|
|
1. 1001 YIDDISH PROVERBS,
Kogos, Fred, VG+/VG+, Castle Books, 1978. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 158 Pages. Just wonderful sayings and most quite true. fine
in nice DJ. DJ has small closed tear on back. overall clean, bright
and tight. proverbs Yiddish Writers jew Jewish Jews Jewry Humor, Book#
12299 315, Price $ 15.00
2. A BINTEL BRIEF VOLUME II,
Metzker, Isaac (Editor), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0670166715,
Viking, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 167 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight DJ price clipped with light
rubbing. Sixty years of letters from the lower East Side to the Jewish
Daily Forward. Jewish Daily FowardYiddish Americana New York Judaica
Jewish Jews, Book# 12389 214, Price $ 23.00
3. A DIFFERENT MIRROR: A HISTORY OF
MULTICULTURAL AMERICA, Takaki, Ronald, Fine/Fine,
Little, Brown, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 508
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. DJ creased along flyleaf
otherwise like new. History of minorities, immigration adn
multicultural America. History Americana multicultural ethnic
immigration, Book# 10043 713, Price $ 20.00
4. A FEAST OF FISHES, New
England Aquarium, Elizabeth H. Bray, Anne T. Buttrick & Mary H.
Thomsen, NF/NF, Globe Pequot, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover,
7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 310 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. like new in
like new DJ. more than 200 original recipes for 61 different kinds of
fish. New England Cookbooks Fish, Book# 10235 802, Price $ 20.00
5. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN
(2 VOLUMES), Baer, Yitzhak, VG+, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1961. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 537 and 463 pages in two
volumes. Overall clean, tight and baright. From the days of the
Christian Reconquest to the end of Jewish life there. Traces the
economic, social, legal, & political life Vol I: From the age of
Reconquestto the 14th century. Vol II: From the 14th century to the
Expulsion. Notes.Index. Spain Sephardic Jewish Religion Judaism Jew
Jewry Jews Marranos, Book# 12597 200, Price $ 40.00
6. A LAY THESIS ON BIBLE WINES,
Emerson, Edward R., VG, Merrill and Baker, 1902. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 63 Pages. FIRST EDITION. large
blue x on title page indicating that this book is banned by the
Catholic church. small stain on cover. small smudges on endpapers.
Emerson, both a wine-maker and author/historian of wine, rebuts a
prohibitionist argument that the wines of the Bible were alcohol-free.
wine wine bible theology religion, Book# 10300 701, Price $ 40.00
7. A LIGHT AMID THE DARKNESS: MEDIEVAL
JEWISH PHILOSOPHY, Unterman, Isaac, VG+/VG+,
Twayne, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Like new in like
new DJ. This text presents convincing evidence that there is a rich
Jewish philosophical system and that Jewish religious literature
contains a wealth ofimportant philosophical principles. Medieval
History Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Philosophy,
Book# 10795 225, Price $ 18.00
8. A LITTLE BOY IN SEARCH OF GOD, Singer, Isaac Bashevis and Ira Moskowitz, VG+/VG+, ISBN
ISBN 0385066538, Doubleday, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X
10.5, DJ. 209 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. Book overall clean, bright and tight. DJ price clipped and
lightly worn along edges. Moskowitz, Ira Mysticism Jews Jewish Jewry
Judaism Jews Isaac Singer, Book# 12324 314, Price $ 35.00
9. A LITTLE LOVE IN BIG MANHATTAN, Wisse, Ruth, VG+/VG+, Harvard, 1988. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 279 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like
new in lightly worn dust jacket. Dual biography of ManiLeib and Moshe
Lieb Halpern , two poets struggling in immigrant Manhattan. ISBN
0674536592. Mani Leib Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Poetry
Halpern, Book# 12151 122, Price $ 22.00
10. A MILITARY HISTORY OF IRELAND, Bartlett, Thomas and Keith Jeffery (Eds.), Fine/NF,
Cambridge, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, DJ. 565 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. tiny scratch on
back of DJ. over 120 illustrations and maps. A major collaborative
study of organized military activity and its broad impact on Ireland
over the last thousand years or so, from the middle of the first
millenium AD to modern times. Theeighteen chronologically arranged
chapters are written by leading scholars each of whom is an authority
on the period in question. Ireland Europe Irish Military Armies
Battle, Book# 10201 707, Price $ 40.00
11. A PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE ORIENTAL
ARTS : CHINA. TWO VOLUMES., Shoten, Kadokawa.
(Editor), VG+/VG+, Crown, 1969. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 7.25
X 10.25, DJ. 177 plates in first volume 186 in second volume. FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. beautiful condition in original mylar covers.
Slipcase has very minor rubbing. Overall very nice. Contains total of
180 full pg, full-colour and 336 full pg monochrome illus. many
tissue-protected . brown covers stamped in gold. (Vol 1: The Six Dynas
ties Period: 13th B.C -588 A.D; Vol 2: 589 - 1912: Sui and T'ang
Periods -Ming and Ch'ing Periods. Chinese Art Oriental Asian Art,
Book# 10593 710, Price $ 60.00
12. A PORTION IN PARADISE AND OTHER JEWISH
FOLKTALES, Nahmad, H.M. (Compiled By), VG+/VG+,
Viking, 1973. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages.
SECOND PRINTING like new in like new DJ. Forty stories legends &
folktales. folktales Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry, Book#
10816 41, Price $ 15.00
13. A SONG TO CREATION - A DIALOGUE WITH A
TEXT, Mihaly, Eugene, VG+, Hebrew Union Colleg,
1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 108 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. interesting book in which the author has back and forth
dialogue with the Torah. nice condition. Torah Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry, Book# 10583 204, Price $ 20.00
14. A TREASURY OF CAT STORIES,
Zistel, Eva (Compiler)., VG+/VG+, Greenberg, 1944. 4th
printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly
worn at corners and edges. Cats Animals cat kitten, Book# 9729 812,
Price $ 15.00
15. AFRICAN AND OCEANIC ART,
Trowell, Margaret and Hans Neverman, VG+/VG+, Abrams, n.d.
Hardcover, 7.75 X 9, DJ. 263 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ has light
rubbing on spine. Otherwise like new. African Oceanic Primitive
Africa, Book# 9584 723, Price $ 35.00
16. ALL YOU NEED IS LOVE,
Lennon, John (Diamond, Lee Editor), VG, Steve Stone, 1980.
First Edition, Paperback, 8 X 11, NDJ. 96 Pages. Color & b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. Volume one number one Issued on the death of John
Lennon. a SOFTCOVER retrospective of his life and death. Nice
condition. One corner of cover creased. Lennon, John Music Beatles,
Book# 10464 701, Price $ 40.00
17. ALLEN VERBATIM LECTURES ON POETRY,
POLITICS, CONSCIOUSNESS BY ALLEN GINSBERG, Ginsberg,
Allen, VG+/Good, McGraw Hill, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 269 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ badly
worn at edges. covers lightly rubbed. overall nice. Edited by Gordon
Ball. Includes poem "What Would You Do If You Lost It?" and a musical
updating of Blake. Ginsberg, Allen Poetry New age Beat Generation
Yippie, Book# 10180 707, Price $ 25.00
18. ALLIANCE FOR MURDER: THE NAZI-UKRAINIAN
NATIONALIST PARTNERSHIP IN GENOCIDE, Sabrin, B.F.
(Editor), Fine/Fine, Sarpedon, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. LIke new in like New DJ. A look at how the
Ukraine nationalists aided the Nazis in killing the Jews. 0962761303.
Ukraine Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 10346 121, Price
$ 20.00
19. AMERICAN FOLK PAINTING,
Black, Mary and Jean Lipman, VG+/VG+, Potter, 1966. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 244 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ
lightly worn, few small closed tears. Spine label has minor rubbing.
86 full color plates and 146 black and white illustrations. Americana
Folk art Painting, Book# 9623 723, Price $ 50.00
20. AMERICAN JEWISH BIOGRAPHIES,
Polner, Murray, Fine, Lakeville Press, 1982. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 493 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
In depth studies of the lives and careers of more than 500 American
Jews who contributed to American society in the fields of science,
medicine, business, politics, education, sports, law religion,
communications, performing and fine arts. History American Jewry
Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica, Book# 10462 166, Price $ 35.00
21. AMONG THE NATIONS -- THREE TALES AND A
PLAY ABOUT JEWS, Lewisohn, Ludwig Ed., VG+/VG,
Jewish Pub. Society, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ.
270 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Three tales "The Alien Corn" by Maugham,
"Sibermann" by de Lacretelle, "Loyalties" by Galsworthy and "Tamar" by
Mann. DJ somewhat worn and rubbed. Play Jewish Fiction Jews Judaica
Judaism, Book# 9958 73, Price $ 15.00
22. ANTONIETTA :A NOVEL, Hersey,
John, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 304 Pages. Slight smudge on few pages edges. NOT remainder
mark. Violin Modern Fiction, Book# 9700 716, Price $ 15.00
23. ARCTIC EXPLORATION, Hoare,
J. Douglas, Good+, Dutton, 1906. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST EDITION. covers
darkened at edges but gilt bright on cover and on spine. fold out map
present. light rubbing to spine ends and corners. tiny tear in upper
spine end. overall quite nice. Eighteen plates including frontis and 4
maps (two of which are folding). From earliest times to 1900. Large
folding map present. indexed. Arctic exploration Exploration ship
naval boats, Book# 10903 701, Price $ 125.00
24. ARGENTINA & THE JEWS - A HISTORY OF
IMMIGRATION, Avni, Haim. Translated By Gila
Brand, Fine/Fine, Alabama, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
267 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new DJ. The history of Jewish
immigration to Argentina the home of the largest Jewish community in
the Hispanic world. argentina Sephardim Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica
Hispanic, Book# 12457 121, Price $ 30.00
25. ART AND ITS USES: THE VISUAL IMAGE AND
MODERN JEWISH SOCIETY, Mendelsohn, Ezra, Editor,
Fine/Fine, Oxford Univ. Press, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 418 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.like new in like new DJ.
Studies in Contemporary Jewry, An Annual, VI, Published for the
Institute of Contemporary Jewry, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem.
More than 160 illustrations. essays on Jewish nationalism, identity,
Jewish-gentile relations and more. Art Art Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism,
Book# 10376 4008, Price $ 35.00
26. ART OF BOXING AND MANUAL OF TRAINING -
TRADE PAPERBACK, Edwards, William, Fine, Brohan
Press, 1888. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 111 Pages. B/W
illus. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is
an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1888 edition. Multiple
copies available. The author was the former Champion Lightweight of
America. Many black and white illustrations, showing the various
stances and blows, were posed by Edwards and another practitioner,
Arthur Chambers.The illustrations are etchings from original photos.
