|
|
1. 'ROUND THE WORLD WE SAIL, A PICTURE STORY
BOOK, Scott, Janet Laura, Good+, Gordon Volland,
1930. Hardcover, 9.5 X 7.25, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. not
dated but owner's name and date of Dec. 25 1930 are neatly written at
edge of first page. likely a First Edition. color illustrations on
heavey board. brightly colored illustrations of children and scenes on
a voyage. cover lightly dull but still quite nice. edges and corners
rubbed. cloth on spine ripped but complete. interior bright and clean.
Illustrated Story book geography, Book# 12082 812, Price $ 175.00
2. A CREDIT TO THEIR COMMUNITY,
Tenenbaum, Shelly, VG+/VG+, Wayne, 1993. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 204 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
like new in new DJ. Jewish Loan Societies in the United States 1180 -
1945. ISBN 0814322875. Economics Business History Jewish History
Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism lending, Book# 12122
121, Price $ 25.00
3. A DREAM OF DRACULA, Wolf,
Leonard, VG+/VG, Little, Brown, 1972. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 327 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. signed
on first endpaper by Wolf. Gift inscription on second endpaper. First
edition stated. DJ worn at spine ends with two closed tears. otherwise
quite nice. ISBN 0316951188. Dracula Vampire Vamppires bats Halloween,
Book# 12054 715, Price $ 35.00
4. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE (FIVE
VOLUMES IN SIX BOOKS), Waxman, Meyer, VG+, Thomas
Yoseloff, 1960. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 5 volumes in six books.
Five volumes in six books. Volume 4 is in two books. Nice condition.
slight sunning at spines. overall clean, bright and tight. The edition
of 1960 has additional vol. five covering the years 1935-1960 and
providing anindex for the complete work. Waxman Jewish Literature
Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion European Jewry Used Jewish Books,
Book# 12513 50, Price $ 100.00
5. A NEW JEWISH THEOLOGY IN THE
MAKING, Borowitz, Eugene, VG+/VG+, Westminster,
1968. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 220 Pages. Nice condition in lightly
worn DJ. Borowitz contends that a minority of Jews who have been
through secularizations, now seriously seek to find the Jewish faith.
Philosophy Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish Jews Jewry,
Book# 12149 207, Price $ 20.00
6. A PASSION FOR WINGS : AVIATION AND THE
WESTERN IMAGINATION 1908 - 1918, Wohl, Robert,
VG+/VG+, Yale, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.75, DJ. 320
Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. Dj has
closed tear along spine. ISBN 0300057784. aviation Aviation airplane
flight air force, Book# 12164 701, Price $ 25.00
7. A PROPHET FROM AMONGST YOU : THE LIFE OF
YIGAEL YADIN SOLDIER, SCHOLAR, AND MYTHMAKER OF MODERN ISRAEL, Silberman, Neil Asher, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0201570637,
Addison - Wesley, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 423
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Book in fine condition, DJ has small
tear. Yigael Yadin Israel Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Archaeology Jewish
Religion, Book# 12443 4009, Price $ 45.00
8. A PUUSETE MAASE : A SIMPLE STORY (IN
YIDDISH), Agnon, S. Y. (Agnon, S. J.), VG, Der
Kval, London, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 291
Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. IN YIDDISH. covers lightly rubbed
otherwise quite nice. Agnon Yiddish Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish
religion literature Jewry Judaica, Book# 12141 124, Price $ 45.00
9. A RESPONSUM OF SURRENDER,
Schochet, Elijah Judah, VG/VG, University of Judaim Press,
1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 106 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
lightly worn DJ. Rabbi Schochet addresses the question of the value of
human life. owner's name on front endpaper. Responsa Responsum
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Surrender, Book# 12573
60, Price $ 55.00
10. A SCAPEGOAT IN THE NEW WILDERNESS, Jaher, Frederic, Fine/Fine, Harvard, 1994. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 339 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The origins and rise of Anti-Semitism in
America. author discusses Anti-Semitism from ancient times through the
Civil war era in America. ISBN 0674790065. America Anti-Semitism
Jewish Judaica Jewish Civil War Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book#
12110 121, Price $ 20.00
11. A SONG OF THE ENGLISH,
Kipling, Rudyard (Robinson Illustrator), VG, Doubleday, 1909.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 30 tipped in color
illustrations. First trade edition. Illustrated by Heath Robinson.
Nice condition. Cover gilt bright spine gilt rubbed with light wear to
spine ends and corners. 30 tipped color plates with printed guards,
additional illustrations in text; slight damp stain on inside edges
not effecting text or illustrations apprears as light shadow. Overall
a very nice clean, tight copy. Kipling Illustrated Rare Scarce
Robinson Heath, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 200.00
12. A STORY OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM IN
PRAGUE, Volavkova, Hana, Editor, VG+/VG, Artia,
1968. Hardcover, 9.75 X 10.75, DJ. 344 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
Translated from the GERMAN The collection of Judaica from the Museums
in Prague, Czech Republic. Beautiful full page color and b/w plates,
fold outtables a wonderful work. DJ lightly worn. Prague Art Jews
Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew German, Book# 12108 723, Price $ 50.00
13. A STORYTELLER'S WORLDS,
Boyarin, Jonathan, Fine/Fine, Holmes and Meier, 1994. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in
fine DJ. Education of Shlomo Noble in Europe and America (New
Perspectives: Jewish Life & Thought Series) Orthodox Jew raised in
Galacia, survives the Holocaust and comes to America. ISBN 0841913439.
Galacia Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Yiddish Yiddish writers, Book#
12106 121, Price $ 15.00
14. A STUDY IN SMOLLETT : CHIEFLY "PEREGRINE
PICKLE", Buck, Howard Swazey, VG+, Yale, 1925.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 216 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION like new. Examination of Tobias Smollett's life and
works with an extensive view of his work 'Peregrine Pickle'. Peregrine
Pickle Poetry Poem poems Smollett, Book# 12138 720, Price $ 30.00
15. AHABAH BAT - TA'ANUGIM : THE COMMENTARY
OF RABBI ABRAHAM AZULAI TO THE MISHNAH TRACTATE EDUYYOT (IN
HEBREW), Zlotnick, Dov, Fine, Jewish Theological
Seminary, 1977. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 120 Pages. FIne
condition. IN HEBREW. Edited by Zlotnick with introduction and noters.
Rabbi Azulai Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry HEBREW
Sforim, Book# 12159 60, Price $ 40.00
16. ALBERT SCHNYDER, Schnyder. -
Huggler, Max, G. Peillex, VG+/VG+, Huber and Co., 1978.
Hardcover, 12 X 11.25, DJ. 142 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Albert
Schnyder. Nice condition. Dj lightly worn. illustrated with full page
color and black and white plates. In French and German. Albert
Schnyder Painting France France French Switzerland Swiss, Book# 12176
723, Price $ 45.00
17. ALLGEMEINE PHARMAKOLOGIE - EIN GRUNDRIB
FUR ARZTE UND STUDIERENDE, Axmacher, Fredrich,
VG+, Von Julius Springer, 1938. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 189 Pages.
Fully indexed. IN GERMAN. nice condition. pharmacolgy textbook.
pharmacology Medicine Medical Doctor physician Hospital pharmacy
pharamicist drugs, Book# 12100 716, Price $ 25.00
18. AMERICAN WAR BALLADS AND LYRICS, Eggleston, George Cary (Ed), VG+, Putnam, 1889. First
Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.5, NDJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. gilt on cover, spine and upper pages bright. overall clean,
bright and tight. owner's name on endpaper. Two volumes in one. covers
bumped on edges. overall nice. war Ballads Music Military Antique,
Book# 12420 724, Price $ 50.00
19. AN ACCOUNT OF THE MUTINY ON HMS
BOUNTY, Bligh, William, VG+/VG+, Humanities,
1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, DJ. 158 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION thus. near fine in near fine DJ. William Bligh's own
story which published 1790 to vindicate his name from the charges that
he had abused his crew. Edited and with an Introduction by Robert
Bowman. ISBN 03910200951. Bounty mutiny Nautical sailing ship ships
schooner trial naval, Book# 12136 809, Price $ 25.00
20. AN ARCTIC RODEO, Streeter,
Daniel W., VG+, Putnam, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X
8.75, NDJ. 357 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST EDITION stated. Covers
minor rubbing at spine ends, wrinkle in spine gilt bright. owner's
name stamped on front endpapers, decorative endpapers,slight chip on
endpaper. overall clean and bright. Arctic exploration Exploration
ship naval nautical boats, Book# 12031 709, Price $ 25.00
21. AN OLD FAITH IN THE NEW WORLD : PORTRAIT
OF SHEARITH ISRAEL 1654 - 1954, De Sola Pool, David and
Tamar, VG+/VG, Columbia Univ., 1955. First Edition, Hardcover,
7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 595 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ shelfworn. clean, bright and tight. History with
genealogy of Sephardic commuity of Shearith Israel. New York American
Jewry Sephardim Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry New York City, Book#
12551 55, Price $ 50.00
22. ANCESTORS OF ADELBERT P. THAYER, FLORINE
THAYER MCCRAY, AND GEORGE BURTON THAYER, Thayer, George
Burton, VG, Privately printed Hartford, 1894. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 180 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST LIMITED
EDITION numbered 18 of 50 copies. SIGNED on front endpaper by George
Thayer with inscription and date of 1895. Nice condition. light
rubbing to spine gilt, otherwise, clean tight and bright. Thayer
Genealogy Hartford Connecticut New England family tree, Book# 12079
709, Price $ 175.00
23. ANCIENT GREECE, Cotterill,
H. B., VG+, Stokes, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.75, NDJ. 499 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful
condition. Gilt on cover, spine and upper page edges bright. minor
wear to upper spine end. Five color plates with tissue, numerous black
and white plates. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Ancient Greece
European History Greek Greek history, Book# 12182 727, Price $ 75.00
24. ANCIENT MEXICO IN COLOUR,
Bernal, Ignacio and Groth, NF/NF, McGraw Hill, 1968.
Hardcover, 11.5 X 13.5, DJ. 159 Pages. Color plates. Sixty Incredible
tipped in color plates. near fine condition in near fine DJ price
clipped. Just beautiful. includes map. Mexico Mexico Sculpture Travel
photography, Book# 12078 705, Price $ 45.00
25. ANDREAS NAGEL, Lucie-Smith,
Edward (Nagel), NF/NF, Ediciones, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 247 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. like new in like new DJ. polyester, fiberglass, or metal,
orcomposed on paper, the works reveal the power that the Spanish
artist commands over each medium he pursues. The author's text
analyzes Nagel's work, paying attention to his Basque heritage. 242
illus. 209 in color ISBN 8434307073. Andreas Nagel Art Fine Art
Painting Spain Spanish, Book# 12180 724, Price $ 35.00
26. ANNA CHRISTIE, O'Neill,
Eugene, VG+/Good+, Horace Liveright, 1930. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, DJ. 161 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION.
signed limited edition. number 507 of 775 numbered copies. book near
fine. small mark on inside front cover. DJ toned at spine and lightly
wrinkled on DJ cover. Slipcase worn at upper opening otherwise nice.
