|
|
1. 100 ESSENTIAL BOOKS FOR JEWISH READERS
(ONE HUNDRED), Syme, Daniel B.And Kanter,
Fine/Fine, Citadel Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X
10.25, DJ. 315 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no
defects. The authors list one hundred books valuable as an
introduction to Jewish literature, values, customs, and
accomplishments. Each entry reviews the book's basic plot or
contents,and is supplemented with information about the author where
appropriate. Reference Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
Books on books, Book# 11858 340, Price $ 20.00
2. A BICENTTENNIAL FESTSCHRIFF FOR JACOB
RADER MARCUS, Korn, Bertram W., VG+, ISBN ISBN
0870684574, KTAV, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
633 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. A series
of essays about American Jewry issu ed on the bicentennial of American
Independence honoring Marcus the premier scholar on American Jewish
history. Jacob Marcus American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Jew, Book#
12509 76, Price $ 20.00
3. A BOOK OF JEWISH ETHICAL CONCEPTS:
BIBLICAL AND POSTBIBLICAL, Bloch, Abraham P,
VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 294 Pages. Fully
indexed. Nice condition. in lightly worn DJ. few closed tears. The
author covers forty eight topics alphabetically arranged to guide Jews
in proper conduct.ISBN: 0881250392. Ethics Theology/Religion Judaica
philosophy Judaism Jewish Jewry, Book# 11914 310, Price $ 25.00
4. A BRIDGE OF LONGING : THE LOST ART OF
YIDDISH STORYTELLING, Roskies, David G.,
Fine/Fine, Harvard Univ, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 419 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. New in new DJ. no
defects. A compelling history of how Yiddish storytelling became the
politics of rescue for successive generations of displaced Jewish
artists, embodying their hopes and fears in the languages of
tradition. Its protagonists are modern writers who returned to
storytelling in the hope of harnessing the folk tradition, and who
created copies that are better than the original. Folktales Yiddish
Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Yiddish, Book# 11849 340, Price $
15.00
5. A DUAL HERITAGE : THE PUBLIC CAREER OF
OSCAR S. STRAUSS, Cohen, Naomi W, VG+/VG+, Jewish
Pub. Society, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 394
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition, near fine lightly
worn DJ. Biography of OScar Strauss. Strauss was 3-time envoy to the
Ottoman Empire, Secretary of Comerce & Labor under T. Roosevelt, & was
nominated for Governor of New York by the Progressive party in 1912.
Strauss American Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Politics, Book# 12513
310, Price $ 12.00
6. A FEAST OF HISTORY : PASSOVER THROUGH THE
AGES AS A KEY TO JEWISH EXPERIENCE NEW HAGGADAH TRANSLATION, Raphael, Chaim, VG+/Good-, Simon & Schuster, 1972.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 250 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
US EDition. DJ somewhat shelfworn. Book in nice condition. Fully
illustrated Haggadah in Hebrew plus full history and commentary on the
festival of Passover. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews
Judaica Jew Passover Pesach, Book# 11425 300, Price $ 30.00
7. A GUEST FOR THE NIGHT,
Agnon, S. Y. (Agnon, S. J.), VG+/VG+, Schocken, 1968.
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 484 Pages. Translated from the Hebrew. Nice
condition. DJ lightly worn overall nice condition. Agnon, S. Y. Hebrew
Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Hebrew Jewish religion, Book# 12359
311, Price $ 20.00
8. A GUIDE TO JEWISH THEMES IN AMERICAN
FICTION 1940 - 1980, Blackman, Murray, Fine,
Scarecrow, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 266 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Annotated bibliography
by author of American fiction. fully indexed. Fiction American Jewry
Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry reference, Book# 11882 310, Price $
35.00
9. A HISTORY OF MEDIAEVAL JEWISH
PHILOSOPHY, Husik, Isaac, Good+, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1948. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 466 Pages. Ex libris label on
spine and synagogue library markings. pocket removed from back overall
nice though. Interesting analysis of various famous philosophers
including Maimonides, Hillel, Halevi and others. fully indexed.
Medieval Jews European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Philosophy,
Book# 11243 103, Price $ 30.00
10. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS FROM THE BABYLONIAN
EXILE TO THE END OF WORLD WAR II, Grayzel,
Solomon, VG+/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1947. Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 835 Pages. B/W illus. clean bright and tight. Dj shelfworn.
Black and white illustrations, fully indexed. History Jewish History
Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12393 54, Price
$ 15.00
11. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME
IV ITALIAN JEWRY IN THE RENAISSANCE ERA, Zinberg,
Israel, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0870682407, KTAV, 1974. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 214 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by
Bernard Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have others in this
series please ask. LIterature History Jewish religion Judaism Jew
Italy Sephardim Italian Used Jewish Books, Book# 12411 10, Price $
35.00
12. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME
VI (SIX) THE GERMAN - POLISH CULTURAL CENTER, Zinberg,
Israel, NF/NF, KTAV, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X
10, DJ. 324 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has
minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a
series by Zinberg We have other volumes availble please ask.
LIterature European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Germany Poland Ashkenazi,
Book# 11999 4010, Price $ 30.00
13. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME
VIII (EIGHT) THE BERLIN HASKALAH, Zinberg,
Israel, NF/NF, KTAV, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X
10, DJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has
minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a
series by Zinberg We have other volumes availble please ask.
LIterature European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Germany HAskalah
Ashkenazi, Book# 12565 4010, Price $ 30.00
14. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME V
(FIVE) THE JEWISH CENTER OF CULTURE IN THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE, Zinberg, Israel, NF/NF, KTAV, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 204 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard
Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have other volumes availble
please ask. LIterature Sephardim Jewish sefardi Judaism Jew Sephardim
Separdic Ottoman, Book# 11999 4010, Price $ 30.00
15. A KABBALAH FOR THE MODERN WORLD : HOW G_D
CREATED THE WORLD, Wippler, Migene Gonzalez,
VG+/VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Julian Press, 1974. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
171 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn with few
light creases. First scientifically oriented examination and
explanation of Kabbalah. Kabbalah Cabbala Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaism Jew occult magic Judaica mysticism, Book# 11922 311, Price $
25.00
16. A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY,
Steichen, Edward, NF/NF, ISBN Steichen, Doubleday, 1963. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, DJ. 249 plus Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. Incredible full page and series photos of life photos.
249 plates with full commentary. DJ slightly worn at spine. Art
Photography Steichen, Book# 11605 65, Price $ 75.00
17. A PASSOVER HAGGADAH (ENGLISH AND
HEBREW), Baskin, Leonard (Illustrator), VG+/VG+,
Viking, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 14, DJ. 121 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Light rubbing to DJ edges.
overall near fine. Illustrations by Leonard Baskin. Haggadah
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Baskin Judaism Passover Pesach,
Book# 11612 223, Price $ 75.00
18. A PROMISE TO KEEP : A NARRATIVE OF THE
AMERICAN ENCOUNTER WITH ANTI - SEMITISM, Belth, Nathan
C., NF/NF, Times Books, 1979. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 305
Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ has minor rubbing. A moving
history of the efforts of Jews to attain religious freedom as promised
by the principles of American society. American Jewry Anti-Semitism
Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 11497 197, Price $ 15.00
19. A REFUGEE FROM DARKNESS : WILFRID ISRAEL
AND THE RESCUE OF THE JEWS, Sheperd, Naomi,
VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
291 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. near fine condition.
incredible story of resistance and rescue during the Holocaust.
Resistance Holocaust Judaism Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 11546 310,
Price $ 22.00
20. A SON OF FAITH: FROM THE SERMONS OS
ABRAHAM E. HALPERN 1891-1962, Halpern, Abraham E. Edited
By Raskas, VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Bloch, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 320 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition.
Conservative movement Rabbi in Minnesota. Owner's bookplate on inside
front cover. Sermons Theology/Religion Judaica Rabbinics Judaism
Jewish Jewry sermon Halpern, Book# 11916 310, Price $ 30.00
21. A THOUSAND MILE'S WALK ACROSS SOUTH
AMERICA [THE PAMPAS AND ANDES], Bishop, Nathaniel
H, Good+, Lee and Shepard, 1869. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 4.75
X 7, NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W illus. SECOND PRINTING of the first edition.
covers rubbed, owner's name on front endpaper. stain on front.
interior very clean. Pampas South America Andes exploration travel,
Book# 11022 706, Price $ 35.00
22. A TREASURY OF SERMON ILLUSTRATIONS, Wallis, Charles (Editor), VG+, Abingdon Press, 1950.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 319 Pages. Owner's name on front
endpaper. Arranged in dictionary format the author has brought
together interesting quotes which could be used in Sermons. Sermons
Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Rabbi, Book# 11227
88, Price $ 15.00
23. A TREASURY OF COMFORT,
Greenberg, Sidney, VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Crown, 1954. 4th
printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 277 Pages. FEw pages creased at
edges otherwise nice condition. Collection of poems, sermons,
addresses on bereavement. Philosophy Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism
Jewish Judaica Polemics, Book# 11923 311, Price $ 16.00
24. A WALKER IN JERUSALEM,
Hellman, Samuel, NF/NF, Summit, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 366 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in near
fine DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages not effecting
interior. The real people living in Jerusalemand their love affair
with their city. Jerusalem Israel Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Judaica
Judaism Architecture Archaeology, Book# 11260 103, Price $ 16.00
25. A WORLD PASSED BY : GREAT CITIES IN
JEWISH DIASPORA HISTORY, Lowenthal, Marvin,
Fine/Fine, Pangloss Press, 1990. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5,
DJ. 498 Pages. b/w photos. Revised and redesigned reissue of the 1933
classic. This book represents a remaining remembance of those events
and places of the destroyed Jewish presence in Europe. European Jewry
Holocaust Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12058 340,
Price $ 20.00
26. ABBA HILLEL SILVER : A PROFILE IN
AMERICAN JUDAISM, Raphael, Marc (Abba Hillel
Silver), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0841910596, Holmes & Meier,
1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 282 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The life of Abba Hillel Silver,
the spiritual leader of the largest Reform congregation in America for
46 years. Abba Hillel silver American Jewry Silver Jews Rabbi Jewish
Judaism Jewry Reform Biography, Book# 12459 10, Price $ 18.00
27. ABERDEEN : PORTRAIT OF A CITY, Eisenstaedt, Alfred, NF/NF, Louisiana State, 1984.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 13, DJ. 91 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear to upper spine end and one
corner. overall clean bright and tight.75 photographs of the northern
Scottish city of Aberdeen by one of the original four founding
photographers of LIFE Magazine, Eisenstaedt, AlfredPhotography
Aberdeen Scotland United Kingdom, Book# 11605 723, Price $ 75.00
28. ADDING LIFE TO OUR YEARS,
Greenberg, Sidney Rabbi, VG+/VG, Jonathan David, 1959.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 205 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed by Rabbi
Greenberg on front endpaper. Wonderful collection of his sermons.
Owner's bookplate on endpaper, dj lightly worn. Philosophy
Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Sermons Polemics Essays, Book#
11139 76, Price $ 18.00
29. AGONY OF SURVIVAL, Hutler,
Albert, NF/NF, Glenbridge, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
229 Pages. FINE condition. 1945 chronicle of a young lieutenant in the
U. S. Army in postwar Germany at the Displace persons camps. Survivors
Holocaust jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11567 310, Price $
15.00
30. AHAD HA'AM : A BIOGRAPHY IN HEBREW, Twersby, Yochanan, VG+, Ogen, 1941. Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.25, NDJ. 256 Pages. IN HEBREW nice condition. copyright by
Histadruth Ivrith of America. Ahad Ha'am HEBREW fiction Jewish Judaica
Jew Jews, Book# 11642 320, Price $ 20.00
31. ALMOST TWINS, Payson,
Dale, VG+/VG+, Prentice-Hall, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover,
7.75 X 8.75, DJ. no page numbers. color illus. Beautiful condition.
one small closed tears on lower edge of DJ. Inscribed "December '74
For Aunt Fran and Uncle Jack with love from Dal" with small hugs and
kisses xox and smiley face. Girls Illustrators Twins Girl Juvenile
Payson, Book# 10984 812, Price $ 80.00
32. AM I A MURDERER? TESTAMENT OF A JEWISH
GHETTO POLICEMAN, Perechodnik, Calel, NF/NF,
Westview, 1996. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 255 Pages.
First edition SECOND printing. near fine in near fine DJ. A young
Polish Jew ater he made the wrenching decision to become a ghetto
policeman near Warsaw. He had hoped, in vain, of protecting himself
and his family, only to witness his wife and child sent to Treblinka
concentration camp. ISBN 0813327024. ghetto Holocaust Jewry Judaism
Poland Jews Jew Jewish, Book# 12019 10, Price $ 20.00
33. AMERICA BEFORE COLUMBUS - A CULTURAL
HISTORY (IN YIDDISH), Krantz, Philip, VG+,
International LIbrary, 1904. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.25, NDJ. 169 Pages.
B/W illus. Nice condition. last endpaper small chip. b/w illus. of
totem poles, native american relics etc. topography. IN YIDDISH.
America Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism History, Book#
11625 320, Price $ 25.00
34. AMERICA IN YIDDISHN VORT (IN YIDDISH)
AMERICA IN YIDDISH LITERATURE, Mayzel, Nachman,
VG+, Yiddisher Kultur, 1955. Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 896 Pages. In
Yiddish. IN YIDDISH Anthology of Yiddish writers in and about America.
nice condition. few pages creased. small photos of each writer with
samples of their work. Anthology Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jew
Judaica Jews American Jewry, Book# 12575 320, Price $ 30.00
35. AMERICAN JEWRY : DOCUMENTS EIGHTEENTH
CENTURY, Marcus, Jacob Rader, NF/NF, Hebrew Union
College, 1959. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 492 Pages. Fully indexed.
Near find. DJ lightly rubbed. Derived from Primarily Hitherto
Unpublished Manuscripts. Document American Jewry History Judaica
Jewish Judaism Jewry colonial, Book# 11831 325, Price $ 25.00
36. AMERICAN NEEDLEWORK 1776/1976, Tillett, Leslie, VG+/Good, NY Graphic, 1975. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10, DJ. 144 Pages. Color photos. FIRST
EDITION Beautiful collection of needlepoint and crewel patterns
adapted from historic American images. DJ somewhat worn with few
closed tears. American Needlework, Book# 11605 705, Price $ 15.00
37. AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO
THE BEAST WITHIN, Bader, Barbara, VG+, Macmillan,
1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 615 Pages. B/W
plates. FIRST EDITION. like new owner's gift inscription on front
endpaper. otherwise clean, bright and tight. profusely illustrated,
fully indexed. important history and reference. Illustration
Children's books nursery illustrators, Book# 11791 723, Price $ 125.00
38. AN AMBIGUOUS PARTNERSHIP : NON ZIONISTS
AND ZIONISTS IN AMERICA 1939 - 1948, Kaufman,
Murray, Fine, Wayne, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 418
Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition , While the history of Zionism is
America is well documented, the story of non-Zionist activities in
America is less well known. This text now tells that story. Zionism
American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 11883 310, Price
$ 12.00
39. AN AMERICAN SYNAGOGUE FOR TODAY AND
TOMORROW: A GUIDE BOOK TO SYNAGOGUE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION, Blake, Peter, Editor, VG+, The Union Amer. Heb. Cong.,
1954. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. Nice
condition. clean bright and tight. Architecture guide to building
synagogues including design, lighting, sound etc. Synagogue
Architecture Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism synagogues, Book# 12549 100,
Price $ 85.00
40. AN ELEGANT COMPOSITION CONCERNING RELIEF
AFTER ADVERSITY - YALE JUDAICA SERIES VOLUME XX, Brinner,
William N., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0300019521, Yale, 1977. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 196 Pages. First Edition. nice
condition. DJ slightly worn. Important works translated into English
from the Arabic. A well known book of consolation written in the 11th
century by Rabbi Nissim. Adversity Theology/Religion Jews Judaica
Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12413 167, Price $
25.00
41. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE
KABALAH, Westcott, William Wynn, Fine, Allied
Publications/Wehman, N.d. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 72 Pages. B/W
illus. Like new . A complete introduction to the "Occult" world of the
Kabbalah. with eight diagrams. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica
Jewish Judaism Mysticism Occult, Book# 11065 28, Price $ 35.00
42. AND HANNAH WEPT : INFERTILITY, ADOPTION
AND THE JEWISH COUPLE, Gold, Michael, VG+/VG+,
Jewish Pub. Society, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
251 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. interesting look into
various forms of increasing fertility and child bearing. Rabbi Gold,
the author, has himself adopted two children and encourages others to
also adopt when the option is right. Adoption Theology/Religion
Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish life family planning, Book# 11143 76, Price
$ 18.00
43. AND THE SEA IS NEVER FULL,
Wiesel, Elie, NF/NF, Knopf, 1999. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, DJ. 429 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. SIgned by Wiesel of
bookplate attached to inside front cover. Presentation bookplate to
owner on front endpaper. Overall near fine. Last volume of Wiesel's
memoirs. Wiesel Holocaust Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Memoirs, Book#
11230 88, Price $ 35.00
44. ANDRES NAGEL, Lucie-Smith,
Edward, Fine/Fine, Ediciones Poligrafa, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 247 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION fine condition in fine DJ no defects noted. 242 beautiful
illus., 209 in color. Nagel Modern Art Color plates Andres Nagel Spain
Spanish, Book# 11056 723, Price $ 50.00
45. ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN HEBREW POETRY TWO
VOLUME SET, Penueli and Ukhmani (Editors),
VG+/VG, Inst. for Translation Hebrew, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover,
7 X 9.75, DJ. 246 and 431 in two volumes. Hebrew poetry translated in
ENGLISH - DJ lightly worn in nice slipcase. nice selection with small
bio of each poet. Poetry HEBREW writers Jewish Judaica Jew Jews
Hebrew, Book# 11675 320, Price $ 50.00
46. ANTHOLOGY ON ARMED JEWISH RESISTANCE 1939
- 1945 (THREE VOLUMES), Kowalski, Isaac, VG+/VG,
ISBN ISBN 0961321903, Jewish Combatants, 1986. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25,
DJ. 3 volumes. Fully indexed. photos maps. Incredible collection of
includes eye witness accounts, and over 800 maps, photos, partisans,
underground, ghetto fighters. Photos of heros andheroines. CLear
evidence of the Jewish effort to fight and resist the Holocaust. DJs
lightly worn. overall nice condition. Maps on endpapers. large volumes
please inquire as to postage. Resistance Holocaust Jews Jewry
Partisans Judaism Jewry JeW military Underground, Book# 12413 167,
Price $ 150.00
47. ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH MUSIC,
Vinaver, Chemjo, VG+/VG, Marks, 1955. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25,
DJ. 292 Pages. musical scores. nice condition. DJ lighlty worn.
Chagall frontis. Collection of music from the synagogue service s and
Shabbat at home. Musical Scores. Artists Music Judaism painting Jews
Jewish religion Art Chagall Used Jewish Books, Book# 12441 223, Price
$ 30.00
48. ANTI - SEMITISM IN EASTERN EUROPE, Lendvai, Paul, NF/NF, MacDonald, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 393 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice
condition. fully indexed. Studies diversity in attitudes amongst
Eastern European countries towards heir Jewish populations from 1917.
Anti-Semitism Holocaust jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11571
310, Price $ 25.00
49. ARAFAT IN THE EYES OF THE BEHOLDER, Wallach, Janet and Wallach, John, Fine/Fine, Lyle
Stuart, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 465 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by both authors separately "With
best wishes Janet Wallach, John Wallach" ARab - Israeli conflict
examined. Arafat Israel Signed Jewish Judaica jews jewry Palestinian
Palestinians, Book# 11066 28, Price $ 35.00
50. ARBETER RING BOYER UN TUER (IN YIDDISH)
WORKMEN'S CIRCLE, PIONEERS AND BUILDERS, Workmen's
Circle, VG+, Workmen's Circle, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover,
8 X 10.75, NDJ. 530 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH first edition.
history of Workmen's circle with small photos and brief biographies of
founders and important members. nice condition. covers lightly worn.
Workmen's Circle Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish American Jewry,
Book# 11702 320, Price $ 30.00
51. ARCHITECTS OF YIDDISHISM AT THE BEGINNING
OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, Goldsmith, Emanuel G.,
Good/VG, ISBN ISBN 0838613845, Farleigh Dickinson, 1976. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 309 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition overall
lightly worn DJ with spine label. Few ex-libris marks and owner's gift
inscription on front endpaper. SIGNED by Goldsmith on half title page.
A study in Jewish Culture. Indexed with bibliography. Looks at the
four most prominent positions taken at the First Yiddish Language
Conference in 1908 as to the reason for Spreading and encouraging
Yiddish as a means to express Jewish values. pocket removed from front
endpaper. Yiddish History Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Ashkenazi,
Book# 12311 78, Price $ 50.00
52. ARNOLD TOYNBEE ON JUDAISM AND ZIONISM: A
CRITIQUE BY OSKAR K RABINOWICZ, Rabinowicz,
Oscar, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 049101550x, W. H. Allen, 1974. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 372 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new
in a like new DJ. Covers assimilation, inter-marriage, Nazism v
Zionism, and Israel, drawing on authorities such as Balfour, Buber,
Baeck and Herzl. Toynbee Zionism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry jews, Book#
12393 193, Price $ 25.00
53. ART IN JUDAISM STUDIES IN JEWISH ARTISTIC
EXPERIENCE, Gordis, Robert and Moshe Davidowitz,
Eds., Fine, National Council Jew. Life, 1975. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 105 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition.
Jewish art and the 2nd commandment, Art in the Synagogue, and Talmud.
Art in Jewish Law, prayer and Synagogue Architecture, Rembrandt, by
Cecil Roth, Stephen Kayser, etc. Notes and Bib liography. Art
Theology/Religion jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 11549 310, Price $
30.00
54. ARTUR SCHNABEL : A BIOGRAPHY, Saerchinger, Cesar, VG+/VG+, Dodd, Mead, 1957.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 354 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ
has light wear. overall nice. A great musician and one of the world's
greatest pianits. Programs, music scores, photographs, drawings
throughout.Lists of compositions, examples of cyclical programs,
Arthur Schnabel discography, and index. Artur Schnabel Music
Interpretation Analysis education piano Biography, Book# 11299 719,
Price $ 22.00
55. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY ADMIRAL OF
THE NAVY, Dewey, George, VG+, Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 337 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover, spine and upper page ends bright.
White smudge on spine. Two news articles about Dewey's ship pasted on
inside front cover. minor wear to spine ends and corners. otherwise
bright, tight and clean. Dewey Navy Admiral George Dewey Naval
military Biography, Book# 10997 807, Price $ 40.00
56. AVEDON : THE SIXTIES,
Avedon, Richard, VG+/VG+, ISBN alibris, Random House, 1999.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.5, DJ. 235 b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION stated. fine, DJ has few small repaired closed tears and light
rubbing on back. overall very nice. Oversize book brimming with black
and white photos of the icons of the 1960s. Includes Janis Jopin, The
Beatles, Abbie Hoffman, Rudolph Nureyev, Andy Warhol, Tennessee
Williams and dozens more. Many surprising photos of these greats in
various stages of undress. Text contains interviews with many of these
luminaries. ISBN: 0679409238. Avedon, Richard Photography sixties,
Book# 11915 715, Price $ 60.00
57. BEACH GRASS, Eldridge,
Oliver, Fine/Fine, Eldrigde, Canaan CT, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 72 Pages. SIGNED edition. like new in like
new DJ no defects noted. numerous copies. Eldridge Poetry Signed
Connecticut Canaan, Book# 11578 703, Price $ 30.00
58. BELLINI : THE MASTER MUSICIANS, Orrey, Leslie, VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 176 Pages. music and illus.
FIRST EDITION. fully illustrated with musical samples and fully
indexed. Classical Music Bellini Composer Opera Italian Biography,
Book# 11280 719, Price $ 20.00
59. BEN-GURION AND THE HOLOCAUST, Shabtai, Teveth, Fine/Fine, Harcourt & Brace, 1996.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 310 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. Examines the question
whether Ben-Gurion and other Zionist leaders sacrificed European Jews
to the Holocaust for the sake of a sovereign Jewish state in
Palestine. Ben-Gurion Holocaust Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism,
Book# 11866 340, Price $ 15.00
60. BERNARD REVEL: BUILDER OF AMERICAN JEWISH
ORTHODOXY, Rothkoff, Aaron, VG+/Good, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 378 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ worn. 1885-1940.
Lithuanian-born US rabbi, educator & scholar; founder and president of
Yeshiva College. Bernard Revel Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books
Jewry Religion Judaism Jewry Jews Orthodox, Book# 12477 300, Price $
25.00
61. BETH ULFANA (IN HEBREW) SIX VOLUME SET OF
SAYINGS, HAGADAH, Abraham, Rabbi E., VG+,
twersky, var. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 5 volumes in HEBREW. IN
HEBREW - one volume is a Hagadah the other five are sayings of
Chassidic masters, Berocho Mizion, Zechor L'Abraham, Lev Avoth, Eth
Laasoth, and Divre Noam. overall nice condition some rubbing on covers
and edges. Theology/Religion HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Hagadah Jews
Hebrew, Book# 11689 320, Price $ 125.00
62. BETH VAN HOESEN CREATURES, THE ART OF
SEEING ANIMALS, Van Hoesen, Beth, Fine/Fine, ISBN
alibris, Chronicle, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 10.25, DJ.
104 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FINE condition. FiRST EDITION. signed
by Van Hoesen with NO inscription, NO other marks or bookplates.
