|
|
1. "FATHER, DON'T YOU SEE I'M
BURNING?", Shengold, Leonard, NF/NF, Yale Univ,
1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 185 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. slightly worn DJ. overall tight clean and
bright. Reflections on Sex, Narcissism, Symbolism, and Murder: From
Everything to Nothing. Instinct Psychoanalysis Psychiatry sex murder,
Book# 11901 704, Price $ 30.00
2. "OUR CROWD", Birmingham,
Stephen, VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1967. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 404 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine in near find DJ. very minor wear.
Birmingham New York Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Judaica Judaism, Book# 11256
88, Price $ 15.00
3. 1492 THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JUAN CABEZON
OF CASTILE, Aridjis, Homero, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN
0671644998, Summit, 1989. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 284
Pages. Like new in like new DJ. A novel set in Spain during the
inquisition. A trip through the Spanish / Jewish communities of the
the Crypto Jews. Sephardim Fiction Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Spain,
Book# 12269 315, Price $ 15.00
4. A FIELD GUIDE TO SAILBOATS,
Sherwood, Richard M., VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First
Edition, Paperback, 4.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 337 Pages. B/W drawings. Cover
lightly rubbed with minor creases. Overall very nice. Reference
Sailboats boat ship navy sailing, Book# 10927 807, Price $ 12.00
5. A FURTHER SEMESTER, Marx,
Anne, Fine/Fine, William Bauhan, 1985. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 96 Pages. Like new condition SIGNED "with
warmest wishes an old friendship Anne MArx November 1986". Marx, Anne
Poetry Signed Poems, Book# 5037 705, Price $ 20.00
6. A GEOGRAPHY OF BERMUDA,
Watson, J. Wreford, John Oliver, and Miss C. H. Foggo, NF/NF,
Collins, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 128 Pages. B/W
plates. and illus. Like new in near fine DJ, price clipped.
Illustrated with black & white photographs, maps and figures. 8vo.
Cloth. Bermuda Bermuda Islands, Book# 6227 711, Price $ 60.00
7. A HOST AT LAST, Sachar,
Abram L., VG+/VG-, ISBN ISBN 0316765902, Little, Brown, 1976.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 308 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED
by Sachar with gift inscription to owner. The Chancellor of Brandies
University from a bankrupt college to the finest Jewish
sponsoreduniversity in the US. DJ has minor wear. Brandeis American
Jewry Signed Jewish Education Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion Judaism, Book# 12405 97, Price $ 25.00
8. A PSYCHIATRIST FOR A TROUBLED
WORLD-SELECTED PAPERS OF WILLIAM C. MENNINGER, Menninger,
William, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 7
X 9.5, Slipcase. 871 Pages. in two volumes. Beautiful two volume set
in fine Slipcase. Menninger Psychology, Book# 5368 707, Price $ 60.00
9. A RAGE TO NOSH: A COOKBOOK FOR A NATION
OF NIBBLERS, Grossman, Ruth and Bob, VG+/VG+,
Eriksson, 1966. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 80 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition. Slight rubbing on DJ. From the authors of the CHinese -
Kosher, French Kosher and Italian Kosher cookbooks. Price tag residue
on front endpaper. Jewish Cookbooks Kosher Judaica Judaism Jewry,
Book# 8409 802, Price $ 12.00
10. A TREATUSE ON PHYSIOLOGY AND HYGIENE FOR
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS AND GENERAL READERS, Hutchison,
Joseph C., VG+, Clark & Maynard, 1876. Early Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus. color plates. Very
nice condition. Very early edition. Green cover with black
decorations. color plates and b/w illus. corners bumped, pencil marks
on endpapers, mostly notes otherwise very clean and bright. Anatomy
Health Medicine Hygiene doctor, Book# 6150 710, Price $ 40.00
11. A VOYAGE TO THE ISLAND OF
ARTICOLES, Maurois Andre, VG, ISBN Carrick, D.
Appleton, 1929. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 76 Pages.
woodcuts. Nice condition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Tiny bit of wear to
upper spine. pages lightly toned at edges. Herzog, Emile Fiction
Illustrators, Book# 6360 701, Price $ 15.00
12. AFFIRMING LIFE, Cohen,
Seymour J., Fine/Fine, KTAV, 1987. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
353 Pages. A collection of Rabbi Cohen's sermons for the Holiday cycle
as well as sermon vignettes based on Biblical readings for the
liturgical year. Like new in like new DJ. Remainder mark on bottom
edge of pages. Sermons Theology/Religion Polemics, Book# 5447 220,
Price $ 16.00
13. AFRICAN AMERICANS & JEWISH
AMERICANS, Garza, Hedda, Fine/Fine, Watts, 1995.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 208 Pages. b/w photos. Like
new in like new DJ with remainder mark on outer page bottom edges.
With the current tension between Jews and Blacks this book looks at
the history of aid between the two cultures and common goals. Negros
American Jewry Jews Judaism Jew Jewish, Book# 6027 225, Price $ 20.00
14. AIR SERVICE BOYS IN THE BIG BATTLE, Beach, Charles Amory, VG+/VG+, World Syndicate, 1919.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 216 Pages. b/w frontis. FIRST
EDITION DJ flyleaf lists to this book none after. DJ lightly edgeworn
with few tiny closed tears and rubbing along edges. DJ in protective
mylar cover. Very nice condition overall. Interior bright and clean
NOT browning. Air Service Boys Boys Series airplanes aviation, Book#
5452 5000, Price $ 25.00
15. ALL ALONG THE DANUBE : CLASSIC COOKERY
FROM THE GREAT CUISINES OF EASTERN EUROPE, Polvay,
Marina, VG+/VG+, Prentice-Hall, 1979. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, DJ. 349 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. Nice condition with closed tear on backcover of DJ. Beautiful
color photos, b/w woodcuts. Part of the Creative Cooking series.
Eastern European Cookbooks Germany Bulgaria Rumania Austria, Book#
6558 802, Price $ 25.00
16. AMERICAN WAR SONGS PUBLISHED UNDER
SUPERVISION OF NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR THE PRESERVATION OF EXISTING
RECORDS OF THE NATION, Wheelwright, William Bond,
Compiler, VG+, Colonial Dames of America, 1925. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 202 Pages. Nice clean copy. two small marks
on spine, tiny bit of wear to spine ends and corners. Gilt bright on
cover spine and upper page ends. fully indexed. Military Music War,
Book# 6211 710, Price $ 30.00
17. AN AMERICAN JOURNEY BY RAIL,
Jacobson, Timothy, VG+/VG+, Mallard Press, 1991. Hardcover,
10.25 X 13.25, DJ. 200 Pages. Color photos. Few small closed tears on
DJ otherwise near fine. DJ in mylar cover. Photography Railroads
Railway Trains, Book# 4837 875, Price $ 25.00
18. AN AURAL ATLAS, Kopetzky,
Almour, Bell, Gordon,, VG+, Auralgan Research, 1946.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. no Pages. 49 color plates. Very nice
condition. 49 color plates of inner ear, eardrum etc. Ears Medicine,
Book# 5440 708, Price $ 15.00
19. AN OBSESSION WITH ANNE FRANK: MEYER LEVIN
AND THE DIARY, Graver, Lawrence, Fine/Fine, Univ.
of California, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 254
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition. in new DJ. The
notorious dispute between Meyer Levin and Otto Frank over the making
of the Anne Frank story into a play. ISBN 0520201248. Anne Frank
Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish, Book# 12118 122, Price $ 20.00
20. AND MORE BY ANDY ROONEY,
Rooney, Andy, VG+/VG+, Atheneum, 1982. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 242 Pages. FIrst printing. SIGNED "To Gibbon
Agnew with good wishes Andy Rooney 3/15/83. Like new in mylar cover.
Rooney Television signed x Humor, Book# 4933 813, Price $ 30.00
21. AND THEN CAME MAN SHORT STORIES, Shavinsky, Joseph, VG+/VG, Maasef, Israel, 1970. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 311 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean
condition in lightly worn DJ. Clean, bright and tight. Shavinsky,
Joseph Fiction short stories Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews
Judaica Judaism, Book# 12369 52, Price $ 15.00
22. ANGEL, Bradford, Barbara
Taylor, Fine/Fine, Random House, 1993. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 382 Pages. SIGNED in felt tip pen "May 1993
To Pat & Jerry with love Barbara Taylor Bradford. Like new in like new
DJ. FIRST PRINTING. Bradford Modern Fiction Signed, Book# 5381 813,
Price $ 45.00
23. ANNE FRANK IN THE WORLD SOFTCOVER, Stichting, Anne Frank, Fine, Bert Bakker, 1985.
Paperback, 8 X 9, NDJ. 144 Pages. b/w photos. IN ENGLISH and GERMAN
the history of Anne Frank her world and her family. Nice condtion.
ISBN 9072972016. Anne Frank Holocaust Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism, Book#
12075 311, Price $ 15.00
24. ANTI-SEMITISM: A DISEASE OF THE
MIND, Rubin, Theodore Isaac, Fine/Fine,
Continuum, 1990. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 146 Pages. Like new
condition. A psychiatrist explores the psychodynamics of a symbol
sickness. psychology Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish, Book#
5158 217, Price $ 12.00
25. ARCHOSAURIA: A NEW LOOK AT THE OLD
DINOSAUR, Mcloughlin, John C, Fine/Fine, Viking,
1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 117 Pages. B/W illus.
Like new in fine DJ. tiniest bit of wear to upper spine of DJ.
Dinosaurs Dinosaurs, Book# 5959 709, Price $ 12.00
26. ART FOR THE WRITTEN WORD: TWENTY-FIVE
YEARS OF BOOK COVER ART, Minor, Wendell, VG+/VG+,
Harcourt & Brace, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 11, NDJ. 154
Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED with inscription on Wendell
Minor bookplate on front endpaper. Flyleaf creased. Otherwise very
nice in nice DJ. ISBN 0151956146. Cover art Books signed x Bookbinding
Wendell Minor books on books, Book# 12258 723, Price $ 50.00
27. ARTIST IN MANHATTAN, Myers,
Jerome, VG, American Artists Group, 1940. Ex libris,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 263 Pages. B/W plates. SIGNED on half
title page and dated April 1940. Ex libris marks, bookplate on front
inside cover. Marks are on pages edges and title page. Pocket removed
in front. Front endpapers present but a little worn. None effecting
text of signature. Outside covers clean no library marks. Myers,
Jerome Artist signed x Biography, Book# 5421 704, Price $ 75.00
28. AS I SEE IT, Wise, Stephen
S. Rabbi, VG+/Good+, Jewish Opinion Pub. Corp, 1944. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 285 Pages. Nice condition in worn
DJ. Published on the occasion of Rabbi Wise's 70th Birthday, this
volume contains statements of his opinions of Zionism, Hitlerism, the
Jewish fate and more. Wise, Stephen Theology/Religion Jew Jewish
Judaism Jewry reform, Book# 6160 224, Price $ 25.00
29. AT THE MERCY OF STRANGERS GROWING UP ON
THE EDGE OF THE HOLOCAUST, Loebl, Suzanne,
Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0030177162, Pacifica Press, 1997. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 163 Pages. b/w photos. An uplifting story of a young girl
living through the Holocaust through her diary. She looks back to
those times with a renewed insight. SIGNED in ink on front endpaper.