O'Neill Theater Signed X eugene O'Neill Play o'neil, Book# 12080 813,
Price $ 250.00
27. ANNE FRANK : LIFE IN HIDING,
Hurwitz, Johanna, NF/NF, Jewish Publication Soc, 1988. 3rd
printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 62 Pages. B/W illus. Third
printing. new in new DJ. nice juvenile level book of the story of Anne
Frank. Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout. ISBN
0827603118. Anne Frank Holocaust Judaism diary Jew Buchenwald Jewish
Amsterdam children Town History, Book# 12147 124, Price $ 15.00
28. ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH MUSIC,
Vinaver, Chemjo, VG+/VG, Marks, 1955. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25,
DJ. 292 Pages. musical scores. nice condition. DJ lighlty worn.
Chagall frontis. Collection of music from the synagogue service s and
Shabbat at home. Musical Scores. Artists Music Judaism painting Jews
Jewish religion Art Chagall Used Jewish Books, Book# 12441 223, Price
$ 30.00
29. APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION : THE DAYS OF
GUNS N' ROSES, Sugerman, Danny, NF/NF, St.
Martin's Press, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 246
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. few pages
creased at corners, otherwise like new in like new DJ. ISBN
0312058144. Guns and Roses Music Rock and Roll Heavy Metal band music
group, Book# 12055 715, Price $ 25.00
30. ARCHITECTUAL CONSTRUCTION : AN ANALYSIS
OF THE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF AMERICAN BUILDINGS,
Voss, Walter C. and Ralph Henry, VG+, Wiley, 1925. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 1267 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. Volume one of the series issued separately with a follow up
volume two also available. Volume one in nice condition. light wear to
spine ends and corners otherwise clean, bright and tight. Construction
Architecture building woodworking carpentry, Book# 12082 708, Price $
175.00
31. ARTISTS CONFRONTING THE
INCONCEIVABLE, Borowsky, Irvin, Fine/Fine, ISBN
ISBN 1881060004, American Interfaith Inst., 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 133 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. A
beautifully produced book documenting the workof glass artists from 28
countries who were asked to create work that expressed rememberance of
Kristallnacht and the Holocaust. 105 plates in full color.
Kristallnacht Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry
Sculpture Glass Art, Book# 12593 723, Price $ 25.00
32. ASPECTS OF JEWISH ECONOMIC HISTORY, Arkin, Marcus, VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1975.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed.
First edition. nice in lightly rubbed DJ. The Jewish contribution to
economic progress. ISBN 0827600674. Economics Business History Jewish
History Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12581
121, Price $ 15.00
33. ASTIR : A PUBLISHER'S LIFE STORY, Thayer, John Adams, VG+, Small Maynard, 1910. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 302 Pages. SIGNED first Edition.
Tipped in presentation page signed by Thayer date 1930. Small bit of
wear to upped spine end otherwise clean, bright and tight. Thayer
Journalism Publishing publisher, Book# 12134 720, Price $ 25.00
34. AT THE CROSSING WITH DENIS MCSHANE, Knight, William Allen, VG+, Pilgrim Pess, 1912. First
Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 58 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
EDITION. Overall clean, bright and tight. minor rubbing to covers.
owner's inscription on front endpaper. Shinn Florence Illustrated
Ireland Irish, Book# 12176 724, Price $ 25.00
35. ATIFICIAL LIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY,
Adams, Ansel, Good/Good, Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 5th
printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 116 Pages. b/w photos. FIfth
printing. Nice condition. few pages have creases at corners. DJ
lightly worn at edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. DJ has closed
tear at edges. Ansel Adams Photography illustrator Art fine art
hobbies, Book# 12182 723, Price $ 15.00
36. ATLAS CHIRURGISCH-PATHOLOGISCHER
RONTGENBILDER, Grashey, Rudolph, Good+, Lehmann
Munich, 1924. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 185 Pages. b/w photos.
Later edition. wear to covers. black and white x-rays in glossy
photos. handwritten notations throughout, few pages ragged at extreme
edges. overall nice. X-rays Medicine Medical Doctor physician
Hospital, Book# 12100 716, Price $ 50.00
37. AUGUSTE RODIN, Descharnes,
Robert and Chabrun, VG+, ISBN Rodin, VIking, 1967ted. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 284 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. 284 pages, hundreds of illustrations,
with many tipped in color plates, printed in heliogravure; Included
with reproductions of sculptures, are paintings, drawings and
etchings. Art Rodin Sculpture Bronze Auguste Rodin, Book# 12097 723,
Price $ 50.00
38. AUGUSTE RODIN, L'ART, Gsell,
Paul (Rodin), Good+, Bernard Grasset, 1911. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 318 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. nice
conditon. Leather on spine rubbed but gilt lettering bright. leather
on corners worn. corners worn. owner's inscription on front endpaper.
Text in French. Marble endpapers. upper page edges gilt. attractive
copy, clean, bright and tight. Rodin Sculpture Fine Art Auguste Rodin
August Rodin French, Book# 12176 723, Price $ 55.00
39. BACKGAMMON: THE QUICK COURSE TO WINNING
PLAY, Stern, Don, VG+/VG+, Drake, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 224 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ sliightly worn at corners and spine ends.board and
pieces complete in back pocket ISBN 0877495106. Backgammon Games Board
Game Board games, Book# 12078 718, Price $ 20.00
40. BACKGAMMON GAMES AND STRATEGIES, Tzannes, Nicolaos and Basil, VG+/VG+, Barnes, 1977.
Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, DJ. 267 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ at
spine ends and corners with closed tear. lightly rubbed on back. book
clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0498014975. backgammon Games Board
Games, Book# 12080 718, Price $ 30.00
41. BATTLE FOR PEACE, Weizman,
Ezer, VG+/VG+, Bantam, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 395 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn
DJ. Former Minister of Defense for Israel, Weizman tells the story of
how he decided being a warrior was not enough and began to search for
a peace process among the warring parties. ISBN 0553050028. Israel
Military Israel Jews History Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jews, Book#
12153 10, Price $ 15.00
42. BAYARD RUSTIN : THE TROUBLES I'VE
SEEN, Anderson, Jervis, NF/NF, Harper Collins,
1997. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 418 Pages. Fully
indexed. Second printing. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0060167025. Bayard
Rustin Politics sociology Afro - American Black History Black Studies,
Book# 12180 905, Price $ 15.00
43. BETWEEN REMEMBRANCE AND DENIAL, Raba, Joel, Fine, Columbia University, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 519 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. new condition. The Fate of the Jews in the Wars of thePolish
Commonwealth during the Mid-Seventeenth Century. Number CDXXVIII of
the East European Monographs series. ISBN 0880333251. Poland Polish
European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews military
history, Book# 12459 311, Price $ 15.00
44. BIGOTRY NO SANCTION : A JEWISH SHRINE IN
AMERICA 1658 - 1958, Gutstein, Morris, VG+/VG,
Bloch, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 191 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Gutstein with gift inscription
to owner. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. overall very nice.
Gutstein is a descendantof the Baal Shem Tov. This is the story of the
Touro Synagogue in Newport, Rhode Island. Sephardim American Jewry
Newport Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Touro Synagogue Rhode Island, Book#
12096 311, Price $ 25.00
45. BITTERSWEET, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1999. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 371 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
ISBN 0385319576. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book#
12102 816, Price $ 10.00
46. BOOKING PASSAGE : EXILE AND HOMECOMING IN
THE MODERN JEWISH IMAGINATION, Ezrahi, Sidra
Dekoven, Fine/Fine, California Univ., 2000. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 358 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine in fine DJ. Jews were identified in their own religious and
poetic imaginations as wanderers and exiles. text explores aspects of
reterritorialization through the post-Holocaust writing of Paul Celan,
Dan Pagis, HaLevi, Abramovitch, Agnon, Aharon Appelfeld, I.B. Singer
and Philip Roth and others. ISBN 0520206452. Wanderings Literature
Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Yiddish writers, Book# 12090 300, Price $
35.00
47. BOSTON : A TOPOGRAPHICAL HISTORY, Whitehill, Walter Muir, VG+/VG+, Harvard - Belknap,
1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 244 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition. DJ lighlty worn. Black and
white photos throughout. Boston America American Topography Maps
Massachusetts, Book# 12130 720, Price $ 20.00
48. BOUDOIR PHOTOGRAPHY : THE FANTASY
EXPOSED, Venticinque, Mario, Fine/Fine, amphoto,
1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. 131 Pages. Color
photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. no defects noted. ISBN
0817435611. Boudoir Photography lingerie bra bras, Book# 12078 705,
Price $ 35.00
49. BRIC-A-BRAC VOLUME LXXXIII 1961, Princeton University, VG+, Princeton University, 1961.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. 320 plus photos and ads.
FIRST EDITION. clean and tight. light rubbing to back cover. Princeton
New Jersey Bric a Brac YearBook Year Book senior, Book# 12114 719,
Price $ 35.00
50. BRONZE MIRRORS FROM ANCIENT CHINA, Nakano, Toru, Fine/Fine, Graham / TechPearl printing,
1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 12 X 13.5, DJ. 312 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. new in new Dj and
slipcase. Three essays are accompanied by over 200 pages of full-page
color plates opposite detailed info about each mirror. Bibliography
and glossary Essays by Tseng Yuho Ecke and Suzanne Cahill. mirrors
from the collection of Donald Graham of Honolulu lavishly illustrated
and described in detail. ISBN 9627956015. Chinese China Decorative
Arts Asian Oriental Arts Bronze Mirrors collection Graham, Book# 12578
723, Price $ 125.00
51. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER SUE IN THE BIG
WOODS, Hope, Laura Lee, VG, Grosset & Dunlap,
1917. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown
series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the beach. light soiling on
back at edge of spine. overall nice. Bunny Brown Series, Book# 12103
812, Price $ 15.00
52. CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN COLLECTOR, Perdigao, Jose De Azeredo, NF, Calouste Foundation,
1979. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 237 Pages. Color & b/w plates. fine
condition. incredible life and collection of CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN.
Survey of the collection of the great international financier,
including paintings, tapestries, furniture, jewelry, fine
bookbindings, etc. CALOUSTE GULBENKIANSculptures Glass/Ceramics
Ancient articacts, Book# 12346 723, Price $ 30.00
53. CANANADIAN MUSIC OF THE TWENTIETH
CENTURY, Proctor, George, VG+, Univerisity of
Toronto, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 297 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. ISBN 0802054196.
Toronto Canada Music reference instrument musician, Book# 12103 719,
Price $ 45.00
54. CATALOGUE DES LIVRES IMPRIMES SUR VELIN
DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DU ROI WITH CATALOGUE DES LIVRES IMPRIMES SUR VELIN
DE LA BIBLIOTHE, Unknown, VG+, Burt Franklin,
1965. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 10 books bound into 9 volumes.
