|
|
1. 1786 - 1886 CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: AN
ACCOUNT OF THE MUNICIPAL CELEBRATION OF100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE TOWN
OF PORTLAND, MAINE, Hull, John, VG+, Owen Strout,
1886. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 379 Pages plus B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. overall clean, bright and tight.
1786-1886. Centennial celebration. An account of the municipal
celebration of the one hundredth anniversary of the incorporation of
the town of Portland. July 45h, 5th and 6th, 1886. Spine ends worn.
corners rubbed. Portland Maine Americana Town History Town histories
Genealogy Down East New England Anniversary, Book# 12550 814, Price $
50.00
2. 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN DRAWINGS IN THE
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, Bean, Jacob, NF/NF,
Abrams, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 299 Pages.
B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ has tiny spot of rubbing on cover and
spine end. Overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0870991833. Italian
Drawings Sketches Metropolitan Museum 17th seventeenth, Book# 12260
715, Price $ 30.00
3. 52 STORIES OF THE INDIAN MUTINY OR THE
MEN WHO SAVED INDIA, Miles, Alfred H. and Pattle,
VG+, Hutchinson, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 440
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITion. dated 1895 in preface. gilt edges
three sides of page edges. nice copy. cover bright and clean, spine
has some rubbing but overall clean and bright. front endpaper has
light wear at gutter. spine ends and corners lightly bumped. overall
clean, bright and tight. 52 stories History India Asia Indian mutiny,
Book# 12210 710, Price $ 125.00
4. A BESTIARY, Wilbur, Richard
and Alexander Calder, Fine/Fine, Pantheon, 1993. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 74 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION of this reprint of the original 1955 version. this compiled by
Richard Wilbur. Small mark on copyright page, otherwise clean bright
and tight. ISBN 0679428755. Alexander Calder Art Drawing Modern art,
Book# 12208 723, Price $ 35.00
5. A CENTENNIAL OFFERING. BEING A BRIEF
HISTORY OF COOPERSTOWN, WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF JAMES FENIMORE
COOPER, Shaw, S. M., Editor, VG, Cooperstown, NY,
1886. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 6.75, NDJ. 240 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDIITON. nice condition. spine ends and corners worn.
one page has closed tear not effecting text. SIGNED "to Rev Boardman
with kindest regards of the author July 1886" on the front endpaper.
overall clean, bright and tight. New York Genealogy Town History town
histories Cooperstown Americana James Fenimore Cooper, Book# 12268
814, Price $ 75.00
6. A CENTURY AND A QUARTER OF SPIRITUAL
LEADERSHIP : THE STORY OF THE CONGREGATION SONS OF ISRAEL AND
DAVID, Goldowsky, Seebert, VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN
0962468207, Sons of Israel and David, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 530 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. limited
Edition. DJ worn with closed tears. bookplate on inside front cover.
Overall clean, bright and tight. Temple Beth El in Providence Rhode
Island. Synagogue History American Jewry Jews Used Jewish Books
Judaism Judaica Americana Rhode Island, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 25.00
7. A GLOSSARY OF CONTEMPORARY ART
THEORY, Patin, Thomas; Mclerran, Fine, ISBN ISBN
0313292728, Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.5, NDJ. 153 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Artwords
Art theoryArt Glossary reference, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 49.00
8. A HISTORY OF THE THREE CATHEDRALS
DEDICATED TO ST. PAUL IN LONDON, Longman,
William, VG+, Green and Co., 1873. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 9, NDJ. 226 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. overall clean,
bright and tight. indexed, with frontispiece plus 5 other steel
engravings (plates), nearly 50 woodcuts (22 full-page). gilt lettering
to spine and gilt on upper page edges. light wear to corners and spine
ends. Leather spine, quarter cover and cornters. London Architecture
United Kingdom England Cathedral St. Paul, Book# 12208 724, Price $
75.00
9. A PEOPLE APART : THE JEWS IN EUROPE 1789
- 1939, Vital, David, NF/NF, Oxford, 1999. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 944 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Author looks at the relationship of the Jews
to European rule and what part the Jewish community took in shaping
the relationship. Remainder mark on outer edge of pages. ISBN
0198219806. European Jewry Anti-Semitism Jews Judaism Jewry jew Jewry
Jewish religion, Book# 12207 27, Price $ 20.00
10. A PEOPLE'S CONSCIENCE.,
Gordon, S. & Cocks, T.G.B., VG+, Constable, 1952. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 252 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
original edition. Tight bright copy. minor bumping to corners. overall
clean and bright. legal Professions Lawyer law court cases history,
Book# 12176 710, Price $ 20.00
11. A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTY OF
MIDDLESEX, IN CONNECTICUT, Field, David D., VG,
Kelsey, Haddam CT, 1892. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
186 Pages. Second printing. Nice condition. missing one free endpaper
second in tact. wear to spine ends. owner's names on front endpaper.
overall clean, bright and tight. a nice sound copy. A history and
statistical review of each Town within the County, including 34 pages
of tables, and data on notables. statistical accountHIstory Signed
Americana Connecticut Town History Genealogy Town histories Middlesex,
Book# 12268 814, Price $ 175.00
12. A TREATISE ON ANTISEPTIC MEDICATION OR
DECLAT'S METHOD, Cooke, Nicholas, VG, Gross and
Delbridge, 1882. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 120 Pages.
FIRST EDITIOn. nice condition. minor wear to corners and spine ends.
overall clean, bright and tight. a really nice copy. Medicine Medical
Professions Doctor Antiseptic Declat, Book# 12138 726, Price $ 250.00
13. ADMIRAL FRANKLIN? YES, ADMIRAL
FRANKLIN, Morris, Charles (Editor), Fine,
Benjamin Franklin, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.75, NDJ.
50 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITIon. Number 22 in the series printed in
the Benjamin Franklin Keepsake series. FIne condition NO defects.
Franklin Americana Admiral Navy Benjamin Franklin Press Keepsake
Nautical, Book# 12172 718, Price $ 25.00
14. AFRICAN STUDIES THESAURUS: SUBJECT
HEADINGS FOR LIBRARY USERS, Otchere, Freda E.,
VG+, ISBN ISBN 0313274371, Greenwood Press, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 435 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Black history Ethnic Afro American Black studies blacks
slavery slave Africa African reference library, Book# 12298 728, Price
$ 65.00
15. AMERICA IN THE GLOBAL '90S,
Kiplinger, Austin and Knight, VG+/VG+, Kiplinger, 1989. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 239 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION first printing. fine in lightly worn DJ some rubbing at edges
and corners. SIGNED and inscribed to owner by Austin Kiplinger and
then signed by Knight Kiplinger on front endpaper. ISBN 0938721070.
Kiplinger Business Signed Economics, Book# 12166 726, Price $ 20.00
16. AMERICA'S BIG BEN, Morris,
Charles (Editor), VG, Benjamin Franklin, 1963. First Edition,
Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 33 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITIon. in
the series printed in the Benjamin Franklin Keepsake series. nice
condition. bottom edges of covers rubbed. Franklin Americana Benjamin
Franklin Press Keepsake, Book# 12172 718, Price $ 25.00
17. AN ANTHOLOGY OF MEDIEVAL HEBREW
LITERATURE, Millgram, Abraham, Good, The
Associated Talmud, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
469 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. overall clean. ex libris spine
letters and and bookplate. poems, ethical literature, amusement,
philosophy and more. Anthology Mediaeval history Jewish Judaism Jewish
Jewry Jewish religion Used Jewish books, Book# 12477 300, Price $
20.00
18. ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF ZACHARIAH
EDDY, Horton, Byron James, VG+, Tuttle, 1930.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 332 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION limited to 200 copies this #44. SIGNED by Horton in ink on
front endpaper with inscription to owner. overall clean, bright and
tight. minor toning on pages opposite portraits. Aldens, Sampsons,
Standishs and Stewarts, as well as the Eddys. A 17th century English
family who also settled in Massachusetts. Zachariah Eddy American town
history Genealogy town histories Massachusetts Pennsylvania, Book#
12208 814, Price $ 150.00
19. ANDROGYNOUS JUDAISM: MASCULINE AND
FEMININE IN THE DUAL TORAH, Neusner, Jacob,
Fine/Fine, Mercer, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
202 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Neusner
examines gender from various rabbinic sources. Masculine, feminine,
and androgynous perceptions are reviewed through canonical sources,
the Mishnah, and non-Biblical references. ISBN 086554426X. woman women
Theology/Religion egalitarian Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion Neusner, Book# 12195 313, Price $ 25.00
20. APPROACHING VIETNAM : FROM WORLD WAR LL
THROUGH DIENBIENPHU 1941-1954, Gardner, Lloyd,
VG+/VG, Norton, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 440
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ with
crease on back. ISBN 0393025403. Vietnam Military War, Book# 12174
710, Price $ 25.00
21. ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE OLD TESTAMENT
WORLD, Gray John, VG-, Thomas Nelson, 1962. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 256 Pages. B/W drawings. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. small tear at top of spine. light creases to
most pages not effecting text or illustrations. Back of cover bumped.
Israel Archaeology Palestine Middle East Testament, Book# 12269 50,
Price $ 15.00
22. ARTICLES OF BELIEF, Morris,
Charles (Editor), VG+, Benjamin Franklin, 1966. First Edition,
Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 30 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITIon. in
the series printed in the Benjamin Franklin Keepsake series. nice
condition. bottom edges of covers rubbed. owner's name on endpaper.
Franklin Americana Benjamin Franklin Press Keepsake, Book# 12172 718,
Price $ 25.00
23. AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA - THE AUDUBON
SOCIETY BABY ELEPHANT FOLIO, Peterson, Roger Tory and
Virginia Marie, NF/NF, Artabras, 1981. 3rd printing,
Hardcover, 12 X 15, DJ. 435 Pages. Color plates. Third printing.
Massive volume. Owner's gift inscription on frontendpaper, Dj has
light rubbing. Overall near fine. Sumptuous illustrations, including
482 in full colour. Baby Elephant Folio. 3rd Printing. A supreme
achievement in modern printing, expertly photographed from one of the
finest sets of the Elephant Folio extant. Roger Tory PetersonBirds
Audubon prints, Book# 12202 723, Price $ 225.00
24. AULD ACQUAINTANCE AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Lombardo, Guy, VG+/VG, Doubleday, 1975. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 295 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ has light edgewear and price clipped. SIGNED " To
Charlotte and Henry best wishes Guy Lombardo" in ink on front
endpaper. ISBN 0385028636. Guy Lombardo Music Canada Royal Canadians,
Book# 12270 719, Price $ 25.00
25. BARNES AN AMERICAN ENTERPRISE, Tanner, Ogden, VG+/VG, Barnes, 1991. Hardcover, 9.25 X
9.25, DJ. 108 Pages. b/w photos. LIke new DJ has tiny tear. OVerall
clean, bright and tight. Barnes Group New England Corporate history
Connecticut publisher Genealogy, Book# 12172 718, Price $ 20.00
26. BEIT YISRAEL BE-AMERIKAH: MEHKARIM
U-MEKOROT (IN HEBREW), Davis, Moshe, VG+/Good,
JTS, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 449 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. smudges to endpaper, DJ badly worn. otherwise
clean and bright. From dependence to mutuality: The American Jewish
community and world Jewry (IN HEBREW). Hebrew American Jewry Jewish
Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12161 35, Price $ 30.00
27. BELZEC, SOBIBOR, TREBLINKA: THE OPERATION
REINHARD DEATH CAMPS, Arad, Yitzhak, VG+/VG+,
ISBN ISBN 0253342937, Indiana, 1987. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 437 Pages. b/w photos. Second printin. nice in lightly worn
DJ. An authentic, gripping definitive account of the least known Nazi
death camps. Many photos, maps, letters includes lists of
deportations. Belzec, sobibor Holocaust Jewish Treblinka Judaism
Jewish Jewry Jewish religion concentration camp, Book# 12303 78, Price
$ 35.00
28. BERNARD ROMANS FORGOTTEN PATRIOT OF THE
AMERICAN REVOLUTION, Diamant, Lincoln, NF/NF,
Harbor Hill, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 160
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. signed with inscription by
Diamant on front endpaper. Black and white illustrations and maps.
Fine in lightly wrinkled DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight. Bernard
Romans Americana Revolution military American revolution Biography,
Book# 12188 726, Price $ 20.00
29. BESIDES THE BONNIE BRIER BUSH, Maclaren, Ian, Good+, Dodd Mead, 1895. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 327 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Spine darkly
toned. light foxing on endpapers. otherwise clean, bright and tight.
Ian Maclean Fiction Scotland Scot Scottish, Book# 12172 710, Price $
25.00
30. BEYOND INNOCENCE AND REDEMPTION:
CONFRONTING THE HOLOCAUST AND ISRAELI POWER, Ellis, Marc
H., VG+/VG+, Harper and Row, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 214 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition
in lightly rubbed DJ. Creating a Moral Future for the Jewish People.
ISBN 0060622156. Israel Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish
Religion, Book# 12191 36, Price $ 15.00
31. BEYOND THE MILKY WAY, Hale,
George Ellery, VG, Harcourt, Brace, 1926. Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.75, NDJ. 105 Pages. B/W illus. Overall clean bright and tight.
missing on free endpaper second front endpaper in tact. illustrated
throughout. Milky Way Astronomy outer space hale, Book# 12270 713,
Price $ 35.00
32. BIBLE HEROINES BEING NARRATIVE
BIOGRAPHIES OF PROMINENT HEBREW WOMEN, Stowe, Harriet
Beedher, VG+, Ford Howard Hulbert, 1878. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful
condition. light wear to spine ends and corners. color plates from oil
paintings. light toning on pages opposite prints, owner's name on
endpaper. Gilt on cover, spine and all page edges bright. OVerall
bright, clean and tight. Harriet Beecher Art Fine art painting Stowe
Religion Women Woman, Book# 12138 723, Price $ 175.00
33. BIBLE STORIES OF BOYS AND GIRLS, Werner, Jane, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1953. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color drawings.
FIRST EDITION. #174 "A" on last page under spine. Tiniest trace of
wear to spine ends and corners. Overall clean, bright and tight.
Little Golden Book Little Golden Book Little Golden Book Jane Werner,
Book# 12212 812, Price $ 20.00
34. BIKUREI CHAIM : THE FIRST FRUITS OF LIFE
(IN HEBREW), Rosen, Rabbi Chaim, VG+, Modern
Linotype, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 112 pages. in Hebrew. IN
HEBREW near fine condition. commentary. Chaim Rosen Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew, Book# 12197 321,
Price $ 25.00
35. BILTMORE, Cecil, William A.
V., Fine, Asheville NC, 1975. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 96
Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. Illustrated with photographs of
landscape, building architecture, and building interiors of Biltmore
Estate. Architecture architecture Biltmore estate houses house
Americana, Book# 12298 723, Price $ 15.00
36. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF MOSES
BIGELOW, Bigelow, Samuel, Good+, Newark, 1890.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 38 Pages. B/W frontis. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by Sam Bigelow on front endpaper "With
kind regards" and dated 1891 NO owner's name on inscription. Overall
clean, bright and tight. minor wear to spine ends. Moses Bigelow
HIstory Signed Americana New Jersey Town History Genealogy, Book#
12268 814, Price $ 75.00
37. BIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY OF THE UNITED
STATES EXECUTIVE BRANCH 1774-1971, Sobel, Robert
(Editor), Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313265933, Greenwood Press, 1990.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 567 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Executive Branch Presidents
Directory Research Library Biography, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 50.00
38. BIRTH CONTROL IN JEWISH LAW,
Feldman, David M., VG+, New York University, 1968. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. near fine. Birth control
Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Philosophy health, Book#
12601 313, Price $ 20.00
39. BOBBY HACKETT: A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY, Jones, Harold, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313306222, Greenwood
Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 290 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Bobby Hackett Music Discography
Americana Bibliography Biography, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 100.00
40. BOLTS OF MELODY, Dickinson,
Emily, VG+/VG, Harper Brothers, 1945. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. Book near
fine with light toning to outer page edges not on interior. DJ lightly
worn and some fading along spine but lettering still bright. Overall
clean, tight and bright. Dickinson, Emily Poetry Poet Poems Melody,
Book# 12176 710, Price $ 30.00
41. BURIED TREASURE IN BIBLE LANDS, Cohen, Lenore, VG+, Ward Ritchie, 1965. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, NDJ. 225 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. The author recounts
her various digs at archaeological sites in the Middle East.
Archaeology Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica anthropology Jewish
religion, Book# 12253 315, Price $ 15.00
42. BY WORDS ALONE: THE HOLOCAUST IN
LITERATURE, Erzahi, Sidra Dekoven, Fine/VG+,
University of Chicago, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 262 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in nice dj with long
closed tear. A body of literature that transcends national and
cultural boundaries, shares a spectrum of attitudes toward the
concentration camps and the world beyond, toward the past and future.
ISBN 0226701328. Literature Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism
Jewish Religion fiction, Book# 12193 313, Price $ 15.00
43. CALIFORNIA'S MEDICAL STORY,
Harris, Henry, VG+, Stacey, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 421 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine.
slight rubbing on spine. overall clean, bright and tight. Medical
Medicine California Doctor Hospital, Book# 12168 718, Price $ 75.00
44. CANTORIAL ANTHOLOGY OF TRADITIONAL AND
MODERN SYNAGOGUE MUSIC VOLUME 1 : ROSH HASHONOH, Ephros,
Gershon, VG+, Bloch, 1957. 5th printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X
10.25, NDJ. 185 Pages. musical scores. Fifth printing revised edition.
rubbing to covers. owner's name on endpaper. musical scores
traditional and contemporary. Music Arranged for Cantor and Choir With
Organ Accompaniment. Volume 1: Rosh Hashonoh. Cantor Music Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry Jews Rosh Hashanah, Book# 12575 35, Price $ 50.00
45. CAPE COD DOCTOR, Mccue,
James Westaway, VG, New England Book, c1945. Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.25, NDJ. 139 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. pastedown on cover
fine. overall clean, bright and tight. Cape Cod Doctor Americana Town
History Town histories Genealogy Massachusetts Professions New
England, Book# 12270 814, Price $ 15.00
46. CAPTAINS, CLAMS AND COBBLESTONES - A
COLLECTION OF PAPERS ON LIFE IN NEWBURY AND NEWBURYPORT IN A BYGONE
ERA, Stone, Benjamin, NF, Historical Soc.
Newburyport, 1977. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 138 Pages. B/W illus.
Clean, bright and tight new condition. Like new. Newburyport New
England Massachusetts Town History Town Histories, Book# 12138 726,
Price $ 35.00
47. CENTRAL ASIAN ART OF AVICENNA
EPOCH, Ainy, Lutfiya, VG+/VG+, Irfon Dushanbe,
1980. Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, DJ. 201 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice
condition. Book fine DJ lightly worn at edges. In English and Russian.
Avicenna Epoch Art Fine art Painting Middle East Russian, Book# 12165
723, Price $ 125.00
48. CENTRAL MOTIVES AND MOTIVATIONS IN H.
LEVICK'S WORKS (IN YIDDISH), Greenberg, Eliezer,
VG+, Grenich, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 39
Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Greenberg with
inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners lighty bumped.
overall clean, bright and tight. Eliezer Greenberg Yiddish Isaac
Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac,
Book# 12299 8001, Price $ 25.00
49. CEZANNE THE LATE WORK,
Rubin, William Editor, VG+/VG+, Museum of Modern Art, 1977.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, DJ. 416 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. FINE in near fine DJ. two tiny closed tears.
OVerall clean, bright and tight. no later printing indicated. ISBN
0810102785. Cezanne Art Painting Late Work Modern Art, Book# 12202
723, Price $ 40.00
50. CEZANNE THE LATE WORK,
Rubin, William Editor, VG+/Good, Museum of Modern Art, 1977.
4th printing, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, DJ. 416 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. Fourth printing. Nice condition. owner's name on front
endpaper. DJ sunned along spine and edges, with few closed tears.
OVerall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0810102785. Cezanne Art Painting
Late Work Modern Art, Book# 12202 723, Price $ 30.00
51. CHAIN OF ERROR AND THE MECKLENBURG
DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE A NEW STUDY OF MANUSCRIPTS: THEIR USE,
ABUSE, AND NEGLECT, Mcnitt, V. V, VG+, Hampden
Hills, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 134 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. light toning on title page from tipped in
frontis. cover lightly faded along spine and upper edge. owner's name
on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. Mecklenburg
History Declaration Independence Constitution Law Legal documents,
Book# 12270 718, Price $ 35.00
52. CHARLES I - LIMITED EDITION,
Skelton, John (Sir), VG, Goupil, 1898. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.75, NDJ. 185 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIR5T
EDITION. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover and free endpaper.
Red Leather on spin e, quarter cover and corners rubbed but nice.
Raised bands and gilt lettering on spine bright. Marbled endpapers,
color frontisand numerous black and white plates. Clean, bright and
tight. gilt upper page edges. We also have Prince Charles Edward and
The Electress Sophia in like binding. Charles I Royalty England Queen
Monarchy United Kingdom Leather limited edition, Book# 12197 724,
Price $ 250.00
53. CHATTANOOGA A DEATH GRIP ON THE
CONFEDERACY, Mcdonough, James L., Fine/Fine,
University of Tennessee, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 298 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ> ISBN
0870494252. Civil war Military Americana Chattanooga Conferderate,
Book# 12258 703, Price $ 15.00
54. CHATTEL OR PERSON? : THE STATUS OF WOMEN
IN THE MISHNAH, Wegner, Judith R., Fine/Fine,
ISBN ISBN 0195051696, Oxford, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 267 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine in fine DJ.
Author focuses on the rights of women in the legal context of the
Mishnah. woman women Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Mishnah
Jewish Religion, Book# 12367 52, Price $ 25.00
55. COLLEGE GIRLS, Goodloe, Abbe
Carter, VG, Scribner's, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.5, NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light
wear to spine and cover have small slant. Charles Dana Gibson the
creator of the Gibson Girls is the illustrator. Charles Gibson fiction
Goodloe women Gibson girls, Book# 12202 710, Price $ 25.00
56. COLONISTS OF CAROLINA IN THE LINEAGE OF
HON. W. D. HUMPHREY, Abee, Blanche Humphrey, VG,
William Byrd press, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
259 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. spine ends worn, corners bumped,
overall clean, bright and tight. small sticker on front endpaper.
Genealogy Genealogy Humphrey town history Town histories family
history Carolina, Book# 12180 814, Price $ 100.00
57. COMPLEXITIES AND CONTRARIES: ESSAYS OF
MILD DISCONTENT., Mccarthy, Eugene, NF/NF,
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1982. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 167 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. SIGNED by McCarthy
on title page with inscription to owner. ISBN 0151212023. Eugene
McCarthy Americana Signed Politics political Senator Biography, Book#
12268 728, Price $ 35.00
58. CONCURRING BEASTS, Dobyns,
Stephen, VG+/VG+, Atheneum, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 76 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. NO errata slip. like
new in near fine DJ with won small closed tear. otherwise fine, clean,
tight and bright. Author's first book. poetry Poetry Dobyns Stephen
beasts, Book# 12188 726, Price $ 50.00
59. CONSTITUTIONAL REVOLUTION, LTD., Corwin, Edward S., VG+/VG+, Claremont, California,
1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, DJ. 121 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITIOn. endpapers toned. DJ worn at edges, overall
clean bright and tight. Supreme Court Professions legal law
constitutial law constitution, Book# 12138 726, Price $ 25.00
60. CONTEMPLATIONS-FROM THE WRITINGS OF
ELBERT HUBBARD, Hawthrone, Heloise ( Elbert
Hubbard), Good+, Roycrofters, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover,
9 X 11.25, NDJ. 120 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Spine worn and
darkened lettering rubbed. Corners and edges rubbed and worn.