Like new in like new DJ. Survivor Holcaust Signed jew Jews Jewry
Judaism, Book# 12535 225, Price $ 15.00
30. AUSCHWITZ - BIRKENAU - POLISH, FRENCH,
ENGLISH AND GERMAN, Kaczkowski, Adam, VG/Good,
Panstwowe Muzeum Oswiecim, nd. Hardcover, 7.75 X 8.75, DJ. 80 Pages.
b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. nick on spine
end, corners lightly worn. Produced in conjunction with Krajowa
Agencja Wydawnicza Katowice a collection of photos and documents from
Aushcwitz - Birkenau. Text in POLISH, English, French and German.
Auschwitz Holocaust Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Judaism
Polish French German, Book# 12529 215, Price $ 40.00
31. AUSCHWITZ; 1270 TO THE PRESENT, Dwork, Deborah & Van Pelt, Fine/Fine, Norton, 1996.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.5, DJ. 443 Pages. b/w photos. maps.
FIRST EDITION. new condition in new dj. FIrst printing. History of the
Polish town of Auschwitz and its close relation to the nearby Nazi
death camp which shared its name. Much information on the Holocaust.
Auschwitz Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica concentration camp,
Book# 11838 340, Price $ 30.00
32. AUSTRALIAN RADIO : THE TECHNICAL STORY
1923-83, Muscio, Winston T., Fine/Fine, Kangaroo
Press, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 243 Pages. b/w
photos. Fine condition. No defects. A very detailed analysis of
Australian radio from a technical perspective. Australia Radio
Electronics, Book# 6397 711, Price $ 35.00
33. BACH THE BORROWER, Carrell,
Norman, VG+/Good, Allen & Unwin, 1967. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 396 Pages. Very nice condition. FIRST
EDITION. Errata slip laid in. DJ rubbed at ends and edges and price
clipped. Dj rubbed on covers with light wear. Otherwise book itself
near fine. Bach Music History criticism, Book# 10151 702, Price $
65.00
34. BACON VS. SHAKSPERE BRIEF FOR
PLAINTIFF, Reed, Edwin, VG+, Joseph Knight, 1897.
7th Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 296 Pages. B/W plates. Nice
condition overall gilt on cover spine and on pages edges bright and
clean. Bit of foxing on inside covers and endpapers. Very detailed
text. Shakespeare Plays Theater Bacon, Book# 6177 710, Price $ 45.00
35. BAMICHOL U'VAET (IN HEBREW),
Damesek, Solomon, VG+/VG, Schulinger Bros, 1952. Hardcover,
5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 173 Pages. B/W plates. IN HEBREW.. SIGNED and inscribed
in HEBREW by the author. DJ somewhat shelfworn. Hebrew Signed Jews
Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 4575 192, Price $ 20.00
36. BARRIER ISLAND, Macdonald,
John D., VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 229 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in near fine DJ with
minor wear to edges. MacDonald, John Modern Fiction course, Book# 5403
701, Price $ 15.00
37. BARRY GOLDWATER, FREEDOM IS HIS FLIGHT
PLAN, (Goldwater, Barry) Shadegg, Stephen,
VG+/Good, Fleet, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 304 Pages. SIGNED
on front endpaper "Sam To a loyal friend with principles of which
there are so few Barry Goldwater" DJ has a few creases and small chips
a few short closed tears. DJ in mylar cover still quite presentable.
Goldwater Presidents signed x, Book# 5393 813, Price $ 150.00
38. BEACONS OF LIGHT : THOUGHTS FOR SPECIAL
DAYS AND OCCASIONS, Raskas, Bernard, VG+/Good,
Bloch, 1948. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 263 Pages. Nice collection of
inspirational sermons and addresses covering a wide range of important
events throughout the Jewish year. DJ somewhat shelfworn. Sermons
Theology/Religion jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 5947 223, Price $
18.00
39. BERLIN AJDC TRACING OFFICE 1945 -
1947, Lubetsky, Larry, VG+, AJDC Tracing Office,
1948. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.75, NDJ. 83 Pages. plus
appendix of B/W plates. Very rare limited edition of the American
Joint Distribution Committee (AJDC) tracing activities in Berlin
appears to be signed by author. Limitedto 150 copies this is #7.
Tipped in photos of the office operations and staff, hand colored
charts and maps, and b/w plates if corrospondence. Book describes
operation of the tracing office with sample cases. Survivors Holocaust
Signed Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 5824 223, Price $ 750.00
40. BERNARD SHAW AND THE ACTRESSES, [Shaw] Peters, Margot, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1980. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 461 Pages. b/w photos. Nice
condition. DJ sunned along spine. light rubbing on back of DJ. One
small closed tear at top DJ spine end. Shaw, Bernard Plays Theater
Biography, Book# 6597 8011, Price $ 15.00
41. BERT WILSON IN THE ROCKIES,
Duffield, J. W., VG+, Sully, 1924. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ.
220 Pages. Nice condition. Reprint edition. Minor wear to corners.
Overall very nice. Bert Wilson Boys Series, Book# 6846 812, Price $
15.00
42. BETTY CROCKER'S COMPLETE CHICKEN
COOKBOOK, Crocker, Betty, Fine/Fine, Macmillan,
1994. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, DJ. 205 Pages. Color illus.
Fine condition. "the only chicken book you will ever need". Fine DJ.
Betty Crocker Cookbooks Chicken Meat, Book# 6789 802, Price $ 15.00
43. BETWEEN THE BIG PARADES,
Ward, Franklin Wilmer, VG+, Waterbury : NY, 1932. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 284 Pages. SIGNED and INscribed
on front endpaper. Owner's Bookplate on inside front cover. Nice
condition. Military World War, Book# 6217 710, Price $ 22.00
44. BIG TOP PEE WEE THE MOVIE
STORYBOOK, Reubens, Paul, Fine, Scholastic, 1988.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 48 Pages. Color photos.
FIne condition. like new glossy cover NO dj as issued. Paramount
Pictures film book. FIRST PRINTING. Pee Wee Herman Television movies
film, Book# 5143 706, Price $ 15.00
45. BIRDS OF THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY IN
MASSACHUSETTS, Bagg, A.C. & S.A. Eliot Jr, VG+,
Hampshire Bookshop, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 813
Pages. B/W plates. Very nice condition. Minor toning along spine and
extreme edges of covers. Interior clean and bright and tight. Frontis
by Fuertes, numerous b/w drawings, and photos. SIGNED by Bagg "With
best regards Dr. & Mrs. Richard Tousey from Aaron Clark Bagg January
1938". Massachusetts Birds Ornothology Connecticut, Book# 6564 701,
Price $ 200.00
46. BITING ON GRANITE: SELECTED SERMONS AND
ADDRESSES, Newman, Louis I., VG+, Bloch, 1946.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 436 Pages. Nice condition
in worn DJ. Rabbi Newman of Congregation Rodeph Sholom, New York City.
Owner's name on endpaper. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry
Judaism Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12497 214, Price $ 12.00
47. BLACK AMERICAN MUSIC : PAST AND
PRESENT, Roach, Hildred, VG+/VG+, Crescendo,
1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 199 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in
near fine DJ. DJ has one small closed tear on cover. An important
survey of African American music, beginning with the slave era and
going forward to tin pan, ragtime, gospel, blues and jazx. Includes
short biographies of most major, and many minor, Black figures in
music. Jazz Music Black Negro Slave, Book# 6304 702, Price $ 40.00
48. BLACK TALK, Sidran,
Ben, NF/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 201 Pages. "How the music of black America
created a radical alternative to the values of Western literary
tradition." A fine copy in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jazz
Music Black negro, Book# 6209 702, Price $ 30.00
49. BLOOD, SWEAT & TEARS, Wise,
Herbert, Editor, VG+, Amsco Music Publishing, 1971. Limited
Ed., Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 176 Pages. b/w photos. Limited to
16 of 50 copies printed. Limited edition especially bound for friends.
words and music to 33 songs with photos and history. Cover is brown
tiny bump to cover edge otherwise fine. Blood, Sweat&Tears Music Rock
and Roll, Book# 5288 708, Price $ 50.00
50. BLOWN AWAY, THE ROLLING STONES AND THE
DEATH OF THE SIXTIES, Hotchner, A.E., VG+/VG+,
ISBN ISBN 0671693166, Simon & Schuster, 1990. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like
new condition. DJ has little wear to upper spine end, otherwise clean,
bright and tight. Rolling Stones Music jagger Blown Away, Book# 12322
704, Price $ 25.00
51. BOEING 737, Minton, David
H., NF, Aero Series, 1990. First Edition, Paperback, 7.5 X
9.25, NDJ. 76 Pages. Color & b/w photos. The Boeing 737 Number 37 of
the Aero Series. Profusely illus. in depth commentary. One page has
two tiny tears otherwise like new. Boeing 737 Aviation airplane, Book#
6734 708, Price $ 25.00
52. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE ABANDONED
CITY, Rockwood, Roy, VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1927.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 208 Pages. Nice condition. tan covers with
black print , tiny mark on back cover. Owner's name on inside front
cover. Bomba Boys Series, Book# 9180 812, Price $ 15.00
53. BONSAI : MINIATURE TREES,
Chidamian, Claude, VG+/Good+, Van Norstrand, 1968. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 96 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. DJ a bit
rubbed and spine DJ sunned. Bonsai Gardening, Book# 6097 806, Price $
15.00
54. BOOK OF JOSHUA (IN HEBREW),
Kaufman, Yechezkel (Introduction), VG+/VG-, Kiryat Sefer,
1970. 4th printing, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 299 Pages. IN HEBREW the
Book of Joshua with commentary. Maps on endpapers, fully indexed. DJ
has few closed tears and shelfwear, DJ spine sunned. HEBREW
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Bible, Book# 6631 85,
Price $ 35.00
55. BOOKS RELATING TO THE CIVIL WAR: A PRICED
CHECK LIST, INCLUDING REGIMENTALHISTORIES, LINCOLNIANA, AND
CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS, Mebane, John, Editor,
VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 144
Pages. NIce condition. DJ has closed tear and light edgewear in mylar
cover. Divided into 4 sections and including 4600 listings.
Interesting and still useful depsite its pricing. Books Civil War
Military War, Book# 6750 705, Price $ 25.00
56. BOUND UPON A WHEEL OF FIRE,
Dippel, John V. H, Fine/Fine, Basic Books,, 1996. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 353 Pages. b/w photos. Like new
condition. The author answers the question "Why so many German Jews
made the tragic decision to remain in Nazi Germany?". German Jews
Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish film, Book# 10746 214, Price $
20.00
57. BRIC-A-BRAC, PUBLISHED BY THE JUNIOR
CLASS, 1926, Princeton College, VG+, Princeton
University, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 7.5, NDJ. 516 plus
photos and ads. Nice condition. Profusely illustrated. Princeton New
Jersey, Book# 5323 707, Price $ 30.00
58. BRUNSVICENSIA JUDAICA. GEDENKBUCH FR DIE
JDISCHEN MITBRGER DER STADT BRAUNSCHWEIG 1933 - 1945 - IN
GERMAN, Moderhack, Richard (Editor), VG,
Waisenhaus-Buchdruckerei, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5,
NDJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light foxing to
covers. text in German. Photograph section. Memorial book to the Jews
of the Brunsvicensia region of Germany. Brunsvicensia Holocaust Jews
Yizkor Judaica Germany Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion, Book# 12535 300, Price $ 50.00
59. BUBBLES: A SELF PORTRAIT,
Sills, Beverly, VG+/VG+, Bobbs-Merrill, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 9.25, DJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice
condition in price clipped DJ with minor wear. TRUE FIRST EDITION with
the word "pubic" in error for "public" on first page. Sills, Beverly
Opera Jew Jewish Judaism, Book# 10253 8011, Price $ 25.00
60. BY ENGLAND'S AID: OR, THE FREEING OF THE
NETHERLANDS 1585-1604, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. B/W
illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few
ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes ten page
illustrations by Alfred Pearse Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A.
