00

486. WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART SELECTED WORKS FROM THE PERMANENT COLLECTION, Sims, Pat, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0343022463, Norton, 1985. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 253 Pages. Color plates. Nice condition. near fine in like new DJ. Minor mark to last endpaper. Whitney museum Art American Art Painting New York, Book# 12376 723, Price $ 35.00

487. WOMEN BUILD A LAND, Maimon, Ada, VG+/VG, Herzl Press, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 294 Pages. b/w photos. Clean copy ex libris with no marks pocket removed from last endpaper. Women Jewish Women Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 10.00

488. WOMEN IN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE : A HISTORIC AND CONTEMPORARY PERSPECTIVE, Torre, Susana (Editor), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0823074854, Whitney Library, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, DJ. 224 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. minor wear to DJ. 250 b/w illustrations photos, drawings and plans); notes; historic chart; bibliography; index. women Architecture Art buildings art, Book# 12370 801, Price $ 25.00

489. WORDS AND MUSIC, Yardeini, Mordecai, VG+, Yiddisher Kultur Farband, 1986. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 313 Pages. Near fine. Translated by Rosenfeld into English. Short articles and biographical information on many Jewish musicians, songwriters, etc. Music Music Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12579 165, Price $ 30.00

490. WORLD PROBLEMS AND PERSONAL RELIGION: SERMONS, ADDRESSES, AND SELECTED WRITINGS, Goldenson, Samuel H., VG, Rodef Shalom, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 279 Pages. Nice condition with light soiling on back cover. Goldenson was a Reform Rabbi at Rodef Shalom Congregation in Pittsburgh, PA. Goldenson Samuel Theology/Religion Sermons Addresses Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 15.00

491. WORLDS THAT PASSED, Sachs, Abraham Shimcho, VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 289 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Covers lightly rubbed. light wear at spine ends. translated into ENGLISH from the Yiddish original. Shtetl European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Yiddish writers, Book# 12399 39, Price $ 15.00

492. YALE MEN WHO DIED IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR A MEMORIAL VOLUME OF BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, Kone, Eugene, VG+/VG+, Yale, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 457 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. clean,bright and tight. Dj lightly worn bit darker along spine of DJ. Book near fine. A collection of essays on each of the Yale menwho gave their lives during World War II. New England Americana Genealogy town histories military Yale bibliography Connecticut, Book# 12376 720, Price $ 40.00

493. YEAR BOOK OF THE SOCIETY OF SONS OF THE REVOLUTION IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK - 1925, Society of Sons of the Revolution, VG+, New York, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 671 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. near fine overall. New York Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Revolution, Book# 12424 2203, Price $ 30.00

494. YEHUDE MIZRAH KAVKAZ : THE JEWS OF THE EASTERN CAUCASUS, Altshuler, Mordechai, NF, ISBN ISBN 9652350311, Ben - Zvi Institute, 1990. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 662 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. The History of the "Mountain Jews" from the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century. Text in Hebrew fully indexed. black and white illustrations. Caucasus European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Prose Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 4009, Price $ 100.00

495. YIDDISH FOLK SONGS: 50 SONGS FOR VOICE AND PIANO, Schack, Sarah and Cohen, Good, Bloch, 1927. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. 104 Pages. Second revised edition. Owner's name on front endpaper. Covers worn. Folk Songs YIDDISH Jews Music Jew Art Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 223, Price $ 45.00

496. YIDDISH FOLKSONGS WITH MELODIES, Cahan, Y.L.; Weinrich, Max,, VG, YIVO, 1957. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 559 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores in transliterated Yiddish. Yiddish text of songs. English title page, contents and intro. Index in Yiddish. Yiddish Music Used Jewish Books Jews Folksongs Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12597 313, Price $ 65.00

497. YIDDISH IN ROMANIA - IN YIDDISH, Korn, Itzhak, VG+, Avukah, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 311 Pages. Near fine condition. In Yiddish. Detailed historical analysis with footnotes. Romania Yiddish European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 156, Price $ 35.00

498. YIDDISH PROLETARIAN THEATRE : THE ART AND POLITICS OF THE ARTEF, 1925-1940, Nahshon, Edna, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313290636, Greenwood Publishing Group, 1998. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 260 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Yiddish theater as a true theater of the people. Yiddish Theater Yiddish Jewish Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 30.00

499. YIDN IN USSR ZAMLBUKH : JEWS IN THE U.S.S.R. SYMPOSIUM - IN YIDDISH, Dimondsteyn, S., Editor, Good+, Emes Moscow, 1935. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 285 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn with rubbing. text in YIDDISH. History of the Jews in Russian from a Communist perspective. Russian Jews Yiddish Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12439 313, Price $ 125.00

500. ZEN PAINTING & CALLIGRAPHY. AN EXHIBITION OF WORKS OF ART LENT BY TEMPLES, PRIVATE COLLECTORS, AND PUBLIC AND PRIVATE MUSEUMS I, Fontein, Jan and Money L. Hickman, Good+, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1970. Paperback, 7.25 X 11, NDJ. 173 Pages. Paperback light wear to covers, owner's name on endpaper. Zen Painting Art Asian Japan Japanese Calligraphy, Book# 12424 718, Price $ 45.00

501. ZERSTORUNGEN DES JERUSALEMER TEMPELS - DESTRUCTIONS OF THE JERUSALEM TEMPLES - IN GERMAN, Hahn, Johannes, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 3161477197, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 2002. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.38, DJ. 279 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. IN GERMAN. events - observations - coping with the destruction of the First and Second temples. Jerusalem Temples Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 100.00

 

 
     
ish, Yiddish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books , Jewish religion, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jewry, Jewish, Yiddish, Jewish religion, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Judaica, Israel, books, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, books, bookstore, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Yiddish, Jewish religion, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books,