Broder's Rare and Used Books Americana, Jewish, Judaica

Visit our online bookstore, specializing in Jewish Religion and a wide selection of Hebrew, Yiddish, , Music, nautical and more. Easy to browse bookstore. 

Free email catalogue, easy to order. books on art, architecture, fine bindings, history and more>

Town history books from hard to find regions with

 genealogy

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - Used Bookstore on the Internet

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
   

      

   

Main Topics

 
       
  Americana
Art & Architecture
Asian Books
Aviation Books
Bird Books
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
 

History
Hobbies & Crafts
Horse related

Judaica
Medical
Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Discount books

Paperback books

 

       

           

 

 

 

1. 100 ESSENTIAL BOOKS FOR JEWISH READERS (ONE HUNDRED), Syme, Daniel B.And Kanter, Fine/Fine, Citadel Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 315 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. The authors list one hundred books valuable as an introduction to Jewish literature, values, customs, and accomplishments. Each entry reviews the book's basic plot or contents,and is supplemented with information about the author where appropriate. Reference Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Books on books, Book# 11858 340, Price $ 20.00

2. A BICENTTENNIAL FESTSCHRIFF FOR JACOB RADER MARCUS, Korn, Bertram W., VG+, ISBN ISBN 0870684574, KTAV, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 633 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. A series of essays about American Jewry issu ed on the bicentennial of American Independence honoring Marcus the premier scholar on American Jewish history. Jacob Marcus American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Jew, Book# 12509 76, Price $ 20.00

3. A BOOK OF JEWISH ETHICAL CONCEPTS: BIBLICAL AND POSTBIBLICAL, Bloch, Abraham P, VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 294 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. in lightly worn DJ. few closed tears. The author covers forty eight topics alphabetically arranged to guide Jews in proper conduct.ISBN: 0881250392. Ethics Theology/Religion Judaica philosophy Judaism Jewish Jewry, Book# 11914 310, Price $ 25.00

4. A BRIDGE OF LONGING : THE LOST ART OF YIDDISH STORYTELLING, Roskies, David G., Fine/Fine, Harvard Univ, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 419 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. New in new DJ. no defects. A compelling history of how Yiddish storytelling became the politics of rescue for successive generations of displaced Jewish artists, embodying their hopes and fears in the languages of tradition. Its protagonists are modern writers who returned to storytelling in the hope of harnessing the folk tradition, and who created copies that are better than the original. Folktales Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Yiddish, Book# 11849 340, Price $ 15.00

5. A DUAL HERITAGE : THE PUBLIC CAREER OF OSCAR S. STRAUSS, Cohen, Naomi W, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 394 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition, near fine lightly worn DJ. Biography of OScar Strauss. Strauss was 3-time envoy to the Ottoman Empire, Secretary of Comerce & Labor under T. Roosevelt, & was nominated for Governor of New York by the Progressive party in 1912. Strauss American Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Politics, Book# 12513 310, Price $ 12.00

6. A FEAST OF HISTORY : PASSOVER THROUGH THE AGES AS A KEY TO JEWISH EXPERIENCE NEW HAGGADAH TRANSLATION, Raphael, Chaim, VG+/Good-, Simon & Schuster, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 250 Pages. Color illus. FIRST US EDition. DJ somewhat shelfworn. Book in nice condition. Fully illustrated Haggadah in Hebrew plus full history and commentary on the festival of Passover. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Passover Pesach, Book# 11425 300, Price $ 30.00

7. A GUEST FOR THE NIGHT, Agnon, S. Y. (Agnon, S. J.), VG+/VG+, Schocken, 1968. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 484 Pages. Translated from the Hebrew. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn overall nice condition. Agnon, S. Y. Hebrew Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Hebrew Jewish religion, Book# 12359 311, Price $ 20.00

8. A GUIDE TO JEWISH THEMES IN AMERICAN FICTION 1940 - 1980, Blackman, Murray, Fine, Scarecrow, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Annotated bibliography by author of American fiction. fully indexed. Fiction American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry reference, Book# 11882 310, Price $ 35.00

9. A HISTORY OF MEDIAEVAL JEWISH PHILOSOPHY, Husik, Isaac, Good+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1948. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 466 Pages. Ex libris label on spine and synagogue library markings. pocket removed from back overall nice though. Interesting analysis of various famous philosophers including Maimonides, Hillel, Halevi and others. fully indexed. Medieval Jews European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Philosophy, Book# 11243 103, Price $ 30.00

10. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS FROM THE BABYLONIAN EXILE TO THE END OF WORLD WAR II, Grayzel, Solomon, VG+/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1947. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 835 Pages. B/W illus. clean bright and tight. Dj shelfworn. Black and white illustrations, fully indexed. History Jewish History Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12393 54, Price $ 15.00

11. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME IV ITALIAN JEWRY IN THE RENAISSANCE ERA, Zinberg, Israel, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0870682407, KTAV, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 214 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have others in this series please ask. LIterature History Jewish religion Judaism Jew Italy Sephardim Italian Used Jewish Books, Book# 12411 10, Price $ 35.00

12. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME VI (SIX) THE GERMAN - POLISH CULTURAL CENTER, Zinberg, Israel, NF/NF, KTAV, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 324 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have other volumes availble please ask. LIterature European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Germany Poland Ashkenazi, Book# 11999 4010, Price $ 30.00

13. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME VIII (EIGHT) THE BERLIN HASKALAH, Zinberg, Israel, NF/NF, KTAV, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have other volumes availble please ask. LIterature European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Germany HAskalah Ashkenazi, Book# 12565 4010, Price $ 30.00

14. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME V (FIVE) THE JEWISH CENTER OF CULTURE IN THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE, Zinberg, Israel, NF/NF, KTAV, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 204 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have other volumes availble please ask. LIterature Sephardim Jewish sefardi Judaism Jew Sephardim Separdic Ottoman, Book# 11999 4010, Price $ 30.00

15. A KABBALAH FOR THE MODERN WORLD : HOW G_D CREATED THE WORLD, Wippler, Migene Gonzalez, VG+/VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Julian Press, 1974. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 171 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn with few light creases. First scientifically oriented examination and explanation of Kabbalah. Kabbalah Cabbala Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew occult magic Judaica mysticism, Book# 11922 311, Price $ 25.00

16. A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY, Steichen, Edward, NF/NF, ISBN Steichen, Doubleday, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, DJ. 249 plus Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Incredible full page and series photos of life photos. 249 plates with full commentary. DJ slightly worn at spine. Art Photography Steichen, Book# 11605 65, Price $ 75.00

17. A PASSOVER HAGGADAH (ENGLISH AND HEBREW), Baskin, Leonard (Illustrator), VG+/VG+, Viking, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 14, DJ. 121 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Light rubbing to DJ edges. overall near fine. Illustrations by Leonard Baskin. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Baskin Judaism Passover Pesach, Book# 11612 223, Price $ 75.00

18. A PROMISE TO KEEP : A NARRATIVE OF THE AMERICAN ENCOUNTER WITH ANTI - SEMITISM, Belth, Nathan C., NF/NF, Times Books, 1979. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 305 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ has minor rubbing. A moving history of the efforts of Jews to attain religious freedom as promised by the principles of American society. American Jewry Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 11497 197, Price $ 15.00

19. A REFUGEE FROM DARKNESS : WILFRID ISRAEL AND THE RESCUE OF THE JEWS, Sheperd, Naomi, VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 291 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. near fine condition. incredible story of resistance and rescue during the Holocaust. Resistance Holocaust Judaism Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 11546 310, Price $ 22.00

20. A SON OF FAITH: FROM THE SERMONS OS ABRAHAM E. HALPERN 1891-1962, Halpern, Abraham E. Edited By Raskas, VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Bloch, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 320 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Conservative movement Rabbi in Minnesota. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Sermons Theology/Religion Judaica Rabbinics Judaism Jewish Jewry sermon Halpern, Book# 11916 310, Price $ 30.00

21. A THOUSAND MILE'S WALK ACROSS SOUTH AMERICA [THE PAMPAS AND ANDES], Bishop, Nathaniel H, Good+, Lee and Shepard, 1869. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7, NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W illus. SECOND PRINTING of the first edition. covers rubbed, owner's name on front endpaper. stain on front. interior very clean. Pampas South America Andes exploration travel, Book# 11022 706, Price $ 35.00

22. A TREASURY OF SERMON ILLUSTRATIONS, Wallis, Charles (Editor), VG+, Abingdon Press, 1950. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 319 Pages. Owner's name on front endpaper. Arranged in dictionary format the author has brought together interesting quotes which could be used in Sermons. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Rabbi, Book# 11227 88, Price $ 15.00

23. A TREASURY OF COMFORT, Greenberg, Sidney, VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Crown, 1954. 4th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 277 Pages. FEw pages creased at edges otherwise nice condition. Collection of poems, sermons, addresses on bereavement. Philosophy Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Polemics, Book# 11923 311, Price $ 16.00

24. A WALKER IN JERUSALEM, Hellman, Samuel, NF/NF, Summit, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 366 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in near fine DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages not effecting interior. The real people living in Jerusalemand their love affair with their city. Jerusalem Israel Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Judaica Judaism Architecture Archaeology, Book# 11260 103, Price $ 16.00

25. A WORLD PASSED BY : GREAT CITIES IN JEWISH DIASPORA HISTORY, Lowenthal, Marvin, Fine/Fine, Pangloss Press, 1990. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 498 Pages. b/w photos. Revised and redesigned reissue of the 1933 classic. This book represents a remaining remembance of those events and places of the destroyed Jewish presence in Europe. European Jewry Holocaust Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12058 340, Price $ 20.00

26. ABBA HILLEL SILVER : A PROFILE IN AMERICAN JUDAISM, Raphael, Marc (Abba Hillel Silver), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0841910596, Holmes & Meier, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 282 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The life of Abba Hillel Silver, the spiritual leader of the largest Reform congregation in America for 46 years. Abba Hillel silver American Jewry Silver Jews Rabbi Jewish Judaism Jewry Reform Biography, Book# 12459 10, Price $ 18.00

27. ABERDEEN : PORTRAIT OF A CITY, Eisenstaedt, Alfred, NF/NF, Louisiana State, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 13, DJ. 91 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear to upper spine end and one corner. overall clean bright and tight.75 photographs of the northern Scottish city of Aberdeen by one of the original four founding photographers of LIFE Magazine, Eisenstaedt, AlfredPhotography Aberdeen Scotland United Kingdom, Book# 11605 723, Price $ 75.00

28. ADDING LIFE TO OUR YEARS, Greenberg, Sidney Rabbi, VG+/VG, Jonathan David, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 205 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed by Rabbi Greenberg on front endpaper. Wonderful collection of his sermons. Owner's bookplate on endpaper, dj lightly worn. Philosophy Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Sermons Polemics Essays, Book# 11139 76, Price $ 18.00

29. AGONY OF SURVIVAL, Hutler, Albert, NF/NF, Glenbridge, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 229 Pages. FINE condition. 1945 chronicle of a young lieutenant in the U. S. Army in postwar Germany at the Displace persons camps. Survivors Holocaust jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11567 310, Price $ 15.00

30. AHAD HA'AM : A BIOGRAPHY IN HEBREW, Twersby, Yochanan, VG+, Ogen, 1941. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 256 Pages. IN HEBREW nice condition. copyright by Histadruth Ivrith of America. Ahad Ha'am HEBREW fiction Jewish Judaica Jew Jews, Book# 11642 320, Price $ 20.00

31. ALMOST TWINS, Payson, Dale, VG+/VG+, Prentice-Hall, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 8.75, DJ. no page numbers. color illus. Beautiful condition. one small closed tears on lower edge of DJ. Inscribed "December '74 For Aunt Fran and Uncle Jack with love from Dal" with small hugs and kisses xox and smiley face. Girls Illustrators Twins Girl Juvenile Payson, Book# 10984 812, Price $ 80.00

32. AM I A MURDERER? TESTAMENT OF A JEWISH GHETTO POLICEMAN, Perechodnik, Calel, NF/NF, Westview, 1996. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 255 Pages. First edition SECOND printing. near fine in near fine DJ. A young Polish Jew ater he made the wrenching decision to become a ghetto policeman near Warsaw. He had hoped, in vain, of protecting himself and his family, only to witness his wife and child sent to Treblinka concentration camp. ISBN 0813327024. ghetto Holocaust Jewry Judaism Poland Jews Jew Jewish, Book# 12019 10, Price $ 20.00

33. AMERICA BEFORE COLUMBUS - A CULTURAL HISTORY (IN YIDDISH), Krantz, Philip, VG+, International LIbrary, 1904. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.25, NDJ. 169 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. last endpaper small chip. b/w illus. of totem poles, native american relics etc. topography. IN YIDDISH. America Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism History, Book# 11625 320, Price $ 25.00

34. AMERICA IN YIDDISHN VORT (IN YIDDISH) AMERICA IN YIDDISH LITERATURE, Mayzel, Nachman, VG+, Yiddisher Kultur, 1955. Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 896 Pages. In Yiddish. IN YIDDISH Anthology of Yiddish writers in and about America. nice condition. few pages creased. small photos of each writer with samples of their work. Anthology Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews American Jewry, Book# 12575 320, Price $ 30.00

35. AMERICAN JEWRY : DOCUMENTS EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, Marcus, Jacob Rader, NF/NF, Hebrew Union College, 1959. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 492 Pages. Fully indexed. Near find. DJ lightly rubbed. Derived from Primarily Hitherto Unpublished Manuscripts. Document American Jewry History Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry colonial, Book# 11831 325, Price $ 25.00

36. AMERICAN NEEDLEWORK 1776/1976, Tillett, Leslie, VG+/Good, NY Graphic, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10, DJ. 144 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION Beautiful collection of needlepoint and crewel patterns adapted from historic American images. DJ somewhat worn with few closed tears. American Needlework, Book# 11605 705, Price $ 15.00

37. AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO THE BEAST WITHIN, Bader, Barbara, VG+, Macmillan, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 615 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. like new owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. otherwise clean, bright and tight. profusely illustrated, fully indexed. important history and reference. Illustration Children's books nursery illustrators, Book# 11791 723, Price $ 125.00

38. AN AMBIGUOUS PARTNERSHIP : NON ZIONISTS AND ZIONISTS IN AMERICA 1939 - 1948, Kaufman, Murray, Fine, Wayne, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 418 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition , While the history of Zionism is America is well documented, the story of non-Zionist activities in America is less well known. This text now tells that story. Zionism American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 11883 310, Price $ 12.00

39. AN AMERICAN SYNAGOGUE FOR TODAY AND TOMORROW: A GUIDE BOOK TO SYNAGOGUE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION, Blake, Peter, Editor, VG+, The Union Amer. Heb. Cong., 1954. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. clean bright and tight. Architecture guide to building synagogues including design, lighting, sound etc. Synagogue Architecture Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism synagogues, Book# 12549 100, Price $ 85.00

40. AN ELEGANT COMPOSITION CONCERNING RELIEF AFTER ADVERSITY - YALE JUDAICA SERIES VOLUME XX, Brinner, William N., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0300019521, Yale, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 196 Pages. First Edition. nice condition. DJ slightly worn. Important works translated into English from the Arabic. A well known book of consolation written in the 11th century by Rabbi Nissim. Adversity Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12413 167, Price $ 25.00

41. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE KABALAH, Westcott, William Wynn, Fine, Allied Publications/Wehman, N.d. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 72 Pages. B/W illus. Like new . A complete introduction to the "Occult" world of the Kabbalah. with eight diagrams. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Mysticism Occult, Book# 11065 28, Price $ 35.00

42. AND HANNAH WEPT : INFERTILITY, ADOPTION AND THE JEWISH COUPLE, Gold, Michael, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 251 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. interesting look into various forms of increasing fertility and child bearing. Rabbi Gold, the author, has himself adopted two children and encourages others to also adopt when the option is right. Adoption Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish life family planning, Book# 11143 76, Price $ 18.00

43. AND THE SEA IS NEVER FULL, Wiesel, Elie, NF/NF, Knopf, 1999. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 429 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. SIgned by Wiesel of bookplate attached to inside front cover. Presentation bookplate to owner on front endpaper. Overall near fine. Last volume of Wiesel's memoirs. Wiesel Holocaust Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Memoirs, Book# 11230 88, Price $ 35.00

44. ANDRES NAGEL, Lucie-Smith, Edward, Fine/Fine, Ediciones Poligrafa, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 247 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION fine condition in fine DJ no defects noted. 242 beautiful illus., 209 in color. Nagel Modern Art Color plates Andres Nagel Spain Spanish, Book# 11056 723, Price $ 50.00

45. ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN HEBREW POETRY TWO VOLUME SET, Penueli and Ukhmani (Editors), VG+/VG, Inst. for Translation Hebrew, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 246 and 431 in two volumes. Hebrew poetry translated in ENGLISH - DJ lightly worn in nice slipcase. nice selection with small bio of each poet. Poetry HEBREW writers Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew, Book# 11675 320, Price $ 50.00

46. ANTHOLOGY ON ARMED JEWISH RESISTANCE 1939 - 1945 (THREE VOLUMES), Kowalski, Isaac, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0961321903, Jewish Combatants, 1986. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, DJ. 3 volumes. Fully indexed. photos maps. Incredible collection of includes eye witness accounts, and over 800 maps, photos, partisans, underground, ghetto fighters. Photos of heros andheroines. CLear evidence of the Jewish effort to fight and resist the Holocaust. DJs lightly worn. overall nice condition. Maps on endpapers. large volumes please inquire as to postage. Resistance Holocaust Jews Jewry Partisans Judaism Jewry JeW military Underground, Book# 12413 167, Price $ 150.00

47. ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH MUSIC, Vinaver, Chemjo, VG+/VG, Marks, 1955. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 292 Pages. musical scores. nice condition. DJ lighlty worn. Chagall frontis. Collection of music from the synagogue service s and Shabbat at home. Musical Scores. Artists Music Judaism painting Jews Jewish religion Art Chagall Used Jewish Books, Book# 12441 223, Price $ 30.00

48. ANTI - SEMITISM IN EASTERN EUROPE, Lendvai, Paul, NF/NF, MacDonald, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 393 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice condition. fully indexed. Studies diversity in attitudes amongst Eastern European countries towards heir Jewish populations from 1917. Anti-Semitism Holocaust jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11571 310, Price $ 25.00

49. ARAFAT IN THE EYES OF THE BEHOLDER, Wallach, Janet and Wallach, John, Fine/Fine, Lyle Stuart, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 465 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by both authors separately "With best wishes Janet Wallach, John Wallach" ARab - Israeli conflict examined. Arafat Israel Signed Jewish Judaica jews jewry Palestinian Palestinians, Book# 11066 28, Price $ 35.00

50. ARBETER RING BOYER UN TUER (IN YIDDISH) WORKMEN'S CIRCLE, PIONEERS AND BUILDERS, Workmen's Circle, VG+, Workmen's Circle, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.75, NDJ. 530 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH first edition. history of Workmen's circle with small photos and brief biographies of founders and important members. nice condition. covers lightly worn. Workmen's Circle Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish American Jewry, Book# 11702 320, Price $ 30.00

51. ARCHITECTS OF YIDDISHISM AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, Goldsmith, Emanuel G., Good/VG, ISBN ISBN 0838613845, Farleigh Dickinson, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 309 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition overall lightly worn DJ with spine label. Few ex-libris marks and owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. SIGNED by Goldsmith on half title page. A study in Jewish Culture. Indexed with bibliography. Looks at the four most prominent positions taken at the First Yiddish Language Conference in 1908 as to the reason for Spreading and encouraging Yiddish as a means to express Jewish values. pocket removed from front endpaper. Yiddish History Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Ashkenazi, Book# 12311 78, Price $ 50.00

52. ARNOLD TOYNBEE ON JUDAISM AND ZIONISM: A CRITIQUE BY OSKAR K RABINOWICZ, Rabinowicz, Oscar, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 049101550x, W. H. Allen, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 372 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in a like new DJ. Covers assimilation, inter-marriage, Nazism v Zionism, and Israel, drawing on authorities such as Balfour, Buber, Baeck and Herzl. Toynbee Zionism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry jews, Book# 12393 193, Price $ 25.00

53. ART IN JUDAISM STUDIES IN JEWISH ARTISTIC EXPERIENCE, Gordis, Robert and Moshe Davidowitz, Eds., Fine, National Council Jew. Life, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 105 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Jewish art and the 2nd commandment, Art in the Synagogue, and Talmud. Art in Jewish Law, prayer and Synagogue Architecture, Rembrandt, by Cecil Roth, Stephen Kayser, etc. Notes and Bib liography. Art Theology/Religion jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 11549 310, Price $ 30.00

54. ARTUR SCHNABEL : A BIOGRAPHY, Saerchinger, Cesar, VG+/VG+, Dodd, Mead, 1957. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 354 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ has light wear. overall nice. A great musician and one of the world's greatest pianits. Programs, music scores, photographs, drawings throughout.Lists of compositions, examples of cyclical programs, Arthur Schnabel discography, and index. Artur Schnabel Music Interpretation Analysis education piano Biography, Book# 11299 719, Price $ 22.00

55. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY ADMIRAL OF THE NAVY, Dewey, George, VG+, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 337 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover, spine and upper page ends bright. White smudge on spine. Two news articles about Dewey's ship pasted on inside front cover. minor wear to spine ends and corners. otherwise bright, tight and clean. Dewey Navy Admiral George Dewey Naval military Biography, Book# 10997 807, Price $ 40.00

56. AVEDON : THE SIXTIES, Avedon, Richard, VG+/VG+, ISBN alibris, Random House, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.5, DJ. 235 b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. fine, DJ has few small repaired closed tears and light rubbing on back. overall very nice. Oversize book brimming with black and white photos of the icons of the 1960s. Includes Janis Jopin, The Beatles, Abbie Hoffman, Rudolph Nureyev, Andy Warhol, Tennessee Williams and dozens more. Many surprising photos of these greats in various stages of undress. Text contains interviews with many of these luminaries. ISBN: 0679409238. Avedon, Richard Photography sixties, Book# 11915 715, Price $ 60.00

57. BEACH GRASS, Eldridge, Oliver, Fine/Fine, Eldrigde, Canaan CT, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 72 Pages. SIGNED edition. like new in like new DJ no defects noted. numerous copies. Eldridge Poetry Signed Connecticut Canaan, Book# 11578 703, Price $ 30.00

58. BELLINI : THE MASTER MUSICIANS, Orrey, Leslie, VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 176 Pages. music and illus. FIRST EDITION. fully illustrated with musical samples and fully indexed. Classical Music Bellini Composer Opera Italian Biography, Book# 11280 719, Price $ 20.00

59. BEN-GURION AND THE HOLOCAUST, Shabtai, Teveth, Fine/Fine, Harcourt & Brace, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 310 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. Examines the question whether Ben-Gurion and other Zionist leaders sacrificed European Jews to the Holocaust for the sake of a sovereign Jewish state in Palestine. Ben-Gurion Holocaust Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 11866 340, Price $ 15.00

60. BERNARD REVEL: BUILDER OF AMERICAN JEWISH ORTHODOXY, Rothkoff, Aaron, VG+/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 378 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ worn. 1885-1940. Lithuanian-born US rabbi, educator & scholar; founder and president of Yeshiva College. Bernard Revel Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewry Religion Judaism Jewry Jews Orthodox, Book# 12477 300, Price $ 25.00

61. BETH ULFANA (IN HEBREW) SIX VOLUME SET OF SAYINGS, HAGADAH, Abraham, Rabbi E., VG+, twersky, var. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 5 volumes in HEBREW. IN HEBREW - one volume is a Hagadah the other five are sayings of Chassidic masters, Berocho Mizion, Zechor L'Abraham, Lev Avoth, Eth Laasoth, and Divre Noam. overall nice condition some rubbing on covers and edges. Theology/Religion HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Hagadah Jews Hebrew, Book# 11689 320, Price $ 125.00