Beautiful. ISBN 0877014701. Beth Van Hoesen Animals Signed art
paintings painting, Book# 11914 723, Price $ 100.00
63. BEYOND APPEARANCES : STORIES FROM THE
KABBALISTIC ETHICAL WRITINGS, Wineman, Aryeh,
VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 174 Pages. Fifty four charming tales which form the link
between the 16th century Kabbalists and the populist tales of the 18th
century Hasidim. near fine condition in near fine DJ. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Jews Cabbala Judaica cabala Jewry magic Judaism
mysticism Kabbalah qabala, Book# 11595 313, Price $ 20.00
64. BEYOND THE CONCEIVABLE : STUDIES ON
GERMANY, NAZISM, AND THE HOLOCAUST, Diner, Dan,
NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0520213459, Univ. of California, 2000. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION
fine condition, minor wear to back of DJ. Details various aspects of
Nazi anti-Semitism and the Holocaust with sections on Karl Haushofer,
the Judenrat, final solution and more. Germany Nazis Holocaust Judaica
Judaism Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12527 310,
Price $ 15.00
65. BG - ON THE RECORD : A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY OF
BENNY GOODMAN, Connor, Russell and Warren W. Hicks (Benny
Goodman), VG+/VG+, Arlington House, 1973. 4th printing,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 691 Pages. B/W illus. Fourth printing. Like
new in like new DJ. list of non-BG records, index of radio and
television as well as concerts and films, index of performing artists
and arrangers, index of tune titles. Popular Music Big Band Benny
Goodman Biography, Book# 11283 719, Price $ 35.00
66. BG - ON THE RECORD : A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY OF
BENNY GOODMAN, Malkin, Richard, VG+/VG+, Import
Publications, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 282
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION nice condition. DJ has very minor
wear. 140 illustrations, cloth, 1st edition. The story of air freight
- both commercial and military - in the United States. Binding is Hard
Cover. Boxcars Aviation Airplanes Air travel cargo military, Book#
11284 702, Price $ 25.00
67. BIRKENAU THE CAMP OF DEATH,
Nahon, Marco, Fine/Fine, Alabama, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 336 Pages. b/w photos. Fine in fine DJ This Memoir details
the experiences of a Greek Jew in Auschwitz-Birkenau. List of
Greek-Jewish Victims Birkenau was the extermination sub camp of
Auschwitz. ISBN 0817304495. Birkenau Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews
Survivor Jewry Jew Judadica Greek, Book# 12011 4010, Price $ 30.00
68. BOW INSTRUMENTS : THEIR FORM AND
CONSTRUCTION (VIOLIN AND VIOLA CONSTRUCTION), Giltay, J.
W., Fine, Reeves, 1923. Reprint, Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ.
129 Pages. B/W illus. This is new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice
edition that is a facsimile reproduction of the original 1923 edition.
Multiple copies available. A very detailed and scholarly treatise on
the construction and form of the violin and viola with attention to
the body, shape, resonance, and form of the instrument. The author
examines current theories with proofs. The full text of the table
contents is available online. please inquire. Violin Music sound
resonance Violin Varnish construction luthier rare violin maker
luthiers, Book# 9859 333, Price $ 15.00
69. BOW INSTRUMENTS : THEIR FORM AND
CONSTRUCTION (VIOLINS AND VIOLAS CONSTRUCTION), Giltay,
J. W., Fine, Reeves, 1923. Reprint, Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25,
NDJ. 129 Pages. B/W illus. This is new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press.
Nice edition that is a facsimile reproduction of the original 1923
edition. Multiple copies available. A very detailed and scholarly
treatise on the construction and form of the violin and viola with
attention to the body, shape, resonance, and form of the instrument.
The author examines current theories with proofs. The full text of the
table contents is available online. please inquire. Violin Music sound
resonance Violin Varnish construction luthier rare violin maker
luthiers, Book# 9859 333, Price $ 15.00
70. BOW INSTRUMENTS : THEIR FORM AND
CONSTRUCTION (VIOLINS AND VIOLAS CONSTRUCTION) - TRADE
PAPERBACK, Giltay, J. W., Fine, Reeves, 1923.
Reprint, Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 129 Pages. B/W illus. This is
new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is a facsimile
reproduction of the original 1923 edition. Multiple copies available.
A very detailed and scholarly treatise on the construction and form of
the violin and viola with attention to the body, shape, resonance, and
form of the instrument. The author examines current theories with
proofs. The full text of the table contents is available online.
please inquire. Violin Music sound resonance Violin Varnish
construction luthier rare violin maker luthiers, Book# 9859 333, Price
$ 15.00
71. BOZNICE DREWNIANE (WOODEN SYNAGOGUES) -
IN POLISH, Piechotka, Maria and Kazimierz
(Piechotkowie), VG+, Arkady Warsaw, 1957. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 220 Pages. B/W illus. Fold out map. FIRST
EDITION. IN POLISH. Incredible architectural analysis of the wooden
synagogues of Poland. With 293 numbered photo illustrations and
architectural plans and drawings, 36 text illustrations, a folding
color map, and a 113-item bibliography. Synagogues Architecture Jews
Judaica Jewish Judaism Polish Poland, Book# 12151 223, Price $ 250.00
72. BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE 1939 -
1945, Wasserstein. Bernard, VG+/VG+, Institute of
Jewish Affairs, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 389
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST Edition. DJ price clipped. overall nice
condition. The policy of the British Government towards the Jewish
Problem of World War II. ISBN 0198226004. Britain Holocaust Jewish
Judaism Jews Judaica England Immigration, Book# 12108 28, Price $
25.00
73. CATALUGE OF THE HERBREW MANUSCRIPTS IN
THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY SUPPLEMENT OF ADDENDA AND CORRIGENDA TO VOL
I, May, R. A. Malachi Beit-Arie, VG+, Clarendon,
1994. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 595 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION on this volume entries in English and Hebrew. near fine
condition. Hebrew manuscripts Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry JeW Bodleian, Book# 11719 325, Price $ 125.00
74. CELESTIAL SCENERY; OR, THE WONDERS OF THE
PLANETARY SYSTEM DISPLAYED; ILLUSTRATING THE PERFECTION OF DEITH AND A
PLURALITY, Dick, Thomas, 1774-1857, Good, E.& L.
Merriam, 1838. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.5, NDJ. 390 Pages. B/W illus.
Illustrating the Perfections of Deity and a Plurality of Worlds. With
an Introductory Essay, By Rev. C.S. Henry. Brookfield: Published by
E.& L. Merriam, 1838. xxiv,390p. 114 wood engravings. spinel cracked
but tight. astronomy liberally spiced with religion. Cover worn, text
lightly foxed, Astronomy Astronomy Planets stars, Book# 10985 716,
Price $ 45.00
75. CELIA ADLER DERTZEILT - THE CELIA ADLER
STORY (IN YIDDISH) TWO VOLUMES, Adler, Celia,
VG+, Shulsinger Bros, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
678 pages in two volumes b/w photos. FIRST EDITION in YIDDISH two
volumes owner's name stamped on endpapers. This autobiographical
memoir by the foremost actress on the American Yiddish stage is an
combination of history, biography and belle-lettres. Name index, Celia
Adler Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish theater Yiddish theater, Book#
11708 320, Price $ 60.00
76. CEZANNE : A BIOGRAPHY,
Rewald. John, NF/NF, Abrams, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover,
10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 288 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like
new in like new DJ. 270 illustrations, including 118 plates in color
and four gatefolds, nearly 150 of his paintings - i ncluding more than
100 in full color. Includes an array of drawings, watercolors,
photographs of Cezanne, of his friends and their works, of his motifs
and still-life objects, numerous letters, the artist's marriage
certificate, and his last will. Cezanne Impressionists Painting France
French, Book# 11611 723, Price $ 60.00
77. CHANGE WITHIN TRADITION AMONG JEWISH
WOMEN IN LIBYA, Simon, Rachel, Fine/Fine, ISBN
ISBN: 0295971673, University of Washington, 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 221 Pages. b/w photos. As new in as new DJ. no defects
noted. The first major study of Jewish women living in Libya. black
and white photos, bibliography and index. Libya Middle East Jews Jewry
Jewish Judaism women woman, Book# 12535 4008, Price $ 9.99
78. CHARLES BAILLAIRGE: ARCHITECT AND
ENGINEER, Cameron, Christina, Fine/Fine, McGill,
1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.75, DJ. 201 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. Biography of the
Canadian architect. Oversized with many illustrations. Illustrated by
Photographs. ISBN: 0773506381. Baillairge Architecture Canada
buildings, Book# 11906 8011, Price $ 25.00
79. CHAVER NACHMAN (FRIEND NACHMAN) IN
YIDDISH A NOVEL IN THREE PARTS, Singer, I. J.,
VG+, Max MAisel, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 447
Pages. IN YIDDISH. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. early
novel. Singer, I. J. YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish novel, Book#
12209 300, Price $ 55.00
80. CHILDHOOD IS A TIME OF INNOCENCE, Anglund, Joan Walsh, NF/NF, Harcourt, Brace & World,
1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, DJ. no page numbers. color
illus. FIRST EDITION stated. Like new in like new DJ. mint condition.
Anglund, Joan WalshIllustrators, Book# 11360 812, Price $ 40.00
81. CHRYSSA : CITYSCAPES,
Chryssa, Fine/Fine, ISBN alibris, Thames and Hudson, 1990.
First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 12.25, DJ. 162 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. new book. fine in fine DJ. no defects.
Chryssa's sculptural response to American skyscrapers since her
arrival in the US from Greece: superbly illustrated. Castelli and
Kelder contribute a short essay, and a transcript of a conversation
between Chryssa and I.M. Pei is almost the only other text. ISBN:
0500092095. Chryssa Modern Art Art Greek painting, Book# 11915 723,
Price $ 35.00
82. CITIES AND MOTHERS OF ISRAEL (IN HEBREW)
PART 4 - VENICE, UZHORED, CZERIIOWITZ AND NICHOLSBURG,
Maimon, Rabbi I. L. Hacohen, VG+/Good, Offic of Rabbi Kook,
1950. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 313 Pages. IN HEBREW dj a bit worn with
closed tears and chips. A holy obligation to the communities of Israel
that were killed by the hands of the unclean in the last World War.
Part 4 covers, Nicholsburg, Venice, Uzhorod, and CZernowitz. Holocaust
HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew, Book# 11651 320, Price $ 75.00
83. COCKTAILS FOR TWO : THE MANY LIVES OF A
GIANT SONGWRITER, Coslow, Sam, VG+/VG, Arlington
House, 1977. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. Nice
condition. DJ has minor wear. popular songs of the days of Tin Pan
Alley, that mythical area in New York, and of Hollywood, when
songwriters made the hits Autobiographical. Sam Coslow Music
Songwriter songs Biography, Book# 11310 719, Price $ 22.00
84. COLLECTIONS OF CH. N. BIALIK (HEBREW) TWO
VOLUMES, Lachover, P. (Editor) Bialik, VG+, Dvir
Tel Aviv Israel, 1937. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 2 volumes, in
HEBREW. Nice condition. two volumes in HEBREW owner's name neatly
stamped in endpapers and copyright page. Bialik poetry Jews Judaica
Jewry Judaism Poems, Book# 11623 320, Price $ 45.00
85. COME UNDER THE WINGS - A MIDRASH ON
RUTH, Goldin, Grace, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 105 Pages.
FIRST EDIITON. DJ lightly worn. overall nice condition. A poem to
round out the rabbis',of Greek & Roman times, version of the story and
to illustrate their point of view. Intro essay by Maurice Samuel. Ruth
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Midrash, Book# 12501 59,
Price $ 9.00
86. COMRADE ONE - CRUTCH,
Kennell, Ruth Epprerson, VG+, Harper's, 1932. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 286 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION
stated SIGNED and inscribed on half title page To Charles Gardner with
the Author's best wishes Ruth E. Kennell" owner's name and address on
inside front cover. cover has minor rubbing a toning overall very nice
bright tight and clean. Russia illustrators Signed, Book# 11805 812,
Price $ 300.00
87. CONFIRMATION : TWENTY - FIVE CONFIRMATION
SERVICES, Feldman, Rabbi Abraham, VG, Bloch,
1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 373 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. tiny tear at upper spine. overall nice. Collection of
outlines for confirmation services with texts of sermons as
appropriate. Rabbinics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism sermon Jew
sermons Jewry Ritual Rabbi, Book# 11896 310, Price $ 20.00
88. CONTEMPORARY REFORM JEWISH THOUGHT, Martin, Bernard, VG+/VG, Quadrangle, 1968. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 216 Pages. Nice condition DJ
lightly toned on spine and lightly worn. Collection of essays by
leading Jewish scholars dealing with the main currents of Reform
Judaism. Jewish Theology/Religion Jews Reform Judaica Jewish Judaism
Jewry, Book# 11830 325, Price $ 20.00
89. CRITICAL STUDIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH
HISTORY - SELECTED ARTICLES FROM AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES (THREE
VOLUMES), Marcus, Jacob Rader, VG+, KTAV, 1971.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 3 volumes fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. Like new Three (3) volume set. Extensive selection of
articles from the American Jewish Archives of the Hebrew union
College. ISBN 0870687346. History American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewish Jew Reform, Book# 12021 10, Price $ 75.00
90. CROSSING THE JABBOK : ILLNESS AND DEATH
IN ASHKENAZI JUDAISM IN THE SIXTEENTH THROUGH NINETEENTH CENTURY
PRAGUE, Goldberg, Sylvi Anne, Fine/Fine, ISBN
ISBN 0520081498, California Press, 1996. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
303 Pages. B/W illus. First edition translated into English. extentive
examination of funerals, rites, including sickness among Ashkenazi
Jews. fully indexed. translated. Prague European Jewry Judaica funeral
death Judaism Jewish, Book# 12597 325, Price $ 30.00
91. DESTRUCTION AND RISING : THE EPIC OF THE
JEW IN WARSAW IN YIDDISH IN TWO VOLUMES, Neustadt,
Mellech, VG+, Palestine, 1948. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 719
pages in two volumes b/w photos, index. Two folded maps , black and
white photos, indexed in two volumes. IN YIDDISH. Warsaw Poland
Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW YIDDISH, Book# 11526 310, Price
$ 125.00
92. DOLL STUFF, Fisher,
Elizabeth, VG+, Fisher, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9,
NDJ. 254 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. signed by Fisher NOT
inscribed to anyone near fine condition. Dolls Dolls Collecting, Book#
11824 702, Price $ 40.00
93. DOUBLE IDENTITY, Kubar,
Zofia, NF/NF, Hill and Wang, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 208 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition in near
fine DJ. Zofia fled the Warsaw ghetto and posed as a Pole living on
the Aryan side. Survivors Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry
Warsaw Ghetto, Book# 11211 88, Price $ 18.00
94. EARLY AMERICAN INNS AND TAVERNS, Lathrop, Elise, VG+, McBride, 1926. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 365 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. gilt
on front cover bright but rubbed on spine. decoratted endpapers.
owner's name on inside front cover. otherwise bright,clean and tight .
Inns Architecture Taverns Travel alcohol spirits, Book# 11039 808,
Price $ 35.00
95. EBENEZER J. HILL MEMORIAL ADDRESSES
DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES 65TH
CONGRESS 2ND SESSION, Hill, Ebenezer J. (Late a
Representative From Connecticut), VG, Washington, Gov.
Printing, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 57 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Ebenezer J. Hill was a
representative from Connecticut. Covers have minor rubbing. Ebenezer
Hill Congress Connecticutt memorial Representative, Book# 10975 715,
Price $ 75.00
96. ELIAKUM ZUNSER : POET OF HIS
PEOPLE, Liptzin, Solomon, VG+/VG+, Behrman House,
1950. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. DJ lightly
shelfworn with small closed tears. Wonderful story of a great Yiddish
poet and song writer. He was a Zionist and prophet of social justice.
Eliakum Zunser Yiddish Writers Jews Zionism Judaica Jewry Jew Poetry
Jewish Music, Book# 11379 300, Price $ 25.00
97. ENCOUNTER WITH EMANCIPATION : THE GERMAN
JEWS IN THE UNITED STATES 1830 - 1914, Cohen, Naomi
W, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1984. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 407 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. few
minor ex libris marks. The first encounter that Jews had with true
emancipation and freedom in America. German Jews American Jewry Jewish
Judaism Jews Jew Politics Anti-Semitism, Book# 11127 76, Price $ 22.00
98. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA
POLAND SERIES WARSAW VOLUME IN HEBREW, Gruenbaum, Itzhak
(Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora), VG+, Encycl. of Jewish
Diaspora, 1953. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, NDJ. 815 Pages. b/w photos.
Complete history of Warsaw Jewish community through to the Holocaust.
B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. foldout map of Warsaw Ghetto. Warsaw
Poland HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Holocaust, Book# 11637 320,
Price $ 125.00
99. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA
LACHWA : FIRST GHETTO TO REVOLT IN HEBREW, Encyclopedia
of the Jewish Diaspora, VG+, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1957.
Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 499 Pages. b/w photos. History of the
first ghetto revolt at Lachwa. IN HEBREW black and white photos
throughout. nice condition. slightly rubbed covers. LAchwa HEBREW
Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Holocaust ghetto resistance, Book# 11638 320,
Price $ 75.00
100. ESSAYS IN JEWISH THEOLOGY,
Cohon, Samuel S., VG+/VG+, Hebrew Union College, 1987.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 366 Pages. A selection of some of Cohon's
most important essays on Jewish Theology. He mostly wrote for the
Reform movement. Nice condition DJ lightly sunned along spine with
scratch on back of DJ. Essays Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Jewish
Judaism Reform Philosophy, Book# 11166 156, Price $ 28.00
101. EVENTS AND MOVEMENTS IN MODERN
JUDAISM, Patai, Raphael, Fine, Paragon House,
1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 302 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. fine condition. no DJ. Starting in 1881, Patai has drawn
together important essays on historical as well as social topics such
as the new roles for women. ISBN 155787077. Women History Jews Judaica
Jewry Jew Holocaust Jewish, Book# 11963 4010, Price $ 12.00
102. FAMOUS MOZART OPERAS A COMPLETE GUIDE TO
MOZART'S FIVE MOST POPULAR OPERAS, Hughes,
Patrick, VG+/Good, Citadel Press, 1958. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 253 Pages. musical samples. DJ somewhat worn. overall nice
condition. A guide to Don Giovanni, The Abduction From the Seraglio,
The Magic Flute, The Marriage of Figaro and Cosi Fan Tutti. Classical
Music Mozart Opera Operas Biography, Book# 11306 719, Price $ 15.00
103. FAUNA AND FLORA OF BRAZIL : FAUNA E FLORA
DO BRAZIL, Demonte, Yvone, Rosalia and Ludmyla,
NF/NF, Shell, 1990. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 169 Pages. Color & b/w
photos. Fine condition. incredible color plates of the Demonte family
of the flora and fauna of Brazil. In Spanish and English. Brasil
Brazil South America Travel exploration nature illustrations Spanish,
Book# 11832 723, Price $ 175.00
104. FIFTY YEARS WORKMEN'S CIRCLE IN JEWISH
LIFE (IN YIDDISH), Hertz, J. S., Good+, Workmen's
Circle, 1950. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 422 Pages. b/w photos. The
history of Workmen's Circle in ENGLISH and YIDDISH with photos and
illus. Photo section in back a bit wrinkled with some minor water
damage at edges of pages. overall nice and clean. Workmen's Circle
Yiddish Jews Judaica Jewish American Jewry, Book# 11693 320, Price $
40.00
105. FIFTY YEARS OF YIDDISH SONG IN AMERICA
(IN YIDDISH), Yardeini, Mordecai S., VG+, Jewish
Music Alliance, 1964. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 315 Pages. b/w
photos. The History of Yiddish music in America. 37 pages in English
and 236 in Yiddish. many black and white photos one laid in as glue
has aged. owner's bookplate on inside cover. Yiddish Music Yiddish
Jews Judaica Jewish American Jewry Music, Book# 12569 320, Price $
40.00
106. FIGHTING BACK : LITHUANIAN JEWRY'S ARMED
RESISTANCE TO THE NAZIS 1941 - 1945, Levin, Dov,
Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0841908311, Holmes and Meier, 1985. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 298 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION fine condition in new DJ. A study of those who left their
homeland to join the Red Army and of the resistance units who fought
in the forest and ghettos. Lithuania Holocaust Jew resistance Jewish
Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism resistance, Book# 12349 51, Price $ 30.00
107. FINAL JOURNEY : THE FATE OF THE JEWS IN
NAZI EUROPE, Gilbert, Martin, VG+/VG+, Mayflower
Books, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. near fine condition. DJ has minor
shelfwear. The stories of the deportations from all over Europe to the
death camps. ISBN 083173325X. Concentration campsHolocaust Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12103 121, Price $ 30.00
108. FOLLOWING THE GUIDON,
Custer, Elizabeth, VG+, Harper Brothers, 1890. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 341 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. owner's name on title page not effecting text. otherwise
spine ends and corners lightly rubbed but overall clean tight and
bright. Custer Wild West American West Native americans last stand
military indians, Book# 10994 716, Price $ 150.00
109. FORMULA FOR DEATH, E = MC2: (THE ATOM
BOMBS AND AFTER), Gigon, Fernand, Fine/Fine,
Wingate, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 223 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Trans. from French by
Constantine Fitzgibbon. case histories of some left alive by the
atomic bombs of hiroshima and nagasaki only to be mutated from delayed
radiation effects. Japan World War II Military Bomb Hiroshima, Book#
10999 716, Price $ 35.00
110. FRANKFORT, Freimann, a and
Kracauer, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1929. First Edition,
Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, NDJ. 285 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Part
of the Jewish Communities series. illus. and extensive commentary on
the eve of the Holocaust. Gilt on cover dull gilt on spine worn away.
overall very nice bright and clean. Few notes in ink on front
endpaper. Frankfort European Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish
Communities, Book# 12025 10, Price $ 45.00
111. FROM A MINYAN TO A COMMUNITY : A HISTORY
OF THE JEWS OF SYRACUSE (NEW YORK), Rudolph, B.
G., VG+/VG+, Syracuse University, 1970. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ
worn with few closed tears. bookplate on front endpaper. overall very
nice. fully illustrated with b/w photos, maps on endpapers, indexed.
Syracuse American Jewry Judaism Jew Jewish New York Immigrants, Book#
12393 76, Price $ 45.00
112. FROM DISTANT LANDS (IN YIDDISH), Hirschbein, Peretz, VG+, Peretz Hirschbein, 1914. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.25, NDJ. 256 Pages. Nice condition. back
cover lightly rubbed. Hirschbein (1880-1948) was and inportant
personality among the Yiddish writers of the post classical period. He
combined the new European literary form with the Traditional Jewish.
Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism History, Book# 11626 320,
Price $ 25.00
113. FROM HARRISON TO HARDING,
Dunn, Arthur Wallace, VG+, Putnam, 1922. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 420 pages in volume one 444 in volume
two. FIRST EDITION gilt on upper page ends and spines still bright.
spine ends lightly worn and spines a bit rubbed. owner's name on
inside front covers. otherwise tight, bright and clean. Harding
Harrison Presidents White House Politics Political history, Book#
11040 808, Price $ 175.00
114. GEMS AND PRECIOUS STONES,
Kunz, George F., Near Fine, Scientific, 1890. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8 X 11.25, NDJ. 336 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. SIGNED by KUNZ "to Mr. W.H. Bristol, with compliments of the
author, George F. Kunz May 3rd 1890" very minor wear at spine ends.
includes errata sheet at back. slight toning on pages opposite color
plates where the page has discolored. color plates are covered by
tissue paper. just incredible. Gemology Jewelry Signed x gems stones
precious minerals, Book# 11793 813, Price $ 750.00
115. GEORGE RODRIGUE A CAJUN ARTIST, Freundlich, Lawrence S. Introduction By Bradshaw, John,
Fine/Fine, Penguin, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 10.25, DJ.
223 Pages. Color illus. First edition. new in new DJ. no defects. Over
200 full color plates. Collections, Exhibitions, Bibliography. The
first major monograph on the artist, surveys his career from student
days in the early 1960s to the present. ISBN: 0670868701. George
Rodrigue Art Cajun painting Louisiana, Book# 11908 723, Price $ 40.00
116. GERSHWIN : HIS LIFE AND TIMES, Schwartz, Charles (Gershwin), VG+/VG, Bobbs-Merrill,
1973. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 428 Pages. b/w photos. EDition not
stated. Nice condition. slight wear to DJ. Fully illustrated with
bibliography, appendix of works, notes on chapters and index. includes
list of works on records. Popular Music Composer Gerschwin Biography,
Book# 11278 702, Price $ 30.00
117. GIOVANNI AND THE OTHER ; CHILDREN WHO
HAVE MADE STORIES, Burnett, Francis Hodgson, VG+,
Scribners, 1892. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 8.5, NDJ. 193 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Gilt on cover and spine
bright. few light marks on cover otherwise near fine. 9 black and
white illustrations. Ads in the back. Giovanni Stories Illustrated
Burnett, Book# 10971 812, Price $ 125.00
118. GLENN MILLER & HIS ORCHESTRA : THE STORY
OF AMERICA'S MOST UNFORGETTABLE BANDLEADER, Simon, George
T. (Glenn Miller), VG+/VG, Crowell, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 473 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ
Lightly worn with closed tear and light crease. Fully illustrated and
indexed. Biography of the man who created, shaped and led one of the
most popular big bands of all time. Follows his beginnings as a
sideman up to his huge success and tragic disappearance. Popular Music
Big Band Glenn Miller Bands Biography, Book# 11279 719, Price $ 30.00
119. GOOD FAITH AND CREDIT,
Hammer, Gottlieb, NF/NF, Cornwall, 1985. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 258 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed in ink by Hammer on the half
title page. Near fine condition, DJ has minor wear. Hammer negotiated
the first million dollar loan for the Jewish Agency and was
instrumental in the building of Israel. Jewish Agency Israel Jews
Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Business, Book# 11216 84, Price $ 18.00
120. GREAT JEWISH PERSONALITIES IN ANCIENT AND
MEDIEVAL TIMES VOL I AND GREAT JEWISH PERSONALITIES IN MODERN TIMES
VOL II, Noveck, Simon, VG+/VG+, B'nai B'rith,
1961. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 351 Pages vol I and 366
in Vol II. Nice two volume set in slipcase Dust Jackets lightly worn
overall bright. Noveck signed both volumes with inscription to ower's.
