Broder's Rare and Used Books Americana, Jewish, Judaica

Visit our online bookstore, specializing in Jewish Religion and a wide selection of Hebrew, Yiddish, , Music, nautical and more. Easy to browse bookstore. 

Free email catalogue, easy to order. books on art, architecture, fine bindings, history and more>

Town history books from hard to find regions with

 genealogy

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - Used Bookstore on the Internet

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
   

      

   

Main Topics

 
       
  Americana
Art & Architecture
Asian Books
Aviation Books
Bird Books
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
 

History
Hobbies & Crafts
Horse related

Judaica
Medical
Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Discount books

Paperback books

 

       

           

 

 

 

1. "FATHER, DON'T YOU SEE I'M BURNING?", Shengold, Leonard, NF/NF, Yale Univ, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 185 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. slightly worn DJ. overall tight clean and bright. Reflections on Sex, Narcissism, Symbolism, and Murder: From Everything to Nothing. Instinct Psychoanalysis Psychiatry sex murder, Book# 11901 704, Price $ 30.00

2. "OUR CROWD", Birmingham, Stephen, VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1967. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 404 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine in near find DJ. very minor wear. Birmingham New York Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Judaica Judaism, Book# 11256 88, Price $ 15.00

3. 1492 THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JUAN CABEZON OF CASTILE, Aridjis, Homero, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0671644998, Summit, 1989. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 284 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. A novel set in Spain during the inquisition. A trip through the Spanish / Jewish communities of the the Crypto Jews. Sephardim Fiction Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Spain, Book# 12269 315, Price $ 15.00

4. A FIELD GUIDE TO SAILBOATS, Sherwood, Richard M., VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First Edition, Paperback, 4.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 337 Pages. B/W drawings. Cover lightly rubbed with minor creases. Overall very nice. Reference Sailboats boat ship navy sailing, Book# 10927 807, Price $ 12.00

5. A FURTHER SEMESTER, Marx, Anne, Fine/Fine, William Bauhan, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 96 Pages. Like new condition SIGNED "with warmest wishes an old friendship Anne MArx November 1986". Marx, Anne Poetry Signed Poems, Book# 5037 705, Price $ 20.00

6. A GEOGRAPHY OF BERMUDA, Watson, J. Wreford, John Oliver, and Miss C. H. Foggo, NF/NF, Collins, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 128 Pages. B/W plates. and illus. Like new in near fine DJ, price clipped. Illustrated with black & white photographs, maps and figures. 8vo. Cloth. Bermuda Bermuda Islands, Book# 6227 711, Price $ 60.00

7. A HOST AT LAST, Sachar, Abram L., VG+/VG-, ISBN ISBN 0316765902, Little, Brown, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 308 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by Sachar with gift inscription to owner. The Chancellor of Brandies University from a bankrupt college to the finest Jewish sponsoreduniversity in the US. DJ has minor wear. Brandeis American Jewry Signed Jewish Education Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Judaism, Book# 12405 97, Price $ 25.00

8. A PSYCHIATRIST FOR A TROUBLED WORLD-SELECTED PAPERS OF WILLIAM C. MENNINGER, Menninger, William, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, Slipcase. 871 Pages. in two volumes. Beautiful two volume set in fine Slipcase. Menninger Psychology, Book# 5368 707, Price $ 60.00

9. A RAGE TO NOSH: A COOKBOOK FOR A NATION OF NIBBLERS, Grossman, Ruth and Bob, VG+/VG+, Eriksson, 1966. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 80 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Slight rubbing on DJ. From the authors of the CHinese - Kosher, French Kosher and Italian Kosher cookbooks. Price tag residue on front endpaper. Jewish Cookbooks Kosher Judaica Judaism Jewry, Book# 8409 802, Price $ 12.00

10. A TREATUSE ON PHYSIOLOGY AND HYGIENE FOR EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS AND GENERAL READERS, Hutchison, Joseph C., VG+, Clark & Maynard, 1876. Early Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus. color plates. Very nice condition. Very early edition. Green cover with black decorations. color plates and b/w illus. corners bumped, pencil marks on endpapers, mostly notes otherwise very clean and bright. Anatomy Health Medicine Hygiene doctor, Book# 6150 710, Price $ 40.00

11. A VOYAGE TO THE ISLAND OF ARTICOLES, Maurois Andre, VG, ISBN Carrick, D. Appleton, 1929. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 76 Pages. woodcuts. Nice condition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Tiny bit of wear to upper spine. pages lightly toned at edges. Herzog, Emile Fiction Illustrators, Book# 6360 701, Price $ 15.00

12. AFFIRMING LIFE, Cohen, Seymour J., Fine/Fine, KTAV, 1987. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 353 Pages. A collection of Rabbi Cohen's sermons for the Holiday cycle as well as sermon vignettes based on Biblical readings for the liturgical year. Like new in like new DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Sermons Theology/Religion Polemics, Book# 5447 220, Price $ 16.00

13. AFRICAN AMERICANS & JEWISH AMERICANS, Garza, Hedda, Fine/Fine, Watts, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 208 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new DJ with remainder mark on outer page bottom edges. With the current tension between Jews and Blacks this book looks at the history of aid between the two cultures and common goals. Negros American Jewry Jews Judaism Jew Jewish, Book# 6027 225, Price $ 20.00

14. AIR SERVICE BOYS IN THE BIG BATTLE, Beach, Charles Amory, VG+/VG+, World Syndicate, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 216 Pages. b/w frontis. FIRST EDITION DJ flyleaf lists to this book none after. DJ lightly edgeworn with few tiny closed tears and rubbing along edges. DJ in protective mylar cover. Very nice condition overall. Interior bright and clean NOT browning. Air Service Boys Boys Series airplanes aviation, Book# 5452 5000, Price $ 25.00

15. ALL ALONG THE DANUBE : CLASSIC COOKERY FROM THE GREAT CUISINES OF EASTERN EUROPE, Polvay, Marina, VG+/VG+, Prentice-Hall, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, DJ. 349 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition with closed tear on backcover of DJ. Beautiful color photos, b/w woodcuts. Part of the Creative Cooking series. Eastern European Cookbooks Germany Bulgaria Rumania Austria, Book# 6558 802, Price $ 25.00

16. AMERICAN WAR SONGS PUBLISHED UNDER SUPERVISION OF NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR THE PRESERVATION OF EXISTING RECORDS OF THE NATION, Wheelwright, William Bond, Compiler, VG+, Colonial Dames of America, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 202 Pages. Nice clean copy. two small marks on spine, tiny bit of wear to spine ends and corners. Gilt bright on cover spine and upper page ends. fully indexed. Military Music War, Book# 6211 710, Price $ 30.00

17. AN AMERICAN JOURNEY BY RAIL, Jacobson, Timothy, VG+/VG+, Mallard Press, 1991. Hardcover, 10.25 X 13.25, DJ. 200 Pages. Color photos. Few small closed tears on DJ otherwise near fine. DJ in mylar cover. Photography Railroads Railway Trains, Book# 4837 875, Price $ 25.00

18. AN AURAL ATLAS, Kopetzky, Almour, Bell, Gordon,, VG+, Auralgan Research, 1946. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. no Pages. 49 color plates. Very nice condition. 49 color plates of inner ear, eardrum etc. Ears Medicine, Book# 5440 708, Price $ 15.00

19. AN OBSESSION WITH ANNE FRANK: MEYER LEVIN AND THE DIARY, Graver, Lawrence, Fine/Fine, Univ. of California, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 254 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition. in new DJ. The notorious dispute between Meyer Levin and Otto Frank over the making of the Anne Frank story into a play. ISBN 0520201248. Anne Frank Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish, Book# 12118 122, Price $ 20.00

20. AND MORE BY ANDY ROONEY, Rooney, Andy, VG+/VG+, Atheneum, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 242 Pages. FIrst printing. SIGNED "To Gibbon Agnew with good wishes Andy Rooney 3/15/83. Like new in mylar cover. Rooney Television signed x Humor, Book# 4933 813, Price $ 30.00

21. AND THEN CAME MAN SHORT STORIES, Shavinsky, Joseph, VG+/VG, Maasef, Israel, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 311 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean condition in lightly worn DJ. Clean, bright and tight. Shavinsky, Joseph Fiction short stories Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12369 52, Price $ 15.00

22. ANGEL, Bradford, Barbara Taylor, Fine/Fine, Random House, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 382 Pages. SIGNED in felt tip pen "May 1993 To Pat & Jerry with love Barbara Taylor Bradford. Like new in like new DJ. FIRST PRINTING. Bradford Modern Fiction Signed, Book# 5381 813, Price $ 45.00

23. ANNE FRANK IN THE WORLD SOFTCOVER, Stichting, Anne Frank, Fine, Bert Bakker, 1985. Paperback, 8 X 9, NDJ. 144 Pages. b/w photos. IN ENGLISH and GERMAN the history of Anne Frank her world and her family. Nice condtion. ISBN 9072972016. Anne Frank Holocaust Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism, Book# 12075 311, Price $ 15.00

24. ANTI-SEMITISM: A DISEASE OF THE MIND, Rubin, Theodore Isaac, Fine/Fine, Continuum, 1990. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 146 Pages. Like new condition. A psychiatrist explores the psychodynamics of a symbol sickness. psychology Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish, Book# 5158 217, Price $ 12.00

25. ARCHOSAURIA: A NEW LOOK AT THE OLD DINOSAUR, Mcloughlin, John C, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 117 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in fine DJ. tiniest bit of wear to upper spine of DJ. Dinosaurs Dinosaurs, Book# 5959 709, Price $ 12.00

26. ART FOR THE WRITTEN WORD: TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF BOOK COVER ART, Minor, Wendell, VG+/VG+, Harcourt & Brace, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 11, NDJ. 154 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED with inscription on Wendell Minor bookplate on front endpaper. Flyleaf creased. Otherwise very nice in nice DJ. ISBN 0151956146. Cover art Books signed x Bookbinding Wendell Minor books on books, Book# 12258 723, Price $ 50.00

27. ARTIST IN MANHATTAN, Myers, Jerome, VG, American Artists Group, 1940. Ex libris, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 263 Pages. B/W plates. SIGNED on half title page and dated April 1940. Ex libris marks, bookplate on front inside cover. Marks are on pages edges and title page. Pocket removed in front. Front endpapers present but a little worn. None effecting text of signature. Outside covers clean no library marks. Myers, Jerome Artist signed x Biography, Book# 5421 704, Price $ 75.00

28. AS I SEE IT, Wise, Stephen S. Rabbi, VG+/Good+, Jewish Opinion Pub. Corp, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 285 Pages. Nice condition in worn DJ. Published on the occasion of Rabbi Wise's 70th Birthday, this volume contains statements of his opinions of Zionism, Hitlerism, the Jewish fate and more. Wise, Stephen Theology/Religion Jew Jewish Judaism Jewry reform, Book# 6160 224, Price $ 25.00

29. AT THE MERCY OF STRANGERS GROWING UP ON THE EDGE OF THE HOLOCAUST, Loebl, Suzanne, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0030177162, Pacifica Press, 1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 163 Pages. b/w photos. An uplifting story of a young girl living through the Holocaust through her diary. She looks back to those times with a renewed insight. SIGNED in ink on front endpaper. Like new in like new DJ. Survivor Holcaust Signed jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12535 225, Price $ 15.00

30. AUSCHWITZ - BIRKENAU - POLISH, FRENCH, ENGLISH AND GERMAN, Kaczkowski, Adam, VG/Good, Panstwowe Muzeum Oswiecim, nd. Hardcover, 7.75 X 8.75, DJ. 80 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. nick on spine end, corners lightly worn. Produced in conjunction with Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza Katowice a collection of photos and documents from Aushcwitz - Birkenau. Text in POLISH, English, French and German. Auschwitz Holocaust Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Judaism Polish French German, Book# 12529 215, Price $ 40.00

31. AUSCHWITZ; 1270 TO THE PRESENT, Dwork, Deborah & Van Pelt, Fine/Fine, Norton, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.5, DJ. 443 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST EDITION. new condition in new dj. FIrst printing. History of the Polish town of Auschwitz and its close relation to the nearby Nazi death camp which shared its name. Much information on the Holocaust. Auschwitz Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica concentration camp, Book# 11838 340, Price $ 30.00

32. AUSTRALIAN RADIO : THE TECHNICAL STORY 1923-83, Muscio, Winston T., Fine/Fine, Kangaroo Press, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 243 Pages. b/w photos. Fine condition. No defects. A very detailed analysis of Australian radio from a technical perspective. Australia Radio Electronics, Book# 6397 711, Price $ 35.00

33. BACH THE BORROWER, Carrell, Norman, VG+/Good, Allen & Unwin, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 396 Pages. Very nice condition. FIRST EDITION. Errata slip laid in. DJ rubbed at ends and edges and price clipped. Dj rubbed on covers with light wear. Otherwise book itself near fine. Bach Music History criticism, Book# 10151 702, Price $ 65.00

34. BACON VS. SHAKSPERE BRIEF FOR PLAINTIFF, Reed, Edwin, VG+, Joseph Knight, 1897. 7th Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 296 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall gilt on cover spine and on pages edges bright and clean. Bit of foxing on inside covers and endpapers. Very detailed text. Shakespeare Plays Theater Bacon, Book# 6177 710, Price $ 45.00

35. BAMICHOL U'VAET (IN HEBREW), Damesek, Solomon, VG+/VG, Schulinger Bros, 1952. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 173 Pages. B/W plates. IN HEBREW.. SIGNED and inscribed in HEBREW by the author. DJ somewhat shelfworn. Hebrew Signed Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 4575 192, Price $ 20.00

36. BARRIER ISLAND, Macdonald, John D., VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 229 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in near fine DJ with minor wear to edges. MacDonald, John Modern Fiction course, Book# 5403 701, Price $ 15.00

37. BARRY GOLDWATER, FREEDOM IS HIS FLIGHT PLAN, (Goldwater, Barry) Shadegg, Stephen, VG+/Good, Fleet, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 304 Pages. SIGNED on front endpaper "Sam To a loyal friend with principles of which there are so few Barry Goldwater" DJ has a few creases and small chips a few short closed tears. DJ in mylar cover still quite presentable. Goldwater Presidents signed x, Book# 5393 813, Price $ 150.00

38. BEACONS OF LIGHT : THOUGHTS FOR SPECIAL DAYS AND OCCASIONS, Raskas, Bernard, VG+/Good, Bloch, 1948. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 263 Pages. Nice collection of inspirational sermons and addresses covering a wide range of important events throughout the Jewish year. DJ somewhat shelfworn. Sermons Theology/Religion jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 5947 223, Price $ 18.00

39. BERLIN AJDC TRACING OFFICE 1945 - 1947, Lubetsky, Larry, VG+, AJDC Tracing Office, 1948. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.75, NDJ. 83 Pages. plus appendix of B/W plates. Very rare limited edition of the American Joint Distribution Committee (AJDC) tracing activities in Berlin appears to be signed by author. Limitedto 150 copies this is #7. Tipped in photos of the office operations and staff, hand colored charts and maps, and b/w plates if corrospondence. Book describes operation of the tracing office with sample cases. Survivors Holocaust Signed Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 5824 223, Price $ 750.00

40. BERNARD SHAW AND THE ACTRESSES, [Shaw] Peters, Margot, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 461 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ sunned along spine. light rubbing on back of DJ. One small closed tear at top DJ spine end. Shaw, Bernard Plays Theater Biography, Book# 6597 8011, Price $ 15.00

41. BERT WILSON IN THE ROCKIES, Duffield, J. W., VG+, Sully, 1924. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 220 Pages. Nice condition. Reprint edition. Minor wear to corners. Overall very nice. Bert Wilson Boys Series, Book# 6846 812, Price $ 15.00

42. BETTY CROCKER'S COMPLETE CHICKEN COOKBOOK, Crocker, Betty, Fine/Fine, Macmillan, 1994. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, DJ. 205 Pages. Color illus. Fine condition. "the only chicken book you will ever need". Fine DJ. Betty Crocker Cookbooks Chicken Meat, Book# 6789 802, Price $ 15.00

43. BETWEEN THE BIG PARADES, Ward, Franklin Wilmer, VG+, Waterbury : NY, 1932. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 284 Pages. SIGNED and INscribed on front endpaper. Owner's Bookplate on inside front cover. Nice condition. Military World War, Book# 6217 710, Price $ 22.00

44. BIG TOP PEE WEE THE MOVIE STORYBOOK, Reubens, Paul, Fine, Scholastic, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 48 Pages. Color photos. FIne condition. like new glossy cover NO dj as issued. Paramount Pictures film book. FIRST PRINTING. Pee Wee Herman Television movies film, Book# 5143 706, Price $ 15.00

45. BIRDS OF THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY IN MASSACHUSETTS, Bagg, A.C. & S.A. Eliot Jr, VG+, Hampshire Bookshop, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 813 Pages. B/W plates. Very nice condition. Minor toning along spine and extreme edges of covers. Interior clean and bright and tight. Frontis by Fuertes, numerous b/w drawings, and photos. SIGNED by Bagg "With best regards Dr. & Mrs. Richard Tousey from Aaron Clark Bagg January 1938". Massachusetts Birds Ornothology Connecticut, Book# 6564 701, Price $ 200.00

46. BITING ON GRANITE: SELECTED SERMONS AND ADDRESSES, Newman, Louis I., VG+, Bloch, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 436 Pages. Nice condition in worn DJ. Rabbi Newman of Congregation Rodeph Sholom, New York City. Owner's name on endpaper. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12497 214, Price $ 12.00

47. BLACK AMERICAN MUSIC : PAST AND PRESENT, Roach, Hildred, VG+/VG+, Crescendo, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 199 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in near fine DJ. DJ has one small closed tear on cover. An important survey of African American music, beginning with the slave era and going forward to tin pan, ragtime, gospel, blues and jazx. Includes short biographies of most major, and many minor, Black figures in music. Jazz Music Black Negro Slave, Book# 6304 702, Price $ 40.00

48. BLACK TALK, Sidran, Ben, NF/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 201 Pages. "How the music of black America created a radical alternative to the values of Western literary tradition." A fine copy in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jazz Music Black negro, Book# 6209 702, Price $ 30.00

49. BLOOD, SWEAT & TEARS, Wise, Herbert, Editor, VG+, Amsco Music Publishing, 1971. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 176 Pages. b/w photos. Limited to 16 of 50 copies printed. Limited edition especially bound for friends. words and music to 33 songs with photos and history. Cover is brown tiny bump to cover edge otherwise fine. Blood, Sweat&Tears Music Rock and Roll, Book# 5288 708, Price $ 50.00

50. BLOWN AWAY, THE ROLLING STONES AND THE DEATH OF THE SIXTIES, Hotchner, A.E., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0671693166, Simon & Schuster, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition. DJ has little wear to upper spine end, otherwise clean, bright and tight. Rolling Stones Music jagger Blown Away, Book# 12322 704, Price $ 25.00

51. BOEING 737, Minton, David H., NF, Aero Series, 1990. First Edition, Paperback, 7.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 76 Pages. Color & b/w photos. The Boeing 737 Number 37 of the Aero Series. Profusely illus. in depth commentary. One page has two tiny tears otherwise like new. Boeing 737 Aviation airplane, Book# 6734 708, Price $ 25.00

52. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE ABANDONED CITY, Rockwood, Roy, VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1927. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 208 Pages. Nice condition. tan covers with black print , tiny mark on back cover. Owner's name on inside front cover. Bomba Boys Series, Book# 9180 812, Price $ 15.00

53. BONSAI : MINIATURE TREES, Chidamian, Claude, VG+/Good+, Van Norstrand, 1968. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 96 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. DJ a bit rubbed and spine DJ sunned. Bonsai Gardening, Book# 6097 806, Price $ 15.00

54. BOOK OF JOSHUA (IN HEBREW), Kaufman, Yechezkel (Introduction), VG+/VG-, Kiryat Sefer, 1970. 4th printing, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 299 Pages. IN HEBREW the Book of Joshua with commentary. Maps on endpapers, fully indexed. DJ has few closed tears and shelfwear, DJ spine sunned. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Bible, Book# 6631 85, Price $ 35.00

55. BOOKS RELATING TO THE CIVIL WAR: A PRICED CHECK LIST, INCLUDING REGIMENTALHISTORIES, LINCOLNIANA, AND CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS, Mebane, John, Editor, VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 144 Pages. NIce condition. DJ has closed tear and light edgewear in mylar cover. Divided into 4 sections and including 4600 listings. Interesting and still useful depsite its pricing. Books Civil War Military War, Book# 6750 705, Price $ 25.00

56. BOUND UPON A WHEEL OF FIRE, Dippel, John V. H, Fine/Fine, Basic Books,, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 353 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. The author answers the question "Why so many German Jews made the tragic decision to remain in Nazi Germany?". German Jews Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish film, Book# 10746 214, Price $ 20.00

57. BRIC-A-BRAC, PUBLISHED BY THE JUNIOR CLASS, 1926, Princeton College, VG+, Princeton University, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 7.5, NDJ. 516 plus photos and ads. Nice condition. Profusely illustrated. Princeton New Jersey, Book# 5323 707, Price $ 30.00

58. BRUNSVICENSIA JUDAICA. GEDENKBUCH FšR DIE JšDISCHEN MITBšRGER DER STADT BRAUNSCHWEIG 1933 - 1945 - IN GERMAN, Moderhack, Richard (Editor), VG, Waisenhaus-Buchdruckerei, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light foxing to covers. text in German. Photograph section. Memorial book to the Jews of the Brunsvicensia region of Germany. Brunsvicensia Holocaust Jews Yizkor Judaica Germany Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12535 300, Price $ 50.00

59. BUBBLES: A SELF PORTRAIT, Sills, Beverly, VG+/VG+, Bobbs-Merrill, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 9.25, DJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition in price clipped DJ with minor wear. TRUE FIRST EDITION with the word "pubic" in error for "public" on first page. Sills, Beverly Opera Jew Jewish Judaism, Book# 10253 8011, Price $ 25.00

60. BY ENGLAND'S AID: OR, THE FREEING OF THE NETHERLANDS 1585-1604, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes ten page illustrations by Alfred Pearse Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6187 812, Price $ 30.00

61. CALDER, Sweeney, James Johnson, VG+/VG, Museum of Mordern Art, 1951. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, DJ. 80 Pages. B/W plates. DJ has two closed tears. Otherwise very nice. Calder Sculpture, Book# 5251 706, Price $ 20.00