Reprint of original in FRENCH. ten volumes bound into nine books. nice
cond ition. minor smudge to page edges of two copies. overall clean
bright and tight. beautiful clean bright copies. Originally printed
from 1822-1828. Important bibliography of books printed on vellum. ;
Black cloth;. Vellum French books on books bibliophile library, Book#
12082 718, Price $ 200.00
55. CATALOGUE OF THE ARCHITECTURAL EXHIBITION
GIVEN UNDER THE AUSPICES OF BALTIMORE ARCHITECTURAL CLUB AND MUNIDIPAL
SOCIETY, Emmart, Good+, Peabody Institute, 1904.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 178 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. small chip at bottom of spine. Incredible illustrations with
architectural diagrams. last pages great turn of the century
advertisements. overall clean, bright and tight. Balitmore
Architecture Illustrations, Book# 12156 723, Price $ 150.00
56. CHAGALL'S HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER, Chagall, Marc, VG+, Leon Amiel, 1987. Hardcover, 9.5 X
12.25, NDJ. 111 Pages. Color illus. Fine condition. Beautiful color
illustrations by Marc Chagall. covers have light bumps at corners.
High quality glossy paper. Each illustration is a full page. Haggadah
Holidays Jews Illustrator Jewish Chagall MarcJudaism Art Judaica
Passover Pesach, Book# 12549 223, Price $ 200.00
57. CHEIRO'S LANGUAGE OF THE HAND, Cheiro, VG+, Transatlantic, 1895. 5th Edition,
Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 157 Pages. plus plates. FIFTH enlarged
and revised edition. 157, in addition contains 55 plates. covers
rubbed. writing on endpapers. corners and spine ends lightly bumped.
overall clean, bright and tight. Cheiro Palmistry Fortune telling Palm
hand Occult, Book# 12184 727, Price $ 90.00
58. CHIP 'N' DALE AT THE ZOO,
Bedford, Annie North (Walt Disney), VG+, Simon & Schuster,
1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color
illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. covers lightly rubbed. Overall
nice and clean light wear to foil. corners and spine ends lightly
worn. number D 38. chipmunks Little Golden Book Fairytale chip and
dale walt disney, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 20.00
59. CITY TAVERN COOKBOOK: TWO HUNDRED YEARS
OF CLASSIC RECIPES FROM AMERICA'S FIRST GOURMET RESTAURANT, Staib, Walter, Fine/Fine, Running Press, 1999. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, DJ. 223 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. new in new DJ. SIGNED twice by Staib "To Martha Holmberg,
Enjoy my book. Walter" and To New Dawn Chef W. Staib 9-16-99" also
calling card from Staib laid in. ISBN 0762405295. Staib, Walter
Cookbooks Gourmet Chefs Cuisine, Book# 12079 802, Price $ 35.00
60. COLLECTED WORKS OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT - IN
YIDDISH 15 VOLUMES, De Maupassant, Guy, VG+,
Forwards, New York, 1918. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 15
volumes in YIDDISH. Nice condition. translated into Yiddish by Leon
Kobrin. 3rd printing. de Maupassant Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry
JeW, Book# 12063 311, Price $ 200.00
61. COLUMBUS AND THE AGE OF DISCOVERY, Dor-Ner, Zvi, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0688085458, Morrow,
1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.25, DJ. 370 Pages. Color &
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in mear fine DJ . companion to the PBS
television series, this biography conveys a sense of Columbus' story
as a fulcrum of social, political, and intellectual history. Columbus
American History Christopher PBS educational series, Book# 12340 719,
Price $ 25.00
62. COMPLETE BOOK OF WRESTLING,
Wrestling Wwf World Wrestling Federation, VG+/VG+,
Publications International, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X
11.25, DJ. 384 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in
new DJ. Clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0881765228. Wrestling Sports WWF
World Wrestling Federation, Book# 12178 801, Price $ 45.00
63. CONFESSIONS FROM A JERICHO JAIL : WHAT
HAPPENED WHEN I REFUSED TO FIGHT THE PALESTINIANS,
Langfur, Stephen, NF/NF, Grove / Weidenfeld, 1992. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 259 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIne in
fine DJ. An American, the author migrated to Israel, joined the
Israeli Army, then refused to fight the Palesinians. He now lives in
Jerusalem. ISBN 0802114822. Palestinians Israel Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry JeW Palestinian Arabs, Book# 12070 311, Price $ 15.00
64. CONQUER : THE STORY OF NINTH ARMY 1944 -
1945, Parker, Theodore, VG, Infantry Journal,
1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 404 Pages. b/w
photos. maps. FIRST EDITION stated. marked "Library copy" from the
publisher's library stock. NOT ex-libris. otherwise clean. maps
decorating endpapers. American regimental history. Ninth Army Military
Unit History Army United states World War II World War Two, Book#
12035 807, Price $ 175.00
65. CONTEMPORARY SYNAGOGUE ART,
Kampf, Avram, NF/NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 1966. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 276 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. DJ has very minor rubbing. Wonderful examples of
architecture, religious objects, sculpture, paintings and murals.
Profusely illustrated in B/W. Synagogues Art menorahs torah, Book#
12036 223, Price $ 25.00
66. CONTEMPTS BY PUBLICATION: THE LAW OF
TRIAL BY NEWSPAPER, Sullivan, Harold, VG+, Yale,
1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 208 Pages. Limited
edition. 1,000 copies printed, near fine condition. this copy not
numbered as it was the printer's own copy. bound in beautiful blue
buckram cloth, title and author in gilt on spine. newspaper Journalism
Publishing publisher legal law trial, Book# 12134 720, Price $ 25.00
67. COPPER; THE ENCOMPASSING STORY OF
MANKIND'S FIRST METAL, Joralemon, Ira B.,
VG+/VG+, Howell North, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 407 Pages.
b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn with tiny closed tears.
book clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0831071036. Copper Metalurgy metals
history, Book# 12080 718, Price $ 25.00
68. CORRESPONDENCE OF JAMES FENIMORE-COOPER
(2 VOLUMES), Cooper, James Fenimore, VG+, Yale,
1922. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST
EDITION. near fine condition. fully indexed. minor rubbing on back of
one cover otherwise bright, clean and tight. James Fenimore History
Cooper literature, Book# 12138 720, Price $ 75.00
69. CRUISING NORTH AMERICA,
Gardiner, Frederic M., VG+, Dodd Mead, 1941. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 340 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Clean,
bright and tight. 17 Illus. 21 Maps, Intra-coastal wat erway cruising,
from Maine to Florida, around the Gulf of Texas, the Mississippi
Basin, the Pacific Coast from California to Alaska. American Sailing
Cruising Ship ships boat nautical, Book# 12180 807, Price $ 20.00
70. D.H.LAWRENCE : THE STORY OF A
MARRIAGE, Maddox, Brenda, NF/NF, Simon and
Schuster, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 620 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ with remainder mark on
bottom edge of pages. ISBN 0671687123. Women Women D.H. lawrence
fiction literature biography marriage, Book# 12101 716, Price $ 15.00
71. DADDY, Steel,
Danielle, VG+/Fine, Delacorte, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new , DJ lightly turned
up at back bottom edge. ISBN 0385297661. Women Modern Fiction Danielle
Steel Novel, Book# 12102 816, Price $ 10.00
72. DANVIS FOLKS, AND A HERO OF
TICONDEROGA, Robinson, Rowland, VG+, Tuttle,
1934. Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 287 Pages. Centenniel edition. nice
conditon. Edited by Llewellyn R. Perkins, Foreword by Walter Prichard
Eaton, Introduction by John Farrar. Dark green boards, gilt lettering
on front and spine rubbed. Ticonderoga History Danvis Folks Vermont,
Book# 12138 720, Price $ 30.00
73. DAYS OF ANGER (IN YIDDISH) THE CHRONICLE
OF JEWISH SUFFERING IN ROUMANIA IN THE YEARS OF 1937 TO 1944, Solomon-Maaravi, Tony, VG+/VG, Hamenorah Tel Aviv,
1968. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 407 Pages. IN YIDDISH the one book
of a trilogy. this book covers Roumania during the days of the
Holocaust. DJ lightly worn. overall nice. English introduction.
owner's name on title page. Roumania Holocaust Jewry Judaism Jews
Jewish European Jewry YIDDISH, Book# 12597 229, Price $ 40.00
74. DEFENSES OF THE IMAGINATION: JEWISH
WRITERS AND MODERN HISTORICAL CRISIS, Alter,
Robert, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0827600976, Jewish Publication Soc,
1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 262 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. Near fine in lightly worn DJ. Essays on Mandelstam, Benjamin,
Scholem, Lea Goldberg, Uri Greenberg, Charles Reznikoff, Goldberg, Uri
Zvi Greenberg, Agnon, Malamud and life in the Shtetl and more. Fiction
Fiction Jewish writers Judaica Jewish religion Jews Judaism Jewry,
Book# 12443 10, Price $ 20.00
75. DELIVERANCE, Dickey,
James, VG+/Good, Houghton Mifflin, 1970. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 278 Pages. FIRST EDITION. First printing
stated. book near fine. DJ worn at edges and spine ends with tiny
closed tear. overall nice copy. DJ price clipped. Deliverance Movie
Tie In Modern Fiction Mystery Burt Reynolds, Book# 12156 720, Price $
50.00
76. DER PAYATZ AROUND THE WORLD WITH YIDDISH
THEATER, Yablokoff,, VG+/VG+, Bartleby, 1995.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 535 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in near
fine DJ. Originally published in Yiddish in two volumes. This English
translation is in one volume complete. few black and white photos.
autobiography of the author and a tour through a vanished part of
theater history ISBN 0910155283. Theater Yiddish Jews Jew Jewish
Judiaca Jewish religion Jewry Judaica, Book# 12141 124, Price $ 25.00
77. DIALOGUES WITH KOHELET : THE BOOK OF
ECCLESIASTES, Perry, T. A., Fine/Fine, Penn
State, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 210 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. selected bibliography, index,
index of biblical references, index of postbiblical Jewish Texts.
scholarly analysis of the text. ISBN 0271008822. Ecclesiastes
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish Bible Torah Kohelet Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12118 10, Price $ 20.00
78. DIE GESCHICHTEN DES RABBI NACHMAN : THE
TALES OF RABBI NACHMAN (IN GERMAN), Buber,
Martin, VG, Leipzig, Roetten und Loening, 1916. Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 154 Pages. GERMAN edition. with some small
illustrations. Spine and edges sunned with wear to upper and along
spine. Rabbi Nachman of Bratzlov, disciple of the Baal Shem Tov. Buber
Martin German Jewish Judaism Jew Jew Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12153
10, Price $ 25.00
79. DIE JUDEN IN DER KARIKATUR (IN GERMAN)
THE JEW IN CHARACITURE, Fuchs, Eduard, Good+,
Albert Langen Munchen, 1921. Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. Standard works on charicatures of an
anti-Semitic nature from the 15th century to the 20th century 307
illustrations in black and white and color. Original red cloth,
pictorial plate of "the Wandering Jew" on front cover spine sunned and
lettering rubbed away. Cover art lightly scratched but still bright.
interior clean with minor toning at edges. German Anti-Semitism Jewish
Holocaust Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews, Book# 12054 311, Price $
250.00
80. DIE KUNST DES ISLAM. 39 GRAVURE PLATES,
SOME COLOR MOUNTED, Gluck, Heinrich; & Diez,
Ernst, VG+, Im Propylen-Verlag, Berlin, 1925. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 617 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION.
dark green cloth gilt & dec, half leather spine gilt & dec, 13 tipped
in color plates, many b&w illus, line drawings, index. Comprehensive
scholarly study, extensively illustrated. Spine gilt and decoration
bright, covers have minor rubbing to extreme edges. Overall near fine.