Both DJs price clipped. slipcase has minor wear. Liturgy
Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Judaica Jew Judaism, Book# 11813 325,
Price $ 50.00
121. HANNA BARBERA'S LOOPY DE LOOP GOES
WEST, Hitte, Kathryn, VG+, Golden Press, 1960.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus.
FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very minor rubbing on covers
otherwise like new. Loopy de Lopp Little Golden Book Hanna Barbera,
Book# 10942 812, Price $ 25.00
122. HARP MUSIC BIBLIOGRAPHY: COMPOSITIONS FOR
SOLO HARP AND HARP ENSEMBLE, Palkovic, Mark, VG+,
Indiana University Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
NDJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. ISBN
025332887X. Harp Music Bibliography music scores, Book# 12025 719,
Price $ 35.00
123. HASIDISM AND THE JEWISH ENLIGHTENMENT
:THEIR CONFRONTATION IN GALICIA AND POLAND IN THE FIRST HALF OF THE
NINETEENTH CENTURY, Mahler, Raphael, VG/VG, ISBN
ISBN 0827602332, Jewish Pub. Society, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 411 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright
and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. DJ lightly worn.
translated from the Yiddish. Hasidism and the Haskalah and how they
shaped Jewish culture. Hasidism Theology/Religion Jewish Jew Judaism
Used Jewish Books Judaica European Jewry Galacia Poland, Book# 12577
320, Price $ 30.00
124. HAWAII : GEM OF THE PACIFIC,
Lewis, Oscar, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1954. 6th printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 183 Pages. Illustrations. Sixth printing.
DJ very minor rubbing in nice mylar cover. Owner's name on blank
endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Landmark Books Landmark
Books Hawaii, Book# 10940 812, Price $ 15.00
125. HEBREW AND THE BIBLE IN AMERICA : THE
FIRST TWO CENTURIES, Goldman, Shalom, Fine/Fine,
ISBN ISBN 087451517X, Brandies and Dartmouth, 1993. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 259 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITIOn.
new in new dj no defects. The author looks at the study of Hebrew and
Bible has transformed America into a "New Israel". Hebrew American
Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Theology/Religion, Book# 12499 340,
Price $ 20.00
126. HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL : VOLUME XLIX
(49), Hebrew Union College, NF, Library of Hebrew
Union Col., 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 338
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Interesting
collection of articles on a wide selection of topics most in ENGLISH
one in Hebrew. Books collecting Library Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Judaica
Judaism Judaism Jewry Philosophy, Book# 11263 103, Price $ 30.00
127. HEINE : A BIOGRAPHICAL ANTHOLOGY, Bieber, Hugo and Moses Hadas (Heinrich Heine), VG+/VG,
Jewish Pub. Society, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
452 Pages. index of names. FIRST EDITION. dj lightly worn. Authors
draw on letters, works, articles and more to create a complete
impression of Heinrich Heine. small mark on front endpaper. Heine
Fiction Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW European Jewry, Book# 12391 310,
Price $ 10.00
128. HEMDAH GENUZAH (IN HEBREW),
Edelmann, Zevi Hirsch, Fair, Gedrudt bri Gruber Kuphrat, 1856.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. various Pages numbers. FIRST
EDITION covers worn along spine, edges and corners. interior overall
clean with few areas of light foxing. very readable. An important
collection of philosophical writings and letters, mainly by, to, or
about Maimonides, the Rambam. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews
Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry HEBREW, Book# 11217 88, Price $ 150.00
129. HERALDS OF VICTORY: A HISTORY
CELEBVRATING THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE NEW YORK STAFF BAND & MALE
CHORUS, 1887-1987, Holz, Ronald W., NF/NF,
Salvation Army, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 347
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION nice condition. Dj has minor
shelfwear. Salvation Army Music Male Chorus singing songs bands army
band, Book# 11047 702, Price $ 35.00
130. HIDDEN HISTORY OF THE KOVNO GHETTO, Mitchell, Carolyn B.; United States Holocaust Memorial
Staff, Fine/Fine, Bullfinch, 1998. 2nd printing, Hardcover,
9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 255 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST Edition second
printing. 127 color, 233 black & white photographs. Notes, Chronology,
Index. More than 29,000 Jews lived in the city of Kovno (Kaunas), They
were forced into a ghetto within the city's district of Vilijampole.
The Nazis intended to destroy the Kovno Jews and the story of their
ordeal. Jews used all means available to document their lives and
tragedies, producing photographs, paintings and drawings, diaries,
reports, letters, poems, songs that they concealed from their
oppressors. Concentration campsHolocaust Jews kovno ghetto Jewry
Judaism Jewry JeW survivors, Book# 11846 340, Price $ 30.00
131. HISTORICAL WORKS, CONVERTS IN TSARIST
RUSSIA (IN YIDDISH) MESHUMODIM IN TSARISHN RUSSLAND (VOLUME II
ONLY), Ginsburg, Saul M., VG+, Cyco - Bicher,
1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 315 Pages. IN
YIDDISH. Nice condition. Volume II (two) only set in YIDDISH. Studies
in the Historyof Russian Jewry. nice condition overall. Russia Yiddish
Writers Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Converts, Book# 12405 320, Price $
40.00
132. HISTORY IN THEIR HANDS : A BOOK OF JEWISH
AUTOGRAPHS, Lutske, Harvey, NF/NF, Jason Aronson,
1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 322 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. New with remainder mark. DJ new condition. The
people presented in this book are diverse. Some religious, secular,
scienctists, others in humanities. Each entry is accompanied by a
reproduction of the original autograph, or writing sample, of the
personality, and a biography hi ghlighting the accomplishments of each
personality. autographs, letters, and manuscripts in Hebrew, English,
Yidd ish, French, German and Russian. Autographs Jewish History Jews
Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 11847 340, Price $ 25.00
133. HISTORY OF EUROPE DURING THE MIDDLE AGES
(3 VOLS), Hallam, Henry, VG+, Lamb, 1900.
Revised, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 3 volumes. illustrated. GILT on
upper page edges gilt on cover and spines bright. overall very clean.
many pages still uncut. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Overall
quite nice. Middle Ages Europe European history Mediaval Medieval,
Book# 10988 713, Price $ 150.00
134. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF COLOGNE - JEWISH
COMMUNITIES SERIES, Kober. Adolph, Good+, Jewish
Publication Society, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ.
412 Pages. FIRST EDITION nice condition. gilt on spine bright. ex
libris marks on few pages, last endpaper has chip. otherwise nice. NO
letters on spine. Cologne European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica,
Book# 11829 325, Price $ 40.00
135. HISTORY OF JEWISH COINAGE AND OF MONEY IN
THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT - REPRINT, Madden, Frederic
W., Fine, Pegasus, 1967. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 350 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. This is an annotated
reprint of the 1864 original book on Jewish Coinage by Madden. There
are 254 woodcuts with one foldout. NUMISMATIC Coinage Mint coins money
collecting coin collection Jewish Jew Jews, Book# 12197 311, Price $
35.00
136. HISTORY OF THE JEWISH LABOR MOVEMENT IN
THE UNITED STATES (2 VOLUMES IN YIDDISH), Tcherikower,
E., Ed., VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, YIVO, 1943. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 Volumes. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDIDITION in
YIDDISH. two volumes. Geshikhte fun der yidisher arbeter-bavegung in
di Fareynikte Shtatn. Owner's bookplates on inside front covers
otherwise nice condition. Labor American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish
Judaica YIDDISH, Book# 11924 311, Price $ 75.00
137. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER
IN THE TROPIC - REPRINT EDITION, Ballou, Maturin
M., Fine, Phillips, Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5
X 8.5, NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic.
This new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact
facsimile reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple
copies available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration
record and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the
Slavery in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate.
ISBN 1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands
Island Tropics exploration History, Book# 95565 333, Price $ 20.00
138. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER
IN THE TROPIC - (PAPERBACK EDITION), Ballou, Maturin
M., Fine, Phillips, Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5
X 8.5, NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic.
This new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact
facsimile reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple
copies available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration
record and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the
Slavery in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate.
ISBN 1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands
Island Tropics exploration History, Book# 95565 333, Price $ 20.00
139. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER
IN THE TROPIC - ( FINE TRADE PAPERBACK), Ballou, Maturin
M., Fine, Phillips, Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5
X 8.5, NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic.
This new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact
facsimile reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple
copies available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration
record and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the
Slavery in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate.
ISBN 1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands
Island Tropics exploration History, Book# 95565 333, Price $ 20.00
140. HOLOCAUST POETRY, Schiff,
Hilda, NF/NF, St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 234 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like
new DJ. 119 poems from 59 contributors including W.H. Auden, Anne
Sexton, Primo Levi, Czeslaw Milosz, Sylvia PlathStephen Spender, Elie
Wiesel, Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Karen Gershon and others. Germany
Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish poetry, Book# 11363 300, Price
$ 22.00
141. HOLOCAUST JOURNEY : TRAVELLING IN SEARCH
OF THE PAST, Gilbert, Martin, Fine/Fine,
Columbia, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 480 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. Traces the
horror of the Third Reich's final solution - the deliberate and
systematic transportation of Jews to the Nazi death camps situated at
Auschwitz , Chelm no, Belzec, Majdanek, Sobibor and Treblinka.
Concentration camp Holocaust Jewish Jew Judaica survivors, Book# 11840
340, Price $ 22.00
142. HOW GOOD DO WE HAVE TO BE? A NEW
UNDERSTANDING OF GUILT AND FORGIVENESS, Kushner,
Harold, NF/NF, Little, Brown, 1996. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
181 Pages. Kushner investigates the nature of perfection and guilt and
the fear of loss of love from the Almighty. nice condition. Kushner
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Philosophy, Book#
11217 84, Price $ 15.00
143. I SHALL LIVE: SURVIVING AGAINST ALL ODDS,
1939-1945, Orenstein, Henry, VG+/VG-, Beaufort,
1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 272 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. Orenstein was enlisted as a Jewish "superbrain"
by the Nazis to help the Third Reich turn the losing tide of the war.
A fascinating story of survival. nice condition. DJ has long closed
tear. Survivor Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jews Jew, Book# 11873 325,
Price $ 20.00
144. IDEAS AND IDEALS OF THE HASSIDISM : A
SURVEY OF HASSIDIC THOUGHT THROUGH THE CENTURIES, Aron,
Milton, VG+/VG+, Citadel Press, 1969. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 350 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition.
DJ has small closed tear otherwise nice condition. An historical and
moving presentation of Hassidism and how it reflects and amplifies the
universal teachings of Judaism. Hassidim European Jewry Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry Jews Hassidic, Book# 11498 197, Price $ 20.00
145. IF ONLY MY PEOPLE .. ZIONISM IN MY
LIFE, Jakobovits, Immanuel, VG+/VG+, B'nai
B'rith, 1986. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed.
Near fine condition. FUlly indexed. The author takes on questions as
"who is a Jew", religion and politics in Israel and other weighty
issues. Rabbi Zionism Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11475
194, Price $ 15.00
146. IN GHETTOES AND WOODS - IN YIDDISH, Engelstern, Lazar, VG+, Hakibbutz Hameuchad, 1972.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 206 Pages. b/w frontis. IN YIDDISH. light
wear to covers. The story of the Belski Brothers a partisan resistance
group from VILNA. Vilna Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
YIDDISH, Book# 11528 310, Price $ 50.00
147. IN PRAISE OF SAILORS A NAUTICAL ANTHOLOGY
OF ART, POETRY AND PROSE, Warden, Herbert W., Compiled
By, NF/NF, Abrams, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 12 X 11,
DJ. 300 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION like new with
inscription and signed by author dated April 1979 on front endpaper.
Beautiful near fine condition. tipped in plates. tiny bit of wear to
DJ. 186 illus., incl. 44 hand-tipped plates. Navutical Sailing Signed
Navy Boats Ships submarines, Book# 11046 807, Price $ 150.00
148. IN THIS WORLD AND THE NEXT : SELECTED
WRITINGS OF I. L. PERETZ, Peretz, Yischok
Leibush, VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1958. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 377 Pages. Translated from the Yiddish. owner's gift inscription
on front endpaper. otherwise nice condition. Peretz, I. L. Yiddish
Writers Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Jewry, Book# 11613 310, Price $ 16.00
149. INDIAN UNDERWORLD, Dare, M.
Paul, VG+, Dutton, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
NDJ. 218 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. very clean
spine lettering rubbed away. India Mysticism Underworld demons magic,
Book# 11023 706, Price $ 30.00
150. INTRODUCTION TO ANCIENT HEBREW LITERATURE
: A BOOK TO HELP HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS (IN HEBREW),
Schreir, S. and S. Har, VG, Gymnatzia Nordia, 1932. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 186 Pages in hebrew plus readings section. IN HEBREW
a text for the teaching of ancient literature to high school students
familiar with Hebrew. Bookplate and writing on inside front cover.
HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Literature, Book#
11206 63, Price $ 20.00
151. INVITATION TO AN INQUEST : A NEW LOOK AT
THE ROSENBERG - SOBELL CASE, Schneir, Walter and
Miriam, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 467 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by both authors with
inscription to owner on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. like new
condition. a carefully documented and indexed analysis of the
Rosenberg - Sobell treason trial. Rosenberg case American Jewry Jews
Judaica Jewry Judaism Treason True Crime, Book# 11586 310, Price $
25.00
152. IRREVERENT PILGRIMS : MELVILLE, BROWNE,
AND MARK TWAIN IN THE HOLY LAND, Walker,
Franklin, VG+/VG+, Washington, 1974. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 234 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly worn. overall nice condition.
Author guides us through Holy Land as described in writings of
Melville, Browne and Mark Twain., Israel Palestine Jewish Judaism Jews
Judaica Jew, Book# 11482 194, Price $ 15.00
153. ISAAC BABEL YOU MUST KNOW EVERYTHING 1915
- 1937, Babel, Isaac, VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus &
Giroux, 1969. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 283 Pages.
Second printing nice condition DJ slightly rubbed at ends. Isaac Babel
Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian Russia, Book# 11606
300, Price $ 20.00
154. ISAAC BABEL : THE LONELY YEARS 1925 -
1939, Babel, Isaac (Nathalie Babel), VG+/VG+,
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 402 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed pages lightly toned.
overall nice. Includes works of Babel and letters. Isaac Babel Fiction
Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian Russia, Book# 12203 313, Price
$ 25.00
155. ISRAEL : A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH
PEOPLE, Learsi, Rufus, VG+/VG, World, 1949. 4th
printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 715 Pages. Fourth printing DJ
somewhat shelfworn. The four thousand year epic story told with
scholarly accuracy in a single volume of vivid narrative. History
Jewish History Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11421 300, Price
$ 15.00
156. ISRAEL ZANGWILL : A STUDY,
Wohlgelernter, Maurice, VG+/VG+, Columbia, 1964. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 344 Pages. FIRST EDITION. signed
by author with inscription on front endpaper in ink. DJ somewhat worn
with rubbing and few closed tears. A study of Zangwill's writings.
Zangwill Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11389
300, Price $ 30.00
157. J.LEONARD LEVY : PROPHETIC VOICE, Freehof, Solomon B, VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Rodef Shalom
Synagogue, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 233
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Collection of sermons and
lectures. Rabbi Levy was the Rabbi at Rodef Shalom Temple in
Pittsburgh. Sermons Theology/Religion Judaica Rabbinics Judaism Jewish
Jewry sermon, Book# 11918 310, Price $ 23.00
158. JAMES RUSSELL LOWELL; A BIOGRAPHY IN TWO
VOLUMES, Scudder, Horace Elisha, VG+, Houghton
Mifflin, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X8, NDJ. 455 Pages and
482 pages in two volumes. FIRST EDITION. covers in blue cloth with
gilt upper page edges and gilt on spines bright. Covers lightly
rubbed. corners and spine ends lightly worn. Overall bright, tight and
clean. Lowell poetry James Lowell Russell Lowell Poems Poem, Book#
10979 713, Price $ 35.00
159. JEW VS. JEW : THE STRUGGLE FOR THE SOUL
OF AMERICAN JEWRY, Freedman, Samuel G., NF/NF,
Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 397
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Small remainder
mark on bottom edge of pages. Author looks at 1960 - 2000 and the
history of tension between various factions of the Jewish community,
Reform, Conservative, Orthodox, Zionist, etc. He looks at "Who is a
Jew?" issue. He covers every geographic sector of America.
Anti-Semitism American Jewry Jewish Jew Judaica Orthodox Reform
Conservative, Book# 12499 340, Price $ 10.00
160. JEWISH AMERICAN VOLUNTARY
ORGANIZATIONS, Dobkowski, Michael N., Fine,
Greenwood, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 700
Pages. index. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Quite scholarly and
detailed with full index. Collection of important essays on American
Jewish volunteer organizations with a historical perspective.
Voluntary American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12607
310, Price $ 35.00
161. JEWISH CEREMONIAL ART AND RELIGIOUS
OBSERVANCE, Kanof, Abram, NF/VG+, Abrams, 1969.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, DJ. 253 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed overall near fine. 270
illustrations-including 25 in full color, Wonderful insight to
religious and historical significance to ceremonial art objects.
Ceremonial Art Art Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Religion, Book# 11063
223, Price $ 100.00
162. JEWISH EDUCATIONAL POLICIES IN POLAND
FROM 1806 TO 1866 (IN YIDDISH) YIDISHE BILDUNGS-POLITIK IN POILN FUN
1806 BIZ 1866, Shatzky, Dr. Jacob, VG+, Yiddish
Scientific Int, 1943. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 272. Pages. IN
YIDDISH nice condition fully indexed. includes important documents few
in Polish. Eductation Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Poland, Book#
11707 320, Price $ 50.00
163. JEWISH INFLUENCES ON EUROPEAN
THOUGHT, Lehrmann, Charles C., VG+/VG, Fairleigh
Dickinson, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 323 Pages. DJ has minor
rubbing and price clipped. Interesting analysis of the Jewish
intellectual situation and how it shaped the thinking of the European
community. Philosophy Theology/Religion jew Jewry Jews Jewry European
Jewry Judaism, Book# 11193 4003, Price $ 22.00
164. JEWISH LAW, Jacobs,
Louis, VG-, Behrman House, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
210 Pages. Cover lightly rubbed. Chain of Tradition Series Volume One-
combination of fresh translations of the classic sources of Jewish
legal traditions- Halakhah, Halakhic Midrash, Mishnah, Talmud, the
codes, and the Responsa- and the deft commentary and interpretation of
Louis Jacobs. Jewish Law Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica
Jewry Jews Judaism kabbalah zohar, Book# 12579 300, Price $ 20.00
165. JEWISH LEADERS (1750 - 1940), Jung, Leo (Editor), VG, Boys town Jerusalem, 1964.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 564 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and
tight. DJ lightly worn and sunned along spine. Essays by great writers
on Jewish leaders throughout history. Historians History Jews Jewish
Judaism Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12579 208,
Price $ 20.00
166. JEWISH RESPONSES TO NAZI PERSECUTION
COLLECTIVE AND INDIVIDUAL BEHAVIOR IN EXTREMIS, Trunk,
Isaiah, VG+, Stein & Day, 1979. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 371
Pages. b/w photos. map. nice condition. light sticker residue on front
endpaper. by the author of "Judenrat." Resistance, survival paritsans
and more. ISBN:0-8128-2500-4. Resistance Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews
Jewry, Book# 11892 310, Price $ 25.00
167. JEWS AND JUDAISM IN THE NINETEENTH
CENTURY, Karpeles, Gustav, Good, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1905. Ex libris, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7, NDJ. 83 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. ex-libris. worn at edges and along spine. owner's name on
front endpaper. History Jewish History Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism,
Book# 11079 210, Price $ 12.00
168. JOSEP LLINAS, Llinas, Josep.
Introduction By Alejandro De La Sota., Fine/Fine, Whitney,
1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 176 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. 371 illustrations in full
color and black & white. Illustrated Chronology of Works. Illus:
Photographs & Line Drawings. Seventeen projects illustrated range from
private dwellings to public institutions and span both new
construction and renovation. ISBN: 0823025632. Josep llinas
Architecture whitney buildings, Book# 11907 8011, Price $ 25.00
169. JUBILEE BOOK IN HONOR OF RABBI MOSHE
ARYEH BLOCH (IN HEBREW), Bloch Rabbi Moshe, VG+,
Budapest, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 243 in
Hunarian and 136 pages IN HEBREW. IN HEBREW AND HUNGARIAN by the
former students of Rabbi Bloch in the Rabbinical Bet Hadmidrash of
Budapest. Rabbi Bloch was 90 years old at the time of the publication.
Bloch was a well respected Rabbi teaching Talmud and Codes and served
as the rector of the Seminary for 30 years. volume a bit worn with
light cracks along spine, not separated. Theology/Religion HEBREW
Jewish Judaica Jew Bloch Jews Hebrew, Book# 11674 320, Price $ 60.00
170. JUDAIC ETHICS FOR A LAWLESS WORLD, Gordis, Robert, NF/NF, Jewish Theological Seminary,
1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 194 Pages. FIRST
EDITION near fine condition tiny bit of wear to DJ. SIGNED "Best
Wishes Robert Gordis" in ink on front endpaper. In depth analysis of
Jewish ethics. notes, index of names and subjects. Gordis
Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish
Theological Jewish Law, Book# 11090 310, Price $ 26.00
171. JUDAISM : RELIGION AND ETHICS, Waxman, Meyer, VG+/Good, Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 411 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice
condition. DJ lightly worn. Book is in two parts, first is the basic
commandments and religion and the second part covering the ethics and
practice. Owner's name on front endpaper. Ethics Theology/Religion
Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12127 123, Price $ 15.00
172. JUDAISM AND THE CHRISTIAN
PREDICAMENT, Bokser, Ben Zion, VG+, Knopf, 1967.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. First Edition
clean bright and tight. A historical and critical study of the common
origins as well as the crucial, non-negotiable differences between
Judaism and Christianity. Christian Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jew
Judaica Christianity Jewish Religion, Book# 12575 36, Price $ 15.00
173. JUDAISM AND SCRIPTURE : THE EVIDENCE OF
LEVITICUS RABBAH, Neusner, Jacob, VG+/VG+,
CHicago, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 641 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. Neusner
continues his examination of the Torah looking at both the text and
the Rabbinic commentary. Leviticus Theology/Religion Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry JeW Torah, Book# 11541 233, Price $ 35.00
174. JUDAISM IN THEORY AND PRACTICE, Cohon, Beryl D., VG+, Bloch, 1958. Revised Editn,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 246 Pages. REVISED EDITION. clean bright
and tight. Interesting collection of "sermon" like entries including
why the Jews rejected Jesus and revised views on Israel. Sermons
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Sermons polemics, Book#
12393 103, Price $ 15.00
175. JUDEN IN PREUBEN EIN KAPITEL DEUTSCHER
GESCHICHTE - IN GERMAN, Prussian Archives, VG+,
Prussian Archives, Harenberg, 1981. 4th printing, Paperback, 4.75 X 7,
NDJ. 476 Pages. B/W illus. PAPERBACK in German nice condition. "Jews
in Prussia edited by the Prussian Archives" Fully illustrated and
indexed. Foreword by Roland Klemig. Germany European Jewry Jews Jewry
Jewish Judaism GERMAN History, Book# 11171 156, Price $ 35.00
176. JUDEN IN SUDNIEDERSACHSEN : JEWS IN LOWER
SAXONY (IN GERMAN), Sabelleck, Rainer (Hg.),
Fine, Hannover, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 227
Pages. bibliography. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Geschichte -
Lebebsverhaltnisse - Denkmaler History, Life circumstances, and
monuments. bibliography. Book two of the Schriftenreihe Des
Landschaftsverbandes Sudniedersachsen series. ISBN 3775258825. German
Jewry European Jewry Judaica GERMAN Saxony Judaism Jewish Jews Jewry,
Book# 11965 4010, Price $ 55.00
177. JUDEO-SPANISH BALLADS FROM NEW YORK :
COLLECTED BY MAIR JOSE BENARDETE, Armistead, Silverman
(Editors) Collected By Benardete, VG+/VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS,
California Univ, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 149
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new DJ lightly sunned but
lettering and cover art still bright. overall clean, bright and tight.
Collection of ballads from 1922 and 1923 by Bernadete. increditble
reference of Sephardic ballads including notes and abstracts,
bibliography and index. Edited by Samuel G. Armistead and Joseph H.