62. CAMPAIGN ADDRESSES OF GOV. ALFRED E. SMITH, DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE FOR PRESIDENT, Smith, Alfred E., VG, Democratic Nat'l Committee, 1929. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 322 Pages. Candidate for presidency. Cover has minor wear. spine ends rolled. Smith, Alfred Presidents Democrat Politics, Book# 6683 708, Price $ 20.00

63. CANADIAN JEWISH ANTHOLOGY (IN YIDDISH, ENGLISH, FRENCH), Spilberg, Chaim and Zipper (Editors), VG+, Canadian Jewish Congress, 1982. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 672 Pages. An anthology of Canadian writers. 500 pages IN YIDDISH and 172 in ENGLISH and FRENCH. Wonderful collection on various Jewish subjects. Canada Yiddish jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 5941 223, Price $ 25.00

64. CAPTAIN JANUARY, Richards, Laura E, VG+, ISBN Merrill, Estes & Lauriat, 1893. Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 133 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition Gilt and white decoration on cover bright. Lettering bright, interior very clean NOT toned. A little slight rubbing on back cover. Illustrators Classics, Book# 6866 5000, Price $ 50.00

65. CECIL ROTH, HISTORIAN WITHOUT TEARS, Roth, Irene, VG+/Good, Sepher-Hermon Press, 1982. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 257 Pages. B/W drawings. Wonderfully illustrated by Claude Marks, a touching memoir of the Cecil Roth, historian and author by his wife. DJ has light shelfwear. Ex-libris spine laber and few marks within tiny tear at edge of half title page, pocket removed from last endpaper. ISBN 0872031039. Roth History jew Judaica Jews Jewry Biography Judaism, Book# 12103 121, Price $ 15.00

66. CENTENNIAL, NEW HAVEN COMMANDERY, NO. 2, K.T., 1825-1925, New Haven Commandery, Fine, New Haven Commandery, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 103 Pages. b/w photos. Vg. several photos of past commanders of this lodge from Connecticut; navy blue cover with gilt illus; 100 year history. New Haven Connecticut masonic genealogy knights templar, Book# 6002 709, Price $ 35.00

67. CHALUTZIM IN POLIN :ANTHOLOGY OF THE HECHALUTZ MOVEMENT (IN YIDDISH) IN THREE VOLUMES, Spizman, Leib, VG, Res. Inst. Labor Zionist Mov, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 1752 Pages in three volumes. IN YIDDISH Compiled and edited by Spizman, SIGNED on front endpaper in Yiddish. Supported by the Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany. Covers a bit rubbed. Otherwise very nice. Zionism Yiddish Signed Jewish Jew Judaica Jews Jewry Poland, Book# 6886 190, Price $ 150.00

68. CHAPTERS ON THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN TRANSILVANIA IN MODERN TIMES : HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN MAROSVASARHELY - IN HEBREW, Perri, Yitzhak, Good, Ghetto Fighters House, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 311 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Covers faded on back with light wear. Interior clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. black and white illustrations, charts, footnotes, index, bibliography. Transylvania European Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Marosvasarhely, Book# 12513 50, Price $ 70.00

69. CHARLES T. GRIFFES, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY-DISCOGRAPHY, Anderson, Donna K, Fine, College Music Society, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 255 Pages. Nice condition one corner lightly bumped. Bibliography of books on Griffes and a Discography of recordings. Very detailed. Griffes Music Bibliography, Book# 6301 702, Price $ 35.00

70. CHEF PAUL PRUDHOMME'S LOUISIANA KITCHEN, Prudhomme, Chef Paul, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0688028470, Morrow, 1984. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.55, DJ. 351 Pages. Color photos. Fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ has light wear to upper spine end. few tiny closed tears. SIGNED "To Jill Good Cooking chef Paul Prudhomme". Prudhomme Cookbooks Signed Louisiana Southern, Book# 12402 802, Price $ 25.00

71. CHERRY AMES AT SPENCER, Tatham, Julie, VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 213 Pages. Brown tweed. DJ has light edgewear. tape marks on flyleaf and inside covers. Overall clean, bright and tight number 10 in the Cherry Ames series. Cherry Ames Girls Series Nurse, Book# 12103 812, Price $ 20.00

72. CHILDREN OF FOREIGN LANDS, Mccrady, Elizabeth F., VG, ISBN MacKnight, Platt & Munk, 1936 & 37. Hardcover, 7 X 8.25, NDJ. no page #'s color and b/w illus. Beautiful color and b/w illus with decorated endpapers. Spine very slightly sunned otherwise clean and bright. MacKnight Illustrators, Book# 6087 812, Price $ 25.00

73. CHINA CLIPPER ; THE AGE OF THE GREAT FLYING BOATS, Gandt, Robert L., VG+/VG+, Naval Institute, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 214 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine condition with slight rubbing on bar code on back of DJ. Tiny bit of shelfwear. China Clipper Airplanes naval navy air force, Book# 4806 703, Price $ 30.00

74. CINNAMON SKIN, Macdonald, John D., VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 275 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine dj with minor wear to edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0060149906. MacDonald, John Modern Fiction course, Book# 12209 701, Price $ 15.00

75. COLLECTED POEMS OF LAWRENCE DURRELL, Durrell, Lawrence, VG+/VG+, Dutton, 1960. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 288 Pages. NIce condition. Tiny bit of rubbing to DJ extremities, and back. DJ price clipped. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Durrell, Lawrence Poetry Poems, Book# 6228 711, Price $ 20.00

76. COLLECTING MILITARY ANTIQUES, Wilkinson, Frederick, VG+/VG, Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION. DJ tiny bit of wear. Antiques Collecting Badges Military Soldiers, Book# 6482 5000, Price $ 25.00

77. COMBAT! THE COUNTERATTACK, Davis, Franklin M Jr, VG+, Whitman, 1964. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Owner's name on onside front cover. Decorated endpapers. GLossy pictorial covers. Combat Adventuere TV tie in, Book# 6832 812, Price $ 15.00

78. COMMENTARIES ON THE BOOK OF JOSHUA (IN HEBREW), Ben Gurion University, VG+/Good, Kiryat Sefer, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 398 Pages. IN HEBREW the Book of Joshua with commentary. DJ has few closed tears and shelfwear, with rubbing. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Bible, Book# 6633 85, Price $ 35.00

79. COMPOSER AND CRITIC : TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF MUSICAL CRITICISM, Graf, Max, VG+/VG+, Norton, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 331 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ very slightly edgeworn. Criticism Music critic, Book# 5853 709, Price $ 15.00

80. CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE : PAST PERFECT READY FOR ACTION!, Moll, Nigel, VG+/VG+, Motorbooks, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 9.25, DJ. 128 Pages. Color photos. Very slight DJ edgewear. The story of some good old southern colonels that sought and preserved the World War II planes. Profusely illustrated. This book is a celebration of the annual show. Thunderbolts Aviation Airplane flying, Book# 4874 704, Price $ 20.00

81. CONGREGATION: CONTEMPORARY WRITERS READ THE JEWISH BIBLE, Rosenberg, David Editor, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0151463506, Harcourt & Brace, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 526 Pages. Nice condition clean tight and bright. Collection of 37 writers Wiesel, Singer, Moss, Richler writing on each section of the Torah, Prophets and Writings. Anthology Theology/Religion jew Congregation Jews Jewry bible Judaism, Book# 12299 315, Price $ 25.00

82. CONNECTICUT RAILROADS.. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY, Turner, Gregg M. & Melancthon W. Jacobus, Fine/Fine, CT Historical Society, 1989. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 317 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIne condition. In mylar cover. Connecticut Railroads Trains Railroad, Book# 6909 5000, Price $ 45.00

83. CONNECTICUT BEAUTIFUL, Nutting, Wallace, VG+, 1935. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, Nice condition. Book# 4897 5000, Price $ 40.00

84. CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN COMPOSERS, Macmillan, Keith and Beckwith, John, Editors, VG+/VG+, Oxford Univ, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition in near fine DJ. One small closed tear on cover of DJ. Canadian biographies, photos, and musical and literary works cited. Canadians Music Canada composers, Book# 6306 702, Price $ 25.00

85. COOKING WITH SUNSHINE: OVER 250 DELICIOUS DISHES FLAVORED WITH THE TANG OF CITRUS, Sunkist, Fine/Fine, Atheneum, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 341 Pages. B/W illus. Like new condition in like new DJ. FIRST EDITION. Sunkist Cookbooks Citrus, Book# 6914 802, Price $ 20.00

86. COOKING WITH REGIS & KATHIE LEE: QUICK & EASY RECIPES FROM AMERICA'S FAVORITE TV PERSONALITIES, Philbin, Regis & Gifford, Kathie Lee With Albright, Barbara, Fine/Fine, Hyperion, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Regis Philbin Cookbooks Kathie Lee Gifford Celebrity, Book# 6782 802, Price $ 15.00

87. COOKING WITH COUNTRY, Burgess, Claudia, Fine, Atheneum, 1978. First Edition, Paperback, 8.75 X 10.75, Spiralbound. 133 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in original stiff but softcover spiralbound format. B/w photos and reminiscences of the best 32 country music stars. with their recipes. ISBN 0-689-70570-0. Country Cookbooks wynette twitty mandrell tillis, Book# 6553 802, Price $ 25.00

88. COUNSELLING THE CATHOLIC, Hagmaier, George & Robert Gleason, VG+/VG-, Sheed and Ward, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 301 Pages. DJ a bit edgeworn with few closed tears at spine ends and on back of DJ. Back of DJ lightly toned. SIGNED on front endpaper "With best wishes Robert Gleason Jr.". Gleason, Robert Christianity Signed catholic, Book# 5410 707, Price $ 20.00

89. COUNTRY WREATHS FROM CAPRILANDS: LEGENDS, LORE AND DESIGN OF TRADITIONAL HERBAL WREATHS, Simmons, Adelma Grenier, Fine/NF, Rodale, 1989. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 176 Pages. Color photos. Like new in nice clean DJ. One half inch closed tear on cover of DJ. Wreaths Crafts Caprilands COnnecticut Herbs, Book# 6090 899, Price $ 20.00

90. CRAIG CLAIBORNE'S MEMORABLE MEALS, Claiborne, Craig, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0525243526, Dutton, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 9.5, DJ. 232 Pages. Color & b/w illus. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. minor wear to DJ spine end. Claiborne, Craig Cookbooks entertaining Memorable meals, Book# 12382 802, Price $ 15.00

91. CREATIVITY, HOLOCAUST, RECONSTRUCTION - JEWISH LIFE IN WUERTTEMBERG, PAST AND PRESENT, Dicker, Herman, Fine/VG, Sepher-Hermon Press, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 234 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in lightly worn DJ. The author grew up in Stuttgart the capital o f the former Kingdom of Wuerttemberg. He came to the US and was among thefirst to liberate the concentration camps in Germany. ISBN 0872031187. Wuerttemberg Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism Zionism, Book# 12118 300, Price $ 25.00

92. CT GENERAL ASSEMBLY 1919, --, VG+, Hardcover, Nice condition. Book# 4896 5000, Price $ 25.00

93. CUISINE OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST, Greer, Anne Lindsay, VG+/VG-, Harper & Row, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 288 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ has few closed tears and rubbing at DJ ends and edges. Overall nice. Southwest Cookbooks american, Book# 6783 802, Price $ 20.00

94. CUSTOM AND SURVIVAL, Steiman, Sidney, VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1963. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 143 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed by Dr. Steiman with additional gift inscription. Dr. Steiman presents an analysis of the Maharil's methods, point of view and influence. DJ has one tiny closed tear and minor rubbing at edges. Maharil Theology/Religion Signed Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jew Holocaust, Book# 6409 61, Price $ 35.00

95. CYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN GENEALOGY VOLUME 1, Speller, John, NF, Cyclopedia of Amer. Geneal., 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 138 Pages. Clean and bright. No defects noted. Complete A to Z VOlume one. Genealogy Genealogy America, Book# 6106 710, Price $ 25.00

96. DAMON RUNYON: A LIFE, Breslin, Jimmy, Fine/Fine, Ticknor Fields, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 410 Pages. Like new condition. DJ price clipped. This biography recreates the life and times of the extraordinary Damon Runyon, the journalist who personified the razzle-dazzle of Broadway and the Roaring Twenties. Runyon, Damon Journalism, Book# 4939 704, Price $ 15.00

97. DAVE DAWSON WITH THE AIR CORPS, Bowen, Sidney, VG+/VG, Saalfield, 1941. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, DJ. 251 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has three small chips and light wear to spine ends edgesand corners. Overall DJ bright and clean in mylar cover. Pages lightly toned. Dave Dawson Boys Series Aviation, Book# 6809 812, Price $ 25.00

98. DEATH COMES FOR PETER PAN, Brady, Joan, Fine/Fine, Seeker & Warburg, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 309 Pages. Hand written Letter to Arthur Miller laid in signed by Brady discussing the book and asking for his review. Like new in like new DJ with slightest discoloration along outside page edges. Brady, Joan mystery signed x, Book# 5962 813, Price $ 35.00

99. DECISION, Drury, Allen, Fine, Franklin Library, 1983. First Edition, Leatherbound, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 486 Pages. B/W illus. Full leather with gold lettering and design, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, with a "special message" by the author. Signed. Drury Modern Fiction signed x, Book# 4956 813, Price $ 35.00

100. DESIGNING WITH FLOWERS, Guild, Tricia, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0517559420, Crown, 1986. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 10.5 X 10.25, DJ. 192 Pages. Color photos. Very nice condtion small closed tear in DJ. DJ in mylar cover. Beautiful illustrations of various flower & room arrangements. Visual reference guideto more than 240 selected flowers arranged in useful categories. 180 full color photographs and 240+ color paintings. Flowers Decorating, Book# 12386 713, Price $ 10.00

101. DI GESHICHTE FUN JIDN IN LODZ IN DI JORN FUN DER DEITSHER JIDN-OJSROTUNG - THE JEWS IN LODZ IN YIDDISH IN 2 VOLUMES, Jasni, A. Wolf, VG+, I. L. Peretz Library, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 1023 Pages in two volumes. b/w photos. The story of Lodz at the time of the extermination of the Jews. Some b/w photos IN YIDDISH in two volumes. Light rubbing on covers. Lodz Yiddish Holocaust Yizkor Memorial Used Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jewry Jewish Religion Judaism, Book# 12525 815, Price $ 125.00

102. DOGS DOGS DOGS, Gross, S., Fine/Fine, Harper & Row, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 199 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in like new DJ. Collection of Dog cartoons from over 60 cartoonists. Dogs Nature, Book# 5261 701, Price $ 35.00

103. DOKTOR FAUST: A DANCE POEM, Heine, Hienrich, VG/Good, Peter Nevill, London, 1952. 1st Trade Ed, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 64 Pages. Engravings. First trade edition. DJ has small chip in front corner. two tiny closed tears to DJ back cover. inside covers lightly foxed. Otherwise a beautiful copy with b/w engravings by Weissenborn. Heine, Heinrich poetry Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism, Book# 6271 226, Price $ 30.00

104. DOLMETSCH, THE MAN AND HIS WORK, Campbell, Margaret, Fine/Fine, Univ. of Washington, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 318 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new DJ price clipped, From the late 1880s to his death in 1940, Dolmetsch studied the 16th-,17th- and 18th- century music, working on old scores and manuscripts in museums and librarys. He was an authority on early music, and its performing styles. Dolmetsch Music, Book# 6300 702, Price $ 25.00

105. DOLORES CLAIBORNE, King, Stephen, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9.5, DJ. 305 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. No defects FIRST PRINTING. King, Stephen Modern Fiction, Book# 6174 710, Price $ 20.00

106. DON STURDY IN THE LAND OF VOLCANOES, Appleton, Victor, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 214 Pages. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION This title last listed on copyright page and on ads in the back. Red cover slightly faded along spine. Owner's name on front endpaper. otherwise bright and clean. Don Sturdy Boys Series, Book# 6824 812, Price $ 20.00

107. DREAM TRACKS: THE RAILROAD AND THE AMERICAN INDIAN, 1890-1930, Mcluhan, T.C, VG+/Fine, Abrams, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 208 Pages. Color photos. Like new in like new DJ. Gift inscription on half title page. handcolor photographs. pictures of landcape and Native Americans. A stunning visual record depicting the Santa Fe Rail- way's campaign to lure travelers into its Southwest territory. American Indians Railroads Native Americans Indians tribes Santa Fe, Book# 6084 709, Price $ 45.00

108. ECONOMIC & ENGINEERING SURVEY OF ALL NAVIGABLE WATERS IN THE STATE FOR THE CONNECTICUT PORT SURVEY COMMISSION, Parsons, Brinckerhoff, Hogan & Macdonald, Engineers, VG+, Parsons, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 178 Pages. B/W drawings. FIrst Edition. Nice condition. A bit soiled on cover with wear to corners. OVerall nice. Detailed description of virtually every mile from Rhode Island to New York. Many maps and aerial photos. Waterways Connecticut New England Naval Nautical water shipping, Book# 12109 807, Price $ 40.00

109. EICHMANN INTERROGATED: TRANSCRIPTS FROM THE ARCHIVES OF THE ISRAELI POLICE, Von Lang, Jochen (Editor), Fine/Fine, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 293 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in new DJ. Transcript of Adolf Eichmann's interrogation by the Isreali police before his war crimes trial. Eichmann Holocaust jew nazi Jews Jewry Judiaism concentration camp, Book# 12127 123, Price $ 15.00

110. ELIE WIESEL'S SECRETIVE TEXTS, Davis, Colin, Fine/Fine, Univ. Press of Florida, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 198 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like new in new DJ. Examines the consequences of taking a modern critical perspective on Holocaust literature. Drawing on Wiesel's short stories, novels, and essays, illustrates the disjunction between the uncertainties expressed in Wiesel's fiction and the polemical confidence of some of his nonliterary writing. Wiesel Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 11884 310, Price $ 23.00

111. ELUSIVE PROPHET : AHAD HA'AM AND THE ORIGINS OF ZIONISM, Zipperstein, Steven J., Fine/Fine, Univ. of California, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 386 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. Errata sheet laid in. The long overdue biography of the guiding intellectual presence, and chief internal critic of Zionism, during the movement's formative years between the 1880's and the 1920's. Ahd Ha'am Zionism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish, Book# 6648 85, Price $ 22.00

112. ENCLYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY, Unknown, VG, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover, NDJ. Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition, 4 volumes. Connecticut New England, Book# 5355 9000, Price $ 150.00

113. ENCYCLOPEDIA JUDAICA (16 VOLUMES) PLUS TWO YEARBOOKS, Keter Publishing House, VG+, Keter Publishing, 1973. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 12.25, NDJ. 18 volumes. b/w and color illustrations. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING. very nice condition. Minor rubbing to few ofthe volumes. Beautiful color plates and b/w illus. fully indexed. includes 1973 and 1974 year books. Postage at cost for this set. Encyclopedia World Jewry Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Used Jewish Books, Book# 12577 313, Price $ 600.00

114. EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: 1924-1933 VOL 2, Whittick, Arnold, VG+, Philosophical Library, 1955. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 271 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Volume 2 only. Europe Architecture, Book# 6003 709, Price $ 25.00

115. FAMOUS AND CURIOUS CEMETERIES, Marion, John Francis, VG+/VG-, Crown, 1977. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 276 Pages. b/w photos. Rare book. A pictorial history and anecdotal view of American and European Cemeteries and the famous and infamous. People who are buried there, illustrated with 256 monumental photographs, DJ lightly sunned along spine, light wear to DJ closed tear. Book in near fine condition. Cemeteries Architecture Scultpure monuments, Book# 6764 705, Price $ 100.00

116. FANTASY DRAWINGS, Gross, Chaim, VG+/VG+, Beechhurst, 1956. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 116 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly toned along spine and edges. two tiny closed tears in DJ. Otherwise near fine. With an introduction by A.L. Chanin, and analytical essay by Samuel Atkin, M.D. and over 100 drawings by Gross. Gross, Chaim Illustrators Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 6463 56, Price $ 50.00

117. FAREWELL TO STEAM, --, NF/NF, Hardcover, DJ. American Railroads Railways Railroad engine, Book# 4679 9000, Price $ 15.00

118. FASHION DRAWING, Hodgkin, Eliot, NF, Chapman and Hall, London, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 115 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. An excellent reference on fashion drawing with 45 very fine illustrative plates from Harper's Bazaar, Vogue, Femina, etc. ; Slight rubbing along spine ends. FIRST EDITION. Fashion Illustrators, Book# 5334 810, Price $ 75.00

119. FIFTY YEARS OF ZIONISM: A HISTORICAL ANALYSIS OF DR WEIZMANN'S 'TRIAL AND ERROR', Rabinowicz, Oskar K, VG+/VG+, Anscombe, London, 1952. Review Copy, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 167 Pages. Review copy SECOND EDITION slip laid in. DJ has closed tears and small chips at DJ spine ends in mylar cover. Book in nice condition. This is an expansion of three lectures by Rabinowicz delivered before the Zionist Study Group in London, 1949. Weizmann Zionism Jew Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 6132 226, Price $ 25.00

120. FINDING OUR FATHERS A GUIDEBOOK TO JEWISH GENEALOGY, Rottenberg, Dan, NF/NF, Random House, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 401 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition DJ lightly worn at edge. Lists of organizations and Archives, and explanations of Jewish naming, etc.; illustrated with photo plate and drawings. ISBN 0394406753. Genealogy Genealogy Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism, Book# 12030 10, Price $ 15.00

121. FIRE IN MY BONES : ESSAYS ON JUDAISM IN A TIME OF CRISIS, Gittelsohn, Roland B., VG+, Bloch, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 284 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons by Rabbi Gittelsohn. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 6238 225, Price $ 20.00

122. FRESHWATER FISH CARVING, Fliger, James, Fine/Fine, Schiffer, 1989. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 224 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Like new condition. Profusely illustrated and fully detailed with commentary and instruction for carving freshwater fish as a craft or profession. Fish Carving woodworking carving, Book# 5114 705, Price $ 35.00