Otherwise clean, bright and tight. Color tipped in plates, frontis
with tissue guard. Elbert Hubbard religion Roycrofters, Book# 12174
702, Price $ 75.00
61. CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN AMERICAN FEMALE
PLAYWRIGHTS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, NUMBER 37 IN THE SERIES, Williams, Dana A., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313301328,
Greenwood Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 124
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. African
Women Women History Africa Reference Bibliography Female Playwrights,
Book# 12298 728, Price $ 50.00
62. CONTES DE FEES, Mme D'Aulnoy
and Mme Leprince De Beaumont (Morin Illus), VG+, Henri
Laurens, Paris, n.d. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11, DJ. 114 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. Stated Imprimerie on last page. FIRST EDITION.
overall clean bright and tight. Gilt on cover, spine and page edges
bright. corners lightly worn. Owner's name and date 1922 on front
endpaper. minor rubbing to covers. Contes de Fees France French
Litchfield Fairy tales Henry Morin Henri Morin, Book# 12212 812, Price
$ 75.00
63. CONTROVERSIES AND COMMANDERS, Sears, Stephen W., Fine/Fine, Houghton Mifflin, 1999.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0395867606. Potomac Military Civil
War Americana War, Book# 12250 703, Price $ 15.00
64. CORRINE OR ITALY, De Stael,
Madame, VG+, Appleton, nd. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 396
Pages. HARDCOVER. translated by Isabel Hill. covers and interior
clean, bright and tight. Italy Italy Europe Italian Corrine, Book#
12188 726, Price $ 35.00
65. CRIMINAL JUSTICE RESEARCH IN LIBRARIES.
STRATEGIES AND RESOURCES, Lutzker, Marilyn, Fine,
ISBN ISBN 0313244901, Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 167 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Criminal Justice Professions True Crime Research Library,
Book# 12298 728, Price $ 35.00
66. CUBA'S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM AND THE WAR WITH
SPAIN, Beck, Henry Houghton, VG+, Bible, 1898.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. saleman's sample. FIRST
EDITION salesman's sample. Map of Cuba in back pocket, some
illustrations. Beautiful condition overall. typical saleman's sample
missing many pages but has the feel of the overall book. Includes
instructions to salesman from the publisher laid in. Salesman's sample
collecting books on books cuba, Book# 12172 710, Price $ 35.00
67. CUBES AND MAN, Bohm,
Victor, VG+/VG+, Psychological Library, 1969. Hardcover, 8.75
X 11.25, DJ. 95 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine in lightly worn DJ.
SIGNED by Victor Bohm on front endpaper in ink with inscription to
book owner. A pschological view of architecture. Wonderful examples of
architecture in black and white and color. Victor Bohm Architecture
Signed Psychology, Book# 12202 723, Price $ 50.00
68. CURRENTS AND TRENDS IN CONTEMPORARY
THOUGHT, Efron, Benjamin (Editor), VG+, KTAV,
1965. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 311 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne
condition. SIGNED by one of the contributors, Arthur Chiel with gift
inscription. Essays on the Jewish faith by a wide selection of learned
scholars. Jewish thought Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism
Jewish Religion, Book# 12193 36, Price $ 18.00
69. CURTIS PARK: A DENVER NEIGHBORHOOD, West, William Allen and Etter, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN
0870810774, Boulder ,CO, 1980. Hardcover, 8.75 X 9.75, DJ. 88 Pages.
b/w photos. FINE condition. Dj has light crease on back otherwise
clean bright and tight. Architecture architecture Town histories
Denver Colorado Americana town history, Book# 12298 814, Price $ 30.00
70. CYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN HORTICULTURE ( 4
VOLUMES COMPLETE), Bailey,`l. H., VG+, MacMillan,
1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 4 volumes
illustrated. FIRST EDITIon. Nice clean condition. Light wear to spine
ends gilt lightly rubbed on spine, owner's name on front endpaper.
Suggestions for Cultivation of Horticultural Plants, Descriptions of
Plants. Geographical and Biographical Sketches. Complete in four
volumes. Illustrated with over2,000 original engravings. Original
floral-patterned, two-tone green cloth with gilt lettering, Gardening
Gardening Horticulture reference, Book# 12184 815, Price $ 275.00
71. CYNTHIA OZIC'S COMIC ART: FROM LEVITY TO
LITURGY, Cohen, Sarah Blacher, Fine/Fine,
Indiana, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 193 Pages.
Fully indexed. First edition. FIne in fine DJ. ISBN 0253313988. Ozick
woman women Fiction Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion
Literature humor, Book# 12195 313, Price $ 15.00
72. DANVERS. CELEBRATION OF 150TH ANNIVERSARY
OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE TOWN AS A SEPARATE MUNICIPALITY, JUNE 15,
16, 17, 1902, Unknown Danvers, VG+, Fort Hill
Press, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 223 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover, spine and upper page edges.
light wear to spine ends and corners. overall clean bright and tight.
Genealogy Genealogy Danvers town history Town histories family history
Massachusetts, Book# 12576 814, Price $ 60.00
73. DARK SOLILOQUY : THE SELECTED POEMS OF
GERTRUD KOLMAR, Kolmar, Gertrud, Fine/Fine,
Seabury, 1975. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 262 Pages. Fine in fine DJ.
Kolmar lived in the late 1800's and was a Jewish Emily Dickinson. Her
poems are translated in English. ISBN 0816491992. Gertrud Kolmar
Poetry Women Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book#
12201 60, Price $ 15.00
74. DAVID SARNOFF A BIOGRAPHY,
Lyons, Eugene (Sarnoff), VG+/VG+, Harper and Row, 1966.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 372 Pages. B/W illus. Fine in fine DJ. Black
and white photo section, fully indexed. The genius of RCA. David
Sarnoff American Jewry Jews RCA Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion
entertainment, Book# 12271 315, Price $ 20.00
75. DE YIDISHE AGODES : THE JEWISH LEGENDS
(IN YIDDISH) FOUR VOLUMES IN TWO BOOKS, Rawnitzki, J. and
Bialik, Ch. N., VG+, Morris Sklarsky, 1948. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 2 books. Four volumes in two books. vol I 180 pages, vol II
201 pages, vol III 152 pages and Vol IV 130 pages. IN YIDDISH. nice
condition. covers have light stains. Legends Yiddish Judaica Jewish
Jew Folklore stories Agunah, Book# 12243 320, Price $ 50.00
76. DEEP SEA NAVIGATION AND PILOTAGE WITH A
RADIO COMPASS, Kane, Fine, Martin, 1966. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 46 Pages. B/W illus. First
edition second printing. fine condition. clean, bright and tight.
Navigation Nautical Radio compass ship ships deep sea, Book# 12138
807, Price $ 25.00
77. DER ALTE JšDISCHE FRIEDHOF IN DRESDEN -
IN GERMAN, Hentrich & Hentrich (Pub), Fine, ISBN
]SBN 393347129x, Hentrich & Hentrich, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.5 X 9, NDJ. 301 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in GERMAN. as new fine
condition. Profusely illustrated, footnotes, register of family names.
The old Jewish cemetery in Dresden. German European Jewry Used Jewish
Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Genealogy Judaism, Book#
12483 1537, Price $ 45.00
78. DER NIGN FUN NECHTEN : YESTERDAY'S MELODY
(IN YIDDISH), Hirshaut, Julien, VG+, I.L. Peretz,
1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 254 Pages. IN
YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Hirshaut with
inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners lighty bumped.
overall clean, bright and tight. J. Hirshaut Yiddish Isaac Bashevis
Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac, Book#
12299 8001, Price $ 25.00
79. DI ANTLOYFERS FUN GSISE TSUM LEBN : THE
FUGITIVES FROM AGONY TO LIFE (IN YIDDISH), Bryks,
Rachmil, VG+, Irene Bryks, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 264 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine.
SIGNED by Irene Bryks with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink
saying this was the author's last book. IN YIDDISH. Yiddish Yiddish
Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion
Isaac, Book# 12199 8001, Price $ 25.00
80. DI KALVIZ UN DI GAS : SYNAGOGUE AND
STREET STORIES (IN YIDDISH), Grade, Chaim, VG+,
Shulsinger, 1974. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 364 Page IN YIDDISH.
Nice condition. IN YIDDISH. clean, bright and tight. corners lightly
bumped. Chaim Grade Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12161 35, Price $ 50.00
81. DI NACHT UN DER TOG : THE NIGHT AND THE
DAY (IN YIDDISH), Fuchs, A. M., VG+, Der Kval,
1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 287 Pages. IN
YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION Nice condition light rubbing to covers. Part of
the Isaac Bashevis Singer collection from his NY apartment. Few pages
have few words underlined. IN YIDDISH. Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis
Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac, Book#
12199 8001, Price $ 20.00
82. DI PREISINGERS : THE PREISINGSERS (IN
YIDDISH), Apter, Samson, VG+, CYCO, 1964. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 368 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Apter with inscription to Isaac
Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. last pages
have faint stains at edges not effecting text. Apter Simon Yiddish
Bashevis Singer Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion
Isaac Bashevis, Book# 12299 8001, Price $ 25.00
83. DICTIONARY OF SAINTS OF THE
MALLOREON, Delaney, John, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0385135947, Doubleday, 1980. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 647 Pages.
Overall near fine DJ has minor wear. Delaney, modern, up-to-date
dictionary of all the major and minor saints. Dictionary Saints
Religion Catholic Catholicism saint reference, Book# 12280 711, Price
$ 15.00
84. DICTIONARY OF LANGUAGE GAMES, PUZZLES,
AND AMUSEMENTS, Eiss, Harry Edwin, Fine, ISBN
ISBN 0313244677, Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.5, NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Games puzzle game Hobbies Board games puzzles dictionary,
Book# 12298 728, Price $ 40.00
85. DISCIPLES OF THE WISE: THE RELIGIOUS AND
SOCIAL OPINIONS OF AMERICAN RABBIS, Zeitlin,
Joseph, VG, NY Teachers College, 1945. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 233 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition.
nice condition Ex-libris mark on spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket
removed from insided back cover. This 1937 study discovered what
American rabbis believe and preach regarding questions in theology,
problems in Jewish adjustment, and issues in social and
economicreconstruction. Rabbi Rabbis Theology/Religion Local History
Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12197 313, Price
$ 15.00
86. DOMENIKOS THEOTOKOPOULOS CALLED EL
GRECO, Legendre, M. and Hartmann, A., VG+,
Commodore, 1937. Hardcover, 8.75 X 10, NDJ. 512 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. Beautiful condition. bound in leather with only minor wear at
spine ends and corners. overall clean, bright and tight. 16 color
plates and over 350 black & white plates. text in English. Spanish Art
Fine art painting El Greco, Book# 12138 723, Price $ 55.00
87. DOS MENDLE BUCH ; THE MENDELE (SFORIM)
BOOK (IN YIDDISH), Mayzel, Nachman (Editor)
(Sforim), VG+, Yiddisher Kultur Farband, 1959. Hardcover, 7 X
10, NDJ. 512 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. overall clean, bright
and tight. Letters and Autobioraphical sketches, photos, drawings
Facsimiles of Mendel Meycher Sforim. Essays and editing by Mayzel. IN
YIDDISH. black and white photos and illustrations. Mendele Sforim
Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Mendele Meycher fiction, Book# 12533 153,
Price $ 55.00
88. DRIVEN BACK TO EDEN, Roe,
E.P., VG+, Dodd, Mead, 1885. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.5, NDJ. 291 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice in stamped blue
green cloth. gilt on spine and cover bright. minor wear to spine ends.
OVerall clean, bright and tight. Roe Fiction Eden Driven, Book# 12180
710, Price $ 25.00
89. DURCH LICHT UN FINZTERNISH : THROUGH DARK
AND LIGHT (IN YIDDISH), Young, Hersh Leib, VG+,
Israel, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 424 Pages. IN
YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED
by Young with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH.
Collection of Poems. Hersh Leib Young Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish
Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac, Book#
12299 8001, Price $ 30.00
90. EDGAR ALLAN POE: A CRITICAL STUDY, Ransome, Arthur, Good+, Mitchell Kennerly, 1930. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 237 Pages. FIRST EDITION. owner's
bookplate on inside cover. endpapers toned. Spine dull with small chip
to upper spine edge and minor wear to lower spine edge. interior
clean, bright and tight. gilt on cover bright. Edgar Allan Poe Art
Poetry occult Poems criticism, Book# 12138 727, Price $ 175.00
91. ELECTRIC TOY MAKING FOR AMATEURS, Sloane, T. O'Conner, Good+, Munn and Company, 1903.
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 183 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition. 1903.
nice codnition. worn at spine ends and corners cover lettering bright.
overall clean, bright and tight. fifteenth edition revised and
enlarged. Toys toy making Hobbies electric electricity, Book# 12280
718, Price $ 35.00
92. EMBRACING THE STRANGER INTERMARRIAGE AND
THE FUTURE OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMUNITY, Mcclain,
Ellen Jaffe, Fine/Fine, Basic Books / Harper, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 304 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDIITON. fine in fine DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages ISBN
0465019080. marriage American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish
Religion women, Book# 12191 36, Price $ 15.00
93. ENAMELING PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE, Bates, Kenneth, VG+/VG, World, 1951. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 208 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST edition. nice
in worn and rubbed DJ. SIGNED by Bates with inscription on front
endpaper. Owner's bookplate on endpaper. overall clean, bright and
tight. Black and white and color plates. Enamel Jewelry Crafts Jewelry
metalwork enameling, Book# 12186 726, Price $ 25.00
94. ENCORE PROVENCE, Mayle,
Peter, VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 226 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. SIGNED in blue ink with
inscription on title page by Mayle. Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0679441247.
Peter Mayle Fiction Signed Travel France Encore Provence, Book# 12268
728, Price $ 25.00
95. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ZIONISM AND ISRAEL. TWO
VOLUMES, Patai, Raphael (Ed.), Fine, Herzl Press,
1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, Slipcase. 2 volumes.
FIRST EDITION two volumes in fine condition. Slipcase rubbed and worn
at edges. Illustrated, photographs, fold out map of Israel, numerous
biorgraphies. ISBN 070796351. Israel Zionism reference Jewish Judiaca
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Jewish, Book# 12197 223, Price $ 45.00
96. ENCYCLOPEDIA BRUNONIANA,
Mitchell, Martha, NF, Brown University, 1993. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 629 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
like new. SIGNED by Mitchell on title page with inscription to owner.
Campus map on endpapers. Very detailed descriptions of entries. Brown
University Education Rhode Island College Yearbooks, Book# 12260 728,
Price $ 150.00
97. ENERGY TRANSITION AND THE LOCAL COMMUNITY
A THEORY OF SOCIETY APPLIED TO HAZLETON, PENNSYLVANIA,
Rose, Dan, Fine/Fine, Univ. Of Pennsylvania, 1981. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 189 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. nice in lightly rubbed DJ. The effect of shifting from coal
to other energy sources on a coal mining town. ISBN 0812277929.
Hazelton Americana Pennsylvania Town History Town Histories, Book#
12172 710, Price $ 25.00
98. ERA OF THE OATH; NORTHERN LOYALTY TESTS
DURING THE CIVIL WAR AND RECONSTRUCTION, Hyman, Harold
Melvin, VG, Univ. Of Pennsylvania, 1954. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 229 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
tape marks on inside covers and on endpapers. otherwised nice overall
clean, bright and tight. Civil war Americana South politics political
reconstruction era oath, Book# 12268 728, Price $ 30.00
99. EROS IN POMPEII: THE SECRET ROOMS OF THE
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF NAPLES, Grant, Michael,
Fine/NF, Morrow, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.5, DJ. 170
Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine price clipped DJ,
tiniest bit of wear. Color photos throughout. A remarkable record of
Pompeian philosophy, showing the importance of sexual symbolism & its
relation to ancient religion. ISBN 0688029167. Eros Pompeii Art Museum
of Naples, Book# 12202 723, Price $ 35.00
100. ESSAYS ON ANCIENT AND MODERN
JUDAISM, Momigliano, Arnaldo, Fine/Fine, chicago
University, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 242
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Momigliano
essays on Hellenism, Flavius Josephus, Maccabean history, Medeival
Jewry and others as well as modern topics as the Jews of Italy,
Gershom Scholem and more. ISBN 0226533816. ancient Judaism Jewish
History Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12195 313,
Price $ 15.00
101. ESSAYS ON THE OCCASION OF THE SEVENTIETH
ANNIVERSARY OF THE DROPSIE UNIVERSITY (1909-1979), Katsh,
Abraham I. and Nemoy, Leon, Fine, Dropsie College, 1979. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 462 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine
condition. Very timely and scholarly articles such as "Continuing
Creativity in Maimonides Philosophy," Jacob Agus, "Some Traditional
Principles in Biblical Exegesis," William Chomsky, "origin of the
Synagogue" and political, inquisition, Zionism, and many more highly
differse topics. ISBN 096026860X. Dropsie Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12517 4010, Price $ 15.00
102. ESSAYS ON JEWISH BOOKLORE,
Goodman, Philip, Good+, KTAV, 1972. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 410 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Ex-libris mark on spine,
few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from inside cover. Articles by
Joshua Bloch, Ludwig Lewisohn, Lee Friedman, S.Y. Agnon, Cecil Roth,
Charles Berlin, Zev Vilnay, and others. ISBN 0870681427. Authors
fiction Literature Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12197 313, Price $ 15.00
103. EVEN YAACOV : THE STONE OF JACOB (IN
HEBREW), Meskin, Jacob, VG+, Twersky Brothers,
1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 288 pages. in
Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. IN HEBREW near fine condition. Novellae and
Responsa. Meskin Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion Hebrew, Book# 12197 321, Price $ 25.00
104. EXERCISES IN CELEBRATING THE TWO HUNDRED
AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SETTLEMENT OF CAMBRIDGE HELD
DEC.28,1880, Cambridge, Massachusetts, VG,
Charles Sever, 1881. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 163
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition overall. light wear to
corners and spine ends gilt on cover, spine and upper page edges
bright. clean bright and tight. Cambridge Mass MA Americana Town
History Town histories Genealogy Boston Massachusetts New England,
Book# 12270 814, Price $ 45.00
105. EXPERIENCES AND OBSERVATIONS BY THE
WAY, Davenport, John Gaylord, Good+, Pilgrim
Press, 1917. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 211 Pages. b/w photos. Nice
condition. light rubbing on back cover, few pages lightly foxed.
overall clean bright and tight. Pastor Christianity Bridgeport
Connecticut, Book# 12172 718, Price $ 35.00
106. FAIRYLAND. THE BOOK OF THE OPERA`, Hooker, Brian, Fine, Yale, 1915. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 137 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition.
Play with a medieval setting about the conflict between Fairyland and
"the real world.". Fairyland Theater Play Opera Music Hooker, Book#
12180 710, Price $ 25.00
107. FARM BOY: A HUNT FOR INDIAN
TREASURE, Stong, Phil (Kurt Wiese), Good+, Dodd,
Mead, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, NDJ. 80 Pages.
Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated. spine badly worn but present. edges
and corners worn. owner's name on inside front cover. interior bright
, clean and tight.color illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Phil Stong Boys
Books Kurt Wiese Illustrator illustration, Book# 12214 812, Price $
25.00
108. FELLOWSHIP IN JUDAISM : THE FIRST CENTURY
AND TODAY, Neusner, Jacob, VG+/VG, Vallentine
Mitchell, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 76 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. author
discusses 2 kinds of religious fellowship: 1-HABER based of observance
of certain religious laws 2-TALMID HAKKAM study and application of
Torah. Neusner Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12193 313, Price $ 15.00
109. FIELD MARSHAL BERNARD LAW MONTGOMERY,
1887-1976. A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY, Baxter, Colin
F., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313291195, Greenwood Press, 1999. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 165 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Field Marshal Military History
Americana Reference Bibliography Montgomery, Book# 12298 728, Price $
50.00
110. FLEMISH PAINTING THE CENTURY OF VAN
EYCK, Lassaigne, Jacques, VG+/VG, Skira, 1957.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13.5, DJ. 181 Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDTIION. Book near fine with minor toning to upper edge of
pages, DJ lightly worn at upper edges two small tears. Beautiful color
tipped in plates throughout. Flemish Art Fine Painting old masters Van
Eyck, Book# 12170 723, Price $ 75.00
111. FOLK AND FESTIVAL COSTUME OF THE
WORLD, Wilcox R. Turner, VG+/VG+, Scribner's,
1965. Hardcover, 7.75 X 11.25, DJ. 111 black and white plates.
Probable First edition. no later printing noted and DJ has Sep '65
date. Overall clean, bright and tight. 600+ illustrations. Lightly
worn DJ. with wear to spine ends and small chip on back cover of DJ.
Costume Clothing Folk festival Litchfield, Book# 12212 723, Price $
45.00
112. FOLK LITERATURE OF THE SEPHARDIC JEWS :
JUDEO-SPANISH BALLADS FROM ORAL TRADITION, II CAROLINGIAN BALLAD, I
RONCESVALLES, Armistead, Silverman (Editors),
California Univ, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 412
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Volume three of
the series. includes musical transcriptions and studies by Israel
Katz. ISBN 0520065727. Sephardic Music Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica
Sephardi Jewish, Book# 12569 4010, Price $ 35.00
113. FRENCH CHIVALRY: CHIVALRIC IDEAS AND
PRACTICES IN MEDIAEVAL FRANCE, Painter, Sidney,
VG, John Hopkins, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 177
Pages. FIRST EDITION. ex - lib spine marks, bookplate and few marks on
pages. Pocket removed from back inside cover. SIGNED by Painter with
inscription to owner on front endpaper in ink. Overall clean, bright
and tight. chivalry Europe France French Middles Ages Medieval, Book#
12172 710, Price $ 25.00
114. FROM CATASTROPHE TO POWER: HOLOCAUST
SURVIVORS AND THE EMERGENCE OF ISRAEL, Zertal,
Idith, Fine/Fine, University of California, 1998. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 344 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION fine in fine DJ. A new examination of the events of 1947 which
lead to the creation of a sovereign Jewish state. ISBN 0520215788.
Holocaust Zionism Jews Judaism Jewry jew Israel Jewish religion, Book#
12207 27, Price $ 20.00
115. FUN MEYN TIFN GLOBYN : POEM OF MY
PROFOUND BELIEF(IN YIDDISH), Maltz, Saul, VG+,
CYCO, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. IN
YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by Maltz with
inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and
tight. Poem of Ballad. Saul Maltz Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer
Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac poetry poems, Book# 12299
8001, Price $ 25.00
116. GAUGUIN, LIFE, ART, INSPIRATION, Yann Le Pichon (Gauguin), Fine/NF, Abrams, 1986. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13, DJ. 268 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITion. FIne in near fine Dj with small scratch on back of DJ.
ISBN 0810909936. Gauguin Art Fine art Painting Paul French
Impressionist, Book# 12165 723, Price $ 45.00
117. GAYSTIKE ERD : SPIRITUAL SOIL (IN
YIDDISH), Sutzkever, Abraham, VG+, Israel London,
1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 132 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine. collection of Yiddish poems with some
black and white woodcut illustrations throughout. Sutzkever Yiddish
Judaism Jew Jewish Poetry poet poems, Book# 12393 54, Price $ 35.00
118. GEKLIBENE LIDER : COLLECTED POEMS (IN
YIDDISH), Olitzky, M., VG+, I.L. Peretz, 1967.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 127 Pages. IN YIDDISH.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Olitzky
with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH.
Collection of Poems. M. Olitzsky Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer
Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac, Book# 12201 8001,
Price $ 25.00
119. GENEALOGY OF THE BLISH FAMILY IN AMERICA
1637 - 1905, Blish, James Knox, Good+, Kewanee
Illinois, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 366 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION limited to 52 copies SIGNED and numbered this
copy #45. Overall clean, bright and tight. SPine leather cracking
along edges but NOT separated. Lettering on spine bright with two
chips in spine leather. interior clean not brittle. gilt upper page
edges. Blish Family Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy
Illinois, Book# 12272 814, Price $ 150.00
120. GEOULA NOUVELLES : REDEMPTION (IN
YIDDISH), Kurland, L., VG+, Fed, des Soc. Juives
Paris, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 213 Pages. IN
YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. Near fine. SIGNED by Kurland with inscription
to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. Novel IN YIDDISH. Yiddish Yiddish
Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion
Isaac, Book# 12199 8001, Price $ 25.00
121. GERMANY AS DESCRIBED BY GREAT
WRITERS, Singleton, Esther (Edited By), VG, Dood,
Mead, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 338 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover and page edges bright. Gilt on
cover dulled by present. spine ends worn. owner's names on front
endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Germany Germany Europe,
Book# 12172 718, Price $ 25.00
122. GLORIOUS NEEDLEPOINT : EXTRAORDINARY
STITCHERY DESIGNS FROM THE AUTHOR OF GLORIOUS KNITS,
Fassett, Kaffe, VG+/VG+, Potter, 1987. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 160 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIrst
edition stated second printing. near fine with minor wear to
endpapers. overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0517563983.