Boys Series antique, Book# 6187 812, Price $ 30.00
61. CALDER, Sweeney, James
Johnson, VG+/VG, Museum of Mordern Art, 1951. Hardcover, 7.75
X 10.25, DJ. 80 Pages. B/W plates. DJ has two closed tears. Otherwise
very nice. Calder Sculpture, Book# 5251 706, Price $ 20.00
62. CAMPAIGN ADDRESSES OF GOV. ALFRED E.
SMITH, DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE FOR PRESIDENT, Smith, Alfred
E., VG, Democratic Nat'l Committee, 1929. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 322 Pages. Candidate for presidency.
Cover has minor wear. spine ends rolled. Smith, Alfred Presidents
Democrat Politics, Book# 6683 708, Price $ 20.00
63. CANADIAN JEWISH ANTHOLOGY (IN YIDDISH,
ENGLISH, FRENCH), Spilberg, Chaim and Zipper
(Editors), VG+, Canadian Jewish Congress, 1982. Hardcover, 6 X
9, NDJ. 672 Pages. An anthology of Canadian writers. 500 pages IN
YIDDISH and 172 in ENGLISH and FRENCH. Wonderful collection on various
Jewish subjects. Canada Yiddish jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 5941
223, Price $ 25.00
64. CAPTAIN JANUARY, Richards,
Laura E, VG+, ISBN Merrill, Estes & Lauriat, 1893. Hardcover,
6.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 133 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition Gilt and
white decoration on cover bright. Lettering bright, interior very
clean NOT toned. A little slight rubbing on back cover. Illustrators
Classics, Book# 6866 5000, Price $ 50.00
65. CECIL ROTH, HISTORIAN WITHOUT
TEARS, Roth, Irene, VG+/Good, Sepher-Hermon
Press, 1982. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 257 Pages. B/W drawings.
Wonderfully illustrated by Claude Marks, a touching memoir of the
Cecil Roth, historian and author by his wife. DJ has light shelfwear.
Ex-libris spine laber and few marks within tiny tear at edge of half
title page, pocket removed from last endpaper. ISBN 0872031039. Roth
History jew Judaica Jews Jewry Biography Judaism, Book# 12103 121,
Price $ 15.00
66. CENTENNIAL, NEW HAVEN COMMANDERY, NO. 2,
K.T., 1825-1925, New Haven Commandery, Fine, New
Haven Commandery, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
103 Pages. b/w photos. Vg. several photos of past commanders of this
lodge from Connecticut; navy blue cover with gilt illus; 100 year
history. New Haven Connecticut masonic genealogy knights templar,
Book# 6002 709, Price $ 35.00
67. CHALUTZIM IN POLIN :ANTHOLOGY OF THE
HECHALUTZ MOVEMENT (IN YIDDISH) IN THREE VOLUMES,
Spizman, Leib, VG, Res. Inst. Labor Zionist Mov, 1959. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 1752 Pages in three volumes. IN
YIDDISH Compiled and edited by Spizman, SIGNED on front endpaper in
Yiddish. Supported by the Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against
Germany. Covers a bit rubbed. Otherwise very nice. Zionism Yiddish
Signed Jewish Jew Judaica Jews Jewry Poland, Book# 6886 190, Price $
150.00
68. CHAPTERS ON THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN
TRANSILVANIA IN MODERN TIMES : HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN MAROSVASARHELY -
IN HEBREW, Perri, Yitzhak, Good, Ghetto Fighters
House, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 311 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Covers faded on back with light wear. Interior clean
bright and tight. text in HEBREW. black and white illustrations,
charts, footnotes, index, bibliography. Transylvania European Jewry
Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew
Marosvasarhely, Book# 12513 50, Price $ 70.00
69. CHARLES T. GRIFFES, AN ANNOTATED
BIBLIOGRAPHY-DISCOGRAPHY, Anderson, Donna K,
Fine, College Music Society, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 255 Pages. Nice condition one corner lightly bumped.
Bibliography of books on Griffes and a Discography of recordings. Very
detailed. Griffes Music Bibliography, Book# 6301 702, Price $ 35.00
70. CHEF PAUL PRUDHOMME'S LOUISIANA
KITCHEN, Prudhomme, Chef Paul, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0688028470, Morrow, 1984. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.55, DJ. 351 Pages. Color
photos. Fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ has light wear to upper spine end.
few tiny closed tears. SIGNED "To Jill Good Cooking chef Paul
Prudhomme". Prudhomme Cookbooks Signed Louisiana Southern, Book# 12402
802, Price $ 25.00
71. CHERRY AMES AT SPENCER,
Tatham, Julie, VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Hardcover, 5 X
7.5, DJ. 213 Pages. Brown tweed. DJ has light edgewear. tape marks on
flyleaf and inside covers. Overall clean, bright and tight number 10
in the Cherry Ames series. Cherry Ames Girls Series Nurse, Book# 12103
812, Price $ 20.00
72. CHILDREN OF FOREIGN LANDS,
Mccrady, Elizabeth F., VG, ISBN MacKnight, Platt & Munk, 1936
& 37. Hardcover, 7 X 8.25, NDJ. no page #'s color and b/w illus.
Beautiful color and b/w illus with decorated endpapers. Spine very
slightly sunned otherwise clean and bright. MacKnight Illustrators,
Book# 6087 812, Price $ 25.00
73. CHINA CLIPPER ; THE AGE OF THE GREAT
FLYING BOATS, Gandt, Robert L., VG+/VG+, Naval
Institute, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 214 Pages.
b/w photos. Near fine condition with slight rubbing on bar code on
back of DJ. Tiny bit of shelfwear. China Clipper Airplanes naval navy
air force, Book# 4806 703, Price $ 30.00
74. CINNAMON SKIN, Macdonald,
John D., VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1982. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 275 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine dj
with minor wear to edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN
0060149906. MacDonald, John Modern Fiction course, Book# 12209 701,
Price $ 15.00
75. COLLECTED POEMS OF LAWRENCE
DURRELL, Durrell, Lawrence, VG+/VG+, Dutton,
1960. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 288 Pages. NIce
condition. Tiny bit of rubbing to DJ extremities, and back. DJ price
clipped. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Durrell, Lawrence Poetry Poems, Book#
6228 711, Price $ 20.00
76. COLLECTING MILITARY ANTIQUES, Wilkinson, Frederick, VG+/VG, Harper & Row, 1976. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Color & b/w photos.
Nice condition. FIRST EDITION. DJ tiny bit of wear. Antiques
Collecting Badges Military Soldiers, Book# 6482 5000, Price $ 25.00
77. COMBAT! THE COUNTERATTACK,
Davis, Franklin M Jr, VG+, Whitman, 1964. Hardcover, 5.75 X
7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Owner's name on
onside front cover. Decorated endpapers. GLossy pictorial covers.
Combat Adventuere TV tie in, Book# 6832 812, Price $ 15.00
78. COMMENTARIES ON THE BOOK OF JOSHUA (IN
HEBREW), Ben Gurion University, VG+/Good, Kiryat
Sefer, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 398 Pages. IN
HEBREW the Book of Joshua with commentary. DJ has few closed tears and
shelfwear, with rubbing. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewish Bible, Book# 6633 85, Price $ 35.00
79. COMPOSER AND CRITIC : TWO HUNDRED YEARS
OF MUSICAL CRITICISM, Graf, Max, VG+/VG+, Norton,
1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 331 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. DJ very slightly edgeworn. Criticism Music critic, Book# 5853
709, Price $ 15.00
80. CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE : PAST PERFECT
READY FOR ACTION!, Moll, Nigel, VG+/VG+,
Motorbooks, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 9.25, DJ. 128 Pages.
Color photos. Very slight DJ edgewear. The story of some good old
southern colonels that sought and preserved the World War II planes.
Profusely illustrated. This book is a celebration of the annual show.
Thunderbolts Aviation Airplane flying, Book# 4874 704, Price $ 20.00
81. CONGREGATION: CONTEMPORARY WRITERS READ
THE JEWISH BIBLE, Rosenberg, David Editor,
VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0151463506, Harcourt & Brace, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 526 Pages. Nice condition clean tight and
bright. Collection of 37 writers Wiesel, Singer, Moss, Richler writing
on each section of the Torah, Prophets and Writings. Anthology
Theology/Religion jew Congregation Jews Jewry bible Judaism, Book#
12299 315, Price $ 25.00
82. CONNECTICUT RAILROADS.. AN ILLUSTRATED
HISTORY, Turner, Gregg M. & Melancthon W.
Jacobus, Fine/Fine, CT Historical Society, 1989. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 317 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIne condition.
In mylar cover. Connecticut Railroads Trains Railroad, Book# 6909
5000, Price $ 45.00
83. CONNECTICUT BEAUTIFUL,
Nutting, Wallace, VG+, 1935. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, Nice
condition. Book# 4897 5000, Price $ 40.00
84. CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN COMPOSERS, Macmillan, Keith and Beckwith, John, Editors, VG+/VG+,
Oxford Univ, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 248 Pages.
b/w photos. Very nice condition in near fine DJ. One small closed tear
on cover of DJ. Canadian biographies, photos, and musical and literary
works cited. Canadians Music Canada composers, Book# 6306 702, Price $
25.00
85. COOKING WITH SUNSHINE: OVER 250 DELICIOUS
DISHES FLAVORED WITH THE TANG OF CITRUS, Sunkist,
Fine/Fine, Atheneum, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ.
341 Pages. B/W illus. Like new condition in like new DJ. FIRST
EDITION. Sunkist Cookbooks Citrus, Book# 6914 802, Price $ 20.00
86. COOKING WITH REGIS & KATHIE LEE: QUICK &
EASY RECIPES FROM AMERICA'S FAVORITE TV PERSONALITIES,
Philbin, Regis & Gifford, Kathie Lee With Albright, Barbara,
Fine/Fine, Hyperion, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ.
256 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Regis
Philbin Cookbooks Kathie Lee Gifford Celebrity, Book# 6782 802, Price
$ 15.00
87. COOKING WITH COUNTRY,
Burgess, Claudia, Fine, Atheneum, 1978. First Edition,
Paperback, 8.75 X 10.75, Spiralbound. 133 Pages. b/w photos. Like new
in original stiff but softcover spiralbound format. B/w photos and
reminiscences of the best 32 country music stars. with their recipes.
ISBN 0-689-70570-0. Country Cookbooks wynette twitty mandrell tillis,
Book# 6553 802, Price $ 25.00
88. COUNSELLING THE CATHOLIC,
Hagmaier, George & Robert Gleason, VG+/VG-, Sheed and Ward,
1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 301 Pages. DJ a bit
edgeworn with few closed tears at spine ends and on back of DJ. Back
of DJ lightly toned. SIGNED on front endpaper "With best wishes Robert
Gleason Jr.". Gleason, Robert Christianity Signed catholic, Book# 5410
707, Price $ 20.00
89. COUNTRY WREATHS FROM CAPRILANDS: LEGENDS,
LORE AND DESIGN OF TRADITIONAL HERBAL WREATHS, Simmons,
Adelma Grenier, Fine/NF, Rodale, 1989. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 176 Pages. Color photos. Like new in nice
clean DJ. One half inch closed tear on cover of DJ. Wreaths Crafts
Caprilands COnnecticut Herbs, Book# 6090 899, Price $ 20.00
90. CRAIG CLAIBORNE'S MEMORABLE MEALS, Claiborne, Craig, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0525243526,
Dutton, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 9.5, DJ. 232 Pages.