Boxing Boxing William Edwards Billy Edwards, Book# 10044 333, Price $
20.00
27. ART OF BOXING AND MANUAL OF
TRAINING, Edwards, William, Fine, Brohan Press,
1888. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 111 Pages. B/W illus.
This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an
exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1888 edition. Multiple
copies available. A wonderful The author was the former Champion
Lightweight of America. The illustrations, showing the various stances
and blows, were posed by Edwards and another practitioner, Arthur
Chambers. The illustrations are etchings from original photos. Boxing
Boxing William Edwards Billy Edwards, Book# 10045 333, Price $ 20.00
28. ARTS OF RUSSIA: 17TH & 18TH
CENTURIES, Kaganovich, Abraam L., VG+/VG+, World,
1968. Review Copy, Hardcover, 10.25 X 13, DJ. 173 Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Review slip laid in. Light rubbing to
DJ spine ends with tiny closed tear. 92 beautiful color illus. & 31
b/w. many tipped in plates. Russia Fine Arts, Book# 10459 8011, Price
$ 45.00
29. ARTS OF THE ESKIMO: PRINTS,
Furneaux, Patrick and Leo Rosshandler, NF/NF, Signum Press,
1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 10.25, DJ. 240 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. DJ has small price sticker and minor rubbing. overall near
fine. Evolution and development of the Eskimo print, artists'
biographies, map of Canada, notes to plates. Beautiful prints, some in
black/white, some color, with edition limitation, medium, artist,
title and explanation. Eskimos Primitive Alaska, Book# 9585 723, Price
$ 60.00
30. ATTIC RED-FIGURED VASES: A SURVEY.
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, Richter, Gisela M.A.,
Good+, Yale, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 219
Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION of this revised edition. Ex libris
marks on spine, endpapers toned. otherwise clean and bright. vases
Glass/Ceramics, Book# 10309 703, Price $ 35.00
31. AUSTRIAN EMIGRATION 1938 TO 1945, Goldner, Franz, VG+/VG, Ungar, 1979. Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 212 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly shelfworn with few
small closed tears. Tiny staining to edge of pages not effecting text.
Personal memories covering the period from the Anschluss in 1938 to
the end of WWII. Austria World War II, Book# 10069 716, Price $ 20.00
32. AUTHORITY POWER AND LEADERSHIP IN JEWISH
POLITY CASES AND ISSUES, Elazar, Daniel (Editor),
Fine, Univ. Press of America, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 324
Pages. LIke new . An examination of historical, and contemporary
issues and cases of politics effecting Jews and Jewish leadership.
Politics Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 12359
121, Price $ 40.00
33. BAILY'S MAGAZINE OF SPORTS AND PASTIMES:
VOL. XLXXIX, Barbour, Sylvester, VG+, Vinton,
1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 478 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Edges lightly rubbed and corners
lightly bumped. three quarter leather. interior very clean and bright.
Baily Sports horses magazine, Book# 10836 709, Price $ 40.00
34. BARON JAMES: THE RISE OF THE FRENCH
ROTHSCHILDS, Muhlstein, Anka, VG+/VG+, Vendome
Press, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 223 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. Light edgewear to back of DJ. Nineteenth
Century James de Rothschild Biography. Rothschilds European Jewry
Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 9808 4008, Price $ 18.00
35. BERLINART 1961 - 1987,
Mcshine, Kynaston (Ed), VG+/VG+, Modern Museum of Art, NY,
1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, DJ. 282 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. faint inscription on title page. 152
illustrations, 74 in color; and 137 smaller text illustrations. Essays
by McShine, John Willett,Wieland Schmied, Karl Ruhrberg, Rene Block,
Michael Schwartz, and Laurence Kardish. Good biographies on each of
the artists represented; bibliography;. Berlinart Fine art Germany,
Book# 10258 723, Price $ 50.00
36. BETWEEN DIGNITY AND DESPAIR. JEWISH LIFE
IN NAZI GERMANY, Kaplan, Marion A., Fine/Fine,
Oxford, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 290 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The author draws on letters of
Jewish men and women providing an intimate portrait of life in Nazi
Germany. Germany Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 10315
121, Price $ 20.00
37. BEYOND PEACE, Nixon,
Richard, Fine/Fine, Random House, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 262 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like
new DJ. Nixon Presidents, Book# 10292 701, Price $ 20.00
38. BITBURG AND BEYOND: ENCOUNTERS IN
AMERICAN, GERMAN AND JEWISH HISTORY, Levkov,
Ilya, NF/NF, Shapolsky Books, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 734 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in
lightly worn DJ. President Reagan's decision to visit the German
military cemetery at Bitburg, which contained graves of Hitler's
Waffen SS, generated vigorous dissent from bipartisan political
groups, organizations of Nazi death camp survivors, members of
Congress and veterans. germany Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaism Jew,
Book# 9754 25, Price $ 20.00
39. BLACKFACE, WHITE NOISE: JEWISH IMMIGRANTS
IN THE HOLLYWOOD MELTING POT, Michael Rogin,
NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0520204077, Univ of California, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 339 Pages. b/w photos. First EDITION. LIke
new in like new DJ. Author looks at the Blackface minstrel acts of
Jolson and others and the effect on public culture. 61 b/wphotos.
Hollywood American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Black minstrels
Used Jewish Books, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 25.00
40. BLATTER DER GRINNERUNG, LEAVES OF
REMEMBRANCE (IN GERMAN), Kley, Edward, Good+,
Bererndfohn, Hamburg, 1844. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25,
NDJ. 200 Pages. FIRST EDITION. some foxing, overall very nice. IN
GERMAN. Last Sermons in the new Israelite Temple in Hamburg. Dr. Kley
was an early reform Rabbi and the first Rabbi at the Hamburg temple.
GERMAN European Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Jew, Book# 10165 228, Price
$ 100.00
41. BOB DEXTER AND THE CLUB HOUSE
MYSTERY, Baker, Willard F., VG, Cupples & Leon,
1925. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. frontis. NIce condition.
owner's name and address on front endpaper. lists to Bob Dexter and
the storm Mountain mystery. bob dexter Boys Series, Book# 10275 812,
Price $ 15.00
42. BOB DEXTER AND THE BEACON BEACH
MYSTERY, Baker, Willard F., VG, Cupples & Leon,
1925. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 250 Pages. frontis. NIce condition.
minor foxing to title page. corners and sends lightly bumped. lists to
Bob Dexter and the storm Mountain mystery. bob dexter Boys Series,
Book# 10276 812, Price $ 15.00
43. BOB DEXTER AND THE STORM MOUNTAIN
MYSTERY, Baker, Willard F., VG, Cupples & Leon,
1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. frontis.
NIce condition. owner's name and gift inscription on front endpaper.
corners lightly bumped. probably a first edition as it lists to Bob
Dexter and the storm Mountain mystery. bob dexter Boys Series, Book#
10277 812, Price $ 20.00
44. BOOK OF JOB: A COMMENTARY,
Freehof, Solomon B, VG+, Uahc, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 261 Pages. FIRST EDITION thus. Part of the series
"The Jewish Commentary for Bible Readers" Covers have minor rubbing.
Freehof Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Bible, Book#
9633 311, Price $ 30.00
45. BRINGING INTERIORS TO LIGHT;THE
PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF LIGHTING DESIGN, Kellogg
Smith, Fran & Bertolone, Fred, NF/NF, Whitney, 1986. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, DJ. 224 Pages. Color & b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. like new condition. 30 colour plates and 200 b&w
illustrations. Charts. Directory. Very serious lighting schemes
illustrated with schematics. Lighting Interior Design Luminary Lights
Architecture, Book# 10115 715, Price $ 35.00
46. BRITISH VIOLIN MAKERS : A BIOGRAPHICAL
DICTIONARY OF BRITISH MAKERS OF STRINGED INSTRUMENTS AND BOWS AND A
CRITICAL DESC.., Morris, W. Meredith, Fine,
Robert Scott Roxburghe House, 1920. Reprint, Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25,
NDJ. 318 Pages. b/w photos. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press.
Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original
1920 second enlarged edition. Multiple copies available. A very
detailed dictionary withb rief biographies and some photos of known
luthiers of the time in England. Also photos of fine violins. Included
are the makers marks as are available. Violin Music Varnish England
Violin Varnish Britain, British luthier violin maker luthiers, Book#
9855 333, Price $ 30.00
47. BRITISH VIOLIN MAKERS : PAPERBACK - A
BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF BRITISH MAKERS OF STRINGED INSTRUMENTS AND
BOWS, Morris, W. Meredith, Fine, Robert Scott
Roxburghe House, 1920. Reprint, Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 318
Pages. b/w photos. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice
edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1920
second enlarged edition. This is the expanded version much more
comprehensive than the first edition. Multiple copies available. A
very detailed dictionary withb rief biographies and some photos of
known luthiers of the time in England. Also photos of fine violins.
Included are the makers marks as are available. The complete preface,
table of contents and list of plates are availble on our website.
Violin Music England bow makers Britain, British luthier violin maker
luthiers, Book# 9856 333, Price $ 30.00
48. BRITISH VIOLIN MAKERS : (REPRINT) A
BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF BRITISH MAKERS OF STRINGED INSTRUMENTS AND
BOWS., Morris, W. Meredith, Fine, Robert Scott
Roxburghe House, 1920. Reprint, Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 318
Pages. b/w photos. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Fine
edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1920
second enlarged edition. Includes violin and bow makers. Multiple
copies available. Full preface, table of contents and list of plates
available on request at our website. Avery detailed dictionary with
brief biographies and some photos of known luthiers of the time in
England. Also photos of fine violins. Included are the makers marks as
are available. Violin Music luthier luthiers Britain, British fiddles
fiddle violin maker luthiers, Book# 9857 333, Price $ 30.00
49. BUBER'S WAY TO I AND THOU,
Horwitz, Rivka, NF/NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 1988. 1st Amer
Ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 247 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.
like new in lightly rubbed DJ. The DveleThe development of Martin
Buber's thought and his "Religion as Presence" lectures, translated
from the German, and acclaimed around the world. -. Buber
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 10805 28, Price
$ 40.00
50. CARS AND TRUCKS, Scarry,
Richard, Near Fine, Golden Press, 1959. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back
page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, slight rubbing on
back and on edges. foil spine. Corners bumped. Transportation Little
Golden Book Scarry, Richard, Book# 9669 812, Price $ 25.00
51. CAT'S CRADLE, De Selincourt,
Aubrey, VG+/VG+, Michael Joseph, 1955. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 159 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly toned
along spine and edges. Otherwise fine condition. Cats Animals cat
kitten, Book# 9728 812, Price $ 25.00
52. CELEBRATING THE NEW MOON : A ROSH CHODESH
ANTHOLOGY, Berrin, Susan Editor, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN
1568214596, Jason Aronson, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 331 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The author offers
prayers, writings, inspirational teachings and innovative ways of
celebrating Rosh Chodesh. Women find Rosh Chodesh to be a particularly
meaningful holiday. Rosh Chodesh Jewish Women Jews Jewish Jewry
Judaism women New Moon, Book# 12593 311, Price $ 40.00
53. CHANGING THE ATTITUDE OF CHRISTIAN TOWARD
JEW, Kagan, Henry Enoch, VG+/Good, Columbia,
1953. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 155 Pages. Nice
condition. DJ edgeworn. A pschological approach through religion.