123. FROM APPROXIMATELY COAST TO COAST..IT'S THE BOB AND RAY SHOW, Elliott, Bob and Ray Goulding, NF/NF, Atheneum, 1983. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 216 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. 2nd printing. About the 39 years in radio, television, films, commercials of Bob and Ray and their craziness, sheer wit. Radio Humor Television Biography, Book# 4859 704, Price $ 12.00

124. FROM SMALL BEGINNINGS: A HISTORY OF SOUTH JERSEY INDUSTRIES, INC. ANDSOUTH JERSEY GAS COMPANY 1910-1985, Gemmel, William A, Fine/Fine, Consolidated Drake, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. FIne copy in fine DJ in mylar cover. FIRST EDITION. Profusely illus. on high quality paper. New Jersey Southeast Gas and Oil Company History, Book# 6882 705, Price $ 25.00

125. FROM THE BEGINNING: ARCHAEOLOGY AND ART IN THE ISRAEL MUSEUM, JERUSALEM, Katz, Karl, Et Al, VG+/VG+, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1968. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 286 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear to DJ. edges of covers lightly worn. exhibits and notes , w/ 64 color and 150 b&w plates. From the first days of this fascinating museum comes this very nicely done work. Israel Museum Art archaeology Jewish Israel Judaism Jew Jews jewry, Book# 12249 315, Price $ 20.00

126. FROM THE FAIR: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SCHOLOM ALEICHEM, Aleichem, Sholom, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0670803901, Viking, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 288 Pages. FIRST EDITION in English. like new DJ has minor wear to flyleaf. Chagall painting on cover of DJ Le Village. Translated and edited by Curt Leviant. Aleichem, Sholom Yiddish Writers jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12299 315, Price $ 25.00

127. FROM THEN TO NOW [ILLUSTRATED BY TIBOR GERGELY], Leventhal, J. P., VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers, color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition "A" on last page. Corners lightly rubbed. Owner's name marked over neatly on inside front cover. Clean, bright no crayon or pencil. Golden Book Golden Book, Book# 6792 812, Price $ 20.00

128. FRONTIER MUSICIANS ON THE CONNOQUENESSING, WABASH, AND OHIO, Wetzel, Richard, NF/NF, Ohio Univ. Press, 1976. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, DJ. 294 Pages. b/w photos. Tiny bit of rubbing to DJ corners. Record included in the back pocket. Ohio Music analysis Americana, Book# 6264 702, Price $ 40.00

129. FULFILLMENT: THE EPIC STORY OF ZIONISM, Learsi, Rufus, VG, World, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 426 Pages. Tiny bit of wear to spine ends. History of the Zionist Movement from the earliest days to the present time. Index. History Zionism Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 6416 61, Price $ 18.00

130. FULFILLMENT: THE EPIC STORY OF ZIONISM, Learsi, Rufus, VG+/VG-, World, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 426 Pages. DJ shelfworn at upper edges. History of the Zionist Movement from the earliest days to the present time. Index. History Zionism Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 6417 61, Price $ 20.00

131. GATES OF NOVEMBER : CHRONICLES OF THE SLEPAK FAMILY, Potok, Chaim, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 249 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Potok follows the life a Jewish family in the Soviet Union. ISBN 0394588673. Potok, Chaim Soviet Jewry Russia Jewish religion judaism judaica Jew Jews, Book# 12203 60, Price $ 15.00

132. GENE AUTRY AND THE REDWOOD PIRATES ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC REGIONS OF THE GLOBE, Hamilton, Bob, VG+, Whitman, 1946. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 248 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. clean and bright. owner's name on front endpaper. Autry, Gene TV tie in, Book# 5222 5000, Price $ 15.00

133. GETTYSBURG, Kantor, Mackinlay, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1952. 14th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 189 Pages. Illustrations. Very nice condition in DJ. 14th printing #23 in series. DJ in nice conditin with light creasing at spine and two small closed tears. Prior owner circled numbers on inside listing of DJ. Landmark Books Landmark Books, Book# 5187 812, Price $ 12.00

134. GIRLS OF TO - DAY, Underwood, Clarence, VG+, ISBN Underwood, Frederick Stokes, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. no page numbers. color and b/w plates. Beautifully and profusely illustrated in b/w and full color full page plates. Pastedown on cover, decorated endpapers. Very nice condition. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, owner's name on front endpaper, very minor foxing on front onion skin and few edges. Color plates are breathtaking similar in style to Harrison Fischer. Underwood Illustrators, Book# 5328 810, Price $ 200.00

135. GOLDEN STARS AND OTHER VERSES, Van Dyke, Henry, NF, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 27 Pages. Near fine condition. Van Dyke poetry, Book# 5316 707, Price $ 18.00

136. GOLDWYN A BIOGRAPHY, Berg, A. Scott, Fine/Fine, Knopf, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 579 Pages. b/w photos. Fine condition. Like new in like new DJ. DJ creased along flyleaf. Goldwyn Movies film Biography, Book# 5519 801, Price $ 15.00

137. GOLF: ITS HISTORY, PEOPLE & EVENTS, Grimsley, Will, VG+/VG+, Prentice-Hall, 1996. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 331 Pages. b/w photos. maps. Very nice condition. Few closed tears on DJ in Mylar cover. Color foldouts. Incredible collection of photos and facts of the history including fold out maps of golf courses. Profusely illus. very detailed. Reference Golf course, Book# 5028 705, Price $ 40.00

138. GREAT GOLF COURSES OF THE WORLD, Davis, William, VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 278 Pages. Color photos. Very nice condition. SIGNED "To Don, our champion with best wishes Bill Davis 1/75" DJ has a couple of repaired closed tears. in mylar cover. Golf Courses Golf signed x course, Book# 5031 705, Price $ 25.00

139. GREAT MEN OF AMERICAN POPULAR SONG, Ewen, David, VG+/VG+, Prentice-Hall, 1970. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, DJ. 387 Pages. Nice condition. DJ a bit rubbed but still bright and clean. DJ price clipped. Song Music gershwin, Book# 6372 711, Price $ 20.00

140. GREAT PICTURES AS SEEN AND DESCRIBED BY FAMOUS WRITERS, Singleton, Esther, Near Fine, Dodd, Mead, 1901. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 317 Pages. Beautiful fine binding signed AM. Green cloth with gilt decoration. Gilt bright on cover and very slightly dulled on spine. SPine end lightly rubbed, corners very minor rubbing at extremes. One page has tiny closed tear not effecting text. Fine Binding Art writers, Book# 6762 705, Price $ 30.00

141. GREGG SPEED STUDIES, Gregg, John Robert, VG+, Gregg Publ, 1917. Hardcover, 5 X 7, NDJ. 328 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition overall front endpaper chipped and very few marks in book overall very clean throughout. Last page has tiny rip. Spines ends slightly worn. All minor defects. shorthand Shorthand, Book# 5148 706, Price $ 15.00

142. GUARDIANS OF OUR HERITAGE, Jung, Leo (Editor), VG+, Bloch, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 728 Pages. SIGNED by Leo Jung with gift inscription to owner. covers lightly worn. Seventh book in the Jewish Library series. Guardians on our faith and history 1724 -1953. Vignettes of great historians written by various authors and edited by Leo Jung. Historians American Jewry Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12509 4009, Price $ 25.00

143. HANK GREENBERG : THE STORY OF MY LIFE, Greenberg, Hank ( With Ira Berkow ), NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0812917413, Times Books, 1989. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 311 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION second printing Like new Greatp hotos and life story of the first Jewish Baseball player in the Hall of Fame. Hammerin' Hank at his best. DJ price clipped with tiny scratch on back. Greenberg, Hank Jewish Sports Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Baseball, Book# 12341 50, Price $ 25.00

144. HARLEY-DAVIDSON CHRONICLE, Mitchel, Doug, Fine/Fine, Lincolnwood, IL, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, DJ. 320 Pages. Color photos. New book in new DJ. COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS,INDEX. A COMPLETE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTORCYCLE FROM 1903 TO THE PRESENT DAY. Harley-Davidson Motorcycles bikes gangs, Book# 10479 710, Price $ 35.00

145. HEBREW ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, Narkiss, Bezalel and Roth, NF, Macmillan - Keter, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 13.5, NDJ. 175 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Profusely illustrated with sixty full-color, tipped-in plates. With a Foreword by Cecil Roth. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. A survey of Hebrew illuminated manuscripts from the earliest period [10th century] through the Renaissance in the Orient, Spain, France, Italy and Germany. Manuscipts Art Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 12201 223, Price $ 45.00

146. HELEN NASH'S KOSHER KITCHEN, Nash, Helen, Fine/Fine, Random House, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.5, DJ. 286 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in like new DJ. Healthful and nutritious recipes for everyday eating and entertaining. Kosher Cookbooks Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 5503 221, Price $ 13.00

147. HER SHARE OF THE BLESSINGS: WOMEN'S RELIGIONS AMONG PAGAN, JEWS, AND CHRISTIANS IN THE GRECO-ROMAN WORLD, Kraemer, Ross Shepard, Fine/Fine, Oxford, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 275 Pages. Like new in like new DJ with tiny mark on bottom of page edges. The intense relationship ancient women had with their religions. Religion Jewish Women, Book# 5446 220, Price $ 20.00

148. HERITAGE AND HOPE: DIALOGUES IN JUDAISM, Berkowitz, Rabbi William, Good+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1965. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 320 Pages. Interviews with famous Jews on Jewish subjects, Nizer, Richard Tucker, Fannie Hurst, Musmanno and others. SIGNED "Best wishes William Berkowitz" on front endpaper. Cover soiled. Interviews Theology/Religion Signed Jews Jewry Judaism Jews, Book# 4656 208, Price $ 25.00

149. HIDDEN HUNGERS : HIGH HOLIDAY SERMONS ON THE ART OF LIVING, Greenberg, Sidney, VG+/VG+, Hartmore House, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 244 Pages. Nice condition. light shelfwear to DJ. High holiday sermons by Rabbi Greenberg of Temple Sinai, Philadelphia, PA. Small note from Rabbi Greenberg to friend offering book as a gift. owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Sermons Theology/Religion Pennsylvania Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Rosh Hashanah, Book# 11144 76, Price $ 20.00

150. HIS FATHER'S HOUSE : THE STORY OF GEORGE ALEXANDER KOHUT, Kohut, Rebekah, VG+, Yale Univ., 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. American educator, bibliophile and bibliograp her. A patron of Jewish education, written by his daughter. Kohut Education Judaica Jewish Jews, Book# 11610 78, Price $ 20.00

151. HISTORY OF VIOLIN PLAYING FROM ITS ORIGINS TO 1761, Boyden, David D., VG+/Good-, Oxford, 1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 10, DJ. 569 Pages. b/w photos. Includes slipcase with record of violinists through history. Profusely illus trated, incredible work. Slipcase lightly worn, DJ badly chipped and torn. Book and record in near fine condition. Record looks as though never played. Book has tiny bookplate on front endpaper. Violin Music Violinist violins, Book# 10923 709, Price $ 150.00

152. HOLLYWOOD TRAINS, Suares, J. C. Editor, NF/NF, Thomasson Grant, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 7.75, DJ. 80 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. Hollywood Railroads railway train railroad subway, Book# 4810 9000, Price $ 10.00

153. HOLOCAUST IN HISTORICAL CONTEXT. VOLUME 1: THE HOLOCAUST & MASS DEATH BEFORE THE MODERN AGE, Katz, Steven T, Fine, Oxford, 1994. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 702 Pages. First edition. Volume I of projected 3 volume history. 702 pages, index, ext ensive bibliography. Comparative historical and phenomenological analysis explores the philosophical and historiographical implications of uniqueness of the Holocaust. Sections include Considering the Holocaust in Historical Context; On Defining Uniqueness; On Quantity and Quality - Jewish Historical Evidence, On Destruction of Cultural Centers; Intentionality; Roman & Classical Slavery; Medieval Antisemitism; Persecution of Witches; Misogynism; Persecution of Homosexuals; Persecutionof Heretics; Ideologies and their Limits; etc. Reference Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12045 300, Price $ 45.00

154. HOMES AND GARDENS OF ENGLAND, Batsford, Harry and Charles Fry, VG+, Batsford: London, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. B/W illus. fold out map. Nice condition. Cover sunned along spine but lettering still bright. Owner's bookplate on inside cover. Few pages foxed. Fold out map. Overall clean and bright. Color frontis. England Architecture Gardening, Book# 6213 710, Price $ 65.00

155. HOMEWARD BOUND, Glatstein, Jacob, VG+/Good, Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 142 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. owner's name on endpaper. "Ven Yash iz geforn, " translated from the Yiddish by Abraham Goldstein. Fiction American Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12539 171, Price $ 40.00

156. HOORAY FOR YIDDISH!, Rosten, Leo, VG+/Good, Simon & Schuster, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 363 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ shelfworn and price clipped. book in nice condition. Rosten Yiddish Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 9760 25, Price $ 12.00

157. HOW LISA LOVED THE KING, Eliot, George, VG+, Lothrop, 1884. Hardcover, 6.5 X 8, NDJ. 48 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Illustrated edition. Olive cover with decorations. Frontispiece and 5 other illustrations inserted. Bit of wear to spine tips.Gilt edges all around. Eliot Classics, Book# 5299 9000, Price $ 30.00

158. HOW TO COOK LIKE A JEWISH MOTHER, Roth, June, Fine/Fine, Castle, 1993. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 152 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. no defects. Reprint of 1969 edition. Jewish Cookbooks Jewish Jews Judaism women, Book# 6496 802, Price $ 15.00

159. HOW TO SAVE YOUR OWN LIFE, Jong, Erica, Fine/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1977. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 310 Pages. 2nd Printing. Very nice SIGNED by Jong on title page NO INSCRIPTION. DJ has very minor wear on back corner. Jong, Erica Women signed x, Book# 6676 708, Price $ 45.00

160. I REMEMBER, Swinton, Viscount, VG+, Hutchinson, N.D. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 272 Pages. B/W plates. SIGNED and inscribed on front endpaper by Swinton. Includes a real photo of Swinton on inside front cover laid in. Owner's Bookplate on inside back cover. Swinton World War I signed x Military England Britain RAF, Book# 6226 711, Price $ 100.00

161. IN THE EYES OF OTHERS, Gleason, Robert W. (Editor), VG+/VG-, Macmillan, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 168 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has closed tear along spine. SIGNED on front endpaper " To Helen and Carlton in friendship Bob Gleason Jr. Dec. 1, 1962". Gleason, Robert Christianity Signed catholic, Book# 5409 707, Price $ 20.00

162. IN THE HOUSE OF THE LORD, Freehof, Solomon B., VG+, UAHC, 1965. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 162 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Freehof examines the meaning of prayer, when we pray, the synagogue and its architecture, worship through study and other aspects of the importance of prayer in our religion. Prayers Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 11314 300, Price $ 20.00

163. IN THE LAND OF THE TEMPLES, Pennell, Joseph, VG+, Hardcover, DJ. Very nice in DJ. Illustrators, Book# 4905 5000, Price $ 45.00

164. IN THE REIGN OF TERROR THE ADVENTURES OF A WESTMINSTER BOY, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes illustrations by J. Schonberg Light rubbing on spine. Light wear to spine ends. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6192 812, Price $ 30.00

165. IN THE THICKET, Simon, Solomon, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 273 Pages. FIRST EDITION. An autobiographical novel about an adolescent Yeshiva student dealing with the contradictions of the modern world and the teachings of the Jewish sages. Owner's writing on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn. Simon Jewish Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 12.00

166. INDIAN TIME, Fein, Judith, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 380 Pages. Like new. A year of discovery with the native Americans of the Southwest. Southwest Native Americans Indians Ethnic, Book# 4755 875, Price $ 15.00

167. INSIDER'S GUIDE TO CAT CARE, THE MORRIS APPROACH, Burn, Barbara, NF/NF, Morrow, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 8.25, DJ. 80 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. tiny bit of edgewear to upper DJ back, really minor OVerall very nice. Cat Animals Catsken Celebrity Animals, Book# 6791 705, Price $ 15.00

168. IRISH COUNTRYHOUSE COOKING, Tinne, Rosie, NF, Weathervane, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 222 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine Irish cooking at its best. Irish Cookbooks, Book# 6528 802, Price $ 15.00

169. IRON HORSES, --, NF/NF, Hardcover, DJ. American Railroads Railways Railroad engine, Book# 4684 9000, Price $ 23.00

170. ISRAEL : AN ECHO OF ETERNITY, Heschel, Abraham Joshua, VG+/VG-, ISBN Rattner, Abraham, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 233 Pages. B/W drawings. According to Dr. Heschel the presence of Jews in Israel is of great historical and religious significance. Illustrated with b/w line drawings by Abraham Rattner. DJ price clipped with some shelf wear. Heschel Israel Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Rattner, Book# 4573 192, Price $ 25.00

171. ISRAEL PASSOVER HAGGADAH, Kasher, Rabbi Menahem M., VG, American Biblical Ency. Soc., 1950. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 346 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Black and white and color plates, slight toning on endpapers . interior clean. chip at spine end, Owner's name on endpaper. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jew Jewish Pesach Judaism Jewry Judaica Passover, Book# 12611 223, Price $ 30.00

172. ITALIA MIA, Lollobrigida, Gina, Fine/VG+, Sefido, 1972. Hardcover, 11.75 X 10.25, DJ. 191 color and b/w photos. Very nice condition in VG+ DJ. DJ has few short closed tears and light wear at spine ends. SIGNED by Lollobrigida on half title page in ink. Lollobrigida, Gina Photography signed x Italy movies, Book# 5304 708, Price $ 60.00

173. JAGENDORF'S FOUNDRY : A MEMOIR OF THE ROMANIAN HOLOCAUST 1941-1944, Jagendorf, Siegfried, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 006016106X, Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 209 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like rubbed DJ. A wonderful story of a foundry that was resurrected and put to work thousands of Jews spared from death. This book is from his memoirs with added documentation from independent sources. Romania Holocaust Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 12387 54, Price $ 15.00

174. JAZZ IS, Hentoff, Nat, NF/NF, Ridge PRess, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 288 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. DJ price clipped. Beautiful copy. Illustrated w/ full & double-page black/white photos by Bob Parent. Jazz Music Black negro, Book# 6208 702, Price $ 30.00

175. JEWISH COOKERY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE JEWISH DIETARY LAWS, Leonard, Leah, VG, Crown, 1977. 25th Printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 497 Pages. A complete guide to Jewish cooking with traditional recipes for all notable dishes. Covers lightly rubbed. Jewish Cookbooks Jews Judaism Kosher, Book# 9895 802, Price $ 16.00

176. JEWISH DESTINY AND SOCIAL CYCLES, Pollack, Shalom, Fine/Fine, Vantage, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 155 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. the author examines the social cycles of Israel and concludes that the social cycles are congruous with the predictions of the biblical prophets. Sociology Jewish Ideals Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 5478 119, Price $ 20.00

177. JEWISH MUSIC: IN ITS HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT, Idelsohn, A. Z, VG+, Henry Holt, 1920. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 535 Pages. musical scores. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. The first comprehensive history of Jewish music in English. many lengthy examples of musical scores. The story of Jewish music from its early appearance as Semitic-Oriental song to its modern manifestations, East and West. Music Music Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry, Book# 12035 10, Price $ 50.00

178. JEWISH RENEWAL; A PATH TO HEALING AND TRANSFORMATION, Lerner, Michael, Fine/Fine, Grosset & Dunlap, 1994. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 436 Pages. As new no defects. The Jewish way to care for the soul. The Jewish faith as a emotional, spiritual and ethically nourishing experience.A rethinking of Judaism for a spiritual and enriching life. Philosophy Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 6559 56, Price $ 14.00

179. JEWS AND DIVORCE, Freid, Jacob, Ed., VG+, KTAV, 1968. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 208 Pages. A collection of essays on divorce covering aspects of Jewish attitude, law and life. Nice condition. Divorce Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew, Book# 12151 10, Price $ 20.00

180. JOSSI STERN'S JERUSALEM, Foster, David and Jossi Stern, Fine/Fine, ISBN Stern, Jossi, Keter, 1980. 10.5 X 10, DJ. 118 Pages. Color & b/w plates. SIGNED by Jossi Stern and includes original pen ink drawing on front endpaper. Also inscribed by owner. Profusely illustrated with b/w andcolor plates of Jerusalem by Jossi Stern. Wonderful observations of the diversity of sites and people of Israel. almost new condition. Stern, Jossi Illustrators Signed Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Israel, Book# 11810 223, Price $ 50.00

181. JUDAISM AND HUMAN RIGHTS, Konvitz, Milton Ridvas, VG+/VG+, Norton, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.25, DJ. 315 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Collection of essays by contemporary scholars dealing with the place of human rights in Jewish thought. Nice condition. DJ has minor shelfwear. ISBN 0393043576. Human Rights Anti-Semetism Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 12145 123, Price $ 25.00

182. JUDAISM FOR THE MODERN AGE, Gordis, Robert, VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus, Young, 1955. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 368 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed at edges. Grodis presents a view of American Jewry. History American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 10734 26, Price $ 20.00

183. JUDEN IN BERLIN 1671-1945 (IN GERMAN ) JEWS OF BERLIN, Edited., NF, Nicolai, 1988. Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 350 Pages. IN GERMAN the Jews of Berlin from 1671-1945 A reader. A collection of essays. Berlin Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew, Book# 6708 226, Price $ 25.00

184. JUDY: THE FILMS AND CAREER OF JUDY GARLAND, Morella, Joe and Edward Epstein, VG+/VG+, Citadel, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 217 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light wear to DJ spine ends, corners and edges. Garland, Judy Movies FIlm Wizard of Oz, Book# 6776 801, Price $ 40.00

185. KIM IL SUNG AND KOREA, Kim Il Sung, Fine, Foreign Languages Publ, 1982. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 354 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. Glossy photo section at beginning of book. A collection of essays by Japanese, Australian, French and other writers on Kim Il Sung. Kim Il Sung Korea Asia Politics Biography, Book# 6665 8011, Price $ 35.00

186. KIT CARSON, HAPPY WARRIOR OF THE OLD WEST, Vestal, Stanley, VG, Houghton Mifflin, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 297 Pages. Burgundy cloth with embossed cover. SPine lettering worn. Spine ends a little shelfworn. tiny Bookstore label on inside front cover. Decorated endpapers. Kit Carson Western, Book# 5249 706, Price $ 35.00