Islam Art Middle East Muslim Calligraphy decorative arts, Book# 12080
718, Price $ 125.00
81. DIE NAIVE KUNST IN DER
TSCHECHOSLOWAKEI, Pohribny, Arsen U. Stefan Tkac,
VG+, Artia, 1967. Hardcover, 9.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 200 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. Nice condition. clean bright and tight. tipped in color
plates. text not in English could be German of Dutch. Naive Art Art
Fine Art Painting Naive Kunst, Book# 12180 724, Price $ 35.00
82. DIE SAGAN DER JUDEN - IN GERMAN TWO
VOLUMES, Berdyczewski, Micha Josef (Bin-Gorion),
VG+, Rutten and Loening, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9,
NDJ. 2 Volumes limited edition. LIMITED edition in two volumes
numbered 35 of 50 printed. leatherbound with gilt decoration and
decorated endpapers. Die Erzvater in one volume and Von der Urzeit in
the second. covers rubbed along spine and cover edges otherwise quite
bright. minor foxing to few pages overall clean, bright and tight.
gilt upper page edges. Bin Gorion German Jewish Judaism Jews
Berdyczewski fiction, Book# 12093 300, Price $ 150.00
83. DIESEL ENGINES, Von Bongart,
B. J., VG+, Nortrand, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 335 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt
spine lettering quite bright, corners slightly bumped otherwise clean,
tight and bright. Diesels Locomotion Engines Cars Autos Railroad
textbook reference, Book# 12100 713, Price $ 35.00
84. DIGESTION AND DYSPEPSIA: A COMPLETE
EXPLANATION OF THE PHYSIOLOGY OF THE DIGESTIVE PROCESSES,
Trall, R. T., VG, Wells, 1873. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25
X 7.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. spine ends worn.
overall clean bright and tight. Medicine Medical dyspepsia digestion
doctor antique rare, Book# 12178 724, Price $ 75.00
85. DOCH DAS ZEUGNIS LEBT FORT (IN GERMAN)
YET THE TESTIMONY LIVES ON THE CONTRIBUTION TO OUR LIFE,
Bohm Et Al, VG+, annedpre leber, 1965. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, NDJ. 378 Pages. IN GERMAN. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. profusely
illustrated in black and white photos, section of short biographical
sketches, Testimony to the Jewish contribution. German European Jewry
Jewish Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews, Book# 12054 311, Price $
50.00
86. DOCTOR JOHNSON, Newton,
Edward, VG+, Atlantic Monthly, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover,
7 X 9, NDJ. 120 Pages. plus illus. FIRST EDITION. minor wear to
corners. overall clean, tight and bright. Handmade Paper Edition, #
427 of 585 signed by the author. numerous plates and illustrations in
text. Original green cloth-backed patterned orange boards, printed
paper label on spine. poem by Christopher Morley on front endpaper.
Doctor Johnson Theater Play Theatre Newton, Book# 12172 724, Price $
75.00
87. DRAMATIC ENCOUNTERS : THE JEWISH PRESENCE
IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN DRAMA, POETRY, AND HUMOR AND THE
BLACK-JEWISH.., Harap, Louis, Fine, Greenwood,
1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 177 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition. The Jewish Presence in
Twentieth-Century American Drama, Poetry, and Humor and the
Black-Jewish Literary relationship. Part of the Greenwood ethnic
studies series. ISBN 0313253889. Drama American Jewry Jews poetry
Jewish Theater Jewry Judaism Afro - American Black Studies, Book#
12573 300, Price $ 25.00
88. EACH IN HIS WAY STORIES OF FAMOUS
ANIMALS, Gall, Alice (Kurt Weise), VG+, Oxford,
1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 180 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION stated. nice condition. Black and white and two
tone illustrations by Kurt Weise. Weise, Kurt Animals Horses Dog dogs
horse, Book# 12100 812, Price $ 25.00
89. EASY AND ELEGANT 300 INTERNATIONAL JEWISH
RECIPES FOR FRIENDS AND FAMILY, Ginsberg, Mindy,
VG+/VG+, SPI Books, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, DJ. 210
Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Nicely
illustrated, includes kitchen dictionary and Hints and index. ISBN
1561710245. Jewish Cookbooks Judaism Jews Jewish Kosher, Book# 12079
802, Price $ 20.00
90. EDUCATION FOR A TECHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY: A
SEQUICENTENNIAL HISTORY OF RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE, Rezneck, Samuel, Fine, Rensselaer, 1968. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 520 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine
condition. SIGNED and inscribed by Samuel Rezneck and dated 10/15/68
on the front endpaper. Renssalaer Education Technology Polytechnic,
Book# 12184 727, Price $ 25.00
91. EDUCATIONAL VALUES IN THE SHULCAN
ARUCH, Glicksberg, Abraham A., Fine, Shengold,
1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 131 Pages. FIne condition as new.
The standard code of Jewish law is discussed by the author as a source
of educational values, both in a historical and a contemporary
perspective. ISBN 0884001059. Shulchan Aruch Theology/Religion Jews
Jewish Judaism Education Jewish Religion, Book# 12561 121, Price $
15.00
92. EGYPT: ARCHITECTURE, SCULPTURE, PAINTING
IN THREE THOUSAND YEARS, Lange, Kurt and Hirmer,
VG+/Good, Phaidon, 1957. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 364
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Second edition. nice condition. DJ worn at
upper edge with some tape repairs overall tight, bright and clean. 240
b&w and 20 color plates. Survey of Egyptian art summary of Egyptian
life by Kurt Lange. Comprehensive notes on all the plates. Egypt art
Sculpture architecture painting Middle East, Book# 12174 723, Price $
35.00
93. EINFHRUNG IN DIE VIERPOLTHEORIE DER
ELEKTRISCHEN NACHRICHTENTECHNIK. (PHYSIK UND TECHNIK DER
GEGENWART.., Feldtkeller, Richard, VG+, Von. S.
Hirzel Liepzig, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 142
Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. covers rubbed. overall
bright, tight and clean.Book two of the series. Band II. Radio German
Electronics Electronic Wireless medicine medical ultrasound, Book#
12100 716, Price $ 35.00
94. ELEMENTS OF RADIO COMMUNICATIONS, Morecroft, John, VG+, Wiley, 1929. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 269 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST Edition.
Slight spine slant. overall clean bright and tight. Radio Electronics
Ham Radio Wireless, Book# 12078 718, Price $ 25.00
95. EMPIRE OF THE BAY: THE ILLUSTRATED
HISTORY OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY, Newman, Peter
C., NF/NF, Viking, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X
12.25, DJ. 223 Pages. Color illus. fold out map. FIRST EDITION. clean
bright and tight. like new Includes large fold out decorative map. An
illustrated history of the Hudson's Bay Company. Full color and black
and white photos throughout. The epic story of the fur-trading company
that built a nation. ISBN 067082692. Hudson Bay New York New York City
Kevin Fleming, Book# 12180 801, Price $ 30.00
96. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY
GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL: REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 3
(THREE), Hart, Samuel Et Al., VG, American
Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 384 Pages. B/W
plates. Nice condition. tissues on black and white plates gilt on
upper page edges and spine bright. Leather on spine cracked but
secure. leather on corners. decorated endpapers. overall clean and
bright. Connecticut Genealogy History New England Biography, Book#
12154 814, Price $ 35.00
97. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY
GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL: REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 3
(THREE), Hart, Samuel Et Al., VG, American
Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 384 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. tissues on black and white plates
gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. Leather on spine cracked
but secure. leather on corners. decorated endpapers. overall clean and
bright. Connecticut Genealogy History New England Biography, Book#
12154 814, Price $ 35.00
98. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY
GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL: REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 4
(FOUR), Hart, Samuel Et Al., Good+, American
Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 355 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. tissues on black and white plates
gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. Leather on spine and on
corners nice condition. decorated endpapers. overall clean and bright.
Connecticut Genealogy History New England Biography, Book# 12154 814,
Price $ 35.00
99. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY
GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL: REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 5
(FIVE), Hart, Samuel Et Al., Good+, American
Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 396 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. tissues on black and white plates
gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. Leather on spine and on
corners nice condition. decorated endpapers. overall clean and bright.
Connecticut Genealogy History New England Biography, Book# 12154 814,
Price $ 35.00
100. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY
GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL: REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 1 (ONE), Hart, Samuel Et Al., VG, American Historical Society,
1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 409 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
Nice condition. tissues on black and white plates gilt on upper page
edges and spine bright. Leather on spine and on corners nice
condition. decorated endpapers. overall clean and bright. Connecticut
Genealogy History New England Biography, Book# 12154 814, Price $
35.00
101. ENGENDERING JUDAISM: AN INCLUSIVE
THEOLOGY AND ETHICS, Adler, Rachel, VG+/VG+,
Jewish Publication Soc, 1998. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 269 Pages.
Fully indexed. Near fine in lightly worn DJ. Including all genders as
equal partners in shaping the philosophy of Judaism. Incorporating
strengths of both genders.ISBN 0827605846. ethics Theology/Religion
Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish Women Jews Jewry Women Studies, Book# 12147
124, Price $ 20.00
102. EPIGRAMS OF EVE.. WITH SUNDRY DECORATIONS
BY RUBY LIND, Loeb, Sophie Irene ( With Decorations By
Ruby Lind), VG+, Doran, 1913. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 95
Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED with inscription by Loab on front endpaper.
Nice condition. spine has two small spots of wear. frontis has tiniest
bit of toning. overall clean bright and tight. cover illustration
bright and clean. Ruby Lind poetry Signed X illustrator, Book# 12081
718, Price $ 150.00
103. ESCAPE FROM GERMANY : A HISTORY OF R.A.F.
ESCAPES DURING WORLD WAR II, Crawley, Aidan,
VG/Good, Simon and Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 289 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn with few closed tear and
creases. book very nice condition. Escape Military RAF England World
War II World War Two Airforce, Book# 12095 716, Price $ 20.00
104. ETYMOLOGY IN EARLY JEWISH INTERPRETATION:
THE HEBREW NAMES IN PHILO, Grabbe, Lester, Fine,
Scholars Press, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 268
Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new. Brown (University) Judaic Study No.