Needlepoint Needlecraft Glorious More Needlepoint design Fassett,
Book# 12260 705, Price $ 15.00
123. GODWRESTLING--ROUND 2 : ANCIENT WISDOM,
FUTURE PATHS, Waskow, Arthur, VG+/VG+, Jewish
Lights, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 338 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. ISBN 1879045451. GodWrestling
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion, Book#
12269 315, Price $ 15.00
124. GOLDEN DOOR TO AMERICA: THE JEWISH
IMMIGRANT EXPERIENCE, Karp, Abraham J., Editor,
VG+/VG+, Viking, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 271
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition in lightly worn
DJ. ISBN 0670344044. Immigrant European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish
Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12197 313, Price $ 15.00
125. HABIMA (IN GERMAN), Diebold,
Bernhard, VG+, Heinrich Keller, 1928. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 17 pages text plus 32 plates. FIRST
EDITION. originally softcover nicely bound into hardcover. Light wear
to covers. 15 pages of text in GERMAN. remaining pages of 32 black and
white plates one side only. Photos of actors in costumes of the
characters they portrayed in the Moscow Habima productions of "Der
Golem", "Der Dybuk", "Der Ewite Jude" and "Kopfe". Habima Theater
Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry
Entertainment, Book# 12251 315, Price $ 200.00
126. HALL OF FAME MUSEUMS A REFERENCE
GUIDE, Danilov, Victor J, Fine, ISBN ISBN
0313300003, Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.5, NDJ. 275 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Hall of Fame Reference Sports Museum Museums, Book# 12298
728, Price $ 30.00
127. HANDBOOK OF THE WORLD'S POLICE, Becker, Harold, VG+, Scarecrow, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 340 Pages. maps. FIRST EDITION. like new
with scratch on back cover. clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0810818639.
Handbook reference Professions True Crime police policemen maps, Book#
12186 726, Price $ 25.00
128. HANDBOOK OF ACUPUNCTURE ANALGESIA, Man, Pang L., VG+/VG, Fieldplace, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn at
edges with few tiny closed tears. Fully illustrated throughout.
Acupunctue Medicine Medical Analgesia Chinese, Book# 12166 726, Price
$ 25.00
129. HANOVER, NEW HAMPSHIRE: A BICENTENNIAL
BOOK: ESSAYS IN CELEBRATION OF THE TOWN'S 200TH ANNIVERSARY, Childs, Francis Lane, VG, Hanover, 1961. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 275 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. spine lightly
sunned. Laid in letter on Childs stationary to Robert Richmond owner
of book. Handwritten and signed by Childs. Owner's name on front
endpaper. Hanover New England New Hampshire Town History Town
Histories Genealogy, Book# 12172 718, Price $ 35.00
130. HARPER'S CHICAGO AND THE WORLD'S
FAIR, Ralph, Julian, VG+, Harper Brothers, 1983.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.25, NDJ. 244 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. very clean, bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper,
minor wear to spine ends. overall very clean and bright. The chapters
in this book have been collated from official sources and approved by
the Department of Publicity and Promotion of the World's Fair and
Columbian Exposition. Architecture architecture Town histories Chicago
Americana town history World's Fair expo, Book# 12298 724, Price $
55.00
131. HASIDISM, Buber,
Martin, VG+, Philosophical Library, 1948. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 207 Pages. Fully indexed. Buber distills the mystical
Hasidic wisdom and shows its profound spiritual meaning. Owner's
inscription on front endpaper. Hasidim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica
Judaism Buber Hasidic, Book# 12201 314, Price $ 15.00
132. HAWKIN'S INDICATOR CATECHISM: PRACTICAL
TREATISE ON THE STEAM ENGINE INDICATOR, Hawkins,
N., Fine, Audel, 1903. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 167 Pages. B/W
illus. FINE condition. Gilt on cover, spine and page edges bright.
OVerall clean, bright and tight a beautiful copy. Steam Engines
Railroad Indicator Trains railroads Steam Engines, Book# 12180 710,
Price $ 35.00
133. HEBREW AND MODERNITY, Alter,
Robert, Fine, Indiana, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 192 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition.
Essays on Hebrew prose and poetry in a modern secular world. Essays on
Agnon, Bellow, Yehuda Amichai and Kafka. ISBN 0253304733. Hebrew
Fiction Jews poetry Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish
religion, Book# 12207 27, Price $ 20.00
134. HEBREW ETHICAL WILLS (2 VOLUMES)IN HEBREW
AND ENGLISH, Abrahams, Israel, VG+, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1948. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7, NDJ. 2 volumes in
Hebrew and English. Third printing. near fine condition. owner's name
on title page otherwise clean, bright and tight. Each page has English
translation with facing page in original Hebrew text. Part of the
Schiff Library of Jewish Classics. Ethics Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaica Jews Jew Jewry wills, Book# 12565 315, Price $ 75.00
135. HEBREW MANUSCRIPT PAINTING,
Gutmann, Joseph, NF/NF, California, 1978. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. 119 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
near fine in near fine DJ. presentation bookplate to owner of
frontendpaper. 40 color and gilt plates with facing descriptive text,
19 black and white figures. ISBN 0807608904. Hebrew Manuscripts Art
Jewish poetry Judaica poems Jewish Jew Jewry Jewish religion, Book#
12269 223, Price $ 40.00
136. HER SERENE HIGHNESS PRINCESS GRACE OF
MONACO, Hall, Trevor, NF/NF, Greenwich, 1982.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, DJ. 64 Pages. Color & b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. owner's name neatly stamped on
insided cover and title pages. ISH|BN 0517402823. Grace Kelly Movies
Monaco Princess Grace, Book# 12174 801, Price $ 20.00
137. HILL TOWNS AND CITIES OF NORTHERN
ITALY, Arms, Dorothy Noyes, VG, MacMillan, 1932.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 217 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. Spine lightly worn at ends and somewhat darkened. Gilt
lettering on spine and cover bright. Light toning to extreme edges of
pages not effecting text or illustrations. OVerall clean, bright and
tight. Italy Europe Northern Italy Travel, Book# 12174 702, Price $
75.00
138. HINDU STORIES, Williston,
Teresa (Squire Illustrator ), VG+, Rand McNally, 1925. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 111 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. very nice condition. clean, bright and tight. owner's gift
inscripiton on halftitle page. sticker residue on inside front cover.
otherwise beautiful copy. Hindu Stories India Color plates Litchfield
Maud Hunt Squire, Book# 12212 812, Price $ 50.00
139. HISTORIC HOUSES AND SPOTS IN CAMBRIDGE,
MASSACHUSETTS AND NEAR BY TOWNS, Freese, John W.,
VG+, Ginn and company, 1898. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 144 Pages.
B/W illus. Probably first edition. 1898 on title page 1897 on
copyright page with no further printings indicated. OVerall clean,
bright and tight. Cover has light rubbing on spine, gilt lettering
still bright. interior clean. owner's bookplate and inscription on
endpapers. Cambridge Boston HIstory Americana America Town History
Genealogy New England Massachusetts, Book# 12268 814, Price $ 35.00
140. HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF NEW CALIFORNIA [4
VOLUMES], Palou, Francisco (Bolton Editor), VG,
University of California, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75,
NDJ. 4 volumes. FIRST EDITION. Overall nice condition. gilt on spine
bright text clean and bright. ex-libris letters on spine and pockets
removed from front endpapers. other typical library marks on
endpapers. library labels on covers. Sesquicentennial Edition
commemorating the 150th anniversary of the founding of San Francisco
in 1776. Maps; illus.; notes; index. New California West town
Histories Town history Americana, Book# 12184 814, Price $ 350.00
141. HISTORY OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF NEW HAVEN
WRITTEN IN COMMEMORATION OF THE TWO HUNDRETH ANNIVERSARY
1742-1942, Mitchell, Mary, VG+, New Haven United
Church, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 286 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed. gilt lettering on spine
bright. Overall, clean, bright and tight. New Haven American town
history Genealogy town histories United Church religion Christianity,
Book# 12208 814, Price $ 25.00
142. HISTORY OF MEDIAEVAL ART,
Von Reber, Franz, VG, Harper Brothers, 1897. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 743 Pages. B/W illus. Later printing. Nice edition. owner's
bookplate on inside front cover. gilt on spine and cover bright. minor
wear to spine ends and corners. overall clean, tight and bright. Art
Art Medieval Mediaeval Middle Ages, Book# 12214 723, Price $ 25.00
143. HISTORY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, FROM ITS FIRST
DISCOVERY TO THE YEAR 1830, Sanborn, Edwin D.,
VG+, John Clarke, 1875. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 422
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean, bright and tight. nice condition overall.
gilt decoration on cover and spine bright. Owner's inscription on
front endpaper. New Hampshire HIstory Americana America Town History
Genealogy New England, Book# 12268 814, Price $ 75.00
144. HISTORY OF LA SALLE COUNTY ILLINOIS:ITS
TOPOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY, BOTANY, INDIAN TRIBES, HISTORY, POPULATION
ETC., Baldwin, Elmer, VG, La Salle County, 1877.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 552 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION overall nice. cover clean and lettering bright. frontis
repaired and soiled but present, interior clean and bright and tight.
includes Black Hawk war, American Fur company, Winnebago War ,
Massacre at Indian Creek, stage lines, mound builders, topography,
maps and more. La Salle County Americana Town History Town histories
Genealogy Illinois, Book# 12270 814, Price $ 200.00
145. HOOFED MAMMALS OF THE WORLD,
Mochi, Ugo and T. Donald Carter, VG+, Scribner's, 1953. First
Edition, Hardcover, 13 X 15, NDJ. 40 black and white plates. FIRST
EDITION. very nice numbered 18 of 50 copies limited edition. Signed on
copyright page by Mochi. ALSO SIGNED on front endpaper by Mochi with
gift inscription in green ink. beautiful condition. minor wear to
spine ends. overall clean, bright and tight. Ugo Mochi Art Nature
illustrations illustrator, Book# 12268 723, Price $ 350.00
146. HORATI CARMINUM LIBRI IV,
Horace, VG+, Curwen Press, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X
9, NDJ. 141 Pages. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies. pages uncut at
upper edges. Cover gilt bright, spine slightly faded and gilt dull.
endpapers foxed. overall clean, bright and tight a beautiful copy.
Horati Carminum Poetry Poems poem prose limited edition, Book# 12180
710, Price $ 75.00
147. HOSIE'S ALPHABET, Baskin,
Leonard (Hosea & Tobias & Lisa), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0670179581, Viking, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.75, DJ.
Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION stated. SIGNED by Leonard Baskin in
full date 1995. also gift inscription by owner, both of front
endpaper. Overall nice minor wear to DJ. DJ in mylar protective cover.
Leonard Baskin Modern Art Signed X Jews Jewry Art Judaism Jews
Illustrator, Book# 12271 723, Price $ 250.00
148. HOTEL PASTIS, Mayle,
Peter, VG+/VG+, Greenwood Press, 1993. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, DJ. 389 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION stated.
first trade edition. SIGNED in blue ink with inscription on title page
by Mayle. Fine in lightly worn DJ. Owner's name on front endpaper.
ISBN 0679402292. Peter Mayle Fiction Signed Travel France, Book# 12268
728, Price $ 25.00
149. HOW GEORGE WASHINGTON GOT HIS
GUNPOWDER, Morris, Charles V. (Editor), Fine,
Benjamin Franklin, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.75, NDJ.
41 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITIon thus. Number 27 of the series
printed in the Benjamin Franklin Keepsake series. FIne condition.
Washingtion Americana Presidents Benjamin Franklin Press Keepsake,
Book# 12172 718, Price $ 25.00
150. I NEVER SAW ANOTHER BUTTERFLY: CHILDREN'S
DRAWINGS AND POEMS FROM THERESIENSTADT CONCENTRATION CAMP 1942 -
1944, Volavkova, Hana (Editor), VG+/VG+, McGraw
Hill, 1962. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 11, DJ. 82 Pages. Color
illus. Second edition. nice in price clipped and worn DJ with rubbing
and few small closed tears. IN ENGLISH drawings and poems. Children
of. Concentration camp Holocaust Jew Jewry Jews Theresienstadt Jewish
Terezin Judaism Jewry Art, Book# 12245 315, Price $ 25.00
151. I.M. PEI: A PROFILE IN AMERICAN
ARCHITECTURE, Wiseman, Carter (I. M. Pei),
Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, DJ.
320 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. ISBN
0810937093. I.M. Pei Architecture Building architect, Book# 12202 723,
Price $ 45.00
152. ICONOLOGIA, Baskin,
Leonard, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 015143560X, Harcourt Brace, 1988.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 10.25, DJ. 219 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST American Edition stated. SIGNED by Leonard Baskin in full. NO
other inscription. fine in fine DJ in mylar protective cover. Leonard
Baskin Modern Art Signed X Jews Jewry Art Judaism Jews Illustrator
iconologia, Book# 12536 723, Price $ 150.00
153. IDA KAMINSKA: MY LIFE, MY THEATER, Kaminska, Ida, VG+/VG+, MacMillan, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 310 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ has minor wear. Ida Kaminska was a star of the Yiddish
Theater. Ida Kaminska Yiddish Yiddish Theater Jew Jewish Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry, Book# 12369 52, Price $ 18.00
154. IN DI ASTRAL-SFIRES : INTHE ASTRAL PLANES
(IN YIDDISH), Young, Hersh Leib, VG+, Israel,
1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 309 Pages. IN YIDDISH.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Young
with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH.
Signature in blue ink very shaky and smudged. Collection of Poems.
Hersh Leib Young Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac, Book# 12299 8001, Price $ 30.00
155. IN MEMORIAM HORACE J. WOLF,
Wolf, Horace, VG, Temple B'rith Kodesh, 1927. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, NDJ. 46 Pages. FIRST EDITION Ex-libris spine mark, few marks
on endpapers and pocket removed from inside back cover. Memorial to
the Rabbi of Temple B'rith Kodesh of Rochester, New York. Horace Wolf
American Jewry Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Rochester New York, Book# 12197 313, Price $ 20.00
156. IN POLISH WOODS, Opatoshu,
Joseph, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1938. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 392 Pages. FIRST EDITION SIGNED by
Opatoshu " TO Van Wyck Brooks Joseph Opatoshu 1-18-1939" with
bookplate of Opatoshu on endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight.
Poland Yiddish Writers Signed Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book#
12161 197, Price $ 50.00
157. INDEX TO FESTSCHRIFTEN IN JEWISH
STUDIES, Berlin, Charles, NF, Harvard KTAV, 1971.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 319 Pages. FIRST EDITION
fine condition. arranged alphabetically in English includes titles in
Hebrew and English. ISBN 870681231338. Festschriften History Jewish
reference Judaica index Jewish Jew Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12269
315, Price $ 35.00
158. INDEX TO THE AMERICAN SLAVE,
Jacobs, Donald, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0313213747, Greenwood Press,
1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 274 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. one corner bumped. overall
clean, bright and tight. Contributions in Afro-American and African
Studies. Number 65. Black history Ethnic Afro American Black studies
blacks slavery slave, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 75.00
159. INTERNATIONAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF
CENTRAL EUROPEAN EMIGRES: 1933-1945, 2 VOLUMES, Strauss
(Editor), VG+, Res. Found. for Jewish Imig., 1983. Hardcover,
8.5 X 12, NDJ. 1316 Pages. Fully indexed. Very nice condition. two
volumes. Part 1 and Part 2 of Volume 2 complete. Focusing on the Arts,
Science and Literature. includes short biographies, glossary and list
of pseudonyms for many of the names. ISBN 3598100876. Immigration
European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion immigrant,
Book# 12197 723, Price $ 250.00
160. INTERNATIONAL AUTO-PARADE 1963 VOLUME 6
(SIX), Auto-Parade, VG+/Poor, MacMillan, 1963.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 11.75, DJ. 308 Pages. Color & b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in badly worn DJ. Text in English, French,
German and Italian. Profusely illustrated. fold out chart of specs in
back. Automonile Transportation Auto car auto parade, Book# 12200 702,
Price $ 45.00
161. INTERNATIONAL HANDBOOK OF CONTEMPORARY
DEVELOPMENTS IN ARCHITECTURE, Sanderson, Warren,
Editor, VG+, Greenwood, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X
11.25, NDJ. 623 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition.
Arranged by country with black and white photos and commentary, notes
and bibliography in each section. ISBN 0313214395. Architecture
Architecture Contemporary International, Book# 12208 723, Price $
25.00
162. ISAAC BABEL 1920 DIARY,
Carol J. Avins; Isaac Babel, Fine/Fine, Yale, 1995. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 126 Pages. b/w photos. First
English edition second printing . Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0300059663.
Isaac Babel Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian Russia
diary, Book# 12321 27, Price $ 20.00
163. ISRAEL AND THE JEWISH PEOPLE DURING AND
AFTER THE YOM KIPPUR WAR, Davis, Moshe, VG+/VG,
Hasifriya Haziyonit, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
375 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, DJ lightly worn. otherwise
clean and bright. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. IN HEBREW.
Hebrew Israel Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12161
35, Price $ 30.00
164. ISRAEL JACOBSON : THE FOUNDER OF THE
REFORM MOVEMENT IN JUDAISM, Marcus, Jacob R.,
Fine, ISBN ISBN 0878200002, Hebrew Union College, 1972. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 167 Pages. Fully indexed. Second revised
edition. fine condition. Founder of the Reform Movement of Judaism.
Israel Jacobson American Jewry jew Reform Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Judaism, Book# 12269 315, Price $ 15.00
165. ISRAEL SALANTER, RELIGIOUS ETHICAL
THINKER, Menahem G. Glenn (Salanter), VG, Bloch /
Dropsie, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 219 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean bright and tight.
minor wear to covers. The Story of a Religious Ethical Current in 19th
century Judaism. Israel Salanter Theology/Religion Local History
Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion ethics, Book# 12465 300,
Price $ 45.00
166. JAMES A GARFIELD: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, Rupp, Robert O., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313281785, Greenwood
Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 185 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. James Garfield
Presidents Americana Bibliography Biography, Book# 12298 728, Price $
50.00
167. JERUSALEM WINDOWS, Leymarie,
Jean (Chagall), Fine/VG+, Brazoller, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10 X 13, DJ. 211 Pages. Color plates. First Edition.
Beautiful condition. DJ has minor rubbing tiny chip on upper back of
DJ. origanal clear plastic cover. Two original lithographs present and
pristine. Overall a nice clean copy. Chagall Art Jewish Windows
Judaica Jews Jew Jewry lithograph, Book# 12595 223, Price $ 1,500.00
168. JEWISH EXPERIENCE IN EARLY
MANITOBA, Chiel, Rabbi Arthur, VG+, Manitoba,
1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 125 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
nice conditin. collection of essays concerning Chiel's research on
Manitoba's past. Manitoba Canada American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish
Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12161 35, Price $ 25.00
169. JEWISH FOLKLORE IN AMERICA,
Eichhorn, David Max, Fine/Fine, Jonathan David, 1996. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 372 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Stories of six regions of America. ISBN
0824603842. Folklore American Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry jew Judaica
Jewish religion, Book# 12207 27, Price $ 15.00
170. JEWISH IMMIGRANTS OF THE NAZI PERIOD IN
THE USA. VOLUME 1 ARCHIVAL RESOURCES, Strauss, H. A.
(Editor), VG+, ISBN ISBN 3598080069, K. G. Saur, 1978.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 279 Pages. Ex-library copy bookplate,
spine label removed, few other library marks NO pocket. Overall very
clean and bright and tight. This is volume one of the series the
Archival Resources. American Jewry Holocaust jew Yad Vashem Judaica
Jews Immigrants Jewry Jewish religion Judaism, Book# 12269 315, Price
$ 75.00
171. JEWISH PHILOSOPHY IN A SECULAR AGE, Seeskin, Kenneth, Fine, SUNY, 1990. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 246 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine condition. a dialogue between a rationalist understanding of
religion and its critics. problems as divine attributes, creation,
revelation, suspension of the ethical, ethics and secular philosophy,
and more. ISBN 0791401049. philosophy Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica
Jews Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12193 36, Price $ 20.00
172. JEWISH PHILANTHROPY, Bogen,
Boris David, Good+, MacMillan, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 391 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice
condition. Ex-libris mark on spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket
removed from insided back cover. Owner's bookplate on inside front
cover. Exposition of Principles and Methods of Jewish Social Service
in the United States. Philanthropy American Jewry Local History Jewish
Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12197 313, Price $ 20.00
173. JEWISH THEATRE BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS
IN WESTERN EUROPE, THE SOVIET UNION AND THE BALTIC COMMUNITIES (IN
YIIDISH), Congress for Jewish Culture, Near Fine,
Knight Printing, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 383
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new with owner's stamp on endpaper. IN
YIDDISH. Thorough analysis of the Yiddish Theatre as it thrived
between the wars. This is a companion volume focussing on Western
Europe, Soviet Union and Baltic communities. Theater Yiddish Jews
Jewry Judaism Russia Jew Teater theatre Baltic Soviet, Book# 12231
320, Price $ 45.00
174. JEWISH WOMEN IN AMERICA: AN HISTORICAL
ENCYCLOPEDIA IN TWO VOLUMES, Hyman, Moore, Dash,
Edited, Fine/Fine, Routledge, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover,
10 X 12, DJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJs. Beautiful set
in two volumes. black and white photos, biographies, bibliography.
Nearly 1800 pages total. ISBN 0-41591-9347. Jewish Women American
Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion, Book#
12527 27, Price $ 100.00
175. JEWS IN GERMANY: FROM ROMAN TIMES TO THE
WEIMAR REPUBLIC, Gidal, Nachum T., Fine/Fine,
Konemann, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 10.5, DJ. 440 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. profusely illustrated with 974
photos and drawings. ISBN 3829004915. Germany European Jewry Jews
Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian, Book# 12607 27, Price $ 15.00
176. JEWS IN OLD CHINA : STUDIES BY CHINESE
HISTORIANS, Shapiro, Sidney (Editor), VG+/VG+,
Hippocrene, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 208 Pages.
B/W illus. Near fine condition. DJ has minor wear. Owner's name on
front endpaper. A unique and fascinating odessy to determine the
nature and extent of Jewish presence in ancient China. ISBN
0882549960. China Asian Jewry Jewish Chinese Judaica Jews Asia Jew
Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12269 315, Price $ 25.00
177. JONATHAN DICKINSONN S JOURNAL OR, GOD S
PROTECTING PROVIDENCE, Andrews, Evangeline
Walker, VG+/Poor, Quinnipiack Press, 1945. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 252 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
Signed with inscription in ink on front endpaper by Evangeline Andrews
with card laid in and signed by Charles Andrews. Book near fine with
tiny bookplate on inside front cover. DJ toned along spine, long
closed tear and lightly worn at edges. Overall clean, bright and
tight. Jamaica Nautical Philadelphia sailing Port Royal, Book# 12184
809, Price $ 250.00
178. JOURNAL OF A RABBI,
Jakobovits, Immanuel, Good+, Living Books, 1966. Hardcover, 6
X 8.75, NDJ. 504 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. ex-libris spine
label. few marks on endpapers. pocket removed from inside back cover.
owner's bookplate on front inside cover. Collection of sermons and
addresses on various subjects. Immanuel JakobovitsTheology/Religion
Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Sermons
addresses, Book# 12197 313, Price $ 15.00
179. JUDAEAN ADDRESSES SELECTED VOLUME IV.
1926-1932, Various, VG+, Bloch, 1933. Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 241 Pages. Ex-libris marks on inside covers and page
edges. overall clean. no spine label or numbers. Interesting addresses
on women, Henry Street settlement, Lewis Browne and many more.