Color & b/w illus. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. minor wear
to DJ spine end. Claiborne, Craig Cookbooks entertaining Memorable
meals, Book# 12382 802, Price $ 15.00
91. CREATIVITY, HOLOCAUST, RECONSTRUCTION -
JEWISH LIFE IN WUERTTEMBERG, PAST AND PRESENT, Dicker,
Herman, Fine/VG, Sepher-Hermon Press, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 234 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in lightly worn DJ. The
author grew up in Stuttgart the capital o f the former Kingdom of
Wuerttemberg. He came to the US and was among thefirst to liberate the
concentration camps in Germany. ISBN 0872031187. Wuerttemberg
Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism Zionism, Book# 12118 300, Price
$ 25.00
92. CT GENERAL ASSEMBLY 1919,
--, VG+, Hardcover, Nice condition. Book# 4896 5000, Price $
25.00
93. CUISINE OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST, Greer, Anne Lindsay, VG+/VG-, Harper & Row, 1983. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 288 Pages. Color & b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ has few closed tears and rubbing at
DJ ends and edges. Overall nice. Southwest Cookbooks american, Book#
6783 802, Price $ 20.00
94. CUSTOM AND SURVIVAL,
Steiman, Sidney, VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1963. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 143 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed by Dr. Steiman with additional
gift inscription. Dr. Steiman presents an analysis of the Maharil's
methods, point of view and influence. DJ has one tiny closed tear and
minor rubbing at edges. Maharil Theology/Religion Signed Jews Jewish
Jewry Judaism Jew Holocaust, Book# 6409 61, Price $ 35.00
95. CYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN GENEALOGY VOLUME
1, Speller, John, NF, Cyclopedia of Amer.
Geneal., 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 138 Pages. Clean and
bright. No defects noted. Complete A to Z VOlume one. Genealogy
Genealogy America, Book# 6106 710, Price $ 25.00
96. DAMON RUNYON: A LIFE,
Breslin, Jimmy, Fine/Fine, Ticknor Fields, 1991. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 410 Pages. Like new condition. DJ
price clipped. This biography recreates the life and times of the
extraordinary Damon Runyon, the journalist who personified the
razzle-dazzle of Broadway and the Roaring Twenties. Runyon, Damon
Journalism, Book# 4939 704, Price $ 15.00
97. DAVE DAWSON WITH THE AIR CORPS, Bowen, Sidney, VG+/VG, Saalfield, 1941. Hardcover, 5.75
X 8, DJ. 251 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has three small chips and light
wear to spine ends edgesand corners. Overall DJ bright and clean in
mylar cover. Pages lightly toned. Dave Dawson Boys Series Aviation,
Book# 6809 812, Price $ 25.00
98. DEATH COMES FOR PETER PAN,
Brady, Joan, Fine/Fine, Seeker & Warburg, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 309 Pages. Hand written Letter to Arthur
Miller laid in signed by Brady discussing the book and asking for his
review. Like new in like new DJ with slightest discoloration along
outside page edges. Brady, Joan mystery signed x, Book# 5962 813,
Price $ 35.00
99. DECISION, Drury,
Allen, Fine, Franklin Library, 1983. First Edition,
Leatherbound, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 486 Pages. B/W illus. Full leather with
gold lettering and design, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, with a
"special message" by the author. Signed. Drury Modern Fiction signed
x, Book# 4956 813, Price $ 35.00
100. DESIGNING WITH FLOWERS,
Guild, Tricia, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0517559420, Crown, 1986. 3rd
printing, Hardcover, 10.5 X 10.25, DJ. 192 Pages. Color photos. Very
nice condtion small closed tear in DJ. DJ in mylar cover. Beautiful
illustrations of various flower & room arrangements. Visual reference
guideto more than 240 selected flowers arranged in useful categories.
180 full color photographs and 240+ color paintings. Flowers
Decorating, Book# 12386 713, Price $ 10.00
101. DI GESHICHTE FUN JIDN IN LODZ IN DI JORN
FUN DER DEITSHER JIDN-OJSROTUNG - THE JEWS IN LODZ IN YIDDISH IN 2
VOLUMES, Jasni, A. Wolf, VG+, I. L. Peretz
Library, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 1023 Pages in
two volumes. b/w photos. The story of Lodz at the time of the
extermination of the Jews. Some b/w photos IN YIDDISH in two volumes.
Light rubbing on covers. Lodz Yiddish Holocaust Yizkor Memorial Used
Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jewry Jewish Religion Judaism, Book# 12525
815, Price $ 125.00
102. DOGS DOGS DOGS, Gross,
S., Fine/Fine, Harper & Row, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 199 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in like new DJ.
Collection of Dog cartoons from over 60 cartoonists. Dogs Nature,
Book# 5261 701, Price $ 35.00
103. DOKTOR FAUST: A DANCE POEM,
Heine, Hienrich, VG/Good, Peter Nevill, London, 1952. 1st
Trade Ed, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 64 Pages. Engravings. First
trade edition. DJ has small chip in front corner. two tiny closed
tears to DJ back cover. inside covers lightly foxed. Otherwise a
beautiful copy with b/w engravings by Weissenborn. Heine, Heinrich
poetry Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism, Book# 6271 226, Price $ 30.00
104. DOLMETSCH, THE MAN AND HIS WORK, Campbell, Margaret, Fine/Fine, Univ. of Washington,
1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 318 Pages. b/w photos.
Like new in like new DJ price clipped, From the late 1880s to his
death in 1940, Dolmetsch studied the 16th-,17th- and 18th- century
music, working on old scores and manuscripts in museums and librarys.
He was an authority on early music, and its performing styles.
Dolmetsch Music, Book# 6300 702, Price $ 25.00
105. DOLORES CLAIBORNE, King,
Stephen, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 9.5, DJ. 305 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. No defects FIRST
PRINTING. King, Stephen Modern Fiction, Book# 6174 710, Price $ 20.00
106. DON STURDY IN THE LAND OF
VOLCANOES, Appleton, Victor, VG+, Grosset &
Dunlap, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 214 Pages.
Nice condition. FIRST EDITION This title last listed on copyright page
and on ads in the back. Red cover slightly faded along spine. Owner's
name on front endpaper. otherwise bright and clean. Don Sturdy Boys
Series, Book# 6824 812, Price $ 20.00
107. DREAM TRACKS: THE RAILROAD AND THE
AMERICAN INDIAN, 1890-1930, Mcluhan, T.C,
VG+/Fine, Abrams, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 208
Pages. Color photos. Like new in like new DJ. Gift inscription on half
title page. handcolor photographs. pictures of landcape and Native
Americans. A stunning visual record depicting the Santa Fe Rail- way's
campaign to lure travelers into its Southwest territory. American
Indians Railroads Native Americans Indians tribes Santa Fe, Book# 6084
709, Price $ 45.00
108. ECONOMIC & ENGINEERING SURVEY OF ALL
NAVIGABLE WATERS IN THE STATE FOR THE CONNECTICUT PORT SURVEY
COMMISSION, Parsons, Brinckerhoff, Hogan & Macdonald,
Engineers, VG+, Parsons, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75
X 11.25, NDJ. 178 Pages. B/W drawings. FIrst Edition. Nice condition.
A bit soiled on cover with wear to corners. OVerall nice. Detailed
description of virtually every mile from Rhode Island to New York.
Many maps and aerial photos. Waterways Connecticut New England Naval
Nautical water shipping, Book# 12109 807, Price $ 40.00
109. EICHMANN INTERROGATED: TRANSCRIPTS FROM
THE ARCHIVES OF THE ISRAELI POLICE, Von Lang, Jochen
(Editor), Fine/Fine, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 293 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new
condition in new DJ. Transcript of Adolf Eichmann's interrogation by
the Isreali police before his war crimes trial. Eichmann Holocaust jew
nazi Jews Jewry Judiaism concentration camp, Book# 12127 123, Price $
15.00
110. ELIE WIESEL'S SECRETIVE TEXTS, Davis, Colin, Fine/Fine, Univ. Press of Florida, 1994.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 198 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. Like new in new DJ. Examines the consequences of taking
a modern critical perspective on Holocaust literature. Drawing on
Wiesel's short stories, novels, and essays, illustrates the
disjunction between the uncertainties expressed in Wiesel's fiction
and the polemical confidence of some of his nonliterary writing.
Wiesel Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 11884 310, Price $
23.00
111. ELUSIVE PROPHET : AHAD HA'AM AND THE
ORIGINS OF ZIONISM, Zipperstein, Steven J.,
Fine/Fine, Univ. of California, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 386 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. Errata sheet laid in.
The long overdue biography of the guiding intellectual presence, and
chief internal critic of Zionism, during the movement's formative
years between the 1880's and the 1920's. Ahd Ha'am Zionism Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewish, Book# 6648 85, Price $ 22.00
112. ENCLYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT
BIOGRAPHY, Unknown, VG, 1917. First Edition,
Hardcover, NDJ. Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition, 4 volumes.
Connecticut New England, Book# 5355 9000, Price $ 150.00
113. ENCYCLOPEDIA JUDAICA (16 VOLUMES) PLUS
TWO YEARBOOKS, Keter Publishing House, VG+, Keter
Publishing, 1973. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 12.25, NDJ. 18
volumes. b/w and color illustrations. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING.
very nice condition. Minor rubbing to few ofthe volumes. Beautiful
color plates and b/w illus. fully indexed. includes 1973 and 1974 year
books. Postage at cost for this set. Encyclopedia World Jewry Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Used Jewish Books, Book# 12577
313, Price $ 600.00
114. EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE IN THE TWENTIETH
CENTURY: 1924-1933 VOL 2, Whittick, Arnold, VG+,
Philosophical Library, 1955. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 271 Pages. b/w
photos. Nice condition. Volume 2 only. Europe Architecture, Book# 6003
709, Price $ 25.00
115. FAMOUS AND CURIOUS CEMETERIES, Marion, John Francis, VG+/VG-, Crown, 1977. Hardcover,
8.75 X 11, DJ. 276 Pages. b/w photos. Rare book. A pictorial history
and anecdotal view of American and European Cemeteries and the famous
and infamous. People who are buried there, illustrated with 256
monumental photographs, DJ lightly sunned along spine, light wear to
DJ closed tear. Book in near fine condition. Cemeteries Architecture
Scultpure monuments, Book# 6764 705, Price $ 100.00
116. FANTASY DRAWINGS, Gross,
Chaim, VG+/VG+, Beechhurst, 1956. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ.
116 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly toned along spine and edges. two tiny
closed tears in DJ. Otherwise near fine. With an introduction by A.L.