115. First monograph in a study of Christianity and Antiquity by a
team of noted international scholars analyzing Philo's interpretations
of the Old Testament. ISBN 1555400809. Philo Hebrew Jewish Judaica
Jewish Etymology Etymology Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12118
122, Price $ 35.00
105. FACING EAST, Michener, James
A. and Jack Levine, NF/NF, Random House, 1970. First Edition,
Hardcover, oversize, Slipcase. 2 large folios in box. FIRST EDITION.
beautiful clean copy. straps still like new. limited to 2500 signed
and numbered copies. Huge folio Illustrated with original lithograph
s, woodcuts, watercolors and gouache drawings. Illustrated by Jack
Levine. Unbound sheets, housed in two matching Japanese-style
portfolios with leather closure straps. in original silk-covered
clamshell box. signed by Michener and Levine. #344. Michener, James
Modern Fiction Signed X Levine illustrator art, Book# 12409 723, Price
$ 600.00
106. FARMER GILES OF HAM. EMBELLISHED BY
PAULINE HAYNES, Tolkien, J. R. R., VG+/VG,
Nelson, London, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 80
Pages. Color illus. Nelson 1961. 8vo. Publisher's yellow pictorial
cloth with dust jacket. Binding bright and clean. DJ has tiny closed
tear and small rubbed spot from sticker removal on spine. spine of DJ
lightly toned. FIRST NELSON EDITION. Dustwrapper states fourth
impression. Originally published by Houghton Mifflin in US (1950),
this is the first US version to feature the original British style
cloth and dustwrapper designs. Fantasy Fiction Lord of the Rings
Tolkien J. R. R. Tolkien Hobbit, Book# 12030 812, Price $ 75.00
107. FEAST OF JESTERS, Komroff,
Manuel, VG+/Good, Farrar Straus, 1947. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed "to Lucy
or Nathan in Friendship Manuel" DJ sunned at spine and edges overall
shelfworn. book near fine condition. Fiction Fiction Signed Komroff,
Book# 12164 720, Price $ 30.00
108. FENCE BUSTERS, Bee,
Clair, NF/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5,
DJ. 208 Pages. Near fine book with tweed cover c. 1953. decorated
endpapers. DJ has 100100 on flyleaf. small bit of ink with .79 price
on front endpaper. DJ nice clean and bright. few tiny closed tears at
edges, minor rubbing to edges of DJ. with thin light creases at edges.
Overall beautiful copy in bright DJ. list to Hardcover Upset on Back
of DJ. Chip Hilton Boys Series Bee, Clair Baseball, Book# 12080 812,
Price $ 75.00
109. FEODOR VLADIMIR LARROVITCH,
Jordan (Editor), Larrrovitch, VG, Author's Club, 1918. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 126 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. privately printed by the Author's CLub. Minor foxing on
endpapers, covers have minor rubbing. overall clean, tight and bright.
"The purpose of assembling between covers these commentaries on the
life and work of Feodor Vladimir Larrovitch was to preserve in
permanent form the first American tribute to that finely discerning
interpreter of Russian life and ordeals." The author never lived.
Larrovitch Writer Literature Russia Russian, Book# 12113 720, Price $
25.00
110. FICTION GOES TO COURT,
Blaustein, Albert P. (Editor), VG+, Henry Holt, 1954. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED
by Blaustein with inscription but NO owner's name. Near fine
condition. Court Fiction Legal Law Judicial, Book# 12186 727, Price $
25.00
111. FIELD OF YIDDISH STUDIES IN
LANGUAGE,FOLKLORE, AND LITERATURE FIFTH SERIES, Goldberg,
David, Fine, Northwestern, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 327 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new
fifth series. This collection publishes five essays on various aspects
of Yiddish philology, ranging from Yiddish thematic verbs to Early
Yiddish vowel systems to the discursive functions of syntactic form.
Index. ISBN 0810110121. Folklore literatureYIDDISH Jewish Judaica
Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12424 122, Price $ 25.00
112. FIFTY YEARS IN CONSTANTINOPLE AND
RECOLLECTIONS OF ROBERT COLLEGE, Washburn,
George, VG, Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover,
6 X 9, NDJ. 317 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt
on cover and spine bright, interior clean, tight and bright. minor
wear to spine ends and corners. owner's name on front endpaper. small
clipping from newspaper pasted to back inside cover. gilt on upper
pages bright. states Dover free library on inside cover but NO spine
label, or other library marks NO pocket. OVerall a very nice copy.
Washburn Middle East Constantinople Travel, Book# 12079 706, Price $
200.00
113. FINGER PRINTS OF THE ARTIST EUROPEAN
TERRA-COTTASCULPTURE FROM THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTIONS., Katz, Lois and Avery, VG+/VG+, Harvard, 1981. First
Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 14, DJ. 298 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. as new in new DJ. issued at $150 ISBN 0674302028.
Sculpture Fine Art Antique Antiques, Book# 12075 723, Price $ 95.00
114. FIRST LADY OF THE SENATE A LIFE OF
MARGARET CHASE SMITH, Gould, Alberta, NF,
Windswept, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 81 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. ISBN 0932433642. Senate Politics
sociology Margaret Smith Women Woman, Book# 12180 727, Price $ 25.00
115. FORM FIRE AND ASHES, Cohen,
Seymour J., VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
177 Pages. Nice conditin in lightly worn DJ. Collection of sermons for
the Jewish Holiday cycle and the Sabbaths of the year. Sermons
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry, Book# 12159 60, Price $
20.00
116. FORM-ANALYSIS AND EXEGESIS: A FRESH
APPROACH TO THE INTERPRETATION OF THE MISHNAH, Neusener,
Jacob, Fine, Univ. Minnesota, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 215 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. New
condition. photos of an original manuscript, glossary, abbreviations
and references, indexes Very Good. With special reference to
Mishnah-tractate Makhshirin. ISBN 0816609845. Mishnah Torah
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12193 313, Price $ 20.00
117. FORTY YEARS OF SCREEN CREDITS 1929 -
1969, Weaver, John, VG+, Scarecrow, 1970. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. two
volume set. upper spine end of one volume worn. overall bright, tight
and clean ISBN 0810802996. Theater Movies FilmFilm Movie Classics
Reference Encyclopedia Movie Credits credit, Book# 12113 716, Price $
25.00
118. FOX-HUNTING FROM SHIRE TO SHIRE, Bradley, Cuthbert, Good+, Routledge, 1912. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 262 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. covers worn and rubbed spine ends have small tears.
Interior clean, bright and tight. b/w and color plates in tact.
Owner's name embossed on front endpaper. horse Horses Equestrian
Animals racing Races Fox hunting, Book# 12113 812, Price $ 75.00
119. FREEWHEELING - 80 YEARS OF OBSERVATIONS,
REYNOLDS AND REYNOLDS, Grant, Richard, NF/NF,
Landfall, 1994. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 9.75, DJ. 188 Pages.
b/w photos. Second printing. Fine in Fine DJ. SIGNED with inscription
by Dick Grant, Jr. ISBN 0913428752. Reynolds Reynolds Business
Corporate history, Book# 12180 727, Price $ 20.00
120. FROM PEASANT TO FARMER, A REVOLUTIONARY
STRATEGY FOR DEVELOPMENT, Raanan Weitz, NF/NF,
Columbia, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 292 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITON. near fine in slightly worn DJ. Clean
bright and tight. ISBN 0231035926. Economics Philosophy Sociology,
Book# 12178 724, Price $ 25.00
121. FUN BEYDE ZAYTN GETO-MOYER : ON BOTH
SIDES OF THE GHETTO WALL IN YIDDISH, Miedzyrzecki, F.
Peltel, VG+, Workmen's Circle, 1948. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 358 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH the story of the Warsaw Ghetto.
some eyewitness photos. covers lightly rubbed, some pages creased not
effecting text or photos. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews
Jewry Poland Yiddish, Book# 12075 311, Price $ 25.00
122. GARDENS AND GHETTOS : THE ART OF JEWISH
LIFE IN ITALY, Mann, Vivian, Fine/VG-, ISBN ISBN
0520068246, California Univ., 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X
11, DJ. 354 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. as new in
lighlty worn DJ. 193 color & b/w illus, in the text Bibliogrpahy,
glossary, biographies of painters and sculptors. This isthe catalog
for an exhibition at The Jewish Museum, September 17, 1989. Italian
Italy Sephardim Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Marranos
Crypto, Book# 12583 223, Price $ 65.00
123. GERMAN AND AUSTRIAN VIOLIN MAKERS, Jalovec, Karel, NF/NF, Hamlyn, 1967. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 439 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Fine in
near fine DJ. Dj has minor wear at upper edge. Overall a beautiful
copy. Alphabetical listing of German and Austrian Violin makers,
numerous illustrations with labels and measurements. Violin Music
German Austrian Violin Varnish construction luthier rare violin maker
luthiers, Book# 12198 719, Price $ 300.00
124. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN NIEDERSACHSEN -
IN GERMAN HISTORY OF JEWS IN NIEDERSACHSEN, Marx,
Albert, VG+/VG+, Hanover, Germany, 1995. Hardcover, 8.5 X
10.25, DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. IN GERMAN Nice condition DJ has
small closed tear otherwise nice. black and white photos and
illustrations, few in color. ISBN 3771615771. German German Jewish
Judaism Jews Germany History Niedersachsen, Book# 12093 300, Price $
50.00
125. GHETTO KINGDOM, Spiegel,
Isaiah, Fine, Northwestern Univ., 1998. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 128 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as new.
Stories written while at the Lodz ghetto during the Holocaust.
Translated from YIDDISH ISBN 0810116243. Lodz ghetto Holocaust Yiddish
Writer Jewish Judaica Jewish Survivor story Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12110 121, Price $ 25.00
126. GOD AFTER AUSHWITZ : TRADITION AND CHANGE
IN POST-HOLOCAUST JEWISH THOUGHT, Braiterman,
Zachary, Fine/Fine, Princeton, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine
DJ. Interesting analysis of the Post-Holocaust theodicy or rather
antitheodicy in the face of mass death and provides answers for
reconstructing Jewish philosophy. ISBN 0691059411. Aushwitz Holocaust
Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Theology/Religion Jewry
Judaica, Book# 12142 124, Price $ 35.00
127. GOD IS A VERB : KABBALAH AND THE PRACTICE
OF MYSTICAL JUDAISM, Cooper, David, Fine/Fine,
Riverhead book, 1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 333 Pages. Fully
indexed. Rabbi Cooper, who directs the Heart of Stillness Hermitage in
Boulder, Colo., offers insight into the everyday practice of mystical
Judaism. Using tales of the Hasidic masters as well as stories from
the Torah, Talmud and Mishnah, Cooper delves into the mysteries of
life and death. ISBN 1573220558. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews
cabbala Judaica magic mysticism Jew Jewish, Book# 12038 10, Price $
25.00
128. GOLDKORN TALES, Epstein,
Leslie, VG+/VG+, Dutton, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 244 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The fictional
Adventures of Leib Goldkorn.ISBN 0525242864. Tales Fiction Jewish
Judaica Jew Jews literature, Book# 12149 207, Price $ 15.00
129. GONE WITH THE WIND,
Mitchell, Margaret, VG, Macmillan, 1936. 3rd printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 1037 Pages. First Edition. Third printing.
"states reprinted June, 1936, July 1936" no other printings mentioned.
slight discoloration on covers and spine, endpapers lightly toned,
slight rubbing at corners and spine ends. interior clean and tight.