Psychology Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Christian
Religion, Book# 10143 225, Price $ 18.00
54. CLASS BOOK 1916, Williams
College (Angevine, Editor), VG+, Williams College, 1916. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 201 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. Spine and corners lightly rubbed. wiliams College
Yearbook Class Book, Book# 10513 702, Price $ 35.00
55. COMMERCIAL PERFUME BOTTLES,
Jones-North, Jacquelyne Y., NF/NF, schiffer, 1987. Hardcover,
9.5 X 12.5, DJ. 269 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Very nice condition. no
defects noted. A really spectacular collection of commercially
available perfume bottles. Includes a 1987 price guide in backin
dollars. A magnificent reference book on American and European perfume
bottles from 1870 to the present. Perfume Bottles Glass/Ceramics
Bottles Bottle Perfume, Book# 10121 715, Price $ 100.00
56. COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY OF THE BRAIN AND
ORBIT (EMI SCANNING), New, Paul F. J. and William
Scott, VG+, Williams and wilkins, 1975. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11,
NDJ. 486 Pages. b/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed. Owner's name on
endpapers and title page. includes four plastic overheads for
projector for a lecture. profusely illustrated. Scanning Medicine
Medical doctor brain, Book# 10284 701, Price $ 75.00
57. CONFRONTATIONS WITH JUDAISM [GREAT
SOCIETY SERIES]., Longworth, Philip. (Ed.),
VG+/VG+, Anthony Blond, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Essays on the
problems of Jewish life, Women, Secularism, Morals, Proselyte, Israel
and more. Women Jewish Life Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 10782
205, Price $ 33.00
58. COOKING THE JEWISH WAY,
Wald, Ann, VG+/VG, Spring Books, 1963. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 5.5X 7.75, DJ. 207 Pages. second impression DJ has rubbing
along edges and spine. overall nice condition. kosher Cookbooks Jews
Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 10803 802, Price $ 15.00
59. CRAIG CLAIBORNE'S A MEMOIR WITH
RECIPES, Claiborne, Craig, VG+/VG+, Doubleday,
1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 414 Pages. b/w photos.
DJ has minor rubbing but overall near fine. Claiborne Cookbooks
Biography, Book# 9684 802, Price $ 15.00
60. CREATIVE AWAKENING: THE JEWISH PRESENCE
IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1900-1940S,
Harap, Louis, Fine, Greenwood, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 196 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition.
Chronological examination of the Jewish mindand the literature of the
times. Includes section on Anti-Semitism and the self-hating Jew.
Literature American Jewry Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Writers,
Book# 12324 4008, Price $ 25.00
61. CREATORS AND BUILDERS - ESSAYS ON WRITERS
AND BOOKS (IN YIDDISH), Fudemberg, Nathan, VG+,
ICUF, 1967. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 240 Pages. Nice condition.
Comments on writers with small photos and their works. IN YIDDISH.
YIDDISH Yiddish writers Jews Judaica Judaism Jew literature, Book#
10170 166, Price $ 35.00
62. DARKNESS CASTS NO SHADOW,
Lustig, Arnost, VG+/VG+, Interscape, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 144 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed but
overall clean and bright. Story of two teenagers' escape from a Nazi
death transport has a cinematic quality. Memorable account of
Holocaust horrors. Resistance Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jews
survivors, Book# 10700 205, Price $ 55.00
63. DAS JDISCHE VOLK IN SEINER ANEKDOTE - IN
GERMAN, Bloch, Chajim, Good+, Vlg. fr
Kulturpolitik, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 340
Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in German. spine sunned with light sunning
to top edge of front board. Photo pasted to front endpaper. otherwise
clean. German Humor Jewish Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Used Jewish
Books Germany, Book# 12465 61, Price $ 30.00
64. DAUGHTERS OF THE SHTETL: LIFE AND LABOR
IN THE IMMIGRANT GENERATION, Glenn, Susan A.,
VG+/VG+, Cornell Univ., 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition with gift
inscription on front endpaper and light wear to DJ. Starting with
their life in the shtetl the author follows the Jewish immigrants to
America and a new life. Women Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jew
Immigrant, Book# 10127 225, Price $ 20.00
65. DERMATOLOGIE IN DER KUNST (IN
GERMAN), Wagner, Gustav, & Wolfgang J. Muller,
VG+, Biberach, Basotherm, 1970. Hardcover, 10 X 10, NDJ. 120 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. Nice condition corners bumped. minor stain on
cover.Dermatology in the Arts. IN GERMAN, an ineresting depiction of
treatments of the skin, doctors, ailments, etc. through the ages. Skin
Medicine dermatology disease art, Book# 10294 701, Price $ 30.00
66. DIE JUDENVERFOLGUNG IN MANNHEIM 1933-1945
(IN GERMAN) THE JEWISH PERSECUTIONS IN MANNHEIM IN TWO VOLUMES, Fliedner, Hans-Joachim, VG+/VG+, Kohlhammer, 1971.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 259 and 411 in two volumes b/w photos. Two
volumes in GERMAN. The Jews of Mannheim during the Holocaust. The
first book is the history and the second a collections of relevant
documents. Fine condition in DJs. ISBN 3170790331. Mannheim Holocaust
Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews, Book# 9635 25, Price $ 75.00
67. DIRECT HEALING, Ellsworth,
Paul, VG, Elizabeth Towne, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 173 Pages. FIRST EDITION. minor rubbing to covers. x
on spine and large blue x on title page indicating that this book is
banned by the Catholic Church. few pages have light pencil marks not
effecting text. healing Medicine metaphysical, Book# 10298 703, Price
$ 25.00
68. DOCUMENT 66 - 1885 : CITY OF BOSTON A
REPORT OF THE RECORD COMMISSIONERS, Whitmore, William H.
and Appleton, VG+, City of Boston, 1885. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 330 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
the report covers Boston Records from 1729 to 1742. few marks on outer
page edges not effecting interior. light rubbing to covers. Gilt on
cover bright, gilt on spine faded. minor staining to front endpapers.
Boston New England Massachusetts Genealogy, Book# 10838 709, Price $
70.00
69. DOG EAT DOG: A VERY HUMAN BOOK ABOUT DOGS
AND DOG SHOWS, Stern, Jane and Stern, Michael,
Fine/Fine, Scribners, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
192 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. ISBN 0684822539. Dogs
Canines Dog shows, Book# 12091 812, Price $ 20.00
70. EARTH SHELTERED COMMUNITY DESIGN:
ENERGY-EFFICIENT RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT, Sterling,
Ray, NF/NF, Van Norstrand, 1981. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 11 X
8.75, DJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus. Second printing, Overall clean, bright
and tight. DJ has two tiny chips on back cover. Earth sheltered
Architecture Alternative Housing, Book# 10120 715, Price $ 50.00
71. EDWARD HOPPER, Hobbs, Robert
(Edward Hopper), VG+/VG-, Abrams, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 158 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly sunned along spine, small closed
tears on front of DJ. overall nice. 102 illustrations, including 55
color plates. Edward Hopper Modern Art painting, Book# 10841 723,
Price $ 45.00
72. EGYPT ILLUSTRATED WITH PEN AND
PENCIL, Manning, Samuel and Thwing, E.P.
(Revision), VG, Hurst and Co., 1891. Revised Editn, Hardcover,
9.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 199 Pages. B/W plates. Revised edition. Beautiful
and profusely illustrated. All edges gilt bright. Gilt design on cover
bright. Light wear to corners, spine ends and small stain on cover
bottom edge. interior very clean and bright. Egypt Africa etchings
pharoahs, Book# 10849 723, Price $ 85.00
73. EL IDIOMA YIDISH (IN YIDDISH), Finkelstein, Leo, VG+, La Sociedad pro cultura, 1954.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9, NDJ. 405 Pages. Limited to 1,000
copies. Nice condition. Printed in Mexico as part of the Ensayos
Linguisticos Y literarios series. Entirely in YIDDISH. Yiddish idioms
Yiddish Jews Judaica Judaism Jew language reference, Book# 10169 166,
Price $ 45.00
74. EMINENT DOGS, DANGEROUS MEN: SEARCHING
THROUGH SCOTLAND FOR A BORDER COLLIE, Mccaig,
Donald, Fine/Fine, Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 212 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like
new in like new DJ. b/w photos, the author's accont of his travels
through the dog world of Scotland in search of just the right Border
Collie to bring back to his farm in America. Dogs Canines Dog Scotland
Collie Border Collie, Book# 9876 812, Price $ 25.00
75. ENGLANDER JUDEN ARABER IN PALASTINA (IN
GERMAN), Wirsing, Giselher, VG+, Eugen
Diederichs, 1943. 5th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 285 Pages.
b/w photos. IN GERMAN translated Englishmen, Jews, Arabs in Palestine.
nice condition. Paper covering board covers frayed at spine. covers
lightly rubbed. overall nice. Palistine German Jewish Judaica Jews,
Book# 10556 229, Price $ 45.00
76. ERTE AT NINETY FIVE THE COMPLETE NEW
GRAPHICS, Erte / Marshall Lee, Ed., Fine/Fine,
Dutton, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 13.5, DJ. 192 Pages.
Color plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. DJ has tiniest bit
of rubbing at edges otherwise like new. illus with 157 plates of
Erte's works created since age 90 - all in full color - intro by Erte
- -22pp text is also illus b x w - preface by David Rogath & Leslee
Halper Rogath. ERTE illustrators women fashion illustrated, Book#
10209 715, Price $ 250.00
77. ESCAPE FROM SOBIBOR, Rashke,
Richard, VG+/VG, Michael Joseph, London, 1983. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 389 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST UK EDITION. like new
condition, dj lightly worn. Account of the biggest prison escape of
World War II, where 600 Jews revolted against their guards and broke
through the walls. Three hundred of them made it to the woods of
Sobibor., Photographs & Illustrations, ISBN 0718122690. Survivor
Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews resistance, Book# 12065 311,
Price $ 25.00
78. ESSAYS ON HUMAN RIGHTS CONTEMPORARY
ISSUES AND JEWISH PERSPECTIVES, Edited By David
Sidorsky, VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1979. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 359 Pages. FIRST EDITION nice condition.