62. BETH VAN HOESEN CREATURES, THE ART OF SEEING ANIMALS, Van Hoesen, Beth, Fine/Fine, ISBN alibris, Chronicle, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 10.25, DJ. 104 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FINE condition. FiRST EDITION. signed by Van Hoesen with NO inscription, NO other marks or bookplates. Beautiful. ISBN 0877014701. Beth Van Hoesen Animals Signed art paintings painting, Book# 11914 723, Price $ 100.00

63. BEYOND APPEARANCES : STORIES FROM THE KABBALISTIC ETHICAL WRITINGS, Wineman, Aryeh, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 174 Pages. Fifty four charming tales which form the link between the 16th century Kabbalists and the populist tales of the 18th century Hasidim. near fine condition in near fine DJ. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Cabbala Judaica cabala Jewry magic Judaism mysticism Kabbalah qabala, Book# 11595 313, Price $ 20.00

64. BEYOND THE CONCEIVABLE : STUDIES ON GERMANY, NAZISM, AND THE HOLOCAUST, Diner, Dan, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0520213459, Univ. of California, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition, minor wear to back of DJ. Details various aspects of Nazi anti-Semitism and the Holocaust with sections on Karl Haushofer, the Judenrat, final solution and more. Germany Nazis Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12527 310, Price $ 15.00

65. BG - ON THE RECORD : A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY OF BENNY GOODMAN, Connor, Russell and Warren W. Hicks (Benny Goodman), VG+/VG+, Arlington House, 1973. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 691 Pages. B/W illus. Fourth printing. Like new in like new DJ. list of non-BG records, index of radio and television as well as concerts and films, index of performing artists and arrangers, index of tune titles. Popular Music Big Band Benny Goodman Biography, Book# 11283 719, Price $ 35.00

66. BG - ON THE RECORD : A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY OF BENNY GOODMAN, Malkin, Richard, VG+/VG+, Import Publications, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 282 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION nice condition. DJ has very minor wear. 140 illustrations, cloth, 1st edition. The story of air freight - both commercial and military - in the United States. Binding is Hard Cover. Boxcars Aviation Airplanes Air travel cargo military, Book# 11284 702, Price $ 25.00

67. BIRKENAU THE CAMP OF DEATH, Nahon, Marco, Fine/Fine, Alabama, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 336 Pages. b/w photos. Fine in fine DJ This Memoir details the experiences of a Greek Jew in Auschwitz-Birkenau. List of Greek-Jewish Victims Birkenau was the extermination sub camp of Auschwitz. ISBN 0817304495. Birkenau Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Survivor Jewry Jew Judadica Greek, Book# 12011 4010, Price $ 30.00

68. BOW INSTRUMENTS : THEIR FORM AND CONSTRUCTION (VIOLIN AND VIOLA CONSTRUCTION), Giltay, J. W., Fine, Reeves, 1923. Reprint, Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 129 Pages. B/W illus. This is new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is a facsimile reproduction of the original 1923 edition. Multiple copies available. A very detailed and scholarly treatise on the construction and form of the violin and viola with attention to the body, shape, resonance, and form of the instrument. The author examines current theories with proofs. The full text of the table contents is available online. please inquire. Violin Music sound resonance Violin Varnish construction luthier rare violin maker luthiers, Book# 9859 333, Price $ 15.00

69. BOW INSTRUMENTS : THEIR FORM AND CONSTRUCTION (VIOLINS AND VIOLAS CONSTRUCTION), Giltay, J. W., Fine, Reeves, 1923. Reprint, Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 129 Pages. B/W illus. This is new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is a facsimile reproduction of the original 1923 edition. Multiple copies available. A very detailed and scholarly treatise on the construction and form of the violin and viola with attention to the body, shape, resonance, and form of the instrument. The author examines current theories with proofs. The full text of the table contents is available online. please inquire. Violin Music sound resonance Violin Varnish construction luthier rare violin maker luthiers, Book# 9859 333, Price $ 15.00

70. BOW INSTRUMENTS : THEIR FORM AND CONSTRUCTION (VIOLINS AND VIOLAS CONSTRUCTION) - TRADE PAPERBACK, Giltay, J. W., Fine, Reeves, 1923. Reprint, Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 129 Pages. B/W illus. This is new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is a facsimile reproduction of the original 1923 edition. Multiple copies available. A very detailed and scholarly treatise on the construction and form of the violin and viola with attention to the body, shape, resonance, and form of the instrument. The author examines current theories with proofs. The full text of the table contents is available online. please inquire. Violin Music sound resonance Violin Varnish construction luthier rare violin maker luthiers, Book# 9859 333, Price $ 15.00

71. BOZNICE DREWNIANE (WOODEN SYNAGOGUES) - IN POLISH, Piechotka, Maria and Kazimierz (Piechotkowie), VG+, Arkady Warsaw, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 220 Pages. B/W illus. Fold out map. FIRST EDITION. IN POLISH. Incredible architectural analysis of the wooden synagogues of Poland. With 293 numbered photo illustrations and architectural plans and drawings, 36 text illustrations, a folding color map, and a 113-item bibliography. Synagogues Architecture Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Polish Poland, Book# 12151 223, Price $ 250.00

72. BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE 1939 - 1945, Wasserstein. Bernard, VG+/VG+, Institute of Jewish Affairs, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 389 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST Edition. DJ price clipped. overall nice condition. The policy of the British Government towards the Jewish Problem of World War II. ISBN 0198226004. Britain Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica England Immigration, Book# 12108 28, Price $ 25.00

73. CATALUGE OF THE HERBREW MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY SUPPLEMENT OF ADDENDA AND CORRIGENDA TO VOL I, May, R. A. Malachi Beit-Arie, VG+, Clarendon, 1994. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 595 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION on this volume entries in English and Hebrew. near fine condition. Hebrew manuscripts Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Bodleian, Book# 11719 325, Price $ 125.00

74. CELESTIAL SCENERY; OR, THE WONDERS OF THE PLANETARY SYSTEM DISPLAYED; ILLUSTRATING THE PERFECTION OF DEITH AND A PLURALITY, Dick, Thomas, 1774-1857, Good, E.& L. Merriam, 1838. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.5, NDJ. 390 Pages. B/W illus. Illustrating the Perfections of Deity and a Plurality of Worlds. With an Introductory Essay, By Rev. C.S. Henry. Brookfield: Published by E.& L. Merriam, 1838. xxiv,390p. 114 wood engravings. spinel cracked but tight. astronomy liberally spiced with religion. Cover worn, text lightly foxed, Astronomy Astronomy Planets stars, Book# 10985 716, Price $ 45.00

75. CELIA ADLER DERTZEILT - THE CELIA ADLER STORY (IN YIDDISH) TWO VOLUMES, Adler, Celia, VG+, Shulsinger Bros, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 678 pages in two volumes b/w photos. FIRST EDITION in YIDDISH two volumes owner's name stamped on endpapers. This autobiographical memoir by the foremost actress on the American Yiddish stage is an combination of history, biography and belle-lettres. Name index, Celia Adler Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish theater Yiddish theater, Book# 11708 320, Price $ 60.00

76. CEZANNE : A BIOGRAPHY, Rewald. John, NF/NF, Abrams, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.5, DJ. 288 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. 270 illustrations, including 118 plates in color and four gatefolds, nearly 150 of his paintings - i ncluding more than 100 in full color. Includes an array of drawings, watercolors, photographs of Cezanne, of his friends and their works, of his motifs and still-life objects, numerous letters, the artist's marriage certificate, and his last will. Cezanne Impressionists Painting France French, Book# 11611 723, Price $ 60.00

77. CHANGE WITHIN TRADITION AMONG JEWISH WOMEN IN LIBYA, Simon, Rachel, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN: 0295971673, University of Washington, 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 221 Pages. b/w photos. As new in as new DJ. no defects noted. The first major study of Jewish women living in Libya. black and white photos, bibliography and index. Libya Middle East Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism women woman, Book# 12535 4008, Price $ 9.99

78. CHARLES BAILLAIRGE: ARCHITECT AND ENGINEER, Cameron, Christina, Fine/Fine, McGill, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.75, DJ. 201 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. Biography of the Canadian architect. Oversized with many illustrations. Illustrated by Photographs. ISBN: 0773506381. Baillairge Architecture Canada buildings, Book# 11906 8011, Price $ 25.00

79. CHAVER NACHMAN (FRIEND NACHMAN) IN YIDDISH A NOVEL IN THREE PARTS, Singer, I. J., VG+, Max MAisel, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 447 Pages. IN YIDDISH. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. early novel. Singer, I. J. YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish novel, Book# 12209 300, Price $ 55.00

80. CHILDHOOD IS A TIME OF INNOCENCE, Anglund, Joan Walsh, NF/NF, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, DJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION stated. Like new in like new DJ. mint condition. Anglund, Joan WalshIllustrators, Book# 11360 812, Price $ 40.00

81. CHRYSSA : CITYSCAPES, Chryssa, Fine/Fine, ISBN alibris, Thames and Hudson, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 12.25, DJ. 162 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. new book. fine in fine DJ. no defects. Chryssa's sculptural response to American skyscrapers since her arrival in the US from Greece: superbly illustrated. Castelli and Kelder contribute a short essay, and a transcript of a conversation between Chryssa and I.M. Pei is almost the only other text. ISBN: 0500092095. Chryssa Modern Art Art Greek painting, Book# 11915 723, Price $ 35.00

82. CITIES AND MOTHERS OF ISRAEL (IN HEBREW) PART 4 - VENICE, UZHORED, CZERIIOWITZ AND NICHOLSBURG, Maimon, Rabbi I. L. Hacohen, VG+/Good, Offic of Rabbi Kook, 1950. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 313 Pages. IN HEBREW dj a bit worn with closed tears and chips. A holy obligation to the communities of Israel that were killed by the hands of the unclean in the last World War. Part 4 covers, Nicholsburg, Venice, Uzhorod, and CZernowitz. Holocaust HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew, Book# 11651 320, Price $ 75.00

83. COCKTAILS FOR TWO : THE MANY LIVES OF A GIANT SONGWRITER, Coslow, Sam, VG+/VG, Arlington House, 1977. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ has minor wear. popular songs of the days of Tin Pan Alley, that mythical area in New York, and of Hollywood, when songwriters made the hits Autobiographical. Sam Coslow Music Songwriter songs Biography, Book# 11310 719, Price $ 22.00

84. COLLECTIONS OF CH. N. BIALIK (HEBREW) TWO VOLUMES, Lachover, P. (Editor) Bialik, VG+, Dvir Tel Aviv Israel, 1937. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 2 volumes, in HEBREW. Nice condition. two volumes in HEBREW owner's name neatly stamped in endpapers and copyright page. Bialik poetry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Poems, Book# 11623 320, Price $ 45.00

85. COME UNDER THE WINGS - A MIDRASH ON RUTH, Goldin, Grace, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 105 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. DJ lightly worn. overall nice condition. A poem to round out the rabbis',of Greek & Roman times, version of the story and to illustrate their point of view. Intro essay by Maurice Samuel. Ruth Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Midrash, Book# 12501 59, Price $ 9.00

86. COMRADE ONE - CRUTCH, Kennell, Ruth Epprerson, VG+, Harper's, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 286 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION stated SIGNED and inscribed on half title page To Charles Gardner with the Author's best wishes Ruth E. Kennell" owner's name and address on inside front cover. cover has minor rubbing a toning overall very nice bright tight and clean. Russia illustrators Signed, Book# 11805 812, Price $ 300.00

87. CONFIRMATION : TWENTY - FIVE CONFIRMATION SERVICES, Feldman, Rabbi Abraham, VG, Bloch, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 373 Pages. FIRST EDITION. tiny tear at upper spine. overall nice. Collection of outlines for confirmation services with texts of sermons as appropriate. Rabbinics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism sermon Jew sermons Jewry Ritual Rabbi, Book# 11896 310, Price $ 20.00

88. CONTEMPORARY REFORM JEWISH THOUGHT, Martin, Bernard, VG+/VG, Quadrangle, 1968. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 216 Pages. Nice condition DJ lightly toned on spine and lightly worn. Collection of essays by leading Jewish scholars dealing with the main currents of Reform Judaism. Jewish Theology/Religion Jews Reform Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 11830 325, Price $ 20.00

89. CRITICAL STUDIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY - SELECTED ARTICLES FROM AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES (THREE VOLUMES), Marcus, Jacob Rader, VG+, KTAV, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 3 volumes fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like new Three (3) volume set. Extensive selection of articles from the American Jewish Archives of the Hebrew union College. ISBN 0870687346. History American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Jew Reform, Book# 12021 10, Price $ 75.00

90. CROSSING THE JABBOK : ILLNESS AND DEATH IN ASHKENAZI JUDAISM IN THE SIXTEENTH THROUGH NINETEENTH CENTURY PRAGUE, Goldberg, Sylvi Anne, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0520081498, California Press, 1996. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 303 Pages. B/W illus. First edition translated into English. extentive examination of funerals, rites, including sickness among Ashkenazi Jews. fully indexed. translated. Prague European Jewry Judaica funeral death Judaism Jewish, Book# 12597 325, Price $ 30.00

91. DESTRUCTION AND RISING : THE EPIC OF THE JEW IN WARSAW IN YIDDISH IN TWO VOLUMES, Neustadt, Mellech, VG+, Palestine, 1948. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 719 pages in two volumes b/w photos, index. Two folded maps , black and white photos, indexed in two volumes. IN YIDDISH. Warsaw Poland Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW YIDDISH, Book# 11526 310, Price $ 125.00

92. DOLL STUFF, Fisher, Elizabeth, VG+, Fisher, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 254 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. signed by Fisher NOT inscribed to anyone near fine condition. Dolls Dolls Collecting, Book# 11824 702, Price $ 40.00

93. DOUBLE IDENTITY, Kubar, Zofia, NF/NF, Hill and Wang, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 208 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition in near fine DJ. Zofia fled the Warsaw ghetto and posed as a Pole living on the Aryan side. Survivors Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Warsaw Ghetto, Book# 11211 88, Price $ 18.00

94. EARLY AMERICAN INNS AND TAVERNS, Lathrop, Elise, VG+, McBride, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 365 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. gilt on front cover bright but rubbed on spine. decoratted endpapers. owner's name on inside front cover. otherwise bright,clean and tight . Inns Architecture Taverns Travel alcohol spirits, Book# 11039 808, Price $ 35.00

95. EBENEZER J. HILL MEMORIAL ADDRESSES DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES 65TH CONGRESS 2ND SESSION, Hill, Ebenezer J. (Late a Representative From Connecticut), VG, Washington, Gov. Printing, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 57 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Ebenezer J. Hill was a representative from Connecticut. Covers have minor rubbing. Ebenezer Hill Congress Connecticutt memorial Representative, Book# 10975 715, Price $ 75.00

96. ELIAKUM ZUNSER : POET OF HIS PEOPLE, Liptzin, Solomon, VG+/VG+, Behrman House, 1950. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. DJ lightly shelfworn with small closed tears. Wonderful story of a great Yiddish poet and song writer. He was a Zionist and prophet of social justice. Eliakum Zunser Yiddish Writers Jews Zionism Judaica Jewry Jew Poetry Jewish Music, Book# 11379 300, Price $ 25.00

97. ENCOUNTER WITH EMANCIPATION : THE GERMAN JEWS IN THE UNITED STATES 1830 - 1914, Cohen, Naomi W, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 407 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. few minor ex libris marks. The first encounter that Jews had with true emancipation and freedom in America. German Jews American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Jew Politics Anti-Semitism, Book# 11127 76, Price $ 22.00

98. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA POLAND SERIES WARSAW VOLUME IN HEBREW, Gruenbaum, Itzhak (Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora), VG+, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1953. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, NDJ. 815 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of Warsaw Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. foldout map of Warsaw Ghetto. Warsaw Poland HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Holocaust, Book# 11637 320, Price $ 125.00

99. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA LACHWA : FIRST GHETTO TO REVOLT IN HEBREW, Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora, VG+, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1957. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 499 Pages. b/w photos. History of the first ghetto revolt at Lachwa. IN HEBREW black and white photos throughout. nice condition. slightly rubbed covers. LAchwa HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Holocaust ghetto resistance, Book# 11638 320, Price $ 75.00

100. ESSAYS IN JEWISH THEOLOGY, Cohon, Samuel S., VG+/VG+, Hebrew Union College, 1987. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 366 Pages. A selection of some of Cohon's most important essays on Jewish Theology. He mostly wrote for the Reform movement. Nice condition DJ lightly sunned along spine with scratch on back of DJ. Essays Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Reform Philosophy, Book# 11166 156, Price $ 28.00

101. EVENTS AND MOVEMENTS IN MODERN JUDAISM, Patai, Raphael, Fine, Paragon House, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 302 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. no DJ. Starting in 1881, Patai has drawn together important essays on historical as well as social topics such as the new roles for women. ISBN 155787077. Women History Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Holocaust Jewish, Book# 11963 4010, Price $ 12.00

102. FAMOUS MOZART OPERAS A COMPLETE GUIDE TO MOZART'S FIVE MOST POPULAR OPERAS, Hughes, Patrick, VG+/Good, Citadel Press, 1958. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 253 Pages. musical samples. DJ somewhat worn. overall nice condition. A guide to Don Giovanni, The Abduction From the Seraglio, The Magic Flute, The Marriage of Figaro and Cosi Fan Tutti. Classical Music Mozart Opera Operas Biography, Book# 11306 719, Price $ 15.00

103. FAUNA AND FLORA OF BRAZIL : FAUNA E FLORA DO BRAZIL, Demonte, Yvone, Rosalia and Ludmyla, NF/NF, Shell, 1990. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 169 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Fine condition. incredible color plates of the Demonte family of the flora and fauna of Brazil. In Spanish and English. Brasil Brazil South America Travel exploration nature illustrations Spanish, Book# 11832 723, Price $ 175.00

104. FIFTY YEARS WORKMEN'S CIRCLE IN JEWISH LIFE (IN YIDDISH), Hertz, J. S., Good+, Workmen's Circle, 1950. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 422 Pages. b/w photos. The history of Workmen's Circle in ENGLISH and YIDDISH with photos and illus. Photo section in back a bit wrinkled with some minor water damage at edges of pages. overall nice and clean. Workmen's Circle Yiddish Jews Judaica Jewish American Jewry, Book# 11693 320, Price $ 40.00

105. FIFTY YEARS OF YIDDISH SONG IN AMERICA (IN YIDDISH), Yardeini, Mordecai S., VG+, Jewish Music Alliance, 1964. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 315 Pages. b/w photos. The History of Yiddish music in America. 37 pages in English and 236 in Yiddish. many black and white photos one laid in as glue has aged. owner's bookplate on inside cover. Yiddish Music Yiddish Jews Judaica Jewish American Jewry Music, Book# 12569 320, Price $ 40.00

106. FIGHTING BACK : LITHUANIAN JEWRY'S ARMED RESISTANCE TO THE NAZIS 1941 - 1945, Levin, Dov, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0841908311, Holmes and Meier, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 298 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION fine condition in new DJ. A study of those who left their homeland to join the Red Army and of the resistance units who fought in the forest and ghettos. Lithuania Holocaust Jew resistance Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism resistance, Book# 12349 51, Price $ 30.00

107. FINAL JOURNEY : THE FATE OF THE JEWS IN NAZI EUROPE, Gilbert, Martin, VG+/VG+, Mayflower Books, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. near fine condition. DJ has minor shelfwear. The stories of the deportations from all over Europe to the death camps. ISBN 083173325X. Concentration campsHolocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12103 121, Price $ 30.00

108. FOLLOWING THE GUIDON, Custer, Elizabeth, VG+, Harper Brothers, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 341 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's name on title page not effecting text. otherwise spine ends and corners lightly rubbed but overall clean tight and bright. Custer Wild West American West Native americans last stand military indians, Book# 10994 716, Price $ 150.00

109. FORMULA FOR DEATH, E = MC2: (THE ATOM BOMBS AND AFTER), Gigon, Fernand, Fine/Fine, Wingate, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 223 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Trans. from French by Constantine Fitzgibbon. case histories of some left alive by the atomic bombs of hiroshima and nagasaki only to be mutated from delayed radiation effects. Japan World War II Military Bomb Hiroshima, Book# 10999 716, Price $ 35.00

110. FRANKFORT, Freimann, a and Kracauer, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, NDJ. 285 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Part of the Jewish Communities series. illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. Gilt on cover dull gilt on spine worn away. overall very nice bright and clean. Few notes in ink on front endpaper. Frankfort European Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Communities, Book# 12025 10, Price $ 45.00

111. FROM A MINYAN TO A COMMUNITY : A HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF SYRACUSE (NEW YORK), Rudolph, B. G., VG+/VG+, Syracuse University, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn with few closed tears. bookplate on front endpaper. overall very nice. fully illustrated with b/w photos, maps on endpapers, indexed. Syracuse American Jewry Judaism Jew Jewish New York Immigrants, Book# 12393 76, Price $ 45.00

112. FROM DISTANT LANDS (IN YIDDISH), Hirschbein, Peretz, VG+, Peretz Hirschbein, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.25, NDJ. 256 Pages. Nice condition. back cover lightly rubbed. Hirschbein (1880-1948) was and inportant personality among the Yiddish writers of the post classical period. He combined the new European literary form with the Traditional Jewish. Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism History, Book# 11626 320, Price $ 25.00

113. FROM HARRISON TO HARDING, Dunn, Arthur Wallace, VG+, Putnam, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 420 pages in volume one 444 in volume two. FIRST EDITION gilt on upper page ends and spines still bright. spine ends lightly worn and spines a bit rubbed. owner's name on inside front covers. otherwise tight, bright and clean. Harding Harrison Presidents White House Politics Political history, Book# 11040 808, Price $ 175.00

114. GEMS AND PRECIOUS STONES, Kunz, George F., Near Fine, Scientific, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 11.25, NDJ. 336 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by KUNZ "to Mr. W.H. Bristol, with compliments of the author, George F. Kunz May 3rd 1890" very minor wear at spine ends. includes errata sheet at back. slight toning on pages opposite color plates where the page has discolored. color plates are covered by tissue paper. just incredible. Gemology Jewelry Signed x gems stones precious minerals, Book# 11793 813, Price $ 750.00

115. GEORGE RODRIGUE A CAJUN ARTIST, Freundlich, Lawrence S. Introduction By Bradshaw, John, Fine/Fine, Penguin, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 10.25, DJ. 223 Pages. Color illus. First edition. new in new DJ. no defects. Over 200 full color plates. Collections, Exhibitions, Bibliography. The first major monograph on the artist, surveys his career from student days in the early 1960s to the present. ISBN: 0670868701. George Rodrigue Art Cajun painting Louisiana, Book# 11908 723, Price $ 40.00

116. GERSHWIN : HIS LIFE AND TIMES, Schwartz, Charles (Gershwin), VG+/VG, Bobbs-Merrill, 1973. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 428 Pages. b/w photos. EDition not stated. Nice condition. slight wear to DJ. Fully illustrated with bibliography, appendix of works, notes on chapters and index. includes list of works on records. Popular Music Composer Gerschwin Biography, Book# 11278 702, Price $ 30.00

117. GIOVANNI AND THE OTHER ; CHILDREN WHO HAVE MADE STORIES, Burnett, Francis Hodgson, VG+, Scribners, 1892. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 8.5, NDJ. 193 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Gilt on cover and spine bright. few light marks on cover otherwise near fine. 9 black and white illustrations. Ads in the back. Giovanni Stories Illustrated Burnett, Book# 10971 812, Price $ 125.00

118. GLENN MILLER & HIS ORCHESTRA : THE STORY OF AMERICA'S MOST UNFORGETTABLE BANDLEADER, Simon, George T. (Glenn Miller), VG+/VG, Crowell, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 473 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ Lightly worn with closed tear and light crease. Fully illustrated and indexed. Biography of the man who created, shaped and led one of the most popular big bands of all time. Follows his beginnings as a sideman up to his huge success and tragic disappearance. Popular Music Big Band Glenn Miller Bands Biography, Book# 11279 719, Price $ 30.00