Silverman. ISBN 0520043480. Sephardic Music Jewish Judaism Jewish
Judaica New York Sephardi Jewish, Book# 12179 36, Price $ 35.00
178. JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG, Mann,
Abby, VG+/VG+, Cassell, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ
lighlty worn. Illustrated with stills from the film starring: Spencer
Tracy, Burt Lancaster, Richard Widmark, Marlene Dietrich, Maximilian
Schell, Judy Garland, Montgomery Clift. Nuremberg Holocaust true crime
Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews survivors, Book# 11502 233, Price $
35.00
179. JUSTICE AND JERUSALEM : THE WORK OF
SOCIAL ACTION, Vorspan, Albert, VG+, UAHC Union
of Hebrew Cong., 1959. 5th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 271
Pages. The author shows how Jewish ethical principles apply to the
issues of the day in America. Social Action Theology/Religion Jews
Jewish Judaism Judaica Philosophy American Jewry, Book# 11213 63,
Price $ 16.00
180. KABBALAH OF THE GOLDEN DAWN,
Zalewski, Pat, Fine, Castle, 2000. Reprint ed., Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. B/W illus. Reprint of the original
Llewellyn publication. FIne with no dj as issued. ISBN:0785811966 A
study of the Kabbalah as it is intrepreted by followers of Aleister
Crowley and the order of the Golden dawn, illustrated, Fantasy Occult
Jewish Judaica Jews Kabbalah, cabbala Jewry, Book# 11890 310, Price $
20.00
181. KEY WEST COLOR, Maltz, Alan
S., VG+/VG+, Light Flight, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover,
12.25 X 11.25, DJ. 192 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION stated. DJ
slightly worn with one small closed tear on back .overall nice
condition. Maltz Travel Florida Key West Islands, Book# 11607 702,
Price $ 30.00
182. KIBBUTZ + BAUHAUS. AN ARCHITECTS WAY IN A
NEW LAND, Sharon, Arieh, VG+/VG+, Kramer and
Massada, 1976. Hardcover, 11 X 11.25, DJ. 267 Pages. b/w photos. Nice
condition. DJ slightly worn at edges in mylar cover. Overall very
nice. Text in English, German and French. Autobiography and
architectural record of Arieh Sharon, an early emigrant to Palestine
who helped found a kibbutz and worked as a beekeeper for a time before
he went to Germany and became a Bauhaus student under Walter Gropius
in the 1920s. Kibbutz0 Architecture Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Israel,
Book# 11073 223, Price $ 100.00
183. KUMI SUGAI, Lambert,
Jean-Clarence, Fine/Fine, Ediciones Poligrafa, 1993. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 223 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION fine condition in fine DJ no defects noted. Kumi Sugai,
contemporary Japanese artist. 151 illustrations, 57 in color.. Kumi
Sugai Modern Art Color plates Kumi Sugai Japan Japanese, Book# 11057
723, Price $ 50.00
184. LANDSCAPE OF BELIEF : ENCOUNTERING THE
HOLY LAND IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN ART AND CULTURE,
Davis, John, Fine/VG+, Princeton, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5, DJ. 264 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new
in DJ. slight sunning to spine of DJ. An exploration of the many ways
in which American travellers, and American society, perceivedthe Holy
Land during the 19th century. Palastine American Jewry Jew art Jewish
Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12579 340, Price $ 30.00
185. LEGENDS OF ZION, Kahana,
Rabbi S. Z., VG+/VG+, Printed in Israel, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 258 Pages. First edition appears to be
privately printed. DJ lightly worn. comprises hundreds of Dr. Kahana's
mystical insights, legends and comments of the Holy Days, Festivals
and customs. Kabbalah Cabbalah Judaism Jew Jewish Magic Mysticism
Occult, Book# 11134 76, Price $ 20.00
186. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XIX - A
TYPOLOGY OF GERMAN JEWRY, Leo Baeck Institute,
VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 367 Pages. B/W illus. First Edition. nice condition.
Includes Berlin University expels Jewish students, The Frankfurt
Lehrhaus, Max Horkheimer, Daniel Goldschmidt, Jewish ex-servicemen
fight Anti-Semitism and Nazis, and more. ISBN 0436244276. Germany
Holocaust Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $
30.00
187. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXIV - THE
TRANSFORMATION OF GERMAN JEWRY, Leo Baeck
Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1979. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 472 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
very nice in lightly worn DJ. An annual collection of essays on the
history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. This
volume has articles on Yiddish, Epraim Family and other genealogies,
Zionists, Moses Mendelssohn, Historigraphy and others. ISBN
0436244322. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book#
12399 301, Price $ 30.00
188. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XV -
PRECURSORS OF INTEGRATION DEFIANCE IN DESTRUCTION, Leo
Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1979. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 326 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Near fine condition. DJ toned along spine. An annual
collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany
duringthe past century. This volume has articles on German Jews in
Israel, Ernst Toller, Young Jewish resistance, Jews enter German
cultural life, Marx's Jewish quandry and others. Germany Holocaust
Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish used Jewish Books, Book# 12401 301,
Price $ 30.00
189. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK IX -
SEMANTICS AND HISTORIOGRAPHY, Leo Baeck
Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1979. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 448 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
very nice in lightly worn DJ. An annual collection of essays on the
history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. Th is
volume has articles on Semantics and the "Jewish" problem, Max
Weber,Ferdinand Lassalle, Leipzig fur trade, Jews of Bohemia, works of
Fredrich Gundolf, German Jews in USA. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica
Jewry Semantics Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00
190. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXVII -
FROM THE WILHELMINIAN ERA TO THE THIRD REICH II, Leo
Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1982. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 512 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. very nice in near fine DJ. From the Wilhelminian Era to the
Third Reich. An annual collection of essays on the history and
activityof Jews in Germany during the past century. This volume has
articles on Jewish Woman, Policies of Jewish institutions in Germany,
Modernism and reform, Jews as film makers and actors, Martin Buber,
Georg Lukacs and more. ISBN 0436255405. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica
Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00
191. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXVI -
MINORITIES AND MINORITY TRENDS, Leo Baeck
Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1981. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 526 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
very nice in near fine DJ. An annual collection of essays on the
history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. This
volume has articles on Catholics and Jews, Profiles of 3 Rabbis by
their sons, Nazi persecution of Jews and popular reaction, Anti-Jewish
propaganda, German Labor movement and the Jewish minority, and more.
ISBN 0436244349. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish,
Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00
192. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XVI - FOCUS
ON WEIMAR JEWRY, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+,
East and west, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 334
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in near fine DJ. An
annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in
Germany during the past century. This volume has articles on Weimar
socialists, Jews in Austrian politics, Jewish resistance in Nazi
Germany, Fight for equal rights, Religious transformation, German Jews
in USA and more. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish used
Jewish Books, Book# 12401 301, Price $ 30.00
193. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK II - THE
LEGACY OF GERMAN JEWRY, Leo Baeck Institute,
VG+/VG+, East and west, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 356 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in nice DJ. Dj
toned along spine and price clipped. An annual collection of essays on
the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century.
This volume has articles on Organizations of Jewish life in pre Nazi
Germany, Interrelation German and Jewish thought, Letters from Berlin
1942, essays in memoriam to Leo Baeck and more. Germany Holocaust Jews
Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 35.00
194. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XII -
JEWISH INTELLECTUAL LIFE IN GERMANY, Leo Baeck
Institute, VG+/VG+, East and west, 1967. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 323 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
very nice in near fine DJ. An annual collection of essays on the
history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. This
volume has articles on Higher learning, Friedrich Stahl, Berlin as
Center of Hebrew literature, Jewish contribution to Europe's railways,
Stresemann's Jewish doctor, Private correspondence of Belmont of Alzey
the father of August Belmont and more. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica
Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00
195. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK IV -
EVOLUTION OF IDEAS IN GERMAN JEWRY, Leo Baeck
Institute, VG+/VG+, East and west, 1959. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 380 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
very nice in near fine DJ. An annual collection of essays on the
history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. This
volume has articles on Evolution of Ideas, Jewish Youth in transition,
Organisation of welfare, Jews in economic and cultural life,
Translations of the Bible in Germany and more. Germany Holocaust Jews
Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00
196. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXIII -
ANTI-SEMITISM AND PHILO-SEMITISM, Leo Baeck
Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1978. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 402 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
very nice in lightly worn DJ. An annual collection of essays on the
history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century.
Articles include Jews in literature, history of Anti-Semitism, German
Jew hatred, Franz Kafka, Zweig, German cities remember their Jews and
more. ISBN 0436244314. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew
Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00
197. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXIX -
ENLIGHTENMENT AND ACCULTURATION PERSECUTION UNDER THE NAZI
REGIME, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker &
Warburg, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 584 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in lightly worn DJ. An annual
collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany
during the past century. This volume has articles on American
Correspondents report of Jewish fate in Germany, Mass deportation
East, French and German Jewry, Concepts of religious philosophy,
Aliens expulsion from Germany, German cities remember their Jews and
more. ISBN 043625543X. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew
Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00
198. LEONARD BERNSTEIN : A LIFE,
Secrest, Meryle (Leonard Bernstein), NF/NF, Bloomsbury, 1995.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 470 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Here is Leonard Bernstein, full
scale and fully alive-- the child prodigy, the man, the composer, the
teacher, the hugely charismatic personality, the lover, the American
folk hero. Bernstein Music Conductor symphonies Boston Pops Biography,
Book# 11286 719, Price $ 20.00
199. LESSONS LEARNED THE HARD WAY, Gingrich, Newt, NF/Fine, Harper Collins, 1998. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 229 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. like new in like new DJ SIGNED on half title page in ink.
Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages not effecting interior. Newt
Gingrich Politics Signed, Book# 11601 813, Price $ 40.00
200. LETTERS FROM WESTERBROOK,
Hillesum, Etty (Translated), VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1986. 1st Amer
Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 156 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. overall nice. by the author of "An interrupted lif e" Similar
story to that of Anne Frank. ISBN 0394553500. Diary Holocaust Jews
Jewry Jewish Judaism Letters Correspondence, Book# 12120 122, Price $
20.00
201. LIVE & BE WELL : A CELEBRATION OF YIDDISH
CULTURE IN AMERICA, Shepard, Richard and Vicki
Levi, VG+/VG, Ballatine Books, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ like new with small ex libris spine label. pocket
removed from last endpaper. library stamp on endpaper. looks never
read. Arranged alphabetically it covers Yiddish culture with great
photos and facts. ISBN 0345307526. American Jewry Yiddish jew Jewish
Jews Jewry, Book# 11946 300, Price $ 20.00
202. LIVIN THE BLUES: MEMOIRS OF A BLACK
JOURNALIST AND POET, Davis, Frank Marshall (Tidwell
Editor), Fine/Fine, Wisconsin Univ, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 373 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine
no defects. Davis was a Prominent African American poetand journalist
in the 1930's and 1940's and then taught the first history of jazz
course in the U.S. Also active in the civil rights movement. Black
Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Africa Tidwell Racism Race African
American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00
203. LOUISIANA PURCHASE, Tallant,
Robert, Illustrated By Chappell, Warren, VG+/VG+, Random
House, 1952. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 183 Pages. Illustrations. Nice
condition. DJ has small closed tear and light wear. In mylar cover.
Owner's initials on front endpaper. Landmark Books Landmark Books,
Book# 10938 812, Price $ 15.00
204. LYTTON STRACHEY - THE REDE LECTURE OF
1943, Beerbohm, Max, Fine/Good+, Knopf, 1943.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 37 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ
foxed book and interior fine condition. An appreciation of the work of
writer, Lytton Strachey, one of the central members of the British
art/literary circle known as The Bloomsbury Group. Hardcover.
Strachey, Lytton England Victorian Era Woolf Biography, Book# 10998
716, Price $ 35.00
205. MAGIC CARPET : ALEPPO - IN - FLATBUSH THE
STORY OF A UNIQUE ETHNIC JEWISH COMMUNITY, Sutton, Joseph
A. D., VG+, ISBN ISBN 06862708800, Thayer Jacoby, 1991. 3rd
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. Clean
bright and tight. owner's name on endpaper, mark on copyright page.
black and white photo section. fully indexed. Flatbush American Jewry
Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica New York City Jewish religion, Book# 12583
325, Price $ 45.00
206. MAIMONIDES : A BIOGRAPHY,
Zeitlin, Solomon, VG+, Bloch, 1955. 2nd Edition, Hardcover,
5.5 X 8, NDJ. 234 Pages. Fully indexed. Second EDITION. nice
condition. a full biography written for scholar and layman alike. The
Rambam as religious leader, statesman, physician, Teacher, jurist and
more. owner's name on front endpaper. Maimonides Theology/Religion
Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Rambam, Book# 12419 167, Price $ 16.00
207. MAIMONIDES : MEDICAL WRITINGS COMMENTARY
ON THE APORISMS OF HIPPOCRATES (IN HEBREW), Muntner,
Suessmann (Editor) Maimonides, VG+/VG, Mossad Harav Kook,
1961. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 166 Pages. Fully indexed. IN HEBREW
nice condition in DJ. volume III of the series of Medical works of
Maimonides. SIGNED and inscribed in Hebrew on front endpaper by
Muntner. Owner's bookplate and embossing stamp on a few pages.
Theology/Religion HEBREW maimonides Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew
medical, Book# 11650 320, Price $ 50.00
208. MAJOR TRENDS IN JEWISH MYSTICISM, Scholem, Gershom, VG+/VG, Schocken, 1941. 3rd Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 456 Pages. Fully indexed. THIRD REVISED
EDITION. nice condition. DJ shelf worn with closed tears. Based on the
Hilda Strook Lectures Delivered at The Jewish Instituteof Religion,
NY. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Mysticism Zohar
Occult, Book# 12575 36, Price $ 45.00
209. MANUAL DE FALLA, Demarquez,
Suzanne (Manuel De Falla), VG+/VG+, Chilton, 1963. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 253 Pages. B/W illus. frontis.
FIRST EDITION in English. near fine. Biography of the Spanish
composer. Comments on his chief compositions, a serious, complete
study, sucessfully constructed by an authentic musician . Classical
Music Manuel de Falla Composer Spain Spanish Biography, Book# 11282
719, Price $ 20.00
210. MARRIAGE AND FAMILY LIFE,
Shoulson, Abraham, VG+/VG+, Twayne, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 299 Pages. Nice condition. Marriage from the Jewish View.
Collection of articles. Marriage Theology/Religion Jews Judaica
Judaism Jew Jewry, Book# 11620 310, Price $ 15.00
211. MARTIN BUBER AND THE THEATER, Friedman, Maurice, VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1969.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition.
includes Buber's mystery play "Elijah". Buber Philosophy jew Theater
Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11564 310, Price $ 20.00
212. MARTYRS AND FIGHTERS,
Friedman, Philip, VG+, Praeger, 1954. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. map of ghetto The authentic story of the Warsaw
Ghetto, from eyewitness accounts. Book was initiated and sponsored by
the Club of Polish Jews, overall clean, tight and bright. Warsaw
Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Warsaw Ghetto, Book# 12155 60,
Price $ 60.00
213. MAYN HAYMSHTETL STRYKOV (IN YIDDISH)
STORIES FROM A LIFE IN THE OLD HOME AND IN AMERICA FOREWORD BY
WEINREICH, Unger, Avrum Pinkhes, VG+, Futuro
Press, 1956. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 272 Pages. IN YIDDISH stories
of Avrum Unger of the shtetll of the old country and of America. nice
condition. Yiddish Writers Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews shtetl
life, Book# 11643 320, Price $ 45.00
214. MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND
CHARACTER OF HENRY WILSON, (VICE-PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, Senate and House of Representatives, Good+, Washington,
Gov. Printing, 1876. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 162
Pages. B/W illus. Covers rubbed, label pasted on spine with no other
ex-libris marks. front tissue and endpapers foxed. remainder very
clean. Corners and spine ends rubbed. Wilson Presidents Vice-president
memorial, Book# 10973 715, Price $ 25.00
215. MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND
CHARACTER OF CHARLES A. RUSSELL, Charles Russell (Senate
and House of Representatives), VG, Washington, Gov. Printing,
1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 73 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Charles Russell was a Representative
from Connecticut. Ex-libris marks on spine bookplate on inside front
cover. light Wear to spine ends, covers and and corners. otherwise
clean bright and tight. Charles Russell Congress Connecticutt memorial
representative House, Book# 10977 715, Price $ 75.00
216. MEN OF DIALOGUE: MARTIN BUBER AND
ALBRECHT GOES, Rollins, William, VG+/Good, Funk &
Wagnalls, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 288 Pages. Fully indexed.
DJ foxed along spine edge but overall nice. book near fine. A
collection of essays and addresses written by Buber and Goes. The two
men knew and respected one another's work. Buber Albrecht
GoesTheology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Philosophy,
Book# 11480 194, Price $ 17.00
217. MODERN JEWS AND THEIR MUSICAL AGENDAS.
VOL. IX OF STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY JEWRY, Mendelsohn,
Ezra (Editor), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0195086171, Oxford, 1993.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 377 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new
in new DJ. Collection of essays dealing with the music and Jews and
the role of music in Jewish assimilation into modern European society,
Israeli identity, a separate Sephardic identity, to further Zionism
and other essays. musicology music Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12579 311, Price $ 18.00
218. MODESTE MOUSSORGSKY, Seroff,
Victor, VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 189 Pages. b/w photos. nice condition. DJ has minor wear. Russian
composer and creative artist. Modeste MoussorgskyMusic Russia
Biography, Book# 11296 719, Price $ 15.00
219. MONET, Gordon, Robert and
Forge, Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover,
10.75 X 13, DJ. 304 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION published
1983 365 illustrations, including 125 plates in color, biblio., index.
Incredible volume coffee table size in fine condition. Monet Painters
Impressionist French Monet Art, Book# 11822 723, Price $ 125.00
220. MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS IN THE BURIAL
GROUND OF THE JEWISH SYNAGOGUE AT BRIDGETON BARBADOS,
Shilstone, E. M. (Eustace), VG+, Privatley Printed Baron,
1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 205 Pages. Fully
indexed. photos. FIRST EDITION. privately printed with support of Salo
Baron who also wrote the foreword to the AMerican Edition. Nice
condition. map, b/w illustrations, indexes of names and places.
Includes in three appendicis lists of Burials recorded in the
Registers but without corresponding headstones. BArbados Island
Sephardim Jewish Spain Judaism Marranos Jewish Sefardi Judaica
GravestonesCemetery Death, Book# 12013 10, Price $ 25.00
221. MOSES HESS : A PROPHET OF ZIONISM, Schulman, Mary, VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1963.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 128 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn.
Hess was friends with Karl Marx and Engels. Hess was a strong believer
in Zionism. Moses Hess Zionism Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew
Zionist, Book# 11391 300, Price $ 20.00
222. MOSHE DAYAN : THE SOLDIER, THE MAN THE
LEGEND, Teveth, Shabtai (Dayan, Moshe), VG+/VG+,
Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 372
Pages. b/w photos. The biography of a great Jewish leader and military
man. DJ lightly worn. Dayan Israel Judaism Jew Jewish Teveth military,
Book# 11129 76, Price $ 15.00
223. MOZART IN REVOLT : STRATEGIES OF
RESISTANCE, MISCHIEF AND DECEPTION, Schroeder, David
(Mozart), Fine/Fine, Yale, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, DJ. 211 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. The
complex relationship of Mozart and his father. Letters between them
show Mozart to possess the wit of a Voltaire. ISBN 0300075421.
Composition Music Mozart musical Biography, Book# 12021 719, Price $
30.00
224. MULTI-STOREY BUILDINGS IN STEEL, Hart, F. & Henn W. & Sontag, H. (English Editor Godfrey, G.
Bernard), Fine/Fine, Granada, 1978. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25,
DJ. 359 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. light wear to upper
DJ spine. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Steel buildings
Architecture English edition, Book# 11059 708, Price $ 50.00
225. MY BELOVE IS MINE : JUDAISM AND
MARRIAGE, Gillelsohn, Roland B., Good/VG, UAHC,
1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 326 Pages. DJ lightly worn. few
ex-libris stamps on edge of pages not effecting text. Wonderful short
excerpts almost sermons on the topic of love and marriage. Marriage
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11369 300,
Price $ 16.00
226. MY BELOVED IS MINE : JUDAISM AND
MARRIAGE, Gittelsohn, Roland B., Good/VG, UAHC,
1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 326 Pages. DJ lightly worn. few
ex-libris stamps on edge of pages not effecting text. Wonderful short
excerpts almost sermons on the topic of love and marriage. Marriage
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11370 300,
Price $ 16.00
227. MY LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK ABOUT THE
SKY, Wyler, Rose, Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1956.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus.
FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. like new. Astronomy Little Golden
Book, Book# 10943 812, Price $ 25.00
228. MYER MYERS, GOLDSMITH 1723 -1795, Rosenbaum, Jeannette, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1954.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 141 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. wonderful maps
of New York on endpapers. 30 black and white plates of Myers and his
works. Myer Myers American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Goldsmith
Jewelry, Book# 12371 52, Price $ 40.00
229. NAPPY HAIR, Herron,
Carolivia (Cepeda), Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. no page numbers color illustrations. FIRST
EDITION. Brand new copy in new DJ no defects. Herron's award-winning
first book for children, and one which has caused a lot of continuing
controversy . A charming story with vibrant cheerful illustrations by
Joe Cepeda, this is based on her own experiences with her hair.
Written in the traditional African American folk format of call and
response, Black Illustrated Afro - American Hair afro blacks, Book#
11791 812, Price $ 35.00
230. NAZI GERMANY AND THE JEWS VOLUME I : THE
YEARS OF PERSECUTION 1933 - 1939, Friedlander,
Saul, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0060190426, Harper Collins, 1997.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 436 Pages. FIRST EDITON. nice
condition. DJ lightly rubbed at spine end. The author uses newly
available documents to map out the progessive persecution duringthe
Holocaust. Friedlander Holocaust Judaism Jew Jewish Germany
persecution Nazi, Book# 12341 60, Price $ 20.00
231. NEW REFORM RESPONSA,
Freehof, Solomon B, VG+/Good, ISBN ALIBRIS, Hebrew Union
College Press, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 282
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed. Dr, Freehof is a
leading scholar in Reform Judaism. He covers everything from Test-tube
babies to glass Mezuzah and operetta in a Santuary. Reform Movement
Theology Jewry Judaism Jews Jew, Book# 12597 311, Price $ 15.00
232. NEWAR ART: NEPALESE ART DURING THE MALLA
PERIODS, Macdonald, A. W. & Stahl, Anne Vergati,
Fine/Fine, ISBN alibris, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1979. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, DJ. 154 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION.
like new in like new DJ. 7 colour plts tipped-in 111 b/w ills + map,
mint copy of scarce work. ISBN 0856680567. Nepal Malla Arts and Crafts
Art Himalayan south mountains, Book# 11915 723, Price $ 50.00
233. NIGHT TALES FROM LONG AGO,
Katz, Michael Jay, NF/NF, Jason Aronson, 1993. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 562 Pages. FIRST EDITION. stories of the
famous Rabbis of the Shammas. Like new in like new DJ. last of a three
part trilogy. Fables Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry
Ritual, Book# 12183 340, Price $ 20.00
234. NIGHT TALES OF THE SHAMMAS,
Katz, Michael Jay, NF/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0876689268, Jason
Aronson, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 539 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. stories of the famous Rabbis of the Shammas. Like new
in like new DJ. First in the series by Katz. Fables Theology/Religion
Judaism Jew Used Jewish Books Jewry Ritual Jewish Religion, Book#
12410 165, Price $ 30.00
235. NO USE DYING OVER SPILT MILK, Myers, Tamar, Fine/Fine, Dutton, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 260 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no
defects. ISBN 0525940995. mystery Cookbooks myers perfect crime
Pennsylvania dutch, Book# 11904 715, Price $ 15.00
236. NOAH'S FLOOD : THE GENESIS STORY IN
WESTERN THOUGHT, Cohn, Norman, Fine/Fine, ISBN
ALIBRIS, Yale, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, DJ. 154 Pages.
illustrated Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new condiiton. interesting
analysis of Noah's Ark in Genesis. The author examines the origins of
the "myth" the transformation into Judaism and Christianisty and the
current scientific fossils and evidence. fully indexed, illustrated.
ISBN 0330068239. Noah Bible Stories Jewish Jews flood torah Jewry
Judaism, Book# 11937 311, Price $ 20.00
237. NOSHING IS SACRED : THE JOYS AND OYS OF
JEWISH FOOD, Shenker, Israel, NF/NF,
Bobbs-Merrill, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 141
Pages. FIRST EDITION. tiny chip on front cover DJ otherwise fine.
humor Cookbooks jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11568 802,
Price $ 15.00
238. NOW I AM EIGHT, Temple,
Shirley, Good, Saalfield, 1937. Paperback, 9.5 X 10, NDJ. 32
Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox authorized edition number 1766.
nice condition. covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn with minor
creases on cover. overall very nice. cover has pulled away from body
and spine edge quite rubbed. otherwise complete cover and text.
Owner's gift inscription on inside front cover. Shirley Temple Movies
Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $ 35.00
239. O THE CHIMNEYS SELECTED POEMS, INCLUDING
ELI , A VERSE PLAY (GERMAN AND TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH),
Sachs, Nelly, VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 387 Pages. FIRST EDITION in
ENGLISH each poem in German with English translation facing page. nice
condition. DJ lightly worn. owner's name on endpaper. Poetry Poetry
Judaica Judaism German, Book# 12575 225, Price $ 12.00
240. OF FLIGHT AND LIFE,
Lindbergh, Charles A., VG+, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 56 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. clean bright and tight. Lindbergh Aviation airplane,
Book# 10988 716, Price $ 30.00
241. OFFENBACH : HIS LIFE AND TIMES, Gammond, Peter (Offenbach), NF, Paganiniana Pub, 1981.
Expanded Ed., Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 168 Pages. B/W illus. Expanded
edition. bibliography and index. Expanded edition, with new material
and about 30 new illustrations. No DJ as issued in this version.