DJ has small spot on front. Contemporary issues and Jewish p
erspectives: essays by Baron, Garment, Knisbacher, Shetreet, Talmon,
Dinstein and others. Human Rights Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism
Jews, Book# 10762 26, Price $ 17.00
79. EXPLORATIONS AN ANNUAL ON JEWISH
THEMES, Mindlin, Murray (Editor), VG+/VG+,
Quadrangle, 1968. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 305 Pages. Nice condition
in lightly worn DJ. Essays by famous Jewish writers on current themes
and problems. Theology Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry
Jews, Book# 12527 205, Price $ 6.99
80. FACING A HOLOCAUST THE POLISH
GOVERNMENT-IN-EXILE AND THE JEWS, 1943-1945, Engel,
David, Fine/Fine, Chapel Hill, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 317 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in like
New DJ. The author looks at the large underground resistance movement
in Poland during the Holocaust. Poland Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism
Judaica resistance, Book# 10340 121, Price $ 30.00
81. FAITH AND KNOWLEDGE THE JEW IN THE
MEDIEVAL WORLD, Glatzer, Nahum N., VG+/VG+,
Beacon, 1963. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 235 Pages. Like new in DJ
toned along spine with light wear. Volume II of the Beacon texts in
the Jewish tradition series. Medieval world Jewish Life Jews Jewry
Judaism Jews history, Book# 12305 312, Price $ 25.00
82. FANTASTIC ARCHITECTURE: PERSONAL AND
ECCENTRIC VISIONS, Schuyt, Michael; Elffers, Joost; and
Collins, George, NF/NF, Abrams, 1980. First Edition,
Hardcover, 11.25 X 11.5, DJ. 247 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION.
FIRST PRINTING. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of pages.
Otherwise like new. Covers slightly rubbed under DJ. Fantasy
Architecture, Book# 10425 8011, Price $ 95.00
83. FEAST OF LEVIATHAN : TALES OF ADVENTURE,
FAITH, LOVE FROM JEWISH LITERATURE, Schwarz, Leo
W., VG+/VG+, Rinehart, 1956. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 365
Pages. Wonderful collection of tales and short stories from Jewish
history. Sholom Aleichem, Heine, Wouk, Asch, Zangwill and many more.
DJ lightly rubbed otherwise near fine. Stories Anthology Jews Jewry
Judaism Jews, Book# 10768 26, Price $ 25.00
84. FICTION AS HISTORY: NERO TO JULIAN, Bowersock, G.W., Fine/Fine, Univ. california, 1994.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 181 Pages. FIRST EDITION
like new in like new DJ. no defects. Fiction Fiction History analysis,
Book# 10489 713, Price $ 20.00
85. FLIGHT OF FANCY : THE BANISHMENT AND
RETURN OF ORNAMENT, Brolin, Brent C., VG+/VG, St.
Martin's Press, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, DJ. 338
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn with small closed
tear. Study of the use of ornament in architecture & its rejection
from the 1920's until its return in the early 1980's. Ornament
Architecture, Book# 9933 706, Price $ 40.00
86. FLUSH: A BIOGRAPHY, Woolf,
Virginia, VG, Harcourt & Brace, 1933. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 185 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. Gilt on spine lightly rubbed with light wear to covers and
corners. Owner's bookplage on inside front cover and gift inscription
on blank endpaper. few pages have foxing at edge not effecting text of
illus. Woolf Dogs Cocker Spaniel Browning, Book# 10501 714, Price $
150.00
87. FOR WHOM DO I TOIL? JUDAH LEIB GORDON AND
THE CRISIS OF RUSSIAN JEWRY, Stanislawski,
Michael, VG+/VG+, Oxford, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, DJ. 263 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION like new in nice DJ
rubbed on back cover. b/w photos, notes, bibliography, index. "sets
Gordon's life and work in the twin contexts of modern Jewish and
modern Russian history.". Gordon, Judah Leib Soviet Jewry Jews Jewish
Judaism Judaica Russia, Book# 10323 121, Price $ 25.00
88. FORD CHRONICLE : A PICTORIAL HISTORY FROM
1893, Flammang J M, VG+/Good+, Publications
International, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.5, DJ. 319
Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. the complete history of Ford Motor
Company from 1983 to 1993. Full company history. DJ worn at edges with
few small closed tears. Overall clean, bright and tight. Ford
Automobiles Cars Ford, Henry Company History, Book# 10221 715, Price $
200.00
89. FOUNDATIONS OF A FAITH,
Greenberg, Simon, VG+/VG+, Burning Bush, 1967. Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 340 Pages. Like new in original Mylar plastic DJ. Essays on
Jewish Life and Thought., Jewish Thought Life Jewry Essays Modern
Judaism Philosophy. Faith Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry
Jews, Book# 10799 28, Price $ 21.00
90. FOUNDER: A PORTRAIT OF THE FIRST
ROTHSCHILD AND HIS TIME, Elon, Amos, VG+/VG+,
Viking, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 208 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in lightly rubbed DJ. The story of
the first Rothschild, Guttle and how he made his fortune and his
family great. Rothschild European Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica,
Book# 10337 121, Price $ 20.00
91. FRANK STELLA 1970-1987,
Rubin, William. (Frank Stella), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN
0870705938, Abrams, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 10.25, DJ.
171 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. 129 plates of which 79
are in color some foldouts. Like new in like new DJ. FINE. Produced
for 1987 exhibit. Frank Stella Modern Art painting 1970 - 1987, Book#
12395 723, Price $ 75.00
92. FROM ARARAT TO SUBURBIA: THE HISTORY OF
THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BUFFALO, Adler, Selig and Thomas
E. Connolly, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1960. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 498 Pages. FIRST EDITION Nice
condition. lightly worn DJ. Local and regional history and Americana
in the state of New York. documentation, glossary, bibliograph y, and
index. Buffalo American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews New York, Book#
11896 310, Price $ 30.00
93. FROM ASSIMILATION TO GROUP SURVIVAL A
POLITICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY OF AN AUSTRALIAN JEWISH COMMUNITY
MELBOURNE, Medding, P.Y., VG+/VG+, Hart, 1969.
1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 309 Pages. FIRsT American
Edition. Nice condition. DJ lightly shelfworn. Australia History
Jewish Judaism Jew Jew Jewry, Book# 9818 4008, Price $ 30.00
94. FROM COLONIA TO COMMUNITY, THE HISTORY OF
PUERTO RICANS IN NEW YORK CITY, 1917 - 1948, Snchez
Korrol, Virginia E, NF, Greenwood Press, 1983. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 242 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION nice
condition. Owner's name small on front endpaper. Places the Puerto
Rican in the broader context of American and Latin American history.
Explores the multitude of forces that propelled emigration. Pays close
attention to the pivotal roles of women and grassroots organizations
in sustaining the community. Puerto Rico New York New York City Puerto
Rican women, Book# 10467 701, Price $ 25.00
95. FROM SLAVERY TO FREEDOM,
Goldman, Solomon, VG+/VG+, Abelard Schuman, 1958. Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 751 Pages. Second in a series of three volumes on the
Bible, posthumously printed. A fresh view and interpretation. nice
condition lighlty rubbed DJ. Theology/Religion Bible Stories Jews
Jewry Judaism Jews History, Book# 10738 26, Price $ 30.00
96. FROM THE TOWER WINDOW OF MY BOOKHOUSE -
BOOK FIVE, Miller, Olive Beaupre (Editor), Good+,
The Bookhouse, 1932. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 448
Pages. Color illus. Covers lightly rubbed. Front endpaper toned at
edges. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. Book five of the series.
Fantasy Book house series, Book# 9662 812, Price $ 20.00
97. FRONTIERS OF JEWISH THOUGHT,
Katz, Steven (Editor), Fine/Fine, B'nai B'rith, 1992.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 346 Pages. Like new condition in like new
DJ. The final volume of a five volume history. This volume covers the
last three decades. Covering Israel, demographic trends, assimilation
and Anti-Semitism. History History Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish, Book#
10392 4008, Price $ 20.00
98. GENERATION TO GENERATION: PERSONAL
RECOLLECTIONS OF A CHASSIDIC LEGACY, Twerski, Abraham
J, Fine/Fine, CIS Press / Traditional, 1989. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.75, DJ. 244 Pages. Like new in like new price clipped DJ. A
collection of memories, traditions, humor, Chassidic tales which shed
a joyous glow on life. Chassidic Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism
Judaica, Book# 10324 121, Price $ 20.00
99. GERMAN RESISTANCE TO HITLER: ETHICAL AND
RELIGIOUS FACTORS, Gallin, Mother Mary Alice,
Good+, Catholic Univ. of Amer., 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 259 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex-libris marks on spine, page
edges and endpapers. Pocket residue on back inside cover. Scholarly
examination of German resistance to Hitler. resistance Holocaust Jews
Jewish Jewry Judaism German, Book# 10370 225, Price $ 30.00
100. GHOST OF A CHANCE : A MEMOIR, Duchin, Peter, NF/NF, Random House, 1996. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 380 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. SIGNED by Duchin on half-title page. Owner's gift inscription
on front endpaper. Tiny bit of rubbing on back cover of DJ. Otherwise
like new. Duchin, Peter Music Big Band Bandleader, Book# 10194 813,
Price $ 40.00
101. GO AND STUDY. ESSAYS AND STUDIES IN HONOR
OF ALFRED JOSPE, Jospe, Raphael & Fishman, Samuel Z,
Ed., VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 396 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed.
Collection of 29 essays on the occasion of the seventieth birthday of
Alfred Jospe. Essays by contemporary writers. Jospe, Alfred
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews, Book# 10714 205, Price $
15.00
102. GRACIE A LOVE STORY, Burns,
George, Fine/NF, Putnam, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 319 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in price
clipped DJ. SIGNED in felt tip pen on endpaper "To Douglas My Best
George Burns". Burns Comedy Signed x George Burns, Book# 10639 813,
Price $ 75.00
103. GREAT JEWISH PERSONALITIES IN MORDERN
TIMES, Noveck, Simon, VG+/VG+, B'nai B'rith,
1961. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 366 Pages. Volume II of
the B'nai B'rith Great Books Series. DJ lightly worn. Liturgy
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Judaism, Book# 9760 25, Price $
20.00
104. GREENSBORO; A PICTORIAL HISTORY, O'Keefe, Partick, VG+/VG+, Donning, 1977. Hardcover,
8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 208 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Greensboro,
North Carolina. DJ rubbbed and ends and edges. Spine end has tiny
closed tears. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Greensboro North
Carolina South Southern States, Book# 10606 717, Price $ 30.00
105. HEBREW: THE ETERNAL LANGUAGE, Chomsky, William, VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1957.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 321 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. Like new DJ lightly worn. Classic text on the history and
survi val of the Hebrew language. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12575 36, Price $ 40.00
106. HEINRICH SCHALIT : THE MAN AND HIS
MUSIC, Schalit, Michael, VG, Livermore, 1979.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 116 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. SIGNED and inscribed by Michael Schalit on front endpaper.