187. LAMB FAVORITES, OLD AND NEW, Owen, Paul, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 246 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has few small closed tears otherwise near fine. Lamb recipe classics. Lamb Cookbooks Meat, Book# 6547 802, Price $ 15.00

188. LAND OF MYSTERY, Ellis, Edward, VG+, Hurst, 1901. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 324 Pages. Nice condition. COver is a boy with a rifle and dog. Bright, tight and clean. Rifle Boys Series Hunter on COver, Book# 6801 812, Price $ 20.00

189. LAUREN BACALL: NOW, Bacall, Lauren, Fine, Knopf, 1994. Proof, Proof - Soft, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 185 Pages. Uncorrected Proof copy NICE condition. Bacall, Lauren Movies Uncorrected Proof Proof Advance, Book# 5965 709, Price $ 25.00

190. LAURENCE OLIVIER A BIOGRAPHY, Spoto, Donald, Fine/Fine, Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 460 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in like new DJ price clipped. Olivier Movies Theater, Book# 5260 801, Price $ 13.00

191. LEARN TO DO WELL (IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW), Abramovich, S. J., Fine, YIVO, 1969. Reprint Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 75 Pages in Hebrew and 125 in Yiddish. A reprint of a rare book (only two copies are known to exist) by Mendele Moykher Sforim one of the greatest Yiddish writers. The text of the book is in Hebrew. the Commentary of 125 pages is in Yiddish. Abramovich Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 12601 10, Price $ 40.00

192. LEGENDS OF PALESTINE, Vilnay, Zev, VG-, Jewish Pub. Society, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 492 Pages. The is an English translation of a book by the same author in Hebrew titles"Agadot Erez Yisrael". The Hebrew version appeared in 1929. The legends are derived from Hebrew and Aramaic sources. Bookplate on inside front cover spine sunned. Legends Palestine Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Israel, Book# 4610 206, Price $ 20.00

193. LETTERS AND JOURNAL OF EDITH FORBES PERKINS 1908-1925 (IN FOUR VOLUMES), Perkins, Edith Forbes (Edith Cunningham, Editor), Fine, Riverside Press, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 1200 Plus pages in four volumes. SIGNED by Edith Cunningham in ink with inscription on first volume. 4 volumes. Edited by her daughter, Edith Perkins Cunningham. 272p. 281p. 253p. 281p. Index. Photo Illustrated. Attractively bound in bright purple cloth with gilt designs and top gilt edge. gilt pineapple on front board. Fine condition. Great-looking set. Edith and her husband owned the Burlington and Missouri River Railroad, later the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy RR. Perkins Railroads Signed Burlington Missouri Chicago, Book# 6414 711, Price $ 175.00

194. LEVEL SUN LIGHT, Samuel, Maurice, VG+, Knopf, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. Nice condition. "The first complete evaluation of the State of Israel since its founding." With some focus on Zionism. Israel Zionism jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 5911 119, Price $ 12.00

195. LIFE AND ADVENTURE IN JAPAN, Clark, E. Warren, VG+, American Tract Society, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ. 247 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Gilt on cover very slightly rubbed with some light fading.Gilt on spine very bright. SIGNED on front endpaper "To Dr. Webster with kindest regards of the Author." 1 map, 30 illustrations, Written by a missionary in Japan, his intimate knowledge of Japan, it's people, missions and customs renders this early study valuable. Woodcuts from original photos of Clark. Japan Asia, Book# 5232 706, Price $ 125.00

196. LIFE OF LORD KITCHENER: A GREAT BRITISH LIFE IN THE MIDDLE EAST, INDIA AND AFRICA - 3 VOLUMES, Arthur, George Sir, VG+, Macmillan, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 1095 Pages. in three volumes. fold outs. Nice condition. Fold outs and maps. The first two volumes describe his military career prior to the Great War. Volume III is an account of his activities as Secretary of State for War Owner's bookplates. spines rubbed with light wear to ends. Kitchener World War I Military England, Book# 6235 711, Price $ 100.00

197. LIFE'S HANDICAP BEING STORIES OF MINE OWN PEOPLE, Kipling, Rudyard, VG+, MacMillan, 1891. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION. no later printings noted 1891 on title page and copyright page. wear to spine ends and light soiling along spine. small chip in last endpaepr. corners lightly bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. Kipling Rudyard Fiction, Book# 12180 724, Price $ 75.00

198. LIFETIME OF A JEW THROUGHOUT THE AGES OF JEWISH HISTORY, Schauss, Hayyim, VG+/VG+, Union Of American Hebrew, 1967. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 332 Pages. B/W illus. The life of the individual Jew, his rituals and daily life through history. DJ worn at ends and edges. overall clean, bright and tight. History Jewish Life Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12323 50, Price $ 15.00

199. LIMBO OF THE LOST, Spencer, John Wallace, Fine, Phillips Pub., 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. Fine condition. Decorated endpapers. SIGNED by author on title page. Owner's bookplate on half title page. Spencer Disasters signed x Sargasso Bermuda Triangle, Book# 5347 813, Price $ 30.00

200. LIPPINCOTT'S FARM MANUALS PRODUCTIVE SWINE HUSBANDRY, Day, George E, VG, Lippincott, 1915. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 363 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. SPined darkened with bit of edgewear to ends and edges. Corners a little rubbed. Otherwise very clean and bright. Very minor rubbing on cover. Swine Farming butcher Husbandry, Book# 5417 708, Price $ 25.00

201. LITTLE ONES IN THE BIG WORLD (IN YIDDISH), Hoffman, Leah K., VG, Leben, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 189 Pages. B/W illus. IN YIDDISH Stories of Children. Few nice b/w illustrations throughout. leatherette covers, gilt top edge, ribbon marker. Children Yiddish Jew Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 11518 310, Price $ 35.00

202. LOVE & SELECTED POEMS, Shabtai, Aharon, Fine, Sheep Meadow Press, 1997. Uncorr. Proof, Proof - Soft, 6 X 9, NDJ. 225 Pages. like new condition. Uncorrected proof copy with the publisher's announcement laid in the front. Israeli's foremost poet. Poems Poetry jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 5921 216, Price $ 15.00

203. LOVE ALICE: MY LIFE AS A HONEYMOONER - AUDREY MEADOWS, Daley, Joe, Fine/Fine, Crown, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new DJ. SIGNED by Meadows on front endpaper. Meadows, Audrey Television signed x Honeymooners Gleason, Book# 6167 813, Price $ 35.00

204. LOVE AND THE ENGLISH, Epton, Nina, VG+, Cassell, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 390 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. English Love England, Book# 6215 710, Price $ 15.00

205. LOVE SONG, Greeley, Andrew, NF/NF, Warner Books, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 442 Pages. DJ price clipped, very very slightly sunned along one edge 1/8". Near fine condition. SIGNED by author in ink on half title page. Greeley Modern Fiction signed x, Book# 4707 813, Price $ 35.00

206. LOVELY ME: THE LIFE OF JACQUELINE SUSANN, Seaman, Barbara, Fine/Fine, Morrow, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 480 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED "Marlene with much affection Barbara 3-2-87" Like new in like new DJ. Susann, Jacqueline Fiction Signed Women, Book# 5391 813, Price $ 15.00

207. LSD: THE CONSCIOUSNESS-EXPANDING DRUG, Solomon, David Edited By, Fine, Putnam, 1964. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 273 Pages. Like new condition. LSD Health Drugs, Book# 6393 711, Price $ 20.00

208. LULU IN HOLLYWOOD, Brooks, Louise (William Shawn, Intro, Fine/VG+, Knopf, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 9.25, DJ. 109 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. DJ has small closed tear and tiny bit of rubbing to DJ corners and spine ends. Brooks, Louise Movies Film Lulu, Book# 9879 8011, Price $ 60.00

209. MACHINES AND MORALITY: THE 1850'S, Sobel, Robert, Fine/Fine, Crowell, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, Slipcase. 332 Pages. B/W illus. FIne condition. In slipcase. 2d in retrospective series commissioned by Dun & Bradstreet focusing on socio-economic events' impact on business. Victorian Age Machines Science Philosophy, Book# 6751 705, Price $ 20.00

210. MAD PRINCES OF RENAISSANCE GERMANY, Midelfort, H.C. Erik, Fine/Fine, University Press of Virginia, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 204 Pages. Like new condition. A study of madness in early modern Germany which delves into the medical, religious, and political aspects of the treatment of princes and princesses who were, by contemporary assessments, mentally unfit. The author sympathetically probes the world of the disturbed and expertly shows how madness functioned as a microcosm of political disorder. Germany Renaissance Royalty, Book# 4995 705, Price $ 18.00

211. MAGGIDIM & HASIDIM: THEIR WISDOM, Newman, Louis I., VG+, Bloch, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. A new anthology of the parables, folk-tales, fables.. of the leading Maggidim (folk preachers) and the Hasidic masters and their disciples. Hasidim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewish religion Maggidim, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 25.00

212. MAIMONIDES : HIS TEACHINGS AND PERSONALITY, Federbush, Dr. Simon, VG+, World Jew. COngress, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 73 pages in ENGLISH 156 pages in Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition little sunning to cover owner's name on back inside cover. Book is on the occasion of the 750th anniversary of Maimonides death. Both in ENGLISH and HEBREW. two books bound back to back. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 12465 300, Price $ 50.00

213. MAJOR NOAH: AMERICAN - JEWISH PIONEER, Goldberg, Isaac, VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 316 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Spine lighlty toned. The story of Major Mordecai Manual Noahresearched from letters, Noah's writings, official records, magazines and more. Many sources from the family of Noah. Noah, Mordecai American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 9647 25, Price $ 22.00

214. MAN AND THE SOIL, Dayan, Shmuel, VG+/Good+, Tel Aviv P E C Press, 1965. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 135 Pages. Color & b/w photos. The story of the first Moshav of Israel. B/w photos. DJ a bit worn with small chip on front. Moshav Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica farming, Book# 6437 56, Price $ 16.00

215. MANHATTAN SEASCAPE : WATERSIDE VIEWS AROUND NEW YORK, Gambee, Robert, Fine/VG+, Norton, 1975. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11, DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. DJ price clipped with tiny bit of a wrinkle to top of DJ spine edge, very minor. Otherwise Like New. SIgned by Gambee in ink on front endpaper. Gambee Photography signed x Manhattan New York Island, Book# 5858 708, Price $ 50.00

216. MARS : AS THE ABODE OF LIFE (SOFTCOVER), Lowell, Percival, Fine, Macmillan, 1908. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1908 first edition. Multiple copies available. A very detailed account of Lowell's observations of the planet Mars and his in depth analysis of his findings to prove that life at some level good exist on MARS. Extensive illustrations of MARS, the observatory, and detailed graphs. Last part of the book is notes with mathematical proofs and full index. Lowell Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope Aliens UFO, Book# 10997 333, Price $ 35.00

217. MEETING THE PIEMAN, Wartofsky, Victor, VG+/VG+, John Day, 1971. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 314 Pages. A violent novel about a Jewish grocer in a black ghetto. Author's first book. DJ has two tiny closed tears with a tiny scratch on back of DJ. Fiction American Jewry Judaica Jewish Jews, Book# 4663 208, Price $ 12.00

218. MEMOIRS OF A MIDGET, De La Mare, Walter, VG+/VG-, London W. Collins Sons & Co, 1921. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 365 Pages. DJ toned along edges and darkened DJ spine. Covers bright and Clean. SIGNED by De La Mare on title page. Overall VERY NICE. De La Mare, Walter Classics signed x midget, Book# 12468 709, Price $ 125.00

219. MEN, WOMEN AND DOGS, Thurber, James, VG, ISBN Thurber, James, Harcourt, Brace, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 211 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. gift inscription on front endpaper. Thurber Illustrator Cartoons, Book# 6212 710, Price $ 25.00

220. MESILLAT YESHARIM : THE PATH OF THE UPRIGHT (IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH), Luzzatto (Notes By Kaplan, Mordecai M.), VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1966. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 461 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Part of the JPS Schiff Library classics reprint collection. The original Hebrew by Luzzatto on right hand pages with translation and notes in English by Kaplan on the left hand pages. THe guide to piety and saintly manner for the devout Jew. Originallypublished in 1906. Piety Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica HEBREW Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12575 320, Price $ 25.00

221. MIMEKOR YISRAEL : CLASSICAL JEWISH FOLKLORE (3 VOLUMES), Gorion, Micha Joseph Bin, VG+/VG+, Indiana Univ. Press, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, Slipcase. 1553 pages in three volumes. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful three volume set in slipcase. Divided into four sections National Tales, Religious Tales, Folktales and Oriental Tales. Near fine condition. Slipcase has some minor wear. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Folktales Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Yiddish, Book# 12393 315, Price $ 150.00

222. MINIATURE GOLF, Margolies, John, Fine/Fine, Abbevile Press, 1987. Hardcover, 9.25 X 9.25, DJ. 96 Pages. Color photos. Like new condition. Astroturf (imitation synthetic grass) covered cloth. Fine in original printed plastic dustjacket. An incredible copy of a wonderful book. Golf Sports Miniature Golf, Book# 6062 709, Price $ 200.00

223. MIXTURE FOR MEN, Feldkamp, Fred (Editor), VG+/Good+, ISBN hershfield, steinberg, Doubleday, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 239 Pages. B/W illus. Contributions by Thurber, Benchley, Kantor, Broun, Liebling, O'Hara, et.al.FIRST PRINTING. Gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ a bit shelfworn. Collection Short stories thurber steinberg benchley, Book# 6173 710, Price $ 15.00

224. MOE BERG ATHLETE, SCHOLAR..SPY, Kaufman, Louis and Fitzerald, Sewell, VG+/Good, Little, Brown, 1974. 4th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 274 Pages. b/w photos. The most interesting Jewish Baseball player. Moe Berg was an accomplished linquist, baseball player and spy?? .DJ somewhat edgeworn with few small closed tears and rubbing. Berg, Moe Baseball Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 9547 156, Price $ 20.00

225. MY LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK ABOUT THE SKY [TIBOR GERGELY], Wyler, Rose, VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers, color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on last page at bottom. Light rubbing to corners. Tiny bit of rubbing to spine. Otherwise like new, clean,bright, NO crayon or ink. Golden Book Golden Book, Book# 6793 812, Price $ 20.00

226. MY MISSION IN ISRAEL 1948-1951, Mcdonald, James, VG+/VG-, Simon & Schuster, 1951. 4th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 303 Pages. SIGNED on front endpaper "John G. McDonald" no inscription First Ambassador to Israel from USA. DJ has few closed tears. and light wear. Ambassador Israel signed x Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 11624 310, Price $ 20.00

227. NAMES AND PORTRAITS OF BIRDS WHICH INTEREST GUNNERS, Trumbull, Gurdon, VG+, Harpers, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 221 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Light rubbeing to spine ends, tiny mark on back cover. Minor foxing on front endpapers, otherwise nice and clean, tight and bright. Beautiful b/w illus. Hunting Birds Game Birds, Book# 12368 724, Price $ 50.00

228. NAPOLEON AT BAY, 1814, Petre, F. Loraine, VG+, John Lane: London, 1914. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 219 Pages. fold out maps. Nice condition. Owner's bookplate. Three fold out maps present in rear pocket. Light wear to upper spine end. Gilt on spine bright. Napoleon Military France, Book# 6232 711, Price $ 85.00

229. NATURAL MAGIC, Strachan, Francoise, VG+/VG+, Black Watch, 1974. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 128 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Very nice condition. DJ has few closed and repaired tears. Magic, occult, mysticism, magical images, stones, it is all here. magic Science Fiction occult witchcraft, Book# 5336 708, Price $ 20.00

230. NEEDLEPOINT BY DESIGN, Lane, Maggie, VG+/VG+, Scribners, 1970. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, DJ. 114 Pages. Color illus. Nice condition. DJ has light rubbing with few small closed tears overall bright and clean. ISBN 0684103389. Needlepoint Neeplecraft Needlepoint, Book# 12208 705, Price $ 15.00

231. NEGRO FOLK SONGS AS SUNG BY LEAD BELLY, Lomax, John & Alan, Good+, Macmillan, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 242 Pages. musical scores. FIRST EDITION. rebound into library binding, spine label marks on title page and endpapers, pocket removed. Musical scores. Wonderful accountof Lead Belly and his music and the music of the Negro. Folk Songs Music Negro Lead Belly Black Spirituals, Book# 12554 719, Price $ 100.00

232. NEW CLASSIC WINES, Clarke, Oz, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, DJ. 272 Pages. Color photos. maps. A tour of wineries with photos of and inside stories to the winemakers. Incredible detail of each region and the reasons for the range of flavors. DJ price clipped. Near fine condition in mylar cover. Reference Wine, Book# 4698 5000, Price $ 20.00

233. NEW ENGLAND GALLERY, Kappel, Philip, VG+, ISBN Kappel, Little, Brown, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W drawings. Very nice condition. Kappel Drawings New England Connecticut, Book# 4861 5000, Price $ 15.00

234. NEW THEATRES FOR OLD, Gorelik, Mordecai, VG+, Samuel French, 1957. 10th Printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 553 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition small smudge on back and blue from edges ran at the edge in two spots on frontis only. Does not effect picture. SIGNED with long inscription by the author and dated New York 1958. Gorelik Theatre Signed, Book# 5298 706, Price $ 30.00

235. NEWMAN'S OWN COOKBOOK, Hotchner, Ursula & Newman, Nell (Compilers), Fine/Fine, Contemporary, 19853. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 136 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Like new in price clipped DJ. Lots of photos of Newman. Newman, Paul Cookbooks Brand Name, Book# 6494 802, Price $ 15.00

236. NOTICE OF ANTHONY STRADIVARI, CELEBRATED VIOLIN-MAKER, KNOWN BY THE NAME OF STRADIVARIUS.., Fetis, F.J. (Translated By John Bishop), VG+, Wm. Reeves, c. 1910. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 132 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. includes a laid in facimile of a letter written by Stradivari. stradivari Music violinist violin, Book# 5898 709, Price $ 125.00

237. OASIS. DEFINITELY, Abbot, Tim, Fine/Fine, Pavilion, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. no Page numbers. Color and b/w photos. FIRST PRINTING. Rare in hardcover. Like new condition with like new DJ. No defects. Profusely illus. photos and commentary. Oasis Music Band, Book# 6112 710, Price $ 45.00

238. OFFICE LADIES FACTOY WOMEN : LIFE AND WORK AT A JAPANESE COMPANY, Lo, Jeannie, Fine, Sharpe, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 135 Pages. Like new with no DJ as issued. no defects. Japan Women labor, Book# 6403 711, Price $ 25.00

239. OLD MARKETS, NEW WORLD, Wiseman, Adele and Rosenthal, VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1964. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 72 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED with gift inscription by ROSENTHAL on front endpaper. Beautiful b/w full page illustrations by Rosenthal. The old market of Toronto's Kensington market could be Baghdad or Jerusalem. DJ has one inch closed tear in protective mylar cover. Rosenthal Art Signed Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Art, Book# 5821 223, Price $ 35.00

240. OLD TESTAMENT MINIATURES, Cockerell, Sidney C., Good+/Good+, George Braziller, 1975. Hardcover, 12 X 15.5, DJ. 209 Pages. Color plates. Clean bright and tight few marks on endpapers, DJ shelfworn with few tears and chips. History and facsimile illuminations from one of the treasures in the Pierpont Morgan Library, a 750-year-old medieval manuscript depicting bible stories, from the Creation to the story of David. Each illustration is numbered and annotated. Old Testament Theology/Religion Art Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jewry Judaism Judaica, Book# 12517 223, Price $ 100.00

241. ON JEWISH LAW AND LORE, Ginzberg, Louis, Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 262 Pages. Some ink underlining throughout. Law Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 6237 225, Price $ 15.00

242. ONE HAPPY JEW, Ferber, Nat J., Good+, Farrar & Rinehart, 1934. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 308 Pages. Front endpaper missing, bookplate on inside front cover, tiny chip in upper spine. Ferber Yiddish Writers Judaica Jewish Jews, Book# 4664 208, Price $ 12.00

243. ONE MANS VALOR LEO BAECK AND THE HOLOCAUST, Neimark, Anne E., Fine/Fine, Lodestar, Dutton, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 113 Pages. b/w photos. Part of the Jewish Biographies Series. Baeck helped thousands of Jews escape Nazi Germany during the Holocaust. Written for younger readers. Baeck, Leo Holocaust jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 5943 223, Price $ 15.00

244. OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE: A COMPLETE TOURIST'S GUIDE .., Wood, Stanley, VG, R R. Donnalley, 1889. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 351 Pages. B/W illus. A Complete Tourist's Guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound and the Great North-West Profusely illustrated. Green cover slightly stained, black illus and gilt lettering. front endpaper separated but present. Very slightly toned interior. Travel Southwest, Book# 5225 706, Price $ 50.00

245. PASSION OF TAMMUZ, Nelson, Stanley, Fine, FLORENCE BELLOSGUARDO PRESS, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 8.75, NDJ. 63 Pages. Color illus. SIGNED and inscribed by Nelson on front endpaper. Very nice condition. Spine ends slightly bumped. #102 of 200 numbered copies. Beautiful plates by Stanley. Bible Stories Art Signed Jew Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 6123 226, Price $ 40.00

246. PASTA TECNICA, Bruno, Pasquale Jr., Fine/Fine, Contemporary, 1981. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 122 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new DJ. DJ has crease on inside front flyleaf. Very detailed photos demonstrating the perfect pasta techniques. Pasta Cookbooks Italian, Book# 6100 802, Price $ 20.00

247. PERSPECTIVES IN MUSICOLOGY: THE INAUGURAL LECTURES OF THE PH. D. PROGRAM INMUSIC AT THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK, Brook, Barry S., Edward O. D. Downes, & Sherman Van Solkema, Eds, Fine/Fine, Norton, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 363 Pages. Like new in like new DJ, Price clipped. Musicology Music, Book# 6309 702, Price $ 20.00

248. PETER IBBETSON, Du Maurier, George. Illustrated By Lady "Madge Plunket", VG+, DU Maurier, 1895. Hardcover, 6 X 8, NDJ. 381 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Gilt decoration on blue cover bright. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Owner's name on endpaper. Gilt upper page ends. Full page illustrations. Overall clean and bright. Du Marurier Classics Illustrators, Book# 6224 710, Price $ 75.00