Addresses Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish life, Book#
12161 35, Price $ 25.00
180. JUDAISM AND TRAGIC THEOLOGY,
Plotkin, Frederick S., VG+/VG+, Schocken, 1973. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 174 Pages. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. owner's
stamp on front endpaper. Dr. Plotkin examines the problem of Jewish
faith in the modern "rational" world. Plotkin Theology/Religion Jews
Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion, Book# 12271 723, Price $ 20.00
181. JUDAISM IN THE WAR OF IDEAS: A COLLECTION
OF ADDRESSES, Stern, Harry Joshua, Good+, Bloch,
1917. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 150 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. Ex-libris letter on spine, pocket removed from back, usual
library marks. Overall clean, bright and tight. sermons addesses
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion, Book#
12193 36, Price $ 20.00
182. JUDAISM: IN THEORY AND PRACTICE, Cohon, Beryl D., VG+/Poor, Bloch, 1954. Revised Editn,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 246 Pages. Fully indexed. REvised edition.
fine with owner's bookplate. DJ badly worn. an objective exposition of
the beliefs, customs and practices of contemporary Judaism on the
American scene. American Jewry Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews
Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12193 36, Price $ 15.00
183. KAVANAUGH'S HUMOROUS DRAMAS AND SCHOOL
EXHIBITIONS, Kavanaugh, Mrs. Russell, VG+, Dick
and Fitzgerald, 1878. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.5, NDJ. 182 Pages. Nice
condition covers lightly rubbed. in hardcover format. Wonderful
plays,and lots of advertisements. Kavanaugh Theater Plays Drama, Book#
12202 720, Price $ 45.00
184. KING OF THE WORLD: MUHAMMAD ALI AND THE
RISE OF AN AMERICAN HERO, Remnick, David (Muhammad
Ali), Fine/Fine, Random House, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 326 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated fine in
fine DJ. ISBN 0375500650. King Muhammed Ali Boxing African American
Afro-American Black Blacks, Book# 12268 905, Price $ 15.00
185. LANCASTER, PAUL GENTLEMAN OF THE PRESS;
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AN EARLY REPORTER, JULIAN RALPH OF THE
SUN, Lancaster, Paul Gentleman of the Press; the Life and
Times Of, VG+/VG+, Syracuse, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 307 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ, lighty
sunned along spine, lettering still bright. ISBN 0815625529. Julian
Ralph Journalism Journalist Sun newspaper, Book# 12250 703, Price $
20.00
186. LANGUAGE CHANGE IN CHILD AND ADULT
HEBREW, Ravid, Dorit Diskin, VG+, Oxford
University, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 233 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine tiny wear. A psycholinguistic
perspective of the effect of maturation and education. ISBN
019508893X. Hebrew Etymology Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion Linguistics, Book# 12195 313, Price $ 25.00
187. LANGUAGE IN TIME OF REVOLUTION, Harshav, Benjamin, Fine/NF, University of California,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 234 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine price clipped DJ. stimulating
essay on culture and consciousness concerns two remarkable events :
the worldwide transformations of Jewish society and culture after 1882
and the revival of Hebrew as a language. ISBN 0520079582. Hebrew
European Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish
religion, Book# 12207 27, Price $ 15.00
188. LAW IN THE APOCRYPHA,
Marcus, Ralph, Fine, AMS Press, 1927. Reprint ed., Hardcover,
5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 116 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Reprint of
classic text. Originally Volume XXVI of the Columbia University
Oriental Studies series. This printing 1966. Apocrypha
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion law,
Book# 12163 4010, Price $ 20.00
189. LEROY NEIMAN - ART AND LIFESTYLE, Neiman, Leroy, Fine/NF, Felicie, 1997. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10 X 13, DJ. 285 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION first
printing stated. Fine in near fine DJ, with one small closed tear.
crease at back bottom edge of DJ. Overall clean bright and tight ISBN
0960069232. Leroy Neiman Art Painting Modern art, Book# 12208 723,
Price $ 40.00
190. LES JUIFS D'AFRIQUE DU NORD BIBLIOGRAPHIE
(IN ENGLISH, FRENCH AND HEBREW), Attal, Robert,
VG+, Institut Ben-Zvi, 1973. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 248 Pages.
b/w photos. Bibliography with entries in English, French and Hebrew,
not translated. SIGNED by Attal in French on title with inscription.
Revised comprehensive collection of Attal's prior works. Include name
index. 5,640 titles listed of books, articles, reports etc. in various
languages organized by country, Libia, Tunisia, Algeria or Moroccco.
North Africa History Signed Books on Books Jew Jewish Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry, Book# 12537 315, Price $ 40.00
191. LES SAGES DE YAVNEH AND LE TALMUD ET SES
PERSONNALITIES (IN YIDDISH) TWO VOLUME SET, Malki,
David, VG+, Paris, var. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
NDJ. 2 volumes, indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition, near fine.
inscription on front endpaper. Two volume in YIDDISH with index. First
volume published 1969 in 336 pages on the Talmud and personalities,
and the second volume published 1978 in 272 pages no index concerning
the sages of the Bible. Talmud Religion Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish
Theology Jewish religion, Book# 12233 320, Price $ 60.00
192. LETTER OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR,
TRANSMITTING REPORT ON THE ORGANIZATION OF THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC,
.., Mcclellan, George, VG, Government Printing
Office, 1864. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 242 Pages. FIRST
EDIITON. covers worn at spine ends and lighty faded along spine.
OVerall clean, bright and tight. Organization of the Army of the
Potomac, and of its Campaigns in Virginia and Maryland. Civil War
Military Potomac Maryland Virginia, Book# 12180 710, Price $ 95.00
193. LIBERATORS: FIGHTING ON TWO FRONTS IN
WORLD WAR II, Potter, Lou, Fine/Fine, Harcourt,
Brace Jovanovich, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, DJ. 303
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine DJ. Stamped donated by
Publisher on endpaper. The controversial story of the 761st Tank
Battalion, whose black troops served with honor in Patton's Third Army
and who helped to liberate the concentration camps of Dachau and
Buchenwald. ISBN 0151512833. Blacks Black Military Afro - Americans
Afro-American History World War II World War Two, Book# 12250 905,
Price $ 25.00
194. LIFE - THOUGHTS, POETRY AND PROSE, Holbrook, Edwin A., VG+, watertown NY, 1875. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 504 Pages. Green stamped cloth. beautiful condition.
minor to few pages overall near fine, clean, bright and tight.
Holbrook Poetry Poems poem prose life thoughts Edwin, Book# 12180 710,
Price $ 35.00
195. LINCOLN AND HIS CABINET,
Macartney, Clarence Edward, VG-, Scribner's, 1931. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 366 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. spine end worn, lettering on spine dull. lettering on cover
bright. interior slightly toned. overall clean, bright and tight.
Abraham Lincoln Presidents Cabinet Civil War, Book# 12214 711, Price $
50.00
196. LIVES OF THE POETS : A NOVELLA AND SIX
STORIES, Doctorow, E. L., VG+, Random House,
1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 145 Pages. FIRST
EDITION stated. No dust jacket. SIGNED in ink with gift inscription by
Doctorow on dedication page. Dated Nov. 1984. Small stain on last
endpapers. Edge of cover lightly faded. OVerall nice. ISBN 0194525302.
Doctorow Modern Fiction Signed Novella stories, Book# 12268 813, Price
$ 25.00
197. LUBAVITCHER RABBI'S MEMOIRS (2
VOLUMES), Schneersohn, Rabbi Joseph I., VG, Otzar
Hachassidim, 1966. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volumes. nice clean
condition. Ex-libris no spine marks, few marks on endpapers and page
edges. no pocket parts. Memoirs of Rabbi Joseph I Schneersohn the Late
Lubavitcher Rebbe. Lubavitcher Rebbe Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism
Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Chabad, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 25.00
198. MAHAN: THE LIFE AND WORK OF ALFRED THAYER
MAHAN, U.S.N., Puleston, W.D., Fine, Yale, 1939.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 380 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. FIne condition. This biography depicts Alfred Thayer
Mahan boy and man, naval officer and writer, exponent of sea power and
the apostle of expansion; how heredity and environment combine to
shape his talent and reveal the extent of his influence on history.
Captain Mahan Nautical NAvy naval ships ship sailing military, Book#
12184 807, Price $ 35.00
199. MAN FROM THE FARTHEST PAST (VOLUME 7) -
SMITHSONIAN SCIENTIFIC SERIES, Bishop, Carl, VG+,
Smithsonian, 1934. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 375 Pages. b/w photos.
Red cloth with gilt decorations. hand cut pages overall, clean bright
and tight. We offer others in this series. Smithsonian Science animals
Series nature Paleontology, Book# 12188 726, Price $ 20.00
200. MANUAL OF CHILDBED NURSING WITH NOTE ON
INFANT FEEDING, Jewett, Charles, VG+, E. B.
Treat, 1902. 5th Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 84 Pages. Fully
indexed. Nice condition. missing one free endpaper in front second
endpaper in tact. minor wear to spine ends. overall clean, bright and
tight. Nursing Medical Medicine nurse nurses hospital, Book# 12202
720, Price $ 75.00
201. MARIHUANA -- DECEPTIVE WEED,
Nahas, Gabriel, VG+/VG+, Raven Press, 1973. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 334 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Signed
by inscription by Nahas on front endpaper and date 4/16/73. book in
fine condition. DJ lightly rubbed at edges. OVerall clean, bright and
tight. ISBN 0911216391. Marihuana Medical Signed Medicine Drugs
narcotic narcotics, Book# 12188 726, Price $ 45.00
202. MARS (PAPERBACK), Lowell,
Percival, Fine, Houghton Mifflin, 1897. Reprint ed.,
Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 228 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Paperback
Reprint ed. This is new 2002 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition
that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1897
thirdedition not significantly different than the first edition.
Multiple copiesavailable. A very detailed account of Lowell's
observations of the planet Mars including the canals, seas and
atmosphere. Extensive illustrations of MARS. This is the first in the
trilogy of Mars books by Percival Lowell. Lowell Astronomy Mars
Planets Telescope Aliens UFO Observatory, Book# 10997 333, Price $
35.00
203. MARS (TRADE PAPERBACK REPRINT), Lowell, Percival, Fine, Houghton Mifflin, 1897. Reprint
ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 228 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Trade
Paperback Reprint ed. This is new 2002 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice
edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1897
third edition not significantly different than the first edition.
Multiple copies available. A very detailed account of Lowell's
observations of the planet Mars including the canals, seas and
atmosphere. Extensive illustrations of MARS. This is the first in the
trilogy of Mars books by Percival Lowell. Lowell Astronomy Mars
Planets Telescope Aliens UFO Observatory, Book# 10997 333, Price $
35.00
204. MARS (SOFTCOVER), Lowell,
Percival, Fine, Houghton Mifflin, 1897. Reprint ed.,
Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 228 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Reprint ed. This
is new 2002 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact
facsimile reproduction of the original 1897 third edition not
significantly different than the first edition. Multiple copies
available. A very detailed account of Lowell's observations of the
planet Mars including the canals, seas and atmosphere. Extensive
illustrations of MARS. This is the first in the trilogy of Mars books
by Percival Lowell. Lowell Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope Aliens UFO
Observatory, Book# 10997 333, Price $ 35.00
205. MAYA COSMOS: THREE THOUSAND YEARS ON THE
SHAMAN'S PATH, Freidel, David, Schele and Parker,
VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 543
Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION near fine in near fine DJ. Well
researched investigation into Mayan culture, with emphasis on the
creation myth. Authors draw on upon sacred texts and histories. ISBN
0888100813. Maya Cosmos Releigion Shaman Mexico Mysticism magic, Book#
12270 718, Price $ 35.00
206. MCDOWELL HALL A ST. JOHN'S COLLEGE
ANNAPOLIS 1742 - 1989, Christensen, John and
Bohl, VG+/VG+, St. John's College, 1989. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.75, DJ. 70 Pages. B/W illus. First Edition. Fine
in lightly worn dj. overall clean bright and tight. history,
construction diagrams of McDowell Hall. ISBN 0960369058. McDowell Hall
Architecture Annapolis St. John's college Maryland, Book# 12212 723,
Price $ 45.00
207. MEDITERRANEAN SOCIETY: JEWISH COMMUNITIES
OF THE ARAB WORLD AS PORTRAYED BY THE DOCUMENTS OF THE CAIRO GENIZA (6
VOLUMES), Goitein, S.D., Fine, University of
California, 1999. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 6 volumes.
PAPERBACK reprint edition of all six volumes. Please calculate
shipping for 6 books total. Mediterranean European Jewry Jews Judaica
Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion, Book# 12359 315, Price $
90.00
208. MEET AMOS AND HOSEA, Wolfe,
Rolland Emerson, VG+/Good, Harper and Brothers, 1945. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, DJ. 180 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION SIGNED by author with long inscription to the owner. DJ
somewhat worn at edges. Interesting analysis and reappraisal of the
two prophets. Hosea Amos Prophet Theology/Religion jew Americana
History Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12269 315, Price $ 15.00
209. MEGALITHIC SOFTWARE. PART ONE, ENGLAND
PART I, Borst.L.B. and Borst, VG+/Good, Twin
Bridge, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.75, DJ. 200 Pages. B/W
illus. FIrst Edition limited. #217 of 450 printed. DJ spine toned with
light wear to edges. OVerall clean bright and tight. Megalithic
Architecture Architecture Mysticism Church Cathedral England, Book#
12172 710, Price $ 50.00
210. MEIN SHTETL UNGHEN : MY SHTETL UNGEN (IN
YIDDISH), Barkan, H., VG+, Mid City Press, 1959.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 180 Pages. IN YIDDISH.
FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Barkan. with inscription to Isaac
Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. Epic poem.
Barkan poem poetry Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac, Book# 12299 300, Price $ 25.00
211. MEN OF MARYLAND SINCE THE CIVIL WAR
VOLUME I, Winchester, Paul, VG+, Maryland County
Press, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 244 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice with spine lettering rubbed
and wear to spine ends. OVerall clean, bright and tight. SIGNED
byWinchester with inscription and dated 1924, in ink on front
endpaper. Maryland American town history Genealogy town histories
South Civil war, Book# 12208 814, Price $ 125.00
212. MESSAGES AND PROCLAMATIONS OF THE
GOVERNORS OF IOWA (FIRST SIX VOLUMES), Shaumbaugh,
Benjamin F., VG+, State Historical Soc. Iowa, 1903. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 6 volumes. FIRST EDITION cloth
binding first six volumes only. overall near fine condition. minor
wear to spine ends. Genealogy Genealogy Iowa governors town history
Town histories family history, Book# 12208 815, Price $ 150.00
213. MEXICAN MEMOIR: A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF
ANTHROPOLOGY & RADICAL POLITICS IN OAXACA, Campbell,
Howard, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0897897803, Bergin and Garvey, 2001.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 149 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Mexico Oaxaca Anthropology
politics, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 50.00
214. MICRONESIAN RELIGION AND LORE A GUIDE TO
SOURCES, 1526-1990, Haynes, Douglas E.; Wuerch, William
L., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313289557, Greenwood Press, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Micronesia religionReligion Folklore
Islands, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 75.00
215. MILESTONES OF AVIATION THE SMITHSONIAN
INSTITUTE NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM, Greenwood, John
T., VG+/VG+, Hugh Lauter Levin, 1989. First Edition,
Hardcover, 11 X 14.25, DJ. 310 Pages. Color illus. No edition stated
probable first edition as no later printings noted. FINE condition in
fine DJ. ISBN 0883639882. Airplanes Aviation military architecture
Transportation Engineering history NASA, Book# 12250 809, Price $
35.00
216. MILITARY AND STRATEGIC POLICY: AN
ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. BIBLIOGRAPHIES AND INDEXES IN MILITARY
STUDIES, NUMBER 2, Beede, Benjamin R., Fine, ISBN
ISBN 0313260001, Greenwood Press, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.5, NDJ. 334 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Military Policy History Strategy Tactics bibliography
reference, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 75.00
217. MILTON STEINBERG: PORTRAIT OF A
RABBI, Noveck, Simon, VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1978. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 353 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. review slip laid in. Fine in lightly worn DJ. Steinberg was
the Rabbi in the Park Avenue Synagogue. ISBN 0870684442. Milton
Steinberg American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion
Rabbi, Book# 12197 313, Price $ 45.00
218. MINE LAND MINE LIEDERSHE : MY LAND MY
POETRY (IN YIDDISH), Gotlib, N. J., VG+, The
Eagle Publishing co, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
220 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Gotlib.
with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean,
bright and tight. corners lightly bumped. Collection of poems. Gotlib
poems poetryYiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion Isaac, Book# 12299 8001, Price $ 25.00
219. MISHPAT LI YAACOV : JUSTICE FOR JACOB IN
HEBREW, Meskin, Jacob, VG+, Moinester, 1946.
Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 149 pages. in Hebrew. IN HEBREW near
fine condition. Commentary on chosen mishpat, chilku Dayanim and
Chilku Edut. Meskin Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry
Jewish religion Hebrew, Book# 12197 321, Price $ 25.00
220. MOFFETT, CHARLES S. IMPRESSIONIST AND
POST-IMPRESSIONIST PAINTINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, Moffett, Charles S. Impressionist and
Post-Impressionist, VG+/VG+, Abrams / Metropolitan Mus., 1991.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.5, DJ. 255 Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine dj with minor rubbing on back. 172
colorplates, including forty-six details. Selected Bibliography. Each
work is accompanied by Moffett's commentary reflecting an evaluation
of the literature as well as of the aesthetic, philosophical, and
historical environment in which the art was created. ISBN 0870993178.
Imprssionist Art Painting French Metropolitan Museum, Book# 12208 723,
Price $ 30.00
221. MORE NAMES AND NAMING: AN ANNOTATED
BIBLIOGRAPHY, NUMBER 9 IN THE SERIES, Lawson, Edwin
D., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313285829, Greenwood Press, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 298 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Names naming Anthropology, Book# 12298
728, Price $ 50.00
222. MUNSEY-HOPKINS GENEALOGY BEING THE
ANCESTRY OF ANDREW CHAUNCEY MUNSEY AND MARY JANE MERRITT
HOPKINS, Lowell, D.O.S., VG+, Privately Printed
Boston, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 216 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. top edge, cover and
spine gilt bright. Minor wear to spine ends overall clean, bright and
tight. Fold out chart clean and complete. Genealogy Genealogy Munsey
Hopkins town history Town histories family history Boston
Massachusetts, Book# 12180 814, Price $ 75.00
223. MUSIC OF ISRAEL FROM THE BIBLICAL ERA TO
MODERN TIMES, Gradenwitz, Peter, Fine/Fine,
Amadeus Press, 1996. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 472
Pages. Fully indexed. Second revised and enlarge edition. Fine in fine
DJ. Traces the rise of Hebrew and Jewish music from its earliest
beginnings to the present and examines the background and state of
musical life in Israel today ISBN 1574670123. Music Music Jews Judaica
Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 12565 27, Price $ 20.00
224. MY DEAR GIRL II, Morris,
Charles V. (Editor), Fine, Benjamin Franklin, 1978. First
Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 79 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITIon thus. Number 25 of the series printed in the Benjamin Franklin
Keepsake series. FIne condition. Franklin Americana Benjamin Franklin
Press Keepsake, Book# 12172 718, Price $ 25.00
225. MY DEAR GIRL, Morris,
Charles V. (Editor), Fine, Benjamin Franklin, 1977. First
Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 71 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITIon thus. Number 24 of the series printed in the Benjamin Franklin
Keepsake series. FIne condition. Franklin Americana Benjamin Franklin
Press Keepsake, Book# 12172 718, Price $ 25.00
226. MY FAITH AND PEOPLE, Lewis,
Theodore, Good+, Behrman House, 1961. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5,
NDJ. 253 Pages. Nice condition. ex-libris spine label. few marks on
endpapers. pocket removed from inside back cover. owner's bookplate on
front inside cover. Convictions of a Rabbi, collected sermons and
addresses on various subjects. Theodore Lewis Theology/Religion Local
History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Sermons
addresses, Book# 12197 313, Price $ 15.00
227. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 40,
JULY-DECEMBER, 1921 VOL. XL, National Geographic,
VG, National Geographic Society, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25
X 10.25, NDJ. 648 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes.
Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light
foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at
edges. fold out map and few photographs in color. owner's name on
front inside cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National
GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182
710, Price $ 45.00
228. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 37
JANUARY TO JUNE 1920 VOL. XXXVII, National
Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1920. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 566 pages. bound digests. FIRST
EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with
leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT
separated. leather worn at edges. few photographs in color. owner's
name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National
GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182
710, Price $ 45.00
229. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 39
JANUARY TO JUNE 1921 VOL. XXXIX, National
Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1921. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 664 pages. bound digests. FIRST
EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with
leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT
separated. leather worn at edges. Two fold out maps. few photographs
in color. owner'sname on front inside cover. overall clean, bright and
tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration
Maps, Book# 12182 710, Price $ 45.00
230. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 38
JULY TO DECEMBER 1920 VOL. XXXVIII, National
Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1920. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 536 pages. bound digests. FIRST
EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with
leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT
separated. leather worn at edges. few photographs in color. owner's
name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National
GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182
710, Price $ 45.00
231. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 38
JULY TO DECEMBER 1919 VOL. XXXVI, National
Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1919. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 556 pages. bound digests. FIRST
EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with
leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT
separated. leather worn at edges. few photographs in color. owner's
name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National
GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182
710, Price $ 45.00
232. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 34
JUNE TO DECEMBER 1918 VOL. XXXIV, National
Geographic, VG, National Geographic Society, 1918. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 536 pages. bound digests. FIRST
EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with
leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT
separated. leather worn at edges. fold out map. owner's name on front
insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National
GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps, Book# 12182
710, Price $ 45.00
233. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 33
JANUARY TO MAY 1918 VOL. XXXIII, National Geographic -
Ernest Thompson Seton, VG, National Geographic Society, 1918.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 494 pages. bound digests.
FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather
with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT
separated. leather worn at edges. fold out map. owner's name on front
insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Last article features
track illustrations by Ernest Thompson Seton. National
GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps Boy Scouts,
Book# 12182 710, Price $ 55.00
234. NEVER AGAIN! A PROGRAM FOR
SURVIVAL, Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG-, ISBN ISBN
0840212399, Nash, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 287
Pages. FIrst Printing. SIGNED by Kahane with inscription to owner. DJ
rubbed with small tear at DJ spine end. DJ spine sunned but letters
bright. Rabbi Kahane's defense of the Jewish Defense League. Kahane,
Rabbi Holocaust Signed Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry
Jewish religion, Book# 12601 315, Price $ 200.00
235. NEW ENGLAND AND NEW FRANCE - CONTRASTS
AND PARALLELS IN COLONIAL HISTORY, Douglas,
James., VG+, Putnam, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9,
NDJ. 559 Pages. maps. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt on cover,
spine and page edges bright. Covers lightly rubbed with toning on
front panel. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Black and white
illustrations and fold out maps clean and in tact. OVerall clean,
bright and tight. New England Americana New France Colonial, Book#
12180 710, Price $ 45.00
236. NEW YORK ENTERTAINS, Junior
League of New York, VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN 0385096518, Doubleday,
1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, DJ. 380 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. owner's name
on endpaper, DJ moderately worn, few rips rubbing etc. Junior League
NY Cookbooks cook book New York, Book# 12498 802, Price $ 15.00
237. NOVELLAE AND RESPONSA NECHAMAT JOSEF :
THE COMFORT OF JOSEPH (IN HEBREW), Thumim, Rabbi
Joseph, VG+, shulsinger, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25
X 12.25, NDJ. 304 pages. in Hebrew. IN HEBREW near fine condition.
commentary. Thumim Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry
Jewish religion Hebrew, Book# 12197 321, Price $ 25.00
238. NUCLEONICS JAN - JUNE 1948 VOLUME 2
BOUND, Henney, Keith (Editor), VG+, McGraw Hill,
1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 6 months bound. Volume
2. six volumes bound into hardcover book. nice condition. gilt on
spine lightly rubbed. nucleonics science science manufacturing nuclear
energy physics, Book# 12210 720, Price $ 100.00
239. OFF THE CAPES OF DELAWARE: STORIES OF
AMERICAN JEWISH HEROES, Blandford, Benjamin W.,
VG+/VG+, UAHC, 1957. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 325
Pages. Second printing. nice in lightly worn DJ. A blend of fiction
with an historical core for older children and teens with Jewish
heroes and themes.Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Jewish heroes
American Jewry Jewish Religion Judaica Judaism Jewry Fiction, Book#
12269 315, Price $ 15.00
240. OFFSHORE, Illingworth, R.
N., VG+, Scribner's, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X
11.25, NDJ. 261 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice clean, tight
and bright. Light wear to spine ends and corners. OVerall nice.
Sailing Nautical Yacht Diagrams Architecture Rigging, Book# 12174 809,
Price $ 25.00
241. OIF DI VEGN DER YIDDISHER LITERATURE :
ESSAYS IN COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (IN YIDDISH), Bass,
Hyman, VG+, I.L. Peretz, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, NDJ. 598 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition
covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Bass with inscription to Isaac
Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis
Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac, Book#
12199 8001, Price $ 30.00
242. ON FOOT TO ERETZ ISRAEL (IN
YIDDISH), Karpinowitz, Abraham, VG+, I.L. Peretz,
1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 192 Pages. IN YIDDISH.
FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Karpinowitz with inscription to
Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners lighty bumped. Karpinowitz
Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Isaac, Book# 12299 8001, Price $ 25.00
243. ONTARIO HISTORICAL SOCIETY PAPERS AND
RECORDS VOL. XXII (TWENTY TWO), Ontario Historical
Society, VG+, Ontario Historical Society, 1925. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 337 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
covers have light rubbing. last few pages have minor stains not
effecting text. Volume XXII. Ontario Canada Hisroty papers records
historical society, Book# 12210 814, Price $ 40.00
244. OUR SAGES, GOD, AND ISRAEL,
Neusner, Jacob, Fine/VG+, Rossel Books, 1984. Hardcover, 6 X
9, DJ. 181 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in fine price clipped DJ. An
Anthology of the Talmud of the Land of Israel. ISBN 0940646188.