119. GOOD FAITH AND CREDIT, Hammer, Gottlieb, NF/NF, Cornwall, 1985. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 258 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed in ink by Hammer on the half title page. Near fine condition, DJ has minor wear. Hammer negotiated the first million dollar loan for the Jewish Agency and was instrumental in the building of Israel. Jewish Agency Israel Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Business, Book# 11216 84, Price $ 18.00

120. GREAT JEWISH PERSONALITIES IN ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL TIMES VOL I AND GREAT JEWISH PERSONALITIES IN MODERN TIMES VOL II, Noveck, Simon, VG+/VG+, B'nai B'rith, 1961. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 351 Pages vol I and 366 in Vol II. Nice two volume set in slipcase Dust Jackets lightly worn overall bright. Noveck signed both volumes with inscription to ower's. Both DJs price clipped. slipcase has minor wear. Liturgy Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Judaica Jew Judaism, Book# 11813 325, Price $ 50.00

121. HANNA BARBERA'S LOOPY DE LOOP GOES WEST, Hitte, Kathryn, VG+, Golden Press, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very minor rubbing on covers otherwise like new. Loopy de Lopp Little Golden Book Hanna Barbera, Book# 10942 812, Price $ 25.00

122. HARP MUSIC BIBLIOGRAPHY: COMPOSITIONS FOR SOLO HARP AND HARP ENSEMBLE, Palkovic, Mark, VG+, Indiana University Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. ISBN 025332887X. Harp Music Bibliography music scores, Book# 12025 719, Price $ 35.00

123. HASIDISM AND THE JEWISH ENLIGHTENMENT :THEIR CONFRONTATION IN GALICIA AND POLAND IN THE FIRST HALF OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, Mahler, Raphael, VG/VG, ISBN ISBN 0827602332, Jewish Pub. Society, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 411 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. DJ lightly worn. translated from the Yiddish. Hasidism and the Haskalah and how they shaped Jewish culture. Hasidism Theology/Religion Jewish Jew Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica European Jewry Galacia Poland, Book# 12577 320, Price $ 30.00

124. HAWAII : GEM OF THE PACIFIC, Lewis, Oscar, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1954. 6th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 183 Pages. Illustrations. Sixth printing. DJ very minor rubbing in nice mylar cover. Owner's name on blank endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Landmark Books Landmark Books Hawaii, Book# 10940 812, Price $ 15.00

125. HEBREW AND THE BIBLE IN AMERICA : THE FIRST TWO CENTURIES, Goldman, Shalom, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 087451517X, Brandies and Dartmouth, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 259 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITIOn. new in new dj no defects. The author looks at the study of Hebrew and Bible has transformed America into a "New Israel". Hebrew American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Theology/Religion, Book# 12499 340, Price $ 20.00

126. HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL : VOLUME XLIX (49), Hebrew Union College, NF, Library of Hebrew Union Col., 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 338 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Interesting collection of articles on a wide selection of topics most in ENGLISH one in Hebrew. Books collecting Library Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Judaica Judaism Judaism Jewry Philosophy, Book# 11263 103, Price $ 30.00

127. HEINE : A BIOGRAPHICAL ANTHOLOGY, Bieber, Hugo and Moses Hadas (Heinrich Heine), VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 452 Pages. index of names. FIRST EDITION. dj lightly worn. Authors draw on letters, works, articles and more to create a complete impression of Heinrich Heine. small mark on front endpaper. Heine Fiction Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW European Jewry, Book# 12391 310, Price $ 10.00

128. HEMDAH GENUZAH (IN HEBREW), Edelmann, Zevi Hirsch, Fair, Gedrudt bri Gruber Kuphrat, 1856. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. various Pages numbers. FIRST EDITION covers worn along spine, edges and corners. interior overall clean with few areas of light foxing. very readable. An important collection of philosophical writings and letters, mainly by, to, or about Maimonides, the Rambam. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry HEBREW, Book# 11217 88, Price $ 150.00

129. HERALDS OF VICTORY: A HISTORY CELEBVRATING THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE NEW YORK STAFF BAND & MALE CHORUS, 1887-1987, Holz, Ronald W., NF/NF, Salvation Army, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 347 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION nice condition. Dj has minor shelfwear. Salvation Army Music Male Chorus singing songs bands army band, Book# 11047 702, Price $ 35.00

130. HIDDEN HISTORY OF THE KOVNO GHETTO, Mitchell, Carolyn B.; United States Holocaust Memorial Staff, Fine/Fine, Bullfinch, 1998. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 255 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST Edition second printing. 127 color, 233 black & white photographs. Notes, Chronology, Index. More than 29,000 Jews lived in the city of Kovno (Kaunas), They were forced into a ghetto within the city's district of Vilijampole. The Nazis intended to destroy the Kovno Jews and the story of their ordeal. Jews used all means available to document their lives and tragedies, producing photographs, paintings and drawings, diaries, reports, letters, poems, songs that they concealed from their oppressors. Concentration campsHolocaust Jews kovno ghetto Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW survivors, Book# 11846 340, Price $ 30.00

131. HISTORICAL WORKS, CONVERTS IN TSARIST RUSSIA (IN YIDDISH) MESHUMODIM IN TSARISHN RUSSLAND (VOLUME II ONLY), Ginsburg, Saul M., VG+, Cyco - Bicher, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 315 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Nice condition. Volume II (two) only set in YIDDISH. Studies in the Historyof Russian Jewry. nice condition overall. Russia Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Converts, Book# 12405 320, Price $ 40.00

132. HISTORY IN THEIR HANDS : A BOOK OF JEWISH AUTOGRAPHS, Lutske, Harvey, NF/NF, Jason Aronson, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 322 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. New with remainder mark. DJ new condition. The people presented in this book are diverse. Some religious, secular, scienctists, others in humanities. Each entry is accompanied by a reproduction of the original autograph, or writing sample, of the personality, and a biography hi ghlighting the accomplishments of each personality. autographs, letters, and manuscripts in Hebrew, English, Yidd ish, French, German and Russian. Autographs Jewish History Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 11847 340, Price $ 25.00

133. HISTORY OF EUROPE DURING THE MIDDLE AGES (3 VOLS), Hallam, Henry, VG+, Lamb, 1900. Revised, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 3 volumes. illustrated. GILT on upper page edges gilt on cover and spines bright. overall very clean. many pages still uncut. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Overall quite nice. Middle Ages Europe European history Mediaval Medieval, Book# 10988 713, Price $ 150.00

134. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF COLOGNE - JEWISH COMMUNITIES SERIES, Kober. Adolph, Good+, Jewish Publication Society, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ. 412 Pages. FIRST EDITION nice condition. gilt on spine bright. ex libris marks on few pages, last endpaper has chip. otherwise nice. NO letters on spine. Cologne European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica, Book# 11829 325, Price $ 40.00

135. HISTORY OF JEWISH COINAGE AND OF MONEY IN THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT - REPRINT, Madden, Frederic W., Fine, Pegasus, 1967. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 350 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. This is an annotated reprint of the 1864 original book on Jewish Coinage by Madden. There are 254 woodcuts with one foldout. NUMISMATIC Coinage Mint coins money collecting coin collection Jewish Jew Jews, Book# 12197 311, Price $ 35.00

136. HISTORY OF THE JEWISH LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES (2 VOLUMES IN YIDDISH), Tcherikower, E., Ed., VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, YIVO, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 Volumes. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDIDITION in YIDDISH. two volumes. Geshikhte fun der yidisher arbeter-bavegung in di Fareynikte Shtatn. Owner's bookplates on inside front covers otherwise nice condition. Labor American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica YIDDISH, Book# 11924 311, Price $ 75.00

137. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER IN THE TROPIC - REPRINT EDITION, Ballou, Maturin M., Fine, Phillips, Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple copies available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration record and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the Slavery in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate. ISBN 1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands Island Tropics exploration History, Book# 95565 333, Price $ 20.00

138. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER IN THE TROPIC - (PAPERBACK EDITION), Ballou, Maturin M., Fine, Phillips, Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple copies available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration record and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the Slavery in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate. ISBN 1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands Island Tropics exploration History, Book# 95565 333, Price $ 20.00

139. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER IN THE TROPIC - ( FINE TRADE PAPERBACK), Ballou, Maturin M., Fine, Phillips, Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple copies available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration record and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the Slavery in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate. ISBN 1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands Island Tropics exploration History, Book# 95565 333, Price $ 20.00

140. HOLOCAUST POETRY, Schiff, Hilda, NF/NF, St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 234 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. 119 poems from 59 contributors including W.H. Auden, Anne Sexton, Primo Levi, Czeslaw Milosz, Sylvia PlathStephen Spender, Elie Wiesel, Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Karen Gershon and others. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish poetry, Book# 11363 300, Price $ 22.00

141. HOLOCAUST JOURNEY : TRAVELLING IN SEARCH OF THE PAST, Gilbert, Martin, Fine/Fine, Columbia, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 480 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. Traces the horror of the Third Reich's final solution - the deliberate and systematic transportation of Jews to the Nazi death camps situated at Auschwitz , Chelm no, Belzec, Majdanek, Sobibor and Treblinka. Concentration camp Holocaust Jewish Jew Judaica survivors, Book# 11840 340, Price $ 22.00

142. HOW GOOD DO WE HAVE TO BE? A NEW UNDERSTANDING OF GUILT AND FORGIVENESS, Kushner, Harold, NF/NF, Little, Brown, 1996. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 181 Pages. Kushner investigates the nature of perfection and guilt and the fear of loss of love from the Almighty. nice condition. Kushner Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Philosophy, Book# 11217 84, Price $ 15.00

143. I SHALL LIVE: SURVIVING AGAINST ALL ODDS, 1939-1945, Orenstein, Henry, VG+/VG-, Beaufort, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 272 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Orenstein was enlisted as a Jewish "superbrain" by the Nazis to help the Third Reich turn the losing tide of the war. A fascinating story of survival. nice condition. DJ has long closed tear. Survivor Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jews Jew, Book# 11873 325, Price $ 20.00

144. IDEAS AND IDEALS OF THE HASSIDISM : A SURVEY OF HASSIDIC THOUGHT THROUGH THE CENTURIES, Aron, Milton, VG+/VG+, Citadel Press, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 350 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ has small closed tear otherwise nice condition. An historical and moving presentation of Hassidism and how it reflects and amplifies the universal teachings of Judaism. Hassidim European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Hassidic, Book# 11498 197, Price $ 20.00

145. IF ONLY MY PEOPLE .. ZIONISM IN MY LIFE, Jakobovits, Immanuel, VG+/VG+, B'nai B'rith, 1986. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. FUlly indexed. The author takes on questions as "who is a Jew", religion and politics in Israel and other weighty issues. Rabbi Zionism Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11475 194, Price $ 15.00

146. IN GHETTOES AND WOODS - IN YIDDISH, Engelstern, Lazar, VG+, Hakibbutz Hameuchad, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 206 Pages. b/w frontis. IN YIDDISH. light wear to covers. The story of the Belski Brothers a partisan resistance group from VILNA. Vilna Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW YIDDISH, Book# 11528 310, Price $ 50.00

147. IN PRAISE OF SAILORS A NAUTICAL ANTHOLOGY OF ART, POETRY AND PROSE, Warden, Herbert W., Compiled By, NF/NF, Abrams, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 12 X 11, DJ. 300 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION like new with inscription and signed by author dated April 1979 on front endpaper. Beautiful near fine condition. tipped in plates. tiny bit of wear to DJ. 186 illus., incl. 44 hand-tipped plates. Navutical Sailing Signed Navy Boats Ships submarines, Book# 11046 807, Price $ 150.00

148. IN THIS WORLD AND THE NEXT : SELECTED WRITINGS OF I. L. PERETZ, Peretz, Yischok Leibush, VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1958. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 377 Pages. Translated from the Yiddish. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. otherwise nice condition. Peretz, I. L. Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Jewry, Book# 11613 310, Price $ 16.00

149. INDIAN UNDERWORLD, Dare, M. Paul, VG+, Dutton, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 218 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. very clean spine lettering rubbed away. India Mysticism Underworld demons magic, Book# 11023 706, Price $ 30.00

150. INTRODUCTION TO ANCIENT HEBREW LITERATURE : A BOOK TO HELP HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS (IN HEBREW), Schreir, S. and S. Har, VG, Gymnatzia Nordia, 1932. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 186 Pages in hebrew plus readings section. IN HEBREW a text for the teaching of ancient literature to high school students familiar with Hebrew. Bookplate and writing on inside front cover. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Literature, Book# 11206 63, Price $ 20.00

151. INVITATION TO AN INQUEST : A NEW LOOK AT THE ROSENBERG - SOBELL CASE, Schneir, Walter and Miriam, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 467 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by both authors with inscription to owner on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. a carefully documented and indexed analysis of the Rosenberg - Sobell treason trial. Rosenberg case American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Treason True Crime, Book# 11586 310, Price $ 25.00

152. IRREVERENT PILGRIMS : MELVILLE, BROWNE, AND MARK TWAIN IN THE HOLY LAND, Walker, Franklin, VG+/VG+, Washington, 1974. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 234 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly worn. overall nice condition. Author guides us through Holy Land as described in writings of Melville, Browne and Mark Twain., Israel Palestine Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11482 194, Price $ 15.00

153. ISAAC BABEL YOU MUST KNOW EVERYTHING 1915 - 1937, Babel, Isaac, VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 283 Pages. Second printing nice condition DJ slightly rubbed at ends. Isaac Babel Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian Russia, Book# 11606 300, Price $ 20.00

154. ISAAC BABEL : THE LONELY YEARS 1925 - 1939, Babel, Isaac (Nathalie Babel), VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 402 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed pages lightly toned. overall nice. Includes works of Babel and letters. Isaac Babel Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian Russia, Book# 12203 313, Price $ 25.00

155. ISRAEL : A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE, Learsi, Rufus, VG+/VG, World, 1949. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 715 Pages. Fourth printing DJ somewhat shelfworn. The four thousand year epic story told with scholarly accuracy in a single volume of vivid narrative. History Jewish History Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11421 300, Price $ 15.00

156. ISRAEL ZANGWILL : A STUDY, Wohlgelernter, Maurice, VG+/VG+, Columbia, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 344 Pages. FIRST EDITION. signed by author with inscription on front endpaper in ink. DJ somewhat worn with rubbing and few closed tears. A study of Zangwill's writings. Zangwill Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11389 300, Price $ 30.00

157. J.LEONARD LEVY : PROPHETIC VOICE, Freehof, Solomon B, VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Rodef Shalom Synagogue, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 233 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Collection of sermons and lectures. Rabbi Levy was the Rabbi at Rodef Shalom Temple in Pittsburgh. Sermons Theology/Religion Judaica Rabbinics Judaism Jewish Jewry sermon, Book# 11918 310, Price $ 23.00

158. JAMES RUSSELL LOWELL; A BIOGRAPHY IN TWO VOLUMES, Scudder, Horace Elisha, VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X8, NDJ. 455 Pages and 482 pages in two volumes. FIRST EDITION. covers in blue cloth with gilt upper page edges and gilt on spines bright. Covers lightly rubbed. corners and spine ends lightly worn. Overall bright, tight and clean. Lowell poetry James Lowell Russell Lowell Poems Poem, Book# 10979 713, Price $ 35.00

159. JEW VS. JEW : THE STRUGGLE FOR THE SOUL OF AMERICAN JEWRY, Freedman, Samuel G., NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 397 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Author looks at 1960 - 2000 and the history of tension between various factions of the Jewish community, Reform, Conservative, Orthodox, Zionist, etc. He looks at "Who is a Jew?" issue. He covers every geographic sector of America. Anti-Semitism American Jewry Jewish Jew Judaica Orthodox Reform Conservative, Book# 12499 340, Price $ 10.00

160. JEWISH AMERICAN VOLUNTARY ORGANIZATIONS, Dobkowski, Michael N., Fine, Greenwood, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 700 Pages. index. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Quite scholarly and detailed with full index. Collection of important essays on American Jewish volunteer organizations with a historical perspective. Voluntary American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12607 310, Price $ 35.00

161. JEWISH CEREMONIAL ART AND RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE, Kanof, Abram, NF/VG+, Abrams, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, DJ. 253 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed overall near fine. 270 illustrations-including 25 in full color, Wonderful insight to religious and historical significance to ceremonial art objects. Ceremonial Art Art Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Religion, Book# 11063 223, Price $ 100.00

162. JEWISH EDUCATIONAL POLICIES IN POLAND FROM 1806 TO 1866 (IN YIDDISH) YIDISHE BILDUNGS-POLITIK IN POILN FUN 1806 BIZ 1866, Shatzky, Dr. Jacob, VG+, Yiddish Scientific Int, 1943. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 272. Pages. IN YIDDISH nice condition fully indexed. includes important documents few in Polish. Eductation Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Poland, Book# 11707 320, Price $ 50.00

163. JEWISH INFLUENCES ON EUROPEAN THOUGHT, Lehrmann, Charles C., VG+/VG, Fairleigh Dickinson, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 323 Pages. DJ has minor rubbing and price clipped. Interesting analysis of the Jewish intellectual situation and how it shaped the thinking of the European community. Philosophy Theology/Religion jew Jewry Jews Jewry European Jewry Judaism, Book# 11193 4003, Price $ 22.00

164. JEWISH LAW, Jacobs, Louis, VG-, Behrman House, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 210 Pages. Cover lightly rubbed. Chain of Tradition Series Volume One- combination of fresh translations of the classic sources of Jewish legal traditions- Halakhah, Halakhic Midrash, Mishnah, Talmud, the codes, and the Responsa- and the deft commentary and interpretation of Louis Jacobs. Jewish Law Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewry Jews Judaism kabbalah zohar, Book# 12579 300, Price $ 20.00

165. JEWISH LEADERS (1750 - 1940), Jung, Leo (Editor), VG, Boys town Jerusalem, 1964. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 564 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn and sunned along spine. Essays by great writers on Jewish leaders throughout history. Historians History Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12579 208, Price $ 20.00

166. JEWISH RESPONSES TO NAZI PERSECUTION COLLECTIVE AND INDIVIDUAL BEHAVIOR IN EXTREMIS, Trunk, Isaiah, VG+, Stein & Day, 1979. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 371 Pages. b/w photos. map. nice condition. light sticker residue on front endpaper. by the author of "Judenrat." Resistance, survival paritsans and more. ISBN:0-8128-2500-4. Resistance Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry, Book# 11892 310, Price $ 25.00

167. JEWS AND JUDAISM IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, Karpeles, Gustav, Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1905. Ex libris, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7, NDJ. 83 Pages. FIRST EDITION. ex-libris. worn at edges and along spine. owner's name on front endpaper. History Jewish History Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 11079 210, Price $ 12.00

168. JOSEP LLINAS, Llinas, Josep. Introduction By Alejandro De La Sota., Fine/Fine, Whitney, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 176 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. 371 illustrations in full color and black & white. Illustrated Chronology of Works. Illus: Photographs & Line Drawings. Seventeen projects illustrated range from private dwellings to public institutions and span both new construction and renovation. ISBN: 0823025632. Josep llinas Architecture whitney buildings, Book# 11907 8011, Price $ 25.00

169. JUBILEE BOOK IN HONOR OF RABBI MOSHE ARYEH BLOCH (IN HEBREW), Bloch Rabbi Moshe, VG+, Budapest, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 243 in Hunarian and 136 pages IN HEBREW. IN HEBREW AND HUNGARIAN by the former students of Rabbi Bloch in the Rabbinical Bet Hadmidrash of Budapest. Rabbi Bloch was 90 years old at the time of the publication. Bloch was a well respected Rabbi teaching Talmud and Codes and served as the rector of the Seminary for 30 years. volume a bit worn with light cracks along spine, not separated. Theology/Religion HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Bloch Jews Hebrew, Book# 11674 320, Price $ 60.00

170. JUDAIC ETHICS FOR A LAWLESS WORLD, Gordis, Robert, NF/NF, Jewish Theological Seminary, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 194 Pages. FIRST EDITION near fine condition tiny bit of wear to DJ. SIGNED "Best Wishes Robert Gordis" in ink on front endpaper. In depth analysis of Jewish ethics. notes, index of names and subjects. Gordis Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Theological Jewish Law, Book# 11090 310, Price $ 26.00

171. JUDAISM : RELIGION AND ETHICS, Waxman, Meyer, VG+/Good, Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 411 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Book is in two parts, first is the basic commandments and religion and the second part covering the ethics and practice. Owner's name on front endpaper. Ethics Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12127 123, Price $ 15.00

172. JUDAISM AND THE CHRISTIAN PREDICAMENT, Bokser, Ben Zion, VG+, Knopf, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. First Edition clean bright and tight. A historical and critical study of the common origins as well as the crucial, non-negotiable differences between Judaism and Christianity. Christian Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Christianity Jewish Religion, Book# 12575 36, Price $ 15.00

173. JUDAISM AND SCRIPTURE : THE EVIDENCE OF LEVITICUS RABBAH, Neusner, Jacob, VG+/VG+, CHicago, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 641 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. Neusner continues his examination of the Torah looking at both the text and the Rabbinic commentary. Leviticus Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Torah, Book# 11541 233, Price $ 35.00

174. JUDAISM IN THEORY AND PRACTICE, Cohon, Beryl D., VG+, Bloch, 1958. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 246 Pages. REVISED EDITION. clean bright and tight. Interesting collection of "sermon" like entries including why the Jews rejected Jesus and revised views on Israel. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Sermons polemics, Book# 12393 103, Price $ 15.00

175. JUDEN IN PREUBEN EIN KAPITEL DEUTSCHER GESCHICHTE - IN GERMAN, Prussian Archives, VG+, Prussian Archives, Harenberg, 1981. 4th printing, Paperback, 4.75 X 7, NDJ. 476 Pages. B/W illus. PAPERBACK in German nice condition. "Jews in Prussia edited by the Prussian Archives" Fully illustrated and indexed. Foreword by Roland Klemig. Germany European Jewry Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism GERMAN History, Book# 11171 156, Price $ 35.00

176. JUDEN IN SUDNIEDERSACHSEN : JEWS IN LOWER SAXONY (IN GERMAN), Sabelleck, Rainer (Hg.), Fine, Hannover, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 227 Pages. bibliography. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Geschichte - Lebebsverhaltnisse - Denkmaler History, Life circumstances, and monuments. bibliography. Book two of the Schriftenreihe Des Landschaftsverbandes Sudniedersachsen series. ISBN 3775258825. German Jewry European Jewry Judaica GERMAN Saxony Judaism Jewish Jews Jewry, Book# 11965 4010, Price $ 55.00

177. JUDEO-SPANISH BALLADS FROM NEW YORK : COLLECTED BY MAIR JOSE BENARDETE, Armistead, Silverman (Editors) Collected By Benardete, VG+/VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, California Univ, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 149 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new DJ lightly sunned but lettering and cover art still bright. overall clean, bright and tight. Collection of ballads from 1922 and 1923 by Bernadete. increditble reference of Sephardic ballads including notes and abstracts, bibliography and index. Edited by Samuel G. Armistead and Joseph H. Silverman. ISBN 0520043480. Sephardic Music Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica New York Sephardi Jewish, Book# 12179 36, Price $ 35.00

178. JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG, Mann, Abby, VG+/VG+, Cassell, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lighlty worn. Illustrated with stills from the film starring: Spencer Tracy, Burt Lancaster, Richard Widmark, Marlene Dietrich, Maximilian Schell, Judy Garland, Montgomery Clift. Nuremberg Holocaust true crime Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews survivors, Book# 11502 233, Price $ 35.00

179. JUSTICE AND JERUSALEM : THE WORK OF SOCIAL ACTION, Vorspan, Albert, VG+, UAHC Union of Hebrew Cong., 1959. 5th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 271 Pages. The author shows how Jewish ethical principles apply to the issues of the day in America. Social Action Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Philosophy American Jewry, Book# 11213 63, Price $ 16.00

180. KABBALAH OF THE GOLDEN DAWN, Zalewski, Pat, Fine, Castle, 2000. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. B/W illus. Reprint of the original Llewellyn publication. FIne with no dj as issued. ISBN:0785811966 A study of the Kabbalah as it is intrepreted by followers of Aleister Crowley and the order of the Golden dawn, illustrated, Fantasy Occult Jewish Judaica Jews Kabbalah, cabbala Jewry, Book# 11890 310, Price $ 20.00