249. PETER MELENDY: THE MIND AND THE SOIL, Wright, Luella M, Fine, Iowa City: State Hist Soc, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 360 Pages. FIne condition. Red cloth with gilt titles and top edge. - Biography of the citizen whose "genius for tireless industry.. led his fellow townsmen to synthesize the economic, social, and cultural phases of life around .. Cedar Falls into a working unit. Melendy Ohio Biography, Book# 5432 704, Price $ 20.00

250. PHYSICS OF MUSIC, Wood, Alexander, VG+/VG+, Methuen, 1950. 5th Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 255 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition in nice DJ with very light wear to top DJ spine end and light spot on back of DJ. Marks on front endpaper otherwise near fine. Physics Music sound, Book# 6020 709, Price $ 40.00

251. PIERRE FRANEY'S COOKING IN AMERICA / COMPANION BOOK TO THE PUBLIC TELEVISION SERIES, Franey, Pierre, NF/NF, Knopf, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 9.5, DJ. 392 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION stated. Wonderful condition. Like new in like new DJ. Companion to public television series. ISBN 0679404929. Franey Cookbooks PBS Cooking America Pierre, Book# 12280 802, Price $ 15.00

252. PILGRIMS IN A NEW LAND, Friedman, Lee M., VG+/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 471 Pages. maps. Dj badly worn. Contains index. 28 essays and biographical sketches of early American Jews. Illustrated by Photographs. History American Jewry Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 6406 61, Price $ 25.00

253. PLAY A TUNE WITH BETTY AND BILLY, Pearson, Virginia, VG+/VG, Boston Music, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 21 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED and inscribed on title page by author. DJ is chipped along front cover and few closed tears in mylar cover. Book is in fine condition. Music Music Signed, Book# 5457 9000, Price $ 30.00

254. PLYMOUTH CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH IN NEW HAVEN, CONNECTICUT 1831 -1931, Ferry, Chamberlain, Johnson Et Al., VG+, Plymouth Church private, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 97 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. a Privately printed history of the Plymouth Church printed for the centennial of the church. Profusely illustrated. light rubbing on covers. New Haven Connecticut Regional New England Church, Book# 6905 5000, Price $ 50.00

255. POLITICS, Koch, Edward L, Fine/Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 255 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new DJ. SIGNED by Koch on half title page in felt tip pen. Remainder mark on bottom edge of papers. Koch New York signed x, Book# 5348 813, Price $ 25.00

256. PRACTICE IN RADIOTHERAPY, Carling, Sir Ernest Rock; Windeyer, VG+, Butterworth, 1955. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 549 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. rubbing along spine, otherwise quite nice.Part I is on the general problems in radiotherapy, and Part II is on the treatment of specific cancers with radiotherapy. radiotherapy Medicine radiology radiation, Book# 12549 706, Price $ 140.00

257. PRE-HISTORIC TIMES AS ILLUSTRATED BY ANCIENT REMAINS AND THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF MODERN SAVAGES, Avebury, Lord, VG+, Henry Holt, 1913. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 623 Pages. B/W illus. Later printing of the Seventh revised edition. Gilt lettering on spine, gilt on upper pages. Nice condition. Owner's Bookplate on inside front cover. Prehistoric Archaeology, Book# 6216 710, Price $ 35.00

258. PRESERVING MEMORY - THE STRUGGLE TO CREATE AMERICA'S HOLOCAUST MUSEUM, Linenthal, Edward T, Fine/Fine, Viking, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 336 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition. The story from an idea to reality of theHolocaust Museum in Washington. B/w photos. ISBN 0670860670. Museum Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12035 10, Price $ 15.00

259. PRINCIPLES OF HOLOGRAPHY, Smith, Howard M, VG+/VG+, Wiley, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 239 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. DJ bright and clean with few tiny closed tears at edges. Light rubbing to edges. FIRST EDITION. Holography Electronics, Book# 6337 711, Price $ 20.00

260. PSYCHIATRY AND RELIGIOUS FAITH, Gassert, Robert G. and Hall, Bernard H., VG+/VG+, Viking, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 171 Pages. Near fine condition slightest bit of edgewear. SIGNED by Gassert and Hall on front endpaper. Psychiatry Christianity Signed, Book# 5363 707, Price $ 30.00

261. PUREBRED ARABIAN HORSE YEARBOOK, 1973, VOLUME XXI, Duff, E. Murl & Larry G. Duff, VG+, International Arabian Horse, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.255, NDJ. 716 Pages. b/w photos. Beautiful condition. Wonderful collection of the purebred winners in 1973 of all Arabian shows. Arabian Horses Equestrian Horse purebred, Book# 6687 708, Price $ 60.00

262. PUREBRED ARABIAN HORSE YEARBOOK, 1971, VOLUME XIX, Duff, E. Murl & Larry G. Duff, VG+, International Arabian Horse, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.255, NDJ. 611 Pages. b/w photos. Beautiful condition. Wonderful collection of the purebred winners in 1971 of all Arabian shows. Arabian Horses Equestrian Horse purebred, Book# 6688 708, Price $ 60.00

263. RACIST MIND. PORTRAITS OF AMERICAN NEO-NAZIS AND KLANSMEN, Ezekiel, Raphael S, VG+/VG+, Viking, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 329 Pages. Like new condition except one small closed tear at base of DJ. Detailed account of organized hatred and white racism in America. Extended interviews with three national white militant figures; including Tom Metzger, and from members of a Detroit neo-Nazi cell. Racism Anti-Semitism Klan, Book# 4997 705, Price $ 15.00

264. RADIO NAVIGATION SYSTEMS FOR AVIATION AND MARITIME USE, Bauss, W., Good+, Macmillan, 1963. Ex Libris, Hardcover, 6.25 X 10, NDJ. 195 Pages. B/W illus. Few ex libris marks. Fold out charts in tact. radio Navigation Aviation, Book# 6354 807, Price $ 20.00

265. RAMBLES IN AUTOGRAPH LAND, Joline, Adrian H., VG+, G. P Putnam's, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 334 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. GIlt on cover and upper page ends bright. Gilt on spine rubbed, with tiny bit of wear to spine end. Many portraits and facsimile signatures. CLean and bright. Owner's Bookplate. Autographs Hobbies Signature signatures, Book# 6230 711, Price $ 35.00

266. RAYMOND LEPPARD: ON MUSIC, Leppard, Raymond, Fine/NF, Pro/Am Music Resourses, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 668 Pages. Very nice condition like new in a like new dj with tiny crease on back of DJ. SIGNED with inscription by Leppard and dated June '93 on front endpaper. Leppard, Raymond Music signed x composer, Book# 5979 709, Price $ 40.00

267. RELIGIOUS PERSPECTIVES IN FAULKNER'S FICTION: YOKNAPAWPHA AND BEYOND, Barth, Robert J, VG+, University of Notre dame, 1972. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 233 Pages. Covers sunned at edges. Very scholarly book. Bright and clean interior. Faulkner Fiction Criticism Books on Books, Book# 6083 709, Price $ 40.00

268. ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE, Neuberger, Richard L, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1953. 7th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 182 Pages. Illustrations. Very nice condition in DJ. 7th printing #W-8 in series DJ tiniest bit rubbed at spine ends otherwise near fine. Landmark Books Landmark Books, Book# 5189 812, Price $ 12.00

269. SAFIRE'S WASHINGTON, Safire, William, NF/NF, Times, 1980. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 534 Pages. Near fine condition. SIGNED by author "Bill Safire" in ink on half title page. Washington Politics signed x Political, Book# 4708 813, Price $ 20.00

270. SALADS, SANDWICHES AND CHAFING DISH DAINTIES, Hill, Janet Mckenzie, Good++, Little, Brown, 1904. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 230 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Covers rubbed along egdes and spine ends. Gilt decoration on cover and gilt on spine bright. tiny chip in spine edge. Writing on last endpaper of favorite recipe. Antique Cookbooks salads chafing boston, Book# 6490 802, Price $ 35.00

271. SCARSDALE : FROM COLONIAL MANOR TO MODERN COMMUNITY, Hansen, Harry, VG+/VG, Harper, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 340 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn at ends and edges. closed tear at DJ spine end. FIRST EDITION stated. Scarsdale New York Photography Town Histories Town History Genealogy, Book# 12346 814, Price $ 30.00

272. SCHICKSAL DES JUDISHCHEN MUSEUMS IN PRAG (IN GERMAN) GUIDE TO THE JEWISH MUSEUM IN PRAGUE, Volavkova, Hana, Editor, VG+/VG, Artia, 1965. Hardcover, 9.75 X 10.75, DJ. 341 Pages. Color & b/w plates. IN GERMAN The collection of Judaica from the Museums in Prague, Czech Republic. Beautiful full page color and b/w plates, fold out tables a wonderful work. DJ lightly worn with light soil on DJ cover. Prague Art Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew German, Book# 6712 209, Price $ 75.00

273. SCHINDLER'S LIST, Keneally, Thomas, near fine, Simon & Schuster, 1982. Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. Pages. SIGNED by Keneally on title page "Shalom, Tom Keneally 1994 with a smiley face" Like new, cover has faint crease not noticeable. Righteous Gentile Holocaust SIGNED x Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 10523 813, Price $ 45.00

274. SCOTT JOPLIN, THE MAN WHO MADE RAGTIME, Haskins, James. With Kathleen Benson, Fine/Fine, Doubleday, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new price clipped DJ. The great Ragtime pianist. Ragtime Music Black negro Scott Joplin, Book# 6213 702, Price $ 30.00

275. SECOND HEAVEN, Guest, Judith, NF/NF, Viking, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 320 Pages. Near fine condition. one tiny 1/8 inch closed tear in DJ SIGNED by author in ink on front endpaper. Guest Modern Fiction Signed, Book# 4711 813, Price $ 25.00

276. SEEDTIME AND HARVEST, Routtenberg, Max J., VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 183 Pages. Nice condition. minor DJ shelfwear. 93 concise essays by Rabbi Routtenberg on four decades of involvement in Jewish Life. Essays Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 6235 225, Price $ 18.00

277. SELECTED POEMS - WHITMAN, Whitman, Walt, VG+, Hardcover, like new. poetry, Book# 4902 5000, Price $ 10.00

278. SENATOR JOE MCCARTHY, Rovere, Richard, VG+/Good, Harcourt & Brace, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 280 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ has long closed tears along edge and worn at spine ends and corners. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. McCarthy, Joe Politics Biography, Book# 6667 8011, Price $ 15.00

279. SENSE, OR SATURDAY-NIGHT MUSINGS AND THOUGHTFUL PAPERS, Pomeroy, Brick Illus By J.H. Howard, NF, Carleton, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 273 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, pencil marks on last endpapers not effecting any text. Green embossed cover with gilt lettering on spine. Pomeroy, Brick Musings Newspaper, Book# 6151 710, Price $ 100.00

280. SENSO-MOTOR STUDY AND ITS APPLICATION TO VIOLIN PLAYING, Polnauer, Dr. Frederick F. and Morton Marks Md, VG+, American String Teachers, 1964. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 211 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Small white mark on bottom of spine end. Otherwise near fine condition. Profusely illus. Violin Music Violinist violins playing, Book# 5862 709, Price $ 80.00

281. SHOAH, AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST, Lanzmann, Claude, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0394551427, Pantheon, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 200 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. The complete text of the film. Oral History Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish film, Book# 12463 312, Price $ 12.00

282. SINATRA : AN AMERICAN CLASSIC, Rockwell, John, NF/NF, Rolling Stone Press, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 251 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. DJ has one repaired short closed tear tiny bit of wear to DJ spine end. DJ price clipped. Sinatra Music, Book# 5450 708, Price $ 50.00

283. SITTINGS: 1979-1983, Snowdon, Antony, Fine/Fine, ISBN Snowdon, Harper & Row, 1983. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 9 X 10.75, DJ. 144 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in a like new DJ. Snowdon Photography, Book# 5289 708, Price $ 35.00

284. SMALL ANTIQUE SILVERWARE, Hughes, G. Bernard, VG+/VG, Bramball, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. DJ worn at edges with few small closed tears. 224 Pages. Reference for small pieces, buttons, buckles, utensils, and more. b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Antiques Silver deocrative arts, Book# 6073 709, Price $ 30.00

285. SOME EDIBLE MUSHROOMS AND HOW TO COOK THEM, Faubion, Nina Lane, VG+/VG+, Portland Binfords & Mort, 1964. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 198 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Reprint edition. Nice condition. light wear to DJ spine ends, edges and corners. Covers a rubbed along edges. Overall nice and bright. Tiny stain on edge of pages not effecting the text or pictures. Mushrooms Cookbooks Fungi, Book# 6785 802, Price $ 15.00

286. SOUTH AND SOUTHEAST WIND ATLAS, Deharpporte, Dean, VG+/VG+, Van Norstrand, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 118 Pages. B/W drawings. Very nice condition. One small closed tear on DJ back. A unique collection of maps which gives the best available estimate of wind speed and wind power Illustrated by B&W maps & graphs. wind meteorology, Book# 4849 704, Price $ 15.00

287. SPOKEN AND HEARD: SERMONS AND ADDRESSES, Freehof, Solomon B, VG+, Rodef Shalom Congregation, 1972. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 264 Pages. Clean bright and tight. A collection of sermons by Freehof on the event ofhis 80th birthday. Sermons Theology/Religion History Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Judaica Freehof, Book# 12523 98, Price $ 25.00

288. SPORT JUDO, Yerkow, Charles, VG, Stackpole and Heck, 1950. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 162 Pages. b/w photos. Profusely illustrated and detailed commentary to give full instruction. Cover lightly worn at spine ends and corners. Judo Martial Arts, Book# 6738 705, Price $ 25.00

289. STUART LITTLE, White, E. B., VG+/Poor, ISBN Williams, Garth, Harper & Brothers, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 131 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION stated on copyright page in first state dust jacket with "Harper & Brothers, publishers" on bottom of front flyleaf. book and interior near fine clean, tight and bright. NO marks or damage. DJ is lightly toned, with a number of chips along DJ spine, edges and corners. flyleaf front and back complete with minor toning at edges. DJ damage does NOT effect cover art, lettering on spine good and back cover picture and text complete and NOT effected by chipping. OVerall a nice copy in protective plastic cover. White, E. B. Illustrators Williams, Garth Charlotte's Web Garth Williams, Book# 12105 812, Price $ 250.00

290. STUDIES IN BAMIDBAR : NUMBERS, Leibowitz, Nehama, VG+, World Zionist Org., 1980. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 444 Pages. Nice condition. clean bright and tight. light rubbing to covers. Commentaryon the weekly Sidras of Numbers by Leibowitz translated into English. Numbers Theology/Religion History Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jew Bible, Book# 12459 232, Price $ 20.00

291. SUPER-STARS OF GOLF, Seitz, Nick, VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition DJ slightly edgeworn in mylar cover. Profiles of ten of the top stars of golf with swing studies by Bob Toski. Pros Golf, Book# 5035 705, Price $ 15.00

292. SYNAGOGUE ARCHITECTURE IN THE UNITED STATES, Wischnitzer, Rachel, VG+/Good+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 8.75, DJ. 204 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. name on endpaper. Wonderfulcollection of Synagogue architecture of the United States through 1955. Fine commentary and detailed drawings and photos of exteriors and interiorsin a historical format. Synagogue Art Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Architecture, Book# 12539 223, Price $ 100.00

293. TAKE MY LIFE, Cantor, Eddie, VG+, Doubleday, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 288 Pages. b/w photos. The life of Eddie Cantor with section of b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. Cantor, Eddie Entertainment Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Music, Book# 6455 56, Price $ 25.00

294. TANGLED LOYALTIES : THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ILYA EHRENBURG, Rubenstein, Joshua, Fine, Basic Books, 1996. Uncorrected, Proof - Soft, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 466 Pages. NIce condition. Proof sent to Arthur Miller with letter from publisher asking for his review. Ilya Ehrenburg was a Russian writer. Ehrenburg Russian Jewry Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Biography, Book# 5492 221, Price $ 20.00

295. TAPESTRY FOR DESIGNS :JUDAIC ALLUSIONS IN THE SECOND SCROLL AND THE COLLECTED POEMS OF A.M. KLEIN, Spiro, Solomon J., Fine/Fine, Univ. British Columbia, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 236 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. Collected poems of Klein, probably the first authentic Jewish Poet. A.M. Klein Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish poetry, Book# 6194 85, Price $ 25.00

296. TCHAIKOVSKY; HIS LIFE AND TIMES, Strutte, Wilson, VG+, Paganiniana Pub, 1979. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 157 Pages. b/w photos. Tchaikovsky; his life and times profusely illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. Tchaikovsky Music, Book# 4791 703, Price $ 15.00

297. TEARS OF RAGE, Walsh, John, NF/NF, Pocket Books, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 318 Pages. b/w photos. like new condition. The untold story of the Adam Walsh Case. Most Wanted Television Biography, Book# 4858 704, Price $ 14.00

298. THE ABANDONMENT OF THE JEWS, Wyman, David, NF/Fine, Pantheon, 1984. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 444 Pages. SIGNED "To Ethel and Gerry Davidson with warm best wishes We must always remember David S. Wyman" America and the Holocaust 1941 - 1945. Like new with tiny chip in upper front endpaper DJ like new. America Holocaust Signed Jews Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 5263 224, Price $ 25.00

299. THE AMBIVALENT IMAGE: NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICA'S PERCEPTION OF THE JEW, Mayo, Louise A, Fine/Fine, Farleigh Dickinsin, 1988. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 225 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition in like new DJ. To what extent has the stereotyping, religious Anti-Semitism been woven into the pattern of American perceptions of the Jews. The author claims their was anti-Semitism in colonial times as well. Perception Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish, Book# 10691 205, Price $ 27.00

300. THE AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE: A BRIEF HISTORY, Rae, John B., VG+/VG+, Univ. of Chicago, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 165 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. DJ has tiny bit of wear to edges. History Autos Cars, Book# 6292 5000, Price $ 15.00

301. THE AMERICAN JEW : A STUDY OF BACKGROUNDS, Feldman, Abraham, VG+, Bloch, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 93 Pages. Rabbi Feldman answers the question "Is there an American Jew?" He describes in lucid, graphic word pictures what each wave of Jews immigrating to America added to the profile of the American Jew. History American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 4593 205, Price $ 20.00

302. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5680, Schneiderman, Harry (Editor), Good+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 894 Pages. Interesting articles, calendars, statistics and events effecting Jews. small tear at upper spine end, overall clean. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica Jews Beilis Jewish Religion Used Jewish books, Book# 12405 111, Price $ 20.00

303. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 1963, American Jewish Committee, NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 63. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 558 Pages. Nice condition. Yearbook Reference Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish, Book# 6425 61, Price $ 15.00

304. THE AMERICAN RAILWAY: ITS CONSTRUCTION, DEVELOPMENT, MANAGEMENT, AND APPLIANCES, Clarke, Thomas Curtis Et Al, VG+, Arno Press, 1976. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 456 Pages. B/W illus. This collection of articles by railroad professionals gives an exciting description of the industry in the 1880s, as well as an historical chronicle of how it developed. Reprint of 1987 edition. nice condition. American History Railroads railway train railroad, Book# 4807 5000, Price $ 15.00

305. THE ART OF ANDREW WYETH, Corn, Wanda M., VG+/VG+, ISBN Wyeth, Andrew, NY Graphic Soc., 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 9.5, DJ. 176 Pages. Color plates. FIRST PRINTING. Fine condition in lightly wrinkled. Two tiny closed tears at top back of DJ. Wyeth, Andrew Illustrators Painting, Book# 6116 723, Price $ 45.00

306. THE ART OF THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF NEW YORK, Preyer, David C, VG+, Page, Co. Boston, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 419 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST PRINTING clean and bright, Red cloth cover with gilt design gilt top edges of papers. spine a little wrinkled and endpapers split along spine. Top edge and corners a bit rubbed. OVERALL Very nice. Metropolitan Museums, Book# 5345 707, Price $ 35.00

307. THE ART OF CALLIGRAPHY, Harris, David, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1564588491, Kindersley, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 128 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in nice DJ minor wear to DJ. Covers script from history and around the world. A practical guide to the skills and techniques. Fully illustrated extensive instruction and commentary. Calligraphy Calligraphy Hobbies, Book# 12396 708, Price $ 25.00

308. THE ART OF GLEN LOATES MASTER BIRD CARVERS, Duval, Paul, Fine/VG+, Cerebrus, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 14, DJ. 191 Pages. Color plates. Beautiful condition. slight rubbing on DJ with two small closed tears overall very nice. FIRST PRINTING Over 130 full color plates, some fold outs. Loates Nature Painting, Book# 5106 705, Price $ 60.00

309. THE AUERBACH WILL, Birmingham, Stephen, VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 430 Pages. SIGNED on front endpaper. A sweeping three generation novel of the Auerbachfamily. DJ very slightly edgeworn at spine edge with tiny closed tear. DJ price clipped. Birmingham Fiction signed x Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 4712 813, Price $ 45.00

310. THE AZTECS PEOPLE OF THE SUN, Caso, Alfonso, VG+/VG+, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.75, DJ. 126 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition. DJ has small closed tear on cover light rubbing at edges. Overall very neat and clean. Interesting monograph on the religious practices and beliefs of the Aztecs. Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias. Aztecs Mexico Natives Indians, Book# 6113 710, Price $ 45.00

311. THE BINGHAMS OF LOUISVILLE: THE DARK HISTORY BEHIND ONE OF AMERICA'S GREAT FORTUNES, Chandler, David Leon, NF/NF, Crown, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 292 Pages. b/w photos. Clean and bright. tiny ink mark on front endpaper. Otherwise like new condition. Binghams Kentucky Regional America, Book# 11375 710, Price $ 15.00

312. THE BIRTHDAY OF THE WORLD, Davis, Moshe and Ratner, VG+, ISBN Chagall, Marc, Farrar, Straus, Cudahy, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 64 Pages. B/W illus. FIrST EDITION. first printing stated. gift inscription on front endpaper. Nice condition. Wonderful verses illustrated by b/w drawings by Marc Chagall. Chagall, Marc Illustrators Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Genesis, Book# 12576 28, Price $ 25.00

313. THE BLACK FAMILY IN SLAVERY AND FREEDOM, 1750-1925, Gutman, Herbert G., Fine/Fine, Pantheon, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 664 Pages. B/W illus. Like new condition in like new DJ. FIRST PRINTING no defects noted. Slavery Black History Negro, Book# 6350 702, Price $ 25.00