Covers slightly bowed and lightly rubbed. Wonderful b/w photo section.
Lovingly written. Schalit Music Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew, Book#
9952 73, Price $ 45.00
107. HELLENISTIC CIVILIZATION AND THE
JEWS, Tcherikover, Victor, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 566 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. The
nature of Judaism during the Macedonian and Hasmonaean Eras. Hellenism
Ancient Israel jew Jewish Jews Jewry Pagans Rome, Book# 11831 300,
Price $ 30.00
108. HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC: IMAGES OF THE
1890'S, Riva Castleman and Wolfgang Wittrock, Editors
(Toulouse-Lautrec), Fine/Fine, Little, Brown, 1985. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 10.75, DJ. 262 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in like new DJ. 84 colour and 207
monochrome illustrations. This authoritative study was published to
accompany the Lautrec exhibiton at the MOMA.. Toulouse- Lautrec
Impressionist painting French France Graphic art, Book# 10846 723,
Price $ 75.00
109. HERZL (IN HEBREW), Patai,
Raphael, VG+, Omanuth, Tel Aviv, 1952. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10,
NDJ. 256 Pages. B/W illus. Translated from the GERMAN. The biography
of Herzl written by Patai. Overall nice condition. Section of b/w
illustrations in back and throughout. Owner's gift inscription in
HEBREW on front endpaper. Herzl Zionism Jews Judaica Judaism Jew
HEBREW, Book# 10158 228, Price $ 30.00
110. HIDDEN TREASURES REVEALED: IMPRESSIONIST
MASTERPIECES AND OTHER IMPORTANT FRENCH PAINTINGS PRESERVED BY THE
STATE HERMITAGE, Kostenevich, Albert, Fine/Fine,
Abrams, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.25, DJ. 292 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. 270
illustrations of which 99 platesare in full color. Hermitage Fine Art
impressionist french, Book# 10488 702, Price $ 40.00
111. HIS OWN TORAH : SELECTED PAPERS AND
SERMONS OF FELIX A. LEVY, Levy, Felix A. ( Temkin, Sefton
), VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN 0824801009, Jonathan David, 1969.
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 330 Pages. Nice condition overall. DJ
sunned along spine. Owner's name on inside frontcover. Edited with a
biographical sketch by Sefton D. Temkin. Sermons and Papers of Levy.
Levy, Felix Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Sermons
Polemics, Book# 12605 215, Price $ 25.00
112. HISTORICAL CONSCIOUSNESS AND RELIGIOUS
TRADITION IN AZARIAH DE' ROSSI'S ME'OR 'EINAYIM, Segal,
Lester A., NF/NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 1989. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 194 Pages. FIRST EDITION Like new in like
new DJ. The author brings forward a critical piece of Jewish history
and thought in this work that was banned at times. Important study of
the work of a pioneer in Jewish Historical Research Azariah De Rossi
extensive notes and index, rabbi Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry Jews Medieval, Book# 10801 28, Price $ 22.00
113. HISTORICISM, THE HOLOCAUST AND ZIONIST:
CRITICAL STUDIES IN MODERN JEWISH THOUGHT AND HISTORY,
Katz, Steven T., NF/NF, NYU Presss, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 315 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like
new DJ with faint pencil on front endpaper. Zionism Holocaust Jews
Jewry Judaism Jew History Theology/Religion, Book# 10134 225, Price $
30.00
114. HISTORY AND JEWISH HISTORIANS: ESSAYS AND
ADDRESSES, Baron, Salo W., Good/Good, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 504 Pages.
FIRST EDIITON. Nice condition. DJ rubbed and worn at edges. Spine has
slight slant. Essays and addresses by one of America's for emost
Jewishscholars on Maimonides, Azariah de' Rossi, Marcus Jost, Heinrich
Graetz, Moritz Steinschneider and Levi Herzfeld. Baron, Salo History
jew Jewish Jews Jewry History Judaism, Book# 12324 314, Price $ 20.00
115. HISTORY OF THE STUDEBAKER CORPORATION
1852-1923, Erskine, Albert Russel, VG+,
Studebaker, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 229
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. corners worn covers
have minor rubbing. Overall clean, tight and bright. Studebaker
Automobiles Cars Car Auto, Book# 10081 716, Price $ 90.00
116. HISTORY OF LAWRENCE, MASSACHUSETTS WITH
WAR RECORDS, Dorgan, Maurice B, VG+, Dorgan,
Maurice, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 267 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. cover has minor rubbin. gilt bright on
cover a bit rubbed on spine. small ink mark on front endpaper.
Lawrence New England Massachusetts Genealogy military, Book# 10837
709, Price $ 85.00
117. HISTORY OF THE GREAT REBELLION, FROM ITS
COMMENCEMENT TO ITS CLOSE, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF ITS ORIGIN..COMPLETE
IN 1 VOLUME, Kettell, Thomas P, Good+, L.
Stebbins, 1865. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 778 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION, first printing complete in one volume.
Covers lightly rubbed, owner's name on front endpaper, light foxing
throughout. Overall clean, tight and bright. Numerous maps and steel
engravings. Civil war Civil War Military History, Book# 10530 711,
Price $ 125.00
118. HOLLOW GLORY; THE LAST DAYS OF CHAIM
WEIZMANN, FIRST PRESIDENT OF ISRAEL, Shihor,
Samuel, VG+/VG, Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 256 Pages. nice condition. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. The
latter years of Chaim Weizmann. Weizmann Israel Jews Jewry Judaism
Jews History, Book# 10716 205, Price $ 15.00
119. HOLOCAUST TESTIMONIES - THE RUINS OF
MEMORY, Langer, Lawrence L., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0300049668, Yale, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 216
Pages. FIRST EDIITON. Nice condition with notes written on front
endpaper. in like new dj. Winner of the 1991 National Book Critics
Award in Criticism. Bitter academic tone, making fine distinctions
between survivor oral testimony and literary treatments. survivors
Holocaust Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews, Book# 12269 315, Price $
20.00
120. HOLZMAN'S BASKETBALL: WINNING STRATEGY
AND TACTICS, Holzman, Red and Leon Lewin,
VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 242
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by Lewin on
front endpaper with inscription. Overall nice. Knicks Basketball
Holzman coaching New York, Book# 10183 707, Price $ 25.00
121. HOPKINS OF DARTMOUTH THE STORY OF ERNEST
MARTIN HOPKINS AND HIS PRESIDENCY OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE,
Widmayer, Charles E., VG+/VG+, Dartmouth, 1977. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
SIGNED by Widmayer on half title page. Overall very clean and bright.
DJ has slight toning at edges. Dartmouth Education Signed Hopkins,
Book# 10505 714, Price $ 25.00
122. HORRORSHOWS: HORROR IN RADIO, FILM, AND
THEATER, Wright, Gene, VG+/VG+, Facts on File,
1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 296 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge
of pages, tiny closed tears at edges of DJ. This encyclopedia provides
a filmography for approximately 600 films, made-for-TV movies, TV
series, radio programs and theater productions with entries arranged
alphabetically by theme in twelve chapters. Horror Movies Film Cinema
television radio, Book# 10261 701, Price $ 25.00
123. HOW STELLA GOT HER GROOVE BACK, Mcmillan, Terry, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1996. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 368 Pages. FIRST EDITION like new
in like new DJ. Movie based on book. Black Modern Fiction Movie Films,
Book# 10206 707, Price $ 25.00
124. IDEAS AND INFORMATION: MANAGING IN A
HIGH-TECH WORLD, Penzias, Arno A, Fine/Fine,
Norton, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 224 Pages. The
author writes about the revolution in the world centered upon the
computer and information exchange. Technology Business Management,
Book# 9720 707, Price $ 15.00
125. IMAGINING GOD: THEOLOGY AND THE RELIGIOUS
IMAGINATION, Green, Garrett, NF/NF, Harper & Row,
1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 179 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. near fine condition. SIGNED by Green "For Gordon, Woho mad
this all possible by hiring me at my first job! Gary" Dated November
1989. Theology/Religion Chrisitanity Signed Catholic, Book# 10906 706,
Price $ 30.00
126. IMMIGRANTS TO FREEDOM: JEWISH COMMUNITIES
IN RURAL NEW JERSEY SINCE 1882, Brandes, Joseph,
VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 424 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine in lightly
worn DJ. Part of the "Regional History S eries" by the American Jewish
History Center of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America. ISBN
0812276205. New Jersey American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica,
Book# 12341 60, Price $ 30.00
127. IN AUGUST COMPANY: THE COLLECTIONS OF THE
PIERPOINT MORGAN LIBRARY, Loggie, David,
Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1993. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.75, DJ. 310 Pages. Color
plates. Fine as new in as new DJ. Profusely illustrated in b/w and
color plates. indexed. Pierpoint Art Collectin Antiques art, Book#
10431 8011, Price $ 50.00
128. IN POLISH WOODS, Opatoshu,
Joseph, VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1943. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 392 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Historic novel
translated from Yiddish set in Poland in the 1800's. Poland Yiddish
Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 11478 197, Price $ 23.00
129. INSIDE KASRILEVKE, Aleichem,
Sholom, VG+/VG, Schocken, 1965. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 222
Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly worn at edges and lightly sunned at
edges. Wonderful story translated to English and illustrated by Ben
Shahn. Shahn, Ben Yiddish writers Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews,
Book# 9630 45, Price $ 25.00
130. INSTANT DOG, Wolters,
Richard A., VG+/VG, Dutton, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 8.25, DJ. 127 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn.
With 93 Drawings By Roy Doty.Foreword By Gene A. Hill. Dogs Canines
Dog, Book# 9884 812, Price $ 15.00
131. INTRODUCTION A L'ETUDE DES HERESIES
RELIGIEUSES PARMI LES JUIFS, LA KABBALE, LE HASSIDISME, ESSAI CRITIQUE
IN FRENCH, Aescoly-Weintraub, A.-Z, VG-, Paul
Geuthner, 1928. First Edition, Paperback, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 202 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. IN FRENCH Some toning to cover edges and spine. Most
pages uncut. "Introduction to the study of Religious Heresies of the
Jews, The Kabbalah, Chasidism a critical essay" Aaron Zelev
Aescoly-Weintraub lived 1901 to 1948. Hassidim Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Kabbalah Cabbala, Book# 10570 215, Price $
75.00
132. ISAAC DOV BERKOWITZ VOICE OF THE
UPROOTED, Holtz, Avraham, VG+/VG+, Cornell Univ.
Press, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 241 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Holtz in Hebrew wtih inscription.