Gone with the Wind Fiction Film Civil War Scarlet O'Hara Tara, Book#
12590 801L, Price $ 150.00
130. GOOD NIGHT, MRS. CALABASH THE SECRET OF
JIMMY DURANTE, Cahn, William, VG+, Duell Sloan
Pearce, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 191 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. Signed by Cahn on endpaper. Jimmy
Durante Entertainment Comedy Humor music, Book# 12166 8011, Price $
15.00
131. GREAT DYNASTIES, Pernound,
Kohne, Baker, Musulin, Et Al, VG+/VG+, Windward, 1976. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, DJ. 343 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. in English. Follows "the record of sovereignty & power
through sixteen royal dynasties in France, Great Britain, Germany,
Russia, Spain, Italy & Portugal" Previous owner's inked inscription on
front free endpaper, DJ price clipped with minor wear at spine end.
Overall bright, tight and clean. a nice copy ISBN 0831739665.
Dynasties European History Art Decorative painings carpets, Book#
12099 708, Price $ 45.00
132. GREAT TAPESTRIES: THE WEB OF HISTORY FROM
THE 12TH TO THE 20TH CENTURY, Lausanne, Edita,
VG+/VG+, Lausanne, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 13, DJ. 278
Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. color tipped in plates. Slipcase
nice lightly worn at corners. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and
corners. OVerall nice condition. book in mint condition. 82 full color
tipped in plates of very high qaulity and 185 black and white plates.
Tapestries Needlecraft Weaving Weavers Tapestry Needlepoint, Book#
12082 823, Price $ 75.00
133. GUERRILLAS IN THE 1960'S,
Paret, Peter and Shy, VG, Princeton, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 82 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
an examination of the fundamentals of guerrilla warfare the problems,
the three roles the guerrilla may perform: as the defender against
foreign invasion, as the tool of revolution and insurrection, as agent
of foreign aggression owner's name on front endpaper. Guerrillas
Military Protest Hippie sixties, Book# 12082 718, Price $ 22.00
134. HAGGADAH FROM FOUR CORNERS OF THE
EARTH, Cohen and Kellner (Editors), VG+, Cong.
Shearith Israel, 1997. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 112 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine condiiton. interesting, each page
illustrated with Hebrew in center and top in English, left in Frence,
right in Spanish and bottom in Russian. Haggadah Holidays Jews
Sephardic Jewish Spanish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach, Book# 12593
223, Price $ 25.00
135. HANGMAN'S HOUSE, Byrne,
Donn, Good+, Century, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.25, NDJ. 466 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. spine toned. Limited
edition 350 copies; signed by author; covers with handmade papers.
Illustrated by by John Flanagan. owner's name in pencil on front
endpaper. Donn Bryne Fiction Signed Ireland Irish, Book# 12082 718,
Price $ 40.00
136. HEIDI, Spyri, Johanna
(Malvern), VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1954. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back
page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, slight rubbing on
back. foil spine. Corners a little worn. number 192 with 25cents on
cover. owner's name on "belongs to" inside cover. Heidi Little Golden
Book Malvern illustrated, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 15.00
137. HELDEN VON HELLAS DEN GRIECHISCHEN SAGEN
NACHERZAHLT, Roenau, Ernst, ( Russel Flint),
Good+, Artur wolf, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ.
98 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. light foxing throughout. IN
GERMAN 12 tipped in color plates by Russell Flint. Mit 12
Faksimilebildern von W. Russel Flint. Cover lightly worn at corners
and spine ends. spine leather rubbed but gilt bright. Russel Flint
illustrated illustrator German Germany, Book# 12182 723, Price $ 45.00
138. HELMUTH TH. BOSSERT FOLK ART OF
EUROPE, Helmuth Th. Bossert Folk Art of Europe,
VG+, Praeger, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13, NDJ. 26 pages
text 88 pages of plates. First edition. nice condition. light foxing
to few end pages not effecting color plates or text. Incredible plates
40 black and white and color plates of fabrics, rugs, embroidery and
48 plates of ceramics, wood, metal and other materials. each page
shows many examples. Rugs decorative arts Carpets Folk art tapestry
tapestries glass ceramics, Book# 12176 723, Price $ 75.00
139. HERSCHEL THE BOY WHO STARTED WORLD WAR
II, Marino, Andy, NF/NF, Faber and Faber, 1995.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in fine DJ.
Herschel Grynszpan, the boy that gunned down Baron Ernst von Rath and
started World War II. ISBN 0571199216. World war II two Military
Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish religion, Book# 12149 207, Price $
15.00
140. HISTORY OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE (4 VOLS.)
IN YIDDISH, Weinreich, Max, VG+, YIVO Inst. for
Jew Research, 1973. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 1400 Pages. b/w
diagrams. IN YIDDISH only. Incredible history of Yiddish in Yiddish.
Complete with diagrams, concepts, facts, methods, and origins.
Including history of the people. Nice condition, clean bright and
tight in nice clean slipcase. History Yiddish Weinrich Jewish Religion
Jewry Yiddish Language Jews Jew, Book# 12565 223, Price $ 150.00
141. HISTORY OF DANCING FROM THE EARLIEST AGES
OF OUR OWN TIMES, Vullier, Gaston, VG, Appleton,
1898. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 446 Pages. B/W
plates. SECOND EDITION. large format Frontis has few small tears at
edges not effecting text or illustration. light rubbing to spine ends
and corners. otherwise nice. few pages still uncut. Gilt on cover and
spine still bright. 20 full page plates and 400 illustrations.
interior clean with tissue guards on plates. Dance Theater Ballet
Dancing Dancers Opera, Book# 12102 801, Price $ 150.00
142. HISTORY OF THE TARRYTOWNS: WESTCHESTER
COUNTY, NEW YORK, FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO THE PRESENT,
Canning, Jeff and Buxton, NF/NF, Harbor Hill, 1975. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 348 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. Signed by both authors on endpaper. Owner's gift inscription
also on endpaper not by authors. Fine condition. in near fine DJ. tiny
mark on back of DJ. overall clean, bright and tight. Tarrytown New
York State Town History Town Histories Tarrytowns Westchester, Book#
12176 724, Price $ 30.00
143. HISTORY OF RELIGIOUS ORDERS. A
COMPENDIOUS AND POPULAR SKETCH OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS.., Currier, Rev. Charles Warren, VG+, Murphy and McCarthy,
1896. Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 684 Pages. B/W illus. Overall
clean, bright and tight. Wonderful black and white illustrations
throughout. Covers lightly rubbed gilt fading. few pages toned but
overall very clean. Religion Reference History Orders Religious monks
nuns, Book# 12180 727, Price $ 200.00
144. HOURS OF DEVOTION A BOOK OF PRAYERS AND
MEDITATIONS FOR THE USE OF THE DAUGHTERS OF ISRAEL,
Mayer, Mordecai, VG+, Hebrew Pub, 1868. 5th edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 195 Pages. Unusual book for women. clean
bright and tight. Prayers such as Prayer after childbirth, for a
widow, childless wife, etc. text in English. Women Theology/Religion
Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book#
12555 4010, Price $ 30.00
145. HOW TO RUN A TRADITIONAL JEWISH
HOUSEHOLD, Greenberg, Blu, VG+/VG+, Simon and
Schuster, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 525 Pages.
Fully indexed. First Edition. Nice in lightly worn DJ. Signed, dated
and inscribed to owner by Blu. The Modern Orthodox tradition of
maintaing a Jewish household. ISBN 0671417002. Household Tradition
Jewish Judaica Jew women woman Jews Jewish religion, Book# 12149 207,
Price $ 20.00
146. HOW WAS IT POSSIBLE?,
Rosenthal, Ludwig, NF, Magnes, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 83 Pages. B/W illus. FINE condition. The History of the
persecution of Jews in Germany from earliest times to the Holocaust.
The "Jewish Problem" that led up to the Holocaust. Germany Holocaust
Jews music Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Anti-Semitism, Book#
12163 312, Price $ 15.00
147. HOWDY DOODY'S CIRCUS, Keane,
Edward, VG, Simon and Schuster, 1950. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. FIRST EDITION.
"A" on back page indicating first printing. Very nice condition, foil
spine. overall quite nice. clean, bright Light pencil marking on
copyright page. minor wear to spine ends and corners and extreme
edges. overall quite clean and bright. NUMBER 99. Howdy Doody Little
Golden Book TV tie in cartoons, Book# 12103 812, Price $ 25.00
148. HUSSEIN OF JORDAN : SEARCHING FOR A JUST
AND LASTING PEACE, Lunt, James, VG+/VG+, Morrow,
1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 278 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION lightly worn DJ. book near fine. The author
draws on his long personal experience of Jordan and its King to give
an absorbing account of a man admired world-wide for his courage,
statesmanship, moderation and magnanimity. ISBN 0688064981. Jordan
Hussein Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Arabs, Book# 12070 311,
Price $ 15.00
149. I WAS A PARTISAN (IN YIDDISH) TWO
VOLUMES, Kaczerginski, Sz., VG+, Angel Gallardo,
1952. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volumes IN YIDDISH. Two volume
set of the life of a partisan during the Holocaust. IN YIDDISH. nice
condition. self published by the author in Buenos Aires. light wear to
covers, owner's inscription on title page. Partisan ResistanceYiddish
Jewish Judaism Jew Holocaust Ashkenazi, Book# 12075 311, Price $
125.00
150. IBN BARUN'S ARABIC WORKS ON HEBREW
GRAMMAR AND LEXICOGRAPHY, Wechter, Pinchas,
NF/NF, Dropsie College, 1964. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 235 Pages.
notes. FIRST EDITION. fine in find DJ. extensive Note section.
Lexicography Hebrew Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion, Book#
12163 312, Price $ 25.00
151. II CHRONICLES : THE ANCHOR BIBLE VOLUME
THIRTEEN (13), Myers, Jacob M., VG+/VG,
Doubleday, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 268 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in lightly worn DJ.
Volume thirteen (13) of the Anchor Bible series. Translated with an
introduction by Jacob M. Myers. Synagogue library marks on endpapers.
No spine label No pocket. Chronicles Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism
Jew Jew Jews Torah, Book# 12153 10, Price $ 20.00
152. IN ALBERT SCHWEITZER'S REALMS, A
SYMPOSIUM, Roback (Editor), Fine, Sci-Art, 1962.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 441 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Limited to 1,000 copies this numbered
#231. Schweitzer Africa Medicine Medical Doctor, Book# 12184 727,
Price $ 40.00
153. IN NEW ENGLAND FIELDS AND WOODS, Robinson, Rowland, VG+, Tuttle, 1937. Hardcover, 6 X
9.5, NDJ. 257 Pages. Centenniel edition. Edited by Llewellyn R.