Chanin, and analytical essay by Samuel Atkin, M.D. and over 100
drawings by Gross. Gross, Chaim Illustrators Jews Jewish Judaism
Judaica, Book# 6463 56, Price $ 50.00
117. FAREWELL TO STEAM,
--, NF/NF, Hardcover, DJ. American Railroads Railways Railroad
engine, Book# 4679 9000, Price $ 15.00
118. FASHION DRAWING, Hodgkin,
Eliot, NF, Chapman and Hall, London, 1932. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 115 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice
condition. An excellent reference on fashion drawing with 45 very fine
illustrative plates from Harper's Bazaar, Vogue, Femina, etc. ; Slight
rubbing along spine ends. FIRST EDITION. Fashion Illustrators, Book#
5334 810, Price $ 75.00
119. FIFTY YEARS OF ZIONISM: A HISTORICAL
ANALYSIS OF DR WEIZMANN'S 'TRIAL AND ERROR', Rabinowicz,
Oskar K, VG+/VG+, Anscombe, London, 1952. Review Copy,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 167 Pages. Review copy SECOND EDITION slip
laid in. DJ has closed tears and small chips at DJ spine ends in mylar
cover. Book in nice condition. This is an expansion of three lectures
by Rabinowicz delivered before the Zionist Study Group in London,
1949. Weizmann Zionism Jew Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 6132 226, Price
$ 25.00
120. FINDING OUR FATHERS A GUIDEBOOK TO JEWISH
GENEALOGY, Rottenberg, Dan, NF/NF, Random House,
1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 401 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition DJ lightly worn at edge. Lists of
organizations and Archives, and explanations of Jewish naming, etc.;
illustrated with photo plate and drawings. ISBN 0394406753. Genealogy
Genealogy Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism, Book# 12030 10, Price $ 15.00
121. FIRE IN MY BONES : ESSAYS ON JUDAISM IN A
TIME OF CRISIS, Gittelsohn, Roland B., VG+,
Bloch, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 284 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons by Rabbi Gittelsohn. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry, Book# 6238 225, Price $ 20.00
122. FRESHWATER FISH CARVING,
Fliger, James, Fine/Fine, Schiffer, 1989. Hardcover, 8.75 X
11.25, DJ. 224 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Like new condition.
Profusely illustrated and fully detailed with commentary and
instruction for carving freshwater fish as a craft or profession. Fish
Carving woodworking carving, Book# 5114 705, Price $ 35.00
123. FROM APPROXIMATELY COAST TO COAST..IT'S
THE BOB AND RAY SHOW, Elliott, Bob and Ray
Goulding, NF/NF, Atheneum, 1983. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 216 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. 2nd printing.
About the 39 years in radio, television, films, commercials of Bob and
Ray and their craziness, sheer wit. Radio Humor Television Biography,
Book# 4859 704, Price $ 12.00
124. FROM SMALL BEGINNINGS: A HISTORY OF SOUTH
JERSEY INDUSTRIES, INC. ANDSOUTH JERSEY GAS COMPANY 1910-1985, Gemmel, William A, Fine/Fine, Consolidated Drake, 1987.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. FIne
copy in fine DJ in mylar cover. FIRST EDITION. Profusely illus. on
high quality paper. New Jersey Southeast Gas and Oil Company History,
Book# 6882 705, Price $ 25.00
125. FROM THE BEGINNING: ARCHAEOLOGY AND ART
IN THE ISRAEL MUSEUM, JERUSALEM, Katz, Karl, Et
Al, VG+/VG+, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1968. Hardcover, 7.75 X
10, DJ. 286 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear to
DJ. edges of covers lightly worn. exhibits and notes , w/ 64 color and
150 b&w plates. From the first days of this fascinating museum comes
this very nicely done work. Israel Museum Art archaeology Jewish
Israel Judaism Jew Jews jewry, Book# 12249 315, Price $ 20.00
126. FROM THE FAIR: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF
SCHOLOM ALEICHEM, Aleichem, Sholom, NF/NF, ISBN
ISBN 0670803901, Viking, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 288 Pages. FIRST EDITION in English. like new DJ has minor wear to
flyleaf. Chagall painting on cover of DJ Le Village. Translated and
edited by Curt Leviant. Aleichem, Sholom Yiddish Writers jew Jews
Jewry Judaism, Book# 12299 315, Price $ 25.00
127. FROM THEN TO NOW [ILLUSTRATED BY TIBOR
GERGELY], Leventhal, J. P., VG+, Simon &
Schuster, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page
numbers, color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition "A" on last page.
Corners lightly rubbed. Owner's name marked over neatly on inside
front cover. Clean, bright no crayon or pencil. Golden Book Golden
Book, Book# 6792 812, Price $ 20.00
128. FRONTIER MUSICIANS ON THE
CONNOQUENESSING, WABASH, AND OHIO, Wetzel,
Richard, NF/NF, Ohio Univ. Press, 1976. Hardcover, 7.5 X
10.25, DJ. 294 Pages. b/w photos. Tiny bit of rubbing to DJ corners.
Record included in the back pocket. Ohio Music analysis Americana,
Book# 6264 702, Price $ 40.00
129. FULFILLMENT: THE EPIC STORY OF
ZIONISM, Learsi, Rufus, VG, World, 1951. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 426 Pages. Tiny bit of wear to
spine ends. History of the Zionist Movement from the earliest days to
the present time. Index. History Zionism Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism
Jew, Book# 6416 61, Price $ 18.00
130. FULFILLMENT: THE EPIC STORY OF
ZIONISM, Learsi, Rufus, VG+/VG-, World, 1951.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 426 Pages. DJ shelfworn at
upper edges. History of the Zionist Movement from the earliest days to
the present time. Index. History Zionism Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism
Jew, Book# 6417 61, Price $ 20.00
131. GATES OF NOVEMBER : CHRONICLES OF THE
SLEPAK FAMILY, Potok, Chaim, Fine/Fine, Knopf,
1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 249 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Potok follows the life a Jewish
family in the Soviet Union. ISBN 0394588673. Potok, Chaim Soviet Jewry
Russia Jewish religion judaism judaica Jew Jews, Book# 12203 60, Price
$ 15.00
132. GENE AUTRY AND THE REDWOOD PIRATES ARCTIC
AND ANTARCTIC REGIONS OF THE GLOBE, Hamilton,
Bob, VG+, Whitman, 1946. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 248
Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. clean and bright. owner's name
on front endpaper. Autry, Gene TV tie in, Book# 5222 5000, Price $
15.00
133. GETTYSBURG, Kantor,
Mackinlay, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1952. 14th printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 189 Pages. Illustrations. Very nice
condition in DJ. 14th printing #23 in series. DJ in nice conditin with
light creasing at spine and two small closed tears. Prior owner
circled numbers on inside listing of DJ. Landmark Books Landmark
Books, Book# 5187 812, Price $ 12.00
134. GIRLS OF TO - DAY,
Underwood, Clarence, VG+, ISBN Underwood, Frederick Stokes,
1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. no page numbers.
color and b/w plates. Beautifully and profusely illustrated in b/w and
full color full page plates. Pastedown on cover, decorated endpapers.
Very nice condition. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, owner's
name on front endpaper, very minor foxing on front onion skin and few
edges. Color plates are breathtaking similar in style to Harrison
Fischer. Underwood Illustrators, Book# 5328 810, Price $ 200.00
135. GOLDEN STARS AND OTHER VERSES, Van Dyke, Henry, NF, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919.
First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 27 Pages. Near fine
condition. Van Dyke poetry, Book# 5316 707, Price $ 18.00
136. GOLDWYN A BIOGRAPHY, Berg,
A. Scott, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 579 Pages. b/w photos. Fine condition. Like new in like
new DJ. DJ creased along flyleaf. Goldwyn Movies film Biography, Book#
5519 801, Price $ 15.00
137. GOLF: ITS HISTORY, PEOPLE & EVENTS, Grimsley, Will, VG+/VG+, Prentice-Hall, 1996. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 331 Pages. b/w photos. maps.
Very nice condition. Few closed tears on DJ in Mylar cover. Color
foldouts. Incredible collection of photos and facts of the history
including fold out maps of golf courses. Profusely illus. very
detailed. Reference Golf course, Book# 5028 705, Price $ 40.00
138. GREAT GOLF COURSES OF THE WORLD, Davis, William, VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1974. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 278 Pages. Color photos. Very nice
condition. SIGNED "To Don, our champion with best wishes Bill Davis
1/75" DJ has a couple of repaired closed tears. in mylar cover. Golf
Courses Golf signed x course, Book# 5031 705, Price $ 25.00
139. GREAT MEN OF AMERICAN POPULAR SONG, Ewen, David, VG+/VG+, Prentice-Hall, 1970. Hardcover,
6.75 X 9.5, DJ. 387 Pages. Nice condition. DJ a bit rubbed but still
bright and clean. DJ price clipped. Song Music gershwin, Book# 6372
711, Price $ 20.00
140. GREAT PICTURES AS SEEN AND DESCRIBED BY
FAMOUS WRITERS, Singleton, Esther, Near Fine,
Dodd, Mead, 1901. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 317 Pages. Beautiful
fine binding signed AM. Green cloth with gilt decoration. Gilt bright
on cover and very slightly dulled on spine. SPine end lightly rubbed,
corners very minor rubbing at extremes. One page has tiny closed tear
not effecting text. Fine Binding Art writers, Book# 6762 705, Price $
30.00
141. GREGG SPEED STUDIES, Gregg,
John Robert, VG+, Gregg Publ, 1917. Hardcover, 5 X 7, NDJ. 328
Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition overall front endpaper chipped
and very few marks in book overall very clean throughout. Last page
has tiny rip. Spines ends slightly worn. All minor defects. shorthand
Shorthand, Book# 5148 706, Price $ 15.00
142. GUARDIANS OF OUR HERITAGE,
Jung, Leo (Editor), VG+, Bloch, 1958. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 728 Pages. SIGNED by Leo Jung with gift
inscription to owner. covers lightly worn. Seventh book in the Jewish
Library series. Guardians on our faith and history 1724 -1953.
Vignettes of great historians written by various authors and edited by
Leo Jung. Historians American Jewry Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish
Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12509 4009, Price $ 25.00
143. HANK GREENBERG : THE STORY OF MY
LIFE, Greenberg, Hank ( With Ira Berkow ), NF/NF,
ISBN ISBN 0812917413, Times Books, 1989. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 311 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION second printing Like
new Greatp hotos and life story of the first Jewish Baseball player in
the Hall of Fame. Hammerin' Hank at his best. DJ price clipped with
tiny scratch on back. Greenberg, Hank Jewish Sports Jews Jewry Jewish
Judaism Baseball, Book# 12341 50, Price $ 25.00
144. HARLEY-DAVIDSON CHRONICLE,
Mitchel, Doug, Fine/Fine, Lincolnwood, IL, 1997. First
Edition, Hardcover, DJ. 320 Pages. Color photos. New book in new DJ.
COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS,INDEX. A COMPLETE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE
HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTORCYCLE FROM 1903 TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Harley-Davidson Motorcycles bikes gangs, Book# 10479 710, Price $
35.00
145. HEBREW ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, Narkiss, Bezalel and Roth, NF, Macmillan - Keter, 1969.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 13.5, NDJ. 175 Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION. near fine. owner's bookplate on inside front cover.