Offenbach Music Biography, Book# 11293 719, Price $ 25.00
242. ON EQUAL TERMS : JEWS IN AMERICA 1881 -
1981, Dawidowicz, Lucy S., VG+/VG, Holt,
Rhinehart, Winston, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
194 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has sticker residue on
front otherwise near fine. The author examines the history of Jews in
America and the relationship between the Jewish experience and the
ideals of freedom in America. Anti-Semitism American Jewry Judaism Jew
Jewish Jewry History, Book# 11161 156, Price $ 16.00
243. ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF MEMORY AND IDENTITY
- VOLUME TWO, Piaget, Jean, VG+/VG+, Clarke
Univ., 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 41 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Cover illustration and
illustration in book by Leonard Baskin. Front endpaper and inside
front cover stamped with CT state library marks. Piaget Psychology
Psychology Philosophy memory identity, Book# 10984 715, Price $ 25.00
244. ON THE RIM OF THE WILDERNESS : THE
CONFLICT IN PALESTINE, Samuel, Maurice, VG,
Horace Liveright, 1931. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 247 Pages. Light
wear to spine ends. Interesting perspective of the Arab people living
in Israel and the Return of the Jews. Palestine Israel Jewry Jews Jew
Jewish Judaica Judaism Judaism Jewry Middle East, Book# 11264 103,
Price $ 15.00
245. OPINIONS I-V THE COMPLETE ABSTRACTS AND
INDEX TO PHILATELIC EXPERTIZING - AN INSIDE VIEW, Kutz,
Kenneth and Menaker, Fine, Philatelic Foundation, 1990. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 163 Pages. b/w photos. Rare
publication in fine condition. index to first five volumes with short
extracts of prior articles. Stamps Collecting Philatelic Stamp, Book#
10921 714, Price $ 100.00
246. ORIENTAL CARPETS: THEIR ICONOLOGY &
ICONOGRAPHY FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE 18TH CENTURY,
Gantzhorn, Volkmer, Fine/Fine, Taschen, 1998. Hardcover, 9.75
X 12.25, DJ. 532 Pages. Color & b/w plates. First English Language
edition. Illus. with color photos. An broad historical study of the
oriental carpet, with an interesting premise about its origins in
Armenia. New condition fine in new DJ. fine condition. Carpets
Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven, Book# 12302
901, Price $ 40.00
247. ORIGINALS: LINDAL CEDAR HOMES, Originals: Lindal Cedar Homes, VG+/VG+, Lindal Cedar
Homes, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 14 X 11.5, DJ. 226 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION hard cover nice condition. one small closed tear
in DJ Nice Dj protected by mylar cover. Lindal Cedar Architecture
House plans Hardcover Home design, Book# 11003 705, Price $ 35.00
248. ORIGINS OF JUDAISM VOLUME XI PART ONE AND
PART TWO IN TWO VOLUMES THE LITERATURE OF FORMATIVE JUDAISM MIDRASH
COMPILATIONS, Neusner, Jacob, Fine, Garland
Publishing, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 482
pages in part I and 517 pages in part II. FIRST EDITION. fine
condition. Quite scholarly and detailed with full index. Volume XI
part one and two of the twenty volume collection. Midrash
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 11522 310, Price
$ 75.00
249. ORIGINS OF JUDAISM VOLUME XII THE
LITERATURE OF FORMATIVE JUDAISM THE TARGUMIM AND OTHER JEWISH WRITINGS
IN LATE ANTIQUITY, Neusner, Jacob, Fine, Garland
Publishing, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 352
pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Quite scholarly and detailed
with full index. Volume XII of the twenty volume collection. Targumim
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12399 310, Price
$ 30.00
250. ORVILLE HITCHCOCK PLATT MEMORIAL
ADDRESSES DELIVERED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, Orvill Hitchcock Platt (Senate and House of
Representatives), VG, Washington, Gov. Printing, 1906. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 134 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Orville Hitchcock Platt was a Senator from
Connecticut. Covers have minor rubbing. Platt Congress Connecticutt
memorial Senator, Book# 10974 715, Price $ 75.00
251. OUR DRAMATURGY (IN YIDDISH),
Goldberg, I., VG+, Yiddisher Kultur, 1961. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 538 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Text on Yiddish Drama. IN YIDDISH
nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper. Drama Theater Yiddish
Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Yiddish, Book# 11680 320, Price $ 40.00
252. OUR LITTLE ENGLISH COUSIN,
Mcmanus, Blanche, VG+, L. C. Page, 1905. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 108 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed.
overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series English England
United Kingdom, Book# 11427 812, Price $ 50.00
253. OUR LITTLE ESKIMO COUSIN,
Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1902. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 110 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed.
overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Eskimo Alaska, Book#
11428 812, Price $ 50.00
254. OUR LITTLE IRISH COUSIN,
Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1904. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 102 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed.
overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Irish Ireland, Book#
11429 812, Price $ 50.00
255. OUR LITTLE CUBAN COUSIN,
Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1902. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 106 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed.
overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Cuban Cuba Hispanic,
Book# 11430 812, Price $ 50.00
256. OUR LITTLE INDIAN COUSIN,
Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1901. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 83 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed.
overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Indian Native
American, Book# 11431 812, Price $ 50.00
257. OUR WORLD IN SPACE, Asimov,
Isaac and Mccall, VG+/VG+, New York Graphic, 1974. First
Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 11.5, DJ. 168 Pages. Color & b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ slightly rubbed at edges overall
very nice. Foreword by astronaut Edwin E. ("Buzz") Aldrin, Jr.
Profusely illus. with 72 color pages and 40 black and white
illustrations. Asimov's text summarizes the way to the Moon, and
speculates on what will come after: the colonization of the Moon and
Mars, the colonization of other planets, and the exploration of other
solar system. Asimov Astronomy Space NASA travel, Book# 11607 702,
Price $ 45.00
258. OUT OF THE WHIRLWIND,
Friedlander, Albert H., VG+, UAHC, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
NDJ. 536 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. essays dedicated to the
Jews who died in the Holocaust. Illustrated by Jacob Landau. Covers
lightly worn. Essays Holocaust Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry Jacob Landau
Illustrator, Book# 12209 156, Price $ 10.00
259. PAL AND PETER, Gottlieb,
William, VG, Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on
back page. Pencil marks on inside front cover. Back cover rubbed.
Light wear to corners and spine. Overall clean and bright. Pal Peter
Little Golden Book Canine Cocker Spaniel Dog Dog, Book# 10952 812,
Price $ 25.00
260. PAPA, PLAY FOR ME, Katz,
Mickey, VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1977. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 287 Pages. b/w photos. FIrst Printing. Dj
lightly worn at edges. Mickey Katz was a musical comedy genius who
toured the USA for twenty five years entertaining masses. Mickey Katz
Music Judaism Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jewry Humor, Book# 11544 310,
Price $ 25.00
261. PASSIONS, Singer, Isaac
Bashevis, VG+/VG-, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 312 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED
and inscribed by Singer on half title page "toDr. and Mrs Richard Lees
with my greetings I.B. Singer Sep 30 1975" in ink. Dj has some
shelfwear with few closed tears. overall nice. Singer Yiddish Writers
Signed Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Yiddish, Book# 11381 300, Price
$ 75.00
262. PAUL KLEE, Lanchner, Carolyn
(Editor), NF/NF, Graphic Society Little Brown, 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12.25, DJ. 344 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. beautiful fine condition in near fine DJ with tiniest
bit of wear at upper edge. Index. 283 plates, 137 in full color. 163
reference illustratios. Klee Painters Modern Modern Museum Art, Book#
11803 723, Price $ 95.00
263. PAUL LAZARUS - GEDENKBUCH (MEMORIAL BOOK)
IN GERMAN AND ENGLISH, Lazarus, Paul, VG+/Good,
Jersalem post press, 1961. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. NIce
condition. DJ lightly worn and sunned at edges. Collected essays
celebrating the life Paul Lazarus of the last of the rabbinical
generation in GERMANY. essays in English and in GERMAN. Lazarus GERMAN
Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Rabbi, Book# 11524 310, Price $ 45.00
264. PENTATEUCH WITH TARGUM ONKELOS,
HAPHTAROTH AND RASHI'S COMMENTARY (FIVE VOLUME SET),
Silbermann, Rabbi and Rosenbaum, VG+, Hebrew Publishing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 5 volume set. Clean bright and tight. nice
set Text in HEBREW with English and Hebrew commentary. Five books
complete. Pentateuch Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish
religion Hebrew, Book# 12549 54, Price $ 75.00
265. PERETZ'S VISION OF DESPAIR (IN YIDDISH)
BAY NAKHT OYFN ALTN MARK INCLUDING THE CRITICAL EDITION OF THE PLAY -
YIDDISH, Peretz (Interpreted By Chone Shmeruk),
VG+, Yiddish Inst Jewish Research, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 362 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION of this
interpretation near fine condition. Y. L. Peretsz's play with
interpretation and criticism. Peretz Yiddish Writers Jewish Religion
Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism YIDDISH Play theater, Book# 11634
217, Price $ 30.00
266. PERL FUN DER YIDISHER POEZYE (IN YIDDISH)
PEARLS OF YIDDISH POETRY, Mlotek, Joseph and
Eleanor, VG+, I. L. Peretz pub house, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 564 Pages. IN YIDDISH first edition nice
condition owner's name on inside front cover. Collection of poetry
with small photos and brief biographies of the poets. Poetry Yiddish
Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Poems YIDDISH, Book# 11706 320, Price $
30.00
267. PERZENLECHKAITN IN YIDDISHN LEBN (IN
YIDDISH) PERSONALITIES IN YIDDISH LIFE, Schulner,
Dora, VG+, Schulner / International pr, 1963. Hardcover, 6.5 X
9, NDJ. 152 Pages. Yiddish authors and personalities in Yiddish
literature. Nice condition. IN YIDDISH. Literatue Yiddish Writers
Jewry Judaism Jews Poetry Yiddish, Book# 11701 320, Price $ 28.00
268. PHARISAISM: ITS AIM AND METHOD, Herford, R. Travers, VG+, Williams and Norgate, 1912.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.25, NDJ. 340 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
owner's name on front endpaper. From lectures given at Manchester
College, Oxford. Pharisees Israel Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism History
Theology/Religion, Book# 11077 210, Price $ 35.00
269. POLLARD: THE SPY'S STORY,
Henderson, Bernard R., Fine/Fine, Alpha Books, 1988.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 202 Pages. FINE condition. Pollard, a US
Navy Intelligence Service employee, sells information about Syrian
missle sites and locations of PLO headquarters to the Israeli
government and gets sentenced to life. Pollard American Jewry Jewish
Judaism Jews Judaica True Crime Espionage, Book# 11088 28, Price $
15.00
270. PORTAL TO AMERICA: THE LOWER EAST SIDE,
1870-1925, Schoener, Allon, Editor, VG+, Holt,
Rhinehart, Winston, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, NDJ.
256 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. A substantial
work dealing with the millions of immigrants arriving in New York.
Many b/w photographs. Immigrants American Jewry Used Jewish Books
Judaism Jewish religion Judaica Yiddish culture New York, Book# 12405
97, Price $ 25.00
271. PORTRAITS OF NEW ENGLAND BIRDS, Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, and Brooks, Allan, VG+, ISBN
ALIBRIS, Commonwealth of Mass, 1932. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 93
color plates plus index. Fine color plates birds of New England by
Fuertes and Brooks. each plate labelled for identification in nice
settings. facing pages are blank to protect color plates. covers have
minor rubbing, endpapers half light foxing overall very clean. New
England Birds Ornithology illustrated illustrator FUertes, Book# 12055
705, Price $ 50.00
272. PRACTICAL DREAMER : ISRAEL FRIEDLAENDER
AND THE SHAPING OF AMERICAN JUDAISM, Shargel, Baila
Round, VG+/VG+, Jewish Theological Sem., 1985. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 223 Pages. Fully indexed. SIGNED " To
Zahava and Bob in friendship and appreciation - Baila January 1986"
FIRST EDITION. like new nice condition. Biography of Israel
Friedlaender. Friedlaender American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism,
Book# 11588 310, Price $ 20.00
273. PRACTICAL MENTAL INFLUENCE,
Atkinson, William Walker, VG, Advanced Thought, 1908.
Hardcover, 4.75 X 7, NDJ. 96 Pages. Overall nice conditin. Blue x over
title page to indicate that this is a book banned by the Catholic
church. mysteries mental esp numbers pythogoras Psychology church
banned occult, Book# 12536 703, Price $ 30.00
274. PREACHERS OF THE ITALIAN GHETTO, Ruderman, David B., VG+/VG+, California, 1992. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 168 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. ins lightly worn dj. Study on the Italian
Jewish communities during the oppressive policies of Pope Paul IV and
his successors. ISBN 0520077350. Italy Italian Jews Sephardim Jews
Jewry Jewish Judaism Ladino Sephardi Sephardic, Book# 12021 10, Price
$ 25.00
275. PRIMO LEVI : TRAGEDY OF AN
OPTIMIST, Anissimov, Myriam, Fine/Fine, Overlook,
1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 452 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. translated from the
French by Steve Cox. Primo Levi as others knew him. Holocaust survivor
and witness. Primo Levi Holocaust Jewish survivor Jew Italian Judaica
Italy survivors, Book# 11841 340, Price $ 22.00
276. PRINCIPLES OF JUDAISM AND ITS RENEWAL
REVEALING THE VITALITY THAT IS IN THE ISRAELITE BELIEF (IN
HEBREW), Kaplan, Mordecai, VG+, Rubin Mass, 1938.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 359 Pages. IN HEBREW owner's inscription
on inside front cover. overall lightly worn but nice.
Theology/Religion HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew Mordecai
Kaplan, Book# 11649 320, Price $ 45.00
277. PRISONERS OF HOPE : THE DREYFUS
AFFAIR, Lewis, David, VG+, Morrow, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 346 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. b/w photo section. fully indexed. Dreyfus
History Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 11583 310, Price $ 15.00
278. PUBLICATIONS OF THE JEWISH AMERICAN
HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOLUME NUMBER 34, Rosenbach, A. S.
W., VG+, Jewish Historical Society, 1937. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 332 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lightly worn
covers. interesting articles on Jews in "white slavery" in America,
early American Hebrew documents, receipt book of JudahHays,
bibliography of the writings of Max James Kohler and more.. History
American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew History, Book# 12561
300, Price $ 35.00
279. QUEST 1, Stone, Jonathan
(Editor), VG+, Paul Hamlyn, 11965. First Edition, Hardcover,
9.5 X 12.25, NDJ. 92 Pages. B/W illus. First edition. Interesting
collection of essays on what is a Jew. Gambling:Jewish disease, Black
Jews, Art, Fiction, poerty, business and morality. Second in the
series. Anthology Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism New
London synagogue, Book# 11068 223, Price $ 25.00
280. QUIET NEIGHBORS : PROSECUTING NAZI WAR
CRIMINALS IN AMERICA, Rayn, Allan, good+/poor,
Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 386 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Flyleaves of DJ are
glued to inside covers but overall nice condition. The story of Nazi
war criminals that emigrated to America and the investigations by the
US government. America Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew War
criminals, Book# 11422 300, Price $ 25.00
281. RABBI AND MINISTER, Voss,
Carl Hermann, VG+/VG, World Publishing, 1964. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 383 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ
worn. Signed by Voss on front endpaper with gift inscription from
couple to final owner. the story of Rabbi Stephen Wise and Mininster
John Haynes Holmes. Stephen Wise American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry
Judaism reform Judaism, Book# 11591 310, Price $ 22.00
282. RABBI MAX HELLER: REFORMER, ZIONIST,
SOUTHERNER 1860-1929, Malone, Bobbie, Fine/Fine,
ISBN ISBN 081730875X, Alabama, 1997. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 275
Pages. Fully indexed. New in new DJ. A full-length study of Rabbi
Heller, a Jewish leader and one of New Orleans' most important rabbis.
Illustrated with photographs. Heller American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew
rabbi heller Used Jewish Books Jewish religion, Book# 12513 310, Price
$ 12.00
283. RABBI TEACHES, A COLLECTION OF ADDRESSES
AND SERMONS, Hailperin, Herman, VG/Good, Bloch,
1939. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 171 Pages. A collection
of addresses and sermons, by a professional lecturer from Duquesne
University. DJ rubbed and worn. Hailperin Theology/Religion Signed
Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Sermons, Book# 11075 210, Price $ 19.00
284. REACHING FOR THE MOON: SERMONS AND
ADDRESSES OF FAITH, COURAGE AND BROTHERHOOD FOR OUR DIFFICULT AND
CONFUSED TIMES, Mark, Julius, VG+/Good, ISBN
ALIBRIS, Farrar, Straus & cudahy, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 177 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Owner's bookplate
on inside front cover. Mark was the Rabbi at Temple Emanuel in New
York. Sermons Theology/Religion Judaica Rabbinics Judaism Jewish Jewry
sermon, Book# 11917 310, Price $ 20.00
285. REAL FANTASIES EDWARD STEICHEN'S
ADVERTISING PHOTOGRAPHY, Johnston, Patricia (Edward
Steichen), Fine/Fine, California, 1997. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, DJ. 351 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like
new in like new DJ. no defects. Johnston uses Steichen's work as a
case study of advertising photgraphy as it developed in the consumer
culture between the wars. Johnston traces the evolution of Steichen's
work from and early naturalistic style through increasingly calculated
attempts to construct consumer fantasies. Steichen Photography
Advertising photos, Book# 11681 723, Price $ 30.00
286. REB NAKHMAN BRASLAVER (IN YIDDISH), Zeitlin, Hillel, VG+, Farlag Matones, 1952. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 302 Pages. IN YIDDISH few pages creased otherwise
nice Braslaver was a disciple of theBaal Shem Tov. Braslaver
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish YIDDISH Baal shem Tov, Book#
12399 320, Price $ 45.00
287. REFORM JUDAISM IN AMERICA : BIOGRAPHICAL
DICTIONARY AND SOURCEBOOK, Olitzky, Kerry
(Editor), Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313246289, Greenwood, 1993. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 347 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine no defects. reference documents the lives and careers of
the most influential leaders of Reform Judaism in America. Each entry
closes with a bibliography of works by and about the person discussed.
A series of essays review the history of particular organizations, and
a set of appendices lists the principal figures affiliated with these
associations . bibliography of primary and secondary sources. Reform
Judaism American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry Biography, Book#
12423 310, Price $ 15.00
288. REGENSBURG AND AUGSBURG,
Straus, Raphael, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1939. First
Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, NDJ. 261 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST
EDITION. Part of the Jewish Communities series. illus. and extensive
commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. Gilt on spine worn away.
overall very nice bright and clean. Regensburg AugsburgEuropean Jewry
Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Communities, Book# 12345 10, Price $
45.00
289. RENEE, Schwarz, Renee
Fodor, NF/NF, Shengold, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 151
Pages. Renee survived Auschwitz during the Holocaust and went on to
become a psychologist. Nice condition. Survivor Holocaust Jews Judaica
Jewish Judaism Jewry Auschwitz, Book# 11222 84, Price $ 16.00
290. RICHARD WAGNER, Gal, Hans
(Richard Wagner), Good/VG, Stein & Day, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 226 Pages. DJ lightly worn. front endpaper has small chip.
Richard Wagner Music Composer Biography, Book# 11272 702, Price $
15.00
291. RIDERS TOWARDS THE DAWN FROM HOLOCAUST TO
HOPE, Friedlander, Albert H., Fine/Fine,
Continuum, 1994. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 328 Pages. Fully indexed.
New in new DJ. An exploration of the concept of humanity which
includes evil as a part of our makeup and which sees glory in winning
partial victories over darkness. Survivors Holocaust Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry JeW Psychology, Book# 11851 340, Price $ 15.00
292. RIGHTHANDEDNESS AND LEFTHANDEDNESS:
CHAPTERS TREATING THE WRITINGPOSTURE, THE RULE OF THE ROAD,
ETC., Gould, George M. Md, VG+, Lippincott, 1908.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Light wear to upper spine end. With 15
full-page b/w illusts, and 18 text-illusts. Deals with theories on
hand-writing with either hand., Medical Graphology Medicine
Psychology. left handedness Psychology Medicine writing lefty, Book#
10993 716, Price $ 75.00
293. ROGER TORY PETERSON: THE ART AND
PHOTOGRAPHY OF THE WORLD'S FOREMOST BIRDER, Peterson,
Roger Tory ; Hoglund, Rudy (Edited By) Zinsser, William
(Text), Fine/Fine, Rizzoli, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 10
X 12.5, DJ. 204 Pages. Fine color plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in
like new DJ. decorative endpapers, maps, color drawings,
reproductions, & photos, incredible retrospective of more than 70
years of works. ISBN 0847818160. Peterson, Roger Birds Illustrator
Illustrated Nature color plates, Book# 12078 705, Price $ 50.00
294. SAADIA GAON : THE BOOK OF BELIEFS AND
OPINIONS, Rosenblatt, Samuel (Translator),
VG+/VG, Yale, 1967. 5th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 408
Pages. Fully indexed. Fifth PRINTING. nice condition. book and DJ near
fine. Volume I of the Yale Judaica series. This edition originally
published 1948. DJ lightly worn overall nice condition. Translated
from the Arabic so as to be comprehensible to the modern reader.
Saadia Gaon Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion
arabic Jewish, Book# 12465 78, Price $ 35.00
295. SCAVULLO: FRANCESCO SCAVULLO PHOTOGRAPHS,
1948-1984, Scavullo, Francesco and Byrnes, Sean,
Fine/Fine, Harper & Row, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 13,
DJ. 246 portraits and b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Over 200 of his best
photographs, both fashion & portraits. Black & white duotone
reproduction. Wide selection of entertainers. SCAVULLO FRANCESCO
Photography Fashion Entertainment Art, Book# 11822 723, Price $ 95.00
296. SCENES OF JEWISH LIFE IN ALSACE, Stauben, Daniel, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0934710260,
pangloss press, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 139 Pages. B/W
illus. Translated by Rose Choron. like new in like new DJ. profusely
illustrated with black and white scenes of Alsace illustrations by
Alphonse Levy. France European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica
french, Book# 12481 55, Price $ 25.00
297. SCHWEPPES THE FIRST 200 YEARS, Simmons, Douglas A., Fine/Fine, Springwood, 1983. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 160 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. stated. Like new in like new DJ. Gold lettering on spine Very
sharp looking endpapers depicting labels used by Schweppes. Schweppes
Drink company history London ginger ale soda, Book# 11016 705, Price $
35.00
298. SCYTHIAN ART. CRAFTS OF THE EARLY
EURASIAN NOMADS, Charriere, Georges, NF/NF, ISBN
alibris, Alpine, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 11 X 12.5, DJ. 268
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Beautiful fine condition. no defects in
fine DJ. 380 illustrations. Author's focus is on interpretation and
meaning of artifacts of tribes who peopled Steppes between present day
Black Sea and Lake Baikal, from 700BC to 200AD. Author examines
religion, myth, psychoactive plants, esp. hemp and its influence. The
third part of book devoted to Scythian bestiary: natural species and
the mysterious monsters and animal conglomerates common to "primitive"
shamanic cultures, to which author is sympathetic. ISBN:0933516053.
Scythian Art Europe primitive art crafts, Book# 11914 723, Price $
100.00
299. SECULAR EDUCATION IN PHILO OF
ALEXANDRIA, Mendelson, Alan, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN
0878204067, Hebrew Union College HUC, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 128 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new
condiiton. interesting analysis of Philo's theology Fully indexed,
notes and bibliography. Number 7 of the Monographs of the Hebrew Union
College series. ISBN 0878204067. Philo Theology/Religion Jewish Jews
Alexandria Jewry mystic Judaism, Book# 11936 311, Price $ 20.00
300. SEFER NACHALAT - KABBALISTIC COMMENTARY
ON THE ZOHAR (IN HEBREW), Hersh, Tsvi, Poor,
Amsterdam, 1929. Hardcover, 7.5 X 9, NDJ. one volume in HEBREW. Covers
badly worn. interior has minor foxing but overall very clean. IN
HEBREW author was Tsvi Hersh ben Yerachmiel of Cracow. this is a
Kabbalistic commentary on the main part of the Zohar. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Mysticism Magic Cabbala, Book#
11235 103, Price $ 250.00
301. SEINLANGUAGE, Seinfeld,
Jerry, NF/NF, Bantam, 1993. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 180
Pages. b/w photos. Later printing fine dust jacket book near fine.
SIGNED by Jerry Seinfeld with NO inscription. SIGNED on front free
endpape. There is tiniest bit of color run from back cover onto bottom
edge of page not effecting interior of the book. not remainder just
smudged. slight wrinkling on back of DJ. overall very clean, bright
tight copy. Seinfeld Comedy Jerry Seinfeld television humor TV, Book#
11819 813, Price $ 150.00
302. SELECTED ADDRESSES AND PAPERS OF SIMON
WOLF, Wolf, Simon, Good+, UAHC Union Amer. Hebrew
Con., 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 355 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Ex libris label on spine, pocket and few
synagogue library marks and bookplate. Wolf, Simon American Jewry Jews
Jewish Judaism Judaica letters, Book# 12103 88, Price $ 35.00
303. SELF-FULFILLING PROPHECY : EXILE AND
RETURN IN THE HISTORY OF JUDAISM, Neusner, Jacob,
VG+/VG+, Beacon Press, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fully indexed. nice
condition. Neusner examines how the loss of a homeland and the Temple
created a sense of loss in the Jewish people that later helped them to
withstand tremendous hardships. History Psychology Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry Jews Ancient Israel, Book# 11503 233, Price $ 15.00
304. SERMONETTES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE, Applebaum, Morton and Samuel Silver, VG+, Bloch, 1964.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 218 Pages. Nice condition. COver lightly
bumped at edge. Wonderful collection of short sermons for the young
Jewish congregant. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism
Jews Rabbi, Book# 11229 88, Price $ 16.00
305. SERVANT OF THE PEOPLE, Wise,
Stephen S. Rabbi (Edited By Voss), VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 332 Pages.
b/w photos. FRIST EDITION. nice condition. Selected letters of Wise,
black and white photo section, fully indexed. Wise, Stephen
Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry reform, Book# 11155 156,
Price $ 18.00
306. SEVEN STARS FOR CATFISH BEND, Burman, Ben Lucien, Illustrated By Alice Caddy,
VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1956. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 135 Pages.
B/W illus. SIGNED "To Liz Norman Alice Caddy" in blue ink on front
endpaper. Otherwise nice DJ has minor rubbing and tiny closed tear.
Alice Caddy Illustrators Illustrated Animals, Book# 11012 812, Price $
45.00
307. SHIRLEY TEMPLE IN DIMPLES,
Temple, Shirley, Good+, Saalfield, 1936. Paperback, 9.5 X 10,
NDJ. 32 Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox authorized edition
number 1760. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed, spine edge rubbed.
corners lightly worn with minor creases on cover. overall very nice.
Shirley Temple Movies Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $
100.00
308. SHIRLEY TEMPLE IN POOR LITTLE RICH
GIRL, Temple, Shirley, VG, Saalfield, 1936.
Paperback, 9.5 X 10, NDJ. 32 Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox
authorized edition number 1723. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed,
corners lightly worn with minor creases on cover. overall very nice.
Shirley Temple Movies Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $
100.00
309. SHMUESN MIT AUSTRALISHE SHREIBERS (IN
YIDDISH) CHATS WITH AUSTRAILIAN WRITERS, Kahn,
Yitzhak, VG+, Melbourne, Austrailia, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X
9, NDJ. 323 Pages. In Yiddish. IN YIDDISH chats with various writers
in Austrailia with samples of the works of these writers. Nice
condition. Austrailia Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews
Yiddish, Book# 11689 320, Price $ 40.00
310. SHREIBER FUN MEIN DOR - WRITERS OF MY
GENERATION (IN YIDDISH), Rickel, Shlomo, VG+,
Farlag Matones, 1958. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 719 pages in two
volumes b/w photos, index. Collection of Yiddish writers. IN YIDDISH.