181. KEY WEST COLOR, Maltz, Alan S., VG+/VG+, Light Flight, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 11.25, DJ. 192 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION stated. DJ slightly worn with one small closed tear on back .overall nice condition. Maltz Travel Florida Key West Islands, Book# 11607 702, Price $ 30.00

182. KIBBUTZ + BAUHAUS. AN ARCHITECTS WAY IN A NEW LAND, Sharon, Arieh, VG+/VG+, Kramer and Massada, 1976. Hardcover, 11 X 11.25, DJ. 267 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ slightly worn at edges in mylar cover. Overall very nice. Text in English, German and French. Autobiography and architectural record of Arieh Sharon, an early emigrant to Palestine who helped found a kibbutz and worked as a beekeeper for a time before he went to Germany and became a Bauhaus student under Walter Gropius in the 1920s. Kibbutz0 Architecture Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Israel, Book# 11073 223, Price $ 100.00

183. KUMI SUGAI, Lambert, Jean-Clarence, Fine/Fine, Ediciones Poligrafa, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 223 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION fine condition in fine DJ no defects noted. Kumi Sugai, contemporary Japanese artist. 151 illustrations, 57 in color.. Kumi Sugai Modern Art Color plates Kumi Sugai Japan Japanese, Book# 11057 723, Price $ 50.00

184. LANDSCAPE OF BELIEF : ENCOUNTERING THE HOLY LAND IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN ART AND CULTURE, Davis, John, Fine/VG+, Princeton, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5, DJ. 264 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in DJ. slight sunning to spine of DJ. An exploration of the many ways in which American travellers, and American society, perceivedthe Holy Land during the 19th century. Palastine American Jewry Jew art Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12579 340, Price $ 30.00

185. LEGENDS OF ZION, Kahana, Rabbi S. Z., VG+/VG+, Printed in Israel, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 258 Pages. First edition appears to be privately printed. DJ lightly worn. comprises hundreds of Dr. Kahana's mystical insights, legends and comments of the Holy Days, Festivals and customs. Kabbalah Cabbalah Judaism Jew Jewish Magic Mysticism Occult, Book# 11134 76, Price $ 20.00

186. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XIX - A TYPOLOGY OF GERMAN JEWRY, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 367 Pages. B/W illus. First Edition. nice condition. Includes Berlin University expels Jewish students, The Frankfurt Lehrhaus, Max Horkheimer, Daniel Goldschmidt, Jewish ex-servicemen fight Anti-Semitism and Nazis, and more. ISBN 0436244276. Germany Holocaust Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00

187. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXIV - THE TRANSFORMATION OF GERMAN JEWRY, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 472 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in lightly worn DJ. An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. This volume has articles on Yiddish, Epraim Family and other genealogies, Zionists, Moses Mendelssohn, Historigraphy and others. ISBN 0436244322. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 12399 301, Price $ 30.00

188. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XV - PRECURSORS OF INTEGRATION DEFIANCE IN DESTRUCTION, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 326 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine condition. DJ toned along spine. An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany duringthe past century. This volume has articles on German Jews in Israel, Ernst Toller, Young Jewish resistance, Jews enter German cultural life, Marx's Jewish quandry and others. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish used Jewish Books, Book# 12401 301, Price $ 30.00

189. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK IX - SEMANTICS AND HISTORIOGRAPHY, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 448 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in lightly worn DJ. An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. Th is volume has articles on Semantics and the "Jewish" problem, Max Weber,Ferdinand Lassalle, Leipzig fur trade, Jews of Bohemia, works of Fredrich Gundolf, German Jews in USA. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Semantics Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00

190. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXVII - FROM THE WILHELMINIAN ERA TO THE THIRD REICH II, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 512 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in near fine DJ. From the Wilhelminian Era to the Third Reich. An annual collection of essays on the history and activityof Jews in Germany during the past century. This volume has articles on Jewish Woman, Policies of Jewish institutions in Germany, Modernism and reform, Jews as film makers and actors, Martin Buber, Georg Lukacs and more. ISBN 0436255405. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00

191. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXVI - MINORITIES AND MINORITY TRENDS, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 526 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in near fine DJ. An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. This volume has articles on Catholics and Jews, Profiles of 3 Rabbis by their sons, Nazi persecution of Jews and popular reaction, Anti-Jewish propaganda, German Labor movement and the Jewish minority, and more. ISBN 0436244349. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00

192. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XVI - FOCUS ON WEIMAR JEWRY, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, East and west, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 334 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in near fine DJ. An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. This volume has articles on Weimar socialists, Jews in Austrian politics, Jewish resistance in Nazi Germany, Fight for equal rights, Religious transformation, German Jews in USA and more. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish used Jewish Books, Book# 12401 301, Price $ 30.00

193. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK II - THE LEGACY OF GERMAN JEWRY, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, East and west, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 356 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in nice DJ. Dj toned along spine and price clipped. An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. This volume has articles on Organizations of Jewish life in pre Nazi Germany, Interrelation German and Jewish thought, Letters from Berlin 1942, essays in memoriam to Leo Baeck and more. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 35.00

194. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XII - JEWISH INTELLECTUAL LIFE IN GERMANY, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, East and west, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 323 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in near fine DJ. An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. This volume has articles on Higher learning, Friedrich Stahl, Berlin as Center of Hebrew literature, Jewish contribution to Europe's railways, Stresemann's Jewish doctor, Private correspondence of Belmont of Alzey the father of August Belmont and more. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00

195. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK IV - EVOLUTION OF IDEAS IN GERMAN JEWRY, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, East and west, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 380 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in near fine DJ. An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. This volume has articles on Evolution of Ideas, Jewish Youth in transition, Organisation of welfare, Jews in economic and cultural life, Translations of the Bible in Germany and more. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00

196. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXIII - ANTI-SEMITISM AND PHILO-SEMITISM, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 402 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in lightly worn DJ. An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. Articles include Jews in literature, history of Anti-Semitism, German Jew hatred, Franz Kafka, Zweig, German cities remember their Jews and more. ISBN 0436244314. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00

197. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXIX - ENLIGHTENMENT AND ACCULTURATION PERSECUTION UNDER THE NAZI REGIME, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 584 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in lightly worn DJ. An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. This volume has articles on American Correspondents report of Jewish fate in Germany, Mass deportation East, French and German Jewry, Concepts of religious philosophy, Aliens expulsion from Germany, German cities remember their Jews and more. ISBN 043625543X. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11922 301, Price $ 30.00

198. LEONARD BERNSTEIN : A LIFE, Secrest, Meryle (Leonard Bernstein), NF/NF, Bloomsbury, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 470 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Here is Leonard Bernstein, full scale and fully alive-- the child prodigy, the man, the composer, the teacher, the hugely charismatic personality, the lover, the American folk hero. Bernstein Music Conductor symphonies Boston Pops Biography, Book# 11286 719, Price $ 20.00

199. LESSONS LEARNED THE HARD WAY, Gingrich, Newt, NF/Fine, Harper Collins, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 229 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ SIGNED on half title page in ink. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages not effecting interior. Newt Gingrich Politics Signed, Book# 11601 813, Price $ 40.00

200. LETTERS FROM WESTERBROOK, Hillesum, Etty (Translated), VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1986. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 156 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. overall nice. by the author of "An interrupted lif e" Similar story to that of Anne Frank. ISBN 0394553500. Diary Holocaust Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Letters Correspondence, Book# 12120 122, Price $ 20.00

201. LIVE & BE WELL : A CELEBRATION OF YIDDISH CULTURE IN AMERICA, Shepard, Richard and Vicki Levi, VG+/VG, Ballatine Books, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ like new with small ex libris spine label. pocket removed from last endpaper. library stamp on endpaper. looks never read. Arranged alphabetically it covers Yiddish culture with great photos and facts. ISBN 0345307526. American Jewry Yiddish jew Jewish Jews Jewry, Book# 11946 300, Price $ 20.00

202. LIVIN THE BLUES: MEMOIRS OF A BLACK JOURNALIST AND POET, Davis, Frank Marshall (Tidwell Editor), Fine/Fine, Wisconsin Univ, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 373 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine no defects. Davis was a Prominent African American poetand journalist in the 1930's and 1940's and then taught the first history of jazz course in the U.S. Also active in the civil rights movement. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Africa Tidwell Racism Race African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00

203. LOUISIANA PURCHASE, Tallant, Robert, Illustrated By Chappell, Warren, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1952. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 183 Pages. Illustrations. Nice condition. DJ has small closed tear and light wear. In mylar cover. Owner's initials on front endpaper. Landmark Books Landmark Books, Book# 10938 812, Price $ 15.00

204. LYTTON STRACHEY - THE REDE LECTURE OF 1943, Beerbohm, Max, Fine/Good+, Knopf, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 37 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ foxed book and interior fine condition. An appreciation of the work of writer, Lytton Strachey, one of the central members of the British art/literary circle known as The Bloomsbury Group. Hardcover. Strachey, Lytton England Victorian Era Woolf Biography, Book# 10998 716, Price $ 35.00

205. MAGIC CARPET : ALEPPO - IN - FLATBUSH THE STORY OF A UNIQUE ETHNIC JEWISH COMMUNITY, Sutton, Joseph A. D., VG+, ISBN ISBN 06862708800, Thayer Jacoby, 1991. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. owner's name on endpaper, mark on copyright page. black and white photo section. fully indexed. Flatbush American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica New York City Jewish religion, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 45.00

206. MAIMONIDES : A BIOGRAPHY, Zeitlin, Solomon, VG+, Bloch, 1955. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 234 Pages. Fully indexed. Second EDITION. nice condition. a full biography written for scholar and layman alike. The Rambam as religious leader, statesman, physician, Teacher, jurist and more. owner's name on front endpaper. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Rambam, Book# 12419 167, Price $ 16.00

207. MAIMONIDES : MEDICAL WRITINGS COMMENTARY ON THE APORISMS OF HIPPOCRATES (IN HEBREW), Muntner, Suessmann (Editor) Maimonides, VG+/VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1961. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 166 Pages. Fully indexed. IN HEBREW nice condition in DJ. volume III of the series of Medical works of Maimonides. SIGNED and inscribed in Hebrew on front endpaper by Muntner. Owner's bookplate and embossing stamp on a few pages. Theology/Religion HEBREW maimonides Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew medical, Book# 11650 320, Price $ 50.00

208. MAJOR TRENDS IN JEWISH MYSTICISM, Scholem, Gershom, VG+/VG, Schocken, 1941. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 456 Pages. Fully indexed. THIRD REVISED EDITION. nice condition. DJ shelf worn with closed tears. Based on the Hilda Strook Lectures Delivered at The Jewish Instituteof Religion, NY. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Mysticism Zohar Occult, Book# 12575 36, Price $ 45.00

209. MANUAL DE FALLA, Demarquez, Suzanne (Manuel De Falla), VG+/VG+, Chilton, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 253 Pages. B/W illus. frontis. FIRST EDITION in English. near fine. Biography of the Spanish composer. Comments on his chief compositions, a serious, complete study, sucessfully constructed by an authentic musician . Classical Music Manuel de Falla Composer Spain Spanish Biography, Book# 11282 719, Price $ 20.00

210. MARRIAGE AND FAMILY LIFE, Shoulson, Abraham, VG+/VG+, Twayne, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 299 Pages. Nice condition. Marriage from the Jewish View. Collection of articles. Marriage Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Jewry, Book# 11620 310, Price $ 15.00

211. MARTIN BUBER AND THE THEATER, Friedman, Maurice, VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. includes Buber's mystery play "Elijah". Buber Philosophy jew Theater Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11564 310, Price $ 20.00

212. MARTYRS AND FIGHTERS, Friedman, Philip, VG+, Praeger, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. map of ghetto The authentic story of the Warsaw Ghetto, from eyewitness accounts. Book was initiated and sponsored by the Club of Polish Jews, overall clean, tight and bright. Warsaw Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Warsaw Ghetto, Book# 12155 60, Price $ 60.00

213. MAYN HAYMSHTETL STRYKOV (IN YIDDISH) STORIES FROM A LIFE IN THE OLD HOME AND IN AMERICA FOREWORD BY WEINREICH, Unger, Avrum Pinkhes, VG+, Futuro Press, 1956. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 272 Pages. IN YIDDISH stories of Avrum Unger of the shtetll of the old country and of America. nice condition. Yiddish Writers Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews shtetl life, Book# 11643 320, Price $ 45.00

214. MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF HENRY WILSON, (VICE-PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, Senate and House of Representatives, Good+, Washington, Gov. Printing, 1876. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 162 Pages. B/W illus. Covers rubbed, label pasted on spine with no other ex-libris marks. front tissue and endpapers foxed. remainder very clean. Corners and spine ends rubbed. Wilson Presidents Vice-president memorial, Book# 10973 715, Price $ 25.00

215. MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF CHARLES A. RUSSELL, Charles Russell (Senate and House of Representatives), VG, Washington, Gov. Printing, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 73 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Charles Russell was a Representative from Connecticut. Ex-libris marks on spine bookplate on inside front cover. light Wear to spine ends, covers and and corners. otherwise clean bright and tight. Charles Russell Congress Connecticutt memorial representative House, Book# 10977 715, Price $ 75.00

216. MEN OF DIALOGUE: MARTIN BUBER AND ALBRECHT GOES, Rollins, William, VG+/Good, Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 288 Pages. Fully indexed. DJ foxed along spine edge but overall nice. book near fine. A collection of essays and addresses written by Buber and Goes. The two men knew and respected one another's work. Buber Albrecht GoesTheology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Philosophy, Book# 11480 194, Price $ 17.00

217. MODERN JEWS AND THEIR MUSICAL AGENDAS. VOL. IX OF STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY JEWRY, Mendelsohn, Ezra (Editor), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0195086171, Oxford, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 377 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Collection of essays dealing with the music and Jews and the role of music in Jewish assimilation into modern European society, Israeli identity, a separate Sephardic identity, to further Zionism and other essays. musicology music Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12579 311, Price $ 18.00

218. MODESTE MOUSSORGSKY, Seroff, Victor, VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 189 Pages. b/w photos. nice condition. DJ has minor wear. Russian composer and creative artist. Modeste MoussorgskyMusic Russia Biography, Book# 11296 719, Price $ 15.00

219. MONET, Gordon, Robert and Forge, Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 13, DJ. 304 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION published 1983 365 illustrations, including 125 plates in color, biblio., index. Incredible volume coffee table size in fine condition. Monet Painters Impressionist French Monet Art, Book# 11822 723, Price $ 125.00

220. MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS IN THE BURIAL GROUND OF THE JEWISH SYNAGOGUE AT BRIDGETON BARBADOS, Shilstone, E. M. (Eustace), VG+, Privatley Printed Baron, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 205 Pages. Fully indexed. photos. FIRST EDITION. privately printed with support of Salo Baron who also wrote the foreword to the AMerican Edition. Nice condition. map, b/w illustrations, indexes of names and places. Includes in three appendicis lists of Burials recorded in the Registers but without corresponding headstones. BArbados Island Sephardim Jewish Spain Judaism Marranos Jewish Sefardi Judaica GravestonesCemetery Death, Book# 12013 10, Price $ 25.00

221. MOSES HESS : A PROPHET OF ZIONISM, Schulman, Mary, VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 128 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Hess was friends with Karl Marx and Engels. Hess was a strong believer in Zionism. Moses Hess Zionism Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Zionist, Book# 11391 300, Price $ 20.00

222. MOSHE DAYAN : THE SOLDIER, THE MAN THE LEGEND, Teveth, Shabtai (Dayan, Moshe), VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 372 Pages. b/w photos. The biography of a great Jewish leader and military man. DJ lightly worn. Dayan Israel Judaism Jew Jewish Teveth military, Book# 11129 76, Price $ 15.00

223. MOZART IN REVOLT : STRATEGIES OF RESISTANCE, MISCHIEF AND DECEPTION, Schroeder, David (Mozart), Fine/Fine, Yale, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 211 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. The complex relationship of Mozart and his father. Letters between them show Mozart to possess the wit of a Voltaire. ISBN 0300075421. Composition Music Mozart musical Biography, Book# 12021 719, Price $ 30.00

224. MULTI-STOREY BUILDINGS IN STEEL, Hart, F. & Henn W. & Sontag, H. (English Editor Godfrey, G. Bernard), Fine/Fine, Granada, 1978. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 359 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. light wear to upper DJ spine. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Steel buildings Architecture English edition, Book# 11059 708, Price $ 50.00

225. MY BELOVE IS MINE : JUDAISM AND MARRIAGE, Gillelsohn, Roland B., Good/VG, UAHC, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 326 Pages. DJ lightly worn. few ex-libris stamps on edge of pages not effecting text. Wonderful short excerpts almost sermons on the topic of love and marriage. Marriage Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11369 300, Price $ 16.00

226. MY BELOVED IS MINE : JUDAISM AND MARRIAGE, Gittelsohn, Roland B., Good/VG, UAHC, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 326 Pages. DJ lightly worn. few ex-libris stamps on edge of pages not effecting text. Wonderful short excerpts almost sermons on the topic of love and marriage. Marriage Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11370 300, Price $ 16.00

227. MY LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK ABOUT THE SKY, Wyler, Rose, Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. like new. Astronomy Little Golden Book, Book# 10943 812, Price $ 25.00

228. MYER MYERS, GOLDSMITH 1723 -1795, Rosenbaum, Jeannette, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 141 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. wonderful maps of New York on endpapers. 30 black and white plates of Myers and his works. Myer Myers American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Goldsmith Jewelry, Book# 12371 52, Price $ 40.00

229. NAPPY HAIR, Herron, Carolivia (Cepeda), Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. no page numbers color illustrations. FIRST EDITION. Brand new copy in new DJ no defects. Herron's award-winning first book for children, and one which has caused a lot of continuing controversy . A charming story with vibrant cheerful illustrations by Joe Cepeda, this is based on her own experiences with her hair. Written in the traditional African American folk format of call and response, Black Illustrated Afro - American Hair afro blacks, Book# 11791 812, Price $ 35.00

230. NAZI GERMANY AND THE JEWS VOLUME I : THE YEARS OF PERSECUTION 1933 - 1939, Friedlander, Saul, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0060190426, Harper Collins, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 436 Pages. FIRST EDITON. nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed at spine end. The author uses newly available documents to map out the progessive persecution duringthe Holocaust. Friedlander Holocaust Judaism Jew Jewish Germany persecution Nazi, Book# 12341 60, Price $ 20.00

231. NEW REFORM RESPONSA, Freehof, Solomon B, VG+/Good, ISBN ALIBRIS, Hebrew Union College Press, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 282 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed. Dr, Freehof is a leading scholar in Reform Judaism. He covers everything from Test-tube babies to glass Mezuzah and operetta in a Santuary. Reform Movement Theology Jewry Judaism Jews Jew, Book# 12597 311, Price $ 15.00

232. NEWAR ART: NEPALESE ART DURING THE MALLA PERIODS, Macdonald, A. W. & Stahl, Anne Vergati, Fine/Fine, ISBN alibris, Aris & Phillips Ltd, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, DJ. 154 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. 7 colour plts tipped-in 111 b/w ills + map, mint copy of scarce work. ISBN 0856680567. Nepal Malla Arts and Crafts Art Himalayan south mountains, Book# 11915 723, Price $ 50.00

233. NIGHT TALES FROM LONG AGO, Katz, Michael Jay, NF/NF, Jason Aronson, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 562 Pages. FIRST EDITION. stories of the famous Rabbis of the Shammas. Like new in like new DJ. last of a three part trilogy. Fables Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry Ritual, Book# 12183 340, Price $ 20.00

234. NIGHT TALES OF THE SHAMMAS, Katz, Michael Jay, NF/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0876689268, Jason Aronson, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 539 Pages. FIRST EDITION. stories of the famous Rabbis of the Shammas. Like new in like new DJ. First in the series by Katz. Fables Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Used Jewish Books Jewry Ritual Jewish Religion, Book# 12410 165, Price $ 30.00

235. NO USE DYING OVER SPILT MILK, Myers, Tamar, Fine/Fine, Dutton, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 260 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. ISBN 0525940995. mystery Cookbooks myers perfect crime Pennsylvania dutch, Book# 11904 715, Price $ 15.00

236. NOAH'S FLOOD : THE GENESIS STORY IN WESTERN THOUGHT, Cohn, Norman, Fine/Fine, ISBN ALIBRIS, Yale, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, DJ. 154 Pages. illustrated Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new condiiton. interesting analysis of Noah's Ark in Genesis. The author examines the origins of the "myth" the transformation into Judaism and Christianisty and the current scientific fossils and evidence. fully indexed, illustrated. ISBN 0330068239. Noah Bible Stories Jewish Jews flood torah Jewry Judaism, Book# 11937 311, Price $ 20.00

237. NOSHING IS SACRED : THE JOYS AND OYS OF JEWISH FOOD, Shenker, Israel, NF/NF, Bobbs-Merrill, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 141 Pages. FIRST EDITION. tiny chip on front cover DJ otherwise fine. humor Cookbooks jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11568 802, Price $ 15.00

238. NOW I AM EIGHT, Temple, Shirley, Good, Saalfield, 1937. Paperback, 9.5 X 10, NDJ. 32 Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox authorized edition number 1766. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn with minor creases on cover. overall very nice. cover has pulled away from body and spine edge quite rubbed. otherwise complete cover and text. Owner's gift inscription on inside front cover. Shirley Temple Movies Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $ 35.00

239. O THE CHIMNEYS SELECTED POEMS, INCLUDING ELI , A VERSE PLAY (GERMAN AND TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH), Sachs, Nelly, VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 387 Pages. FIRST EDITION in ENGLISH each poem in German with English translation facing page. nice condition. DJ lightly worn. owner's name on endpaper. Poetry Poetry Judaica Judaism German, Book# 12575 225, Price $ 12.00

240. OF FLIGHT AND LIFE, Lindbergh, Charles A., VG+, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 56 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. clean bright and tight. Lindbergh Aviation airplane, Book# 10988 716, Price $ 30.00

241. OFFENBACH : HIS LIFE AND TIMES, Gammond, Peter (Offenbach), NF, Paganiniana Pub, 1981. Expanded Ed., Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 168 Pages. B/W illus. Expanded edition. bibliography and index. Expanded edition, with new material and about 30 new illustrations. No DJ as issued in this version. Offenbach Music Biography, Book# 11293 719, Price $ 25.00

242. ON EQUAL TERMS : JEWS IN AMERICA 1881 - 1981, Dawidowicz, Lucy S., VG+/VG, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 194 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has sticker residue on front otherwise near fine. The author examines the history of Jews in America and the relationship between the Jewish experience and the ideals of freedom in America. Anti-Semitism American Jewry Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry History, Book# 11161 156, Price $ 16.00

243. ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF MEMORY AND IDENTITY - VOLUME TWO, Piaget, Jean, VG+/VG+, Clarke Univ., 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 41 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Cover illustration and illustration in book by Leonard Baskin. Front endpaper and inside front cover stamped with CT state library marks. Piaget Psychology Psychology Philosophy memory identity, Book# 10984 715, Price $ 25.00

244. ON THE RIM OF THE WILDERNESS : THE CONFLICT IN PALESTINE, Samuel, Maurice, VG, Horace Liveright, 1931. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 247 Pages. Light wear to spine ends. Interesting perspective of the Arab people living in Israel and the Return of the Jews. Palestine Israel Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Judaica Judaism Judaism Jewry Middle East, Book# 11264 103, Price $ 15.00

245. OPINIONS I-V THE COMPLETE ABSTRACTS AND INDEX TO PHILATELIC EXPERTIZING - AN INSIDE VIEW, Kutz, Kenneth and Menaker, Fine, Philatelic Foundation, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 163 Pages. b/w photos. Rare publication in fine condition. index to first five volumes with short extracts of prior articles. Stamps Collecting Philatelic Stamp, Book# 10921 714, Price $ 100.00