Neusner Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Jewry Israel Jewish
religion, Book# 12193 313, Price $ 15.00
245. OUR YANKEE HERITAGE: THE MAKING OF
GREATER NEW HAVEN, Beals, Carleton, VG, New
Haven, 1951. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 337 Pages. Fully indexed.
Probable first editon. Nice condition. lettering on cover and spine
bright. owner's name on front endpaper. lightly worn covers at ends.
Overall clean, bright and tight. New Haven Americana Town History Town
histories Genealogy Connecticut Beals New England, Book# 12270 814,
Price $ 35.00
246. PATTERNS OF LIVING IN PUERTO RICAN
FAMILIES, Roberts, Lydia and Stefani, VG+,
University of Puerto rico, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X
10.25, NDJ. 411 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. light rubbing to
covers, overall clean bright and tight. Puerto Rico Sociology Town
Histories Town History Island Islands, Book# 12188 726, Price $ 45.00
247. PAVAROTTI MY WORLD,
Pavarotti, Luciano, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0517700271, Crown,
1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 345 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. no defects noted. Music Music Opera
Pavarotti singing tenor song three tenors, Book# 12280 719, Price $
15.00
248. PHILO-JUDAEUS OF ALEXANDRIA,
Bentwich, Norman, Good+, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1940. Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 273 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition. Clean
bright and tight. covers lightly worn. Philo Judaeus Theology/Religion
Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry philo philosophy, Book#
12393 193, Price $ 15.00
249. PHILOSOPHICAL TERMS IN THE MOREH
NEBUKIM, Efros, Israel, Fine, AMS Press, 1924.
Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 157 Pages. Fully indexed.
Fine condition. Reprint of classic text. Originally Volume XXII of the
Columbia University Oriental Studies series. This printing 1966. Moreh
Nebukim Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion
philosophy, Book# 12614 4010, Price $ 20.00
250. PICASSO'S PICASSOS, Duncan,
David Douglas, VG+, Harper, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover,
10.25 X 12, NDJ. 271 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. overall nice
condition. minor rubbing to covers. 103 tipped-in color plates.
Beautiful, large volume of Picasso's then unknown paintings with
narrative by the author who worked with the artist to produce this
book. Imprssionist Art Painting Picasso Duncan, Book# 12208 723, Price
$ 75.00
251. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH
COMMUNITIES POLAND VOL III WESTERN GALICIA AND SILESIA (IN
HEBREW), Wein, Abraham (Editor), VG+/VG, Yad
Vashem, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 392 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition book in lightly worn DJ. Photos
and fold out map in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most
of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN
HEBREW. Yizkor Poland Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry Silesia Galicia Poland, Book# 12483 223, Price $ 100.00
252. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH
COMMUNITIES THE NETHERLANDS (IN HEBREW), Michman, Jozeph
(Et Al), VG+, ISBN ISBN 9653080008, Yad Vashem, 1985. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 424 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. fine condition. Photos and fold out maps in tact. Yizkor book
covering a region of towns most of which did not have individual
Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. Yizkor Netherlands Holocaust
Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Amsterdam, Book#
12405 223, Price $ 150.00
253. PLASTICS IN ARTS, Restany,
Pierre (Forward), VG+, Leon Amiel, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.75 X 12, NDJ. 195 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition overall. wear to bottom edge of cover and top
edge of spine. overall clean, bright and tight. Profusely illustrated
in color. Beautifully book on the use of plastic in contamporary
sculpture. Artists' biographies. Technical notes on the use of
plastics. ISBN 0814806104. plastics in Arts Art Modern Art Modernism
plastic, Book# 12268 723, Price $ 75.00
254. POEMS IN MIDNIGHT (IN YIDDISH), Stern, Menahem, VG+, New York, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 64 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near
fine . SIGNED by Stern with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in
ink. overall clean, bright and tight. Collection of poems. Menahem
Stern Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish religion Isaac, Book# 12299 8001, Price $ 25.00
255. POLITICAL DISCUSSIONS; LEGISLATIVE,
DIPLOMATIC, AND POPULAR, 1856-1886, Blaine,
James, Good+, Henry Bill, 1887. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, NDJ. 525 Pages. FIRST EDITION. ex-libris. Numbers on spine,
few library marks and bookplate. OVerall clean bright and tight. light
wear to spine ends and corners. Brown pebbled cloth with gilt
decorations on cover. Blaine Political Politics, Book# 12188 726,
Price $ 35.00
256. PRAHA - PRAG - PRAGUE, Krob,
Miroslav and Miroslav Krob, Jr, Fine/Fine, Kvarta, 1995.
Hardcover, 10 X 13.5, DJ. 239 Pages. Color photos. Four languages
French, English, German and Czech. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 8085570548.
Miroslav Krob Art Prague English French German, Book# 12202 723, Price
$ 60.00
257. PRESIDENTIAL DEFIANCE OF
`UNCONSTITUTIONAL' LAWS: REVIVING THE ROYAL PREROGATIVE,
May, Christopher N., Fine, ISBN ISBN 031330064X, Greenwood
Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 215 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Constitution law
Presidents Americana Politics Political legal lawyer laws, Book# 12298
728, Price $ 45.00
258. PRINCE CHARLES EDWARD - LIMITED
EDITION, Lang, Andrew, VG, Goupil, 1900. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.75, NDJ. 300 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIR5T EDITION. limited to 1,500 copies this numbered 179 Owner's
bookplate on inside front cover. Red Leather on spine, quarter cover
and corners rubbed but nice. Raised bands and gilt lettering on
spinebright. Marbled endpapers, color frontis and numerous black and
white plates. Clean, bright and tight. gilt upper page edges. We also
have The Electress Sophia and Charles I in like binding. Prince
Charles Royalty England Queen Monarchy Edward United Kingdom Leather
limited edition, Book# 12197 724, Price $ 250.00
259. PROMISES TO KEEP -- ONE MAN'S JOURNEY
AGAINST INCREDIBLE ODDS, Michel, Ernest, VG+/VG+,
Barricade, 1993. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 298 Pages.
b/w photos. Third printing. like new in near fine DJ. SIGNED by author
with inscription to owner on front endpaper. Michel survived Auschwitz
concentration camp. ISBN 0962303240. Auschwitz Holocaust Jewish
Judaica Jews survivor Jew Jewry, Book# 12167 36, Price $ 15.00
260. PROSECUTING NAZI WAR CRIMINALS
LICT, Rosenbaum, Alan S., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0813383579, Harcourt Brace, 1993. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 144
Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in lighty faded DJ. Lettering still quite
bright. The author puts forth the concept that bringing the Nazi
criminals to trial is vital to maintaining a moral and ethical society
apart from any current threat they may be. Nazi war criminals
Holocaust Jewish Religion Judaica Judaism Jewry Nuremberg, Book# 12269
315, Price $ 20.00
261. PSEUDO-PHILO: REWRITING THE BIBLE
ISRAEL, Murphy, Frederick, Fine/Fine, Oxford,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 322 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. A literary and theological
study of the Biblical Antiquities of Pseudo-Philo a reinterpretation
of the Bible written in the first century. ISBN 0195076222. Phio
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Philosophy, Book#
12167 36, Price $ 25.00
262. QUEEN ANNE - LIMITED EDIITON, Paul, Herbert, VG, Goupil, 1906. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.75, NDJ. 202 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. limited to 800 copies this numbered 277 Owner's bookplate on
inside front cover. Leather on spine, quarter cover and corners rubbed
but nice. lettering on spine bright. Marbled endpapers, color frontis
and numerous black and white plates. Clean, bright and tight.gilt
upper page edges. Queen Anne Royalty England Queen Monarchy United
Kingdom Leather limited edition, Book# 12197 724, Price $ 250.00
263. RABBI MEIR KAHANE : ON JEWS AND JUDAISM
SELECTED ARTICLES 1961 - 1990, Kahane, Rabbi
Meir, VG+, Kahane Institute, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 168 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Volume one
only. ISBN 9652223506. Kahane, Rabbi Anti-Semitism Resistance Israel
Vietnam Jewish Judaism Jewry JDL, Book# 12245 315, Price $ 45.00
264. RCA RECEIVING TUBE MANUAL-TECHNICAL
SERIES RC-20, Rca, VG+, RCA, 1960. Paperback, 5.5
X 8.25, NDJ. 432 Pages. B/W illus. RC-20 of the RCA series. SOFTCOVER
worn at edges and spine overall clean, bright and tight. Radios
Hobbies Radio receiving tubes, Book# 12186 726, Price $ 25.00
265. REASON AND HOPE, Cohen,
Herman, VG+/VG+, Norton, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.25, DJ. 237 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine
DJ. Selections from the Jewish Writings of Herman Cohen. ISBN
039304341X. sermons Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism
Jewish Religion, Book# 12193 36, Price $ 15.00
266. REDEMPTION OF MANKIND,
Namiat, Rebecca, VG+, Twersky Brothers, 1959. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 136 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Author looks at the
origins of Reform Judaism, the Prophets, desecration of the Synagogue,
Labor movements, and finally the redemption of mankind. Reform Judaism
Theology/Religion Jews Rabbi Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion, Book#
12271 315, Price $ 25.00
267. REPORT OF THE BOARD OF GENERAL MANAGERS
OF THE EXHIBIT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK AT THE WORLD'S COLUMBIAN
EXPOSITION., New York State, VG+, James B. Lyon,
1894. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.5, NDJ. 647 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Covers rubbed. with gilt on cover and
spine dulled but present. Interior very clean, bright and tight. NO
map in back. New York Americana town history Genealogy town histories
Columbian Exposition World's Fair, Book# 12208 814, Price $ 45.00
268. RETURN TO AUSCHWITZ. THE REMARKABLE STORY
OF A GIRL WHO SURVIVED THE HOLOCAUST, Hart,
Kitty, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0689112661, Atheneum, 1982. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 178 Pages. b/w photos. Second
printing. nice cndition. DJ has closed tear on back and minor wear.
Kitty Hart produced a documentary "Return to Auschwitz". Auschwitz
Holocaust Jews survivor Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion
concentration camp, Book# 12271 315, Price $ 35.00
269. ROMANCE OF THE CHARTER OAK - A PICTURE OF
COLONIAL TIMES (2 VOLUMES IN ONE), Seton,
William, VG+, O'Shea, 1871. Hardcover, 4.5 X 7.25, NDJ. 774
Pages. 2 volumes in one. Stated second edition. nice condition. Cover
has minor rubbing. First volume 424 pages and second 350 bound as one.
light toning to page edges but overall clean, bright and tight.
Connecticut Americana New England Colonial, Book# 12188 727, Price $
35.00
270. ROOT-DETERMINATIVES IN SEMITIC SPEECH: A
CONTRIBUTION TO SEMITIC PHILOLOGY, Hurwitz,
Solomon, Fine, AMS Press, 1913. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.75, NDJ. 113 Pages. English and Hebrew. Fine condition. Reprint of
classic text. Originally Volume VI of the Columbia University
Contributions to Oriental History and Philosophy series. This printing
1966. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion Semitic, Book# 12163 4010, Price $ 30.00
271. ROOTED IN THE CHANTS OF SLAVES, BLACKS IN
THE HUMANITIES, 1985-1997: A SELECTED ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, Joyce, Donald Franklin, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313304777,
Greenwood Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 162
Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Black History Black
Studies Afro American Slavery Slaves Blacks, Book# 12298 728, Price $
45.00
272. ROY ROGERS AND THE NEW COWBOY, Bedford, A.N., VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1953. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. FIRST
Edition "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near fine
condition, rubbing to upper spine end, owner's name on front inside
cover, light marks to back inside cover. Overall bright clean, tight.
Roy Rogers Little Golden Book Television Cowboy, Book# 12212 812,
Price $ 20.00
273. SACRED FRAGMENTS: RECOVERING THEOLOGY FOR
THE MODERN JEW, Gillman, Neill, Fine/Fine, Jewish
Publication Soc, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 289
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Using the
traditional belief the author answers modern questions facing Jews.
ISBN 0827603523. Modern Jew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews
Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12193 36, Price $ 20.00
274. SE'I YONA : YEMENITE JEWS IN ISRAEL (IN
HEBREW), Seri, Shalom, VG+/VG+, Am Oved Israel,
1983. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 511 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Very
nice condition in near fine DJ. Short section in English in addition
to 511 pages in HEBREW. Photos and color plates. very detailed.
Beginning with their immigration to Israel the culture, religious
worship, map of settlements, early immigration 1882 - 1914, and more.
Yemenite Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jews World Jewry, Book# 12271 223,
Price $ 150.00
275. SEBAGO-WOHELO CAMP FIRE GIRLS, Rogers, Ethel, VG, Good Health Publishing, 1915. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 249 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. minor wear to spine ends and
corners. really nice copy. Gift inscription on blank endpaper.
decorated endpapers, illus. Scouting Scouts Girl Scouts Campfire Girls
manual, Book# 121820 812, Price $ 175.00
276. SEFER BEER CHAIM ON THE RAMBAM : IN
HEBREW, Rosen, Rabbi Chaim, VG+, Balshon, 1967.
Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. pages. in Hebrew. IN HEBREW near fine
condition. Chaim Rosen Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Rambam
Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew, Book# 12197 321, Price $ 25.00
277. SEFER PLONSK VEHASEVIVA - THE BOOK OF
PLONSK AND SURROUNDING TOWNS (IN HEBREW) YIZKOR BOOK,
Neustadt and Sochotzin, VG+, Plonsk survivors, 1963. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 776 Pages. b/w photos. IN
HEBREW throughout. Spine ends bumped, few endpages lightly soiled at
edges not effecting text of illus. OVerall clean, bright and tight.
Many photos and documents. Plonsk Holocaust Judaism Jew Yizkor Yiskor
Jewish Jewish History Jews Jewry Yiddish, Book# 12167 223, Price $
150.00
278. SEFER TOLDOT HA'ARETZ THE BOOK OF THE
HISTORY OF THE LAND - HEBREW, Schonhak, Joseph,
VG, H. Bomberg, 1841. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 8, NDJ.
unpaginated. FIRST EDITION. rebound into modern cloth hardcover. nice
condition overall. A natural history in three parts. Text in Hebrew.
Hebrew Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry
Entertainment, Book# 12251 300, Price $ 150.00
279. SELECTED ADDRESSES : SECOND SERIES, Harris, Maurice, Good+, Philip Cowen, 1895. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 201 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. ex-libris spine label. few marks on endpapers. pocket
removed from inside back cover. owner's bookplate on front inside
cover. Second series by Harris the Minister at Temple Israel in
Harlem, New York. Sermons addresses Theology/Religion Local History
Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion New York, Book# 12197
313, Price $ 25.00
280. SELECTED ESSAYS BY AHAD HA-'AM
(TRANSLATED BY LEON SIMON), Ha-'Am, Ahad, VG+,
Jewish Pub. Society, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ.
347 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight.
slight wear to covers. seventeen essays representing the essential
thought of Ahad Ha'am. Ha'Am, Ahad Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism
Jew Jews Ginzburg, Book# 12575 35, Price $ 25.00
281. SELECTED JUDGMENTS OF THE SUPREME COURT
OF ISRAEL SPECIAL VOLUME 1962 - 1969, Goitein, E. David
(Ed. ), VG+, Ministry of Justice Israel, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 191 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine with
rubbing to front endpapers. Cases of Nazi collaboration, Law of
return, Nationality law, Hours of work and rest, marriage and other
selected cases. Supreme Court Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW law
legal, Book# 12163 35, Price $ 30.00
282. SERMON MANUAL, Singer, Rabbi
Joseph (Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1970. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 271 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews
Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310,
Price $ 20.00
283. SERMON MANUAL, Singer, Rabbi
Joseph (Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 292 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Owner's name neatly stamped on
inside covers. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council
America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
284. SERMON MANUAL, Singer, Rabbi
Joseph (Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1975. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 264 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Owner's name neatly stamped on
inside covers. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council
America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
285. SERMON MANUAL, Singer, Rabbi
Joseph (Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1969. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 232 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Few minor notations in margins
not effecting text. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical
Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
286. SERMON MANUAL, Singer, Rabbi
Joseph (Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1977. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 298 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Few minor notations in margins
of table of contents. no other underlining. owner's name on inside
covers. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council
America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
287. SERMON MANUAL, Singer, Rabbi
Joseph (Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 292 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Owner's name neatly stamped in
on inside covers. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical
Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
288. SERMON MANUAL, Singer, Rabbi
Joseph (Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1972. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 367 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews
Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310,
Price $ 20.00
289. SERMON MANUAL, Singer, Rabbi
Joseph (Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1978. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 315 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews
Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310,
Price $ 20.00
290. SERMON MANUAL, Singer, Rabbi
Joseph (Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1971. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 373 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews
Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310,
Price $ 20.00
291. SERMON MANUAL, Schreier, Max
(Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1982. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 306 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Owner's name neatly stamped on
inside covers. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council
America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
292. SERMON MANUAL, Roth, Rabbi
Tobias (Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1984. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 304 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews
Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310,
Price $ 20.00
293. SERMON MANUAL, Schreier,
Rabbi Max (Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1979.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 407 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Owner's name neatly stamped on
inside covers. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council
America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
294. SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OR THE JOYS AND
SORROWS OF PUBLISHING AND SELLING BOOKS AT DUTTONS FROM 1852 TO
1927, Duttons, VG+, Duttons, 1927. First Edition,
Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 120 Pages. B/W plates. color frontis.
FIRST EDITION. limited to 500 copies. not numbered. gift inscription
in ink on copyright page. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean, bright
and tight. Duttons Books on Books town history Genealogy town
histories Literature publishing, Book# 12210 710, Price $ 25.00
295. SEX AND FAMILY IN THE BIBLE AND THE
MIDDLE EAST, Patai, Raphael, VG+/VG+, Doubleday,
1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 282 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDItion stated. Fine in lightly worn DJ with two closed
tears. Fully indexed to Bible passages. Patai, Raphael
Theology/Religion Jews Bible Sex Judaism Middle EastJewry Israel
Jewish Jewish religion, Book# 12201 36, Price $ 40.00
296. SHAKE 'EM UP : A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK OF
POLITE DRINKING, Elliott, Virginia, VG, Brewer
and Warren, 1930. Hardcover, 4.5 X 8, NDJ. 74 Pages. B/W illus.
Probable first edition. Cover rubbed with light wear to edges.
decoratin on cover still bright. black and white illustrations. drink
recipes. one page removed by the order of the US district court as
originally issued not damaged. Few pages have minor marks overall
clean. Drink Alcohol Alcohol Mixicology bartener recipes, Book# 12270
802, Price $ 125.00
297. SHALOM: A SABRA'S FIVE YEARS IN THE LAND
OF THE RISING SUN, Horn, Shifra, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN
157566111X, Kensington, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 313 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. An Israeli
born native's experiences in Japan. Japan World Jewry jew Remote
Judaica Jews Israel Jewry Jewish religion Judaism women, Book# 12269
315, Price $ 15.00
298. SHAPE-SHIFTING: IMAGES OF NATIVE
AMERICANS IN POPULAR FICTION, Macdonald, Andrew,
Fine, ISBN ISBN 031330842X, Greenwood Press, 2000. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 338 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine as NEW condition. Native American Ethnic Fiction Books on books
Indian Indians North America, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 75.00
299. SHEMEN HAKODESH : THE HOLY OIL IN
HEBREW, Morduchowitz, Rabbi Shimon, VG+,
Shulsinger, 1963. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. in Hebrew. IN HEBREW
near fine condition. Commentary on Rambam's laws of contamination of
Holy things. Morduchowitz Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish
Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew, Book# 12197 321, Price $ 25.00
300. SHIR USH'VOCHO :SONG AND PRAISE A
HANDBOOK OF MUSIC. ARRANGED FOR SYNAGOGUE, RELIGION CLASS AND
HOME, Stoloff, W., Good+, London, 1912. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 24 Pages. musical scores. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. covers bumped and some notes in ink on last
two pages. Scores of music with transliterated HEBREW. Sholom
Aleichem, Grace after Meals, Cantillation of the Pentateuch,
Cantillation of the Prophets, and three benedictions. Music Musical
scoreMusic Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion scores Hebrew,
Book# 12271 723, Price $ 50.00
301. SHTODT UN SHTEDTL : CITY AND SMALL TOWN
(IN YIDDISH), Hamer-Jacklin, Sarah, VG+, I.L.
Peretz, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 201 Pages. IN
YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Hamer - Jacklin with
inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and
tight. Hamer - Jacklin Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac, Book# 12299 8001, Price $ 35.00
302. SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION - SMITHSONIAN
SCIENTIC SERIES VOLUME 1, True, Webster, VG+,
Smithsonian, 1934. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 330 Pages. b/w photos.
Red cloth with gilt decorations. hand cut pages overall, clean bright
and tight. Signed by Abbot the editor as this is a Patron's edition.
We offer others in this series. Smithsonian Science Signed animals
Series nature institution, Book# 12188 726, Price $ 20.00
303. SOCIETY OF MAYFLOWER DESCENDANTS IN THE
STATE OF NEW YORK. SIXTH RECORD BOOK (SIX), De Forest,
L.F. (Edited By), VG+, Roy, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 238 Pages. FIRST EDITION. closed tear in spine gutter
NOT separated. Overall clean, bright and tight. A very nice copy.
Small booklet dated 1931 from the society with list of officers and
members laid in. Mayflower American town history Genealogy town
histories New York Sixth 6 six, Book# 12208 814, Price $ 75.00
304. SOLITUDE AND SOCIETY IN THE WORKS OF
HERMAN MELVILLE AND EDITH WHARTON, Cahir, Linda
Constanzo, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313304076, Greenwood Press, 1999.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 155 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Edith Wharton Literature Herman
Melville Books on books fiction classics, Book# 12298 728, Price $
35.00
305. SONGS OF THE NEW SOUTH: WRITING
CONTEMPORARY LOUISIANA, Green, Suzanne Disheroon,
Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313313660, Greenwood Press, 2001. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 220 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Louisiana Fiction Literature Americana, Book# 12298 728,
Price $ 60.00
306. STORIES BY MEIR BLINKIN,
Blinkin, Meir, VG+/VG, SUNY, 1984. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ.
166 Pages. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Translated from Yiddish
by Ruth Wisse. ISBN 0873958187. Blinkin Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism
Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12197 313, Price $ 15.00
307. STREET TYPES OF GREAT AMERICAN CITIES.
WITH LITERARY SKETCHES BY WELL-KNOWN AUTHORS AND A PREFACE BY DR. EMIL
G. HIRSCH., Krausz, Sigmund, NF, Chicago: Werner,
1896. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 191 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine
condition. tiniest bit of smudging to front cover and copyright page.
Otherwise clean, bright and tight. Five of the sterotypes are Black
Afro-Americans in racist form one is "Sambo" another the "Niggah"
another eating watermelon with typical dialect. This collection of
street types photographed in a studio with the props of their trade
includes every kind of street vendor and racial stereotype. The
contributing authors to this effort include Ben King, Opie Read,
George Horton, Stanley Waterloo, et al. Racism Racist Americana Blacks
Black Afro-American, Book# 12170 718, Price $ 400.00
308. STUDIES IN TALMUDIC LAW: BASED ON THE
CODE OF MAIMONIDES (IN HEBREW), Minkovich, Meyer,
VG, Jerusalem, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 180
Pages. FIRST EDITION. cover rubbed. Overall clean, tight and bright.
Rabbi Minkowich from the Hebrew University in Jerusalem. IN HEBREW.
Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jews Jew Jewry
sforim, Book# 12165 35, Price $ 40.00
309. STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL PAINTING, Berenson, Bernard, VG+, Yale, 1930. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 148 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION.
overall clean bright and tight. gilt on cover a spine bright. Interior
clean and bright. few pages with light foxing at edges not effecting
plates or text. Art Art Medieval painting Church Berenson, Book# 12184
723, Price $ 175.00
310. STUDIES IN ANCIENT AND MODERN
JUDAISM, Kalisch, Rabbi Isador, VG+, George
Dobsevage, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 350
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Selected writings of Rabbi Kalisch on origin of
language, source of civilization, Divine providence, Biblical and
Talmudical essays and more. Nice condition overall. Language
Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion sermons addresses, Book# 12197 313, Price $ 25.00
311. STYLE IN FURNITURE, Benn. R.
Davis, VG+, Longmans, 1920. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 338 Pages.