Yiddish Literature Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
YIDDISH, Book# 11527 310, Price $ 45.00
311. SIGNED PHOTO OF BARBARA STREISAND, Streisand, Barbara, Fine, Barbara Streisand, photo, 8 X
10, 1 Pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and
inscribed in ink "to James Bissell best wishes Barbara Streisand" fine
condition. photo posted on internet upon request. Barbara Streisand
Theater signed x Music stage film movies funny girl, Book# 11800 900,
Price $ 250.00
312. SIGNED PHOTO OF RICHARD GERE, Gere, Richard, Fine, Richard Gere, photo, 8 X 10, 1
pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed NOT inscribed in
ink "Richard Gere" finec ondition. photo posted on internet upon
request. Richard Gere Movies signed x Pretty Woman Film film movies,
Book# 11800 900, Price $ 75.00
313. SIGNED PHOTO OF TOM CRUISE,
Tom Cruise, Fine, Tom Cruise, photo, 8 X 10, 1 pages. b/w
photos. Nice publicity type photo signed NOT inscribed in ink "Tom
Cruise" Photo from film "Days of Thunder" Tom is in his costume with
the name Cole Trickle. fine c ondition. photo posted on internet upon
request. Tom Cruise Movies signed x Thomas Cruise Film film movies
Days of Thunder, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 85.00
314. SIGNED PHOTO OF JAMES TAYLOR, Taylor, James, Fine, James Taylore, photo, 4.5 X 6.25,
1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in
ink "Dear Ron and Kim Good luck James Taylor" fine condition. photo
posted on internet upon request. James Taylor Music signed x James
Taylor Sweet Baby James Rock and Roll, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 95.00
315. SIGNED PHOTO OF JIMMY STEWART, Stewart, James (Jimmy), Fine, Jimmy Stewart, photo, 4 X
5, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed NOT inscribed
in ink "Jimmy Stewart" finecondition. photo posted on internet upon
request. Jimmy Stewart Movies signed x James Stewart, Book# 11800 900,
Price $ 140.00
316. SIGNED PHOTO OF YOKO ONO,
Ono, Yoko (John Lennon Wife), Fine, Yoko Ono (Lennon), photo,
4.25 X 6, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and
inscribed in ink "To Ron and Kim Have a nice life Love Yoko Ono '86"
fine condition. photo posted on internet upon request. Yoko Ono Lennon
Music signed x Japan Japanese Ono, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 75.00
317. SIGNED PHOTO OF DEAN MARTIN,
Martin, Dean, Fine, Dean Martin, photo, 8 X 10, 1 pages. b/w
photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "to Ron
and Kim always Dean Martin" fine condition. photo posted on internet
upon request. Picture of Dean singing with microphone in hand. Dean
Martin Music signed x Movies Jerry LEwis Dean Martin Roast, Book#
11800 900, Price $ 80.00
318. SIGNED PHOTO OF O. J. SIMPSON, Simpson, O. J., Fine, O. J. Simpson, photo, 8 X 10, 1
pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in
ink "to Ron and Kim best wishes O. J. Simpson" fine condition. photo
posted on internet uponrequest. Picture of OJ Simpson running with
ball in full uniform during game. O. J. Simpson Football signed x True
Crime Murder, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 150.00
319. SKYLAB EXPLORES OUR EARTH,
Nasa Lyndon B Johnson Space Center, Fine, National Aeronautics
Space, 1977. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 517 Pages. Color & b/w
photos. Nice condition. issued by the National aeronautics and Space
Administration, NASA. Science Exploration Space NASA Earth, Book#
11602 703, Price $ 50.00
320. SKYLAB'S ASTRONOMY AND EARTH
SCIENCES, Lundquist, Charles a Editor, Fine,
National Aeronautics Space, 1979. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 122
Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. issued by the National
aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA. Science Exploration Space
NASA Earth, Book# 11602 703, Price $ 30.00
321. SKYLAB, CLASSROOM IN SPACE,
Summerlin, Lee B, Fine, National Aeronautics Space, 1977.
Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 182 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice
condition. issued by the National aeronautics and Space
Administration, NASA. Science Exploration Space NASA, Book# 11602 703,
Price $ 30.00
322. SKYLAB, OUR FIRST SPACE STATION, Belew, Leland F., Fine, National Aeronautics Space,
1977. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 164 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice
condition. issued by the National aeronautics and Space
Administration, NASA. Science Exploration Space NASA, Book# 11602 703,
Price $ 30.00
323. SMOKE OVER BIRKENAU,
Szmaglewska, Seweryna, VG+, Holt, 1947. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 386 Pages. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. a no
holds barred description of life in Birkneau a Nazi concentration
camp. very nice clean and bright. Birkenau Holocaust Jewish Judaism
Jews Judaica Jew concentration camp, Book# 12555 313, Price $ 40.00
324. SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF
ENGLAND, Lipman, V. D., VG+/Good, Watts, 1954.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 200 Pages. fully indexed.
FIRST EDITON. DJ worn and rubbed, price clipped. Good overview, with
much on the great immigration of Yiddish speakers to the East End.
Holocaust era and post-war refugees and survivors. England Holocaust
European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew United Kingdom, Book#
11444 300, Price $ 20.00
325. SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY IN AND AGE OF
REVOLUTION, Finkelstein, Louis, VG+, Jewish
Theological Sem., 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 282
Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. A collection of essays on the
Ethics of social responsibility both in ancient and modern times using
Jewish standards. Finkelstein Theology/Religion Jewish Philosophy
Judaism Jews Religion Judaica Jew History, Book# 11432 300, Price $
25.00
326. SOLDIERS FROM THE GHETTO : THE FIRST
UPRISING AGAINST THE NAZIS, Cholawski, Shalom,
NF/NF, Herzl Press / Barnes, 1980. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 182
Pages. Nice condition. author escaped Nazis and fought as a partisan
with a Russian unit. Centers around Jewish resistance at the town of
Nezvizh in the Byelorussian and Poland. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica
Jewry Jew Jewish ghetto resistance, Book# 12423 300, Price $ 15.00
327. SOM SKIDMORE, OWNINGS AND MERRILL 1984
-1994 SELECTED WORKS PART OF THE MASTER ARCHITECTS SERIES IN ENGLISH
AND JAPANESE, Skidmore, Ownings and Merrill Ockman
Intro, VG+/VG+, Images Pub Australia, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, DJ. 256 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. long inscription by owner on front endpaper otherwise
like new. DJ slightly wrinkled at edges otherwise nice. book is in
both Japanese and English complete. profusely illustrated with
examples of their buildings. intro by Joan Ockman. Owinigs Skidmore
Architecture building Merrill Japan Japanese, Book# 11820 8011, Price
$ 195.00
328. SOUND OF THE BOW BELLS : THE STORY OF SIR
DAVID SALOMONS, Abrahams, Robert, VG+/VG+, Jewish
Pub. Society, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 148
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. first printing stated. DJ price
clipped and lightly toned along spine. otherwise quite clean. Salomons
became the Lord Mayor of London. England Covenant Books Juvenile
Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11490 197, Price $ 15.00
329. SPARKS AMIDST THE ASHES : THE SPIRITUAL
LEGACY OF POLISH JEWRY, Sherwin, Byron L.,
Fine/Fine, Oxford, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 176
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects.
Demonstrates how the unprecedented works of intellect and spirit
produced during the Jewish "Golden Age" in Poland provides Jews with
the spiritual and intellectual resources to ensure Jewish continuity.
Poland Polish Holocaust Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism, Book#
11867 340, Price $ 22.00
330. SPEN VALLEY PAST AND PRESENT, Peel, Frank, VG+, Heckmonwike, 1893. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 437 Pages. B/W illus. plus index. FIRST
EDITION. Bright red cloth covers with gilt decoration bright on cover
and spine. gilt at top edge of pages. 29 b/w illustrations. one
illustrations separated but complete (tear not effecting
illustration).gift inscription on front endpaper Frontis has few spots
on illustrations and few pages toned from tissue covering the
illustrations. Overall quite nice. Spen Valley England Europe
Genealogy United Kingdom Britons, Book# 10970 715, Price $ 250.00
331. STALKING ELIJAH : ADVENTURES WITH TODAY'S
JEWISH MYSTICAL MASTERS, Kamentz, Rodger,
Fine/Fine, Harper, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 370
Pages. bibliography. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. The highly
acclaimed author of The Jew in the Lotus turns his attention to his
own rich and diverse tradition to understand what it means to live
spiritually as a Jew. ISBN 0060642319. Kabbalah Theology/Religion
Judaica Magic mysticism Judaism Cabbala Jewish Jews Jewry, Book# 12029
10, Price $ 25.00
332. STAYING ON ALONE : THE LETTERS OF ALICE
B. TOKLAS, Toklas, Alice B. Burns (Editor),
Fine/Fine, Liveright, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 426 Pages. b/w
photos. Like new condition. Companion of Gertrude Stein. Toklas
Literature Fine Art Gertrude stein Lesbian women letters
correspondence, Book# 11766 715, Price $ 20.00
333. STONES IN THE SOUL : ONE DAY IN THE LIFE
OF AN AMERICAN RABBI, Kamin, Ben, NF/NF,
Macmillan, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 239 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. Inscribed and signed by
Kamin to book owner on front endpaper, dated 10/10/90. Rabbi American
Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11466 194, Price $ 12.00
334. STRANGERS WITHIN THE GATE CITY : THE JEWS
OF ALTANTA 1845 - 1915, Hertzberg, Steven,
VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0827601026, Jewish Pub. Society, 1978. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 325 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Dj lightly shelfworns and price clipped.
Theinteresting history of the Jews of the south in Atlanta, Georgia.
Atlanta Georgia American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Jewish
Communities, Book# 12305 312, Price $ 30.00
335. STRUGGLE FOR TOMORROW: MODERN POLITICAL
IDEOLOGIES OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE, Vlavianos, Basil J. and
Feliks Gross, VG+, Arts, Inc, 1954. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
303 Pages. Essays on Zionism, Territorialism, Bundism, Religious
Political Movements, Assimilation and Volkism. Ideologies
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Modern, Book# 11098 214,
Price $ 16.00
336. STUDIES IN JEWISH THOUGHT,
Rawidowicz, Simon, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1974. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 445 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean
bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Outstanding Jewish Historian's
essays edited by Nahum Glatzer, Biography by his son Benjamin C. I
Ravid, Foreward by Abram L. Sachar extensive notes and bibliography.
Philosophy Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW used Jewish
Books, Book# 12479 55, Price $ 20.00
337. STUDIES IN JEWISH MUSIC : COLLECTED
WRITINGS OF A.W. BINDER, Binder, A. W. Edited By Irene
Heskes, VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1971. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 355
Pages. Fully indexed. nice condition. DJ lightly worn with closed tear
on back of DJ. DJ price clipped. Includes biographical essays and a
memoir by Peter Gradenwitz, Joseph Yasser and Irene Heskes. ISBN
0819702722. Binder Jewish Music jew Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Jews, Jew
Judaism, Book# 12001 4010, Price $ 55.00
338. SUPERCAR, Sherman,
George, near fine, Golden Press, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION.
"A" on back page. like new. owner's name in pencil on inside front
cover. Otherwise clean. Astronomy Little Golden Book science fiction
space, Book# 10944 812, Price $ 40.00
339. TALES OF THE YIDDISH RIALTO.
REMINISCENCES OF PLAYWRIGHTS AND PLAYERS IN NEW YORK'S JEWISH
THEATRE, Lipsky, Louis, VG+/Poor, Thomas
Yoseloff, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 234 Pages. Nice condition.
DJ sunned along spine, worn and price clipped. Owner's name on front
endpaper. Lipsky Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jews Theater New York
Rialto, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 25.00
340. TALES OF WELLS FARGO: DANGER AT MESA
FLATS, Lazarus, Leon Illustrated By Leone, John,
VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ.
no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very
clean. few small spots of rubbing to covers. Overall very clean. wells
Fargo Little Golden Book Television Authorized Leone, Book# 10947 812,
Price $ 35.00
341. TELLING AND REMEMBERING : A CENTURY OF
AMERICAN JEWISH POETRY, Rubin, Steven (Editor),
VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0807068381, Beacon, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 497 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like new in
like new DJ. Over fifty poets represented with examples of their
works. Poetry Poems American Jewry Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism Used
Jewish Books, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 20.00
342. THE ADVENTURES OF THE NEGRO COWBOY, Durham, Philip Jones, Everett L., VG, Dodd, Mead, 1965.
3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 143 Pages. b/w photos. Third
printing. no dust jacket. black and white photo section. overall
bright, tight and clean. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Africa
Cowboys Racism Race African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00
343. THE AFRICAN NEXUS BLACK AMERICAN
PERSPECTIVES ON THE EUROPEAN PARTITIONING OF AFRICA, 1880-1920, Jacobs, Sylvia, Fine, Greenwood, 1981. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 311 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
no dj as issued no defects fine condition. Black Studies
Afro-Americans Blacks Africa Racism Race African American, Book# 11887
905, Price $ 20.00
344. THE AFRICAN AMERICAN STRUGGLE FOR FREEDOM
AND EQUALITY: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A PEOPLE'S IDENTITY, NEW JERSEY,
1624-1850, Fishman, George, Fine, Garland, 1997.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. no dj as issued no defects fine condition.
ISBN:0815327862 xxiii, 286 pp. Notes, bibliography, index, The focus
of this study is thes truggle for freedom and equality by African
Americans in New Jersey from the early 1600s to the mid-1800s. Black
Studies Afro-Americans Blacks slave Africa slavery Racism slaves Race
African American, Book# 12403 905, Price $ 25.00
345. THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE
HOLY LAND - REVISED EDITION, Negev, Avraham,
VG+/VG+, Nelson, 1986. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 419
Pages. Color & b/w photos and illustrations. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.
Revised edition. DJ lightly worn. overall nice condition. decorated
endpapers, set up in encyclopedia entry fashion. nicely illustrated.
Archaeology Israel Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Ancient Palestine, Book#
11167 156, Price $ 20.00
346. THE ART OF PORCELAIN DENTISTRY, Felcher, Fred, VG+, Mosby / St. Louis, 1932. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 360 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION . spine gilt bright. Slight foxing to endpages. Fully
illustrated. overall in very nice condition. Dentistry Medicine
Medical tooth teeth doctor, Book# 11612 702, Price $ 75.00
347. THE ART OF THE JAPANESE BOOK, Hillier, Jack, Fine/Fine, Sotheby's, 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 1131 Pages in two volumes. FINE
condition. New condition in new DJs with fine slipcase. 225 color, 704
black/white photos. A monumental survey of the artistry and techniques
of Japanese book designers, artists, block-cutters and printers, from
the first books of the 1600's to the early 1950's. ISBN 085667317X.
Japan Books on Books Japanese Art Prints Asian Asia Calligraphy, Book#
12422 4010, Price $ 300.00
348. THE ATTAINMENT OF WOMANLY BEAUTY OF FORM
AND FEATURES : THE CULTIVATION OF PERSONAL BEAUTY BASED ON HYGIENE &
HEALTH CULTURE, Turner, Albert (Edited), VG+, The
Health Culture Co., 1900. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 6.75, NDJ. 256
Pages. B/W illus. Stated third edition with 1900 on both the title and
copyright pages. nice condition. covers worn at spine ends and corners
and a bit rubbed. gift inscription dated 1901 on front endpaper,
incredible book ahead of its time on health and beauty of women. Women
Women Health Beauty manners etiquette breathing Women's studies, Book#
10987 716, Price $ 75.00
349. THE BALKAN COOKBOOK, Knjiga,
Mladinska, VG+, Jugoslovenska Knjiga, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 287 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION printed
in Yugoslavia. Recipes from Bulgaria, Rumania, Albania, Greece and
Turkey. Balkan Cookbooks, Book# 11613 802, Price $ 20.00
350. THE BAS MITZVAH TREASURY,
Eisenberg, Azriel, VG+/Good, Twayne, 1965. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 384 Pages. Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ
worn. otherwise nice. Wonderful selections of readings for the newly
adult Jew. Bas Mitzvah Theology/Religion Ritual Jewish Judaica Jewish
Jews Bat Mitzvah, Book# 11179 225, Price $ 16.00
351. THE BIROBIDZHAN CASE (IN YIDDISH), Emiot, Israel, VG+, Sol Bogorad, 1960. Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, NDJ. 191 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Nice condition overall. Birobidjan
was an area set aside in Russia for settlement of Jews. History
Russian Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Russia, Book# 11684 320,
Price $ 25.00
352. THE BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS THE MEMOIRS OF
JAN PEERCE, Levy, Alan, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0060133112, Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 325 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. DJ has two
small closed tears in DJ. Overall very nice. The memoirs of one of the
greatest opera singers. Peerce music Used Jewish Books Opera Judaism
Jewish Jews Jewry Cantor Cantorial, Book# 12411 300, Price $ 25.00
353. THE BOBBSEY TWINS AND THEIR
SCHOOLMATES, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset &
Dunlap, 1928. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 244 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
edition. lists to "At Spruce LAke" on endlist. Color paste down of
twins with daisies. light wear to covers. owner's name on inside front
cover. Overall bright, tight and clean. Bobbsey Twins Bobbsey Twins
Juvenile, Book# 10955 812, Price $ 27.00
354. THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT THE SEASHORE, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1907.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 211 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition. lists
to "Cloverbank" on endlist. Color paste down of twins with daisies
younger version. light wear to covers. owner's name on the
frontendpaper. Few pages with minor smudges. Overall bright, tight and
clean. Bobbsey Twins Bobbsey Twins Juvenile, Book# 10957 812, Price $
25.00
355. THE BOOK OF MITZVOT OF THE RAMBAM (IN
HEBREW), Shurkin, Rabbi Jacob, VG+, Leib Reinman,
1955. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, NDJ. var sections in HEBREW. IN HEBREW -
Maimonides the RAMBAM nice condition overall. various sections.
Theology/Religion HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew RAMBAM Jews Hebrew
Maimonides, Book# 11670 320, Price $ 30.00
356. THE BOOK OF DANIEL AN ANNOTATED
BIBLIOGRAPHY, Thompson, Henry O., NF, ISBN
ISBN:0824048733, Garland, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75,
NDJ. 547 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION like new condition. wide
selection of sources quoting from the book of Daniel. Daniel
Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry Bible, Book# 12343 314,
Price $ 75.00
357. THE BOOK OF RUTH : AN ANNOTATED
BIBLIOGRAPHY, Caspi, Mishael Maswari, Fine,
Garland, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 133 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. part of the books of the Bible series
edited by Henry O. Thompson. book of ruth Theology/Religion Judaica
Judaism bible Jews women Jew Jewry, Book# 11881 310, Price $ 45.00
358. THE BURNT BOOK READING THE TALMUD, Ouaknin, Marc - Atain, Fine/Fine, Princeton, 1995.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST English EDITION. fine in fine DJ Translated by Brown. This is a
new innovative method of reading Talmud developed by the school of
French Jewish Studies under Levinas. ISBN 0691037299. Talmud
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Religion Jewry Jew Judadica
Torah, Book# 12459 4010, Price $ 20.00
359. THE BUSH IS BURNING : RADICAL JUDAISM
FACES THE PHAROAHS OF THE MODERN SUPERSTATE, Waskow,
Arthur, VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 177 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. the author
is wrestling with the old Jewish Establishment and the new radical
Judaism evolving. Radical Judaism Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry Jews, Book# 11500 197, Price $ 16.00
360. THE CAPTIVE RABBI : THE STORY OF MEIR OF
ROTHENBURG, Freehof, Lillian S. and Albert Gold,
VG+/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1965. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 198
Pages. B/W illus. Ex libris label on spine and synagogue library
markings. pocket in back overall nice though. DJ lightly rubbed. Part
of the Covenant Books for Juvenile readers. Covenant Books Juvenile
Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Rabbi, Book# 12549 103, Price $ 15.00
361. THE CHICAGO PINKAS : ON THE 25TH
ANNIVERSAY OF THE COLLEGE OF JEWISH STUDIES (ENGLISH AND
HEBREW), Rawidowicz, Simon, VG, College of Jewish
Studies, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. two parts
one in English the other in Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. IN HEBREW and in
ENGLISH. ex libris marks on spine interior and pocket from synagogue
libreay. owner's gift inscription on dedication page. Interesting
volume of a collection of English and Hebrew writings, wonderful
collection of data, specs, history of the Jewish community in Chicago.
HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Literature
Chicago, Book# 11207 63, Price $ 75.00
362. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES - BOOK NINE THE
BOOK OF OFFERINGS (MISHNEH TORAH), Danby, Herbert
(Translator), VG+, Yale, 1955. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 236 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. Clean bright and
tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. Owner's name on endpaper. Volume IV
of the Yale Judaica series. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion RAMBAM Jewish religion, Book# 12607
300, Price $ 30.00
363. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES : BOOK EIGHT THE
BOOK OF TEMPLE SERVICE, Lewittes, Mendell
(Translator), VG+/VG, Yale, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 525 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright
and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. Owner's name on endpaper. Volume
Xii of the Yale Judaica series. DJ lightlyworn overall nice condition.
Text describes the architectural form of Solomon's temple, the
service, priestly caste, sacrificial worship and more. Maimonides
Theology/Religion Jewish Temple Judaism Jewish synagogue Judaica
Religion services Architecture, Book# 12607 300, Price $ 65.00
364. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES : BOOK THIRTEEN
THE BOOK OF CIVIL LAWS, Rabinowitz, Jacob
(Translator), VG+/VG, ISBN ALIBRIS, Yale, 1949. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 345 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. Volume II of the Yale Judaica series. DJ lightly worn
overall nice condition. Translated from the Hebrew so as to be
comprehensible to the modern reader. This volume describes Laws of
Hiring, Inheritance, Borrowing and Depositing, Credtor and Debtor and
of pleading. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish law legal Judaism
Jewish Judaica Religion services, Book# 12509 300, Price $ 20.00
365. THE COLLAPSE OF SUPERMAN,
Thayer, William Roscoe, VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1918. First
Edition, Hardcover, 4.25 X 6.75, NDJ. 77 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. SIGNED " To Holker Abbott from W.R.Thayer Jan. 31, 1918"
Overall nice. Thayer Politics Signed X German Germany World War Ii
Nazi Aryan, Book# 10990 716, Price $ 50.00
366. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF JEWISH OBSERVANCE :
A PRACTICAL MANUAL FOR THE MODERN JEW, Trepp,
Leo, VG+/VG, Summit, 1980. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 370
Pages. b/w photos. Overall nice condition. DJ has light shelfwear. A
one volume guid to the ceremonies and practices of Judaism. Pretty
complete with black white photos. Ritual Theology/Religion Jews Jewish
Jewry Judaism Practice, Book# 11231 88, Price $ 16.00
367. THE COURT FACTOR : THE STORY OF SAMSON
WERTHEIMER FINANCIER TO THE HAPSBURGS, Aspler,
Alfred, VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1978. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 150 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ has
slight wear and price clipped. otherwise nice condition. Covenant
Books European Jewry Ritual Jewish Judaica Jewish Juvenile, Book#
11570 310, Price $ 20.00
368. THE CURLYTOPS ON STAR ISLAND, Garis, Howard R., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1918. Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition. lists to "touring around"
in back. color paste down on cover. spine toned overall clean and
bright. owner's name on front endpaper. Curly Tops Series, Book# 11791
812, Price $ 15.00
369. THE CURLYTOPS SNOWED IN,
Garis, Howard R., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1918. Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.75, NDJ. 246 Pages. nice looking copy clean, bright and tight. tops
reading book on cover no pasted down as issued. few stray marks on
spine. Curly Tops Series, Book# 11791 812, Price $ 15.00
370. THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS UNCOVERED, Eisenmann, Robert and Michael Wise, NF/NF, Barnes and
Noble, 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 286 Pages. b/w photos. Like
new in like new DJ. The first complete translations and interpretation
of 50 key documents withheld for over 35 years. Dead Sea Scrolls
Israel Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry Archaeology, Book# 11160 156, Price $
18.00
371. THE DEEP BLUE SEA, Parker,
Bertha Morris; Daly, Kathleen N., Fine, Simon & Schuster,
1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color
illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Like new very clean. Sea
Little Golden Book Nautical, Book# 10951 812, Price $ 35.00
372. THE DEVIL AND THE JEWS : THE MEDIEVAL
CONCEPTION OF THE JEW AND ITS RELATION TO MODERN ANTISEMITISM, Trachtenberg, Joshua, VG+/VG+, Yale, 1943. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 279 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear at edges few tiny closed
tears and price clipped. Interesting insight into Anti-Semitism as it
relates to Jews and Devil worship to thrwart Chrisitanity. Magic
Anti-SemitismTheology/Religion Jewish Judaica devil Jews Satan Jew
Jewry Kabbalah, Book# 12141 123, Price $ 75.00
373. THE DOLLS OF YESTERDAY, St.
George, Eleanor, Good+, Scribners, 1948. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 204 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION book
in nice condition. cover has stain that goes through to first endpaper
and halftitle page. but otherwise clean and tight. bookplate on inside
front cover. Dolls Dolls Collectin, Book# 11824 702, Price $ 30.00
374. THE DREYFUS TRIALS, Chapman,
Guy, VG+/VG+, Stein & Day, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 282 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine
overall. DJ price clipped. Examines this "classic case of miscarriage
of justice" which sent Alfred Dreyfus to isolation for five years.
ISBN 0812814878. Dreyfus Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW,
Book# 12065 311, Price $ 25.00
375. THE DRUMMER - BOY OF RAPPAHANNOCK OR
TAKING SIDES, Rand, Edward A., VG+, Hunt and
Eaton, 1889. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 386 Pages. Nice condition.