246. ORIENTAL CARPETS: THEIR ICONOLOGY & ICONOGRAPHY FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE 18TH CENTURY, Gantzhorn, Volkmer, Fine/Fine, Taschen, 1998. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 532 Pages. Color & b/w plates. First English Language edition. Illus. with color photos. An broad historical study of the oriental carpet, with an interesting premise about its origins in Armenia. New condition fine in new DJ. fine condition. Carpets Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven, Book# 12302 901, Price $ 40.00

247. ORIGINALS: LINDAL CEDAR HOMES, Originals: Lindal Cedar Homes, VG+/VG+, Lindal Cedar Homes, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 14 X 11.5, DJ. 226 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION hard cover nice condition. one small closed tear in DJ Nice Dj protected by mylar cover. Lindal Cedar Architecture House plans Hardcover Home design, Book# 11003 705, Price $ 35.00

248. ORIGINS OF JUDAISM VOLUME XI PART ONE AND PART TWO IN TWO VOLUMES THE LITERATURE OF FORMATIVE JUDAISM MIDRASH COMPILATIONS, Neusner, Jacob, Fine, Garland Publishing, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 482 pages in part I and 517 pages in part II. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Quite scholarly and detailed with full index. Volume XI part one and two of the twenty volume collection. Midrash Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 11522 310, Price $ 75.00

249. ORIGINS OF JUDAISM VOLUME XII THE LITERATURE OF FORMATIVE JUDAISM THE TARGUMIM AND OTHER JEWISH WRITINGS IN LATE ANTIQUITY, Neusner, Jacob, Fine, Garland Publishing, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 352 pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Quite scholarly and detailed with full index. Volume XII of the twenty volume collection. Targumim Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12399 310, Price $ 30.00

250. ORVILLE HITCHCOCK PLATT MEMORIAL ADDRESSES DELIVERED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, Orvill Hitchcock Platt (Senate and House of Representatives), VG, Washington, Gov. Printing, 1906. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 134 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Orville Hitchcock Platt was a Senator from Connecticut. Covers have minor rubbing. Platt Congress Connecticutt memorial Senator, Book# 10974 715, Price $ 75.00

251. OUR DRAMATURGY (IN YIDDISH), Goldberg, I., VG+, Yiddisher Kultur, 1961. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 538 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Text on Yiddish Drama. IN YIDDISH nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper. Drama Theater Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Yiddish, Book# 11680 320, Price $ 40.00

252. OUR LITTLE ENGLISH COUSIN, Mcmanus, Blanche, VG+, L. C. Page, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 108 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series English England United Kingdom, Book# 11427 812, Price $ 50.00

253. OUR LITTLE ESKIMO COUSIN, Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 110 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Eskimo Alaska, Book# 11428 812, Price $ 50.00

254. OUR LITTLE IRISH COUSIN, Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 102 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Irish Ireland, Book# 11429 812, Price $ 50.00

255. OUR LITTLE CUBAN COUSIN, Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 106 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Cuban Cuba Hispanic, Book# 11430 812, Price $ 50.00

256. OUR LITTLE INDIAN COUSIN, Wade, Mary Hazelton, VG+, L. C. Page, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 83 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean interior. Our Little Cousin Series Indian Native American, Book# 11431 812, Price $ 50.00

257. OUR WORLD IN SPACE, Asimov, Isaac and Mccall, VG+/VG+, New York Graphic, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 11.5, DJ. 168 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ slightly rubbed at edges overall very nice. Foreword by astronaut Edwin E. ("Buzz") Aldrin, Jr. Profusely illus. with 72 color pages and 40 black and white illustrations. Asimov's text summarizes the way to the Moon, and speculates on what will come after: the colonization of the Moon and Mars, the colonization of other planets, and the exploration of other solar system. Asimov Astronomy Space NASA travel, Book# 11607 702, Price $ 45.00

258. OUT OF THE WHIRLWIND, Friedlander, Albert H., VG+, UAHC, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 536 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. essays dedicated to the Jews who died in the Holocaust. Illustrated by Jacob Landau. Covers lightly worn. Essays Holocaust Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry Jacob Landau Illustrator, Book# 12209 156, Price $ 10.00

259. PAL AND PETER, Gottlieb, William, VG, Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Pencil marks on inside front cover. Back cover rubbed. Light wear to corners and spine. Overall clean and bright. Pal Peter Little Golden Book Canine Cocker Spaniel Dog Dog, Book# 10952 812, Price $ 25.00

260. PAPA, PLAY FOR ME, Katz, Mickey, VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 287 Pages. b/w photos. FIrst Printing. Dj lightly worn at edges. Mickey Katz was a musical comedy genius who toured the USA for twenty five years entertaining masses. Mickey Katz Music Judaism Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jewry Humor, Book# 11544 310, Price $ 25.00

261. PASSIONS, Singer, Isaac Bashevis, VG+/VG-, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 312 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED and inscribed by Singer on half title page "toDr. and Mrs Richard Lees with my greetings I.B. Singer Sep 30 1975" in ink. Dj has some shelfwear with few closed tears. overall nice. Singer Yiddish Writers Signed Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Yiddish, Book# 11381 300, Price $ 75.00

262. PAUL KLEE, Lanchner, Carolyn (Editor), NF/NF, Graphic Society Little Brown, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12.25, DJ. 344 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful fine condition in near fine DJ with tiniest bit of wear at upper edge. Index. 283 plates, 137 in full color. 163 reference illustratios. Klee Painters Modern Modern Museum Art, Book# 11803 723, Price $ 95.00

263. PAUL LAZARUS - GEDENKBUCH (MEMORIAL BOOK) IN GERMAN AND ENGLISH, Lazarus, Paul, VG+/Good, Jersalem post press, 1961. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. NIce condition. DJ lightly worn and sunned at edges. Collected essays celebrating the life Paul Lazarus of the last of the rabbinical generation in GERMANY. essays in English and in GERMAN. Lazarus GERMAN Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Rabbi, Book# 11524 310, Price $ 45.00

264. PENTATEUCH WITH TARGUM ONKELOS, HAPHTAROTH AND RASHI'S COMMENTARY (FIVE VOLUME SET), Silbermann, Rabbi and Rosenbaum, VG+, Hebrew Publishing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 5 volume set. Clean bright and tight. nice set Text in HEBREW with English and Hebrew commentary. Five books complete. Pentateuch Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew, Book# 12549 54, Price $ 75.00

265. PERETZ'S VISION OF DESPAIR (IN YIDDISH) BAY NAKHT OYFN ALTN MARK INCLUDING THE CRITICAL EDITION OF THE PLAY - YIDDISH, Peretz (Interpreted By Chone Shmeruk), VG+, Yiddish Inst Jewish Research, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 362 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION of this interpretation near fine condition. Y. L. Peretsz's play with interpretation and criticism. Peretz Yiddish Writers Jewish Religion Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism YIDDISH Play theater, Book# 11634 217, Price $ 30.00

266. PERL FUN DER YIDISHER POEZYE (IN YIDDISH) PEARLS OF YIDDISH POETRY, Mlotek, Joseph and Eleanor, VG+, I. L. Peretz pub house, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 564 Pages. IN YIDDISH first edition nice condition owner's name on inside front cover. Collection of poetry with small photos and brief biographies of the poets. Poetry Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Poems YIDDISH, Book# 11706 320, Price $ 30.00

267. PERZENLECHKAITN IN YIDDISHN LEBN (IN YIDDISH) PERSONALITIES IN YIDDISH LIFE, Schulner, Dora, VG+, Schulner / International pr, 1963. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 152 Pages. Yiddish authors and personalities in Yiddish literature. Nice condition. IN YIDDISH. Literatue Yiddish Writers Jewry Judaism Jews Poetry Yiddish, Book# 11701 320, Price $ 28.00

268. PHARISAISM: ITS AIM AND METHOD, Herford, R. Travers, VG+, Williams and Norgate, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.25, NDJ. 340 Pages. FIRST EDITION. owner's name on front endpaper. From lectures given at Manchester College, Oxford. Pharisees Israel Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism History Theology/Religion, Book# 11077 210, Price $ 35.00

269. POLLARD: THE SPY'S STORY, Henderson, Bernard R., Fine/Fine, Alpha Books, 1988. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 202 Pages. FINE condition. Pollard, a US Navy Intelligence Service employee, sells information about Syrian missle sites and locations of PLO headquarters to the Israeli government and gets sentenced to life. Pollard American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica True Crime Espionage, Book# 11088 28, Price $ 15.00

270. PORTAL TO AMERICA: THE LOWER EAST SIDE, 1870-1925, Schoener, Allon, Editor, VG+, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, NDJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. A substantial work dealing with the millions of immigrants arriving in New York. Many b/w photographs. Immigrants American Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish religion Judaica Yiddish culture New York, Book# 12405 97, Price $ 25.00

271. PORTRAITS OF NEW ENGLAND BIRDS, Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, and Brooks, Allan, VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Commonwealth of Mass, 1932. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 93 color plates plus index. Fine color plates birds of New England by Fuertes and Brooks. each plate labelled for identification in nice settings. facing pages are blank to protect color plates. covers have minor rubbing, endpapers half light foxing overall very clean. New England Birds Ornithology illustrated illustrator FUertes, Book# 12055 705, Price $ 50.00

272. PRACTICAL DREAMER : ISRAEL FRIEDLAENDER AND THE SHAPING OF AMERICAN JUDAISM, Shargel, Baila Round, VG+/VG+, Jewish Theological Sem., 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 223 Pages. Fully indexed. SIGNED " To Zahava and Bob in friendship and appreciation - Baila January 1986" FIRST EDITION. like new nice condition. Biography of Israel Friedlaender. Friedlaender American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 11588 310, Price $ 20.00

273. PRACTICAL MENTAL INFLUENCE, Atkinson, William Walker, VG, Advanced Thought, 1908. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7, NDJ. 96 Pages. Overall nice conditin. Blue x over title page to indicate that this is a book banned by the Catholic church. mysteries mental esp numbers pythogoras Psychology church banned occult, Book# 12536 703, Price $ 30.00

274. PREACHERS OF THE ITALIAN GHETTO, Ruderman, David B., VG+/VG+, California, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 168 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. ins lightly worn dj. Study on the Italian Jewish communities during the oppressive policies of Pope Paul IV and his successors. ISBN 0520077350. Italy Italian Jews Sephardim Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Ladino Sephardi Sephardic, Book# 12021 10, Price $ 25.00

275. PRIMO LEVI : TRAGEDY OF AN OPTIMIST, Anissimov, Myriam, Fine/Fine, Overlook, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 452 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. translated from the French by Steve Cox. Primo Levi as others knew him. Holocaust survivor and witness. Primo Levi Holocaust Jewish survivor Jew Italian Judaica Italy survivors, Book# 11841 340, Price $ 22.00

276. PRINCIPLES OF JUDAISM AND ITS RENEWAL REVEALING THE VITALITY THAT IS IN THE ISRAELITE BELIEF (IN HEBREW), Kaplan, Mordecai, VG+, Rubin Mass, 1938. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 359 Pages. IN HEBREW owner's inscription on inside front cover. overall lightly worn but nice. Theology/Religion HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew Mordecai Kaplan, Book# 11649 320, Price $ 45.00

277. PRISONERS OF HOPE : THE DREYFUS AFFAIR, Lewis, David, VG+, Morrow, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 346 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. b/w photo section. fully indexed. Dreyfus History Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 11583 310, Price $ 15.00

278. PUBLICATIONS OF THE JEWISH AMERICAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOLUME NUMBER 34, Rosenbach, A. S. W., VG+, Jewish Historical Society, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 332 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lightly worn covers. interesting articles on Jews in "white slavery" in America, early American Hebrew documents, receipt book of JudahHays, bibliography of the writings of Max James Kohler and more.. History American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew History, Book# 12561 300, Price $ 35.00

279. QUEST 1, Stone, Jonathan (Editor), VG+, Paul Hamlyn, 11965. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, NDJ. 92 Pages. B/W illus. First edition. Interesting collection of essays on what is a Jew. Gambling:Jewish disease, Black Jews, Art, Fiction, poerty, business and morality. Second in the series. Anthology Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism New London synagogue, Book# 11068 223, Price $ 25.00

280. QUIET NEIGHBORS : PROSECUTING NAZI WAR CRIMINALS IN AMERICA, Rayn, Allan, good+/poor, Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 386 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Flyleaves of DJ are glued to inside covers but overall nice condition. The story of Nazi war criminals that emigrated to America and the investigations by the US government. America Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew War criminals, Book# 11422 300, Price $ 25.00

281. RABBI AND MINISTER, Voss, Carl Hermann, VG+/VG, World Publishing, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 383 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn. Signed by Voss on front endpaper with gift inscription from couple to final owner. the story of Rabbi Stephen Wise and Mininster John Haynes Holmes. Stephen Wise American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism reform Judaism, Book# 11591 310, Price $ 22.00

282. RABBI MAX HELLER: REFORMER, ZIONIST, SOUTHERNER 1860-1929, Malone, Bobbie, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 081730875X, Alabama, 1997. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 275 Pages. Fully indexed. New in new DJ. A full-length study of Rabbi Heller, a Jewish leader and one of New Orleans' most important rabbis. Illustrated with photographs. Heller American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew rabbi heller Used Jewish Books Jewish religion, Book# 12513 310, Price $ 12.00

283. RABBI TEACHES, A COLLECTION OF ADDRESSES AND SERMONS, Hailperin, Herman, VG/Good, Bloch, 1939. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 171 Pages. A collection of addresses and sermons, by a professional lecturer from Duquesne University. DJ rubbed and worn. Hailperin Theology/Religion Signed Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Sermons, Book# 11075 210, Price $ 19.00

284. REACHING FOR THE MOON: SERMONS AND ADDRESSES OF FAITH, COURAGE AND BROTHERHOOD FOR OUR DIFFICULT AND CONFUSED TIMES, Mark, Julius, VG+/Good, ISBN ALIBRIS, Farrar, Straus & cudahy, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 177 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Mark was the Rabbi at Temple Emanuel in New York. Sermons Theology/Religion Judaica Rabbinics Judaism Jewish Jewry sermon, Book# 11917 310, Price $ 20.00

285. REAL FANTASIES EDWARD STEICHEN'S ADVERTISING PHOTOGRAPHY, Johnston, Patricia (Edward Steichen), Fine/Fine, California, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, DJ. 351 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. no defects. Johnston uses Steichen's work as a case study of advertising photgraphy as it developed in the consumer culture between the wars. Johnston traces the evolution of Steichen's work from and early naturalistic style through increasingly calculated attempts to construct consumer fantasies. Steichen Photography Advertising photos, Book# 11681 723, Price $ 30.00

286. REB NAKHMAN BRASLAVER (IN YIDDISH), Zeitlin, Hillel, VG+, Farlag Matones, 1952. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 302 Pages. IN YIDDISH few pages creased otherwise nice Braslaver was a disciple of theBaal Shem Tov. Braslaver Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish YIDDISH Baal shem Tov, Book# 12399 320, Price $ 45.00

287. REFORM JUDAISM IN AMERICA : BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY AND SOURCEBOOK, Olitzky, Kerry (Editor), Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313246289, Greenwood, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 347 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine no defects. reference documents the lives and careers of the most influential leaders of Reform Judaism in America. Each entry closes with a bibliography of works by and about the person discussed. A series of essays review the history of particular organizations, and a set of appendices lists the principal figures affiliated with these associations . bibliography of primary and secondary sources. Reform Judaism American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry Biography, Book# 12423 310, Price $ 15.00

288. REGENSBURG AND AUGSBURG, Straus, Raphael, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, NDJ. 261 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Part of the Jewish Communities series. illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. Gilt on spine worn away. overall very nice bright and clean. Regensburg AugsburgEuropean Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Communities, Book# 12345 10, Price $ 45.00

289. RENEE, Schwarz, Renee Fodor, NF/NF, Shengold, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 151 Pages. Renee survived Auschwitz during the Holocaust and went on to become a psychologist. Nice condition. Survivor Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Auschwitz, Book# 11222 84, Price $ 16.00

290. RICHARD WAGNER, Gal, Hans (Richard Wagner), Good/VG, Stein & Day, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 226 Pages. DJ lightly worn. front endpaper has small chip. Richard Wagner Music Composer Biography, Book# 11272 702, Price $ 15.00

291. RIDERS TOWARDS THE DAWN FROM HOLOCAUST TO HOPE, Friedlander, Albert H., Fine/Fine, Continuum, 1994. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 328 Pages. Fully indexed. New in new DJ. An exploration of the concept of humanity which includes evil as a part of our makeup and which sees glory in winning partial victories over darkness. Survivors Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Psychology, Book# 11851 340, Price $ 15.00

292. RIGHTHANDEDNESS AND LEFTHANDEDNESS: CHAPTERS TREATING THE WRITINGPOSTURE, THE RULE OF THE ROAD, ETC., Gould, George M. Md, VG+, Lippincott, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Light wear to upper spine end. With 15 full-page b/w illusts, and 18 text-illusts. Deals with theories on hand-writing with either hand., Medical Graphology Medicine Psychology. left handedness Psychology Medicine writing lefty, Book# 10993 716, Price $ 75.00

293. ROGER TORY PETERSON: THE ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY OF THE WORLD'S FOREMOST BIRDER, Peterson, Roger Tory ; Hoglund, Rudy (Edited By) Zinsser, William (Text), Fine/Fine, Rizzoli, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12.5, DJ. 204 Pages. Fine color plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. decorative endpapers, maps, color drawings, reproductions, & photos, incredible retrospective of more than 70 years of works. ISBN 0847818160. Peterson, Roger Birds Illustrator Illustrated Nature color plates, Book# 12078 705, Price $ 50.00

294. SAADIA GAON : THE BOOK OF BELIEFS AND OPINIONS, Rosenblatt, Samuel (Translator), VG+/VG, Yale, 1967. 5th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 408 Pages. Fully indexed. Fifth PRINTING. nice condition. book and DJ near fine. Volume I of the Yale Judaica series. This edition originally published 1948. DJ lightly worn overall nice condition. Translated from the Arabic so as to be comprehensible to the modern reader. Saadia Gaon Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion arabic Jewish, Book# 12465 78, Price $ 35.00

295. SCAVULLO: FRANCESCO SCAVULLO PHOTOGRAPHS, 1948-1984, Scavullo, Francesco and Byrnes, Sean, Fine/Fine, Harper & Row, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 13, DJ. 246 portraits and b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Over 200 of his best photographs, both fashion & portraits. Black & white duotone reproduction. Wide selection of entertainers. SCAVULLO FRANCESCO Photography Fashion Entertainment Art, Book# 11822 723, Price $ 95.00

296. SCENES OF JEWISH LIFE IN ALSACE, Stauben, Daniel, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0934710260, pangloss press, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 139 Pages. B/W illus. Translated by Rose Choron. like new in like new DJ. profusely illustrated with black and white scenes of Alsace illustrations by Alphonse Levy. France European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica french, Book# 12481 55, Price $ 25.00

297. SCHWEPPES THE FIRST 200 YEARS, Simmons, Douglas A., Fine/Fine, Springwood, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 160 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. stated. Like new in like new DJ. Gold lettering on spine Very sharp looking endpapers depicting labels used by Schweppes. Schweppes Drink company history London ginger ale soda, Book# 11016 705, Price $ 35.00

298. SCYTHIAN ART. CRAFTS OF THE EARLY EURASIAN NOMADS, Charriere, Georges, NF/NF, ISBN alibris, Alpine, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 11 X 12.5, DJ. 268 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Beautiful fine condition. no defects in fine DJ. 380 illustrations. Author's focus is on interpretation and meaning of artifacts of tribes who peopled Steppes between present day Black Sea and Lake Baikal, from 700BC to 200AD. Author examines religion, myth, psychoactive plants, esp. hemp and its influence. The third part of book devoted to Scythian bestiary: natural species and the mysterious monsters and animal conglomerates common to "primitive" shamanic cultures, to which author is sympathetic. ISBN:0933516053. Scythian Art Europe primitive art crafts, Book# 11914 723, Price $ 100.00

299. SECULAR EDUCATION IN PHILO OF ALEXANDRIA, Mendelson, Alan, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0878204067, Hebrew Union College HUC, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 128 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new condiiton. interesting analysis of Philo's theology Fully indexed, notes and bibliography. Number 7 of the Monographs of the Hebrew Union College series. ISBN 0878204067. Philo Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Alexandria Jewry mystic Judaism, Book# 11936 311, Price $ 20.00

300. SEFER NACHALAT - KABBALISTIC COMMENTARY ON THE ZOHAR (IN HEBREW), Hersh, Tsvi, Poor, Amsterdam, 1929. Hardcover, 7.5 X 9, NDJ. one volume in HEBREW. Covers badly worn. interior has minor foxing but overall very clean. IN HEBREW author was Tsvi Hersh ben Yerachmiel of Cracow. this is a Kabbalistic commentary on the main part of the Zohar. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Mysticism Magic Cabbala, Book# 11235 103, Price $ 250.00

301. SEINLANGUAGE, Seinfeld, Jerry, NF/NF, Bantam, 1993. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 180 Pages. b/w photos. Later printing fine dust jacket book near fine. SIGNED by Jerry Seinfeld with NO inscription. SIGNED on front free endpape. There is tiniest bit of color run from back cover onto bottom edge of page not effecting interior of the book. not remainder just smudged. slight wrinkling on back of DJ. overall very clean, bright tight copy. Seinfeld Comedy Jerry Seinfeld television humor TV, Book# 11819 813, Price $ 150.00

302. SELECTED ADDRESSES AND PAPERS OF SIMON WOLF, Wolf, Simon, Good+, UAHC Union Amer. Hebrew Con., 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 355 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Ex libris label on spine, pocket and few synagogue library marks and bookplate. Wolf, Simon American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica letters, Book# 12103 88, Price $ 35.00

303. SELF-FULFILLING PROPHECY : EXILE AND RETURN IN THE HISTORY OF JUDAISM, Neusner, Jacob, VG+/VG+, Beacon Press, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fully indexed. nice condition. Neusner examines how the loss of a homeland and the Temple created a sense of loss in the Jewish people that later helped them to withstand tremendous hardships. History Psychology Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Ancient Israel, Book# 11503 233, Price $ 15.00

304. SERMONETTES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE, Applebaum, Morton and Samuel Silver, VG+, Bloch, 1964. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 218 Pages. Nice condition. COver lightly bumped at edge. Wonderful collection of short sermons for the young Jewish congregant. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Rabbi, Book# 11229 88, Price $ 16.00

305. SERVANT OF THE PEOPLE, Wise, Stephen S. Rabbi (Edited By Voss), VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 332 Pages. b/w photos. FRIST EDITION. nice condition. Selected letters of Wise, black and white photo section, fully indexed. Wise, Stephen Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry reform, Book# 11155 156, Price $ 18.00

306. SEVEN STARS FOR CATFISH BEND, Burman, Ben Lucien, Illustrated By Alice Caddy, VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1956. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 135 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED "To Liz Norman Alice Caddy" in blue ink on front endpaper. Otherwise nice DJ has minor rubbing and tiny closed tear. Alice Caddy Illustrators Illustrated Animals, Book# 11012 812, Price $ 45.00

307. SHIRLEY TEMPLE IN DIMPLES, Temple, Shirley, Good+, Saalfield, 1936. Paperback, 9.5 X 10, NDJ. 32 Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox authorized edition number 1760. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed, spine edge rubbed. corners lightly worn with minor creases on cover. overall very nice. Shirley Temple Movies Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $ 100.00

308. SHIRLEY TEMPLE IN POOR LITTLE RICH GIRL, Temple, Shirley, VG, Saalfield, 1936. Paperback, 9.5 X 10, NDJ. 32 Pages. b/w photos. A 20th Century Fox authorized edition number 1723. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn with minor creases on cover. overall very nice. Shirley Temple Movies Collecting children, Book# 11621 8011, Price $ 100.00

309. SHMUESN MIT AUSTRALISHE SHREIBERS (IN YIDDISH) CHATS WITH AUSTRAILIAN WRITERS, Kahn, Yitzhak, VG+, Melbourne, Austrailia, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 323 Pages. In Yiddish. IN YIDDISH chats with various writers in Austrailia with samples of the works of these writers. Nice condition. Austrailia Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Yiddish, Book# 11689 320, Price $ 40.00