B/W illus. New impression. owner's bookplate on inside cover. toning
to endpapers. otherwise clean, bright and tight. gilt lettering on
cover and spine bright. Furniture Decorative Arts Style Reference,
Book# 12138 727, Price $ 35.00
312. SUMMONING: IDEAS OF THE COVENANT AND
INTERPRETIVE THEORY, Spolsky, Ellen, Editor, VG,
SUNY, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 272 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. nice with wear to upper spine end. The book explores
the variety of ways the the Jewish understanding of the Covenant
relates to the notion of a contract. ISBN 0791415252. Covenant
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion
Interpretive, Book# 12193 313, Price $ 20.00
313. TELL ME NO SECRETS,
Fielding, Joy, Fine/Fine, Morrow, 1993. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 352 Pages. Later printing fine in fine DJ. not price clipped NO
defects ISBN 0688088686. Fielding Joy FIction mystery suspense, Book#
12178 710, Price $ 20.00
314. TEREZIN, Kulosova, Lagus,
Polak, Vojsko, VG+, Council of Jewish Comm Czech, 1965. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10, NDJ. 327 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. color and black and white plates some fold
outs. Very clean bright and tight. Includes history, religious life,
children, doctor's perspective, life and music, Escape. Missing the
record of songs which was in the back pocket, TEREZIN Holocaust Jews
Jewry Judaism Jews Concentration camp, Book# 12271 723, Price $ 150.00
315. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5701, Schneiderman, Harry (Editor), VG, Jewish Pub. Society,
1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 815 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. Calendars, special articles, Directories and lists,
statistics of Jews. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Special
articles on Cyrus Adler, Friedland, Harkavy, Hirsch and Sobel.
Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica Jews, Book# 12179 111, Price $ 20.00
316. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5684, Schneiderman, Harrry (Editor), VG, Jewish Pub. Society,
1923. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 593 Pages. FIST
EDITION. Nice condition, wear to spine ends. Special articles on
Slaying animals humanely, Kol Nidre, Jews who have received the Nobel
Prise. also stats surveys of Jews in Poland, Palestine, Argentina,
Canada and others. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica, Book# 12179 111,
Price $ 20.00
317. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5666, Adler, Cyrus (Editor), VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1905.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 271 + 95 pages. FIRST
EDITION. Calendar, directories, stats etc. First part is the Yearbook
and last 95 pages the report. Nice condition minor rubbing to covers.
Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica, Book# 12179 111, Price $ 45.00
318. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5670, Friedenwald, Herbert (Editor), VG, Jewish Pub. Society,
1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 355 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. library tape on inside covers. no other ex-libris marks.
OVerall clean bright and tight.Special articles on the Passport
Question in Congress, Jews of New York City, as well as directories
and stats. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica, Book# 12179 111, Price $
25.00
319. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5673, Friedenwald, Herbert (Editor), VG, Jewish Pub. Society,
1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 453 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. Overall clean bright and tight. light wear to covers.
Calandar, directories and stats. Special articles on the Jew and
Agriculture in America. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica, Book# 12573
111, Price $ 20.00
320. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5687, Schneiderman, Harry (Editor), Good+, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 645 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Covers rubbed. Calendars, special
articles, Directories and lists, statistics of Jews. Jews of Canada,
events of the year. Special articles on Jews of America 1654-1787,
Israel Abrahams, Kaufmann Kohler, Malter and Lederer. Yearbook
Reference Jewish Judaica Canada, Book# 12179 111, Price $ 20.00
321. THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE.AN ACCOUNT OF THE
NEW YORK ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY'S FIRST OCEANOGRAPHIC EXPEDITION, Beebe, William, VG+, Putnam, 1926. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 439 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. light rippling to covers. overall clean, bright and tight.
Gilt lettering on cover and spine bright. 77 illustrations 8 are in
color. Account of 6 months aboard the steam yacht Arcturus through the
Sargasso Sea to Cocos and to Galapagos Islands. New York Nature
Americana Zoological Society Beebe Animals islands, Book# 12248 807,
Price $ 43.75
322. THE ART OF ARRANGING FLOWERS: A COMPLETE
GUIDE TO JAPANEES IKEBANA, Sato, Shozo,
Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 11.75, DJ.
366 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ, clear
plastic cover as issued. History, development of styles, equipment and
techniques, complete instruction, and much more. Profusely illustrated
with photographs, including many tipped-in color plates. Shozo Sato
Art Flower arranging Gardening Gardens Ikebana, Book# 12468 723, Price
$ 50.00
323. THE BIBLE AND FLYING SAUCERS, Downing, Barry, VG+/VG+, Lippincott, 1969. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 221 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated.
Overall clean and bright. library pocket removed from last endpaper
with few library marks on last endpapers. NO spine label or marks on
front endpapers. DJ like NEw. Flying Saucers Astronomy Aeronautics
Astro physics Paranormal UFO, Book# 12186 726, Price $ 25.00
324. THE BOBBSEY TWINS ON THE DEEP BLUE
SEA, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap,
1918. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 248 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition.
later printing green covers no pastedown. overall clean, bright and
tight. spine lightly faded, lettering still bright. Bobbsey Twins
Bobbsey Twins Juvenile, Book# 12250 812, Price $ 15.00
325. THE BOOK OF TOBIT,
Zimmerman, Frank, VG+/VG+, Dropsie College, 1958. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 190 Pages. Fully indexed. Very nice condition in
lightly worn DJ. Translation, commentary, footnotes and English index.
Tobit Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion,
Book# 12551 313, Price $ 25.00
326. THE BOOK OF JOB, Jastrow,
Morris, Jr., VG+, Lippincott, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 369 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition spine faded.
Book of Job its Origin, Growth, and Interpretation. Together with a
New Translation Based on a Revised Text. Job Theology/Religion Jewish
Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Book of Job, Book# 12389 54,
Price $ 25.00
327. THE BOOK TREASURY OF COMMENTATIES PART 6
(IN HEBREW), Nachman, Rabbi and Natan, Fine,
Yavniel, Bratslav, Galilee, 1974. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. IN HEBREW.
Part six, IN HEBREW. based on the works of Rabbi Nachman of Bratslav
and his disciple Rabbi Natan. Braslav Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica
Jews sforim Judaism Jewish Religion commentaries, Book# 12191 36,
Price $ 40.00
328. THE BRITISH LANDSCAPE, 1920-1950, Jeffrey, Ian, Fine/Fine, Thames and Hudson, 1984. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.25, DJ. 112 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
EDITION. First American edition. fine in near fine DJ price clipped.
ISBN 0500233985 relevant artists are represented; Piper, Bawden,
Ravilious,both Nashes, Spencer, Cook , Cedric Morris, Winifred
Nicholson, and many others. As well as paintings, wood engravings and
photographs, by Brandt, Beaton, etc. British Landscape Art England
United Kingdom Landscapes, Book# 12184 723, Price $ 40.00
329. THE BROTHERS ASHKENAZI,
Singer, I. J., VG+/VG+, Atheneum, 1980. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 426 Pages. Translated from the Yiddish by Joseph Singer. Fine in
near fine DJ. ISBN 068911029. I. J. Singer Yiddish Writers Judaica
Judaism Singer Yiddish writer Yiddish Jewish Religion, Book# 12245
315, Price $ 25.00
330. THE BURNISHED BLADE,
Schoonover, Lawrence, VG+/Poor, MacMillan, 1948. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 371 Pages. FIRST EDITION. first
printing stated. nice condition with light wear to upper spine end. DJ
poor with tears. Burnished Blad Fantasy Fiction science fiction
Schooner, Book# 12202 720, Price $ 20.00
331. THE BUSTAN AL-UKUL BY NATHANAEL IBN
AL-FAYYUMI, Levine, David, Fine, AMS Press, 1908.
Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 142 pages in English 88 in
Hebrew. Fine condition. Reprint of classic text. Originally Volume VI
of the Columbia University Oriental Studies series. This printing
1966. Bustan Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion philosophy, Book# 12549 4010, Price $ 25.00
332. THE CANADIAN OYSTER: ITS DEVELOPMENT,
ENVIRONMENT, AND CULTURE, Stafford, Joseph, VG+,
Mortimer, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 159 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. errata slip tipped in. overall clean, bright and tight.
lettering on covers rubbed away. Oyster Canada science manufacturing
fishing conservation, Book# 12210 710, Price $ 20.00
333. THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF NEWINGTON,
CONNETICUT 1971, Baxter, Elizabeth Sweetser, VG+,
Lucy Robbins Wells Library, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 316 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDition. Nice condition. fold
out map in tact. overall clean bright and tight. Newington CT
Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Centennial New
England, Book# 12270 814, Price $ 25.00
334. THE CHANGING CHURCH : ITS ARCHITECTURE,
ART , AND DECORATION, Mcclinton, Katherine
Morrison, NF/NF, Morehous Gorham, 1957. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75, DJ. 144 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ toned along spine and edges. SIGNED with inscription to
owner by author and dated May 1957 on front endpaper. Church
Architecture Art Religion Catholic, Book# 12174 702, Price $ 25.00
335. THE CHILDREN OF NOAH: JEWISH SEAFARING IN
ANCIENT TIMES, Patai, Raphael, Fine/Fine,
Princeton, 1998. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 228 Pages.
b/w photos. First edition second printing. Fine in fine DJ. Recreates
the fascinating world of Jewish seafaring from Noah's voyage through
the Diaspora of late antiquity, weaving together Biblical stories,
Talmudic lore, and Midrash literature. ISBN 0691015805. Nautical
History Jewish ships Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12207
27, Price $ 15.00
336. THE CITY IN THE HEART OF THE DESERT (IN
HEBREW), Verne, Jules, VG+/Good, Amichai, c.
1960. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 256 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition
circa 1960. nice condition, DJ lightly worn. Translated into Hebrew by
S. Sekulsky. Jules Verne Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry Fiction, Book# 12251 315, Price $ 25.00
337. THE CITY'S VOICE; A BOOK OF VERSE, Gray, Morris, VG+, Marshall Jones, 1923. First Edition,
Hardcover, 4.75 X 8, NDJ. 136 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine. gilt
upper page edges. owned by Carl Rollins with his bookplate on inside
front cover. Printed at the Merrymount Press in Boston. Overall clean,
bright and tight. Morris Gray Poetry Merrymount Press Boston poetry
poets poems, Book# 12212 720, Price $ 30.00
338. THE CLERGY OF LITCHFIELD COUNTY, Goodenough, Arthur, VG+, Litchfield University club,
1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 242 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. minor wear to spine end. Gift
inscription on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight.
Litchfield Americana town history Genealogy town histories Religion
clegy New England Connecticut, Book# 12212 814, Price $ 30.00
339. THE COMMANDMENTS SEFER HA MITZVOTH OF
MAIMONIDES VOLUME TWO THE NEGATIVE COMMANDMENTS, Chavel,
Rabbi Charles (Maimonides), VG+/VG+, Socino, 1967. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 447 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in lightly worn DJ DJ
has wear at edges with few small closed tears. translated into
ENGLISH. The 365 negative commandments. This volume stands alone with
index complete. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism
Judaica Philosophy commandments, Book# 12465 59, Price $ 30.00
340. THE COMMENTARY OF RABBI DAVID KIMHI ON
HOSEA, Cohen, Harry, Fine, AMS Press, 1929.
Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 41 Pages. English 130 in
Hebrew. Fine condition. Reprint of classic text. Originally Volume XX
of the Columbia University Oriental Studies series. This printing
1966. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion Hosea Kimhi, Book# 12163 4010, Price $ 25.00
341. THE COUNTRY CLUB OF FARMINGTON, Frost, James A., VG+/VG+, Phoenix, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 11.25 X 8.75, DJ. 195 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. limited to 1,000 copies. Fine in near fine DJ. Dj has small
closed tear on cover and at corners. OVerall clean, bright and tight.
ISBN 0914659774. Farmington Golf Golf Course Country Club limited,
Book# 12208 705, Price $ 90.00
342. THE CULTURES OF MANKIND (4 VOLUME BOXED
SET), Hiderbrand, Wills, Brantl, Mates,
Cantelupe, VG+, Braziller, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, Slipcase. 4 volumes NO DJ in Slipcase. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. covers lightly rubbed. Slipcase complete but split along
one edge. Postage is for 4 books $6.50 media mail priority depending
on postal zone. Cultures Mankind History Ethnic Greek Roman Medieval
Renaissance, Book# 12284 7261, Price $ 35.00
343. THE DANCE OF LEAH: DISCOVERING YIDDISH IN
AMERICA, Fein, Richard J., VG+/VG+, Fairleigh
Dickinson, 1986. n, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 145 Pages. Nice in
lightly worn DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight. Not a scholarly book
but rather a personal relationship of the author with the Yiddish
Language and culture. ISBN 0845342035. America Yiddish Yiddish Theater
Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 12249 315, Price $ 15.00
344. THE DEARBORNS A DISCOURSE COMMEMORATIVE
OF THE EIGHTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE OCCUPATION OF FORT DEARBORN AND
THE .., Goodwin, Daniel, VG+, Chicago, 1884.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 56 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition. overall clean, bright and tight. Discourse Read before the
Chicago historical Society 1883. Dearborns Americana Town History Town
histories Genealogy Chicago Illinois Military Anniversary, Book# 12270
814, Price $ 65.00
345. THE DESCENDANTS OF VEACH WILLIAMS, OF
LEBANON, CT WHO WAS OF THE FIFTH GENERATION FROM ROBERT WILLIAMS, ALSO
LUCY WALSWORTH, Wright, Alexander Hamilton,
Good+, Tuttle Morehouse, 1887. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75,
NDJ. FIRST EDITION Ex-libris spine letters, and usual library marks on
endpapers and pages. pocket removed from back inside cover. spine ends
and c orners worn. Overall clean, bright and tight. Genealogy
Genealogy Veach Walsworth town history Town histories family history
Connecticutt, Book# 12202 814, Price $ 75.00
346. THE DESCENDANTS OF VEACH WILLIAMS, OF
LEBANON, CONN., WHO WAS OF THE FIFTH GENERATION FROM ROBERT
WILLIAMS.., Wright, Alexander Hamilton, VG, New
Haven, 1887. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 10, NDJ. 189 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition overall corners bumped,
some pages uncut clean and tight. Robert Williams came from England in
1637; settled at Roxbury, Mass; descendants of Veach Williams of
Lebanon, Conn., fifth generation from Robert Williams; ancestry of
Lucy Walsworth, wife of Veach Williams. Veach Williams Americana Town
history town histories Genealogy Connecticut Lebanon Walsworth, Book#
12260 814, Price $ 75.00
347. THE DESTRUCTION OF GREEK JEWRY 1941 -
1944 ( IN HEBREW), Molho, Michael and Nehama,
VG+/VG+, Yad Vashem, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
266 Pages. B/W illus. Translated into Hebrew from French. This the
revised and enlarged edition. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Fold
out map in tact. Black and white illustrations. Greece Greek Holocaust
jew Yad Vashem Judaica Jews Sephardim Jewry Jewish religion Judaism,
Book# 12269 315, Price $ 75.00
348. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY
OF WORMS 1933 - 1945. A STUDY OF THE HOLOCAUST EXPERIENCE IN
GERMANY., Huttenbach, Henry R., VG/VG, ISBN ISBN
0960496416, Jewish Victims from Worms, 1980. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ.
256 Pages. Fully indexed. es libris label on DJ. pocket removed from
last endpaper. otherwise clean bright and tight. 450 victims were
murdered in Worms. profusely illustrated, list of martyrs with brief
biographical details. Worms Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Yizkor
Jewish Religion Jewry History, Book# 12603 300, Price $ 35.00
349. THE DEVIL : PERCEPTIONS OF EVIL FROM
ANTIQUITY TO PRIMITIVE CHRISTIANITY, Russell, Jeffrey
Burton, VG+, Cornell University, 1977. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION
Owner's name on half title page otherwise near fine. ISBN 0801409381.
Devil Satan Hell Religion Jewish poetry Judaica poems Jewish Jew
Charleston Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12280 718, Price $ 25.00
350. THE DREAM BENJAMIN'S DREAM AND BENJAMIN'S
BICENTENNIAL BLAST THREE SHORT STORIES, Asimov,
Isaac, Fine, Benjamin Franklin, 1976. First Edition,
Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 51 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITIon.
Number 23 in the series printed in the Benjamin Franklin Keepsake
series. FIne condition NO defects. Franklin Americana Isaac Asimov
Benjamin Franklin Press Keepsake, Book# 12172 718, Price $ 125.00
351. THE DUNE STORYBOOK, Vinge,
Joan D., VG+, Putnam, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X
11.25, NDJ. Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine with light
short scratch on cover. ISBN 0399129499. Dune Movies Film Fantasy
science fiction, Book# 12200 702, Price $ 15.00
352. THE DUTCH DRAWINGS AT WINDSOR
CASTLE, Van Puyvelde, Leo, VG+, Phaidon, 1944.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, NDJ. 78 Pages text plus 142
plates. FIRST EDITION. Red cloth with gilt lettering. overall clean,
bright and tight. Spine and extreme edges have minor fading. light
wear to upper spine end. Dutch Art Drawings Windsor Castle, Book#
12184 723, Price $ 35.00
353. THE EARLY ANNALS OF NEWINGTON, Welles, Roger, VG+, Case, Lockwood, Brainard, 1874.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 204 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. pages lightly toned at edges. spine ends worn. owner's
inscripiton on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight.
Newington American town history Genealogy town histories Connecticut
New England, Book# 12208 814, Price $ 75.00
354. THE ELECTRESS SOPHIA AND THE HANOVERIAN
SUCCESSION - LIMITED EDITION, Ward, Adolphus
William, VG, Goupil, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X
12.75, NDJ. 254 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIR5T EDITION. limited to
1,000 copies this numbered 205 Owner's bookplate on inside front
cover. Red Leather on spine, quarter cover and corners rubbed but
nice. small crack at bottom edge of spine. Raised bands and gilt
lettering on spine bright. Marbled endpapers, color frontis and
numerous black and white plates. Clean, bright and tight.gilt upper
page edges. We also have Prince Charles Edward and Charles I in like
binding. Electress Sophia Royalty England Queen Monarchy Edward United
Kingdom Leather limited edition Hanoverian, Book# 12197 724, Price $
250.00
355. THE ELEGANT WOMAN: FROM THE ROCOCO PERIOD
TO MODERN TIMES, Aretz, Gertrude, VG-, Harcourt
Brace, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 315 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. covers and corners rubbed and
bumped. light foxing on endpap ers. overall clean, bright and tight. 6
illustrations in color and 57 in collotype. History of feminine
elegance from the mid 18th century. Author gives evidence to support
the theory that elegance always has an erotic motive, Women Woman art
History reference, Book# 12270 723, Price $ 25.00
356. THE EMERGENCE OF JEWISH THEOLOGY IN
AMERICA, Goldy, Robert G., Fine/Fine, Indiana
University, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 149 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The move from Jewish
philosophy or "thought" to theology after the Second world war in
America. ISBN 025332601X. American Jewry Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12193 313, Price $ 20.00
357. THE ESSENTIAL AGUS: THE WRITINGS OF JACOB
B. AGUS, Agus, Jacob B., Fine/Fine, NYU, 1997.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 573 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
fine in fine DJ. Rabbi Agus was strongly influenced by Modern American
liberalism. ISBN 0814746926. Jacob Agus American Jewry Jewish Judaism
Jewish Jewry Jewish religion zionism, Book# 12195 313, Price $ 15.00
358. THE ETHICS OF JUDAISM FROM THE ASPECT OF
DUTY, Silver, Maxwell, VG, Bloch, 1938. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 384 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice
clean condition. covers lightly rubbed. Ex-libris with spine mark, few
marks on endpapers. Treatise on the concept of duty in Judaism. Ethics
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Used
Jewish Books, Book# 12441 4009, Price $ 15.00
359. THE EVOLUTION OF MODERN HEBREW
LITERATURE: 1850-1912, Waldstein, Abraham S.,
Fine, AMS Press, 1916. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 127
Pages. English. Fine condition. Reprint of classic text. Originally
Volume IX of the Columbia University Oriental Studies series. This
printing 1966. Hebrew Literature Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion Fiction, Book# 12515 4010, Price $ 15.00
360. THE EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT: A
HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE,
Relyea, Harold C., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313264767, Greenwood
Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 678 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Executive office
Presidents Americana American President bibliography, Book# 12298 728,
Price $ 75.00
361. THE EXILES AND OTHER STORIES, Davis, Richard Harding (Gibson Illus.), VG, Harpers,
1894. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 221 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED "Sincerely yours, Richard Harding Davis" on
tissue paper covering frontis so it appears under frontis picture of
Davis. NO other inscription. Covers darkened at spine and along edges,
but decoration on cover bright, and letters on spine still bright.
Richard Harding Fiction Signed Davis Charles Gibson Charles Dana,
Book# 12212 813, Price $ 175.00
362. THE EXILIC AGE, Whitley,
Charles Francis, VG+/VG, Westminster, 1957. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 160 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. Lightly worn DJ. a look into the age of exile - the
sixth century BCE, the author brings us the flavor of that turbulent
era, the voices of three great Hebrew prophets -Jeremiah, Ezekiel, and
the Second Isaiah. Exilic Exile Ancient History Jewish Judaica Jews
Israel Jew Jewry Isaiah Jeremiah Ezekiel, Book# 12165 35, Price $
20.00
363. THE FAITH OF A HASSID,
Lipschitz, Max A., VG+/VG+, Jonathan David, 1967. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 346 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ
has light wear. Illustrations by Ja ne Steinsnyder and Regi Yanich.
Hassid Chasidim Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish religion Orthodox, Book# 12477 90, Price $ 15.00
364. THE FILMS OF W. C. FIELDS,
Deschner, Donald (Fields, W.C.), VG, Cadillac, 1966.
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos. Cadillac edition.
Overall clean, bright and tight. Fields, W. C. Movies Comedy Film
Slapstick, Book# 12174 8011, Price $ 20.00
365. THE FIRST RABBI, ORIGINS OF CONFLICT
BETWEEN ORTHODOX AND REFORM: JEWISH POLEMIC WARFARE IN PRE-CIVIL
AMERICA, Sharfman, I. Harold, VG+/VG+, Pangloss,
1988. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 746 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition
in lightly worn DJ. Overall clean bright and tight. Black and white
illustrations. ISBN 0934710155. Civil war American Jewry Jewish
Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion Americana, Book# 12193 313, Price
$ 20.00
366. THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS A PORTRAIT OF THE
NYAC, Considine, Bob and Jarvis, VG+/VG+,
MacMillan, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 159
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. first printing stated. Fine
condition, DJ has minor wear at spine end and crease on fly leaf.
Overall clean, tight and bright. New York Athletic New york club clubs
Americana, Book# 12180 708, Price $ 25.00
367. THE FLEMISH DRAWINGS AT WINDSOR
CASTLE, Van Puyvelde, Leo, VG+, Phaidon, 1942.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, NDJ. 62 Pages text plus 302
plates. FIRST EDITION. Red cloth with gilt lettering. overall clean,
bright and tight. Spine and extreme edges have minor fading. light
wear to upper spine end. Flemish Art Drawings Windsor Castle, Book#
12184 723, Price $ 35.00
368. THE FOLK LITERATURE OF THE KURDISTANI
JEWS, Sabar, Yona, Fine/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0300026986, Yale, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 250
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. map and
black and white photos. The Jews of Iraq, Iran, and Turkey. Kurdistani
European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Turkey Iran
Iraq, Book# 12541 52, Price $ 25.00
369. THE FRENCH DRAWINGS AT WINDSOR
CASTLE, Blunt, Anthony, VG+, Phaidon, 1945. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, NDJ. 81 Pages text plus 126 plates.
FIRST EDITION. Red cloth with gilt lettering. overall clean, bright
and tight. Spine and extreme edges have minor fading. 166 pages in
total. plus index. French Art Drawings Windsor Castle, Book# 12184
723, Price $ 35.00
370. THE GENIUS FROM "FORWARDS" MATERIALS FROM
THE HISTORY OF THE YIDDISH PRESS IN AMERICA (IN YIDDISH),
Rogoff, Hillel, VG+, Futuro Press / Forwards, 1954. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 283 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION IN YIDDISH nice condition. American Press with excerpts from
the FORWARDS newspaper. This edition was owned by Isaac Bashevis
Singer. Journalism Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Yiddish Forward
Newspaper, Book# 12299 8001, Price $ 35.00
371. THE GOD OF THE OLD TESTAMENT IN RELATION
TO WAR, Rollins, Marion Benedict, Fine, AMS
Press, 1927. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 185 Pages. Fully
indexed. Fine condition. Reprint of classic text. Originally Volume
263 of the Columbia University Teachers College Series. This printing
1972. ISBN 0404552633. War Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish
Jewry Jewish religion philosophy, Book# 12163 4010, Price $ 25.00
372. THE GREAT SANHEDRIN, Hoenig,
Sidney, VG+, Dropsie College, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 310 Pages. Fully indexed. Covers lightly rubbed.