Profusely illustrated with sixty full-color, tipped-in plates. With a
Foreword by Cecil Roth. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. A survey
of Hebrew illuminated manuscripts from the earliest period [10th
century] through the Renaissance in the Orient, Spain, France, Italy
and Germany. Manuscipts Art Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 12201
223, Price $ 45.00
146. HELEN NASH'S KOSHER KITCHEN,
Nash, Helen, Fine/Fine, Random House, 1988. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.5, DJ. 286 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in like new
DJ. Healthful and nutritious recipes for everyday eating and
entertaining. Kosher Cookbooks Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 5503
221, Price $ 13.00
147. HER SHARE OF THE BLESSINGS: WOMEN'S
RELIGIONS AMONG PAGAN, JEWS, AND CHRISTIANS IN THE GRECO-ROMAN
WORLD, Kraemer, Ross Shepard, Fine/Fine, Oxford,
1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 275 Pages. Like new in
like new DJ with tiny mark on bottom of page edges. The intense
relationship ancient women had with their religions. Religion Jewish
Women, Book# 5446 220, Price $ 20.00
148. HERITAGE AND HOPE: DIALOGUES IN
JUDAISM, Berkowitz, Rabbi William, Good+, Thomas
Yoseloff, 1965. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 320 Pages. Interviews with
famous Jews on Jewish subjects, Nizer, Richard Tucker, Fannie Hurst,
Musmanno and others. SIGNED "Best wishes William Berkowitz" on front
endpaper. Cover soiled. Interviews Theology/Religion Signed Jews Jewry
Judaism Jews, Book# 4656 208, Price $ 25.00
149. HIDDEN HUNGERS : HIGH HOLIDAY SERMONS ON
THE ART OF LIVING, Greenberg, Sidney, VG+/VG+,
Hartmore House, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 244 Pages. Nice
condition. light shelfwear to DJ. High holiday sermons by Rabbi
Greenberg of Temple Sinai, Philadelphia, PA. Small note from Rabbi
Greenberg to friend offering book as a gift. owner's bookplate on
front endpaper. Sermons Theology/Religion Pennsylvania Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry Rosh Hashanah, Book# 11144 76, Price $ 20.00
150. HIS FATHER'S HOUSE : THE STORY OF GEORGE
ALEXANDER KOHUT, Kohut, Rebekah, VG+, Yale Univ.,
1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. B/W
plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. American educator, bibliophile
and bibliograp her. A patron of Jewish education, written by his
daughter. Kohut Education Judaica Jewish Jews, Book# 11610 78, Price $
20.00
151. HISTORY OF VIOLIN PLAYING FROM ITS
ORIGINS TO 1761, Boyden, David D., VG+/Good-,
Oxford, 1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 10, DJ. 569 Pages. b/w
photos. Includes slipcase with record of violinists through history.
Profusely illus trated, incredible work. Slipcase lightly worn, DJ
badly chipped and torn. Book and record in near fine condition. Record
looks as though never played. Book has tiny bookplate on front
endpaper. Violin Music Violinist violins, Book# 10923 709, Price $
150.00
152. HOLLYWOOD TRAINS, Suares, J.
C. Editor, NF/NF, Thomasson Grant, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 7.75, DJ. 80 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition.
Hollywood Railroads railway train railroad subway, Book# 4810 9000,
Price $ 10.00
153. HOLOCAUST IN HISTORICAL CONTEXT. VOLUME
1: THE HOLOCAUST & MASS DEATH BEFORE THE MODERN AGE,
Katz, Steven T, Fine, Oxford, 1994. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.5,
NDJ. 702 Pages. First edition. Volume I of projected 3 volume history.
702 pages, index, ext ensive bibliography. Comparative historical and
phenomenological analysis explores the philosophical and
historiographical implications of uniqueness of the Holocaust.
Sections include Considering the Holocaust in Historical Context; On
Defining Uniqueness; On Quantity and Quality - Jewish Historical
Evidence, On Destruction of Cultural Centers; Intentionality; Roman &
Classical Slavery; Medieval Antisemitism; Persecution of Witches;
Misogynism; Persecution of Homosexuals; Persecutionof Heretics;
Ideologies and their Limits; etc. Reference Holocaust Jewry Jews
Judaica Judaism, Book# 12045 300, Price $ 45.00
154. HOMES AND GARDENS OF ENGLAND, Batsford, Harry and Charles Fry, VG+, Batsford: London,
1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. B/W illus.
fold out map. Nice condition. Cover sunned along spine but lettering
still bright. Owner's bookplate on inside cover. Few pages foxed. Fold
out map. Overall clean and bright. Color frontis. England Architecture
Gardening, Book# 6213 710, Price $ 65.00
155. HOMEWARD BOUND, Glatstein,
Jacob, VG+/Good, Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 142 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. owner's
name on endpaper. "Ven Yash iz geforn, " translated from the Yiddish
by Abraham Goldstein. Fiction American Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism
Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12539 171, Price $
40.00
156. HOORAY FOR YIDDISH!, Rosten,
Leo, VG+/Good, Simon & Schuster, 1982. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 363 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ shelfworn and
price clipped. book in nice condition. Rosten Yiddish Jewish Jews
Judaica Judaism, Book# 9760 25, Price $ 12.00
157. HOW LISA LOVED THE KING,
Eliot, George, VG+, Lothrop, 1884. Hardcover, 6.5 X 8, NDJ. 48
Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Illustrated edition. Olive cover
with decorations. Frontispiece and 5 other illustrations inserted. Bit
of wear to spine tips.Gilt edges all around. Eliot Classics, Book#
5299 9000, Price $ 30.00
158. HOW TO COOK LIKE A JEWISH MOTHER, Roth, June, Fine/Fine, Castle, 1993. Reprint ed.,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 152 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. no
defects. Reprint of 1969 edition. Jewish Cookbooks Jewish Jews Judaism
women, Book# 6496 802, Price $ 15.00
159. HOW TO SAVE YOUR OWN LIFE,
Jong, Erica, Fine/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1977. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 310 Pages. 2nd Printing. Very
nice SIGNED by Jong on title page NO INSCRIPTION. DJ has very minor
wear on back corner. Jong, Erica Women signed x, Book# 6676 708, Price
$ 45.00
160. I REMEMBER, Swinton,
Viscount, VG+, Hutchinson, N.D. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
272 Pages. B/W plates. SIGNED and inscribed on front endpaper by
Swinton. Includes a real photo of Swinton on inside front cover laid
in. Owner's Bookplate on inside back cover. Swinton World War I signed
x Military England Britain RAF, Book# 6226 711, Price $ 100.00
161. IN THE EYES OF OTHERS,
Gleason, Robert W. (Editor), VG+/VG-, Macmillan, 1962. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 168 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has
closed tear along spine. SIGNED on front endpaper " To Helen and
Carlton in friendship Bob Gleason Jr. Dec. 1, 1962". Gleason, Robert
Christianity Signed catholic, Book# 5409 707, Price $ 20.00
162. IN THE HOUSE OF THE LORD,
Freehof, Solomon B., VG+, UAHC, 1965. 2nd printing, Hardcover,
5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 162 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Freehof
examines the meaning of prayer, when we pray, the synagogue and its
architecture, worship through study and other aspects of the
importance of prayer in our religion. Prayers Theology/Religion Jews
Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 11314 300, Price $ 20.00
163. IN THE LAND OF THE TEMPLES,
Pennell, Joseph, VG+, Hardcover, DJ. Very nice in DJ.
Illustrators, Book# 4905 5000, Price $ 45.00
164. IN THE REIGN OF TERROR THE ADVENTURES OF
A WESTMINSTER BOY, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W
illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few
ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes
illustrations by J. Schonberg Light rubbing on spine. Light wear to
spine ends. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6192 812, Price $
30.00
165. IN THE THICKET, Simon,
Solomon, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1963. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 273 Pages. FIRST EDITION. An
autobiographical novel about an adolescent Yeshiva student dealing
with the contradictions of the modern world and the teachings of the
Jewish sages. Owner's writing on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn.
Simon Jewish Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book#
12399 60, Price $ 12.00
166. INDIAN TIME, Fein,
Judith, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 380 Pages. Like new. A year of discovery
with the native Americans of the Southwest. Southwest Native Americans
Indians Ethnic, Book# 4755 875, Price $ 15.00
167. INSIDER'S GUIDE TO CAT CARE, THE MORRIS
APPROACH, Burn, Barbara, NF/NF, Morrow, 1980.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 8.25, DJ. 80 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. tiny bit of edgewear to upper DJ back, really minor OVerall
very nice. Cat Animals Catsken Celebrity Animals, Book# 6791 705,
Price $ 15.00
168. IRISH COUNTRYHOUSE COOKING,
Tinne, Rosie, NF, Weathervane, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 222 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine Irish
cooking at its best. Irish Cookbooks, Book# 6528 802, Price $ 15.00
169. IRON HORSES, --,
NF/NF, Hardcover, DJ. American Railroads Railways Railroad engine,
Book# 4684 9000, Price $ 23.00
170. ISRAEL : AN ECHO OF ETERNITY, Heschel, Abraham Joshua, VG+/VG-, ISBN Rattner,
Abraham, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ.
233 Pages. B/W drawings. According to Dr. Heschel the presence of Jews
in Israel is of great historical and religious significance.
Illustrated with b/w line drawings by Abraham Rattner. DJ price
clipped with some shelf wear. Heschel Israel Jews Judaica Jewry
Judaism Rattner, Book# 4573 192, Price $ 25.00
171. ISRAEL PASSOVER HAGGADAH,
Kasher, Rabbi Menahem M., VG, American Biblical Ency. Soc.,
1950. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 346 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition. Black and white and color plates, slight toning on
endpapers . interior clean. chip at spine end, Owner's name on
endpaper. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jew Jewish Pesach Judaism
Jewry Judaica Passover, Book# 12611 223, Price $ 30.00
172. ITALIA MIA, Lollobrigida,
Gina, Fine/VG+, Sefido, 1972. Hardcover, 11.75 X 10.25, DJ.
191 color and b/w photos. Very nice condition in VG+ DJ. DJ has few
short closed tears and light wear at spine ends. SIGNED by
Lollobrigida on half title page in ink. Lollobrigida, Gina Photography
signed x Italy movies, Book# 5304 708, Price $ 60.00
173. JAGENDORF'S FOUNDRY : A MEMOIR OF THE
ROMANIAN HOLOCAUST 1941-1944, Jagendorf,
Siegfried, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 006016106X, Harper Collins,
1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 209 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. Like new in like rubbed DJ. A wonderful story of a
foundry that was resurrected and put to work thousands of Jews spared
from death. This book is from his memoirs with added documentation
from independent sources. Romania Holocaust Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism,
Book# 12387 54, Price $ 15.00
174. JAZZ IS, Hentoff,
Nat, NF/NF, Ridge PRess, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 288 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. DJ price clipped.
Beautiful copy. Illustrated w/ full & double-page black/white photos
by Bob Parent. Jazz Music Black negro, Book# 6208 702, Price $ 30.00
175. JEWISH COOKERY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE
JEWISH DIETARY LAWS, Leonard, Leah, VG, Crown,
1977. 25th Printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 497 Pages. A complete
guide to Jewish cooking with traditional recipes for all notable
dishes. Covers lightly rubbed. Jewish Cookbooks Jews Judaism Kosher,
Book# 9895 802, Price $ 16.00
176. JEWISH DESTINY AND SOCIAL CYCLES, Pollack, Shalom, Fine/Fine, Vantage, 1994. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 155 Pages. Like new in like new
DJ. the author examines the social cycles of Israel and concludes that
the social cycles are congruous with the predictions of the biblical
prophets. Sociology Jewish Ideals Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book#
5478 119, Price $ 20.00
177. JEWISH MUSIC: IN ITS HISTORICAL
DEVELOPMENT, Idelsohn, A. Z, VG+, Henry Holt,
1920. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 535 Pages. musical scores. FIRST
EDITION. Nice condition. The first comprehensive history of Jewish
music in English. many lengthy examples of musical scores. The story
of Jewish music from its early appearance as Semitic-Oriental song to
its modern manifestations, East and West. Music Music Jewish Judaism
Jew Jews Jewry, Book# 12035 10, Price $ 50.00
178. JEWISH RENEWAL; A PATH TO HEALING AND
TRANSFORMATION, Lerner, Michael, Fine/Fine,
Grosset & Dunlap, 1994. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 436 Pages. As new no
defects. The Jewish way to care for the soul. The Jewish faith as a
emotional, spiritual and ethically nourishing experience.A rethinking
of Judaism for a spiritual and enriching life. Philosophy
Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 6559 56, Price $
14.00
179. JEWS AND DIVORCE, Freid,
Jacob, Ed., VG+, KTAV, 1968. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 208
Pages. A collection of essays on divorce covering aspects of Jewish
attitude, law and life. Nice condition. Divorce Theology/Religion Jews
Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew, Book# 12151 10, Price $ 20.00
180. JOSSI STERN'S JERUSALEM,
Foster, David and Jossi Stern, Fine/Fine, ISBN Stern, Jossi,
Keter, 1980. 10.5 X 10, DJ. 118 Pages. Color & b/w plates. SIGNED by
Jossi Stern and includes original pen ink drawing on front endpaper.