Gilt design on cover and spine quite bright. minor rubbing to spine
ends. Military Boys Series soldier, Book# 11285 812, Price $ 25.00
376. THE ESSENTIAL KABBALAH : THE HEART OF
JEWISH MYSTICISM, Matt, Daniel C., Fine/Fine,
Castle Books, 1997. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 221 Pages. Reprint
edition originally published 1995. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0785808701.
Kabbablah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews magic Mystic Judaica
Jew cabbala, Book# 12030 10, Price $ 18.00
377. THE EVOLUTION OF SINN FEIN,
Henry, Robert Mitchell, VG+, Talbot and Unwin, 1920.
Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 284 Pages. Probably a First edition although
not stated. part of the Modern Ireland in the Making series. Cover
lightly rubbed. gilt on spine rubbed. otherwise clean, tight and
bright. Sinn Fein Ireland United Kingdom Irish History Resistance
military, Book# 11000 716, Price $ 35.00
378. THE FALSE PROPHET : MEIR KAHANE FROM FBI
INFORMANT TO KNESSET MEMBER, Friedman, Robert I,
Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0571148425, Faber and Faber, UK, 1990. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 282 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. New in new DJ. no defects. b/w photo section. This book casts
a brilliant light on a warrior-priest who thrives on the tensions born
of racial and political upheaval and on the international network that
has furthered his quest for power. Meir Kahane Theology/Religion Jews
Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12499 340, Price $ 9.99
379. THE GENERATIONS OF THE HAGANAH (IN
HEBREW), Avigur, Shaul Et Al, Good+, Offic of
Victory Light pub, 1978. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 521 Pages. IN
HEBREW. IN HEBREW front endpaper is a very detailed tree of the
lineage. Spine has repaired tear. overall nice. black and white photo
section. Haganah Genealogy Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew, Book# 11657
320, Price $ 45.00
380. THE GODEY LADY DOLL,
Eldridge, Charlot, VG+/VG, Hastings House, 191953. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 209 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition. DJ slightly worn, price clipped. owner's tiny bookplate on
first endpaper. Dolls Dolls Collecting, Book# 11824 702, Price $ 25.00
381. THE GOLDEN PEACOCK (IN YIDDISH), Goichberg, Y., VG+, Joseph Cromow Foundation, 1949.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus.
Musical scores. Nice overall. illustrated with black and white a
single color illustrations by Shirley Cannerinh. IN YIDDISH. Spine
lightly toned with light fraying at upper end. Yiddish Music Jews
Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Children, Book# 12493 197, Price $ 25.00
382. THE GREAT ADVENTURE, Levi,
Rabbi Harry, VG+, Privately Printed, Boston, 1929. Hardcover,
5 X 7.5, NDJ. 196 Pages. PRIVATELY PRINTED by the Rabbi of Temple
Israel in Boston, Massachusetts. Sermons and essays dealing with
issues of the era. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism
Boston Massachusetts, Book# 11171 156, Price $ 15.00
383. THE GREAT CONDUCTORS,
Schonberg, Harold, VG+/Good, Simon & Schuster, 1967. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. B/W illus. Near fine
clean, bright and tight. DJ shelfworn with tears. Illustrated with m
any black and white photographs taken from historic collections as
well as unique caricatures. This volume covers from the thirteenth
century to the present Wagner, Liszt, Strauss, Stokowski, Bernstein,
Toscanini, etc. Classical Music Conductor composer symphony orchestra
Biography, Book# 12444 719, Price $ 25.00
384. THE HAGGADA (HEBREW AND ENGLISH), Raban, Zeev, VG+, Sinai Publishing, 1971. Reprint ed.,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 12.25, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Nice condition.
Tooled leatherette covers with copper Bezalel insert. Insert depicts
Tower of David. Reproduction of the original Bezalel School Haggada
illustrated by Zeev Raban. Haggada Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books
Judaica Jew Judaism Passover Pesach, Book# 12505 223, Price $ 50.00
385. THE HEBREW PHILOSOPHICAL GENIUS A
VINDICATION, Macdonald, Duncan Black, Fine,
Russell and Russell, 1965. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
155 Pages. Fully indexed. REPRINT edition. first issued in 1936. Nice
condition. `This book is an attack on a widely prevalent dogma that
that Hebrews had no philosophy, being by their very nature incapable
of philosophy (author's preface). Philosophy Theology/Religion Judaica
Judaism Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 11887 310, Price $ 18.00
386. THE HIDDEN POPE : THE UNTOLD STORY OF A
LIFELONG FRIENDSHIP THAT IS CHANGING THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CATHOLIC
AND JEW, O'Brien, Darcy, NF/NF, Day Break, 1998.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 406 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
like new in like new DJ. the story of the friendship of PopeJohn Paul
II and Jerzy Kluger a Polish Jew. Catholic Pope Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11392 300, Price $ 18.00
387. THE HIDDEN CHILDREN : THE SECRET
SURVIVORS OF THE HOLOCAUST, Marks, Jane, NF/NF,
Fawcett Ballantine, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 307
Pages. New in new DJ with small remainder mark at edge. The stories of
Jewish children who hid themselves in sewers, barns, closets, and
other places and changed their idenities in order to survive during
the Holocaust. Survivors Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
Children, Book# 11853 340, Price $ 15.00
388. THE HISTORY OF PIRACY,
Gosse, Philip, VG+, Tudor, 1934. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice
condition. Owner's name on half title page and tiny rubbing to spine
ends and corners. otherwise clean, tight and bright. Pirates Naval
Navy criminals piracy pirate, Book# 11004 807, Price $ 45.00
389. THE HISTORY OF JEWISH EDUCATION IN
CENTRAL EUROPE, Fishman, Isidore, VG, Eward
Goldston, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 176 Pages.
FIRST Edition. nice condition ex libris marks, spine label pocket
removed. An in depth analysis of the school system, teacher, pupil,
curriculum and the teaching of both boys and girls. Education European
Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Schooling, Book# 12399 60, Price $
30.00
390. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF PHILADELPHIA
FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE AGE OF JACKSON, Wolf, Edwin
and Maxwell Whiteman, Good/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1956.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 534 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITIOn. ex libris with spine label few Synagogue library markings and
pocket. DJ lightly worn. otherwise nice. fully indexed, decorated
endpapers, glossy b/w photo section. Philadelphia American Jewry
Judaism Jew Jewish Pennsylvania History Town History, Book# 11140 76,
Price $ 40.00
391. THE HISTORY OF HEBREW PLENE
SPELLING, Weinberg, Werner, Fine, ISBN ISBN
0878202056, Hebrew Union College, 1985. First Edition, Paperback, 5.75
X 8.5, NDJ. 190 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition
paperback. Hebrew Plene Hebrew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish
religionUsed Jewish books, Book# 12443 4009, Price $ 65.00
392. THE HISTORY OF THE WORKMEN'S CIRCLE (IN
YIDDISH) TWO VOLUMES, Zaks, A. S., VG+, Workmen's
Circle, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 859 in two
volumes. IN YIDDISH first edition. history of Workmen's circle with
few photo sections. covers lightly worn. overall nice condition.
Workmen's Circle Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish American Jewry,
Book# 11705 320, Price $ 50.00
393. THE HOLOCAUST IN AMERICAN FILM, Doneson, Judith, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1987.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 262 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. DJ new. ex-libris tape on spine, few
ex-libris marks, DJ wrapped in mylar and mylar glued to inside covers.
pocket part removed from last endpaper. overall looks nice, clean and
bright. ISBN 0827602812. Film Movies American Jewry Jewish Judaism
Jews Judaica Entertainment, Book# 11932 311, Price $ 30.00
394. THE ILLUSTRATOR IN AMERICA 1900 -
1960'S, Reed, Walter, VG+/Good+, Reinhold, 1966.
Hardcover, 10.25 X 13, DJ. 272 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice
condition. DJ worn at spine ends and corners. overall nice. 34 color,
100's bw plates VG, In addition to hundreds of plates, this very
useful volume gives examples of the signatures of artist. The book is
divide d by years, with biographical information. Illustrators
Illustrators America Art, Book# 11608 723, Price $ 35.00
395. THE IMAGE AND OTHER STORIES,
Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Good/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux,
1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 310 Pages. FIRST
EDItion owner's inscription on front endpaper, last enpaper mostly
missing. few closed tears to DJ. Singer, Isaac Yiddish Writers Judaism
Jew Jewish Bashevis Mysticism fiction, Book# 11141 76, Price $ 10.00
396. THE INVENTION OF THE JEW,
Sherman, Bernard, VG+/VG, Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly
worn. This is a title that takes a detailed and serious look at how
Jews have been portrayed throughout most of the 20th century working
chronologically through Jewish writers. Fully indexed. education
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11467 194,
Price $ 15.00
397. THE JANOWSKA ROAD, Wells,
Leon, VG+/VG, Macmillan, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Covers somewhat rubbed. A
survivor that lived to testify of the Nuremberg trial of Eichmann.
Survivor Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 11536 233,
Price $ 20.00
398. THE JERUSALEM CATHEDRA - VOLUME TWO
ONLY, Levine, Lee I, VG+, Wayne State, 1982.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 355 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Studies in the History, Archaeology,
Geography and Ethnography of the Land of Israel volume 2 only. ISBN.
Jerusalem Archaeology Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Israel, Book# 12090
300, Price $ 25.00
399. THE JEWISH CHILD'S BIBLE STORIES, Altman, Addie Richman, Good+, Bloch, 1949. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 152 Pages. B/W illus. Interesting illustrations.
frontis is that of Moses with rays. usual stories. covers a bit rubbed
and spine lightly toned with some marks on endpapers. Nice old version
with good illustrations. illustrated Bible Stories Judaism Jew Jewish
Child Juvenile, Book# 11142 76, Price $ 15.00
400. THE JEWISH ELEMENT IN FRENCH
LITERATURE, Lehrmann, Charles, VG+/VG, Farleigh
Dickinsin, 1971. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 295 Pages. Fully indexed.
English translation from the French original. DJ lightly worn and
price clipped. The influence and contradictory attitudes of the French
towards the Jews. French Literature European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews
Judaica Jew, Book# 11468 194, Price $ 20.00
401. THE JEWISH CATASTROPHE IN EUROPE, Pilch, Judah Editor, VG+, Amer. Assoc. Jewish Educ,
1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. first hand accounts of the Nazi rise to power,
the ghettoes and resistance, partisan fighters and the camps. many
illustrations. The book ends with literature regarding the Holocaust.
Resistance Holocaust jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11552
310, Price $ 25.00
402. THE JEWISH EXPERIENCE IN AMERICA, VOLUME
II, IN THE EARLY REPUBLIC, Karp, Abraham J., VG+,
Amer. Jew Hist. Soc / KTAV, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 399
Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. light rubbing on covers.
Volume II only. American Jewry Jewish Jews Jewish Religion Jewry
Judaism Used Jewish Books, Book# 12513 193, Price $ 20.00
403. THE JEWISH COOK BOOK ACCORDING TO THE
JEWISH DIETARY LAWS, Bellin, Mildred, VG+, Bloch,
1948. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 455 Pages. Fully
indexed. A complete guide to Jewish cooking with traditional recipes
for all notable dishes. Recipes of America, Austria, Germany, Russia,
France, Poland , Roumania and Hungary. nice clean condition, near
fine. Jewish Cookbooks Jews Judaism Kosher, Book# 12065 802, Price $
20.00
404. THE JEWISH SERMON IN 14TH CENTURY SPAIN:
THE DERASHOT OF R. JOSHUA IBN SHU'EIB, Horowitz,
Carmi, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0674474554, Harvard, 1989. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 206 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. like new. part of the Harvard Judaic Monographs series. Not
only important as religious material but gives an insight to the Jews
living in Spain in the fourteenth century. Sephardim Theology/Religion
Jewish Spain Judaism Marranos Jewish Sefardi Judaica Religion Used
Jewish Books, Book# 12405 313, Price $ 35.00
405. THE JEWISH LITERARY TREASURES OF ENGLAND
AND AMERICA, Rabinowicz, Harry M., VG+/Good,
Thomas Yoseloff, 1962. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 166 Pages. b/w
photos. History and development of seventeen libraries in England and
America and The priceless Hebrew literary treasures they contain.
Library Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism research, Book#
11594 310, Price $ 15.00
406. THE JEWS OF CZECHOSLOVAKIA: HISTORICAL
STUDIES AND SURVEYS. VOLUME II, Jewish Publication
Society, Good/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 707 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Volume II of
series issued separately. ex-libris marks, pocket part, label etc.
Czechoslovakia European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews, Book# 12459
156, Price $ 15.00
407. THE JEWS OF MOSLEM SPAIN - VOLUME III
ONLY, Ashtor, Eliyahu, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 1159 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Volume III (three) only. History of the
Jews under the Moslems in Spain. The author is a renowned expert on
the topic. Sepharic European Jewry Spain Moslem Judaica Jewish Jews,
Book# 11178 225, Price $ 20.00
408. THE JEWS OF LOS ANGELES: 1849-1945, Cogan, Sara, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0943376114, Judah L Magnes
Museum, 1980. First Edition, Paperback, 6 X 9, NDJ. 237 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Annotated
Bibliography. Paperback. Los Angeles American Jewry American Jewry
Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12525
312, Price $ 25.00
409. THE JEWS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1790-1840:
A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. 3 VOLUME SET, Blau and Baron,
Salo, VG+, Columbia / JPS, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, Slipcase. 1034 Pages. Fully indexed. FIrst edition. Three
volumes near fine with synagogue library pockets removed from last
endpaper. otherwise fine condition. no spine labels or other marks.
slipcase nice condition with spine label. notes, chronological list of
documents, index. Monumental work. A really beautiful set. Baron Salo
American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish History, Book# 12193 313,
Price $ 75.00
410. THE JEWS: THEIR HISTORY, CULTURE, AND
RELIGION (FOUR VOLUMES), Finkelstein, Louis, VG+,
Jewish Pub. Society, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
four volumes. Edited by Finkelstein the President of the Jewish
Theological Seminary of America. Chapters on a wide range of Jewish
history, contributions, political, achievements painstakingly
collected. Owner's bookplate on inside front covers. Overall very nice
condition. Bright, clean and tight. History Theology/Religion Judaica
Judaism Jew Jews, Book# 11612 225, Price $ 100.00
411. THE KING OF THE CHILDREN : A BIOGRAPHY OF
JANUSZ KORCZAK, Lifton, Betty Jean, Fine/Fine,
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 404 Pages. b/w photos. FIrst Edition. New in new DJ. Janusz
Korczak was one of the world's first advocates of children's rights.
In 1942, this Polish-Jewish doctor, writer, and educator was forced to
gather together the 200 orphans under his care in the Warsaw Ghetto
and take them to the train that would take them to Treblinka--where he
perished with them. Includes b/w photos, notes, and index. ghetto
Treblinka Holocaust Jews Korczak Jewry Warsaw GhettoJudaism Jewry JeW
Children, Book# 11854 340, Price $ 15.00
412. THE LEGAL EFFECT OF ANTE-NUPTIAL PROMISES
IN MIXED MARRIAGES, White, Rev. Robert J., VG+,
Dolphin Press, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 80
Pages. First edition. HARDCOVER. nice condition. Presentation
bookplate on inside front cover. Light rubbing to spine and spine
ends. Marriages Lawyer Justice Legal Law Mixed Marriage Catholic,
Book# 10944 715, Price $ 45.00
413. THE LETTERS OF MARTIN BUBER A LIFE OF
DIALOGUE, Buber, Martin (Glatzer Editor), NF/NF,
Schocken, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 722 Pages. b/w photos. New
in new DJ. small remainder mark. Drawn from the three-volume German
edition of his correspondence, this collection includes letters both
to and from - Einstein and Schweitzer, Hesse, Kafka, Zweig, Herzl,
Claim Wei zmann, David Ben-Gurion, Agnon, Gershom Scholem, and Franz
Rosenzweig. Martin Buber Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry
JeW Philosophy, Book# 12457 340, Price $ 25.00
414. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LAFCADIO
HEARN, (Hearn, Lafcadio) Bisland, Elizabeth, VG,
Houghton Mifflin, 1906. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2
Pages. Fourth impression. gilt on cover, spine and upper pages bright.
Ex libris marks on endpapers and lightly on title page. Spines and
spine ends lightly rubbed. Covers lightly rubbed. Overall bright,
tight and clean. Small tear in endpapers of first volume. Lafcadio
Hearn Japan Samurai Japanese History biography, Book# 10983 713, Price
$ 85.00
415. THE LIFE OF GLADSTONE ; THE STORY OF
GLADSTONE'S LIFE, Mccarthy, Justin, VG+,
Macmillan, 1897. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 C 9.5, NDJ. 436 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice red gilt decorated cover. coated paper
and many b/w illus. gilt upper page edges. Pastedown and gilt on spine
lightly rubbed. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise,
clean bright and tight. Gladstone England United Kingdom Victorian
Political Law, Book# 10968 715, Price $ 75.00
416. THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL FOUR
VOLUMES, Beveridge, Albert J., VG+, Houghton
Mifflin, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. four Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. four volumes. gilt on cover
and spine bright. overall clean, bright and tight. published 1916 -
1919. John Marshall Supreme Court politics history United States
American History, Book# 11037 808, Price $ 175.00
417. THE LITERATURE OF AMERICAN JEWS, Gross, Theodore, VG+/VG+, Free Press, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 510 pages. FIRST EDITION. fine
condition. samples of wide selection of American Jewish writers. fully
indexed. Literature American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
fiction, Book# 11717 325, Price $ 20.00
418. THE LITTLE GOLDEN FIRE ENGINE BOOK (FIRE
ENGINES), Gergely, Tibor, Illustrator, VG, Golden
Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers.
color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very clean. light wear
to one edge. Really quite nice. tiny bit of rubbing on back.
Firefighting Little Golden Book Fire engine Fireman, Book# 10945 812,
Price $ 35.00
419. THE MEMOIRS OF MARSHAL FOCH,
Foch, Marshal Ferdinand, VG+, Doubleday Doran, 1931. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 517 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. owner's name on
inside front cover. otherwise bright, clean and tight. Marshal Foch
Military World war one WWI World War I, Book# 11038 808, Price $ 25.00
420. THE MODERN JEWISH CANON : JOURNEY THROUGH
LANGUAGE AND CULTURE, Wisse, Ruth, NF/NF, Free
Press, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on edge of pages DJ like new
otherwise fine. Wisse looks at what makes a good Jewish book and
overall what makes a book Jewish. She surveys a wide selection of
books in various languages. literature Fiction Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry JeW books on books, Book# 12549 340, Price $ 15.00
421. THE NIGHT SKY OF THE LORD,
Ecclestone, Alan, VG+/Good+, Schocken, 1982. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
DJ lightly worn. An Anglican priest writes about the Anti-Semitism
that comes from Chritian roots and the causes of the Holocaust.
Anti-Semitism Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Righteous
Gentiles, Book# 11209 88, Price $ 18.00
422. THE NINE LIVES OF BILLY ROSE, Gottlieb, Polly Rose, VG+/VG+, Crown, 1968. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 290 Pages. b/w photos. nice condition. written by The
sister of Billy Rose. Billy Rose American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry
Judaism, Book# 11590 310, Price $ 16.00
423. THE OATH, Wiesel,
Elie, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0394487796, Random House, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 283 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. Near fine in near fine DJ with minor rubbing. SIGNED by
Wiesel on half title page with inscription to owner. A town is
destroyed by a pogrom brought on by the accusation of a blood libel
trial. Wiesel Anti-Semitism Signed X Judaism Jewish Jews holocaust
Jewish Religiion, Book# 12395 194, Price $ 45.00
424. THE OZ SCRAPBOOK, Greene,
David and Martin, VG+/Good, Random House, 1977+. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. DJ has few closed tears otherwise nice condition. Shows the
impact of Baum's creation on our society and that of the world. Radio,
film, books, plays, tv, toys, clubs, games, and lots of memorabilia
document the powerful appeal of Dorothy, the Wizard, and Oz itself.
Wizard of Oz Movies Films Children Baum, Frank, Book# 11294 702, Price
$ 50.00
425. THE PARASITE, Seforim,
Mendele Mocher., Illustrated By Forrest Jacobs, VG+/VG+,
Thomas Yoseloff, 1956. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W
illus. Translated from the Yiddish. Nice condition. cover has tiny bit
of rubbing at corners. Seforim Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry jews yiddish, Book# 10928 211, Price $ 20.00
426. THE PARNAS, Arieti,
Silvano, Fine/NF, ISBN ISBN 0465054528, Basic Books, 1979.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 165 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
fine in near fine DJ price clipped SIGNED "Best wishe to Joan
Burtbaum, Silvano Arieti. Story of the chief elder of Pisa until
murdered by the Nazis. ISBN 0465054528. Pisa, Italy Holocaust Jewish
Judaism Jews Sephardim History, Book# 12311 311, Price $ 45.00
427. THE PLAIN PRINCESS, Phyllis
Mcginley, Drawings By Helen Stone, VG+, Lippincott, 1945. 2nd
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Second
edition. nice condition. small stain on back cover. otherwise clean
bright and tight. SIGNED and inscribed on front endpaper in ink by
Phyllis McGinley. "For Nancy Sexaver with many best regards from
Julie's mother, and the author - Phyllis McGinley". McGinley Fantasy
fairytale illustrated, Book# 11904 812, Price $ 75.00
428. THE PLEDGE, Fast,
Howard, Fine/Fine, Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 324 Pages. FIRST EDITION Like new in like
new DJ. SIGNED "To Stephen Howard Fast 10/11/88" on first endpaper in
ink. ISBN 0395483085. Fast Fiction Signed X Modern Fiction McCarthy
American History, Book# 12015 813, Price $ 45.00
429. THE POETRY OF ARCHITECTURE: COTTAGE,
VILLA, ETC. TO WHICH IS ADDED SUGGESTIONS ON WORKS OF ART
(PAPERBACK), Ruskin, John, Fine, John Wiley,
1873. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 246 Pages. B/W illus.
This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an
exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1873 first edition.
Multiple copies available. Ruskin analyzes architecture as an art form
not merely as a scientific exercise. He discusses the Cottages of
England, Switzerland, Italy and Westmoreland including a chapter on
Chimneys and the villas of England and Italy. Includes a number of
illustrations by Ruskin. Ruskin, John Architecture cottage villa
England, Book# 9856 333, Price $ 9.99
430. THE POLITICS OF INTERPRETATION, Frakes, Jerold C., Fine, SUNY, 1989. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 283 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
like new. Alterity and ideology in old Yiddish studies. The author
looks at Yiddish literature and culture and documents the pervasive
denial that Yiddish is a unique language and not a off shoot of
German. Yiddish Yiddish culture Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica, Book#
11807 325, Price $ 22.00
431. THE PSALMS JEW (IN YIDDISH) SALVATION -
DER THILIM YID, Asch, Scholom, VG+, Norning
Freilheit, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 505 Pages. Nice condition. A
novel by Scholom Asch IN YIDDISH>. Asch Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica
Jewry Judaism Fiction, Book# 11624 320, Price $ 20.00
432. THE PURIM ANTHOLOGY,
Goodman, Philip, VG+/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1964. 5th
printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 525 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition. DJ lightly worn and sunned along the spine. History,
customs, music, poems and more for Purim observance. Purim
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Holidays Jewish religion,
Book# 12305 312, Price $ 20.00
433. THE RABBI AND HIS EARLY MINISTRY, Feldman, Abraham, VG+, Bloch, 1941. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 146 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
From the Alumni lectures of the Hebrew Union College Cincinnati
delivered March 1940. Rabbinics Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish
Jewry Ritual Rabbi, Book# 11162 156, Price $ 16.00
434. THE RENAISSANCE OF HEBREW LITERATURE
(1743-1885), Slouschz, Nahum, VG+/VG+, Jewish
Pub. Society, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 307
Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed. indexed. Scholarly history of various
Hebrew literature movements in Austrian Poland, Germany, Russia.
Hebrew Literature Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry jews, Book# 10932 211,
Price $ 25.00
435. THE RING OF THE NIBLUNG,
Wagner, Richard (Arthur Rackham), Good+, Heinemann, 1939.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 48 plates by Rackham. FIRST
EDITION stated. Cover rubbed at spine ends and corners. back of cover
has small stain. front of cover has thin white line. one corner of one
page creased. overall nice condition. Rackham Illustrators Niblung
fantasy, Book# 11606 812, Price $ 150.00
436. THE RISE OF ISRAEL,
Ben-Jacob, Jeremiah, VG+/VG, Grasby House, 1949. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 217 Pages. DJ has light wear. SIGNED by author in
Hebrew and English on front endpaper. History Israel Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry JeW Zionism, Book# 11530 233, Price $ 20.00
437. THE SABBATH AND THE LAND (OF ISRAEL) -
HASHABAT VEHAARETZ IN HEBREW, Feldhorn, Simon,
VG+, New York, Pardes, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 327 Pages. IN HEBREW. FIRST EDITION IN Hebrew. nice condition.
inscription of owner on front endpaper. Based on the Talmud and other
sources in two parts. SHABBAT Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry JeW HEBREW, Book# 12527 98, Price $ 20.00
438. THE SCHWEICH LECTURES OF THE BRITISH
ACADEMY 1939. THE HEBREW BIBLE IN ART, Leveen,
Jacob, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0872030458, British Academy, 1944. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 141 Pages. plus 41 b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. owner's small plate on front endpaper. interior very
clean bright and tight. 41 glossy black and white plates of biblical
art. Bible Art Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Theology/Religion Jewish
Religion, Book# 12495 210, Price $ 25.00
439. THE SCULPTURE RELIEFS OF THE TEN
COMMANDMENTS, Gross, Chaim, NF/NF, Judaic
Heritage Society, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, DJ.
Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. intro & text
by Rabbi Israel Moshowitz, color frontis 11 color plates of the
sculpture. Gross Art Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism, Book# 11067 223,
Price $ 35.00
440. THE SLAVONIC BOOK OF ESTHER : TEXT,
LEXICON, LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS, PROBLEMS OF TRANSLATION,
Lunt, Horace and Moshe Taube, Fine, HArvard, 1998. Hardcover,
8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 311 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. as new.