Nice condition. owner's inscription on front endpaper. A Study of the
Origin, Development, Composition and Functions of the Bet Din Ha-Gadol
During the Second Jewish Commonwealth. Index, bibliography and notes.
Sanhedrin European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion
law legal court, Book# 12465 300, Price $ 30.00
373. THE HEAVENLY LADDER : THE JEWISH GUIDE TO
INNER GROWTH, Hoffman, Edward, Fine, Harper and
Row, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 140 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Signed by Hoffman "Best Wishes
Ed Hoffman 1986 - 5796" The Heavenly Ladder speaks "Jewishly" to all
who yearn for inner wholeness and a sense of purpose It guides us to
our creative source that is the key to our fulfillment. ISBN
0060640014. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Cabbala Jews
mysticism Jew Jewry Kabbalah, Book# 12165 35, Price $ 45.00
374. THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES
ARMY, Ganoe, William Addleman, VG+, Appleton,
1924. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 609 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Owner's bookplate and name on
endpapers. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. overall clean, bright
and tight. Army Americana Military Army reference, Book# 12138 726,
Price $ 35.00
375. THE HOLOCAUST IN ROMANIA: THE DESTRUCTION
OF JEWS AND GYPSIES UNDER THE ANTONESCU REGIME, 1940-1944, Ioanid, Radu, Fine/Fine, Ivan r. Dee, 2000. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. b/w photos. FIRst
edition. Fine in fine DJ. review copy, publisher info laid in. Based
on new information, the persecutions, and cruelty and the legislative
actions taken to save 300,000 of the Jews. ISBN 156632560. Romania
Holocaust Jewish Treblinka Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion
gypsies, Book# 12207 27, Price $ 30.00
376. THE IMMIGRANT JEW IN AMERICA, James, Edmund J., Good+, B. F. Buck, 1907. Hardcover,
5.5 X 8, NDJ. 403 Pages. b/w photos. Nice copy with wear to covers,
corners and spine ends. Immigrant Jews of Chicago, New York,
Philadelphia, rural settlements in the Eastern states. A wide ranging
survey. Immigrant American Jewry Judaism Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish religion, Book# 12201 314, Price $ 35.00
377. THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE MORAL
QUALITIES, Wise, Stephen S. Rabbi, Fine, AMS
Press, 1902. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 117 pages in
English plus Arabic section. Fine condition. Reprint of classic text.
Originally Volume I of the Columbia University Oriental Studies
series. This printing 1966. Moral ethics Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion philosophy, Book# 12515 4010,
Price $ 25.00
378. THE INNER EYE: SELECTED ESSAYS, Greenberg, Hayim, VG+, Jewish Frontier, 1958. 2nd
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 393 Pages. Second edition. Nice
condition. owner's name on front endpaper. Covers Jews and Judaism,
ethics, religion, Zionism and Israel, socialism and communism, and
sketches. essays Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish
Religion, Book# 12193 313, Price $ 15.00
379. THE JEWELRY OF SOUTHEAST ASIA, Richter, Anne, Fine/Fine, Abrams, 2000. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 304 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION.
fine in fine DJ. 482 illustrations, including 353 plates in full
color.necklaces, buckles, pendants, belts, buttons, ear ornaments,
hairpins, anklets, torques, bracelets, and other pieces. ISBN
0810935287. Southeast Asia Jewelry gold silver jewels, Book# 12212
723, Price $ 45.00
380. THE JEWISH DIGEST BOUND VOLUME OCTOBER
1964 - SEPTEMBER 1965, Postal, Bernard (Editor),
Fine, D.H. white, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 12
bound digests. FIRST EDITION. 12 bound copies of the Jewish Digest.
Like new condition. Jewish Digest Reference Jewish Judaica Jews
Periodicals Periodical, Book# 12179 111, Price $ 25.00
381. THE JEWISH DIGEST BOUND VOLUME OCTOBER
1963 - SEPTEMBER 1964, Postal, Bernard (Editor),
Fine, D.H. white, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 12
bound digests. FIRST EDITION. 12 bound copies of the Jewish Digest.
Like new condition. Jewish Digest Reference Jewish Judaica Jews
Periodicals Periodical, Book# 12179 111, Price $ 25.00
382. THE JEWISH DIGEST BOUND VOLUME OCTOBER
1969 - SEPTEMBER 1970, Postal, Bernard (Editor),
Fine, D.H. white, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 12
bound digests. FIRST EDITION. 12 bound copies of the Jewish Digest.
Like new condition. Jewish Digest Reference Jewish Judaica Jews
Periodicals Periodical, Book# 12179 111, Price $ 25.00
383. THE JEWISH DIGEST BOUND VOLUME OCTOBER
1968 - SEPTEMBER 1969, Postal, Bernard (Editor),
Fine, D.H. white, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 12
bound digests. FIRST EDITION. 12 bound copies of the Jewish Digest.
Like new condition. Jewish Digest Reference Jewish Judaica Jews
Periodicals Periodical, Book# 12179 111, Price $ 25.00
384. THE JEWISH DIGEST BOUND VOLUME OCTOBER
1966 - SEPTEMBER 1967, Postal, Bernard (Editor),
Fine, D.H. white, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 12
bound digests. FIRST EDITION. 12 bound copies of the Jewish Digest.
Like new condition. Jewish Digest Reference Jewish Judaica Jews
Periodicals Periodical, Book# 12179 111, Price $ 25.00
385. THE JEWISH DIGEST BOUND VOLUME OCTOBER
1971 - SEPTEMBER 1972, Postal, Bernard (Editor),
Fine, D.H. white, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 12
bound digests. FIRST EDITION. 12 bound copies of the Jewish Digest.
Like new condition. Jewish Digest Reference Jewish Judaica Jews
Periodicals Periodical, Book# 12179 111, Price $ 25.00
386. THE JEWISH QUESTION AND THE MISSION OF
THE JEWS, Walston, Charles, Good+, Harper
Brothers, 1894. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 335 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Ex-libris mark on spine, few marks on
endpape rs, pocket removed from insided back cover. Owner's bookplate
on inside front cover. essays on the history of the Jewish question.
Author was a British archaeologist and writer. Jewish Question
Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12197 313, Price $ 25.00
387. THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF BUDAPEST, Benoschofsky, Ilona and Scheiber, NF/NF, Corvina, 1987.
Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 242 Pages. B/W illus. Near fine minor wear to
DJ. Translated into English from Hungarian. Profusely illustrated
throughout. The History of the Museum; Ceremonial Objects; Textiles;
Illustrated Manuscripts; and Collection of Fine Arts. ISBN 9631340759.
Budapest Museum Art Jewish Hungary Judaica Jewish Art Jew Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12269 315, Price $ 45.00
388. THE JEWS OF ASIA: ESPECIALLY IN THE
SIXTEENTH & SEVENTEEN CENTURIES, Mendelssohn,
Sidney, VG, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1920. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 242 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition with tape repair to upper spine end. owner's name on
endpaper. Jews in the middle East, Eastern Asia, China, Ti- bet,
Kai-Feng Foo, India, Persia, Palestine, Turkey, Mesopo- tamia, Yemen,
Kurdistan etc. Jews Asia World Jewry Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12197 313, Price $ 75.00
389. THE JEWS OF GEORGIAN ENGLAND 1714-1830,
TRADITION AND CHANGE IN A LIBERAL SOCIETY, Endelman,
T.M., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 082761190, Jewish Publication Soc,
1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 370 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. Georian England
European Jewry Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry,
Book# 12525 312, Price $ 20.00
390. THE LADY AND SADA SAN,
Little, Frances, VG+, Century, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover,
4.75 X 7, NDJ. 225 Pages. Color frontis. FIRST EDITION. owner's name
and date "Dec. 25, 192" on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and
tight. a nice copy. Japan Japanese fiction France Little women, Book#
12202 710, Price $ 25.00
391. THE LETTERS OF JOSEPH CONRAD TO
MARGUERITE PORADOWSKA 1890-1920, Conrad, Joseph (Gee and
Sturm), Fine, Yale, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
NDJ. 147 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Joseph
Conrad Fiction Letters Correspondence Poradowska marguerite, Book#
12184 710, Price $ 35.00
392. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF RABBI DAVID IBN ABI
ZIMRA, Goldman, Israel, VG+, Jewish Theological
Sem., 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 256 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION ex-libris letters on spine, few stamps
pocket removed from back. overall clean, bright and tight. A social,
economic, and cultural study of Jewish life in the Ottoman Empire in
the 15th and 16th centuries. David Ibn Abi ZimraTheology/Religion Jews
Rabbi Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion, Book# 12497 214, Price $
45.00
393. THE LIFE OF HORACE GREELEY: WITH GRAPHIC
NOTICES OF IMPORTANT HISTORICAL EVENTS, POLITICAL MOVEMENTS, AND
EMINENT JOURNALISTS,, Ingersoll, L. D., VG+,
Potter, 1874. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 574 Pages. B/W illus.
Copyright 1874 with no later printing indicated. Near fine condition.
minor wear to spine ends. Overall clean, bright and tight. Greeley
Journalism Business Horace Greeley, Book# 12178 710, Price $ 65.00
394. THE LIFE STORY OF BIRDS,
Daglish, Eric Fitch, VG-, Morrow, 1930. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 236 Pages. woodcuts. FIRST EDITION numbered
152 of 350 printed and signed by Daglish. Covers rubbed with with wear
to upper spined. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. overall
clean, bright and tight. Birds Nature Animals woodcuts Daglish, Book#
12214 711, Price $ 75.00
395. THE LITERATURE OF THE OLD TESTAMENT:
REVISED EDITION, Bewer, Julius A., VG+, Columbia
Universiry, 1933. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 464 Pages.
Fully indexed. Revised edition. fine condition. like new. A
comprehensive study of the literature of the Old Testament. Included
are poems, early narratives, laws, the Wisdom literature, exilic poets
and prophets. Bible LIterature Theology/Religion Testament Jew Jewish
Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 12249 315, Price $ 15.00
396. THE LONDON ENCYCLOPEDIA,
Weinreb, Ben and Christopher Hibbert, Fine/Fine, Adler and
Adler, 1986. Hardcover, 7 X 10, DJ. 1029 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
American Edition published by Adler and Adler stated. Fine in fine Dj
as new condition. ISBN 0917561074. London England Europe United
Kingdom Town History, Book# 12172 710, Price $ 85.00
397. THE LONG FELLOW. THE STORY OF THE GREAT
IRISH PATRIOT, EAMON DE VALERA, Steffan, Jack,
VG+/VG, MacMillan, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 197
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION first printing stated. fine in
lightly rubbed and lightly worn DJ. SIGNED by Steffan with gift
inscription on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight.
Ireland Irish Eamon de Valera, Book# 12170 718, Price $ 35.00
398. THE MAID-AT-ARMS, Chambers,
Robert W., VG+, Harpers, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 7.75, NDJ. 343 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition.
light wear to spine ends and corners. Robert Chambers fiction Woman
women, Book# 12202 710, Price $ 25.00
399. THE MAKING OF THE MIND OF JUDAISM: THE
FORMATIVE AGE, Neusner, Jacob, Fine, Sholars
Press, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 172 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Brown Judaic Studies
#133. ISBN 155540197X. Formative Judaism Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Neusner, Book# 12195 313, Price $
25.00
400. THE MANUFACTURE OF PULP AND PAPER: A
TEXTBOOK OF MODERN PULP AND PAPER MILL PRACTICE (5 VOLS),
Clark, J.J., VG+, McGraw Hill, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 5 volumes B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. no later
printing indicated. very nice condition. clean, bright and tight.
minor wear to spine ends and corners. few volumes have light fading in
areas. Spine lettering bright. pulp and paper business science
manufacturing publishing, Book# 12210 710, Price $ 125.00
401. THE MATRIARCHS OF ENGLAND'S COOPERATIVE
MOVEMENT: A STUDY IN GENDER POLITICS AND FEMALE LEADERSHIP, 1883 -
1921, Blaszak, Barbara J, Fine, ISBN ISBN
0313309957, Greenwood Press, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.5, NDJ. 209 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Women Gender Women History Politics England Reference
Bibliography United Kingdom Matriarchs, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 45.00
402. THE METAMORPHOSIS OF THE GODS, Malraux, Andre, VG+/VG, Doubleday, 1960. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 9, DJ. 400 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION.
fine in near fine DJ lightly worn at edges. Owner's name on front
endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Art Art Medieval painting,
Book# 12184 723, Price $ 35.00
403. THE MICROCOSM 1928, Simmons
Yearbook, VG, Simmons College, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover,
7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 226 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. worn at edges. bookplate on inside front cover. overall
clean bright and tight. minor marks on covers. SIMMONS college.
Simmons College Yearbook Genealogy Women, Book# 12576 718, Price $
20.00
404. THE NARRATIVE COVENANT: TRANSFORMATIONS
OF GENRE IN THE GROWTH OF BIBLICAL LITERATURE, Damrosch,
David, VG+/VG-, ISBN ISBN 0060616938, Harper and Row, 1987.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ, closed tear and crease. Author
explores the links between narrative and ancient Near Eastern
literature, and shows how an increased awareness of the historical
sources of biblical literature can lead to a more powerful
understanding. Bible Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews sforim
Judaism Jewish Religion Narrative, Book# 12191 36, Price $ 25.00
405. THE NATIONAL PORTRATIT GALLERY (2
VOLUMES), Duyckinck, Evert A., VG+, Johnson, Fry,
1862. Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 2 volumes black and white plates.
Two volumes. Very nice condition. covers rubbed along corners, edges
and spine. light foxing and toning on pages opposite portraits.
Otherwise, clean, bright and tight. some tissues missing. few pages
creased at extreme corners. Quite nice. Americana Presidents Fine art
painting volumes two, Book# 12140 723, Price $ 275.00
406. THE NEAR EAST: DALMATIA, GREECE, AND
CONSTANTINOPLE, Hichens, Robert (Guerin), VG+,
Century Company, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 268
Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful color plates tissue
guarded. Gilt on cover and upper edges bright. Spine dull lettering
worn away and lightly worn at ends with tear. Edges and corners
lightly worn. Overall clean, bright and tight. Greece Dalmatia Travel
Europe Asia Constantinople Turkey Jules Guerin Near East, Book# 12270
718, Price $ 125.00
407. THE NEW EMPERORS CHINA IN THE ERA OF MAO
AND DENG, Salisbury, Harrison, VG+/VG, Little,
Brown, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 544 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. DJ has minor fading
along spine. SIGNED and inscribed to owner by SALISBURY on front
endpaper. ISBN 0316809101. China Mao Deng Asia Signed Salisbury
Harrison, Book# 12166 726, Price $ 25.00
408. THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL AND
GENEALOGICAL REGISTER VOLUME LV (HARDCOVER) VOLUME 55 OCTOBER, Dean, John Ward (Editor), VG, NE Historical and Gen.
Soc., 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. Pages. FIRST
EDITION. HARDCOVER. clean, bright and tight. few index pages have
chips at edges not effecting text. Historical RegisterAmericana town
history Genealogy town histories New England, Book# 12212 814, Price $
45.00
409. THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL AND
GENEALOGICAL REGISTER VOLUME XLVI (HARDCOVER) APRIL VOLUME 46, New England Historical Society, VG, NE Historical and
Gen. Soc., 1892. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. Pages.
FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. clean, bright and tight. Historical
RegisterAmericana town history Genealogy town histories New England,
Book# 12212 814, Price $ 45.00
410. THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL AND
GENEALOGICAL REGISTER VOLUME LVI (HARDCOVER) JANUARY VOLUME 56, New England Historical Society, VG, NE Historical and
Gen. Soc., 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. Pages.
FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. clean, bright and tight. Few pages of ads in
back incomplete. body of register complete. Historical
RegisterAmericana town history Genealogy town histories New England,
Book# 12212 814, Price $ 45.00
411. THE ORIGINS OF PSYCHOANALYSIS: LETTERS TO
WILHELM FLIESS, DRAFTS AND NOTES, 1887-1902, Freud,
Sigmund; Fliess, Wilhelm, VG+/Good, Basic, 1954. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 486 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION stated. Fine in somewhat worn DJ. Dj has small chips at spine
and creases but overall clean, tight and bright. Sigmund Freud
Philosophy Psychiatry Psychoanalysis, Book# 12166 726, Price $ 25.00
412. THE PALLADIAN IDEAL,
Rykwert, Joseph; and Roberto Schezen, Fine/Fine, Rizzoli,
1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.5 X 11.25, DJ. 228 Pages. Color &
b/w photos. FIRST EDITIION. new in new DJ. Beautiful. Several of
PalLadios important country villas, later works by others that
continue the traditions . 22 buildings shown, renowned architectural
historian Rykwert provides an introduction and commentary.
Architectural plans for each building. ISBN 0847821587. Palladian
Architecture Decorating villa villas Italy, Book# 12140 723, Price $
50.00
413. THE PIRATE LAFITTE AND THE BATTLE OF NEW
ORLEANS, Tallant, Robert, VG+/VG+, Random House,
1951. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 186 Pages.
Illustrations. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn at spine ends with
small closed tear. #19 in the Landmark series. Landmark Books Landmark
Books Lafitte pirate pirates New Orleans, Book# 12250 812, Price $
15.00
414. THE PLAGUE, Camus,
Albert, VG+/Good, Knopf, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X
8.5, DJ. 278 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. translated from the
French. Owner's name on endpaper. DJ worn with few closed tears and
spine end chips. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Albert Camus
Modern Fiction Existenialism Plague, Book# 12138 726, Price $ 55.00
415. THE POETICS OF ASCENT: THEORIES OF
LANGUAGE IN A RABBINIC ASCENT TEXT, Janowitz,
Naomi, Fine, SUNY, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 154
Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Author looks at mystical Jewish
texts. The first English translation of Maaseh Merkabah in which a
teacher reveals to a student the techniques of ascent into the
heavens. ISBN 0887066364. poetics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism
Jews Rabbinic text Jewish religion, Book# 12523 313, Price $ 15.00
416. THE PRESERVATION OF STRUCTURAL
TIMBER, Weiss, Howard F., VG+, McGraw Hill, 1916.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 361 Pages. B/W illus. Later printing.
nice textbook. Gilt lettering on spine bright, overall clean, bright
and tight. timber building Canada science manufacturing conservation
woodworking carpentry, Book# 12210 710, Price $ 25.00
417. THE PREVENTION OF SMOKE,
Popplewell, W. C., VG+, Scott, Greenwood, 1901. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 203 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. light rubbing to last endpaper. overall clean, bright and
tight. nice old illustrations throughout. timber building Science
science manufacturing Smoke prevention woodworking carpentry, Book#
12210 710, Price $ 45.00
418. THE PRINCE OF TIDES, Conroy,
Pat, NF/NF, Houghton Mifflin, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 567 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine. corners lightly
bumped. DJ price clipped. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. ISBN
0395353009. Prince of tides Modern Fiction Conroy Movie tie in, Book#
12138 726, Price $ 25.00
419. THE PRINCESS OF BABYLON, De
Voltaire, Thomas Lowinsky, Fine, Nonesuch, 1927. First
Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.5, NDJ. 157 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION limited to 1500 copies. This is a review copy with slip from
publisher laid in. Beautiful edition. clean, bright and tight.
Voltaire fiction philosophy Nonesuch Princess Babylon, Book# 12184
710, Price $ 35.00
420. THE PRINCIPLES OF ENGLISH VERSE, Lewis, Charlton Miner, VG+, Yale, 1929. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 136 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION
by Yale with prefactory by Tinker. Originally published in 1906 by
Henry Holt. OVerall clean, bright and tight. tiny tear to upper spine
and toning along spine. Lewis Poetry Poems poem prose English Verse,
Book# 12180 710, Price $ 35.00
421. THE PROBLEM OF SPACE IN JEWISH MEDIAEVAL
PHILOSOPHY, Efros, Israel Isaac, Fine, AMS Press,
1917. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 125 Pages. Fully
indexed. Fine condition. Reprint of classic text. Originally Volume XI
of the Columbia University Oriental Studies series. This printing
1966. mediaeval Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion philosophy, Book# 12163 4010, Price $ 25.00
422. THE QUIXOTIC VISION OF SINCLAIR
LEWIS, Light, Martin, VG+/VG+, Purdue, 1975.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 162 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. ex-libris. no spine label. glue residue to inside
covers and library marks on title page. Dj near fine. Otherwise clean,
bright and tight. ISBN 0911198407. Sinclair Lewis Fiction Criticism
Books on Books Biography, Book# 12186 726, Price $ 25.00
423. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
AND SABBATH SERMONS, Sharpman, Rabbi Benjamin
(Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1957. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 366 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews
Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310,
Price $ 20.00
424. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
AND SABBATH SERMONS, Engelberg, Rabbi Louis
(Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1966. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 358 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews
Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310,
Price $ 20.00
425. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
AND SABBATH SERMONS, Singer, Rabbi Philip
(Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1958. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 344 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Owner's bookplate on inside
front cover. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council
America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
426. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
AND SABBATH SERMONS, Gordon, Rabbi James
(Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1962. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 384 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews
Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310,
Price $ 20.00
427. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
AND SABBATH SERMONS, Poupko, Rabbi Bernard
(Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1955. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 394 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews
Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310,
Price $ 20.00
428. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
AND SABBATH SERMONS, Weisfogel, Rabbi Alex
(Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1967. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 414 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Owner's name neatly stamped on
inside front cover. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical
Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
429. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
SERMONS, Miller, Rabbi Israel (Editor), VG+,
Rabbinical Council America, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 267 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh
Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah,
Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright
and tight. Owner's name on title page. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews
Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310,
Price $ 20.00
430. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
SERMONS, Dolgin, Rabbi Simon (Editor), VG+,
Rabbinical Council America, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 173 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh
Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah,
Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright
and tight. Ex-libris letters on spine, bookplate and few library
marks. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council America
RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
431. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
SERMONS, Fox, Rabbi Samuel (Editor), VG+,
Rabbinical Council America, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 467 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh
Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah,
Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright
and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council
America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
432. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
SERMONS, Gordon, Rabbi James (Editor), VG+,
Rabbinical Council America, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 384 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh
Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah,
Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright
and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council
America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
433. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
SERMONS, Feldman, Rabbi Emanuel (Editor), VG+,
Rabbinical Council America, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 483 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh
Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah,
Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright
and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council
America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
434. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
SERMONS, Avrutick, Rabbi Abraham (Editor), VG+,
Rabbinical Council America, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 372 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh
Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah,
Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright
and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council
America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
435. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
SERMONS, Singer, Rabbi Joseph (Editor), VG+,
Rabbinical Council America, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 400 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh
Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah,
Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright
and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council
America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310, Price $ 20.00
436. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY
AND SABBATH SERMONS, Sharfman, Rabbi Benjamin
(Editor), VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1957. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 366 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews
Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual, Book# 12299 310,
Price $ 20.00
437. THE REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT IN FRANCE
1815-71, Plamenatz, John, VG+, Longman, 1952.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 184 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. original edition. Tight bright copy. minor bumping to
corners. overall clean and bright. France Europe History French
revolution military, Book# 12176 710, Price $ 20.00
438. THE RHYTHM OF BEOWULF AN INTERPRETATION
OF THE NORMAL AND HYPERMETRIC VERSE-FORMS IN OLD ENGLISH POETRY, Pope, John Collins, VG+, Yale, 1942. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 386 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine with
tiny rub mark on front cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Beowulf
Poetry Poems poets poem John Collins Pope, Book# 12184 710, Price $
30.00
439. THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY,
Kennedy, Caroline and Alderman, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 405 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. new in new DJ. fine condition. ISBN 067941981. Politics
Philosophy Civil liberties constitution law legal rights, Book# 12166
726, Price $ 25.00
440. THE ROCHESTER I KNOW, Clune,
Henry W., VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 384 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. Fine in nice DJ. Dj
minor fading along spine, letering still bright. tiny closed tear.
SIGNED with NO inscription by Clune. owner's name on front endpaper.
ISBN 0383069502. Rochester NY HIstory Signed Americana New York Town
History Genealogy, Book# 12268 814, Price $ 20.00
441. THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL,
Sheridan, R. B, VG+, Dodd Mead, 1912. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 169 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION
illustrated thus by Frank Gregory. Nice conidition. Gilt decorated
covers, gilt upper page edges. owner's stamp on front endpapers. spine
and cover lightly faded but gilt and silver decorations still bright.