Berkowitz was the son-in-law of Sholom Aleichem and translated some of
his works to English. Holtz provides new translations of short stories
and essays. Berkowitz, Isaac Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jew
literature fiction, Book# 10167 166, Price $ 30.00
133. ISLAND ANCESTORS: OCEANIC ART FROM THE
MASCO COLLECTION, Wardwell, Allen. Photography By Dirk
Bakker, NF/NF, Univ. of Washington, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 282 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. slight sunning on upper edge of back of DJ.
tiny closed tear on front of DJ. otherwise like new. Oceanic art
australia melansia Polynesia, Book# 10837 723, Price $ 40.00
134. ISRAEL ARGOSY NUMBER 6,
Halevy-Levin, Isaac, VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 188 Pages. b/w photos. Haskalah
literature, Israeli landscapes, Poems, press and literature, and other
essays. Israel Israel Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews, Book# 9606 39,
Price $ 12.00
135. JACOB RUBIN, Lazar,
Chaim, VG, Museum Combatants Partisans, 1986. Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, NDJ. 134 Pages. b/w photos. IN HEBREW and English translated.
Volume VI, 2(58) of the series. Nice condition. smudge on English
title page. b/w photos. Rubin, Jacob Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews
Judaica Jew Resistance, Book# 10447 166, Price $ 35.00
136. JAMES HERRIOT'S DOG STORIES,
Herriot, James, Fine/Fine, St. Martin's Press, 1986. 6th
printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 427 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. A handsome collection of all 50 of
Herriot's dog stories. Each story has a wonderful b/w illus with no
credit given to the, artist!. Dogs Canines Dog Herriot, Book# 9880
812, Price $ 20.00
137. JERUSALEM POKER, Whittemore,
Edward, VG+/VG, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1954. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 405 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Author's third
novel. First printing. Book in nice clean condition. DJ has three
short closed tears and minor wear to DJ edges. Light discoloration to
outer page edges not effecting interior. Overall VG+. SECOND volume in
'The Jerusalem Quartet. Fiction Modern Fiction Judaism Jews Jew Jewry
Israel, Book# 12371 813, Price $ 125.00
138. JESHURUN SERMONS, Pilchik,
Ely E., VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 261 Pages. FIRST EDITION. sermons Pilchik delivered at the
Temple B'nai Jeshurun in Newark, NJ. DJ lightly shelfworn and price
clipped. Sermons on commandments, High Holy days, Maimonides' creed,
and more. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 9982
225, Price $ 20.00
139. JEWISH - POLISH COEXISTENCE, 1772 -
1939, Lerski, George and Halina Lerski, Fine,
Greenwood, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 230
Pages. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in like New DJ. A bibliography of works
written on Jews and Poland. Extremely extensive, organized by topic.
Poland Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica bibliography, Book# 12497
121, Price $ 25.00
140. JEWISH BOOK ANNUAL VOLUME 35 1977
1978, Kabakoff, Jacob; Jewish Book Council of
America, VG+/Good, Jewish Book Council, 1977. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 276 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ badly rubbed
with chip, owner's bookplate on inside front cover. DJ price clipped.
Jewish literary and creative book annual. Books Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Jew Judaism, Book# 10569 215, Price $ 25.00
141. JEWISH CONCEPTS AND REFLECTIONS, Umen, Samuel, VG+/Good, Philosophical Library, 1962.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 190 Pages. SIGNED on front endpaper by
Umen. Owner's gift inscription on half title page. An invaluable
analysis and commentary on the philosophy of Jewish concepts and
reflections on these concepts. Commentary Theology/Religion Jewry Jew
Judaica Jewish Philosophy, Book# 9789 4008, Price $ 25.00
142. JEWISH COOKING AROUND THE WORLD - GOURMET
AND HOLIDAY RECIPES, Goodman, Hanna, VG+/VG,
Jewish Pub. Society, 1973. 1st ed thus, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
256 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST JPS EDITION. DJ lightly worn, overall
bright tight and clean. Holiday Cookbooks Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism
Jewry, Book# 9805 812, Price $ 20.00
143. JEWISH LAW IN OUR TIME,
Link-Salinger Hyman, Ruth, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0819704865,
Bloch, 1982. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 183 Pages. Like new in nice DJ
one tiny closed tear. The Tarbuth Conference papers exemplify
diffirent approaches to Jewish Law. Law Theology/Religion Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewish religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12445 225, Price $
15.00
144. JEWISH LEGENDS OF THE SECOND
COMMONWEALTH, Nadich, Judah, VG+/VG-, ISBN ISBN
082760212x, Jewish Pub. Society, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 477 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ worn. Speaks of
the last third of the sixth century B.C.E. to the destruction of the
second temple. This is the time that resulted in the creation of the
last books of the bible. Legends Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Jews History, Book# 12481 55, Price $ 12.00
145. JEWISH LIFE IN SOUTH AMERICA: A SURVEY
STUDY FOR THE AMERICAN JEWISH CONGRESS, Cohen, J.
X., VG, Bloch, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ.
195 Pages. b/w photos. Cover lightly sunned along spine and rubbed.
Orange boards. Country by country Jewish heritage. South America
Sephardim Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews, Book# 9629 45, Price $ 15.00
146. JEWISH MEDICAL ETHICS. A COMPARATIVE AND
HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE JEWISH RELIGIOUS ATTITUDE TO MEDICINE AND ITS
PRACTICE, Jakobovits, Immanuel, VG+,
Philosophical Library, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 381 Pages.
SIGNED by author on front endpaper with short inscription. Owner's
small return address label pasted on front endpaper. Covers very
lightly rubbed. A very detailed comparative and historical study of
the Jewish religious attitude to medicine and its practice. medicine
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jew ethics medical ethics, Book#
10131 225, Price $ 60.00
147. JEWISH MINTERS & MEDALISTS,
Friedenberg, Daniel M., VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1976.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 9.5, DJ. 131 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed at ends and edges. Last
endpaper rubbed. Comprehensive history of Jewish coins and medals and
their makers. Coins Metal work Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Medals Arts,
Book# 10157 228, Price $ 30.00
148. JEWISH POWER INSIDE THE AMERICAN JEWISH
ESTABLISHMENT, Goldberg, J. J., NF/NF, Addison
Wesley, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 422 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Goldberg shows how the Jewish community has become a
significant force and power base, without being a conspiracy.
Anti-Semitism American Jewry Jewish Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 9992 210,
Price $ 18.00
149. JEWISH REACTIONS TO GERMAN ANTI-SEMITISM:
1870-1914, Schorsch, Ismar, Fine, Columbia Univ.
Press / JPS, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 291
Pages. FIRST EDITION fine condition. Tables, notes, bibliography,
index. ISBN 0231036434. Germany Anti-Semitism Jew Jewish Judaism Jews,
Book# 10668 214, Price $ 40.00
150. JEWISH RELIGIOUS LIFE AFTER THE
EXILE, Cheyne, D.D., T.K., VG+, G.P. Putnam,
1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 270 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. owner's name on inside front cover. Some
pages cut many uncut. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Part of
the American Lectures on the History of Religions. 3rd Series, 1897 -
1898. Ancient History Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Jew
Judaism, Book# 10568 215, Price $ 35.00
151. JEWISH THEATRE BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS
(IN YIIDISH), Congress for Jewish Culture, Near
Fine, Knight Printing, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 515 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new IN YIDDISH. Thorough analysis
of the Yiddish Theatre as it thrived between the wars. Theater Yiddish
Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Teater theatre, Book# 12229 320, Price $ 50.00
152. JEWISH-GENTILE COURTSHIPS AN EXPLORATORY
STUDY OF A SOCIAL PROCESS, Mayer, John E., NF/NF,
Free Press, 1961. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 240 Pages. Like new in
like new Dj. Study of over 30 couples living in the New York area that
are or considering inter-faith marriage. christian Conversion Jews
Jewry Judaism Jewry jews, Book# 10820 4003, Price $ 15.00
153. JEWS AND GERMAN PHILOSOPHY: THE POLEMICS
OF EMANCIPATION, Rotenstreich, Nathan, Fine/Fine,
Schocken, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 266 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. near fine Includes full index plus biographical index.
Germany Theology/Religion NAzi jews jewry judaica judaism philosophy,
Book# 11869 340, Price $ 25.00
154. JIM: THE AUTHORS'S SELF-CENTERED MEMOIR
ON THE GREAT JIM BROWN, Toback, James, VG+/VG+,
Doubleday, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 133 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. tiny mark on page edges not effecting
text, not a remainder mark. DJ has minor wear at spine ends. The Hall
of Fame running back was a smart businessman and contributed a good
amount of his time to the Black Economic Union. Jim Brown Football
Afro - American Blacks, Book# 10096 709, Price $ 25.00
155. JOB'S ENCOUNTER, Singer,
Richard, Good/Good, Bookman, 1963. Hardcover, 2765 X 8.5, DJ.
543 Pages. Ex-lib spine label, pocket removed DJ in plastic taped to
inside covers. The biblical story of Job, looked at as man's personal
conflict with the contraditions of life and religion. An in-depth look
at this story and Job,who stands forr the man of faith who does not
accept his fate blindly. Book of Job Theology/Religion Jews Jewry
Judaism Jews Bible, Book# 12253 315, Price $ 15.00
156. JOB: A CASE STUDY,
Breakstone, Raymond (Ed), NF/NF, Bookman, 1964. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 320 Pages. The Book of Job; Archibald MacLeish: J.B.;
Robert Frost: A Masque of Reason; June K. Singer: A Guide to Job's
Encounter. Nice condition. DJ has tiny closed tear. Job
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Bible Stories, Book#
10776 26, Price $ 24.00
157. JUDAISM: A SOCIOLOGY,
Sharot, Stephen, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0841901775, Holmes and
Meier, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 224 Pages.
FIRST EDITION.like new in like new DJ. A sociological examination of
Jewish migration to modern times. Sociology Theology/Religion Jews
Jewish Jewry Judaism, Book# 12361 51, Price $ 15.00
158. JUSTICE AT NUREMBERG, Conot,
Robert, VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 593 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall nice condition. DJ
price clipped with small closed tear. Stamp on page edges. The first
comprehensive dramatic account of the trial of the Nazi leaders.