314. THE BOOK OF MUSICAL DOCUMENTS, Nettl, Paul, VG+/VG+, Philosophical Library, 1948. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 381 Pages. Nice condition. Minor fading on cover. Documents Music, Book# 5871 708, Price $ 25.00

315. THE BOY KNIGHT, Henty, G. A., VG+, A.L. Burt, n.d. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 387 Pages. B/W frontis. Nice condition. Pictorial cover bright and clean. Pages lightly browning (NOT BRITTLE) with one page creased with small closed tear not effecting print. gift inscription on front endpaper. Henty Boys Series, Book# 5094 5000, Price $ 25.00

316. THE BRONTES, Wilks, Brian, NF/NF, Viking, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 12, DJ. 144 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Tiny bit of wear to spine ends and corners of DJ. Brontes Classics, Book# 6772 701, Price $ 20.00

317. THE CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH, Mcneer, May, VG+/VG, Random House, 1950. 5th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 184 Pages. Illustrations. Nice condition. DJ has bit of wear to spine end and small closed tear on cover of DJ. Small chip on back of DJ. Landmark Books Landmark Books Ward, Lynd pioneers, Book# 6196 812, Price $ 15.00

318. THE CALL, Hersey, John, Fine, Franklin Library, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 697 Pages. map. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Limited edition signed by the author, with a special preface by the author, illustrated by Herbert Tauss, dark blue leather binding stamped in gilt, hubbed spine, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmark, Hersey, John Modern Fiction signed x Leatherbound, Book# 6678 813, Price $ 55.00

319. THE CHILDREN YOU GAVE US: A HISTORY OF 150 YEARS OF SERVICE TO CHILDREN, Bernard, Jacqueline, VG+/VG+, Jewish Child Care Assn NY, 1973. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 186 Pages. b/w photos. Slight edgewear to DJ, price clipped. The story of the people who came forward in each generation to aid the Jewish orphans. Child Care American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 6438 56, Price $ 18.00

320. THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF RAILROADIANA, Baker, Stanley L and Vb Kunz, Fine/Good+, Hawthorn, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ has one closed tear on front and small chip on DJ upper back in mylar cover. OVerall Very nice. Collecting Railroads Memorabilia collectables collectibles, Book# 6101 9000, Price $ 25.00

321. THE COLLECTED CORRESPONDENCE AND PAPERS OF CHRISTOPH WILLIBALD GLUCK, Mueller Von Asov, Hedwig and E.H. (Christoph Willibald Gluck, VG+/VG+, Barrie and Rockliff, 1962. Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 239 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ has one tiny closed tear and price clipped. Gluck (1714-1787), important operatic reformer, responsible for greater unity between words and music, between overture and drama. Opera Music Gluck, Book# 6368 711, Price $ 25.00

322. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF COVERS FROM THE NEW YORKER 1925-1989, New Yorker, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0394578414, Knopf, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 12 X 12, DJ. 391 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ, FIRST EDITION stated. Beautiful book profusely illustrated with color plates of the covers. New Yorker Magazines journalism art, Book# 12418 723, Price $ 125.00

323. THE COMPLETE PASSOVER COOKBOOK, Avrutick, Frances R, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0824602625, Jonathan David, 1981. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 420 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. clean bright and tight. Light wear to DJ. Minor discoloration to front of DJ. owner's inscription on front endpaper, DJ price clipped. Delectable recipes for Passover. ISBN 0824602625. Passover Cookbooks Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Holidays, Book# 12477 90, Price $ 20.00

324. THE CONNECTICUT SHORE, Delaney, Edmund T., VG+/VG+, Barre, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 9.75, DJ. 125 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Connecticut New England Photography, Book# 6479 5000, Price $ 20.00

325. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF THOMAS WOLFE AND HOMER ANDREW WATT, Cargill, Oscar; Pollock,Thomas Clark- Eds., Fine/Fine, NY University Press, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 53 Pages. Like new in very nice DJ. Couple of very light marks. SIGNED "For Mrs. Mimi Amsterdam with the compliments of Thomas Clark Pollock April 27, 1961". Wolfe Letters Signed, Book# 5275 706, Price $ 40.00

326. THE CROXLEY MASTER AND OTHER TALES OF RING AND CHAMP, Doyle, A. Conan, VG+, Doran, 1919. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 281 Pages. Very nice condition. Bright, tight and clean. Orange covers with black decorations. Uniform with other Doyle titles by Doran. Doyle, A. Conan Classics Sherlock Holmes, Book# 6841 812, Price $ 25.00

327. THE DAUGHTERS OF THE STARS, Crary, Mary, VG, ISBN Dulac, Hatchard, London, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 190 Pages. Color plates. Beautiful Dulac prints SIGNED with inscription on front endpaper by CRARY and inserted is her card with inscription and signature. Front endpaper darkened, label on spine scratched, beige cloth cover a bit toned. Light wear to corners. Otherwise very nice. Dulac Fiction, Book# 5514 708, Price $ 200.00

328. THE DID NOT FEAR : A NOVEL OF THE ISRAEL UNDERGROUND, Singer, P.E., VG+/VG+, Beechhurst, 1952. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 250 Pages. A Jew in Germany is captured and sent to Dachau. Imprisoned and tormented he continues to fight, and though he loses everything he finds out what it is to be a Jew and live in Israel. DJ rubbed and slightly shelf worn. Fiction Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 4586 205, Price $ 15.00

329. THE DINAH SHORE AMERICAN KITCHEN HOMESTYLE COOKING WITH FLAIR, Shore, Dinah, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, DJ. 314 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Dinah Shore on half-title page with no inscription. DJ has minor wear with small closed tear on back DJ corner. Shore, Dinah Cookbooks Signed, Book# 10049 802, Price $ 50.00

330. THE DOLL, Fox, Carl, NF/VG+, Abrams, n.d. Hardcover, 11.75 X 11, DJ. 373 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Red velvet cover with gilt lettering. Incredible high quality 70 color plates and 121 other illus. DJ has four tiny chips along spine edge otherwise in NF condition, Book fine condition. Reference Dolls History, Book# 5146 5000, Price $ 75.00

331. THE ENCOUNTER WITH GOD, O'Neill, Joseph E. S.J. Editor, VG+/VG-, Macmillan, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 205 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed by O'Neill. Nice condition. Inside of back of DJ has water damage just barely shows on cover side with slight wrinkling. Tiny bit of water damage to inside covers not effecting the book. Theology Christianity Signed, Book# 5364 707, Price $ 20.00

332. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA FOR THE KNOWLEDGE OF THE LAND (ISRAEL) (IN HEBREW) 3 VOLUMES, Vilnay, Dr. Ze'Ev, VG, Yidiot Achronot, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 1219 Pages. in three volumes. B/w illus. Map. FIRST EDITION. pages slightly toned. Fold out map in back pocket of first volume in tact. Nicely illus. with b/w drawings. IN HEBREW. Israel Israel Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 6411 61, Price $ 150.00

333. THE FILMS OF PAUL NEWMAN, Quirk, Lawrence, VG+/VG-, Citadel, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. DJ rubbed along spine. Tiny remainder mark on bottom of page edges, Owner's name neatly stamped on front inside cover. Newman, Paul Movies The Films of Series, Book# 6765 801, Price $ 15.00

334. THE FIVE MEGILLOTH AND JONAH, Ginsburg, H. L. (Introduction), VG+/VG+, ISBN David, Ismar, Jewish Pub. Society, 1969. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 121 Pages. B/W drawings. FIRST EDITION. second printing. near fine condition. Beautifully illustrated by Ismar David. Six short books of the Bible nicely presented. Megilloth Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Ismar David, Book# 11356 300, Price $ 15.00

335. THE FLAG PAINTINGS OF CHILDE HASSAM, [Hassam, Childe] Fort, Ilene Susan, Fine/Fine, LA County Museum, 1988. Hardcover, 9 X 9.75, DJ. 128 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Like new condition. Catalogue of the traveling exhibition (LACMA and 3 other institutions, 1988-89); contains 25 full-color plates. Illustrated by color & b/w illus. Hassam, Childe Paintings, Book# 12366 723, Price $ 25.00

336. THE FLY-FISHINGEST GENTLEMEN, Russell, Keith C, Fine/Fine, Winchester Press, 1986. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, Slipcase. 334 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in like new condition slipcase. SIGNED and #347 of 1200 issued. Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Fly Fishing Fishing signed x, Book# 6388 711, Price $ 125.00

337. THE FOUR WINDS, Price, Edith Ballinger, VG+, ISBN Price, Edith Ballinger, Stokes, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 181 Pages. Color frontis b/w illus. Very nice condition. Wonderful b/w illus. Light edgewear to spine. Couple of spots of foxing not effecting contents. Decorated endpapers. Price, Edith B. Illustrators, Book# 5536 5000, Price $ 30.00

338. THE FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION, Blassingame, Wyatt, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1955. 8th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 182 Pages. Illustrations. Nice condition. DJ has long closed, repaired tear on back and one at top of DJ back. otherwise bright and clean DJ cover. Young Readers of America Selection. Landmark Books Landmark Books France, Book# 6183 812, Price $ 15.00

339. THE GAME FISHES OF THE WORLD, Holder, Charles Frederick, VG+, Hodder and Stoughton, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, NDJ. 411 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Owner's Bookplate on inside front cover. One preface page a bit foxed, few tiny tears to upper spine. Otherwise bright tight and clean. upwards of 120 illustrations on 51 plates Original green cloth, gilt- lettered cover and spine, gilt vignette of a Tuna on front cover. Gilt on cover and spine bright. Game Fishes Fishing Angling Fish, Book# 6190 710, Price $ 250.00

340. THE GELLER PAPERS-SCIENTIFIC OBSERVATIONS OF THE PARANORMA POWERS OF URI GELLER, Panati, Charles, VG+/VG, Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 317 Pages. b/w photos. Nice conditin. DJ lightly rubbed along edges. tiny bit of shelfwear at spine ends. Geller Paranormal, Book# 5342 707, Price $ 12.00

341. THE GOURMET CHINESE REGIONAL COOKBOOK, Lee, Calvin B.T. and Audrey Evans, NF/NF, Castle, 1981. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 322 Pages. B/W drawings. Very nice condition. Chinese Cookbooks, Book# 4880 802, Price $ 12.00

342. THE GREAT KEINPLATZ EXPERIMENT AND OTHER TALES OF TWILIGHT & THE UNSEEN, Doyle, A. Conan, VG+, Doran, 1919. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 254 Pages. Very nice condition. Bright, tight and clean. Orange covers with black decorations. Uniform with other Doyle titles by Doran. Doyle, A. Conan Classics Sherlock Holmes, Book# 6844 812, Price $ 25.00

343. THE GREAT FAIR : SCENES FROM MY CHILDHOOD, Aleichem, Sholom, VG+/VG+, Noonday, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 306 Pages. B/W drawings. FIRST EDITION thus. Wonderful stories of Sholom Aleichem's childhood told by the master of Yiddish tales. The frontis is a line drawing by Marc Chagall. DJ price clipped and lightly worn. Owner's name on inside front cover. spine DJ a bit faded along spine. Aleichem, Sholom Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Chagall Jewish Religion, Book# 12371 52, Price $ 25.00

344. THE GREAT HADASSAH-WIZO COOKBOOK, Waxman, Sandra, Fine/NF, Edmonton Hurtig Publishers, 1982. Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 301 Pages. A wonderful cookbook. Fine condition. light edgewear to the DJ. A huge comprehensive volume on Jewish cooking. ISBN 0888302193. Jewish Cookbooks Kosher Hadassah Judaica Judaism Jewry, Book# 12575 802, Price $ 15.00

345. THE GREAT TRAINS, Morgan, Brian, Ed., Fine/Fine, Crown, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12, DJ. 259 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine condition as new no defects. Beautiful collection of over 300 b/w illustrations and 40 full color fine reproduction plates of the old trains.Includes trains, stations, routes, history, commentary. History Railroads Trains railroad, Book# 654 5000, Price $ 35.00

346. THE GUTENHEIM WAY, Henry, B.A., VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1957. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 189 Pages. A interesting novel of the Gutenheims a German Jewish family in New York in the 1920's. The story of assimilation and the startling changes forced upon each family member. DJ a little foxed on back. Henry Jewish Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 4572 192, Price $ 15.00

347. THE HISTORY OF IMMANUEL CHURCH, 1824-1967, Weld, Stanley B., VG+, Immanuel Congregation, 1968. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 115 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Hartford church. B/w photos. Glassine cover as issued. Owner's name on front endpaper. Hartford Connecticut New England, Book# 6569 5000, Price $ 15.00

348. THE HOLOCAUST AND JUSTICE (IN HEBREW) VOL. I, Encyclopedia of Diaspora, VG+, Encyclopedia of the Diaspora, 1961. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 174 Pages. Summaries of witness testimonies in the Eichmann trial. IN HEBREW volume one. Eichmann Holocaust Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism HEBREW, Book# 6250 226, Price $ 35.00

349. THE HOLOCAUST MUSEUM IN WASHINGTON, Weinberg, Jeshahahu, Fine/Fine, Rizzoli, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 200 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION Beautiful full color history of the museum profusely illustrated with a nice selection from the collection. Very high quality printing. ISBN 084781906X. Washington Museum Holocaust Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Jews, Book# 12075 223, Price $ 35.00

350. THE HORSE, Kays, D.J, VG, Rhinehart, 1953. 4th Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 494 Pages. b/w photos. A bit rubbed at spine ends and edges. Judging - breeding - feeding - management - selling. Management Equestrian breeding, Book# 5247 9000, Price $ 15.00

351. THE HOUSES OF IRELAND: DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE FROM THE MEDIEVAL CASTLE TO THE EDWARDIAN VILLA, Breffny, Brian De & Rosemary Ffolliott, NF/NF, Viking, 1975. Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, DJ. 240 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Very nice condition. Near fine in very good dust wrapper. 278 plates, twenty-two in color, and with four maps. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Photographs by George Mott. DJ has minor wrinkle on cover, price clipped otherwise near fine. Ireland Architecture Photography, Book# 6910 701, Price $ 35.00

352. THE IDEA OF CATHOLISM, Lynch, William F. and Burghardi (Editors), VG+/VG+, Meridan, 1960. Review Copy, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 479 Pages. Nice condition. DJ a little edgeworn at spine and a little rubbed at edges. Review slip laid in. Lynch Christianity catholic, Book# 5406 707, Price $ 20.00

353. THE INTERNATIONAL ALBUM OF WINE, Schneider, Steven and Bacon, NF/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 11 X 11.25, DJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus. maps. Your personal record of wine labels and tastes. Wonderfully detailed commentary with area for personal comments. B/w label designs are intended to be covered by labels from your own tastings. DJ has tiniest edgewear. IN mylar cover. Reference Wine, Book# 4779 5000, Price $ 25.00

354. THE INTERPRETER'S DICTIONARY OF THE BIBLE (4 VOLUMES), Butterick, George A., VG+/VG+, Abingdon Press, 1962. Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, DJ. 875 plus per volume 4 volumes total. Four volumes each with 24 color plates and 24 color maps in all 163 maps Invaluable to the layman or clergy who regularly needs to interpret passages from the Biblical texts. Nice condition light shelfwear to Dust Jackets. Owner's name and bookplate on front endpaper. Reference Bible Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish, Book# 5560 211, Price $ 200.00

355. THE INVENTION OF HEBREW PROSE: MODERN FICTION AND THE LANGUAGE OF REALISM, Alter, Robert, Fine/Fine, Univ. Washington, 1988. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 122 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. The author traces the beginnings of Hebrew novels even before the revival of the Hebrew language. Literature Hebrew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish, Book# 6198 85, Price $ 25.00

356. THE INVISIBLE ISAIAH EVIDENCE FOR THE SINGLE AUTHORSHIP OF THE PROPHETIC BOOK, Margalioth, Rachel, VG+, Yeshiva Univ., 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 245 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. text in ENGLISH with some Hebrew notation. Isaiah Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew, Book# 12499 89, Price $ 35.00

357. THE ISRAEL MUSEUM, Irene Lewitt (Editor), Martin Weyl, Fine/VG, Laurence King, 1995. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 240 Pages. Color photos. Like new in nice DJ with two small closed tears at spine bottom otherwise near fine. THe museum with 235 illustrations of which 222 are in color. Nice collection with commentary and mission of the museum. Israel Museum Art, Book# 5269 220, Price $ 40.00

358. THE JAPANESE ART OF STONE APPRECIATION: SUISEKI AND ITS USE WITH BONSAI, Covello, Vincent & Yoshimura, Yuji, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0804814856, Tuttle, 1984. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 166 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. second printing. Like new in nearly new DJ one small mark on back cover of DJ. The stone art of Japan and related arts. Bonsai Gardening Japan art stone Japanese, Book# 12346 701, Price $ 55.00

359. THE JERUSALEM WINDOWS, Leymarie, J, VG+/VG+, ISBN Chagall, Braziller, 1967. 1st Rev. Editi, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.75, DJ. 119 Pages. Color & b/w plates. 60 color plates of Chagall's famous windows, 24 b/w plates. Nice condition.DJ has few small closed tears on back DJ and wear at DJ spine edge very minor overall very nice. Chagall Art Jews Judaism Jewry jew, Book# 5059 214, Price $ 30.00

360. THE JEW IN THE MEDIEVAL WORLD - A SOURCE BOOK 315-1791, Marcus, Jacob R, VG+, Union of Amer. Heb. Cong., 1938. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 503 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. minor sunning to spine, overall near fine. A comprehensive study of Medieval Jews and Jewish life by the pre-eminent historian Jacob Marcus. Medieval European Jewry Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jew history, Book# 12465 300, Price $ 15.00

361. THE JEW: QUEST 2, New London Synagogue, VG+, New London Synagogue, 1967. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, NDJ. 88 Pages. B/W illus. Interesting collection of essays on what is a Jew. Gambling: Jewish disease, Black Jews, Art, Fiction, poerty, business and morality. Second in the series. Cover slightly rubbed. Anthology Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 4614 206, Price $ 20.00

362. THE JEWISH WAY: LIVING THE HOLIDAYS, Irving Greenberg, VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 463 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in like new DJ. Owner's name on front endpaper. Interesting commentary on each of the Holidays. Holidays Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Jewry jew Etymology, Book# 10352 4008, Price $ 20.00

363. THE JEWISH BOOK OF WHY, Kolatch, Alfred J., VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1981. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 324 Pages. Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0824602560. Philosophy Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 12209 300, Price $ 15.00

364. THE JEWISH COMMUNITY : ITS HISTORY AND STRUCTURE TO THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION (3 VOLUMES), Baron, Salo Wittmayer, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 1312 pages in three volumes. FIRST EDITION. no dust jackets. Three volumes first two history the third abibliography with notes and index. spine ends and corners lightly worn. Reference History Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Rare Jewish Books Used Jewish Books, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 50.00

365. THE JEWISH HOLIDAY COOKBOOK : AN INTERNATIONAL COLLECTION OF RECIPES AND CUSTOMS, Greene, Gloria Kaufer, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0812912241, Times Books, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 399 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in VG+ DJ. DJ price clipped. An internation al collection of recipes and customs. over 250 striking recipes. Jewish Cookbooks Kosher Holiday Cookbook Judaica Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 6512 802, Price $ 20.00

366. THE JEWS OF ST. PETERSBURG, Beizer, Mikhail, Fine/Fine, Jewish Pub. Society, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 328 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. The history and social life of the St. Petersburg Jews. A detailed scholarly work with b/w photos. St. Petersburg Russian Jewry Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Russia, Book# 11115 28, Price $ 35.00

367. THE JOCKEY CLUB COOKBOOK, Dworkin, Stan, VG+/VG+, Taylor Publishing Co., 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 244 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed with tiny bit of wear to dj back cover. Overall near fine. Jocky Club Cookbooks Washington, D.C., Book# 6519 802, Price $ 25.00

368. THE JOY OF CHOCOLATE, Olney, Judith and Ruth Klingel, NF, Barron's, 1982. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 182 Pages. Color photos. Nice condition. Beautiful photos and tempting chocolate recipes. Chocolate Cookbooks Dessert Desserts, Book# 6530 802, Price $ 15.00

369. THE KOSHER GOURMET COOKBOOK, Miller, Mildred and Bascha Snyder, VG+/VG+, Galahad, 1982. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 313 Pages. Intro by Rabbi Israel Kazis. Tempting and appetizing Jewish recipes adaptable for all occasions. Nice condition. very minor DJ edgewear. Jewish Cookbooks Jews Judaism Kosher, Book# 6501 802, Price $ 15.00

370. THE LAST OF THE LEGIONS AND OTHER TALES OF LONG AGO, Doyle, A. Conan, VG+, Doran, 1922. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 224 Pages. Very nice condition. Bright, tight and clean. Orange covers with black decorations. Uniform with other Doyle titles by Doran. Doyle, A. Conan Classics Sherlock Holmes, Book# 6840 812, Price $ 25.00

371. THE LAST TRIAL : ON THE LEGENDS AND LORE OF THE COMMAND TO ABRAHAM TO OFFER ISAAC AS A SACRIFICE THE AKEDAH, Spiegel, Shalom, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 162 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. The Akedah examined through various writings and commentaries. First printing in English. Isaac Bible Stories Jewish religion Judaica Jews used Jewish Books Judaism, Book# 12515 193, Price $ 20.00

372. THE LIFE & PUBLIC SERVICES OF JAMES A. GARFIELD. INCLUDING FULL & ACCURATE DETAILS OF HIS EVENTFUL ADMINISTRATION, ETC.., Brown, E. E, VG+, Guernsey, 1881. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 519 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice, gilt all three edges. Lightly worn at spine ends and corners. Very light foxing on frontis. Garfield Presidents, Book# 5443 708, Price $ 25.00

373. THE LIFE OF GENERAL LORD RAWLINSON OF TRENT, G.C.B., G.C.V.O., G.C.S.I.,K.C.M.G., FROM HIS JOURNALS AND LETTERS, Maurice, Frederick, Ed, VG+, Cassell, London, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 374 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Tiny bit of wear to spine corners. Owner's bookplate on insi de front cover. FIRST EDITION biography of the famous British general based on his written works. photos, folding maps. Includes bear & tiger hunting in India as well as big sticking and polo. Rawlinson Trent India Military England Britain, Book# 6187 710, Price $ 65.00