Perkins, Foreword by Sinclair Lewis with bibliography, Dark green
boards, gilt lettering on front and spine rubbed. corner bumped
overall nice condition. New Encland History Nature Vermont, Book#
12138 720, Price $ 30.00
154. IN REMEMBRANCE OF CREATION,
Berkowitz, David, VG+, Brandeis, 1968. Hardcover, 8.75 X
11.25, NDJ. 211 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. White
leatherette, gilded and embossed cover and spine title. Frontispiece
in colors B&W plates. catalogue of an exhibition. Examines about 212
manuscripts and books pertaining to the Bible; including the Gutenberg
Bible, the 1462 Fust & Schoeffer Bible, and The Eliot Bible, include
Jewish and Christian texts. Art Bible Torah Theology/Religion History
Exhibit Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12509 223, Price
$ 25.00
155. IN THE CAMPS, Hartmann,
Erich, VG+/VG+, Norton, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25
X 11.25, DJ. 111 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Hartmann has
captured the Nazi concentration camps as they exist today--quiet,
empty, and crumbling. Dozens of black-and-white photographs. new in
nice dj small scratch on front of DJ. ISBN 039303772X. Concentration
campsHolocaust Jews Photography Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Germany
Poland, Book# 12075 223, Price $ 25.00
156. INSIDE THE PLO COVERT UNITS,SECRET
FUNDS,AND THE WAR AGAINST ISRAEL AND THE UNITED STATES,
Livingstone, Neil and Halevy, VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1990. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in nice dj one small closed tear. ISBN 0688093353. PLO
Palestinians Israel Jews Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jews espionage
Middle East, Book# 12153 10, Price $ 15.00
157. INTERNATIONAL CROSS ROADS AND MARSHALL
FOCH IN AMERICA, Drake, Francis, VG, Herbert
Clarke, Privately, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ.
359 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED with inscription by the
Author. Overall nice, spine lightly rubbed but gilt still bright.
Marshall Foch Military American France World war I, Book# 12103 718,
Price $ 25.00
158. INTERNATIONAL MILITARY TRIALS NURNBERG;
NAZI CONSPIRACY AND AGGRESSION VOLUME II,
Various, VG+, United states government, 1946. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 1099 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. Spine toned, owner's stamp on endpapers, otherwise clean
bright and tight. VOLUME II (two) only. Nazi war crimes Holocaust
Jewish Judaism Jew Jew Jews nuremberg Jewish Religion, Book# 12153 10,
Price $ 35.00
159. INTIFADA : THE PALESTINIAN UPRISING -
ISRAEL'S THIRD FRONT., Schiff, Ze'Ev and Ya'ari,
NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. ISBN
0671675303. Palestinians Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW intifada,
Book# 12070 311, Price $ 15.00
160. IOLE, Chambers,
Robert, VG+, Appleton, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.75, NDJ. 142 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. light wear to spine
ends. over clean, bright and tight. two tinted illustrations by J. C.
Leyendecker two by Karl Anderson. other b/w decorations throughout.
pastedown on cover, decorated endpapers. juvenile Adventure stories
Chambers leyendecker, Book# 12100 812, Price $ 20.00
161. ISAAC LAMDAN: A STUDY IN
TWENTIETH-CENTURY HEBREW POETRY, Yudkin, Leon I.
(Lamdan), VG+/VG+, Cornell Univ, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.75, DJ. 255 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
like new. Yudkin conveys in this study the meaning and imaginery of
hebrew poet Isaac Lamdan (1900-1955). ISBN 0801405971. Isaac Lamdan
Hebrew literature Jewish Judaica Jewish fiction Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12118 122, Price $ 15.00
162. ISRAEL : REVOLUTION OR REFERENDUM?, Kahane, Rabbi Meir, NF/NF, Barricade Books, 1990.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 185 Pages. fine. in fine DJ. Rabbi Meir
Kahane discussed the Infitada against Israel and all Jews. He calls
for a poplular vote and referendum on the future of Israel ISBN
0962303216. Kahane, Rabbi Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
Anti-Semitism, Book# 12245 315, Price $ 30.00
163. ISRAELI COOKERY, Cornfeld,
Lilian, VG+/Good, AVI, Westport, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 356 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. dj
worn with few closed tears and chips. overall clean, bright and tight.
wonderful old photos of Israel, foods and holiday celebrations. Jewish
Cookbooks Judaism Jews Jewish Kosher, Book# 12079 802, Price $ 20.00
164. ITALIAN CITIES - IN TWO VOLUMES, Blashfield, Edwin Howland and Evangeline Wilbour
Blashfield, VG+, Scribners, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 2 voumes. FIRST EDITION - two volume set. gilt on
cover spine and upper pages bright. stain on one spine otherwise
clean, bright and tight. errata slip in volume one and two. Italy
Exploration Europe, Book# 12082 718, Price $ 45.00
165. JAMES WATT : CRAFTMAN AND ENGINEER, Dickinson, H. W., VG+, Cambridge, 1936. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 207 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION
near fine condition. pencil mark on endpaper. black and white plates
throughout. James Watt Enigineering American Biography, Book# 12130
720, Price $ 30.00
166. JEHOL : CITY OF EMPERORS,
Hedin, Sven, Good+, Dutton, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 6
X 8.75, NDJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. small tear in upper
spine. spine dull. slight soiling on back cover. interior bright,
clean and tight. Jehol CHina emperors Chinese, Book# 12174 724, Price
$ 25.00
167. JEREMIAH : MAN AND PROPHET,
Blank, Sheldon, VG+, Hebrew Union College, 1961. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 260 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. nice name on front endpaper. index of biblical passages
cited, index, index and glossary of Hebrew terms. Jeremiah
Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Bible, Book# 123993
60, Price $ 15.00
168. JESUS CHRIST: OUR SAVIOUR'S PERSON,
MISSION, AND SPIRIT (TWO VOLUMES), Didon, Pere,
VG+, D. Appleton, 1891. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2
volumes. FIRST EDITION. two volumes in blue cloth. very nice
condition, near fine. slight wear to spine ends and corners, lettering
quite bright. interior clean and bright. Jesus Christ Christianity
Christian Religion Christmas, Book# 12070 715, Price $ 100.00
169. JEW - HATE AS A SOCIOLOGICAL
PROBLEM, Bernstein, Peretz F., VG+, Philosophical
Library, 1951. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed.
Nice condition. A fundamental study in the underlying causes of
antagonism, hatred and violence towards Jews. the author was
President, General Zionist Org. in Israel. Jewish Hatred Anti-Semitism
Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12063 311, Price $ 15.00
170. JEWISH EXISTENCE IN AN OPEN SOCIETY : A
CONVOCATION, Cohon, Baruch (Editor), Fine, Ward
Ritchie, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 118 Pages. b/w photos.
Nice condition. Collection of essays by Wiesel, Singer, Gordis, Werner
and others on philosophy of Jewish Existence, Jewish Existence in
America, and Jewish existence and cultural expression. philosophy
Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW History, Book# 12064 311,
Price $ 25.00
171. JEWISH EXPERIENCE IN EARLY
MANITOBA, Chiel, Rabbi Arthur, VG+/Good,
Manitoba, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 125 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice in worn DJ. SIGNED by Rabbi Chiel "With good wishes
Arthur A. Chiel June 11, 1956" collection of essays concerning Chiel's
research on Manitoba's past. Manitoba Canada American Jewry Jewish
Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12159 60, Price $ 50.00
172. JEWISH LITURGY: PRAYER AND SYNAGOGUE
SERVICE THROUGH THE AGES, Posner, Raphael
(Editor), VG+/Good+, Leon Amiel Publisher, 1975. Hardcover,
9.25 X 10.5, DJ. 278 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice conditin. DJ
lightly worn, sunned along spine. Illustrated throughout in color and
black and white plates. ISBN 0706514149. Liturgy Theology/Religion
Prayer synagouge Jew service Judaica Jews Jewish religion, Book# 12181
223, Price $ 25.00
173. JEWISH MOROCCAN FOLK NARRATIVES FROM
ISRAEL, Bar-Itzhak, Haya and Shenhar, Aliza, VG+,
ISBN ISBN 0814324428, Wayne, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 205 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
These narratives were recorded as part of a research project
undertaken in the development town of Shlomi, Israel. Morrocco
Sephardim Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Jewry Judaica, Book#
12141 54, Price $ 45.00
174. JEWS AMONG MUSLIMS : COMMUNITIES IN THE
PRECOLONIAL MIDDLE EAST, Deshen, Shlomo,
Fine/Fine, NYU, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 392
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION like new in new DJ. collection of
analytical and graphic descriptions of Jewish communities in North
Africa and the Middle East in the 19th and early 20th century ISBN
0814796753. Muslim Israel Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewry Jews Jew Jewish
Religion Middle East, Book# 12171 312, Price $ 20.00
175. JOHN HOOD OF LYNN, MASSACHUSETTS AND SOME
OF HIS DESCENDANTS, Bosson, Jennie Hood, Good,
Essex Institute, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 44
Pages. FIRST EDITION. pencil marks spine cloth missing although still
intact. includes some newspaper clippings about the Hood family since
1909. pencil marks are added info and annotations to original. Hood
John New England Massachusetts Genealogy Lynn Massachusetts Mass,
Book# 12082 718, Price $ 75.00
176. JOINING THE CLUB : A HISTORY OF JEWS AND
YALE, Oren, Dan A., VG+/VG+, Yale, 1985. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 440 Pages. Fully indexed. Second
printing. like new in new DJ. Jews at Yale from 1809 to the present,
comparisons to the Jewish experiences at other elite colleges and
universities and to the experiences of other minorities at yale. ISBN
0300033303. Yale American Jewry Jewish Hebrew Anti-Semitism Jewish Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12120 122, Price $ 15.00
177. JOSEPH ANDREWS, Fielding,
Henry, VG, Dodd Mead, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.25, NDJ. 350 Pages. B/W illus. FIrst edition thus. First edition as
illustrated by Tealby. nice condition. Minor wear to spine ends. cover
has minor rubbing. light foxing on few pages. Gilt cover and spine
decorations bright. overall bright, tight and clean. Tealby Fiction
Henry Fielding illustrated illustrator Art, Book# 12182 727, Price $
25.00
178. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME
21, Martin, John, VG+, Corning Glass Museum,
1979. First Edition, Paperback, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 174 Pages. b/w
photos. Volume 21 - 1979 nice condition. small smudge mark on one
page. otherwise near fine. Tiny owner's bookplate in inside front
cover. ISBN:0-87290-0215. Glass Corning Glass/Ceramics history
decorative arts, Book# 12113 706, Price $ 25.00
179. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME
22, Martin, John, VG+, Corning Glass Museum,
1980. First Edition, Paperback, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 171 Pages. b/w
photos. Volume 22 - 1980 nice condition. Covers have minor rubbing.
owner's tiny bookplate on inside front cover. ISBN:0-87290-0221. Glass
Corning Glass/Ceramics history decorative arts, Book# 12113 706, Price
$ 25.00
180. JUBILEE SERMON ANTHOLOGY,
Poupko, Rabbi Baruch (Editor), VG+/VG, Rabbinical Council
Press, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 398 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn, book near fine. Sermons for various
holidays including High Holidays and Shabbat. all by Orthodox clergy.