Nuremberg Holocaust Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Nazi, Book# 9641
25, Price $ 22.00
159. KONIN: THE SEARCH FOR A VANISHED TOWN AND
THE JEWS WHO LIVED THERE, Richmond, Theo,
VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0679439692, Pantheon, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 543 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Near fine with
tiny closed tear in DJ edge. Richmond re -creates in minute detail the
shtetl of Konin, Poland which was wiped out by the Holocaust. Konin,
Poland Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jews, Book# 12367 52, Price
$ 25.00
160. LA BELLE ET LE CLOCHARD (IN
FRENCH), Maniere, Michel (Adaptation) Disney,
Fine, Ferdnand Nathan, 1984. French, Hardcover, 7 X 9.25, NDJ. 112
page numbers. color illustrations. Little Golden book "Lady and the
Tramp" entirely in French. Overall near fine. FRENCH Disney France
language disney, Book# 10858 812, Price $ 25.00
161. LA SURPRIS-PARTIE DE TOM ET DE JERRY (IN
FRENCH), Fletcher, Steffi, VG+, Des Deux Coqs
d'or, 1976. French, Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color
illustrations. Little Golden book "the surprise party of Tom and
Jerry" entirely in French. Overall near fine tiny bit of wear to upper
back cover. FRENCH Little Golden Book Golden Book France language Tom
and Jerry, Book# 10855 812, Price $ 25.00
162. LAUGHTER UNLIMITED: ESSAYS ON HUMOR,
SATIRE, AND THE COMIC, Grimm, Reinhold and Jost Hermand,
Editors, Fine, Wisconsin, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, NDJ. 133 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new. Wonderful essays on
Jewish humor, Yiddish comedy, Jews in satire and Irony, and poetry.
The politics of humor. Humor Humor Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Comedy,
Book# 10351 4008, Price $ 30.00
163. LAW AND TRADITION IN JUDAISM, Cohen, Boaz, VG, Jewish Theological Seminary, 1959.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 243 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
Covers lightly rubbed. Tiny owner's bookplate on inside front cover.
The author selects eight areas to further the understanding of the
philosophy of Jewish law and tradition. Law Theology/Religion Jewish
Jews Judaism Jew philosophy, Book# 9993 210, Price $ 50.00
164. LEGAL MEDICINE AND TOXICOLOGY, Emerson, Robert Leonard, VG+, D. Appleton, 1909. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 593 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. few pages
have minor pencil marks, Overall very clean and bright. Gilt on spine
bright. Color plates in tact. One page has small crease at edge.
Toxicology Medicine Legal Law Medical Pharmacy, Book# 10237 715, Price
$ 80.00
165. LEGENDS OF GALILEE, JORDAN AND SINAI -
THE SACRED LAND VOLUME 3, Vilnay, Zev, Fine/Fine,
ISBN ISBN 0827601069, Jewish Pub. Society, 1978. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 407 Pages. B/W illus. Third in the series
covering Galilee, Sinai and Jordan. Fine condition. Galilee, Jordan
Palestine jew Sinai Jews Jewry legends Judaism, Book# 12499 214, Price
$ 20.00
166. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN L'OREILLE CASSEE
(IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1982. FRENCH,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the
famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Owner's name on
title page Overall very nice condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France
language animation Comic, Book# 10870 812, Price $ 20.00
167. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN EN AMERIQUE (IN
FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1984. FRENCH,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the
famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice
condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic,
Book# 10871 812, Price $ 20.00
168. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : L'ILE NOIRE (IN
FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1986. FRENCH,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the
famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice
condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic,
Book# 10875 812, Price $ 20.00
169. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : L'OR NOIR (IN
FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1983. FRENCH,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the
famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice
condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic,
Book# 10878 812, Price $ 20.00
170. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : COKE EN STOCK
(IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1986. FRENCH,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition of the
famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall very nice
condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic,
Book# 10879 812, Price $ 20.00
171. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : LE SECRET DE LA
LICORNE (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1984.
FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition
of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall
very nice condition. Covers lightly bumped. FRENCH Tintin cartoons
France language animation Comic, Book# 10880 812, Price $ 20.00
172. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : VOL 714 POUR
SIDNEY (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1980.
FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition
of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall
very nice condition. FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation
Comic, Book# 10883 812, Price $ 20.00
173. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : TINTIN ET LES
PICAROS (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1986.
FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition
of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall
very nice condition. Gift inscription on blank front endpaper. FRENCH
Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10887 812,
Price $ 20.00
174. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : L'AFFAIRE
TOURNESOL (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman,
1986. FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint
edition of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original.
Overall very nice condition. Gift inscription on blank front endpaper.
FRENCH Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10888
812, Price $ 20.00
175. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN : ON A MARCHE SUR
LA LUNE (IN FRENCH), Herge, VG+, Casterman, 1983.
FRENCH, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. Reprint edition
of the famous Tintin series in French as was the original. Overall
very nice condition. Gift inscription on blank front endpaper. FRENCH
Tintin cartoons France language animation Comic, Book# 10889 812,
Price $ 20.00
176. LET US REASON TOGETHER - DIALOGUES ON
VITAL CONTEMPORARY ISSUES, Berkowitz, William (Editor)
Rabbi, VG+/VG+, Crown, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 224
Pages. A collection of insights and addresses into the contemporary
issues facing American Jews. Includes, Jan Peerce, Cecil Roth, Singer,
Hirschmann and others. DJ lightly worn. Mark on front endpaper.
Sermons Theology/Religion Jewry Jew Judaica Jewish Addresses, Book#
9788 4008, Price $ 25.00
177. LIFE OF JOHN TAYLOR : THE STORY OF A
BRILLIANT LEADER IN THE EARLY VIRGINIA STATE RIGHTS SCHOOL, Simms, Henry H., Near Fine, The William Byrd Press,
1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 234 Pages. b/w
photo. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. Owner's name on front
endpaper.VA agri-economist, author of Arator; reared by Edmund
Pendleton; brilliant leader in early Virginia States Right School.
Taylor, John Virginia Biography, Book# 10242 701, Price $ 45.00
178. LITERARY AND PHILOSOPHICAL ESSAYS (IN
YIDDISH), Zeitlin, Aaron, Fine/Fine, Paragon
House, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 496 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. In his complete
biography, Friedma n relates the full panorama of Buber's active human
presence. Through Friedman's close relationship with Buber and recent
access to forty-thousand unpublished letters, he recreates Buber's
vitality, philosophy, and spirituality. Buber, Martin
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews, Book# 9767 4002, Price $
20.00
179. LITTLE MAN: MEYER LANSKY AND THE GANGSTER
LIFE, Lacey, Robert, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN
0316511684, Little, Brown, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 547 Pages. FIRST EDITION first printing. like new in like new DJ.
Based on dramatic new documentation and on firsthand interviews with
Lansky's close friends and business associates, with law enforcement
experts, and with members of the Lansky family. Mafia True Crime
Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry meyer lansky, Book# 12463 314, Price
$ 15.00
180. LIVE & BE WELL : A CELEBRATION OF YIDDISH
CULTURE IN AMERICA, Shepard, Richard and Vicki
Levi, VG+, Ballatine Books, 1982. 2nd printing, Paperback,
8.75 X 10.75, NDJ. Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear at
spine ends and corners. PAPERBACK edition. American Jewry Yiddish jew
Jewish Jews Jewry, Book# 10440 166, Price $ 15.00
181. LIVING FAITH, Klappholz,
Kurt (Rabbi), VG/Good, Bloch, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
82 Pages. Nice condition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on front
endpaper. DJ lightly worn. The author shows how religion is applied to
daily life. Klappholz Theology/Religion Signed Jews Jewry Judaism Jew
sermons, Book# 9987 225, Price $ 20.00
182. LORD HORNBLOWER, Forester,
C. S., VG+/VG, Watts, 1946. Large Type, Hardcover, 8.75 X
11.25, DJ. 322 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. LARGE TYPE
edition. Hornblower Fiction, Book# 10282 815, Price $ 20.00
183. LORE OF THE DOG, Dale-Green,
Patricia, VG+/Good+, Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 214 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ lightly edgeworn on upper edges. Dogs Canines Dog
history lore, Book# 9885 812, Price $ 35.00
184. LOVE AND LIFE, Jung,
Leo, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0802223559, Philosophical Library,
1979. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 84 Pages. Nice condition. SIGNED hand
written letter by Jung laid in with annotations by hand mentioned in
the letter. The annotations are by Jung at the bottom of various pages
to clarify text. Letter is on Jung's letterhead. DJ lightly rubbed.
Jung, Leo Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Judaica Jews Philosophy Used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12453 232, Price $ 12.00
185. LOVE IN THE DOGHOUSE,
Bishop, Mary, VG, Hammond, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
222 Pages. Nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. Humorous
life of wife of veterinarian in Australia. Dogs Canines Dog veterinary
veterinarian medical, Book# 9877 812, Price $ 15.00
186. LUMMOX, Hurst,
Fannie, VG, Harper Brothers, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 329 Pages. FIRST EDITION SIGNED by HURST. #155 of 250
signed limited editions printed.Overall nice, spine cloth toned and
spine pastedown lightly chipped at edges. Overall clean, tight and
bright. Hurst, Fannie Classics Signed, Book# 10546 813, Price $ 75.00
187. LUSTMORD. SEXUAL MURDER IN WEIMAR
GERMANY, Tatar, Maria, VG, Princeton, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 213 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. illustrated, notes, index. Confronting our
obsession with violence, the author probes the meaning behind one of
the most disturbing images in Western culture: the violated female
corpse. Tatar examines the images of sexual murder in fine art and
film to produce a fascinating study of how art and murder have
intersected in the sexual politics of culture from the politically
turbulent Weimar Germany to biological reproduction. Sexual True Crime
Germany Obsession, Book# 10468 701, Price $ 25.00
188. LYTTON STRACHEY THE UNKNOWN YEARS,
1880-1910. THE YEARS OF ACHIEVEMENT, 1910-1932 (2 VOLUME SET), Holroyd, Michael, VG+/VG+, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston,
1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 754 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ spines lightly toned with minor
rubbing. Overall quite nice. Exhaustive biography of one of the
leaders of the Bloomsbury group and one of the great biographers,
himself. With many photos. Strachey, Lytton Europe Unknown years
Achievement Victorian, Book# 12518 718, Price $ 15.00
189. MAKE NO LAW. THE SULLIVAN CASE AND THE
FIRST AMENDMENT, Lewis, Anthony, NF/NF, Random
House, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 354 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. Story of the libel lawsuits brought on by an ad in the New
York Times in 1960 which challenged Freedom of Speech. Legal
Constitution First Amendment Freedom of Speech, Book# 10058 717, Price
$ 15.00
190. MAKING CHOICES: THE JOY OF A COURAGEOUS
LIFE, Stoddard, Alexandra, Fine/NF, Morrow, 1994.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.25, DJ. 222 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
SIGNED with inscription on front endpaper. DJ price clipped, else as
new. Alexander Stoddard Self Help Signed, Book# 10636 716, Price $
25.00
191. MARS : AS THE ABODE OF LIFE - TRADE
PAPERBACK, Lowell, Percival, Fine, Macmillan,
1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus.
FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice
edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908
first edition. Multiple copies available. A very detailed account of
Lowell's observations of the planet Mars and his in depth analysis of
his findings to prove that life at some level good exist on MARS.