School scandal Fiction Illustrated Gregory, Book# 12186 726, Price $
75.00
442. THE SHOP STEWARDS' MOVEMENT AND WORKERS'
CONTROL 1910 - 1922, Pribicevic Branko, VG+/VG+,
Blackwell, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 179 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly rubbed DJ. OVerall
clean, bright and tight. A study of the development of the ideas of
the shop stewards out of their workshop activities. Labor unions
Political Politics Economics shop stewad, Book# 12174 710, Price $
40.00
443. THE SONG OF SONGS, Dahesh,
Dr., VG+/VG+, Dahesh, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X
11.5, DJ. 147 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine in lightly
worn DJ. Overall very nice. Song of Songs illustrated with examples of
fine art. Calligraphy by Donald Jackson. ISBN 0935359168. Song of
Songs Art Judaism Jew Jewish Dahesh Modern Art, Book# 12245 223, Price
$ 50.00
444. THE SPELL OF THE CARIBBEAN ISLANDS, Bell, Archie, VG+, L. C. Page, 1926. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 361 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. Firts printing stated. Embossed and decorated cover,
decorated papers, profusely illus in b/w plates and color frontis.
gilt on upper pages, cover and spine bright. small smudge on back
cover, light wear to spine ends and corners. overall clean, bright and
tight. Carribean Islands Islands Archie Bell Spell of Carribean, Book#
12250 703, Price $ 50.00
445. THE STORY OF LARCHMONT MANOR PARK, Tatum, Edward, VG+, Larchmont Manor Park Society, 1946.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 48 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. bright, clean and tight. Fold out map fine second foldout
ripped but complete. Really nice edition. Larchmont New York New
England Town History Town Histories Long Island, Book# 12170 718,
Price $ 125.00
446. THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO - PETER
RABBIT SERIES, Bannerman, Helen, VG+, Donohue,
1919. Hardcover, 6.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 24 illustrations. Probable first
edition. part of the Peter Rabbit series. Overall clean, bright and
tight. Copyright decoration has light crayon marks, minor rubbing on
cover. and few small smudges on pages not effecting illustrations.
Really nice edition. Sambo Classic African Black Negro little black
sambo, Book# 12182 812, Price $ 300.00
447. THE STORY OF JEWISH DEFENSE LEAGUE, Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG+, Chilton, 1975. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 338 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in
near fine DJ. History of Jewish Defense League the JDL. ISBN
0801962471. Kahane, Rabbi Holocaust Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish
Judaism Jewry JDL, Book# 12245 315, Price $ 30.00
448. THE STORY OF THE SYNAGOGUE - A DIASPORA
MUSEUM BOOK, Wigoder, Geoffrey, VG+/VG+, Domino
Press, Israel, 1986. Hardcover, 8 X 10.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. Overall near fine condition. Comprehensive volume covers t he
vast range of styles that have evolved throughout the world.
Describesthe synagogues of the classical period, medieval Europe,
Spain and the Moslem world, Eastern Europe, Amsterdam, Asia and remote
communities. Synagogue Art Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Architecture
Jewish religion, Book# 12253 64, Price $ 35.00
449. THE STORY OF DUNWOODY: ITS HERITAGE AND
HORIZONS 1821-1975, Davis, Elizabeth and Spruill,
Fine, Williams printing, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 251 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The History
Of One Of Atlanta's Richest Suburbs. Photo Illustrated. Dunwoody
Genealogy Town History town histories Georgia Americana South Atlanta,
Book# 12526 814, Price $ 35.00
450. THE STRUGGLE OF JEWISH YOUTH FOR
PRODUCTIVIZATION. EAST EUROPEAN MONOGRAPHS, Oppenheim,
Israel, Fine, Columbia University, 1989. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 194 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine condition. No. CCLXXIII of the series of East European
Monographs. ISBN 0880331704. Poland Youth Zionism Jews Judaica Jewry
Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion, Book# 12207 27, Price $ 30.00
451. THE SUN AND THE WELFARE OF MAN -
SMITHSONIAN SCIENTIFIC SERIES VOLUME 2, Abbot,
Charles, VG+, Smithsonian, 1934. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
322 Pages. b/w photos. Red cloth with gilt decorations. hand cut pages
overall, clean bright and tight. We offer others in this series.
Smithsonian Science Astronomy Series, Book# 12188 726, Price $ 20.00
452. THE SURGICAL ASSISTANT,
Brickner, Walter, VG+, International Jour. Surgery, 1907. 2nd
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.25, NDJ. 363 Pages. B/W illus. Second
edition. beautiful condition. gilt on cover and spine bright. minor
wear to upper spine end. last endpaper creased. Overall clean, tight
and bright. Surgery Medical Medicine doctor nurse nursing, Book# 12180
710, Price $ 45.00
453. THE SWORD AND THE FLAME: SELECTIONS FROM
HEINRICH HEINE'S PROSE, Heine, Heinrich,
VG+/good, Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 584
Pages. Nice condition in worn DJ. Bookplate on front endpaper.
Selection of prose and 91 pages of introductions discussing his life,
his Judaism and more. Heine Yiddish Writers Jewish Religion Judaica
Yiddish Judaism Jewry Heinrich Heine fiction, Book# 12269 315, Price $
20.00
454. THE TALE OF A WONDERFUL LADDER: THOUGHTS
AND PICTURES, Barack, Nathan A., VG+, Bloch,
1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 176 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. fine in lightly rubbed covers. The sermons and addresses of
Barack, Rabbi of Beth El Congregation in Phoenix, Arizona. Barack
Theology/Religion Arizona Rabbi Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12201 314, Price $ 15.00
455. THE WALLED GARDEN: THE SAGA OF JEWISH
FAMILY LIFE AND TRADITION, Bermant, Chaim,
VG+/VG+, MacMillan, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 272
Pages. Color illus. First American Edition. fine in fine DJ. DJ in
mylar cover. 32 pages of full color illustrations and 100 b+w
illustrations. How Jewish Family life, traditions, manners, morals,
idiosyncracies, secrets, and ceremonies have preserved the faith and
the people. Walled Garden Jewish Life Jewish Judaica Jewry Jew Jews
Jewish religion, Book# 12209 300, Price $ 20.00
456. THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A COMPILATION
OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. S1 VOLUME
20, United States War Department, VG, Government
Printing Office, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 960
Pages. map. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Rubbing to ends and covers.
Fold out map of Mississippi River region clean and complete.
Operations of the west Gulf Blockading squadron March 15 to December
31, 1863. Overall clean, bright and tight. Civil War Military west
Gulf blockading, Book# 12180 710, Price $ 65.00
457. THE WORK, WEALTH AND HAPPINESS OF MANKIND
(TWO VOLUMES), Wells, H.G., VG+, Doubleday, 1931.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, Slipcase. 2 volumes. FIRST
EDIITON. stated. Books nice condition with minor wear to spines.
Slipcase worn and edges with some separation. Still in tact. Gilt
lettering on spines quite bright. Calculate shipping for two books. H.
G. Wells Psychology science fiction mankind, Book# 12202 720, Price $
50.00
458. THE WORKS OF HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW
-- IN 14 VOLUMES., Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth,
VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1891. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 14 volumes.
Standard Library edition in 14 (fourteen) volumes. Green cloth with
dark red and gilt leather spine labels, with gilt top pages.
illustrated with steel portraits, photogravures and other illus.
Volume 1-6 poetical works. v. 7 Outre-mer and Drift-wood, v.8 Hyperion
and Kavanagh, v 9,10,11 Dante Divine Comedy, v. 12,13,14 Life of
Longfellow with extracts from his journals and correspondence.
Condition: outside- a lovely handsome clean set, lightest rubbing
labels and edges Interiors quite clean bright and tight. Longfellow
Poetry works Henry wadsworth Biography, Book# 12186 815, Price $
300.00
459. THE ZOHAR - IN ENGLISH AND ARAMAIC (23
VOLUMES), Bar Yochai, Rabbi Simon, Fine, Yeshivat
Kol Yehuda, ND. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 23 Volumes.
English and Aramaic. Beautiful set in 22 volumes plus the index volume
23. as new. First comp lete unabridged translation of the Zohar into
English. Includes commentary by Rabbi Yehuda Ashlag. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Zohar Jew Jewry Kabbalah, Book#
12595 320, Price $ 400.00
460. THEATRE : (IN YIDDISH),
Buchwald, Nathaniel, VG+, Prompt Press, 1943. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, NDJ. 457 Pages. B/W illus. Nice Condition. few stamps by owner
on endpapers. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Extensive work,
illustrated in black and white photos and illustrations. fully
indexed. IN YIDDISH. theater Theatre Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Plays
Playwrights Entertainment, Book# 12227 320, Price $ 45.00
461. THEATRE COMPANIES OF THE WORLD - TWO
VOLUME SET, Kullman, Colby and Young, Fine, ISBN
ISBN 0313214565, Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Two
volume set. Vol1: United States of America, Western Europe (exculding
Scandinavia). Vol2: Africa, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, Canada,
Eastern Europe, Latin America, The Middle East, Scandinavia. Theater
Theatre Entertainment Companies Americana World, Book# 12298 728,
Price $ 95.00
462. THEATRE MOSAICS (IN YIDDISH), Zylbercweig, Zalmen, VG+, Biderman, NY, 1941. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 320 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. owner's name on endpapers and title page. covers lightly
rubbed. Overall clean, bright and tight.Zylbercweig wrote many books
on the Yiddish Theater. IN YIDDISH. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew
Theatre Yiddish Theater Zylbercweig, Book# 12239 320, Price $ 40.00
463. THEODORE HERZL BIOGRAPHIE - BIOGRAPHY (IN
YIDDISH), Zineman, Jacob, VG+, Paris, 1956. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 510 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition, light wear to covers. overall clean, bright
and tight. numerous black and whiter photos and illustrations
throughout. IN YIDDISH. Herzl Theodor Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish
Zionism Theodore Herzl, Book# 12219 320, Price $ 45.00
464. THUS SPAKE DAVID E.: THE COLLECTED WIT
AND WISDOM OF THE MOST INFLUENTIAL AUTOMOTIVE JOURNALIST OF OUR
TIME, Davis, David E., VG+/VG+, Momentum, 1969.
Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, DJ. 379 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by David
Davis to Jack Moffly another editor in ink on the half title page.
fine condition. DJ has few small rub marks otherwise clean, bright and
tight. ISBN 187909455X. David Davis Automobile Cars Car Automobiles
Journalism, Book# 12250 703, Price $ 25.00
465. TREATISE ON JUSTICE,
Bodenheimer, Edgar, VG+/VG+, Philosophical Press, 1967. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 314 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. like new in near fine DJ. Beautiful clean, tight copy. Slight
rubbing on front cover of DJ. Justice Legal Philosophy Treatise, Book#
12188 726, Price $ 25.00
466. TRENT WATERSHED SURVEY, A
RECONNAISSANCE, Howe, White and Fernow, VG+,
Toronto, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 156 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. two maps and plate in back pocket mint
condition. book has minor wear. lettering on cover and spine bright.
overall clean, bright and tight. Trent Canada science manufacturing
fishing conservation water, Book# 12210 710, Price $ 35.00
467. ULSTER AND DELAWARE RAILROAD THROUGH THE
CATSKILLS, Best, Gerald M., NF/NF, Golden west,
1972. Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, DJ. 210 Pages. b/w photos. No later
printing indicated than 1972. Fine condition. DJ lightly worn on back
with minor wear at corners and spine ends. Overall clean, tight and
bright. ISBN 087095041X. Ulster Railroad Trains Train Delaware, Book#
12174 702, Price $ 100.00
468. UNCOMFORTABLE QUESTIONS FOR COMFORTABLE
JEWS, Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG+, Lyle Stuart,
1987. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 324 Pages. Second
Printing. SIGNED by Kahane with inscription to owner. Dj lightly worn
at edges with small closed tear. Kahane attacks the liberal views of
the wealthy Jewish class. ISBN 0818404388. Kahane, Rabbi Holocaust
Signed Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry JDL, Book# 12245
315, Price $ 250.00
469. UP 'TIL NOW: A MEMOIR,
Mccarthy, Eugene, NF/NF, Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1987.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 273 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
fine in fine DJ. SIGNED by McCarthy on title page with inscription to
owner. ISBN 0151931704. Eugene McCarthy Americana Signed Politics
political Senator Biography, Book# 12268 728, Price $ 30.00
470. VAN MORRISON : TOO LATE TO STOP
NOW, Turner, Steve (Van Morrison), NF/NF, Viking,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 191 Pages. Color & b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. first printing. like new in new DJ. small
remainder mark on bottom edge of pages, overall clean bright and
tight. ISBN 0670851477. Van Morrison Music Biography, Book# 12188 801,
Price $ 25.00
471. VICHY FRANCE AND THE JEWS,
Marrus, Michael and Paxton, VG+/VG+, Basic Books, 1996. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 432 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Like new condition. in lightly worn DJ. what role did France
play in the persecution of the Jews? ISBN 0465090052. France Holocaust
Jews Judaism Jewry jew vichy Anti-Semitism, Book# 12575 27, Price $
25.00
472. VICTORIAN WRITERS AND THE IMAGE OF EMPIRE
THE ROSE COLORED VISION, Kitzan, Laurence, Fine,
ISBN ISBN 031331778X, Greenwood Press, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 203 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Victorian writers Fiction classics Books on books, Book#
12298 728, Price $ 35.00
473. VOICES OF WISDOM: JEWISH IDEALS AND
ETHICS FOR EVERYDAY LIVING, Klagsbrun, Francine,
VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 039440159X, Jonathan David, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 555 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition.
fine in near fine DJ. Author deals with modern Jewish life,
viewpoints, daily problems, guidelines. quotations from ancient and
modern Jewish texts and writers. Ethics Theology/Religion Jewish
Religion Judaica Judaism Jewry Ethical, Book# 12269 315, Price $ 15.00
474. WAKE UP AND SMELL THE COFFEE!, Landers, Ann, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0679445390, Villard,
1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 419 Pages. FIRST
EDITION fine in near fine DJ with minor rubbing. OVerall clean, bright
and tight. Ann LAnders Journalism Bintel Brief advice columnist, Book#
12280 711, Price $ 15.00
475. WAR AND REMEMBRANCE, Wouk,
Herman, VG+/VG+, Little Brown, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 1042 Pages. First Trade Edition. Fine in fine DJ in
mylar cover. OVerall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0316955019. Fiction
Modern Wouk Military War World War II Americana, Book# 12208 701,
Price $ 15.00
476. WARSHIPS OF THE WORLD : AN ILLUSTRATED
ENCYCLOPEDIA, Galluppini, Gino, VG+/VG+, Military
Press, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 12.25, DJ. 320 Pages.
Color illus. FIRST EDITION in English. Fine in near fine DJ. DJ price
clipped with minor rubbing. ISBN 0517682524. Sailing Nautical military
architecture Warships Engineering history, Book# 12250 809, Price $
35.00
477. WATER COLORS AND DRAWINGS,
Gunthart, Lotte, VG+, Hunt Botanical Library, 1970. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 238 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
EDITION. limited to 1,500 copies. Overall clean, bright and tight.
bottom spine lightly bumped. Profusely illustrated. Hunt Botanical
Nature flowers Gunthart Gardening, Book# 12166 723, Price $ 45.00
478. WATER-POWERS OF MANITOBA, SASKATCHEWAN,
AND ALBERTA, Denis, Leo G., VG+, Warwick
Brothers, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 334 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. two fold out maps in back pocket are fine
condition. outer page edges have light foxing not effecting interior.
gilt lettering on cover and spine bright. overall clean, bright and
tight. Water Powers Canada science manufacturing fishing conservation
Saskatchewan Manitoba Alberta, Book# 12210 720, Price $ 35.00
479. WAVES AND RIPPLES IN WATER, AIR, AND
AETHER BEING A COURSE OF CHRISTMAS LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE ROYAL
INSTITUTION .., Fleming, J. A., VG, Soc.
Promoting Christian Kn., 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5,
NDJ. 299 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Wonderful old book on waves
in water and the air. Covers and spine ends rubbed. Gilt decoration
and spine lettering bright. Interior bright, clean and tight. Includes
electricity, sound and music waves, and in the aether. Water waves
RipplesHobbies Radio Waves telegraphy music sound waves electricity,
Book# 12172 718, Price $ 65.00
480. WAYS TO THE END OF THE WORLD (IN
YIDDISH), Karmiol, Wolf, VG+, Hamenora, 1968.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 296 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Karmiol with
inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Wolf Karmiol
Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Isaac, Book# 12201 8001, Price $ 25.00
481. WE WERE SO BELOVED : AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A
GERMAN JEWISH COMMUNITY, Kirchheimer, Gloria; Kirsheimer,
Manfred, Fine/Fine, Pittsburgh University, 1997. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 367 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The disbelief that the Holocaust could occur
in the highly civilized culture of Germany. Interviews with Washington
Heights residents. ISBN 0822939975. Washington Heights Holocaust
Jewish Judaica Jews Germany Jewish Religion, Book# 12179 4010, Price $
15.00
482. WEIMARER HISTORISCH - GENEALOGES
TASCHENBUCH DES GEZAMTEN UDELS JEHUDAISCHEN URSPRUNGES (IN
GERMAN), Unknown, VG+, Kyffhauser Publishing,
1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.25 X 5.75, NDJ. 607 Pages. IN
GERMAN. Weimarer Histrorical - Genealogical Handbook of the entire
Hebrew Origins. Fine condition. Fancy embossed covers. Decorative
endpapers. Comprehensive analysis of German Jewish genealogy. Various
names, descriptions and discussions. some descriptions up to several
pages others a line or so. GERMAN History Genealogy Jew Jewish Jews
Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 12249 813, Price $ 750.00
483. WEST VIRGINIA JEWRY : ORIGINS AND HISTORY
1850 - 1958, Shinedling, Abraham I., VG+,
Shinedling, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 3 volumes,
map endpapers. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's name neatly
stamped on front endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tight. 1753
pages in three volumes. West Virginia American Jewry Local History
Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry enthology, Book# 12197 121, Price $
100.00
484. WHAT GOOD IS A NEWBORN?,
Morris, Charles V. (Editor), VG+, Benjamin Franklin, 1964.
First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 30 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITIon thus. series printed in the Benjamin Franklin Keepsake series.
FIne condition owner's name on front endpaper. Franklin Americana
Benjamin Franklin Press Keepsake, Book# 12172 718, Price $ 25.00
485. WHO IS MAN?, Heschel,
Abraham J., VG+/VG, Stanford, 1966. 2nd printing, Hardcover,
5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 119 pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn.
expanded form the Raymond Fred West Memorial Lectures at Stanford
University, delivered in May 1963. Heschel Theology/Religion Used
Jewish Books Jews Palestine Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book#
12607 325, Price $ 25.00
486. WHY BE JEWISH: INTERMARRIAGE,
ASSIMILATION, AND ALIENATION, Kahane, Rabbi Meir,
VG+/Good, Stein and Day, 1977. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 251 Pages.
Fully indexed. fine condition in badly worn DJ. By fighting
Anti-Semitism by assimilation and proving Jews are the same as others
we lose our unique identity. Kahane advocates pride in Jewishness.
ISBN 0812822390. Kahane, Rabbi Anti-Semitism Resistance Israel Vietnam
Jewish Judaism Jewry JDL, Book# 12245 315, Price $ 35.00
487. WILD ANIMALS IN AND OUT OF THE ZOO
(VOLUME 6) SMITHSONIAN SCIENTIFIC SERIES, Mann,
William, VG+, Smithsonian, 1934. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
362 Pages. b/w photos. Red cloth with gilt decorations. hand cut pages
overall, clean bright and tight. We offer others in this series.
Smithsonian Science animals Series nature, Book# 12188 726, Price $
20.00
488. WILD ANIMALS OF NORTH AMERICA, Nelson, Edward (Ernest Thompson Seton), VG+, National
Geographic, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 612 Pages.
Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Track sketches of animal paw prints by
Ernest Thompson Seton. Nice condition. clean, tight and bright. light
wear to spine ends. Ernest Seton nature animals illustrations
Thompson, Book# 12176 710, Price $ 25.00
489. WILLIAM GRANT STILL: A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY
(BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHIES IN MUSIC NUMBER 61), Still, Judith Et
Al (William Grant Still), Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313252556,
Greenwood Press, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 331
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. William
Grant StillMusic Black history Afro American Americana, Book# 12298
728, Price $ 75.00
490. WITH KINDLY VOICES : A NINETEENTH CENTURY
GEORGIA FAMILY, Nirenstein, Virginia K., VG+/VG+,
Tullous Books, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.75, DJ. 174
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice in nice DJ. Dj has minor fading
on spine and one corner. Lettering on spine bright. Overall bright,
clean and tight. ISBN 091693007. Georgia Americana southern Town
History Town Histories, Book# 12172 710, Price $ 15.00
491. WOMEN MARINES IN THE KOREAN WAR
ERA, Soderbergh, Peter A., Fine, Greenwood Press
/ Praeger, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 167
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Black and
white photos. Women Marines Military Korean War woman women, Book#
12298 728, Price $ 55.00
492. WOMEN OF NORTHERN, WESTERN, AND CENTRAL
AFRICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1976-1985, Bullwinkle, Davis A.
(Editor), Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313266093, Greenwood Press, 1989.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 601 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Women Gender Women History
Africa Central Reference Bibliography Western Northern, Book# 12298
728, Price $ 75.00
493. WOMEN'S HOLOCAUST WRITING: MEMORY AND
IMAGINATION, Kremer, S. Lillian, Fine/VG+,
University of Nebraska, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Fine in fine DJ. Literary
critism devoted to works by women dealing with the Holocaust including
gender sensitive issues. ISBN 0803227434. Woman women Holocaust Jewish
Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion fiction, Book# 12193 313, Price $
30.00
494. WOMEN'S PERIODICALS IN THE UNITED STATES:
CONSUMER MAGAZINES, Endres, Kathleen L., Fine,
ISBN ISBN 0313286110, Greenwood Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 506 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Periodicals Women Women's PeriodicalsBooks on books
Magazines, Book# 12298 728, Price $ 75.00
495. WORLD WAR II HISTORY OF MANCHESTER,
CONNETICUT, Kilpatrick, Archie, VG+/VG+, Hobson,
1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, DJ. 148 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. overall clean, bright and
tight. SIGNED by author with gift inscription. Discusses the
protective home defense organizations formed in Manchester to protect
the war industries. Manchester CT HIstory Signed Americana Military
WWII Town History Genealogy Connecticut, Book# 12268 814, Price $
30.00
496. WORSHIP AND ETHICS: A STUDY IN RABBINIC
JUDAISM, Kadushin, Max, VG+/VG, Northwestern
University, 1964. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 329 Pages. Fully
indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ price clipped. The author
discusses Rabbinic ethics and morality, worship as normal mysticism,
the experience of worship and more. Notes and index. Worship
Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion ethics, Book# 12581 325, Price $ 30.00
497. WRESTLING WITH THE DIVINE: A JEWISH
RESPONSE TO SUFFERING, Boteach, Shmuel,
Fine/Fine, Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 298 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The
Author claims Jews are not to make peace with suffering, death,
disease etc. but rather to abolish it. ISBN 1568211767. Suffering
sermons Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion,
Book# 12193 313, Price $ 30.00
498. YARN AND WARP SIZING IN ALL ITS
BRANCHES, Kretschmar, C., VG+, Scott, Greenwood,
1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 181 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light rubbing to covers and endpapers.
overall clean, bright and tight. nice old illustrations throughout.
weaving textiles Science science manufacturing yarn fibers warp cloth,
Book# 12210 710, Price $ 45.00
499. YIDDISH POETS IN SONG (IN YIDDISH), Yardeini, Mordecai, VG+, Jewish Music Alliance, 1966.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 346 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition, light wear to covers. overall clean, bright
and tight. numerous black and whiter photos and illustrations
throughout. IN YIDDISH and ENGLISH and Transliterated Yiddish with
musical scores. Photo of author of music, when they came to America
the lyrics in transliterated Yiddish and Yiddish and musical score.
Music Poetry Poets Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Musical Yiddish Klezmer,
Book# 12579 320, Price $ 35.00
500. YOUR HEART'S BEST FRIEND THE UNTOLD
STORY, Engelberg, Hyman M.D., VG+/VG+, Tall
publishing, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 152 Pages.
FIRST EDITION . SIGNED in blue ink by the author with inscription.
Fine in fine DJ. Heart medicine Medical Signed heart attack, Book#
12268 728, Price $ 15.00
501. ZION IN THE VALLEY : THE JEWISH COMMUNITY
OF ST. LOUIS - TWO VOLUME SET, Ehrlich, Walter,
VG+, ISBN ISBN 0826210988 0826214142, Missouri, 2002. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 441 Pages and 503 pages. FIRST EDITion. Two
volume set near fine with remainder mark. Vol. 1997 and Vol. II 2002.
The Jewish community of St. Louis from 1807 - 1907 and the twentieth
century. Missouri st. Louis American Jewry town history Jewish Judaism
Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Americana, Book# 12573 300, Price $ 75.00
|
|