Also inscribed by owner. Profusely illustrated with b/w andcolor
plates of Jerusalem by Jossi Stern. Wonderful observations of the
diversity of sites and people of Israel. almost new condition. Stern,
Jossi Illustrators Signed Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Israel, Book#
11810 223, Price $ 50.00
181. JUDAISM AND HUMAN RIGHTS,
Konvitz, Milton Ridvas, VG+/VG+, Norton, 1972. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.25, DJ. 315 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
Collection of essays by contemporary scholars dealing with the place
of human rights in Jewish thought. Nice condition. DJ has minor
shelfwear. ISBN 0393043576. Human Rights Anti-Semetism Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry, Book# 12145 123, Price $ 25.00
182. JUDAISM FOR THE MODERN AGE,
Gordis, Robert, VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus, Young, 1955.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 368 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly
rubbed at edges. Grodis presents a view of American Jewry. History
American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 10734 26, Price $
20.00
183. JUDEN IN BERLIN 1671-1945 (IN GERMAN )
JEWS OF BERLIN, Edited., NF, Nicolai, 1988.
Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 350 Pages. IN GERMAN the Jews of Berlin
from 1671-1945 A reader. A collection of essays. Berlin Holocaust Jews
Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew, Book# 6708 226, Price $ 25.00
184. JUDY: THE FILMS AND CAREER OF JUDY
GARLAND, Morella, Joe and Edward Epstein,
VG+/VG+, Citadel, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ.
217 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light wear to DJ
spine ends, corners and edges. Garland, Judy Movies FIlm Wizard of Oz,
Book# 6776 801, Price $ 40.00
185. KIM IL SUNG AND KOREA, Kim
Il Sung, Fine, Foreign Languages Publ, 1982. Hardcover, 6 X
8.5, NDJ. 354 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. Glossy photo
section at beginning of book. A collection of essays by Japanese,
Australian, French and other writers on Kim Il Sung. Kim Il Sung Korea
Asia Politics Biography, Book# 6665 8011, Price $ 35.00
186. KIT CARSON, HAPPY WARRIOR OF THE OLD
WEST, Vestal, Stanley, VG, Houghton Mifflin,
1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 297 Pages. Burgundy
cloth with embossed cover. SPine lettering worn. Spine ends a little
shelfworn. tiny Bookstore label on inside front cover. Decorated
endpapers. Kit Carson Western, Book# 5249 706, Price $ 35.00
187. LAMB FAVORITES, OLD AND NEW,
Owen, Paul, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1970. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 246 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ has few small closed tears otherwise near fine. Lamb
recipe classics. Lamb Cookbooks Meat, Book# 6547 802, Price $ 15.00
188. LAND OF MYSTERY, Ellis,
Edward, VG+, Hurst, 1901. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 324
Pages. Nice condition. COver is a boy with a rifle and dog. Bright,
tight and clean. Rifle Boys Series Hunter on COver, Book# 6801 812,
Price $ 20.00
189. LAUREN BACALL: NOW, Bacall,
Lauren, Fine, Knopf, 1994. Proof, Proof - Soft, 6.25 X 9.5,
NDJ. 185 Pages. Uncorrected Proof copy NICE condition. Bacall, Lauren
Movies Uncorrected Proof Proof Advance, Book# 5965 709, Price $ 25.00
190. LAURENCE OLIVIER A BIOGRAPHY, Spoto, Donald, Fine/Fine, Harper Collins, 1992. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 460 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in
like new DJ price clipped. Olivier Movies Theater, Book# 5260 801,
Price $ 13.00
191. LEARN TO DO WELL (IN YIDDISH AND
HEBREW), Abramovich, S. J., Fine, YIVO, 1969.
Reprint Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 75 Pages in Hebrew and 125 in
Yiddish. A reprint of a rare book (only two copies are known to exist)
by Mendele Moykher Sforim one of the greatest Yiddish writers. The
text of the book is in Hebrew. the Commentary of 125 pages is in
Yiddish. Abramovich Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book#
12601 10, Price $ 40.00
192. LEGENDS OF PALESTINE,
Vilnay, Zev, VG-, Jewish Pub. Society, 1932. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 492 Pages. The is an English translation
of a book by the same author in Hebrew titles"Agadot Erez Yisrael".
The Hebrew version appeared in 1929. The legends are derived from
Hebrew and Aramaic sources. Bookplate on inside front cover spine
sunned. Legends Palestine Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Israel, Book#
4610 206, Price $ 20.00
193. LETTERS AND JOURNAL OF EDITH FORBES
PERKINS 1908-1925 (IN FOUR VOLUMES), Perkins, Edith
Forbes (Edith Cunningham, Editor), Fine, Riverside Press,
1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 1200 Plus pages in
four volumes. SIGNED by Edith Cunningham in ink with inscription on
first volume. 4 volumes. Edited by her daughter, Edith Perkins
Cunningham. 272p. 281p. 253p. 281p. Index. Photo Illustrated.
Attractively bound in bright purple cloth with gilt designs and top
gilt edge. gilt pineapple on front board. Fine condition.
Great-looking set. Edith and her husband owned the Burlington and
Missouri River Railroad, later the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy RR.
Perkins Railroads Signed Burlington Missouri Chicago, Book# 6414 711,
Price $ 175.00
194. LEVEL SUN LIGHT, Samuel,
Maurice, VG+, Knopf, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5,
NDJ. 303 Pages. Nice condition. "The first complete evaluation of the
State of Israel since its founding." With some focus on Zionism.
Israel Zionism jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 5911 119, Price $ 12.00
195. LIFE AND ADVENTURE IN JAPAN,
Clark, E. Warren, VG+, American Tract Society, 1978. First
Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ. 247 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice
condition. Gilt on cover very slightly rubbed with some light
fading.Gilt on spine very bright. SIGNED on front endpaper "To Dr.
Webster with kindest regards of the Author." 1 map, 30 illustrations,
Written by a missionary in Japan, his intimate knowledge of Japan,
it's people, missions and customs renders this early study valuable.
Woodcuts from original photos of Clark. Japan Asia, Book# 5232 706,
Price $ 125.00
196. LIFE OF LORD KITCHENER: A GREAT BRITISH
LIFE IN THE MIDDLE EAST, INDIA AND AFRICA - 3 VOLUMES,
Arthur, George Sir, VG+, Macmillan, 1920. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 1095 Pages. in three volumes. fold outs.
Nice condition. Fold outs and maps. The first two volumes describe his
military career prior to the Great War. Volume III is an account of
his activities as Secretary of State for War Owner's bookplates.
spines rubbed with light wear to ends. Kitchener World War I Military
England, Book# 6235 711, Price $ 100.00
197. LIFE'S HANDICAP BEING STORIES OF MINE OWN
PEOPLE, Kipling, Rudyard, VG+, MacMillan, 1891.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
no later printings noted 1891 on title page and copyright page. wear
to spine ends and light soiling along spine. small chip in last
endpaepr. corners lightly bumped. overall clean, bright and tight.
Kipling Rudyard Fiction, Book# 12180 724, Price $ 75.00
198. LIFETIME OF A JEW THROUGHOUT THE AGES OF
JEWISH HISTORY, Schauss, Hayyim, VG+/VG+, Union
Of American Hebrew, 1967. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
332 Pages. B/W illus. The life of the individual Jew, his rituals and
daily life through history. DJ worn at ends and edges. overall clean,
bright and tight. History Jewish Life Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica
Jewish religion, Book# 12323 50, Price $ 15.00
199. LIMBO OF THE LOST, Spencer,
John Wallace, Fine, Phillips Pub., 1969. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. Fine condition. Decorated
endpapers. SIGNED by author on title page. Owner's bookplate on half
title page. Spencer Disasters signed x Sargasso Bermuda Triangle,
Book# 5347 813, Price $ 30.00
200. LIPPINCOTT'S FARM MANUALS PRODUCTIVE
SWINE HUSBANDRY, Day, George E, VG, Lippincott,
1915. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 363 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition.
SPined darkened with bit of edgewear to ends and edges. Corners a
little rubbed. Otherwise very clean and bright. Very minor rubbing on
cover. Swine Farming butcher Husbandry, Book# 5417 708, Price $ 25.00
201. LITTLE ONES IN THE BIG WORLD (IN
YIDDISH), Hoffman, Leah K., VG, Leben, 1920.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 189 Pages. B/W illus. IN
YIDDISH Stories of Children. Few nice b/w illustrations throughout.
leatherette covers, gilt top edge, ribbon marker. Children Yiddish Jew
Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 11518 310, Price $ 35.00
202. LOVE & SELECTED POEMS,
Shabtai, Aharon, Fine, Sheep Meadow Press, 1997. Uncorr.
Proof, Proof - Soft, 6 X 9, NDJ. 225 Pages. like new condition.
Uncorrected proof copy with the publisher's announcement laid in the
front. Israeli's foremost poet. Poems Poetry jew Jews Jewry Judaism,
Book# 5921 216, Price $ 15.00
203. LOVE ALICE: MY LIFE AS A HONEYMOONER -
AUDREY MEADOWS, Daley, Joe, Fine/Fine, Crown,
1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 248 Pages. b/w
photos. Like new in like new DJ. SIGNED by Meadows on front endpaper.
Meadows, Audrey Television signed x Honeymooners Gleason, Book# 6167
813, Price $ 35.00
204. LOVE AND THE ENGLISH, Epton,
Nina, VG+, Cassell, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X
8.75, NDJ. 390 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. English Love
England, Book# 6215 710, Price $ 15.00
205. LOVE SONG, Greeley,
Andrew, NF/NF, Warner Books, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 442 Pages. DJ price clipped, very very slightly
sunned along one edge 1/8". Near fine condition. SIGNED by author in
ink on half title page. Greeley Modern Fiction signed x, Book# 4707
813, Price $ 35.00
206. LOVELY ME: THE LIFE OF JACQUELINE
SUSANN, Seaman, Barbara, Fine/Fine, Morrow, 1987.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 480 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED
"Marlene with much affection Barbara 3-2-87" Like new in like new DJ.