This study creates a solid basis from which scholars can now discuss
the particulars of this important translation, the nature of East
Slavic biblical translating activity, and the relationship of old East
Slavic bookmen to Hebrew and Greek. ISBN 0916458806. Slavonic
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry folk music Judaism Jewry JeW Etymology,
Book# 12019 10, Price $ 35.00
441. THE SMALL SANCTUARY,
Freehof, Solomon B., VG+, UAHC, 1942. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 302 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition.
SIGNED by Freehof in ink on first endpaper. " To Herchel myfondest -
Saul 1942" owner's small bookplate on inside front cover. Spine
slightly faded. Prayers Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism
Freehof, Book# 11583 310, Price $ 40.00
442. THE SPANISH INQUISITION : A HISTORICAL
REVISION, Kamen, Henry, Fine/Fine, Yale, 1997.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 369 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The author reassesses the significance
and consequences of the expulsion of the Jews and the Jewishness of
the conversos. ISBN 0300075227. Spanish InquisitionSephardim
Anti-Semitism Jews Marranos Jewish Conversos Judaism Jewry Spain
Sephardi, Book# 12459 10, Price $ 20.00
443. THE SPLENDOR OF THE COMMANDMENTS AND
DECREES : IN HEBREW 3 VOLUMES, Sver, Rabbi Moshe,
VG, Mossad Harav Kook, Israel, 1980. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 3
volumes in Hebrew. IN HEBREW three volume set. covers rubbed spine
gilt bright interior clean and bright. Compilation and guide to the
sources in the Talmud and Midrash of the Kabbalah, song and
meditation. Kabbalah Cabbala Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Jewry
Judaism Judaica Jews mysticism Talmud Midrash, Book# 11951 300, Price
$ 95.00
444. THE STORY OF THE SUBMARINE : FROM THE
EARLIEST AGES TO THE PRESENT DAY, Field, Cyril Lieutenant
Colonel and Brevet Col., Fine, Lippincott, 1908. Reprint ed.,
Paperback, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Originally published
by Lippincott in 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, Fine, 5.5 X
8.5NDJ288Pages. B/W illus., FINE condition. Reprint of classic. FINE
Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition
that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908 first
edition. Multiple copies available. Incredible review of all known
submarines from rare documents, paintings, papers etc. includes
numerous black and white drawings and full page illustrations The
appendix lists all known submarines, date built, inventor, specs
including proposed submarines in the progress of construction.
Submarines Naval Boats Nautical Ships Submarine Subs History, Book#
375 333, Price $ 20.00
445. THE STORY OF THE SUBMARINE : FROM THE
EARLIEST AGES TO THE PRESENT DAY (PAPERBACK EDITION),
Field, Cyril Lieutenant Colonel and Brevet Col., Fine,
Lippincott, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 304 Pages.
B/W illus. Originally published by Lippincott in 1908. Reprint ed.,
Paperback, Fine, 5.5 X 8.5NDJ288Pages. B/W illus., FINE condition.
Reprint of classic. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by
Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of
the original 1908 first edition. Multiple copies available. Incredible
review of all known submarines from rare documents, paintings, papers
etc. includes numerous black and white drawings and full page
illustrations The appendix lists all known submarines, date built,
inventor, specs including proposed submarines in the progress of
construction. Submarines Naval Boating Nautical Yachts Submarine
Sailing History, Book# 376 333, Price $ 30.00
446. THE STORY OF THE SUBMARINE : FROM THE
EARLIEST AGES TO THE PRESENT DAY (REPRINT EDITION),
Field, Cyril Lieutenant Colonel and Brevet Col., Fine,
Lippincott, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 304 Pages.
B/W illus. Originally published by Lippincott in 1908. Reprint ed.,
Paperback, Fine, 5.5 X 8.5NDJ288Pages. B/W illus., FINE condition.
Reprint of classic. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by
Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of
the original 1908 first edition. Multiple copies available. Incredible
review of all known submarines from rare documents, paintings, papers
etc. includes numerous black and white drawings and full page
illustrations The appendix lists all known submarines, date built,
inventor, specs including proposed submarines in the progress of
construction. Submarines Naval Boating Nautical Yachts Subs Ships
History, Book# 377 333, Price $ 30.00
447. THE STORY OF YIDDISH LITERATURE, Roback, A. A., VG+, Yiddish Scientific, 1940. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 448 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Spine lettering rubbed. Survey of Yiddish
literature. Yiddish Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jews
literature, Book# 12499 325, Price $ 20.00
448. THE SYNAGOGUE, Breffny,
Brian De, NF/VG+, Macmillan, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover,
7.75 X 10.75, DJ. 215 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. like new in near fine dj. minor wear to edges of DJ. small
chip at upper DJ spine. Detailed history including floor plans
offamous synagogues. b/w and color photos by George Mott, notes,
bibliography, index of place names. ISBN 0025303103. Synagogue
Architecture Photography Jewish Jewry Judaism Judaica Jews synagogues,
Book# 11950 124, Price $ 30.00
449. THE TALMUD OF BABYLONIA : AN ACADEMIC
COMMENTARY XXXIII TEMURAH, Neusner, Jacob, Fine,
Sholars Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 235
Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Quite scholarly and detailed
Volume 33 of the series. Talmud Babylonia Theology/Religion Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12029 10, Price $ 25.00
450. THE TASTE OF YIDDISH,
Feinsilver, Lillian Mermin, VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1970.
2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 437 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice
condition. DJ lightly rubbed. An instructive and entertaining
introduction to Yiddish. Yiddish Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Judaism
Jew Jewry, Book# 11619 310, Price $ 20.00
451. THE TEMPLE BOMBING, Greene,
Melissa Fay, NF/NF, Addison, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 502 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. The story of
the 1958 bombing of and Atlanta synagogue. Fine condition. Atlanta
American Jewry Jewish Jew Judaica Georgia synagogue, Book# 11839 340,
Price $ 15.00
452. THE TERRIBLE SECRET : SUPPRESSION OF THE
TRUTH ABOUT HITLER'S FINAL SOLUTION, Laqueur,
Walter, VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1980. 3rd printing, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 262 Pages. Near fine in near fine DJ. Using source
documents and personal interviews the author determines what was known
of the final solution and when. Nazi Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism
Judaica Final Solution, Book# 11202 63, Price $ 18.00
453. THE TEXAS RANGERS, Henry,
Will, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1957. 4th printing, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 181 Pages. Illustrations. Fourth printing. DJ very
clean, lightly rubbed with few tiny repaired tears. DJ in mylar cover.
Overall clean, bright and tight. Landmark Books Landmark Books Texas,
Book# 10939 812, Price $ 20.00
454. THE TEXTURE OF MEMORY : HOLOCAUST
MEMORIALS AND MEANING, Young, James E.,
Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0300053835, Yale, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover,
7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 398 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION new in new
DJ. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Ex plores the idea of the monument and
role in public memory, discussing how nations remember the Holocaust
their ideals, and experiences and how memorials reflect the
ever-evolving meaning of the Holocaust in Europe, Israel, and America.
Memorials Museums Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books
Monuments, Book# 12443 232, Price $ 35.00
455. THE THIRD PILLAR,
Morgenstern, Soma, VG+/Good, Farrar, Straus, 1955. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 151 Pages. FIRST EDITION. dj
somewhat worn. insights into the Holocaust in a novel format. History
Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew History, Book# 11434 300,
Price $ 20.00
456. THE TOWN AND PEOPLE : A CHRONOLOGICAL
COMPILATION OF CONTRIBUTED WRITINGS OF RESIDENTS OF WOODBURY
CONNECTICUT, Strong, Julia (Editor), Fine,
Mattatuck Press, 1901. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 359
Pages. B/W illus. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2001 reprint by Brohan
Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the
original 1901 first edition. Multiple copies available. wonderful
collection of drawings on well known Woodbury landmarks such as the
Curtis House and pharmacy. Collection of writings and stories. fully
illustrated. 14 pages of ads in back of book. Woodbury US History Town
History Genealogy Connecticut, Book# 3556 333, Price $ 30.00
457. THE TOWN AND PEOPLE : A CHRONOLOGICAL
COMPILATION OF CONTRIBUTED WRITINGS OF RESIDENTS OF WOODBURY CT
PAPERBACK, Strong, Julia (Editor) With Various
Contributors, Fine, Mattatuck Press, 1901. Reprint ed.,
Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 359 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Reprint ed. This
is new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact
facsimile reproduction of the original 1901 first edition. Multiple
copies available. wonderful collection of drawings on well known
Woodbury landmarks such as the Curtis House and pharmacy. Collection
of writings and stories. fully illustrated. 14 pages of ads in back of
book. Woodbury US History Town History Genealogy Connecticut, Book#
3556 333, Price $ 30.00
458. THE TREATMENT OF CHRONIC DEAFNESS BY THE
ELECTROPHONOIDE METHOD OF ZUND BURGUET, Cathcart, George
C., VG, Milford / Oxford, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X
7.5, NDJ. 88 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION stated nice
condition. spine gilt bright. HISTORY OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY Owner's name
on front endpaper. Deafness Medicine Medical Electronic, Book# 11612
702, Price $ 50.00
459. THE TRICKSTER: A STUDY IN AMERICAN INDIAN
MYTHOLOGY. WITH COMMENTARIES BY KARL KERENYI AND C. G. JUNG, Radin, Paul, VG+/VG, Philosophical Library, 1956. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 211 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ has
two closed tear and rubbing. otherwise like new. Native American
Philosophy Psychology Indian Mythology Mysticism Myth, Book# 10981
701, Price $ 35.00
460. THE TWISTED ROAD TO AUSCHWITZ : NAZI
POLICY TOWARD GERMAN JEWS 1933 - 1939, Schleunes,
Karl, VG+/Good, Univ. Illinois, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ worn on back with
small closed tear. fully indexed. Details the evolution of official
Nazi policies towards German Jews from 1933-1939. Germany Holocaust
jew Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11560 310, Price
$ 25.00
461. THE UPRISING OF THE WARSAW GHETTO :
NOVEMBER 1940 - MAY 1943, Werstein, Irving, VG,
Norton, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 157 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Owner's name stamped on front endpapers.
The fierce fighting at the uprising and the results. Black and white
photo section. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism,
Book# 11219 88, Price $ 20.00
462. THE VOICE OF JACOB,
Reichman, Rabbi Jacob, Good+, Pardes, 1940. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5 X 8.5, NDJ. 256 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Ex
libris label on spine, pocket and few synagogue library marks and
bookplate. Sermons and essays for occaisions and general topics.
Reichman Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica sermons sermon,
Book# 11251 88, Price $ 18.00
463. THE WAR : A MEMOIR, Duras,
Marguerite, Fine/Fine, Pantheon, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, DJ. 183 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like
new DJ. Survivor that was also a member of the resistance during the
Holocaust. Resistance Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Survivor,
Book# 11585 310, Price $ 15.00
464. THE WAY THEY PLAY: BOOK 3 - ILLUSTRATED
DISCUSSIONS W/ FAMOUS ARTISTS & TEACHERS -, Applebaum,
Samuel and Sada, VG+, Paganiniana Pub, 1975. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 320 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
Third volume of popular series. frontendpaper has light crease and
tiny closed tear. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Violin Music
violins, Book# 11935 702, Price $ 150.00
465. THE WAY WE THINK : A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS
FROM THE YIDDISH (TWO VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE), Leftwich,
Joseph, NF/NF, Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
Slipcase. 841 Pages. in two volumes. Nice condition. Light rubbing to
paste down on cover of slipcase. Wonderful anthology of great Yiddish
writers. Anthology Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish
ghetto Yiddish, Book# 12315 300, Price $ 45.00
466. THE WOODCUTS OF JAKOB STEINHARDT, Kolb, Leon (Jakob Steinhardt), VG+/VG+, Genuart, 1959.
Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 446 woodcuts. Nice condition. DJ has tiny
crease and closed tear at upper spine end. overall very nice. A
biography and evaluation of this Jewish artist with 446 illustrations,
Jewish Art Jews Reform Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Steinhardt, Book#
11830 223, Price $ 50.00
467. THE YALE COMPANION TO JEWISH WRITING AND
THOUGHT IN GERMAN CULTURE, 1096 - 1996, Gilman, Sander L.
and Zipes, Jack D., Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0300068247, Yale,
1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 864 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. First book to
provide a history of Jewish writing and thought in the German-speaking
world. Written by 119 of the most distinguished scholars in the field,
the book is arranged chronologically, moving from the 11th century to
the present. German Culture Literature Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW,
Book# 12507 340, Price $ 5.99
468. THE YELLOW WIND, Grossman,
David, VG+/VG, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 216 Pages. Translated from Hebrew A first
hand report on the Palestinian dilemma. Near fine condition.
Palestinians Israel Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Middle East,
Book# 11225 84, Price $ 25.00
469. THE ZADDIK : AN INSPIRED STUDY OF THE
MYSTICAL SPIRITUAL LEADER OF EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY HASIDISM,
Dresner, Samuel H., VG+/VG+, Abelard Schuman, n.d. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 312 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has few small closed
tears. Told through the writings of Rabbi Yaakov Yosef of Polnoy.
Hasidism Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Occult Kabbalah
Mysticism, Book# 11125 28, Price $ 30.00
470. THEODOR HERZL : FROM ASSIMILATION TO
ZIONISM, Kornberg, Jacques, NF/NF, Univ. Indiana,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. Fine condition in fine DJ. Herzl was strongly
influenced by Budapest society in developing his ideals of Zionism.
Herzl, Theodor Zionism Jewish Jews Budapest Jewry Judaism, Book# 12207
27, Price $ 15.00
471. THEREFORE CHOOSE LIFE SELECTED SERMONS,
ADDRESSES, AND WRITINGS OF ABBA HILLEL SILVER (VOLUME ONE), Silver, Abba Hillel, VG+, World, 1972. Hardcover, 7 X
9.75, NDJ. 443 Pages. The first of two volumes with foreword by
Freehof. Nice condition. Sermons, addresses and writings of Abba
Hillel Silver. Owner's name on front endpaper. Sermons
Theology/Religion Silver Jews Jewish religion Judaism Jewry Used
Jewish Books, Book# 12441 310, Price $ 20.00
472. THEY MUST GO : HOW LONG CAN ISRAEL
SURVIVE ITS MALIGNANT AND GROWING ARAB POPULATION?,
Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1981. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 282 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. SIGNED by Kahane with inscription to owner. dj lightly worn
with small closed tear. In this manifesto, Rabbi Meir Kahane sets
forth the only plan for Israel's salvation; ISBN 0448120267. Kahane,
Rabbi Israel Signed Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Zionism, Book# 12245
315, Price $ 225.00
473. THREE TALL TALES, Sewell,
Helen and Eleska, VG, Macmillan, 1947. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Spine and corners lightly rubbed. Spine ends
somewhat worn. Overall clean, bright and tight. Sewell Stories
Elephant Donkey Monkey, Book# 10953 812, Price $ 45.00
474. TO REDEMPTION THE BOOK OF RUSSIAN ZIONISM
FROM 1917 TO OUR TIME (IN HEBREW), Raphaeli, Aryeh
(Tzentziper), VG, Dvar and Enut, 1956. Hardcover, 9.75 X 13,
NDJ. 280 Pages. IN Hebrew b/w photos. IN HEBREW some wear to covers.
profusely illustrated with black and white photos fully indexed.
Inscription on front endpaper in ink. Russia HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew
Jews Zionism, Book# 11679 320, Price $ 50.00
475. TOGBUKH FUN VILNER GETO - DIARY OF THE
VILNA GHETTO (IN YIDDISH), Kruk, Herman, VG,
Yiddish Scientific, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
620 Pages. IN YIDDISH first edition nice condition. fully indexed.
library at spine bottom no other library marks. Biography of Kruk
saved from the Holocaust about the Vilna Ghetto starting in 1941 to
the death of the diarist in 1944 at the hands of the Nazis. Vilna
Poland Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish European Jewry Holocaust,
Book# 12513 50, Price $ 40.00
476. TOM THUMB, Memling, Carl.
Illustrated By William Dugan, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1958.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus.
FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very clean. Minor rubbing to edges.
Otherrwise like new. tom Thumb Little Golden Book, Book# 10948 812,
Price $ 30.00
477. TOUCHED WITH FIRE: CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF
OLIVER W. HOLMES, Edited By Mark De Wolfe Howe (Oliver
Wendell Holmes), VG+, Harvard, 1947. 2nd printing, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 158 Pages. SECOND PRINTING. nice condition. owner's
name on inside front cover, light wear to spine ends. few hand drawn
maps and frontis. Oliver w Holmes Civil War Letters Correspondence
Supreme Court Justice Law, Book# 10967 703, Price $ 30.00
478. TOWARD THE END OF TIME : A NOVEL, Updike, John, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1997. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 334 Pages. Second printing 9/19/97 ten days
after the first printing. Signed with a long inscription on the front
endpaper in blue ink by Updike. dated 1997. Overall fine condition.
like new. Fiction Modern Fiction Signed Updike John Updike future
science fiction, Book# 11027 813, Price $ 50.00
479. TRAGIC MUSE : RACHEL OF THE COMEDIE -
FRANCAISE, Brownstein, Rachel M., NF/NF, Knopf,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 318 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. the story of Rachel Felix the
star of the French Theater (1821 -1858). Rachel Felix Theater Jews
Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Women, Book# 11216 88, Price $ 18.00
480. TRAIN WRECKS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF
ACCIDENTS ON THE MAIN LINE, Reed, VG+/VG, ISBN
ALIBRIS, Bonanza, 1968. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75, DJ. 183
Pages. b/w photos. Bonanza edition. nice condition. DJ has minor wear
to spine ends with small closed tear. Trains Wrecks Railroads train
accident disastor Disaster, Book# 11920 711, Price $ 15.00
481. TRIUMPH ON THE GALLOWS,
Gurion, Itzhak, VG+/Poor, American Memorial Committee, 1950.
5th Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 200 Pages. b/w photos. FIFTH
EDITION. Dj worn. The dedication is to the officers and soldiers of
the Irgun who, through their heroism and sacrifices, made possible the
liberation of Israel. Pictures of those who made it possible. Irgun
Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Martyrs, Book# 11512 233, Price $
20.00
482. UNCERTAIN REFUGE : ITALY AND THE JEWS
DURING THE HOLOCAUST, Caracciolo, Nicola, Fine,
University of Illinois, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 176 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Interviews
with 54 persons, including men, women, diplomats, professors, and
Chief Rabbi Elia Toaff. Italy Holocaust Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry
Judaism Italian, Book# 11870 340, Price $ 20.00
483. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN (IN YIDDISH), Stowe, Harriet Beeche, VG+, Hebrew pub., 1911.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 514 Pages. IN YIDDISH. YIDDISH translation
of Classic on American Slavery. Nice and clean. covers lightly rubbed
cover and spine design quite good. b/w illustrations. interior bright,
tight and clean. Stowe Slavery YIDDISH Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews
Black History, Book# 12092 300, Price $ 55.00
484. VANISHED TOWERS AND CHIMES OF
FLANDERS, Edwards, George Wharton, VG+,
Philadelphia: Penn Pub, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11,
NDJ. 212 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. gilt on top edge and
cover bright. gilt on spine rubbed. minor rubbing on covers, corners
and spine ends. Overall nice. Illustrated with 31 color plates after
paintings by the author, depicting the town halls, cathedrals, towers
and belfries, and other sites throughout Belgium. A beautiful book
about the Belgian people and their architecture. Flanders Architecture
Europe Belgium illustrated color plates, Book# 10963 702, Price $
100.00
485. VELT GESHIKHTE FUN YIDISHN FOLK (IN
YIDDISH) TEN VOLUME SET WORLD HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE, Dubnow, Simon, VG+, Elias Laub Pub NY, 1948. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 10 volumes In Yiddish. IN YIDDISH nice condition.
ten volumes gilt on spines a bit rubbed spine ends and edges a little
worn OVerall nice. World History YIDDISH Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica
Jews, Book# 11692 320, Price $ 350.00
486. VILLAGE OF THE BROTHERS,
Guber, Rivka (Intro By Wiesel), VG+/VG+, Shengold, 1979.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos. DJ has light wear.
27 memoirs of survivors of the Holocaust plus articles and
illustrations. Kfar Ahim Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica
survivor, Book# 11201 63, Price $ 18.00
487. VISION AND VICTORY A COLLECTION OF
ADDRESSES 1942-1948, Silver, Abba Hillel, VG+,
Zionist Organization, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Silver and inscribed. DJ worn and
rubbed.few ex libris marks and removed pocket. A collection of twenty
addresses on the subject of Zionism by Rabbi Silver. Abba Hillel
Silver Zionism Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Sermons polemics, Book#
12597 230, Price $ 25.00
488. VOYAGE OF THE DEUTSCHLAND THE FIRST
MERCHANT SUBMARINE, Koenig, Capt. Paul (Konig),
Good, Hearst's Int'l. Library, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.75, NDJ. 247 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. cover
decoration bright but a little rubbed. spine slightly sunned and
rubbed. overall clean bright and tight. Submarine Nautical Boats ships
navy naval shipping, Book# 11024 807, Price $ 35.00
489. WASHINGTON AND THE RIDDLE OF PEACE, Wells, H. G, VG+, Macmillan, 1922. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 312 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
spine light rubbed and minor fading. overall clean, tight and bright.
Wells Politics Pacifism World War II World War Two military, Book#
10986 716, Price $ 30.00
490. WE ARE CHILDREN JUST THE SAME: VEDEM, THE
SECRET MAGAZINE BY THE BOYS OF TEREZIN, Krizkova, Marie
Rut, Et Al, Fine/Fine, Jewish Pub. Society, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 199 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
EDITION. Works from the secret weekly magazine by Jewish boys at the
Nazi concentration camp, 1942-1944. Terezin Holocaust Jewish Judaica
Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 11064 223, Price $ 100.00
491. WEAVING ARTS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN
INDIAN, Dockstader, F.J., VG+, Crowell, 1978.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. minor wear to upper spine end
and corners. Native Americans Decorative Arts Weaving fabric design
indians indian, Book# 11009 705, Price $ 75.00
492. WHEN THE WORLD WAS WHOLE : THREE
CENTURIES OF MEMORIES, Fenyvesi, Charles, VG+/VG,
Viking, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 267 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. History of a family through three generations
through the present. Eastern Europeans. Remainder mark at bottom page
edges. OVerall nice. European Jewry Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish
Judaism History, Book# 11220 88, Price $ 18.00
493. WHO'S WHO IN THE OLD TESTAMENT TOGETHER
WITH THE APOCRYPHA, Comay, Joan, VG+/VG+, Holt,
Rhinehart, Winston, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 448
Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn and
price clipped. Laid out in alphabetical form like an encyclopedia.
History Bible Stories Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11424
300, Price $ 25.00
494. WILLIAM PITT EARL OF CHATHAM, Von Ruville, Albert, VG+, Putnam, 1907. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. three volumes. b/w frontis. FIRST EDITION
issued by Putnam in the US. three volumes, Gilt on upper pages and
spine quite bright. small tear to upper spine of volume one. some very
minor foxing. quite nice set. Pitt "was the first minister whose
strength lay in the support of the nation at large as distinct from
its representatives in the Commons an important book. William Pitt
England politics history United Kingdom prime minister, Book# 11036
714, Price $ 125.00
495. WITH FIRMNESS IN THE RIGHT : AMERICAN
DIPLOMATIC ACTION AFFECTING JEWS 1840 - 1945, Adler,
Cyrus and Margalith, VG, American Jewish Committee, 1946.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 489 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Covers lightly. FUlly indexed.
Definitive account of its subject - including American protests to
Russia and other governments regarding Mistreatment of Jews. Adler,
Cyrus American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Politics, Book#
12058 311, Price $ 45.00
496. WORLDS OF JEWISH PRAYER: A FESTSCHRIFT IN
HONOR OF RABBI ZALMA M. SCHACHTER-SHALOMI, Shohama H.
Wiener and Jonathan Omer-Man, NF/NF, Jason Aronson, 1993.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 358 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. remainder mark on bottom edge of pages.
Collection of essays, songs etc. to reflect the many way Jews pray.
Festschrift Theology/Religion Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism,
Book# 12573 340, Price $ 25.00
497. YANKEE WHALERS IN THE SOUTH SEAS, Whipple, A.B.C., VG+/Good, Doubleday, 1954. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. DJ toned along spine otherwise nice condition. Clean bright
and tight. South Seas Whalers Whaling Exploration navy ships, Book#
11011 807, Price $ 35.00
498. YEAR BOOK XXIV, Leo Baeck
Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1979. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 472 Pages. very nice in lightly worn DJ.
The Transformation of German Jewry. An annual collection of essays on
the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century.
Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11354 310,
Price $ 25.00
499. YENNE VELT : THE GREAT WORKS OF JEWISH
FANTASY AND OCCULT - TWO VOLUME SET, Neugroschel, Joachim
(Editor), VG+, Stonehill, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, NDJ. 353 pages and 357 in second volume. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. no dust jackets. otherwise nice condition. Two volume set.
Fantasy Occult Jewish Judaica Jews Kabbalah, cabbala Jewry, Book#
12209 310, Price $ 75.00
500. YIDDISH IN AMERICA : SOCIAL AND CULTURAL
FOUNDATIONS, Doroshkin, Milton, VG+/VG+, Farleigh
Dickinsin, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 281 Pages. Fully indexed.
Nice condition. fully indexed. Social & cultural role of Yiddish in
the community of the Eastern European immigrants. Examines & defines
the various forms of Jewish fraternalism. Yiddish American Jewry jew
Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11557 310, Price $ 25.00
501. YIDDISH WRITERS IN AMERICA (IN
YIDDISH), Green, Ber, VG+, YKUP New York, 1963.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 335 Pages. IN YIDDISH.
FIRST EDITION IN YIDDISH nice condition. Yiddish writers in America
with small portraits and bios with samples of their writings. Yiddish
Writers Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Yiddish literature, Book#
11683 320, Price $ 30.00
|
|