310. SHREIBER FUN MEIN DOR - WRITERS OF MY GENERATION (IN YIDDISH), Rickel, Shlomo, VG+, Farlag Matones, 1958. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 719 pages in two volumes b/w photos, index. Collection of Yiddish writers. IN YIDDISH. Yiddish Literature Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW YIDDISH, Book# 11527 310, Price $ 45.00

311. SIGNED PHOTO OF BARBARA STREISAND, Streisand, Barbara, Fine, Barbara Streisand, photo, 8 X 10, 1 Pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "to James Bissell best wishes Barbara Streisand" fine condition. photo posted on internet upon request. Barbara Streisand Theater signed x Music stage film movies funny girl, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 250.00

312. SIGNED PHOTO OF RICHARD GERE, Gere, Richard, Fine, Richard Gere, photo, 8 X 10, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed NOT inscribed in ink "Richard Gere" finec ondition. photo posted on internet upon request. Richard Gere Movies signed x Pretty Woman Film film movies, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 75.00

313. SIGNED PHOTO OF TOM CRUISE, Tom Cruise, Fine, Tom Cruise, photo, 8 X 10, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed NOT inscribed in ink "Tom Cruise" Photo from film "Days of Thunder" Tom is in his costume with the name Cole Trickle. fine c ondition. photo posted on internet upon request. Tom Cruise Movies signed x Thomas Cruise Film film movies Days of Thunder, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 85.00

314. SIGNED PHOTO OF JAMES TAYLOR, Taylor, James, Fine, James Taylore, photo, 4.5 X 6.25, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "Dear Ron and Kim Good luck James Taylor" fine condition. photo posted on internet upon request. James Taylor Music signed x James Taylor Sweet Baby James Rock and Roll, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 95.00

315. SIGNED PHOTO OF JIMMY STEWART, Stewart, James (Jimmy), Fine, Jimmy Stewart, photo, 4 X 5, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed NOT inscribed in ink "Jimmy Stewart" finecondition. photo posted on internet upon request. Jimmy Stewart Movies signed x James Stewart, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 140.00

316. SIGNED PHOTO OF YOKO ONO, Ono, Yoko (John Lennon Wife), Fine, Yoko Ono (Lennon), photo, 4.25 X 6, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "To Ron and Kim Have a nice life Love Yoko Ono '86" fine condition. photo posted on internet upon request. Yoko Ono Lennon Music signed x Japan Japanese Ono, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 75.00

317. SIGNED PHOTO OF DEAN MARTIN, Martin, Dean, Fine, Dean Martin, photo, 8 X 10, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "to Ron and Kim always Dean Martin" fine condition. photo posted on internet upon request. Picture of Dean singing with microphone in hand. Dean Martin Music signed x Movies Jerry LEwis Dean Martin Roast, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 80.00

318. SIGNED PHOTO OF O. J. SIMPSON, Simpson, O. J., Fine, O. J. Simpson, photo, 8 X 10, 1 pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "to Ron and Kim best wishes O. J. Simpson" fine condition. photo posted on internet uponrequest. Picture of OJ Simpson running with ball in full uniform during game. O. J. Simpson Football signed x True Crime Murder, Book# 11800 900, Price $ 150.00

319. SKYLAB EXPLORES OUR EARTH, Nasa Lyndon B Johnson Space Center, Fine, National Aeronautics Space, 1977. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 517 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. issued by the National aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA. Science Exploration Space NASA Earth, Book# 11602 703, Price $ 50.00

320. SKYLAB'S ASTRONOMY AND EARTH SCIENCES, Lundquist, Charles a Editor, Fine, National Aeronautics Space, 1979. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 122 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. issued by the National aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA. Science Exploration Space NASA Earth, Book# 11602 703, Price $ 30.00

321. SKYLAB, CLASSROOM IN SPACE, Summerlin, Lee B, Fine, National Aeronautics Space, 1977. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 182 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. issued by the National aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA. Science Exploration Space NASA, Book# 11602 703, Price $ 30.00

322. SKYLAB, OUR FIRST SPACE STATION, Belew, Leland F., Fine, National Aeronautics Space, 1977. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 164 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. issued by the National aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA. Science Exploration Space NASA, Book# 11602 703, Price $ 30.00

323. SMOKE OVER BIRKENAU, Szmaglewska, Seweryna, VG+, Holt, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 386 Pages. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. a no holds barred description of life in Birkneau a Nazi concentration camp. very nice clean and bright. Birkenau Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew concentration camp, Book# 12555 313, Price $ 40.00

324. SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF ENGLAND, Lipman, V. D., VG+/Good, Watts, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 200 Pages. fully indexed. FIRST EDITON. DJ worn and rubbed, price clipped. Good overview, with much on the great immigration of Yiddish speakers to the East End. Holocaust era and post-war refugees and survivors. England Holocaust European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew United Kingdom, Book# 11444 300, Price $ 20.00

325. SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY IN AND AGE OF REVOLUTION, Finkelstein, Louis, VG+, Jewish Theological Sem., 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 282 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. A collection of essays on the Ethics of social responsibility both in ancient and modern times using Jewish standards. Finkelstein Theology/Religion Jewish Philosophy Judaism Jews Religion Judaica Jew History, Book# 11432 300, Price $ 25.00

326. SOLDIERS FROM THE GHETTO : THE FIRST UPRISING AGAINST THE NAZIS, Cholawski, Shalom, NF/NF, Herzl Press / Barnes, 1980. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 182 Pages. Nice condition. author escaped Nazis and fought as a partisan with a Russian unit. Centers around Jewish resistance at the town of Nezvizh in the Byelorussian and Poland. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish ghetto resistance, Book# 12423 300, Price $ 15.00

327. SOM SKIDMORE, OWNINGS AND MERRILL 1984 -1994 SELECTED WORKS PART OF THE MASTER ARCHITECTS SERIES IN ENGLISH AND JAPANESE, Skidmore, Ownings and Merrill Ockman Intro, VG+/VG+, Images Pub Australia, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, DJ. 256 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. long inscription by owner on front endpaper otherwise like new. DJ slightly wrinkled at edges otherwise nice. book is in both Japanese and English complete. profusely illustrated with examples of their buildings. intro by Joan Ockman. Owinigs Skidmore Architecture building Merrill Japan Japanese, Book# 11820 8011, Price $ 195.00

328. SOUND OF THE BOW BELLS : THE STORY OF SIR DAVID SALOMONS, Abrahams, Robert, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 148 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. first printing stated. DJ price clipped and lightly toned along spine. otherwise quite clean. Salomons became the Lord Mayor of London. England Covenant Books Juvenile Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11490 197, Price $ 15.00

329. SPARKS AMIDST THE ASHES : THE SPIRITUAL LEGACY OF POLISH JEWRY, Sherwin, Byron L., Fine/Fine, Oxford, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 176 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. Demonstrates how the unprecedented works of intellect and spirit produced during the Jewish "Golden Age" in Poland provides Jews with the spiritual and intellectual resources to ensure Jewish continuity. Poland Polish Holocaust Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 11867 340, Price $ 22.00

330. SPEN VALLEY PAST AND PRESENT, Peel, Frank, VG+, Heckmonwike, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 437 Pages. B/W illus. plus index. FIRST EDITION. Bright red cloth covers with gilt decoration bright on cover and spine. gilt at top edge of pages. 29 b/w illustrations. one illustrations separated but complete (tear not effecting illustration).gift inscription on front endpaper Frontis has few spots on illustrations and few pages toned from tissue covering the illustrations. Overall quite nice. Spen Valley England Europe Genealogy United Kingdom Britons, Book# 10970 715, Price $ 250.00

331. STALKING ELIJAH : ADVENTURES WITH TODAY'S JEWISH MYSTICAL MASTERS, Kamentz, Rodger, Fine/Fine, Harper, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 370 Pages. bibliography. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. The highly acclaimed author of The Jew in the Lotus turns his attention to his own rich and diverse tradition to understand what it means to live spiritually as a Jew. ISBN 0060642319. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Judaica Magic mysticism Judaism Cabbala Jewish Jews Jewry, Book# 12029 10, Price $ 25.00

332. STAYING ON ALONE : THE LETTERS OF ALICE B. TOKLAS, Toklas, Alice B. Burns (Editor), Fine/Fine, Liveright, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 426 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. Companion of Gertrude Stein. Toklas Literature Fine Art Gertrude stein Lesbian women letters correspondence, Book# 11766 715, Price $ 20.00

333. STONES IN THE SOUL : ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF AN AMERICAN RABBI, Kamin, Ben, NF/NF, Macmillan, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 239 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. Inscribed and signed by Kamin to book owner on front endpaper, dated 10/10/90. Rabbi American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11466 194, Price $ 12.00

334. STRANGERS WITHIN THE GATE CITY : THE JEWS OF ALTANTA 1845 - 1915, Hertzberg, Steven, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0827601026, Jewish Pub. Society, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 325 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Dj lightly shelfworns and price clipped. Theinteresting history of the Jews of the south in Atlanta, Georgia. Atlanta Georgia American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Jewish Communities, Book# 12305 312, Price $ 30.00

335. STRUGGLE FOR TOMORROW: MODERN POLITICAL IDEOLOGIES OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE, Vlavianos, Basil J. and Feliks Gross, VG+, Arts, Inc, 1954. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. Essays on Zionism, Territorialism, Bundism, Religious Political Movements, Assimilation and Volkism. Ideologies Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Modern, Book# 11098 214, Price $ 16.00

336. STUDIES IN JEWISH THOUGHT, Rawidowicz, Simon, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 445 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Outstanding Jewish Historian's essays edited by Nahum Glatzer, Biography by his son Benjamin C. I Ravid, Foreward by Abram L. Sachar extensive notes and bibliography. Philosophy Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW used Jewish Books, Book# 12479 55, Price $ 20.00

337. STUDIES IN JEWISH MUSIC : COLLECTED WRITINGS OF A.W. BINDER, Binder, A. W. Edited By Irene Heskes, VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1971. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 355 Pages. Fully indexed. nice condition. DJ lightly worn with closed tear on back of DJ. DJ price clipped. Includes biographical essays and a memoir by Peter Gradenwitz, Joseph Yasser and Irene Heskes. ISBN 0819702722. Binder Jewish Music jew Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 12001 4010, Price $ 55.00

338. SUPERCAR, Sherman, George, near fine, Golden Press, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. like new. owner's name in pencil on inside front cover. Otherwise clean. Astronomy Little Golden Book science fiction space, Book# 10944 812, Price $ 40.00

339. TALES OF THE YIDDISH RIALTO. REMINISCENCES OF PLAYWRIGHTS AND PLAYERS IN NEW YORK'S JEWISH THEATRE, Lipsky, Louis, VG+/Poor, Thomas Yoseloff, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 234 Pages. Nice condition. DJ sunned along spine, worn and price clipped. Owner's name on front endpaper. Lipsky Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jews Theater New York Rialto, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 25.00

340. TALES OF WELLS FARGO: DANGER AT MESA FLATS, Lazarus, Leon Illustrated By Leone, John, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very clean. few small spots of rubbing to covers. Overall very clean. wells Fargo Little Golden Book Television Authorized Leone, Book# 10947 812, Price $ 35.00

341. TELLING AND REMEMBERING : A CENTURY OF AMERICAN JEWISH POETRY, Rubin, Steven (Editor), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0807068381, Beacon, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 497 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Over fifty poets represented with examples of their works. Poetry Poems American Jewry Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 20.00

342. THE ADVENTURES OF THE NEGRO COWBOY, Durham, Philip Jones, Everett L., VG, Dodd, Mead, 1965. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 143 Pages. b/w photos. Third printing. no dust jacket. black and white photo section. overall bright, tight and clean. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Africa Cowboys Racism Race African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 25.00

343. THE AFRICAN NEXUS BLACK AMERICAN PERSPECTIVES ON THE EUROPEAN PARTITIONING OF AFRICA, 1880-1920, Jacobs, Sylvia, Fine, Greenwood, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 311 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. no dj as issued no defects fine condition. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Africa Racism Race African American, Book# 11887 905, Price $ 20.00

344. THE AFRICAN AMERICAN STRUGGLE FOR FREEDOM AND EQUALITY: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A PEOPLE'S IDENTITY, NEW JERSEY, 1624-1850, Fishman, George, Fine, Garland, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. no dj as issued no defects fine condition. ISBN:0815327862 xxiii, 286 pp. Notes, bibliography, index, The focus of this study is thes truggle for freedom and equality by African Americans in New Jersey from the early 1600s to the mid-1800s. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks slave Africa slavery Racism slaves Race African American, Book# 12403 905, Price $ 25.00

345. THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE HOLY LAND - REVISED EDITION, Negev, Avraham, VG+/VG+, Nelson, 1986. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 419 Pages. Color & b/w photos and illustrations. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Revised edition. DJ lightly worn. overall nice condition. decorated endpapers, set up in encyclopedia entry fashion. nicely illustrated. Archaeology Israel Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Ancient Palestine, Book# 11167 156, Price $ 20.00

346. THE ART OF PORCELAIN DENTISTRY, Felcher, Fred, VG+, Mosby / St. Louis, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 360 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION . spine gilt bright. Slight foxing to endpages. Fully illustrated. overall in very nice condition. Dentistry Medicine Medical tooth teeth doctor, Book# 11612 702, Price $ 75.00

347. THE ART OF THE JAPANESE BOOK, Hillier, Jack, Fine/Fine, Sotheby's, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 1131 Pages in two volumes. FINE condition. New condition in new DJs with fine slipcase. 225 color, 704 black/white photos. A monumental survey of the artistry and techniques of Japanese book designers, artists, block-cutters and printers, from the first books of the 1600's to the early 1950's. ISBN 085667317X. Japan Books on Books Japanese Art Prints Asian Asia Calligraphy, Book# 12422 4010, Price $ 300.00

348. THE ATTAINMENT OF WOMANLY BEAUTY OF FORM AND FEATURES : THE CULTIVATION OF PERSONAL BEAUTY BASED ON HYGIENE & HEALTH CULTURE, Turner, Albert (Edited), VG+, The Health Culture Co., 1900. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 6.75, NDJ. 256 Pages. B/W illus. Stated third edition with 1900 on both the title and copyright pages. nice condition. covers worn at spine ends and corners and a bit rubbed. gift inscription dated 1901 on front endpaper, incredible book ahead of its time on health and beauty of women. Women Women Health Beauty manners etiquette breathing Women's studies, Book# 10987 716, Price $ 75.00

349. THE BALKAN COOKBOOK, Knjiga, Mladinska, VG+, Jugoslovenska Knjiga, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 287 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION printed in Yugoslavia. Recipes from Bulgaria, Rumania, Albania, Greece and Turkey. Balkan Cookbooks, Book# 11613 802, Price $ 20.00

350. THE BAS MITZVAH TREASURY, Eisenberg, Azriel, VG+/Good, Twayne, 1965. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 384 Pages. Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ worn. otherwise nice. Wonderful selections of readings for the newly adult Jew. Bas Mitzvah Theology/Religion Ritual Jewish Judaica Jewish Jews Bat Mitzvah, Book# 11179 225, Price $ 16.00

351. THE BIROBIDZHAN CASE (IN YIDDISH), Emiot, Israel, VG+, Sol Bogorad, 1960. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 191 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Nice condition overall. Birobidjan was an area set aside in Russia for settlement of Jews. History Russian Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Russia, Book# 11684 320, Price $ 25.00

352. THE BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS THE MEMOIRS OF JAN PEERCE, Levy, Alan, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0060133112, Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 325 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. DJ has two small closed tears in DJ. Overall very nice. The memoirs of one of the greatest opera singers. Peerce music Used Jewish Books Opera Judaism Jewish Jews Jewry Cantor Cantorial, Book# 12411 300, Price $ 25.00

353. THE BOBBSEY TWINS AND THEIR SCHOOLMATES, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 244 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition. lists to "At Spruce LAke" on endlist. Color paste down of twins with daisies. light wear to covers. owner's name on inside front cover. Overall bright, tight and clean. Bobbsey Twins Bobbsey Twins Juvenile, Book# 10955 812, Price $ 27.00

354. THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT THE SEASHORE, Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 211 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition. lists to "Cloverbank" on endlist. Color paste down of twins with daisies younger version. light wear to covers. owner's name on the frontendpaper. Few pages with minor smudges. Overall bright, tight and clean. Bobbsey Twins Bobbsey Twins Juvenile, Book# 10957 812, Price $ 25.00

355. THE BOOK OF MITZVOT OF THE RAMBAM (IN HEBREW), Shurkin, Rabbi Jacob, VG+, Leib Reinman, 1955. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, NDJ. var sections in HEBREW. IN HEBREW - Maimonides the RAMBAM nice condition overall. various sections. Theology/Religion HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew RAMBAM Jews Hebrew Maimonides, Book# 11670 320, Price $ 30.00

356. THE BOOK OF DANIEL AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, Thompson, Henry O., NF, ISBN ISBN:0824048733, Garland, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 547 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION like new condition. wide selection of sources quoting from the book of Daniel. Daniel Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry Bible, Book# 12343 314, Price $ 75.00

357. THE BOOK OF RUTH : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, Caspi, Mishael Maswari, Fine, Garland, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 133 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. part of the books of the Bible series edited by Henry O. Thompson. book of ruth Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism bible Jews women Jew Jewry, Book# 11881 310, Price $ 45.00

358. THE BURNT BOOK READING THE TALMUD, Ouaknin, Marc - Atain, Fine/Fine, Princeton, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST English EDITION. fine in fine DJ Translated by Brown. This is a new innovative method of reading Talmud developed by the school of French Jewish Studies under Levinas. ISBN 0691037299. Talmud Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Religion Jewry Jew Judadica Torah, Book# 12459 4010, Price $ 20.00

359. THE BUSH IS BURNING : RADICAL JUDAISM FACES THE PHAROAHS OF THE MODERN SUPERSTATE, Waskow, Arthur, VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 177 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. the author is wrestling with the old Jewish Establishment and the new radical Judaism evolving. Radical Judaism Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 11500 197, Price $ 16.00

360. THE CAPTIVE RABBI : THE STORY OF MEIR OF ROTHENBURG, Freehof, Lillian S. and Albert Gold, VG+/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1965. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 198 Pages. B/W illus. Ex libris label on spine and synagogue library markings. pocket in back overall nice though. DJ lightly rubbed. Part of the Covenant Books for Juvenile readers. Covenant Books Juvenile Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Rabbi, Book# 12549 103, Price $ 15.00

361. THE CHICAGO PINKAS : ON THE 25TH ANNIVERSAY OF THE COLLEGE OF JEWISH STUDIES (ENGLISH AND HEBREW), Rawidowicz, Simon, VG, College of Jewish Studies, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. two parts one in English the other in Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. IN HEBREW and in ENGLISH. ex libris marks on spine interior and pocket from synagogue libreay. owner's gift inscription on dedication page. Interesting volume of a collection of English and Hebrew writings, wonderful collection of data, specs, history of the Jewish community in Chicago. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Literature Chicago, Book# 11207 63, Price $ 75.00

362. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES - BOOK NINE THE BOOK OF OFFERINGS (MISHNEH TORAH), Danby, Herbert (Translator), VG+, Yale, 1955. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 236 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. Owner's name on endpaper. Volume IV of the Yale Judaica series. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion RAMBAM Jewish religion, Book# 12607 300, Price $ 30.00

363. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES : BOOK EIGHT THE BOOK OF TEMPLE SERVICE, Lewittes, Mendell (Translator), VG+/VG, Yale, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 525 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. Owner's name on endpaper. Volume Xii of the Yale Judaica series. DJ lightlyworn overall nice condition. Text describes the architectural form of Solomon's temple, the service, priestly caste, sacrificial worship and more. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish Temple Judaism Jewish synagogue Judaica Religion services Architecture, Book# 12607 300, Price $ 65.00

364. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES : BOOK THIRTEEN THE BOOK OF CIVIL LAWS, Rabinowitz, Jacob (Translator), VG+/VG, ISBN ALIBRIS, Yale, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 345 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Volume II of the Yale Judaica series. DJ lightly worn overall nice condition. Translated from the Hebrew so as to be comprehensible to the modern reader. This volume describes Laws of Hiring, Inheritance, Borrowing and Depositing, Credtor and Debtor and of pleading. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish law legal Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion services, Book# 12509 300, Price $ 20.00

365. THE COLLAPSE OF SUPERMAN, Thayer, William Roscoe, VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.25 X 6.75, NDJ. 77 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED " To Holker Abbott from W.R.Thayer Jan. 31, 1918" Overall nice. Thayer Politics Signed X German Germany World War Ii Nazi Aryan, Book# 10990 716, Price $ 50.00

366. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF JEWISH OBSERVANCE : A PRACTICAL MANUAL FOR THE MODERN JEW, Trepp, Leo, VG+/VG, Summit, 1980. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 370 Pages. b/w photos. Overall nice condition. DJ has light shelfwear. A one volume guid to the ceremonies and practices of Judaism. Pretty complete with black white photos. Ritual Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Practice, Book# 11231 88, Price $ 16.00

367. THE COURT FACTOR : THE STORY OF SAMSON WERTHEIMER FINANCIER TO THE HAPSBURGS, Aspler, Alfred, VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 150 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ has slight wear and price clipped. otherwise nice condition. Covenant Books European Jewry Ritual Jewish Judaica Jewish Juvenile, Book# 11570 310, Price $ 20.00

368. THE CURLYTOPS ON STAR ISLAND, Garis, Howard R., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1918. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition. lists to "touring around" in back. color paste down on cover. spine toned overall clean and bright. owner's name on front endpaper. Curly Tops Series, Book# 11791 812, Price $ 15.00

369. THE CURLYTOPS SNOWED IN, Garis, Howard R., VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1918. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 246 Pages. nice looking copy clean, bright and tight. tops reading book on cover no pasted down as issued. few stray marks on spine. Curly Tops Series, Book# 11791 812, Price $ 15.00

370. THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS UNCOVERED, Eisenmann, Robert and Michael Wise, NF/NF, Barnes and Noble, 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 286 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new DJ. The first complete translations and interpretation of 50 key documents withheld for over 35 years. Dead Sea Scrolls Israel Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry Archaeology, Book# 11160 156, Price $ 18.00

371. THE DEEP BLUE SEA, Parker, Bertha Morris; Daly, Kathleen N., Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Like new very clean. Sea Little Golden Book Nautical, Book# 10951 812, Price $ 35.00

372. THE DEVIL AND THE JEWS : THE MEDIEVAL CONCEPTION OF THE JEW AND ITS RELATION TO MODERN ANTISEMITISM, Trachtenberg, Joshua, VG+/VG+, Yale, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 279 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear at edges few tiny closed tears and price clipped. Interesting insight into Anti-Semitism as it relates to Jews and Devil worship to thrwart Chrisitanity. Magic Anti-SemitismTheology/Religion Jewish Judaica devil Jews Satan Jew Jewry Kabbalah, Book# 12141 123, Price $ 75.00

373. THE DOLLS OF YESTERDAY, St. George, Eleanor, Good+, Scribners, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 204 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION book in nice condition. cover has stain that goes through to first endpaper and halftitle page. but otherwise clean and tight. bookplate on inside front cover. Dolls Dolls Collectin, Book# 11824 702, Price $ 30.00

374. THE DREYFUS TRIALS, Chapman, Guy, VG+/VG+, Stein & Day, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 282 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine overall. DJ price clipped. Examines this "classic case of miscarriage of justice" which sent Alfred Dreyfus to isolation for five years. ISBN 0812814878. Dreyfus Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12065 311, Price $ 25.00

375. THE DRUMMER - BOY OF RAPPAHANNOCK OR TAKING SIDES, Rand, Edward A., VG+, Hunt and Eaton, 1889. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 386 Pages. Nice condition. Gilt design on cover and spine quite bright. minor rubbing to spine ends. Military Boys Series soldier, Book# 11285 812, Price $ 25.00