Extensive illustrations of MARS, the observatory, and detailed graphs.
Last part of the book is notes with mathematical proofs and full
index. Lowell Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope Aliens UFO, Book# 10999
333, Price $ 35.00
192. MARS : AS THE ABODE OF LIFE,
Lowell, Percival, Fine, Macmillan, 1908. Reprint ed.,
Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Reprint ed. This
is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact
facsimile reproduction of the original 1908 first edition. Multiple
copies available. A very detailed account of Lowell's observations of
the planet Mars and his in depth analysis of his findings to prove
that life at some level good exist on MARS. Extensive illustrations of
MARS, the observatory, and detailed graphs. Last part of the book is
notes with mathematical proofs and full index. Lowell Astronomy Mars
Planets Telescope Aliens UFO, Book# 10998 333, Price $ 35.00
193. MARS : AS THE ABODE OF LIFE
(PAPERBACK), Lowell, Percival, Fine, Macmillan,
1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus.
FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice
edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908
first edition. Multiple copies available. A very detailed account of
Lowell's observations of the planet Mars and his in depth analysis of
his findings to prove that life at some level good exist on MARS.
Extensive illustrations of MARS, the observatory, and detailed graphs.
Last part of the book is notes with mathematical proofs and full
index. Lowell Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope Aliens UFO, Book# 10997
333, Price $ 35.00
194. MEMOIRS IN PROFILE, Lipsky,
Louis, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1975. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 669 Pages. Nice condition in nice DJ. Lipsky founded the
Maccabean, the first officialorgan of the Zionist Organization of
America, founded 'The New Palestine' and was President of the ZOA, VP
of AJCong, co-founder of the World Jewish Cong. Included in his book
'Gallery of Zionist Portraits' and other of his writings. Lipsky
Zionism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 10806 28, Price $ 22.00
195. MEMORIES OF MY LIFE: A PERSONAL HISTORY
OF A LITHUANIAN SHTETL, Lown, Bella, VG+/VG+,
ISBN ISBN 0934710279, Pangloss Press, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 203 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. Family tree of seven
generations. A wonderful account of shtetl life before the Holocaust.
Genealogy Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Lithuania used Jewish
Books, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 20.00
196. MERLIN L'ENCHANTEUR (IN FRENCH), Morand, Claude (Adaptation) Disney, Fine, Ferdnand
Nathan, 1984. French, Hardcover, 7 X 9.25, NDJ. 112 page numbers.
color illustrations. Little Golden book "Merlin the Magician" entirely
in French. Overall near fine. FRENCH Disney Merlin France language
disney, Book# 10861 812, Price $ 25.00
197. MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND
EVIL, Berendt, John, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN
0679429220, Random House, 1994. Hardcover, 5.75 X 9.5, DJ. 388 Pages.
like new in like new DJ. SIGNED by author NO inscription with
Autographed copy sticker on cover as issued. Savannah Modern FIction
True Crime, Book# 12388 813, Price $ 25.00
198. MODERN CAT: HER MIND AND MANNERS AN
INTRODUCTION TO COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY, Gates, Georgina
Stickland, VG+, Macmillan, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5
X 8, NDJ. 196 Pages. Spine toned. otherwise very nice. Cats Animals
cat kitten, Book# 9726 812, Price $ 20.00
199. MODERN ENGLISH SCULPTURE,
Hammacher, A.M., VG+/Good, Abrams, 1967. First Edition,
Hardcover, 11.25 X 13.75, DJ. 153 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. DJ badly chipped along top front. Otherwise quite nice. 128
illustrations including 41 color plates. England Modern Art Sculpture,
Book# 10851 723, Price $ 45.00
200. MON PETIT VOCABULAIRE (IN FRENCH), Chambers, Par S., Fine, Des Deux Coqs d'or, 1948.
French, Hardcover, 6.5 X 7.75, NDJ. no page numbers. color
illustrations. Little Golden book "My little vocabulary" entirely in
French. tiniest bit of rubbing at spine. overall like new. FRENCH
Little Golden Book Golden Book France language, Book# 10852 812, Price
$ 25.00
201. MONDO CANINE, Winokur, Jon
(Ed), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0525933522, Dutton, 1991. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 8.25, DJ. 265 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. like new in like new DJ. gift inscription on front endpaper.
Dogs Canines Dog anthology, Book# 12280 812, Price $ 20.00
202. MONET: WATER LILIES,
Stuckey, Charles, Fine/Fine, Park Lane, 1991. 1st ed thus,
Hardcover, 16.5 X 12, DJ. 132 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION thus.
Like new in like new price clipped DJ. 65 color plateof which 36 color
plate are fold out panoramas also 24 b/w illustrations. Really nice
copy. Monet Fine Art Impressionism French Impressionist, Book# 10605
801, Price $ 100.00
203. MONOGENESIS OF LANGUAGE. SELECTED ESSAYS
BASED ON THE FIRST FOUR LETTERS OF THE HEBREW ALPHABET (IN
HEBREW), Jacobowitz, J., VG+/Good, Rubin Mass,
1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, DJ. 215 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. DJ shelfworn and toned at spine and edges.
errata sheet laid in. SIGNED and inscribed in Hebrew by author. IN
HEBREW. language Hebrew Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 10271 121,
Price $ 50.00
204. MORE ABOUT DOLLS, Johl,
Janet Pagter, VG+/Poor, Lindquist, 1947. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 309 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
Nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. DJ badly worn but
present. This is the third book by this author, more detailed thenever
about the field of dolls and doll collecting, Dolls Dolls Collecting,
Book# 10101 702, Price $ 40.00
205. MOSES AND THE ORIGINAL TORAH, Silver, Abba Hillel, VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1961. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 188 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition DJ lightly rubbed and price clipped. The real character of
Moses and the essential message of the Torah. Moses Theology/Religion
Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Bible stories, Book# 12399 39, Price $
17.00
206. MURPHY, Unkelbach,
Kurt, VG+/VG, Prentice-Hall, 1967. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
186 Pages. Overall nice condition. No printing stated with price of
$3.95 on DJ. DJ lightly rubbed with minor sunning along spine. Dogs
Canines Dog Unkelbach, Book# 9888 812, Price $ 20.00
207. MUSIC IN MEDICINE, Licht,
Sidney, M.D., VG+/VG+, New England Cons. of Music, 1946. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 132 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ
lightly worn at edges with sunning on spine. Overall very nice. Music
Music medicine doctor medical, Book# 10627 702, Price $ 35.00
208. MY SECRET DIARY OF THE DREYFUS CASE
1894-1899, Paleologue, Maurice, VG+/VG+, Secker
and Warburg, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 230
Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has chip in upper spine and
light wear in mylar cover. First edition in English. Holding a high
position in the Quai d'Orsay, and testifying in court, Paleologue
details the events and proceedings of the infamous Dreyfus case, and
names three of the four men he was convinced were truly guilty of
delivering defense secrets to Germany. Dreyfus Anti-Semitism Jews
Judaica Judaism Jew France, Book# 10141 225, Price $ 25.00
209. MY TIMES WITH DOGS,
Fletcher, Walter, VG+, Howell House, 1980. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 320 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. SIGNED by Walter Fletcher in long inscription to
Geraldine Hess on front endpaper. Two ink marks in book, not
underlining, few dog (ha ha) eared pages. Dogs Canines Signed Dog
Fletcher, Book# 9883 812, Price $ 30.00
210. MY WORLD AS A JEW : THE MEMOIRS OF ISRAEL
GOLDSTEIN (2 VOLUME SET), Godstein, Israel,
Good/VG, Herzl, 1984. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. b/w
photos. SIGNED by Goldstein in English and Hebrew on front endpaper.
Volume I has some light water staining on few pages at page bottom
edges. Dust Jackets are lightly worn. Dr. Goldstein was the Rabbi of
B'nai Jeshurun in New York fro 1918 to 1960. Few B/w illus. bound in
slightly cropped but not effecting photos. Godstein, Israel
Theology/Religion Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Zionism Rabbi, Book#
9955 73, Price $ 50.00
211. MYSTIC TRENDS IN JUDAISM,
Posy, Arnold, VG+, Jonathan David, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 213 Pages. Owner's name on endpapers and inside front cover.
Mysticism Kabbalah Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews mysticism, Book#
9617 39, Price $ 28.00
212. NATIONAL TWIST DRILL & TOOL CO CATALOG
16, National Twist, Fine, National Twist, no
date. Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 281 Pages. Nice condition. price
list and discount sheet in front pocket. Wire bound hardcover minimal
wear. Michigan Catalog Machine Catalog Drill Tools, Book# 10064 717,
Price $ 25.00
213. NATIVE GENIUS IN ANONYMOUS
ARCHITECTURE, Moholy-Nagy, Sibyl, VG+/Poor,
Horizon, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 223 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION, DJ rubbed with few closed tears. Book
overall nice.An inspirational volume for the non-architectural person
interested in home design. Gives much artistic credit to the creative
efforts of the unknown craftsmen and designers of some very
interesting structures in earlier times. Individuals with great sense
of design, scale and use of native materials. barns Architecture,
Book# 10429 8011, Price $ 45.00
214. NEVER AGAIN! A PROGRAM FOR
SURVIVAL, Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG+, Nash,
1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 287 Pages. FIrst
Printing. Dj lightly worn at edges. DJ spine sunned. Rabbi Kahane's
defense of the Jewish Defense League. ISBN 0840212399. Kahane, Rabbi
Holocaust Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 12079
300, Price $ 30.00
215. NEW BRUNSWICK, NEW JERSEY IN THE WORLD
WAR, 1917- 1918, Wall, John P., Compiler, VG, New
Brunswick, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. no page
numbers. b/w photos and illus. FIRST EDITION.nice condition. covers
rubbed. corners and spine ends lighlty worn. A tribute to the men and
women of Brunswick, New Jersy who fought in World War I. B/W photos
and illustrations throughout. 176 pgs. of text plus numerous photos
without page numbers. honor roll. New Jersey World War I Military War,
Book# 10295 701, Price $ 35.00
216. NEW LIGHT FROM THE PROPHETS,
Finkelstein, Louis, VG+/VG+, Basic Books, 1969. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 151 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. Ancient Amidah
prayer Hebrew prophets Jeremiah, Prophet Mekilta Bahodesh Midrash
Moses, the lawgiver Priests, Hebrew Prophets, Hebrew Sifre
Deuteronomy. Prophets Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews,
Book# 10800 28, Price $ 22.00
217. NEW YORK UNIVERSITY AND THE CITY :AN
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY, Frusciano, Thomas J.,
Fine/Fine, Rutgers, 1977. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 286 Pages. b/w
photos. Detailed illustrated history. New York UniversityNew York
Company Hist |