374. THE LITTLE INDIAN WEAVER, Brandeis, Madeline, Good+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Hardcover, 7 X 8.75, NDJ. 134 Pages. b/w photos. Interior VG+, Decorated endpapers, blue cover with illustration. Covers slightly soiled. Brandeis Series Native American indians, Book# 4627 812, Price $ 11.00

375. THE LIVES OF RACHEL, Gross, Joel, Fine/VG+, NAL, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 424 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has small closed tear at spine. Rachel Fiction Jew Jewish Israel, Book# 6166 225, Price $ 12.00

376. THE LONG MARCH: THE UNTOLD STORY, Salisbury, Harrison, Fine/Fine, Harper & Row, 1985. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 419 Pages. b/w photos. maps. Like new in like new DJ. SIGNED on half title page "To Agnes Mille with best wishes H. Salisbury". Salisbury China signed x, Book# 5329 706, Price $ 300.00

377. THE LONG PURSUIT, Freeman, Joseph, VG+, Rinehart, 1947. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 310 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed on front endpaper by Freeman inscription is a very long analysis of his thinking of writing the book. Inscription to Stephen Sondheim. Cover slightly rubbed little discoloration on title page from newspaper clipping. Freeman Modern Fiction Signed Sondheim, Book# 5383 813, Price $ 150.00

378. THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN, Riis, Jacob A., VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1906. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 443 Pages. B/W illus. The life of Jacob Riis, profusely illustrated. an autobiography. Riis American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Biography, Book# 4566 204, Price $ 25.00

379. THE MAN FROM ARCHANGEL AND OTHER TALES OF ADVENTURE, Doyle, A. Conan, VG+, Doran, 1919. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 256 Pages. Very nice condition. Bright, tight and clean. Orange covers with black decorations. Uniform with other Doyle titles by Doran. Doyle, A. Conan Classics Sherlock Holmes, Book# 6843 812, Price $ 25.00

380. THE MANISCHEWITZ PASSOVER COOKBOOK, Ross, Deborah, VG+/Good, Jonathan David, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, DJ. 186 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. FIRST EDITION. Few closed tears in DJ. toning on endpapers. A classic Pass over cook book. Jewish Cookbooks Kosher Manischewitz Judaica Judaism Jewry Passover, Book# 12423 4009, Price $ 20.00

381. THE MANY WORLDS OF LEO ROSTEN, Rosten, Leo, NF/NF, Harper & Row, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 329 Pages. Very nice condition. DJ has one tiny closed tear on back cover. SIGNED "to Andrew Leo Rosten" Leo Rosten stories, humor, social commentary, travelogues, satire, memoirs.. Rosten, Leo Humor signed x Jews Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 5399 220, Price $ 25.00

382. THE MARTYR, Cohen, Martin A., VG+/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 373 Pages. FIRST EDITION fine condition. in lightly worn DJ. The Story of a secret Jew and the Mexican In quisition in the Sixteenth Century. ISBN 0827600119. Mexico Sephardim Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism crypto Sphardic, Book# 12171 60, Price $ 30.00

383. THE MARX BROS. SCRAPBOOK, Marx, Groucho & Anobile, Richard, VG+, Norton, 1973. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. like new condition. second printing. Marx Brothers Movies Humor COmedy Groucho, Book# 11791 715, Price $ 25.00

384. THE MEANING OF GOD IN MODERN JEWISH RELIGION, Kaplan, Mordecai M., VG+, Jewish Reconstructionist, 1947. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 368 Pages. Kaplan examines the place of G_d in religion. G_d in nature, as the power of salvation, regeneration, cooperation, freedom and more. Ex libris mark on spine and pocket in back cover. Deity Theology/Religion Jew Jews Judaism Jewish, Book# 4639 207, Price $ 20.00

385. THE MERCHANT VESSEL: A SAILOR-BOY'S VOYAGES TO SEE THE WORLD, Nordhoff, Chas., VG+, Dodd, Mead, 1884. Hardcover, 7 X 8.5, NDJ. 353 Pages. B/W illus. New edn.( 1st was 1855), 4to, numerous b&w illustrations, wraparound color pict. covers, rubbed at edges & corners, Small white rub on front cover. Decorated endpapers. Some illustrations span two pages. Nautical Adventuere Naval, Book# 6831 812, Price $ 35.00

386. THE MOD SQUAD: ASSIGNMENT: THE HIDEOUT, Deming, Richard, VG, Whitman, 1970. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition. Minor rubbing to extreme edges of the cover and spine end. Pages lightly toned. NOT brittle. Mod Squad TV Tie in, Book# 6872 812, Price $ 15.00

387. THE MOUNTAIN ARTISANS QUILTING BOOK, Lewis, Alfred Allan, VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1973. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 179 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. 300 illustrations mostly in b/w, "the techniques, patterns, and designs of the famous West Virginia Cooperative, Quilting Quilting Mountain Artisans Book, Book# 12474 705, Price $ 12.00

388. THE NEW ENGLAND INDIANS, --, Paperback, Archery Native Americans Indians Ethnic, Book# 4763 875, Price $ 11.00

389. THE NEW MIDDLE EAST, Peres, Shimon, Fine/Fine, Henry Holt, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 224 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. Shimon Peres gives his political views on the current mid east situation and the middle-east of the future. Peres, Shimon Israel Middle East Palestinian, Book# 6081 225, Price $ 15.00

390. THE NEW YORK TIMES LARGE TYPE COOKBOOK, Hewitt, Jean, VG+/VG+, Golden Press, 1968. Large Type, Hardcover, 9.75 X 10.25, DJ. 446 Pages. Color & b/w illus. Nice condition. LARGE TYPE. Light wear to DJ spine ends and corners. LARGE TYPE Cookbooks, Book# 6784 802, Price $ 15.00

391. THE NINE COMMANDMENTS : UNCOVERING THE HIDDEN PATTERN OF CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN THE HEBREW BIBLE, Freedman, David Noel, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0385499868, Doubleday, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Freedman asserts that this hidden trail of sins betrays the hand of a master editor, who skillfully wove into Israel's history a message to a community in their Babylonian exile that their fate is not the result of the Almighty abandoning them, but a consequence of their abandonment of the Almighty. History Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Commandments Hebrew Bible, Book# 12611 312, Price $ 20.00

392. THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS IN EARLY PHOTOGRAPHS, Fleming, Paula and Luskey, NF/VG+, Dorset, 1986. 4th printing, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25, DJ. 256 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition in mylar cover. Small closed tear and crease on front of DJ. Photography Native Americans Indians Ethnic, Book# 4761 875, Price $ 25.00

393. THE ORDER OF TERROR: THE CONCENTRATION CAMP, Sofsky, Wolgang, Fine/Fine, Princeton University, 1997. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 356 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. new condition in new DJ. translated by William Templer A study of concentration camp society and psychology by using the Nazi concentration camps as the focus. Concentration CampsHolocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 12579 325, Price $ 23.00

394. THE ORIGINS OF ANTI-SEMITISM: ATTITUDES TOWARD JUDAISM IN PAGANA AND CHRISTIAN ANTIQUITY, Gager, John G., Fine/Fine, Oxford, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, DJ. 311 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The author shows that Anti-Semitism was not as wide spreade in ancient times but developed over time. ISBN 0195033167. Judeo - Christian Anti-Semitism Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Auschwitz, Book# 12052 311, Price $ 25.00

395. THE PENNSYLVANIA PILGRIM, Whittier, John G., VG+, Hardcover, DJ. Very nice in DJ. poetry, Book# 4904 5000, Price $ 45.00

396. THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS (2 VOLS), Burns, Robert, VG+, James Miller, n.d. Hardcover, 3.75 X 5.75, NDJ. 750+ Pages. in two volumes. Nice small two volume set. Gilt all three sides and gilt lettering on spine Blue covers lightly rubbed a spine ends and tiny bit of fraying. Complete in two volumes. Burns, Robert Poetry, Book# 5547 5000, Price $ 35.00

397. THE PRECIOUS LEGACY, Altshuler, David, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0671494481, Summit, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, DJ. 288 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION in Hardcover. Fine condition. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. Jewish museum in Prague, is a unique repository of historic artifacts. Numerous illustrations in black and white and color. European Jewry Art Jewry Jews Jewish religion Judaism HEBREW, Book# 6266 226, Price $ 25.00

398. THE PRINCESS OF HEARTS, Braine, Sheila E., Good+, ISBN Woodward, Alice, Blackie, London, n.d. Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 172 Pages. Color frontis b/w illus. Beautifully and profusely illustrated story. Red cloth cover a bit worn along spine edge and ends. Corners bumped and lightly worn. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Woodward, Alice Illustrators, Book# 5537 5000, Price $ 25.00

399. THE PROVIDENCE JOURNAL 150 YEARS, Byrnes, Garrett D. and Charles H. Spilman, NF/NF, Providence Journal, 1980. Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, DJ. 494 Pages. b/w photos. NIce codition tiny closed tear at top of DJ cover. Providence New England Rhode Island journalism, Book# 5119 705, Price $ 15.00

400. THE RESTLESS RELIGIOUS, Gleason, Robert W., VG+/VG+, Pflaum Press, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 251 Pages. Like new in lightly edgeworn DJ, DJ spine end rubbed and one very small chip. SIGNED and inscribed by Gleason. Gleason Christianity Signed, Book# 5359 707, Price $ 20.00

401. THE RETURN TO CAMELOT : CHIVALRY AND THE ENGLISH GENTLEMAN, Girouard, Mark, Fine/Fine, Yale, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.5, DJ. 312 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ as issued. Traces revival of chivalry in England toward the end of the 18th century in many different areas, especially politics. ISBN 0300027397. Chivalry Middle Ages Knights Camelot King Arthur, Book# 12060 715, Price $ 25.00

402. THE ROMANCE OF FRAUD, Hopkins, Tighe, VG+, Dutton, 1914. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 280 Pages. B/W plates. Spine sunned. cover bright. few pages foxed. Owner's bookplate. Fraud Business Law Legal, Book# 6233 711, Price $ 20.00

403. THE ROMANCE OF THE FIDDLE. THE ORIGIN OF THE MODERN VIRTUOSO AND THE ADVENTURES OF HIS ANCESTORS, Straeten, Edmund Van Der, VG+, Rebman Ltd., 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9, NDJ. 315 Pages. B/W plates. With frontisp. and num. full-page plates. Cover slightly edgeworn. Pages are cut. Violin Music History violinist, Book# 5885 709, Price $ 100.00

404. THE ROMANTIC EGOISTS, A PICTORIAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY FROM THE SCRAPBOOKS AND ALBUMS OF SCOTT AND ZELDA FITZGERALD, Bruccoli, Matthew J.; Smith, Scottie Fitzgerald, and Kerr, Joan P., NF/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0684139235, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 14, DJ. 246 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST Edition first PRINTING. near fine in fine DJ. gift inscription on second endpaper verso. Profusely illust. with 8 col. full-page plates, of Zelda's paintings. b/w photograph s and scrap-book facsimiles, and illust. end-papers. a photographic biography of Scott & Zelda Fitzgerald. ISBN 0684139235. Fitzerald, F. ScottWriters Zelda Flappers Twenties scotty, Book# 12313 705, Price $ 75.00

405. THE SAILING SHIPS OF GREAT BRITAIN, Hill, W.S., Fine/Fine, Jupiter, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 13.5, DJ. 71 Pages. Color plates. Like new in like new DJ price clipped. Color plate section with 24 re-creations of important individual ships and types by noted marine artist, W.S. Hill; including Ark Royal, Cutty Sark, the Mayflower, etc. Great Britain Sailing Boat Yacht Boating Navy ships racing, Book# 5307 807, Price $ 25.00

406. THE SANTA FE TRAIL, Adams, Ramon F, NF/NF, Random House, 1951. 8th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 181 Pages. Illustrations. Very nice condition. DJ has minor foxing on underside otherwise very bright and clean Young Reader's of America Selection. Landmark Books Landmark Books santa Fe Western Native Americans Indians, Book# 6182 812, Price $ 12.00

407. THE SEARCH FOR GOD, Gleason, Robert W., NF/NF, Sheed & Ward, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 311 Pages. Like new in near fine DJ, tiniest bit of edgewear. SIGNED and inscribed by Gleason. Gleason Christianity Signed, Book# 5358 707, Price $ 20.00

408. THE SECOND COMMON READER, Woolf, Virginia, VG+, Hardcover, DJ. Very nice in DJ. Illustrators, Book# 4906 5000, Price $ 45.00

409. THE SECRET ADVESARY, Christie, Agatha, VG+/VG+, G.K. Hall, 1988. LARGE PRINT, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 426 Pages. Very nice overall light wear to upper DJ spine end. LARGE PRINT version. Christie, Agatha Large Print Fiction, Book# 6322 815, Price $ 15.00

410. THE SECRET AT SHADOW RANCH, Keene, Carolyn, NF, Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 203 Pages. Beautiful condition. THick blue format with orange spyglass endpapers. Only damage is "Love Mommy" written neatly on front endpaper. Drew, Nancy Girls Series, Book# 5424 812, Price $ 40.00

411. THE SECRET OF COOKING FOR CATS, Gardner, Martin, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 125 Pages. B/W drawings. DJ in nice condition with one closed tear on back and tape mark. Owner has pasted very cute cat picture on front endpaper and on back endpaper paw prints. Illus. by Clare Barnes. Cats Cookbooks cat, Book# 4882 802, Price $ 20.00

412. THE SELECTED POEMS OF NIKKI GIOVANNI, Raboni, Giovanni, Fine/Fine, Morrow, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9.5, DJ. 292 Pages. FIne condition in fine DJ. FIRST EDITION I. Giovanni Poems, Book# 5429 704, Price $ 15.00

413. THE SENSUOUS CARROT AND OTHER DELIGHTS: THE COUNTRY ART GALLERY ARTISTS' COOKBOOK, Watson, Clarissa (Comp and Ed), VG+/Good++, Stevenson Printing Co., 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, DJ. 152 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed with wear at spine ends and corners with two chips on back. Artists Cookbooks, Book# 6518 802, Price $ 25.00

414. THE SEVEN SEAS, Kipling, Rudyard, VG, D. Appleton, 1899. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 209 Pages. Nice condition. Gilt on cover bright gilt edge, Gilt on spine bright, spine somewhat darkened. Owner's name and date on front endpaper dated 1899. Kipling Classics, Book# 6022 709, Price $ 35.00

415. THE SHATTERED DREAM : A SOUTHERN BRIDE AT THE TURN OF THE CENTURY, Woodell, Harold (Editor), Fine/Fine, South Carolina, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 233 Pages. Like new condition. The Day book of Margaret Sloan from the Women's diaries and Letters of the Nineteenth Century series. Wedding Women Bride letters diary, Book# 4994 705, Price $ 13.00

416. THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF THE U. S. FLEET, Polmar, Morman, VG+/VG+, Naval Instistute Press, 1983. 12th Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 9.75, DJ. 421 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. DJ little rubbed in places overall bright and clean. Two neat notations by owner on front endpaper. Reference Navy Naval ship boat, Book# 4869 807, Price $ 25.00

417. THE SINS OF THE FATHER JOSEPH KENNEDY AND THE DYNASTY HE FOUNDED, Kessler, Ronald, Fine/Fine, Warner, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 480 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED on title page " To George and Rose Styron -- With Best Wishes Ronald Kessler Potomac MD 3/98" Like new in like new DJ. Kennedy Presidents Signed, Book# 5378 813, Price $ 25.00

418. THE SMILEYS : COMMEMORATIVE EDITION, Burgess, Larry E, NF/NF, Moore Historical, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 59 Pages. B/W illus. Near fine in near fine DJ. DJ has very light rubbing along spine and short closed tear. Owner's name inked out neatly on front endpaper. SIGNED " With Good Wishes Larry E. Burgess". Smileys California Signed Redlands, Book# 5326 707, Price $ 30.00

419. THE SOLDIER IN OUR CIVIL WAR, --, VG+, Hardcover, DJ. Very nice in DJ. Illustrators, Book# 4908 5000, Price $ 300.00

420. THE SOUTHFORK RANCH COOKBOOK : AN AUTHENTIC TEXAS RECIPE BOOK FROM THE RANCH MADE FAMOUS BY TELEVISION'S DALLAS, Terry, Bea, VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Light wear to upper DJ spine and upper DJ back cover. Dallas Cookbooks Texas TV tie in, Book# 6526 802, Price $ 17.00

421. THE SPIRIT OF THE WILD, Mcgowen, Tom, VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 104 Pages. Near fine condition with the slightest of rubbing at the corners. Young adult fantasy that takes place in Door County, Wisconsin and deals with Indians and the Spirt of the Wild. Demons Fiction Juvenile Wisconsin, Book# 4878 812, Price $ 20.00

422. THE STONES OF ZION A NOVELIST'S JOURNAL IN ISRAEL, Green, Gerald, Fine/NF, Hawthorn, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 386 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED in ink on half title page. DJ has minor wear on back upper edge. Green visited archaeological sites in Israel. b/w photos. Travel Israel signed x Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Archaeology, Book# 6457 56, Price $ 20.00

423. THE STORY OF ALBERT SCHWEITZER, Daniel, Anita, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1957. bomc, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 179 Pages. Illustrations. Very nice condition. DJ has one small closed tear, very light wear to DJ spine ends otherwise bright and clean. Young Readers of America Selec tion. Landmark Books Landmark Books Schweitzer, Book# 5991 812, Price $ 12.00

424. THE STORY OF A GRAIN OF WHEAT, Edgar, William C., VG, D. Appleton, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 195 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST PRINTING. very nice condition. Spine bit darkened, light soiling to outside page edges minor. Gilt top of pages. Tiny bit of wear to cover edge and corners very minor. Wheat Agriculture farming, Book# 6007 709, Price $ 30.00

425. THE STORY OF SCOTLAND YARD, Thompson, Laurence, VG+/VG, Random House, 1954. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 178 Pages. Illustrations. Nice clean copy. Small chip on front cover of DJ. Light edgewear to DJ spine and light rubbing on back of DJ. Overall very clean and bright. Young Readers of America Selection. Landmark Books Landmark Books Scotland Yard England crime police, Book# 6178 812, Price $ 15.00

426. THE STORY OF MY LIFE AND WORK, Washington, Booker T., Good++, Nichols, 1901. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 455 Pages. b/w photos. Fortieth thousand by subscription only. Nice condition with light rubbing along edges, tiny tear to spine. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise bright, clean and tight. Washington, Booker Black History Negro Black Afro-Americans Biography, Book# 6662 8011, Price $ 55.00

427. THE SUNSET COOK BOOK FOOD WITH A GOURMET TOUCH, By the Editors of Sunset Books and Magazine, VG+/VG, Lane, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, DJ. 216 Pages. Color illus. FIRST PRINTING. DJ rubbed at edges few small closed tears, overall bright and clean. Sunset Cookbooks, Book# 5250 802, Price $ 25.00

428. THE SWISS ACCOUNT, Erdman, Paul, NF/NF, Tom Doherty, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 320 Pages. Near fine condition. SIGNED by author in ink on front endpaper. Erdman Modern Fiction Signed, Book# 4710 813, Price $ 25.00

429. THE TAXIDERMIST'S MANUAL, Brown, Captain Thomas, VG+, G.P. Putnam, 1883. 28th Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 204 Pages. B/W drawings. Interesting old book on the Art of Collecting, Preparing, and Preserving Objects of Natural History. Great illustrations and commentary. Slight wear to spine ends an bottom cover, Owner's name on endpaper. Inside covers show glue marks. Taxidermy Animals taxidermist preservation, Book# 5092 706, Price $ 40.00

430. THE TRAIL OF THE SANDHILL STAG, Seton-Thompson, Ernest, VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 7.75, NDJ. 93 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. FIRST PRINTING. light foxing on cover with a spot of rubbing, corners lightly bumped. Interior clean and bright. Beautiful illusand b/w plates. Seton-Thompson Animals Scouts Scouting, Book# 6873 5000, Price $ 50.00

431. THE U. S. NAVY: A GUIDE TO ITS SHIPS AND EQUIPMENT, Wallace, James F, VG+, Whitman, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 3.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color plates. Nice condition. Rubbing to spine ends and light rubbing to extreme edges and corners. Overall bright and clean. Navy Military, Book# 6847 812, Price $ 25.00

432. THE U. S. NAVY: A GUIDE TO ITS SHIPS AND EQUIPMENT, Wallace, James F, VG+, Whitman, 1943. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5.75 X 3.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color plates. Nice condition. Rubbing to spine ends and light rubbing to extreme edges and corners. Overall bright and clean. Navy Military, Book# 6848 812, Price $ 20.00

433. THE U. S. ARMY: A GUIDE TO ITS SHIPS AND EQUIPMENT, Pratt, Fletcher, VG+, Whitman, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 3.5, NDJ. 62 Pages. Color plates. Nice condition. Rubbing to spine ends and light rubbing to extreme edges and corners. Overall bright and clean. Army Military, Book# 6849 812, Price $ 25.00

434. THE UNITES STATES ARMY TRAINING CENTER FORT DIX,N.J, United States Army, VG+, United States Army, 1974. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. no Pages. b/w photos. Graduating class of December 19, 1974 Nice condition with small knick on top front cover. ALL photos in tact. Fort Dix Military Army, Book# 4890 704, Price $ 25.00

435. THE VALUE OF OLD VIOLINS: BEING A LIST OF THE PRINCIPAL VIOLIN MAKERS.., Polonaski, E, VG+, Wm. Reeves, 1912. Hardcover, 5 X 7.25, NDJ. 78 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. Facimiles of labels and b/w plates. Photo illustrated. Extensive little work listing British, Italian, French & German makers. Author uses a 1-20 rating system. Violin Music violinist, Book# 5895 709, Price $ 125.00

436. THE VIOLIN CONCERTO (2 VOLUMES), Emery, Frederic, VG+, Da Capo, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 615 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. FIRST EDITION. The Violin Concerto, Through a Period of Nearly 300 Years, Covering about 3300 Concertos with Brief Biographies of 1000 Composers. Violin Music Concerto violinist, Book# 5884 709, Price $ 200.00

437. THE WAY THEY PLAY: BOOK 1 - ILLUSTRATED DISCUSSIONS W/ FAMOUS ARTISTS & TEACHERS -, Applebaum, Samuel and Sada, VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Paganiniana Pub, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 380 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. first volume of popular series. owner's name on front endpaper otherwise near fine condition. corners a little bumped. clean, bright and tight. Violin Music violins, Book# 11935 702, Price $ 200.00