376. THE ESSENTIAL KABBALAH : THE HEART OF JEWISH MYSTICISM, Matt, Daniel C., Fine/Fine, Castle Books, 1997. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 221 Pages. Reprint edition originally published 1995. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0785808701. Kabbablah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews magic Mystic Judaica Jew cabbala, Book# 12030 10, Price $ 18.00

377. THE EVOLUTION OF SINN FEIN, Henry, Robert Mitchell, VG+, Talbot and Unwin, 1920. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 284 Pages. Probably a First edition although not stated. part of the Modern Ireland in the Making series. Cover lightly rubbed. gilt on spine rubbed. otherwise clean, tight and bright. Sinn Fein Ireland United Kingdom Irish History Resistance military, Book# 11000 716, Price $ 35.00

378. THE FALSE PROPHET : MEIR KAHANE FROM FBI INFORMANT TO KNESSET MEMBER, Friedman, Robert I, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0571148425, Faber and Faber, UK, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 282 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. no defects. b/w photo section. This book casts a brilliant light on a warrior-priest who thrives on the tensions born of racial and political upheaval and on the international network that has furthered his quest for power. Meir Kahane Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12499 340, Price $ 9.99

379. THE GENERATIONS OF THE HAGANAH (IN HEBREW), Avigur, Shaul Et Al, Good+, Offic of Victory Light pub, 1978. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 521 Pages. IN HEBREW. IN HEBREW front endpaper is a very detailed tree of the lineage. Spine has repaired tear. overall nice. black and white photo section. Haganah Genealogy Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew, Book# 11657 320, Price $ 45.00

380. THE GODEY LADY DOLL, Eldridge, Charlot, VG+/VG, Hastings House, 191953. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 209 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ slightly worn, price clipped. owner's tiny bookplate on first endpaper. Dolls Dolls Collecting, Book# 11824 702, Price $ 25.00

381. THE GOLDEN PEACOCK (IN YIDDISH), Goichberg, Y., VG+, Joseph Cromow Foundation, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus. Musical scores. Nice overall. illustrated with black and white a single color illustrations by Shirley Cannerinh. IN YIDDISH. Spine lightly toned with light fraying at upper end. Yiddish Music Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Children, Book# 12493 197, Price $ 25.00

382. THE GREAT ADVENTURE, Levi, Rabbi Harry, VG+, Privately Printed, Boston, 1929. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 196 Pages. PRIVATELY PRINTED by the Rabbi of Temple Israel in Boston, Massachusetts. Sermons and essays dealing with issues of the era. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Boston Massachusetts, Book# 11171 156, Price $ 15.00

383. THE GREAT CONDUCTORS, Schonberg, Harold, VG+/Good, Simon & Schuster, 1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. B/W illus. Near fine clean, bright and tight. DJ shelfworn with tears. Illustrated with m any black and white photographs taken from historic collections as well as unique caricatures. This volume covers from the thirteenth century to the present Wagner, Liszt, Strauss, Stokowski, Bernstein, Toscanini, etc. Classical Music Conductor composer symphony orchestra Biography, Book# 12444 719, Price $ 25.00

384. THE HAGGADA (HEBREW AND ENGLISH), Raban, Zeev, VG+, Sinai Publishing, 1971. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 8.75 X 12.25, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Nice condition. Tooled leatherette covers with copper Bezalel insert. Insert depicts Tower of David. Reproduction of the original Bezalel School Haggada illustrated by Zeev Raban. Haggada Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jew Judaism Passover Pesach, Book# 12505 223, Price $ 50.00

385. THE HEBREW PHILOSOPHICAL GENIUS A VINDICATION, Macdonald, Duncan Black, Fine, Russell and Russell, 1965. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 155 Pages. Fully indexed. REPRINT edition. first issued in 1936. Nice condition. `This book is an attack on a widely prevalent dogma that that Hebrews had no philosophy, being by their very nature incapable of philosophy (author's preface). Philosophy Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 11887 310, Price $ 18.00

386. THE HIDDEN POPE : THE UNTOLD STORY OF A LIFELONG FRIENDSHIP THAT IS CHANGING THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CATHOLIC AND JEW, O'Brien, Darcy, NF/NF, Day Break, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 406 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. the story of the friendship of PopeJohn Paul II and Jerzy Kluger a Polish Jew. Catholic Pope Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11392 300, Price $ 18.00

387. THE HIDDEN CHILDREN : THE SECRET SURVIVORS OF THE HOLOCAUST, Marks, Jane, NF/NF, Fawcett Ballantine, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 307 Pages. New in new DJ with small remainder mark at edge. The stories of Jewish children who hid themselves in sewers, barns, closets, and other places and changed their idenities in order to survive during the Holocaust. Survivors Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Children, Book# 11853 340, Price $ 15.00

388. THE HISTORY OF PIRACY, Gosse, Philip, VG+, Tudor, 1934. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice condition. Owner's name on half title page and tiny rubbing to spine ends and corners. otherwise clean, tight and bright. Pirates Naval Navy criminals piracy pirate, Book# 11004 807, Price $ 45.00

389. THE HISTORY OF JEWISH EDUCATION IN CENTRAL EUROPE, Fishman, Isidore, VG, Eward Goldston, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 176 Pages. FIRST Edition. nice condition ex libris marks, spine label pocket removed. An in depth analysis of the school system, teacher, pupil, curriculum and the teaching of both boys and girls. Education European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Schooling, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 30.00

390. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF PHILADELPHIA FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE AGE OF JACKSON, Wolf, Edwin and Maxwell Whiteman, Good/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 534 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITIOn. ex libris with spine label few Synagogue library markings and pocket. DJ lightly worn. otherwise nice. fully indexed, decorated endpapers, glossy b/w photo section. Philadelphia American Jewry Judaism Jew Jewish Pennsylvania History Town History, Book# 11140 76, Price $ 40.00

391. THE HISTORY OF HEBREW PLENE SPELLING, Weinberg, Werner, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0878202056, Hebrew Union College, 1985. First Edition, Paperback, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 190 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition paperback. Hebrew Plene Hebrew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish religionUsed Jewish books, Book# 12443 4009, Price $ 65.00

392. THE HISTORY OF THE WORKMEN'S CIRCLE (IN YIDDISH) TWO VOLUMES, Zaks, A. S., VG+, Workmen's Circle, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 859 in two volumes. IN YIDDISH first edition. history of Workmen's circle with few photo sections. covers lightly worn. overall nice condition. Workmen's Circle Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish American Jewry, Book# 11705 320, Price $ 50.00

393. THE HOLOCAUST IN AMERICAN FILM, Doneson, Judith, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 262 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ new. ex-libris tape on spine, few ex-libris marks, DJ wrapped in mylar and mylar glued to inside covers. pocket part removed from last endpaper. overall looks nice, clean and bright. ISBN 0827602812. Film Movies American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Entertainment, Book# 11932 311, Price $ 30.00

394. THE ILLUSTRATOR IN AMERICA 1900 - 1960'S, Reed, Walter, VG+/Good+, Reinhold, 1966. Hardcover, 10.25 X 13, DJ. 272 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ worn at spine ends and corners. overall nice. 34 color, 100's bw plates VG, In addition to hundreds of plates, this very useful volume gives examples of the signatures of artist. The book is divide d by years, with biographical information. Illustrators Illustrators America Art, Book# 11608 723, Price $ 35.00

395. THE IMAGE AND OTHER STORIES, Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Good/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 310 Pages. FIRST EDItion owner's inscription on front endpaper, last enpaper mostly missing. few closed tears to DJ. Singer, Isaac Yiddish Writers Judaism Jew Jewish Bashevis Mysticism fiction, Book# 11141 76, Price $ 10.00

396. THE INVENTION OF THE JEW, Sherman, Bernard, VG+/VG, Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. This is a title that takes a detailed and serious look at how Jews have been portrayed throughout most of the 20th century working chronologically through Jewish writers. Fully indexed. education Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11467 194, Price $ 15.00

397. THE JANOWSKA ROAD, Wells, Leon, VG+/VG, Macmillan, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Covers somewhat rubbed. A survivor that lived to testify of the Nuremberg trial of Eichmann. Survivor Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 11536 233, Price $ 20.00

398. THE JERUSALEM CATHEDRA - VOLUME TWO ONLY, Levine, Lee I, VG+, Wayne State, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 355 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Studies in the History, Archaeology, Geography and Ethnography of the Land of Israel volume 2 only. ISBN. Jerusalem Archaeology Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Israel, Book# 12090 300, Price $ 25.00

399. THE JEWISH CHILD'S BIBLE STORIES, Altman, Addie Richman, Good+, Bloch, 1949. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 152 Pages. B/W illus. Interesting illustrations. frontis is that of Moses with rays. usual stories. covers a bit rubbed and spine lightly toned with some marks on endpapers. Nice old version with good illustrations. illustrated Bible Stories Judaism Jew Jewish Child Juvenile, Book# 11142 76, Price $ 15.00

400. THE JEWISH ELEMENT IN FRENCH LITERATURE, Lehrmann, Charles, VG+/VG, Farleigh Dickinsin, 1971. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 295 Pages. Fully indexed. English translation from the French original. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. The influence and contradictory attitudes of the French towards the Jews. French Literature European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11468 194, Price $ 20.00

401. THE JEWISH CATASTROPHE IN EUROPE, Pilch, Judah Editor, VG+, Amer. Assoc. Jewish Educ, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. first hand accounts of the Nazi rise to power, the ghettoes and resistance, partisan fighters and the camps. many illustrations. The book ends with literature regarding the Holocaust. Resistance Holocaust jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11552 310, Price $ 25.00

402. THE JEWISH EXPERIENCE IN AMERICA, VOLUME II, IN THE EARLY REPUBLIC, Karp, Abraham J., VG+, Amer. Jew Hist. Soc / KTAV, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 399 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. light rubbing on covers. Volume II only. American Jewry Jewish Jews Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books, Book# 12513 193, Price $ 20.00

403. THE JEWISH COOK BOOK ACCORDING TO THE JEWISH DIETARY LAWS, Bellin, Mildred, VG+, Bloch, 1948. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 455 Pages. Fully indexed. A complete guide to Jewish cooking with traditional recipes for all notable dishes. Recipes of America, Austria, Germany, Russia, France, Poland , Roumania and Hungary. nice clean condition, near fine. Jewish Cookbooks Jews Judaism Kosher, Book# 12065 802, Price $ 20.00

404. THE JEWISH SERMON IN 14TH CENTURY SPAIN: THE DERASHOT OF R. JOSHUA IBN SHU'EIB, Horowitz, Carmi, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0674474554, Harvard, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 206 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. part of the Harvard Judaic Monographs series. Not only important as religious material but gives an insight to the Jews living in Spain in the fourteenth century. Sephardim Theology/Religion Jewish Spain Judaism Marranos Jewish Sefardi Judaica Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12405 313, Price $ 35.00

405. THE JEWISH LITERARY TREASURES OF ENGLAND AND AMERICA, Rabinowicz, Harry M., VG+/Good, Thomas Yoseloff, 1962. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 166 Pages. b/w photos. History and development of seventeen libraries in England and America and The priceless Hebrew literary treasures they contain. Library Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism research, Book# 11594 310, Price $ 15.00

406. THE JEWS OF CZECHOSLOVAKIA: HISTORICAL STUDIES AND SURVEYS. VOLUME II, Jewish Publication Society, Good/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 707 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Volume II of series issued separately. ex-libris marks, pocket part, label etc. Czechoslovakia European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews, Book# 12459 156, Price $ 15.00

407. THE JEWS OF MOSLEM SPAIN - VOLUME III ONLY, Ashtor, Eliyahu, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 1159 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Volume III (three) only. History of the Jews under the Moslems in Spain. The author is a renowned expert on the topic. Sepharic European Jewry Spain Moslem Judaica Jewish Jews, Book# 11178 225, Price $ 20.00

408. THE JEWS OF LOS ANGELES: 1849-1945, Cogan, Sara, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0943376114, Judah L Magnes Museum, 1980. First Edition, Paperback, 6 X 9, NDJ. 237 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Annotated Bibliography. Paperback. Los Angeles American Jewry American Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12525 312, Price $ 25.00

409. THE JEWS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1790-1840: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. 3 VOLUME SET, Blau and Baron, Salo, VG+, Columbia / JPS, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, Slipcase. 1034 Pages. Fully indexed. FIrst edition. Three volumes near fine with synagogue library pockets removed from last endpaper. otherwise fine condition. no spine labels or other marks. slipcase nice condition with spine label. notes, chronological list of documents, index. Monumental work. A really beautiful set. Baron Salo American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish History, Book# 12193 313, Price $ 75.00

410. THE JEWS: THEIR HISTORY, CULTURE, AND RELIGION (FOUR VOLUMES), Finkelstein, Louis, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. four volumes. Edited by Finkelstein the President of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America. Chapters on a wide range of Jewish history, contributions, political, achievements painstakingly collected. Owner's bookplate on inside front covers. Overall very nice condition. Bright, clean and tight. History Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jew Jews, Book# 11612 225, Price $ 100.00

411. THE KING OF THE CHILDREN : A BIOGRAPHY OF JANUSZ KORCZAK, Lifton, Betty Jean, Fine/Fine, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 404 Pages. b/w photos. FIrst Edition. New in new DJ. Janusz Korczak was one of the world's first advocates of children's rights. In 1942, this Polish-Jewish doctor, writer, and educator was forced to gather together the 200 orphans under his care in the Warsaw Ghetto and take them to the train that would take them to Treblinka--where he perished with them. Includes b/w photos, notes, and index. ghetto Treblinka Holocaust Jews Korczak Jewry Warsaw GhettoJudaism Jewry JeW Children, Book# 11854 340, Price $ 15.00

412. THE LEGAL EFFECT OF ANTE-NUPTIAL PROMISES IN MIXED MARRIAGES, White, Rev. Robert J., VG+, Dolphin Press, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 80 Pages. First edition. HARDCOVER. nice condition. Presentation bookplate on inside front cover. Light rubbing to spine and spine ends. Marriages Lawyer Justice Legal Law Mixed Marriage Catholic, Book# 10944 715, Price $ 45.00

413. THE LETTERS OF MARTIN BUBER A LIFE OF DIALOGUE, Buber, Martin (Glatzer Editor), NF/NF, Schocken, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 722 Pages. b/w photos. New in new DJ. small remainder mark. Drawn from the three-volume German edition of his correspondence, this collection includes letters both to and from - Einstein and Schweitzer, Hesse, Kafka, Zweig, Herzl, Claim Wei zmann, David Ben-Gurion, Agnon, Gershom Scholem, and Franz Rosenzweig. Martin Buber Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Philosophy, Book# 12457 340, Price $ 25.00

414. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LAFCADIO HEARN, (Hearn, Lafcadio) Bisland, Elizabeth, VG, Houghton Mifflin, 1906. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 Pages. Fourth impression. gilt on cover, spine and upper pages bright. Ex libris marks on endpapers and lightly on title page. Spines and spine ends lightly rubbed. Covers lightly rubbed. Overall bright, tight and clean. Small tear in endpapers of first volume. Lafcadio Hearn Japan Samurai Japanese History biography, Book# 10983 713, Price $ 85.00

415. THE LIFE OF GLADSTONE ; THE STORY OF GLADSTONE'S LIFE, Mccarthy, Justin, VG+, Macmillan, 1897. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 C 9.5, NDJ. 436 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice red gilt decorated cover. coated paper and many b/w illus. gilt upper page edges. Pastedown and gilt on spine lightly rubbed. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise, clean bright and tight. Gladstone England United Kingdom Victorian Political Law, Book# 10968 715, Price $ 75.00

416. THE LIFE OF JOHN MARSHALL FOUR VOLUMES, Beveridge, Albert J., VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. four Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. four volumes. gilt on cover and spine bright. overall clean, bright and tight. published 1916 - 1919. John Marshall Supreme Court politics history United States American History, Book# 11037 808, Price $ 175.00

417. THE LITERATURE OF AMERICAN JEWS, Gross, Theodore, VG+/VG+, Free Press, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 510 pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. samples of wide selection of American Jewish writers. fully indexed. Literature American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW fiction, Book# 11717 325, Price $ 20.00

418. THE LITTLE GOLDEN FIRE ENGINE BOOK (FIRE ENGINES), Gergely, Tibor, Illustrator, VG, Golden Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very clean. light wear to one edge. Really quite nice. tiny bit of rubbing on back. Firefighting Little Golden Book Fire engine Fireman, Book# 10945 812, Price $ 35.00

419. THE MEMOIRS OF MARSHAL FOCH, Foch, Marshal Ferdinand, VG+, Doubleday Doran, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 517 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. owner's name on inside front cover. otherwise bright, clean and tight. Marshal Foch Military World war one WWI World War I, Book# 11038 808, Price $ 25.00

420. THE MODERN JEWISH CANON : JOURNEY THROUGH LANGUAGE AND CULTURE, Wisse, Ruth, NF/NF, Free Press, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on edge of pages DJ like new otherwise fine. Wisse looks at what makes a good Jewish book and overall what makes a book Jewish. She surveys a wide selection of books in various languages. literature Fiction Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW books on books, Book# 12549 340, Price $ 15.00

421. THE NIGHT SKY OF THE LORD, Ecclestone, Alan, VG+/Good+, Schocken, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn. An Anglican priest writes about the Anti-Semitism that comes from Chritian roots and the causes of the Holocaust. Anti-Semitism Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Righteous Gentiles, Book# 11209 88, Price $ 18.00

422. THE NINE LIVES OF BILLY ROSE, Gottlieb, Polly Rose, VG+/VG+, Crown, 1968. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 290 Pages. b/w photos. nice condition. written by The sister of Billy Rose. Billy Rose American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 11590 310, Price $ 16.00

423. THE OATH, Wiesel, Elie, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0394487796, Random House, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 283 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine in near fine DJ with minor rubbing. SIGNED by Wiesel on half title page with inscription to owner. A town is destroyed by a pogrom brought on by the accusation of a blood libel trial. Wiesel Anti-Semitism Signed X Judaism Jewish Jews holocaust Jewish Religiion, Book# 12395 194, Price $ 45.00

424. THE OZ SCRAPBOOK, Greene, David and Martin, VG+/Good, Random House, 1977+. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has few closed tears otherwise nice condition. Shows the impact of Baum's creation on our society and that of the world. Radio, film, books, plays, tv, toys, clubs, games, and lots of memorabilia document the powerful appeal of Dorothy, the Wizard, and Oz itself. Wizard of Oz Movies Films Children Baum, Frank, Book# 11294 702, Price $ 50.00

425. THE PARASITE, Seforim, Mendele Mocher., Illustrated By Forrest Jacobs, VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1956. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W illus. Translated from the Yiddish. Nice condition. cover has tiny bit of rubbing at corners. Seforim Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry jews yiddish, Book# 10928 211, Price $ 20.00

426. THE PARNAS, Arieti, Silvano, Fine/NF, ISBN ISBN 0465054528, Basic Books, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 165 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ price clipped SIGNED "Best wishe to Joan Burtbaum, Silvano Arieti. Story of the chief elder of Pisa until murdered by the Nazis. ISBN 0465054528. Pisa, Italy Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Sephardim History, Book# 12311 311, Price $ 45.00

427. THE PLAIN PRINCESS, Phyllis Mcginley, Drawings By Helen Stone, VG+, Lippincott, 1945. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Second edition. nice condition. small stain on back cover. otherwise clean bright and tight. SIGNED and inscribed on front endpaper in ink by Phyllis McGinley. "For Nancy Sexaver with many best regards from Julie's mother, and the author - Phyllis McGinley". McGinley Fantasy fairytale illustrated, Book# 11904 812, Price $ 75.00

428. THE PLEDGE, Fast, Howard, Fine/Fine, Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 324 Pages. FIRST EDITION Like new in like new DJ. SIGNED "To Stephen Howard Fast 10/11/88" on first endpaper in ink. ISBN 0395483085. Fast Fiction Signed X Modern Fiction McCarthy American History, Book# 12015 813, Price $ 45.00

429. THE POETRY OF ARCHITECTURE: COTTAGE, VILLA, ETC. TO WHICH IS ADDED SUGGESTIONS ON WORKS OF ART (PAPERBACK), Ruskin, John, Fine, John Wiley, 1873. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 246 Pages. B/W illus. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1873 first edition. Multiple copies available. Ruskin analyzes architecture as an art form not merely as a scientific exercise. He discusses the Cottages of England, Switzerland, Italy and Westmoreland including a chapter on Chimneys and the villas of England and Italy. Includes a number of illustrations by Ruskin. Ruskin, John Architecture cottage villa England, Book# 9856 333, Price $ 9.99

430. THE POLITICS OF INTERPRETATION, Frakes, Jerold C., Fine, SUNY, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 283 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. Alterity and ideology in old Yiddish studies. The author looks at Yiddish literature and culture and documents the pervasive denial that Yiddish is a unique language and not a off shoot of German. Yiddish Yiddish culture Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica, Book# 11807 325, Price $ 22.00

431. THE PSALMS JEW (IN YIDDISH) SALVATION - DER THILIM YID, Asch, Scholom, VG+, Norning Freilheit, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 505 Pages. Nice condition. A novel by Scholom Asch IN YIDDISH>. Asch Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Fiction, Book# 11624 320, Price $ 20.00

432. THE PURIM ANTHOLOGY, Goodman, Philip, VG+/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1964. 5th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 525 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn and sunned along the spine. History, customs, music, poems and more for Purim observance. Purim Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Holidays Jewish religion, Book# 12305 312, Price $ 20.00

433. THE RABBI AND HIS EARLY MINISTRY, Feldman, Abraham, VG+, Bloch, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 146 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. From the Alumni lectures of the Hebrew Union College Cincinnati delivered March 1940. Rabbinics Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry Ritual Rabbi, Book# 11162 156, Price $ 16.00

434. THE RENAISSANCE OF HEBREW LITERATURE (1743-1885), Slouschz, Nahum, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 307 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed. indexed. Scholarly history of various Hebrew literature movements in Austrian Poland, Germany, Russia. Hebrew Literature Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry jews, Book# 10932 211, Price $ 25.00

435. THE RING OF THE NIBLUNG, Wagner, Richard (Arthur Rackham), Good+, Heinemann, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 48 plates by Rackham. FIRST EDITION stated. Cover rubbed at spine ends and corners. back of cover has small stain. front of cover has thin white line. one corner of one page creased. overall nice condition. Rackham Illustrators Niblung fantasy, Book# 11606 812, Price $ 150.00

436. THE RISE OF ISRAEL, Ben-Jacob, Jeremiah, VG+/VG, Grasby House, 1949. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 217 Pages. DJ has light wear. SIGNED by author in Hebrew and English on front endpaper. History Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Zionism, Book# 11530 233, Price $ 20.00

437. THE SABBATH AND THE LAND (OF ISRAEL) - HASHABAT VEHAARETZ IN HEBREW, Feldhorn, Simon, VG+, New York, Pardes, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 327 Pages. IN HEBREW. FIRST EDITION IN Hebrew. nice condition. inscription of owner on front endpaper. Based on the Talmud and other sources in two parts. SHABBAT Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW HEBREW, Book# 12527 98, Price $ 20.00

438. THE SCHWEICH LECTURES OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY 1939. THE HEBREW BIBLE IN ART, Leveen, Jacob, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0872030458, British Academy, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 141 Pages. plus 41 b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. owner's small plate on front endpaper. interior very clean bright and tight. 41 glossy black and white plates of biblical art. Bible Art Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Theology/Religion Jewish Religion, Book# 12495 210, Price $ 25.00

439. THE SCULPTURE RELIEFS OF THE TEN COMMANDMENTS, Gross, Chaim, NF/NF, Judaic Heritage Society, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, DJ. Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. intro & text by Rabbi Israel Moshowitz, color frontis 11 color plates of the sculpture. Gross Art Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism, Book# 11067 223, Price $ 35.00

440. THE SLAVONIC BOOK OF ESTHER : TEXT, LEXICON, LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS, PROBLEMS OF TRANSLATION, Lunt, Horace and Moshe Taube, Fine, HArvard, 1998. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 311 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. as new. This study creates a solid basis from which scholars can now discuss the particulars of this important translation, the nature of East Slavic biblical translating activity, and the relationship of old East Slavic bookmen to Hebrew and Greek. ISBN 0916458806. Slavonic Theology/Religion Jews Jewry folk music Judaism Jewry JeW Etymology, Book# 12019 10, Price $ 35.00