Susann, Jacqueline Fiction Signed Women, Book# 5391 813, Price $ 15.00
207. LSD: THE CONSCIOUSNESS-EXPANDING
DRUG, Solomon, David Edited By, Fine, Putnam,
1964. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 273 Pages. Like new condition. LSD
Health Drugs, Book# 6393 711, Price $ 20.00
208. LULU IN HOLLYWOOD, Brooks,
Louise (William Shawn, Intro, Fine/VG+, Knopf, 1982. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 9.25, DJ. 109 Pages. b/w photos. Like new
condition. DJ has small closed tear and tiny bit of rubbing to DJ
corners and spine ends. Brooks, Louise Movies Film Lulu, Book# 9879
8011, Price $ 60.00
209. MACHINES AND MORALITY: THE 1850'S, Sobel, Robert, Fine/Fine, Crowell, 1973. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, Slipcase. 332 Pages. B/W illus. FIne condition.
In slipcase. 2d in retrospective series commissioned by Dun &
Bradstreet focusing on socio-economic events' impact on business.
Victorian Age Machines Science Philosophy, Book# 6751 705, Price $
20.00
210. MAD PRINCES OF RENAISSANCE GERMANY, Midelfort, H.C. Erik, Fine/Fine, University Press of
Virginia, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 204 Pages.
Like new condition. A study of madness in early modern Germany which
delves into the medical, religious, and political aspects of the
treatment of princes and princesses who were, by contemporary
assessments, mentally unfit. The author sympathetically probes the
world of the disturbed and expertly shows how madness functioned as a
microcosm of political disorder. Germany Renaissance Royalty, Book#
4995 705, Price $ 18.00
211. MAGGIDIM & HASIDIM: THEIR WISDOM, Newman, Louis I., VG+, Bloch, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. A
new anthology of the parables, folk-tales, fables.. of the leading
Maggidim (folk preachers) and the Hasidic masters and their disciples.
Hasidim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewish religion
Maggidim, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 25.00
212. MAIMONIDES : HIS TEACHINGS AND
PERSONALITY, Federbush, Dr. Simon, VG+, World
Jew. COngress, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 73
pages in ENGLISH 156 pages in Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition
little sunning to cover owner's name on back inside cover. Book is on
the occasion of the 750th anniversary of Maimonides death. Both in
ENGLISH and HEBREW. two books bound back to back. Maimonides
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 12465 300, Price $
50.00
213. MAJOR NOAH: AMERICAN - JEWISH
PIONEER, Goldberg, Isaac, VG, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 316 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Spine lighlty toned. The story of Major Mordecai Manual
Noahresearched from letters, Noah's writings, official records,
magazines and more. Many sources from the family of Noah. Noah,
Mordecai American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 9647 25,
Price $ 22.00
214. MAN AND THE SOIL, Dayan,
Shmuel, VG+/Good+, Tel Aviv P E C Press, 1965. Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 135 Pages. Color & b/w photos. The story of the first
Moshav of Israel. B/w photos. DJ a bit worn with small chip on front.
Moshav Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica farming, Book# 6437 56,
Price $ 16.00
215. MANHATTAN SEASCAPE : WATERSIDE VIEWS
AROUND NEW YORK, Gambee, Robert, Fine/VG+,
Norton, 1975. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11, DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. DJ
price clipped with tiny bit of a wrinkle to top of DJ spine edge, very
minor. Otherwise Like New. SIgned by Gambee in ink on front endpaper.
Gambee Photography signed x Manhattan New York Island, Book# 5858 708,
Price $ 50.00
216. MARS : AS THE ABODE OF LIFE
(SOFTCOVER), Lowell, Percival, Fine, Macmillan,
1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus.
FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice
edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908
first edition. Multiple copies available. A very detailed account of
Lowell's observations of the planet Mars and his in depth analysis of
his findings to prove that life at some level good exist on MARS.
Extensive illustrations of MARS, the observatory, and detailed graphs.
Last part of the book is notes with mathematical proofs and full
index. Lowell Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope Aliens UFO, Book# 10997
333, Price $ 35.00
217. MEETING THE PIEMAN,
Wartofsky, Victor, VG+/VG+, John Day, 1971. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 314 Pages. A violent novel about a Jewish grocer in a black
ghetto. Author's first book. DJ has two tiny closed tears with a tiny
scratch on back of DJ. Fiction American Jewry Judaica Jewish Jews,
Book# 4663 208, Price $ 12.00
218. MEMOIRS OF A MIDGET, De La
Mare, Walter, VG+/VG-, London W. Collins Sons & Co, 1921.
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 365 Pages. DJ toned along edges and
darkened DJ spine. Covers bright and Clean. SIGNED by De La Mare on
title page. Overall VERY NICE. De La Mare, Walter Classics signed x
midget, Book# 12468 709, Price $ 125.00
219. MEN, WOMEN AND DOGS,
Thurber, James, VG, ISBN Thurber, James, Harcourt, Brace,
1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 211 Pages. B/W illus.
Nice condition. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. gift
inscription on front endpaper. Thurber Illustrator Cartoons, Book#
6212 710, Price $ 25.00
220. MESILLAT YESHARIM : THE PATH OF THE
UPRIGHT (IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH), Luzzatto (Notes By
Kaplan, Mordecai M.), VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1966.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 461 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ
lightly worn. Part of the JPS Schiff Library classics reprint
collection. The original Hebrew by Luzzatto on right hand pages with
translation and notes in English by Kaplan on the left hand pages. THe
guide to piety and saintly manner for the devout Jew.
Originallypublished in 1906. Piety Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica
HEBREW Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12575 320, Price $ 25.00
221. MIMEKOR YISRAEL : CLASSICAL JEWISH
FOLKLORE (3 VOLUMES), Gorion, Micha Joseph Bin,
VG+/VG+, Indiana Univ. Press, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5,
Slipcase. 1553 pages in three volumes. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful three
volume set in slipcase. Divided into four sections National Tales,
Religious Tales, Folktales and Oriental Tales. Near fine condition.
Slipcase has some minor wear. otherwise clean, bright and tight.
Folktales Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Judaica Jews Jew Jewry
Yiddish, Book# 12393 315, Price $ 150.00
222. MINIATURE GOLF, Margolies,
John, Fine/Fine, Abbevile Press, 1987. Hardcover, 9.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 96 Pages. Color photos. Like new condition. Astroturf (imitation
synthetic grass) covered cloth. Fine in original printed plastic
dustjacket. An incredible copy of a wonderful book. Golf Sports
Miniature Golf, Book# 6062 709, Price $ 200.00
223. MIXTURE FOR MEN, Feldkamp,
Fred (Editor), VG+/Good+, ISBN hershfield, steinberg,
Doubleday, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 239 Pages.
B/W illus. Contributions by Thurber, Benchley, Kantor, Broun,
Liebling, O'Hara, et.al.FIRST PRINTING. Gift inscription on front
endpaper. DJ a bit shelfworn. Collection Short stories thurber
steinberg benchley, Book# 6173 710, Price $ 15.00
224. MOE BERG ATHLETE, SCHOLAR..SPY, Kaufman, Louis and Fitzerald, Sewell, VG+/Good, Little,
Brown, 1974. 4th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 274 Pages. b/w
photos. The most interesting Jewish Baseball player. Moe Berg was an
accomplished linquist, baseball player and spy?? .DJ somewhat edgeworn
with few small closed tears and rubbing. Berg, Moe Baseball Jews
Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 9547 156, Price $ 20.00
225. MY LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK ABOUT THE SKY
[TIBOR GERGELY], Wyler, Rose, VG+, Simon &
Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page
numbers, color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on last page at bottom. Light
rubbing to corners. Tiny bit of rubbing to spine. Otherwise like new,
clean,bright, NO crayon or ink. Golden Book Golden Book, Book# 6793
812, Price $ 20.00
226. MY MISSION IN ISRAEL 1948-1951, Mcdonald, James, VG+/VG-, Simon & Schuster, 1951. 4th
printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 303 Pages. SIGNED on front
endpaper "John G. McDonald" no inscription First Ambassador to Israel
from USA. DJ has few closed tears. and light wear. Ambassador Israel
signed x Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 11624 310, Price $ 20.00
227. NAMES AND PORTRAITS OF BIRDS WHICH
INTEREST GUNNERS, Trumbull, Gurdon, VG+, Harpers,
1888. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 221 Pages. B/W plates.
Nice condition. Light rubbeing to spine ends, tiny mark on back cover.
Minor foxing on front endpapers, otherwise nice and clean, tight and
bright. Beautiful b/w illus. Hunting Birds Game Birds, Book# 12368
724, Price $ 50.00
228. NAPOLEON AT BAY, 1814,
Petre, F. Loraine, VG+, John Lane: London, 1914. Hardcover, 6
X 8.75, NDJ. 219 Pages. fold out maps. Nice condition. Owner's
bookplate. Three fold out maps present in rear pocket. Light wear to
upper spine end. Gilt on spine bright. Napoleon Military France, Book#
6232 711, Price $ 85.00
229. NATURAL MAGIC, Strachan,
Francoise, VG+/VG+, Black Watch, 1974. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5,
DJ. 128 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Very nice condition. DJ has few
closed and repaired tears. Magic, occult, mysticism, magical images,
stones, it is all here. magic Science Fiction occult witchcraft, Book#
5336 708, Price $ 20.00
230. NEEDLEPOINT BY DESIGN, Lane,
Maggie, VG+/VG+, Scribners, 1970. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, DJ.
114 Pages. Color illus. Nice condition. DJ has light rubbing with few
small closed tears overall bright and clean. ISBN 0684103389.
Needlepoint Neeplecraft Needlepoint, Book# 12208 705, Price $ 15.00
231. NEGRO FOLK SONGS AS SUNG BY LEAD
BELLY, Lomax, John & Alan, Good+, Macmillan,
1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 242 Pages. musical
scores. FIRST EDITION. rebound into library binding, spine label marks
on title page and endpapers, pocket removed. Musical scores. Wonderful
accountof Lead Belly and his music and the music of the Negro. Folk
Songs Music Negro Lead Belly Black Spirituals, Book# 12554 719, Price
$ 100.00
232. NEW CLASSIC WINES, Clarke,
Oz, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.25 X 11, DJ. 272 Pages. Color photos. maps. A tour of wineries with
photos of and inside stories to the winemakers. Incredible detail of
each region and the reasons for the range of flavors. DJ price
clipped. Near fine condition in mylar cover. Reference Wine, Book#
4698 5000, Price $ 20.00
233. NEW ENGLAND GALLERY, Kappel,
Philip, VG+, ISBN Kappel, Little, Brown, 1966. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W drawings. Very nice
condition. Kappel Drawings New England Connecticut, Book# 4861 5000,
Price $ 15.00
234. NEW THEATRES FOR OLD,
Gorelik, Mordecai, VG+, Samuel French, 1957. 10th Printing,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 553 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition
small smudge on back and blue from edges ran at the edge in two spots
on frontis only. Does not effect picture. SIGNED with long inscription
by the author and dated New York 1958. Gorelik Theatre Signed, Book#
5298 706, Price $ 30.00
235. NEWMAN'S OWN COOKBOOK,
Hotchner, Ursula & Newman, Nell (Compilers), Fine/Fine,
Contemporary, 19853. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 136 Pages. Color &
b/w photos. Like new in price clipped DJ. Lots of photos of Newman.
Newman, Paul Cookbooks Brand Name, Book# 6494 802, Price $ 15.00
236. NOTICE OF ANTHONY STRADIVARI, CELEBRATED
VIOLIN-MAKER, KNOWN BY THE NAME OF STRADIVARIUS.., Fetis,
F.J. (Translated By John Bishop), VG+, Wm. Reeves, c. 1910.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 132 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition.
includes a laid in facimile of a letter written by Stradivari.
stradivari Music violinist violin, Boo |