Orthodox Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Sermons
Polemics, Book# 12106 121, Price $ 35.00
181. JUDAISM IN A CHRISTIAN WORLD, Gordis, Robert, VG+/VG+, McGraw Hill, 1966. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 253 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION stated. fine in fine Dj. Jewish Tradition in Modern World
learning and existence. Identity, Freedom of Conscience, World View,
Tradition. Illusion or Reality, Intermarriage and the Jewish future,
Directions of the American Jewish Community, Christianity
Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW American Jewry, Book# 12069
311, Price $ 15.00
182. JUDAISM IN STONE : THE ARDHAEOLOGY OF
ANCIENT SYNAGOGUES, Shanks, Hershel, VG+/VG,
Harper & Row, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 192
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine in nice DJ worn at spine ends
and corners. DJ price clipped. finds in excavated synagogues
throughout Israel, plans, decorations, frescoes, common use, etc.
forward by Yadin. ISBN 0 060672188. Archaeology Israel Yigael Yadin
Jews Jewish Judaism Palestine ancient, Book# 12090 300, Price $ 25.00
183. JUDEN IM OFFENTLICHEN LEBEN DEUTSCHLANDS
(IN GERMAN) JEWS IN PUBLIC LIFE IN GERMANY, Hamburger,
Ernest, VG+/VG+, J.C.B mohr Siebeck, 1968. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition DJ has slight wear few tiny closed tears.
Regierungsmitglieder, Beamte und Parlamentarier in der Monarchischen
Zeit, 1848-1918. members of government, officials, and members of
parliament in the times of the monarchy. German European Jewry Jewish
Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews, Book# 12054 311, Price $ 75.00
184. KALEIDOSCOPE, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
ISBN 0385295944. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book#
12102 816, Price $ 10.00
185. KEEPERS OF THE MOTHERLAND: GERMAN TEXTS
BY JEWISH WOMEN WRITERS, Lorenz, Dagmar, Fine,
ISBN ISBN 0803229178, Iniv of Nebraska, 1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 402 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Survey of texts written
by Jewish German and Austrian womenbibliography and index. Examines
both their work, life and environment. German Women Holocaust Jews Jew
Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Literature Jewry Judaica, Book# 12385
54, Price $ 25.00
186. KELLEY DRYE AND WARREN AN INFORMAL
HISTORY 1836-1984, Lunny, Robert M., Fine, Kelley
Drye and Warren, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 246
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in glassine cover. Signed by
Cross, a firm member with letterhead and inscribed to owner. overall
nice. An informal history, written to commemorate the Founder and past
partners and persons associated with the Firm. Lawyers New York Legal
lawyer law biography genealogy, Book# 12091 716, Price $ 25.00
187. KEY TO VICTORY : THE TRIUMPH OF BRITISH
SEA POWER IN WORLD WAR II, Kemp, P.K Lt. Cmdr,
VG+/Good, Little, Brown, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75,
DJ. 383 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice condition. DJ
sunned along spine lightly worn. Owner's name in pencil on front
endpaper. sailing boat boats Nautical Ship Ships World War II Navy
naval British, Book# 12138 809, Price $ 15.00
188. KLEZMER! JEWISH MUSIC FROM OLD WORLD TO
OUR WORLD, Sapoznik, Henry, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN
0825671914, Schirmer, 1999. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 340 Pages. Fully
indexed. fine in fine dj. The history of Eastern European Jewish music
Klezmer and how it was brought to America and it's recent
rediscoverys. Illustrated by photos. Music Klezmer Music Jews Jew
Jewry Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion European Jewry Used Jewish Books
Judaica, Book# 12411 165, Price $ 20.00
189. KURZWELLENTECHNIK. EIN LEITFADEN FR
AMATEURE, Deutscher Amateur - Sende- Und Empfangsdienst
(Dasd), VG+, Rothgiesser and Diesing, 1931. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. Radio
German Electronics Electronic Wireless, Book# 12100 716, Price $ 45.00
190. LADIES MISTAKES : CUPIDS CHANGELING. A
STITCH IN TIME LOVES PROGRESS, Laver, James, VG+,
Nonesuch, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 107 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDIITON. limited to 300 copies this one #142. 9 illus by
Thomas Lowinsky. Original marbled boards. Spine slightly rubbed, else
clean, bright and tight. Limited poetry Laver Poet poems, Book# 12182
727, Price $ 35.00
191. LECTURES ON PREACHING SECOND
SERIES, Beecher, Henry Ward, VG+, J. B. Ford,
1873. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 330 Pages. FIRST
EDIITON. Small bookplate on inside front cover. minor wear to spine
ends. gilt on cover and spine bright. spine ends lightly worn. overall
clean, bright and tight. Henry Ward Beecher Church Sermons
Christianity Stowe, Book# 12186 727, Price $ 150.00
192. LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE DE FRANCE, Fregnac, Claude Ed, VG+/VG+, Hachette, 1965. Hardcover,
10 X 12.25, Slipcase. 323 Pages. b/w photos. Beautiful English
language edition. Fine in near fine DJ. Slipcase red and fine
conditon. Les chateaux de Decorative Arts Lile de France France French
Castle, Book# 12174 723, Price $ 55.00
193. LES FRERES DE LA COSTE. FILIBUSTERS &
CORSAIRS - PIRATES AND BUCCANEERS, Besson,
Maurice, VG+, Paris, 1928. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 326
Pages. Color & b/w plates. IN FRENCH profusely illustrated. Beautiful
condition bound into three quarter leather red hardbound covers.
marble endpapers. Covers gilt lettering on spine, raised bands, gilt
ship designs on spine. Covers have light wear to spine ends and
corners. black white plates color and black and white maps. ribbon
marker. Pirates Pirate French France buccaneers rare, Book# 12055 807,
Price $ 150.00
194. LES MOSAIQUES DE LA CHAPELLE PALATINE DE
PALERME, Toesca, Pietro, VG+/Good+, Milano:
Edizioni d'Arts, 1955. Hardcover, 11.25 X 14.5, DJ. 53 color plates.
Mosaics in color on heavy stock paper. each printed on one side only.
Text in French. nice condition corners bumped. Dj lightly worn at
edges and ends. mosaic decorative arts France France French, Book#
12176 723, Price $ 115.00
195. LES TREMBLEMENTS DE TERRE,
Boscowitz, Arnold, VG+, Paris Rue de Seine, 1885. Hardcover,
7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 392 Pages. B/W etchings. presumed FIRST edition.
stated imprimerie crete on last page Gilt edges and gilt on red covers
quite bright. beautiful edition. few marks on inside front cover.
minor foxing throughout. overall very clean tight and bright. 60
dessins sur bois, illustrations by F. Meaulle. Illustrated FRENCH
geography Earthquakes France, Book# 12082 718, Price $ 300.00
196. LESBIANS AND PSYCHOANANLYSIS, Glassgold, Judith, Fine/Fine, Free Press, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 385 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0028740068. Lesbian Psychoanalysis
Psychiatry Lesbians, Book# 12184 9999, Price $ 25.00
197. LI'L ABNER IN NEW YORK: BASED ON THE
FAMOUS COMIC STRIP (A BIG LITTLE BOOK #1198), Capp,
Al, VG, Whitman, 1936. Hardcover, 3.75 X 4.5, NDJ. 424 Pages.
B/W illus. Beautiful near fine condition. tiny bit of wear to spine
ends interior pages slightly toned. upper page edges lightly soiled
from dust spine has light spot. overall very straight, tight, bright
and clean. Abner Big Little Book Cartoons Cartoon comics humor, Book#
12080 812, Price $ 45.00
198. LITE - LITHUANIA TWO VOLUME SET - (IN
YIDDISH), Sudarsky, Katzenelenbogen, Leikowicz,
VG, Jewish Lithuania Culture Soc, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5
X 1.25, NDJ. 2007 Pages plus 894 in second volume. IN YIDDISH two
Volume set. Lightly worn covers. Table of contents in English:
illustrations throughout; articles by many contributors; History of
Lithuanian Jewry; Environs, Neighbors, Mores, Languages, Portrait
Paintings; Torah, Musar, Rabbinate, Hasidim, Misnagdim, Yeshibot;
Enlightenment, HaSka la, economics; Jewish Literary Milieu in
Independent Lithuania; Cities and Towns: Reminiscences: Descriptions;
then Destruction of the Lithuanian Jewry. Lithuania Holocaust Jewish
Judaism Jews Lite Yizkor Used Jewish Books, Book# 12519 815, Price $
200.00
199. LOON LAKE, Doctorow, E.
L., Fine/Fine, Random House, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 258 Pages. FIRST EDITION. tiny return label of owner on
inside front cover. Overall clean bright and tight ISBN 039450691X.
Doctorow Modern Fiction Loon Lake, Book# 12182 727, Price $ 20.00
200. LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE : THE LIFE AND MIND
OF ANDY KAUFMAN, Zehme, Bill, Fine/Fine,
Delacorte Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 368
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION as new in as new DJ. ISBN :
0385333714. Andy Kaufman Comedy SNL Taxi Saturday Night Livehumor,
Book# 12031 709, Price $ 20.00
201. MAD HATTER'S TEA PARTY : ALICE IN
WONDERLAND, Disney, Walt (Lewish Carroll), VG+,
Simon & Schuster, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no
page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. owner's
name on inside cover in pencil. covers very lightly rubbed. Overall
nice and clean number D 23. walt Disney Little Golden Book Alice
Wonderland Lewis Carroll, Book# 12056 812, Price $ 25.00
202. MAINE BEAUTIFUL, Nutting,
Wallace, VG+, Garden City, 1935. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.25
X 10.25, NDJ. 302 Pages. B/W plates. First edition, second printing.
SIGNED by Wallace Nutting in ink on endpaper. owner's name on
endpaper. Corners bumped. Overall nice copy . clean bright and tight.
Wallace Nutting Art Signed Maine Photography, Book# 12158 813, Price $
60.00
203. MALICE, Steel,
Danielle, Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
ISBN 0385306040. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel, Book#
12102 816, Price $ 10.00
204. MAN, GOD AND THE UNIVERSE,
Taimni, I.K., VG+/VG+, Theosophical Pub House, 1969. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 447 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. black and white illustrations
throughout. Metaphysics Occult Hindu Symbolism, Book# 12164 724, Price
$ 40.00
205. MARC CHAGALL THE LITHOGRAPHS, Gauss, Ulrike, Fine/Fine, D.A.P. / Hatje, 1998. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 413 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
ENGLISH EDITION. fine in fine dj. The Solier Collection : A Catalogue
Raisonne. color plates of more than 100 lithographs with commentaries
- essay on an encounter with Chagall by Hans Kinkel, interviews of
Henri Deschamps and Charles Marq by Ulrike Gauss in English /French,
essays by Christofer Conrad and Ulrike Gauss - biography, bibliography
ISBN 1891024078. Chagall Marc Art Jewish Judaica Jewish Modern Art Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12511 223, Price $ 100.00
206. MARCO MILLIONS, O'Neill,
Eugene, VG+, Boni and Liveright, 1927. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 182 Pages. FIRST EDITION. signed limited
edition. number 325 of 450 numbered copies. book is in very nice
condition. toned at spine and top ivory part of cover. corners lightly
worn. Reddish brown paper-covered boards with gold and white
filigree-like pattern (imitation vellum), spine ivory paper with brown
paper spine label, O'Neill Theater Signed X eugene O'Neill Play
o'neil, Book# 12080 813, Price $ 200.00
207. MARIA: THE POTTER OF SAN ILDEFONSO, Marriott, Alice, Good+, University Oklahoma, 1952. 5th
prin |