441. THE SMALL SANCTUARY, Freehof, Solomon B., VG+, UAHC, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 302 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. SIGNED by Freehof in ink on first endpaper. " To Herchel myfondest - Saul 1942" owner's small bookplate on inside front cover. Spine slightly faded. Prayers Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Freehof, Book# 11583 310, Price $ 40.00

442. THE SPANISH INQUISITION : A HISTORICAL REVISION, Kamen, Henry, Fine/Fine, Yale, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 369 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The author reassesses the significance and consequences of the expulsion of the Jews and the Jewishness of the conversos. ISBN 0300075227. Spanish InquisitionSephardim Anti-Semitism Jews Marranos Jewish Conversos Judaism Jewry Spain Sephardi, Book# 12459 10, Price $ 20.00

443. THE SPLENDOR OF THE COMMANDMENTS AND DECREES : IN HEBREW 3 VOLUMES, Sver, Rabbi Moshe, VG, Mossad Harav Kook, Israel, 1980. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 3 volumes in Hebrew. IN HEBREW three volume set. covers rubbed spine gilt bright interior clean and bright. Compilation and guide to the sources in the Talmud and Midrash of the Kabbalah, song and meditation. Kabbalah Cabbala Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Jewry Judaism Judaica Jews mysticism Talmud Midrash, Book# 11951 300, Price $ 95.00

444. THE STORY OF THE SUBMARINE : FROM THE EARLIEST AGES TO THE PRESENT DAY, Field, Cyril Lieutenant Colonel and Brevet Col., Fine, Lippincott, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Originally published by Lippincott in 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, Fine, 5.5 X 8.5NDJ288Pages. B/W illus., FINE condition. Reprint of classic. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908 first edition. Multiple copies available. Incredible review of all known submarines from rare documents, paintings, papers etc. includes numerous black and white drawings and full page illustrations The appendix lists all known submarines, date built, inventor, specs including proposed submarines in the progress of construction. Submarines Naval Boats Nautical Ships Submarine Subs History, Book# 375 333, Price $ 20.00

445. THE STORY OF THE SUBMARINE : FROM THE EARLIEST AGES TO THE PRESENT DAY (PAPERBACK EDITION), Field, Cyril Lieutenant Colonel and Brevet Col., Fine, Lippincott, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Originally published by Lippincott in 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, Fine, 5.5 X 8.5NDJ288Pages. B/W illus., FINE condition. Reprint of classic. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908 first edition. Multiple copies available. Incredible review of all known submarines from rare documents, paintings, papers etc. includes numerous black and white drawings and full page illustrations The appendix lists all known submarines, date built, inventor, specs including proposed submarines in the progress of construction. Submarines Naval Boating Nautical Yachts Submarine Sailing History, Book# 376 333, Price $ 30.00

446. THE STORY OF THE SUBMARINE : FROM THE EARLIEST AGES TO THE PRESENT DAY (REPRINT EDITION), Field, Cyril Lieutenant Colonel and Brevet Col., Fine, Lippincott, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Originally published by Lippincott in 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, Fine, 5.5 X 8.5NDJ288Pages. B/W illus., FINE condition. Reprint of classic. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908 first edition. Multiple copies available. Incredible review of all known submarines from rare documents, paintings, papers etc. includes numerous black and white drawings and full page illustrations The appendix lists all known submarines, date built, inventor, specs including proposed submarines in the progress of construction. Submarines Naval Boating Nautical Yachts Subs Ships History, Book# 377 333, Price $ 30.00

447. THE STORY OF YIDDISH LITERATURE, Roback, A. A., VG+, Yiddish Scientific, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 448 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Spine lettering rubbed. Survey of Yiddish literature. Yiddish Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jews literature, Book# 12499 325, Price $ 20.00

448. THE SYNAGOGUE, Breffny, Brian De, NF/VG+, Macmillan, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.75, DJ. 215 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. like new in near fine dj. minor wear to edges of DJ. small chip at upper DJ spine. Detailed history including floor plans offamous synagogues. b/w and color photos by George Mott, notes, bibliography, index of place names. ISBN 0025303103. Synagogue Architecture Photography Jewish Jewry Judaism Judaica Jews synagogues, Book# 11950 124, Price $ 30.00

449. THE TALMUD OF BABYLONIA : AN ACADEMIC COMMENTARY XXXIII TEMURAH, Neusner, Jacob, Fine, Sholars Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 235 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Quite scholarly and detailed Volume 33 of the series. Talmud Babylonia Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12029 10, Price $ 25.00

450. THE TASTE OF YIDDISH, Feinsilver, Lillian Mermin, VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1970. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 437 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. An instructive and entertaining introduction to Yiddish. Yiddish Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Jewry, Book# 11619 310, Price $ 20.00

451. THE TEMPLE BOMBING, Greene, Melissa Fay, NF/NF, Addison, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 502 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. The story of the 1958 bombing of and Atlanta synagogue. Fine condition. Atlanta American Jewry Jewish Jew Judaica Georgia synagogue, Book# 11839 340, Price $ 15.00

452. THE TERRIBLE SECRET : SUPPRESSION OF THE TRUTH ABOUT HITLER'S FINAL SOLUTION, Laqueur, Walter, VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1980. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 262 Pages. Near fine in near fine DJ. Using source documents and personal interviews the author determines what was known of the final solution and when. Nazi Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Final Solution, Book# 11202 63, Price $ 18.00

453. THE TEXAS RANGERS, Henry, Will, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1957. 4th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 181 Pages. Illustrations. Fourth printing. DJ very clean, lightly rubbed with few tiny repaired tears. DJ in mylar cover. Overall clean, bright and tight. Landmark Books Landmark Books Texas, Book# 10939 812, Price $ 20.00

454. THE TEXTURE OF MEMORY : HOLOCAUST MEMORIALS AND MEANING, Young, James E., Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0300053835, Yale, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 398 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION new in new DJ. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Ex plores the idea of the monument and role in public memory, discussing how nations remember the Holocaust their ideals, and experiences and how memorials reflect the ever-evolving meaning of the Holocaust in Europe, Israel, and America. Memorials Museums Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books Monuments, Book# 12443 232, Price $ 35.00

455. THE THIRD PILLAR, Morgenstern, Soma, VG+/Good, Farrar, Straus, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 151 Pages. FIRST EDITION. dj somewhat worn. insights into the Holocaust in a novel format. History Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew History, Book# 11434 300, Price $ 20.00

456. THE TOWN AND PEOPLE : A CHRONOLOGICAL COMPILATION OF CONTRIBUTED WRITINGS OF RESIDENTS OF WOODBURY CONNECTICUT, Strong, Julia (Editor), Fine, Mattatuck Press, 1901. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 359 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1901 first edition. Multiple copies available. wonderful collection of drawings on well known Woodbury landmarks such as the Curtis House and pharmacy. Collection of writings and stories. fully illustrated. 14 pages of ads in back of book. Woodbury US History Town History Genealogy Connecticut, Book# 3556 333, Price $ 30.00

457. THE TOWN AND PEOPLE : A CHRONOLOGICAL COMPILATION OF CONTRIBUTED WRITINGS OF RESIDENTS OF WOODBURY CT PAPERBACK, Strong, Julia (Editor) With Various Contributors, Fine, Mattatuck Press, 1901. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 359 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1901 first edition. Multiple copies available. wonderful collection of drawings on well known Woodbury landmarks such as the Curtis House and pharmacy. Collection of writings and stories. fully illustrated. 14 pages of ads in back of book. Woodbury US History Town History Genealogy Connecticut, Book# 3556 333, Price $ 30.00

458. THE TREATMENT OF CHRONIC DEAFNESS BY THE ELECTROPHONOIDE METHOD OF ZUND BURGUET, Cathcart, George C., VG, Milford / Oxford, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 88 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION stated nice condition. spine gilt bright. HISTORY OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY Owner's name on front endpaper. Deafness Medicine Medical Electronic, Book# 11612 702, Price $ 50.00

459. THE TRICKSTER: A STUDY IN AMERICAN INDIAN MYTHOLOGY. WITH COMMENTARIES BY KARL KERENYI AND C. G. JUNG, Radin, Paul, VG+/VG, Philosophical Library, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 211 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ has two closed tear and rubbing. otherwise like new. Native American Philosophy Psychology Indian Mythology Mysticism Myth, Book# 10981 701, Price $ 35.00

460. THE TWISTED ROAD TO AUSCHWITZ : NAZI POLICY TOWARD GERMAN JEWS 1933 - 1939, Schleunes, Karl, VG+/Good, Univ. Illinois, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ worn on back with small closed tear. fully indexed. Details the evolution of official Nazi policies towards German Jews from 1933-1939. Germany Holocaust jew Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11560 310, Price $ 25.00

461. THE UPRISING OF THE WARSAW GHETTO : NOVEMBER 1940 - MAY 1943, Werstein, Irving, VG, Norton, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 157 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Owner's name stamped on front endpapers. The fierce fighting at the uprising and the results. Black and white photo section. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism, Book# 11219 88, Price $ 20.00

462. THE VOICE OF JACOB, Reichman, Rabbi Jacob, Good+, Pardes, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 8.5, NDJ. 256 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Ex libris label on spine, pocket and few synagogue library marks and bookplate. Sermons and essays for occaisions and general topics. Reichman Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica sermons sermon, Book# 11251 88, Price $ 18.00

463. THE WAR : A MEMOIR, Duras, Marguerite, Fine/Fine, Pantheon, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, DJ. 183 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Survivor that was also a member of the resistance during the Holocaust. Resistance Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Survivor, Book# 11585 310, Price $ 15.00

464. THE WAY THEY PLAY: BOOK 3 - ILLUSTRATED DISCUSSIONS W/ FAMOUS ARTISTS & TEACHERS -, Applebaum, Samuel and Sada, VG+, Paganiniana Pub, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 320 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Third volume of popular series. frontendpaper has light crease and tiny closed tear. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Violin Music violins, Book# 11935 702, Price $ 150.00

465. THE WAY WE THINK : A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS FROM THE YIDDISH (TWO VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE), Leftwich, Joseph, NF/NF, Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, Slipcase. 841 Pages. in two volumes. Nice condition. Light rubbing to paste down on cover of slipcase. Wonderful anthology of great Yiddish writers. Anthology Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish ghetto Yiddish, Book# 12315 300, Price $ 45.00

466. THE WOODCUTS OF JAKOB STEINHARDT, Kolb, Leon (Jakob Steinhardt), VG+/VG+, Genuart, 1959. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 446 woodcuts. Nice condition. DJ has tiny crease and closed tear at upper spine end. overall very nice. A biography and evaluation of this Jewish artist with 446 illustrations, Jewish Art Jews Reform Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Steinhardt, Book# 11830 223, Price $ 50.00

467. THE YALE COMPANION TO JEWISH WRITING AND THOUGHT IN GERMAN CULTURE, 1096 - 1996, Gilman, Sander L. and Zipes, Jack D., Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0300068247, Yale, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 864 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. First book to provide a history of Jewish writing and thought in the German-speaking world. Written by 119 of the most distinguished scholars in the field, the book is arranged chronologically, moving from the 11th century to the present. German Culture Literature Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12507 340, Price $ 5.99

468. THE YELLOW WIND, Grossman, David, VG+/VG, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 216 Pages. Translated from Hebrew A first hand report on the Palestinian dilemma. Near fine condition. Palestinians Israel Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Middle East, Book# 11225 84, Price $ 25.00

469. THE ZADDIK : AN INSPIRED STUDY OF THE MYSTICAL SPIRITUAL LEADER OF EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY HASIDISM, Dresner, Samuel H., VG+/VG+, Abelard Schuman, n.d. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 312 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has few small closed tears. Told through the writings of Rabbi Yaakov Yosef of Polnoy. Hasidism Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Occult Kabbalah Mysticism, Book# 11125 28, Price $ 30.00

470. THEODOR HERZL : FROM ASSIMILATION TO ZIONISM, Kornberg, Jacques, NF/NF, Univ. Indiana, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition in fine DJ. Herzl was strongly influenced by Budapest society in developing his ideals of Zionism. Herzl, Theodor Zionism Jewish Jews Budapest Jewry Judaism, Book# 12207 27, Price $ 15.00

471. THEREFORE CHOOSE LIFE SELECTED SERMONS, ADDRESSES, AND WRITINGS OF ABBA HILLEL SILVER (VOLUME ONE), Silver, Abba Hillel, VG+, World, 1972. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 443 Pages. The first of two volumes with foreword by Freehof. Nice condition. Sermons, addresses and writings of Abba Hillel Silver. Owner's name on front endpaper. Sermons Theology/Religion Silver Jews Jewish religion Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books, Book# 12441 310, Price $ 20.00

472. THEY MUST GO : HOW LONG CAN ISRAEL SURVIVE ITS MALIGNANT AND GROWING ARAB POPULATION?, Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 282 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Kahane with inscription to owner. dj lightly worn with small closed tear. In this manifesto, Rabbi Meir Kahane sets forth the only plan for Israel's salvation; ISBN 0448120267. Kahane, Rabbi Israel Signed Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Zionism, Book# 12245 315, Price $ 225.00

473. THREE TALL TALES, Sewell, Helen and Eleska, VG, Macmillan, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Spine and corners lightly rubbed. Spine ends somewhat worn. Overall clean, bright and tight. Sewell Stories Elephant Donkey Monkey, Book# 10953 812, Price $ 45.00

474. TO REDEMPTION THE BOOK OF RUSSIAN ZIONISM FROM 1917 TO OUR TIME (IN HEBREW), Raphaeli, Aryeh (Tzentziper), VG, Dvar and Enut, 1956. Hardcover, 9.75 X 13, NDJ. 280 Pages. IN Hebrew b/w photos. IN HEBREW some wear to covers. profusely illustrated with black and white photos fully indexed. Inscription on front endpaper in ink. Russia HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Zionism, Book# 11679 320, Price $ 50.00

475. TOGBUKH FUN VILNER GETO - DIARY OF THE VILNA GHETTO (IN YIDDISH), Kruk, Herman, VG, Yiddish Scientific, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 620 Pages. IN YIDDISH first edition nice condition. fully indexed. library at spine bottom no other library marks. Biography of Kruk saved from the Holocaust about the Vilna Ghetto starting in 1941 to the death of the diarist in 1944 at the hands of the Nazis. Vilna Poland Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish European Jewry Holocaust, Book# 12513 50, Price $ 40.00

476. TOM THUMB, Memling, Carl. Illustrated By William Dugan, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page. Very clean. Minor rubbing to edges. Otherrwise like new. tom Thumb Little Golden Book, Book# 10948 812, Price $ 30.00

477. TOUCHED WITH FIRE: CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF OLIVER W. HOLMES, Edited By Mark De Wolfe Howe (Oliver Wendell Holmes), VG+, Harvard, 1947. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 158 Pages. SECOND PRINTING. nice condition. owner's name on inside front cover, light wear to spine ends. few hand drawn maps and frontis. Oliver w Holmes Civil War Letters Correspondence Supreme Court Justice Law, Book# 10967 703, Price $ 30.00

478. TOWARD THE END OF TIME : A NOVEL, Updike, John, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1997. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 334 Pages. Second printing 9/19/97 ten days after the first printing. Signed with a long inscription on the front endpaper in blue ink by Updike. dated 1997. Overall fine condition. like new. Fiction Modern Fiction Signed Updike John Updike future science fiction, Book# 11027 813, Price $ 50.00

479. TRAGIC MUSE : RACHEL OF THE COMEDIE - FRANCAISE, Brownstein, Rachel M., NF/NF, Knopf, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 318 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. the story of Rachel Felix the star of the French Theater (1821 -1858). Rachel Felix Theater Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Women, Book# 11216 88, Price $ 18.00

480. TRAIN WRECKS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF ACCIDENTS ON THE MAIN LINE, Reed, VG+/VG, ISBN ALIBRIS, Bonanza, 1968. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75, DJ. 183 Pages. b/w photos. Bonanza edition. nice condition. DJ has minor wear to spine ends with small closed tear. Trains Wrecks Railroads train accident disastor Disaster, Book# 11920 711, Price $ 15.00

481. TRIUMPH ON THE GALLOWS, Gurion, Itzhak, VG+/Poor, American Memorial Committee, 1950. 5th Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 200 Pages. b/w photos. FIFTH EDITION. Dj worn. The dedication is to the officers and soldiers of the Irgun who, through their heroism and sacrifices, made possible the liberation of Israel. Pictures of those who made it possible. Irgun Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Martyrs, Book# 11512 233, Price $ 20.00

482. UNCERTAIN REFUGE : ITALY AND THE JEWS DURING THE HOLOCAUST, Caracciolo, Nicola, Fine, University of Illinois, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 176 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Interviews with 54 persons, including men, women, diplomats, professors, and Chief Rabbi Elia Toaff. Italy Holocaust Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism Italian, Book# 11870 340, Price $ 20.00

483. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN (IN YIDDISH), Stowe, Harriet Beeche, VG+, Hebrew pub., 1911. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 514 Pages. IN YIDDISH. YIDDISH translation of Classic on American Slavery. Nice and clean. covers lightly rubbed cover and spine design quite good. b/w illustrations. interior bright, tight and clean. Stowe Slavery YIDDISH Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Black History, Book# 12092 300, Price $ 55.00

484. VANISHED TOWERS AND CHIMES OF FLANDERS, Edwards, George Wharton, VG+, Philadelphia: Penn Pub, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 212 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. gilt on top edge and cover bright. gilt on spine rubbed. minor rubbing on covers, corners and spine ends. Overall nice. Illustrated with 31 color plates after paintings by the author, depicting the town halls, cathedrals, towers and belfries, and other sites throughout Belgium. A beautiful book about the Belgian people and their architecture. Flanders Architecture Europe Belgium illustrated color plates, Book# 10963 702, Price $ 100.00

485. VELT GESHIKHTE FUN YIDISHN FOLK (IN YIDDISH) TEN VOLUME SET WORLD HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE, Dubnow, Simon, VG+, Elias Laub Pub NY, 1948. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 10 volumes In Yiddish. IN YIDDISH nice condition. ten volumes gilt on spines a bit rubbed spine ends and edges a little worn OVerall nice. World History YIDDISH Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews, Book# 11692 320, Price $ 350.00

486. VILLAGE OF THE BROTHERS, Guber, Rivka (Intro By Wiesel), VG+/VG+, Shengold, 1979. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos. DJ has light wear. 27 memoirs of survivors of the Holocaust plus articles and illustrations. Kfar Ahim Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica survivor, Book# 11201 63, Price $ 18.00

487. VISION AND VICTORY A COLLECTION OF ADDRESSES 1942-1948, Silver, Abba Hillel, VG+, Zionist Organization, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Silver and inscribed. DJ worn and rubbed.few ex libris marks and removed pocket. A collection of twenty addresses on the subject of Zionism by Rabbi Silver. Abba Hillel Silver Zionism Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Sermons polemics, Book# 12597 230, Price $ 25.00

488. VOYAGE OF THE DEUTSCHLAND THE FIRST MERCHANT SUBMARINE, Koenig, Capt. Paul (Konig), Good, Hearst's Int'l. Library, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 247 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. cover decoration bright but a little rubbed. spine slightly sunned and rubbed. overall clean bright and tight. Submarine Nautical Boats ships navy naval shipping, Book# 11024 807, Price $ 35.00

489. WASHINGTON AND THE RIDDLE OF PEACE, Wells, H. G, VG+, Macmillan, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 312 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. spine light rubbed and minor fading. overall clean, tight and bright. Wells Politics Pacifism World War II World War Two military, Book# 10986 716, Price $ 30.00

490. WE ARE CHILDREN JUST THE SAME: VEDEM, THE SECRET MAGAZINE BY THE BOYS OF TEREZIN, Krizkova, Marie Rut, Et Al, Fine/Fine, Jewish Pub. Society, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 199 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Works from the secret weekly magazine by Jewish boys at the Nazi concentration camp, 1942-1944. Terezin Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 11064 223, Price $ 100.00

491. WEAVING ARTS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN, Dockstader, F.J., VG+, Crowell, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. minor wear to upper spine end and corners. Native Americans Decorative Arts Weaving fabric design indians indian, Book# 11009 705, Price $ 75.00

492. WHEN THE WORLD WAS WHOLE : THREE CENTURIES OF MEMORIES, Fenyvesi, Charles, VG+/VG, Viking, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 267 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. History of a family through three generations through the present. Eastern Europeans. Remainder mark at bottom page edges. OVerall nice. European Jewry Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism History, Book# 11220 88, Price $ 18.00

493. WHO'S WHO IN THE OLD TESTAMENT TOGETHER WITH THE APOCRYPHA, Comay, Joan, VG+/VG+, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 448 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. Laid out in alphabetical form like an encyclopedia. History Bible Stories Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11424 300, Price $ 25.00

494. WILLIAM PITT EARL OF CHATHAM, Von Ruville, Albert, VG+, Putnam, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. three volumes. b/w frontis. FIRST EDITION issued by Putnam in the US. three volumes, Gilt on upper pages and spine quite bright. small tear to upper spine of volume one. some very minor foxing. quite nice set. Pitt "was the first minister whose strength lay in the support of the nation at large as distinct from its representatives in the Commons an important book. William Pitt England politics history United Kingdom prime minister, Book# 11036 714, Price $ 125.00

495. WITH FIRMNESS IN THE RIGHT : AMERICAN DIPLOMATIC ACTION AFFECTING JEWS 1840 - 1945, Adler, Cyrus and Margalith, VG, American Jewish Committee, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 489 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Covers lightly. FUlly indexed. Definitive account of its subject - including American protests to Russia and other governments regarding Mistreatment of Jews. Adler, Cyrus American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Politics, Book# 12058 311, Price $ 45.00

496. WORLDS OF JEWISH PRAYER: A FESTSCHRIFT IN HONOR OF RABBI ZALMA M. SCHACHTER-SHALOMI, Shohama H. Wiener and Jonathan Omer-Man, NF/NF, Jason Aronson, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 358 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Collection of essays, songs etc. to reflect the many way Jews pray. Festschrift Theology/Religion Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12573 340, Price $ 25.00

497. YANKEE WHALERS IN THE SOUTH SEAS, Whipple, A.B.C., VG+/Good, Doubleday, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ toned along spine otherwise nice condition. Clean bright and tight. South Seas Whalers Whaling Exploration navy ships, Book# 11011 807, Price $ 35.00

498. YEAR BOOK XXIV, Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Secker & Warburg, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 472 Pages. very nice in lightly worn DJ. The Transformation of German Jewry. An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past century. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish, Book# 11354 310, Price $ 25.00

499. YENNE VELT : THE GREAT WORKS OF JEWISH FANTASY AND OCCULT - TWO VOLUME SET, Neugroschel, Joachim (Editor), VG+, Stonehill, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 353 pages and 357 in second volume. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. no dust jackets. otherwise nice condition. Two volume set. Fantasy Occult Jewish Judaica Jews Kabbalah, cabbala Jewry, Book# 12209 310, Price $ 75.00

500. YIDDISH IN AMERICA : SOCIAL AND CULTURAL FOUNDATIONS, Doroshkin, Milton, VG+/VG+, Farleigh Dickinsin, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 281 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. fully indexed. Social & cultural role of Yiddish in the community of the Eastern European immigrants. Examines & defines the various forms of Jewish fraternalism. Yiddish American Jewry jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11557 310, Price $ 25.00

501. YIDDISH WRITERS IN AMERICA (IN YIDDISH), Green, Ber, VG+, YKUP New York, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 335 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION IN YIDDISH nice condition. Yiddish writers in America with small portraits and bios with samples of their writings. Yiddish Writers Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Yiddish literature, Book# 11683 320, Price $ 30.00

 

 
     
ish, Yiddish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books , Jewish religion, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jewry, Jewish, Yiddish, Jewish religion, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Judaica, Israel, books, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, books, bookstore, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Yiddish, Jewish religion, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books,