438. THE WEB AND THE ROCK, Wolfe, Thomas, VG+, Harper Brothers, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 695 Pages. Very nice condition. Very slight rubbing on cover gilt. Wolfe, Thomas Modern Fiction course, Book# 5406 707, Price $ 30.00

439. THE WEST POINT STORY, Reeder, Colonel Red and Campion, Nardi Reeder, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1956. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 180 Pages. Illustrations. Very nice condition in DJ. SECOND PRINTING on copyright page # 70 in the series. DJ has small white rub spot at top of front cover, DJ a bit worn at spine ends and slight rubbing at edges. Landmark Books Landmark Books, Book# 5195 812, Price $ 12.00

440. THE WIESENTHAL FILE, Levy, Alan, Fine/Fine, Eerdmans, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 463 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. Examines the work of Simon Wiesenthal who survived the Nazi ghetto camps and who became committed to the pursuit of war criminals for `Justice, not Vengeance'. Wiesenthal Holocaust Jewry Jewish Judiaca Jews Jew Nazi, Book# 5047 213, Price $ 20.00

441. THE WINES OF CALIFORNIA, THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST & NEW YORK, De Groot, Roy Andries, Fine/Fine, Summit, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 463 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in like new DJ. FIRST PRINTING. Wines from the Pacific Northwest & New York including a classification of the best vineyeards and wineries. California Wines, Book# 5206 5000, Price $ 12.00

442. THE WOLFGANG PUCK COOKBOOK, Puck, Wolfgang, Fine/NF, ISBN ISBN 0394533666, Random House, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 304 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ has minor wear, overall clean, bright and tight. Puck, Wolfgang Cookbooks, Book# 12368 802, Price $ 15.00

443. THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP, Irving, John, VG+/VG, Dutton, 1978. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, DJ. 437 Pages. Later printing. DJ has slight wear at spine ends and corners. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. DJ price clipped. Irving Modern Fiction World According Garp, Book# 12346 719, Price $ 15.00

444. THE WORLD OF LAW. VOL. 1, "THE LAW IN LITERATURE". VOL. 2, "THE LAW AS LITERATURE", London, Ephriam, VG, Simon & Schuster, 1960. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, Slipcase. 1434 Pages in two volumes. Slipcase near fine. Books without Dust jackets, nice condition. owner's name on front endpapers, small tear to upper spine of one volume. Law Legal lawyer, Book# 12065 711, Price $ 35.00

445. THE WORLD TO COME, Gleason, Robert W., Fine/Fine, Sheed & Ward, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 172 Pages. Fine condition SIGNED on front endpaper "To Helen and Carlton Affectionately Father Bob". Gleason, Robert Christianity catholic, Book# 12497 214, Price $ 20.00

446. THE X BAR X BOYS SEEKING THE LOST TROOPERS, Ferris, James Cody, Good/Good, Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 213 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition. Endpapers by Gretta. The Last title listed on the ads in the back is The X Bar X Boys in the Haunted Gully. This title not listed. listed to Haunted Gully on DJ as well. DJ in mylar, stained on underside not effecting DJ appearance, wear to DJ spine end and corners, minor rubbing on back of DJ. owner's inscription on half title page. minor wear to front endpaper. otherwise nice. X Bar X Boys Boys Series Cowboys, Book# 12103 812, Price $ 75.00

447. THEORY AND APPLICATIONS OF HOLOGRAPHY, Develis, John B. & Reynolds, George O, VG+/VG+, Addison Wesley, 1967. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, DJ. 196 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. DJ lightly shelfworn at cornes and edges. Holography Electronics, Book# 6336 711, Price $ 25.00

448. THEY'RE PLAYING OUR SONG, Wilk, Max, VG+/VG+, Atheneum, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 295 Pages. Wonderful collection of memories by the great songwriters from the days of Tin Pan Alley through the heyday of Broadway. DJ has one tiny closed tear and price clipped. Songwriters Music, Book# 6252 702, Price $ 15.00

449. THIS PEOPLE ISRAEL THE MEANING OF JEWISH EXISTENCE, Baeck, Leo, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1965. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 403 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn with few small closed tears. owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Baeck Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Israel, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 20.00

450. THIS WAY MISS, Jessel, George, VG+/Good+, Holt, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 229 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has few closed tear and shelf wear at edges and on back. Overall nice copy. Jessel, George Comedy Film Biography, Book# 8820 8011, Price $ 20.00

451. THOMAS J. "STONEWALL" JACKSON, --, VG+, Hardcover, DJ. Very nice in DJ. Illustrators, Book# 4907 5000, Price $ 15.00

452. THOMAS WOODROW WILSON, A PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY, Freud, Sigmund and William C. Bullitt, VG+/Good+, Houghton Mifflin, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 307 Pages. Fine FIRST PRINTING. Dj has few small repairs and small chip on spine top and DJ back. DJ in mylar cover. DJ spine a bit toned. Wilson, Woodrow Presidents Freud Psychology, Book# 6109 710, Price $ 20.00

453. THROUGH ARCTICS AND TROPICS--AROUND THE WORLD BY A NEW PATH FOR A NEW PURPOSE, French, Harry W., VG, D. Lothrop, 1892. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10, NDJ. 318 Pages. B/W illus. Color chromolithograph frontis. Nice b/w engravings throughout. Pictorial cover. Pages lightly toned but NOT brittle. Corners bumped edges lightly rubbed. Artic Adventure Exploration, Book# 6864 5000, Price $ 35.00

454. TO LIFE!, Halper, Roe, Fine/Fine, ISBN Halper, Bayberry Press, 1972. Hardcover, 7.5 X 11.25, DJ. no page numbers. Sepia on white drawings. SIGNED letter from Roe Halper and SIGNED and inscribed of front endpaper. Beautiful sepia on white drawings and sayings. Halper, Roe Illustrators Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry, Book# 12497 214, Price $ 25.00

455. TO LIFE!, Halper, Roe, VG+, ISBN Halper, Roe, Bayberry Press, 1972. Hardcover, 7.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 83 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. Beautiful sepia and white drawings with quotes from famous authors and people. very sensitive line drawings. Halper Drawings Jews Jewry Judaism Jews, Book# 4658 208, Price $ 15.00

456. TOM SWIFT AMONG THE DIAMOND MAKERS, Appleton, Victor, VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 216 Pages. b/w frontis. Very nice condition. Tan cover bright and clean cover and interior. Lists to Tom Swift and his Big Dirigible in ads at back of book. Tom Swift Boys Series, Book# 12208 802, Price $ 35.00

457. TOM SWIFT AMONG THE DIAMOND MAKERS, Appleton, Victor, Good+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 216 Pages. B/W frontis. Cover slightly soiled not bad. Spine and a bit frayed. Tom Swift Boys Series, Book# 5083 5000, Price $ 15.00

458. TORPEANUTS THE TOMBOY, A STORY FOR CHILDREN, Wesselhoeft, Lily F., VG+, Roberts Brothers, 1897. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 6.25, NDJ. 296 Pages. Clean bright and tight. First edition, first printing - Light wear to covers. Fiction Children Rare used Books Antique collectible, Book# 12614 702, Price $ 25.00

459. TOWARD JAZZ, Hodeir, Andre, Fine/Fine, Grove Press, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 224 Pages. Like new in like new price clipped DJ. tiny spot of rubbing on dj edge. A collection of critical writings about jazz, includes a brilliant survey of the influences of Charlie Parker and analysi s of Duke Ellington's remake of 'Ko-Ko,'. Jazz Music Black negro, Book# 6215 702, Price $ 30.00

460. TOWARDS ZERO, Christie, Agatha, VG+, G.K. Hall, 1988. LARGE PRINT, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 316 Pages. No dust jacket. Little bit of wear to bottom spine end. LARGE PRINT version. Christie, Agatha Large Print Fiction, Book# 6329 815, Price $ 15.00

461. TREBLINKA, Steiner, Jean-Francois, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1967. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 415 Pages. The story of Treblinka one on the Nazi death camps. Translated by Helen Weaver, the story is written or oral testimony collected by the author. Near fine condition with owner's name on front endpaper. DJ in NF condition. two tiny closed tears. Treblinka Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Treblinka, Book# 5316 220, Price $ 25.00

462. TUREK : A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY TUREK, POLAND - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH, Turek Organization, VG, Turek Org, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 468 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light foxing on endpapers and page outer edges. text in HEBREW and YIDDISH. Hebrew Yiddish Holcaust Jews Turek Poland Judaica Yizkor Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12539 171, Price $ 90.00

463. UNDER DRAKE'S FLAG, Henty, G. A., Good, Blackie & Son, n.d. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 368 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Henty Boys Series, Book# 5533 5000, Price $ 10.00

464. UNDER DRAKE'S FLAG; A TALE OF THE SPANISH MAIN, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 358 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes twelve full page illustrations by Gordon Browne. Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6188 812, Price $ 30.00

465. UNDER FIRE: AN AMERICAN STORY, North, Oliver L., Fine/Fine, Harper Collins, 1991. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 162 Pages. b/w photos. Fourth printing. SIGNED on bookplate and numbered 63 of 2000 also signed again on the endpaper by North with gift inscription. Oliver is the president of Freedom Alliance. Like new condition. no defects. ISBN 0060183349. NOrth, Oliver Military signed x Army, Book# 12270 813, Price $ 30.00

466. UNDERGROUND: THE STORY OF A PEOPLE, Tenenbaum, Joseph, VG+/Good, Philosophical Library, 1952. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 532 Pages. map. The author writes of the Warsaw Ghetto, Lodz, Lublin, Bialystock, the Bikenau camp, and the memories and history. Nice condition. DJ badly worn. Poland Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Warsaw Ghetto, Book# 11438 300, Price $ 25.00

467. UPLAND GAME BIRD CARVING, Daisey, Rosalyn Leach, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0887403492, Schiffer, 1991. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 240 Pages. Color plates. Near fine condition. WIth one inch closed tear on title page. Decorated endpapers, incredible detail with complete instruction and profusely illustrated. Game Birds Birds Painting woodworking decoys carving, Book# 12302 705, Price $ 45.00

468. VALUES AND VIOLENCE IN AUSCHWITZ, Pawelczynska, Anna, VG/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0520032101, Univ. California, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. A sociological analysis of the moral community within a death camp. acts of resistance, friendship, morality. Very nice condition. clean in lightly worn DJ. Auschwitz Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish religion film Used Jewish Books, Book# 12443 4009, Price $ 30.00

469. VIBRATIONS: THE ADVENTURES AND MUSICAL TIMES OF DAVID AMRAM, Amram, David, NF/NF, Macmillan, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 469 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in VG+ DJ one tiny closed tear at top of DJ spine. Autobiography of first 37 years of a remarkable, musical life.'Above all, [Amram] has been a musician: a virtuoso French horn player of jazz and classical repute, a serious composer. Amram, David Music Beat Generation Biography, Book# 6302 702, Price $ 30.00

470. VICHY LAW AND THE HOLOCAUST IN FRANCE, Richard H. Weisberg, Michael R. Marrus, Fine, NYU, 1996. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 447 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition. Very detailed scholarly analysis. Published for the Vidal Sassoon center for study of Anti-Semitism. ISBN 0814793029. France Holocaust Jews Judaism Jewry jew vichy Anti-Semitism, Book# 12163 312, Price $ 20.00

471. VICKI FINDS THE ANSWER, Wells, Helen, VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 211 Pages. Very nice condition, owner's name on front end paper. Blue tweed cover. DJ bright and clean light edgewear to DJ spine and corners, small closed tear in DJ on back. DJ price clipped. OVerall very nice. in mylar cover. Vicki Barr Stewardess Cherry Ames, Book# 6197 812, Price $ 25.00

472. VIOLINS & VIOLINISTS, Farga, Franz, VG+, Macmillan, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 223 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. With a chapter on English Violin Makers by E.W.Lavender. Illustrated with b&w photos of violins. Includes a chapter on the secrets of the Italian Varnish. Book slightly foxed in inside covers light water marks at top of inside a few pages. Violin Music Violinist violins, Book# 5851 709, Price $ 45.00

473. VIRUS DISEASES IN MAN AND ANIMAL AND PLANT, Seiffert, Gustav, VG+, Philosophical Library, 1944. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 332 Pages. Very nice condition. Bright and clean slight toning to pages but not brittle. Viruses Veterinary, Book# 5275 706, Price $ 45.00

474. VITALE : JUST YOUR AVERAGE BALD, ONE-EYED BASKETBALL WACKO WHO BEAT THE ZIGGY AND BECAME A PTP'ER, Vitale, Richard, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 334 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine condition. SIGNED by author in ink on title page. Inscription included from VItale illegible but not to an individual. Vitale Basketball signed x, Book# 4709 813, Price $ 20.00

475. VOICE OF ISRAEL, Eban, Abba, VG+/VG+, Horizon, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 304 Pages. The eloquent chronicle of a new nation from birth to maturity by one of the foremost statesmen of our times. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Eban Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 4689 210, Price $ 12.00

476. WADE, WYN CRAIG, Wade, Wyn Craig, VG, Rawson, Wade, 1979. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 366 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition with rubbing along the spine edges and along edges. SPine ends worn. Nice b/w photo plate section. Titanic Titanic, Book# 6677 807, Price $ 30.00

477. WATERFOWL CARVING: BLUE RIBBON TECHNIQUES, Veasey, T, Fine/Fine, Schiffer, 1983. Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, DJ. 224 Pages. Color plates. Like new condition. A complete and extensive source book of waterfowl observation for carvers, taxidermists, ornithologists and enthusiasts. Waterfowl Birds Painting woodworking decoys, Book# 5102 705, Price $ 30.00

478. WHAT IT MEANS TO BE A JEW, Shulman, Charles E., VG+/VG-, Crown, 1960. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 256 Pages. DJ has few closed tears and shelf wear at spine ends. Rabbi Shulman examines the advantages and disadvantages of being a Jew. The personalitiesand problems of well known Jews, and Jewishness as a cultural force. Jewish Identity Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 6407 61, Price $ 15.00

479. WHEN MALINDY SINGS, Dunbar, Paul Laurence, VG+, ISBN Armstrong, Margaret, Dodd, Mead, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 144 Pages. b/w photos. Beautifully illustrated with Margaret Armstrong cover and decorations. profusely illustrated with photographic plates taken by the Hampton Institute Camera Club. Blacks depicted in photos with a poem in Southern Negro dialect. Wonderful condition. Top gilt edge. Gift inscription on half title page owner's name on front endpaper. Light wear to spine ends. Armstrong Enthnic Black Negro Poetry Photography Illustrators, Book# 5534 708, Price $ 200.00

480. WHERE JUDAISM DIFFERED: AN INQUIRY INTO THE DISTINCTIVENESS OF JUDAISM, Silver, Abba Hillel, VG+, Macmillan, 1957. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 318 Pages. While recognizing the similarities in the Jewish and Christian religions, Silver examines why Jews chose their own path of religious humanism. Judaism Theology/Religion Jew Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 6125 10, Price $ 15.00

481. WHITE PILLARS: EARLY LIFE AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE LOWER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY COUNTRY, Smith, J. Frazer, NF/VG, Bramhall, 1941. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 250 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ a bit toned on spine, light wear to DJ spine end. Front endpaper toned from newspaper clipping. Mississippi Architecture natchez tennessee Kentucky, Book# 6209 710, Price $ 25.00

482. WHO NEEDS GOD, Kushner, Harold, VG+/VG+, Summit, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 208 Pages. Kushner examines the role of G_d and religion in our daily lives. He writes about his own faith and commitment at various stages of his life. Near fine condition. Religion Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 4690 210, Price $ 12.00

483. WHO SHALL BE GREATEST, Howitt, Mary, Good+, James Munroe, 1841. First Edition, Hardcover, 4 X 6.5, NDJ. 242 Pages. Top corners of pages have light water staining, NOT effecting text and very light. Light foxing throughout. Cover has slight rubbing Gilt lettering bright on cover. Corners slightly bumped. 1841 appears on the title page with no other date listed. Assume to be a FIRST. Howitt Vintage, Book# 5228 706, Price $ 50.00

484. WHO THE HELL CARES?, Madden, Joe (Markee), VG+/VG+, Self Published, 1948. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 182 Pages. Very nice condition. Bodly inscribed and SIGNED by author on front endpaper. DJ lightly darkened on spine and edges otherwise fine. Madden, Joe comedy signed x, Book# 5362 707, Price $ 40.00

485. WINE AND WINE COOKING, Logan, Anne M., VG+/VG+, Westover, 1972. Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.25, DJ. 328 Pages. B/W illus. Entertaining and cooking with American Wines. Nice condition Small closed tear on front of DJ slight water stain on DJ back not effecting book. Wine Cookbooks, Book# 4777 5000, Price $ 10.00

486. WINE, WOMEN, & DEATH : MEDIEVAL HEBREW POEMS AND THE GOOD LIFE, Scheindlin, Raymond, VG/Good, ISBN ISBN 0827602669, Jewish Pub. Society, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 204 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Bookplate on endpaper. DJ worn at edges and ends. THe author presents the original Hebrew, his own English translations and explanations. Medieval Poetry poetry Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism poems, Book# 12443 232, Price $ 15.00

487. WINNIE ILLE PU, Milne, A. A. (Trans. By Alexander Lenard), NF/VG+, Dutton, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 148 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean bright and tight. DJ has closed tear, price clipped and lightly faded along spine. Book near fine. Latin Classics Winnie the Pooh Milne Winnie Ille Pu, Book# 12398 812, Price $ 25.00

488. WINNING DECLARER PLAY, Hayden, Dorothy, Fine/Fine, Harper & Row, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 280 Pages. B/W illus. Like new condition. SIGNED "To Peg with luck and good wishes Dorothy Hayden". Declarer Bridge Signed Goren, Book# 4953 704, Price $ 25.00

489. WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY; ITS ORIGINS, DEVELOPMENT, INVENTIONS, AND APPARATUS, - PAPERBACK, Sewall, Charles, Fine, D. Van Nostrand, 1903. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 229 Pages. b/w photos. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1903 edition. Multiple copies available. A very detailed account of wireless telegraphy at the time, appendix of patents issued with 85 photos and illustrations. Radio Radio Wireless Telegraphy Telegraph Marconi, Book# 9984 333, Price $ 30.00

490. WITH CLIVE IN INDIA OR THE BEGINNINGS OF AN EMPIRE, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 398 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Full page illustrations by Gordon Browne. Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6186 812, Price $ 30.00

491. WITH WOLFE IN CANADA: OR THE WINNING OF A CONTINENT, Henty, G. A., VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 378 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Includes illustrations by Gordon Browne. rubbing on spine. wear to spine ends. light rubbing to covers. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique, Book# 6191 812, Price $ 30.00

492. WOMEN DOCTORS IN GILDED-AGE WASHINGTON: RACE, GENDER, AND PROFESSIONALIZATION, Moldow, Gloria, Fine/Fine, University of Illinois Press, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 246 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. The women doctors that founded the women's clinic in Washington DC during the late 1800's. Doctors Women Washington Medicine, Book# 4996 705, Price $ 20.00

493. WORD OF MOUTH, Weidman, Jerome, VG+/Good+, Random House, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 365 Pages. Nice condition. FIRST PRINTING. DJ a bit shelfworn with few small closed tears and light creasing at extremities. Overall VG. Weidman Modern Fiction theater, Book# 6143 710, Price $ 15.00

494. WORDS OF MY MOUTH, Feldman, Abraham, VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1970. 5th printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 162 Pages. B/W plates. SIGNED and inscribed "To Fran and Marshall fondly Abraham Feldman 1/31/70" Excerpts from Rabbi's messages to his congregation at annual meetings from 1926-1968. Nice condition, slight edge wear and small scratch on cover. Speeches Theology/Religion Signed Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 4592 205, Price $ 18.00

495. WORLD FAMOUS PAINTINGS, Kent, Rockwell, Fine, ISBN Kent, Rockwell, Wise & Co, 1939. Deluxe Ed., Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 100 tipped in plates with commentary. Fine condition with owner's bookplate on front inside cover. Tipped in plates of world famous paintings edited by Kent and signed by him on the title page. Spine and corners blue leather with gilt lettering. Decorated endpapers. Kent, Rockwell Painting signed x Illustrators, Book# 5262 701, Price $ 100.00

496. YAHWEH: THE GOD OF THE OLD TESTAMENT, Gleason, Robert W., VG+/VG, Prentice-Hall, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, DJ. 124 Pages. Fine condition SIGNED on front endpaper "To Helen and Carlton in grateful friendship Robert Gleason Jr." DJ slightly darkened along spine and edges. Tiny bit of shelfwear to spine end DJ. Gleason, Robert Christianity Signed catholic, Book# 5408 707, Price $ 20.00

497. YEARNING FOR THE HOLY LAND : HASIDIC TALES OF ISRAEL, Rappel, Yoel, VG+/VG+, Adama Books, 1986. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 176 Pages. B/W illus. Nicely illus. with b/w drawings. The yearnings of the Hasidim for Israel in interesting stories and parables. DJ spine lightly sunned otherwise near fine. Hasidim Israel Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 11338 300, Price $ 18.00

498. YUVAL STUDIES OF THE JEWISH MUSIC RESEARCH CENTRE VOLUME II, Shiloah, Amnon and Bayer, VG+/VG+, Magnes Press, Hebrew Univ., 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 182 Pages. plus record included. Two of the studies are in HEBREW, the others are mostly in English some in French. Included is a 7" record. Like new in slighlty worn DJ and slipcase with record in original plastic. Includes the music and commentary. Music Jewish Music Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12050 311, Price $ 55.00

499. ZANUCK; THE RISE & FALL OF HOLLYWOOD'S LAST TYCOON, Mosley, Leonard, Fine/Fine, Little, Brown, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 424 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in very slightly rubbed DJ. Overall fine. Zanuck Movies film Biography, Book# 5521 801, Price $ 15.00

 

 
     
ish, Yiddish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books , Jewish religion, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jewry, Jewish, Yiddish, Jewish religion, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Judaica, Israel, books, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, books, bookstore, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Yiddish, Jewish religion, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Shoah, Palestine, Judaism, Jew, Jewry, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Israel, books,